![]()
Items 226-250
226. MORFI, Juan A. Excerpts from the Memorias
for the History of the Province of Texas.... San
Antonio: Privately Printed, 1932. xxii, 85 [2] pp., plates
(some photogravures), maps. 4to, original dark brown cloth.
Fine copy of a handsome production.
First
edition (first printing of any part of Morfi's
manuscript memoirs), limited edition (no limitation
notice in this copy). Basic Texas Books 145A:
"Limited to 200 copies, but actually 400 printed...some
copies have no limitation notice.... This is the best
contemporary eighteenth-century history of Texas....
Throughout the work are invaluable insights into the life
in the missions, villages, and presidios, as well as on the
Indian tribes." Howes M792. Tate, The Indians of
Texas 1813: "Focuses only upon those sections relevant
to Texas Indians. Editorial notes help explain some
passages." Morfi, who is often referred to as Texas's first
historian, accompanied Croix's 1777 inspection tour of the
Provincias Internas from Mexico City to Texas.
($150-250)
"FIRST PAMPHLET ADVOCATING THE ANNEXATION OF TEXAS" STREETER
227. [MORRIS, William Walton]. Considerations
on the Propriety and Necessity of Annexing the Province of
Texas to the United States. By a Revolutionary Officer.
New York: Printed and Sold by G. F. Hopkins & Son,
1829. 40 pp., disbound. Some foxing and light soiling. "No.
5" inked at top of title. Preserved in a half tan morocco
folding box.
First
edition. Eberstadt, Texas 162:563. Raines, p.
202. Streeter 1109 (locates six copies, two in Texas):
"This seems to be the first pamphlet advocating the
annexation of Texas published since it was assigned to
Spain under the 1819 treaty. Morris paints Texas in glowing
colors and is most critical of the treaty. It appears that
[Morris] had written Austin on July 21, 1830...that he knew
of Texas only from various visitors, and especially
visitors to the Austin Colony, and that he was anxious to
settle his eldest son, Lewis, there. Morris as a young man
was a lieutenant in the revolutionary army. Austin did not
know of this letter when on September 25, 1830, he wrote
Thomas F. Leaming of Philadelphia complaining that his
friendly relations with leading Mexicans had been
jeopardized by 'a silly set of scribblers in the United
States,' and added, 'The pamphlet by a revolutionary
officer did us great harm.'"
($2,000-4,000)
228. NEW ARKANSAS AND TEXAS LAND COMPANY. Engraved
land certificate completed in manuscript, commencing:
New Arkansas and Texas Land Company. No. [1622]
3615 English Acres. This Certifies, That [Sylvester
Davis] is entitled to one Share...estimated as equal to
4017-6/7 Acres...in that certain Tract of Land situate in
Texas.... New York, April 29, 1833. 1 p., folio. Very
fine, signed by grantee Sylvester Davis and trustees T. L.
Ogden, D. Jackson, E. Curtis, and clerk James S.
Huggins.
First
edition. Streeter 1138.1 (new entry in the revised
Streeter). This handsomely engraved certificate documents
the first empresario grant of John Charles Beales, the
undisputed land king of the Republic of Texas, whose grant
comprised 45,000,000 acres embracing eastern New Mexico and
western Texas. See The Handbook of Texas Online
(John Charles Beales).
($1,500-3,000)
WITH A MAP OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS
229. NEWELL, C[hester]. History of the
Revolution in Texas, Particularly of the War of 1835 &
'36.... New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1838. xii, 215
pp., lithographic folding map of Texas. 12mo, original
blind-stamped blue cloth. Light outer wear, occasional mild
foxing. Ink stamp of Union Theological Seminary Library of
New York City on front free endpaper, label affixed to
front pastedown, nineteenth-century ink signature on front
free endpaper. Map in excellent condition.
First
edition, with the dedication leaf appearing on page
[iv] and the map dated 1838, points that Streeter
recognizes without establishing any priority of issue.
Basic Texas Books 151A: "The work begins with an
excellent summary of Mexican history from 1821 to 1835,
followed by a sketch of Texas history from 1832 to 1835,
ending with Cos' retreat from San Antonio. The events of
1836 are described, including quotations from participating
Texans and from...Mexican accounts, such as Almonte's
diary.... Of particular value are the account of Santa
Anna's capture [and his] confrontation with Houston shortly
afterwards. Newell was one of the first to seduce Sam
Houston into giving particulars of the campaign." Clark,
Old South III:215: "Useful...divided almost equally
between history and description. This is one of the best,
as well as one of the earliest, works published about Texas
while it was a republic." Graff 3010. Howes N115. Rader
2479. Raines, p. 154: "One of the rare and reliable books
on Texas." Streeter 1318.
($2,500-5,000)
230. [NEWSPAPER]. Republic of Rio Grande and
Friends of the People. One issue (vol. I, no. 7).
Matamoros, June 27, 1846. 4 pp., folio, printed in three
columns, English and Spanish. Blank margins with a few tiny
chips and short tears.
This
newspaper was created to supply news to the large
assemblage of U.S. troops at the border during the
Mexican-American War. The paper was owned and published by
J. N. Fleeson and Hugh McLeod. Samuel Bangs published a
newspaper (The Matamoros Reveille) in Matamoros in
1846, and when he closed down his printing office, Fleeson
and McLeod bought his presses, changed the name of the
paper to The American Star, and hired Bangs as
printer. Bangs is mentioned in this issue, with notice of
establishment of his own newspaper. This issue is filled
with fresh news from the theatre of war, including a poem
entitled "Resaca de la Palma."
($500-750)
231. [NEWSPAPER]. Lot of 9 issues of Texas Confederate newspapers:
The Galveston Tri-Weekly News. 5 issues. Vol. XXII (nos. 90, 100, 102, 113), vol. XXIII (no. 46). Houston: W. Richardson, February 12, February 26, March 2, March 27, and October 19, 1864. Crandall 5280.
The Houston Daily Telegraph. 4 issues. Vol. XXIX (no. 160), vol. XXX (nos. 4, 71, 72). Houston: E. H. Cushing, March 2, March 28, June 15, and June 16, 1864. Crandall 5129.
(Lot of 9 issues)
($200-400)
232. NORTH, Thomas. Five Years in Texas; or,
What You Did not Hear during the War from January 1861 to
January 1866. A Narrative of His Travels, Experiences, and
Observations, in Texas and Mexico. Cincinnati: Elm
Street Printing Co., 1871. 231 pp. 12mo, original dark
brown cloth, cover blind-embossed, spine gilt-lettered.
Corners lightly bumped, else fine.
Second
edition (the first edition came out the previous year;
there are a few minor changes to this reissue). Coulter,
Travels in the Confederate States 346: "This account
of Texas during the Civil War, by a Northern merchant
turned preacher to evade the Confederate draft law, is
written in a friendly spirit but contains some sharp
criticism and incisive observations on the manners and
customs of Texans. [He] embarked for Galveston on a ship of
the Morgan Line, went into Texas to Houston, and
established himself as a merchant at Brenham. Driven out by
violence near the end of the war, he went to Matamoros,
Mexico, until Lee's surrender when he embarked with his
family for New Orleans, returned to Galveston...and finally
left Texas." Howes N193. Nevins, CWB I:138. Parrish,
Civil War Texana 67. Rader 2490. Raines, p. 158.
Donated to the Texas State Historical Association by
Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($100-200)
233. NUEVO LEON (Mexican State). GOBERNADOR
(Joaquín García). El C. Joaquin Garcia,
Gobernador del Departamento de Nuevo Leon, a sus
conciudadanos. [Monterrey, March 17, 1839]. Folio
broadside. Fine.
Streeter
946 (locating only his own copy, now at Yale): "Deplores an
entry by Lemus and his followers into the Department
earlier in the month in support of a minor uprising, and
asks support of the government forces under Pedro Ampudia."
Governor García castigates the federalist uprisings
in northern Mexico precipitated by the perfidious Texans.
Donated to the Texas State Historical Association by
Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($200-400)
234. [NUÑEZ, Israel P.]. Photographic
portrait of Major Israel P. Nuñez, founder of
Stonewall, Texas. 50 x 40 cm (19-3/4 x 15-3/4 inches). A
bit browned but very good in worn wooden frame.
Nuñez
established a stage station near the Pedernales River,
thirteen miles from Fredericksburg, in 1870, and a post
office in 1875. In 1879 he moved the stage station and post
office to a nearby settlement called Millville and in 1882
changed the town's name to "Stonewall" after Thomas J.
(Stonewall) Jackson. (See The Handbook of Texas
Online: Stonewall, Texas).
($100-200)
234A. NUNN, Ancel E[dward]. 201 M. C.
& S. A. Watercolor painting of antique locomotive
and tender, identified "201 M.C. & S. A." (the Moscow,
Camden and San Augustine Railroad Company). N.d. Painting
measures 54 x 75 cm (21-1/4 x 29-1/2 inches). Matted, under
glass, wooden frame. Signed by Nunn. Very fine.
Texas
artist and illustrator Ancel Edward Nunn (1928-99)
portrayed the symbolic nature of life and death in his art.
In this realistic painting, done in a palette of burnt
sienna, black, blue, and white, the old engine rusts in a
wintry field of dried grasses and brush. The railroad
company was chartered on May 18, 1898, to connect Moscow in
Polk County with San Augustine fifty miles to the east. In
the late 1950s, "a ride on the railroad's mixed freight and
passenger train became somewhat of a tourist attraction.
The railroad was also the last common carrier in Texas to
use steam locomotives in regular service, but after 1965
only diesel engines were in use. Passenger revenues peaked
in the early 1970s.... However, passenger service was
discontinued in July 1973 due to the age of the combine
used to carry passengers, which dated from 1898" (The
Handbook of Texas Online: Moscow, Camden and San
Augustine Railroad).
($2,000-4,000)
235. NYSTEL, Ole T. Lost and Found; or, Three
Months with the Wild Indians: A Brief Sketch of the Life of
Ole T. Nystel, Embracing His Experience While in Captivity
to the Comanches, and Subsequent Liberation from Them....
Dallas: Wilmans Bros. Book, Commercial and Art
Printers, 1888. 26 pp., printed slip at front (certificate
of authenticity). 8vo, original blue printed wrappers,
stitched. Light wear to fragile wraps, otherwise very
fine.
First
edition. Graff 3057. Howes N233. Tate, The Indians
of Texas 2420. Not in Ayer. "Ole Nystel was captured by
the Comanches in Bosque County in the spring of 1867 at the
age of fourteen. For the first few weeks of his captivity
he was subject to numerous indignities and abuses, but was
finally accepted into the tribe after having displayed
courage during a thunderstorm. After several attempts at
escape, the Indians felt it best to be shed of him and
traded him for $250 in goods at a post on the Arkansas
River. Nystel made his way back home to Texas, indignant
that Indians would be traded with in Kansas, only to return
and maraud in Texas. The remainder of the narrative deals
with the author's account of Indian customs and the large
part providence played in his experiences"-Michael Heaston,
Catalogue 25:317.
($400-800)
236. [OLD THREE HUNDRED]. Lot of 7 items:
(1) CHRIESMAN, Horatio. Manuscript receipt, signed, for $48 from Doctor John Y. Wallace for surveying a league of land. [Brazoria ?], April 9, 1835. 1 p., small oblong 8vo. Two pieces of tape at top edge, else very good. Chriesman was one of Stephen F. Austin's Old Three Hundred colonists, a colonial statesman and military officer. He was surveyor of Austin's Colony from 1823 to 1836. As a captain of the colonial militia in 1824, he participated in several Indian fights and also fought the Fredonians. He was elected alcalde at San Felipe in 1832 and signed the official call for the Convention of 1832. The town of Chriesman in northern Burleson County was named for him. See The Handbook of Texas Online: Horatio Chriesman.
(2) COLES, John P. Manuscript power of attorney and printed form completed in manuscript joined with a wax seal: (1) Power of attorney for Lydia Allcorn to Thomas Allen, dated September 15, 1838, relative to the disposition of her grandmother's estate. Signed by John P. Coles, chief justice of Washington County, acting as notary public (2 pp., folio); (2) affidavit signed by Secretary of State of the Republic James Webb, dated April 9, 1839, attesting that John P. Coles's signature on the attached document is genuine. With the embossed seal of the Department of State. Fine. Coles moved to Texas in 1822 as one of Austin's Old Three Hundred colonists. His log cabin became the center of a community known as Coles' Settlement, where he also maintained a public house. Coles was active in pre-Republic Texas politics.
(3) DYER, Clement C. Manuscript power of attorney, signed and dated March 25, 1838, appointing Adam Stafford as Dyer's agent and attorney to locate and have surveyed a head right to one third of a league of land "being the head right of William Head." 1 p., folio, with docketing on verso. Signed by Dyer and by J. B. Thompson and A. Barkley as witnesses. Dyer was one of Stephen F. Austin's Old Three Hundred colonists. He served as a delegate to the Consultation from Harrisburg Municipality and was one of the signers of the declaration that cited the causes for taking up arms against Santa Anna.
(4) [FULSHEAR, Churchill]. SMILEY, F. J. C. Manuscript receipt, signed, commencing: This is to certify that the yoke of oxen that was taken up and posted by Churchill Fulcher in the County of Austin was Elisha S. Whitesides and the said E. S. Whiteside did receive the same said yoke of oxen.... Signed by Smiley and Justice of the Peace Lewis Bond. Independence, Washington County, Republic of Texas, April 1, 1839. 1 p., 4to, with docketing notation on verso. Small voids at right margin and along one fold, not affecting text, otherwise fine. Fulshear was one of Stephen F. Austin's Old Three Hundred colonists. See The Handbook of Texas Online: Churchill Fulshear.
(5) INGRAM, Ira. Manuscript statement of account from Ira Ingram to James Norton. 1 p., folio. Creased where formerly folded. Fine. Ira Ingram, a member of Austin's Old Three Hundred, moved to Texas in January 1826. He was elected the first alcalde of Matagorda in 1834 and wrote the Goliad Declaration of Independence, signed in December 1835. He participated in the Texas Revolution, first as commissary and secretary to Philip Dimmitt, then in Thomas Stewart's company of Matagorda volunteers.
(6) JONES, Oliver. Manuscript lease. Henry Scott,
"one of the colonists of the colony of the Empresario
Austin having [received] a title for one league of land
granted to me as a man of family," gives a permanent
leasehold to one half of his league to James Knight and
Walter C. White in exchange for their paying the fees due
at the time of delivery of White's title. Dated April 3,
1831. Signed by Henry Scott (his X mark) and by witnesses
Robert Taylor Jr., F. W. Johnson, Samuel McCoy, and Oliver
Jones.
Oliver
Jones, one of Austin's Old Three Hundred, first met Austin
in 1822 in Mexico City. In 1824, he received title to a
league of land in present-day Brazoria County and a labor
in present-day Austin County. He was sheriff of Austin's
Colony in 1829-30 and represented Texas in the legislature
of Coahuila y Tejas in 1834. Jones also represented Austin
County in the Texas Congress during the Republic. See
The Handbook of Texas Online: Oliver Jones.
Francis
White Johnson came to Texas in 1826. He laid out the town
of Harrisburg and became a member of the close-knit group
around Stephen F. Austin that included Samuel May Williams,
Dr. Robert Peebles, and others. In 1835, he, Peebles, and
Williams were named empresarios to 400 hundred leagues of
land in what became one of Texas's first major land
scandals. Johnson led a column of Texans at the siege of
Bexar, and in early 1836 he and James Grant were
instigators of an abortive attempt to invade Mexico in
which all but Johnson and four others were killed. The
remainder of his life was a series of ups and downs in
which he fled Texas twice, tried to sell Texas lands in the
U.S., hunted for gold and buried treasure, and in his
declining years researched Texas history. See The
Handbook of Texas Online: Francis White Johnson.
(7) WHITESIDES, James. Manuscript promissory note for $2,889.00 payable to Martin Clow & Co.(?), dated January 18, 1839, and signed by Whitesides, John W. Cole, J. Smily, and E. S. Whitindey. James (Uncle Jimmie) Whitesides moved to Texas prior to April 1824. By 1829, he was operating a tavern in San Felipe.
(Lot of 7 items)
($500-1,000)
237. PAGÈS, [Pierre-Marie-François
de]. Travels round the World, in the Years 1767, 1768,
1769, 1770, 1771...Translated from the French, the Second
Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. London: J. Murray,
1793, 1793, 1792. xx, 300 + xii, 268 + xxii [2] 303 pp.,
foldout chart, table. 3 vols., 8vo, contemporary full
mottled tree calf, spines gilt with red morocco labels.
Spines worn and dry, foot of vol. 2 spine chipped,
contemporary ink ownership inscription on vol. 1 title,
text fine and crisp.
Second
English edition, best edition, enlarged and revised,
with three added voyages. Clark, Old South
I:285: "He describes briefly the physical character of
[Texas and the South] and his contacts with Indians and
with the Spaniards in Texas. His account is objective and
quite impersonal, and he has been commended by students of
the region for his accuracy." Graff 3161. Hill, p. 526n
(consult his lengthy bibliographical note): "Of great
importance for its information on the Spanish colonial
empire in North America and in the Orient." Howes P13.
Monaghan 1151. Sibley, Travelers in Texas 217n.
Spence 889. Streeter 1027n (citing the one-volume
edition published at Philadelphia in 1795). Tate, The
Indians of Texas 1938: "A source rich in details on the
Caddoes and the Lipan Apaches." Wagner, Spanish
Southwest 165b.
The French
author gives an account of his five-year journey around the
world from Santo Domingo through New Orleans and up the
Mississippi and Red Rivers to Natchitoches. Pagès
traversed Texas by horseback in 1767, traveling via
Nacogdoches, San Antonio, Laredo, and on into Mexico. An
important circumnavigation with a great deal of interest
beyond the Texas section. For instance, the third volume
(not present in the first English edition of the work)
contains the author's account of his adventures during
Yves-Joseph de Kerguélen-Trémarec's
unsuccessful second voyage toward the South Pole in search
of Terra Australis Incognita. Also an important work for
whaling and the natural history of whales.
(3 vols.)
($400-800)
238. PALLISER, John. Solitary Rambles and
Adventures of a Hunter in the Prairies. London: John
Murray, 1853. xiv [2] 326 [2, ads] pp., engraved
frontispiece, pictorial title, plates (depicting hunting
scenes, with bear, buffalo, and elk). 8vo, original brown
cloth with gilt vignette of buffalo, gilt spine. Light
outer wear, hinges repaired, overall a fine copy of an
increasingly scarce book, difficult to find in original
pictorial cloth.
First
edition. Clark, Old South III:377: "Leaving
Liverpool early in 1847, Palliser, prominent English
geographer-explorer, world traveler, and big game hunter,
landed at Halifax to journey southward to Wheeling and down
the rivers to New Orleans. He visited there for several
weeks before leaving for more than a year's hunting in the
Trans-Mississippi West.... Many of the first seventy-five
pages of this excellent book record Palliser's favorable
impressions of Mississippi steamboats, the city of New
Orleans and its French quarter, an interesting hunting trip
up the Arkansas, and a Louisiana sugar plantation. He made
a side trip from St. Louis to Mammoth Cave before setting
out for the Yellowstone and Big Horn country." Dobie, p.
155n. Graff 3168. Howes P43. Phillips, Sporting
Books, p. 285: "This is one of the best books of this
period of Western hunting." Plains & Rockies
IV:228:1. Smith 7856. Donated to the Texas State Historical
Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($200-500)
"AMONG THE FOUR BEST OVERLAND-TO-OREGON ACCOUNTS"JONES
239. PALMER, Joel. Journal of Travels over the
Rocky Mountains, to the Mouth of the Columbia River; Made
during the Years 1845 and 1846.... Cincinnati: James,
1847. 189 pp. 12mo, modern half dark green levant morocco
over green cloth, spine with raised bands. A very fine,
bright copy.
First
edition, second issue (p. 121 corrected and no errata
slip). Cowan, p. 168: "Excessively rare." Ewers &
Cuthbertson, American Fur Trade, p. 119. Field 1165.
Graff 3171. Hill, p. 220. Howes P47: "Most reliable of the
early Odes to Oregon; in addition, the best narrative by a
participant in the overland migration of 1845, which more
than doubled the population of Oregon." Jones 242:
"Designed to help the emigrant to Oregon. This is the
reason why it is so rare. It was so helpful and detailed
that copies of the first two editions in fragile binding
literally were read to pieces. This ranks among the four
best overland-to-Oregon accounts." Pilling 2886. Plains
& Rockies IV:136:1. Smith 7886. Contains Native
American linguistics and one of the first printings of the
"Organic Laws of Oregon." Donated to the Texas State
Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($650-1,500)
240. PALOÚ, Francisco. Historical
Memoirs of New California. Berkeley: University of
California Press, 1926. xcvi, 331 + xii, 390 + xi [1,
blank] 399 + xiv [1, blank] 446 pp., frontispieces, 25
plates, 3 folding maps. 4 vols., 8vo, original dark blue
cloth, gilt-lettered spines. A fine set.
First
edition in English. Edited by Herbert Eugene Bolton.
Barrett 1944. Cowan, p. 471. Howes P55. Palau 210794.
Wagner, Spanish Southwest 168n: "Translation based
on the Fray Francisco García Figueroa copy of the
lost original, with a number of Paloú letters in
Vol. 4." Considered the first general history of Alta
California.
(4 vols.)
($200-400)
"ONE OF THE EARLIEST TRAVEL BOOKS WRITTEN IN ENGLISH ABOUT TEXAS"
241. PARKER, A. A. Trip to the West and Texas.
Comprising a Journey of Eight Thousand Miles, through
New-York, Michigan, Illinois, Missouri, Louisiana and
Texas, in the Autumn and Winter of 1834-5.... Concord:
White & Fisher, 1835. [2] 276 pp., 2 wood-engraved
plates. 12mo, original green patterned cloth, gilt-lettered
tan calf spine label (rebacked, original spine preserved).
Some mild staining and browning (most noticeable on
endsheets), a few leaves chipped at blank margins where
carelessly opened, overall very good. Preserved in a green
cloth slipcase.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 159: "Parker, an
observant chronicler, visited Texas just prior to the
revolution. Ray Allen Billington states: 'His descriptions
of the Texas settlements and people are vivid and
discerning. He also reveals the cultural conflicts with
Mexico which played a part in the Texas Revolution. Because
this is one of the earliest travel books written in English
about Texas, it is of great value.'" Clark, Old
South III:82. Graff 3183. Howes P74. Phillips,
Sporting Books 286. Plains & Rockies
IV:57a:1. Raines, p. 162. Streeter 1172: "Even though quite
prosaic in style, it has for a little known new country
like Texas the interest that is present in any early
contemporary account of travels. Parker, a graduate of the
University of Vermont in 1823, was a New Hampshire lawyer
and judge, and an occasional author." Parker traveled from
the Sabine to the Colorado, thence back to San Felipe and
Brazoria.
($2,000-4,000)
242. PARKER, Rev. Samuel. Journal of an
Exploring Tour beyond the Rocky Mountains. Under the
Direction of the A.B.C.F.M. in the Years 1835, '36 and
'37...with a Map of Oregon Territory. Ithaca: Mack,
Andrus & Woodruff, 1842. 408 pp., large folding map,
plate, meteorological table. 8vo, original brown
blind-stamped cloth. Binding worn and chipped at
extremities, mild to moderate foxing. Map with a few
splits, but generally very good to fine.
Third
edition (first edition, Ithaca, 1838). Howes P89: "Parker
accompanied a fur-trading party, in 1835, from Council
Bluffs to Walla Walla." Plains & Rockies
IV:70:3. Tweney, Washington 89 #24: "Parker's map
was one of the earliest to be widely circulated and to
contain reliable information about the Oregon Territory."
Wheat, Transmississippi West 446 & II, pp.
165-6. Donated to the Texas State Historical Association by
Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($150-300)
GOVERNOR PEASE'S COPY
243. PASCHAL, George W[ashington]. A Digest of
the Laws of Texas: Containing Laws in Force, and the
Repealed Laws on Which Rights Rest. Carefully Annotated.
Washington: W. H. & O. H. Morrison, 1870. lxxiv,
1,085 pp. Large 8vo, original legal sheep with gilt morocco
labels. Binding worn, upper cover detached. Texas Governor
E. M. Pease's copy, signed twice by him, including a
notation that Paschal presented this copy to him.
Second
edition. Paschal was a lawyer and a strong unionist who was
prominent in the Constitutional Union party in Texas. He
presented this book to Elisha Marshall Pease, also a
unionist, who was governor of Texas in 1853-57 and again in
1867-69, when he resigned. See The Handbook of Texas
Online: George Washington Paschal.
($250-500)
244. PAWNEE COUNTY AGRICULTURAL AND MECHANICAL
ASSOCIATION . Premium List of the Sixth Annual Fair of
the Pawnee County Agricultural and Mechanical Association
to Be Held at Pawnee City, Neb. September 22, 23, 24 &
25. 1885. Pawnee City: Press-Republican Printers,
[1885]. 50 pp., numerous ads. 8vo, original yellow printed
pictorial wrappers. Light stain to lower corners of wraps,
small green ink mark on upper wrap, text lightly browned,
overall a fine copy.
First
edition. Not in Adams, Graff, or Howes. Includes lists
of classes of livestock ("best bull, 2 years old and over,"
"best calf," "best single roadster, mare or gelding," "best
saddle horse, mare or gelding," "best Jack of any age,"
etc.); farm products ("best sample pop corn," "best 3
watermelons," "best 6 stalks rhubarb," etc.); art ("best
portrait in oil," "best sample hair work," "best sample
bead work," etc.); textiles ("best pair woolen blankets,"
"best gent's shirt, made by hand,""best canvas embroidered
toilet set," etc.); fruits and floral; and a contest "for
the handsomest baby 18 months old and under." Ads for local
businesses.
($150-300)
ESTABLISHMENT OF THE PETERS COLONY AGENT ON THE SITE OF THE NEW TOWN OF DALLAS
245. [PETERS COLONY]. PETERS, William C.
Emigration to the Trinity and Red River Colony,
Texas. Louisville, August, 1846. Broadside printed in
two columns on pale blue-gray paper. Exceptionally fine and
handsome, fundamentally important for the history of Dallas
and North Texas.
Unrecorded
and hitherto unknown broadside-excellent and important
content. This broadside heralds the establishment of the
Peters Colony agent on the site of the new town of Dallas
to "receive and locate to their satisfaction all who may go
on to settle." It announces the creation of the Texas
Emigration and Land Company (as per the compromise
settlements with the Texas government and the English and
American owners) and describes in exact detail the
boundaries of the Peters Colony. Immigrants are urged to
come and details are given of what to bring and what the
requirements are for acquiring land. The terrain, climate,
and other physical features are described in glowing terms,
and directions are given on how to get there. Surveyors are
especially urged to come to the colony and work under the
new agent in charge, H. O. Hedgecoxe (whose antics resulted
in what is known as the Hedgecoxe War), at the new
headquarters at Dallas. At the lower margin in large and
bold letters is "PLEASE READ THIS AND HAND IT TO YOUR
NEIGHBORS."
($2,500-5,000)
PROBABLY THE BEST BARRY PHOTOGRAPH
EXTANT
BARRY WITH RAIN-IN-THE-FACE
246. [PHOTOGRAPHY]. BARRY, David F.
(photographer). Original sepia photograph of D. F. Barry
posing in suit and hat next to Native American Chief
Rain-in-the-Face, who is wearing feathers and beads and
holding a rifle, with a painted backdrop depicting a Native
American village. Undated. Photograph measures 25 x 20 cm
(9-7/8 x 7-7/8 inches). Very fine, with photographer's
plate tipped onto verso of photograph: "D. F. Barry,
Photographs of All Noted Indian Chiefs, Photographer, 1316
Tower Ave., Superior, Wis." Matted, with an engraved plaque
attached to mat, inscribed: "Rain-in-the-Face 1843-1905,
Uncpapa Sioux Chief, 'I will tear out the heart of Tom
Custer.'" Verso inscription: "Chief Rain in the Face and D.
F. Barry. To M. Chas. N. Kessler with the compliments of D.
F. Barry."
David F.
Barry (1854-1934) learned photography from O. S. Goff in
Wisconsin. Working together for several years, they amassed
a major archive of Native American photographs. Barry
traveled to many forts in the area, photographing cavalry
and Native Americans in portraits and genre settings. Barry
moved his studio to West Superior, Wisconsin, in 1890.
Rain-in-the-Face
(Itonagaju), a Hunkpapa Sioux, was born about 1835. He
gained the reputation of being the one who killed Lt. Col.
Custer in the battle of the Little Big Horn. He was written
about by Longfellow, and even Custer's wife attributed her
husband's death to Rain-in-the-Face. In Indian Heroes
and Great Chieftains, Charles A. Eastman (1858-1939), a
Sioux medical doctor and writer, recorded an interview he
had with Rain-in-the-Face two months before he died. In
relating events of his life, Rain-in-the-Face gave Eastman
an account of the battle at Little Big Horn and dispelled
the myth that he had killed Custer. "It is generally said
that a young man with nothing but a war staff in his hand
broke through the column and knocked down the leader very
early in the fight. We supposed him to be the leader,
because he stood up in full view, swinging his big knife
[sword] over his head, and talking loud. Some one unknown
afterwards shot the chief, and he was probably killed also;
for if not, he would have told of the deed, and called
others to witness it. So it is that no one knows who killed
the Long-Haired Chief [General Custer]....
"Many lies
have been told of me. Some say that I killed the Chief, and
others that I cut out the heart of his brother [Tom
Custer], because he had caused me to be imprisoned. Why, in
that fight the excitement was so great that we scarcely
recognized our nearest friends! Everything was done like
lightning. After the battle we young men were chasing
horses all over the prairie, while the old men and women
plundered the bodies; and if any mutilating was done, it
was by the old men. I have lived peaceably ever since we
came upon the reservation. No one can say that
Rain-in-the-Face has broken the rules of the Great Father.
I fought for my people and my country. When we were
conquered I remained silent, as a warrior should.
Rain-in-the-Face was killed when he put down his weapons
before the Great Father. His spirit was gone then; only his
poor body lived on, but now it is almost ready to lie down
for the last time. Ho, hechetu! [It is well.]"
($2,500-5,000)
247. [PHOTOGRAPHY]. CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY.
Glimpses along the Canadian Pacific Railway. Mountain
Series A. N.p., [1890s?]. 12 scenic black-and-white
photographic views of: "The Three Sisters, from Canmore,"
"Bow River Valley, at Canmore," "Banff Springs Hotel, from
Tunnel Mountain," "Bird's Eye View Lower Kicking Horse
Cañon, Rocky Mountains," "Hermit Mountain, near
Glacier Station," "Roger's Pass, from the Glacier House,"
"Ice Grotto, Great Glacier of the Selkirks," "Great Glacier
of the Selkirks, Near Glacier House," "Albert Cañon,
Selkirk Range," "Fraser Cañon, near Spuzzum,"
"Indian Salmon Camp, Fraser Cañon," and "Mouth of
the Fraser Cañon at Yale, B.C." 4to, original brown
cloth album with gilt lettering. Light wear to edges,
corners bumped, missing the tie for fastening the album,
but overall fine.
First
edition of a scarce and attractive photodocumentary
railroad promotional showing pristine scenes of
wilderness. In 1881, the Canadian Pacific Railway
began building the transcontinental railway. The CPR
received $25 million and twenty-five million acres of land
on either side of the main railway in exchange for building
the railway through various areas. The result was a
checker-board pattern of CPR-owned, undeveloped land, which
it then sold to settlers. As final payment for building the
railroad, the CPR received a three-million-acre block of
land between west of Calgary and west of Medicine Hat.
($400-600)
GNARLY OLD TEXAS RANGER ANDREW MATHER
248. [PHOTOGRAPHY]. Original black-and-white
photograph of an elderly former Texas Ranger, Andrew
Mather, in western wear including boots and hat.
Photographer unknown. Image measures 21.5 x 12 cm (8-3/8 x
4-3/4 inches). Very fine. In gold mat, under glass,
contemporary wooden frame with floral design. Frame verso:
"June 11-1851. July 15, 1923. Age 78. Andrew Mather. Ranger
with Capt. Jeff"(in black ink written over a previous faded
red ink inscription).
With a sad
and distant gaze from beneath the shadow of his hat,
Mather, white-haired and goateed, poses for the photograph
wearing a vest and light coat, his pants tucked into
decoratively sewn cowboy boots. His gnarled hands and
gaunt, weathered face with high cheekbones suggest a tough
ranger who rode hard in his younger days. He is standing in
a yard in a residential neighborhood, with houses in the
background, part of a picket fence to the left, and a tree
to the right behind him. It appears to be winter, since the
trees lack foliage. "Capt. Jeff" refers to Captain Jeff
Maltby, an important figure in the Texas Rangers Frontier
Battalion.
See The
Handbook of Texas Online (Maltby): "William Jeff Maltby
[1829-1908]...organized neighbors into a minute men militia
as a Texas Ranger sergeant to protect the area from raiding
Indians.... When the Frontier Battalion of the reorganized
Texas Rangers was formed in 1874 under Maj. John B. Jones,
Maltby was appointed commander of Company E. He...took part
in the struggles between the Rangers and Indians and white
desperadoes." See also Chuck Parsons, James Madison
Brown, Texas Sheriff, Texas Turfman; Walter Prescott
Webb, The Texas Rangers; and Robert Lee Williamson,
A History of Company E of the Texas Frontier Battalion,
1874-1879 (M.A. thesis, University of Texas, 1952).
($750-1,500)
249. [PHOTOGRAPHY]. Photographic portrait of
handsome young woman. Late 1800s. Portrait measures 41.4 x
33.6 cm (16-1/4 x 13-1/4 inches). Fine, in contemporary
ornate gilt wooden frame. Verso label "Framed by Bradford
Gallery...Austin, Texas."
($50-100)
EARLY AVIATION IN TEXAS
250. [PHOTOGRAPHY]. REYES FOTO. Collection of six
original sepia photographs by Reyes Foto, depicting an
aviator with his biplane and his participation in an early
air show near a beach. Location and date unknown.
Photographs measure 12 x 18 cm (7 x 4-3/4 inches). Each
bears the "Reyes Foto" identification inscription in white
letters on the image. Fine.
Photos
depict: (1) Aviator posing in jodhpurs, white sweater, tie,
and aviator's cap with goggles up. Verso inscribed "Felipe
Adelbert," presumably the aviator; (2) Close-up of the
biplane with Adelbert in the pilot's seat and another
aviator in the seat behind him; (3) More distant view of
the biplane, with the two aviators standing in front of it
leaning against the lower wing; (4) Beach with a crowd of
people watching the biplane fly over; the distant crowd
appears to be mainly Hispanic or Black, mostly men in white
shirts, some in hats, two on horseback; (5) Adelbert
standing in front of an open parachute with its cords
stretching forward; (6) A different view of the open
parachute with Adelbert standing in front of it holding a
cord.
Several
airplanes and fliers were active around Texas before World
War I, entertaining crowds interested in the important new
inventions. Possibly the beach could be near Corpus
Christi, which during World War II became the world's
largest naval air-training base because of its favorable
geography and climate.
($400-800)
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |