![]()
Items 51-75
51. [BROADSIDE]. TEXAS. GOVERNOR (J. S. Hogg).
Proclamation by the Governor of Texas. To All to Whom
These Presents Shall Come: Whereas, I Have Appointed a Live
Stock Sanitary Commission for the State of Texas....
Austin, September 28, 1893. Folio broadside. Small chip
to lower edge, small tear at lower edge where previously
folded, else very fine.
First
printing. Establishes a livestock quarantine line
necessary to prevent the spread of disease among domestic
animals of Texas, "commencing at the southwest corner of
the county of Pecos...on the Rio Grande...to the northeast
corner of Lipscomb county." Donated to the Texas State
Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($250-500)
52. [BROADSIDE]. [BLACK HISTORY]. Two illustrated
book advertisements printed and engraved on each side of a
4to sheet of newsprint: (1) The Entwined Lives and
Wonderfully Romantic Adventures of Miss Gabrielle
Austin...and of Redmond the Outlaw.... [lurid
illustration of the topless, White Miss Austin being
publicly whipped by a Black constable, her arm artfully
obscuring her bosom]; (2) The Beautiful and Accomplished
Charlotte Temple, an Account of Her Elopement with Lt.
Montroville. N.p., n.d. (nineteenth century). Browned,
left edge chipped, one small hole not affecting text.
Fine.
Rare
large-format ads for popular fiction, the first
illustration especially sensational. Text accompanying the
image screams: "It reads like a Novel! Thrills like a
Romance!...The horrors of the Whipping Post. Miss Austin
sentenced to suffer for a crime of which she is perfectly
innocent-stripped to the waist-publicly disgraced, and
whipped by a negro constable."
($150-300)
52A. [BROADSIDE]. STITH, Henry. To the Voters
of Pickens County. Pickensville [Alabama?]: Lyon, 1845.
Large folio broadside printed in 5 columns. Creased where
formerly folded and a bit of minor foxing.
In this
long campaign letter dated at Carrollton, July 9, 1845,
Stith writes as candidate for reelection to the state
legislature. Much of it is about the act of incorporation
for Carrollton and gambling. "The magnificent land of
Texas" is mentioned, including annexation (which Stith
enthusiastically encourages).
($50-100)
53. BROWN, John Henry. Indian Wars and Pioneers
of Texas. Austin: L. E. Daniell, [1896]. 762 pp.,
plates and text illustrations (mostly portraits). Large
4to, original dark slate green cloth, marbled edges. One
small snag to spine and minor shelf wear, hinges cracked.
Much better condition than usually found.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 23: "This is Brown's
most important book and one of the best works on Texas
Indian fighters and...pioneers.... The large volume
contains hundreds of biographical sketches of early Texans
of the nineteenth century, with an immense amount of
material that appears nowhere else. Most valuable of all
are the accounts of the numerous fights and skirmishes
between early Texans and Indians. Only in the works of J.
W. Wilbarger and A. J. Sowell does one find a comparable
amount of historical data on this facet of Texas history.
Brown was himself a participant in some of the bloodiest
battles." Howes B857. Rader 514. Brown come to Texas in the
days of the Republic and was an eye-witness to many of the
events that he describes. The first 128 pages are devoted
to a history of the Indian wars with the remainder of the
book being biographies of over 500 Texas pioneers and their
families.
($400-800)
54. BRYAN, Guy M. Address to the People of the
State of Texas. [Galveston, December 29, 1860]. 4-page
folder, printed on p. 1 in 3 columns. A few minor voids,
with loss of only a letter or two. Pencil notes of Dorman
David and price of $250 at top right.
First
printing. Winkler (1334) locates one other copy (UT).
Bryan's speech indicts Governor Houston for despotism for
failing to call the legislature into session to elect
delegates to a convention to "consult upon and devise the
best mode and the measure of resistance to and procure the
sanction of the sovereign State of Texas thereto."
($750-1,500)
BURLESON CERTIFIES CALVIN GAGE'S SERVICE AT SAN JACINTO
55. BURLESON, Edward. Autograph document, signed,
certifying service of Calvin Gage at the Battle of San
Jacinto, dated at Colorado, June 4, 1836. 1 p., 12mo, with
docketing on verso. Attached at left corner with wax seal:
printed pay voucher completed in manuscript entitling
Calvin Gage to $24 for 3 months' service from March 1 to
June 4 in the Texas army, dated at Columbia, December 27,
1836. Leaves attached at left corner with a wax seal.
Browned, two short splits to voucher. Fine.
Documents
in Burleson's hand are difficult to obtain. Burleson came
to Texas in 1830. In December 1835, he was commissioned
commander in chief of the volunteer forces by the
Provisional Government, and in March 1836 he was officially
elected colonel of the First Infantry Regiment of the
Texian army. Burleson was commander of the Texas forces at
the Siege of Bexar and was second in command to Sam Houston
at the Battle of San Jacinto. His regiment was the first to
charge the Mexican forces at the Battle of San Jacinto.
From July to December 1836 he was colonel of the frontier
rangers (predecessor to the Texas Rangers). In 1838 he laid
out the town of Waterloo (later Austin). Burleson served
Texas in many military engagements, including the defeat of
the Córdova insurrectionists (1838), the defeat of
the Cherokees at Pecan Bayou (1839, over which he had a
falling out with Sam Houston for killing Chief Bowl's son),
and defeat of the Comanches at Plum Creek (1840). He raised
the Texian troops for both the Vásquez and the Woll
invasions but turned command over to Somervell, whom
Houston sent to replace him. Burleson was elected vice
president in 1841. In the Mexican-American War, he was
senior aide-de-camp and served as a spy during the siege of
Monterrey and at Buena Vista. Burleson was described by a
contemporary as "a remarkable, plain, kind-hearted,
benevolent, honest and unambitious man" and "a great Indian
fighter." Calvin Gage came to Texas in 1834 and located in
Bastrop country. He was slightly wounded at San Jacinto.
See The Handbook of Texas Online (Edward Burleson;
Army of the Republic of Texas); Dixon & Kemp, The
Heroes of San Jacinto, pp. 125-6, 169; and Medlar
(Columbia) 13.
($300-600)
UNRECORDED REPUBLIC IMPRINT
FANCY INVITATION TO A BALL HONORING BURLESON
56. [BURLESON, EDWARD]. Complimentary Ball. The
Pleasure of your company is requested at a Complimentary
Ball, to be given to Gen. Edward Burleson, at the Capitol,
on the evening of Monday, the 22d instant, congratulatory
of his election to the Vice-Presidency of the Republic of
Texas. Managers...K. L. Anderson...Anson Jones...Samuel
Whiting...Thomas Pilsbury, R. M. Williamson, W. L.
Cazneau.... City of Austin, Nov. 9th, 1841. 4-page 8vo
folder, printed on p. [1]. Inconsequential light
discoloration, else fine. Good exhibit potential.
Unrecorded
Republic imprint honoring one of its leading military
commanders and statesmen. Burleson was commander of the
Texas forces at the Siege of Bexar and second in command to
Sam Houston at the Battle of San Jacinto. The barely
literate Burleson served as vice president during Sam
Houston's second administration and became leader of the
anti-Houston forces, losing the presidency to Anson Jones
in 1844. Streeter records similar imprints (e.g., 432, 433,
434, etc.), but not the present one. In the introduction to
his bibliography, Streeter mentions other similar
invitations to social events as among the most desirable
Texas imprints (see p. 14).
($750-1,500)
57. BURNABY, Andrew. Travels through the Middle
Settlements in North America, in the Years 1759 and
1760.... London: Printed for T. Payne, at the
Mews-Gate, 1798. xix [1, blank] 209 pp., tables (1
folding), 2 engraved plates, large folding engraved map:
Map of Dr. Burnaby's Travels through the Middle
Settlements of North America (Mews Gate: T. Payne,
November 22, 1798; 36 x 36 cm; 14-1/4 x 14-1/4 inches;
scale not stated; red line indicates Burnaby's route). 4to,
tan calf over contemporary marbled boards, red leather
spine label. Some shelf wear, interior with moderate to
heavy foxing, generally good to very good, with
contemporary ink ownership inscription on title; map with
two small tears at juncture with book block, good to very
good.
Third
edition, revised, corrected, and greatly enlarged (first
edition, London, 1775). Howes B995. Important travel
account of the Revolutionary era by an exacting clergyman
who saw the dangers of taxation without representation and
exploitation by the mother country. Includes information on
commerce, Native Americans, politics, social life, etc.
Burnaby visited the length of the settled area of the
colonies, stopping in Boston, New York, Philadelphia,
Princeton, Newport, Annapolis, Mt. Vernon, Winchester,
Fredericksburg, Williamsburg, etc. Donated to the Texas
State Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton
Caldwell.
($200-400)
ONE OF BURNET'S EARLIEST LETTERS AS
PRESIDENT OF TEXAS,
COSIGNED BY
RUSK
APPOINTING MENARD AS AGENT TO THE SHAWNEE,
DELAWARE, AND KICKAPOO
58. BURNET, David G. Autograph letter, signed by
Texas President Burnet, and with endorsement signature of
Secretary of War Thomas J. Rusk, addressed to Michael B.
Menard, dated at Executive Department, Texas, March 20,
1836. 1 p., 4to. Very pale waterstain at center and uniform
age-toning, otherwise very fine.
An
excellent letter, signed by Burnet and Rusk, written only
four days after Burnet was elected president of the
turbulent ad interim government of Texas. Burnet appoints
Menard as special agent for the Republic of Texas to the
Shawnee, Delaware, and Kickapoo tribes residing in the
department of Nacogdoches. Menard was well suited for this
appointment, having long traded and trapped with Texas
tribes, beginning in 1819, eventually being made a Shawnee
chief. Menard came to Texas in 1829, signed the Texas
Declaration of Independence, and organized the Galveston
City Company. See The Handbook of Texas Online
(Burnet, Rusk, and Menard).
($4,000-8,000)
59. BURNET, David G. Manuscript, signed.
Accounting from R. A. Ferguson for 30 days board and
lodging, dated September 14, 1836, with Burnet's autograph
note: "Mr. Hoskins will please charge this acct to the
government. David G. Burnet, Prest." 1 p., tall 16mo,
fine.
Burnet was
president ad interim of Texas from March 16 to October 22,
1836.
($250-500)
"THE FIRST DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT PUBLISHED IN THE UNITED STATES OF THE TEXAS OF THE COLONIZATION PERIOD" (STREETER)
60. BURNET, David G. To Messrs. Anthony Dey,
Wm. H. Sumner and George Curtis.... A Brief Account of
Texas.... Colonies of...Zavala, Vehlein and Burnet....
[New York? 1830]. 4-page folio folder. Creased where
formerly folded, some soiling at old creases.
First
edition. Streeter 1116 (2 copies, Yale & TxU):
"This letter of Burnet seems to be the first descriptive
account published in the United States of the Texas of the
colonization period. It was issued to aid the promotion of
the Galveston Bay and Texas Land Company.... Two paragraphs
at the end...recommend entering Texas by way of Galveston,
where agents of the company would be stationed about
January 1, 1831, to assist intended settlers. They also
state terms, not as far as I know printed elsewhere, of the
premiums in land which will be given contractors by the Bay
Company for introducing families, and emphasize that the
colonization must be according to the laws of Mexico."
Vandale 26.
($3,000-6,000)
SIGNED BY THE FIRST TEXAS PRESIDENT AND THE FIRST TEXAS GOVERNOR
61. BURNET, David G. & J. Pinckney Henderson.
Printed appointment form completed in manuscript, signed by
David G. Burnet and Pinckney Henderson. Austin, December
22, 1846. Oblong folio, ornate lettering at top. Filing
note on verso. Some bleed-through from ink, else fine.
J. Pinckney
Henderson signed this document as the first governor of
Texas after statehood. Burnet, who signs here as secretary
of state, was the first ad interim president of Texas. By
this document Thomas William Ward was appointed general
commissioner of the General Land Office.
($2,500-5,000)
62. [BURR, AARON]. DAVIS, Matthew L. Memoirs of
Aaron Burr, with Miscellaneous Selections from His
Correspondence. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1836-37. xiv [19] 436 + 449 [1, blank] 32 (ads) pp.,
frontispieces, folding facsimile letter. 2 vols., 8vo,
original brown pebbled brown cloth, printed spine labels.
Light outer wear, mild foxing.
First
edition. Howes D126. Donated to the Texas State
Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
(2 vols.)
($100-200)
63. BURRUS, Ernest J. Kino and the Cartography
of Northwestern New Spain. [Tucson]: Arizona Pioneers'
Historical Society, 1965. [10] 104 [1] pp., frontispiece
portrait, 5 plates, 17 maps. Folio, original red cloth.
Very fine.
First
edition, limited edition (750 copies). Hill, p. 41:
"[Kino's 1705 map of California] is the earliest extant
showing the Gila River, the Colorado River, and southern
Arizona, on the basis of exploration. His letters, diaries,
and map are indispensable sources for knowledge of the
development of geographical ideas concerning California and
for the early history of the region south of the Gila on
both sides of the Gulf of California."
($350-450)
ONLY KNOWN SIGNATURE BY AN EARLY TEXAS HORSE MARINE
64. BURTON, I[saac] W[atts]. Manuscript field
notes, signed, for a survey of 920 acres in Nacogdoches
County for Michael Costley. [Nacogdoches?], February 18,
1837. 2 pp., 8vo. Lower corner chipped, creased where
folded and lightly browned, else very good.
A rare
document, there being no record before of any Burton
document. Burton was one of the early distinguished rangers
who specialized in capturing steamboats to keep the
Mexicans from landing supplies on the Texas coast; his
command became known as the Horse Marines (see The
Handbook of Texas Online: Horse Marines; Isaac Watts
Burton). He also served on a commission to choose a site
for the capital of the Republic of Texas. Michael Costley
was also a ranger in 1836, and in 1836 or 1837 founded the
town of Douglass in Nacogdoches County, probably on the
land described here.
($150-300)
65. BURTON, Richard F. The City of the Saints,
and across the Rocky Mountains to California. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1862. xii [4] 574 [2] pp., engraved
frontispiece, plates, 2 folding maps. 8vo, original blue
embossed cloth. Some shelf wear (especially at spinal
extremities), contemporary pencil ownership inscription.
Very good copy, the maps fine.
First
American edition. Cowan p. 87. Graff 512. Howes B1033.
Plains & Rockies IV:370:2. The irrepressible
Captain Burton departed from Saint Joseph on August 7,
1860, and arrived at Salt Lake City on August 25. After a
stay of about one month in Utah, he continued on to
California, stopping briefly at Carson City and Virginia
City on the way. Burton was very interested in the Mormons
and wrote about them sympathetically. The appendices
contain a number of Mormon documents including an
emigrant's itinerary showing distances between camping
places, a description of the Mormon Temple, "The Martyrdom
of Joseph Smith" by Apostle John Taylor, and a Mormon
chronology. Donated to the Texas State Historical
Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($300-600)
66. BYWATERS, Jerry (artist). Texas
Courthouse. [1938]. Original black & white
lithograph. 51 x 35.5 cm (20 x 14 inches) on a 55.6 x 45 cm
(21-7/8 x 17-3/4 inch) sheet. With signed presentation
inscription from the artist to J. Frank and Bertha Dobie in
left margin: "For 'Mr. Frank', the author, who had much
influence on me as a painter, searching for 'the way &
the light'-and for Bertha and Frank, friends, with whom we
have had many pleasant times-with many more ahead. With
immense respect-From Mary & Jerry Bywaters. 11/17/50."
Very fine, with a great inscription. Under glass, dark wood
frame.
Limited
edition (50 copies). The image is not of a specific
Texas courthouse, but rather an artistic synthesis of the
idea and iconography of those grand old piles of history.
Jerry Bywaters was born in Paris, Texas in 1906. His career
spanned more than fifty years, although the majority of his
work dates from 1933 to 1943. Bywaters's work is
representative of the American regional artists of the
period and stylistically parallels the American Scene
movement. He portrayed the people, architecture, and
landscapes of his Southwest with appreciation, fondness,
and humor; and he worked equally well in several mediums,
including painting, lithography, and public murals.
Bywaters was first recognized as an artist of national
importance in 1933 when Art Digest announced that he
had "arrived." During the New Deal he completed six
federally sponsored public mural projects at the Old City
Hall in Dallas, Paris (Texas) Public Library, the Trinity,
Quanah, and Farmersville Post Offices, and the Parcel Post
Building in Houston. In the 1940s his artistic output began
to be limited by his responsibilities as director of the
Dallas Museum of Fine Art, a position he held for 20 years
from 1943 to 1964. In 1981, he presented SMU with a gift of
his papers on regional art and artists to form the Jerry
Bywaters Collection on Art of the Southwest. See The
Handbook of Texas Online (Gerald Williams [Jerry]
Bywaters).
($2,500-5,000)
FIRST SPANISH HISTORY TO MENTION OÑATE
67. CABRERA DE CORDOBA, Luis. Felipe Segundo
Rey de Espana.... [Madrid: Sanchez, 1619]. [8] 1,176
[30] pp., fine engraved title depicting Philip II with
conquistadors on one side and the Virgin on the other.
Folio, full seventeenth-century calf, gilt-decorated spine
with raised bands. Binding worn and dry, joints cracked,
but internally very fine and crisp, with a strong
impression of the attractive frontispiece.
First
edition. Palau 38191: "Dificil de hallar completo y en
buen estado." Salva 2850: "La mayor parte de los esemplares
se encuentran faltos del frontis grabado por Perret, y son
poquisimos los que estan bien tratados." Wagner, Spanish
Southwest 25 (locates no copies in the U.S.). This is
the principal work of Cabrera (1559-1623), who fought to
defend the Knights of Malta against Venetian and Turkish
pirates, arranged the archives and library of Phillip II,
and later became Secretary to the Queen. Book IX covers
Drake's incursions in the Indies, and book XII deals with
the discoveries in New Spain, with extensive coverage of
the celebrated Oñate expedition to New Mexico. This
is the first Spanish history to mention Oñate. Among
the early visitors to Texas who are covered are Cabeza de
Vaca (1528 with Narvaez), Coronado (to Texas Panhandle,
Palo Duro and Tule Canyons, and the Rio Grande, 1541),
Bonilla (Great Plains of Texas, 1595), and Oñate (El
Paso, 1598). Donated to the Texas State Historical
Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($600-1,200)
THE ROYAL REGLAMENTO GOVERNING THE FRONTIER PRESIDIOS IN TEXAS
68. CARLOS III (King of Spain). Reglamento e
instrucción para los presidios que se han de formar
en la linea de frontera de la Nueva España resuelto
por el Rey Nuestro Señor en cédula de 10 de
setiembre de 1771. Mexico: La Oficina de la Aguila,
dirigida por Jos Ximeno, 1834. 30 pp. Small folio, original
plain paper wrappers. Very fine, preserved in a half
morocco folding box.
The first
edition of this important and enduring borderlands decree
was published in Spain in 1772, followed by Mexico City
editions in 1773 and 1790. Thereafter, the bibliography is
a unclear. Wagner, Spanish Southwest (159c) notes an
edition of 1772 with 46 pages (one location) and comments:
"This edition contains no imprint but has all the
appearance of having been printed in one of the frontier
provinces before 1825, very likely at Saltillo or
Monterey." Wagner's next entry (159d) is a Monterrey (Nuevo
León) edition with 54 pages (one location), and he
comments: "There is a notice in the catalogue of the
Andrade sale of an edition in 30 pages folio, Mexico, 1834,
and I have seen a notice of another edition of Madrid,
1822." Streeter (706B) notes the present edition, and
locates no copies in Texas, only the Bancroft copy and his
own (now at Yale). Streeter follows Wagner's findings and
adds two intriguing comments: "Sabin 56262 records a
Madrid, 1822, edition. In June, 1955, Dawson of Los Angeles
quoted at $75 an edition published at Ures, Sonora, in
1855." Cowan, p. 526 (listing the Madrid 1772 edition and a
1773 edition without noting place of publication).
Eberstadt, Texas 162:141 (the Mexico, 1773 edition)
& 142 (present edition). Graff 3913 (his entry 3912 is
the Madrid 1772 edition). Harper, Texas, Mexico, and the
Southwest 12: "Of the most fundamental importance in
the history and bibliography of Texas and the Spanish
Southwest." Howes N225 (follows Wagner and adds the present
edition). Palau 254622. Tate, The Indians of Texas,
p. 218: "Rubí conducted one of the most important
tours of Spanish Texas, and he concluded that because
imperial troops were spread too thin to deal with Indians
and European interlopers, a total reorganization was
needed. Rubí called for the abandonment of the
overextended East Texas missions and a strengthening of
mission-presidio complexes around San Antonio."
Bibliographical
complexities aside, this handsome imprint is of primary
importance for the Spanish Southwest and the borderlands.
"This Reglamento grew out of the tour of inspection
of the Marqués de Rubí and contains the
substance of the Instrucción which was
prepared in Mexico and printed in 1771. It was in effect
for a long time, as can be seen from the number of editions
printed. The line of presidios marked out by Rubí
formed a cordon of fifteen. It extended from Altar in
Sonora to La Bahía in Texas and was maintained with
a few exceptions until the Revolution, and in fact even
later. The republican government in Mexico made a few
changes in location, but generally speaking the system
lasted until early 1850" (Wagner 159). Donated to the Texas
State Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton
Caldwell.
($750-1,500)
69. [CATLIN, GEORGE]. DONALDSON, Thomas. "Part V.
The George Catlin Indian Gallery...with Memoir and
Statistics," in Annual Report of the Board of
Regents of the Smithsonian Institution...July, 1885. Part
II. Washington: HRMD15, pt. 2, 1886. xiii [1] (index to
Annual Report); xi [1] 264; vii [1] 939 pp., 144
plates (mostly wood engraved, but including 3 photogravure
portraits of Catlin at different stages of his life); 7
maps. The maps include 5 wood-engraved maps in text (3
fold-out), and 2 large folding photolithographic maps at
end: (1) ATKINS, John D. C. Map Showing the Location of
the Indian Reservations within the Limits of the United
States and Territories...1885 (51.2 x 84 cm; 20-7/8 x
33-3/8 inches; tinted tan and terracotta); (2) STRUM, G. P.
Indian Territory 1887... (61 x 81.2 cm; 24 x 32-1/4
inches; full vivid color, by Julius Bien). Thick 8vo,
original full government sheep (neatly rebacked with
matching leather, black leather spine label, fresh
endpapers). Original covers moderately scuffed, marginal
browning to preliminary and terminal leaves, a few short
splits (no losses) to the first of the two large folding
maps at end.
First
edition. This scarce and valuable mammoth compilation
includes facsimiles of documents, tables, Native American
linguistics, Catlin's itineraries, a history of the Indian
Territory, and much historical data unavailable elsewhere
on Native American tribes, 1820-1886. Of special interest
is material on Catlin's experiences in Texas and on Texas
tribes, including plates: Great Comanche Village, Texas,
in 1834; and Comanche Feats of Horsemanship.
Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 43: "Catlin was
our first real painter of the West." Field 260. Howes C241
& D416. McCrackin 8. Pilling 689. Plains &
Rockies IV:84:8. Raines, p. 46. Tate, The Indians of
Texas 2145: "Includes notes made by Catlin during his
1834 trip to the Wichita Mountains with the
Dodge-Leavenworth expedition. Catlin described and sketched
Comanches, Kiowas and Wacos for his final report." Wheat,
Transmississippi West, pp. 453-5. See Richard Ribb's
interesting article on Catlin in The Handbook of
Texas Online (George Catlin). Donated to the Texas
State Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton
Caldwell.
($250-500)
70. [CAZNEAU, Jane Maria Eliza McManus Storms].
Texas and Her Presidents. With a Glance at Her Climate
and Agricultural Capabilities. By Corinne Montgomery
[pseudonym]. New York: E. Winchester, New World Press,
1845. [2, title] vi [9]-122 [6, ads] pp., engraved
portraits (Lamar, Houston, and Archer), text illustrations.
12mo, modern half burgundy morocco over maroon cloth. Some
offsetting to title from portrait, old ink number "10" on
title. Very rare.
First
edition. Streeter 1572 (6 copies, none in Texas, most
defective in some respect): "Important [for] showing the
opinion of an intelligent contemporary on Burnet and his
successors. Burnet and Lamar come off well, with Houston
characterized in one instance as 'drunk, wavering and
unreliable'.... In an appendix...there is a scathing sketch
of Houston and a short note on Anson Jones, both said by
Mrs. Cazneau to be by 'a high authority,' and an
appreciative sketch by her of Branch T. Archer. At the
beginning there is an introduction on how annexation came
about." William L. Cazneau whom she had married by 1850 was
active in the Texas congress and later engaged in various
colonization schemes in Texas, the West Indies, and Central
America. One of these was to establish a town site at Eagle
Pass on the "Rio Grande." Wallace (Destiny and
Glory, Chapter 12) describes the author as "the most
adventurous of any American woman on record" and says that
she "deserves far more than the oblivion which has been her
fate." Notable American Women I:315-16: "Her
career...epitomizes the cycle of nineteenth-century
American expansionism." See The Handbook of Texas
Online (Jane Maria Eliza McManus Cazneau).
($6,000-12,000)
71. CHANDLESS, William. A Visit to Salt Lake;
Being a Journey across the Plains and a Residence in the
Mormon Settlements at Utah. London: Smith, Elder, 1857.
xii, 346 pp., lithographed folding map: Map Shewing
the Author's Route (16.2 x 28.5 cm; 6-3/8 x 11-1/8
inches; scale not stated). 8vo, original orange
blind-stamped cloth. Spine light, hinges cracked, front
endsheet stained. Armorial bookplate of Hugh Gurney Barclay
on front pastedown.
First
edition. Cowan, p. 113. Graff 646. Howes C286.
Plains & Rockies IV:287: "Chandless crossed the
plains as a wagon driver in the summer of 1855, departing
from Atchison in July and arriving at Salt Lake City on the
first of November. The long description of Salt Lake and
the Mormons is based on his stay of two months. In January
1856 he set out for California by way of Fillmore, Cedar
City, San Bernardino and Los Angeles. Camp found the
account 'a very entertaining book.'" Donated to the Texas
State Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton
Caldwell.
($400-800)
72. CHANNING, William E. A Letter to the Hon.
Henry Clay, on the Annexation of Texas to the United
States. Boston: Munroe, 1837. 72 pp. 12mo, later blue
cloth. Preliminary leaves foxed and stained, with a few
marginal tears and repairs.
First
edition of this famous anti-Texas pamphlet. Eberstadt,
Texas 162:136: "Justin H. Smith says [this important
pamphlet] 'exerted a wonderful influence in the U.S.,
Europe, and Mexico, and still echoes in current books and
in public sentiment.'" Raines, p. 48: "The mental equipoise
of the great moralist was habitually disturbed by his
abhorrence of slavery. The letter was translated into
Spanish immediately and circulated in Mexico." Streeter
1266.
($100-200)
73. [CHILD, D. L.]. The Texan Revolution.
Republished with Additions from the Northampton
(Massachusetts) Gazette, to Which Is Added a Letter from
Washington on the Annexation of Texas, and the Late Outrage
in California, by Probus [caption title]. [Washington,
1843]. 84 pp. 8vo, disbound. First and last leaves foxed,
previous owner's signature in ink in upper corner.
Preserved in half calf slipcase.
First
edition of letters published the previous year in the
Northampton Gazette, with added material on
California and Oregon that did not appear in the newspaper
articles. Cowan, p. 116. Howes C380. Streeter 1451: "The
tenor of these letters appears from the title of the second
one: The Kindness and Generosity of the Mexicans, the
Ingratitude and Falsehoods of the American Emigrants, and
the Pretexts of the Revolution.... Discusses and
criticizes at length the taking of Monterey by Commodore
Jones in 1842 and incidentally comments adversely on our
claims to Oregon." No. 4 discusses the "Real Causes of the
Revolution," which he argues were "to maintain slavery
against the Government of Mexico...and to open in Texas a
perpetual slave market."
($1,000-2,000)
74. CHILTON, F. B. Unveiling and Dedication of
Monument to Hood's Texas Brigade on the Capitol Grounds at
Austin, Texas [1910] and Minutes of the Thirty-Ninth
Annual Reunion of Hood's Texas Brigade
Association...Together with a Short Monument and Brigade
Association History and Confederate Scrap Book....
Houston: Published by the author, 1911. 370 [4] pp.,
frontispiece portrait of Hood, plates, illustrations. 4to,
original three-quarter black leather over gilt-lettered
maroon pebbled cloth. Very fine. Tipped in: (1) Speech
of Hon. James P. Buchanan of Texas in the House of
Representatives, March 24, 1916 (Washington: GPO,
1916), 4 pp.; and (2) folded page from the Houston
Chronicle with the headline article "Chilton's Defense
of Jefferson Davis in reply to 'Cyclone.'" Presentation
inscription: "Hon. J. P. Buchanan, Member of Congress from
Texas, Washington, D.C. With a deep sense of gratitude from
every living United Confederate Veteran, Son and Daughter
of the Confederacy and all lovers of the sacred History of
the South and good men and women all throughout this great
nation of ours-and particularly in the name of Hood's Texas
Brigade, Army of Northern Virginia-this book is presented
to the noble champion of the illustrious President of the
Southern Confederacy in Halls of Congress. By the Author,
T. B. Chilton, Houston, Texas, April 2nd, 1916."
First
edition. Howes C386. Rader 769. Very scarce work on the
legendary unit, of which Charles Ramsdell remarked: "It is
safe to say that no single brigade on either side in the
Civil War gained greater or more merited fame than Hood's
Texas Brigade." See The Handbook of Texas Online
(Hood's Texas Brigade).
($600-1,200)
CISNEROS RARITY
75. [CISNEROS, José (illustrator)].
ALCÁZAR DE VELASCO, A. & Cleofas Calleros.
Historia del templo de Nuestra Señora de
Guadalupe. Juárez:
Típográfíca Internacíonal,
1953. 183 [3] pp. (all text pages within red decorative
borders), 27 plates (10 by Cisneros, 10 facsimiles, 7
photographs), photograph of authors tipped onto p. 1.
Folio, original full calf binding by Felipe Montilla Duarte
with ornate gilt decorative design on covers, gilt spine
with raised bands, inner gilt dentelles, and burgundy silk
moiré endpapers. Hand-written errata on p. 1. Signed
by authors. Unnumbered presentation copy to Pat and Mary
Kaye Hooker signed by Cisneros. Mint condition.
First
edition, limited edition (58 copies).
Introduction by Carlos C. Castañeda. Dykes,
Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Cisneros) 11.
($500-1,000)
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |