![]()
Items 101-125
101. CUSTER, George A[rmstrong]. Letter, signed,
for the bearer, Trotter (Ses-sa), an Osage warrior, dated
March 29th, 1869, at Head Quarters of Troops operating
South of the Arkansas, Camp Supply Ind. Terr. 1 p. in ink,
4to, ruled paper. Browned, split where folded and backed
with linen. Fine.
A letter of
introduction stating "He accompanied my command on the late
winter's campaign and marches and participated in the
battle of the 'Washiba' [Washita]. I believe him to be a
good Indian, and a valuable scout and trailer." Washita, in
Oklahoma, was the site of George Armstrong Custer's 1868
mid-winter surprise attack on Black Kettle's Cheyenne
encampment, which has become known as the Washita Massacre.
Custer's cavalry attacked at dawn, killing more than one
hundred men, women and children. There the Cheyenne's hopes
of sustaining themselves as an independent people died as
well; by 1869, they had been driven from the plains and
confined to reservations. The Osage, also known as the
Wazhazhe, were a tribe that lived in villages along the
Missouri and Osage Rivers in Missouri. They also
established hunting camps on the Great Plains. They were
often described as warlike since they guarded their
homeland with ferocity. The ability to obtain firearms at
an early date gave the Osage a major advantage in their
conflicts with those who intruded upon their lands. The
tribe began a period of treaty making with the U.S. in
1809. This period lasted until 1870 and resulted in the
diminishment of the Osage homeland by over 100 million
acres. The last Osage reservation was established in 1872
when the tribe purchased the present reservation from the
Cherokee. This last reservation was the easternmost portion
of the Cherokee outlet and was in the former Osage hunting
area.
($5,000-10,000)
102. [CUSTER, GEORGE ARMSTRONG]. UNITED STATES.
CONGRESS. Military Expedition against the Sioux Indians.
Washington: HED184, July 18, 1876. 63 [1, blank] pp. (a
few other reports bound in). 8vo, modern brown cloth with
calf label.
First
edition. Howes S512. The famous announcement of the
fall of Custer at Little Big Horn: "The recent reports
touching the disaster which befell a part of the 7th
Regular Cavalry, led by General Custer in person, are
believed to be true. For some reason, as yet unexplained,
General Custer...experienced an utter annihilation of his
immediate command." Includes Terry's dispatch: "It is my
painful duty to report that day before yesterday, a great
disaster overtook General Custer and the troops under his
command.... No officer or soldier who accompanied him has
yet been found alive." Contains 1875-76 correspondence
discussing the problem of the hostile Sioux under Sitting
Bull. Donated to the Texas State Historical Association by
Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($150-300)
103. DANIEL, F[erdinand] E[ugene].
Recollections of a Rebel Surgeon (and Other Sketches);
or, In the Doctor's Sappy Days. Austin: Von Boeckmann,
Schutze & Co, 1899. [8] 264 [7, ads, errata] pp.,
plate, illustrations. 8vo, original red gilt-lettered
cloth. A bright copy, slightly shelf slanted. Ownership
inscription of Z. T. Bundy of Milford, Texas, dated 1900
(Bundy served briefly as a Texas Ranger in the 1880s and
later as surgeon at the Confederate Home in Austin (ca.
1908); during service in the Civil War, Bundy surrendered
to General Forrest).
First
edition. Dornbusch II:2676. Nevins, CWB I:78.
Parrish, Civil War Texana 20: "Recollections and
anecdotes of a Texas-Confederate Army doctor, both in Texas
and in the campaigns in Mississippi, Tennessee, and around
Atlanta. Also contains anecdotes of working with Blacks
after the war." See The Handbook of Texas Online
(Ferdinand Eugene Daniel).
($150-250)
104. DARLEY, Alexander M. The Passionists of
the Southwest, or the Holy Brotherhood. A Revelation of the
'Penitentes.' Pueblo, 1893. 59 pp., portrait,
illustrations. 8vo, original brown gilt-lettered cloth.
Very fine copy of a rare book, printed for private
circulation, with ink inscription "Mrs. E. P. Gallup" on
front free endpaper.
First
edition. Howes D68: "First full account of the unusual
sect of the Penitentes." Wynar 1953. The Penitentes, the
controversial Third Order of St. Francis, came to the New
World during the Spanish Conquest and spread to northern
New Mexico by the seventeenth century. The sect's rituals
allegedly include crucifixion of one of their own number in
annual Easter ceremonies. The author states that "after
thirteen years of investigation, of gathering documents
never before in print, and many conversations with present
and former 'Penitentes,' with observations of their
exercises on the plains, he offers the first full and
authentic account." Includes the constitution and by-laws
of the Penitentes and some notice of their activities in
Texas.
($500-1,000)
105. DARLEY, Felix Octavius Carr. Image on thick
ivory colored substance, in an unknown medium (perhaps a
combination of etching and photography), depicting
buckskinners, three on horseback and one afoot, on a rugged
trail with mountains in the background. 22 x 30.6 cm (8-3/4
x 12 inches). Fine.
This highly
unusual image needs further research. It may relate to
Darley's experimentation with photography and etching. It
is probably a form of photo-etching on "artificial ivory"
or "Ivorex." Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators
and Wood Engravers 101: "Darley...is the best known of
all early American illustrators." Samuels, Artists of
the American West, pp. 122-3. During his highly
successful career that spanned more than four decades of
the nineteenth century, Felix Octavius Carr Darley
(1821-88) illustrated the works of Edgar Allen Poe, James
Fenimore Cooper, Washington Irving, Charles Dickens, Henry
Wadsworth Longfellow, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and many
others.
($1,000-2,000)
106. DARLEY, Felix Octavius Carr. Another image in
the same medium as preceding, depicting river rapids in a
piney woodland scene. 22 x 30.6 cm (8-3/4 x 12 inches). In
original carved wooden frame.
One
conjecture about this plate and the preceding (Item 105) is
that they were an experiment with the thought of marketing
art to the masses.
($750-1,500)
107. DAVIS, John. Travels of Four Years and a
Half in the United States of America; During 1798...1802.
Dedicated by Permission to Thomas Jefferson.... London:
R. Edwards, 1803. viii, 454 pp. 8vo, three-quarter scarlet
morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine with raised bands
(by Sangorski & Sutcliffe). A fine, bright copy.
First
edition. Clark, Old South II:86: "Davis's
account is distinguished from those of other Englishmen in
being pleasant and good humored, although slavery and the
mistreatment of the Negro by even the best elements
repelled him." Howes D123. Davis spent time in Charleston
at the College of Charleston, served as a tutor to the
children of Thomas Drayton, made side trips to Georgia, and
was a master of a field school in Prince William County,
Virginia. Donated to the Texas State Historical Association
by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($200-400)
108. DAYTON, Edson C. Dakota Days: May
1886-August 1898. [Hartford]: Privately printed, 1937.
[10] 128 pp., frontispiece map, plate. 8vo, original
gilt-lettered blue cloth. A fine, bright copy.
First
edition, limited edition (#105 of 300 copies).
Adams, Herd 665: "Scarce." Campbell, 101 28.
Dobie, p. 102. Dykes, Collecting Range Life
Literature, p. 14. Howes D165. Reese, Six Score
29: "Dayton had more experience with sheep than with
cattle, but he saw a good deal of both. A well educated
easterner, he gives an interesting perspective on life in
the Dakotas during the hard years of the 1890s."
($250-500)
109. DE CORDOVA, Jacob. Autograph letter, signed,
to the County Clerk of Galveston, dated at Houston,
December 21, 1852. 1 p., 4to. Very fine, a good strong
signature with De Cordova's rubric.
De Cordova,
tireless Texas promoter and creator of one of the grand
nineteenth-century maps of Texas, writes: "Please forward
by first mail to New Braunfels Comal County-Judge Wallers
deed to W. D. Lee for Robert J. Calders Headright
League-also please send me your account."
($300-600)
DE CORDOVA'S OWN LAND GRANT
110. [DE CORDOVA, JACOB]. Engraved printed
document completed in manuscript. Letter patent granting
3,211,978 square varas (about 568 acres) of land in Travis
District, about sixty-one miles from Austin, to Jacob De
Cordova, signed by Texas Governor George T. Wood. Austin,
March 2, 1848. Vellum document with attached seal of the
General Land Office. 1 p., oblong folio. Docketing on verso
dated April 16, 1879. Fine.
Handsome
land grant to this famous Texas promoter. Born in Kingston,
Jamaica, in 1808, De Cordova settled in Philadelphia and
later became a merchant in New Orleans. In 1837, he moved
to Galveston, lived for a time in Houston, then finally
settled in Austin, where he established the Texas
Herald. He is best remembered for his mass accumulation
of Texas land scrip, a fact well represented in the present
document. De Cordova traveled throughout the eastern U.S.
and Europe as "Publicity Agent for an Empire," lecturing on
the wonders of Texas and encouraging immigration. He
published A New and Correct Map of Texas, the
Texas Immigrant and Travelers' Guide Book, and
Texas: Her Resources and Her Public Men.
($2,500-4,000)
111. DESERET NEWS. The Deseret News, New Year's
1893. [4, ads] 48 [4, ads] pp., illustrations,
photographic portraits, and words and music for songs "The
New Year" and "Christmas Carol" by E. Stephens. 4to,
original pictorial brown wrappers with Mormon iconography.
Wrappers with a few stains, otherwise fine. Uncommon.
First
edition. This Mormon publication includes an article on
the Woman Suffrage Association of Utah.
($250-500)
"A STORY OF PAINFUL BUT ABSORBING INTEREST"
112. DeSHIELDS, James T. Cynthia Ann Parker.
The Story of Her Capture at the Massacre of the Inmates of
Parker's Fort; of Her Quarter of a Century Spent among the
Comanches, as the Wife of the War Chief, Peta Nocona; and
of Her Recapture at the Battle of Pease River, by Captain
L. S. Ross, of the Texian Rangers..."Truth is Stranger than
Fiction." St. Louis: Published by the Author, 1886. 80
pp., frontispiece, 3 plates. 12mo, original charcoal brown
cloth, front cover with blind embossed bands, gilt title
and vignette. Binding slightly rubbed, else a fine copy,
with owner's ink inscription on front endpaper.
First
edition. Ayer 63. Dobie, p. 22. Graff 1064. Hoover 29:
"One of the more unusual captivity stories, Cynthia Ann was
the mother of...Comanche chieftain, Quanah Parker. Her name
was legendary for generations in the Southwest." Howes
D278. Notable American Women III:15-16. Rader 1126.
Raines, p. 67: "A story of painful but absorbing interest."
Tate, The Indians of Texas 2280. In 1836 at the raid
on Fort Parker (in present Limestone County) nine-year-old
Cynthia Ann was captured by the Quahadas of the Staked
Plains, the wildest of the Comanche bands. She was adopted
into the tribe and adapted well, learning to set up a
teepee, preserve buffalo meat, tan and decorate skins for
clothing, etc. Five years later she married a Comanche war
chief, with whom she had several children (including Quanah
Parker, the last Comanche chief). In 1860 she was forcibly
"rescued" by Capt. Sul Ross, but she never became
reconciled to white ways and tried several times to escape
and rejoin her Comanche family.
($250-500)
113. DEWITZ, Paul W. H. (editor). Notable Men
of Indian Territory at the Beginning of the Twentieth
Century, 1904-1905.... Muskogee, Indian Territory:
Southwestern Historical Co., [1905]. [3] 26-186 pp.,
frontispiece, profusely illustrated with photographic
portraits. 8vo, original blue cloth, embossed and gilt
decorative title on upper cover. Binding stained, taped
call number on endpaper.
First
edition. Gilcrease-Hargrett, p. 230: "Of considerable
reference value." Howes D309. Besides being a mug book for
the prominent men in business, fraternal, and political
circles, there is a good introduction that touches on the
development of Indian Territory and its resources. Donated
to the Texas State Historical Association by Shirley and
Clifton Caldwell.
($150-300)
GOOD LOCAL HISTORY LOT WITH GREAT SLEEPER
114. [DICKINSON BAYOU, TEXAS]. Lot of 8 items:
(1) SHERMAN, Sidney. Manuscript receipt, signed,
dated at Harrisburg, Nov. 23, 1867. [Text commences:] I
have recd. from the place & possession of Judge Wm. J.
Jones of Virginia Point...two hundred twenty five bars of
Rail Road iron.... 1 p., 8vo. Paper very browned, else
fine.
Sidney
Sherman organized and financed a group of volunteers in
Kentucky for the Texas Revolution. On the day of the attack
at the Battle of San Jacinto, Sherman commanded the left
wing of the Texas army and is credited with the cry,
"Remember the Alamo!"
(2) Anniversary Ball invitation to the "First Annual Ball given at the Beef Packery, Dickinson Bayou, on the 21st of April, the 26th Anniversary of the Battle of San Jacinto." 4-page 12mo folder, printed on p. 1, embossed decorative edges. A few light stains, two horizontal creases where folded, overall fine.
(3) Enos G. Nettleton's manuscript field notes for a land survey of 320 acres, surveyed August 14, 1851, signed and certified by John O. Trueheart, DL Galveston County. 4 pp., oblong 4to. Small ink map of the surveyed area in upper corner, showing adjoining properties, 4.5 cm x 3 cm. Very fine.
(4) HARRIS, M. Jane. Autograph letter, signed, to her mother, dated at Dickinson's Bayou, Feb. 15, 1858. 4 pp., 12mo. Fine. Discusses her health, crops, weather, poor servants, etc.
(5) HARRIS, Robert A. Four autograph letters,
signed, to his wife Janie, from Dickerson's [sic]
Bayou: April 10, 1859, 2 pp.; May 15, 1859, 4 pp.; July 4,
1859, 2 pp.; and August 2, 1859, 2 pp. All on small 4to
blue paper with sepia ink. Fine.
Harris's
wife has apparently gone with their baby daughter to stay
with her parents, location not given. In the first letter,
he instructs his wife on the proper way to bring up their
daughter and reports on difficulties with servants. In the
second letter, he discusses changes in the area since new
buyers have purchased land and reports that "a company from
Chicago is fencing in all the prairie from opposite Nelsons
to Moses Bayou and thence to the Bay seven miles; the
intention is to pack beef. I have just learned that they
will build opposite our house about where you found the
partridges best last year.... I have long since been
fearful that the health of this coast would induce people
to settle in too thick, though the most of those building
now will only reside here during the summer season, as they
are merchants and lawyers." The July 4 and August 6 letters
are depressed in tone and report on unfavorable weather,
poor crops, and bad health.
The remaining three items are a quit claim deed, a report card, and an envelope.
(Lot of 8 items)
($600-1,200)
AUSTIN'S FIRST DIRECTORY
115. [DIRECTORY]. GRAY, S. A. & W. D. Moore
(publishers). Mercantile and General City Directory of
Austin, Texas-1872-73. Austin: S. A. Gray, 1872. 120
[1, ad] [1, blank] 121-46 (ads) pp. (includes color ad in
red, green, and gilt for the Statesman Publishing Company).
8vo, original quarter leather over blue printed boards.
Binding worn and stained, hinges cracked, internally very
good. Laid in is a typed list of streets in Austin and a
1941 newspaper clipping about the directory. Lacking the
topographic map of Austin. Very rare.
First
edition of Austin's first directory. The ad for the
Statesman Publishing Company advertises the "Tri-Weekly and
Weekly Democratic Statesman, Austin, Texas" and the "Weekly
Statesman...the Cheapest newspaper published in the State,
furnishing thirty-two columns of carefully edited reading
matter. In politics it is Democratic." For wealth of detail
and statistics on local history, few sources can rival
directories like this.
($1,000-2,000)
116. [DIRECTORY]. MOONEY & MORRISON
(publisher). Mooney & Morrison's General Directory
of the City of San Antonio, for 1877-78.... Galveston:
Galveston News, 1877. [4 (a-d), ads] [5] 6-62 [2, ads]
63-68, i-ii (ads), 69-76, iii-iv (ads), 77-84, v-vi (ads),
85-92, vii-viii (ads), 93-100, ix-x (ads), 101-8, xi-xii,
109-16, xiii-xiv (ads), 117-24, xv-xvi (ads), 125-32,
xvii-xviii (ads), 133-40, xix-xx (ads), 141-48, xxi-xxii
(ads), 149-56, xxiii-xxiv (ads), 157-64, xxv-xxvi (ads),
165-72, xxvii-xxviii (ads), 173-76, xxix-xxx (ads), 177-80,
xxxi-xxxii (ads), 181-84, xxxiii-xxxiv, 185-88,
xxxv-xxxviii (ads), 189-96, xxxix-xl (ads), 197-204,
xli-xlii (ads) [2, ads] [205] 206-28 pp. 8vo, original
printed boards (spine lacking). Hinges cracked, some
signatures loose, several blocks of text clipped from pp.
7, 9, 13-17, 23, with the rest of the text intact and in
very good condition.
First
edition of the first San Antonio directory. Not listed
by Raines, Morrison, Cracker Barrel Chronicles, or
any other appropriate bibliography. Includes a history of
San Antonio, statistics, business directory, and
interesting notes on the Battle of the Alamo. In the
description of the fall of the Alamo, the history states
that "The bodies of most of the Texans were found in the
building, where a hand-to-hand fight took place. The body
of Crockett, however, was in the yard, with a number of
Mexicans lying near him. Bowie was slain in his bed, though
it is said he killed two or three of the Mexicans with his
pistol as they broke into his room."
($750-1,000)
117. [DIRECTORY]. MORRISON & FOURMY
(publisher). Morrison & Fourmy's General Directory
of the City of San Antonio, for 1879-80.... Marshall:
Jennings Bros., [1879]. 4 (ads), [5] 10-12, 31-2, 49-58,
65-84, i-ii (ads), [85]-88, iii-iv (ads), 89-112, vii-viii
(ads), 113-28, ix-x (ads), 129-36, xi-xii (ads), 137-52,
xiii-xiv (ads), 153-60, xv-xvi (ads), 161-76, xvii-xviii
(ads), 177-84, xix-xx (ads), 185-200, xxi-xxii (ads),
201-08, xxiii-xxiv (ads), 209-24, xxv-xxvi (ads), 225-32,
xxvii-xxviii (ads), 233-48, xxix-xxx (ads), 249-56,
xxxi-xxxii (ads), 257-64, xxxiii-xxxiv (ads), 265-297 [1,
blank] 5-8 (ads) pp. 8vo, original printed boards (lacking
spine). Poor condition, and with occasional cut-outs. Very
rare.
First
edition. Not listed by Raines, Morrison, Cracker
Barrel Chronicles, or any other appropriate
bibliography. The California directories are well-known and
avidly collected, but very few nineteenth-century
directories for Texas were compiled. For wealth of detail,
there is no finer source for contemporary local history.
This directory contains a 63-page history of San Antonio,
and lists state, county, and city offices, businesses, and
residents, including professions. The sections removed from
the historical article on San Antonio seem to have
pertained to the Alamo, the economy, and Native Americans
or "the first American inhabitants."
($500-1,000)
118. DOBIE, J. Frank. Wild and Wily Range
Animals. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1980. [2] xii, 123
pp., wood engravings by Boyd Hanna. 12mo, sheep over
terracotta boards, spine gilt-lettered. Very fine in
slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#66 of 100, specially bound
and slipcased, limitation leaf bound in before title).
Previously published material on mustangs, road runners,
coyotes, rattlesnakes, and longhorns. Donated to the Texas
State Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton
Caldwell.
($10-20)
FUZZY MUSTANGSPRESENTATION COPY FROM DOBIE TO HERTZOG
118A. DOBIE, J. Frank. The Mustangs.
Boston: Little, Brown, [1952]. xvii [1] 376 pp., color
frontispiece, illustrations by Charles Wilson. 8vo, full
pinto hide, morocco spine label, t.e.g., publisher's
slipcase. Very fine. Presentation copy inscribed and signed
from Dobie to Carl Hertzog.
First
edition, limited edition, the Pinto edition (100
copies, signed by author and illustrator, bound in full
pinto hide, and with original drawing by Wilson and signed
limitation leaf bound in after title, this being one of
author's retained copies, lettered "B"). Adams, Herd
696. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 66: "Rated by
many as the best of Dobie's books." Dykes, My Dobie
Collection, p. 7: "The Pinto Edition of The
Mustangs is the rarest [of Dobie's books]" (#4 on his
rarities list). Graff 1100. McVicker A14a(1). Reese, Six
Score 33: "Certainly the best book on range horses,
with much on cattle work.... Many feel this to be one of
Dobie's best books."
($2,500-5,000)
RARE CERTIFICATE FOR A CUBAN EMPRESARIO IN TEXAS
119. [DOMÍNGUEZ GRANT]. DOMÍNGUEZ,
Juan. [Engraved certificate completed in manuscript]:
Domínguez' Grant. No. [4337] 177-136/1000
English Acres. I, John Domínguez, of the City of
Mexico, Do hereby certify, That under and by virtue of a
certain Grant of Land in TEXAS, made to me by the
GOVERNMENT OF COAHUILA AND TEXAS...on the 6th day of
February, A.D. 1829, for the purpose of colonization as an
Empresario, I do hereby authorize and empower [H. A.
Green] to locate for his own use and benefit, and to
receipt a title therefor...the said Grant...one LABOR of
land.... N.p. [New York?], November 11th, 1831. Small
folio broadside in English, signed (with secretarial
signatures?) by John Domínguez, A. O. Dayton, and C.
V. S. Kane, endorsed on verso by H. A. Green. A few minor
foxmarks and lightly creased where formerly folded.
First
printing. Streeter 1122A (one location, Streeter's
copy, now at Yale). There are three known editions of this
certificate, varying as to amount of land, etc. (see
Streeter 1122, two copies located, and Streeter 1122B, one
copy located). The Domínguez grant encompassed an
area including the northern portion of the Texas Panhandle
and parts of what are now Colorado, Kansas, and Oklahoma.
Domínguez, a native of Cuba, fought in the Mexican
Revolution and signed the Plan de Iguala. The Mexican
government granted Domínguez a colonization contract
in 1829 to bring two hundred European settlers to Texas,
but his contract expired in 1835 without being
fulfilled.
($1,500-3,000)
TEXAS EMIGRANT GUIDE, WITH EXCELLENT MAP
120. EDWARD, David B. History of Texas; or, The
Emigrant's, Farmer's, and Politician's Guide to the
Character, Climate, Soil and Productions of That Country:
Geographically Arranged from Personal Observation and
Experience. Cincinnati: J. A. James & Co., 1836.
336 [2, ads] pp., folding engraved map of the Republic of
Texas with grants hand-colored in outline: Map of Texas
Containing the Latest Grants and Discoveries by E. F.
Lee (32 x 21.6 cm; 12-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches). 12mo,
original blue cloth, yellow printed paper spine label.
Spine label rubbed, upper hinge cracked, occasional mild to
moderate foxing. This copy does not have the ad leaf at the
end, which was not included with all copies. The map, which
is often lacking, is very fine and crisp, with excellent
color retention.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 53: "One of the best
accounts of Texas on the eve of the Revolution. The book
attempts to be unprejudiced, but the author was clearly
anti-Texan at heart." Clark, Old South III:35: "Like
Mrs. Holley's Texas, this work was extensively used as a
basis for many other books on that state written in the
1830s and 1840s." Graff 1208. Howes E48: "Conditions just
prior to the Revolution described by an actual observer."
Rader 1279. Raines, p. 74. Streeter 1199: "One of the
essential Texas books. It gives a good account of the
physical features and towns and products of Texas of 1835."
Edward reprints many scarce Texas laws and decrees. The
excellent little map is based on the Austin-Tanner
conformation (Day, p. 24).
($3,000-6,000)
"ONE OF THE VALUABLE BOOKS FOR THE TEXAS REVOLUTION"
121. EHRENBERG, Herman. Fahrten und Schicksale
eines Deutschen in Texas. Leipzig: Verlag von Otto
Wigand, 1845. iv, 258 [2] pp. 8vo, later dark brown cloth.
Binding worn, new endpapers, a few light stains and some
age-toning to paper. Very good to fine.
Third
edition, but first under this title (first edition,
Leipzig, 1843). Basic Texas Books 54: "One of the
earliest German accounts of Texas, this is also an
important source work on the events of the Texas
Revolution.... Ehrenberg was with Fannin at Goliad but
escaped the massacre, losing his precious diary during his
escape. Thus he wrote his memoir from memory." Clark,
Old South III:36. Graff 1228. Howes E83: "By the
leading surveyor, map maker and explorer of the early
Southwest. He was with Fannin in the Texas revolution,
narrowly escaping the massacre of that command; went to
Oregon in 1844 and to California in the gold rush; in the
50's explored Arizona for the Sonora Mining Co. and met
death there at the hand of the Indians in 1866." Raines, p.
75. Streeter 1454B: "Ehrenberg...was a member of one of the
three companies of the New Orleans Greys in the campaign
against Bexar...and later was one of the few of Fannin's
soldiers who escaped the massacre. His account of his
services is one of the valuable sources for part of the
military phase of the Texas Revolution." Donated to the
Texas State Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton
Caldwell.
($1,500-3,000)
122. EVERETT, Adam. Autograph letter, signed, to
Susan F. Colby in New London, New Hampshire, dated at
Shelbyville, Ky., July 31, 1836. 4 pp., folio. Creased
where formerly folded, with integral address and
cancellation stamp "Shelbyville KY. Aug 1." Fine.
A long
letter with an extended discussion of military preparations
by Kentuckians to go to the defense of Texas. "Were you
here, at the present time, you would seem to be in the
midst of a military camp-for the chivalry of Ky. is roused
and awake again as it always has been in times of danger
and peril. For the last three months volunteers have been
flocking to Texas from all parts of the West, and perhaps
no state has furnished more than Ky. At the present moment
1000 mounted troops are rendezvousing here to march to be
of assistance of General Gaines on the South Western
frontier."
($1,800-2,500)
EYE-WITNESS ACCOUNT BY A SURVIVOR OF GOLIAD
123. FIELD, Joseph E. Three Years in Texas.
Including a View of the Texan Revolution, and an Account of
the Principal Battles, Together with Descriptions of the
Soil, Commercial and Agricultural Advantages, &c.
Boston: Abel Tompkins, 1836. 47 pp. 8vo, original blue
printed wrappers, stitched. Other than occasional mild
foxing, an exceptional copy of a very rare book. Preserved
in a brown cloth folding case with brown morocco label on
upper cover.
Second
edition (first edition, Greenfield, Massachusetts, 1836).
Eberstadt, Texas 162:291. Fifty Texas
Rarities 14 (citing the Greenfield printing of the same
year-both are as rare as hen's teeth). Graff 1314. Howes
F114. Raines, p. 81. Streeter discusses Field's book in his
introduction, selecting it as one of the most important
books for a Texas collection, commenting: "For the
revolution as a whole, the most sought-after book is
Field's"; see Streeter 1202A (9 locations, one in Texas):
"This important Texas pamphlet seems to be the first
printing in book or pamphlet form of an account by a
participant of the taking of San Antonio by the Texans in
December, 1835...and of the capitulation and massacre of
the Fannin forces at Goliad in March, 1836.... This is the
first published account by a participant, except perhaps in
a newspaper, of these two important events in the Texas
Revolution. It is one of the best sources for the tragic
defeat of Fannin.... Being a surgeon, [Field] was ordered
to attend the Mexican wounded and thus was one of the few
who escaped the mass execution ordered by Santa Anna a few
days after Fannin's surrender."
($7,500-15,000)
FIRST BOOK PRINTED IN THE REPUBLIC
OF TEXAS
THE RARE TEXAS EDITION OF FILISOLA, IN
ENGLISH
124. FILISOLA, Vicente. Evacuation of Texas....
Columbia: G. & T. H. Borden, 1837. iv [3]-68 pp.
8vo, early-twentieth-century three-quarter sheep over
marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands, red morocco
gilt-lettered label (binding by J. Larkins). Other than
occasional mild staining, a fine and desirable copy.
Exceedingly rare and choice Texana.
First
edition in English (first published in Mexico in 1836)
of the account of the Mexican retreat following San
Jacinto, written by Santa Anna's second in command.
Basic Texas Books 61A: "300 copies were printed....
[It was] the first book printed in the Republic of Texas."
Eberstadt Exhibition, p. 12: "The English
translation printed at Columbia, Texas, before the press
removed to Houston, is a desideratum of high consequence."
Fifty Texas Rarities 7. Graff 1321: "Filisola wrote
this vindication of his actions only four months after the
Battle of San Jacinto. The 'Documents' on pages 37-68 are
as important as his account of Santa Anna's failure." Howes
F127. Rader 1379. Raines, p. 82. Sabin 24323. Streeter 191:
"The classic account of the retreat of the Mexicans through
Texas after the battle of San Jacinto and a masterly
defense by Filisola of his acts in ordering and conducting
the retreat.... The account was, of course, of great
interest to all Texans, and there is an entry in the
journal of the Texas House of Representatives for November
23, 1836, announcing a message from the President
'recommending the translation of a Spanish pamphlet in
vindication of Filisola's conduct in the campaign of
Texas'.... The preface of the translator, George L.
Hammeken, signed G.L.H. is dated Brazoria, January, 1837,
and there is a notice in the Telegraph Register for
January 27, 1837, reading in part, 'We are now engaged in
printing the translation of Filisola's defence in a
pamphlet which we hope to have completed in two weeks.'"
Vandale 65.
($20,000-40,000)
125. FISHER, George. Memorials of George
Fisher, Late Secretary to the Expedition of Gen. Jose
Antonio Mexia, against Tampico, in November, 1835.
Houston: Telegraph Office, 1840. 87 pp. 8vo, new full dark
brown smooth calf. Upper blank margin (about a half inch)
of title missing, title stained, paper browned. Preserved
in a dark brown silk moiré box.
First
edition. Raines, p. 82. Sabin 24460. Streeter 384:
"These Memorials of Fisher's are a full and contemporaneous
account of an episode in Texas history that just missed
being one of its important events. If the Tampico
Expedition from New Orleans in November, 1835, had gained
its objective, the course of Texas history would have been
changed and its leader, Mexía, and its secretary,
Fisher, would have been Texas heroes. By an unlucky
accident it failed and its failure stirred the country
because of the capture and execution of twenty-eight of its
members.... The George Fisher of these Memorials was a
Hungarian by birth, whose real name is unknown. A linguist,
an adventurer with physical and mental courage, an
intriguer, inordinately fond of seeing his name in print,
almost a blackmailer..., Fisher was one of the unusual
characters who gravitated to Texas and enlivened its
annals.... Austin speaks of Fisher as 'uno de aquellos
adventureros miserables y desvergonzados que ni tienen
patria ni pricipios de honradez.'" See The Handbook of
Texas Online (George Fisher).
($7,500-15,000)
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |