161. [MAP: UNITED STATES]. MITCHELL, S. Augustus & J. H. Young. Mitchell's Reference & Distance Map of the United States by J. H. Young. Philadelphia: Mitchell & Winman, 1835. Engraved map, 36 sections mounted on cartographic linen, reinforced with rose cloth selvage, outer two sections backed with original marbled paper.. 136.5 x 173.2 cm. (53-3/4 x 68-3/16 inches). Original full coloring. Scale: 1 inch = 25 miles. Insets of ten U.S. cities and their environs, North Part of Maine, South Part of Florida, and General Map of the United States with the contiguous British & Mexican Possessions. Large engraving of an eagle below title, ornate vine and shell border. Cloth selvage loose in places, covers rubbed, splits at a few folds.
Second edition (similar to the 1834 edition, item
160 herein, but with counties individually differentiated
by coloring.).
($1,000-2,000) $1,725.00
162. [MAP: UNITED STATES]. WEBSTER, James. Map of the United States. New York: Webster, 1835. Pocket map. Engraved map of the United States west to the Rocky Mountains, folded into original covers (16mo, original half dark brown leather over black printed boards; gilt-lettered title on upper cover darkened), with folded printed sheet (Traveler's Guide and Statistical View of the United States) bound in. 41.2 x 49.8 cm. (16-1/4 x 19-5/8 inches). Original outline coloring. Scale: 1 inch = approximately 110 miles. Primitive portrait of George Washington. The map very fine; printed sheet with minor foxing and staining. Preserved in a cloth and board slipcase.
The copyright date on the map is 1832; the inserted
sheet (Traveler's Guide) is dated 1834. Apparently,
the mapmaker was not even aware of Stephen F. Austin's
colonization. We certainly hope that incoming Texas
immigrants were not using this map, the most prominent
feature of which is Cumanches Indians. Texas appears
as part of Mexico, and Nacogdoches is the only town shown
in Texas.
($500-750)
Hunt & Randel&emdash;The Josey Copy
First General Guide to Texas, with the Rare Map

Item 163, detail
163. [MAP: TEXAS]. HUNT, Richard S. & Jesse F. Randel. Map of Texas Compiled from Surveys on Record in the General Land Office of the Republic in the Year 1839. New York: J. H. Colton (engraved by Stiles, Sherman & Smith), 1839. Pocket map and accompanying text (Guide to the Republic of Texas. New York: J. H. Colton, 1839. 63 [1] [1,ads] pp.). Engraved map on onionskin, folded into original 16mo gilt-lettered green cloth covers decorated in blind. 80.0 x 61.6 cm. (31-1/2 x 23-1/4 inches). Original full color. Scale: 1 inch = 20 miles. Large inset at lower right: Map of the Rio Grande and the Country West to the Pacific. A few splits and repairs at folds of map, covers rubbed, date "1839" on upper cover covered with small piece of similarly colored contemporary cloth. The Josey copy. Preserved in folding box of half green morocco over marbled boards. The map is very rare; to find the map and the important printed guide in original cloth is almost impossible. Texana of the first order.
First printing. Graff 2017. Howes H809. Rader
1980. Raines, p. 122. Streeter 1348: "The first general
guide to Texas...it must have been a useful book for
intending settlers, and its contemporary account of
existing conditions makes it a valuable book now. The map
is important.... It shows, probably for the first time, the
newly laid out town of Austin on the north bank of the
Colorado." Taliaferro 278n (citing the 1845 edition).
Vandale 93. This handsome promotional map was one of the
early, large-scale maps of the Republic. The cartographers
followed the model for Texas established by Stephen F.
Austin. They claimed that their map was "the only one which
makes any pretensions to being based on accurate surveys."
The inset map, which is not listed by Wheat, extends from
Texas to California and includes Lower California.
($18,000-24,000) $34,500.00
164. [MAP: UNITED STATES]. MITCHELL, S. Augustus. Mitchell's Travellers Guide through the United States. A Map of the Roads, Distances, Steam Boat & Canal Routes &c. by J. H. Young. Philadelphia: Mitchell, 1839. Pocket map and accompanying text (78 pp.). Engraved map on onionskin paper of the United States west to eastern Texas and Missouri Territory. 44.2 x 52.9 cm. (16-5/8 x 20-13/16 inches), folded into original 16mo blind-decorated, gilt-lettered red straight-grain morocco covers. Original outline coloring. Scale not stated. Map with insets of major U.S. cities and their environs. Covers stained and lightly rubbed; map detached from covers and with some splits at folds, one section stained, waterstaining to gutter area of accompanying text.
Similar to the 1833 issue above (see item 158
herein). but slightly smaller and with Texas recognized as
a Republic. Additional details and towns are shown on the
frontier: Texas has added named rivers (Neches, Angelina)
and new towns (Tanaha, Teran, etc.) noted. Map with
engraved note: Sold by Thomas, Copperthwait &
Co.
($400-800) $632.50
165. [MAP: UNITED STATES]. TANNER, H. S. The Travellers Guide or Map of the Roads, Canals & Rail Roads of the United States, with the distances from Place to Place. Philadelphia, copyright 1834[-1840]. Pocket map and accompanying text (The American Traveller; or a Guide through the United States.... Sixth edition. Philadelphia, 1840. 144 pp., folding city street maps of Baltimore, Boston, New York, and Philadelphia). Engraved map of the United States on onionskin paper. 46.8 x 56.8 cm. (18-7/16 x 22-3/8 inches), folded into original 16mo, blind-stamped and gilt-lettered brown cloth covers. Original bright outline coloring. Scale not stated. Seven insets of cities and their environs. A few small splits at folds of map, otherwise a superb copy, very bright and crisp, with engraved bookplate of John Robinson.
"Sixth edition" (so designated on title page of
guide book; the first edition came out in 1834). As each
new edition came out, additional information appeared.
Clark, Travels in the Old South III:107. Howes T24.
An extremely detailed map of the United States extending to
the Texas-Louisiana border, giving distances between
hundreds of towns and with a numbered grid keyed to place
names in the text. Tanner was at the forefront of American
map and atlas makers active during the first half of the
nineteenth century.
($450-750) $517.50
166. [MAP: TEXAS]. ARROWSMITH, John. A Map of Texas, compiled from Surveys recorded in the Land Office of Texas, and other Official Surveys. Recognized as an Independent State by Great Britain 16th. Novr. 1840. London, Pubd. 17 April, 1841. Engraved map. 59.8 x 49.8 cm. (23-1/2 x 19-5/8 inches). Original outline coloring. Scale not stated. Two insets: Plan of Galveston Bay from a MS. and British North America. Mounted on cartographic linen at an early date, cracked and reinforced at folds (several small losses), creased, light uniform age-toning.
Second appearance of this important map, which originally came out in Arrowsmith's London Atlas (1832-1846). This issue of the map appeared in Kennedy's Texas: The Rise, Progress, and Prospects of the Republic of Texas (London, 1841). Martin & Martin 32: "A new map of the Republic of Texas [with] up-to-date information [including] an accurate depiction of boundaries and river systems and the latest developments in its political divisions.... Arrowsmith's map was probably the first to show the full extent of Texas' claim to the upper Rio Grande.... As one of the earliest maps to contain information from the General Land Office of Texas, the map located Indian tribes, major roadways, and included editorial comments for the benefit of the future traveler to Texas, such as 'excellent land,' 'valuable land,' 'rich land,' and 'delightful country.'" Streeter 1385 (this issue; see Streeter 1373 for first issue). Taliaferro, p. 15n (designating Arrowsmith's map as important for its contribution to Texas geography as a whole and providing a "valuable record of the social and political evolution of the state during the crucial years when much of its territory was first settled by a population of European origin.").
Wheat, Transmississippi West 451 (citing
present issue): "The New Mexico settlements are carefully
shown.... The 'waggon road to Santa Fe' appears, together
with several of the routes of American officers of the
United States. The showing of the settled Texas area, along
the Gulf of Mexico, is excellent;" pp. 173-74: "This is a
landmark for its delineation of the pioneer counties of the
State, as well as for its inclusion of Le Grand's
'exploration' in what is now the Panhandle and beyond....
The map shows the lands of the various tribes of Indians
north of the Red River and south of the Arkansas, outside
of Texas, the line joining the two rivers passing up the
100th meridian. West of the meridian is the area
purportedly explored by Le Grand in 1833."
($3,000-5,000) $4,600.00
167. [MAP: UNITED STATES]. MITCHELL, S. Augustus. Mitchell's Travellers Guide through the United States. A Map of the Roads, Distances, Steam Boat & Canal Routes &c. by J. H. Young. Philadelphia: Mitchell, 1841. Pocket map and accompanying text (78 pp.). Engraved map on onionskin paper of the United States west to eastern Texas and Missouri Territory. 44.2 x 52.9 cm. (16-5/8 x 20-13/16 inches), folded into original 16mo embossed, gilt-lettered dark brown cloth. Original outline coloring, canals colored blue, railroads colored red. Scale not stated. Map with eight insets of major U.S. cities and their environs. Covers lightly rubbed, spine repaired with old fragments of spine laid down, map creased and with a few splits and minor voids at folds (loss of a few letters). Contemporary owner's itinerary in pencil on back.
Similar to the 1839 issue (see item 164 herein) but
with canals and railroads marked in color. Map with
engraved note: Sold by Thomas, Copperthwait &
Co.
($450-850) $632.50
168. [MAP: TEXAS]. [GREENLEAF, Jeremiah]. Texas Compiled from the Latest and Best Authorities. [Brattleboro, 1842]. Pocket map. Engraved map with the Republic of Texas and its counties. 27.2 x 32.6 cm. (10-3/4 x 12-13/16 inches), folded into original 16mo brown paper-covered boards, gilt-lettered TEXAS on upper cover. Original full coloring. Scale: 1 inch = approximately 70 miles. Upper cover detached; map faded, a few small voids at old folds (occasional loss of a few letters), mounted on cartographic linen. A rare map, particularly in pocket map issue.
This Texas map is one of the more difficult maps of
the Republic to obtain, and one of the earliest to show the
counties. The map also appeared in Greenleaf's A New
Universal Atlas. Day, p. 22. Phillips, America,
p. 843; Atlases 784. Streeter, p. 330.
($1,500-2,500) $2,185.00
169. [MAP: UNITED STATES, MEXICO & CENTRAL AMERICA]. LAPIE, Alexandre Émile & A. É. Lapie. Carte des États-Unis du Méxique. Paris: P. C. Lehuby, 1842. Engraved map. 54.8 x 40.0 cm. (21-9/16 x 15-3/4 inches). Original outline coloring. Scale: 1 inch = approximately 120 miles. Inset: Carte du Guatemala. Two small tears to blank right margin and a bit of offsetting.
Texas is shown as an independent Republic, in its
pre-Panhandle incarnation. From the Atlas universel de
géographie ancienne et moderne (Paris,
1841-[42]) published by the French father-son cartographic
team. Phillips, Atlases 123a.
($300-600)
$345.00
| Back to Home Page | Back to Auction 6 Contents | Top of this Page |