611. [BASIC TEXAS BOOKS]. Lot of 44 nineteenth- and twentieth-century imprints listed in John Jenkins’ bibliography, Basic Texas Books. Included are: BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. History of the North Mexican States and Texas. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Co. & the History Co., 1884 & 1889. 2 vols. Bindings badly worn (boards completely or nearly detached, large fragment of vol. 1 backstrip detached and laid into book), internally fine. First edition. Basic Texas Books 6. BEDICHEK, Roy. Adventures with a Texas Naturalist. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1947. Fine in browned and chipped d.j. First edition. Basic Texas Books 13. BOLLAERT, William. William Bollaert’s Texas. Edited by W. Eugene Hollon & Ruth Lapham Butler. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1956]. Fine in lightly worn d.j. First edition. Basic Texas Books 18. BOLTON, Herbert Eugene. Texas in the Middle Eighteenth Century: Studies in Spanish Colonial History and Administration. Austin & London: University of Texas & Texas State Historical Association, [1970]. Very fine in d.j. Third edition (first published at Berkeley in 1915). Basic Texas Books 20B. CASTAÑEDA, C.E. A Report on the Spanish Archives in San Antonio. San Antonio: Yanaguana Society, 1937. 167 pp. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Fine. First book edition (500 numbered copies, #4 of 7 editor’s copies initialed by editor F.C. Chabot). Basic Texas Books 222:I. CHABOT, F.C. (editor). Texas in 1811. The Las Casas and Sambrano Revolutions. San Antonio: Yanaguana Society, 1941. Fine. First edition, limited edition (#3 of 250 copies). Basic Texas Books 222:VI. [COLEMAN, R.M.]. Houston Displayed. N.p., n.d. Mimeographed transcription of 1837 first edition. Basic Texas Books 31. DRESEL, Gustav. Gustav Dresel’s Houston Journal. Adventures in North America and Texas 1837-1841. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1954. Near fine in lightly worn price-clipped d.j. First edition. Basic Texas Books 46. DRESEL, Gustav. Gustav Dresel’s Houston Journal. Adventures in North America and Texas, 1837-1841. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1954. Wraps a bit worn, otherwise very good. Wrappers issue of preceding item. Basic Texas Books 46A. DUVAL, John C. Early Times in Texas. Austin: H.P. Gammel, 1892. Poor condition, incomplete. First edition, first separate issue. Basic Texas Books 51. GAMBRELL, Herbert. Anson Jones: The Last President of Texas. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1948. Very good in moderately worn d.j. First edition. Basic Texas Books 68 [GARRISON, G.P. (editor)]. Diplomatic Correspondence of the Republic of Texas [caption title]. Washington: Government Printing Office (Annual Report of the American Historical Association, 2 & 2:1-2, 1907 & 1908), 1908-1911. 3 vols. Vols. 2 & 3 with ink library stamps on rear pastedowns, otherwise near fine. First editions. Basic Texas Books 73. GRAY, Millie. The Diary of Millie Gray, 1832-1840. Houston: Fletcher Young Publishing Co., 1967. Fine, ALs from Fletcher Young to William Morrow laid in. First edition. Companion volume to her husband’s diary (Basic Texas Books 79, see next 2 items). GRAY, William Fairfax. From Virginia to Texas, 1835. Houston: Fletcher Young Publishing Co. 1965. Fine. Reprint of 1909 first edition. Basic Texas Books 79A. GRAY, William Fairfax. From Virginia to Texas, 1835: Diary...of His Journey to Texas and Return in 1835-36 and Second Journey to Texas in 1837. Xerox copy of 1909 first edition (Basic Texas Books 79). GREEN, Thomas J. Journal of the Texian Expedition Against Mier. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1845. Three quarter red leather over marbled boards. Very good. First edition. Basic Texas Books 80. HEARTSILL, W.W. Fourteen Hundred and 91 Days in the Confederate Army...of the W.P. Lane Rangers, from April 19, 1861 to May 20, 1865. Jackson, Tennessee: McCowat-Mercer Press, 1954. Fine in very good d.j. Facsimile reprint of the first edition, limited edition (1,000 copies). Basic Texas Books 89A. HOGAN, William Ransom. The Texas Republic: A Social and Economic History. Austin & London: University of Texas Press, [1975]. Fine. Second paperback printing. Basic Texas Books 91D. HOGG, James Stephen. Speeches and State Papers of James Stephen Hogg, Ex-Governor of Texas, with a Sketch of His Life, Edited by C.W. Raines. Austin: State Printing Co., 1905. Very good. First edition. Basic Texas Books 92. HORGAN, Paul. Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. New York: Rinehart, 1954. 2 vols. Very good to fine in publisher’s pictorial box (lightly shelfworn). First edition. Basic Texas Books 95. HOUSTOUN, Mathilda. Texas and the Gulf of Mexico; or, Yachting in the New World. Philadelphia: Zeiber, 1845. Original cloth. Very good. First American edition (first published in London in 1844). Basic Texas Books 97. Not collated. HUNTER, Robert Hancock. Narrative of Robert Hancock Hunter 1813-1892. [Austin: Cook, 1936]. Fine. First edition. Basic Texas Books 100. HUSON, Hobart. Captain Phillip Dimmitt’s Commandancy of Goliad, 1835-1836. Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1974. Very fine. Signed by author. First edition. Basic Texas Books 102. IKIN, Arthur. Texas: Its History, Topography, Agriculture, Commerce, and General Statistics. [Waco] Texian Press, 1964. Very fine. Facsimile of the original edition (London, 1841). Basic Texas Books 117n. JAMES, Marquis. The Raven: A Biography of Sam Houston. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1929. Very good. Second edition. Basic Texas Books 103B. KENDALL, G.W. Narrative of the Texan Santa Fé Expedition. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1844. Plates, maps. Volume 1 only. Original cloth. Fair, spine heavily chipped. First edition. Basic Texas Books 116. LINN, John J. Reminiscences of Fifty Years in Texas. New York, 1883. Boards and backstrip absent, library stamp on preliminary leaf. First edition. Basic Texas Books 127. MAVERICK, Mary A. Memoirs of Mary A. Maverick. San Antonio: Alamo Printing Co., 1921. Fine, first state errors noted in pencil and on affixed typed label. First edition, first state. Basic Texas Books 140. McDANIELD, H.F. & N.A. Taylor. The Coming Empire; or, Two Thousand Miles in Texas on Horseback. New York: Barnes, [1877]. Good to very good. First edition. Basic Texas Books 202. McFARLAND, Thomas S. McFarland Journal [edited by F.C. Chabot]. San Antonio: Yanaguana Society, 1942. Fine. First edition, limited edition (#47 of 250 copies). Basic Texas Books 222:VII. MORFI, Juan A. Excerpts from the Memorias for the History of the Province of Texas. San Antonio: Privately Printed, 1932. Good. First edition, limited edition, but no limitation notice or statement present in this copy. Basic Texas Books 145A. MORRELL, Zachariah Nehemiah. Flowers and Fruits from the Wilderness; or, Thirty-Six Years in Texas and Two Winters in Honduras. Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1873. Binding lightly worn at spine tips and along edges, small crack in upper joint, text with uniform light age-toning, overall a very good copy. Second edition, revised and corrected (1,000 copies of the first edition were printed at Boston the prior year). Basic Texas Books 146A. MORTON, Ohland. Terán and Texas. A Chapter in Texas-Mexican Relations...With an Introduction by Eugene C. Barker. Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1948. Fine in browned and lightly worn d.j. Promotional ephemera laid in. First edition. Basic Texas Books 147. NEWCOMB, W.W. The Indians of Texas from Prehistoric to Modern Times. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1973]. Fine in lightly worn d.j. First edition, fifth printing. Basic Texas Books 150D. OLMSTED, Frederick Law. A Journey through Texas. Austin & London: University of Texas Press, [1978]. Fine. Facsimile edition. Basic Texas Books 157H. PIKE, James. Scout and Ranger. Being the Personal Adventures of James Pike of the Texas Rangers in 1859-1860. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1932. Near fine. Basic Texas Books 162C. Reprinted from the 1865 edition. PIKE, Zebulon M. An Account of Expeditions to the Sources of the Mississippi and through the Western Parts of Louisiana, to the sources of the Arkansaw. Philadelphia: C. & A. Conrad & Co., 1810. Poor, lacking maps. First edition of the first U.S. government exploration of the Southwest. Basic Texas Books 163. ROEMER, Ferdinand. Texas, with Particular Reference to German Immigration and the Physical Appearance of the Country, Described through Personal Observation. San Antonio: Standard Printing, 1935. Fine in d.j. First edition in English. Basic Texas Books 179A. SANTLEBEN, August. A Texas Pioneer: Early Staging and Overland Freighting Days on the Frontiers of Texas and Mexico. New York & Washington: The Neale Publishing Co., 1910. Hinges cracked, binding worn and stained. First edition. Basic Texas Books 181. SOLMS-BRAUNFELS, Carl. Texas 1844-1845. Houston: Anson Jones Press, 1936. Very good. First edition in English, limited edition (#398 of 750 copies). Basic Texas Books 190A. STIFF, Edward. The Texan Emigrant: Being a Narration of the Adventures of the Author in Texas, and a Description...Together with the Principal Incidents of Fifteen Years Revolution in Mexico. Cincinnati: Published by George Conclin, 1840. Lacking map. Bookplates removed from front free endpapers, library ink stamp on p. 9, first few leaves lightly foxed. First edition. Basic Texas Books 199. Clark, Old South III:244. Graff 3989. Howes S998. Raines, pp. 195-196. Streeter 1367: “An entertaining book.” Vandale 168. TEXAS (Republic). CONGRESS. SENATE. Secret Journals of the Senate Republic of Texas 1836-1845, Edited from the Original Records in the State Library and the Department of State by Ernest William Winkler. Austin: Texas Library & Historical Commission (First Biennial Report of the Texas Library & Historical Commission), 1911. Fragile wraps chipped, title browned, otherwise fine. First edition. Basic Texas Books 69n. WINKLER, E.W. (editor). Platforms of Political Parties in Texas. Austin: University of Texas (Bulletin of the University of Texas 53), 1916. Fragile wrappers worn and detached (re-affixed by tape repairs), internally near fine. First edition. Basic Texas Books 220. YOAKUM, Henderson K. History of Texas, from Its First Settlement in 1685 to its Annexation to the United States in 1846. Austin: Steck, 1935. Near fine. Facsimile reprint of the New York, 1855 edition. Basic Texas Books 224C. ($1,000-2,000) |
|
DSRB Home | email: rarebooks@sloanrarebooks.com
Copyright Dorothy Sloan 2009