![]()
Items 201-225
201. MATTHEWS, Sallie Reynolds. Interwoven, a
Pioneer Chronicle. Houston: Anson Jones Press, 1936. x
[2] 234 pp., frontispiece portrait of author and her
husband. 8vo, original tan cloth. Fine in acetate d.j.
Signed by seven members of the family, with presentation
inscription to Carl Hertzog signed by Watt R. Matthews.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 1454. Basic Texas
Books 139. Campbell, p. 93. Dobie, p. 62: "More than
any other ranch chronicle that I know, [it] reveals the
family life of the old-time ranchers." Dobie & Dykes,
44 & 44 6n. Dykes, Western High Spots,
pp. 80 & 103. Green, The Fifty Best Books on
Texas 21. Howes M426. Reese, Six Score 78: "One
of the best portraits of ranch life from a woman's point of
view." A basic source on the history and customs of the
West Texas frontier during the pioneer period, sensitively
and honestly written.
($1,000-1,500)
ONE OF THE RAREST BOOKS ON THE TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY
202. McBETH, Reid Sayers. Pioneering the Gulf
Coast: A Story of the Life and Accomplishments of Capt.
Anthony F. Lucas. [Beaumont]: Published by the author,
ca. 1915. 80 pp., 21 photographic illustrations (including
frontispiece portrait), 3 maps, log record of the Lucas
Gusher, text illustrations and diagrams. 8vo, original
brown boards. Fine. The Smithsonian and Library of Congress
copyright duplicate with their ink stamps on front free
endpaper and title verso.
First
edition of one of the rarest book on the Texas oil
industry, the full story of the Lucas gusher at Spindletop.
Clark, Chronological History of the Petroleum and
Natural Gas Industries (1901): "January 10-The liquid
fuel age born when the famous Lucas Gusher comes in at
Spindletop, south of Beaumont, Texas, flowing 100,000
barrels per day.... It is the first discovery of oil on the
prolific salt dome structures of the Gulf Coast." Swanson,
A Century of Oil and Gas in Books, p. 38:
"Life and work of Captain Anthony F. Lucas, discoverer of
Spindletop field"; p. 175: "Discovery and development of
Spindletop oilfield, salt and sulphur exploration and
production; use of rotary drill at Spindletop, development
and use of valve to check back-pressure and addition of mud
to drilling fluid." Blue pencil lines have been marked
through several poems inspired by the oil discovery, as
though someone thoroughly disapproved of these poetical
"masterpieces," one entitled "The Lucas Gusher March Song."
Donated to the Texas State Historical Association by
Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($250-500)
"ADVENTURES IN TEXAS, CHIEFLY IN THE SPRING AND SUMMER OF 1840"
203. McCALLA, W. L. Adventures in Texas,
Chiefly in the Spring and Summer of 1840, with a Discussion
of Comparative Character, Political, Religious and Moral,
Accompanied by an Appendix, Containing an Humble Attempt to
Aid in Establishing and Conducting Literary and
Ecclesiastical Institutions with Consistency and
Prosperity, upon the Good Old Foundation of the Favour of
God Our Saviour. Philadelphia: Printed for the Author,
1841. 8, 13-199 pp. (irregular pagination, but complete).
16mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth,
gilt-lettered on upper cover. Slight shelf wear, front
pastedown abraded where bookplate was removed, very mild
foxing.
First
edition. American Imprints 3207. Clark, Old
South III:209. Eberstadt, Texas 162:507:
"McCalla includes a narrative of his journey by sea to
Galveston, then to Houston, Austin, San Antonio, and
Goliad, with generally favorable observations on the
country." Graff 2575: "The author, a Presbyterian
clergyman, was favorably impressed by Texas." Howes M34.
Rader 2275. Raines, p. 142. Streeter 1387: "Rather
unfavorable observations on Texas.... One of the items in
the Appendix is Proposed Charter of Galveston
University." Vandale 107. The article on McCalla in the
Dictionary of American Biography characterizes him
as "Presbyterian clergyman, controversialist."
($1,500-3,000)
204. McCORMICK, Richard C. Arizona: Its
Resources and Prospects. A Letter to the Editor of the New
York Tribune.... New York: Van Nostrand, 1865. 22 pp.,
folding map of Arizona with parts of the Californias,
Nevada, Utah, and Sonora. 8vo, original tan printed
wrappers with seal of the Territory of Arizona. Tiny chip
at lower corner of front wrapper and first leaves, else
fine (map very fine), in folding cloth case with gilt
morocco label.
First
edition. Bradford 3134. Graff 2583. Howes M65.
Plains & Rockies IV:419. Detailed promotional
for the development of Arizona Territory, with information
on resources, counties, and Native American tribes. Donated
to the Texas State Historical Association by Shirley and
Clifton Caldwell.
($50-100)
205. McKENNEY, Thomas L. Kee-She-Waa. A Fox
Warrior. Philadelphia: Daniel Rice & James G.
Clark, 1843. Hand-colored lithographic print, 43 x 30.4 cm
(16-7/8 x 12 inches). Moderately browned, otherwise very
good. Matted, under glass, wooden frame.
From Thomas
L. McKenney & James Hall, History of the Indian
Tribes of North America (the Folio
Edition-Philadelphia, 1836-38, 1844). The book was
embellished with 120 portraits from the Indian Gallery in
the Department of War at Washington. Bennett, American
Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 79. Howes
M129: "Mostly the work of King, these are the most colorful
portraits of Indians ever executed.... The original oil
paintings of which the plates were copies were all
destroyed in the 1865 Smithsonian fire." Many of the prints
were after paintings by Charles Bird King.
($400-800)
206. McKENNEY, Thomas L. Memoirs, Official and
Personal, with Sketches of Travels among the Northern and
Southern Indians.... New York: Paine and Burgess, 1846.
viii, [17]-340; vi [9]-136 [2] pp., 15 plates (including 2
frontispieces, 1 in color), all but 3 by F. O. C. Darle,
errata slip tipped in. 2 vols. in 1, 8vo, original black
blind-stamped cloth, spine extra gilt. Light to moderate
foxing to text (the plates are virtually free of
foxing).
First
edition, first issue. Clark, Old South III:70:
"Contains an account of a trip in September and October,
1827.... He traveled by steamboat from St. Louis to
Memphis, thence overland into northern Mississippi where he
held a council with the Chickasaws, through the Choctaw
country, and back to Washington by way of Tuscaloosa,
Montgomery, and Augusta. Has a good description of the
currents, snags, sawyers, and other obstructions to
navigation in the Mississippi River; also some descriptive
material relating to the Indians in general and to some
particular chiefs." Field 993. Gilcrease-Hargrett, p. 376.
Graff 2628. Howes M130. Hubach, p. 63. Howes and Graff call
for fewer plates. Donated to the Texas State Historical
Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($250-500)
207. McKINNEY, Thomas F. Autograph letter, signed,
written to Sam Houston, dated at Galveston on December 3,
1841. 3 pp., integral address. Fine condition, excellent
content.
McKinney,
pioneer colonist and one of the founders of Galveston,
warns Sam Houston against his intention to appoint P.
Edmunds as Texian consul at New Orleans, in part because
Edmunds has engaged in forgery (a pastime that has remained
a favorite with Texans). "His general reputation in the U.
States will be a stain upon your country's character which
is already low enough God knows." Earlier, McKinney himself
had petitioned Houston for the consulate appointment.
($500-1,000)
208. MERCER, A. S. The Banditti of the Plains
or the Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892 [The
Crowning Infamy of the Ages]. [Cheyenne, 1894]. [4] 139
pp., 5 engraved illustrations, 6 portraits, 1 map. 8vo,
later black cloth. Title and preface leaf abraded and
repaired. Bookplate of Albert E. Hilton on preface.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1478: "The first edition of
this book is one of the rarities of western Americana. It
had a tempestuous history. Immediately after it was
printed, the Wyoming cattlemen objected to having their
activities thus exposed, and in the course of a libel suit
the entire issue was impounded by a local court and ordered
destroyed"; Herd 1474; One-Fifty 103.
Campbell 101:65. Dykes, Western High Spots, pp. 7,
80: "The classic of the Johnson County (Wyoming War)."
Graff 2750. Howes M522: "Basic authority on the Johnson
County War [between big cattle interests, supported by
Wyoming officials, and independent ranchers]. Most copies
burned by interested authorities; others bought up and
destroyed by individuals whose relatives were unfavorably
mentioned." King, Women on the Cattle Trail and in the
Roundup, p. 17: "Includes an account of the hanging of
'Cattle Kate,' who was accused of rustling cattle in
Wyoming." Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country,
p. 21. Reese, Six Score 79: "The book is usually
listed as being published in Cheyenne; however, both of
Mercer's children maintain that it was printed in
Denver.... Mr. Fred Rosenstock, the well-known Denver
bookseller, stated to me that he believed the book to be
published in Denver." Streeter Sale 2385. Donated to the
Texas State Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton
Caldwell.
($1,000-2,000)
SIGNED BY SAM HOUSTON, THOMAS RUSK, THOMAS HART BENTON AND OTHER NOTABLES.
209. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. HOUSTON, Samuel,
Thomas H. Benton, Thomas J. Rusk, et al. Manuscript letter,
signed by Houston, Rusk, Benton, and 13 others. Addressed
to the president, dated February 2, 1847. 1 p., folio, with
3 of the signatures on verso. Creased where folded, a few
ink smears, otherwise very good.
The letter
recommends Charles F. Vernon of Kentucky "for appointment
as an officer in one of the...Regiments about to be raised
for the War with Mexico.... We believe that he is well
quallified [sic] for a Captaincy, but in his anxiety
to obtain a station in the Army we suppose he would be
pleased to accept a Lieutenancy." Signed by William
Thomasson, Joshua Bell, John Tibbitts, Andrew Trumbo, J. J.
Crittenden, Garret David, John P. Martin, Henry Grider, and
Bryan R. Young, all then representatives in Congress from
Kentucky; Edward A. Hannegan, senator from Indiana; Sam
Houston and Thomas J. Rusk, then senators from Texas;
Stephen A. Douglas from Illinois; and Thomas H. Benton,
then senator from Missouri. Sam Houston was the first
president of the Republic of Texas, a member of the Texas
congress, then again president, and later governor of the
state of Texas. Thomas Rusk was a delegate to the
convention that declared Texas Independence in 1835, the
first secretary of war of the new Republic of Texas, a
member of its second Congress, chief justice of the Texas
Supreme Court, and president of the convention that
confirmed the annexation of Texas to the U.S. in 1845.
Stephen Douglas went on to defeat Abraham Lincoln in a bid
for the Senate in 1847 and ran for the presidency in 1852
and 1856. John J. Crittenden served as attorney general
under the Harrison and Fillmore, and also as governor of
Kentucky. Benton was influential in western exploration,
especially that of John Frémont, whose wife Jesse
was Benton's daughter. Joshua Bell became secretary of
state of Kentucky in 1849 and was a commissioner to the
peace convention of 1861 in Washington, which was an
attempt to avoid impending war.
($4,000-6,000)
SANTA ANNA ENTICES U.S. SOLDIERS TO DESERT
210. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. MEXICO (Republic).
PRESIDENT (Antonio López de Santa Anna). The
President of the Mexican Republic to the Troops Engaged in
the Army of the United States of America. The circumstances
of war have brought you to the beautiful valley of Mexico;
in the midst of a wealthy and fertile country. The American
Governement [sic] engaged you to fight against a
country from which you have received no harm.... In the
name of the Nation I represent, and whose authority I
exercise, I offer you a reward, if deserting the American
standard you present yourselves like friends to a nation
that offers you rich fields and large tracts of land, which
being cultivated by your industry, shall crown you with
happiness and convenience.... General Quarters in the
Peñon, August 15, 1847. 1 p., small 4to. Slightly
foxed, generally very fine.
First
printing of rare, colorful, and ephemeral Santa Anna
leaflet with good exhibit potential and an interesting
printing history (probably printed on a portable Mexican
army printing press). Garrett, Mexican-American War,
p. 479. Streeter Sale I:265. Not in Graff, Howes, Palau,
and other standard references. Santa Anna appeals to U.S.
troops to desert and join the Mexican cause, offering rich
property as an inducement and stating that "the Mexican
Nation only look upon you as some deceived foreigners and
hereby stretch out to you a friendly hand [and] offer to
you the felicity and fertility of their territory." U.S.
soldiers are invited to apply directly to Santa Anna.
($1,500-3,000)
BANDO ISSUE OF "ONE OF FUNDAMENTAL LAWS RELATING TO TEXAS"STREETER
211. MEXICO (Empire). LAWS. (January 4, 1823).
[Decree of the Junta Nacional Instituyente, passed January
3, 1823, approved by Iturbide on January 4, and promulgated
the same day by José Manuel de Herrera: A general
colonization law, commencing]: D. Jose Antonio de
Andrade.... Mexico, January 7, 1823. Double folio
bando, printed on recto. Very fine, with official
signatures and rubrics. Very rare in bando issue. Preserved
in a half tan morocco slipcase.
The
superlatively rare Mexico City bando issue of the important
general colonization law, which Streeter (694) calls "one
of the fundamental laws relating to Texas." The
colonization law first issued in Mexico on January 4, 1823,
as a four-page printed folder. The bando issue was
published three days later in this magnificent format,
intended to be posted on public walls for the general
populace. The bando issues of laws seldom survived, as they
were intended to be discarded after public posting.
Streeter mentions this bando issue, noting that Yale has a
copy. Eberstadt, Texas 162:437 (citing the bando
issue): "A piece of first importance and great rarity....
The first issue is selected by Mr. Streeter in his
Introduction as one of the ten outstanding items; the
present bando, issued several days later, is
apparently the rarer of the two."
($750-1,500)
212. MEXICO (Republic). Printed circular order
reprinting a decree of Benito Juárez issued in
Chihuahua on November 20, 1866, issued by Coahuilan
governor Andrés S. Viesca, Saltillo, December 12,
1866. With ink manuscript rubric of Governor Viesca.
Marginal notes in ink and signature of another official
(Florencio Valdez), dated December 20, 1866, bringing this
decree to the attention of the political chief of the
district of Monclova. 1 p., folio. Edges chipped, else
fine.
Orders that
all military within the borders of the Mexican Republic who
have failed to recognize the republican government and have
disobeyed orders of it are discharged without rights and
can only be rehabilitated by act of congress.
($150-300)
EVERY EFFORT WILL BE MADE TO SECURE SANTA ANNA'S LIBERTY FROM TEXAS
213. MEXICO (Republic). LAWS. Decree of the
Congreso general, with heading Secretaria de
Guerra y Marina. Seccion central. Mesa 1.a ,
approved by José Justo Corro, president ad
interim, on May 20, 1836, and promulgated the same
day by José Maria Tornel, pledging every effort to
secure the liberty of Santa Anna, but stipulating that any
promises he makes while a prisoner will not be binding on
the government of Mexico. Mexico, May 10, 1836. 4-page
folio folder, printed on p. [1]. Very fine.
First
printing. Eberstadt, Texas 162:705: "This law
was passed the day after Corro had announced the capture of
Santa Anna by the Texans." Streeter 879 (locating only his
copy, now at Yale): "This law was passed the day after the
capture of Santa Anna had been announced.... On the same
day the president declared a national state of mourning to
continue while Santa Anna was a prisoner." Yale, The
Only Located Copies of One Hundred Forty Texas Pamphlets
and Broadsides 91. Donated to the Texas State
Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($400-800)
RARE MEXICAN REPORT ON TEXAS & CALIFORNIA1825
214. MEXICO (Republic). SECRETARÍA DE
ESTADO Y DEL DESPACHO DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES.
[ALAMÁN, Lucas]. Memoria presentada a las dos
Camaras del Congreso General de la Federacion, por el
Secretario de Estado y del despacho de relaciones
esteriores é interiores al abrirse las sesiones del
año de 1825. Sobre el estado de los negocios de su
ramo. [Mexico City]: Imprenta del Supremo Gobierno de
los Estados Unidos Mexicanos en Palacio, 1825. [2] 51 [1]
pp. 8vo, modern three-quarter brown calf over brown cloth,
gilt-lettered spine. Light foxing to title, small crease
and tear to several leaves, else fine.
First
edition. Bancroft (California, III, pp. 2-3)
says that after Alta California became a territory of
Mexico, "but slight attention was paid to this distant
frontier." Alamán advises reforms and a quick
resolution to stop the demoralization of the area, which
has the potential of being "one of the richest and most
productive of the federation" (pp. 28-29). He also reports
on colonization of the town of San Felipe de Austin in
Texas (p. 47) and colonization in California (p. 48).
Cowan, p. 827. Howes A97: "Contains information on the
missions in California and Texas." Palau 4579 & 16087.
Donated to the Texas State Historical Association by
Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($500-1,000)
215. MILLER, Mrs. S. G. Sixty Years in the
Nueces Valley: 1870-1930. San Antonio: Naylor, [1930].
[10] viii [2] 374 pp., photographic plates and maps. 8vo,
green cloth with tipped-on photograph. Edges slightly
foxed, otherwise fine, in original glassine d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 1491: "Published with
'Autobiography of a Revolutionary Soldier,' by John M.
Roberts, first published in 1859." CBC 3575. Howes
M618. King, Women on the Cattle Trail and in the
Roundup, p. 17: "A good portrayal of early ranches in
the Nueces Valley of Texas." Rader 2402. The author married
a rancher in 1870 and discusses many ranch matters, such as
problems with fence cutters, tick fever, and improvements
made to the ranch and herd.
($150-300)
216. [MINING. BORDERLANDS]. File of claims against
abandoned mines in the Sierra de los Potrerillos, Coahuila,
with testimony, survey, publication of claims,
certification of compliance. Monclova, 1819-1830. 33
leaves, removed from larger volume. All are on original
sealed paper for use in Coahuila y Tejas. Folio, sewn. Very
fine.
Claims
include: Claim of Santiago Hewetson to mine San Estanislao
alias El Agua, 1830; claim to mine Los Nuñes
(incomplete), 1825; claim to mine San Antonio by
Julián Esteban Wilson, 1826; claim to mine San
Rafael by Julián Wilson, 1825; claim to mine Las
Ánimas by Julián Esteban Wilson, 1825;
petition for extension of time for confirmation of mine
Pabellón by Agustín Martínez, 1819.
See The Handbook of Texas Online (James Hewetson;
Stephen Julian Wilson). Wilson, a native of North Carolina,
arrived in the state of Coahuila as early as 1822 and
engaged in mining at Santa Rosa, New Mexico, in 1823. By
May 1826, he was residing in Mexico City and negotiating an
empresario contract with the state of Coahuila y Tejas.
Hewetson, born in Ireland, came to the U.S. as a young man,
intending to seek his fortune in Mexico, when he
encountered Stephen F. Austin in St. Louis, Missouri, and
accompanied him to New Orleans and then to Texas in 1821.
Hewetson left the Austin party at Bexar, continued on to
Mexico and settled at Saltillo and Monclova, becoming a
Mexican citizen in 1827. He engaged in manufacturing,
mercantile, and mining enterprises and in 1826 he and James
Power formed a partnership to establish a colony in Texas
(see The Handbook of Texas Online: Power and
Hewetson Colony).
($400-800)
217. [MODERN OVERLANDS]. AUDUBON, John W.
Audubon's Western Journal: 1849-1850. Being the Ms.
Record of a Trip from New York to Texas, and an Overland
Journey through Mexico and Arizona to the Gold Fields of
California. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1906. 249 [3]
[10, ads] pp., folding map, plates. 8vo, original dark
green cloth. Corners bumped, else fine. The Rosenbach
copy.
Revised,
augmented edition of the exceedingly rare original edition
of 1852. Clark & Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark
Company 10: "Audubon was the son of the famous
ornithologist.... A vivid first-hand picture of the
overland experience." Cowan, p. 23. Eberstadt, Modern
Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 12. Edwards,
Enduring Desert, p. 12: "Supplies an abundance of
factual data on the 1849 gold rush movement via the
Southern route, with its intimate descriptions of the
emigrants congregated along the Colorado and Gila rivers."
Graff 111n. Howes A390. Kurutz, Gold Rush 22.
Plains & Rockies IV:208n. Journal recording a
trip from New York to the California gold fields via New
Orleans, Texas, and Northern Mexico in 1849 and 1850. He
traveled as second in command of Col. H. L. Webb's
California Company. The party's stay in Texas was marred by
theft, lawless Texans, and an outbreak of cholera.
Audubon's keen observations on natural history and social
conditions along the California trail make his account one
of the outstanding overlands. Donated to the Texas State
Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($150-250)
218. [MODERN OVERLANDS]. Lot of 6 titles:
(1) HILL, Jasper S. The Letters of a Young Miner: Covering the Adventures of Jasper S. Hill during the California Gold Rush, 1849-1852. San Francisco: [Barbara & Bill Holman for] John Howell Books, 1964. Fine in original boards. First edition. Kurutz, Gold Rush 330. This was the first book printed and designed by the Holmans.
(2) LOCKLEY, Fred (editor). Across the Plains by Prairie Schooner. Personal Narrative of B. F. Bonney of His Trip to Sutter's Fort, California in 1846, and of His Pioneer Experiences in Oregon during the Days of Oregon's Provisional Government. Eugene, n.d. 20 pp. 8vo, tan sheep over tan boards, black gilt-lettered label. Mint, with original green printed wrappers preserved. Bonney, a circuit preacher in Oregon and Washington, relates his childhood memories of crossing from Illinois to Oregon and discusses interactions with Native Americans, discovery of gold in the Sacramento Valley, problems between Mexico and the U.S. over immigration of American families into California, Sutter's colonizing plans in California, etc.
(3) LOCKLEY, Fred (editor). Captain Sol. Tetherow, Wagon Train Master. Personal Narrative of His Son, Sam. Tetherow, Who Crossed the Plains to Oregon, in 1845, and Personal Narrative of Jack McMemee, Who Was Born in Portland, Oregon, in 1848, and Whose Father Built the Fourth House in Portland. Portland: By the author, n.d. 27 pp. 8vo, brown cloth, original tan printed wrappers preserved. Fine. Presentation copy, signed by author on front wrapper. Not in Graff, Howes, or Plains & Rockies. Oral histories recorded by Lockley, with accounts of Native Americans, gold, pioneer life. Includes portions from Sol Tetherow's journal.
(4) SMEDLEY, William. Across the Plains in '62. [Denver, 1916]. [2] 56 pp., frontispiece, plates, map. 12mo, original brown cloth over gray printed boards. Fine. Signed by author. First edition. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 438. Howes S566. Mintz, The Trail 427: "Smedley's interesting day-by-day diary tells of still another instance where the author, quite sickly during his lifetime, develops into a robust pioneer once on the trail."
(5) [YOUNG, Frank C.] Across the Plains in '65. Denver: Privately printed, 1905. [2] vi [4] 224 pp., folding map. 12mo, original maroon cloth. Fine. Presentation copy, signed by author. First edition, limited edition (#147 of 200 copies). Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 541. Graff 4787. Howes Y25: "Day-by-day journal of a trip from Atchison to Julesburg and Denver. Properly a companion volume to [his Echoes of Arcadia]." Mintz, The Trail 627: "Young traveled to Pike's Peak."
(6) [YOUNG, Frank C.]. Echoes from Arcadia: The Story of Central City, as Told by One of "The Clan." Denver: For Private Circulation, 1903. [4] iii [7] 220 pp. 12mo, original maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Fine. First edition, limited edition (200 copies). Graff 4788. Howes Y26: "Minute record of fifteen golden years, reviving a unique social life and a ghost-town's departed glory."
(Lot of 6 items)
($550-1,100)
219. [MODERN OVERLANDS]. Lot of 5 titles, donated to the Texas State Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell:
(1) INMAN, Henry & William F. Cody (Buffalo Bill). The Great Salt Lake Trail. Topeka: Crane & Company, 1899. xiii [1] 529 pp., plates and map. 8vo, original green pictorial cloth with gilt lettering, t.e.g. Fine. Reprint. The Salt Lake Trail was also the route followed by the expeditions of Frémont , Stansbury, and Lander, and by the Pony Express and the overland stage. Dobie p. 79. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 242. Howes I55. Smith 4924.
(2) ORR, Thomas. Life History of Thomas Orr, Jr. Pioneer Stories of California and Utah. N.p., 1930. [4] iii [3] 51 [1] pp., plates. 8vo, original stiff light-brown wrappers. Wrapper edges a bit worn, else fine. First edition. Adams, Guns 1655. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 368. Orr was a "California Argonaut, survivor of emigrant train of Brigham Young." His autobiography was published as a serial in October 1915 by the Republican and Nugget at Placerville and is reprinted in this compilation published by Orr's daughter, which also includes Orr family history and an account of "California's first railroad, the Sacramento-Folsom line."
(3) STUART, Robert. The Discovery of the Oregon Trail: Robert Stuart's Narratives of His Overland Trip Eastward from Astoria in 1812-13.... New York: Edward Eberstadt & Sons, [1935]. cxxxvii [1] 391 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates, maps. Royal 8vo, original maroon buckram, spine gilt-lettered. Fine in glassine d.j. This narrative first appeared in a collection of French voyages published in 1821. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 466. Howes S1103: "First English publication of this diary of a trip from Astoria to St. Louis, in 1812-13." Plains & Rockies IV:19n. Smith 9977. Tweney, Washington 89 #66: "With the possible exception of Lewis and Clark, this book is probably the most important source of overland travel and the history of the Pacific Northwest. It was on this trip that Stuart discovered South Pass, and hence was the first to travel the route that became known as the Oregon Trail."
(4) TALBOT, Theodore. The Journals of Theodore Talbot, 1843 and 1849-52.... Portland: Metropolitan Press, 1931. x [2] 153 pp. 4to, original blue cloth. Very fine. First edition. Edited, with notes, by Charles H. Carey. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 472. Howes T13. Raines 115n. Account of author's 1843-44 expedition beyond the Rocky Mountains and exploration of Oregon Territory (with much on Native Americans), his journey by sea from New York to Oregon via Honolulu, and his residence in Oregon Territory 1848-52.
(5) WAUGH, Lorenzo. Autobiography of Lorenzo Waugh. Oakland: Pacific Press, 1883. xi [2] 14-311 [1, blank] pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original blue-green pebbled cloth, gilt. Fine. First edition. Cowan 672. Decker 41:350: "The scarce original edition. Waugh came by the overland trail to San Francisco in 1852. In this work he gives a personal narrative of his experiences on the plains and...life in California." Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 517. Howes W181.
(Lot of 5 items)
($150-300)
220. MOELLER, Hugo. Grand-Prairie. Geschichten
und Bilder aus Deutsch-America. San Antonio: Published
by the author, 1909. [7] 347 pp., text decorations. 8vo,
original printed pictorial wrappers depicting cactus in
foreground, a sheep standing in the shade of a large tree,
with ranch house and fields in the background. Fragile
wraps worn and chipped. Given the cheap paper upon which
this book was printed, this is a very good copy.
First
edition. A German novel set in Grand Prairie, Texas.
Not in CBC and standard sources.
($400-800)
221. MOKLER, Alfred James. History of Natrona
County, Wyoming. Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons
Company, 1923. xiv, 477 pp., frontispiece, photographic
plates. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine.
Fine.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1524: "Privately printed in
a small edition and very scarce, this book has some
excellent material on train robberies, the Johnson County
War, outlaws, and the hanging of Cattle Kate and of Jim
Averill"; Herd 1509. Howes M719.
($200-400)
221. MOKLER, Alfred James. History of Natrona
County, Wyoming. Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons
Company, 1923. xiv, 477 pp., frontispiece, photographic
plates. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine.
Fine.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1524: "Privately printed in
a small edition and very scarce, this book has some
excellent material on train robberies, the Johnson County
War, outlaws, and the hanging of Cattle Kate and of Jim
Averill"; Herd 1509. Howes M719.
($200-400)
222. MONCLOVA GARRISON. [Text begins]:
En la ciudad de Monclova capital del Estado libre de
Coahuila y Tejas, el Señor comandante militar
ciudadano Vicente Arreola, y demas oficiales de la
guarnicion.... [declaration in favor of the] "Plan por
el cual se pronunció la guarnicion de Monterrey."
[Monclova, 23 July 1834]. Small folio broadside. Fine.
Streeter
813 (only two copies located): "Robles in Coahuila y
Texas [1821-1848], Vol. I, p. 507-508 discusses this
Monclova declaration and gives its text." The Monterrey
pronunciamiento of 17 July 1834 is here printed in
full and adopted by the Monclova garrison. The declaration
strongly favors a federal republic but is lukewarm to Santa
Anna for its president. Santa Anna's stock as National
Hero-a highly volatile issue-had been trading at depressed
levels, but at this juncture was about to stage a brisk
rally. Before the day was out, Monclova covered its short
position by issuing a decree "relinquishing" its former
sentiments and recognizing Santa Anna as president. Donated
to the Texas State Historical Association by Shirley and
Clifton Caldwell.
($250-500)
223. [MONTANA]. Constitution of the State of
Montana, as Adopted by the Constitutional Convention Held
at Helena, Montana, July 4. A. D. 1889 and Ending August
17, A. D. 1889 and also an Address to the People.
Helena: Independent Publishing Co., [1889]. 76 pp. 8vo,
original pink printed wrappers. Wrappers faded at edges,
lower spine chipped and split, text browned, else fine.
First
edition. Eberstadt, American Constitutions
166:91: "Official publication of the Montana State
Constitution under which Montana was admitted to the Union.
The 'Address' explains the various features and urges
ratification: 'Our population represents individuals who
have enjoyed constitutional government in different States
in the Union, and those whose lives and aspirations have
been circumscribed within the narrow limits of Territorial
vassalage.'" Kuhlman, p. 43.
($400-800)
224. [MOORE, Ealy]. HALEY, J. Evetts (editor).
A Log of the Montana Trail-As Kept by Ealy Moore.
[Amarillo, 1932]. [13] pp. 8vo, original white wrappers.
Clean split to fragile wrappers at spine, otherwise fine,
with Haley's signed presentation inscription to Winnie
Allen.
First
separate edition (originally appeared in vol. 5 of
Panhandle-Plains Historical Review the same year).
Robinson, Haley 114: "Intimate details of trail life
from the daybook of one of the early XIT Ranch bosses."
($100-200)
RARE WORK RELATED TO COMMODORE MOORE & THE TEXAS NAVY
225. [MOORE, E. W.]. Action of the Legislature
of the State of Texas, in Reference to the Charge of
Defalcation against Commodore E. W. Moore and the
Construction Put upon the "Annexation Resolutions," by the
Government of the United States. Washington: T.
Barnard, Printer, 1849. 14 pp. 8vo, modern half burgundy
levant morocco over maroon cloth. Small hole at inner
margin of title (no loss). "9" inked on title.
First
edition. A rare work relating to Commodore Moore and
his problems with the Texas Navy. In 1839 Moore was made
commander of the Texas Navy, a difficult position at best,
since Sam Houston's usual first response to shrinking
Republic funds was to cut off appropriations to the navy.
Moore often used his own funds to keep the fleet afloat.
The present imprint relates to Moore's attempt to be
reimbursed for out-of-pocket expenditures he made in
1840-41 while sailing off the Mexican coast to hasten peace
negotiations between Texas and Mexico. On collapse of the
negotiations, Moore made a de facto alliance with the
Yucatán rebels and captured the town of Tabasco. On
September 18, 1841, Moore received orders to guard the
Yucatán coast in conformity with the
Texas-Yucatán treaty and on December 13, 1841, he
left Galveston with three ships to join the Yucatán
fleet at Sisal. He captured several Mexican vessels and
returned to Galveston. Moore was then commissioned by
President Sam Houston to blockade the Mexican coast. When
funds for the blockade were withheld, Moore, financed by
Yucatán, joined to break the Mexican blockade of
Yucatán, thereby saving federalist Yucatecans from
hasty peace with centralist Santa Anna.
By June of
1843, the Texas Navy controlled the Gulf, but Moore then
received Houston's proclamation accusing him of
disobedience and suspending him from the Texas Navy, so
Moore returned to Galveston on July 14 and demanded a
trial. Texas Congress recommended a court-martial to try
him for disobedience, contumacy, mutiny, piracy, and
murder, and Moore was found not guilty except on four minor
charges; Congress gave him the right to continue in the
navy. After the dissolution of the Texas Navy, Moore spent
many years in prosecuting financial claims against Texas.
This imprint relates to those efforts. Moore County in the
Panhandle is named for him.
($1,500-3,000)
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |