Auction 15: Fine Collection
of Californiana Formed by Daniel G. Volkmann Jr.

78. [FLEMING, G. A.]. California: Its Past History; Its Present Position; Its Future Prospects: Containing...a Minute and Authentic Account of the Discovery of the Gold Region...a History of the Rise, Progress, and Present Condition of the Mormon Settlements.... London: Printed for the Proprietors [by McGowan], 1850. viii, 270 pp., engraved title page, 2 engraved plates, map (all vividly hand-colored and with gesso highlights). 8vo, original blind-embossed terracotta cloth (neatly recased, original spine preserved, new endpapers). Spine faded, corners bumped, light offsetting on engraved title, else fine. With printed sticker of Wells Fargo Historical Collection on rear pastedown. Scarce.

First edition. Byrd 23. Flake 1085: “Written when Utah was considered part of California.” Graff 1347: “G. A. Fleming is the author, according to a presentation copy owned by B. E. Waters.” Holliday 159. Howes F178: “One of the fullest and most interesting of the contemporary accounts.” Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 242: “The hand-colored plates are of exceptional quality and the engraved frontispiece is one of the glories of Gold Rush literature.” Norris 536. Sabin 9973. Streeter Sale 2623. Vail, Gold Fever, p. 17. Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush 4; Maps of the California Gold Region 144.

The illustrations are Emigrant Party on the Road to California (frontispiece), Scene on a Branch of the Sacramento (title page illustration), Encampment in the Valley of the Sacramento, and an untitled map showing the Transmississippi West from the 42nd to the 32nd parallels (full color, gold regions in yellow; 13 x 20.9 cm; 5-1/8 x 8-1/8 inches).

Despite some bibliographical
confusion, as discussed by Kurutz, these would seem to be all the illustrations
intended to have been issued with the book. This guide is a perfectly
serious one intended to be of actual use to an English emigrant. Opening
with a review of English law and regulations concerning ships carrying
emigrants, it soon moves to a general description of the area and its
history, mostly drawn from secondary sources, such as Frémont and Vizetelly.
Written principally for the poor—those for whom “the mind succumbs to
the stomach”—the author puts forth the proposition that those who can
successfully practice a trade in California will ultimately prosper
more than those who merely seek gold.
($1,500-3,000)
79. FOSTER, G[eorge] G. (editor). The Gold Regions
[wrapper reads Mines] of California: Being a Succinct
Description of the Geography, History, Topography, and General Features
of California, Including a Carefully Prepared Account of the Gold Regions
of That Fortunate Country. Prepared from Official Documents and Other
Authentic Sources. New York: Dewitt & Davenport, 1848. vii [1,
blank] [9]-80 [12, ads] pp., woodcut map (untitled, showing California
from Los Angeles to Sutter Buttes with gold regions encircled by a dotted
line; 18.5 x 11.2 cm; 7-1/4 x 4-3/8 inches). 8vo, original ivory wrappers
printed in gold, title within ornate decorative border, stitched. Spine
with small losses at top and bottom, both wrappers lightly chipped but
with no loss to printed areas, lower wrapper detached, upper wrapper
nearly so, remains of old label at upper left of upper wrapper, minor
edge wear to text, overall a very good copy of a fragile, unusual imprint.
Preserved in a blue folding cloth box.

First edition. Historically, there seems to have
been confusion, dating back to Sabin, concerning the actual title of
the first edition, caused by slightly different readings on the wrapper
and the title page itself (“Regions” vs. “Mines”). The actual first
edition is as described here and in Kurutz. This work reached three
editions in the first year of publication. Bradford 1746. Braislin 755.
Byrd 14. Cowan II, p. 219. Eberstadt 107:55: “This is the first considerable
pamphlet on the Gold Regions and but two others (Sherwood’s and Simpson’s
Guides [see items 189 and 191 herein]) are contemporary with it. The
author was the first to suggest going to California in Companies or
Associations, and he predicts that ‘one year will see ten or fifteen
thousand hardy and adventurous Americans in the heart of California,
ready to dig gold.’” Graff 1387. Howell 50, California 85. Howes
F287. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 250a: “Foster, in his
eloquent and stirring introduction, correctly predicted that a fortune
could be made by the enterprising blacksmith, wheelwright, carpenter,
shoemaker, etc. This slender work is a useful anthology of some of the
earliest reports of the gold discovery and features the writings of
Farnham, Mason, Doniphan, Larkin, Folsom, Fremont, Colton, and articles
from the June and August issues of the Californian.” Mintz,
The Trail 160. Rocq 15810. Streeter Sale 2529: “This is one of the
first published accounts of the gold discovery in book form.” Wheat,
Books of the California Gold Rush 77: “The small woodcut map
was one of the earliest to mention the ‘Gold Region.’” Wheat, Maps
of the California Gold Region 39.
Written with a social-leveling purpose, Foster’s work is
a compilation from various sources, including, as he acknowledges, Farnham,
Doniphan, and Emory, all of whom he quotes extensively. In fact, the
book is a patchwork from those sources and gains its authority from
their reliability (or lack thereof). Just as interesting as the oft-repeated
descriptions of California intended for the gold seeker is Foster’s
insistence that the poor and oppressed of the East Coast should emigrate
to California as the best way to improve their lot. There they may become
independent of the scheming Eastern financial speculators of Wall Street,
their straitened living circumstances, and the haphazard, degrading
employment that characterizes their lives: “The present remedy for all
this is emigration, which keeps labor scarce, and renders the possessor
of a stout heart and a good pair of arms his own independent master,
so long as health is spared him” (p. v). He correctly and presciently
realizes, with unusual insight for the time, that the great wealth of
California lies not in gold but in husbandry, farming, skilled labor,
and commerce. He urges that any fifty poor families unite and finance
their way to California somehow, not to mine for gold, but to become
independent by serving those flocking there with Gold Fever.
($2,000-4,000)
80. FOSTER, G[eorge] G. (editor). The Gold Regions
of California: Being a Succinct Description.... New York: Dewitt
& Davenport, 1848. vii [1, blank] [9]-80 pp., woodcut map. 8vo,
original tan wrappers printed in sepia (title within ornate decorative
border), bound in full tan and maroon acid-mottled sheep with gilt ruling
on both covers (in the Mexican style). Spine chipped with losses, upper
hinge weak, corner slightly bumped, wrapper rubbed with some losses
at gutter margins, interior fine. With printed bookplate of the Pacific-Union
Club affixed to front pastedown, and their ink library number on title
verso. Wrappers slightly trimmed at lower edge (barely touching border),
endsheets and wrappers browned, but otherwise the pamphlet, map, and
wrappers are very good.
First edition. This copy does not have the ads and
the wrappers are not printed in gold. Otherwise, the two copies are
identical.
($1,500-3,000)