THE LIBRARY
OF
BEN E. PINGENOT
AUCTION CATALOGUE NINE
TEXAS *
SOUTHWEST * BORDERLANDS * MEXICAN-AMERICAN
WAR
MILITARY HISTORY * NATIVE AMERICANS
Auction to be Conducted
Friday,
September 22, 2000
Part I: 11:00 a.m.
Part II: 3:00
p.m.
Preview
Wednesday, September 20, 2000,
11:00 a.m.-5:00 a.m.
Thursday, September 21, 2000, 11:00
a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Preview & Auction
To be Held
at Ceremony Hall
On the Campus of Sri Atmananda Memorial
School
4100 Red River, Austin, Texas 78751
(First
Structure to Left at East Entrance
North of the Hancock
Golf Center)
Dorothy SloanRare Books,
Inc.
Box 49670 * Austin, Texas
78765-9670
Telephone: (512) 477-8442 * Fax (512)
477-8602
E-mail: auctions@dsloan.com * Web:
www.dsloan.com
| A selection of books in dust jackets from the Pingenot Library | A selection of books from the Pingenot Library | A selection of military classics from the Pingenot Library |
![]()
Dorothy Sloan, Texas Auctioneers License #10210
IMPORTANT
Bidder Registration Form, Absentee Bid Sheet, Conditions of Sale, and Limited Warranty are located at the end of this catalogue. You can also get the Bidder Registration Form and the Absentee Bid Sheet from the home page of this web site.
BEN E. PINGENOT
A
Biographical Sketch

Ben E. Pingenot (19261999), former president of TSHA, died on July 7 in San Antonio after a valiant battle with cancer. A widely respected bookseller and collector of rare Texana, Ben was also a serious historian who published several outstanding scholarly books and many articles in the field of Texas and Southwestern borderlands history. He rendered long and effective service to the TSHA, serving on the Executive Council, on book awards committees and the Texana auction committee, and as president in 1980-1981. He was also honored with election as a Fellow and as a Life Member of the TSHA.
Born in Galveston on December 20, 1926, Ben was a descendant of pioneer Alsatian settlers of Castroville. He moved with his parents to Eagle Pass in 1930, graduated from Eagle Pass High School in 1945, and was immediately inducted into the military and sent to Europe to serve with the Army of Occupation in Germany. In 1950 he graduated from Texas College of Arts and Industries (later Texas A&I and now Texas A&M UniversityKingsville) and for five years was a high school teacher in Eagle Pass. Ben later recalled, "It was during this period that I developed a keen interest in history that became first an avocation, and later a vocation."
In 1957 Ben founded Eagle Office Supply in one of the late-nineteenth-century buildings on Main Street in Eagle Pass, and for 27 years he maintained his business while actively participating in local civic affairs and various historical and preservation organizations, including the Maverick County Historical Society and the Maverick County Historical Commission. At the same time, he assembled a superb collection of rare Texana and avidly pursued sources on local and regional history. "I often found that my business got in the way of my historical research," he admitted. One of his most selfless contributions came in his crucial assistance to Robert S. Weddle, resulting in Weddles landmark book San Juan Bautista: Gateway to Spanish Texas (1967), which triggered renewed interest and archaeological work on the Spanish Colonial mission complex and presidio in Coahuila, Mexico.
As a historian and author, Ben will remain best known for his carefully annotated edition of the excellent personal memoirs of Jesse Sumpter, a mid-nineteenth-century Maverick County pioneer, titled Paso del Aguila: A Chronicle of Frontier Days on the Texas Border (1969); and an extremely well-researched and crisply written biography of the colorful Texas cowboy and Pinkerton detective Charlie Siringo, aptly titled Siringo: The True Story of Charles A. Siringo (1989). He also published a brief local history monograph, titled Historical Highlights of Eagle Pass and Maverick County (1971). Ben contributed regularly to the Southwestern Historical Quarterly and other journals, and he wrote several articles for the New Handbook of Texas. His wide-ranging knowledge and scholarly ability made him a popular speaker at historical meetings and gatherings of civic groups.
In 1984 Ben decided to sell his business and concentrate more fully on history by working for the Jenkins Rare Book Company in Austin, where he specialized in buying, selling, and appraising Texana, Western Americana, and Latin Americana. Meanwhile, his wife Rozetta moved from Eagle Pass to Fort Clark, where they acquired a nineteenth-century officers quarters, a large stone structure which they carefully restored to its original splendor. In 1987 Ben entered the rare book business for himself, operating at his historical home at Fort Clark until his death. Wearing several "historical hats" at once, Ben made his way back and forth easily between the apparently conflicting worlds of practical businessman, civic leader, sophisticated collector, forthright bookseller, and first-rate scholar. In this regard, he was a true Texas Renaissance man, setting a sterling example for others with his relaxed and polite manner, his refreshing humor, his levelheaded attitudes, and his honest yet humble wisdom.
Greatly beloved by many friends and colleagues, Ben Pingenot is survived by his wife of fifty years, Rozetta Howard Pingenot of Brackettville; his daughter Polly Alexis Pingenot of Uvalde; and his grandson William Dalton Pingenot.
T. Michael Parrish
Reprinted with permission, from Southwestern Historical Quarterly (CIII:2, October 1999)
![]()
RARITIES AND INTERESTING BOOKS, BROADSIDES, MANUSCRIPTS, PHOTOGRAPHS, & EPHEMERA
1. [ALAMO]. MEXICO (Republic). LAWS (April 27,
1836). [Printed decree issued by José María
Tornel, establishing a military legion of honor for
honoring distinguished actions in the war, especially the
campaign against the Texans, with caption heading
Secretaria de Guerra y Marina. Seccion central. Mesa
1a ]. Mexico, April 27, 1836. 8 pp., folio.
Spine reinforced with old brown paper.
First
printing. Streeter 877 (3 loc.): "The decree is
followed by the Estatuto de la Legión in
twelve chapters. Chapter II provides that March 6, the date
of the fall of the Alamo, shall be celebrated as the
anniversary of the legion." Eberstadt, Texas
162:490-491: "The legion was quite apparently established
to pay homage to the (from the Mexican viewpoint) heroes of
the Alamo. No copy has been located of the first separate
publication of this or of a republication." Yale
Exhibition 89.
($250-500)
A
MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR RARITY
SUPPRESSED BY SANTA
ANNA
2. [ALCÁRAZ, Ramón et al.
(editors)]. Apuntes para la historia de la guerra entre
México y los Estados-Unidos. Mexico: Tipografia
de Manuel Payno (Hijo), 1848. viii, 401 [3] pp., 14
lithographed portraits (including Manuel Micheltorena, the
last Mexican governor of Alta California), 2 statistical
tables on 1 folding plate, 13 folding lithographed maps,
including a map of Palo Alto, one of the battles fought on
Texas soil: Plano de la batalla de Palo-Alto el dia 8.
de Mayo de 1846... [below neatline at right]: lit.
de P[lácido]. Blanco 1a.
Ce. Plateros No. 15.... (20.0 x
28.3 cm; 7-7/8 x 11-1/4 inches). Large 8vo, contemporary
three-quarter brown morocco over brown marbled boards,
spine gilt-lettered and decorated, raised bands. Other than
slight foxing, an exceptionally fine copy. This copy
belonged to Brantz Mayer (1809-1879), noted historian and
author (see DAB and item 202 herein).
First
edition. Eberstadt 114:733: "Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 3: "An excellent source of
material for the Mexican side of the war. It is generally
critical of Santa Anna." Haferkorn, p. 3. Howes A105: "The
original Spanish edition was suppressed by Santa Anna."
Larned 2008: "Best source on the conduct of the war."
Mathes, Mexico on Stone, pp. 24 & 56. Palau
14138. Rader 75. Raines, p. 170. Sabin 1858: "Extremely
rare. Gen. Santa Anna ordered the edition to be destroyed,
and imprisoned the authors.... The account of the campaigns
differs vastly from the American reports." Streeter Sale
I:279: "This work was originally published in installments
between September 1848 and May 1849 under the above general
title. Each installment appeared accompanied by portraits
or maps at the rate of two per number. When publication of
the installments was completed, the various issues and
their illustrations were sent to the binder by the
subscribers. The final arrangement of the material varies
from copy to copy." Tutorow 3254: "Alcaraz and about a
dozen associates met in Querétaro in 1847 to write
their accounts of the war. Charges the U.S. with
territorial aggression in Texas and blames the U.S. for
starting the
war."
Holman
& Tyler in their preliminary study on Texas lithographs
of the nineteenth century cite the portraits of Santa Anna,
Arista, Ampudia, and Taylor. The book is important for the
history of Mexican lithography. The excellent lithographs
were created by Plácido Blanco, who also created the
famous El Gallo Pitagórico (1845).
Diccionario Porrúa (5th edition).
($5,000-10,000) Illustrated
Description>>
3. [ALCÁRAZ, Ramón et al.
(editors)]. The Other Side: or Notes for the History of
the War Between Mexico and the United States. Written in
Mexico. Translated from the Spanish, and Edited, with
Notes, by Albert C. Ramsey.... New York: John Wiley,
1850. xv [1] 458 pp., 11 lithographed portraits, 13 maps
and plans (mostly folding, including the two Texas
battles). 12mo, original brown blind-stamped cloth, title
gilt lettered on spine. One map slightly browned and one
signature, otherwise a very fine copy.
First
edition in English of preceding. Holman & Tyler
cite the portraits of Santa Anna, Arista, and Ampudia.
($500-1,000) Illustrated
Description>>
THE GREAT WESTERN
4. [ALLEN, G. N.]. Mexican Treacheries and
Cruelties. Incidents and Sufferings in the Mexican War;
With Accounts of Hardships Endured; Treacheries of the
Mexicans; Battles Fought, and Success of American Arms;
Also, an Account of Valiant Soldiers Fallen, and the
Particulars of the Death and Funeral Services in honor of
Capt. George Lincoln, of Worcester. By a Volunteer Returned
from the War. Boston & New York, 1847. [32] pp.,
wood engravings. 8vo, original tan printed upper wrapper
within ornamental borders and illustration of the
Heroine of Fort Brown (The Great Western).
Lacking lower wrapper, edge wear to upper wrap, loose and
somewhat worn. Preserved in a brown cloth folding box.
First
edition. Christensen & Christensen, The
U.S.-Mexican War, p. 72: "One hero of the bombardment
of Fort Texas was a laundress and cook named Sara
Borginnis, a large, capable woman whom the soldiers
nicknamed The Great Western after the
worlds largest steamship. Borginnis set up a tent in
the middle of Fort Texas and doled out food and coffee. She
nursed the wounded and fearlessly carried water to the
soldiers." Connor & Faulk, North America Divided
131 (citing the 1848 edition). Garrett, The
Mexican-American War 4. Graff 39 (1848 edition).
Haferkorn, p. 9 (1848 edition). Howes A140. Tutorow 3186.
Pingenot: A jingoistic account of the experiences of a
Massachusetts Volunteer, along with a summary of the
various battles with Mexicans, anecdotal stories, and a
detailed description of the funeral procession of Captain
George Lincoln who was killed in the Battle of Buena Vista.
Rare in the first edition.
This
lurid, flagrantly racist pamphlet contains several
engravings of scenes from the Texas theatres of the war,
most notably the cover illustration (repeated in text) of
The Great Western. There is scant documentation on
womens experiences in the war, and this is one of the
few, albeit popular in approach. The Handbook of Texas
Online (Sarah Bowman) article on the The Great Western
(ca. 1816-1866?) discusses the various names by which she
is known: "She acquired several husbands during the course
of her travels, many without benefit of clergy, so there is
considerable confusion about her surname. In various
sources and at different times she is referred to as Mrs.
Bourjette, Bourget, Bourdette, Davis, Bowman,
Bowman-Phillips, Borginnis, and possibly Foyle." The Great
Western deserves more than passing mention; therefore,
following is a longer quotation from the excellent New
Handbook article.
The legends surrounding her exploits grew during the bombardment of Fort Brown in May 1846, when she refused to join the other women in an underground magazine but calmly operated her officers mess uninterrupted for almost a week, despite the fact that a tray was shot from her hands and a stray shell fragment pierced her sunbonnet. Her fearlessness during the siege earned her another nickname, the Heroine of Fort Brown. She traveled with the army into the interior of Mexico and opened a hotel in Saltillo, the American House, where she again demonstrated her bravery during the battle of Buena Vista by loading cartridges and even carrying some wounded soldiers from the battlefield to safety. During this period she was married to her second husband, known variously as Bourjette, Bourget, and Bourdette, a member of the Fifth Infantry. Sarah apparently remained in Saltillo as a hotelkeeper until the end of the war, but in July 1848 she asked to join a column of dragoons that had been ordered to California. By this time her husband was probably dead, and she was told that only married women could march with the army. Undaunted, she rode along the line of men asking, "Who wants a wife with fifteen thousand dollars and the biggest leg in Mexico? Come, my beauties, dont all speak at once. Who is the lucky man?" After some hesitation a dragoon named Davis, probably David E. Davis, stepped forward, and the Great Western once again marched with the army.
In 1849 Sarah arrived in El Paso and briefly
established a hotel that catered to the flood of
Forty-niners traveling to the gold fields. She leased the
hotel to the army when she left for Socorro, New Mexico,
with a new husband, Albert J. Bowman, an upholsterer from
Germany. When Bowman was discharged on November 30, 1852,
the couple moved to Fort Yuma, where Sarah opened another
restaurant. She lived first on the American, then the
Mexican, side of the river, to protect her adopted
children. By the mid-1860s she was no longer married to
Bowman, but she served as company laundress and received an
army ration. In 1856 she traveled to Fort Buchanan to set
up a hotel ten miles below the fort. She had returned to
Fort Yuma by 1861. Although Sarah was well known as a
hotelkeeper and restaurateur, she probably had other
business interests as well. One chronicler referred to her
as "the greatest whore in the West," and Lt. Sylvester
Mowry, a soldier stationed at Fort Yuma in 1856, wrote of
Sarah that "among her other good qualities she is an
admirable pimp." The date of Sarahs
death, reportedly caused by a tarantula bite, is unclear,
though one contemporary source indicates that she died in
1863. She was buried in the Fort Yuma post cemetery on
December 23, 1866, with full military honors.
($300-600)
5. [ALLEN, William M.]. Five Years in the West;
or, How an Inexperienced Young Man Finds His Occupation.
With Reminiscences and Sketches of Real Life, by a Texas
Preacher. Nashville: Southern Methodist Publishing
House, 1884. 211 pp. 12mo, original brown embossed cloth
with gilt decorated title on spine. Minor rubbing to spine
extremities, else a near fine copy. Contemporary ownership
inscription. Very scarce and little known.
First
edition. Rader 113. Howes, p. 203, enters the title
with reference: "See Allen, Wm. M," but there is no entry
under Allen. Peter Decker Cat. 35 lists an 1890 edition. No
copy in Graff or Eberstadt. Pingenot: The memoirs
consist of Allens life in Kansas (through p. 27), and
his life in Texas (1856-1861), mostly in the Cross Timbers
region and between the Red River and the Trinity River. He
tells of teaching school in a courthouse, itinerant
preaching on horseback, horse trading, dancing, and finally
serving as minister to a Confederate infantry unit.
($300-600)
6. ARMES, George A. Ups and Downs of an Army
Officer. Washington, 1900. xix [1] 784 pp., engraved
frontispiece portrait, numerous illustrations (some
photographic). Large 8vo, original brown pictorial cloth
stamped in silver. Minor shelf wear, generally fine and
bright, much better condition than usually found.
First
edition. Eberstadt 115:95: "Adventures on the Colorado,
Texas, and Kansas border from 1866 to 1881. Details the
march from Fort Wallace to Fort Sedgwick; campaign against
the Sioux; Indian campaigns on the Sabine; the great
Buffalo Hunt of 1868; Fort Dodge in 69, etc. Col.
Armes spent some twenty-odd years fighting red men on his
front and red tape to his rear. In both pursuits he was
eminently successful. The quisquilious quibblings of the
army bureaucracy are described with a minuteness and
enthusiastic eclat quite in keeping with the tempo
of the Colonels accounts of his forays against the
savages further to the west. And rightly soboth were
after his scalp." Graff 86. Howes A316. Nevins, Civil
War Books I, p. 72. Rader 171. WLA, A Literary
History of the West, p. 108: "Honors for the most
unusual memoir certainly must go to George A. Armes, an
officer who was court-martialed seven times....Ups and
Downs gives the researcher an insight into a side of
the army that is not usually exhibited." Includes Texas
material from San Antonio, Abilene, Fort Stockton, Fort
McKavett, Fort Concho, and other locations.
($150-300)
Illustrated Description>>
7. [BALLENTINE, George]. Autobiography of an
English Soldier in the United States Army. Comprising
Observations and Adventures in the States and Mexico.
New York: Stringer & Townsend, 1853. xii [9]-288 pp.,
engraved frontispiece and half title (on tinted grounds).
12mo, original green embossed cloth, gilt pictorial spine.
Slightly shelf slanted, light wear to spinal extremities
and corners, upper hinge weak. Contemporary and later
ownership inscriptions.
First
American edition. Clark, Old South III:125: "A
plainspoken account....Before being ordered to Mexico, his
company was stationed in Floridaat Pensacola Bay
during October, 1845, and from then until the end of the
following year, at Tampa." Connor & Faulk, North
America Divided 447. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 191. Haferkorn, p. 41. Howes B77. Tutorow 3692;
3625n: "Narrative of Scotts campaign from the
standpoint of an intelligent private soldier." Includes an
account of Walkers Texas Rangers.
($100-250)
8. BANCROFT, H. H. History of Mexico. San
Francisco, 1883. 6 vols., complete, original tree sheep,
spines extra gilt with raised bands, burgundy, blue, and
black spine labels, inner gilt dentelles, a.e.g. An
exceptionally fine set, with ownership spine label of
Samuel Haas.
First
edition. Griffin 993: "Despite passage of time, this
monumental work continues to serve as an important
reference work and a gold mine of bibliographic
information. It can serve as a point of departure for
virtually any topic in Mexican history." Larned 3927. Palau
32185.
($250-500)
9. BANCROFT, H. H. History of the North Mexican
States and Texas. 1531-1889. San Francisco: Bancroft,
1884-1889. xlviii, 751 + xvi, 888 pp., 1 folding map,
illustrations. 2 vols., 8vo, original brown cloth,
gilt-lettering on spine. Vol. I hinge cracked (but strong),
otherwise a fine, bright set, with bookplates of the
Gardner A. Sage Library on front pastedowns.
First
edition. Cowan, p. 11. Graff 155. Howes B91. Basic
Texas Books 6: "One of the best single histories of
Texas." Raines, pp. 20-1: "Were I restricted to a single
book on Texas, I would, without hesitation, take
Bancrofts history." An invaluable, comprehensive
history of Texas.
($150-300)
10. BANTA, S. E. Buckelew, the Indian Captive,
or the Life Story of F. M. Bucklew [sic] while a
Captive among the Lipan [Apache] Indians in the
Western Wilds of Frontier Texas. Mason: Mason Herald,
[1911]. 112 pp., photographic plate of Mr. and Mrs. F. M.
Buckelew. 12mo, upper and lower grey printed wrappers
trimmed and mounted on later grey cloth. Some mild to
moderate staining of covers and inner blank margins of
first few leaves. Very good copy of an exceedingly rare
work.
First
edition. Eberstadt, Texas 162:96: "Printed in an
edition thought to have been limited to only 50 copies; we
have not seen another copy in many years." Not in Ayer,
Graff, Streeter, or other sales. Howes B108. Pingenot: A
fine copy in original wrappers sold from my Cat. 2 for
$2,000. Better known by T. S. Denniss Life of F.
M. Buckelew, The Indian Captive, a 1925 book written by
his daughter, which relates the capture of 14-year-old
Buckelew by Apache Indians near Sabinal, in southwest Texas
in 1866. He was taken to San Carlos near San Vicente in the
Big Bend, and held captive for about a year until he
managed to escape. Aided by a friendly rancher, he was
taken to Fort Clark where curious officers, their wives,
and soldiers viewed him as a curiosity. In this, the
original work, Buckelew relates his adventures in the first
person, aided by S. E. Banta.
($1,000-3,000)
Illustrated Description >>
JOSEY COPY
11. BARDE, Frederick S. (compiler). Life and
Adventures of "Billy" Dixon of Adobe Walls, Texas
Panhandle.... Guthrie: [Co-Operative Publishing Co.,
1914]. 320 pp., photographic illustrations (including
Quanah Parker). 8vo, original green cloth gilt-lettered on
spine and upper cover. Binding slightly flecked, else fine
and bright. Laid in is a small printed circular advertising
the book. Rare in this condition, and a desirable copy with
the ad card. The Josey copy with their bookplate on front
pastedown. Pingenot: "An unusually fine copy of a rare book
most often found in shabby condition."
First
edition. Adams, Herd 204. Dobie, p. 159: "Bully
autobiography; excellent on the buffalo hunters as a type."
Graff 183. Howes B135. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 3112. Pingenot: This
is the first primary work to include the famous Adobe Walls
fight of June 27, 1874. The Handbook of Texas Online
(Adobe Walls): "The second battle of Adobe
Walls...occurred...when a buffalo hunters camp...in
what is now Hutchinson County...was attacked by a party of
about 700 Plains Indians, mostly Cheyennes, Comanches, and
Kiowas, under the leadership of Quanah Parker and
Isa-tai....The significance of this fight is that it led to
the Red River War of 1874-75, which resulted in the final
relocation of the Southern Plains Indians to reservations
in what is now Oklahoma."
($300-600)
12. [BARDE, Frederick S. (compiler)]. DIXON, Olive
K. Life of "Billy" Dixon.... Dallas: Southwest
Press, [1927]. xvi, 251 pp., photographic plates. Very
fine, unopened copy in the rare red pictorial d.j.
depicting the battle of Adobe
Walls.
Second edition of preceding, revisedthe Southwest
Press issue, revised.
($100-250)
13. [BARDE, Frederick S. (compiler)]. DIXON, Olive
K. Life of "Billy" Dixon.... Dallas: P. L. Turner
Company, Publishers, [1927]. xviii, 251 pp., photographic
plates. Ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper,
first few leaves lightly stained at top blank margin,
otherwise fine, in fine yellow pictorial d.j. depicting the
battle of Adobe Walls (illustration differs slightly from
the one in preceding entry).
Another
issue of precedingthe Turner issue.
($100-200)
14. BARTLETT, John R. Personal Narrative of
Explorations...in Texas, New Mexico, California...Connected
with the Mexican Boundary Commission.... New York:
Appleton, 1854. [2] xxii, 506 [6] + [2] xviii, 624 pp.,
folding map, 16 tinted lithographic plates (2 folding),
numerous woodcut plates and woodcuts in text. 2 vols., 8vo,
original green cloth, gilt pictorial spines. Occasional
foxing and some rubbing but overall a very good set. Small
ink stamp of former owner on Vol. 1 title-page.
First
edition. Abbey 658. Basic Texas Books 12. Cowan,
p. 36. Graff 298: "An essential book for the Southwest."
Hill, p. 18: "First thoroughly scholarly description of the
Southwest." Howes B201. Plains & Rockies
IV:234:1. Wheat, Gold Regions 252; Mapping the
Transmississippi West 798: "Among the most important
Western maps...excellent early map showing Gadsden Purchase
Boundary." Pingenot: Bartlett arrived at Indianola,
Texas, in August, 1850, with 105 scientists, artists,
teamsters, and surveyors, escorted by 85 soldiers. His
narrative gives a day-by-day account of their movements to
San Antonio, Fredericksburg, El Paso, thence to San Diego
and back to El Paso, down into Mexico, back up to Ringgold
Barracks, and finally to Corpus Christi on New Years
Day, 1853. Thomas W. Streeter called this work "the first
thoroughly scholarly description of the Southwest."
($500-1,000) Illustrated
Description>>
15. [BAYARD, Samuel J.]. A Sketch of the Life
of Com. Robert F. Stockton...His Correspondence with the
Navy Department...Together with His Speeches.... New
York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. 210, 131 [1, blank] [2,
ads] pp., engraved frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original
embossed brown cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on
spine (rebacked, original spine preserved). Gilt lettering
on spine dull, some darkening to binding, text with mild to
moderate foxing (mainly affecting first signatures).
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided
711. Cowan, pp. 616-17. Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 192. Hill, p. 19. Howell,
California 50:1460: "With an Appendix containing his
official naval correspondence concerning the conquest [and]
his defense of Frémont." Howes B259. Plains &
Rockies IV:271b. Rocq 1667. Tutorow 3743. This book
contains a chapter on Stocktons activities in Texas.
Stockton, for whom Fort Stockton, Texas, was named, is one
of those figures in U.S. history who does not have a Big
Name, but who had a hand in many pivotal events. As early
as 1825, Stockton was politically active, delivering
stirring speeches promoting liberation of America from its
Spanish "oppressors" and urging colonization societies in
Africa. In the 1840 election Stockton actively campaigned
against Van Buren, whom he saw as a usurper of democratic
principles and states rights.
After
Congress adopted the resolution annexing Texas to the Union
on February 28, 1845, Tyler ordered Stockton to command the
squadron that sailed to Texas to deliver the annexation
papers and to prevent Mexican invasions while annexation
was deliberated. Once in Texas, Stockton busily promoted
annexation to the Texans, plotted to occupy the Rio Grande
Valley with Texas volunteers, proposed that Republic
President Anson Jones make war with Mexico as a prelude to
annexation, and urged General Sidney Sherman to attack
Matamoros, promising to support him with U.S. naval force.
Stocktons superiors warned him against rashness, and
then gave him command of the Pacific fleet. Stockton sailed
to California with sealed orders (to "help," however
appropriate). On July 15, 1846, Stockton prematurely seized
Monterey, commissioned Frémont and Gillespie as
high-ranking officers of the California Battalion, captured
Santa Barbara and Los Angeles without resistance, declared
California to be U.S. territory, and named himself governor
and commander-in-chief. Charged with exceeding his
authority, he resigned his Navy commission in 1850, later
serving as New Jersey Senator (1851-1853). Handbook of
Texas (Robert Stockton).
($100-200)
16. BAYLIES, Francis. A Narrative of Major
General Wools Campaign in Mexico, in the Years 1846,
1847, and 1848. Albany: Little & Company [title
verso: Joel Munsell, Printer], 1851. 78 pp., lithographed
frontispiece portrait of Wool. 8vo, original maize printed
wrappers. Spine sympathetically reinforced with matching
paper. Ink ownership stamp on verso of upper wrapper, light
ink-stamped number on one interior page, light circular
stain on lower wrapper. Pingenot described the condition as
"relatively fine"the wrappers are quite fresh.
Preserved in a half light brown morocco and marbled boards
and folding box.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 152. Garrett, The Mexican-American War,
p. 138: "Provides the basic information on Wools
campaign." Haferkorn, p. 41. Howes B262. Tutorow 3380.
Pingenot: This is the first book publication of
Baylies narrative after its appearance the year
before in Strykers American Register. The
author not only consulted contemporary private and official
sources for his work on Wools campaign, but had the
good fortune to interview Wool himself. His work traces the
journey of Wools army southward from San Antonio,
describing the people, towns, geography, flora, and fauna
along the way. Although his 900-mile march was without
incident, his forces arrived at Saltillo in time to join
Taylor in one of the major battles of the war, the Battle
of Buena Vista.
($150-300)
PHOTOGRAVURES OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA
17. BENAVIDES, Alonso De. The Memorial of Fray
Alonso de Benavides, 1630. Translated by Mrs. Edward E.
Ayer, Annotated by Frederick Webb Hodge and Charles
Fletcher Lummis. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1916. xiii
[1] 309 [2] pp., sepia tone photogravures by Charles F.
Lummis, A. C. Vroman, et al., facsimiles. 8vo,
original three-quarter brown buckram over tan cloth, t.e.g.
Fine copy.
Limited
edition (#124 of 300 copies). Graff 250. Rader 332.
Wagner, Spanish Southwest 33n. Basic source on
Arizona and New Mexico by one of the first missionaries in
the Southwest, with outstanding photographs. Pingenot:
Cited by Bancroft as the most important authority
extant. The Franciscans were urging the establishment
of New Mexico as a bishopric and Benavides appears to have
published this work partly in support of that move.
($300-600)
RARE OVERLAND FICTION
18. BENNETT, Emerson. The Bandits of the Osage.
A Western Romance. Cincinnati: Robinson & Jones,
1847. [Bound with]: Kate Clarendon: Or Necromancy in the
Wilderness. A Tale of the Little Miami. Cincinnati
& St. Louis: Stratton & Barnard, 1848. [And]:
The Prairie Flower: Or, Adventures in the Far West.
Cincinnati & St. Louis: Stratton & Barnard, 1849.
[7]-121 [1, blank] + [3]-135 [1, blank] + [5] 10-128 pp.,
all printed in double column. 3 vols. in one, 8vo,
contemporary three-quarter brown sheep over dark brown
cloth, spine gilt lettered, raised bands. Some wear and
rubbing to binding, text foxed. Rare.
First
editions; Bandits of the Osage is the
authors first novel. BAL 1049 (Bandits of the
Osage); 1052 (Kate Clarendon); 1054
(Prairie Flower). Graff 256. Howes B355("b"): "It
seems probable that this romance [The Prairie
Flower] was really written by Sidney W. Moss, who
accompanied Hastings to California in 1842, so some of the
incidents may be factual." Plains & Rockies
IV:162:1: "This work [The Prairie Flower]
probably first appeared in the periodical Great West
in 1848, when Emerson Bennett was its editor. It
describes the travels of a party of young men who crossed
the Rocky Mountains to California. Sidney W. Moss, who
traveled west with the party of Lansford W. Hastings in
1842, stated later that he wrote the story and gave it to
Overton Johnson, who returned to the states in 1844. Moss
asserted that Emerson Bennett somehow obtained the
manuscript and published it as his own. H. O. Lang, in
History of the Willamette Valley (Portland, 1885),
recalls having heard the story read by Moss at meetings of
a literary society in Oregon City in the winter of 1842-43.
See also the discussion in Alfred Powers History
of Oregon Literature (p. 195)." Wright I:295
(Bandits of the Osage); I:298 (Kate
Clarendon); I:304 (Prairie Flower).
Bennetts
novels are an important component within the genre of
American frontier and western novels. Bennetts work,
with that of James Fenimore Cooper, Timothy Flint, and
David H. Conyer, "provided the inspiration for the
avalanche of dime novels that poured off the presses from
1860 to 1895"WLA, A Literary History of the
West, p. 136.
($400-800)
BERLANDIER WITH PORTRAIT
19. BERLANDIER, Luis & Rafael Chovel.
Diario de viage de la Comisión de Límites
que puso el gobierno de la República, baja la
dirección del Exmo. Sr. D. Manuel de Mier y
Terán. Mexico: Navarro, 1850. 298 [1, index]
pp., lithographed frontispiece portrait of Mier y
Terán. 8vo, original dark brown Mexican sheep gilt
over rose and black mottled boards. Some external wear and
rubbing to edges and extremities, bookplate removed,
generally very good, with the portrait that was inserted in
only a few copies.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 14: "A few copies are
known with a frontispiece...the best scientific study of
Texas during the colonial period. Berlandier came to Mexico
to collect botanical specimens for a group of Swiss
naturalists, and to accompany Gen. Manuel de Mier y
Terán on his scientific expedition to Texas in
1828...he was observant, careful, and intelligent, and he
left us a record that is unmatched for his era in Texas."
Graff 278. Howes B379. Palau 27991. Plains &
Rockies IV:178a. Raines, p. 24. Raines calls for two
maps. Copies with two maps have not been found and it is
doubtful that they were issued. Streeter 781n. Pingenot:
Berlandier was part of the commission sent out by the
Mexican government in 1827 to explore the boundaries of
Texas. He spent nearly three years in the southwestern
wilderness, much of the time in Texas, and this is his
day-by-day journal and reports, which provide the most
detailed description of Texas at the time.
($800-1,600)
20. BIDDLE, Ellen McGowan. Reminiscences of a
Soldiers Wife. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1907.
257 [2, list of subscribers] pp., frontispiece portrait, 18
photographic plates. 8vo, original gilt-decorated blue
cloth, t.e.g. Slightly shelf slanted, else fine.
Authors signed presentation copy to Mrs. Philip P.
Powell "in loving remembrance of the days spent at Fort
Robinson." A photo of Captain Philip Pendleton Powell is
shown on p. 223. Powell came up through the ranks in the
6th Cavalry and was commissioned a 2nd lieutenant in the
9th Cavalry in 1880. He served with the 9th until his
retirement in 1901.
First
edition. Graff 288: "A very good account of Army life
at western posts after the Civil War." Howes B426. Myres,
Following the Drum, p. 3. A Mississippi belle
recounts cavalry life in Arizona, Colorado, California,
Nebraska, and elsewhere. Pingenot: Biddle relates life
of an army wife from post-Civil War occupation of Georgia,
Alabama, and Texas to the Modoc Indian War in California.
Her husband, who rose to the rank of brigadier general,
served with the 1st, 5th, 6th, and 9th Cavalry Regiments.
He was in Colorado and in Arizona fighting Apaches under
Cochise; and the remount depot at Fort Robinson,
Nebraska.
($150-300)
21. BOLTON, Herbert E. Rim of Christendom: A
Biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino. New York:
Macmillan, 1936. [16] 644 pp., illustrations, 8 maps, 12
plates, 3 facsimiles. Tall 8vo, original cloth with gilt
title on cover and spine. D.j. slightly chipped but very
good. Presentation inscribed and signed by Bolton, dated
January 28, 1937.
First
edition. Harvard Guide to American History, p.
198. Howes B587. Rader 396. Pingenot: One of
Boltons most important works, the biography of the
pioneering missionary and cartographer of Arizona and
California. It was Kino who exploded the mistaken
geographical notion that had persisted for nearly two
centuries that California was an island. Presentation
copies in the d.j. in nice collectors condition are
very uncommon.
($60-120)
22. BOLTON, Herbert E. Texas in the Middle
Eighteenth Century: Studies in Spanish Colonial History and
Administration. Berkeley: University of California,
1915. xii, 501 pp. 13 maps (several folding). 8vo, original
navy cloth. Minor wear to extremities, otherwise very
good.
First
edition. Campbell, p. 161. Clark, Old South
I:1n. Howes B589. Basic Texas Books 20: "Contains
the best English translation of 6 major narratives of
explorations into Texas, as well as others into New Mexico,
Arizona, and California. Best work of scholarship on
eighteenth-century Texas." Rader 399. Rittenhouse 70.
Steck, p. 54. Pingenot: One of the best scholarly
studies of the period in any language, when Texas served as
a buffer between the competing French and Spanish empires.
Includes material on Indians, trade, ecclesiastical
history, explorations, etc. Quite scarce.
($100-250)
BORDERLANDS
23. [BORDERLANDS]. ASHTON, J. Hubley. Piedras
Negras Claims. In the American and Mexican Joint
Commission. Pedro Tauns (No. 679) and Others vs. the United
States. Argument and Evidence for the United States
[wrapper title]. American and Mexican Joint Commission.
No. 679... [caption title]. [Washington, 1871]. 44 pp.
plus tipped in p. 40a. 8vo, original lilac printed
wrappers, preserved in half dark brown calf folding box. An
exceptionally fine copy.
First
edition. Not in Howes, etc. Pingenot: This rare
separate is unknown save for its appearance in House
Executive Doc. 277, 42nd Congress, 2nd Session, 1872, under
Claims No. 40 on pp. 147-80. This group of claims, totaling
an enormous sum and put forward by attorneys Bethel
Coopwood and William Stone, arose from the burning of the
village of Piedras Negras, Coahuila, by the Texan
volunteers under Captains Callahan and Henry in 1855.
($150-300) Illustrated
Description>>
RARE MAPS OF THE BORDERLANDS
24. [BORDERLANDS]. COMISION DE LA PESQUISIDORA DE
LAS FRONTERA DEL NOROESTE. Reports of the Committee of
Investigation Sent in 1873 by the Mexican Government to the
Frontier of Texas. Translated from the Official Edition
Made in Mexico. New York: Baker & Goodwin,
Printers, 1875. viii, [3]-443 pp., 3 folding lithographed
maps with colored outlining or shading: (1) A Map of the
Indian Territory Northern Texas and New Mexico Showing the
[G]reat Western Prairies by Josiah Gregg,
32 x 38.3 cm; 12-1/4 x 15 inches; (2) ...Mapa de S. Mc.
L. Staples...especialmente le parte mas al norte i la
derecha del Rio Bravo, 38.4 x 26.2 cm; 15-1/4 x 10-1/8
inches; (3) Mapa del Rio Grande desde su desembocadura
en el golfo hasta San Vicente, Presidio Antiguo by M.
J. Martinez, 80.4 x 72.3 cm; 32 x 28-1/2 inches (See Day,
Maps of Texas, p. 87). 8vo, later full smooth tan
calf, spine gilt with raised bands. Some splits to first
map neatly reinforced (no losses), embossed library stamp
on title, otherwise very fine.
First
American edition and first edition in English of one of
the most important borderlands reports (published the same
year in Mexico, in Spanish). Adams, Guns 1108;
Herd 558 & 2264: "Rare. The northern frontier
question and cattle and horse stealing." Decker 37:340:
"Scarce and informative...of great documentary value."
Graff 2765. Eberstadt 122:97 (no mention of maps). Howes
I32 (see also T143). Palau 119576-8. Tate, The Indians
of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2469: "The
Mexican government ordered publication of this English
translation of an official report on Indian and bandit
depredations along both sides of the Rio Grande." In
response to recurring Indian depredations and increase of
cattle rustling on the Texas-Mexican border, a Mexican
commission was formed to investigate charges by the U.S.
that the crimes were committed by Mexicans and Indians.
This report, which the Mexican government ordered in an
English translation, absolves the Mexicans of wrongdoing
and accuses the U.S. of connivance. Pingenot: A
respected southwestern scholar who examined this copy
at length commented that for its period it was comparable
in importance to the Pichardo treatise for the colonial
period of
history.
This
report can be found from time to time, but seldom with the
important maps. The first map conforms to the map found in
Greggs classic Commerce of the Prairie, with
an added legend in Spanish. See Wheat, Mapping of the
Transmississippi West 482 & I, p. 486: "A
cartographic landmark." Also, consult John L. Allen,
"Patterns of Promise" in Mapping the North American
Plains (Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987), p.
51 & Fig. 3. This report and the Mexican version of the
Gregg map are not mentioned in Rittenhouse in his
bibliography on the Santa Fe Trail. The second map, by M.
J. Martinez, depicts the area of Coahuila and Nuevo Leon
followed by the raiding parties. The third and largest map
(dated at Monterey, December 1873) shows the Rio Grande
from its mouth to the Big Bend region. This important,
little-known, and rare map of portions of Texas, Nuevo
Leon, Coahuila, and Tamaulipas is one of the most detailed
maps of the region for that period, showing each state
along the border, towns, rivers, mountains, roads, forts,
lakes, and every Mexican and American ranch. No copy of
this report has appeared at auction for the past
thirty-five years.
($1,000-2,000) Illustrated Description>>
25. [BORDERLANDS]. MEXICO (Republic).
EJÉRCITO DEL NORTE. GENERAL EN GEFE (Mariano
Arista). El C. Mariano Arista, general de brigada del
Egército Megicano y en gefe del cuerpo de
Egército del Norte. A las tropas de mi mando y
á los habitantes de la frontera e los Departamentos
de oriente, hago saber: [text commences, proclaiming
forbidding engaging in contraband trade across the Texan
border and providing for penalties and division of captured
contraband]. Sabinas [Nuevo Leon], April 13, 1841. Folio
broadside. Very fine, with an English translation
included.
First
printing. Streeter 966 (2 locations, Streeter copy now
at Yale and TxU). Streeter Sale 373. Arista proclaims (in
part): "With the wish of stemming the tide of the
scandalous trade between our border residents and the
Texans, who are now enemies of the Republic, with notorious
disregard for the laws, ordinances, and edicts governing
this activity, which trade is prejudicial not only to the
public treasury and the legitimate private businesses of
the border area, but even more, aids the enemy, tendering
to them the goods that they need and enabling them to
maintain with us relations which we ought to counteract at
all costs as long as they remain separated from submission
to the Supreme National Government."
($400-800)
26. [BORDERLANDS]. MEXICO (Republic). MINISTERIO
DE GUERRA Y MARINA. Reglamento para el establicimiento
de las colonias militares en la frontera del norte.
México. - Diciembre de 1868. Mexico: Imprenta
del Gobierno, 1868. [10] 118, 31 (appendix of documents,
mostly printed on recto only, and including four folding
tables and one large folding lithographed plan of suggested
architecture for military facilities). 8vo, original yellow
printed wrappers bound in later red leather over red cloth,
maroon spine label. Wraps dusty and blank margins of first
few leaves lightly worn and chipped.
First
edition. Not in Palau, Sabin, Porrúa, etc. An
important little-known borderlands report relating to
Mexicos establishment of military colonies in the
borderlands to deal with the general state of lawlessness
existing between Mexico and Texas-New
Mexico-Arizona-California. The other purpose of the
establishment of these colonies was for the final
subjugation of the Native tribes who had managed to
maintain their strongholds through several centuries of
Spanish rule. New treaties with the tribes are
suggested, and prior treaties are reviewed. There is a
wealth of military detail in this rare and excellent
report.
($750-1,500) Illustrated
Description>>
27. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE
OF REPRESENTATIVES. COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. Report
and Accompanying Documents of the Committee on Foreign
Affairs on the Relations of the United States with Mexico
[and] Texas Frontier Troubles. Testimony Taken
before the Committee on Foreign Affairs. Washington:
HRR701, 1878. [4] 461 [1, blank]; 173 [1] blank [1, index]
pp., including text illustrations of cattle brands. 8vo,
new beige cloth with gilt-lettered tan leather label. Minor
marginal chipping and browning to first few and last few
leaves.
First
edition. Not in Adams, Howes, etc. Pingenot: A mine
of information on Texas border troubles and the lawless
frontier. Most of this lengthy volume is devoted to Mexican
border troubles (321 pp.) and the lawlessness of the Texas
frontier (175 pp.), with special sections on
"Cattle-Stealing," "Indian Raids," "San Elizario Murders,"
etc. The final section on "Texas Frontier Troubles" is
especially rich, with reports by Gen. Ord, Adjutant General
Steele, John S. Ford, U.S. consul Wilson, and many other
figures important for Texas history. This is one of the
most readable government documents weve encountered.
Rare.
($200-400)
28. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE
OF REPRESENTATIVES. COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. Texas
Frontier Troubles. Testimony Taken before the Committee on
Foreign Affairs. [Washington, 1878]. 173 [1] blank [1,
index] pp., including text illustrations of cattle brands.
8vo, new brown buckram. Short tear to blank margin of first
leaf and last few leaves
foxed.
The
present report, focusing specifically on Texas, also
appears as the second item in the preceding entry.
($100-200)
29. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE
OF REPRESENTATIVES. COMMITTEE ON MILITARY AFFAIRS.
Testimony Taken...in Relation to the Texas Border
Troubles. Washington: HMD 64, 1878. 313 pp., 2 folding
lithographed maps: (1) untitled large-scale map of the
Texas-Mexico border, outlined in red, 42.0 x 60.1 cm
(16-1/2 x 24 inches); (2) Extract from Carte du Mexique
Dresseé au Depôt de la Guerre, par
Mr. Niox...Paris 1873, shaded in terracotta,
37.0 x 61.2 cm (14-3/4 x 24-7/8 inches). 8vo, new half
brown calf over marbled boards. Very fine, with two
excellent, little-known maps of the Texas-Mexico
borderlands.
First
edition. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated
Research Bibliography 2491: "An essential source of
detailed reports and sworn testimony for Indian and bandit
attacks in South Texas since the 1850s and the Mexican
governments failure to take action against these
raiders. The report is also useful in providing information
on attempts to find historical precedents for pursuing
renegade Indians across international
boundaries." Not in Adams or Howes.
Pingenot:
Contains testimony by Lt. Col. Wm. Shafter and Lieut.
Bullis giving accounts of their expeditions into northern
Mexico in pursuit of Indians who had been marauding the
Texas frontier. Map 1...shows the wagon road from Fort
Clark up the Devils to the Pecos rivers and to the
Rio Grande; also the routes followed by Shafter, Bullis,
Col. Young, Capt. Keyes, and others on forays into the
mountains of northern Mexico; Map 2...[shows] the entire
borderland regions of Northern Mexico. A 21-page Appendix
includes articles in English from Mexican newspapers as
well as reports by Mexican officials showing their concerns
over U.S. military intrusions into their territory. Texas
Ranger Captain Lee McNellys fight at Las Cuevas is
also included in the committees report. A rare and
important borderland document presenting both U.S. and
Mexican perspectives.
($400-800)
UNUSUAL MAP
30. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE
OF REPRESENTATIVES. SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON TEXAS FRONTIER
TROUBLES. Texas Frontier Troubles....Report: The Special
Committee Who Were Appointed under a Resolution of the
House of Representatives, Passed January 6, 1876....
Washington: HRR343, 1876. xxi [1] 180 pp., lithographed
folding map : Map of the Lower Rio Grande, Accompanying
Report of the Special Committee on Texas Frontier
Troubles.... 25.7 x 34.4 cm (10 x 15-1/2 inches). 8vo,
new tan cloth, gilt-lettered black calf label. Light wear
and chipping to blank margins of first and last leaves
(usually encountered on these government reports of the
era, printed on cheap paper). Rare, especially with the map
(which is fine).
First
edition. Adams, Guns 2262; Herd 2273:
"Rare." Eberstadt, Texas 162:124: "Neither Adams nor
Howes calls for the important map which is here present."
Howes T143 (aa). Reese, Six Score 108: "An important
government document dealing with cattle theft along the
Mexican border. The testimony contains much on rustling
problems and on cattle in South Texas generally. The
Mexican government had issued a similar report a year
earlier, the Informe de la Comisión
Pesquisidora, 1875." The map is wonderful and detailed,
locating remote Texas outposts, as Lagartoville and Charco
Fandango, and with hand-written lithographed notes such as
"Paso Selos Arrierosgood food." I would imagine that
this map is considerably rarer than a 1598 Ortelius La
Florida...or even Austin or DeCordova! Pingenot: The
fine folding map of South Texas and Northern Mexico
delineates Texas from the Rio Grande from its mouth to
above Fort Duncan in Maverick County, indicating trails,
frontier forts, Mexican outposts and towns, geographical
notations, ranches, etc. An excellent chronicle of border
depredations, including that of Juan N. Cortina, along with
a first-hand report by Texas Ranger Captain L. H. McNelly.
The Committees report blamed much of the problem on
Mexico and urged that U.S. forces be allowed to pursue
bandits across the border.
($400-800)
Illustrated Description>>
31. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. DEPARTMENT OF
STATE. Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of the
United States, Transmitted to Congress, with the Annual
Message of the President [Ulysses S. Grant],
December 4, 1876, Preceded by a List of Papers and Followed
by an Index of Persons and Subjects. Washington: GPO,
1876. lvi, 648 pp. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Binding
faded and tape repairs, upper hinge cracked, occasional
pencil underlining in text (highlighting the borderlands
material). Ink stamps of the Rhode Island Historical
Society on title and a few other pages; contemporary
anonymous ink presentation from the State Department.
First
edition. The section of dispatches from Mexico (pp.
386-414) contain solid documentation on borderlands,
especially the Kickapoo and Lipan tribes, reverberations
from the turmoil of Diazs revolt against
Juárez (including Diaz taking Matamoros), Mackenzie
and his troops crossing the border without obtaining proper
permission, escape of Cortina and his joining the
revolutionaries (complete printing of his
Pronunciamiento of May 18, 1876, plus the usual
spate of depredations and border troubles. Appendix C (pp.
637-40) relates to the Mexican Claims Commission, and
particularly the Piedras Negras cases. Unrelated to the
borderlands directly is a notice of the death of Santa
Anna, who had returned to Mexico from banishment in
1874.
($75-$150) Illustrated
Description >>
32. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT
(Millard Fillmore). Message from the President of the
United States, to the Two Houses of Congress, at the
Commencement of the Second Session of the Thirty-First
Congress. December 2, 1850.... Washington: HRED1, 1850.
126 pp., 4 folding charts. 8vo, modern maroon cloth with
leather spine label.
First
edition. This report, complete in itself, is usually
found with the large bound collection of reports that
contain the Cross overland (see Plains & Rockies
IV:181:3). The present report is by Secretary of War,
C. M. Conrad, and provides details on the operations of the
Army during the latter part of 1849 and 1850. This section
of the report, often overlooked in the excitement of the
well-deserving Cross-Oregon report, contains substantial
material on Texas and the West that deserves more careful
examination, e.g.: List of Correspondence on the Subject
of Indian Hostilities in Texas, New Mexico, and California
(pp. 1-83, rich in detail, including dispatches by
"Rip" Ford, documentation). Also of documentary value are
the reports: Civil Expenses in New Mexico (pp.
91-108, short but important series of reports documenting
establishing civil government in New Mexico) and an
accounting of expenses in the Western Department, including
the Topographical Engineers and some details on the
establishment of civil government in California.
($80-200)
33. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James
Buchanan). Difficulties on Southwestern Frontier:
Message from the President of the United States...
Washington: HRED52, 1860. 147 pp. 8vo, new grey linen,
gilt-lettered black morocco spine label. Fine.
First
edition. Not in Adams, Graff, Howes, etc. Pingenot:
The most extensive and important compilation of original
reports on the Cortinas War, cattle rustling, and Comanche
raids in South Texas during this period. It includes
reports, letters, proclamations, military orders, memorials
and petitions from citizen groups, etc., from a virtual
Whos Who of Texas military on the eve of the Civil
War. There are reports from Robert E. Lee, Sam Houston,
John S. "Rip" Ford, H. R. Runnels, John Hemphill, Cortinas,
and many others.
($100-200)
34. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT
(Ulysses S. Grant). Claims on the Part of Citizens of
the United States and Mexico under the Convention of July
4, 1868. Washington: SED3, 1877. 103 [1, blank] pp.
[Bound with]: Statement of Appropriations and
Expenditures, Civil and Miscellaneous, of the Department of
State, from March 4, 1789, to June 30, 1876.
Washington: SED38, 1877. 2 vols. in one, 4to,
contemporary buckram, red, tan, and black leather labels
(chipped). Ex-Library of Congress, with LC bookplate and
deaccession ink stamp on front pastedown, small perforated
LC stamp on title, and other occasional discreet library
markings. Lower blank margin of first leaf chipped, small
repairs to margins of first two leaves. Uncommon.
First
edition. The first report consists of the preliminary
report of J. Hubley Ashton (U.S. agent for the joint
U.S.-Mexico commission) followed by a detailed schedule of
about 2,000 claims, mostly along the border from California
to Texas and as far north as Kansas and San Francisco and
Downieville in the California gold fields (lynching of the
wife of José Maria Loaiza) and beyond. The claims
were generated under the June 4, 1868, convention between
the United Sates and Mexico. Of the 167 cases in which
awards were made against the U.S., many belonged to the
Piedras Negras case involving the burning of that town by
Captains Callahan and Henry. Awards to U.S. citizens
totaled $3,975,123.79, and among the claimants were Richard
King and Mifflin Kennedy ("robbery of cattle from ranch by
armed bands from Mexico"), Hamilton Bee, Charles Stillman,
Parker H. French ("depredation on ranch on Rio Grande by
Mexican and American robbers, and false imprisonment"),
William McGarrahan (claim of $10,000,000 "injury in respect
to the Panoche Grande Rancho"), the Governor of Sonora
("files documents, and reports in reference to Indian
depredations"), and a host of others (from the high and
mighty to the lowly). Set out are claim number, nature of
claim (many for rustled and seized cattle, or Indian
depredations), when, where, amount claimed, when decided,
by whom decided, nature of decision, and amount of award
(in U.S. currency, U.S. gold, or Mexican gold). The second
report has a few references to Texas (boundary between U.S.
and Texas, claims of the Republic of Texas, depredations on
the frontier of Texas, etc.).
($250-500)
35. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT
(Rutherford B. Hayes). Mexican Border Troubles.
Washington: HRED13, 1877. 244 pp. 8vo, new brown buckram.
One tear and stain to p. 155 (no loss), otherwise a fine
copy.
First
edition. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated
Research Bibliography 2487. Pingenot: An
important assemblage of letters, documents, and reports
regarding raids from Mexico by bandits, cattle rustler, and
marauding Indians. Military reports include those from Lt.
Col. Shafter at Fort Clark, and department commander E. O.
C. Ord, Major Schofield, 10th Cavalry, Ft. Duncan, Lt. O.
B. Boyd, 8th Cavalry, Camp on the Pinto, etc. Diplomatic
correspondence includes letters from Secretary of State
John W. Foster, Mexican ministers Vallarta and Mariscal,
Mexican General Geronimo Trevino, Commercial Agent William
Schuchardt at Piedras Negras, S. P. Heitzelman, W. R.
Shafter, and many others. Excellent content with a wealth
of information.
($150-300)
36. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT.
(Chester A. Arthur). Mexican Claims. Message from the
President of the United States, Transmitting a Report and
Accompanying Papers Relative to the Payment of Claims
Specified in the Fifth Section of the Act of Congress
approved June 18, 1876. Washington: HRED103, 1884. 788
pp. 8vo, original three-quarter black morocco over marbled
boards, spine with gilt lettering and raised bands. Some
shelf wear, hinges split (but strong), interior fine.
Pastedowns with contemporary ink ownership inscription and
notes. Occasional underlining and notes by a later
scholar.
First
edition. Relates to the final settlement of the accrued
claims since the 1848 Treaty of Guadalupe, including
detailed evidence and rebuttal. Much on the La Abra Mining
claim and seizure of cotton during the Civil War.
($50-100)
37. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPARTMENT.
SECRETARY OF WAR (John B. Floyd). Troubles on Texas
Frontier: Letter from the Secretary of War, Communicating,
in Compliance with a Resolution of the House, Information
in Relation to the Trouble on the Texas Frontier...
Washington: HRED81, 1860. 105 pp. Disbound. Fine copy, laid
in a custom maroon gilt-stamped cloth clamshell box.
First
edition. Pingenot: Contains an extensive report by
Major Heintzelman, 1st Infantry, commanding the Brownsville
expedition against Cortina; letters from Governor Sam
Houston to the Secretary of War; and numerous letters and
reports by departmental commander Lt. Col. Robert E. Lee
concerning military operations in Texas and along the Rio
Grande. Included also are depositions from citizens who
suffered losses from raids by Cortina and his brigands.
Excellent content and a scarce government document. Not in
any bibliography.
($150-300)
38. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPARTMENT.
SECRETARY OF WAR (William W. Belknap). Claims of the
State of Texas.... Washington: HRED277, 1872. 180 pp.
8vo, new brown cloth, dark brown gilt-lettered spine label.
Chipping to blank margins of a few leaves and many lower
blank corners (cheap government paper is culprit).
First
edition. Not in the standard bibliographies. Pingenot:
Although issued seven years after the Civil War, this
entire report deals with claims against the government
arising from Indian depredations in Texas, from claims of
Mexican citizens against the U.S. for depredations
committed by invading Texans, and from claims resulting
from excesses committed by volunteer Texas companies raised
to protect the frontier. Virtually all of the
correspondence, from General Persifer F. Smith, Captain
Sidney Burbank, Jefferson Davis, Texas governors E. M.
Pease and H. R. Runnels, Robt. S. Neighbours, J. R. Baylor,
Sam Houston, etc., relates to the period 1852-1860. Many of
the documents deal with the raid into Mexico in 1855 by J.
H. Callahan. Pp. 147-80 contain all of the depositions by
claimants arising from the burning of Piedras Negras by
Callahans men. An important report with excellent
content.
($100-200)
39. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPARTMENT.
SECRETARY OF WAR (George W. McCrary). Letter from the
Secretary of War...His Views in Relation to the Bill
(S.165) to Reimburse the State of Texas for Expenses
Incurred in Repelling Invasions of Indians and
Mexicans. Washington: SED19, 1878. 195 pp. 8vo, new
half brown levant morocco over brown cloth, spine gilt
lettered and with raised bands. Fine.
First
edition. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated
Research Bibliography 2441: "Texas seeks federal
compensation for Indian depredations and the ongoing cost
to state forces." Pingenot: Primarily concerns claims
against the U.S. by Mexican citizens arising from raids
made by Texan volunteer troops since 1854. Contains
considerable material on the Piedras Negras claims with
their fraudulent exaggeration of losses and damages.
Valuable depositions by claimants and witnesses along with
the roles played in the scheme by William Stone and Bethel
Coopwood.
($150-300)
40. BOURKE, John G. An Apache Campaign in the
Sierra Madre. New York: Charles Scribners Sons,
1886. vi, 112 + [16] pp., frontispiece, 12 engraved plates.
12mo, original brick-colored pictorial cloth with gilt
title on spine. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to spinal
extremities, else fine.
First
edition. Graff 365. Howes B652. "[Bourke was] one of
the last in the tradition of humanist-scientific military
officers who recorded the American West....[His] historical
work is vivid, observant, and humorous, and his
ethnological studies remain invaluable to modern scholars"
(Lamar, p. 117). Munk (Alliott), p. 35. Rader 424.
Pingenot: A vivid account of Crooks expedition to
the Sierra Madre in 1883 to subdue the Chiricahua Apaches
who were terrorizing Arizona settlers. The author, an army
officer of wide experience among the Indians of New Mexico,
Arizona, and northern Mexico, methodically recorded the
customs of the Indians he observed. One of the scarcer
Bourke titles.
($250-500)
41. BOURKE, John G. On the Border with
Crook.... New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1891.
xvi, 491 [1] [4, ads] pp., frontispiece portrait, 6
photographic plates. Large 8vo, original burgundy cloth
decorated in silver. Hinges strengthened, otherwise a very
fine, bright copy, preserved in a maroon cloth
slipcase.
First
edition. Dobie, pp. 32 & 85: "A truly great book,
on both Apaches and Arizona frontier." Dykes, "My Ten Most
Outstanding Books on the West" in Western High
Spots, p. 30. Graff 367. Howes B654. Jennewein,
Black Hills Booktrails 61: "Standard account of
Crooks western military career from Arizona to
Montana. Bourke was a captain in the Third Cavalry and
aide-de-camp to Crook. He had been with Dodge in the Hills
in 1875." 61. Luther, High Spots of Custer 31: "Part
of a body of literature on Crooks expedition that
cant be ignored." Munk (Alliott), p. 36. Rader 426.
"One of the last in the tradition of humanist-scientific
military officers who recorded the American West,
Bourkes historical work is vivid, observant, and
humorous, and his ethnological studies remain invaluable to
modern scholars" (Lamar).
($250-500)
42. BOX, Michael James. Capt. James Boxs
Adventures & Explorations in New & Old Mexico.
New York: James Miller, 1869. 344 pp. 8vo, original dark
green pebbled cloth, embossed sides, gilt title on spine.
Two short tears to blank upper margin of title neatly
mended, else a bright, crisp copy.
First
edition, second issue (same sheets as the 1861 printing
but with new title-page on a cancel). Eberstadt 107:35:
"Box was a Captain of the Texas Rangers, a keen and
faithful observer, and his book is one of the best
descriptive narratives of the southwestern country." Graff
372: "This excellent narrative is based on the
authors personal experiences, especially as a member
of the Texas Rangers." Howes B671. The book is an
overlooked source for documentation on borderlands ranching
operations in Northern Mexico and Arizona (including
Gandara, Brevoort, and others in Arizona). Mining,
agriculture, and irrigation for the same regions are well
covered. The Appendix contains a "Plan of a National
Pacific Railroad."
($200-400)
43. BOYD, Mrs. Orsemus Bronson [Frances Anne
Mullen Boyd]. Cavalry Life in Tent and Field. New
York: J. Selwin Tait & Sons, 1894. 376 pp.,
photographic frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original
gilt-lettered blue pictorial cloth. Some edge wear and
moderate foxing (latter confined to first two signatures),
overall very good. Presentation inscribed by the author on
the front free endpaper: "O.E.H./ from/ F.A.B./ Dec. 25,
1896." Very scarce.
First
edition. Graff 374. Howes B674. Rader 437. Pingenot:
One of the best accounts of army life at frontier forts
from a womans viewpoint. Her life as the wife of a
cavalry officer spanned almost twenty years, from 1867 to
1885, at posts in Nevada, Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas.
Her descriptions of Santa Fe, Fort Bayard, New Mexico, and
Fort Clark near the Texas border are rich in detail and
imagery.
($200-400)
44. BRACKETT, Albert G. General Lanes
Brigade in Central Mexico. New York: H. W. Derby and
Company, 1854. 336 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait.
12mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt
pictorial spine. Minor shelf wear, first and last few
leaves foxed; a near fine copy, very bright.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 155. Garrett, The Mexican-American War,
p. 173. Haferkorn, p. 42. Howes B691. Tutorow 3749: "The
author was a 1st lieutenant in Lanes regiment. Deals
with the formation of the regiment, its trip to Vera Cruz,
various battles, the Mexican people, guerrilla warfare, and
the journey home. Contains a list of the killed, wounded,
and missing in Lanes brigade."
($300-600)
45. BRACKETT, A. G. History of the United
States Cavalry, from the Formation of the Federal
Government to the 1st of June, 1863. To Which is Added a
List of all of the Cavalry Regiments, with the Names of
Their Commanders...in...Service since the Breaking out of
the Rebellion. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1865.
xii [13]-337 [1] [2, ads] pp., frontispiece, engraved
plates (one Texas plate, Resaca de Palma), maps.
12mo, original brown cloth, gilt sabers on upper cover,
bevelled edges. Some outer wear and staining.
First
edition. Flake 787. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 110. Graff 381. Howes B692. Plains &
Rockies IV:411: "Accounts of Doniphan, Cooke, and
Frémont." Rittenhouse 78. Includes much of Texas
interest: Mexican-American battles fought on Texas soil,
Albert Sidney Johnston and Robert E. Lee in Texas, camel
experiment, Van Dorn and the 1858 Wichita Expedition,
Cortina raids, Twiggs and Texas Secession, authors
participation in fights with Apaches and Comanches,
etc.
($150-300)
46. BRAMAN, D. E. E. Bramans Information
about Texas. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co.,
1857. 192 pp. 12mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth,
with gilt lettering on spine. Slight wear to lower
extremities, else a fine, bright copy.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 305: "Rare. A chapter on
stock raising in Texas." Howes B179. Rader 463. Raines, p.
30: "A good immigrants guide...especially as to land
matters." Pingenot: Braman covers twenty-five Texas
counties and provides valuable information concerning sheep
and cattle raising, taxation, legal rights of married
women, etc. Also contains material on Texas Revolution land
claims and other valuable data on the Republic of Texas and
early statehood. Braman was a resident of Matagorda.
($250-500)
47. BRAZOS BRANCH RAILWAY COMPANY. Ornate engraved
stock certificate with illustration of steam locomotive,
cars, and station, completed in ink: Shares One Hundred
Dollars Each. State of Texas. Brazos Branch Railway
Company. No. [16] [30] Shares. This Certifies, That
[J. M. Gibbs is] proprietor of [Thirty-five?]
Share[s] in the Capital Stock of the Brazos
Branch Railway Company.... Navasota, September 7, 1848.
At lower left: Gray, Smallwood & Co., Printers,
Houston.
Pingenot:
Originally chartered in 1854 to run from
Washington-on-the-Brazos to the juncture of the Galveston
& Red River Railroad, the Company was revived after the
Civil War. See Reed, A History of the Texas
Railroads, p. 109.
($100-200)
48. BROWN, Fred R. History of the Ninth U.S.
Infantry 1799-1909. Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Co.,
1909. xiii [1], 842 pp., frontispiece (battle flags in
color), numerous plates, maps, and illustrations (some
folding). Small 4to, original three-quarter blind-stamped
morocco gilt over marbled boards. Light wear, else very
good. Tipped in at the front is a signed, typed letter from
Captain Kinney of Commanding Co. K presenting the volume to
F. A. Merrill of Lancaster, Texas, including the statement:
"The Company desires you to accept this book as an
expression of their appreciation of the kindness of both
you and Mrs. Merrill to them when they halted in front of
your residence on August 30, 1909, when they were almost
exhausted from the heat of a long days march. The
unlimited amount of ice water provided on this particular
occasion meant more to them than anything that could have
been furnished."
First
edition. Not in Howes, Eberstadt, Graff, etc. Garrett
173: Tutorow 3319: "Chapter 2 deals with the Mexican War
period." Like most regimental histories, this was printed
in a very small edition and is very scarce. Pingenot:
The 9th Infantry was first organized in 1798 and
throughout its life it had three reorganizations. This fine
regimental history includes its battles on the Niagara
frontier, the Battle of Lundys Lane, Battle of Fort
Erie, the expedition to Vera Cruz in 1847 and the Mexican
War battles of Cerro Gordo and Churubusco. The regiment was
disbanded following the War with Mexico and was then
reorganized for the fourth time for the Civil War. Post-war
action included service against Indians on the Pacific
coast, action in the Black Hills, Big Horn, Powder River,
and gathering information on the death of Crazy Horse. The
regiment was later transferred to the southwest where it
served in Arizona and New Mexico. In the Spanish American
War, the 9th participated in the fight for San Juan
Hill.
($600-1,200)
49. BROWN, John Henry. History of Texas from
1685 to 1892. St. Louis: L. E. Daniell, [1892-1893].
631 + 591 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates, maps, text
illustrations. 2 vols., large, thick 8vo, original grey
cloth decorated in black, title in gilt on spines and upper
covers. Some wear, but overall a good to very good set.
First
edition. Howes B856. Basic Texas Books 22: "The
earliest comprehensive history of Texas written by an
active participant...Browns history is replete with
historical facts presented for the first time...His
descriptions of events in which he participated are vivid
and memorable. The set is still useful today, and forms one
of the basic research sources for nineteenth-century
Texas." Rader 513. Raines, p. 32. Pingenot: One of the
great standard classic histories of Texas, still important
and useful.
($200-400)
50. BROWN, John Henry. Indian Wars and Pioneers
of Texas. Austin: L. E. Daniell, [1896]. 762 pp., 124
plates (including portraits). Large 4to, original full dark
brown morocco with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover
(neatly rebacked with dark brown cloth, original spine
preserved). Some shelf wear, upper joint split (but
strong), interior very fine.
First
edition, first issue, with the sharper images of the
plates (the engraved portraits were not included in the
trade edition issued at the same time). Howes B857.
Basic Texas Books 23: "This is Browns most
important book and one of the best works on Texas Indian
fighters and...pioneers...The large volume contains
hundreds of biographical sketches of early Texans of the
nineteenth-century, with an immense amount of material that
appears nowhere else. Most valuable of all are the accounts
of the numerous fights and skirmishes between early Texans
and Indians. Only in the works of J. W. Wilbarger and A. J.
Sowell does one find a comparable amount of historical data
on this facet of Texas history. Brown was himself a
participant in some of the bloodiest battles." Rader 514.
Pingenot: Brown come to Texas in the days of the
Republic and was an eye-witness to many of the events that
he describes. The first 128 pages are devoted to a history
of the Indian wars with the remainder of the book being
biographies of over 500 Texas pioneers and their
families.
($600-1,200) Illustrated Description>>
REMINGTON ILLUSTRATION
51. BROWN, N. W. Historical Sketch of Troop
"A", First Cavalry W.N.G. (Light Horse Squadron)
Commemorating Its Twentieth Anniversary. Milwaukee:
Burdick & Allen, 1899. 36 [2] 37-80 (ads, printed in
colored inks and many illustrated) pp., numerous
illustrations (on p. [4] is a full-page illustration by
Frederick Remington dedicated "To Troop A 1st Cav. 1898").
Oblong 4to, original gilt pictorial yellow buckram over
blue cloth, a.e.g. Some soiling to binding, first few
leaves detached with minor marginal chipping.
First
edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Remington) 666. Pingenot: Contains a history of the
troop, roster of its officers, non-coms, and troopers,
scenes of Camp Grant, views of the troop in the field,
portraits of its officers, etc. The splendid ads by
merchants subsidizing publication provide a valuable
turn-of-the-century view of Milwaukees business and
commerce. Rare.
($150-300)
52. BROWNE, John Ross. Adventures in the Apache
Country: A Tour Through Arizona and Sonora.... New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1869. 535 [1, blank] [4 pp.,
ads] pp., 155 spirited woodcut illustrations by author.
12mo, original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine.
Fine copy, with an 1868 gift inscription.
First
edition. Eberstadt 120:24: "No other work gives so
vivid or such an accurate account of the country and of the
terrors which then attended border life in Arizona, where
one-twentieth of the population had been swept away by the
attacks of the Apaches in three years." Edwards, Desert
Voices, pp. 24-25. Farquahar 26. Field 197." Graff 437.
Howes B875 (aa). Munk (Alliott), p. 40 (listing the English
edition and a later New York edition). Paher 218: "Among
the all time great Nevada books." Rader 519. Browne, an
Irishman by birth, had a varied career as a traveler,
author, government servant (including a brief appointment
as Minister to China) and reporter. Brown had a keen sense
of humor as well as a sharp eye, and his narrative
descriptions and sketches of the Southwest provide an
invaluable historical record. Paher refers to the woodcuts
in this volume as priceless, remarking further
that many of them are the only representation of the
people and places ever made. Pingenot: Browne
accompanied Charles D. Poston on his tour as Indian agent.
The book contains a sketch of the Arizona career of
Sylvester Mowry; an account of S. F. Butterworths
adventures in Arizona; the Oatman captivity, etc. Very
scarce in nice collectors condition.
($250-500)
53. [BUFFALO]. Buffalo head. Approximately 36
inches tall, 36 inches long, and 23-1/4 inches from horn
tip to horn tip. A well-preserved specimen.
A
magnificent artifact evoking a West that has long since
disappeared. Ben Pingenot kept the head on the wall next to
the door of his office.
($750-1,000) Illustrated Description>>
54. BURTON, Harley True. A History of the J A
Ranch.... Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones Company, 1928.
[x] 147 pp., frontispiece portrait of Charles Goodnight, 2
plates, map. 8vo, original red cloth, gilt lettering on
front cover and spine. A fine copy of this modern range
rarity. Contemporary ownership inscription of M. S.
Garretson.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 382. Agatha, p. 62. Dobie,
p. 98. Howes B1030. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow
Country, p. 16. Reese, Six Score 18: "One of the
first ranch histories, and one of the rarest and most
important. It is not known how many copies of this book
were printed, but it was certainly no more than several
hundred. The JA Ranch was Col. Charles Goodnights old
ranch, and this book, issued a bit more than a year before
he died was dedicated to him and done with his
cooperation."
($400-800)
55. BYERS, William N. Encyclopedia of Biography
of Colorado: History of Colorado. Vol. I. Chicago:
Century Publishing & Engraving, 1901. 477 pp.,
portraits. 4to, original full decorated calf, with title in
gilt on front cover and spine, a.e.g. Fine copy.
First
edition. Wilcox, p. 20. Wynar 124. Not in Adams,
Herd. Pingenot: The engraved portraits are very
well executed. Only volume one was published. In addition
to this works biographical aspects, Byers has
included some interesting historical material. This
includes the Indian War, 1864-65, Raid of Texas Guerillas,
the Second Ute War, Frémonts Five Expeditions,
the Santa Fe Trail, the State of Jefferson, Constitutional
Convention, Live Stock and Dairy, Assassination of
Italians, etc.
($300-600)
56. CABEZA DE VACA, Alvár Nuñez de.
Relation that Alvar Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca Gave of
What Befel the Armament in the Indias.... San
Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929. viii, 122 [2] pp.,
decorations and printers device by Valenti Angelo.
4to, original ecru boards. Usual spine darkening. A very
good copy, preserved in a terracotta cloth slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#154 of 300 copies) of the
first book about Texas (the first edition was published at
Zamora in 1542. Basic Texas Books 24V: "This is the
first book relating to Texas." Grabhorn 124. Graff 3054.
Library of Congress. Texas Centennial Exhibition 18.
Wagner, Spanish Southwest 1n. Pingenot: This is a
reissue of the Buckingham Smith translation of 1871, and
the most sumptuous edition of this great work. Cabeza de
Vaca was a member of the Narvaez expedition to Florida in
1528. Shipwrecked in the Gulf of Mexico, he and three
companions set out across Texas eventually reaching
settlements in Mexico in 1536. First published in 1542,
Cabeza de Vacas narrative had a profound influence on
the later expeditions of both Coronado and DeSoto.
Cabeza de Vaca was the first European to travel across
the North American continent.
($250-500)
57. C[ALDERON] DE LA B[ARCA], Madame [F. E.].
Life in Mexico, During a Residence of Two Years...with a
Preface by W. H. Prescott. London: Chapman and Hall,
1843. xvi, 437 pp. 8vo, late nineteenth three-quarter
burgundy morocco over maroon cloth, spine with gilt
lettering and raised bands. Slight shelf wear, generally
fine.
First
English edition. BAL 16338n. Dobie, p. 38: "Among books
on Mexican life to be ranked first both in readability and
revealing qualities." Griffin 4174. Gunn, Mexico in
American and British Letters 639: "Letters by the
Scottish-American wife of the first Spanish ambassador,
describing their life in the capital 1839-1842." Hill, p.
43: "One of the classic writings of nineteenth century
travel; written by the Scottish wife of the Spanish
minister to the U.S.A. On a special mission to Mexico she
accompanied her husband and, due to her position, was able
to become intimately acquainted with Mexican society and
had access to any information she sought...Probably the
most important record of the social life of the country at
that time." Palau 39761.
($200-400)
RARE BANDO ON THE CALIFORNIA PIOUS FUND
58. [CALIFORNIA PIOUS FUND]. MEXICO (Republic).
VICE PRESIDENT (Anastasio Bustamante). [Bando announcing a
decree of May 25, 1832, on the Pious Fund, commencing]:
Miguel Cervantes, general de brigada, y gobernador del
distrito federal. Por la secretaría de relaciones se
ha comunicado al gobierno del distrito el siguiente
decreto...El Escmo. Sr. Vice-Presidente...se ha servido
dirigirme el decreto que sigue. El
Vice-Presidente...à los habitantes de la
república, sabed...Art. 1. El gobierno
procederá al arrendamiento de las fincas
rústicas pertenecientes al fondo piadoso de
Californias, por término que no pase de siete
años.... Mexico, June 1, 1832. Double folio
bando. Very fine, with only two slight original voids at
left blank margin. Official seals on verso. Provenance:
Roberto Valles-Eberstadt-Jenkins-Pingenot.
First
edition, Mexico City issue of a rare and important
bando on the California Pious Fund. These large folio bando
issues are rare, because they were printed in oversize
format on recto only, in order to be posted in public
places. Eberstadt 158:288. Not in Cowan. Miguel Cervantes,
Governor of the Federal District, announces the decree by
Vice President Bustamante authorizing the Mexican
government to proceed with liquidation of the great
properties belonging to the California Pious Fund over a
seven-year period. The Pious Fund had been created in the
seventeenth century to fund the work of the Catholic
missions. Secularization of the missions radically changed
California. The seizure of the rich, cultivated monastery
lands resulted in the empresario system, which allowed
Mexican and Anglo colonizers to settle on Native American
lands. Mexican authorities, by regulations such as this,
intended to replace the old monastico-missionary regime in
California. The importance of this decree may be inferred
by the fact that it was one of the decrees presented as
evidence in the Pious Fund case that came before the
International Court of Arbitration in 1899. This decree
makes a most excellent accompaniment to Zamorano
Eighty, Carillos Exposición dirigida
á la Cámara de Diputados del Congreso de la
Unión por el Sr. D. Carlos Antonio Carrillo,
diputado por la Alta California, sobre arreglo y
administración del Fondo Piadoso [Mexico,
1831].
($500-1,000)
CAMELS IN THE WEST
59. [CAMELS]. Lot of 9 titles:
BONSAL, Stephen. Edward Fitzgerald Beale. A
Pioneer in the Path of Empire. New York: G. P.
Putnams Sons, 1912. xii [1] 312 pp., frontispiece,
illustrations. 8vo, original dark blue cloth with gilt
title on spine. Slight wear else a near fine copy.
Presentation inscribed by Beales son, Truxtun Beale,
on front pastedown.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 237: "Contains some
material on Joaquin Murieta and Three-fingered Jack Garcia.
Bonsal says that the head of Murieta and the hand of
Three-fingered Jack were brought to his camp but a
few hours after these scoundrels were shot." Connor
& Faulk, North America Divided 497. Cowan, p.
62. Flake 591. Howes B608. Tutorow 3748. Pingenot: Beale
was an officer under Commodore Stockton and fought with the
army at San Pasqual with Kit Carson; he carried to Stockton
at San Diego the news of General Kearnys desperate
situation. Beale also carried the first gold east; later
became a noted explorer, surveyor, and builder of roads.
This work also contains a narrative of Beales trip
across the plains in 1853 and his Camel Corp expedition
from Texas to California in 1857.
Camels in Texas [cover title]. [San Jacinto Monument: San Jacinto Museum of History Association, 1956]. 12 pp., illustrations. Oblong 8vo, original stiff pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
DAVIS, Jefferson. Report of the Secretary of
War...Respecting the Purchase of Camels for the Purpose of
Military Transportation. Washington: HRED62, 1857. 238
pp., numerous plates, folding diagram. 8vo, original
embossed cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good to
fine.
First
edition. Graff 4436. Plains & Rockies
III:297n: "The first official camel report...containing
letters from members of the two parties sent to the Near
East to purchase camels, and drawing by G. H. Heap."
Pingenot: Chronicles one of the more unusual chapters of
western historythe introduction of camels as
pack-train animals in Texas and the Southwest. See
The Handbook of Texas Online (Camels).
ECHOLS, William H. [Camel Report]. N.p., n.d. 47, 11, 2 leaves. 4to, stiff wrappers. Mimeographed typescript of the report of William H. Echols of the Topographical Engineers, transcribed from the Senate Report, 36th Congress 2nd Session (1860).
EMMETT, Chris. Texas Camel Tales.... San
Antonio, 1932. xv, 275 pp., frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. 8vo, fuzzy gray cloth simulating camel hide.
Very good to fine. Printed list of limited edition
subscribers laid in. Signed by the author.
First
edition, limited edition (300 copies). Agatha,
p. 65. Basic Texas Books 55: "The best account of
the famous camel experiment in Texas, this is also a
successful blend of the numerous official records with
memoirs and anecdotes of the people involved." Campbell, p.
172. Rader 1305.
LESLEY, Lewis B. (editor). Uncle Sams
Camels: The Journal of May Humphreys Stacey Supplemented by
the Report of Edward Fitzgerald Beale (1857-58).
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1929. 298 pp.,
frontispiece, portraits, illustrations, folding map at
rear. 8vo, original cloth in a fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Journal of 19-year-old May
Humphreys Stacey, who accompanied Lieut. Edward F. Beale on
the camel expedition of 1857. Published for the first time,
Staceys journal, written during the experience,
stands as a vivid testament of adventure for a brave youth.
Supplemented by Beales report, this work represents a
major contribution to the story of the armys use of
camels in the Southwest.
PERRINE, Fred S. "Uncle Sams Camel Corps." Pp. 434-444 in: New Mexico Historical Review (October 1926). [Albuquerque]. Reprint.
SCOBEE, Barry. Old Fort Davis. San Antonio:
Naylor, 1947. ix [1] 101 pp., illustrations, map. 8vo,
cloth. Fine copy in a fine pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1965; Herd 2025. The
authors first book on this historic west Texas
frontier fort.
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James B. Buchanan).
Message from the President of the United States...35th
Congress, 2nd Session.... Volume II. Washington: James
B. Steedman, Printer, HRED2, 1858. 670 pp. 8vo, original
cloth, gilt title on spine. Considerable wear.
Good.
Edwin
DeLeons report on the dromedary: pp. 454-491.
(9
vols.)
($600-900)
60. CARLETON, James Henry. The Battle of Buena
Vista, with The Operations of the "Army of Occupation" for
One Month. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1848. vii,
238 pp., 2 folding maps, 12mo, original dark blue cloth,
gilt. Very fine.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 281: "Carleton was an intelligent
observer...and collected other eye-witness
accounts....Carleton remained in the army and latter had a
distinguished career in the West." Haferkorn, p. 43.
Tutorow 3397: "Carleton was a captain in the 1st Regiment
of Dragoons. He combines personal observations with a study
of official documents to give what is still probably the
best account of the battle of Buena Vista. Appendices
contain letters and reports from Americans as well as
Mexicans and reproduce in part or in whole letters to and
from Carleton, Marcy, Taylor, Santa Anna, and Colonel Roger
S. Dix. Lists casualties and gives information about
prisoners."
($250-500)
61. CARRINGTON, Margaret. Ab-Sa-Ra-Ka Home of
the Crows: Being the Experience of an Officers Wife
on the Plains.... Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott &
Co., 1868. 284 pp., illustrations, folding map. 8vo,
original cloth, blind fillet borders on sides, title in
gilt on backstrip. A very fine copy.
First
edition. Field 244: "The most valuable portion of the
book is that in which she gives the personal narrations of
some restored captives, scarcely to be deemed happy in
surviving the awful massacres of their families. They were
all married women, who, having witnessed the slaughter of
their husbands and children, were reserved by the savages
for a worse fate. It is now well know, that although the
Algonquin and Iroquois tribes never violated their female
captives, the Indians of the Plains almost as invariably
subject them to the most horrible personal outrages." Graff
596: "An excellent personal account fortified by invaluable
additional material from the authors husband, Colonel
Henry B. Carrington." Howes C175. Jones 1504. Field 244.
Malone, p. 2. Myres, Following the Drum, p. 6: "An
extensive description of the flora, fauna, and native
peoples of the northern plains along with an eye-witness
account of the events leading up to and following the
Fetterman massacre at Fort Phil Kearny, 1866.
Carrington expressed sympathy for the Indians involved in
the affair." Smith 1536. One of the best army wife accounts
of the West.
($150-300)
62. CARTER, Robert G. The Old Sergeants
Story. Winning the West from the Indians and Bad Men in
1870 to 1876. New York: Frederick H. Hitchcock, 1926.
220 pp., frontispiece portrait, 7 plates. 8vo, original red
cloth. Fine copy. Laid in is an Annual Occupation Tax
Receipt made out to Charlton and dated at Brackett in
Kinney County April 30, 1894.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 383. Howes C194. Rader 610.
Pingenot: The story of John B. Charlton, Sergeant, "F"
Troop, 4th Cavalry, this work contains much on the
campaigns in West Texas, and contains much on Indian
fighting and outlaws. In 1920, Charlton, then a retired
stock raiser living in Uvalde, Texas wrote Captain Carter,
his former commander, beginning a correspondence and
friendship that lasted until the sergeants
death.
($150-300)
SUPERB COPY OF ON THE BORDER WITH MACKENZIE
63. CARTER, Robert G. On the Border with
Mackenzie or Winning West Texas from the Comanches.
Washington: Eynon Printing Company, 1935. xviii, 542 pp.,
frontispiece portrait. Thick 8vo, original red cloth with
gilt title on cover and backstrip. Original owners
name in ink on front paste-down. Slight edge wear, else a
fine, crisp copy, preserved in red cloth slipcase.
First
edition of a great modern military rarity. Basic
Texas Books 25: "One of the best sources on the Federal
cavalry campaigns against the Indians in the 1870s. Jeff
Dykes described it as the most complete account of
the Indian wars of the Texas frontier in the
seventies. John M. Carroll wrote that
Carters enormously important writings on
frontier military history will be recognized as source
material for all future historians. L. F. Sheffy
called it a splendid contribution to the early
frontier history of West Texas....It is a story filled with
humor and pathos, tragedies and triumphs, hunger and
thirst, war and adventure....[Carter] pulls no
punches in this outspoken narrative....This is best
exemplified in his vilification of his old enemy, Quanah
Parker....Some chapters of the book...were printed as
separate pamphlets in 1919-1920, each limited to 100 copies
for private distribution to friends [these pamphlets are
now very rare and costly]." Campbell, p. 177.
Decker
48:45: "This important historical work, the original
edition of which was issued in a very limited number, has
been most elusive since its first publication in 1935."
Dykes, Western High Spots ("Western
MovementIts Literature"), p. 18. Howes C195. Rader
611. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 3002: "Perhaps the best first-hand
description of Texas military life and campaigns against
Comanches and Kiowas during the turbulent 1870s. As a
captain in Ranald Mackenzies Fourth Cavalry, Carter
participated in some of the most important events, and he
describes these in great detail. No one researching this
phase of Comanche and Kiowa history can afford to overlook
this source." Pingenot: Forty years ago, the late J.
Marvin Hunter told me that when he met Captain Carter in
early 1935, Carter told him he was going to have 500 copies
printed. Hunter counted himself lucky to own the copy in
his own collection and doubted that more than 200 copies
were actually produced. See Jeff Dykes foreword to
the reprint edition for an interesting account of this
books publishing history.
($1,500-$3,000)
64. CARTER, William H. From Yorktown to
Santiago with the Sixth U.S. Cavalry. Baltimore: Lord
Baltimore Press, 1900. [vii] [1] 317 pp., illustrations.
8vo, original yellow pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Gilt title on
spine faded. Front hinge broken (easily repaired). Moderate
wear but still a near fine copy for this book. Signed on
the front inside paste-down: "Wm Hemsley Emory."
First
edition. Graff 614. Munk (Alliott), p. 39. Nicholson,
p. 139. The plates are by Remington, Larned, Zogbaum, and
others. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Remington) 461 and (Zogbaum) 24. Pingenot: Admiral
Emory was a nephew of Willim Helmsley Emory, who originally
organized the Six Cavalry. The unit served with Phil
Sheridan to the end of the Civil War. At the close of the
war, the regiment was ordered to Texas, then after serving
in Texas, to Arizona, New Mexico, and ultimately the Plains
and the entire Rocky Mountain region. Carter describes the
regiments experiences in great detail. In a
succeeding work, the author states that the greater part of
this edition was destroyed by a Baltimore fire. Not in
Howes or Nevins. A fine work and a little-known military
rarity.
($150-300)
65. CARTER, William H. The Life of Lieutenant
General Chaffee. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press,
[1917]. vii, 296 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates. Large
8vo, original blue cloth, gilt. Some wear to corners and
rubbing, previous owners bookplate, but yet a very
good plus copy.
First
edition. Pingenot: Carter is better known
bibliographically for his From Yorktown to Santiago
and Frontier Army Sketches but his biography of
General Adna R. Chaffee ranks along with the best of
frontier army memoirs. Chaffee saw much action in the Civil
War, including Gettysburg, Antietam, Fredericksburg, etc.;
was with Sheridan in the Shenandoah. Following the war, he
saw frontier service in Texas with action against the
Comanches, and later was with Crooks expedition
against the Apaches. He also saw action in the Boxer
Rebellion, China, and Santiago. A fine life-story of a
great frontier army officer. Nice copies of this work are
becoming increasingly scarce.
($75-150)
66. CASHIN, Herschel V., et al. Under Fire with
the Tenth U.S. Cavalry, Being a Brief...Review of the
Negros Participation in the Wars of the United
States.... Chicago: American Publishing House, [1902].
361 pp., numerous illustrations. 8vo, original pictorial
cloth with some wear but a very good
copy.
Best edition, revised from the 1899 original. Pingenot:
An increasingly rare and desirable account of the most
famous unit of black soldiers, the 10th U.S. Cavalry,
covering service in the Indian campaigns of the post-Civil
War era, with most attention given to fighting in Cuba
during the Spanish American War. Also includes chapters on
the 9th Cavalry, and the 24th and 25th Infantry
Regiments. Afro-Americana 2112. Venzon 744.
Work, p. 401.
($150-300)
67. CASTAÑEDA, Carlos E. Our Catholic
Heritage in Texas 1519-1936. Austin: Von
Boeckmann-Jones, 1936-58. Frontispiece portraits, maps,
plates. 7 vols., large 8vo, original decorated blue cloth.
Ownership inscription in some volumes. A very fine set.
First
edition. A complete set of the first edition, including
the elusive seventh volume, which was not published until
1958. Vol. VI frontispiece is by artist José
Cisneros. Basic Texas Books 27: "[It is] the best
history of the three centuries of Spanish and Mexican
Texas...[giving us] the first detailed account of literally
dozens of expeditions and settlements in Texas...Opens up a
world of entirely new history for the Big Bend region and
for South Texas...[with] by far the most complete account
of the missions in the San Antonio-Goliad region." Tate,
The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography
1705: "Invaluable source of information on all phases
of Catholic influence in Texas. Detailed information on
Indian tribes from the coastal and eastern sections of the
state is extremely valuable, especially in the first four
volumes. No researcher can afford to overlook this seminal
work." Pingenot: The first complete scholarly history of
Spanish Texas, and one of the foundation works on the
Spanish Southwest, based on a bibliography of original
sources.
($1,000-1,500)
68. CASTAÑEDA, Pedro de, et al.
The Journey of Francisco Vázquez de Coronado,
1540-1542. Translated & Edited by George Parker
Winship. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. xxvii,
134 [12] pp., illustrations and decorations by Arvilla
Parker, initials in red by Fred Glauser. Folio, original
cloth. Spine slightly rubbed. Bookplate of Joseph M.
Gleason.
First
edition, limited edition (550 copies). Basic Texas
Books 28E: "The best account of Coronados famous
expedition in search of the seven cities of gold, much of
which occurred in Texas." Clark, Old South I:5: "Of
monumental importance in the history of the American
Southwest." Grabhorn 195. Howes W571. Pingenot:
Castañeda, a soldier in Coronados retinue,
kept a journal of the expedition. He prefaced his narrative
by saying "I believe that the result cannot fail to be an
account which...will be so remarkable that it will seem
incredible." Winship agreed that it was "one of the most
remarkable explorations recorded in the annals of American
history." Although Coronado found no gold, nor the fabled
Seven Cities of Cibola, his expedition did uncover a wealth
of information about the Plains and Pueblo Indians, as well
as new geographical information on the vast area they
traversed.
($100-200)
69. CATLIN, George. North American Indians:
Being Letters and Notes on Their Manners, Customs, and
Conditions, Written during Eight Years Travel amongst
the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North American,
1832-1839.... Edinburgh: John Grant, 1926. ix [3] 298 +
xii 303 [1] pp., 320 colored illustrations of American
Indians, folding map of U.S. locating the Native American
tribes. Royal 8vo, original elaborate gilt pictorial maroon
cloth, t.e.g. Very mild foxing to endpapers, else a very
fine, fresh, tight, sparkling set in the beautiful
bindings. This is the best set we have seen.
Handsome
English reprint of the original edition published in London
in 1841, under title Letters and Notes on the Manners,
Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians.
Howes C241. McCrackin 8n. Pilling 689n. Plains &
Rockies IV:84:1n. Raines, p. 46n. Tate, The Indians
of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2142:
"Includes information and drawings by Catlin following his
1834 journey with the Dodge-Leavenworth Expedition. His
dramatic descriptions and sketches of mounted Comanches
have been continuously cited by later historians, and the
entire account of the Comanche camps is worth a close
reading by the researcher." Tyler, Prints of the
American West, pp. 46-55: "The basis for much Plains
ethnology.... Today [Catlins] work is criticized for
its unrelenting Romanticism, but it is treasured by
historians and anthropologists alike, who value his
attention to details and brave dedication to his task"
(Tyler, Prints of the American West, pp. 46-55).
Included among the plates is a portrait of Red Jacket and
illustrations of the Dodge expedition to the Comanche
country north of the Red River at the Texas border. See
The Handbook of Texas Online (George Catlin).
(2
vols.)
($900-1,800) Illustrated
Description>>
70. [CAZNEAU, Jane M. McManus Storms]. Eagle
Pass; or, Life on the Border by Cora Montgomery. New
York: Putnam, 1852. 188 pp. 12mo, original stiff printed
wrappers repaired, else near fine. Preserved in a half calf
and marbled boards clamshell case. Presentation inscribed
on the title-page: "To Charles Frederickson, Esq. from his
friend, the author." Very rare.
First
edition, first issue, wrapper dated September 29, 1852.
Graff 2873. Howes C251. Raines, p. 252: "An unpleasant
picture of maladministration on the Rio Grande." Wallace
(Destiny and Glory, Chapter 12) states that the
author "was the most adventurous of any American woman on
record and deserves far more than the oblivion which has
been her fate." Pingenot: An interesting account of life
along the recently acquired Rio Grande frontier by one of
the first settlers of Eagle Pass. Contains much on Fort
Duncan, the Seminoles including Wild Cat and Gopher John,
Indian raids, Capt. Harry Loves exploration of the
Rio Grande, peon slavery, etc. The author, who wrote under
the pseudonym, Cora Montgomery, was one of the most
adventuresome women of the nineteenth century. See
Handbook of Texas, Streeter (1572), and Winegarten,
Texas Womens History Project Bibliography, p.
107.
($200-400) Illustrated
Description>>
A TEXAS LIVESTOCK AGENT'S WALLET & DIARY
71. [CATTLE INDUSTRY]. GIBBS, J. M. Collection of
materials relating to the sale and transportation of cattle
and other activities of Livestock Agent, J. M. Gibbs.
Various places in Texas, 1860s-1880s. About twenty
manuscript and printed items, condition varies, good to
very fine. All enclosed in Gibbs original worn leather
wallet with
compartments.
Gibbs line of work was overseeing the management of stock
being transported on the railways, and he seems to have
combined those activities with a some stock-trading on his
own. Among the items in the wallet are:
DIARY. Narrow 24mo diary in pencil, over 50 pp., gilt-stamped on upper cover: "Jas. H. Campbell & Co., Union Stock Yards, Ills. National Stock Yards, Ills. Kansas City Stock Yards, Mo." Various places, ca. 1889. Roughly written notes (a few notes in others hands) relating to stock and travels by rail; references to various cattle available and stockraisers (including Kokernot of Alpine, George B. Loving, S. G. Wood, et al.); activities (such as tending to repair of stockpens at depots; leads for purchasing cattle; recipe for making 100 pounds of pickled beef; recipe for screw worm medication concoction (chloroform, alcohol & asafetida); personal shopping lists and expenses; etc.
SOUTHERN PACIFIC RR. PASS. Gibbs complimentary printed railway pass for traveling between Eagle Pass and Houston. 1888.
NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS. Includes some relating to Gibbs, e.g. clipped ad for Jep. M. Gibbs, Dealer in Produce, Groceries, Liquors, Hardware, &c. Navasota, Texas. Will keep constantly on hand and for sale a complete assortment of every thing in this life. Consignments solicited from his friends in Galveston and Houston; clipping relating the SPRR time table, with reference to the Eagle Pass Brass Band (listing member Pasqual DeBonasee Item 97 herein); clipping referring to Gibbs as Sheriff and Colonel of the 4th Regiment of Texas State Militia; etc.
SLAVERY. Manuscript receipt (1 p., 12mo) whereby Ira M. Camp acknowledges receipt from Jeptha Gibbs for "the following Negroes to witt: Negro Woman Harriet & her Daughter Parisa, Harriet aged about 40 years & Parisa about 5 years old and Terry a Negro boy about 28 years)." Navasota, May 29, 1865.
CALVERT, TEXAS. Printed orders: Headquarters Post of Calvert. (Department of Civil Affairs,) Calvert, Texas, November 10, 1869. General Orders, No. 5. 1. As considerable misunderstandings and ignorance of law appears to prevail in regard to the priority of liens upon crops cultivated by freedmen and other laborers, under contracts with planters and land owners, the following extracts from the Acts of the Legislature of Texas, are published for the information of all concerned....Max Wesendorff, 1st Lieut., U.S.A., Post Adjutant. 1 p., 12mo.
BRAZOS BRANCH RAILWAY COMPANY. Stock certificate made out to Gibbs. November 19, 1868.
ELECTION TICKET. Conservative Ticket. For State Senator, 16th District. J. M. Gibbs. 1 p., narrow 12mo.
(20 items in leather wallet)
($200-400)
72. CLAY, John. My Life on the Range.
Chicago: Privately printed, [1924]. [viii] 366 pp.,
frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original dark
green cloth with title in gilt on front cover and spine,
t.e.g. A very fine, bright copy.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 475: "One of the most
sought after cattle books"; Guns 434: "He relates
many incidents of the Johnson County War and tells about
Tom Horn...His picture of ranch life is authentic."
Athearn, Westward the Briton, p. 191. Campbell, p.
22. Dobie, pp. 98-99: "His book is the best of all sources
on British-owned ranches. It is just as good on cowboys and
sheepherders...He appreciated the beautiful and had a sense
of style." Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature,
p. 12. Graff 748. Harvard Guide to American History
p. 428. Howes C478. Jennewein, Black Hills
Booktrails 153. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cattle
Country, p. 16. Rader 841. Reese, Six Score 19:
"Clay represents a bankers view of the range cattle
industry better than any other writer....He played an
important part in financing several large companies, and
was instrumental in the reorganization of the failed Swan
Land and Cattle Co. The book is best on the Wyoming ranges,
where British investment was heaviest." Vandale,
Texianameter 34.
($&150-300)
COAHUILA Y TEJAS ON THE EVE OF DIVISION
73. COAHUILA Y TEXAS (Mexican State). GOVERNOR
(Juan Martin de Veramendi). Memoria en que el Gobernador
del estado libre de Coahuila y Tejas...leida en la
Sesión Publica de 2 de enero de 1833. Leona
Vicario [Saltillo]: Ciudadano Sisto González, 1833.
7 pp., 15 tables (some folding, with varying typographical
borders). Folio, original white printed wrappers (title
with bold typographical border and engraved allegorical
vignette), stitched. A superb copy, clean and crisp.
Preserved in a half tan levant morocco and beige cloth
folding box. Rare.
First
edition. Eberstadt, Texas 162:875: "An extremely
important document, crammed with vital statistical and
historical information." Howes C505. Streeter 788 (3
locations: Texas State Library, Saltillo Archives, Yale):
"In this interesting annual message the Governor comments
severely on the disregard for the laws of the state in the
Department at San Felipe de Austin in October, 1832. Though
the new ayuntamiento of González in the Grent
Dewit colony was established during the year, their
figures were not received in time to be included in the
schedules."
This important and rare Cohuilatecan imprint is a very
handsome example of borderlands printing. In 1830 Samuel
Bangs (first printer in Texas and several Northern Mexican
statessee The Handbook of Texas Online: Samuel
Bangs) left his post at Saltillo as government printer for
Coahuila y Tejas to travel to Texas to try to finalize his
land grant. In his absence, official printing began to pile
up, and printer González took charge of Bangs
press and fonts. This is not a Bangs imprint, but his
taste and technique can be clearly seen in its beauty. In
Streeters introduction to the section of his Texas
bibliography on Mexican imprints, he discusses the items
most important for a Texas collection, pointing out the
importance of the series of imprints of which this is part
(p. 217): "Another interesting lot in this period is made
up of the Nota Estadisticas, reporting to the
Central Government on the events in the state, and the
Memorias of state governors on the same subject."
This imprint migrated from the Eberstadts to Jenkins to
Sloan to Pingenot and back to Sloan. It is high time that
some sophisticated collector or institution give this
worthy imprint the refuge it
deserves.
Pingenot: When the Governor comments severely on the
lack of regard for the laws of the state in the department
of Bexar, he actually means Texas in general. Included are
reports on public education, smallpox vaccination,
agriculture (noting that this has been difficult in Bexar
because of the hostile Indians), colonization, taxes, etc.
A beautiful example of an early Northern Mexican imprint.
($500-1,000)
74. CONKLING, Roscoe P. and Margaret B. Conkling.
The Butterfield Overland Mail, 1857-1869. Glendale:
Arthur H. Clark Company, 1947. Text: 412 + 446 pp., maps,
illustrations, portraits. Atlas: 8 [2] pp., 76
plates, 3 large folding maps. 3 vols., 8vo, original red
cloth, t.e.g. Signed on the front endpaper by both authors.
Very fine set.
First
edition. Clark & Brunet 50: "With its detailed
information on routes, the various stations, and the
personnel, it is constantly in demand, and the books
value has appreciated dramatically over the years." Dobie,
p. 78. Rocq 16779. Pingenot: The definitive study of
this extraordinary trail which stretched from El Paso to
St. Louis, then to St. Joseph and west to Sacramento and
San Francisco, and back to El Paso. It is based on original
research in public and private archives throughout the
country, as well as the authors own retracing of the
original routes mile by mile.
($500-750)
75. COOK, John R. The Border and the Buffalo,
An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains.... Topeka,
Kansas: Crane & Company, 1907. [12] 352 pp.,
photographic plates. 8vo, original pictorial cloth. Laid in
is a 4-page leaflet, which, according to Graff, may have
been written by Cook. The exceptionally fine Littell copy
with his bookplate.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 487: "Contains some
information on the Benders of Kansas I have not seen
elsewhere." Dobie, p. 159. Graff 864. Howes C730. Rader
909. Saunders 2836. Pingenot: Much on Kansas history,
including the Dull Knife Raid of 1878, eye-witness accounts
of buffalo slaughter on the plains, etc. Milo Milton
Quaife, who edited the 1938 reprint said: "For unadorned
realism, the narrative...has seldom, if ever, been
surpassed...[It is the] clearest first-hand recital ever
written of the wholesale destruction of earths
grandest ruminant."
($75-150)
76. COOKE, Philip St. George. Scenes and
Adventures in the Army. Philadelphia: Lindsay and
Blakiston, 1857. 432 pp. 12mo, original dark green cloth
with gilt title on spine. A few flecks on front cover and
slight shelf wear, front hinge cracked, else very good.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 76. Field 359: "The author was personally
engaged in several battles with the Comanches and the Sacs
and Foxes, and nearly half his volume is composed of
narratives of events connected with Indian warfare." Graff
871. Haferkorn, p. 79. Howes C740: "Personal narrative of
service in the West...escorting Santa Fe traders and Oregon
emigrants." Plains & Rockies 288a: "Cookes
career in the west began in 1829, with his tour as a
lieutenant in the military escort commanded by Major Bennet
Riley to guard the Santa Fe traders from depredations. In
1831 he was stationed at Fort Atkinson on the Missouri. In
1845 he set out from Fort Leavenworth (with a command) to
escort emigrants bound for Oregon and he returned to Fort
Leavenworth by way of Bents Fort in the latter part
of August, when the book ends....Cooke wrote ably about his
own adventures, and stories that he heard from others as
well." Rittenhouse 132: "Cookes first book about his
Western experiences, describing his service with the 2nd
Dragoons along the Santa Fe Trail." Pingenot:
Cookes career was largely in the West, beginning
as an escort for a Santa Fe caravan in 1829, and including
service at Ft. Atkinson in 1831 and on the Oregon Trail in
1845, which is as far as this volume carries his story. An
interesting military memoir. He gives a long account of
Hugh Glasss adventures, and there is much interesting
material on Walker, Fitzpatrick, and others of the old
plainsmen. Very scarce in the first edition in which the
authors rank is given as Lieut. Colonel.
($300-600)
77. COOKE, Philip St. George. Scenes and
Adventures in the Army. Philadelphia: Lindsay and
Blakiston, 1859. 432 pp. Small 8vo, original green cloth
with gilt title on spine. Minor wear but fine for this
book. The Littell copy with his bookplate. Laid in is an
autograph letter, signed, from Cooke dated Belmead, Jan.
30,
1860.
Second edition. Pingenot: This issue gives the
authors rank as colonel, but from the same plates and
otherwise identical to the 1857 printing. Cookes
letter, dated Belmead, Jan. 30, 1860, is addressed to Gov.
John Letcher of Virginia. Cooke accepts a state appointment
on a commission authorized by the "Armory bill" because "a
sense of duty to the State prompts me to accept." A
remarkable letter because within a year Cooke would refuse
a generalship in the Army of Northern Virginia and become,
instead, a Union general.
($250-500)
MILITARY HYGIENE 1856
78. COOLIDGE, Richard H. Statistical Report on
the Sickness and Mortality in the Army of the United
States...From January, 1839, to January, 1855.
Washington: SED96, 1856. 703 pp., tables, folding map at
rear. Large 4to, original brown cloth with gilt lettering
on spine. Upper spine area repaired where chipped and
split. A beautiful, bright copy in fine condition.
First
edition. Pingenot: According to Asst. Surgeon
Coolidge, this report on sickness and mortality in the
army, ordered by Secretary of War Jefferson Davis, was the
first since 1840. The report is divided into divisions
including Florida, Texas, New Mexico, California, and
Washington and Oregon territories. Also the report contains
a consideration of the vital statistics of the War with
Mexico. A large segment, pp. 349-401 treats the forts in
Texas including Ft. Ewell, Ft. Merrill, Ringold Barracks,
Ft. McIntosh, Ft. Duncan, Ft. Graham, Ft. Belknap, Ft.
Davis, Ft. Inge, Ft. Clark, etc. Not in Howes or Graff.
Rare.
($75-150)
79. COOTES, Harry N. & Ralph C. Diebert
(editors). A History of the Third United States
Cavalry.... Harrisburg: [Telegraph Press, 1933]. [ix]
[1] 143 [1] pp., colored plate of regimental coat of arms,
numerous photographic portraits and illustrations. 8vo,
original gilt-decorated green cloth. Occasional mild
foxing, otherwise fine.
First
edition. Controvich 2807. Tutorow 3060. Not in Garrett,
The Mexican-American War. In addition to the chapter
on the Mexican-American War, there is a chapter that
includes the Big Horn Expedition in 1876. The list of
engagements includes many in Texas, New Mexico, and
Arizona. Pingenot: Historical narrative of the combat
roles of the Third U.S. Cavalry Regiment of Mounted
Riflemen (later changed to the 3rd Cavalry), from its
activation in 1846 to service in France in 1917-1918.
During this extensive period the regiment fought at Vera
Cruz (1847), Shermans Georgian campaign (1864),
Indian Wars in New Mexico and the Dakotas against Comanches
and Cheyennes (1876), Cuba (1898) and France (1917-18).
Part II of the volume provides short biographies of the
honored officers and men of the regiment.
($200-500)
80. CRANE, Charles Judson. The Experiences of a
Colonel of Infantry. New York: Knickerbocker Press,
1923. 578 pp. 12mo, original dark blue cloth with title in
gilt on front cover and spine. Very fine copy preserved in
a custom blue slipcase. Presentation copy, signed by the
author.
First
and only edition. Dykes, Collecting Range Life
Literature, p. 9: "Cranes [book was] issued in
New York in an edition of 100 copies in 1923Colonel
Crane was a Texas cowboy and trail driver before making the
army his career. He was recalled to active duty in WWI and
headed the ROTC staff at Texas A&M in 1917-18." Howes
C858. Pingenot: A superb military autobiography that
rivals R. G. Carters On the Border with
Mackenzie in rarity. Adams, Herd 602 calls it
"scarce," which is a gross understatement. Crane
herded cattle in Kansas, assisted in teaching small boys at
Baylor, was appointed to the U.S. Military Academy at West
Point in 1872. Five years later, in December, 1877, he
reported for duty at Fort Clark, Texas. He later served at
Fort Duncan and Fort Ringgold, Texas, and was commandant of
Cadets at Texas A&M College. He made two trips with his
regiment to Greer County, then in Texas, but now part of
Oklahoma, and in 1888 served with the cavalry at the San
Carlos Indian Agency. Later, with the 24th Infantry, Crane
was sent to Utah. His memoirs include his involvement in
the Spanish-American War during which he raised a regiment
of colored "immunes" at New Orleans. Crane provides a fine
insight into Army life and is a vital contribution to
borderlands as well as Western military history. A
very rare and little-known work.
($750-1,200)
81. CRAWFORD, Lewis F. Rekindling Camp Fires.
The Exploits of Ben Arnold (Connor)...An Authentic
Narrative of Sixty Years in the Old West as Indian Fighter,
Gold Miner, Cowboy, Hunter and Army Scout. Bismarck:
Capital Book Co., 1926. 324 pp., frontispiece, portrait,
map, plate. 8vo, original three-quarter morocco over cloth,
gilt lettered spine, t.e.g. A lovely copy in
publishers board slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#14 of 100 copies, signed by
the author). Adams, Guns 509; Herd 607.
Dobie, p. 101: "[Arnold] was squaw man, scout, trapper,
soldier, deserter, prospector, and actor in other
occupations as well as cowboy. He had a fierce sense of
justice that extended to Indians. His outlook was wider
than...the average ranch hand." Graff 912. Howes C872.
Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 95. Luther 40:
"the experiences Crooks messenger, Ben Arnold
(Connor)...[who] carried the news of Custers defeat
to Crook." Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country,
p. 17. Rader 959. Smith 2100. Crawford was the father of
late Western Americana bookseller Ken Crawford.
($300-600)
82. CREMONY, John C. Life Among the
Apaches. San Francisco: A. Roman & Company, 1868.
322 pp. Small 8vo, original cloth with margins stamped in
blind; gilt lettering on spine. Slight wear to extremities.
Light foxing to endpapers and preliminary leaves, overall a
very good copy.
First
edition. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains
and the Rockies 112. Edwards, Desert Voices, p.
45. Field 387: "The Apache was more closely approached and
studied by him during his twenty years of border life, than
by any other writer." Graff 915: "A cavalry officers
adventures in Arizona, New Mexico and Texas told with dash
and a fine sense of humor." Howes C879. Munk (Alliot), p.
58. Raines, p. 57: "Thrilling incidents and interesting
facts." Saunders 716. Pingenot: Cremonys work is a
dependable authority and remains one of the best on the
Apache and his aboriginal neighbors. Cremony served as
interpreter to Bartlett on the southern border boundary
survey.
($150-300)
83. CROSS, Osborne. "A Report in the Form of a
Journal, to the Quartermaster General, of the March of the
Regiment of Mounted Riflemen to Oregon, from May 18, to
October 5, 1849." Pp. 126-240, in: UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT
(Millard Fillmore). Message from the President of the
United States to the Two Houses of Congress at the
Commencement of the Second Session of the Thirty-First
Congress. Washington: SED1, 1851. 444 [Part 1]; 490 pp.
[Part 2], 36 lithographic plates (some folding) of scenes
from the Oregon expedition (by Weber et al.), charts
and other icongraphy not related to Cross expedition in
remainder of vol. Thick 8vo, original black sheep over
marbled boards. Binding with shelf worn, intermittent
foxing.
This is the Senate edition of the Cross report, which was
issued in at least four formats (the information found in
Howes and Plains & Rockies does not fully cover
the various incarnations of this report). Graff 4415. Howes
C923. Mintz, The Trail 112. Plains &
Rockies IV:181:3: "Detailed description of the emigrant
trail to Oregon with thirty-six lithographed views of
scenes along the route from Fort Laramie to The Dalles."
This report is historically important, and the marvelous
plates are among the earliest of the Oregon Trail. There
are many other valuable reports in this volume, including
progress of the Mexican Boundary Survey, border troubles,
reports from Maj. Van Horne on Ben Leaton and activities of
the Glanton gang, Capt. S. G. Frenchs "Report of
Captain S. G. French, United States Army, Descriptive of
the Route from San Antonio to El Paso," Capt. Harry
Loves exploration of the Rio Grande, Native
Americans, affairs in New Mexico and California, etc.
($400-800)
CUSTER HIGHSPOTS
84. CUSTER, Elizabeth A. Tenting on the Plains;
or General Custer in Kansas and Texas. New York:
Charles L. Webster Co., 1889. xvi, 702 pp., engraved
plates, map. Large 8vo, original gilt pictorial cloth.
Minor shelf wear to spinal extremities and lower edge, a
bright, beautiful copy.
First
edition. Dary, Kanzana 235. Dustin 77. Luther,
High Spots of Custer 5: "The writings of Elizabeth
Custer are well worth reading for their picture of frontier
army life and for tracing Custers career on the
western plains. Mrs. Custer was a charming and talented
woman who idolized her husband." Myres, Following the
Drum, p. 7. Rader 1009. Raines, p. 60: "An interesting
account of army life on the Indian border." Pingenot:
Although written by Custers widow to defend her
husbands honor, she succeeds more in giving a
wonderful picture of life in Western army posts from a
womans point of view. Included are several chapters
on her stay in Austin and commentary on the state of
lawlessness in Texas at that time.
($100-200)
85. CUSTER, George A. My Life on the Plains;
or, Personal Experiences with Indians. New York:
Sheldon and Company, 1874. 256 pp., frontispiece portrait,
7 plates. 8vo, original dark blue gilt-pictorial cloth with
gilt title on cover and spine. With only a trace of wear,
this is one of the finest copies of this work to be offered
for sale.
First
edition. Dustin 81. Graff 961. Howes C981. Jones 1566.
Luther, High Spots of Custer 7: "George Armstrong
Custer described his own western experiences in the true
first printing of this material. Custer wrote in an
entertaining style and Benteen referred to this book as
My Lie on the Plains." Smith 2188. Rader 1011.
Pingenot: Campaigns against the Indians in the region
between the Missouri and the Rocky Mountains. An important
volume for any Custer collection and rare in choice
collectors condition.
($400-800)
86. DAVIS, W[illiam] W. H. El Gringo; or, New
Mexico and Her People. New York: Harper, 1857. 432 pp.,
frontispiece, 12 wood engraved plates. Small 8vo, original
blindstamped cloth, gilt title on spine. Shelf slanted,
some rubbing and discoloration of endpapers. "Library of C.
H. Hubbell," written on front free endpaper. A penciled
note at top of t.p. says "see page 355." On p. 355 the
author mentions "Judge H., my old traveling companion,"
identified out to the side as "Judge Hubbell," the
books original owner.
First
edition of one of the earliest full-length books on New
Mexico in English. Munk (Alliot), p. 63. Plains &
Rockies IV:289: "Davis traveled the Santa Fe Trail from
Independence to Santa Fe in 1853 and made an excursion to
the Navajo country in 1855." Dobie, p. 76: "Excellent on
manners and customs." Graff 1021. Howes D139. Larned 2026:
"Few narratives of any period are more interestingly
written." Raines, p. 64: "Touches somewhat on the early
exploration of the Rio Grande region of Texas." Rittenhouse
153. Saunders 4013. Streeter Sale 437. Pingenot: The
plates are from drawings by Bvt. Lt. Col. Eaton and F. A.
Percy, Esq., of El Paso. Davis was a U.S. Attorney and
later acting governor who was one of the first writers to
gain access to the archives in Santa Fe.
($150-300)
87. DAVIS, W[illiam] W. H. The Spanish Conquest
of New Mexico. Doylestown: Privately published, 1869.
438 pp., steel-engraved frontispiece portrait. Tall 8vo,
original blind-embossed green cloth, gilt title. Minimal
rubbing and extremity wear. Bookplate of former owner. Very
light foxing mostly affecting preliminary leaves, otherwise
a near fine copy.
First
edition. Field 406: "His narrative of the prolonged
hostilities between the Spaniards and the Indians, the
religious rites, methods of warfare, and peculiar
ceremonies of the latter, is fresh, vigorous and highly
interesting." Graff 1023. Howes D141. Rader 1075. Raines,
p. 64-65. Saunders 2488. Pingenot: Davis, who also wrote
El Gringo: New Mexico and Her People (New York,
1857), was acting governor of New Mexico in the 1850s and
had access to a great deal of previously unexamined
original source material, which he relied upon heavily in
preparing this hard-to-find history of early New Mexico.
The period covered (1527-1703) is rich with stirring events
including the wanderings of Cabeza de Vaca, the search for
the Seven Cities of Cibola, the expedition of conquest by
Coronado, Oñates first permanent colonization
in 1591, the Indian rebellion of 1680 and the Spanish
re-conquest by Diego de Vargas in 1694. This work is
uncommon in any condition, and quite scarce in this near
fine condition.
($300-500)
88. DE CORDOVA, Jacob. Texas: Her Resources and
Her Public Men. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1858. 375 pp.
Small 8vo, original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt.
Slightly rubbed and worn at spinal extremities, else
fine
First
edition, second issue, with the added index (first
issue came out same year). Basic Texas Books 38A:
"The first attempt at an encyclopedia of Texas, this work
contains a wealth of still-useful material....DeCordova, a
native of Jamaica...[and] one of the earliest Jewish
settlers in Texas...did some of the first genuine scholarly
research ever done in Texas while compiling the book,
interviewing leading men, researching newspaper files,
searching county court records....The volume includes
biographies, land laws, climatology, statistics, articles
on railroads, the cotton industry, sheep raising, geology,
schools, farming, slavery, churches, cattle, the lumber
industry, gambling, and other subjects." Dykes, Western
High Spots ("Western MovementIts Literature"),
pp. 12-13. Howes D201. Rader 1097. Raines, p. 68.
($400-800)
89. De PEYSTER, John Watts. Personal and
Military History of Philip Kearny, Major-General United
States Volunteers. New York: Rice and Gage, 1869. xii,
[13]-512 pp., engraved pictorial title, engraved portraits,
illustrations. Large 8vo, original gilt pictorial
terracotta cloth. Fine copy.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 189: "Kearny, a true military adventurer,
served as Scotts personal bodyguard. He lost an arm
leading a charge at Churusbusco. Scott called him the
bravest man I ever knew." Eberstadt, Modern
Narratives of the Plains & Rockies 128. Garrett,
Mexican-American War, p. 205. Haferkorn, p.
59. Harvard Guide to American History, p. 198.
Nevins, Civil War Books II:152: "Lavish in its
praise, but contains many excerpts from pertinent
documents." Tutorow 3788. Kearny participated in several
campaigns against Native Americans (including the Black
Hawk War and Rogue River), and accompanied the Dragoon
Expedition with his uncle from Fort Leavenworth over the
South Pass in 1845. He also served in the Italian War, and
despite the loss of an arm, is said to have taken part in
every Cavalry charge at Magenta and Solferino, with the
reins clenched in his teeth. Pingenot: Biography of
Stephen Watts Kearnys nephew. Both Haferkorn and
Tutorow confused Philip Kearneys Mexican War service
with his better known uncles role in the conquest of
New Mexico and California.
($100-200)
PRINTED BY ANREW HOYEM AT ARION PRESS
90. DOBIE, J. Frank. Coronados Children.
Tales of Lost Mines & Buried Treasure of the
Southwest. Dallas: [Printed and designed by Andrew
Hoyem at the Arion Press in San Francisco], Neiman-Marcus,
1980. xiv, 270 [1] pp., folding colored map of the
Southwest, portrait of Dobie, colored text charts, title
and chapter headings in red, gold initial letters. Folio,
original tan goatskin over handmade Mexican bark paper.
Mint in publishers slip case with printed paper
label.
Limited
edition (300 copies printed) of this lavish production.
Adams, Guns 600n. Basic Texas Books 45K:
"Best book ever written on hidden treasure, and one of the
most fascinating books on any subject to come out of
Texas." Dobie, Big Bend Bibliography, p. [7]n.
Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 9: "This
is the book that made it possible for a Texas writer to
stay home and make a living." Howes D374n. McVicker
(A2).
($400-800)
91. DODGE, Richard Irving. The Black Hills. A
Minute Description of the Routes, Scenery, Soil, Climate,
Timber, Gold, Geology, Zoology, etc.... New York: James
Miller, Publisher, 1876. 151 [4, ads] pp., folding map:
The Black Hills of the Cheyenne Map of Explorations and
Surveys.... New York: American Photo-Lithographic Co.,
1875. 50.5 x 35.9 cm (19-7/8 x 14-1/8 inches), foldout
plate, 3 text drawings, and 10 lithographed plates of
scenery and places. 8vo, original embossed cloth, gilt.
Slight shelf wear, near fine. Presentation copy, inscribed
and signed by Dodge.
First
edition. Graff 1111. Howes D401. Jennewein, Black
Hills Booktrails 59. Pingenot: A handsome color
plate book on the Black Hills, published hurriedly after
gold was discovered in the area, and before Custers
last fight. The work contains much on the Dakotas, Wyoming,
Montana, and includes a discussion of gold, miners,
Indians, and routes. The plates detail attractive and
interesting views with the folding map entitled "The Black
Hills of the Cheyenne."
($200-400)
92. DODGE, Richard Irving. Our Wild Indians:
Thirty-three Years Personal Experience Among the Red
Men of the Great West.... Hartford: A. D. Worthington
& Co., 1882. 654 pp., 24 plates (6 in color). Thick
8vo, original bright gilt pictorial brown cloth. Fine
bright copy.
First
edition. Introduction by Gen. W. T. Sherman, in which
he says: "The best description extant of the habits,
manners, customs, usages, ceremonies, etc., of the American
Indian, as he now is." Graff 1114. Howes D403. Luther,
High Spots of Custer 120: "Suggests that possibly
Custer committed suicide." Rader 1172. Raines, p. 68: "The
Texas Indians come in for a share of treatment, and some
incidents occur in Texas." Saunders 2143. An important work
on the Plains Indians by a sympathetic army officer.
($100-200)
93. DODGE, Richard Irving. The Plains of the
Great West and Their Inhabitants: Being a Description of
the Plains...of the Great North American Desert. New
York, 1877. 448 pp., folding map and 19 plates. Large 8vo,
fine bright copy in original gilt pictorial cloth.
First
edition. With an introduction by William Blackmore.
Dobie, p. 151: "Outstanding survey of outstanding wild
creatures." Howes D404. Rader 1173. Pingenot: Dodge, a
West Point graduate, class of 1848, spent his entire adult
life in the American West. Part III of this work,
consisting of nearly half the book, is devoted to Indians,
their ways of life, customs, etc.
($100-200)
EARLY CARTOGRAPHIC MENTION OF PIKES PEAK
94. [DODGE EXPEDITION (1835)]. [KINGSBURY, GAINES
P.]. [Caption title]: Colonel Dodges Journal...A
Report of the Expedition of the Dragoons, Under the Command
of Colonel Henry Dodge, to the Rocky Mountains,
During the Summer of 1835. Washington: HRD181, 1835. 37
pp., 2 engraved folding maps with original outline
coloring: (1) [STEEN, Enoch]. Map Showing the Land
Assigned to Emigrant Indians West of Arkansas &
Missouri (47.2 x 45.1 cm; 18-1/2 x 17-3/4 inches); (2)
[Untitled map showing location of Native American tribes
and "Route of the Dragoons under the command of Col. Dodge
in 1835"] Estimated Distance 1645 Miles by Lieut. Steen
United States Dragoons (49.4 x 86.6 cm; 19-1/2 x 34
inches). 8vo, modern half brown levant morocco over marbled
boards. Very fine, maps superb.
First
edition, House issue. Claussen & Friis 127
& 128. Graff 2335. Howes K161. Jones 985. Matthews, p.
274. Plains & Rockies III:63: "The maps are of
great rarity"; IV:63: "The expedition left Fort
Leavenworth on May 29, 1835, proceeding up the South Platte
River to the Rocky Mountains, thence to Fountain Creek and
Bents Fort; they returned down the Arkansas River to
the Santa Fe Trail and back to Fort Leavenworth, arriving
there September 16. The detachment visited the Omaha,
Pawnee, Arikara, and other tribes along the upper Platte
and Arkansas rivers during a march of sixteen hundred
miles." Rittenhouse 348. Wheat, Mapping the
Transmississippi West 418 & 421, & pp. 149-51:
"Early cartographic mention [of Pikes
Peak]....[Steens map 2] is well executed...Steen had
a long and interesting career in the army. He was post
commandant at Fort Belknap, Texas, in 1854 when R. B. Marcy
was there on the survey of lands for Texas Indian
Reservations [see The Handbook of Texas Online: Fort
Belknap]." John L. Allen ("Patterns of Promise: Mapping the
Plains and Prairies, 1800-1860" in Mapping the North
American Plains [Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1983],
p. 49) designates Steens map (map 1 above) as "one of
the three most important maps of the decade" and comments:
"In the summer of 1835, a detachment of dragoons under the
command of Col. Henry Dodge was sent westward across the
plains to the Rockies with a mission of locating tribal
patterns. Accompanying this expedition was Lt. Enoch Steen.
His manuscript map [source of the first printed map, listed
above] of the dragoons route shows both the state of
geographical knowledge on the plains and tribal patterns on
the frontier in the mid-thirties" & (p. 118 & Fig.
7.4): "Steens map [second map above] was perhaps the
first published map to label major tributaries of the
Arkansas River which the Santa Fe Road crossed and to
identify the general locations of the Pawnee and Otoe
villages on the Platte River, Bents newly established
trading house on the upper Arkansas, and Council Grove and
Pawnee Rock along the Santa Fe route. The map showed
general locations of the Kiowa, Comanche, and Cheyenne
Plains Indians tribes....While Steen erred in several
instances, he did portray a number of cultural features on
the landscape as well as identify important physical
features....Secretary of War Lewis Cass wrote in his 1835
report that The regiment of dragoons has been
usefully employed in penetrating into the Indian
country...and in adding to our geographical knowledge of
those remote regions."
($600-1,000)
FOLDING MAP BASED ON DE CORDOVA
95. DOMENECH, E. Missionary Adventures in Texas
and Mexico, a Personal Narrative of Six Years
Sojourn.... London: Longman, et al., 1858. xvi,
336 [24] pp., large folding map: Map of Texas
Illustrating the Missions & Journeys of the Abbé
Em. Domenech. London: Longman & Co. 44 x 34.8 cm
(17-1/4 x 14 inches) with mission areas tinted in pink.
8vo, original embossed pebble cloth, gilt title on spine. A
very fine choice copy.
First
edition in English after the French printing published
in Paris the year before. Bradford 1350. Field 443. Graff
1120. Howes D408. Plains & Rockies III:356an.
Rader 1176. Raines, pp. 69-70. Tate, The Indians of
Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2040:
"Describes the 1840 Council House Fight as a plot by the
Texans." The Handbook of Texas Online (Domenech):
"[Domenech] may have been the first priest to be ordained
in Texas....The book describes the trials of early Catholic
missionaries and is filled with vivid sketches of the Texas
frontier and anecdotes about its people. He found Houston
infested with Methodists and ants and dismissed
Austin, the seat of the Texian legislature, as
a small dirty town with only one wretched
hotel. His colorfully detailed narrative of the
establishment of the Catholic hierarchy in Texas, amid the
tensions of the boundary disputes with Mexico and the
devastation of an epidemic of cholera, has no counterpart."
See Horgans comments in The Great River (II,
p. 793). The excellent map, which is not listed by Wheat,
follows De Cordovas conformation.
($300-500)
96. DYER, Mrs. D. B. "Fort Reno" or Picturesque
"Cheyenne and Arrapahoe Army Life," Before the Opening of
"Oklahoma." New York: G. W. Dillingham, 1896. 216 pp.,
frontispiece, 10 photographic plates. 12mo, original dark
blue cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Minor shelf rubbing,
otherwise fine. The Josey copy with their bookplate.
First
edition. Eberstadt 114:601: "One of the few
authoritative narratives of army-post life in Indian
Territory and among the Indians in the early days. The
author was the wife of the first mayor of Oklahoma City.
Her book, printed in a small edition is a desideratum."
Graff 1191: "The authors husband...resented certain
allusions to his conduct and succeeded in destroying many
copies." Graff 1191. Howes D619. Rader 1250. Pingenot:
The experiences of an Indian agents wife. Mrs.
Dyers husband, Colonel Dyer, the first mayor of
Oklahoma City, so resented his wifes allusions to his
conduct in her book that he divorced her and succeeded in
having most of the books destroyed; thus creating a rarity.
Mrs. Dyer was the daughter of Dr. N. R. Casey of
Illinois.($150-300)
PINGENOT'S EAGLE PASS ARCHIVE
97. [EAGLE PASS, TEXAS]. An eclectic collection of documents, photographs, and printed materials related to Eagle Pass. A highlight of the collection is a voluminous file of late-nineteenth-century business papers of L. de Bona, an Eagle Pass merchant. Another strength is an extensive file of photographs assembled over years of scouting and research by Ben Pingenot. Printed materials on the history, architecture, military presence in Eagle Pass, and area development round out the collection.
Examples of materials in the collection include:
DE BONA, L. (Eagle Pass Merchant). Approximately 500 business letters, invoices, and other business papers addressed to L. De Bona at Eagle Pass. Dates range from 1889 to 1895, but virtually all are from 1889. The correspondence embraces the usual business concernsorders, receipt and non-receipt of goods, payment and non-payment of invoices, threats of legal action, etc. A voluminous record of a years business in Eagle Pass. De Bona dealt in foodstuffs, tobacco, coffee, and similar commodities. Correspondents are mostly from Texas and nearby Mexico, but a few are from as far away as the Atlantic seaboard.
HISTORIC PHOTOGRAPHS. A rich and varied file of approximately 175 historic photographs related to Eagle Pass and environs. About one-fifth are original late-nineteenth-century (mostly albumen) or early-twentieth-century photographs, and the balance are modern prints of old photographs. Subjects and examples include:
Eagle Pass Views: Street scenes, homes, businesses, and buildings, including original early photographs of the railroad station (one of a train of recruits departing for World War I), Courthouse, interior of Ladners Hardware, Eagle Pass High School 1910 Southwest Texas champion football team (original silver print), an early grade school class photograph, stagecoach with passengers arriving at Dolch Hotel, First National Bank Building (about 1893 with several persons in photograph identified on reverse).
International Bridge: Original photographs of inauguration festivities (1885) and early views of the bridge. Later photos include the bridge and the river during various floods.
Military: Two original group photographs of members of the Eagle Pass Rifles (1891), early photograph of a military band at Fort Duncan (ca. 1918?), birds-eye view of the encampment of the 30th Infantry at Eagle Pass (1918), 23rd Infantry in formation in front of its barracks at Fort Duncan (ca. 1896), a set of 20 original negatives (ca. 1918) of Fort Duncan with accompanying modern prints.
Personalities, etc.: Original early photographs of Jesse Sumpter and family, undated early photograph of a Mexican shepherd with sheep, cabinet card of Pasquale De Bona, photograph of four members of the De Bona family with bicycles in their front yard, La Piedra Parada Saloon with group standing in front (including photos of the same building as it appeared in the 1950s), four gentlemen in top hats seated on a buckboard pulled by four burros, identified "Seasons Greeting, Jany 1st, 1893" (celebrants are identified on the reverse and the location is given as "Jagges Camp Yard, Corner Ford & Washington"), street scene in Piedras Negras, Mexico "where the Market House now stands."
EAGLE PASS FLOOD. Portfolio of 21 photographs of the Eagle Pass flood of June 1954, when the normally knee deep Rio Grande rose past the 45 foot mark. The pictures range from small snapshots to large format professional photographs. A few are stamped on the reverse "Rojas, Eagle Pass, Texas."
EAGLE PASS VIEWS. A gathering of almost 100 postcards of Eagle Pass: homes, street views, business, office, and bank buildings, schools, an Armistice Day Parade float, International Bridge, Post Office and Custom House, "Mexican Generals" [Pancho Villa and companions], Mexican side of the border, U.S. Army troops and encampments, etc. Mostly black-and-white, a few hand-colored, and some early printed color. The cards are largely unused, used cards bear postmarks from the first three decades of the twentieth century. The group includes a fan-fold card "Views of National Guard on the Rio Grande" with 18 photographs (dated 1917) and a "Souvenir Folder of Eagle Pass" with 10 photographs.
EAGLE PASS BUSINESS DISTRICT PLAN. SOUTH/WEST PLANNING ASSOCIATES. Eagle Pass Comprehensive Plan: Central Business District Plan. Bryan, Texas, 1972. [8] 19 pp., plans (some folding), charts, tables. 4to, beige pictorial wrappers, spiral bound. A comprehensive plan for the Eagle Pass business district to carry the city forward to 1991.
KOCH, Augustus. Birds Eye View of Eagle Pass Maverick Co. Texas 1887. Purple-tone reproduction of the 1887 Koch view.
[MAPS]. Four large-scale manuscript maps of mid-nineteenth-century Eagle Pass and vicinity. Drawn for publication, with corrections and blue lines.
SELLERS, Rosella R. The History of Fort Duncan, Eagle Pass, Texas. El Paso, 1960. 134 leaves. 4to., orange wrappers. Masters thesis presented to the Graduate Council of Sul Ross College.
FICTION. STANDISH, Hal. Fred Fearnots Quick Work! Or The Hold Up at Eagle Pass. New York: Frank Tousey, 1915. 30 [2, ads] pp. 4to, original pictorial wrappers. Remarkably fine. Published as an issue of Work and Win; an Interesting Weekly for Young America, no. 876, September 17, 1915. Frontier adventure and pulp fiction at its finest.
U.S. ARMY AIR FORCES. Wings Over America. [Baton Rouge: Army and Navy Publishing Co. of Louisiana, ca. 1943]. 100 pp., photographic illustrations and portraits. Large 4to, blue pictorial cloth embellished with the coat of arms of the Army Air Forces Flying Training Command and embossed with a resplendent American eagle. A profusely illustrated graduation "yearbook" for a large class of World War II cadets at the Army Air Forces Advanced Flying School (Single Engine) at Eagle Pass Army Air Field. Among the graduates are 36 cadets of the Womens Auxiliary Army Corps.
MILITARY MENUS. Two 16mo holiday menus for U.S. Army troops stationed in Eagle Pass: (1) Machine Gun Company, 3rd U.S. Infantry. Thanksgiving Day Nineteen Hundred and Sixteen. Eagle Pass, 1916. Original beige gilt pictorial wrappers. (2) Christmas 1927. Troop "G" Fifth Cavalry. Eagle Pass, 1927. Original cream wrappers decorated with a Christmas holly border.
CALDERÓN, Roberto, R. (compiler). South Texas Coal Mining: A Community History. [Eagle Pass: Ramirez Printing, 1984]. 152 [10] pp., photographic illustrations, map. 4to, original tan pictorial wrappers. Fine. A comprehensive work on the bituminous coal industry of Maverick County.
BORDERLANDS ARCHITECTURE. Report on the Architectural Survey of Villa Guerrero, Coahuila, Mexico, and Eagle Pass, Texas, United States. N.p., 1973-76. vi, 80 pp., maps, 55 plates of architectural drawings + [3] [230, architectural survey sheets] pp. 2 vols., 4to, original wrappers. Excellent study of historic borderlands architecture, funded by the National Endowment for the Arts and an international cooperative effort involving the Texas Commission on the Arts and Humanities, the Texas Architectural Foundation, and the Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia. Volume I has excellent architectural drawings of historic structures in the area of the study. Volume II publishes architectural survey sheets, with photographs, for the entire village of Guerrero.
Plus approximately 20 additional pamphlets and
other ephemera.
($2,000-4,000)
EXCELLENT MAP OF TEXAS, NEW MEXICO & CHIHUAHUA
98. EDWARDS, Frank S. A Campaign in New Mexico
with Colonel Doniphan...With a Map of the Route, and a
Table of the Distances Traversed. London: James S.
Hodson, 1848. [2] iv, 134 [2 ads] pp., folding lithographed
map: Map Shewing Col. A. W. Doniphans Route
through the States of New Mexico, Chihuahua and
Coahuila (38.2 x 33 cm; 15 x 13 inches). 12mo, original
blind-stamped green cloth, gilt title on front cover.
Slightly rubbed, upper hinge split (but strong), one short
tear to lower blank margin of map. Contemporary engraved
armorial bookplate of George Anthony Legh Keck. Light
ex-library, with two small ink stamps on front
pastedown.
First
English edition (the U.S. edition came out the prior
year). Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 432. Eberstadt 137:170: "Contains much
important material concerning General Houston and the
Western reaches of Texas." Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, pp. 146-47. Graff 1211. Haferkorn, p. 44. Howes
E52. Munk (Alliott), p. 81. Plains & Rockies
IV:132:2: "Wagner believed Edwards narrative to be
one of the most interesting accounts published about the
expedition." Raines, p. 75: "Doniphans march from
Santa Fe to Chihuahua...[is] one of the most memorable in
military history." Rittenhouse 184. Saunders 2874. Tutorow
3516: "Topics... include the authors enlistment at
St. Louis, rendezvous of the army near Bents Fort,
recreation, Indian houses...the daily lives of soldiers,
various people encountered along the way, Bents
murder, Chihuahua orders from Taylor and Wool." Wheat,
Mapping the Transmississippi West 543 & III, p.
9n (citing the map in the U.S. edition, which is slightly
reworked in this edition): "[The map] covers the entire
route of the Colonel and his command from Independence and
Fort Leavenworth to Santa Fe, thence south down the Rio
Grande to Paso del Norte (the present Juarez, Mexico), west
of the Rio Grande to Chihuahua, and finally to the coast at
Brazos Santiago, near the mouth of the Rio Grande. The map
is an excellent representation of the region covered." The
attractive and important map shows all of Texas on a
generous scale. The Cross Timbers are shown as a swath of
miniature trees.
($400-800) Illustrated Description>>
99. EGGENHOFER, Nick. Wagons, Mules and Men.
How the Frontier Moved West.... New York: Hastings
House, [1961]. 184 pp., illustrations by the author. Small
4to, half-calf and decorated cloth, gilt. Very fine in
publishers slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#17 of a special edition
limited to 215 copies containing an original signed
watercolor). Pingenot: This superbly illustrated book,
with an original water color sketch, by the late, great
Western artist, has hundreds of line drawings and many
wonderful double-page illustrations. Not only was
Eggenhofer an outstanding Western artist, he was an expert
on Western wheeled vehicles. The trade edition was not very
large, and the limited with an original sketch by the
artist is rare. The watercolor sketch bound into this copy
is a fine illustration of a frontier cowboy on
horseback.
($700-1,000)
100. ELLIOTT, Richard Smith. Notes Taken in
Sixty Years. St. Louis: R. P. Studley & Co., 1883.
[4] 336 pp., frontispiece portrait (photogravure). 8vo,
original tan cloth, gilt lettered and decorated spine.
Binding rubbed, upper hinge weak, title partially detached.
Authors signed presentation copy dated in 1884.
First
edition, first issue (with the portrait present).
Bradford 1634. Eberstadt 114:291: "Chapters on old-time
mining, railroads of long ago, the first locomotive in
Illinois, Indians, early California, etc."; Eberstadt,
Modern Overlands 156. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 210. Graff 1236. Howes E111: "Port[rait] not in
later issues." Rittenhouse 186: "Elliott spent many years
in Saint Louis and also went up the Missouri. He describes
his trip over the Santa Fe Trail with Doniphans
column during the Mexican War and his return east over the
Trail in 1847." Tutorow 3642. Elliott includes a very
humorous account of his aborted attempt to emigrate from
Pittsburgh to Texas in 1837 when he encountered the fine
and large steamer Constellation with a lone star
flag with a German captain recruiting emigrants (or
more probably, soldiers). This lively little episode should
be reprinted. Pingenot: Scarce in the first edition.
Elliott was an Indian agent in Council Bluffs in the 1830s
and was a member of Doniphans expedition. Three
chapters are devoted to the expedition and newspaper editor
in St. Louis, friend of the Indian and promoter of Western
railroads. There are accounts of visits to Presidents
Harrison and Tyler and the presentation of a delegation of
Pottowatime chiefs to President Polk. Very scarce.
($100-300)
"IMPORTANT
MILESTONE IN THE CARTOGRAPHIC DEVELOPMENT &
ACCURATE DELINEATION OF THE SOUTHWEST"
(WHEAT)
101. EMORY, W. H. Notes of a Military
Reconnaissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San
Diego, in California, Including Part of the Arkansas, Del
Norte, and Gila Rivers.... Washington: HRED41, 1848.
614 pp., 64 lithographed plates (views, Native Americans,
natural history), 3 battle plans, 3 folding lithographed
maps, including the large-scale Military Reconnaissance
of the Arkansas, Rio del Norte and Rio Gila by W. H.
Emory...Assisted by...J. W. Abert and W. G., and...W. H.
Warner and Mr. Norman Bestor.... (77.1 x 139.1 cm;
30-1/4 x 64-3/4 inches). Thick 8vo, original brown cloth,
printed paper spine label. Other than occasional mild
foxing (much less than usual), an exceptionally fine copy,
the binding wonderfully well-preserved, plates in the
preferred state. The large map (frequently wanting and here
supplied from another copy) is in excellent condition.
Preserved in a dark brown cloth slipcase. Pingenot
purchased this book from the Dudley R. Dobie auction.
First
edition, House issue, best edition (additional
reports by Abert, Cooke, and Johnston; plates in the Abert
report unattributed and in superior style). Cowan, p. 195.
Edwards, Desert Voices, pp. 54-55; Enduring
Desert, pp. 76-77. Graff 1249. Howes E145: "The plates
of scenery in the Senate edition were lithographed by Weber
& Co.; in the House edition these are usually all done
by Graham, though in some copies, the 24 plates in
Aberts report were executed, in a superior manner,
anonymously." McKelvey, Botanical Explorations of the
Trans-Mississippi West, pp. 990-1018. Munk (Alliott),
p. 73. Plains & Rockies IV:148. Rittenhouse 188.
Schwartz & Ehrenberg, p. 278: "[Contains the] first
view of the Southwest." Wheat, Mapping the
Transmississippi West 505, 532, & 544: "Since Emory
was meticulous in his astronomical observations and because
of his extreme care not to include mere imaginary
geography, the map possesses an importance much
greater than many of the more showy performances of the
period. Its carefully fixed points enabled other mapmakers
to orientate entire regions not hitherto properly tied into
known geographic positions. In many respects, Emorys
map was the most important milestone in the cartographic
development and accurate delineation of the Southwest."
Zamorano Eighty 33: "A library of Western Americana
is incomplete without
it."
There are myriad issues and variants of this epochal
report, but an important consideration for the collector is
the quality of the plates, which in the present copy are in
their preferred superior state. Perhaps more important is
the presence and condition of Emorys grand
mapthe first printed map to show the Southern route.
With the discovery of gold in California, Emorys
report and map became immensely popular, supplying detailed
information on the entire route relative to watering
places, roads, deserts, landmarks, Indians, plant and
animal life. This was the map of the dayfor both the
armchair traveller and many an actual emigrant, who carried
it on the long trek to California. Though these intrepid
overlanders discarded many a prized possession in the
struggle across the treacherous desert, Emorys map
was among the last material possessions to be
abandoned.
($750-1,500) Illustrated
Description>>
102. EMORY, William H. Report of the United
States and Mexican Boundary Survey by William H. Emory,
Major First Cavalry & U.S. Commissioner.
Washington: Cornelius Wendell, Printer, 1857. xvi, 258,
viii, 174 pp., 2 maps (1 folding): (1) Map of the United
States and Their Territories Between the Mississippi and
the Pacific Ocean and Part of Mexico.... Washington:
Selmar Siebert (50 x 87 cm: 19-5/8 x 34-1/4 inches); (2)
untitled map showing magnetic variation, 12 colored
lithograph plates, 73 steel engravings on 41 plates, 20
woodcut illustrations (Part 1), and 21 engraved plates
(paleontology), 25 engraved and woodcut illustrations (Part
2). Large 4to, original pictorial embossed cloth, gilt
title on spine. Minor chipping at spinal extremities and
slight shelf wear. Some foxing to only a few of the
lithographs. As is often the case, the colored geological
map for part 2, which was inserted loosely into the volume
at publication, is not present. A beautiful copy of an
important book.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 57: "One of the most
significant of all government reports on western and
southern Texas." Bennett, American Nineteenth Century
Color Plate Books, p. 41. Field 500. Howes E146.
Plains & Rockies IV:291. Raines, p. 76. Wheat,
Mapping the Transmississippi West, IV, pp. 84-91.
Pingenot: An exhaustive and important source of
information on the natural history of the Southwest from
Texas to California, with descriptions of the Indians and
the geographical and geological features of the boundary
region. Contains numerous maps and beautiful lithograph
plates. The technical sections of the work were prepared by
distinguished scientists and scholars.
($250-500)
103. EMORY, William H. Report on the United
States and Mexican Boundary Survey.... Austin: Texas
State Historical Association, 1987. xxx, 1,022 pp. 4to, 3
vols., blue cloth in publishers slipcase. New as
issued. Over 300 plates and illustrations (37 in color),
maps, charts. New, as issued.
Limited
edition (750 copies); a facsimile of the original
edition published in Washington, 1857-1859, with a splendid
comprehensive introduction by Pulitzer Prize-winning
historian William H. Goetzmann. Field 500. Howes E146.
Basic Texas Books 57. Plains & Rockies
IV:291. Raines, p. 76. "Emorys Report was perhaps the
most complete scientific description ever made of the
lands, the people, and the border country...[It] recalls
the whole incredible history of the United States-Mexican
Boundary Survey" (Goetzmann).
($150-250)
A DIVERSE
EPHEMERA LOT
Illustrated
Description of this Lot>>
103A. [EPHEMERA]. Lot of approximately 40 miscellaneous titles, images, and artifacts, including:
ANGUS, James. Calling card for James Angus, Co. A, 2nd Kansas Cavalry, with his engraved portrait from an 1860 photograph. Reverse with his poem "G. A. R. Badge." 2 x 3 inches.
BATTLE OF MANILA BAY MEDAL. Commemorative bronze medallion, 7.5 cm (3 inches) in diameter. Obverse: "U.S.S. Olympia" with a likeness of the ship. Reverse: "Made from propeller of Admiral Deweys Flagship which served in the Battle of Manila Bay May 1, 1898."
[BUSINESS CARD]. "Doc W. M. Goldie Painless Tooth
Extractor. I make a Specialty of Painless Tootj Extracting
and I Positively use no Poisonous Drugs. Office on Church
Street (Rhodesville) Putnam Conn." 5.9 x 10 cm (2-1/4 x 4
inches) card printed on yellow
stock.
On the reverse Doc Goldie offers to extract one tooth for
free if you buy 25 cents worth of his Sawankee Indian
Medicine. Particular attention is paid to ladies and
childrens teeth.
KICKAPOO INDIAN REMEDIES. Six colorful 5 x 7.5 cm (2 x 3 inch) lithographed cards advertising the virtues of Kickapoo Indian Remedies. Late-nineteenth century. Each card has an exciting, if somewhat romanticized artists rendition of Plains Indian life (based on Catlin): "Buffalo Hunt Chase"; "Attacking the Grizzly Bear"; "Buffalo Hunt under the White Wolf Skin"; "White Wolves attacking a Buffalo Bull"; "Catching the wild Horse"; and "Antelope Shooting." Reverse with advertising copy.
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. Veterans - Mexican War.
Attention!!! Worthy Comrade, The regular annual meeting of
the Central Missouri Association, V.M.W.... N.p., 1886.
1 p. 8vo
leaflet.
Announces
the annual meeting of the veterans association to be held
at Sedalia, September 22, 1886. The leaflet has been used
as stationery by J. K. Kidd whose autograph letter, signed,
from Jefferson City explains at length that age and
infirmity will prevent his attending the meeting.
[MEXICAN REVOLUTION]. Set of 6 color postcards with general title: Tarjeta Postal Conmemorativa del Primer Centenario de la Independencia. Mexico: Buznego, [1910]. Subjects are artists renditions of: Hidalgo proclaiming independence in Dolores; Pípila burning the doors granary; insurgent army celebrating mass on Monte de las Cruces; capture of General de Allende; General Guerrero rejecting the viceroyal pardon given by his father; Iturbides triumphal entry into Mexico City. Plus one additional color photographic postcard of the National Palace in Mexico City.
[MEXICAN REVOLUTION]. Set of 9 black-and-white photographic postcards with general title: Recuerdos del Centenario.¡16 de Septiembre de 1810! ¡16 de Septiembre de 1610! Subjects are: Pedro Arandas house in Monclova; Acatita de Bajan; Cathedral at Monclova; Ruins of the "Buena Fé" factory at Monclova; House in Monclova where Governor Aranda held a ball on the night of his arrest; Hospital at Monclova; Ruins of the house at Acatita de Bajan where Hidalgo was imprisoned (2 copies); Alameda at Monclova (2 copies).
[MEXICO]. Vista Gral. del Puente Internacional. Piedras Negras, Coah. Mexico. Black-and-white photographic postcard. N.p., n.d.
MISSOURI KANSAS AND TEXAS RAILWAY COMPANY. 2 ornate engraved bonds for stock in the MK&T Railway. Engraved vignettes of pastoral scene and cherubs. 20 x 29.5 cm (7-7/8 x 11-5/8 inches). (1) 100 share bond, printed in green, completed in manuscript December 8, 1879, and cancelled December 17, 1879. (2) 10 share bond printed in purple, completed in manuscript December 9, 1886, and cancelled June 28, 1890.
[MUZQUIZ, COAHUILA: FIESTA POSTER]. "Festivales de
Homenaje a la Bandera Nacional Simbolo de la Mas Elevada
Espiritualidad del Pueblo mexicano. 24 de Febrero de 1943."
Folio broadside, printed in red and green with the complete
program for the festival. Creased where folded. Very
fine.
With a
lapel pin for the occasion.
NATIONAL CAPITAL SESQUICENTENNIAL MEDAL. Bronze medallion commemorating establishment of Washington, D.C., as the capital. Obverse: Standing liberty with legend "National Capital Sesquicentennial 1800 Washington 1950." Reverse: John Adams addressing Congress with legend "Sixth Congress 1800 81st Congress 1950 150th Anniversary Establishment of Permanent National Capital." 4.1 cm (1-5/8 inches) diameter.
NEVADA. State Controllers Warrant. Seat of Government, Carson, Nevada. Controllers Office. The Treasurer of State will pay out of the Orphan Home Fund to the order of.... Dated March 31 and April 5, 1880. 13.5 x 26.3 cm (5-1/4 x 10-3/8 inches).
POSTCARDS. Five miscellaneous color postcards from about 1920 [postmarks of 1920 & 1923]: (1) Custom House in Ciudad Juarez. (2) International Bridge between El Paso and Ciudad Juarez. (3) Soldiers Barracks at Fort Bliss, El Paso. (4) Pillars of Hercules, Estes Park, Colorado. (5) New Troutdale Hotel, Bear Creek Canyon, Colorado.
RAILWAY PASS. San Antonio & Aransas Pass Railway. No. 583. Expiry date: December 31, 1906. Manila card stock.
RAILWAY PASS. Texas & Pacific Railway. No. 241. Expiry date: December 31, 1880. Blue card stock.
[SEALED PAPER].COAHUILA Y TEJAS (Mexican state). Original sealed paper for use in Coahuila y Tejas, printed at top: Sello cuarto: Una cuartilla habiltado por el estado de Coahuila y Texas para el bieno de 1828 y 1829 [with manuscript ink notation furthering the time period to 1830-1831]: Havilitado pr. el Estado de Coahuila y Texas pa. el vienio de 1830 y 31, signed and rubricated by a Mexican official (Perez?). 1 p., folio. A few minor stains, otherwise a fine example of an esoteric Coahuilatecan ephemeron.
Sealed paper was required in Latin American countries to give validity to legal documents. Its required use was a considerable source of revenue to Mexico, and at times, an irritating, expensive, bureaucratic vexation to far-flung colonists in Texas, California, and elsewhere. Such paper for use in the provinces was originally supplied from Mexico and was available for purchase from Mexican officials. When shipments of this paper from Mexico failed to arrive, citizens were sometimes forced to supply their needs locally. Before printing equipment was available, this was done by writing the prescribed formula on blank sheets of paper. We have seen examples like this from California, and interestingly, some of the first imprints for California were sealed paper. The present imprint completed in manuscript is a melding of the two forms of provincial sealed paper. It would be imprudent to attribute this printing to Samuel Bangs, who was the first printer in Texas and three Mexican states (including Coahuila). However, that possibility exists. Bangs created the first Coahuila imprints in 1822 and after a trip to the United States and other parts of Mexico, Bangs returned to Saltillo in the middle of 1828, where he remained until mid-1830, where he handled the official printing requirements of the Coahuilatecan government. See The Handbook of Texas Online (Samuel Bangs). Whether printed by Bangs or another printer, this sealed paper is an early Northern Mexican imprint. Needs further research.
[SPANISH AMERICAN WAR]. Souvenir ribbon, commemorating the War in Cuba. White silk ribbon with 2 embroidered U.S. flags and the printed legend: "Souvenir, U.S. Army. America and Americans Can Americanize the World. 1899 Cuba, West Indies." 14.8 x 5.1 cm (5-7/8 x 2 inches). Very fine.
[SPANISH AMERICAN WAR]. U.S. ARMY. ADJUTANT GENERALS OFFICE. General Orders No. 26. Washington, February 9, 1899. 2 pp. [with] General Orders No. 37. Washington, March 9, 1899. 2 pp. [with] General Orders No. 4. Washington, January 19, 1899. 1 p. [with] General Orders No. 10. Washington, January 17, 1899. 5 pp. [with] General Orders No. 49. Washington, November 16, 1898. 1 p. 1 vol., 12mo. Set of 5 orders relating to the provisioning for and conduct of the war in Cuba.
[TELEGRAPH]. U.S. ARMY. ADJUTANT GENERALS
OFFICE. General Orders No. 79. Washington, August
20, 1875. 2 pp. 12mo. [and] General Orders No. 88.
Washington, October 14, 1875. 1 p. 12mo.
Two orders
relating to telegraphic communications, the newest
technology for long distance messaging. The first
establishes the rate for all telegraphic "signal-service"
messages at one cent per word per 250 miles. The second
directs disbursing officers not to pay for any messages
which appear to have been sent on private business.
[TEXAS HISTORY]. 2 newspapers carrying reports of historical events in the Republic of Texas:
(1) Daily Albany Argus. Albany, New York, June 9, 1837. With a notice on p. 2 of the seizure of the ship Julius Ceasar and the capture of two American citizens [John Sharp and William Wharton].
(2) Daily National Intelligencer. Washington, July 28, 1842. With a report of the battle between 200 Texians (under James Davis) and 700 Mexicans (under Antonio Canales).
[TOMBSTONE, ARIZONA]. Bank draft drawn on the Pima County Bank of Tombstone, dated January 10, 1881.
UNITED STATES ARMY. 13th INFANTRY. Regimental
Day Program. May 18, 1923 [New Bedford: Reynolds],
1923. 21 pp., illustrations, portraits. 16mo, original
pictorial wrappers with regimental arms and their motto:
"First at Vicksburg." Lightly soiled, else fine.
The
regiment earned the motto in 1863 when, with a casualty
loss of 43%, it planted and maintained its colors on the
parapet at the assault of Vicksburg.
[U.S. ARMY. CAVALRY]. Cav. Horses. Original photograph of a remuda of cavalry horses with mounted guard in foreground. N.p., n.d. (early 20th century). The location is unidentified, but is probably South Texas.
(35 pieces)
($300-600)
ONE OF THE FIFTY TEXAS RARITIES
THE APOSTLE OF TEXAS
104. ESPINOSA, Isidro Felix de. El Peregrino
Septentrional Atlante: Delineado en la Exemplarissima Vida
del Venerable Padre F. Antonio Margil de Jesús.
Mexico: Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, 1737. [38] 456 [4] pp.,
title printed in red and black within typographical border,
copper-engraved plate of Margil preaching to Native
Americans, text engraving of St. Anthony of Padua,
occasional engraved text ornamentation. Small 4to, full
modern crimson morocco, spine gilt lettered, raised bands,
black calf doublures with ornate gold-tooled borders, gilt
dentelles, a.e.g. Trifling wear to right margin of engraved
plate (expertly restored, not affecting image and barely
touching only one small spot on the line border). Corners
slightly bumped. A beautiful copy, with brief contemporary
ink note on title. Preserved in red slipcase.
First
edition, the preferred variant with the titlepage
printed in red and black. There are two settings of the
titlepage, the priority of which has not been
determined. The present copy has Sto. Officio
on line 10, and Impressa con Licencia on line 5
from the bottom. Pages 426-27 are uncensored (unlike most
copies) by the Inquisition (because of references to the
apocalyptic cherub Uriel). Another edition of this work was
printed in Spain in 1742. This Mexican edition is
preferredin addition to being the first edition and
an American imprint, the Mexican edition was created by
master printer Hogal, considered to be the Ibarra of
Mexico. Basic Texas Books 59A: "This is the life of
the man known as 'the Apostle of Texas,' written by a
friend who accompanied him in his travels.... Margil and
Espinosa were involved in the founding of several missions
in Texas in the early eighteenth century, and Margil is
credited with the conversion of Texas Indians." Fifty
Texas Rarities 5. Graff 1260. Harper XIV:338: "One of
the most important books ever issued for the study of
Southwestern history." Howes E84. Jones 444. Leclerc 1129.
Library of Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition 40.
Medina 3461. Palau 82703. Raines, p. 78. Wagner, Spanish
Southwest 102. Tate (The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography) does not cite the
original edition of this work, but in a reference to a
modern printing of one of Espinosa's reports, Tate
comments: "Describes in great detail numerous cultural and
material aspects of the Tejas people who resided in the
vicinity of present Nacogdoches. An absolutely essential
primary source for
researchers."
Pingenot: Rare and important account by a leading
participant in the founding of the first mission
settlements in East Texas. Padres Antonio Margil and Isidro
Felix de Espinosa, the author, accompanied the Domingo
Ramón expedition in 1716 from Presidio de San Juan
Bautista on the Rio Grande to establish a mission base in
East Texas. Margils labors not only resulted in the
first permanent civil settlement of Texas but vitiated
possible French encroachment into Spanish Territory. Of
equal importance for a collection on Guatemala, where
Margil is known as the Apostle of Guatemala. "Arguably the
most famous missionary to serve in Texas, Antonio Margil de
Jesús remains under consideration for sainthood by
the Vatican" (The Handbook of Texas Online (Antonio
Margil de Jesús; Isidro Felix de Espinosa).
($1,500-3,000) Illustrated
Description>>
105. FARROW, Edward S. Mountain Scouting: A
Hand-Book for Officers and Soldiers on the Frontiers...
New York: Published by the author, 1881. 248, 36 [10] pp.,
profusely illustrated. 8vo, original blue pictorial
gilt-lettered cloth. Light wear to extremities, otherwise
near fine.
First
edition of this privately printed and distributed
how-to-do-it book. Howes F56. Not in Graff, Eberstadt,
Streeter Sale, etc. Pingenot: Profusely illustrated and
containing numerous notes on the methods of travel.
Fascinating content dealing with the frontier requirements
of the military; also contains a guide to the Chinook
Jargon. Farrow was a lieutenant and captain in the Nez
Percé and other Indian campaigns in the Northwest
where he served as chief of scouts. The book is dedicated
to General O. O. Howard who had commended him for gallant
conduct. Rare.
($150-250)
BEST EDITION FOR MILITARY HISTORY OF THE TEXAN CAMPAIGN
106. FILISOLA, Vicente. Memorias para la
historia de la guerra de Tejas.... Mexico: Ignacio
Cumplido, 1849. 511 [1] [2] + 267 pp. 2 vols., 8vo,
contemporary half black Mexican calf over rose mottled
boards, spines lettered and decorated in gilt. Superb
condition, crisp and fresh, in a handsome Mexican binding
of the period.
First
edition of the Cumplido edition of Filisolas
memoirs (Rafael published an edition in Mexico in 1848 and
1849). Basic Texas Books 62: "The best account by a
Mexican contemporary of the American conquest of Texas.
Eugene C. Barker called it the only comprehensive
history of the colonization of Texas and the Texas
Revolution from the Mexican point of view. This
workor worksis bibliographically confusing. It
is actually composed of two different works of two volumes
each, both with the same title.... The Cumplido
edition...is basically an entirely new work...neither a
reprint of the Rafael nor a continuation.... The Rafael and
Cumplido editions each stand on their own as separate works
but complement each other so much that both are necessary
to have a complete account." Howes F126. Palau 91612. Rader
1381. Raines, p. 82.
Streeter
853n: "Filisola, in two quite different works...gives,
especially in the Cumplido work, a much fuller account of
the Texas campaign in 1836 and of the attempts of a Texas
campaign in 1837.... The Cumplido imprint reports in detail
upon the military operations from the taking of the Alamo
in March 1836, to about August 1, 1837. The account for the
period from the taking of the Alamo to shortly after the
Battle of San Jacinto is much fuller than in...the Raphael
imprint.... What Filisola calls the second campaign against
Texas began in October, 1836, and is covered in the
remaining pages, 397-511, of Volume I and the 267 pages of
Volume II. This work printed by Cumplido is largely made up
of army orders issued during the period.... One of the most
important sources on Texas from the 1820s through
1837...enriched with scores of original documents and
military orders unavailable elsewhere." Filisola received a
colonization grant in Texas in 1831, and in November of
1835 he was appointed second in command to Santa Anna on
the Mexican campaign to put down the rebellious Texans. See
The New Handbook of Texas Online (Filisola). With
this set, we include a copy of the 2-vol. English
translation of the Raphael edition, published by Eakin
Press in 1985 (very fine in dust jackets).
(4 vols.)
($900-1,800)
FILISOLA'S 1836 ACCOUNT OF THE MEXICAN RETREAT FROM TEXASORIGINAL WRAPPERS
107. FILISOLA, Vicente. Representación
dirigida al Supremo Gobierno por el General Vicente
Filisola, en defensa de su honor y aclaración de sus
operaciones como General en Gefe del Ejército sobre
Tejas. Mexico: Ignacio Cumplido, 1836. 82 pp. 8vo,
original brown printed wrappers within ornamental border,
stitched. Fragile wraps with very slight wear and a few
light spots, occasional light foxing to text, still a fine
copy, in the rare wraps. Contemporary ink ownership
inscription on upper wrapper. Preserved in dark brown
morocco and marbled boards folding case.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 61: "The best
contemporary account of the Mexican retreat from Texas
after the defeat of Santa Anna." Eberstadt, Texas
162:293: "Seldom found with the printed wrappers." Fifty
Texas Rarities 17n (citing the English edition printed
in Columbia, Texas, a copy of which will be offered in our
Auction 11). Graff 1321. Howes F127. Palau 91610. Raines,
p. 82. Streeter 853: "The classic account of the retreat of
the Mexicans through Texas after the battle of San Jacinto
and a masterly defense by Filisola of his acts in ordering
and conducting the retreat. In an order dated May 31, 1836,
Tornel, the Secretary of War had relieved Filisola of his
command, replacing him with Urrea, and...after the news of
the public treaty made by Santa Anna at Velasco...he was
commanded to return to Mexico and stand trial for his
conduct.... Here he gives a detailed account of the
retreat, in which the charges against him made by his
former subordinate Urrea, and others, are shown up in
beautiful fashion. That Filisola's reply struck home is
shown by Urrea's statement [in] his
Diario...Militares...that Filisola's
Representación 'insults me, abuses me,
satirizes me, and belittles me.'... At his trial [Filisola]
was exonerated." Vandale 66.
Pingenot:
One of the primary accounts of the Texas Revolution from
the Mexican point of view. Filisola, a native of Italy who
participated in many battles of the Napoleonic wars,
received a colonization grant in Texas in 1831, and served
as second in command to Santa Anna during the Texas
campaign.
See
Handbook of Texas Online (Vicente Filisola). With
the original edition, we include a copy of the 1965 Texian
Press edition in English (mint in d.j.).
(2 vols.)
($1,500-3,000) Illustrated
Description>>
108. FINERTY, John F. War-Path and Bivouac, or
the Conquest of the Sioux; A Narrative of Stirring Personal
Experiences and Adventures in the Big Horn and Yellowstone
Expedition of 1876.... Chicago: Donohue &
Henneberry, 1890. xxi, 460 pp., folding map. 8vo, original
gilt pictorial dark blue cloth. A superlative copy.
First
edition. Dustin 105: "Contains much on the Custer
battle; reliable; has lists of killed and wounded." Graff
1325. Howes F136. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails
62. Larned 636: "Contains a very good map of the scene of
operations, and several portraits of notable participants."
Luther, High Spots of Custer 38: "A newspaper
correspondents account of expeditions and
campaigns that cannot be overlooked." Rader 1384.
Smith, Pacific Northwest Americana 3064. Pingenot:
Irish born John F. Finerty came to the U.S. in 1864 and
served with Union forces in the Civil War. He moved to
Chicago after the war where he worked as a reporter for
several newspapers. In 1876 the Chicago Times editor
assigned him to accompany General Crooks army in the
Sioux campaign. Finerty said he preferred going with
General Custers 7th Cavalry but was overruled by his
editor.
($200-400)
109. [FISKE, J., (attrib.)]. A Visit to Texas:
Being the Journal of a Traveller Through Those Parts Most
Interesting to American Settlers...with an Appendix,
Containing a Sketch of the Late War. New York: Van
Nostrand and Dwight; Mobile: Woodruff, Fiske & McGuire,
1836. xi [1] 262 pp. 16mo, original green floral cloth.
Binding worn (covers almost detached), intermittent mild to
moderate foxing, contemporary ownership inscription.
Second
edition, with the added appendix containing an account of
the Texan Revolution that did not appear in the first
edition (1834). The first edition had a map, which was not
issued with the present edition. This second edition makes
a useful adjunct to the first edition, because of the
augmented text. Basic Texas Books 209A: "One of the
most important accounts of Texas during a critical period
in its history." Clark, Old South III:114. Graff
1336. Howes T145. Raines, pp. 83 & 210. Streeter 1155A:
"A fresh and interesting picture of life in Texas at that
time."
($150-300)
110. FOOTE, Henry S. Texas and Texans.
Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1841. 314 +
403 pp. 2 vols., small 8vo, original green cloth with blind
embossed sides, gilt titles on spines, and large gilt star
at the foot of each volume. Virtually free of foxing. A
very fine set.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 63: "One of the most
influential books on Texas in its time, this work is still
of considerable value and interest. It suffers from the
intense prejudices of the author and from his too-frequent
digressions, but it nevertheless provides material on
numerous aspects of Texas history not available elsewhere."
Graff 1376. Howes F238. Raines, p. 84: "One of the best
histories of Texas for the period covered." Streeter 1377:
"There is a wonderful story about James Long, who headed
the so-called Long expedition into Texas in 1819, and
interesting sketches of W. H. Wharton, David Burnet,
Lorenzo Zavala, and Benjamin H. Smith."
($500-800)
PINGENOT'S FORT CLARK ARCHIVE
INCLUDING OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHS AND TRADE TOKENS
111. [FORT CLARK, TEXAS]. An outstanding collection of photographs, pamphlets, postcards, tokens, ephemera, and scholarly material documenting Fort Clark (The Handbook of Texas Online: Fort Clark) during its days as a military post. 1880s to the 1990s (but mostly from 1880s to the 1940s). The collection contains several extreme rarities, the high spot being the only known nineteenth-century photograph of the Black Seminole Scouts riding on their mounts, a fine group of token coins for use at the post, and the discharge papers of John L. Bullis, who commanded the Seminole Scouts of Fort Clark during the Mackenzie expedition of 1873, the Red River War, and other Indian campaigns of the 1870s. Condition very good to very fine. This collection is remarkable for its comprehensive naturea real mine of research and exhibit material collected by Pingenot over several decades. Illustrated Description>>
The collection includes:
A special archive on the Black Seminole Scouts, with several original early photographs (and some modern reprints) plus the Bullis discharge:
STOTSENBURG, J. M. (photographer). Original albumen photograph of a troop of 18 Black Seminole Indian Scouts on their horses, taken at Fort Clark, ca. 1890. (11.5 x 19.1 cm; 4-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches). This is purported to be the only known nineteenth-century photograph of Black Seminole soldiers on their mounts. Pingenot considered this photograph to be one of the greatest treasures of his collection, and rightly so. See illustration on upper cover of this catalogue. The Handbook of Texas Online (Black Seminole Indians).
CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). "Seminole Camp Fort Clark Reservation." Fort Clark, ca. 1895. Original albumen photograph (11.5 x 19.1 cm; 4-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches). Black families, the men in civilian clothes, outside their jacales at Fort Clark.
MYERS (photographer). "Indian Scouts." N.p., early twentieth-century photographic postcard signed "Myers" on the negative. Showing a man standing in the space between two log houses.
BLACK SEMINOLE SCOUTS. 4 modern reproductions of nineteenth- and early twentieth-century photographs of Seminole Scouts.
BULLIS, Lt. John L. Original Discharge Certificate of Bullis dated October 1, 1895. Bullis was a highly respected commander of the Black Seminole Scouts during the years of the Indian campaigns. Saving Bullis life during a battle with the Comanches in 1875 won three Scouts the Medal of Honor. See The Handbook of Texas Online (John L. Bullis).
MILITARY TRADE TOKENS (Fort Clark use). 31 coins in different denominations, materials and shapes, and designated for different purposes. Among the tokens are: "5 Rations Bread Fort Clark Post Treas," "5¢ Military Barber Shop," "1 Dollar Military Barber Shop," "$1.00 12th Cavalry Post Exchange," "5 23 Inf H," "One Game Troop H 10th Cavalry," "25 Post Canteen Ft Clark Tex," "5¢ Q. M. Good for Pocket Billiards," "$1.00 K Club 13," etc. This is a remarkable collection, possibly the most comprehensive collection of these ephemeral and colorful tokens.
FORT CLARK. A collection of photographs of Fort Clark and its troops, assembled by Ben Pingenot over many years of collecting. It would be very difficult to assemble a collection anything like this today. The photographs are as follows:
Nineteenth-century albumen photographs:
CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). 2 original photographs of the Fort Clark parade grounds and surrounding buildings taken from a rooftop. [Fort Clark, ca. 1895]. 15.2 x 21 cm; 6 x 8-1/4 inches. One of the photographs bears the rubber stamp of Curtis on verso.
CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). "23rd Infantry." Original photograph of troops in marching formation. Fort Clark, ca. 1895. 15.9 x 21.0 cm; 6-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches. Rubber stamp of photographer on verso.
FORM & LANG (photographer). "F Troop, 8th Cavalry." Fort Clark, ca. 1895. Original photo of mounted troops. 19.1 x 23.8 cm; 7-1/2 x 9-3/8 inches.
BLACK SEMINOLE SOLDIERS. Original photograph of Black soldiers formally seated and standing on a porch. N.p., ca. 1888-1895. 18.4 x 23.5 cm; 7-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches. All of the soldiers in the group are wearing the Army-Navy medal, established in 1888 (example of original medal in this collection).
FORM, H. & LANG (photographer). "Camp of Company of 19th Infy near Langtry, Texas." Original cabinet card. Bivouac showing tents, troops, and livestock in a barren field. Fort Clark, late nineteenth century. 11.1 x 18.7 cm; 4-3/8 x 7-3/8 inches. Though identified as Langtry, the photo shows the Fort Clark troops on maneuvers.
FORM, H. & LANG (photographer). Group of seven men in a studio setting with painted backdrop. Fort Clark, ca. 1885. Original cabinet card. 10.2 x 16.2 cm; 4 x 6-3/8 inches. This is a colorful shot capturing the personalities of these young bucks. Each of the subjects is holding a shot of schnapps to the camera (one has the half-empty bottle). Charles Downings note for the photograph says that one of the men is wearing the cap insignia of the 8th Cavalry, G Troop.
STOTSENBURG, J. M. (photographer). "Brackett from Fort Clark, Looking North." [Fort Clark, ca. 1885]. Original photograph. 11.4 x 19.1 cm; 4-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches. Taken from a rooftop with Brackettville in the distance and troops, livestock, and fort buildings in the near distance. Brackettville of a century ago is appreciably larger than the present-day town.
CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). Studio portrait of an unidentified seated woman. Fort Clark, ca. 1897. Original cabinet card. 14.0 x 19.8 cm; 5-1/2 x 3-7/8 inches. In pencil on reverse "March 19, 97." In the imprint at the lower edge of the card, Curtis identifies himself as "U.S. Army photographer."
FORT CLARK. Original panoramic photograph of the parade grounds at Fort Clark. [Fort Clark, late nineteenth century]. 8.9 x 30.8 cm; 3-1/2 x 12-1/8 inches. Numbered "31" on the negative.
Twentieth-century photographs and photographic postcards:
FORT CLARK. Over 100 postcards preserved in sleeves in a three-ring binder, mostly black-and-white photographs of buildings and other scenes of Fort Clark. Postmarks from over fifty years, from the 1900s to the 1950s (dates based on postal cancels on used cards). Subjects include almost every conceivable building at the fort: several pictures of snow at Fort Clark, machine gun barracks, post hospital, troop quarters, officers quarters, hospital, officers mess, bachelors hall, stables, Las Moras Creek, "A Salute" [soldier firing an old-fashioned canon], troops on parade, troops at work, etc.
EKMARK, C. and other unidentified photographers. 15 original photographs of Fort Clark from the 1930s. 7.6 x 12.7 cm (3 x 5 inches) to 12.7 x 17.8 cm (5 x 7 inches). Subjects include: officers homes, 1st Cavalry Brigade Review (May 1939), 5th Cavalry, Main Headquarters building, 5th Cavalry Headquarters, Guard House, Birds Eye View, Post Hospital, Post Theatre, 1st Cavalry Troop Quarters, etc.
Additional materials include:
SHAFTER, William Rufus. The William Rufus Shafter Papers 1861-1938. 7 reels of microfilm plus 6 modern photographic reproductions of related maps from the National Archives. "Shafter served as lieutenant colonel of the all-black Twenty-fourth United States Infantry along the Rio Grande until 1868, when he moved to Fort Clark in West Texas." (The Handbook of Texas Online: William Rufus Shafter).
ROSTER. Roster of Non-Commissioned Officers of the Nineteenth U. S. Infantry...Headquarters, Fort Clark, Texas. [Fort Clark]: Regimental Print, 1885. 7 pp. 16mo fanfold brochure.
MENUS. Five printed Christmas Dinner Menus of troops at Ft. Clark: (1) Troop D, 1st Cavalry, 1907 (with original photograph of Troop D tipped in). (2) Troop "D", 14th Cavalry and Machine Gun Platoon, 1912. (3) Headquarters Troop, 5th Cavalry, 1925 (printed in the shape and with the cover design of the troops guidon). (4) Headquarters Troop, 1st Cavalry Brigade, 1934. (5) Station Complement, 8th Service Command, 1942.
BATEMAN, Cephas C. Modernized Outpost of the Old Frontier, at Present Headquarters of the 13th U.S. Cavalry. Fort Clark: [13th Cavalry Printing Office], 1920. 9 pp. 8vo, printed wrappers.
CAVALRY. History of the 5th United States Cavalry From 1855 to 1927, Fort Clark, Texas [cover title]. N.p., 1927]. 24 pp., photographic illustrations, integral advertisements. Tall 4to, mustard printed wrappers.
FORT CLARK. Statement Concerning Fort Clark, Texas. N.p., ca. 1933. 10 pp. 8vo, original pale blue printed wrappers. Pamphlet giving reasons "to substantiate the contention that Fort Clark, Texas, should be retained as a permanent military post." Foremost among the reasons is "protection from bandits from the Republic of Mexico." Excellent and interesting.
RODERTS, T. Horsemanship. Fort Clark, ca. 1935. [158] pp., stenciled typescript. Tall 4to, original mustard printed wrappers. A well-read (but still in respectable condition) manual on military horsemanship written by a sergeant in Troop B, 5th Cavalry at Fort Clark. Very ephemeral. Pingenot had a wonderful scouting ability!
FORT CLARK. Fort Clark, Texas [cover title]. San Antonio: Universal Press, ca. 1943. [32] pp. 4to, original pictorial wrappers. A souvenir photo book of Fort Clark showing army life, at work and at play, of Black troops during World War II. With a brief history of Fort Clark on inner front wrap.
CAVALRY. Activation Program of 2nd Cavalry Division, U.S. Army at Fort Clark, Texas. February 25, 1943. [5] pp. 12mo, original yellow printed wrappers.
MILITARY EPHEMERA. Two military ribbons, one an example of the Army-Navy ribbon mentioned above in the formal photograph of Black soldiers (red, white, yellow, and blue fabric with a five-pointed brass medallion and brass eagle clasp pin); the other, for Grand Army of the Republic Veterans, W. H. Lewis Post No. 17, Ft. Clark, Texas, a mourning memorial ribbon (black fabric printed in silver and U.S. red, white, and blue flag mounted, metal clasp at top engraved "G.A.R."
Plus about 15 articles on Fort Clark and the
Seminole Scouts published in Smithsonian, National
Geographic Magazine, Texas Highways, The Brackett Mail
(and other newspapers), Kinney County Chamber of Commerce
publications, etc. The archive also has additional modern
photographs of Fort Clark and fort life near the end of its
history as a military post.
($5,000-$10,000)
112. [FORT MERRILL]. McRAE, Alexander. Autograph
letter, signed, dated at Fort Merrill, Texas, July 12,
1853, to Brevet Major J. S. Simonson, Mounted Rifles,
commanding Fort Ewell, Texas. 1 p. [on 4 pp. folder],
original ink notes regarding receipt and content on p. [4],
4to, written in ink on blue-lined paper. Very fine.
McRae write
from Fort Merrill on the Nueces River in present Live Oak
County, to Simonson, commanding Fort Ewell on the Nueces in
southern LaSalle County. McRae states that he is taking
"advantage of the return of the wagons to Fort Ewell to
send the following men of the Detachment of Company "E" now
at this Post, viz.: Sergeant Lawler and Privates Carter,
Fry, Johnson, Stanley, Weaver. McRae graduated from West
Point in 1847 and was commissioned Brevet 2nd Lieut. in the
Mounted Rifles. Companies I and E of the Rifle Regiment
were posted at Fort Merrill until April 26, 1853, when they
were transferred to Fort Ewell, leaving only two
non-commissioned officers and thirteen men, a force only
large enough for night sentinel duty. These six men of E
Company, having accompanied supply wagons from Fort Ewell,
were being returned with McRaes authorization letter.
McRae was promoted to captain in 1861 with the 3rd Cavalry.
He was killed February 21, 1862, at the Battle of Valverde,
New Mexico.
($100-200)
AN ENGLISH SYMPATHIZER IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES
113. FREMANTLE, Lieut.-Col. [Arthur J.]. Three
Months in the Southern States, April-June 1863.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1863.
x, 316, 20 (ads) pp., 6 portraits engraved from
photographs. 12mo, original blue pebbled cloth, spine gilt
lettered and ruled. A bit shelf slanted and spine slightly
darkened, upper hinge neatly strengthened, mild to moderate
foxing to first and last signatures. Engraved armorial
bookplate of Cuthbert Burnup. Uncommon.
First
edition (editions followed in New York and Mobile the
following year). Coulter, Travels in the
Confederate States 175: "Coming to American in 1863 to
observe the Civil War, he landed at Brownsville, Texas, and
leisurely crossed the state, passing through San Antonio,
Houston, Galveston, Houston against and into Louisiana by
way of Shreveport.... He was much impressed by what he saw
in Texas, as shown by the large amount of attention he gave
the Texans in his book. He had great admiration for the
Confederate soldiers and spoke with respect of the
Confederate leaders whom he met, such s Lee, Joseph E.
Johnston, Brag, Beauregard, Ewell, Longstreet, and others.
He observed not only the military situation, but was also
impressed by the patriotism of the masses, especially the
women.... This is a well-considered, reliable account of
what an observant and intelligent Englishman saw during a
three-months journey from one end of the Confederacy to the
other." Eberstadt 123:74 (citing the edition printed at
Mobile in 1864): "One of the esteemed narratives of travel
in the South during the war. Fremantle arrived in Texas
from England, and journeyed through Texas & the
Trans-Mississippi region." Confederate Hundred 33;
In Tall Cotton 64. Nevins, Civil War Books
191: "Fully deserving of its reputation as the best
commentary on the wartime South by an English visitor."
Howes F361.
($200-400)
114. FREMANTLE, Lieut. Col. [Arthur J.]. Three
Months in the Southern States, April-June 1863. New
York: John Bradburn, 1864. 309 pp., engraved frontispiece
of Jefferson Davis. 12mo, original brown blind-stamped
cloth, spine with gilt lettering and ruling. Slightly shelf
slanted and intermittent mild foxing, generally fine.
Contemporary ink ownership inscription.
First
American edition of preceding. "By the end of 1861,
25,000 Texans were in the Confederate army. Two-thirds of
these were in the cavalry, the branch of service preferred
by Texans. Lt. Col. Arthur Fremantle of the British
Coldstream Guards, who visited Texas during the war,
observed this fondness for cavalry service: It was
found very difficult to raise infantry in Texas, he
said, as no Texan walks a yard if he can help
it" (Handbook of Texas Online: Civil War).
($150-250)
FRÉMONT IN ORIGINAL CLOTH & THE LARGE FOLDING MAP
115. FRÉMONT, John C. Report of the
Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year
1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years
1843-44. Washington: Gales and Seaton, SED174,
1845. 693 pp., 22 lithographic plates (views, fossils,
botany, some by Weber), 5 lithographed maps (including
large folding map in rear pocket: Map of an Exploring
Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the year 1842 and to
Oregon & North California in the years 1843-44....
80 x 129.6 cm; 31-1/2 x 51 inches). 8vo, original dark
brown blind-stamped cloth, spine gilt-lettered. Light shelf
wear, hinges neatly strengthened with matching paper,
occasional foxing. Large folding map present and in fine
condition (seldom encountered thus).
First
edition, the Senate issue, with astronomical and
meteorological observations omitted from subsequent
editions. Cowan, p. 223. Edwards, pp. 89-90. Graff 1436.
Grolier American Hundred 49. Howes F370. Plains
& Rockies IV:115:1. The maps are one of the
outstanding features of this pivotal report. Wheat, Gold
Region 21; Mapping the Transmississippi West 497
& II, 194-200: "[Frémonts] report and the
Frémont (Preuss) map which accompanied it, changed
the entire picture of the West and made a lasting
contribution to cartography....An altogether memorable
document in the cartographic history of the West, and for
it alone Fremont would deserve to be remembered in
history." Zamorano Eighty 39.
($700-1,400)
116. FRÉMONT, John C. and Jessie B.
Memoirs of My Life...Including in the Narrative Five
Journeys of Western Exploration.... Chicago & New
York: Belford, Clark, 1887. xx, 655 pp., 82 plates
including steel & wood engravings, photogravures, 1
chromolithograph and 7 maps (2 colored, 4 folding). Large
4to. A splendid copy in original half-morocco presentation
binding, elaborate endpapers, spine extra gilt, preserved
in a tan cloth slipcase.
First
edition. Cowan, p. 224. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives
of the Plains & Rockies 171. Howes F367: "Embraces
his first 3 exploring expeditions and the part played by
him in the conquest of California." Larned 2035.
Rittenhouse 228. Pingenot: The great Pathfinders
own story of his first three exploring expeditions and his
role in the conquest of California, at least partly
ghostwritten by his talented wife Jessie, who also provides
a "sketch of the life of Senator Benton in connection with
Western expansion." Excellent illustrations by Darley,
Hamilton, and other leading artists, plus unique
daguerreotype photos of the West, and a color plate
engraved by Frank Key. The large folding map (often
lacking) is tipped to the inner rear cover. A second volume
was contemplated but never issued. This work is becoming
quite scarce in decent condition.
($500-800)
"ONE OF THE MOST
INTERESTING BOOKS OF TRAVEL
THROUGH THE
SOUTHWEST"CAMP
117. FROEBEL, Julius. Seven Years Travel
in Central America, Northern Mexico, and the Far West of
the United States. London: Richard Bentley, 1859. xiv
[2] 587 pp., engraved plates, text illustrations. 8vo,
original embossed blue cloth, spine gilt lettered and
decorated. Spinal extremities and hinges skillfully
reinforced with matching cloth. Fine, clean condition, the
plates unfoxed. Contemporary ownership inscription on
half-title. Preserved in a blue cloth slipcase.
First
edition in English (first edition, Leipzig, 1857-58).
Alliot, p. 84. Clark, Old South III:316: "A
significant travel account." Cowan, p. 225. Graff 1448.
Howes F390: "Describes several trips over the Santa Fe
Trail and a journey from Tucson and the Gila to Los
Angeles." Palau 95117. Parker, Travels in Central
America, p. 322. Plains & Rockies IV:292:2:
"Camp considered this work to be one of the most
interesting books of travel through the Southwest. In 1852
Froebel traveled to Chihuahua and returned by way of the
Santa Fe Trail. In 1853 and again in 1854, he travelled the
same route, to Chihuahua, and then to California, arriving
at Los Angeles on September 6, 1854." Raines, p. 85.
Rittenhouse 231. The author includes an account of his
journey from Galveston to El Paso via San Antonio, Fort
Inge, Fort Clark, etc. (pp. 431-69). One of the lovely
engraved plates is a Texas scene, Watering Place, called
the Dead Mans Hole, signed J. W. Whymper
(opposite p. 451). Other plates of Southwestern and
borderlands interests include Deserted Mission of San
Xavier del Bac; Sierra de los Organos; Valley of
the Rio Grande, Near Mesilla; and Saguarro Trees.
Froebels account is excellent, evincing his keen
interest in politics, science, mining, natural history, and
archaeological remains.
($600-1,200)
118. FRY, James B. Army Sacrifices; or, Briefs
from Official Pigeon-Holes. New York: D. Van Nostrand,
1879. 254 [2] ads pp. 12mo, original red cloth, decorated
in gilt and black. Front endpaper scuffed where bookplate
removed, otherwise an outstanding copy.
First
edition and the true first issue without the
illustrations that were later added. Cowan, p. 227. Decker,
Forty-four 152: "A very elusive little book with
probably the best and most accurate appraisal of the Indian
fights and fighters on the American frontier." Graff 1458.
Howes F399. Pingenot: Contains chapters on the Fetterman
Massacre, Forsyths Fight, the Grattan Massacre, the
Canby Massacre (Modoc War), Gunnisons Massacre, the
Penitentes, a voyage to Oregon in 1848, etc.
($125-250)
THE TWELVE MONTHS VOLUNTEER
119. FURBER, George C. The Twelve Months
Volunteer; or, Journal of a Private in the Tennessee
Regiment of Cavalry, in the Campaign in Mexico, 1846-7;
Comprising Four General Subjects I. A Soldier's Life in
Camp; Amusements; Duties; Hardships; II. A Description of
Texas and Mexico, as Seen on the March; III. Manners,
Customs; Religious Ceremonies of the Mexicans; IV. The
Operations of All the Twelve Months Volunteers....
Cincinnati: J. A. & U. P. James, 1848. xii [1, blank]
14-624 pp., 20 wood-engraved plates and plans, three text
illustrations, folding engraved map: A New Map of
Mexico, California & Oregon Published by J.A. &
U.P. James, Cincinnati, 1848 (32.3 x 24.2 cm; 12-7/8 x
9-1/2 inches). Thick 8vo, original blind-stamped dark brown
gilt pictorial, gilt title and decoration on spine. Binding
worn, repaired, and cloth soiled, text foxed. Contemporary
gift inscription on front free endpaper dated June 15,
1848.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North American
Divided 80: "This is one of the best contemporary
works. It emphasizes four topics: camp life, physical
description of the country, manners and customs of Mexicans
as Furber saw them, and military operations." Garrett,
The Mexican-American War, p. 214: "Has been referred
to as 'a veritable encyclopedia of the military and civil
side of the war.'" Haferkorn, p. 44. Howes F420. Tutorow
3610: "One of the best contemporary accounts of
Scotts campaign." Wheat (Mapping the
Transmississippi West 546 & III, pp. 9-10) notes
that the map is the same which appears in the book edition
of Hughes' account of the Doniphan expedition, also
published by J. A. and U. P. James (item 145 herein).
However, the publishers note that the map has been
"expressly corrected for this work."
The plates,
after Furber's own drawings, are at once primitive and
charming, including two of Texas interest (Camp
Ringgold. Ten. Reg. Cavalry, Near Matamoras (sic);
Plan of Matamoras (sic), and Vicinity, from the
Survey by Captain M. A. Haynes... [locates on the north
side of the Rio Grande, Fort Brown, Palo Alto, and Resaca
de Palma, but mostly dense "Chapparal"]. Hamilton (Early
American Book Illustrators 769) cites Furber's work and
comments: "A practicing lawyer of Germantown, Tennessee,
[Furber] determined, at the outbreak of the Mexican War,
'to throw aside Blackstone and Chitty and take up the sword
and carbine.' He enlisted in Company G of the Tennessee
Cavalry regiment and, as a result of his experiences,
produced [this] book.... The drawings are distinctly
amateurish but have some historical interest." Pingenot:
The author, a soldier in Company G, gives an account of
his march through Texas, as well as a fine description of
camp life, hardships, customs of the Mexicans, etc.
Although this work was republished in several later
editions, the first edition is quite rare. No copies of
the first edition have appeared at auction, and only two
copies appear in the Morrison guides (the Pingenot copy
being one of them).
($400-800)
ORIGINS OF NATIVE AMERICANS
120. GARCÍA, Gregorio. Origen de los
Indios de el Nuevo Mundo, e Indias Occidentales....
Madrid: Francisco Martínez Abad, 1729. [32] 336 [80]
pp. (printed in double column, numerous side notes),
engraved vignette on title depicting Native Americans
greeting European ships, large engraving of St. Thomas of
Aquinas and another small engraving in preliminaries,
several text engravings, numerous woodcut vignettes,
initials. Small folio, contemporary full vellum over thick
boards, gilt spine with raised bands and tan morocco label.
Other than slight marginal worming at end (mainly affecting
upper blank margins), otherwise a very very, crisp copy,
the beautiful binding in an excellent state of
preservation. Terracotta cloth
slipcase.
Second and best edition, with considerable additions and
notes by the learned González Barcia (the original
edition printed at Valencia in 1607 is a great rarity).
Borba de Moraes I:295. Cowan, p. 229. Field 586: "Author
spent 20 years as a missionary among the Indians of
America, and applied himself with the greatest zeal to the
study of the antiquities of the country." JCB (3)2:44
(quoting Charlevoix): "All that has ever been imagined as
to the origin of the American, and the manner in which this
New World was peopled, is gathered here." Medina 2713.
Palau 93007. Pilling 1404: "Numerous Mexican words
throughout, particularly pp. 232-316, where the manners,
customs, languages, &c., of various nations of the Old
World are compared with those of the Mexicans and
Peruvians." Streeter Sale I:33n: "Garcia epitomized all the
contemporary theories on the origin of the aboriginal
Americans, supplying in great detail the various arguments
in the great philosophical speculation that was produced by
the discovery of America." See also, Wagner, Spanish
Southwest, p. 184 (includes Native Americans of the
Spanish Southwest and California). Book V contains the
various native accounts of their origins.
($750-1,500)
RANGER'S PRESENTATION COPY
121. GILLETT, James B. Six Years with the Texas
Rangers. Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1921. 332 pp.,
frontispiece, illustrations. Small 8vo, original dark green
cloth. Gilt-lettered title on front cover and spine. Very
fine. Signed by the author "Sincerely yours, J. B.
Gillett." Tipped-in on the front paste-down is a post card:
"Marfa, Texas, Oct 29th 1928. Gentelmen; I am sending you
the last copy of "six Years with the Texas Rangers" that I
have to spair. In exchange for Vigilantes of Montana that
you are sending me. Very truly yours J. B. Gillett."
First
edition. "Perhaps the best account of the rangers ever
published"Peter Decker. Adams, Guns 829;
One-Fifty 62. Basic Texas Books 76. Clark,
New South I:83A: "Gilletts service with the
Rangers was in the western and northwestern part of Texas,
an area that was real frontier in the 1870s....An excellent
account of frontier lawless society." Dobie, Big Bend
Bibliography, p. [9]. Dobie, p. 59-60: "I regard
Gillett as the strongest and straightest of all ranger
narrators." Dykes, Western High Spots ("My Ten Most
Outstanding Books on the West") p. 20; ("Ranger Reading"),
p. 116. Graff 1553. Greene, Fifty Best Books on
Texas, p. 73: "Gillett joined the Rangers in 1875 at
age 18, but he never succumbs to the deification process so
many other writers (including Webb) stumble through when
they recall those gods of the frontier." Howes G177.
($150-250)
122. GILLIAM, Albert M. Travels Over the Table
Lands and Cordilleras of Mexico, During the Years 1843 and
44; Including a Description of California...
Philadelphia: John W. Moore, 1846. 455 pp., 10 lithographic
plates, 3 folding maps: (1) Map of Gilliams
Travels in Mexico Including Texas and Part of the United
States. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair (49.1 x 47.1 cm;
19-3/8 x 18-1/2 inches); (2) Map of the Valley of
Mexico. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair (20.6 x 18.9 cm;
8-1/8 x 7-3/8 inches); (3) Map of Oregon Upper &
Lower California, with Part of British-America, The United
States and Mexico. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair (45.1 x
42.9 cm (17-3/4 x 16-7/8 inches). Tall 8vo, original
blindstamped cloth, gilt. Some water stains on upper cover,
very good copy.
First
edition. Barrett 975. Cowan, p. 238. Howes G179. Graff
1554. Munk (Alliott), p. 87. Plains & Rockies
IV:120c:1: "Of particular interest...are the parts dealing
with Oregon, California, and the Texan Revolution and
subsequent annexation by the U.S." Raines, p. 94. Wheat,
Mapping the Transmississippi West 510-511; Gold
Region 24-25. Pingenot: Although Gilliam was
appointed the first United States consul to California, he
never seems to have made it to his post at San Francisco.
The travel portion of this books is devoted to Mexico,
which he seems to have surveyed quite thoroughly. His work
contains considerable material about Oregon, California,
Texas, the Texas Revolution, the annexation of Texas, etc.
One of the maps, purporting to show his route, gives a
detailed picture of Texas. The other map is of Oregon and
the Californias. The plates of Mexico are
interesting.
($200-400)
RARE BLACK CAVALRY UNIT HISTORY
123. GLASS, E. L. N. The History of the Tenth
Cavalry 1866-1921. Tucson: Acme Printing Company, 1921.
145 pp., tipped-in frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo,
original black flexible cloth with gilt title and embossed
buffalo crest on front cover. Very fine.
First
edition. Frontispiece in color of 10th Cavalry buffalo
crest with motto "Ready and Forward" on a ribbon
underneath. See Lamar, p. 468 and 819. Graff 1571. Not in
Decker, Eberstadt, Howes, etc. Pingenot: After the Civil
War, the 10th Cavalry was organized when Congress provided
for four black regiments, two cavalry and two infantry, in
the reorganization bill of 1866. The two cavalry regiments,
to be composed of Negro privates and noncommissioned
officers under white commissioned officers, were primarily
for service against hostile Indians of the western plains.
Colonel Benjamin Grierson formed and trained the 10th
Cavalry Regiment at Fort Leavenworth at a time when many
white officers were opposed to Negro troops. Headquartered
at Fort Riley, the Tenth compiled an excellent record in
Kansas against the Cheyennes. Later, operating out of Fort
Sill, the "buffalo soldiers" fought the Kiowas and Comanche
Indians in Texas. The Tenth played an important role in
Arizona and New Mexico in the campaign to capture the
Apache chief, Victorio. Glass, himself an officer with the
Tenth, also records the regiments combat service in
Cuba and the Philippines, along with its participation in
the Punitive Expedition in Mexico in 1916. In all, six
members of the Tenth were awarded the Medal of Honor.
Appendix A lists the engagements of the regiment and brief
extracts from the Regimental Returns. A little-known and
very rare regimental history, and especially important for
studies of the military contributions of blacks in the
cavalry.
($900-1,800)
124. GLISAN, Rodney. Journal of Army Life.
San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft and Company, 1874. xii, 511
pp., 21 engraved plates, 1 folding table. 8vo, original
gilt pictorial embossed cloth with gilt title on cover and
spine. Spine faded and with slight edge wear; overall a
very good copy.
First
edition. Cowan, p. 239. Eberstadt 114:336:
"Glisans Journal was written as the events
transpired." Graff 1575: "Glisan served in Oklahoma,
Washington, and Oregon among other areas." Howes G209. Munk
(Alliott), p. 88. Rader 1609. Smith 3611. Pingenot: An
important contemporary account of the Indian wars in the
Pacific Northwest. The author joined the army as a surgeon
in 1850. He visited California in 1855.
($150-300)
MAPS SHOWING THE BOUNDARY DISCREPANCY
125. GRAHAM, J. D. Report of the Secretary of
War, Communicating...the Report of Lieutenant Colonel
Graham on the Subject of the Boundary Line Between the
United States and Mexico. Washington: SED 121, 1852.
250 pp., foldout lithographed barometric profile from San
Antonio to Santa Rita, New Mexico), 2 folding lithographed
maps (1) Mexican Boundary B. Extract from the Treaty Map
of Disturnell of 1847.... (23 x 39.2 cm; 9 x 15-1/2
inches); (2) Mexican Boundary. Sketch A. Referred to in
Colonel Grahams Report.... (13.6 x 46.9 cm; 5-1/4
x 18-1/2 inches). 8vo, original blind-stamped plum cloth.
Binding worn, especially at spine and extremities, spine
slightly faded.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 57n. Garrett,
Mexican-American War, p. 298, 413, 414. Graff
1609. Howes G296. Martin & Martin 40: "The history of
the Mexican Boundary Survey was, perhaps more than any
other episode in the American West, colored by ineptitude,
personal animosity, ambition, and political interference.
It was to have a significant effect on the final shape of
the region." Meisel III, p. 100. Munk (Alliott), p. 89.
Plains & Rockies IV:212: "In addition to
reporting his troubles with John R. Bartlett, Graham
included information and reports on southern New Mexico."
Raines, p. 96. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi
West 717-18 & pp. 225-27; III:227: "This
Document contains Grahams elaborate defense of his
conduct while detailed to the Boundary Commission."
The map
entitled Mexican Boundary B (see Plate 40 in Martin
& Martin) delineates the boundary difference which
would result from the two different interpretations of the
Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo vis-à-vis the Disturnell
map. The first interpretation was based on strict reference
to the lines of longitude and latitude on the map; the
second on actual reference to the landmarks of El Paso and
the Rio Grande. The Disturnell map had placed El Paso too
far north and west of actual position. Grahams maps
show that the two interpretations would result in a
difference of 5,950 square miles to U.S. territory in an
area strategic to mining and railroads.
($200-400)
126. GRAVES, H. A. Andrew Jackson Potter, The
Fighting Parson of the Texan Frontier. Six Years of Indian
Warfare in New Mexico and Arizona. Nashville: Southern
Methodist Pub. House, 1881. 471 pp., frontispiece portrait.
Small 8vo, original green cloth, gilt decorated spine. Near
fine copy.
First
edition. Dobie, p. 66. Graff 1618 (citing the 1883
reprint). Howes C321. Raines, p. 97 (also citing the 1883
edition): "Potter was an Indian fighter, race rider, common
soldier in the U.S. army, chaplain in C.S. army, and
circuit rider on the Texas frontier at a time when it
required courage and judgment." Rader 1649. Pingenot:
Potter (1830-95) came to San Antonio as early as 1852,
drove a herd to Kansas in 1861, organized frontier
churches, and helped lay out the Potter and Blocker Trail
(Handbook of Texas, II, 400-401). During the Civil
War, Potter was the chaplain in Debrays regiment. The
first edition is very rare.
($350-600)
BLACK BEANS
127. GREEN, Thomas J. Journal of the Texian
Expedition Against Mier... New York: Harper, 1845. 487
pp., 13 engraved plates, folding map. Tall 8vo, original
embossed cloth with gilt title on spine. A very fine,
bright, and unfoxed copy, preserved in a tan cloth
slipcase. Rare thus.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 80: "The most
important account of the tragic Texan expedition against
Mier and the drawing of the black beans, this is also one
of the most vitriolic Texas books." Dobie, p. 55: "He lived
in wrath and wrote with fire." Graff 1643: "One of the most
exciting accounts...As a participant Green was able to
write a vivid and terrifying tale." Library of Congress.
Texas Centennial Exhibition 123 citing the plate
"Escape from the Castle of Perote." Howes G371. Rader 1670.
Raines, p. 98: "One of the best war histories of that
period, and as fascinating as a romance, with incidents of
soldier life on the march, in the battle, and in prison,
and drawings from life by Charles McLaughlin, a fellow
prisoner. Bitter towards President Houston, but gives the
reasons, and the reader must judge for himself." Streeter
1581.
($600-800)
128. GREER, James K. (editor). A Texas Ranger
and Frontiersman: The Days of Buck Barry in Texas,
1845-1906. Dallas: Southwest Press, 1932. xi [1] 254
pp., frontispiece, 5 plates. 8vo, cloth. A beautiful,
crisp, almost mint copy in an equally superb d.j.
First
edition. Dobie, p. 60. Howes G398. Basic Texas
Books 11: "The best memoir of a Texas Ranger during the
mid-nineteenth century." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 2512: "Barry
provides...descriptions of numerous confrontations between
Texas Rangers and Indians (especially Comanches), and
expresses the general anti-biases of the period....His
discussion of the 1858-1859 Reservation War, near Ft.
Belknap, is especially valuable. Overlooked by North
America Divided and Tutorow. Pingenot: Barry fought
in the Mexican War with the Texas Rangers (he was wounded
at Monterrey), fought in the border Indian wars, served as
a spy among the Indians, demanded removal of the Indians
across the Red River and escorted them there in 1859, and
under commission from Sam Houston, raised a company for
frontier defense. A modern rarity, especially in choice
collectors condition.
($250-400)
129. GREGORY, Samuel. Gregorys History of
Mexico: From the Earliest Times to the Present; Giving an
Account of the...Texian Revolution...Exhaustless Mines of
Gold and Silver; Population, Heterogeneous Races; Religion,
Prodigious Wealth of the Churches; State of Society,
Mexican Beauties, Etiquette, Amusements, Gaming,
Cock-Fights, Bull-Fights.... Boston: Published by F.
Gleason at the Flag of our Union Office, 1847. [5] 10-100
pp. (printed in double column), engraved full-page
illustration of Great Temple Dedicated to the Sun,
Destroyed by Cortez in 1521. 8vo, original beige
pictorial wrappers, sewn. Fragile wraps with some wear and
light foxing and soiling, interior fine.
First
edition. Eberstadt 110:254. Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, pp. 26-27. Written to feed the
frenzy for news of Mexico during the Mexican-American War,
the account is surprisingly even-handed. Gregory cites as
some of his sources Humboldt, Ward, Poinsett, Prescott,
Mayer, Niles, Madam Calderon de la Barca, et al.
Pingenot: Printed in the summer of 1847, during the time
of General Scotts invasion of Mexico, in order to
satisfy public curiosity and demand for information about a
country that seemed so far off to most Americans. The Texas
material includes the Moses Austin Land Grant,
colonization, the campaign of 1835, fall of the Alamo,
Goliad affair and the Fanin Massacre, the battle of San
Jacinto, defeat and capture of Santa Anna, the Perote
prisoners, etc.
($100-300)
130. HALE, Edward Everett. Kanzas and Nebraska:
The History, Geographical and Physical Characteristics...An
Account of the Emigrant Aid Companies.... Boston:
Philips, Sampson and Company, 1854. 256 [4, adv.] pp.,
folding map. Small 8vo, original blindstamped cloth with
gilt title on spine. Near fine.
First
edition. Bradford 2037. Dary, Kanzana 1: "The
first book written about Kansas. Hale was director of the
Kansas League....He compiled the book to encourage the
emigration to Kansas Territory of northerners who opposed
slavery." Graff 1709. Howes (1954 ed.) 4371 [It was omitted
erroneously in the 1962 reprint]. Plains &
Rockies IV:239a. Sabin 29624. Pingenot: This book
covers the early explorers of the region, the Indians, the
soil and face of the country, projected cities, political
history, and the act to organize Kansas and Nebraska. In
1854, present Colorado was still part of Kansas. Contains
material on the Santa Fe Trail (overlooked by
Rittenhouse).
($150-300)
131. HALEY, J. Evetts. Charles Goodnight,
Cowman & Plainsman. Boston & New York:
Houghton, Mifflin, 1936. xvi, 485 pp., illustrated by
Bugbee. 8vo, original tan cloth. Fine in good d.j.
Presentation copy to Ben Pingenot, signed by Haley.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 890; Herd 960.
Basic Texas Books 81. Greene, The 50 Best Books
on Texas 35: "The best Texas biography I've read."
Howes H36. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country,
p. 18. Reese, Six-Score 53: "Best biography of a
cowman ever written....Haley's beautifully written
biography, perhaps his best book, is an ample vehicle for a
mighty figure, and is a classic of American biography."
Robinson 62.
($150-300)
132. HALEY, J. Evetts. Fort Concho and the
Texas Frontier. San Angelo: [Designed and produced by
Carl Hertzog for] San Angelo Standard-Times, 1952. [12] 352
pp., maps by José Cisneros, illustrated by Bugbee.
8vo, original gilt-lettered rose cloth. Very fine in d.j.
and slipcase, specially printed bookmark laid in.
Presentation copy "For Bill Morrow, J. Evetts Haley. Signed
at Fort Concho Oct. 18, 1952, Carl Hertzog."
First
edition, limited edition (the San Angelo Edition, #128
of 185 copies). Basic Texas Books 83: "One of the
best books about any of the vital string of federal forts
established in West Texas to tame the frontier." Dobie,
Big Bend Bibliography, p. [10]. Dobie, pp. 57 &
79. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee)
84. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 79A. Robinson 23b.
Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 2935: "Considerable detailed information
on military conflicts with Comanches across West Texas from
the 1850s through 1870s. Book carries a decidedly
anti-Indian tone in presenting the settler's and army's
viewpiont."
($150-300)
133. HALEY, J. Evetts. Some Southwestern
Trails. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1948. [29] pp., title
and other full-page illustrations by Bugbee. Oblong 4to,
original tan pictorial cloth illustrated by Lea. Very fine,
in slipcase.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 2125. Dykes, Fifty Great
Western Illustrators (Bugbee) 91; (Lea) 164; Western
High Spots ("High Spots of Western Illustrating"), p.
71. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 54C. Robinson 162:
"In this book projected by Haley and sponsored by Shamrock
Oil and Gas Corp., seven talented writers noted for their
authentic books of the West contributed one-page essays
describing eleven prominent trails of the Southwest....Each
essay is illustrated with an outstanding full-page
drawing."
($100-300)
134. HALEY, J. Evetts. The XIT Ranch of Texas,
and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado. Chicago:
Lakeside Press, 1929. xvi, 261 pp., frontispiece,
portraits, folding map, Small 4to, original pictorial
cloth, gilt title. Very fine copy. Presentation copy:
"Inscribed to my good friend Ben E. Pingenot who loves
books about Texas, and who stands for the sturdy virtues
that made her. With admiration, J. Evetts Haley December 9,
1963."
First
edition. Howes H39. Reese, Six Score 54.
Robinson 3. Merrill. Aristocrats of the Cow Country,
p. 19. Pingenot: Haleys first full length book,
1380 copies were printed; most were withdrawn because of a
threatened lawsuit. History of the famous Panhandle ranch
in Texas, launched when a group offered to erect the Texas
capitol building in the 1880s in return for three million
acres of land. The XIT ran along the Texas-New Mexico line
for almost the full north-south length of the Panhandle. It
would be difficult to find a nicer, cleaner copy.
($300-600)
HALEY'S PRESENTATION COPIES TO PINGENOT
135. HALEY, J. Evetts. Lot of 8 titles, all presentation copies to Ben Pingenot, signed by J. Evetts Haley. All are very fine to mint, most in dust jackets:
Earl Vandale on the Trail of Texas Books. Canyon: Palo Duro Press, 1965. "For my friend Ben E. Pingenot in appreciation...."
Fort Concho and the Texas Frontier. San Angelo: San Angelo Standard-Times, 1952. "For my fine firend Ben E. Pingenot who has done his part to dispel the false frontiers that march to engulf us...."
George W. Littlefield: Texan. Norman: U. Oklahoma Press, 1943. "This copy is for Ben Pingenot...."
Jeff Milton: A Good Man with a Gun. Norman: U. Oklahoma Press, [1948]. "For Ben E. Pingenot who loves the literature and traditions of Texas, and does his part to support them...."
The Heraldry of the Range. Canyon: Panhandle Plains Historical Society, 1949. "For my fine friend Ben Pingenot....
Life on the Texas Range. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1952. "This reminder of [Life on the Texas Range] is for a fine American and a rugged individualist Ben E. Pingenot...."
Men of Fibre. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1963. "For my friend Ben E. Pingenot imaginative scout for Texas books and forthright American...."
PRICE, B. Byron. Crafting a Southwetern
Masterpiece: J. Evetts Haley and Charles Goodnight: Cowman
& Plainsman. Midland: Nita Stewart Haley Memorial
Library, [1986]. Very fine. "For my friend Ben Pingenot in
appreciation of a master student of Texas books J.
Evetts Haley...." Also with presentation from Price.
($400-800)
136. [HERTZOG, Carl (printer)]. Lot of 5 titles:
HALLENBECK, Cleve. The Journey of Fray Marcos
de Niza. Dallas: [Carl Hertzog for] University Press in
Dallas, 1949. [xii] 115 pp., illustrations and map by
José Cisneros. 4to, original gilt-decorated cloth;
mostly unopened. Fine. Some edge wear to upper portion of
d.j. Signed by Hertzog and Cisneros.
First
edition, limited edition (1,065 copies) of a book
described by Bill Holman as "one of the most beautiful and
well-proportioned page layouts ever achieved by a designer"
(Lowman, Printer at the Pass, p. 27). Dobie, p. 39:
"The most dramatic and important aftermatter of Cabeza de
Vacas twisted walk across the continent was
Coronados search for the Seven Cities of
Cíbola....One of the most beautiful books in format
published in America." Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Cisneros) 88. Holman, Hertzog
Dozen: "One of the most beautiful and well-proportioned
page layouts ever achieved by any designer." Lowman,
Printer at the Pass 64. Pingenot: This is a
period piece with type and paper selected to reflect the
16th century, with lettering and drawings by José
Cisneros in the Spanish medieval manner, cloth to resemble
the Franciscan habit; gold on the dust jacket represents
the "Seven Cities." Cisneross title vignettes for
each chapter provide a bookish elegance.
HAWKINS, Walace. El Sal del Rey. Austin:
[Carl Hertzog for] Texas State Historical Association,
1947. ix [3] 68 pp., facsimiles, illustrations and maps by
José Cisneros. 8vo, original cream cloth. Very fine
in d.j.
First
edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Cisneros) 90. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 47: "This
book recounts the historical development of Spanish and
Texan mineral law and the role played by this famed salt
lake. The dust jacket is a dim facsimile of an old Republic
of Texas land patent. The red lettered title might imply
that Texas won lands only by force of battle....The
title-page, featuring a five color coat of arms, is highly
ornate, but in keeping with the subject....That the end
result avoids garishness is a tribute to the skill and
artistry of the designer."
LOWMAN, Al. Remembering Carl Hertzog: A Texas
Printer and His Books. Dallas: Still Point Press,
[1985]. 46 pp., illustrations, facsimiles. Folio, original
gilt-stamped cloth and boards, printed paper label on
spine. Mint.
First edition (#140 of 300 numbered
copies). Pingenot: The bibliographer of
Printer
at the Pass recounts personal experiences with the late
Carl Hertzog and provides insight into the characteristics
that contributed to the achievements of the legendary El
Paso printer. Lowman described Hertzog as a "tireless
crusader for beauty in print." This tribute is designed by
David Holman at Wind River Press, who is another master of
the beautiful in print.
NICHOLS, James W. Now You Hear My Horn: The
Journal of James Wilson Nichols, 1820-1887. Austin:
Carl Hertzog, 1967. 212 pp., illustrations, maps,
facsimiles, endpaper maps. 8vo, green cloth. About mint in
the original slipcase with Bowie knife and sheath. Signed
by the editor.
First
edition, limited edition (#137 of 250 numbered
copies, signed by the editor), with the original Bowie
knife and sheath (usually lost from most limited edition
copies). Edited by Catherine McDowell. Basic Texas
Books 152A: "This most spirited and forthright of all
Texas memoirs is one of the most delightful American
frontier narratives ever written, and a valuable
contribution not only to our knowledge of events in Texas
history but to our understanding of the frontier spirit as
well. Nichols gives us an unvarnished account of life in
frontier Texas, with no holds barred. His narrative is
humorous, bold, gruesome, opinionated, and revealing."
Lowman, Printer at the Pass 218A. Pingenot:
Contains material on the Texas Revolution, Republic of
Texas, Indian fighting under Jack Hays in the Texas
Rangers, Mexican War service, and Civil War, the latter
providing us with one of the best accounts of unionists in
Texas.
WALKER, Dale L. Death Was the Black Horse: The
Story of Rough Rider Bucky ONeill. Austin:
Madrona Press, 1975. 200 pp., illustrations by José
Cisneros, photos, map. 8vo, original cloth in pictorial
d.j. Near mint.
First
edition. Foreword by Barry Goldwater. Typography by
Carl Hertzog. ONeills love of glory led him
into newspaper wars and political donnybrooks, and to ride
at the head of the Rough Riders. He eventually became
sheriff of Yavapai County and Mayor of Prescott,
Arizona.
(5 vols.)
($300-600)
137. HOLLISTER, U. S. The Navajo and His
Blanket. Denver, 1903. 144 pp., numerous illustrations
including 10 color plates of Navajo blankets. Small 4to,
original red gilt-lettered cloth with photo tipped on,
bevelled edges. A beautiful copy, one very small chip to
paper spine label and almost no wear. Bookplate of previous
owner on front pastedown.
First
edition. Pingenot: A fascinating and classic study of
the Navajo blanket, illustrated with photographs of
Indians daily life and ten colored reproductions of
blankets in the authors private collection. Graff
1939. Howes H603. Munk (Alliott), p. 107. Saunders 1014.
Yager 1663.
($150-300)
HOLMAN LOT WITH THE LIMITED BUCKSKIN AND HOMESPUN
138. [HOLMAN, DAVID (printer)]. Lot of 6 titles:
CARLETON, Don E. Who Shot the Bear? J.
Evetts Haley and the Eugene C. Barker Texas History Center.
[Austin]: Wind River Press, [1984]. 31 [2] pp.,
frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations. 4to,
original maroon cloth over patterned boards. Very fine in
lightly worn d.j.
First
edition, limited edition (#127 of 295 copies).
ERSKINE, Michael. The Diary of Robert Erskine
Describing His Cattle Drive from Texas to California
Together with Correspondence From the Gold Fields
1854-1859. Edited with Notes and Historical Introduction by
J. Evetts Haley. [Midland: David Holman for]: Nita
Stewart Haley Memorial Library, [1979]. 173 [1] pp.,
frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Tall 8vo, original
pictorial linen. Very fine in original mylar d.j.
First
edition, limited edition (975 copies). Illustrated with
images from the Army exploration reports, California letter
sheets, etc.
HOLMAN, David (compiler). Letters of Hard Times
in Texas 1840-1890. Austin: Beacham (William R.
Holman), 1974. 56 [1] pp., title vignette. 4to, original
cloth over marbled boards on special paper, printed label
on spine. Minor blemish to front cover corner, but a fine
copy. Colophon page signed by David Holman.
First
edition, limited edition (#60 of 295 copies; 1 of 120
copies of large format design). Introduction by Joe
B. Frantz. Fine press book containing an interesting series
of letters from Texas during the last half century of the
frontier period, drawn from a broad cross-section of
would-be Texans and disenchanted Texans. The letters,
including some from Isaac Van Zandt, were written between
1841 and 1889.
HOLMAN, David and Billie Persons. Buckskin and
Homespun: Frontier Texas Clothing, 1820-1870. Austin:
Wind River Press, 1979. 130 pp., text drawings and tipped
in illustrations, fabric samples. Tall 4to, original dark
calf spine with woven beige and white cloth boards. Very
fine.
First
edition, limited edition ("deluxe variant" of 50
copies, numbered and signed by David Holman). Pingenot:
This handsomely printed book is the only major study on
the evolution of the frontier dress in Texas. An
outstanding Southwestern fine press book, exhibiting taste
and originality in design and with a genuine scholarly
contribution. The limited edition, with 13 swatches of
actual nineteenth-century pioneer Texas homespun tipped in,
sold out upon publication. This copy, which is unnumbered,
is labeled "deluxe variant" and signed by David Holman.
Unlike the 50 numbered copies, this copy along with a few
others is actually bound in nineteenth-century homespun.
Laid in is a letter from bookseller Michael Heaston
relating Holmans account of how these cloth samples
were acquired. These variant copies were reserved for the
authors, their family, and a few friends. These variants
are unique and destined to appreciate even more than the
much sought after numbered limiteds. Illustrated Description>>
LOWMAN, Al. Printing Arts in Texas. [Austin]: Roger Beacham Publisher, 1975. 107 pp., profusely illustrated by Barbara Holman. Tall folio, cloth with printed paper label. A mint copy of a beautiful book.
GARZA, José, Angel Navarro, et
al. Troubles in Texas, 1832: A Tejano Viewpoint from
San Antonio.... Austin: Wind River Press, 1983. viii,
60 pp., endpaper maps, facsimiles. Small 4to, original
patterned boards, cloth spine, paper label. Mint.
First
edition in English, limited edition (400 numbered
copies signed by the editor and the translator); annotated
facsimile reprint of the original edition published in
Brazoria, Texas in 1833. Printed by David Holman for
the DeGolyer Library. Translated by Conchita Hassell Winn
and David J. Weber. Streeter, Texas 37n (locating
only his copy of the original edition, now at Yale; SMU
also has a copy): "This important state paper...is a
vigorous statement of the ills from which Texas was
suffering because of the alleged neglect and indifference
of the central government with fourteen specific demands
for relief."
(6 vols.)
($1,600-2,200)
139. HORGAN, Paul. Great River: The Rio Grande
in North American History. New York: 1954. 1020 pp.,
maps, illustrations, 2 vols., 8vo, original maize buckram,
gilt title on spines, t.e.g., pictorial endpapers, in
publishers board slipcase. Very fine set.
First
edition, deluxe limited edition (1000 copies signed by
Horgan, and with 17 watercolor sketches by the author, not
included in the trade edition). Adams, Herd 1065.
Basic Texas Books 95A: "The most thorough and most
civilized account of the vast region draining into the
river that forms 900 miles of Texas border." Powell,
Southwestern Century 48. 1955 Pulitzer prize-winner
in history. Carl Carmen called it "one of the major
masterpieces in American historical writing. It deserves to
stand with the works of Motley, Prescott, and
Bancroft."
($150-250)
LITHOS OF CUBA & TEXAS, INCLUDING ALPINE HOUSTON
PUBLISHERS ORIGINAL WRAPPERS
140. HOUSTOUN, Matilda C. Texas and the Gulf of
Mexico; or Yachting in the New World, or Yachting in the
New World. London: John Murray, 1844. viii, 314 + viii,
360 pp., 10 lithographed and wood-engraved plates,
including city views of Galveston, Houston, and Havana,
portraits of Sam Houston and Santa Anna, etc. 2 vols., 8vo,
publishers original plain mauve wrappers, original
dark green gilt-lettered cloth backstrips. An exceptionally
fine copy of this work, the plates and text wonderfully
fresh. Preserved in a maroon cloth slipcase.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 97: "This sprightly account
was written by a wealthy English lady who visited Texas in
1842 in her husbands private yacht. Her view of the
Texans is surprisingly free of snobbery, although she
viewed them with the same paternalism that the English of
her day viewed all non-Englishmen. Moreover, she had that
rare gift of intellect and character that enabled her to
perceive the idiosyncrasies of the Texans without the
bitterness and mockery of Dickens or Mrs. Trollope. Her
narrative is so light and breezy that it is easy to shrug
it off as superficial; in fact, she gives us some
exceptional insights into Texas of the 1840s." Clark
III:182. Howes H693. Raines, p. 230. Streeter 1506: "Mrs.
Houstoun, accompanied by her husband, Captain Houstoun of
the 10th Hussars, sailed from England...on their yacht the
Dolphin in September, 1843, and after stops at the
Azores, Barbados, Jamaica and New Orleans, entered
Galveston Harbor....This is a pleasant and quite readable
account of life at Galveston, with an excursion to the
up country of a wealthy English couple in the
winter of 1843-1844." Winegarten, Texas Womens
History Project Bibliography, p. 221.
The Texas
lithographs are included in Holman and Tylers
preliminary research on nineteenth-century Texas
lithographs. They are beautifully executed by the excellent
English firm of Day and Haghe, Lithographers to the Queen.
The "Alpine" Houston view, while apocryphal, may well be
the first published view of the city, and served as the
prototype for several later views showing the city in the
midst of mountains.
(2 vols.)
($1,000-$2,000)
Illustrated Description>>
141. HOWARD, O[liver] O. My Life and
Experiences Among our Hostile Indians.... Hartford: A.
D. Worthington & Company, [1907]. 570 pp.,
illustrations, including 10 chromolithographic plates. 8vo,
original dark blue embossed cloth, gilt. Fine copy,
preserved in a custom slipcase. Laid in is a holograph
letter from Gen. Howard.
First
edition. Graff 1981. Howes H710. Munk (Alliott), p.
109. Saunders 2967. Smith 4699. Pingenot: Autobiography
of General Howard, who lost an arm in the Civil War, served
on the western frontier, and accepted the surrender of
Chief Joseph of the Nez Percé.
($100-250)
142. HOWARD, O[liver] O. Nez Perce Joseph: An
Account of His Ancestors, His Lands, His Confederates, His
Enemies...His War, His Pursuit and Capture. Boston: Lee
& Shepard, 1881. xii, 274 pp., 2 portraits, 2 maps (1
folding). 8vo, original cloth with gilt lettering on spine.
A near fine copy showing only minimal wear. Autographed by
General Howard on the frontispiece portrait.
First
edition. Graff 1982. Howes H711. Jones 1611. Rader
1956. Smith 4700. Pingenot: General Howard led the
campaign against Chief Joseph in the Nez Percé War
of 1877. The rarest and most sought of O. O. Howards
books.
($250-450)
LITHOS OF THE ALAMO AFTER EDWARD EVERETTS WATERCOLORS
143. HUGHES, G. W. Report of the Secretary of
War, Communicating...Operations of the Army of the United
States in Texas and the Adjacent Mexican States on the Rio
Grande... [half-title]: Memoir Descriptive of the
March of a Division of the United States Army, under the
Command of Brigadier General John E. Wool, from San Antonio
de Bexar, in Texas, to Saltillo, in Mexico...1846.
Washington: SED32, 1850. 67 pp., 8 lithographs after
watercolors by Edward Everett (Mission San José,
Mission Concepción, San Antonio, 3 views of the
Alamo, Monclova Tower, Monclova Church), 2 large folding
maps: (1) Map Showing the Route of the Arkansas Regiment
from Shreveport La. to San Antonio de Bexar, Texas.
(30.1 x 43.8 cm; 11-7/8 x 17-3/8 inches); (2) Map
Showing the Line of March of the Center Division, Army of
Mexico, under the Command of Brigr.
Genl. John E. Wool, from San Antonio de Bexar,
Texas, to Saltillo, Mexico...1846 (46.1 x 48.2 cm; 18 x
19 inches). 8vo, new half tan smooth calf over tan,
terracotta and grey marbled boards. Occasional very mild
foxing, overall very fine.
First
edition (often this report is described by dealers as a
limited edition of 250 copies, but in reality, the
statement on the document is that 250 additional
copies were printed for the use of the Topographical
Bureau). Holman & Tyler, Texas Lithographs
1818-1900: "The lithograph of the Alamo façade
made after Everetts watercolor was not the first
published picture of the famous structure, but it was the
first to be lithographed from an eyewitness drawing....The
Everett watercolors, and lithographs made from them, are a
substantial document of the missions at a time of
considerable neglect." Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 296. Howes H767. Raines, p. 121. Tutorow 1634.
Artist Edward Everett (1818-1903) was born in London, and
came to the U.S. in 1840. He served in the Mormon War and
the Mexican-American War. "His landscape sketches resemble
those produced by the Hudson River School artists. Despite
definite artistic ability, Everett identified himself as a
mechanical engineer" (The Handbook of Texas
Online: Edward Everett).
($500-1,000)
144. HUGHES, John T. Doniphans
Expedition; Containing an Account of the Conquest of New
Mexico; General Kearneys Overland Expedition ot
California; Doniphans Campaign against the Navajos;
His Unparalleled March upon Chihuahua and Durango; and the
Operations of General Price at Santa Fé: With a
Sketch of the Life of Col. Doniphan. Illustrated with Plans
of Battle-fields and Fine Engravings. Cincinnati: U. P.
James, n.d. [1848]. 144 pp., engraved frontispiece, text
illustrations, 3 maps within text: (1) Plan of Santa Fe
and Its Environs; (2) Plan of the Battle of
Brazito; (3) Plan of the Battle of Sacramento.
8vo, original pale green pictorial wrappers with the
spirited engraving Reids Charge at Sacramento,
sewn (expertly rebacked with matching archival paper).
Original price notice (Price Twenty Five Cents)
mostly removed at top of wrap, two small chips from blank
margins of first two leaves, occasional light foxing.
Despite the flaws, this is a very desirable copy, the
wrappers and bright and crisp, the text cleaner than
usually found. This was an immensely popular book that
people really read, and consequently, finding a copy in
collectors condition is difficult. Preserved in a
grey cloth folding box with black leather label.
First
edition, "cheap edition" issue, early, mixed state
(without the "List of Embellishments" added to the
copyright page, without the footnote on p. 25, etc., etc.).
The first issue has the date 1847 on the title-page (only a
few copies of the first issue are extant). Bennett,
American Book Collecting, p. 97. Connor & Faulk,
North America Divided 434. Cowan, p. 295. Edwards,
p. 80. Fifty Texas Rarities 32 (citing the 1847
issue): "The expedition described by Hughes was led by
Alexander William Doniphan, a Kentuckian who turned
Missouri lawyer and finally became a soldier. This
expedition, which ended by land at Matamoros, is still
considered one of the most brilliant long marches ever
made; the force, with no quartermaster, paymaster,
commissary, uniforms, tents, or even military discipline,
covered 3,600 miles by land and over 2,000 by water, all in
the course of twelve months. (S. M. Drumm)." Munk
(Alliott), p. 111. Bibliographers long doubted that this
book was issued in 1847, although it was copyrighted in
that year, until the present copy with the date 1847 on
the title-page came onto the market. Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 149. Graff 2006. Hill,
p. 452. Haferkorn, p. 35. Hamilton, Early American Book
Illustrators 999a (Maclean) & p. 214 (Tisdale).
Howes H769: "Doniphans and Kearnys conquest
gave the U.S. its claim to New Mexico and Arizona." Jones
1151. Larned 2002. Plains & Rockies IV:134:6:
"Recount[s] the adventures of the First Regiment of
Missouri Cavalry in New Mexico and Chihuahua.... Hughes
brightly-written account of the regiment proved popular; by
1851 the Jameses reported more than 14,000, and it remained
in print for many years thereafter. Despite the quantity,
and the many printings, it is now rare and avidly sought."
Rittenhouse 311: "A classic work." Saunders 2972. Tutorow
3589.
($200-400) Illustrated
Description>>
145. HUGHES, John T. Doniphans
Expedition.... Cincinnati: J. A. & U. P. James,
1848. 407 pp., two engraved frontispiece portraits
(Doniphan and Price), engraved illustrations and plans in
text (including the ones listed above preceding entry),
folding engraved map: A New Map of Mexico, California
& Oregon Published by J.A. & U.P. James,
Cincinnati, 1848 (32.3 x 24.2 cm; 12-7/8 x 9-1/2
inches). 12mo, original dark brown gilt pcitorial cltoh,
spine gilt-lettered. Minor shelf wear at extremities, upper
right corner of folding map torn away (affecting only a
small section of the border), mild intermittent foxing,
still a very good to fine copy, with original tissue
guards. Early bookplate of Chas. E. Rickes. Preserved in a
green cloth
slipcase.
Second edition of precedingthe "book
issue"revised and enlarged. Howes calls this edition
the best, but both editions have their merits. Eberstadt:
"The narrative is a valuable adjunct to the literature of
overland travel. Doniphans march being one of the
most famous in history and the author an actual
participant. The chapters on the march to California of
Kearnys Army of the West, the battles en route and
there, and of affairs on the West Coast during the
Revolution, contain one of the earliest accounts of these
world-shaking events to appear in print." Plains &
Rockies IV:134:3. Wheat, Mapping the
Transmississippi West 546.
($250-500)
146. HUGHES, Thomas. G.T.T. Gone to Texas:
Letters from our Boys. New York: Macmillan, 1884. xiii,
228 pp. 8vo, original dark green cloth, gilt lettering. One
small edge nick to front cover. With original bookplate
presentation from a Baptist Sunday school.
First
edition. First American edition, printed at Oxford,
England, simultaneously with the English edition, but with
the title showing an American imprint. Adams, Herd
1091. Basic Texas Books 98A: "A valuable and
entertaining account of three young English immigrants to
Texas...edited by the author of Tom Browns School
Days. Raines, p. 121. Pingenot: These letters were
written by three of Hughes sons and other family
members between 1878 and 1883 and describe their ranching
activities in Texas.
($100-200)
UNCOMMON MODERN OVERLAND
147. [HUGHES, W. E.]. The Journal of a
Grandfather by W. E. H. Gramp. [St. Louis: Nixon-Jones
Printing Co., 1912]. 239 pp., frontispiece portrait,
photographic plates. 8vo, original half maize cloth over
boards. t.e.g. Gift inscription by former owner. Very
fine.
First
edition. Privately printed in an edition of 100 copies,
and, perhaps because of its rarity, it is largely unknown
to bibliographers. Dykes, Collecting Range Life
Literature, p. 9: "Very rare." Dornbusch II: 1042:
"Hughes served in the 1st Texas artillery and as a Colonel
of the 16th Confederate states cavalry." Graff 2007. Howes
C856 includes this work but has misplaced it due to a
spelling error. Pingenot: He served with Ben McCulloch
in the Confederate Army and later settled in Young County,
Texas. His narrative contains a wealth of information about
the authors life as a soldier, cowboy, ranchman, and
stagecoach driver in the West. It includes his experiences
in the cattle business, a general appraisal of the cattle
industry in Texas in the late nineteenth century, with
information on such noted ranchers as King, Kennedy,
Goodnight, etc. There is a chapter on Indian depredations,
especially Kiowa, and includes accounts of his hunting
trips in the West. This uncommon work is packed with choice
material covering almost every facet of Western
Americana.
($500-1,000)
148. INMAN, Henry. Buffalo Jones Forty
Years of Adventure. A Volume of Facts Gathered from
Experience by Hon. C. J. Jones... Topeka: Crane &
Company, 1899. 469 pp., portrait, plates. Royal 8vo,
original pictorial gray cloth, gilt title on spine. A
spectacular copy preserved in a custom slipcase.
First
edition. Dary, Kanzana 274: "The story of
Charles J. "Buffalo Jones," one of several men who sought
to save the buffalo (bison) from extinction during the late
nineteenth century." Howes I54: "Authoritative plains
narrative." Pingenot: Fine account of thrilling
experiences and observations in the Middle and Far West
taken directly from Jones carefully kept
journal.
($100-200)
A GRAND CANYON CLASSIC
149. IVES, Joseph C. Report Upon the Colorado
River of the West, Explored in 1857 and 1858....
Washington: SED, 1861. [367] pp., 32 lithographed plates
(including 8 folding panoramic views and 8 color
lithographs from sketches by Baldwin Möllhausen), 2
large folding lithographed maps drawn by F. W. von
Egloffstein (one professionally repaired), 1 profile. 4to,
original black blind-stamped gilt pictorial cloth with
depiction of the iron steamer Explorer. Expertly
rebacked (original spine retained). Intermittent foxing.
Very good condition.
First
edition, the Senate issue and the preferred issue.
Farquhar, Books of the Colorado River & Grand
Canyon 21: "One of the most desirable books in the
Colorado River field...[and] the first that deals
specifically with the river itself. Moreover, the
illustrations are remarkable...two from photographs
represent perhaps the first use of the camera in Arizona,
certainly on the Colorado River." Goetzmann, Army
Exploration in the American West, pp. 394-95: "Ives
[report is] a lasting monument...one of the representative
pieces of nineteenth-century American literature. [In it]
all of the mannerisms of the romantic imagination are
there, skillfully handled, so as to present in terms of
human experience just what it was like to go where no white
man had ever gone before." Howes I92. Plains &
Rockies IV:375. Taft, Artists & Illustrators of
the Old West, pp. 30-35: "First pictorial records of
the Grand Canyon." Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi
West 947 & 948, pp. pp. 98-101. Pingenot: Ives
led the first scientific exploration of the Grand Canyon,
and his party was the first in recorded history to explore
the floor of the canyon.
($500-1,000)
150. JAMES, Vinton Lee. Frontier and Pioneer
Recollections of Early Days in San Antonio and West
Texas. San Antonio: Artes Graficas, 1938. 210 pp.,
portraits, illustrations. 8vo, original gilt decorated
embossed cloth. Very fine.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1158: "The author tells
about King Fisher and makes some mention of Billy the Kid";
Herd 1148. Much on Southwest Texas from San Antonio
to Del Rio. Very scarce borderlands book.
($150-300)
151. JAVELINA. Mounted specimen of a javelina pig,
wearing a navy blue bandana. Fine condition.
Haley gave
the bandana to Pingenot, who accorded it a special place of
honor by placing it around the neck of this fiercely fanged
creature. Pingenot kept this javelina in his library, which
always gave Pingenot's family and friends a chuckle. It is
not surprising that a solid borderlander like Pingenot
would enjoy having such an icon of the Brush Country
prominently displayed in his library.
($500-1,000)
152. JENNINGS, N. A. A Texas Ranger. New
York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1899. 321 pp. Small
8vo, original pictorial cloth. A very fine, bright, and
crisp copy.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1173; One-Fifty 85:
"The first edition is very scarce....The book contains much
material on Texas gunmen such as John Wesley Hardin and
King Fisher, and the Sutton-Taylor feud and other border
troubles." Basic Texas Books 107: "Written by a
young reporter who served under McNelly, this is one of the
most interesting accounts of the life of the Texas Rangers
in the 1870s." Campbell, p. 78. Dobie, p. 60.
Fifty Texas Rarities 50. Graff 2208. Howes J100.
Rader 2086. Now very scarce and rare in choice
collectors condition.
($300-500)
153. JOHNSON, Richard W. A Soldiers
Reminiscences in Peace and War. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Company, 1886. 428 pp., frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt. A fine,
bright copy. Presentation copy, inscribed by the
author.
First
edition. Coulter 261. Graff 2222. Nicholson, p. 427.
Pingenot: Johnson describes his service in the West,
principally in Texas before the Civil War, including tours
at Forts Duncan, Mason, Washita, Belknap, etc., experiences
during the Civil War, and life in Minnesota after the
War.
($150-300)
THE OPENING OF WEST TEXAS SUPER MAPS & PLATES
154. JOHNSTON, Joseph E., et al. Reports
of the Secretary of War, with Reconnaissances of Routes
from San Antonio to El Paso...Also, the Report of Capt. R.
B. Marcys Route from Fort Smith to Santa Fe; and the
Report of Lieut. J. H. Simpson of an Expedition into the
Navajo Country; and the Report of Lieutenant W. H. C.
Whitings Reconnaissances of the Western Frontier of
Texas. Washington: SED64, 1850. 250 pp., 2 large
folding maps: (1) Reconnoissances of Routes from San
Antonio de Bexas to El Paso del Norte.... Philadelphia:
P. S. Duval (62.4 x 93.2 cm; 24-5/8 x 36-3/4 inches); (2)
Map of the Route Pursued in 1849 by the U.S. Troops
Under the Command of Bvt. Lieut. Col. Jno. M. Washington,
Governor of New Mexico, in an Expedition Against the
Navajos Indians. Philadelphia: P. S. Duval (23.1 x 14.7
cm; 9 x 5-3/4 inches), 72 lithographed plates (many colored
or tinted, some folding). 8vo, original black cloth with
gilt title on spine. Some page darkening and occasional
foxing, otherwise
fine.
First edition. Alliot (Munk), p. 119. Basic Texas
Books 111: "A valuable compendium of reports of
government exploration that led to the opening of West
Texas to travel and settlement." Bennett, American
Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 63. Bradford
2824. Field 1413: "One of the most accurate and complete of
all the narratives of exploration of the country of the
Zuñi and Pueblo Indians." Graff 2228. Howes J170.
Rader 2924. Raines, p. 218. Schwartz and Ehrenberg, The
Mapping of America, p. 279: "Among the earliest
chromolithographs to appear in a government report."
Plains & Rockies IV:184. Wheat, Mapping the
Transmississippi West 641.
($750-1,500)
Illustrated Description>>
155. KEIM, De Benneville Randolph.
Sheridans Troopers on the Borders....
Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1870. 308
pp., illustrations. 12mo, original green cloth, bevelled
edges, gilt pictorial title spine. Fine.
First
edition. Field 813: "The author narrates...the
incidents of a campaign against the Indians of the Plains,
in which the usual military role of fighting the Indians
when they were best prepared, was not adhered to. General
Sheridan assailed them in the depth of winter, when the
[Indians] resources were unavailable. A winters
campaign...with the savage enemy, and at last a great
battle with the desparing tribes...with details of some
bloody massacres." Graff 2283. Howes K31.
($75-150)
TEXAN-SANTA FE EXPEDITION
156. KENDALL, George Wilkins. Narrative of the
Texan Santa Fé Expedition, Comprising a Description
of a Tour Through Texas, and Across the Great Southwestern
Prairies, the Camanche and Caygüa Hunting-Grounds,
with an Account of the Sufferings from Want of Food, Losses
from Hostile Indians, and Final Capture of the Texans, and
Their March, as Prisoners, to the City of Mexico....
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1844. [2] xii [13]-405 + xii
[11]-406 pp., 5 engraved plates, engraved folding map:
KEMBLE, W. Texas and Part of Mexico & the United
States.... (40.5 x 28.8 cm; 15-7/8 x 11-1/8 inches). 2
vols., 12mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth,
gilt-pictorial spines. Spine tips expertly reinforced with
matching cloth, occasional foxing, one old repair to map at
juncture of book block and map, overall very good to fine,
the bindings especially clean and bright. Contemporary
newspaper reviews tipped onto front pastedown of Vol. I.
Preserved in a dark brown silk moiré slipcase.
First
edition, first issue (1844 at foot of spine) of the
best account of the abortive 1841 Republic of Texas
expedition to establish jurisdiction over Santa Fe.
Basic Texas Books 116: "One of the best campaign
narratives ever written." Dobie, p. 56. Graff 2304. Field
818. Fifty Texas Rarities 26. Howes K75. Library of
Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition 122. Martin
& Martin 34 (citing the map): "The map, along with the
narrative, stimulated renewed interest in Texas and
represented another major step toward the inevitable
solution to the Texas question later in the decade."
Plains & Rockies IV:110:1. Raines, p. 131: "No
Texas library complete without it." Rittenhouse 347.
Saunders 2998. Streeter 1515. Tate, The Indians of
Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2093:
"Included...are descriptions of Comanches and their
powerful hold over the Texas Panhandle." Wheat, Mapping
the Transmississippi West 483.
Pingenot:
One of the great Western travel narratives. The
expedition was sent from Austin in 1841 to open trade
routes to Santa Fe, which was then claimed by Texas, but
was governed by Mexico. The expedition ended in disaster,
with the Texans being captured by the Mexicans and
forced-marched to Mexico City. The survivors, including
Kendall, were imprisoned in Mexico for nearly two
years.
($700-1,500)
SEVENTH AND BEST EDITION
157. KENDALL, George Wilkins. Narrative of the
Texan Santa Fé Expedition... New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1856. xviii [13] 452 + xiii [10]-442 pp., 5
engraved plates, folding map: Texas and Part of Mexico
& the United States.... (40.5 x 28.8 cm; 15-7/8 x
11-1/8 inches). 2 vols., 8vo, original dark brown
blind-stamped cloth. Endpapers with some staining,
occasional mild to moderate foxing, overall a very good to
fine set, with contemporary ink ownership inscription.
Preserved in a brown cloth
slipcase.
The rare seventh edition, with additions (Falconers
diary, synopsis of Marcys Red River discoveries, and
a chapter on the Woll and Snively expeditions and the
Mexican-American War). Basic Texas Books 116J.
Eberstadt Texas 162:457: "The rarest and most sought
of all editions." Fifty Texas Rarities 26a. Graff
2306. Plains & Rockies IV:110:10. Streeter
1515Bn: "This famous Narrative [went] through seven
editions by 1856. This seventh edition...includes for the
first time an account by Kendalls companion and good
friend, Thomas Falconer, of the course of the expedition
from August 31st, when Kendall left the main body with the
small group looking for the Mexican settlements, until its
surrender early in October....The most desirable edition of
the Narrative is that published by Harper &
Brothers in 1856 with Seventh Edition on the
title page." WLA, A Literary History of the West, p.
499: "There are a few inspired pieces of journalism, such
as George W. Kendalls Narrative;" p. 624:
"When Texas Republic president Mirabeau B. Lamar stubbornly
commissioned the Texas-Santa Fe Expedition in 1841, an
astute young journalist went along to report what he first
believed to be a trading mission. Kendall of the New
Orleans Picayune soon perceived that Lamar had
grandiose plans to annex New Mexico to his republic.
Kendall records with a sense of the newsworthy the
hardships, the imprisoned members of the party suffered on
their march to Mexico." This edition contains the same
excellent map as in the first edition.
(2 vols.)
($1,200-2,400)
PRESENTATION COPY FROM THOMAS FALCONER
158. KENDALL, George Wilkins. Narrative of an
Expedition Across the Great Southwestern Prairies, from
Texas to Santa Fé; with an Account of the Disasters
Which Befell the Expedition from Want of Food and the
Attacks of Hostile Indians; the Final Capture of the Texans
and their Sufferings on a March of Two Thousand Miles as
Prisoners of War, and in the Prisons and Lazarettos of
Mexico. London: David Bogue, 1845. xii [13]-432 + viii,
436 pp., 2 engraved frontispiece plates, folding
lithographed map: Texas and Part of Mexico & the
United States.... (40.5 x 28.8 cm; 15-7/8 x 11-1/8
inches, below neatline, D. Bogue and J. R. Jobbins, lith.
16mo, three quarter contemporary green morocco over marbled
boards, spine with raised bands and brown gilt-lettered
leather labels, marbled edges. Boards slightly rubbed;
first leaf of text of vol. 1 soiled at outer blank edge;
inner blank margins of vol. 2 title-page and frontispiece
slightly worn and stained; one clean split to map. Minor
faults all, and the set is actually quite handsome, and an
altogether wonderful association copy. Signed presentation
copy from Thomas Falconer, inscribed on the versos of both
titles: "To Miss Nicholl/ from Thomas Falconer one/ of the
Adventurers from San/ Antonio to Santa Fe. 1852." On page
217 of vol. 2 Falconer has added: "In this Mr. Kendall is
altogether in error. Mr. Falconer was not on the roll of
the Texas command & was released at San Cristobal."
This note probably refers to Kendalls complaints
about the lack of protection given U.S. citizens by its
government as compared to Britains apparent
protection of Falconer.
Second
English edition. Basic Texas Books 116C. Plains
& Rockies IV:110:3. Streeter 1515Bn. Thomas
Falconer (1805-1882), jurist and British secret agent, was
among the participants in the abortive Santa Fe expedition.
His diary was added to the seventh edition of this book
(see preceding entry). The Handbook of Texas Online
(Thomas Falconer): "In 1840 [Falconer] determined to
immigrate to the Republic of Texas, where, according to a
letter of introduction to President Mirabeau B. Lamar,
his services in its infant jurisprudence will be of
no small value. He sailed from Liverpool for Boston
on the Britannia on October 20 and arrived in Austin
in May 1841, just as word of the intended Texan Santa Fe
expedition was on every tongue. Thinking the expedition
into the wilderness a great opportunity for adventure, he
sought and received Lamars permission to accompany
Hugh McLeods command as historiographer
and scientific observer. In Lamars words,
immense accessions were to be gained by
Falconers observations and labors to our
knowledge of a Country, of which we are almost entirely
ignorant. Before departing from San Antonio Falconer
established a warm friendship with George Wilkins Kendall
of the New Orleans Picayune, who was also to
accompany the expedition as a chronicler. Kendall described
Falconer as a young gentleman of high literary and
scientific attainments, mild and agreeable manners, and
extremely sociable and companionable from the first.
On the trail toward New Mexico, Indians stole
Falconers horse, and a prairie fire singed off his
hair and eyebrows. Although accustomed from birth to
the luxuries and good things of an English
fireside, he endured the hardships of the journey
across unexplored Texas well and even appointed himself
camp cook for his circle of friends. When McLeod divided
his command on the Pease River on August 31, Falconer,
because he was now dismounted, was detailed to remain in
camp. His diary of this period, published as an appendix to
the 1856 edition of Kendalls Narrative of the
Texan Santa Fe Expedition, is of special significance,
since it provides the only record of attacks by the Kiowas
on Falconers party and their near starvation before
McLeods men returned on October 9 as prisoners of the
Mexicans. The two halves of the expedition, now reunited,
were marched to El Paso and then to Chihuahua, where
Falconer was confined in the Salón de los
Distinguidos of the Jesuit hospital at the presidio, the
very room in which Father Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla had
been held captive after the collapse of his revolt in 1811.
The prisoners were removed to Zacatecas and allowed to roam
at will until, because of a clerical error, Falconer was
placed under close arrest on New Years night and
remained so on the march to Mexico City. Upon arrival at
the Mexican capital on February 3, 1842, however, he was
immediately released at the demand of the British
minister."
Included with this set is the two-volume 1935 Steck reprint
of the 1844 British edition plus the 1930 limited edition
(300 copies) of Falconers Letters and Notes on the
Texan Santa Fe Expedition 1841-1842. (New York: Dauber
& Pine, 1930, very fine in original half grey cloth
over boards, printed papers labels). Basic Texas
Books 116n. Plains & Rockies IV:90n. Tate,
The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography
2049.
(5 vols.)
($1,000-2,000)
Illustrated Description>>
159. KING, Frank M. Wranglin the
Past.... [Los Angeles]: Privately published, 1935. 244
pp., illustrated title, frontispiece portrait
(photographic), plates (mostly photographic). 8vo, original
maroon cloth. Very minimal edge wear, otherwise a fine,
bright copy. Bookplate of Wyoming author J. K. Rollinson.
Authors signed presentation copy to "J. K. Rollinson,
Altadena, California, A Real Westerner. Frank M. King
Cowboy Author." Rollinsons blue ink stamp with
illustration of buffalo head on dedication leaf. One pencil
correction by Rollinson (p. 153) questioning whether cattle
could be on the run for three days straight.
First
edition, limited edition (#27 of 300 autographed
copies). Adams, Guns 1239: "contain[s] considerable
material on gunmen such as Johnny Ringo, Billy the Kid, and
the Earps"; Herd 1277: "Scarce"; One-Fifty
91: "Considerable material on gunman such as Johnny
Ringo, Billy the Kid and the Earps." Dobie, pp. 109-10:
"King went all the way from Texas to California, listening
and looking." Dykes, Kid 219 & 365: "King
invaded Lincoln County in 1884 and worked on the old Flying
H ranch, south of Lincoln, for Jimmy Dolan." Howes
K151.
($100-300)
160. KIP, Lawrence. Army Life on the Pacific: A
Journal of the Expedition against the Northern Indians, the
Tribes of the Cur DAlenes, Spokans, and
Pelouzes, in the Summer of 1858. Redfield: [Edward O.
Jenkins, Printer], 1859. 144 pp. 8vo, original brown cloth,
spine with gilt letter and device. Spinal extremities
lightly chipped, blank preliminary and terminal leaves
moderately foxed, generally fine. Authors
presentation copy: "For W. Harris[?] From Rt. Rev. Bishop
Kip of California."
First
edition. Cowan (1914), pp. 130-31. Field 837. Graff
2341. Howes K172. Jones 1413. Smith 5519. Soliday Sale II
721: "Life at Forts Dalles, Walla Walla, Taylor, and at the
Coeur dAlene, Spokan, and Pelouze Council. The author
took part in the battles of Four Lakes and Spokan Plains."
Tweney, Washington 89 40: "Kip was an Army officer
who participated in the 1858 campaign against the
northwestern tribes. This is by far the best account of
that campaign." The author later became the first Episcopal
Bishop of California.
($250-500)
161. [KRAUS, Sargent Major & R. P. Wainright
(compilers). A History and Photographic Record of the
First Cavalry. Animo et Fide. Colonel J. E. Gaujot
Commanding. San Antonio: San Antonio Printing Company],
1919. [75] pp., photographic illustrations. Large 4to,
original stiff grey pictorial wrppers printed in gold and
black, tied with a yellow cord. Cover illustration depicts
mounted cavalryman in a desert scene. Pictorial tile page
also with a desert scene. A very fine copy with just a few
very minor stains on
wrap.
Twenty pages present a detailed historical record of the
First U.S. Cavalry from its creation in 1833 to 1919.
Portraits of the current officers and men of each troop and
detachment fill the latter part of the book.
($125-250)
162. LAMAR, Mirabeau Buonaparte. The Papers
of...Edited from the Original Papers in the Texas State
Library by Charles Adams Gulick, Jr., with...Katherine
Elliott.... Austin: A. C. Baldwin & Sons [1 &
2]; Von Boeckmann-Jones [3-6], 1921-1927. viii, 596 + xi
[1] 599 + [4] 600 + [4] 300; [4, blank] 241 + 515 + 543
pp., 6 vols., complete, 8vo, original printed wrappers
bound in dark brown cloth. Each volume contains the
bookplate of J. P. Bryan, noted Texana collector and father
of the great Texana collector.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 118: "One of the most
valuable collections of historical data on Texas ever
published....Not even in the Writings of Houston,
does one find such a wealth of primary source material."
Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 2077: "An absolutely essential source of
correspondence regarding Governor Lamars harsh Indian
policy, various acts for increasing the size of military
forces in the Republic of Texas, and controversy with Sam
Houstons milder policy of negotiation." This set is
essential for anyone researching pre-Republic and Republic
history in depth. Lamar came to Texas in 1835 intending to
write a history of Texas, and within the year he was a hero
of San Jacinto and Vice President of the Republic
(1838-1841). He never wrote that history, but he has left
us the invaluable remains of his indefatigable
research.
($600-1,200)
POETIC PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC
163. LAMAR, Mirabeau B. Verse Memorials.
New York: W. P. Fetridge & Co., 1857. 224 pp., engraved
mezzotint portrait of Lamar (Engraved By J[ohn] Sartain,
Phila.). Royal 8vo, original blue embossed
cloth, gilt-lettered spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g. Binding
lightly darkened and worn, lower inner margins of first few
signatures stained. Very goodthe Dorothy and Clint
Josey copy, with their bookplate. Nineteenth-century ink
ownership inscription of John M. McCoy, and his bookplate
with quotation: "If all the crowns of Europe were placed at
my disposal on condition that I should abandon my books and
studies, I should spurn the crowns away and stand by the
books" (Fenelon). First edition. Library of
Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition 280. Raines,
p. 135: "Some sparkling gems, evincing poetic talent. Very
scarce." Vandale, Texianameter 99. Webb, Texana,
Statehood 10: "After leaving Texas he returned to
Georgia and in 1857 was appointed U.S. Minister to
Nicaragua and Costa Rica. He published Verse
Memorials while he was in Nicaragua." The portrait of
Lamar was done by John Sartain (1808-1897), London-born
engraver and portraitist, who came to the United States in
1830, locating in Philadelphia. He is said to have created
around 1,500 engravings, particularly in context with
periodicals, such as Grahams Magazine, his own
Sartains Union Magazine, etc. See Mantle
Fields Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors
& Engravers.
Pingenot:
Includes numerous poems by the ex-President of the
Republic of Texas relating to Texas, the Texas Revolution,
the Mexican War, etc. Pp. [5]-6 contain an effusive
dedication to "Mrs. William L. Cazneauso favorably
known to the public by her pen, as Cora
Montgomery, and now the wife of one of my best and
long-cherished friends....Her name, like that of her
husband, is identified with the history of Texas."
Jane McManus Cazneau, writer, political activist,
adventurer, etc. was an ardent admirer of Lamar and praised
him lavishly in her book Texas and Her Presidents
(New York, 1845). Lamar gave a large portion of the print
run of this book to a Latin American country; consequently,
the volume is now quite rare. A rare and highly desirable
item of Texana.
($900-1,800)
164. LANE, Lydia Spencer. I Married a Soldier,
or Old Days in the Old Army. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Company, 1893. 214 pp. 12mo, original beige
cloth lettered and decorated in navy blue. Rare pastedown
slightly abraded, overall fine.
First
edition. Graff 2382n: "A very interesting account of
Army life at western and southwestern Army posts in Texas,
New Mexico, Colorado, and Arizona prior to and immediately
after the Civil War." Howes L68. Myres, Following the
Drum. Pingenot: Excellent narrative by an army
officers wife, giving her experiences at Forts
McIntosh, Duncan, Inge, Clark, Concho, Stockton, Davis, in
Texas, and at Forts Craig, Fillmore, Stanton, Union, etc.
in New Mexico both before and after the Civil War.
With a copy
of the second edition, published at Philadelphia in 1910
(12mo, original blue ribbed cloth lettered and decorated in
gilt. Very fine and bright, in d.j. reinforced on verso
with old tape). Authors presentation copy, signed on
front free endpaper "Lydia Spence Lane December, Nineteen
Twelve." A most desirable copy in the rare d.j., and signed
by author.
(2 vols.)
($150-300)
165. LANG, William W. A Paper on the Resources
and Capabilities of Texas...to which is Appended a Brief
Summary of the Advantages of the State as a Field for
Immigration.... N.p., [South-Western Immigration
Company, [1881]. [2] 61 [1] pp. (printed in double column),
engraved frontispiece of view near Taylor. 8vo, original
yellow printed wrappers with ornamental border and lone
star. Wraps slight worn and dust soiled. Old blue ink
library stamp of New York Sate Library on upper wrap, along
with a fairly light, more recent deaccession stamp at top
right margin of wrap. Slight wear and dust-soiling to
wraps, internally very fine.
Third
and best edition, with an added essay on the
"Advantages of the State as a Field for Immigration" (the
first two editions, of 19 and 31 pp. respectively, were
published in New York the same year). The map, which was
not bound in the book, apparently was an afterthought and
not included in all copies. Adams, Guns 1278: "Part
of this paper deals with lawlessness in Texas"; Herd
1305: "Rare." Graff 2388. Howes L74 (noting that the map
does not appear in all copies). Raines, p. 137. Lang
(Handbook of Texas Online: William A. Lang),
president of the South-Western Immigration Company, gives
an extremely optimistic account of Texas, placing cattle
and the cattle industry second only to King Cotton.
Pingenot: Lang extolls the magnitude of
Texas immense capabilities, and of the glorious
future that awaits the development of her limitless
resources. The South-Western Immigration Company was
organized by several railroad companies to promote
immigration into Texas. The pamphlet has a fascinating
section denouncing Texas reputation for lawlessness,
an article on Capt. King and his ranch and much of "How to
Go to Texas." This is a fine Texas promotional, and very
scarce in this edition and with the wrappers.
($100-300)
166. LARSON, James. Sergeant Larson, 4th
Cav. San Antonio: Southern Literary Institute, 1935.
[14] 326 pp., frontispiece portrait (photographic), text
illustrations after the authors sketches. 8vo,
original blue gilt-decorated cloth. Very fine. Presentation
copy, inscribed and signed by Mrs. Blum, editor and
Larsons daughter. Laid in is printed leaf with a
brief biography of Larson.
First
edition. Coulter 284. Dornbusch II:1618. Pingenot:
Edited and with an introduction by Annie Larson Blum,
Sergeant Larsons daughter. First and only edition of
this obscurely published and rare memoir of service with
the 4th Cavalry. James Larson (1841-1921) was born in
Wisconsin and enlisted in the U.S. Army in St. Louis where
for more than a year he saw frontier service with officers
like John Sedgwick and J.E.B. Stuart fighting Indians,
mostly in the vicinity of Fort Riley. During the Civil War
he saw much fighting in the campaigns in Tennessee,
Mississippi, Georgia, and Alabama. At the end of the war,
he accompanied his unit by boat from New Orleans to
Matagorda Bay and marched from there to San
Antonio.
($300-600)
SADDLE BLANKET EDITION
167. LEA, Tom. The King Ranch. Kingsville:
Printed for the King Ranch, 1957. [10] 467 + [9] 469-838
pp., illustrations by author (some in color), facsimiles,
maps. 2 vols., square 8vo, original natural linen with the
King Ranch "Running W" brand. In publishers original
natural linen box with gilt-lettered spine label. Near
mint.
First
edition, limited edition, the "Saddle Blanket Edition"
produced exclusively for the King Ranch. Adams, Herd
1319. Basic Texas Books 121: "Few, if any, Texas
books have had such a perfect blend of text, design, and
illustration." Dykes, Lea 65; "A Range Mans
Library" in Western High Spots, pp. 79; & "The
Texas Range Today" in Western High Spots, pp. 102.
King, Women on the Cattle Trail, p. 17: "This ranch
history includes substantial information about Henrietta
King." Lowman, Printer at the Pass 99; Printing
Arts in Texas, p. 54: "Leas history of the King
Ranch is one of the most important books ever to emerge
from a Texas background. Its typographical achievement is
equally distinguished." Reese, Six Score 69:
"Privately printed history of the largest ranch in
Texas....Perhaps the most exhaustive ranch history ever
written." Pingenot: Unlike the trade edition, that was
published in the East by Little Brown & Company, this
private edition was printed and bound entirely in Texas.
The complete history of this vast Texas ranch, from its
establishment in 1852 to modern times. No range collection
is complete without it.
With this
lot we include a very fine copy in wrappers of Bruce, S.
Cheeseman and Al Lowman's The Book of All Christendom:
Tom Lea, Carl Hertzog, and the Making of the King Ranch
(Kingsville: King Ranch Inc. [Designed by W. Thomas
Taylor], 1972). This pamphlet gives an interesting history
of the genesis of The King Ranch.
($600-1,200)
"MIGHTY RARE AND A FINE NARRATION"DYKES
168. LEE, Nelson. Three Years Among the
Camanches: The Narrative of Nelson Lee, The Texan
Ranger. Albany: Baker & Taylor, 1859. xii [1]
14-224 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait. 12mo, original
blind-stamped brown cloth, title gilt-lettered on upper
cover. Endpapers browned and a few minor abrasions to front
pastedown, otherwise exceptionally fine, about as nice a
copy as a collector could hope to find. Preserved in a half
dark-brown levant morocco and marbled clamshell case.
First
edition. Ayer 182. Basic Texas Books 123:
"Besides drama and hair-raising excitement, this book
offers the best contemporary description of the life of the
early Texas Rangers, and one of the few surviving
eye-witness accounts of the life and activities of the
ferocious Comanche Indians....The accounts of the Texas
Ranger service, Mier Expedition, and Mexican War are
generally accurate, always fascinating, and add
considerably to our knowledge of those events." Dobie, p.
34. Dykes, "My Ten Most Outstanding Books on the West" in
Western High Spots, p. 21 (#1 on his second pick of
best Ten): "Mighty rare and a fine narration"; "A Range
Mans Library" in Western High Spots, p. 86:
"Lee was a horse and cow trader and trail driver to
Louisiana before he was captured." Field 905. Garrett,
The Mexican-American War, p. 227. Graff 2444. Howes
L212. Library of Congress, Texas 219. Plains
& Rockies IV:333:1: "Lee participated briefly in
the Black Hawk War and was associated with Jack Hays in the
early days of the Texas rebellion. He was captured by
Comanches while on his way to California in 1855, and
married a Comanche woman during his captivity." Rader 2215.
Walter Prescott Webb in the introduction to the 1957
reprint of Lees account stated that "there is no
better description of the life of the Texas Rangers than
that of Nelson Lee." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography.
Pingenot:
One of the premier Indian captivity narratives. Lee
served in the Texas Navy and under Jack Hays in the Texas
Rangers. He fought at Plum Creek, served in the Mier
Expedition and the Mexican War, and then became a mustanger
until captured by the Comanches. Some scholars have
questioned the veracity of Lees larger-than-life
adventures. See The Handbook of Texas Online (Nelson
Lee).
($2,500-5,000) Illustrated
Description>>
169. LINN, John J. Reminiscences of Fifty Years
in Texas. New York: D. & J. Sadlier & Co.,
1883. 369 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait of author, 3
engraved plates: (1) Stephen F. Austin; (2) Alamo (printed
title beneath identifies image as the Alamo, but errata
leaf at back indicates it is really Goliad Mission); San
Jacinto cenotaph. 8vo, original blind-stamped green cloth,
gilt-lettered spine. Spinal extremities and corners lightly
worn, small inkstamp removed from front pastedown, a few
signatures slightly loose, overall very good, binding
bright and text very clean, with the tipped-in printed
errata at end. Preserved in a green cloth slipcase.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 127: "Personal
recollections, written by an early Texas pioneer
leader....Basic source on the revolutionary period. Written
with considerably more frankness, more gusto, and less cant
than other writers of his generation....[Linn] came to
Texas as a merchant in 1830...was alcalde and mayor of
Victoria, served in the Consultation, was a member of the
General Council, and as a member of the Convention of 1836
would have signed the Declaration of Independence but for
the rapid advance of the Mexican Army." Clark, Old
South III:63: "Reprints the journal of Dr. J. H.
Barnard, a physician in Fannins command at Goliad
(pp. 148-892)." Dobie, p. 57. Graff 2503. Howes L363.
Raines, p. 139. Pingenot: Linn, a native of Ireland,
came to Texas in 1830 where he opened a general store in
Victoria and later founded the town of Linnville. He was an
active participant in the Revolution, a Congressman during
the Republic, and a leading businessman for more than a
half century.
($300-600)
170. LOWE, Percival G. Five Years a Dragoon
(49 to 54) and Other Adventures on the Great
Plains. Kansas City: Franklin Hudson Publishing
Company, 1906. 418 pp., frontispiece portrait
(photographic), text illustrations (mostly
photographicmilitary personnel, Native Americans,
etc.). Very light shelf wear and small spot to fore-edges,
generally fine. 8vo, original maize and orange pictorial
cloth.
First
edition. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains
& Rockies 299. Graff 2550. Howes L526. Rader 2255.
Rittenhouse 375. Pingenot: One of the best personal
accounts of cavalry service and wagon freighting on the
plains, from Fort Leavenworth to Fort Laramie, Salt Lake
City, Denver, and Santa Fe. After his army service, Lowe
continued to travel the Santa Fe Trail as a freight
contractor until 1870.
($100-250)
A QUAKER ABOLITIONIST IN TEXAS IN THE 1830S
171. [LUNDY, Benjamin]. The Life, Travels and
Opinions of Benjamin Lundy, Including his Journeys to Texas
and Mexico; with a Sketch of Cotemporary [sic]
events, and a Notice of the Revolution in Hayti.
Compiled under the Direction and on Behalf of His Children
[compiled by T. Earle]. Philadelphia: William D.
Parrish, 1847. [4, blank] [5]-316 pp., lithographed
frontispiece portrait of Lundy, folding lithographed map
with original full color: California, Texas, Mexico, and
Part of the United States Compiled from the Latest and Best
Authorities (21.8 x 26 cm; 8-1/2 x 10-1/8
inches). 12mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth.
Some outer wear and spotting to binding, intermittent
foxing and browning to interior. Contemporary ownership
stencil of Jonah H. Lupton on preface leaf.
First
edition. Clark, Old South III:66: "Contains
Lundys journals kept on his journeys to Texas,
1833-34 and 1834-35, in search of suitable places for the
colonization of freed slaves." Eberstadt, Texas
162:505: "Diary of his journey through Texas in 1833-35
touching at Brazoria, Austin, and San Antonio. Contains
much on the country and its products, local manners, etc."
Graff 1195. Howes E10. Matthews, pp. 255-6: "The most
traveled of the abolitionists was Lundy, who said he had
walked 5,000 miles and had rode another 20,000. He went to
nineteen states, Haiti, Canada, Texas, and Mexico."
Plains & Rockies Iv:108n. Streeter 1169n: "A
most interesting Texas book because of Lundys three
journeys to Texas....Lundy was a keen observer and in his
journeys refers to many of the prominent Texans." The
colorful map (which is not listed by Wheat) shows the
Nueces Strip and the Panhandle uncolored, because those
areas were still in dispute. This book is one of our few
contemporary sources on pioneer Texas printer Samuel
Bangs.
($600-1,200) Illustrated
Description>>
IN THE ORIGINAL PRINTED WRAPPERS
172. [LUNDY, BENJAMIN]. The War in Texas; A
Review of Facts and Circumstances, Showing that This
Contest Is the Result of a Long Premeditated Crusade
Against Mexico, Set on Foot and Supported by Slaveholders,
Land-Speculators, &c. with the View of Re-establishing,
Extending, and Perpetuating the System of Slavery and the
Slave Trade in the Republic of Mexico. By a Citizen of the
United States. Philadelphia: Printed for the Author,
Merrihew and Gunn, 1836. 56 [1] pp., printed in double
column. 8vo, original blue printed wrappers. Light
waterstain affecting upper right front wrapper and title,
occasional inconsequential foxing, overall a fine copy in
the rare wraps (this is the only copy with original
wrappers that we find offered in the market, back to 1975).
The upper wrap bears the contemporary ink ownership
inscription of the "Plymouth A[nti]-S[lavery] Library, No.
1" and ink notation below "2 cts. per week" (repeated at
foot of title). Provenance: This copy belonged to Thomas W.
Streeter, the premier bibliographer of Texana; the cream of
his Texas collection now resides at Yale. On the title are
Streeters distinctive diminutive pencil notes on
title-page pointing out list of empresarios, Galveston
& Texas Land Company, John Quincy Adams famous
speech on Texas and its publication in Mexico, etc.
Preserved in an archival half brown mottled tan calf and
beige cloth folding case.
First
edition of one of the most influential anti-slavery
treatises on Texas. Eberstadt, Texas 162:503:
"Copies with wrappers are the exception....While entirely
innocent of the slightest impartiality, Lundys
dialectics are fortified with careful personal observations
gleaned from three trips to Texas in 1832, 1833, and 1834."
Howes L569. Library of Congress. Texas Centennial
Exhibition.88. Rader 2266. Raines, p. 141: "Anything
but favorable to Texas." Streeter 1217. "Believing that the
slavery problem could be solved by settling free blacks in
thinly populated regions, [Lundy] visited Haiti and Canada
and between the years 1830 and 1835 paid three visits to
Texas in hopes of obtaining land for such a colony. While
in Texas he talked to free blacks, planters, and Mexican
officials and visited Nacogdoches, San Antonio, and the
Brazos and Rio Grande areas. He concluded that Texas was an
ideal place for his colonization experiment; the Mexican
government was friendly to his proposal. The Texas
Revolution intervened before Lundy could carry out his
plans, however, and the Republic of Texas legalized
slavery. Lundy charged that the revolution was a
slaveholders plot to take Texas from Mexico and to
add slave territory to the United States. He began
publishing the National Enquirer and Constitutional
Advocate of Universal Liberty in Philadelphia in August
1836 to set forth his thesis. In the same year he published
The War in Texas, a pamphlet arguing against the
annexation of Texas to the United States. Lundy won many
influential adherents, among them John Quincy Adams, who
represented his views in the United States Congress. Adams,
Lundy, and their followers were instrumental in delaying
the annexation of Texas for nine years."The
Handbook of Texas Online: Benjamin Lundy).
($600-1,200) Illustrated
Description>>
173. MacARTHUR, Douglas. Duty... Honor...
Country. N.p., n.d. Folio broadside, illustrated with
an American eagle at the top and a portrait of MacArthur as
a faint background. Very fine. Framed in a black wooden
frame.
The address
by General MacArthur here presented was delivered to the
Corps of West Point when MacArthur received the Sylvannus
Service Award for Sewrvice to his country. This broadside
was one of Ben Pingenots favorite pieces and hung on
the shelf at the end of his desk.
($50-100)
174. McCONNELL, H. H. Five Years a Cavalryman;
or, Sketches of Regular Army Life on the Texas Frontier
Twenty Odd Years Ago. Jacksboro: J. N. Rogers &
Co., Printers, 1889. 319 pp., printed on pink paper. 12mo,
original terracotta pebbled cloth stamped in gilt and
blind. Minor abrasions and shelf-wear to binding, overall
very good. Authors signed presentation copy,
inscribed: "Dr. J. C. McCoy/Fort Worth, Texas/with
complements of the Author/ H. H. McConnell, Jacksboro,
Texas/October 5, 1894."
First
edition. Adams, Herd 1380: "The appendix
concerns cowboys and cattle thieves"; Guns 1393:
"Scarce. Has some information on the Texas Rangers and
thieves. The author says that Joe Horner (who later left
Texas and assumed the name Frank Canton) and his
followers were the typical bad men, the
shooters from shootersville of that day."
Basic Texas Books 131: "The most lively and
authentic account of cavalry life in Texas after the Civil
War....McConnell was a private in the 6th U. S. Cavalry who
arrived in Galveston with the Reconstruction occupiers in
November, 1866. He served at Fort Belknap and Fort
Richardson on the Texas frontier until 1871, then settled
at Jacksboro....Also gives an excellent description of
Texas cowboys on a spree in Kansas after a cattle drive."
Campbell, p. 66. Dobie, p. 52: "Bully." Graff 2579. Howes
M59. Raines, p. 142. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 2809: "A valuable
primary account...during some of the most important
confrontations between Comanches and Kiowas of the late
1860s and early 1870s." The appendix includes "Cattle
Thieving in Texas" and Lt. R. G. Carters "The
Cowboys Verdict." This book pleases us with its manly
content printed on pale pink paper.
($300-750)
EAGLE PASS CIRCUS POSTER WITH TIM McCOY AS THE MAIN ATTRACTION
175. [McCOY, TIM]. CARSON & BARNES CIRCUS.
[Poster advertising Carson & Barnes appearance in Eagle
Pass, Texas on April 18, 1955, with Col. Tim McCoy as the
main attraction]. Ureka Spgs., Ark.: Neal Walters Poster
Corp., n.d. Double folio poster (71 x 53.5 cm; 28 x 21
inches) printed in red and blue on bright yellow paper.
Minor wrinkling to left edge, tape on reverse where removed
from window display, creased where formerly folded. Overall
very fine and bright.
Tim McCoy
(1891-1978) was among the early cowboy film stars, known as
"The Last Plainsman," appearing in almost one hundred films
over a forty-year period. McCoy spent six years with Carson
& Barnes Circus from the mid-1950s. Text reads: "Carson
& Barnes 3 Ring Circus with Col. Tim McCoy in Person.
Ft. Duncan Park Eagle Pass. Afternoon & Night Mon. Apr.
18." This piece has to be rare, and the Fort Duncan-Eagle
Pass connection is wonderful. we suspect that Ben saved
this poster after attending the circus. He gathered a small
reading collection on McCoy and western film, which we
offer in lot 372.
($100-300)
176. MACKENZIE, Ranald S. Ranald S.
Mackenzies Official Correspondence Relating to Texas,
1871-1873... [With]: Ranald S. Mackenzies
Official Correspondence Relating to Texas, 1871-1873.
Lubbock: West Texas Museum Association, 1967-1968. xvi,
202 + xvi, 241 pp. 2 vols., 8vo, original navy blue (Vol.
1) and light grey (Vol. 2) cloth. Very fine in very fine
dust wrappers.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 25n: "Excellent."
Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 3210: "Included in this wide selection of
reports and military correspondence taken from the National
Archive are the relevant materials on the Red River War."
One of the most sought-after set of books on the Indian
Wars of West Texas, skillfully edited by Ernest Wallace.
Included with this set are Wallaces Ranald S.
Mackenzie on the Texas Frontier (Lubbock, 1964, maps,
photos, very fine in lightly worn d.j.); Richard A.
Thompsons Crossing the Border with the 4th
Cavalry: Mackenzies Raid into Mexico - 1873
(Waco: Texian Press, 1986, maps, photos, new in d.j.;
and Charles M. Robinsons A Biography of General
Ranald S. Mackenzie (Austin: State House Press, 1993,
maps, photos, very fine in d.j., authors presentation
copy to Pingenot).
5 vols.
($250-500)
A NAVY SURGEON IN THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR
177. McSHERRY, Richard. El Puchero: Or, A Mixed
Dish from Mexico, Embracing General Scotts Campaign,
With Sketches of Military Life in Field and Camp, of
Character of the Country, Manners and Ways of the People,
Etc.... Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co.,
1850. [4] 247 [1] 24 (ads) pp., 10 engraved plates, folding
engraved map (Battles of Mexico, Survey of the Line of
Operations of the U.S. Army under the Command of Major
General Winfield Scott...Made by Major Turnbull, Captain
McClellan and Lieut. Hardcastle.... (23.2 x 16.0 cm;
9-1/8 x 6-3/8 inches). 8vo, original blind-stamped plum
cloth, gilt decorated spine. A few light stains and nicks
to binding, plates and a few ad leaves browned.
Contemporary presentation inscription in pencil to "Eds.
Sun, with compliments of John Murphy & Co." Rare.
First
edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p.
162. Haferkorn, p. 48: "Dr. McSherry served as a surgeon
with the regiment of marines that formed part of Gen.
Scotts force from Vera Cruz to Mexico." Moran, p. 66:
"A Naval surgeons account of the March of
Watsons Marine Battalion from Vera Cruz to Mexico
City." Tutorow 3658: "A series of letters to David Holmes
Conrad written while the author was serving as a surgeon
with the U.S. Marine Corps. Many descriptions and
observations of McSherrys experiences...[with]
accounts of the siege of Vera Cruz and Cerro Gordo....The
book contains a list of officers...who were engaged in the
battles in the valley of Mexico."
($250-500)
178. MAHAN, D[ennis] H[art]. A Complete
Treatise on Field Fortification, with the General Outlines
of the Principles Regulating the Arrangement, the Attack,
and the Defence of Permanent Works. New York: Wiley
& Long, 1836. xviii, 268 pp., 12 engraved foldout
plates. 16mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth,
gilt-lettering and decoration on spine. Binding worn and
with some staining and spotting, occasional mild
foxing.
First
edition of authors first book. American
Imprints Inventory 38690. Sabin (43862-3) lists
editions of this work that are Confederate imprints (New
Orleans, 1861, & Richmond, 1863; an edition came out at
Richmond in 1862, also). "The standard work on this subject
carried into the field by United States officers in both
the Mexican-American and Civil Wars....[Mahan (1802-1871)]
was one of the fifty original incorporators of the National
Academy of Sciences."DAB. Mahan was a
professor of Military and Civil Engineering at West
Point.
($150-350)
WITH A RARE BRITISH MAP OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS
179. MAILLARD, N. Doran. The History of the
Republic of Texas, from the Discovery of the Country to the
Present, and the Cause of Her Separation from Mexico.
London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1842. xxiv, 512 [1, ad for
Emigration Gazette] [24, ads] pp., folding
lithographic map of Texas with original outline coloring to
boundaries and lone star at lower left: A New Map of
Texas, 1841. Day & Haghe Lithrs to the Queen
(42.0 x 39.0 cm; 16-7/16 x 15-1/4 inches). 8vo,
original blind-stamped black cloth, gilt-lettered title on
spine. One clean split to map (easy to repair), otherwise a
superb copythe best weve handledpreserved
in a black cloth slipcase. Very rare.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 134: "The most
vitriolic denunciation of the Republic of Texas
[comprising] a compendium of everything bad that could be
claimed about Texas and Texans of those times." Graff 2663:
"Texas cut down to sizea difficult feat even in
1842." Howes M225. Raines, p. 144. Streeter 1422: "Though
this account of Texas has little value as a history because
of Maillards extreme bias, it should be included in
Texas collections as an example of what can be said about
Texas by one who hates it....What wounded Maillards
ego during the six months in 1839 he spent in Texas is not
known, but it has caused him to characterize Texas (p. 206)
as a country filled with habitual liars, drunkards,
blasphemers, and slanderers, sanguinary gamesters and
cold-blooded assassins and more to the same effect.
Stephen F. Austin is referred to, at page 30, as the
prince of hypocrites, and James Bowie, at page 104,
as monster....Incidentally, at page vi,
Maillard speaks of himself as an impartial
historian." Vandale, Texianameter 113. Webb,
Texana IV: Texas as a Republic 10. Pingenot:
First and only edition; never reprinted. Maillard
practiced law in Texas in 1840 and edited a newspaper there
while writing this bitter denunciation of the new republic.
The first third of the book is devoted to the Texas
Revolution, using original material gathered from
participants and presenting the anti-Texan viewpoint.
See The Handbook of Texas Online (Nicholas Doran
Maillard).
If you hate
Texas, then this is definitely the book for you. But let us
proceed in a positive fashion, and that would be the rare
and excellent map of the Republic of Texas, which Streeter
describes thus: "The map is the best feature of the book,
for among its classifications shown in colored lines are
the political boundaries of Texas under Spain and the
territory now absolutely in the possession of the
Texians." The map was created by the excellent
British firm of William Day & Louis Haghe,
Lithographers to the Queen (see Tooley, 1999 edition, p.
343. The Day firm, which permutated though several
incarnations, produced some of the superior lithographs and
engravings found in Plains & Rockies titles, and
the firm made early use of the chromolithographic process
to produce printed block color. This book is one of those
strange anomalies in todays Texana market, in that
the map is probably worth more than the book. Should some
misguided soul acquire this book and map and then remove
the map, may the map transform into a serpent in his hand
and rend him lifeless.
($3,000-6,000)
180. [MAP]. EATON, J. H. 3 maps of
Mexican-American War operations on Texas soil, lithographed
on one large folding sheet measuring 30.2 x 75 cm (11-7/8 x
29-1/2 inches): (1) Sketch of the Battle Ground at Palo
Alto Texas. May 8th. 1846...16 x 23 cm; (2)
Sketch of the Battle Ground at Resaca de la Palma Texas
May 9th. 1846... (3) Sketch of the Main
Road from Fort Brown to Point Isabel, showing the Battle
Ground of the 8th and 9th May
1846.... Washington, 1846. Fine.
This map
sheet is found in the following government document:
Reports from General Taylor. Message from the
President...Transmitting Official Reports....
Washington: HRR209, 1846 (37 pp. 8vo, disbound). Within the
text is a fourth engraved map of the engagement near
Matamoros. The report contains detailed battle reports of
Palo Alto, Resaca de la Palma and the bombardment of the
fort opposite Matamoros. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, pp. 416-17. Tutorow 1674. The four maps are highly
detailed and very important. The two battles depicted on
these maps were the first engagements of the war that
eventually added New Mexico, Arizona, California, and
portions of other Western states to U.S. territory.
($150-350)
181. [MAP]. HART, Juan S. Official Map of El
Paso, Texas. St. Louis: A. Gast, [1881]. Lithographed
map with ornate border. 68.2 x 95.5 cm (26-5/8 x 37-5/8
inches). Scale 1 inch = 400 feet. Mounted on linen. Map
with splits along folds and several voids, especially at
folds and along edges. Inkstamped signature of H. E.
Lindberg. Pencil annotations
This is a
rare and historic map of El Paso. Juan Siqueiros Hart
(1856-1918) was born at Harts Mill at the falls of
the Rio Grande. He served as City Engineer of El Paso in
1881 and also played first and second base on the
citys first baseball team. He was partner and editor
of the El Paso Link and subsequently the El Paso
Times (The Handbook of Texas Online: Juan
Siqueiros Hart). The map shows El Paso from Fort Bliss and
Harts Mill on the west to the eastern city limit
(boundary of Cummings Tract). Among the details are
locations of city lots by numbers (a few have been hand
colored), major streets, Magoffin and other additions,
Texas & Pacific R.R. Reserve, A.T.& S.F.R.R.
Reserve, Acequia Madre, Old Fort Bliss and Magoffin
Acequia, etc.
($1,000-2,000)
182. [MAP]. JOHNSON, A. L. Johnsons
Texas. New York, 1866. Engraved map with original
bright color. 43 x 58.5 cm (17 x 23 inches). Ornamental
strapwork border. Insets of Galveston and the Panhandle.
Creased where folded into atlas with split at fold.
Standard
popular nineteenth-century map of Texas. A good map for a
beginning collector of Texas maps to consider.
($100-300)
183. [MAP]. MITCHELL, S. Augustus. County Map
of the State of Texas Showing also the Adjoining States and
Territories. Philadelphia, 1881. Engraved map with
original full and outline coloring. 35.5 x 54 cm (14 x
21-1/4 inches). Scale: 1 inch = approximately 55 miles.
Inset: Plan of Galveston and Vicinity. Creased where
formerly folded into atlas. Fine.
Standard
Texas map of the late nineteenth century, showing all of
New Mexico, too.
($100-200)
184. [MAP]. MITCHELL, S. Augustus. Map of
Mexico, Central America, and the West Indies. Constructed
& Engraved by W. Williams. [Philadelphia]: S.
Augustus Mitchell, 1867. Engraved map with original full
and outline coloring. 33.5 x 53.7 cm (13-1/4 x 21-1/8
inches). Insets: Map of the Island of Cuba, Map of the
Island of Jamaica, Map of the Bermuda Islands, Map of the
Panama Railroad. Creased where folded, stub for binding
into atlas present, some unobtrusive water
stains.
See Phillips, Atlases 850.
($50-100)
185. [MAP]. SAYER, Robert. A New Map of North
America, with the British, French, Spanish, Dutch, &
Danish Dominions on that Great Continent; and the West
India Islands, Done from the Latest Geographers, with Great
Improvements from the Sieurs DAnville and Robert.
London: Robert Sayer, 1760. Engraved map. 57.3 x 95.3 cm
(22-1/2 x 37-1/2 inches). Title within large cartouche at
upper left. Inset, lower left (ten plans showing the
harbors of St. Johns, Boston, New ). A few short tears
affecting blank lower margin, otherwise fine.
See
Lowry, Maps of the Spanish Possessions 657.
Tooley, The Mapping of America (p. 51) describes
a 1772 Sayer map which incorporates the changes reflected
by the Paris Treaty of February 10, 1763. Wagner,
Northwest Coast 693 (1783 issue). Wheat, Mapping
the Transmississippi West 164 (citing a 1775 Sayer map)
and 196 (the 1783 issue). Pingenot: A very rare
map of North America, in splendid condition, issued only
sixteen years before the American colonists declared their
independence.
($1,500-3,000)
186. [MAP]. SCHENK, Pieter. America
Septentrionalis Novissima...[and] Meridionallis
Accuratissima. Amsterdam, (ca. 1695). Very fine.
Copper-engraved map of the Western Hemisphere with
contemporary coloring 48 x 56.5 cm (18-7/8 x 22-1/4
inches).
Fine.
Beautifully hand colored with an elaborate pictorial
cartouche for both Americas, showing explorers, Native
Americans, flora and fauna, etc. California is shown as an
island on the second Sanson model. On the North American
continent, New York is identified as Hollandia; Florida
occupies the entire southeastern portion of what is now the
U.S. from the Carolinas to the Rio Grande (identified as
Rio de las Palmas); numerous Native American tribes are
identified throughout the Spanish Southwest, along with the
villages of Taos and Santa Fe. Koemann III,
p. 119(11). Leighly, California as an Island,
102. McLaughlin, The Mapping of California as an
Island, 120. Tooley, The Mapping of America, p.
125. Tooley, California as an Island 56: "A slightly
unusual feature of this map is the double title...each
within a decorative cartouche." Leighly, California as
an Island 102.
($500-1,000)
187. [MAP]. SMITH, G[ustavus] W[oodson]. Sketch
of Line of March of Gen. Pattersons Division from
Matamoras to Victoria and of Route from Victoria to
Tampico. Based upon Data from Genl.
Aristas Map & Observations Made on Line of
March. Washington, 1850. Lithographed folding map 37.5
x 28.0 cm (14-5/8 x 11 inches). Uniform mild browning.
With this
map is the following government document: General
Pattersons Route of March. Letter from the Secretary
of War, a Report on the Route of General Pattersons
Division from Matamoras to Victoria. (Washington:
HRED13, 1850). 7 pp. Garrett, The Mexican American
War, p. 291.
($60-120)
188. [MAP]. SMITH, M. L. & E. L. F.
Hardcastle. Map of the Valley of Mexico with a Plan of
the Defenses of the Capital and the Line of Operations of
the United States Army under Major General Scott in August
and September 1847.... New York: J. & D.
Majors Lith., [1850]. Lithographed map with U.S. Army
routes in red. 65.9 x 50.0 cm (26 x 19-5/8 inches). A few
short tears and light uniform
browning.
With this large-scale map is the following government
document: Report of the Secretary of War,
Communicating...a Map of the Valley of Mexico, from
Surveys.... Washington: SED11, 1849. 8vo, disbound.
Garrett, The Mexican-American War 430-31. Haferkorn,
p. 31. Tutorow 1632. In the accompanying document,
cartographer M. L. Smith (Lieutenant of the Topographical
Engineers) writes to J. J. Abert (Colonel Corps
Topographical Engineers) paying homage to the accuracy of
Baron Humboldts map of the Valley of Mexico and
stating that it was the only one in which they placed
confidence for moving troops in to capture the city. He
remarks, however, that he believes that the present map is
the first survey of the valley ever made by triangulation.
His colleague, E. L. F. Hardcastle, supplements the report
with memoirs of the march made in his journal as events
occurred. This sparse but pithy report has excellent
details on military engineering, and the map is a great one
for collectors of both the Mexican-American War and the
cartography of Mexico.
($150-300)
189. [MAP]. TALLIS, J. & F. Mexico,
California and Texas. London, Edinburgh & Dublin:
Tallis, [1850]. Engraved map with original coloring and
tinted vignettes, 25.5 x 32.8 cm (10 x 13 inches). Very
fine.
The
preferred state, with the vignette of California gold
washers that did not appear on the early incarnations. The
two other vignettes are Ruins at Uxmal, Yucatan and
Mexican Peasantry. Day, p. 48. Wheat, Mapping the
Transmississippi West 737; Maps of the California
Gold Region 200. Pingenot: A fine map showing the
southwestern United States and all of Mexico. Texas is
shown in its early statehood form with its western border
the Rio Grande to its source in Colorado. The Old Spanish
Trail, indicated as the "Great Caravan Route," extends from
Santa Fe (in Texas) to "Pueblo de Los Angelos." The Gulf
Coast is shown eastward to Tallahassee, and the West
includes lower California named in the still unsettled
western region.
($200-400)
190. [MAP]. TEXAS. GENERAL LAND OFFICE. Map of
Eastland Co. Corrected and Drawn by F. G. Blau.
Houston: [Rand, Avery & Co. of Boston for] Robt. M.
Elgin, 1877. Heliotype process map. 56 x 54.2 cm (22 x
21-3/8 inches). Rough along right edge and a few other
short tears on blank margins, otherwise very good.
Scarce
county map put out by the General Land Office, drawn by
Blau, one of the top GLO mapmapers. The process used to
create this map was one not in use for a lengthy period.
Heliotype images were obtained by printing from a film of
gelatin which had been sensitized with bichromate of potash
and exposed to light under a negative.
($300-600)
191. [MAP]. TEXAS & NEW ORLEANS RAIL ROAD CO.
T.& N.O.R.R.Cos. Lands in the Counties of Runnels
and Tom Green. Resurveyed by M. W. Neyland April 1887.
Drawn by J. McBean Jany 1888. N.p., 1888. Lithographed
map. 58.3 x 41.6 cm (23 x 16-3/8 inches). Scale 1 inch =
approximately 2,000 varas. Browned, mounted on cartogrphic
linen. Small chip at top blank edge and rubber stamp "Land
Department" in lower margin.
This is an
example of the fine Texas General Land Office maps being
subsequently adapted for commerical use.
($200-400)
192. [MAP]. TEXAS & PACIFIC RAILWAY CO.
Borden County Texas. Marshall: Lithographed by
August Gast and Cos. New Process, 187_. Lithographed map.
40 x 39.5 cm (16 x 15-3/4 inches). Scale: 1 inch = 4,000
varas. Creased where formerly folded and split at center
horizontal crease.
The General
Land Office map here has been adopted for use by the Texas
& Pacific Railway Company.
($200-400)
193. [MAP]. THOMAS, COWPERTHWAIT & CO.
Mexico & Guatemala. Philadelphia, 1850. Engraved
map with original full color. 30.8 x 38.5 cm (12-1/8 x
15-1/8 inches). Scale: 1 inch = aspproxomately 180 miles.
Four inset maps: The Isthmus of Tehuantepec Showing the
Proposed Route from the Gulf of Mexico to the Pacific
Ocean; The Isthmus of Nicuragua Showing the Proposed Routes
from the Caribbean Sea to the Pacific Ocean; Guatemala or
Central America; Valley of Mexico. Minor browning at
edges, very fine.
Fascinating
for transportation history. Most of Texas is shown. Very
decorative.
($60-125)
SIXTEEN MAPS OF CALIFORNIA, NEW MEXICO & MEXICO
194. [MAP]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K.
Polk). Executive Documents Printed by Order of the
Senate of the United States, During the First Session of
the Thirtieth Congress.... Washington: GPO [SED1],
1847. [2] 30 [2, blank] 1369 [1, blank] + 249 pp., 5
tables, 17 lithographed folding maps, including California
and New Mexico battles: (1) Sketch of the Actions Fought
at San Pascal in Upper California between the Americans and
Mexicans; (2) Sketch of the Battle of Los Angeles
Upper California Fought between the Americans and the
Mexicans; (3) Sketch of the Passage of the Rio San
Gabriel, Upper California, by the Americans, Discomfiting
the Opposing Mex. Forces; (4) Untitled map of the
California coast from slightly north of Sutters Fort
to Cabo San Lucas; (5) Sketch Accompanying Col.
Prices Despatch of 18 April 1847 [Santa Fe to
Cañada]; (6) Sketch Accompanying Col.
Prices Despatch of 15th. April 1847
[Joya to Embudo]; (7) Sketch Accompanying Col. Price
Despatch [Taos and environs]. Thick 8vo, later brown
buckram. Intermittment foxing (affecting a few of the
maps).
First
edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American War,
p. 321. Haferkorn, pp. 22-23. Plains & Rockies
IV:133. Graff 1344. Rittenhouse 207. Tutorow 1684.
Pingenot: A massive storehouse of information covering
almost every aspect of the War and is especially valuable
for its fine maps of battles in Mexico, California, and New
Mexico. The folding maps are superb.
($400-800)
195. [MAP]. WALZ, W. G. Map of Mexico.
Compliments of W. G. Walz Company...El Paso, Texas.
Chicago: Rand McNally, [1916]. Pocket map:
Machine-printed map in full color. 35.5 x 53.5 cm (14 x 21
inches), folded into original 16mo stiff grey printed
wrappers. Very fine.
On the
pocket map folder, the Walz emporium touts its goods to
enhance borderland outingsEastman Kodaks, film,
rifles, revolvers, ammunition, flash lights, sun glasses,
Spalding athletic goods, safety razors, playing cards,
poker chips, Ingersoll watches, fishing tackle, Victor
victrolas, etc. Pingenot: An interesting map issued in
the wake of Gen. Pershings Punitive Expedition into
Mexico. Overprinted in red with sites of U.S. forts on the
border from New Mexico through Texas, including Huachuca,
Bayard, Bliss, Clark, Duncan, McIntosh, Ringgold and Brown.
Also highlighted are the "Principal Garrisons of
Mexican-Constitutionalist Troops in the North," as well as
"Routes Taken by U.S. Soldiers" in pursuit of Pancho Villa,
indicated by two large arrows southward from Columbus,
NM.
($150-300)
196. [MAPS & PRINTS]. Lot of approximately 30 items, including:
BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS. Cowboys. Austin: Wind River Press, 1988. Folio broadside. Quotation from Larry McMurtry, with illustration by Barbara Holman. Typeset by William Holman and printed by David Holman. Commemorative broadside for the first annual meeting of the Book Club of Texas.
CISNEROS, José. [Buffalo Soldiers]. 2 signed, limited edition prints (each #170 of 300). 1971. Folio. The first print shows two mounted soldiers; the second, soldiers in hand-to-hand combat with Indian warriors. Both very fine.
CISNEROS, José. Four Original Prints [to accompany the limited edition of Flanagans Trailing the Longhorns]. Austin: Madrona Press, [1974]. 4 double folio prints in a tan portfolio. Very fine.
[MAP]. BRADSHAW, J. R. Bradshaws Map Maverick County, Texas. Scale: 1 inch = 4,000 varas. Blueprint plat map locating oil and gas wells and dry wells.
[MAPS]. Contours of Discovery. Printed Maps
Delineating the Texas and Southwestern Chapters in the
Cartographic History of North America 1513-1930.
Austin: Texas State Historical Association in Cooperation
with the Center for Studies in Texas History, University of
Texas, 1981. Wrapped in original shipping carton.
Portfolio of facsimile maps.
[MAPS] HOTCHKISS, David. Spanish Missions of Texas From 1776 Including the Battle of the Alamo1835. [Corpus Christi: Hotchkiss, 1966]. 14 maps and plans, including wrappers. Oblong large folio
[MAP]. MID-WEST MAP CO. Highway Map of the United States Showing Inter-State Highways. Aurora, 1920.
[MAP]. NOURSE, B. E. Map of Maverick County Texas. Eagle Pass, 1909. Scale 1 inch = 2,000 varas.
[MAP] SOUTH TEXAS MAPPING SERVICE. Ownership Map of Maverick County Texas. Corpus Christi & San Antonio, n.d. [after 1964]. Scale: 1 inch = 4,000 feet. Large Scale map showing oil and gas wells and leases.
Mitchells School Atlas. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Company, 1846. Not paginated. Color maps. Worn.
(approximately 40 items)
($200-400)
FIRST ACCURATE MAPS OF THE RED RIVER COUNTRY
197. MARCY, Randolph B. Exploration of the Red
River of Louisiana in the Year 1852.... Washington:
Beverley Tucker, SED, 1854. [16] 310 pp., 65 lithographed
plates (a few with tinted grounds, geological folding
plate). 8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth. With the
separately issued map folder (8vo, original brown
blind-stamped cloth), containing 2 lithographed maps: (1)
Map of the Country Between the Frontiers of Arkansas and
New Mexico.... (69.2 x 149.3 cm; 27-3/8 x 59 inches),
and (2) Map of the Country upon Upper Red-River Explored
in 1852.... (41.2 x 86 cm; 16-3/8 x 33-7/8 inches). A
fine, bright set (maps with some splits, but no losses and
mild browning and
staining).
Second edition, second issue (first printing was the Senate
issue, SED54, in 1853, followed by this unnumbered Senate
issue). Basic Texas Books 135A: "Written by one of
the greatest nineteenth-century explorers, this is one of
the most interesting accounts of an original exploration of
unknown parts of Texas." Clark, Old South III:354.
Field 1066. Howes M276. Meisel III, p. 144. Pilling 2471n.
Plains & Rockies IV:226:2. Rader 2346n. Raines,
p. 146. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West
791-92 & pp. 15-16: "Marcys map is...one of the
best of the period....No southern emigrant could afford to
be without (it)." Holman and Tyler, in their forthcoming
book on nineteenth-century lithographs of Texas, state that
Marcys report provides "the first lithographic
documentation of the Palo Duro Canyon." About 30 of the
lithographs are of Texas
subjects.
Pingenot: One of the best nineteenth-century accounts of
exploration of Texas, containing Marcys official
report of his expedition to the headwaters of the Red and
Canadian Rivers in Louisiana, Texas, Oklahoma, and New
Mexico. Marcys report gives the first accurate
description of the region, and is important for its
observations of the Indian tribes he encountered.
(2 vols.)
($400-800)
"A VADE MECUM FOR THE STILL BUSY PLAINS"WHEAT
198. MARCY, Randolph B. The Prairie Traveler: A
Hand-Book for Overland Expeditions. With Maps,
Illustrations, and Itineraries of the Principal Routes
between the Mississippi and the Pacific.... New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1859. 340 pp., engraved frontispiece
of Fort Smith, Arkansas, text illustrations, folding
engraved map: Sketch of the Different Roads Embraced in
the Itineraries (23.4 x 28.0 cm; 9-1/4 x 11 inches);
text map Sketch of the Country in the Vicinity of the
Gold Region near Pikes Peak and Cherry Creek
(11.3 x 7.3 cm; 4-1/2 x 3 inches). 12mo, original green
blind-stamped cloth. Minor edge wear, upper hinged cracked
(but strong), front flyleaves browned, occasional mild
foxing. A very good copy, the maps very
fine.
First edition. Cowan, p. 414. Graff 2676. Howes
M279. Plains & Rockies IV:335:1: "After half a
lifetime spent on the western plains and in the Rocky
Mountains, Captain Marcy was well qualified to advise the
prospective emigrant, and he ably summarized his
experiences in this book." Rittenhouse 399: "A how-to-do-it
book widely used by emigrants over all Western trails. It
describes equipment to carry, methods of organizing a wagon
train, techniques of avoiding dangers and attacks." Smith
6509. Wheat, Transmississippi West 984: "This map
[of the West] covers the entire trans-Mississippi West,
with the main emigrant routes and Capt. Marcys
various trails and routes....It affords an excellent
general view of the routes of travel just prior to the
railroad building era, most of the routes shown by Marcy
closely approximating the later railroad routes to the
Pacific Coast"; 985 & pp. 145-46 & 174-75:
"[Marcys map of the Colorado Gold region] is one of
the best that appeared that year." Wynar 3415.
($300-600)
199. MARCY, Randolph B. The Prairie
Traveller....Edited (with Notes) by Richard F. Burton.
London: Trübner and Co., 1863. xvi, 251 [1] [24, ads]
pp., engraved frontispiece of Fort Smith, Arkansas, text
illustrations, folding engraved map: Itineraries
described in Capt. Marcys Prairie Traveller...Drawn
by E. J. Ravenstein. 14.4 x 20.0 cm (5-7/16 x 7-3/4
inches). 12mo, original dark brown moiré cloth.
Cloth at upper joint split and spine almost detached, shelf
worn at upper extremities and edges, internally
fine.
Fourth and best edition, edited and with additional
notes and revised map by Sir Richard F. Burton (first
edition, New York, 1859). Graff 2677. Mintz, The Trail
326: "Marcys book well illustrates how the
massive Western movement had created a demand for alternate
and/or more direct routes. He lists here twenty-eight
routes of travel, a far cry from the two or three advisable
roads of the 1840s." Plains & Rockies IV:335:4:
"The book was...brought up to date in 1863 with a new
edition...edited by Richard Burton, who had just returned
from a visit to Salt Lake." The map in Burtons
edition has been reworked, and instead of the Pikes
Peak map being a separate map, it appears at the lower left
in an inset.
($200-400)
200. MARCY, Randolph B. Thirty Years of Army
Life on the Border.... New York: Harper & Brothers,
1866. xvi [17]-442 pp., engraved frontispiece, plates, text
illustrations. 8vo, original gilt-decorated green cloth,
bevelled edges. Light wear, but generally fine. Ink
presentation inscription: "F. A. Russell with the affection
of her brother, R. B.
Marcy."
First edition. Dobie, p. 155. Eberstadt, Modern
Overlands 322. Field 1007. Graff 2679. Howes M280.
Rader 2348. Raines, p. 146. Smith 6511. Tate, The
Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography
2169: "An excellent source of descriptive information on
the Comanches, based upon Marcys several
reconnaissances through their country during the late 1840s
and 1850s....Also deals with Marcys role in
establishing the two reservations in northwestern Texas
during the 1850s." The lively illustrations include at
least three by Alfred Waud (see Hamilton, Early American
Book Illustrators 1966). Pingenot: This work
contains Marcys experiences in Texas, descriptions of
the nomadic Plains tribes, explorations of new territory, a
trip across the Rocky Mountains in the winter, incidents in
the lives of frontiersmen, etc. With this are included
two other works by Marcy, the 1872 edition of his Border
Reminiscences in original cloth (Graff 2674: "Mostly
humor-military, western humor") and W. Eugene Hollons
1955 edited edition of Beyond the Cross Timbers: The
Travels of Randolph B. Marcy (fine in d.j.)
($300-600)
201. [MATTHEWS, SALLIE REYNOLDS and WATT R. MATTHEWS]. Lot of 4 titles:
MATTHEWS, Sallie Reynolds. Interwoven: A
Pioneer Chronicle...Drawings by E. E. Schiwetz. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1982] [With]:
HOLDEN, Frances Mayhugh. Lambshead before Interwoven: A
Texas Range Chronicle, 18481878...Drawings by John
Guerin. College Station: Texas A&M University
Press, [1982]. xiv [4] 226 [1] + xv [5] 230 [1] pp.,
portraits, illustrations. 2 vols., 8vo, original terracotta
cloth over patterned beige cloth with gilt brands and gilt
printed label. Very fine, in publishers slipcase,
with supplemental pamphlet Chronology of the Matthews
and Reynolds Families
inserted.
Fourth edition of Interwoven and first
edition of Lambshead Before Interwoven.
Limited edition (#289 of 350 specially bound and
slipcased sets), signed by Hertzog, Holden, Guerin, and
Schiwetz. Basic Texas Books 139H. Lambsgead
Before Interwoven discusses events in the area prior to
or not discussed in Interwoven.
MATTHEWS, Watt R. Lambshead Legacy: The Ranch
Diary of Watt R. Matthews. Edited by Janet M.
Neugebauer.... College Station: Texas A&M
University Press, [1997]. xx, 277 pp., frontispiece
portrait, photographic illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo,
brown cloth. Very fine in
d.j.
First edition.
WILSON, Laura. Watt Matthews of Lambshead.
Photographs and Text by Laura Wilson. Austin: Texas
State Historical Association, [1989]. 139 pp., frontispiece
portrait, photographic illustrations. Very fine in d.j.
Signed by Matthews and
Wilson.
First edition.
(4 vols.)
($250-500)
202. MAYER, Brantz. Mexico; Aztec, Spanish and
Republican: A Historical Sketch of the Late War; and
Notices of New Mexico and California. Hartford: S.
Drake and Company, 1851. [4] 433; 398 pp., numerous
engraved plates and text illustrations (after Nebel,
Waldeck, Weber-Frémont, Catherwood, et al.).
Thick 8vo, 2 vols. in one, full original extra
gilt-pictorial red morocco, a.e.g. Binding with a bit of
minor shelf wear. Turn-of-the-century lending library label
on upper pastedown, library slip at back. Despite being an
ex-library copy, this is still a near fine copy, with no
external markings to mar the elaborate nineteenth-century
binding.
First printing of the greatly enlarged edition of
the authors Mexico as It Was and as It Is (New
York, 1844, 390 pp.). Pingenot: This is the true first
edition of a book that is bibliographically confusing
because the date on the title-pages is MDCCCLI (1851),
whereas 1850 is the date shown on the verso of the t.p.,
suggesting an 1850 printing. The author (1809-1879), a
Baltimore lawyer and founder of the Maryland Historical
Society (1844), was the author of other volumes on Mexican
and Maryland
history.
Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 366:
"Mayer reiterates...that Paredes belligerent posture
really brought on the war, although it was the annexation
of Texas that underlay it." Cowan, p. 421. Gunn, Mexico
in American and British Letters 923. Hill, p. 494: "The
first printing of this work with its enlarged title was
issued in 1851"; p. 195: "Mayer tried to present Mexico in
a light apart from the misconceptions and prejudices that
arose out of the Texas Revolution. He wrote of antiquities,
agriculture, manufactures, commerce, coinage, natural
resources, religion, and government. In his official
government capacity, he met General Santa Ana." Palau
158998. Raines, p. 148: "Historical sketch of Mexico. The
viceroys rule in chronological order, with notice of
the Texan struggle and the war with the United States."
Tutorow 3103.
($250-500)
203. [MERCER COLONY]. Original ornate lithographed
stock certificate within ornamental border and illustration
of the Lone Star and a Native American spearing a buffalo:
Grant 1844 Texas Association No. ___ Republic of
Texas [lone star] 8,000 Square miles on the Trinity
River. This certifies that _______ is entitled to One Share
of the Stock in "The Texas Association" established for
colonizing certain land in TEXAS under the authority of the
Republic....In Witness whereof is affixed the Signatures of
the President & Secretary 18__ at Louisville, Ky.....
[vignette] [Louisville, Kentucky, ca. 1844]. At
lower center: Hart, Mapother & Co. Lithogrs.
Louisville, Ky. Very fine,
unused.
Unrecorded by Streeter, who lists other Mercer Colony/Texas
Association material. The Mercer Colony was formed by
Charles F. Mercer (former agent for the Peters Colony), who
received the grant from Sam Houston in 1844. This
lithograph is recorded in Tyler & Holmans
preliminary research on nineteenth-century lithographs of
Texas. Peters, America on Stone (p. 206) locates the
lithographic firm of Hart and Mapother in Louisville in
1861.
($400-800)
![]()
Selections relating
to the Mexican-American War
TWO LETTERS FROM A WAR HEROWRITTEN FROM THE FRONT
204. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. DUNCAN, James. Two
autograph letters, written from Matamoros (July 23, 1846)
and Mexico City (December 8, 1847), to his Uncle, Isaac
Faurot, Esq. at West Point, New York. 3 pp., 4to, integral
address (with ink postal marking "Pt. Isabel July 26 jf" +
2 pp., 4to, integral address (ink stamp postal marking).
Creased where formerly folded, else
fine.
Fort Duncan, Texas, was named in honor of Duncan
(1831-1849), a hero of the Mexican War, who served as
Brevet Colonel, 2nd Artillery Regiment, and Chief of
Artillery, 1st Regiment. He was awarded honors for
gallantry at the Texas battles of Palo Alto and Resaca de
Palma, as well as the Battle of Monterrey. Duncans
brilliant management of the artillery battery played a
significant part in defeating numerically far superior
forces at the battles of Palo Alto and Buena Vista, and was
instrumental in the U.S. victory at Churubusco. See John S.
D. Eisenhower, So Far From God: The U.S. War with
Mexico, 1846-1848 (New York: Random House, 1989, pp.
354-55) and Smith & Judah, Chronicles of the
Gringos (pp. 437-40) for an account of the conflict
between Generals Worth and Scott that prompted Old Fuss
& Feathers to arrest Duncan for writing letters
subsequently printed in the New Orleans Delta, which
Scott felt undermined his heroshipness. Several of the maps
found in Item 211 below (SED1) refer to
Duncan.
Extract from Duncans letter of July 23, 1846, written
at Matadors: When you write to me please to direct your
letter Head Quarters of the army of Occupation Mexico
as I cannot say where it will overtake me. I leave this
place tomorrow, or rather day after tomorrow for Camargo
situated about 120 miles by land up the Rio Grande from
Matadors, the distance by water is about 300 so crooked is
the river. There are steamboats navigating the river but my
command has to march on account of the difficulty of
transporting my guns and wares on boats. Camargo is to be a
large depot of supplies, whence the army, when ready for a
forward movement, will move upon Monter[r]ey, which is
situated nearly south from Camargo, at the mouth of the
principal pass through the Sierra Madre mountains. I do not
anticipate any interruption by the enemy, of my march, from
here to Camargo, though, from the bad state of the roads,
and the hot sun, the march will doubtless be
unpleasant.
Extract from Duncans letter of December 8, 1847:
Before this reaches you, you will have seen all the
details of our struggle in this Valley of Mexico that put
us in possession of the Capital of the nation. Peace has
not come of it, nor can the wisest man tell when it will
come. I passed through the different battles without a hurt
- and enjoy excellent health. After we got in the city I
applied for a leave of absence to come home, but the Gen.
refused it to me. I do not know what the official reports
say of me, but trust that my friends will be satisfied that
the part assigned to me was reasonably well performed. You
see from the papers that I am in arrest - but I hope to
come well out of my trouble - one thing is certain I ought
to come out of it well - and that is not only a consolation
to me but to my friends.
($500-1,000)
205. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. KENDALL, George
Wilkins & Carl Nebel. The War between the United
States and Mexico Illustrated...With a New Introduction by
Ron Tyler. Austin: [Designed by W. Thomas Taylor,
Bradley Hutchinson, and Neil Furqueron & printed by
David Holman at Wind River Press for]: Texas State
Historical Association, 1994. xviii [4] 52 [11] pp., map,
12 colored plates after the original lithographs of battles
scenes. Large folio, original terracotta cloth over
goldenrod boards. Very
fine
Scholarly facsimile reprint of the rare original edition,
which in todays market would like fetch upwards of
$10,000. Bennett, American Nineteenth Century Color
Plate Books, p. 65n: "The very best American battle
scenes in existence." Garrett, Mexican-American War,
p. 31n. Holman & Tyler (preliminary research notes on
Texas Lithographs of the Nineteenth Century: "An
extraordinary portfolio...Palo Alto being the only Texas
scene.... Probably the finest lithographic view of Texas
produced in the nineteenth century." Howes K76n. Tyler,
The Mexican War, a Lithographic Record, p. 11n:
"Magnificently produced portfolio by...the first modern war
correspondent"; p. 18: "Of all the Mexican War lithographs,
perhaps the dozen by Kendall and Nebel are the most
popular, as well as the most accurate."
($150-300)
206. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. PEÑA Y
PEÑA, Manifiesto del Exmo. Sr. Presidente
Provisional...á la República Mexicana
publicado á su entrada en la capital del estado
soberano de Querétaro el dia 13 de octubre de 1847.
Querétaro: I. de F. Frias, October 13, 1847. 8
pp. 8vo, original beige printed wrappers, title within
typographical border, sewn. Very fine, in blue cloth
folding
case.
First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 88. Palau 217560. Not in Haferkorn or Tutorow.
See Bancroft V, p. 527. After being driven from the capital
city by U.S. Army of Occupation, Mexican Congress took
refuge in the city of Querétaro until the Guadalupe
Hidalgo Congress opened. This publication is the address of
the provisional president of Mexico upon his entry into
Querétaro. Pingenot: Peña y Peña,
president of the Supreme Court, assumed the office of
provisional president of the republic on September 26,
1847, after the fall of Mexico City to American forces.
This rare pamphlet, published less than three weeks after
he assumed the presidency, was issued on the occasion of
the governments relocation to the state and city of
Queretaro. In his Manifiesto, Peña y
Peña says that the war with the United States (then
still in progress) has caused [the nation] untold
disasters... [including] the blood of our
compatriots that has run in torrents. (pp. 5-6).
($100-300)
BROADSHEET URGING THE MEXICANS TO SURRENDER
207. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. SCOTT, Winfield.
El General en Gefe de los Egércitos de los
Estados-Unidos de America, á la Nación
Megicana! Megicanos: Los últimos sucesos de la
guerra y las providencias que en consecuencia ha dictado
vuestro gobierno, me ponen en el deber de dirigirme
á vosotros para demostraros verdades que ignorais,
porque os las ocultan maliciosamente.... Jalapa:
Cuartel general de Egército, May 11, 1847. 2 pp.,
4to, broadsheet printed on recto and verso in double
columns on pale blue paper, ornamental device between title
and text. Very fine in modern plain white protective wraps.
Rare and interesting Mexican-American War
ephemeron.
First printing. Eberstadt, Mexican-American
War (with pencil note indicating that Yale holds a
copy): "The bloody happenings at Cerro Gordo should
have shown the Mexican nation what it can reasonably hope
for if it continues to ignore the true situation in which
it has been involved by some of the its generals. An
extremely fine broadside issued by General Scott to bring
the Mexicans to terms, and curiously enough stating that
though the war may have been unjust on the part of the
United States to begin with, now the Mexicans should make
peace to avert further misery." Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 501. This imprint was probably
created on a portable army press. Although the pencil
markings have been erased from the back of the protective
wrappers, we can see this copy has an interesting
provenance, being marked "KHZ" indicating that it was
jointly purchased by Kenneth Nebenzahl, Warren Howell, and
Jake Zeitlin. The group of materials came from the
long-time dealer-scout-dentist of Mexico City, Roberto
Valles.
($300-600)
MUSIC TO CELEBRATE TAYLORS VICTORIES IN TEXAS
208. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. [SHEET MUSIC].
VANDERBEEK, W[illia]m. General Taylors Encampment
Quick Step, as Performed by the Bands of the United States
Army in Texas. New York: Vanderbeek, 1846. 5 pp.,
folio, stitched. Lithographed sheet music with ornate
typography. Minor wear and soiling, generally very good to
fine.
As word spread across the country of the victories at the
Texas battles of Palo Alto and Resaca de Palma, General
Taylors fame grew, with a groundswell of popular
support for Taylor as president. There ensued a flood of
prints, pamphlets, and sheet music paying honor to Taylor,
and the present imprint is part of that movement. This
attractively lithographed sheet music makes a nice addition
to a Texas collection, since it specifically mentions
Texas.
($150-300)
209. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. TAYLOR, Zachary.
Correspondence with General Taylor. Message from the
President of the United States Transmitting the
Correspondence with General Taylor since the Commencement
of the Hostilities with Mexico, not Already Published.
Washington: HRED119, 1847. 454 pp. 8vo, new tan cloth,
dark brown leather spine label. Occasional foxing and
browning.
First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 327. Haferkorn, p. 26: "Covers the period from
May 13, 1846, to February 18, 1847." Howes T79. The early
part of the work contains official dispatches on the Texas
operations.
($50-100)
210. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. UNITED STATES.
PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Message of the
President...Relative to...Recent Engagements on the Mexican
Frontier. Washington: SED388, 1846. 37 pp., map in
text. 8vo, disbound. Fine. Preserved in green cloth folding
case.
First printing. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 320. Tutorow 1672. Not in Haferkorn. Pingenot:
Official reports of the Battle of Palo Alto and Resaca
de la Palma in South Texas, with an account of the death of
Ringgold, charts and lists of casualties, and full details
on both battles. The map is of the site of Battle of Resaca
de la Palma. These two battles were the first and only
Mexican War battles fought on Texas soil.
($60-120)
211. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. UNITED STATES.
PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Message from the
President...to the Two Houses of Congress at the
Commencement of the First Session of the Thirtieth
Congress. Washington: SED1, 1847. 1369 [1] + 249 pp., 5
tables, 16 lithographed folding maps, including California
and New Mexico battles: (1) Sketch of the Actions Fought
at San Pascal in Upper California between the Americans and
Mexicans; (2) Sketch of the Battle of Los Angeles
Upper California Fought between the Americans and the
Mexicans [showing about 16 structures!]; (3)
Sketch of the Passage of the Rio San Gabriel, Upper
California, by the Americans, Discomfiting the Opposing
Mex. Forces; (4) Untitled map of the California coast
from slightly north of Sutters Fort to Cabo San
Lucas; (5) Sketch Accompanying Col. Prices
Despatch of 18 April 1847 [shows road from Santa Fe to
Cañada]; (6) Sketch Accompanying Col.
Prices Despatch of 15th. April 1847
[shows region between Joya and Embudo]; (7) Sketch
Accompanying Col. Price Despatch [Taos and environs].
Thick 8vo, contemporary three-quarter brown calf over
marbled boards. Occasional mild foxing, a few tape repairs
to maps, generally a very good to very fine copy, with
ownership inscription of John Hancock of Albany dated
1848.
First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 321. Haferkorn, pp. 22-23. Plains &
Rockies IV:133: "Fitzpatricks letter from
Bents Fort is a valuable recounting of his
experiences after leaving Fort Leavenworth for the Arkansas
River...he also describes conditions on the Santa Fe
Trail." Graff 1344. Rittenhouse 207. Tutorow 1684.
Pingenot: A massive storehouse of information covering
almost every aspect of the War and is especially valuable
for its fine maps of battles in Mexico, California, and New
Mexico. This work is among the most substantial and
important of all U.S. Government reports on the Mexican
War, comprising President Polks State of the Union
message along with Secretary of War William L. Marcys
compilation of officers reports and correspondence
from the battle fields during 1847. Includes extensive
primary information on Taylors triumph at Buena
Vista, General Winfield Scott at Vera Cruz, Cerro Gordo,
Contreras, San Antonio, Churusbusco, Molino del Rey, and
Mexico City, Col. A. W. Doniphan and other officers
reports on the Chihuahua Expedition; Col. Sterling Price
and officers reports on New Mexico; and General
Stephen W. Kearnys reports on California. Also
includes reports of the Ordinance, Quartermaster, and
Engineer, Indian agencies, and other War Department bureaus
and offices. The folding maps are superb.
($400-800)
212. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. UNITED STATES.
PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Occupation of Mexican
Territory. Message from the President.... Washington:
HRED19, 1846. 111 pp. 8vo, new brown cloth, brown leather
label.
Fine.
First edition. Eberstadt, Mexican War: "These
documents contain all the orders or
instructions to any military, naval, or other officer
of the government, in relation to the establishment
or organization of civil government in any portion of the
territory of Mexico which has or might be taken possession
of by the army or navy of the United States." Garrett,
The Mexican-American War, p. 323. Tutorow 1677. This
document is important for New Mexico and California,
containing: official government correspondence on the
conquest and occupation of these regions; the highly
important Kearny code; "Proclamation to the New Mexicans"
(in English and Spanish, announcing the U.S. takeover);
"Organic Law of the Territory of New Mexico" (September 22,
1846); secret and confidential dispatches between June 1845
and November 1846; naval operations in the Gulf of Mexico
and California; Sloats proclamations to Californians
in July of 1846 urging their surrender; Stocktons
announcement to the Californians that the U.S. flag is now
flying over the former Mexican territory (Los Angeles,
August 28, 1846); etc. Pingenot: Contains letters to and
from Polk, Marcy, Kearny, Taylor, and Wool, among others,
and a complete index and register of letters. Not in
Haferkorn or Connor & Faulk.
($100-300)
213. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. UNITED STATES.
PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Messages of the President of
the United States...on the Subject of the Mexican War.
[caption title on p. 4: Hostilities by Mexico].
Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, HRED60, 1848.
1,277 pp. 8vo, contemporary three-quarter red morocco over
marbled boards. Upper cover detached, binding worn, spine
varnished, blind-embossed library stamp on
title.
First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 322-23. Haferkorn, p. 29. This compilation is
one of the most significant documents relating to the
commencement of the war and the commencement of
hostilities. In his message of May 11, 1846, Polk declares
to Congress that he is going to bring the war to a speedy
conclusion. As might be expected, there is a good deal of
discussion on the annexation of Texas and deteriorating
relations with Mexico due to that issue. Also present is
copious official correspondence relating to the Commanding
army of Occupation at Corpus Christi and the Texas battles,
as well as material on the conquest of California and New
Mexico. These fat government reports filled with details
not found elsewhere are extremely valuable for scholars and
anyone wishing to learn more about the pivotal
Mexican-American War.
($150-300)
214. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR: TREATY OF GUADALUPE
HIDALGO]. DALLAS, [George M.]. Mr. Dallass Letter
on the Mexican Treaty [to William White Chew of
Germantown, Pennsylvania]; Re-Printed from the Public
Ledger of June 15, 1849. Philadelphia: U.S. Book &
Job Printing, 1849. 29 pp. 8vo, original pale blue printed
wrappers, sewn. Moderate browning and staining affecting
only top half of backstrip and extending very slightly onto
the inner edge of the upper and lower wrapper, else very
fine, crisp, and
clean.
First edition. Eberstadt, Mexican War: "It is
valuable as a contemporaneous and comprehensive view of the
motives and features of our Treaty with Mexico. Defends not
only the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, which was under fire
as being disadvantageous to the United States, but defends
the whole war. I will here take occasion to assert
that no armies ever over-ran in enemys country with
so strict and uniform attention to the rules of civilized
warfare, as did ours, in all their great campaigns under
Taylor, Scott, Kearny, Wool, or Doniphan." Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 69. Raines, p. 61. Not in
Haferkorn or Tutorow. Dallas (1795-1864) was Vice President
of the U.S. during the Mexican-American War. In this letter
he discusses some of the inside negotiations that had been
under veil of secrecy before. Most interesting perhaps are
his comments on the border and the borderlands, pointing
out the necessity of protecting Mexico from incursions by
Comanche, Apache and Navajo tribes north of the Rio Grande.
He also alludes to the possibility that: "Tamaulipas, New
Leon, Coahuila, Chihuahua, Sonora, [and] Lower California,
may separately or together achieve independence."
($100-250)
215. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR: TREATY OF GUADALUPE
HIDALGO]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K. Polk).
Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo. Message of the
President...Relative to the Treaty of Peace Concluded at
Guadalupe Hidalgo on the 2d of February, 1848.
Washington: HRED50, February 8, 1849. 82 pp. (English and
Spanish). 8vo, new green cloth.
Fine.
This early edition of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo is an
important one, containing the first publication of
documents, correspondence, and instructions to
commissioners which had previously been under injunction of
secrecy. Polk discusses the changes which the U.S.
designated to Mexico in its protocols, including land
titles in California, New Mexico, and Texas, religious and
other personal freedoms, and the method by which Mexico was
to pay the U.S. $12,000,000. The resounding Treaty of
Guadalupe Hidalgo ended the Mexican-American War and ceded
to the U.S. the huge expanse of northern Mexico that
included California, Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah, and
parts of Wyoming, Texas, and Colorado. Mexico lost about
half of her territory, and the U.S. increased its size by a
third. No Western collection is complete without some
version of the Treaty of Guadalupe
Hidalgo.
The first Mexican edition was printed at Querétaro
in 1848; the first U.S. edition was printed in Washington
in 1848. Cowan, p. 252. Howes M565. Libros
Californianos, p. 29n: "This was the treaty that gave
California to the U.S." In a joint exhibit catalogue of
treasures of the Huntington Library (1986-1987) and Henry
H. Clifford, the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo was proposed
as one of five possible titles to be included in an
expanded Zamorano Eighty list. Henry made this
pungent comment: "[This Treaty] confirmed the annexation of
Texas to the U.S.A. This embraced an area of some 525,000
square miles for California and New Mexico, as against a
mere 326,000 square miles for Texas. An earlier version of
this treaty could have left San Diego in the Mexican hands
and permitted Mexico to repurchase Texas. How many of us
are so poignantly aware that we are now permanently
stuck with Texas?"
($100-300)
UNRECORDED DECREE FOR FUNDING THE RE-INVASION OF TEXAS & QUELLING MEXICAN FEDERALISTS OF THE NORTH
216. [MEXICO (Republic). LAWS (January 27, 1838)].
NUEVO LEON. GOVERNOR (Joaquín García).
[Reissue of decree of Congreso general, approved by
Anastasio Bustamante January 27, 1838, authorizing in seven
articles the Banco Nacional de Amortización to make
a loan of six million pesos, of which three-fourths of the
proceeds are to be used for the expenses of the Texan war.
With heading]: Gobierno del Departamento de Nuevo Leon.
Circular. [Dated and signed in type at end]:
Monterrey 17 de Febrero de 1838. Joaquin Garcia. Pedro
del Valle. Secretario. 1 p., folio broadside. Stained
and with some short marginal tears and chipping (not
affecting text). With original ink rubrics of the Governor
of the Mexican state of Nuevo León, Joaquín
Garcia and Secretary Pedro del Valle. Official ink
manuscript notation for Linares, and other official
signatures on
verso.
This is the Nuevo León issue of Streeters
entry 939 (locating only two copies of the Mexico City
issue and not even mentioning the present Monterrey, Mexico
imprint). In my opinion, the Nuevo León issue of
this decree (issued three weeks after the Mexico City
issue) is much more desirable, with infinitely more
resonance, than the Mexico City printing of the decree. The
present imprintapparently the only copy
survivingis truly a fugitive leaf from the pages of
borderlands history. Following the Battle of San Jacinto
and the formal establishment of the government of the
Republic of Texas, peace was anything but peaceful. The
central government of Mexico aspired to re-invade Texas,
and the trouble for Mexico did not stop short at the
border, spilling into the northern Mexican states. Mexico
was very concerned about the attempts of Mexican
Federalists in the north (under Antonio Canales, Juan Pablo
de Anaya, and José Urrea) to set up a government
independent of Mexico for the northeastern states of Mexico
bordering on the Rio Grandewhat would shortly become
known as the Republic of the Rio Grande (see Handbook of
Texas Online: Republic of Rio Grande). Not
surprisingly, this cause evinced a keen interest in some
Texans (most notably Colonel Reuben Ross and Samuel W.
Jordan).
This decree relates to funding a military campaign to quell
both the Texans and their recalcitrant brothers in
northeast Mexico. President Bustamante declares: "El Banco
pondrá inmediatamente á disposicion del
Gobierno los caudales que negocie en virtud de la presente
authorizacion, y el Gobierno, consignará
exclusivamente tres cuartas partes á lo menos de
dichos caudales, á los gastos que origine la guerra
de Tejas, el sostenimiento de la integridad territorial, y
la defensa de las Costas y Fronteras de la
República." The following year Bustamante was
compelled to issue an apologia for this campaign
(see Streeter 941).
($250-500)
WITH AN IMPORTANT REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MAP
217. MEXICO (Republic). LEGACIÓN (United
States). Gorostiza Pamphlet. Message from the President
of the United States, Transmitting a Copy and Translation
of a Pamphlet, in the Spanish Language, Printed and
Circulated by the Late Minister from Mexico before His
Departure from the United States &c. Washington:
HRED190, 1838. 120 pp., engraved map: Sketch of a Part
of the Boundary between Mexico & the United States, as
Far as the Red River (approximately sheet size [no
neatline]): 13.1 x 11.6 cm; 5-1/4 x 8-7/8 inches. 8vo, new
terracotta cloth, black gilt-lettered leather label. Very
fine.
First edition in English (the first edition, a
Spanish-language edition, was printed in Philadelphia in
1836 and contained the same map as in the present edition);
another edition appeared in Mexico in 1837; a French
translation was published in Paris in 1837). Howes
G6 (citing only the Spanish edition and French editions):
"Earliest [map] of the Republic of Texas." Raines, p. 95
(also unaware of this English-language edition). Streeter
1220C. The map is a decidedly simple, sparse rendering,
focusing on the eastern boundary of Texas and the Gulf of
Mexico only as far west as the Neches River. This bilingual
edition contains correspondence relative to General
Gaines military occupation of northeast Texas from
the Sabine to Nacogdoches for the announced purpose of
checking Indian depredations. It appears, however, that
Gaines acted more at the request of Stephen F. Austin than
U.S. authorities as he remained at Nacogdoches while the
new Texas government became organized. This affair led to
the breaking of diplomatic relations by Mexico with the
U.S. until 1839.
($300-600) Illustrated Description>>
REVOLUTIONARIES WILL BE PUNISHED BY EXILE TO CALIFORNIA
REVOLUTIONARIES WILL BE EXILED TO CALIFORNIA!
218. MEXICO (Republic). LAWS. [Law of the Congreso
general approved by President Guadalupe Victoria on October
25, 1828, promulgated the same day by Juan de Dios
Cañedo, with printed heading]: Primera Secretaria de
Estado. Departamento del Interior Sección 1a.
[article 2 commencing]: 2. Los ciudadanos que concurrieren
á tales reuniones despues de la publicacin de esta
ley, sufrirán por primera vez la pena de
suspensión de sus derechos por un año; de dos
por la segunda; y de confinación á una de las
Californias por la tercera, por término de cuatro
años. Si los confinados reincidieren, serán
espulsados de la república por dos años....
Mexico, October 25, 1828. 1 p., folio broadside. Left
margin slightly uneven where removed from a legajo, else
very
fine.
First printing. Lathrop Harper (Catalogue 12:42) offered
the Tlalpam printing of this decree ca. 1961 commenting:
"Forbids all clandestine meetings and
organizations during the current political upheavals and
prescribes penalties for those caught in such activities,
including exile to one of the Californias." The
Eberstadts (158:42) offered the present printing in 1958
for $200, describing it thus: "Decrees for regulating
immigration into California, 1828," but the decree seems to
be more concerned with the conduct of citizens and
foreigners in Mexico and its provinces, which then included
Texas and California. Mexico was a seething hotbed of
political unrest at that time, both in the interior and its
far-flung provinces, particularly Texas. What is most
interesting about this decree is that apparently a severe
form of punishment at that time was considered to be exile
to Alta or Baja California.
($200-400)
EARLIEST DEPICTION OF THE BATTLE OF SAN JACINTO
219. MEYRICK, Edwin. Texian Grand March, for
the Piano Forte. Respectfully Dedicated to Genl.
Houston and his Brave Companions in Arms. New York:
Firth & Hall, 1835 [actually 1836]. 7 pp., folio,
lithographed illustration of Santa Anna surrendering his
sword to the wounded Houston, signed with monogram AF.
Spine neatly backed with matching archival paper. Very
fine copy. Preserved in a half tan levant morocco and
marbled boards folding
case.
First edition (actually published in 1836), first
state with lithographers monogram AF. Streeter
and others have transcribed the monogram as FA, but
according to Ron Tylers preliminary research on
nineteenth-century Texas lithographs, the monogram has been
attributed to Anthony Fleetwood (ca. 1800-after 1859). See
Peters (America on Stone, pp. 186-89) for more
information on Fleetwood (whose work he describes as
"scarce and excellent") and Firth (published sheet music).
Eberstadt, Texas 162:542: "An historic
momentHouston Accepts Santa Annas sword."
Library of Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition 96.
Streeter 1171 (two locations): "This has been entered under
the copyright date of 1835, but obviously it must have been
published sometiem after April 21, 1836, the date of the
battle of San Jacinto." Webb, Texana, Revolution 13.
Pingenot: One of the most famous pieces of Texas sheet
music. The top half of the title page is handsome
lithograph showing Santa Anna surrendering his sword to the
wounded Houston. The Texan leader is sitting up in bed
surrounded by two fellow officers and one armed guard.
Despite the artists imaginative (and unrealistic)
concept of the uniforms worn by the Texans, this is the
earliest depiction of an aspect of the Battle of San
Jacinto.
($500-1,000) Illustrated Description>>
220. MEYRICK, Edwin. The Texian Grand
March.... New York: Firth & Hall, 1 Franklin
Square, 1836. 7 pp., folio, with lithographed illustration
of Santa Anna surrending to Sam Houston. Some small tears
at left blank margin (where removed from a sewn volume),
slightly foxed. Preserved in a dark brown morocco and
marbled boards folding
case.
First edition, third state of preceding, with the
lithographer identified as "Swett" at the head of the title
and monogram AF not present. Streeter 1171B
(locating five copies). This lithograph (same as in
preceding entry) will be included in Tyler &
Holmans survey of nineteenth-century Texas
lithographs. Peters (America on Stone, pp. 378-79)
notes that Swett was associated with George Endicott, and
possibly N. Currier and comments: "His work is good and
quite prolific, but mostly in various associations. He
seems to have been one of the ones who wandered and
realigned himself with great frequency, so it is hard to
follow him. He is entitled to a place of importance." It is
not difficult to imagine that this colorful sheet music was
an item with strong popular culture appeal at the time of
the dramatic events in the Texan Revolution; thus, it is
not surprising that three different issues in close
conjunction exist (see also Streeter 1171A).
($300-600)
Illustrated Description>>
221. MILES, Nelson A. Personal Recollections
and Observations of General Nelson A. Miles...Copiously
Illustrated with Graphic Pictures by Frederic Remington and
Other Eminent Artists. Chicago: Werner Co., 1896. [6]
590 pp., frontispiece portrait, numerous plates and text
illustrations (engraved and photographic). 4to, original
brown pictorial cloth stamped in gold, black and silver.
Spinal extremities and edges lightly worn, front hinge
cracked, a few signatures loose, contemporary ownership
inscription. Very clean and bright, inside and
out.
First edition, first issue (title as "General" under
portrait). Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Remington) 849. Graff 2789. Harvard Guide to American
History, p. 414. Howes M595. Luther, High Spots of
Custer 129: "Fairly strongly pro-Custer...useful in
presenting the views of a successful Indian fighter on some
of the controversial points." Munk (Alliott), p. 152.
Nevins, Civil War Books I, p. 130. Prucha,
Indian-White Relations 4637. Saunders 3051. Smith
6791. Pingenot: Miles (1839-1925) saw action all over
the West as well as during the Civil War. He was with the
9th Cavalry in Texas at Fort Clark in 1873; the Red River
War against the Kiowa, Comanche, and Southern Cheyenne
Indians, Nez Perce, Sioux, Geronimo Campaign, Ghost Dance,
Wounded Knee, etc. Miles was vain, pompous, and dogmatic.
Theodore Roosevelt called him a brave peacock
(Lamar, p. 731). He had few defeats but was self-advancing
and sometimes controversial. Some of the illustrations
are of scenes in Texas.
($200-400)
MILITARY EPHEMERA LOT
222. [MILITARY HISTORY: EPHEMERA (Holiday Menus)]. Lot of 5 menus and programs for holiday festivities in the Army:
U.S. ARMY. 3rd CAVALRY. TROOP "I." Roster -
Menu Troop "I" 3rd U.S. Cavalry. Fort Sam Houston, Texas.
Christmas 1918. 4 pp. Narrow 12mo, original stiff
pictorial wrappers with the flag of the 3rd Cavalry, tied
with a yellow cord. Very
fine.
Roster of officers and men, menu, and a brief history of
Troop "I," 3rd Cavalry.
U.S. ARMY. 8th CAVALRY. TROOP "B." Christmas
1915. Troop "B," 8th Cavalry. Fabens, Texas [cover
title]. 5 pp. 12mo, original stiff pictorial wrappers with
embossed U.S. flag, tied with a yellow cord. Cover
splitting at fold and with brown fingerprint
smear.
Menu, roster of officers and men, and three-page history of
Troop B.
U.S. ARMY. 14th CAVALRY. TROOP "A."
Thanksgiving Dinner November 30, 1916. Trrop "A" 14th
Cavalry Del Rio, Texas [cover title]. 3 pp.,
illustrations. 16mo, original stiff pictorial wrappers with
guidon of the troop, tied with a yellow cord. Very
fine.
Roster of officers and men, menu.
U.S. ARMY. QUARTERMASTERS DETACHMENTS, CAMP
DEL RIO, TEXAS. Thanksgiving Dinner on the Border.
Quartermasters Detachments Mess. Camp Del Rio,
Texas. 1917 [cover title]. [Del Rio: Val Verde
County Herald Print], 1917. 3 pp., illustrations. 12mo,
original stiff pictorial wrappers with eagle and flags on
upper wrap and turkey on lower wrap, tied with yellow
ribbon. Very
fine.
Roster of officers and men, menu.
U.S. ARMY. 38th INFANTRY. COMPANY "A."
Thanksgiving November, 1941. Company "A", Thirty-eighth
Infantry. Fort Sam Houston, Texas. 4 pp., decorated
with turkey border. 12mo, original stiff pictorial wrappers
with embossed turkey and flag on upper wrap, tied with blue
cord. Very
fine.
Menu and roster of officers and men.
(5 vols.)
($200-400)
223. MILLS, Anson. My Story. Washington:
Press of Byron S. Adams, 1918. 412 pp., frontispiece
portraits of Mills and his wife, plates, maps,
illustrations. 8vo, original full limp hard-grain black
morocco, a.e.g. Fine copy, inscribed and signed by author
to his friend and classmate Colonel "Bill"
Bease.
First edition. Dustin 202. Flake 5412. Graff 2804.
Howes M623. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 64:
"His account of the Battle of Slim Buttes is important."
Luther, High Spots of Custer 34: "An autobiography,
edited by C. H. Claudy, that helps illuminate what befell
Custers expedition." Excellent coverage of social and
family life in the army, with many documentary photographs.
Pingenot: Preface by General Nelson A. Miles. Service in
Texas in the 1850s, in the Civil War, in Arizona, on the
1876 Crook campaign, and in El Paso as Commissioner of the
Boundary Commission between the U.S. and Mexico. His
recollections of El Paso and West Texas are interesting and
valuable. Millss western campaigns extended from 1865
through the Custer Campaign of 1876. He was a champion of
Custer, and accused Terry of being unfamiliar with Indian
warfare. Mills was escort to General Dodge on the
expedition to Oregon in 1867 and for Lord Dunraven in 1873.
He was involved in the Black Hills rush and was in the
Powder River Expedition.
($100-300)
224. MISSOURI, KANSAS & TEXAS RAILWAY COMPANY.
The MK and T. Missouri, Kansas & Texas Railway.
Missouri, Kansas, Indian, Territory, Texas, Mexico,
California. Form 1. November, 1902. St. Louis: Buxton
& Skinner Print, 1902. 28 pp., numerous maps, including
fold-out Map of the Missouri, Kansas & Texas Railway
and Its Connecting Lines. 38.4 x 20 cm (15 x 8 inches),
numerous small maps showing regional routes, photographic
illustrations (train cars and interiors), ads. Small 4to
(folded to narrow 8vo), original self wrappers printed in
red, white, and blue and MKT logo.
Fine.
Excellent promotional for the MK&T, documenting the
line with many maps and photos. The ads are informative,
too, such as an one for "Indian Territory. The last large
tract of fine uncultivated land to be thrown open for
settlement."
($150-300)
225. MISSOURI PACIFIC RAILROAD. Statistics and
Information Concerning the State of Texas with Its Millions
of Acres of Unoccupied Lands for the Farmer and Stock
Raiser, Unlimited Opportunities for the Merchant and
Manufacturer, Great Inducements for the Investment of
Capital, Health for the Invalid.... St. Louis:
[Woodward & Tiernan Printing Co.], 1893. 93 [3] pp.,
numerous engraved text illustrations, folding map with tan
shading (Latest and Correct Map of the State of
Texas, with inset Map of the Great Southwest
System; 42.0 x 51.5 cm 16-1/2 x 20-1/4 inches,
illustration of the Texas capitol at top). 12mo, original
orange printed wrappers with illustration of the Texas
state seal. Original ink stamp of Geo. K. Delahanty, New
Eng. Pass. Agt. Fine. General Passenger Dept. of the
Missouri Pacific Ry
Co.
"Eighth Edition" (first edition, 1884). Adams, Herd
2268 (citing the 1884 edition, which he describes as
rare). The copyright was issued to H. C. Townsend. The map
is not listed by Day or Taliaferro. Checking the Morrison
guides, we find only one copy (fourth edition) of this work
offered (same copy offered by Jenkins and Ginsberg in
1987).
($100-300)
226. MORFI, Juan A. A History of Texas,
1673-1779. Albuquerque: Quivira Society, 1935. 242 +
[8] 243-496 pp., 9 plates, folding map. 2 vols., 8vo,
original half white cloth over tan boards gilt. Very fine
set.
First edition, limited edition (#10 of 100 copies,
signed by translator and editor Carlos E. Castañeda,
and with five additional plates not included in the regular
edition of 500 copies). Basic Texas Books 145: "The
volumes consist of a biography of Morfi, a list of his
writings and extant letters, the text of his history,
bibliography, and index....Monumental history of Texas."
Campbell, p. 172. Howes M792: "First complete publication
in any language of this contemporary manuscript, most
complete history of Spanish Texas in its early period."
Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 1814: "[Morfi] provides details on earlier
Spanish and French rivalry in Texas, and focuses much
attention on the missions. Morfis lengthy discussion
of the various Indian tribes in Texas comprises the best
report of his generation, and Castañedas
editing further assures accuracy for the original
manuscript." Pingenot: Discovered by accident 150 years
after it was written, Fr. Morfis history is an
important contribution to our knowledge of Spanish
Texas.
($250-500)
227. MORRIS, Maurice OConnor. Rambles in
the Rocky Mountains, with a Visit to the Gold Fields of
Colorado. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1864. vii, 264
pp. 8vo, original dark green cloth, spine gilt-lettered.
Fine and
bright.
First edition. Bradford 3694. Graff 2899. Howes
M831. Phillips, Sporting Books, p. 258. Plains
& Rockies IV:404: "He had intended to travel by
steamer up the Missouri to Fort Benton and the Montana gold
fields. The boat broke down at Saint Joseph, however, and
the author changed his destination to Denver where he spent
several months before returning to the Atlantic states."
Wynar 2050. Pingenot: An entertaining journal in which
the British author describes his trip in 1863 from St.
Louis across Kansas and Nebraska to Fort Kearney,
Julesburg, Denver, and Central City.
($150-300)
RARE REGIMENTAL
228. MULLER, William G. The Twenty-Fourth
Infantry Past and Present. N.p.: Privately printed by
the author, 1923. [128] pp., photographic illustrations.
4to, original black embossed fabrikoid. Very fine copy.
Very rare (no copies recorded by OCLC or
RLIN).
First edition. Not in Graff, Howes, Tate, etc.
Pingenot: After the Civil War many regiments were
consolidated and reorganized. The Twenty-fourth Infantry
was formed in the so-called new army with
General Ranald S. Mackenzie its first regimental commander.
The area of operations would be from Forts Davis, Stockton,
Concho and McKavitt, all in Texas along the southern edge
of the Great Staked Plains. Muller provides a brief history
of the regiment from its beginnings to about 1922. The unit
moved from Texas to Indian Territory in late 1880. The
Twenty-Fourth would fight in the Spanish American War, etc.
The illustrations from photographs are excellent and many
documents are reproduced. The infantry regiments
action on the Texas and Indian frontier is informative.
Most of these regimental histories were issued in small
editions.
($500-1,000)
229. MÚSQUIZ, Ramón. Manuscript
document, signed in full and with rubric, to the alcalde of
Goliad acknowledging receipt of the official report of
expenditures of the militia of Goliad for 1830. Bexar,
March 2, 1831. 1 p. 12mo. Light uniform browning and one
minor
stain.
Ramón Músquiz (1797-?), Political Chief of
Bexar, was the highest civil official in Texas during the
pivotal years from 1827 until 1834. He was responsible for
administration of the colonization laws relating to the
early Texas empresarios, and all official business had to
go through him. He became friends with Stephen F. Austin,
who described him in 1832 as "one of the best friends of
Texas." When the Revolution broke out, Músquiz
aligned with the Mexican government and was present at the
fall of the Alamo. The Handbook of Texas Online
(Músquiz).
($150-300)
230. MYER, Albert J. A Manual of Signals for
the Use of Signal Officers in the Field, and for Military
and Naval Students, Military Schools, Etc. A New Edition,
Enlarged and Illustrated.... New York: D. Van Nostrand,
1866. xiv, 398 pp., engraved frontispiece, plates, text
illustrations. 12mo, original gilt pictorial red roan.
Fragile binding rubbed and worn at extremities and edges.
Authors signed presentation inscription to governor
M.
Morrill.
Second edition, revised and enlarged (first edition,
Washington, 1864, 148 pp.). The author, born in New
York, 1829, received his M.D. from Buffalo Medical College,
1851, and was commissioned an Army Surgeon. He was sent to
Texas in 1854 where he served at various frontier posts
[Fort Duncan, Fort Davis]. Myer was an enthusiastic
experimenter in signal devices and was appointed to
organize and command the U.S. Army Signal Corps, June 1861,
with the rank of Colonel, Chief Signal Officer. Friction
with the War Department caused his relief in November,
1863, but an act of Congress of July, 1866, reorganized the
Signal Corps and restored Myer to his post and rank which
he held until his death. Myer was also responsible for the
establishment of the U.S. Weather Bureau under direction of
the Signal Corps, February, 1870. Two months before his
death in 1880, he was promoted to brigadier general.
"[Myers signal] system, first used operationally
in the Navajo expedition, 1860-61, employed a single flag
for daytime and a kerosene torch for night signaling. This
system is known as wigwag signaling"The Handbook
of Texas Online (Albert Myer).
($250-500)
BLACK REGIMENTAL HISTORY
231. NANKIVELL, John H. (compiler & editor)
History of the Twenty-fifth Regiment United States
Infantry 1869-1926. Denver: Smith Brooks Printing Co.,
[1927]. xx, 212, [21] pp., full-color plate of the
regimental seal, numerous photographic illustrations, maps.
4to, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover.
Very slight wear to head of spine and lower corners. Rubber
stamp "Bisbee Daily Review/Bisbee, Arizona" on endsheets
and a few inner
leaves.
First edition of a privately published regimental
history, very rare in commerce (no copies at auction; none
in the Morrison guides). John.M. Carroll (in the preface to
the 1972 reprint): "The Twenty-fifth was very active in the
Comanche Indian Wars of Texas and participated in that very
crucial incident at Pine Ridge, south Dakota in 1890-91
(the last major engagement against the Indians)....The
regiment saw much action in Cubawhere it was very
instrumental in the capture of El Caney and
Santiagoand in the Philippines....Exceptional and
heroic performances of duty were known but not officially
recognized....There is probably no other single incident in
their long, honorable history as a fighting force which has
caused more debate than the celebrated Brownsville
Affray of 13-14 August 1906." The regimental also saw
service in World War II and in Hawaii, Minnesota, and
Mexico.
Pingenot certainly had the knowledge and will to ferret out
modern military rarities like the present work, which
preserves forgotten pages in American military history on
Black soldiers. I regret that Ben was not granted the time
to write a note for this wonderful book. I confess that on
first glance, this book seemed quite prosaic, but closer
examination revealed it to be filled with interesting
material not found elsewhere, e.g., "Chapter I. The Colored
Soldier in the Service of the United States prior to 1866";
"Athletics...The Regimental Baseball Teams,
1894-1914Some Well-Known Players," superb
documentation on operations against Native Americans in
Oklahoma, Dakota, Montana, Minnesota, and Texas and the
borderlands (excellent documentation on the Mackenzie
expedition); Shafter and the Seminole Scouts; Couer
dAlene labor troubles; unusual photodocumentation
(Mark Twain viewing the guard mount at Fort Missoula,
Montana, in 1895; the Bicycle Corps in Montana; Native
Americans in the various regions of service; the baseball
teams, etc.).
($750-1,500)
232. [NATIVE AMERICANS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS.
ACTS. Acts Passed at the First Session of the Fourteenth
Congress of the United States [half title].
[Washington, 1816]. 198 pp. [2] vi, [4]-198 pp. 8vo,
original drab blue wrappers, remains of early (or perhaps
original?) plain white paper backstrip, sewn. Fragile wraps
worn and chipped, some foxing. An unsophisticated, uncut
copy.
First edition. American Imprints 39172 (4 loc.). Pp.
167-95 contain U.S. treaties with the following tribes:
Pottawatamie, Kickapoo (later to be forced to relocate as
far south as Texas and Mexico), Jaway (Iowa?), Teeton,
Sioux of the Lakes, Sioux of the River St. Peter,
Piankeshaws, Wynadots, Yankton, Sac, Fox, Great and Little
Osages, Kanzas, Mahas, and Cherokee. At pp. 196-98 is the
Cherokee Nation Convention of 1816.
($250-500).
233. [NATIVE AMERICANS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT
(Zachary Taylor). Message from the President of the
United States, to the Two Houses of Congress, at the
Commencement of the First Session of the Thirty-First
Congress...Part III [only]. Washington: HRED5, 1849.
[2] 371-1,215 pp., folding maps and plans. 8vo, original
three-quarter black sheep over marbled boards. Text block
bound upside down. Some shelf wear and a few short tears to
folding material, occasional minor
staining.
First edition. The majority of this thick volume
relates to Michigan, but between pages 961-1,176 is the
valuable Annual Report of the Commissioner of Indian
Affairs dated November 30, 1849. Pingenot: Includes
the Report of U.S. Agent Robert S. Neighbors, a lengthy
report on Indians in Texas, and another on Indian problems
in New Mexico, the return of captives from the Comanches,
Indian problems in Oregon and elsewhere. Neighbors
played a key role in relations with Native Americans in
Texas (see The Handbook of Texas Online: Robert S.
Neighbors & Neighbors Expeditions). This is Part III of
a three-volume government report, but the important content
for Texas Native Americans is in the present volume.
($100-200)
NATIVE AMERICAN TREATIES
234. [NATIVE AMERICANS: TREATIES]. Collection
of nine different treaties between the United States and
Native American Nations. [Washington], 1837-67. Folio.
Very good to
fine.
First editions. The collection contains treaties
with: Consolidated Tribes of Sac & Fox Indians
(Ratified December 13, 1837), Blackfeet Band of Dakota or
Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866), Lower Brule Band
of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866),
Minneconjon Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed
March 17, 1866), OGallala Band of Dakota or Sioux
Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866) [2 copies present],
Onk-pah-pah Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed
March 17, 1866), Sans Arcs Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians
(Proclaimed March 17, 1866), Two Kettles Band of Dakota or
Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866), and Nez
Percé Tribe of Indians (Proclaimed April 20, 1867).
"In the field of Americana few aspects of the subject
compare in interest and importance with that of the
relationship between the whites and the Indians, and the
treaties which were the manifestation of that relationship.
These treaties, often the result of the white mans
greed for lands and gold are, in effect, the fundamental
documents of our national domain.... In no more revealing
way can the local history of America be preserved in
historical libraries and collections than by accession of
various of these original treaties by which was acquired
the basic claim to this land of ours" (Edward Eberstadt
& Sons, A Remarkable Collection of Indian
Treaties). Michael Heaston, Catalogue 16: "The
Indian tribes, bands, nations [were] treated as sovereign
nations each signing numerous treaties of peace with our
government. This process would continue until March 3,
1871, when Executive Agreements took their place. These
separately printed folio treaties...were issued for
official purposes and probably no more than fifty copies
were printed for private distribution." As the white man
expanded westward, the sites for negotiation and treaty
also pushed toward the Pacific. In this collection, the
earliest treaty with the Sac and Fox was concluded on the
right bank of the Mississippi in Wisconsin Territory; the
treaties with bands of the Dakota or Sioux, at Fort Sully
in Dakota Territory; the treaty with the Nez Percé,
at the Council Ground in the valley of the Lapwai,
Washington Territory.
(10 vols.)
($1,000-2,500)
Illustrated Description>>
INDIAN-GIVING THE TEXAS PANHANDLE
235. [NATIVE AMERICANS: TREATIES (Comanche)].
Treaty between the United States of America and the
Camanche and Kiowa Tribes of Indians. Concluded October 18,
1865. Ratification Advised, May 22, 1866. Proclaimed May
26, 1866. [Washington], 1866. 8 pp. Folio. Very fine.
Preserved in a brown folding case and a half morocco brown
slipcase with gilt lettered spine label.
Fine.
First edition. This treaty was concluded at the
Council Ground on the Little Arkansas River in Kansas with
Kit Carson acting as one of the U.S. Commissioners. By the
treaty, the Comanche and Kiowa are given possession of a
vast reservation in the Texas Panhandle. Unfortunately, the
land the Comanche were supposedly receiving did not belong
to the United States. When Texas had entered the union
twenty years earlier, it was with the provision that Texas
retained ownership of its public lands. The intervening
Civil War had not altered that situation, and Texas was
understandably reluctant to allow the Yankees to give away
its land. The impasse created by Kit Carson and the other
commissioners was effectively solved a few years later when
Ranald Mackenzies troops slaughtered most of the
Comanche tribe, thereby removing the claimant.
($350-700)
KICKAPOO TREATY
236. [NATIVE AMERICANS: TREATIES (Kickapoo)].
Treaty Between the United States and the Kickapoo
Indians. [Washington, 1854]. 6 pp. Folio, printed on
light blue paper.
Fine.
First edition. Promulgated by Franklin Pierce, July
17, 1854. The treaty was concluded in Washington, D.C.
where delegates of the Kansas branch of the Kickapoo
journeyed to negotiate with the American Commissioner. By
this treaty the Kickapoo convey to the United States all
the land southwest of the Missouri River which was provided
as their permanent home in the 1832 treaty of Castor Hill,
reserving only about 235 square milesof over 1,200 square
miles of land originally assigned to them. For this 1,000
square miles of land, the Kickapoo are to be paid $200,000
dollars over a 19-year period plus the interest on $100,000
to be invested for support educational purposes.
($100-250)
237. NORTH, Thomas. Five Years in Texas; or,
What You Did Not Hear During the War from January 1861 to
January 1866. A Narrative of His Travels, Experiences, and
Observations. Cincinnati: Elm Street Printing Co.,
1870. 231 pp. 12mo, original blind-embossed brown cloth,
gilt lettering on spine. Light wear and some staining to
endsheets, overall very
good.
First edition. Clark, New South 160: "North
was anti-Texas in his attitude. His book is an extensive
criticism of the way of life in the state, of the unhappy
incidents of wartime, and of a threat on his life. He was
forced to flee the state and go into the wilds of northern
Mexico and west Texas." Coulter, p. 190 (citing the second
edition). Howes N193. Nevins, Civil War Books I, p.
138: "A barbed commentary on the Lone Star state."
Parrish, Civil War Texana 67: "One of the best
accounts of Texas during the Civil War, with much on
outlawry and crime." Raines, p. 158. Pingenot: This is
the rare first edition (not the 1871 second printing) of
the best memoir by a Unionist civilian in Texas during the
Civil War. Despite his prejudices, Norths account is
especially valuable for its commentary on lawlessness and
dueling, the attitudes and statements of ousted governor
Sam Houston, the precarious defense of Galveston by General
John Bankhead Magruder, and the severe persecution of men
like North who evaded Confederate conscription.
($250-500)
238. OBER, Frederick A. Travels in Mexico and
Life Among the Mexicans...I. Yucatan. II Central and
Southern Mexico. III. The Border States. San Francisco:
D. Dewing and Company, 1884. 672 pp., 190 engraved plates
& illustrations (after authors sketches and
photographs), folding colored map of Mexico and the
borderlands. Thick 8vo, original pictorial mustard cloth
stamped in gilt and blank. An exceptionally fine, bright
copy. Preserved in a tan cloth
slipcase.
First edition. Gunn, Mexico in American and
British Letters, p. 953. Larned 3973: "A popular work
in which the author suggests some of the fascination which
the country exercises over almost all who visit it without
prejudice. Distinctly interesting." Palau 197702. The Texas
illustrations include a street scene at Paso del Norte,
church at Paso del Norte, international bridge at Laredo,
etc. Many of the plates are of Native Americans. Pingenot:
Contains extensive material on Texas and the other
border states. Especially fine coverage of archaeology,
railroads, mining, and cattle industry. Very attractive
plates.
($200-400)
239. OLMSTED, Frederick Law. A Journey Through
Texas; or, A Saddle-Trip on the Southwestern Frontier: With
a Statistical Appendix. New York: Dix, Edwards &
Co.; London: Sampson Low, Son & Co.; Edinburgh: Thos.
Constable & Co., 1857. xxxiv, 516 pp., engraved
frontispiece and folding map (Map of Part of the State
of Texas. Prepared by J. H. Colton & Co. New York;
19 x 22.8 cm; 7-3/8 x 9 inches). 12mo, original brown
blind-stamped cloth. Three minor spots to binding and a few
signatures carelessly opened, but overall this copy is
still very fine (this is a really tough book to find in
collectors condition). The little Colton map of Texas
is in excellent
condition.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 157: "The
most civilized of all nineteenth-century books on
Texas...also the most interesting and the most
dependable....Olmsted offers many insights into economic
and social life. He gives one of the earliest descriptions
of the Texas cattle ranch.... A splendid, enlightening
book." Clark, Old South III:481n. Dobie, p. 52.
Graff 3097. Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas,
p. 45: "Perceptive and intelligent reporting...remains good
reading." Howes O79. Raines, p. 159: "No better book yet
written on travels in
Texas."
Sibley, Travelers in Texas, p. 216. "Frederick Law
Olmsted (1822-1902), noted landscape architect [who
designed Central Park in New York City] and writer of
travel books...made extensive tours throughout the South
from 1852 to 1857. One of the products of this travel was
A Journey through Texas. On his route via
Natchitoches down the Old San Antonio Road, through the
German settlements, down to the coastal prairie towns,
through San Antonio, Eagle Pass, Houston, and Liberty,
Olmsted commented on all phases of town and country life in
Texas. Olmsted was a fervent opponent of slavery, and his
journeys through Texas and the other slave states confirmed
his deep-seated antipathy to forced servitude and to the
South in general" (The Handbook of Texas Online:
Olmsted).
($250-500)
PRECURSOR TO THE TREATY OF LIMITS
240. ONÍS, Luis de. Memoir upon the
Negotiations Between Spain and the United States of
America, Which led to the Treaty of 1819, with a
Statistical Notice of that Country...Translated from the
Spanish, with Notes, by Tobias Watkins. Washington: E.
De Krafft, Printer, 1821. 152 pp. 8vo, new navy blue levant
morocco over dark brown cloth, spine with raised bands and
gilt lettering. Last signature with light uniform browning,
else very fine.
Rare.
Second edition in English, revised and enlarged. The first
edition was in Spanish and appeared at Madrid in 1820 (that
edition in 2 volumes is a great rarity, particularly Vol.
2). A Mexican edition, also in Spanish, came out in 1826.
In 1821 an edition in English with only Part One was
published, omitting all the documents in the appendix
except the Treaty of Limits. The present edition includes
material omitted from the Baltimore edition. Eberstadt
162:580: "Negotiations which lead to the Treaty of
1819...one of the important documents in Texas, [Louisiana
and Florida] history." American Imprints Inventory
6349. Howes O98: "Official correspondence concerning
the Floridas and the disputed western boundary of
Louisiana." Raines, p. 160. Sabin 57356. Streeter, Texas
1079c.
This volume contains the negotiations that led to the
Treaty of Limits, which established the Sabine boundary
that had been rendered invalid with the change of
sovereignty when Mexico achieved its independence. By the
Treaty of Limits, Spain ceded to the United States both
Floridas, including its claim to Alabama and Mississippi,
and the United States agreed to accept the Sabine River as
the Texas boundary. The Treaty also established Texas
definitely as part of Mexico and opened the way for
colonizing Texas through contracts with the Mexican
government. The Treaty also set the border of the Louisiana
purchase to be all the way to the Pacific Ocean, which
strengthened the United States position in regard to Oregon
and presaged the opening of the Santa Fe Trail. These
negotiations were epochal for the future of the United
States, Florida, Louisiana, and Texas.
($750-1,500)
Illustrated Description>>
241. OSWANDEL, J. Jacob. Notes of the Mexican
War, 1846-1847-1848.... Philadelphia: Privately printed
for the author, 1885. 642 pp., engraved portraits and
views. 8vo, original brown cloth. Fine. Laid in is an
engraved one-page invitation from The Scott
Legion...Philadelphia, March 6th, 1855 to dedicate a
monument in Glenwood Cemetery to the memory of deceased
comrades in arms (on p. 627 the author tells of the
founding of Scotts Legion, an organization of
veterans of the Mexican-American War who served on Mexican
soil.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 87. Garrett, The Mexican-American War,
pp. 40-41: "Although the title states revised,
this is the first actual printing." Haferkorn, pp. 48-49.
Tutorow 3593: "Oswandels account covers the period
December 11, 1846, to July 29, 1848. He served with Company
C, 1st Regiment of Pennsylvania Volunteers, in Scotts
army. It has been suggested that the memoirs are based not
so much on his own experiences or records, but on a diary
kept by John Kreitzer. Contains many letters, a list of the
officers and men in his organization, the names of
deserters, and a list of those discharged or who had died."
Smith & Judah (Chronicles of the Gringos)
includes excerpts from Oswandels account, "Sordid
Camp Misery" (pp. 297-299), "Mexican and the
Camps" (pp. 307-308), and "Soldiers View of Mexico
City" (pp. 396-399). This book is one of those agonies of
private publishingthe author states that he saved for
thirty-five years to have his account published.
($200-400)
PRAIRIEDOMWITH THE MAP
242. [PAGE, Frederic B.]. Prairiedom: Rambles
and Scrambles in Texas or New Estrémadura. By a
Suthron. New York: Paine & Burgess, 1845. 166 [2,
blank] [3]-18 (ads) pp., engraved folding map within ornate
border: Mexico [showing Mexico, Texas, the
borderlands, and the West (24.2 x 30.3 cm; 9-1/2 x 12
inches), with inset of the settled portions of Texas and
the coast. 12mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth,
spine gilt. Upper joint neatly repaired and slight shelf
wear. Unobtrusive embossed library stamp at bottom of
title-page; inkstamp of library number at foot of
dedication. Early ownership inscription on front pastedown,
bookplate removed from front pastedown, remains of library
slip on back pastedown, endsheets with some wear and
staining. Interior fine, map
excellent.
First edition. Clark, Old South III:221:
"Although the author includes some of his experiences on
the road, this work is organized as a description of Texas
rather than as a travelers log." Graff 3159. Howes
P9. Rader 2568. Raines, p. 167. Streeter 1604: "This is a
pleasant account of the authors travels in Texas, for
the most part of a journey in the spring of 1839 from the
Sabine by way of Nacogdoches, Houston, Bastrop to San
Antonio and return to Houston by way of Goliad and Texana,
now Edna. It brings back to us now in charming fashion
Texas of 1839." Page was a graduate of Harvard Medical
School in 1821.
($500-1,000) Illustrated Description>>
WITH YET ANOTHER VERSION OF THE BRADFORD TEXAS MAP
243. PARKER, A. A. Trip to the West and Texas:
Comprising a Journey of Eight Thousand Miles...in the
Autumn and Winter 1834-5...With a Brief Sketch of the
Texian War. Concord: William White; Boston: Benjamin B.
Mussey, 1836. 380 pp., wood-engraved frontispiece
(Prairie on Fire), 2 full-page untitled
wood-engraved illustrations (wild horses and hunting deer),
folding engraved unattributed map with original pale yellow
shading to grants: Texas (19.4 x 25.2 cm; 7-5/8 x
9-7/8 inches), scale: 1 inch = approximately 80 miles.
16mo, original blind-stamped plum cloth, gilt pictorial
spine depicting Lone Star flag with the word
INDEPENDENCE printed upside down (rebacked, original
spine preserved). The map should be restored, as it is
slightly soiled, with a few splits at folds, and a few old
repairs). Binding slightly worn and faded and a few minor
spots, early ink-lettered label on front pastedown,
contemporary ink ownership signature on title, and
contemporary pencil note on p. 333 about Albert Martin,
Alamo defender and one of the "Old Eighteen" defenders at
Gonzales: "These eighteen men were commanded by Albert
Martin, son of Jos. S. Martin of ProvidenceAlbert was
afterwards at St. Antonio, under Col Travis, and was
murdered with the rest of the Garrison by the
Mexicans."
Second and best edition of the book, with the
additional text on the Texas Revolution (56 pp.) and the
added frontispiece. The first edition was published at
Concord in 1835, with no map and two plates (with captions
Shooting Deer and Wild Horses; in this second
edition, those plates are uncaptioned). Basic Texas
Books 159A: "The [56-page Sketch of the Texian
Revolution] was one of the earliest accounts of the
war in a book." Clark, Old South III:82. Graff 3184
(with only two plates and an unattributed map of Texas that
measures 19.1 x 15.5 cm; scale: 1 inch = approximately 80
miles): "The second and better edition. The map is not
found in all copies." Howes P74. Jenkins Catalogue (The
Texas Revolution) 188:169: "The gilt Lone star flag on
[the] spine [is] the first pictorial representation of the
Lone Star of Texas." Phillips, Sporting Books 286.
Plains & Rockies IV::57a:2. Raines, pp. 161-62:
"One of the earliest descriptions of Texas in English."
Streeter 1172A (calling for a folding colored map entitled
Texas by Nathl Dearborn & Son,
Engraver & Printer Boston, 19.0 x 26.0 cm, scale: 1
inch = approximately 72 miles): "Because this is one of the
earliest travel books written in English about Texas, it is
of great
value."
The map is a rare and variant feature of this second
edition. One is fortunate to find a map in this book at all
(only three copies of the book have appeared at auction
going back to 1975, two lacked the map, and one had only a
portion of the map), possibly indicating that the addition
of a map to the second addition was an afterthought. We
have seen three different maps with this book: (1) the
Dearborn map described in Streeters 1172A, (2) an
1836 issue of the important Mitchell-Young map of Texas
(see Streeter 1178), and (3) the present map, which is
copied very closely from the 1835 Bradford map of Texas.
Comparing the Parker-[Bradford] map with a copy we have in
hand of the Bradford map (labeled 64.A.) from
Bradfords 1835 atlas, we find a few differences. The
paper with the Parker-[Bradford] map is thin, and in the
atlas version, the paper is quite thick. The southern
border of the Parker-[Bradford] map is about a half degree
further north than shown in the Bradford atlas map. The
Parker-[Bradford] map does not locate Camargo, El Rincon,
and Laguna de Santander, which are shown on the Bradford
atlas map. The captions for Tamaulipas and "Mustangs or
Wild Horses" have been moved slightly north and west. On
the Parker-[Bradford] map, the caption "Longitude West from
London" is in the center of the lower border; the caption
"Longitude West from Washington" is in the center of the
upper borderwhereas in the Bradford atlas map these
designations are to the left. The grants on the
Parker-[Bradford] map are shaded pale yellow; on the
Bradford atlas map, they are outlined in various colors. If
anyone ever prepares a much-needed cartobibliography of the
Bradford Texas maps, the present map should be included in
that analysis.
($1,500-3,000)
244. PARKER, James. The Old Army Memories
1872-1918. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company,
[1929]. 454 pp., photographic frontispiece portrait and
plates. 8vo, original gilt-lettered navy blue cloth. Fine
copy, inscribed on front free endpaper: "Compliments of the
author James
Parker."
First edition. Adams, Guns 1686. Graff 3186:
"Very interesting account of frontier Indian warfare and
life at the forts in the Southwest and West during the 70s
and 80s. He gives a fine account of the Geronimo Campaign,
and his appreciation of General Mackenzie as an Indian
fighter is excellent." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 3051. Besides the Texas
content, there are chapters on buffalo hunting, the Ute
Campaign, Fort Myer and San Francisco, the Spanish-American
War, the Philippine insurrection, etc. Pingenot:
Parkers first assignment as a young lieutenant was
at Fort Clark, Texas, near the Mexican border, where he
participated in forays into Mexico and described near
clashes against Mexican army units. Fine military memoirs;
now scarce.
($100-300)
IMPORTANT & EARLY MAP OF THE OREGON COUNTRY
245. PARKER, Samuel. Journal of an Exploring
Tour Beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the Direction of the
A.B.C.F.M. Performed in the Years 1835, 36, and
37; Containing a Description of the Geography,
Geology, Climate, and Productions; and the Number, Manners,
and Customs of the Natives. With a Map of Oregon
Territory. Ithaca: Published by the Author, 1838. xii,
371 pp., large folding engraved map (Map of Oregon
Territory...1838; 35.6 x 62.2 cm; 14 x 24-1/2 inches).
12mo, original green blind embossed cloth, printed paper
spine label (skillfully rebacked, original spine preserved
and sympathetic endsheets). Slight wear to spinal
extremities, generally fine and fresh, the map
excellent.
First edition. Graff 3192. Howes P89. Pilling 2904.
Plains & Rockies IV:70:1. Rader 2600. Smith
7893. Washington 89 60: "Parker went out to the
Rockies in 1835 on a fur trading expedition with the
American Fur Company. Dr. Marcus Whitman was a member of
the party for part of the journey. Parker arrived at Walla
Walla in October, 1835, and returned in 1837....It has been
said of Parkers journal: In all the qualities
which an historian would require, it has few equals.
The first edition of this book is quite scarce, later
editions are not so hard to come
by."
Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 438 &
II, pp. 165-65: "Parkers Map of Oregon
Territory of 1838 represented a real advance, and was
made from personal observation. Of it Wagner-Camp remarked
that it was the earliest to obtain any circulation
which contains reliable information as to the interior of
the Oregon Territory....Parkers map had wide
circulation, and was a notable achievement."
($250-500)
246. PARKER, William B. Notes Taken during the
Expedition Commanded by Capt. R. B. Marcy, U.S.A., through
Unexplored Texas, in the Summer and Fall of 1854.
Philadelphia: Hayes & Zell, 1856. xii [9]-242 [6, ads]
pp. 12mo, original brown cloth blind-stamped with
publishers logo on covers, title in gilt on spine.
Very slight spinal rubbing, otherwise a fine, crisp
copy.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 135n: "A
well written narrative [which] adds flavor to Marcys
report." Bradford 4186. Field 1174: "Crowded with the most
interesting details of...the Indian tribes of the southern
prairies." Graff 3195: "Especially valuable for the
northwest part of Texas." Howes P91. Plains &
Rockies IV:279: "This expedition, led by Captain
Randolph Marcy, included Dr. G. G. Shumard of Fort Smith
and William B. Parker, a friend of Captain Marcy and the
author of these Notes. The party left Fort Smith on
June 1, 1854....They traveled by way of Fort Washita to the
Little Washita River and to the headwaters of the Brazos
River, where they surveyed a site on Clear Fork. They
returned to Fort Smith on October 15." Raines, p. 162: "A
readable and reliable description of northwestern Texas
before its settlement." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 2176: "A valuable
report by one of the civilians who accompanied Capt.
Randolph B. Marcy and Robert S. Neighbors across
northwestern Texas looking for a site upon which
reservations could be created for Penateka Comanches and
the small, displaced tribes of Texas." Vandale,
Texianameter 129.
($400-800)
247. PELZER, Louis. Marches of the Dragoons in
the Mississippi Valley: An Account of Marches and
Activities of the First Regiment United States Dragoons in
the Mississippi Valley Between the Years 1833 and 1850.
Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1917. x, 282
pp. 8vo, original gilt-decorated burgundy buckram. Very
fine and brightuncut and
unopened.
First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, pp. 178-79. Howes P188. Rittenhouse 459: "One of
the best sources on general history of the Dragoons, cited
by all authoritative writers on the subject. Chapter VI
describes the expedition of the Dragoons to the Rocky
Mountains in 1835." Tutorow 3311: "Chapters 14-15 deal with
the marches of the Army of the West and the journey to
California. An appendix contains Captain Nathan
Boones journal."
($60-120)
248. [PHOTOGRAPHY]. Small collection of early photographs:
[CORSICANA TELEPHONE COMPANY]. Photograph of the switchboard room and operators of the Corsicana Telephone Company. 5 women are seated at the switchboards; 2 men are in the background; and a boy seated on the floor is identified on the reverse as "W. H. Norwood, age 12." The Coca-Cola calendar on the wall is open to March 1902. 12.2 x 17.2 cm (4-3/4 x 6-3/4 inches).
[AVIATION]. "ENLISTLEARN TO FLY." Collection of 36 snapshot photographs, undated, but about 1917-18. 13.7 x 8.4 cm (5-3/8 x 3-1/4 inches) and 6.7 x 4.4 cm (2-5/8 x 1-3/4 inches). The primary interest for the photographer(s) is a biplane with the words "EnlistLearn to Fly" on the fuselage, and many people are shown standing next to the wonderful flying machine. About half a dozen photographs are aerial city views of Eagle Pass. Other subjects include three men in bathing costume, men in army uniform, etc.
[PECOS HIGH BRIDGE]. 2 original nineteenth-century albumen photographs of the Pecos High Bridge:
(1) CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). Pecos Bridge.... El Paso, ca. 1894. 16 x 21.2 cm (6-1/4 x 8-3/8 inches). A view from downstream showing the Pecos River gorge and about half the length of the bridge.
(2) CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). Pecos Bridge
- Highest Bridge in the U.S. El Paso, ca. 1894. 16 x
21.2 cm (6-1/4 x 8-3/8 inches). A view from the abutment
area with tourists standing and walking on the
bridge.
The Pecos High Bridge, completed in 1892, was the second
and most famous of three railroad bridges across the Pecos
River. The bridge "was of the metal viaduct style with
cantilever center sections. It was supported by twenty-four
towers and had a total length of 2,180 feet. The rails
stood 321 feet above the river. The bridge was thus the
highest bridge in North America and the third highest in
the world. For many years it was a tradition for trains to
pause near the bridge and proceed slowly so that passengers
could view the canyon, the landmark bridge, and the river
below" (The Handbook of Texas Online: Pecos High
Bridge).
(About 39 photographs)
($100-200)
249. PICHARDO, José Antonio.
Pichardos Treatise on the Limits of Louisiana and
Texas.... Austin: University of Texas, 1931, 1934,
1941, 1946. 4 vols., complete (with maps), 8vo, original
navy blue cloth. A very fine set in slightly worn dust
jackets, original prospectus laid in. Difficult to find
complete, as the set was issued over a fifteen-year
period.
First edition of a previously unpublished manuscript
written 1808-1812, translated, edited, and annotated by
Charles Wilson Hackett. Basic Texas Books 160:
"Gambrell deemed it easily the most important
reference work on the colonial history of Texas yet
published in English....When President Jefferson
persisted in claiming that the territory included in the
Louisiana Purchase extended to the Rio Grande, the Spanish
government ordered that historical data be gathered to
prove Spains ownership of Texas. The result was that
in 1808 Father Pichardo was named head of a historical
commission to ascertain the historic boundary of Louisiana
and Texas....Few works of history have had a more direct
effect on international diplomacy and law or on the
subsequent history of the area involved. Enormous wealth of
data...literally thousands of documents relating to Texas.
Many of these no longer exist....With the addition of
Hacketts superb annotations, the treatise provides us
with one of the fundamental resources on the early history
of Texas." Clark, Old South I:23. Rader 2664. Steck,
p. 14. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 1834: "One of the most important sources
on Texas Indians during the Spanish-French colonial
period." Wagner, Spanish Southwest, pp. 114-15n.
The Handbook of Texas Online (Pichardo).
($600-1,200)
250. PIKE, Zebulon M. The Expeditions of
Zebulon Montgomery Pike, to Headwaters of the Mississippi
River...by Elliott Coues. New York: Francis P. Harper,
1895. [8] cxiii [1] 356 + vi [357]-855 + [6] 857-955 pp.,
engraved portrait of Pike, 7 maps, facsimiles. 3 vols.,
8vo, original white cloth over beige boards, printed paper
spine labels. Fragile bindings moderately worn and soiled,
otherwise very fine. Contemporary ink ownership
inscription.
"Best edition" (Howes); limited edition (#13 of 150
large paper copies). Basic Texas Books 163F: "Marks
the beginning of serious American interest in Texas."
Eberstadt, Texas 162:603n: "One of the great
classics of American exploration. Pike journeyed across
Texas in 1807, and his description of the country is
excellent and among the earliest." Field 1217n. "First
government exploration of the Southwest." Harvard Guide
to American History, p. 157. Howes P373: "Best edition,
with copious notes....First government exploration of the
Southwest." Plains & Rockies IV:9n. Raines, p.
16n. Rittenhouse 467n: "Scholars have preferred the 1895
edition for its annotations, clarity, and appended
documents." Saunders 3095. Streeter 1047n. Wheat,
Mapping the Transmississippi West 299n. Pingenot:
One of the cornerstone works of Southwestern
exploration.
($750-1,500)
WITH ORIGINAL, SIGNED DRAWING BY CISNEROS
251. PORTER, Eugene. San Elizario. Austin:
Pemberton Press, 1973. 100 pp., illustrated by José
Cisneros. 4to, original half brown morocco over vellum,
spine gilt-lettered and with raised bands. Very
fine.
First edition, limited edition (#3 of 50 copies,
each of which contains an original signed drawing by
José Cisneros). Lowman, Printing Arts in
Texas, p. 42: "San Elizario, past and present, is
expertly captured...far and away the finest production
issued from the Pemberton Press." Pingenot: The history
of San Elizario mission and area near El Paso since the
16th century. A few remaining copies of the limited
edition, saved back by the publisher, were destroyed in the
disastrous fire on Christmas Eve, 1985.
($150-300)
252. POWERS, Stephen. Afoot and Alone; A Walk
from Sea to Sea by the Southern Route. Adventures and
Observations in Southern California, New Mexico, Arizona,
Texas, etc.... Hartford: Columbian Book Company, 1872.
[vii]-xvi [17]-327 [1] 1 (ad) pp. (complete), engraved
frontispiece, plates, and text illustrations by True
Williams. 8vo, original green gilt pictorial cloth.
Slightly shelf slanted and light wear and staining to
binding, a few signatures weak, internally
fine.
First edition. Clark, New South I:177. Cowan,
p. 498. Edwards, p. 202. Graff 3339. Hamilton, Early
American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers 1995
& I, pp. 223-24. Howell, California 50:723.
Howes P537. Munk (Alliott), p. 181. Rocq 16356. Zamorano
Eighty 61: "A highly interesting book by the first man,
probably, who ever walked alone from one coast to the
other...it became so popular and was so widely read that it
is today almost impossible to find a fine copy." "[Afoot
and Alone] differed significantly from other travel
narratives of the day. Instead of touting the famous and
novel, Powers had made a special effort to seek out the
common folk along the way. In his pages he graphically
pictured Southerners struggling to recover from a tragic
civil war; emigrants wrestling with the rigors of wagon
travel; frontiersmen battling hostile Indians; and native
groups in California yielding to waves of newcomers....His
book offered perceptive insights into the nature and
diversity of American society during the restless
age."Harwood Hinton, from the introduction of the
Book Club of Texas edition (1995).($150-300)
253. PRICE, George F. (compiler). Across the
Continent with the Fifth Cavalry. New York: Van
Nostrand, 1883. 705 [1] pp., engraved portraits. Royal 8vo,
original gilt-pictorial cloth, bevelled edges. Hinges
cracked, but strong, else a fine, bright copy preserved in
a custom cloth slipcase. Contemporary engraved bookplate of
Edward M.
Crane.
First edition. Graff 3361. Howes P582. Munk
(Alliott), p. 81. Nicholson, p. 669. Rader 2735. Pingenot:
A narrative of the regiments activity beginning in
1855 with a march to Texas, and continuing service in Texas
until 1861. Later the regiment saw service in Nebraska, in
Arizona against the Apaches, and in the Indian Wars of the
Plains from the Canadian River to the Yellowstone in
Montana. An important source concerning U.S. military in
the American West.
($200-400)
254. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. CONVERSE, John W.
Report of...Punitive Expedition into Mexico under the
Command of General Frederick W. Funston, March 15th to
April 19th, 1916. N.p.: Privately printed, [1916]. 29
pp., 9 photographic illustrations, 1 map. 8vo, original
stiff white printed wrappers bound in three-quarter yellow
cloth over brown cloth. Binding lightly soiled, otherwise
very fine. Authors engraved compliments card laid in.
Contemporary ownership inscription of Robert
McLean.
First edition of a modern rarity on the
borderlands. Pingenot: Exceedingly rare narrative
written by a member of the Punitive Expedition against
Pancho Villa published in a very small edition. Unknown
bibliographically. The author, a sergeant with the First
Troop, Philadelphia City Cavalry, a National Guard unit,
was granted permission by the Adjutant General of the N.G.
of Pennsylvania to accompany the expedition as an observer
attached to the 13th Cavalry. Written as a journal, Sgt.
Converse describes events as they unfold, including the
armys use of motorized vehicles, aeroplanes
[sic], extracts of orders, actions taken by
troop commanders, description of the country and
inhabitants, etc. Pp. 21-29 contain notes detailing
clothing, cooking, arms, drill, care of horses, marching,
etc.
($400-800)
PANORAMIC PHOTOGRAPH OF THE PUNITIVE EXPEDITION
255. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. HOLT FEATURE FILM CO. Military Camp Eagle Pass Texas 1916. Eagle Pass, 1916. 13.5 x 81 cm (5-1/2 x 31-7/8 inches). Panoramic silver print photograph. Framed in contemporary dark wood frame. On the left side, about 140 conical tents are laid out in strict military rows, and a barbed-wire fenced corral is on the right. In the distance are rows of more substantial identical houses (officers quarters?) and some traditional wall tents.
256. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. STINESS, Henry R. W.
(editor). Battery A on the Mexican Border 1916. Providence,
R.I.: [Edward S. Jones Sons Co., 1917]. [144] pp.,
photographic illustrations. Folio, original padded khaki,
title in red & battery emblem on cover. Considerable
soiling and spotting; internally
fine.
First edition. Pingenot: Mustered into Federal
service June 24, 1916 on order of President Wilson and
mustered out on November 2, 1916, this work memorializes
Battery A of the Rhode Island National Guard. Profusely
photo-illustrated, most of the book details their
activities at Fort Bliss near El Paso, Texas. Captain
Everett Chaffee was battery commander. Rare.
($150-300)
THE RIO GRANDE RATTLER
257. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. UNITED STATES. ARMY.
NEW YORK DIVISION. The Rio Grande Rattler. Published in
the Field by the New York Division. Vol. I, No. 7
(October 4, 1916). Hidalgo County, Texas, 1916. 8 pp.,
cartoon illustration, map of Wells Fargo route, pictorial
ads. Double folio newspaper. Mild uniform browning, some
light marginal tears or chipping,
friable.
An interesting, sprightly newspaper relating to U.S.
military pursuit of Pancho Villa. "The Rattler is a credit
to the boys who publish it weekly at odd places in
Texas" declares the masthead. The motto of this
ephemeral production is: "The Strength of the Wolf is the
Pack, but the Strength of the Pack is the Wolf." The
newspaper imparts a real flavor of military operations and
life along the border for the New York soldiers sent to
pursue the wily Villa. Besides official news, there are
articles such as "Aviation Training Camp, Hempstead...Would
be a Great Asset on Border" and "Frontier Day Pronounced
Greatest Event in Texas. Soldiers and Cow Boys Join in
Entertaining Thousands of VisitorsMcAllen Gets
Greatest Throng in History of Town. The Red Letter Day on
the Southern Mexican Border." One of the
editorials"Booze and By-Products"explains the
"beneficent effects of the order prohibiting the use of
liquor and frequenting places of prostitution" and
comments: "The men of the New York Division do not
patronize prostitutes when they are at home, and there is
no reason why they should when they are in the field as
soldiers." Wares offered in ads include a host of ice cream
establishments (90 cents a gallon delivered), pies, hotels
(the Nueces Hotel is touted as "The Naples of the Gulf",
screens for tents, Stetson hats, English wrap puttees for
the Valley, military garb, hardware drugs, Post Toasties,
etc.
($100-$300)
WANTED AT ONCE! 75 ABLE-BODIED MEN
258. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. UNITED STATES. ARMY.
FOURTH INFANTRY. [Printed recruitment poster, commencing]:
WantedAt Once. 75 Able-Bodied Men between the Ages
of 18 and 35. For Active Duty along the Mexican Border and
Mexico. No Money Required. Everything Furnished.
Apply to Co M Armory, Elks Auditorium, Champaign,
Ill. (Signed Carl T. Prestin, Recruiting Officer 1st Lieut.
Co. M, 4th Inf. N.p., n.d. 1 p., 4to broadside printed
on recto.
Browned.
A very of-the-moment bold-type broadside calling for
volunteers to join the military expedition against Pancho
Villa in 1916.
($60-120)
259. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. A small collection of 25 photographs and photographic postcards, mostly relating to the Punitive Expedition of 1914-17 and the United States military presence in South Texas. Generally approximately 8 x 12.5 cm (3 x 5 inches) and fine. Images include:
and 13 others.
($200-400)
CLASSIC YELLOWSTONE ACCOUNTWITH MAP
260. RAYNOLDS, W. F. Report on the Exploration
of the Yellowstone River. Washington: SED77, 1868. [2]
174 pp., large folding lithographed map (U.S. War
Department, Yellowstone and Missouri Rivers and their
Tributaries....; 68.0 x 105.5 cm; 26-3/4 x
41-1/2 inches). 8vo, original green cloth. Gilt lettering
on upper cover faded, stained at lower blank corner of
first 50 pages (affecting only a few words), map very
fine.
First edition of the first complete printing of
General Raynolds account of his exploration of the
Yellowstone River region. The expedition was begun in 1859,
but according to Howes R88: "A four-page preliminary report
was issued in Senate Exec. Doc. 1, 1860; the Civil War
prevented earlier publication in this completed form."
Graff 3429. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 29:
"Raynolds was directed to explore the region through which
flow the principal tributaries of the Yellowstone
River....His descriptions are good and his map is
important." Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West
1012 & IV, p. 187: "An extremely well-drawn map, and
except for the fact that it contains certain information
gathered between the time of its making and that of its
actual printing, which was not until 1868, it is probably
the best map of its area that had been produced."
($150-300)
261. READ, Benjamin M. Illustrated History of
New Mexico...Translated into English under the direction of
the Author, by Eleuterio Baca, of Las Vegas, N.M.
[Santa Fe: New Mexican Printing Company], 1912. 812 pp.,
illustrations (mostly photographic), printed errata sheet
tipped onto front pastedown. Royal 8vo, original
blind-stamped gilt-lettered purple cloth. Binding slightly
faded and slightly worn at extremities. Preserved in a navy
blue cloth slipcase. Authors presentation copy to
noted Spanish Southwest scholar Herbert E. Bolton, with
inscription above authors portrait: "For Prof.
Herbert E. Bolton, Compliments of the author." Ink stamp
"Bolton Collection" on errata. Laid in is a letter written
in Spanish to the author from his son, Pablo, dated at
Pueblo, Colorado in
1912.
First edition in English (first published in Spanish
in Santa Fe the prior year), limited edition (#194
of 500 numbered copies). Graff 3430. Howes R90. Rader 2765.
Saunders 4545. Pingenot: "The best edition as it is
expanded over the Spanish version that preceded it. A
notable work covering the period of early exploration, the
Indians and their culture, the work of missionaries, the
various governments of New Mexico, etc.
($300-600)
262. REED, S. G. A History of the Texas
Railroads.... Houston: St. Clair, [1941]. x, 822 pp.
8vo, original blue cloth. Other than minor shelf wear, very
fine. Signed by author on printed limitation notice affixed
to front
pastedown.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 169: "One of
the most comprehensive studies of the railroading history
of any state, this is by far the best on Texas
railroads."
($250-450)
MERRILL ARISTOCRAT
263. REMINGTON, Frederic. Crooked Trails.
New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers,
1898. v [3] 151 pp., frontispiece and plates by Remington.
8vo, original pictorial ecru cloth with blue, green and
lilac. A few minor spots on binding, some stains to
pastedowns and free
endpapers.
First edition. Adams, Herd 1877: "Scarce."
BAL 16491. Dobie, p. 114-15. Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Remington) 309; Western High
Spots, pp. 121-22 ("Ranger Reading"); ("Remington
Rarities" #30). Graff 3455. Howes R203. Merrill,
Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 23. One
Hundred Head 88: "Remington used his published writings
as vehicles for his art. In Crooked Trails he has
demonstrated his skills as both illustrator and author."
Wright III:4510. Pingenot: The authors second book
and with the text wholly by him, consisting of a collection
of short stories and reminiscences commencing with "How the
Law Got into the Chaparral" (Rip Ford and the Texas
Rangers).
($200-400)
264. [REMINGTON, FREDERIC]. McCRACKEN, Harold.
The Frederic Remington Book: A Pictorial History of the
West. Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. 284 pp., color
frontispiece, preceded by a tipped-in color illustration,
text drawings, and profuse illustrations. Small folio, full
brown leather with gilt stamping, a.e.g., slipcase with
gilt stamped leather label. About
mint.
First edition, limited edition (#240 of 500 numbered
and signed copies). Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Remington) 805.
($200-400)
265. REVERE, Joseph W. Keel and Saddle: A
Retrospect of Forty Years of Military and Naval Service.
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. xiii [1] 360
pp. 12mo, original gilt pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and
blind. Binding slightly rubbed at foot, minor wear at
extremities, blind-embossed stamp of a Chicago library on a
few inner text leaves, small stain on front free endpaper,
modern bookplate on front pastedown. Binding very bright
and tight, text
fine.
First edition. Cowan, p. 530. Graff 3473. Haferkorn,
p. 73. Hill, p. 552: "This work was published when the
author was sixty years old and gives a sketch of his
colorful and at times controversial life. Revere had been
in the American Navy since 1828, and in 1845, he was aboard
the Portsmouth in California with Commodore
Sloats squadron. It was Revere who first raised the
American flag at Sonoma. After the war, he was appointed a
U.S. agent in California, and he made several high
profitable trading voyages down the Mexican coast, which
enabled him to visit and provide a detailed description of
San Diego, which he called the queen of the south of
California.In 1851 Revere became a colonel in the
Mexican Army and reorganized its artillery. During the
Civil War he served as a Union general." Howell 50:765: "A
readable narrative dealing with the authors
experiences in various parts of the world, including his
reminiscences of California in 1845 with Commodore
Sloats squadron and life in Marin County in 1859-50.
Howes (1954) 8548. Tutorow 3671: "A gossipy memoir of naval
and other
experiences."
The authors A Tour of Duty in California
(New York & Boston, 1849) is entry 63 in
Zamorano Eighty, where Layne comments: "Lieutenant
Revere was a graduate of Annapolis and a grandson of Paul
Revere. His Tour of Duty is one of the outstanding
authorities on the period of the Conquest, and his
descriptions of California and the gold regions are among
the best....Revere became so enamored of the country that
he acquired a rancho near Sonoma and returned to California
to live the life of a ranchero."
($100-300)
266. RICHARDSON, Rupert Norval. The Comanche
Barrier to South Plains Settlement: A Century and a Half of
Savage Resistance to the Advancing White Frontier.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1933. 424 [4, ads] pp.,
plates, double-page maps. 8vo, original blue cloth.
Contemporary ink stamp of The Pioneering Printing Co., Inc.
on front free endpaper, front pastedown and free endpaper
foxed, otherwise fine, mostly
unopened.
First edition, limited edition (750 copies).
Basic Texas Books 171n. Clark & Brunet 207: "A
classic account of the conflict on the southern Plains
between white encroachment and Comanche resistance. It is
recounted in a scholarly and impartial manner, and the book
has long been considered a classic in frontier literature."
Dobie, p. 35. Dykes, Western High Spots ("Western
MovementIts Literature"), p. 18. Greene, The Fifty
Best Books on Texas, p. 68: "This is straightforward
history, done well and done professionally by a writer I
consider the equal to any historian the Southwest has
produced." Harvard Guide to American History, p.
414. Saunders 3122. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 2415.
($200-400)
267. RICHARDSON, Rupert Norval. The Comanche
Barrier to South Plains Settlement. Edited by Kenneth R.
Jacobs. With a new introduction by A. C. Greene.
Abilene: Hardin-Simmons University [designed and printed by
W. Thomas Taylor], 1991. xv [3] 260 [3] pp., photographic
plates (William S. Soules photographs made between
1869 and 1874 in Indian Territory), text illustrations in
terracotta by Barbara Whitehead. Royal 8vo, original beige
decorated morocco over burgundy cloth, brown gilt-lettered
spine label. Very
fine.
Limited edition (225 copies in the special binding by
Booklab), second and enlarged edition of preceding.
Pingenot: Richardsons scholarly work is considered
a classic on the subject of advancing the south plains
frontier against Comanche Indian resistance. This printing
contains over ten thousand words of text that the editors
deleted from the original edition. Due to the small number
of copies printed, its press book format, and
restored text, this edition is destined to appreciate as
much as the first edition.
($150-300)
268. RICHTHOFEN, Walter, Baron von.
Cattle-Raising on the Plains. New York: D. Appleton
and Company, 1885. 102 [6, ads] pp. 12mo, original green
cloth with red ruling and title stamped in gilt on upper
cover. Light outer wear, otherwise
fine.
First edition. Adams, Herd 1892: "A scarce
little book dealing with the business side of cattle
raising, giving tables of profits to be made. This, with
several other books of its kind, helped to create the
cattle boom of the eighties." Campbell, 101 75.
Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 13.
Graff 3499. Howes R273. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow
Country, p. 23. Rader 2786. Reese, Six Score 90:
"A rather strange little book written by a German nobleman
with some ranching experience. Richthofen was enthusiastic
about the range industry...[and was also] the father of the
famous World War I ace."
($300-600)
269. RIPLEY, R. S. The War with Mexico. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. [3] xiv-xxii [3] 26-524
+ [3] iv-vii [2] 10-650, 14 (ads) pp., 14 maps and plans
lithographed by Sarony & Major major battles (including
the Texas battles: Battle of Palo Alto. May
8th. 1846 and Battle of Resaca de la
Palma. May 9th. 1846), Monterrey, siege of
Veracruz, route from Veracruz to Mexico, Valley of Mexico
(2 views), storming of Chapultepec. 2 vols., 8vo, original
brown blind-stamped cloth. Light shelf wear, occasional
mild foxing to text, endpapers discolored, Vol. 1 text
waterstained. Ownership signature of John S. Jenkins, who
wrote several works on the Mexican-American War.
Interspersed in pencil in the text are Jenkins
asterisks noting material of interest to him. Sprinkled in
occasionally are Jenkins critical remarks, such as
"Not true!" on the Texas Question. Interesting association
copy.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 23: "The earliest major history of the war and
long the only thorough one. It is surprisingly detailed and
accurate considering the early date....Ripley does not
attempt to affix blame or culpability on either
nation....[He] was more interested in the military
engagements, but...[does discuss] the effects of both U.S.
and Mexican domestic politics on the course of the war."
Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 44.
Haferkorn, p. 17. Howes R311. Raines, p. 174: "As a
military history it has not yet been excelled. Scarce and
highly valued." Tutorow 3232. The lithographed maps and
plans are excellent, showing troop movements, regiments,
and all manner of military detail. Pingenot: Contains
much on strategic operations of the war, much of it
gathered first-hand.
($150-$350)
RECUERDOS DE LA INVASIÓN NORTE-AMERICANA
270. ROA BÁRCENA, José María.
Recuerdos de la invasión norte-americana
1846-1848 por un jóven de entónces.
Mexico: Juan Buxó y Ca., 1883. [6] ii, 686 pp.
8vo, contemporary half brown morocco over brown, yellow,
and orange marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands. An
exceptionally fine, crisp
copy.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 25: "Bancroft praised the book saying it was
the result of study of both American and Mexican
documents." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p.
45: "This work is considered basic to the study of the
Mexican-American War and it is among the best accounts by a
Mexican author." Griffin 4245: "The most impartial,
detailed, complete, and well-written account on the North
American invasion. Roa Bárcenas thesis is that
defending Mexican forces did not give such a bad account of
themselves." Haferkorn, p. 17. Harvard Guide to American
History, p. 373. Howes R333. Palau 270660. Tutorow
3672: "Standard history of the Mexican War from the Mexican
perspective."
($100-200)
271. ROBINSON, Sara T. L. Kansas: Its Interior
and Exterior Life. Includes a Full View of Its Settlement,
Political History, Social Life, Climate, Soil, Productions,
Scenery, etc. Boston: Crosby, Nichols and Company;
Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard; London: Sampson Low, Son
& Co., 1856. ix [1] 366, 6 (ads) pp., 2 engraved plates
(including frontispiece). 8vo, original blind-stamped red
cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Light shelf wear and plates
browned, overall very good, and a bright copy in the
unusual red binding. Front free endpaper with old oval
inkstamp and early bookplate of J. E. Tilton Bookseller and
Circulating Library. This is a difficult book to find in
first edition and in fine
condition.
First edition. Adams, Herd 1921: "Scarce."
Dary, Kanzana 37. Plains & the Rockies
IV:279b:1: "The state of affairs during this hectic period
is...realistically depicted by Sara Robinson." Rader 2804.
Sabin 72178. Written during a three-month stay in the
United States Camp at Lecompton, where the authors
husband was a state prisoner, Mrs. Robinson provides a
wealth of detail on the early settlement of Kansas by
ranchers, the Border Wars, and the vicissitudes of pioneer
women in the attendant strife. Pingenot: Robinson
provides information concerning settlement of Kansas, its
climate, soil and productions. Scarce in the first edition
as many editions followed.
($75-150)
ORIGINAL BOARDS, UNCUT
AUTHORS ALS WITH NEWS ON BOLIVAR & THE REVOLUTION
272. ROBINSON, William Davis. Memoirs of the
Mexican Revolution: Including a Narrative of the Expedition
of General Xavier Mina. With Some Observations on the
Practicability of Opening a Commerce between the Pacific
and Atlantic Oceans, through the Mexican Isthmus in the
Province of Oaxaca, and at the Lake of Nicaragua; and on
the Future Importance of Such Commerce to the Civilized
World, and More Especially to the United States....
Philadelphia: Printed for the Author, Lydia R. Bailey,
Printer, 1820. xxxvi, 396 pp. 8vo, beige original beige
boards, original beige paper backstrip and printed pink
spine label, uncut. Fragile binding with very light shelf
wear, text uniformly browned. Preserved in a beige folding
box with tan leather labels. An exceptional unsophisticated
copy, in the original boards, uncut. Contemporary ink
ownership signature of Josiah Wood. Laid in is a signed
autograph letter (New York, May 3, 1815, 2 pp., folio,
integral address and postal cancel on p. [4]) from author
Robinson to Domingo Garcia Sena (see final paragraph below
for more on the
letter).
First edition of a rare Texas and Latin American
book. Howes R380: "Chief contemporary authority on the
audacious filibustering expedition against Mexico under
Mina, launched with a handful of men, through Texas in
1817. Notable also for its advocacy of a communication
between the Atlantic and Pacific via Nicaragua." Palau
271093. Raines, p. 176: "One of the standard histories of
the Mexican Revolution." Streeter 1080: "Nearly
contemporary account of General Xavier Mina and of his
expedition from Galveston Island." Robinsons
Memoirs is one of the few contemporary sources for
the Mexican experiences of Samuel Bangs, the first Texas
printer, who accompanied Mina and created the first Texas
imprints during this expedition.
Robinsons original autographed letter to Domingo
Garcia Sena describes his problems in launching his
revolutionary expedition to South America due to the
proclamation issued by "Marmion" against Simon Bolivar.
Robinson praises Bolivars efforts to liberate South
America from Spain. Robinson complains that "this accursed
proclamation" has raised doubts in the minds of his
backers, and says: "Although I believe it only a mementary
burst of faction, and although I know that BOLIVAR cannot
have any other motive than the welfare and Independence of
New Granda Venezuella, yet I cannot persuade my friends to
pursue their operations until get some new intelligence
form Carthagena."
($750-1,500) Illustrated Description>>
"MUCH OF INTEREST FOR TEXAS AND THE WEST AND THE INDIAN WARS"PINGENOT
273. RODENBOUGH, Theo[philus] F[rancis] &
William L. Hasken. The Army of the United States:
Historical Sketches of Staff and Line with Portraits of
Generals-in-Chief. New York: Maynard, Merrill &
Co., 1896. xi [2], 741 pp., 17 stipple engraved portraits
(George Washington, James Wilkinson, Winfield Scott, Henry
W. Halleck, Ulysses Simpson Grant, William Tecumseh
Sherman, Philip Henry Sheridan, Nelson Appleton Miles,
et al.). Royal 8vo, original plum cloth (neatly
rebacked, original spine retained). Binding slightly
abraded and corners of upper cover bumped. One plate with
staining at top blank
margin.
First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, pp. 126-27 (citing only the 1966 reprint). This
work contains much of interest for Texas and the West and
the Indian Wars. Pingenot: This is a work difficult to
find in collectors condition. Much rarer than
Rodenboughs "From Everglade to Canyon." A detailed
history of the artillery, 10th Cavalry and 25th Infantry to
1896, as well as the 2nd Cavalry which became the 5th
Cavalry, etc. For some units, like the 8th and 9th cavalry
this is the best and most detailed account extant. It is
both useful and rare. Not in Howes, Graff, Rader, or any
other major bibliography.
($1,000-2,000)
274. RODENBOUGH, Theo[philus] F[rancis]. From
Everglade to Cañon with the Second Dragoons (Second
United States Cavalry): An Authentic Account of Service in
Florida, Mexico, Virginia, and the Indian Country,
Including the Personal Recollections of Prominent
Officers....1836-1875. New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1875.
561 [1] [4] pp., 6 chromolithographic plates by noted Civil
War artist Edwin Forbes (including frontispiece), engraved
black-and-white plates and text illustrations, 2 folding
maps: (1) Battle Fields Marches & Principal Stations
of the Second Regiment of Dragoons (Second Cavalry) in the
United States & Mexico; (2) Map of Portions of
Virginia, Maryland and Pennsylvania....1836-75. Thick
royal 8vo, original gilt pictorial terracotta cloth,
bevelled edges. Binding neatly mended at extremities and
along spine; mild to moderate staining to binding.
Contemporary ink ownership signature of Lucien Howe on
front endpaper, later ink ownership stamp of Dr. Lucien
Howe on title-page (Dr. Howe [1848-1928] was a noted
ophthalmologist whose ancestor, Col. Maxwell S. Howe, is
mentioned throughout the book). Very good copy, internally
fine. Preserved in a terracotta cloth
slipcase.
First edition. Eberstadt 110: 193: "Included in this
work is the day-by-day Journal of Wm. Drownn from 1852 to
1858, embracing a narrative of wild adventures in New
Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming." Eberstadt, Modern
Overlands 412. Flake 7399. Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 179-80. Graff 3544. Haferkorn,
p. 50. Howes R395. Munk (Alliott), p. 191. Rader 2813.
Tutorow 3312: "The war with Mexico is covered on pages
91-146. Appendices (dealing with the war include) the
journey from New Orleans to Matamoros, Palo Alto, Resaca de
la Palma, Monterrey, Agua Nueva, Buena Vista, Scotts
operations...California, Texas, New Mexico expedition, and
Indian and Mormon campaigns." This work includes the Texas
battles. Pingenot: A rare work that because of its size
is usually found in broken and dilapidated condition. A
long Appendix gives biographical sketches of leading
officers and a short account of all battles and skirmishes
in which they participated, from 1836 on. A cornerstone
book for the history of the Second Dragoons which became
the Second U.S. Cavalry.
($750-1,500)
CONSIDERED THE RAREST SAN ANTONIO BOOK
275. RODRÍGUEZ, [José María].
Rodríguez Memoirs of Early Texas. [San
Antonio: Passing Show Printing Co.], 1913. 76 pp.,
frontispiece portrait, text illustrations (mostly
photographic). 8vo, original suede with turquoise and
yellow olive green lettering and decoration, original
leather ties. Very fine, with engraved Rodríguez
family presentation card laid in. Exceedingly
rare.
First edition. CBC 434. Dykes, Collecting
Range Life Literature, p. 20 (designating a print run
of 100 to 200 copies). Howes R398 (stating 100 copies
printed). Rader 2814: "The principal families living in San
Antonio prior to the annexation of Texas." The Handbook
of Texas Online (Rodríguez). Pingenot:
Rodríguez (ca. 1829-1913) was a native San
Antonian, as were his father and grandfather on both his
fathers and his mothers side. As a small boy
Rodríguez met W. B. Travis and was in San Antonio
during the Alamo battle. Later, he served as county
assessor-collector during the governorship of Sam Houston.
After the Civil War he moved to Laredo where he was elected
county clerk and then county judge, an office he held
continuously for thirty-five years until his death.
Rodríguez daughter, Alice, was the first wife
of then Lieutenant John L. Bullis. The Rodríguez
memoirs, published in a limited edition of 200 copies for
the friends of the family, is considered by many to be the
rarest San Antonio book. It contains much important
information on San Antonio as well as Texas history.
Especially valuable are the sketches of sixteen pioneer San
Antonio Mexican families.
($750-1,000)
Illustrated Description>>
276. RUXTON, George F[rederick Augustus]
Adventures in Mexico and the Rocky Mountains. New
York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1848. 312 pp.
12mo, original blind-stamped teal cloth, gilt-decorated
spine with gilt lettering. Light foxing, as usual,
otherwise a fine, bright copy. Modern ownership inscription
on front
endpaper.
First American edition (with 1848 date on title)
Plains & Rockies IV:139:2. Pingenot: The date
"1849" appears on the spine because the sheets, printed
late in the year, were not bound until early in 1849.
In 1846 this young Englishman landed at Vera Cruz and
went northward to El Paso, Santa Fe and Taos, then eastward
in 1847 via Bents Fort on the Santa Fe Trail. Fine
description of pioneer life, Indians, buffalo, etc. as the
author describes his journey along the Red River and the
Arkansas, then down the Missouri by steamboat and by
stagecoach to Chicago. One of the great Southwestern
classics.
($150-300)
QUIRT & SPUR IN DUST JACKET
277. RYE, Edgar. RYE, Edgar. The Quirt and the
Spur: Vanishing Shadows of the Texas Frontier. Chicago:
W. B. Conkey Company, [1909]. 363 pp., frontispiece
portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original beige pictorial
cloth decorated in red and grey. Near mint, in slightly
worn d.j. Publishers ad for two other works laid in.
A spectacular copy. Rare
thus.
First edition. Adams, Guns 1953:
"Rare....Material on the early life of John Selman and John
Larn"; Herd 1982: "Scarce....Wild days of the cowboy
and buffalo hunter around Fort Griffin, Texas." Dobie, p.
161. Howes R559. Rader 2864. Reese, Six Score 95:
"Rare because a prominent ranching family felt themselves
slandered by some remarks in it and destroyed all the
copies they could purchase....Much about Fort Griffin and
Shackleford County in the early days, particularly the
history of ranching there." Tate, The Indians of Texas:
An Annotated Research Bibliography 2425: "Includes a
totally erroneous tale of Tonkawa defeat in Palo Duro
Canyon, with other stories of Comanche depredations and
combats with Texas Rangers." Some of the heroic Anglo
pioneer epics of immortal combats with Native Americans
tell us more about Anglo perceptions than the hard facts of
history.
($300-600)
RAILROAD PROMOTIONAL BROADSIDE
278. SAINT LOUIS, IRON MOUNTAIN & SOUTHERN
RAILWAY. Important to All! bound for the Happy Lands!
Low Rates to Arkansas and Missouri via Saint Louis over the
Popular St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern
Ry.... St. Louis: Jno. McKittrick & Co., n.d.
Tall, narrow broadside (53.3 x 16.5 cm; 21 x 6-1/2 inches).
illustrated with a 10.8 cm; 4-1/4 inch diameter pictorial
medallion. Creased where folded. Very
fine.
The striking medallion has birds-eye-view map of the
route of the railroad, extending north from Galveston,
Austin, and Dallas through Arkansas, with the motto "Bound
for the Happy Lands" and a winged wheel in the sky above.
The railway offers itself as "the shortest and quickest
route to points in Missouri, Arkansas and Texas," and
presents a schedule of sample fares (e.g., round trip from
Little Rock to Chicago: $32.75).
($75-150)
279. SANDOZ, Mari. The Beaver Men, Spearheads
of Empire. New York: Hastings House, 1964. [4] xv [1],
335 pp., plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original brown levant
morocco over beige cloth, spine with raised bands and gilt
lettered. In a separate beige cloth folder is: Area of
the Richer Beaver Harvest of America...Map and Key....
New York: James F. Carr, 1964. 16 pp., large folding map.
One page of map folder with a few small stains from
printers ink, else mint, in publishers beige
cloth
slipcase.
First edition, limited edition (#78 of 185 copies,
signed, with two leaves of the original typescript with
authors signature and corrections, map folder, and in
the special binding). Pingenot: A very handsome
publication as well as being an important work on the
beaver men in the fur trade.
($200-400)
280. SANTLEBEN, August. A Texas Pioneer: Early
Staging and Overland Freighting Days on the Frontiers of
Texas and Mexico. New York & Washington: Neale
Publishing Company, 1910. 321 pp. 8vo, original
gilt-lettered lavender cloth. Binding slightly discolored,
otherwise very fine, with bookplate and signature of noted
Texas collector Albert Steves, dated at San Antonio in
1910. Authors mimeographed promotional sheet tipped
in at back. Preserved in a black cloth slipcase. The books
published by Neale are notorious for being found in poor
condition and nibbled by bugs. The Pingenot copy is the
best copy that we have
examined.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 181: "Most
important account of stage coach and freight service in
Texas." Campbell, p. 99: "Very rare. But there is nothing
better in its field. The author freighted on the Chihuahua
Trail. The book contains some items on Big Foot
Wallaces Indian Fighting." Dobie, p. 79. Dobie,
Big Bend Bibliography, p. 19. Graff 3676. Howes
S104. Krick 441: "A Texas classic of considerable
scarcity." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated
Research Bibliography 2426. Santleben came to Texas
from Germany in 1845 and settled in Castros colony.
At age fourteen he became the youngest Pony Express rider
in the U.S., and in 1867 formed the first stage run between
Mexico and
Texas.
Pingenot: No other writer sketches in such vivid detail
an account of staging and freighting on the frontiers of
Texas and northern Mexico. Santleben combines a wealth of
information concerning the encounters and vicissitudes on
the trail with a ready recollection of numerous individuals
with whom he came in contact. One of the most fascinating
books dealing with Southwest Texas and the northern Mexican
frontier between the Civil War and the 1890s.
($300-600)
281. SCOTT, Hugh Lenox. Some Memories of a
Soldier. New York: Century Company, 1928. 673 pp.,
frontispiece portrait, plates (photographic). Thick 8vo,
original dark green cloth, title stamped in blind on upper
cover and gilt-lettered spine. A superb copy, signed by
author on half-title. Laid in is authors autograph
letter signed dated in 1929.
Bookplate.
First edition. Adams, Guns 1970; Herd
2029. Pingenot: Autobiography of Scotts career
from his early days in the West through the Spanish
American War, the Mexican Revolution, and World War I.
Contains information on Custer and the expedition to
recover bodies at the Little Big Horn; Indian problems and
various cavalry units in the West; sketches of Geronimo and
Sitting Bull, etc. General Scott was the last living
cavalry officer who could converse in Indian sign language.
As chief of staff, in 1915, he personally met with Obregon
and Pancho Villa in an attempt to stop the violence and
unrest along the U.S.-Mexico border. An important
military memoir, overlooked by Howes.
($60-120)
BY "ONE WHO HAS SEEN THE ELEPHANT"
282. [SCRIBNER, Benjamin F.]. Camp Life of a
Volunteer: A Campaign in Mexico, or a Glimpse at Life in
Camp. By "One who has seen the Elephant." Philadelphia:
Grigg, Elliot, and Co.; New Albany: J. R. Nunemacher. And
for Sale by All Booksellers and Country Merchants South and
West, 1847. [5]-75 [1, blank], 8 ads [Popular and Cheap
Books, Particularly Suitable for Family Libraries] pp.,
folding engraved map: Battle of Buena Vista...Drawn by
H. H. Green Lt. U.S. Army Engd. by E. F. Woodward
Philadelphia (24.5 x 38.5 cm; 9-5/8 x 15-1/4 inches).
8vo, three-quarter near contemporary nineteenth-century
smooth black calf over marbled boards, spine gilt lettered.
Front pastedown slightly abraded where bookplates(?) were
removed, contemporary ink number "234" on title, occasional
mild to moderate foxing. Very good copy of a book seldom
offered on the
market.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 92. Garrett, The Mexican-American War,
p. 249. Haferkorn, p. 51. Howes S246. Palau 304216. Tutorow
3679: "Scribner was a private in the 2nd Regiment of
Indiana Volunteers. His account begins July 11, 1846, and
ends on July 3, 1847. He was discharged following the
battle of Buena Vista. The map of the battle, by Lieutenant
Henry Hall Green of the 3rd and 15th Infantry is regarded
as one of the best." This lively account includes an
excellent description of camp life on the lower Rio Grande
in the Texas-Mexico borderlandsBrazos de Santiago,
Camp Belknap (fourteen miles below Matamoros), Point
Isabel, Burrita or Burita (nine miles up the Rio Grande),
etc. See excerpts in Smith & Judahs Chronicles
of the Gringos (pp. 277-82), who comment on
Scribners account: "He gave perceptive insights into
the common soldiers psychologyhis pleasures and
his
discomforts."
Pingenot: A rare work on the Mexican-American War,
especially its coverage of the Battle of Buena Vista in
which the author was a participant. He also provides an
unvarnished volunteers view of officers: "Those who
hold commissions have the best pay, the best fare, and all
the honor. The private performs the work, endures the
privation, and when the toils and sufferings of the
campaign are over, forgetfulness folds him aside gracefully
in her capacious mantle."
($800-1,600)
Illustrated Description>>
283. SHAW, Frederick B. One Hundred and Forty
Years of Service in Peace and War: History of the Second
Infantry, United States Army. Detroit: Strathmore
Press, 1930. [4] iv [4] 446 [1] pp., photographic
frontispiece of Fort Washington, foldout maps, text
illustrations. 12mo, original light blue cloth, printed
paper spine label. Binding slightly soiled and worn,
internally very
fine.
First edition. Not in Garrett, Graff, or Howes.
Tutorow 3323. Chapter IX covers the Mexican-American War,
including the Texas battles and California. Other campaigns
discussed relate to the American Revolution, Northwest
Territory, Fort Detroit, occupation of New Orleans (1803),
Battle of Tippecanoe (1811), War of 1812, Black Hawk War,
Seminole War, Civil War, Indian Campaigns (1877-1879),
Sioux Campaign (1890-1891), Spanish-American War,
occupation of Cuba (1903), Philippine Insurrection (1899),
etc.
($200-500)
284. [SHERIDAN, Philip H.]. Record of
Engagements with Hostile Indians within the Military
Division of the Missouri from 1868 to 1882, Lieutenant
General P. H. Sheridan, Commanding. Compiled from Official
Records. Chicago: Headquarters Military Division of the
Missouri, 1882. 120 pp. 8vo, later terracotta buckram,
maroon calf gilt-lettered spine label, marbled edges. 1940s
red ink stamps on front pastedown and p. 118. A few pencil
corrections. Fine and very
clean.
First edition of a bedrock military report,
providing in-depth details on the Indian Wars. Dustin 247.
Graff 3753. Howes S395: "Official compilation covering the
bloodiest years of western warfare." Jennewein, Black
Hills Booktrails 71. Rittenhouse 520: "Contains
descriptions of about four hundred engagements, arranged by
years and briefly described....Many of the incidents
occurred along the Santa Fe Trail." Tate, The Indians of
Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2428. This
valuable compilation provides excellent documentation of
Texas encounters, including Mackenzie (the Department of
Texas was added to the Division of the Missouri in 1871).
Pingenot: A basic source document on operations against
hostile Indians by the frontier military, and an excellent
source for information on the Indian Wars. Seventeen pages
are devoted to the Little Big Horn.
($300-600)
285. SHIPMAN, Mrs. O. L. Taming the Big Bend: A
History of the Extreme Western Portion of Texas, from Fort
Clark to El Paso. [N.p., 1926]. viii, 215 pp., plates
(photographic portraits), large folding map: Military
Map of the Rio Grande Frontier Prepared from Original
Surveys, County Maps, Reports of Officers, etc. by Capt. W.
R. Livermore... (37.0 x 26.3 cm; 14-1/2 x 26-1/4
inches). 8vo, original gilt-lettered purple moiré
cloth. Fore-edges slightly foxed, otherwise very
fine.
First edition. Adams, Guns 2006: "In a
chapter entitled Law West of the Pecos the
author deals with the Texas Rangers and lawlessness";
Herd 2063. Basic Texas Books 184: "This
worthwhile account of the Big Bend region during the
nineteenth century is especially valuable because one of
Shipmans major sources was her pioneer father,
who...lived on the Texas frontier for seventy-five
years....She also quotes extensively from other pioneers
and transients in the region, such as John L. Bullis,
commander of [Seminole-Negro] Indian scouts under
Mackenzie; A. J. Fairmore and P. Bougad on the El Paso Salt
War; Mexican outlaw Victor Ochoa; and Texas Ranger T. T.
Cook. The work contains chapters on the early mail routes,
the boundary commission, the camel experiment, military
posts, freighting, civil affairs, Indian campaigns, Texas
Rangers, ranching, outlaws, mining, and Mexican
revolutionary activities." CBC 53 (+ 13 other
entries). Howes S422. One of the basic books on Big Bend,
including a chapter on ranching and a section of sketches
of early pioneer and ranching families." Regarding women in
Texas and the West, Mrs. Shipman comments: "So long as a
woman remained in what the Westerner called her
place, she was the object of the greatest
respect and the tenderest consideration, but let her wander
from its limitations and her path was not pleasant. If she
was masculine in thought or actions she was severely
criticized; the Westerner wanted his womenfolk domestically
inclined."
($200-400)
286. SHUMARD, George. G. A Partial Report on
the Geology of Western Texas Consisting of a General
Geological Report and a Journal of Geological Observations
along the Routes Traveled by the Expedition between
Indianola, Texas, and the Valley of the Mimbres, New
Mexico, during the Years 1855 and 1856.... Austin:
State Printing Office, 1886. viii, 145 pp., lithographed
geological plates and profiles (some in color and/or
folding, and some identified as the work of Gast of St.
Louis), text illustrations. 8vo, original upper terracotta
printed wrapper (chipped and mounted on new marbled paper).
One profile separated at folds. Wellesley College duplicate
with ink stamps and call letters.
Scarce.
First edition of a scarce modern overland.
Eberstadt, Texas 162:733: "Of greater interest than
the date of the publication would suggest, 69 pages being
devoted to his journal of 1855-56, between Indianola and
the Valley of the Mimbres, New Mexico, while with
Popes exploring expedition." Pingenot: Scarce.
A journal of geological observations along the routes
traveled by Popes exploring expedition in Texas and
New Mexico during the years 1855 and 1856, with an appendix
giving a detailed report on the geology of Grayson
County.
($100-300)
SITGREAVES REPORTWITH KERN PLATES & MAP
287. SITGREAVES, Lorenzo. Report of an
Expedition Down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers.
Washington: SED59, 1853. 198 pp., 78 lithographed plates of
Native Americans, views, mammals, birds, reptiles, botany
(one folding and several on tinted grounds), large folding
lithographed map: Reconnaissance of the Zuñi,
Little Colorado, and Colorado Rivers Made in 1851 (67.4
x 119.5 cm; 26-3/4 x 47-3/8 inches). 8vo, original green
blind-stamped cloth. Occasional mild foxing, else
fine.
First edition. Farquhar, The Colorado River and
the Grand Canyon, 16: "The plates and map by R. H. Kern
are important in the development of knowledge of the
region." Graff 3809. Munk (Alliott), p. 202. Plains
& Rockies IV:230:1: "The expedition consisted of
Sitgreaves, Lieutenant J. G. Parke, Dr. S. W. Woodhouse, R.
H. Kern, with Major H. L. Kendrick in command of the escort
and Antoine Leroux as guide. The group left Santo Domingo,
New Mexico, on August 1, 1851, stopped at Zuni in
September, and arrived at San Diego on November 30th."
Farquhar 16. Field 1414. Graff 3809. Wheat, Mapping the
Transmississippi West 763 & pp. 22-23: "Wheat
discusses the route of the Sitgreaves expedition and highly
praises the map, calling it a monumental
achievement...generally correct and...exceedingly well
done." " Pingenot: An important contribution to the
knowledge of Arizona topography, Indian ethnology, and
fauna of the desert southwest. The Kern plates are now much
sought after.
($300-600) Illustrated Description>>
288. SMITH, Justin H. The War with Mexico,
1846-1848. New York: Macmillan, 1919. xxi [1] 572 +
xiii [1] 620 pp., maps, plans. 2 vols., 8vo, original navy
blue cloth with gilt lettering on spines. About as fine a
copy as one might hope to find, in the rare printed dust
wrappers.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 189n:
"Remains the most comprehensive and most controversial
study of the Mexican War, and contains a great deal
relating to Texas." Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 27. Garrett, The Mexican-American, pp.
48-49: "Considered by many a classic on the
Mexican-American War." Harvard Guide to American
History, p. 372. Howes S636. Tutorow 3236: "Generally
regarded as the most thoroughly researched work ever made
by an American historian."
($200-400)
CHILE CON CARNE
289. SMITH, S. Compton. Chile Con Carne: or,
The Camp and the Field. New York: Miller & Curtis,
1857. xvi, 404, 12 [publishers catalogue] [2 (ads)
pp., engraved frontispiece, 6 engraved plates, engraved
plan (Plan of the Battle of Buena Vista Fought February
22nd. & 23rd. 1847. 8vo,
original red gilt pictorial cloth, a.e.g. The red gilt
binding is the publishers special binding. Slight
wear to extremities and edges, otherwise very fine and
bright.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 534: "Smith came to Texas and joined the 1st
Regiment of Texas Volunteer Rifles, received an appointment
as surgeon, and accompanied his unit through the Monterey
campaign." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p.
253. Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators and Wood
Engravers 100: "[Engraver Jacob A. Dallas] was one of
the early Harpers Magazine artists. He was
considerably influenced by Darley. Weitenkampf says,
The swing and vigor of his [Darleys] style find
a certain reflection in the drawings, somewhat exaggerated
in strength, of Jacob A. Dallas. See also Groce and
Wallace, p. 162." Sabin 83970. Tutorow
3237.
The first chapters relate to the authors sojourn in
South Texas, before marching to Monterrey. Early in the
book Smith sets the tone for the narrative: "What cared
youthful blood whether the war were a righteous one or not.
That was our countrys affairnot ours. And, with
light hearts and bounding pulses, we left our homes to test
the novelties of a first campaign, and embark in quest of
wild adventures in that far-famed land" (page 3). Smith
& Judah (Chronicles of the Gringos) include two
excerpts from Chile con Carne. In the section on
"Virtues and Defects of the Volunteers," they comment (pp.
42-43) that the author "delivered a balanced judgment on
the virtues and defects of army volunteers, including the
[Texas] Rangers. In the excerpt on "Gambling in the Camps"
(pp. 310-22), Smiths portrayal of the gambling
dealers is described as "grim." Pingenot: Rare Mexican
War narrative. Not in Decker, Eberstadt, Graff, Haferkorn,
Howes, or Raines. The author gives an objective and
accurate account of the campaign in northern Mexico,
especially in regard to the participation of the Texas
Rangers.
($250-500)
290. SMITHWICK, Noah. The Evolution of a State,
or Recollections of Old Texas Days. Austin: Gammel Book
Company, [1900]. [11] 10-354 pp., 8 portraits and plates.
12mo, original blue cloth decorated and lettered in black.
One leaf slightly soiled, otherwise, exceptionally fine,
bright, and
tight.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 189: "One of
the most anecdotal of all the major and minor events of his
time [with] a fascinating depiction of social life in Texas
when it was a colony and a republic. Smithwick served with
the Texas Rangers and lived for a time with the Comanches,
learning their language and representing them in making a
treaty with the Texans in 1838. He gives us anecdotes
available nowhere else on men he knew, such as James Bowie,
Sam Houston, Stephen F. Austin, David G. Burnet, Gail
Borden...and others. He tells of smuggling, counterfeiting,
gambling, drinking, and dancing with a frankness lacking in
most other Texas autobiographies. Smithwick came to Texas
in
1827."
Dobie, p. 52: "Best of all books dealing with life in early
Texas." Graff 3872. Greene, The Fifty Best Books on
Texas, p. 15. Howes S726. Tate, The Indians of
Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2112: "His
valuable book incorporates much on military service and
Indian fighting, including the 1840 Council House Fight and
the Battle of Plum Creek. He likewise includes material on
the Tonkawa scouts, Comanche customs and language, and
treaty negotiations with the Comanches. Researchers have
relied heavily upon materials in this highly descriptive
book."
($250-500)
IN THE PRE-FIRE BINDING
291. SOWELL, A. J. Early Settlers and Indian
Fighters of Southwest Texas...Facts Gathered from Survivors
of Frontier Days. Austin: Ben C. Jones & Co.,
Printers, 1900. viii, 844 pp., 12 plates (mostly
photographic), numerous text illustrations (engraved and
photographic). 8vo, original red cloth decorated in gilt
and black. Other than slight shelf wear, very fine and
bright, preserved in a red cloth slipcase. The Pingenot
copy is the best copy that we have ever examined. Most
copies offered are smoke and/or water damaged and in the
later solid red binding, rather than the pre-fire red and
black
binding.
First edition, first issue, with copyright notice on
title verso. Basic Texas Books 193: "The work
contains 132 accounts of early pioneers, mostly as told by
them directly to Sowell....Most of the work relates to
Indian fights and Texas Rangers. This material is fresh and
for the most part not repeated in Brown, Wilbarger, or
other works." Dobie, pp. 58 & 60: "Meaty with the
character of ready-to-fight but peace-seeking Texas
pioneers, Sowell will some day be recognized as an
extraordinary chronicler." Graff 3909. Howes S797: "Nearly
all copies were either destroyed or damaged by fire." Rader
2957. Raines, p. 193. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 2432: "Includes
numerous anecdotes and first-hand information, but not
always trustworthy." The Handbook of Texas Online