![]()
Items 251-275
251. [PHOTOGRAPHY]. ECKERSKORN, J. 7. Gross
Logen Sitzung O. D. H. S. April 27-28, 1896, San Antonio,
Texas. Photograph measuring 28 x 42.6 cm (11 x 16-3/4
inches) tipped onto paper over cardboard sheet printed at
the bottom. Appears to be missing a portion of the right
side of photograph, browned, a few stains and chips to
image, board cracked at lower right corner, overall very
good.
Photograph
of a group of men wearing hats and sashes of a fraternal
organization. Middle of front row one man holds a framed
portrait by his knee. Three men pose in a second-story
window in the building behind the group.
($750-1,500)
252. [PHOTOGRAPHY. THE WEST]. Album with 126
photographs, photographer unknown, with scenes ranging from
California to Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado, Nebraska,
Illinois, Ohio, and New York. Ca. 1890. Oblong 8vo,
original full pebbled black calf. Images measure from 13.6
x 18.2 cm (5-3/8 x 7-1/8 inches) to a circular 7.5 x 7.5 cm
(2-7/8 x 2-7/8 inches), but mostly 8.4 x 8.4 cm (3-1/4 x
3-1/4 inches), each identified in ink below, some of the
photographs cut into shapes (leaf, spade, heart, diamond).
Album worn, front joint split, photographs generally very
fine.
The
photographs include: the National Hotel, Peoria, Illinois,
during the Republican State Convention, 1901; Yosemite;
Riverside, California; oil derricks in Los Angeles
outskirts; the San Pedro harbor; redwood forest in
California; San Francisco; San Diego; Denver; the 1898
Transmississippi Exposition at Omaha, Nebraska; Grand
Canyon; the Buffalo Exposition in Buffalo, New York;
Niagara Falls; General Grant's tomb; etc.
($500-1,000)
"THE FIRST PUBLISHED ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY IN MODERN TIMES ACROSS THE TEXAS PANHANDLE"STREETER
253. PIKE, Albert. Prose Sketches and Poems,
Written in the Western Country. Boston: Light &
Horton, 1834. viii, 200 pp. 12mo, late-nineteenth-century
three-quarter brown morocco over green and brown marbled
boards, spine gilt-lettered and with raised bands. Minor
edge wear. Light ex-library with embossure and pale ink
stamp on title, a few foxmarks.
First
edition. BAL 16031n. Field 1219. Graff 3285. Plains
& Rockies IV:50n: "Pike was one of the first
Anglo-American authors to use the Southwest as a setting
for his writings." Rittenhouse 466. Streeter 1150n:
"This seems to be the first published account of a journey
in modern times across the Texas Panhandle. It is an
unusual book by an unusual man, who besides hunting for
furs on the Plains, wrote poetry and was later a leading
lawyer of the Southwest." This work is cited in Streeter's
introduction to his Texas bibliography as being "especially
desirable for a Texas collection." Tate, The Indians of
Texas 2182: "Pike traveled through Oklahoma,
southwestern Kansas, and the Texas Panhandle during the
early 1830s on his way to and from Santa Fe, and he
described the Comanche and Kiowa villages, leading men, and
life-ways in considerable detail." Vandale 132.
($600-1,200)
254. PINKERTON'S NATIONAL DETECTIVE AGENCY.
History and Evidence of the Passage of Abraham
Lincoln.... N.p., ca. 1892. 20 pp. 8vo, contemporary
maroon gilt-lettered calf. Spine lightly worn, text lightly
browned, else fine, with presentation slip tipped onto
preliminary leaf, "Compliments of Robt. A. Pinkerton, Wm.
A. Pinkerton." Printed army orders laid in: "Headquarters,
Army of the Potomac, April 16th, 1865, General Orders, No.
15" from "Geo. G. Meade, Major General Commanding" (1 p.,
12mo. Chipped at upper edge, two holes in left margin,
lightly browned).
Later
edition. The first edition seems to have been printed by
Wade & Brand in 1868 at New York, although there is a
Chicago imprint of the same year. The accompanying general
order is one of the earliest printed notices of Lincoln's
assassination (April 14): "An honest man, a noble patriot,
and sagacious statesman has fallen! No greater loss, at
this particular moment, could have befallen our country.
Whilst we bow with submission to the unfathomable and
inscrutable decrees of divine Providence, let us earnestly
pray that God, in his infinite mercy, will so order, that
this terrible calamity shall not interfere with the
prosperity and happiness of our beloved country!"
($300-500)
AN EXCELLENT SELECTION OF CLASSIC POLAR BOOKS
255. [POLAR EXPLORATION]. FRANKLIN, John.
Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea,
in the Years 1819, 20, 21, and 22. By John Franklin,
Captain R.N., F.R.S., and Commander of the Expedition. With
an Appendix on Various Subjects Relating to Science and
Natural History.... London: John Murray, 1823. xv [1]
783 [1] pp., 31 plates (10 colored), 4 maps (all foldout, 1
colored). 4to, original three-quarter calf over marbled
boards, raised bands (rebacked, new spine, black leather
spine label, fresh endpapers). Other than occasional mild
foxing, very good.
First
edition. Hill, p. 111: "This famous journey was made to
the mouth of the Coppermine River, largely overland and
with the aid of canoes. The coast east of the mouth was
surveyed. It is one of the most terrible journeys on
record, many of the party dying from cold, hunger, or
murder. The distance traveled was some 5,500 miles, and
Franklin's narrative at once became a classic of travel
literature. The plates were engraved by Finden, from
drawings by Lieuts. Hood and Back. The appendix on natural
history is very important." Franklin returned to the area
in 1825, and again in 1845 when he searched for, and found,
the Northwest Passage. He died during that voyage on June
11, 1847.
($750-1,500)
256. [POLAR EXPLORATION]. FRANKLIN, John.
Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of the
Polar Sea, in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827, by John
Franklin, Captain R.N., F.R.S., &c. and Commander of
the Expedition. Including an Account of the Progress of a
Detachment to the Eastward.... London: John Murray,
1828. xxiv, 320, clvii [3] pp., 31 plates, 6 foldout maps
(1 colored). 4to, full contemporary calf, spine with raised
bands and black calf label. Some outer wear and abrading,
joints cracked, otherwise fine, the plates and maps
excellent.
First
edition. Hill, p. 111: "Franklin's second
overland expedition made its departure from Fort Franklin
on the Great Bear Lake. He traced the North American coast
from the Mackenzie River to longitude 149˚ 37' W.,
while John Richardson's party explored the coast between
the mouths of the Mackenzie and the Coppermine. The two
expeditions together added 1,200 miles of coast line to the
knowledge of the American Continent. The views of Arctic
scenery are of extreme beauty." Franklin and Back set out
westward for Kotzebue Sound, where the expedition under
Capt. Beechey was to meet them. They penetrated as far as
Beechey Point, where Franklin thought best to turn back,
not knowing that one of Beechey's vessels had reached Point
Barrow, only about a hundred miles away.
($500-1,000)
257. [POLAR EXPLORATION]. KANE, Elisha Kent.
Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in
Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55.
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson. 1856. 464 [2] + 467
[1] pp., plates, maps. 2 vols., 8vo, original brown cloth.
Worn, especially at spinal extremities, hinges loose, mild
to moderate foxing.
First
edition. Arctic Bibliography 8373. Hill, p. 159: "Kane,
on board the Advance, was commander of this
expedition, which was also financed by Henry Grinnell.
Franklin was not found; however, much data concerning the
Eskimo, geography, and scientific information was gathered.
Kane, passing up Smith Sound at the head of Baffin Bay,
advanced into the enclosed sea which now bears the name of
Kane Basin, thus establishing the Polar route of many
future Arctic expeditions. Here the expedition passed two
winters, and attained what was to remain for sixteen years
the highest reached northern latitude, 80° 35' N."
Sabin 37007.
(2 vols.)
($100-200)
258. [POLAR EXPLORATON]. PARRY, William Edward.
Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West
Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed in the
Years 1819-20, in His Majesty's Ships Hecla and
Griper.... London: John Murray, 1821. [6] xxix [2] 310
[2] clxxix pp., 14 illustrations, 6 maps (3 foldout). 4to,
new green calf over new cloth. Light age-toning and very
mild foxing, overall very good.
First
edition. Hill, p. 225. This copy does not contain "A
supplement to the Appendix, containing an account of the
subjects of natural history, published in London, 1824,"
which is frequently mentioned in association with this
book. The supplement was not ready when the book went to
print. In August of 1820, Parry reached 113° 46' 43.5"
which is "the westernmost point to which the navigation of
the Polar Sea to the northward of the American continent
has yet been carried" (Parry, p. 251).
($400-800)
259. [POLAR EXPLORATION]. PARRY, William Edward.
Journal of a Second Voyage for the Discovery of a
North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific;
Performed in the Years 1821-22-23, in His Majesty's Ships
Fury and Hecla.... London: John Murray, 1824. [6] xxx
[2] 571 [4] pp., 30 plates, 9 maps (4 foldout). 4to, new
green calf over new cloth. Light age-toning and very mild
foxing, overall very good.
First
edition. Hill, p. 226: "Parry sailed on another arctic
expedition in May, 1821, and was twice frozen in for
several months, but made many explorations and discoveries
by sea and land.... This work deals with the
characteristics of the Eskimos and is a treatise on
aboriginal life as well as a narrative of scientific
discoveries."
($750-1,500)
260. [POLAR EXPLORATION]. PARRY, William Edward.
Journal of a Third Voyage for the Discovery of a
North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific;
Performed in the Years 1824-25, in His Majesty's Ships
Hecla and Fury.... London: John Murray, 1826. xvii [1]
186 [4] 151 [1] pp., 7 plates (1 foldout), 4 maps (1
foldout), 3 text illustrations. 4to, new brown calf over
marbled boards. New endpapers. Moderate to heavy foxing to
plates.
First
edition. Arctic Bibliography 13144. Hill, p. 226: "The
Appendix contains a record of the scientific observations,
and material upon the natural history of the Arctic
regions." Sabin 58867.
($600-1,200)
261. [POLAR EXPLORATION]. ROSS, James Clark. A
Voyage of Discovery and Research in the Southern and
Antarctic Regions, during the Years 1839-43. London:
John Murray, 1847. [2] lii [4] 366 + v-viii, 448, 16 (ads)
pp., 5 plates (1 foldout), 6 maps (3 folding), 7 text
illustrations. 2 vols., 8vo, later three-quarter calf.
Title and frontispiece detached, one plate loose. Mild
age-toning, else fine. Contemporary ownership
inscription.
This famous
expedition circumnavigated Antarctica, discovered the Ross
Sea, Victoria Land, Erebus, and Terror Gulf, and attempted
to penetrate the Weddell Sea.
(2 vols.)
($750-1,500)
262. [POLAR EXPLORATION]. ROSS, John. A Voyage
of Discovery, Made under the Orders of the Admiralty, in
His Majesty's Ships Isabella and Alexander, for the Purpose
of Exploring Baffin's Bay, and Inquiring in the Probability
of a North-West Passage. London: John Murray,
Albermarle-Street, 1819. [4] xxxix [1] 252 [2] viii [2]
cxxxvi [2] cxliv pp., 28 lithographed plates (14 colored, 9
foldout), 3 foldout maps, errata sheet tipped in before p.
1. 4to, later three-quarter navy blue calf over marbled
boards. Slight shelf wear, internally fine.
First
edition. Abbey, p. 572. Sabin 73376. A famous, even
notorious voyage, led by Capt. John Ross, with explorers of
future fame as his lieutenants including Parry, James Clark
Ross, and Sabine. Upon reaching Lancaster Sound on August
30, 1818, John Ross refused to sail westward, insisting
that a chain of mountains (the mythical 'Croker mountains')
barred further progress, despite the disbelief of his
colleagues. On returning to England in November, a
controversy arose, which called Ross's courage into
question and opened a life-long quarrel between him and Sir
John Barrow, secretary of the Admiralty.
($1,700-3,500)
263. [POLAR EXPLORATION]. ROSS, John. Narrative
of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West passage, and
of a Residence in the Arctic Regions, during the Years
1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833. London: A. W. Webster,
156 Regent Street, 1835. [8] xxxiv, 740 pp., 25 plates (2
monochrome, 23 colored), 5 maps (1 colored). 4to,
contemporary three-quarter black calf over pebbled black
cloth. Slight foxing and mild offsetting, else fine.
First
edition. Hill, p. 261. As a result of the failure of
his voyage in 1818, the Admiralty refused to support John
Ross in a second expedition. It was not until 1829 that the
assistance of Felix Booth, the sheriff of London, enabled
him to set out in the small paddle-steamer Victory,
with his nephew James Clark Ross as second-in-command.
The expedition survived four winters beset in the Arctic,
during which James Clark Ross discovered the northern
magnetic pole on May 31, 1831. John Ross was knighted on
the expedition's return.
($250-500)
"THE EARLIEST EXAMPLE KNOWN TO ME OF ENGRAVING DONE IN TEXAS"STREETER
264. [PORTLAND, TEXAS]. LOWE, J. (engraver).
Ornately engraved township stock certificate with
allegorical figures, completed in manuscript, commencing:
$[200.00] No. [9] Capital Stock Two
Thousand Acres of Land & City Lots. City of Portland
Matagorda Co. Republic of Texas. This Certificate for
[100] Dollars will be received at par in payment for
lots in the above named City of Portland [29 April]
1841. Galveston: J. Lowe, 1841. Oblong 12mo. Very fine,
signed by Nicholas Clopper, notable Texas pioneer and
entrepreneur, an official of the company.
Streeter
450 (locating only his own copy, now at Yale): "This
certificate, which is engraved and not printed, is the
earliest example known to me of engraving done in Texas. I
know of no other for the period of the bibliography....
This certificate represents an interesting scheme promoted
by Nicholas Clopper...for establishing a new town on the
Colorado River at the head of the raft. The plan was to
connect the new town by a railroad with tidewater on
Wilson's Creek, about three miles to the south, 'and thence
by steam-boats or other craft to Port Austin and
Palacios'...the chances are that the project was not
carried out." Medlar (Portland), p. 152.
($2,000-3,500)
265. [RAILROADS]. [BRAZOS AND GALVESTON RAILROAD].
Article entitled "An Act to Incorporate the Brazos and
Galveston Rail Road Company" in Telegraph and Texas
Register, Supplement to no. 135, May 1838. 4 pp.,
double folio. Left margin a bit rough where disbound, else
a fine copy. Preserved in a half green morocco folding
box.
The Act
established the Brazos and Galveston Rail Road Company, one
of the earliest railroad ventures west of the Mississippi.
This item is important not only for transportation history
and railroads in Texas but also for the history of Texas
printing. Issues of this historic newspaper, printed by
Borden & Moore, are exceedingly rare and sought
after.
($2,000-4,000)
266. [RAILROADS]. GALVESTON, HOUSTON AND HENDERSON
RAILROAD COMPANY. Nine bonds, comprised of three forms of
three engraved bonds with coupons. Completed in manuscript.
ca. 1865. Fine.
($300-600)
267. [RAILROADS]. GALVESTON & RED RIVER
RAILWAY COMPANY. To the Honorable Legislature of the
State of Texas.... [Galveston or Austin?, 1850?]. 2
pp., folio. A few contemporary ink corrections. Fine.
Report to
the Texas legislature on the practicability of constructing
the Galveston & Red River Railway, with estimated of
cost of construction, maintenance, and usage. Because of
the corrections, this would appear to be a printer's proof
copy, similar to Winkler 130.
($250-500)
268. [RAILROADS]. Lot of 2 items:
(1) GALVESTON AND RED RIVER RAILWAY COMPANY. Printed promissory note to P. Bremond as president of the Galveston and Red River Railway Co., completed in manuscript in the amount of $333.33, dated at Burleson County, September 2, 1856, and signed by Jno. Cockrell. Vignette of steam locomotive at left. Fine. This same year, Bremond changed the name of the railroad to the Houston and Texas Central Railway.
(2) WASHINGTON COUNTY RAIL ROAD COMPANY. Manuscript account for construction charges from November 1858 to February 1859. 2 pp., 4to, on lined paper. Fine. The document distinguishes White hands, who received $3 per day, and Black hands, who received $2. The Washington County Rail Road was formed in 1856 to connect Brenham to the Galveston and Red River Railway at Hempstead. It was sold to the Houston and Texas Central Railway in 1869.
(Lot of 2 items)
($150-300)
RARE EYE-WITNESS REPORT ON TEXAS IN 1812
269. RAMOS ARÍZPE, [José] Miguel.
Memoria...presénta á el augusto congreso,
sobre el estado natural, político, y cívil de
su dicha provincia [Coahuila], y las del Nuevo Reyno de
Leon, Nuevo Santander, y los Texas.... Cádiz:
Guerrero, 1812. 60 pp. 8vo, contemporary paper wrappers.
Very fine. Preserved in a half navy blue morocco slipcase.
Extremely rare.
First
edition. Howes R26. Palau 247779. Raines, p. 107n.
Sabin 67670. Streeter 1050 (locating only four copies):
"Short but excellent account of the four Internal Provinces
of the East as observed by Ramos Arízpe before he
left his home at Saltillo in 1810 to attend the Spanish
Cortes as a delegate. The work has notes on the various
towns, and discusses such subjects as 'Character of the
People,' 'Public Education,' 'Breeding of Cattle,'
'Commerce,' and 'Defects of the System of Government.' At
this time Texas suffered under what Bancroft (II,79) calls
'a grievous and despotic system of government,' so this
'purest of patriots' urges upon Spain many essential and
well-considered reforms. As a reward for his enthusiastic,
public-spirited zeal, Ramos Arízpe was promptly
flung into prison. It was an 'Old Spanish custom.'"
This
excellent eye-witness account of Coahuila, Nuevo Leon,
Nuevo Santander, and Texas was prepared by Arízpe
after his election as a deputy of the Spanish Cortes in
1810. Arízpe had become an active spokesman for
American interests in Mexico, and in this Memoria
addressed to the King he advocates sweeping reforms of the
Spanish system. Arízpe presents a glowing account of
Texas, which he describes as "este delicioso pais." Donated
to the Texas State Historical Association by Shirley and
Clifton Caldwell.
($1,000-2,000)
270. RAMOS ARIZPE, [José] Miguel.
Memorial on the Natural, Political, and Civil State of
the Province of Coahuila.... Philadelphia: John Melish,
1814. 47 pp. Title-page soiled and lacking blank portion at
lower and right margins (no loss of text). Text with some
staining and heavy foxing.
First
American edition of preceding (the present Philadelphia
imprint is more rare). Howes R26. Palau 247779n. Raines, p.
170. Sabin 67671. Streeter 1050B (locating 10 copies, only
one in Texas, imperfect): "Excellent account of the four
Internal Provinces of the East as observed by Ramos
Arizpe...addressed to the King [describing] the government
[with] brief notes on their important towns." This
important imprint constitutes one of the few extant reports
on Texas at the end of the Spanish era.
($1,500-3,000)
271. [RANCHING]. Catalogue of Imported and
Home-Bred Hereford and Aberdeen-Angus Cattle, the Property
of the Indiana Blooded Stock Company, Indianapolis, Ind. To
Be Sold at Dexter Park, Chicago, Thursday, April 3, 1884.
Chicago, National Live-Stock Journal Print, [1884].
[7]-18 pp., 2 steel engraved plates. 8vo, original printed
wrappers. Light stain on back wrapper, penciled notes in
text, else very fine.
First
edition. This catalogue for public sale announces,
"Here is combined the blood of such noted sires as Sir
Benjamin..., Sir Thomas..., Monaughty..., Sovereign...,
Assurance...,The Grove 3d...and very largely in nearly all
the offerings predominates the blood of the renowned
Horace...who was the progenitor of more prize animals than
any bull living or dead." Not in Adams, Herd.
($250-500)
272. [RANCHING]. Lot of 4 items, including:
(1) AGRICULTURAL AND MECHANICAL COLLEGE. Feeding Experiment. Texas Agricultural Experiment Station. Bulletin No. 6, June 1889. Houston: J. J. Pastoriza, 1889. 39 pp. 8vo, integral printed wrappers. Describes weight gain experiments on cattle.
(2) MASTERSON, R[obert] B[enjamin]. Autograph
letter, signed, dated at Fort Worth, May 1, 1899, to R. M.
Thomson in Austin, Texas. 1 p., 4to, on faintly ruled
paper. Creased where folded with a few small holes,
generally fine.
Masterson,
having just returned from his Wheeler County ranch
acknowledges payment of three notes and says he is
returning Thomson's collateral. Robert Benjamin (Ben)
Masterson entered the cattle business in Williamson County.
About 1887, he moved his operation to Wheeler County, and
in 1898 he adopted his famous JY brand and owned property
amounting to 155,000 acres.
(3) WYNN, W. L. Autograph letter, signed, dated at Houston, June 11, 1855, to J. H. Stevens. 1 p., 8vo, from a larger sheet of ruled paper. Age-toning, pin holes at top where attached to another sheet. Wynn asks for $200 to be sent "as I am to start out West with my stock next Thursday."
Plus 1 other.
(Lot of 4 items)
($150-300)
273. RANDOLPH, Cyrus H. To the Voters of Texas.
Fellow Citizens: Two years ago I had the honor of being
elected to the Office of State Treasurer, by the almost
unanimous vote of the people of Texas.... [At end]:
Austin, July 21, 1860. Large folio broadside. Light uniform
browning and a few small holes and voids (not affecting
text).
First
printing. Winkler 1371 (1 location): "Asks for a second
term as State Treasurer." Randolph urges that he be
reelected as state treasurer, stating his qualifications
and political beliefs, adding: "As no special charges of
mismanagement or dereliction of duty have been made against
me up to this time I trust at this late date there will be
none. If there should be, however, I hope you will do me
the justice to regard them as the production of political
hucksters." Randolph (1817-89), legislator, government
official, and member of the Snively expedition, came to
Texas in 1838 and settled in Houston County. He was an
attorney but seldom practiced his profession. He was chief
justice of Houston County in 1844-45, sheriff in 1847,
represented Houston County in the fifth and sixth
legislatures, and was state treasurer 1858-65. The
community of Randolph, in Houston County, was named for
him.
($300-600)
274. RAYMER, Robert George. Montana: The Land
and the People. Chicago and New York: Lewis Publishing
Company, 1930. xlvi, 634 + 842 + 863 pp., frontispiece
portrait, plates (mostly portraits), photographs. 3 vols.,
large 8vo, original blue buckram, marbled endpapers and
edges. Fine. Ownership inscriptions on title pages by J. D.
Mackenzie, one of the biographical subjects in vol. 2.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1826: "In chapter IX, 'How
Law Came to Montana,' the author has written a great deal
about road agents and the vigilantes"; Herd 1866:
"Volume I has chapters on the open-range cattle days;
volumes II and III, biographical." The previous owner of
this set, John D. Mackenzie, as manager of the American
Smelting & Refining Company at East Helena, was "a
prominent figure in connection with the mining industry of
Montana" (vol. II, p. 82). Donated to the Texas State
Historical Association by Shirley and Clifton Caldwell.
($250-400)
THE CHOICE JOSEY COPY OF REID'S TRAMP
275. REID, John Coleman. Reid's Tramp; or, A
Journal of the Incidents of Ten Month's Travel through
Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Sonora, and California....
Selma: John Hardy & Co., 1858. 237 pp. 8vo,
original plum cloth, covers blind embossed, spine gilt.
Other than slight fading of cloth and light marginal
staining to latter signatures, a very fine, tight
copy-actually, the best copy we have seen of this rare
overland. Contemporary ink inscription on front free
endpaper. Bookplate of Dorothy and Clint Josey on front
pastedown. Preserved in a half speckled calf slipcase.
First
edition of one of the genuine classics relating to the
Southwest. Alabama Imprints 1091. Bauer Sale 406.
Cowan, p. 528. Eberstadt, Texas 162:677: "Very
scarce in original binding, and extremely important."
Fifty Texas Rarities 39 (locates four copies). Graff
3450. Howes R172 ("d"). Huntington Exhibit 740:
"Excessively rare. Probably no subsequent overland, and
only one or two of earlier date, can in any way compare
with it in point of actual rarity." Plains &
Rockies IV:307. Rader 2776. Raines, p. 172. Streeter
Sale I:176: "One of the great Southwest rarities." Vandale
140.
According
to Eberstadt, only a few copies were saved from destruction
during the holocaust in and about Selma during the Civil
War. The author was first lieutenant of Crabb's
filibustering expedition, which resulted in the massacre of
all but a few of the original participants; many facts of
this and other little-known events of Arizona history are
here brought to light. The party left Marion, Alabama, in
September 1857 for the Gadsden Purchase where they intended
to choose homesteads. Going by boat from New Orleans to
Galveston and Indianola, they then traveled across Texas,
arriving at Fort Bliss on November 15th. On February 8,
1858, at Rancho de las Calabassa, the famous massacre and
defeat occurred, and the few surviving members of the party
made their way to the Tucson Valley, afterwards visiting
the Pima and Maricopa villages, Gila, and Fort Yuma. The
journey ended in San Francisco, passing through San Diego,
San Pedro, Santa Barbara, and Monterey along the way. Reid
returned to New Orleans via the Panama route. The book is
more than a travel journal, for Reid includes historical
details of the sites visited and his descriptions of the
natives and countryside are vivid.
($18,000-25,000)
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |