THE LIBRARY
OF
BEN E. PINGENOT
AUCTION CATALOGUE NINE
TEXAS *
SOUTHWEST * BORDERLANDS * MEXICAN-AMERICAN
WAR
MILITARY HISTORY * NATIVE AMERICANS
Auction to be Conducted
Friday,
September 22, 2000
Part I: 11:00 a.m.
Part II: 3:00
p.m.
Preview
Wednesday, September 20, 2000,
11:00 a.m.-5:00 a.m.
Thursday, September 21, 2000, 11:00
a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Preview & Auction
To be Held
at Ceremony Hall
On the Campus of Sri Atmananda Memorial
School
4100 Red River, Austin, Texas 78751
(First
Structure to Left at East Entrance
North of the Hancock
Golf Center)
Dorothy SloanRare Books,
Inc.
Box 49670 * Austin, Texas
78765-9670
Telephone: (512) 477-8442 * Fax (512)
477-8602
E-mail: auctions@dsloan.com * Web:
www.dsloan.com
| A selection of books in dust jackets from the Pingenot Library | A selection of books from the Pingenot Library | A selection of military classics from the Pingenot Library |
![]()
Dorothy Sloan, Texas Auctioneers License #10210
IMPORTANT
Bidder Registration Form, Absentee Bid Sheet, Conditions of Sale, and Limited Warranty are located at the end of this catalogue. You can also get the Bidder Registration Form and the Absentee Bid Sheet from the home page of this web site.
BEN E. PINGENOT
A
Biographical Sketch

Ben E. Pingenot (19261999), former president of TSHA, died on July 7 in San Antonio after a valiant battle with cancer. A widely respected bookseller and collector of rare Texana, Ben was also a serious historian who published several outstanding scholarly books and many articles in the field of Texas and Southwestern borderlands history. He rendered long and effective service to the TSHA, serving on the Executive Council, on book awards committees and the Texana auction committee, and as president in 1980-1981. He was also honored with election as a Fellow and as a Life Member of the TSHA.
Born in Galveston on December 20, 1926, Ben was a descendant of pioneer Alsatian settlers of Castroville. He moved with his parents to Eagle Pass in 1930, graduated from Eagle Pass High School in 1945, and was immediately inducted into the military and sent to Europe to serve with the Army of Occupation in Germany. In 1950 he graduated from Texas College of Arts and Industries (later Texas A&I and now Texas A&M UniversityKingsville) and for five years was a high school teacher in Eagle Pass. Ben later recalled, "It was during this period that I developed a keen interest in history that became first an avocation, and later a vocation."
In 1957 Ben founded Eagle Office Supply in one of the late-nineteenth-century buildings on Main Street in Eagle Pass, and for 27 years he maintained his business while actively participating in local civic affairs and various historical and preservation organizations, including the Maverick County Historical Society and the Maverick County Historical Commission. At the same time, he assembled a superb collection of rare Texana and avidly pursued sources on local and regional history. "I often found that my business got in the way of my historical research," he admitted. One of his most selfless contributions came in his crucial assistance to Robert S. Weddle, resulting in Weddles landmark book San Juan Bautista: Gateway to Spanish Texas (1967), which triggered renewed interest and archaeological work on the Spanish Colonial mission complex and presidio in Coahuila, Mexico.
As a historian and author, Ben will remain best known for his carefully annotated edition of the excellent personal memoirs of Jesse Sumpter, a mid-nineteenth-century Maverick County pioneer, titled Paso del Aguila: A Chronicle of Frontier Days on the Texas Border (1969); and an extremely well-researched and crisply written biography of the colorful Texas cowboy and Pinkerton detective Charlie Siringo, aptly titled Siringo: The True Story of Charles A. Siringo (1989). He also published a brief local history monograph, titled Historical Highlights of Eagle Pass and Maverick County (1971). Ben contributed regularly to the Southwestern Historical Quarterly and other journals, and he wrote several articles for the New Handbook of Texas. His wide-ranging knowledge and scholarly ability made him a popular speaker at historical meetings and gatherings of civic groups.
In 1984 Ben decided to sell his business and concentrate more fully on history by working for the Jenkins Rare Book Company in Austin, where he specialized in buying, selling, and appraising Texana, Western Americana, and Latin Americana. Meanwhile, his wife Rozetta moved from Eagle Pass to Fort Clark, where they acquired a nineteenth-century officers quarters, a large stone structure which they carefully restored to its original splendor. In 1987 Ben entered the rare book business for himself, operating at his historical home at Fort Clark until his death. Wearing several "historical hats" at once, Ben made his way back and forth easily between the apparently conflicting worlds of practical businessman, civic leader, sophisticated collector, forthright bookseller, and first-rate scholar. In this regard, he was a true Texas Renaissance man, setting a sterling example for others with his relaxed and polite manner, his refreshing humor, his levelheaded attitudes, and his honest yet humble wisdom.
Greatly beloved by many friends and colleagues, Ben Pingenot is survived by his wife of fifty years, Rozetta Howard Pingenot of Brackettville; his daughter Polly Alexis Pingenot of Uvalde; and his grandson William Dalton Pingenot.
T. Michael Parrish
Reprinted with permission, from Southwestern Historical Quarterly (CIII:2, October 1999)
![]()
RARITIES AND INTERESTING BOOKS, BROADSIDES, MANUSCRIPTS, PHOTOGRAPHS, & EPHEMERA
1. [ALAMO]. MEXICO (Republic). LAWS (April 27,
1836). [Printed decree issued by José María
Tornel, establishing a military legion of honor for
honoring distinguished actions in the war, especially the
campaign against the Texans, with caption heading
Secretaria de Guerra y Marina. Seccion central. Mesa
1a ]. Mexico, April 27, 1836. 8 pp., folio.
Spine reinforced with old brown paper.
First
printing. Streeter 877 (3 loc.): "The decree is
followed by the Estatuto de la Legión in
twelve chapters. Chapter II provides that March 6, the date
of the fall of the Alamo, shall be celebrated as the
anniversary of the legion." Eberstadt, Texas
162:490-491: "The legion was quite apparently established
to pay homage to the (from the Mexican viewpoint) heroes of
the Alamo. No copy has been located of the first separate
publication of this or of a republication." Yale
Exhibition 89.
($250-500)
A
MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR RARITY
SUPPRESSED BY SANTA
ANNA
2. [ALCÁRAZ, Ramón et al.
(editors)]. Apuntes para la historia de la guerra entre
México y los Estados-Unidos. Mexico: Tipografia
de Manuel Payno (Hijo), 1848. viii, 401 [3] pp., 14
lithographed portraits (including Manuel Micheltorena, the
last Mexican governor of Alta California), 2 statistical
tables on 1 folding plate, 13 folding lithographed maps,
including a map of Palo Alto, one of the battles fought on
Texas soil: Plano de la batalla de Palo-Alto el dia 8.
de Mayo de 1846... [below neatline at right]: lit.
de P[lácido]. Blanco 1a.
Ce. Plateros No. 15.... (20.0 x
28.3 cm; 7-7/8 x 11-1/4 inches). Large 8vo, contemporary
three-quarter brown morocco over brown marbled boards,
spine gilt-lettered and decorated, raised bands. Other than
slight foxing, an exceptionally fine copy. This copy
belonged to Brantz Mayer (1809-1879), noted historian and
author (see DAB and item 202 herein).
First
edition. Eberstadt 114:733: "Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 3: "An excellent source of
material for the Mexican side of the war. It is generally
critical of Santa Anna." Haferkorn, p. 3. Howes A105: "The
original Spanish edition was suppressed by Santa Anna."
Larned 2008: "Best source on the conduct of the war."
Mathes, Mexico on Stone, pp. 24 & 56. Palau
14138. Rader 75. Raines, p. 170. Sabin 1858: "Extremely
rare. Gen. Santa Anna ordered the edition to be destroyed,
and imprisoned the authors.... The account of the campaigns
differs vastly from the American reports." Streeter Sale
I:279: "This work was originally published in installments
between September 1848 and May 1849 under the above general
title. Each installment appeared accompanied by portraits
or maps at the rate of two per number. When publication of
the installments was completed, the various issues and
their illustrations were sent to the binder by the
subscribers. The final arrangement of the material varies
from copy to copy." Tutorow 3254: "Alcaraz and about a
dozen associates met in Querétaro in 1847 to write
their accounts of the war. Charges the U.S. with
territorial aggression in Texas and blames the U.S. for
starting the
war."
Holman
& Tyler in their preliminary study on Texas lithographs
of the nineteenth century cite the portraits of Santa Anna,
Arista, Ampudia, and Taylor. The book is important for the
history of Mexican lithography. The excellent lithographs
were created by Plácido Blanco, who also created the
famous El Gallo Pitagórico (1845).
Diccionario Porrúa (5th edition).
($5,000-10,000) Illustrated
Description>>
3. [ALCÁRAZ, Ramón et al.
(editors)]. The Other Side: or Notes for the History of
the War Between Mexico and the United States. Written in
Mexico. Translated from the Spanish, and Edited, with
Notes, by Albert C. Ramsey.... New York: John Wiley,
1850. xv [1] 458 pp., 11 lithographed portraits, 13 maps
and plans (mostly folding, including the two Texas
battles). 12mo, original brown blind-stamped cloth, title
gilt lettered on spine. One map slightly browned and one
signature, otherwise a very fine copy.
First
edition in English of preceding. Holman & Tyler
cite the portraits of Santa Anna, Arista, and Ampudia.
($500-1,000) Illustrated
Description>>
THE GREAT WESTERN
4. [ALLEN, G. N.]. Mexican Treacheries and
Cruelties. Incidents and Sufferings in the Mexican War;
With Accounts of Hardships Endured; Treacheries of the
Mexicans; Battles Fought, and Success of American Arms;
Also, an Account of Valiant Soldiers Fallen, and the
Particulars of the Death and Funeral Services in honor of
Capt. George Lincoln, of Worcester. By a Volunteer Returned
from the War. Boston & New York, 1847. [32] pp.,
wood engravings. 8vo, original tan printed upper wrapper
within ornamental borders and illustration of the
Heroine of Fort Brown (The Great Western).
Lacking lower wrapper, edge wear to upper wrap, loose and
somewhat worn. Preserved in a brown cloth folding box.
First
edition. Christensen & Christensen, The
U.S.-Mexican War, p. 72: "One hero of the bombardment
of Fort Texas was a laundress and cook named Sara
Borginnis, a large, capable woman whom the soldiers
nicknamed The Great Western after the
worlds largest steamship. Borginnis set up a tent in
the middle of Fort Texas and doled out food and coffee. She
nursed the wounded and fearlessly carried water to the
soldiers." Connor & Faulk, North America Divided
131 (citing the 1848 edition). Garrett, The
Mexican-American War 4. Graff 39 (1848 edition).
Haferkorn, p. 9 (1848 edition). Howes A140. Tutorow 3186.
Pingenot: A jingoistic account of the experiences of a
Massachusetts Volunteer, along with a summary of the
various battles with Mexicans, anecdotal stories, and a
detailed description of the funeral procession of Captain
George Lincoln who was killed in the Battle of Buena Vista.
Rare in the first edition.
This
lurid, flagrantly racist pamphlet contains several
engravings of scenes from the Texas theatres of the war,
most notably the cover illustration (repeated in text) of
The Great Western. There is scant documentation on
womens experiences in the war, and this is one of the
few, albeit popular in approach. The Handbook of Texas
Online (Sarah Bowman) article on the The Great Western
(ca. 1816-1866?) discusses the various names by which she
is known: "She acquired several husbands during the course
of her travels, many without benefit of clergy, so there is
considerable confusion about her surname. In various
sources and at different times she is referred to as Mrs.
Bourjette, Bourget, Bourdette, Davis, Bowman,
Bowman-Phillips, Borginnis, and possibly Foyle." The Great
Western deserves more than passing mention; therefore,
following is a longer quotation from the excellent New
Handbook article.
The legends surrounding her exploits grew during the bombardment of Fort Brown in May 1846, when she refused to join the other women in an underground magazine but calmly operated her officers mess uninterrupted for almost a week, despite the fact that a tray was shot from her hands and a stray shell fragment pierced her sunbonnet. Her fearlessness during the siege earned her another nickname, the Heroine of Fort Brown. She traveled with the army into the interior of Mexico and opened a hotel in Saltillo, the American House, where she again demonstrated her bravery during the battle of Buena Vista by loading cartridges and even carrying some wounded soldiers from the battlefield to safety. During this period she was married to her second husband, known variously as Bourjette, Bourget, and Bourdette, a member of the Fifth Infantry. Sarah apparently remained in Saltillo as a hotelkeeper until the end of the war, but in July 1848 she asked to join a column of dragoons that had been ordered to California. By this time her husband was probably dead, and she was told that only married women could march with the army. Undaunted, she rode along the line of men asking, "Who wants a wife with fifteen thousand dollars and the biggest leg in Mexico? Come, my beauties, dont all speak at once. Who is the lucky man?" After some hesitation a dragoon named Davis, probably David E. Davis, stepped forward, and the Great Western once again marched with the army.
In 1849 Sarah arrived in El Paso and briefly
established a hotel that catered to the flood of
Forty-niners traveling to the gold fields. She leased the
hotel to the army when she left for Socorro, New Mexico,
with a new husband, Albert J. Bowman, an upholsterer from
Germany. When Bowman was discharged on November 30, 1852,
the couple moved to Fort Yuma, where Sarah opened another
restaurant. She lived first on the American, then the
Mexican, side of the river, to protect her adopted
children. By the mid-1860s she was no longer married to
Bowman, but she served as company laundress and received an
army ration. In 1856 she traveled to Fort Buchanan to set
up a hotel ten miles below the fort. She had returned to
Fort Yuma by 1861. Although Sarah was well known as a
hotelkeeper and restaurateur, she probably had other
business interests as well. One chronicler referred to her
as "the greatest whore in the West," and Lt. Sylvester
Mowry, a soldier stationed at Fort Yuma in 1856, wrote of
Sarah that "among her other good qualities she is an
admirable pimp." The date of Sarahs
death, reportedly caused by a tarantula bite, is unclear,
though one contemporary source indicates that she died in
1863. She was buried in the Fort Yuma post cemetery on
December 23, 1866, with full military honors.
($300-600)
5. [ALLEN, William M.]. Five Years in the West;
or, How an Inexperienced Young Man Finds His Occupation.
With Reminiscences and Sketches of Real Life, by a Texas
Preacher. Nashville: Southern Methodist Publishing
House, 1884. 211 pp. 12mo, original brown embossed cloth
with gilt decorated title on spine. Minor rubbing to spine
extremities, else a near fine copy. Contemporary ownership
inscription. Very scarce and little known.
First
edition. Rader 113. Howes, p. 203, enters the title
with reference: "See Allen, Wm. M," but there is no entry
under Allen. Peter Decker Cat. 35 lists an 1890 edition. No
copy in Graff or Eberstadt. Pingenot: The memoirs
consist of Allens life in Kansas (through p. 27), and
his life in Texas (1856-1861), mostly in the Cross Timbers
region and between the Red River and the Trinity River. He
tells of teaching school in a courthouse, itinerant
preaching on horseback, horse trading, dancing, and finally
serving as minister to a Confederate infantry unit.
($300-600)
6. ARMES, George A. Ups and Downs of an Army
Officer. Washington, 1900. xix [1] 784 pp., engraved
frontispiece portrait, numerous illustrations (some
photographic). Large 8vo, original brown pictorial cloth
stamped in silver. Minor shelf wear, generally fine and
bright, much better condition than usually found.
First
edition. Eberstadt 115:95: "Adventures on the Colorado,
Texas, and Kansas border from 1866 to 1881. Details the
march from Fort Wallace to Fort Sedgwick; campaign against
the Sioux; Indian campaigns on the Sabine; the great
Buffalo Hunt of 1868; Fort Dodge in 69, etc. Col.
Armes spent some twenty-odd years fighting red men on his
front and red tape to his rear. In both pursuits he was
eminently successful. The quisquilious quibblings of the
army bureaucracy are described with a minuteness and
enthusiastic eclat quite in keeping with the tempo
of the Colonels accounts of his forays against the
savages further to the west. And rightly soboth were
after his scalp." Graff 86. Howes A316. Nevins, Civil
War Books I, p. 72. Rader 171. WLA, A Literary
History of the West, p. 108: "Honors for the most
unusual memoir certainly must go to George A. Armes, an
officer who was court-martialed seven times....Ups and
Downs gives the researcher an insight into a side of
the army that is not usually exhibited." Includes Texas
material from San Antonio, Abilene, Fort Stockton, Fort
McKavett, Fort Concho, and other locations.
($150-300)
Illustrated Description>>
7. [BALLENTINE, George]. Autobiography of an
English Soldier in the United States Army. Comprising
Observations and Adventures in the States and Mexico.
New York: Stringer & Townsend, 1853. xii [9]-288 pp.,
engraved frontispiece and half title (on tinted grounds).
12mo, original green embossed cloth, gilt pictorial spine.
Slightly shelf slanted, light wear to spinal extremities
and corners, upper hinge weak. Contemporary and later
ownership inscriptions.
First
American edition. Clark, Old South III:125: "A
plainspoken account....Before being ordered to Mexico, his
company was stationed in Floridaat Pensacola Bay
during October, 1845, and from then until the end of the
following year, at Tampa." Connor & Faulk, North
America Divided 447. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 191. Haferkorn, p. 41. Howes B77. Tutorow 3692;
3625n: "Narrative of Scotts campaign from the
standpoint of an intelligent private soldier." Includes an
account of Walkers Texas Rangers.
($100-250)
8. BANCROFT, H. H. History of Mexico. San
Francisco, 1883. 6 vols., complete, original tree sheep,
spines extra gilt with raised bands, burgundy, blue, and
black spine labels, inner gilt dentelles, a.e.g. An
exceptionally fine set, with ownership spine label of
Samuel Haas.
First
edition. Griffin 993: "Despite passage of time, this
monumental work continues to serve as an important
reference work and a gold mine of bibliographic
information. It can serve as a point of departure for
virtually any topic in Mexican history." Larned 3927. Palau
32185.
($250-500)
9. BANCROFT, H. H. History of the North Mexican
States and Texas. 1531-1889. San Francisco: Bancroft,
1884-1889. xlviii, 751 + xvi, 888 pp., 1 folding map,
illustrations. 2 vols., 8vo, original brown cloth,
gilt-lettering on spine. Vol. I hinge cracked (but strong),
otherwise a fine, bright set, with bookplates of the
Gardner A. Sage Library on front pastedowns.
First
edition. Cowan, p. 11. Graff 155. Howes B91. Basic
Texas Books 6: "One of the best single histories of
Texas." Raines, pp. 20-1: "Were I restricted to a single
book on Texas, I would, without hesitation, take
Bancrofts history." An invaluable, comprehensive
history of Texas.
($150-300)
10. BANTA, S. E. Buckelew, the Indian Captive,
or the Life Story of F. M. Bucklew [sic] while a
Captive among the Lipan [Apache] Indians in the
Western Wilds of Frontier Texas. Mason: Mason Herald,
[1911]. 112 pp., photographic plate of Mr. and Mrs. F. M.
Buckelew. 12mo, upper and lower grey printed wrappers
trimmed and mounted on later grey cloth. Some mild to
moderate staining of covers and inner blank margins of
first few leaves. Very good copy of an exceedingly rare
work.
First
edition. Eberstadt, Texas 162:96: "Printed in an
edition thought to have been limited to only 50 copies; we
have not seen another copy in many years." Not in Ayer,
Graff, Streeter, or other sales. Howes B108. Pingenot: A
fine copy in original wrappers sold from my Cat. 2 for
$2,000. Better known by T. S. Denniss Life of F.
M. Buckelew, The Indian Captive, a 1925 book written by
his daughter, which relates the capture of 14-year-old
Buckelew by Apache Indians near Sabinal, in southwest Texas
in 1866. He was taken to San Carlos near San Vicente in the
Big Bend, and held captive for about a year until he
managed to escape. Aided by a friendly rancher, he was
taken to Fort Clark where curious officers, their wives,
and soldiers viewed him as a curiosity. In this, the
original work, Buckelew relates his adventures in the first
person, aided by S. E. Banta.
($1,000-3,000)
Illustrated Description >>
JOSEY COPY
11. BARDE, Frederick S. (compiler). Life and
Adventures of "Billy" Dixon of Adobe Walls, Texas
Panhandle.... Guthrie: [Co-Operative Publishing Co.,
1914]. 320 pp., photographic illustrations (including
Quanah Parker). 8vo, original green cloth gilt-lettered on
spine and upper cover. Binding slightly flecked, else fine
and bright. Laid in is a small printed circular advertising
the book. Rare in this condition, and a desirable copy with
the ad card. The Josey copy with their bookplate on front
pastedown. Pingenot: "An unusually fine copy of a rare book
most often found in shabby condition."
First
edition. Adams, Herd 204. Dobie, p. 159: "Bully
autobiography; excellent on the buffalo hunters as a type."
Graff 183. Howes B135. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 3112. Pingenot: This
is the first primary work to include the famous Adobe Walls
fight of June 27, 1874. The Handbook of Texas Online
(Adobe Walls): "The second battle of Adobe
Walls...occurred...when a buffalo hunters camp...in
what is now Hutchinson County...was attacked by a party of
about 700 Plains Indians, mostly Cheyennes, Comanches, and
Kiowas, under the leadership of Quanah Parker and
Isa-tai....The significance of this fight is that it led to
the Red River War of 1874-75, which resulted in the final
relocation of the Southern Plains Indians to reservations
in what is now Oklahoma."
($300-600)
12. [BARDE, Frederick S. (compiler)]. DIXON, Olive
K. Life of "Billy" Dixon.... Dallas: Southwest
Press, [1927]. xvi, 251 pp., photographic plates. Very
fine, unopened copy in the rare red pictorial d.j.
depicting the battle of Adobe
Walls.
Second edition of preceding, revisedthe Southwest
Press issue, revised.
($100-250)
13. [BARDE, Frederick S. (compiler)]. DIXON, Olive
K. Life of "Billy" Dixon.... Dallas: P. L. Turner
Company, Publishers, [1927]. xviii, 251 pp., photographic
plates. Ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper,
first few leaves lightly stained at top blank margin,
otherwise fine, in fine yellow pictorial d.j. depicting the
battle of Adobe Walls (illustration differs slightly from
the one in preceding entry).
Another
issue of precedingthe Turner issue.
($100-200)
14. BARTLETT, John R. Personal Narrative of
Explorations...in Texas, New Mexico, California...Connected
with the Mexican Boundary Commission.... New York:
Appleton, 1854. [2] xxii, 506 [6] + [2] xviii, 624 pp.,
folding map, 16 tinted lithographic plates (2 folding),
numerous woodcut plates and woodcuts in text. 2 vols., 8vo,
original green cloth, gilt pictorial spines. Occasional
foxing and some rubbing but overall a very good set. Small
ink stamp of former owner on Vol. 1 title-page.
First
edition. Abbey 658. Basic Texas Books 12. Cowan,
p. 36. Graff 298: "An essential book for the Southwest."
Hill, p. 18: "First thoroughly scholarly description of the
Southwest." Howes B201. Plains & Rockies
IV:234:1. Wheat, Gold Regions 252; Mapping the
Transmississippi West 798: "Among the most important
Western maps...excellent early map showing Gadsden Purchase
Boundary." Pingenot: Bartlett arrived at Indianola,
Texas, in August, 1850, with 105 scientists, artists,
teamsters, and surveyors, escorted by 85 soldiers. His
narrative gives a day-by-day account of their movements to
San Antonio, Fredericksburg, El Paso, thence to San Diego
and back to El Paso, down into Mexico, back up to Ringgold
Barracks, and finally to Corpus Christi on New Years
Day, 1853. Thomas W. Streeter called this work "the first
thoroughly scholarly description of the Southwest."
($500-1,000) Illustrated
Description>>
15. [BAYARD, Samuel J.]. A Sketch of the Life
of Com. Robert F. Stockton...His Correspondence with the
Navy Department...Together with His Speeches.... New
York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. 210, 131 [1, blank] [2,
ads] pp., engraved frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original
embossed brown cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on
spine (rebacked, original spine preserved). Gilt lettering
on spine dull, some darkening to binding, text with mild to
moderate foxing (mainly affecting first signatures).
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided
711. Cowan, pp. 616-17. Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 192. Hill, p. 19. Howell,
California 50:1460: "With an Appendix containing his
official naval correspondence concerning the conquest [and]
his defense of Frémont." Howes B259. Plains &
Rockies IV:271b. Rocq 1667. Tutorow 3743. This book
contains a chapter on Stocktons activities in Texas.
Stockton, for whom Fort Stockton, Texas, was named, is one
of those figures in U.S. history who does not have a Big
Name, but who had a hand in many pivotal events. As early
as 1825, Stockton was politically active, delivering
stirring speeches promoting liberation of America from its
Spanish "oppressors" and urging colonization societies in
Africa. In the 1840 election Stockton actively campaigned
against Van Buren, whom he saw as a usurper of democratic
principles and states rights.
After
Congress adopted the resolution annexing Texas to the Union
on February 28, 1845, Tyler ordered Stockton to command the
squadron that sailed to Texas to deliver the annexation
papers and to prevent Mexican invasions while annexation
was deliberated. Once in Texas, Stockton busily promoted
annexation to the Texans, plotted to occupy the Rio Grande
Valley with Texas volunteers, proposed that Republic
President Anson Jones make war with Mexico as a prelude to
annexation, and urged General Sidney Sherman to attack
Matamoros, promising to support him with U.S. naval force.
Stocktons superiors warned him against rashness, and
then gave him command of the Pacific fleet. Stockton sailed
to California with sealed orders (to "help," however
appropriate). On July 15, 1846, Stockton prematurely seized
Monterey, commissioned Frémont and Gillespie as
high-ranking officers of the California Battalion, captured
Santa Barbara and Los Angeles without resistance, declared
California to be U.S. territory, and named himself governor
and commander-in-chief. Charged with exceeding his
authority, he resigned his Navy commission in 1850, later
serving as New Jersey Senator (1851-1853). Handbook of
Texas (Robert Stockton).
($100-200)
16. BAYLIES, Francis. A Narrative of Major
General Wools Campaign in Mexico, in the Years 1846,
1847, and 1848. Albany: Little & Company [title
verso: Joel Munsell, Printer], 1851. 78 pp., lithographed
frontispiece portrait of Wool. 8vo, original maize printed
wrappers. Spine sympathetically reinforced with matching
paper. Ink ownership stamp on verso of upper wrapper, light
ink-stamped number on one interior page, light circular
stain on lower wrapper. Pingenot described the condition as
"relatively fine"the wrappers are quite fresh.
Preserved in a half light brown morocco and marbled boards
and folding box.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 152. Garrett, The Mexican-American War,
p. 138: "Provides the basic information on Wools
campaign." Haferkorn, p. 41. Howes B262. Tutorow 3380.
Pingenot: This is the first book publication of
Baylies narrative after its appearance the year
before in Strykers American Register. The
author not only consulted contemporary private and official
sources for his work on Wools campaign, but had the
good fortune to interview Wool himself. His work traces the
journey of Wools army southward from San Antonio,
describing the people, towns, geography, flora, and fauna
along the way. Although his 900-mile march was without
incident, his forces arrived at Saltillo in time to join
Taylor in one of the major battles of the war, the Battle
of Buena Vista.
($150-300)
PHOTOGRAVURES OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA
17. BENAVIDES, Alonso De. The Memorial of Fray
Alonso de Benavides, 1630. Translated by Mrs. Edward E.
Ayer, Annotated by Frederick Webb Hodge and Charles
Fletcher Lummis. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1916. xiii
[1] 309 [2] pp., sepia tone photogravures by Charles F.
Lummis, A. C. Vroman, et al., facsimiles. 8vo,
original three-quarter brown buckram over tan cloth, t.e.g.
Fine copy.
Limited
edition (#124 of 300 copies). Graff 250. Rader 332.
Wagner, Spanish Southwest 33n. Basic source on
Arizona and New Mexico by one of the first missionaries in
the Southwest, with outstanding photographs. Pingenot:
Cited by Bancroft as the most important authority
extant. The Franciscans were urging the establishment
of New Mexico as a bishopric and Benavides appears to have
published this work partly in support of that move.
($300-600)
RARE OVERLAND FICTION
18. BENNETT, Emerson. The Bandits of the Osage.
A Western Romance. Cincinnati: Robinson & Jones,
1847. [Bound with]: Kate Clarendon: Or Necromancy in the
Wilderness. A Tale of the Little Miami. Cincinnati
& St. Louis: Stratton & Barnard, 1848. [And]:
The Prairie Flower: Or, Adventures in the Far West.
Cincinnati & St. Louis: Stratton & Barnard, 1849.
[7]-121 [1, blank] + [3]-135 [1, blank] + [5] 10-128 pp.,
all printed in double column. 3 vols. in one, 8vo,
contemporary three-quarter brown sheep over dark brown
cloth, spine gilt lettered, raised bands. Some wear and
rubbing to binding, text foxed. Rare.
First
editions; Bandits of the Osage is the
authors first novel. BAL 1049 (Bandits of the
Osage); 1052 (Kate Clarendon); 1054
(Prairie Flower). Graff 256. Howes B355("b"): "It
seems probable that this romance [The Prairie
Flower] was really written by Sidney W. Moss, who
accompanied Hastings to California in 1842, so some of the
incidents may be factual." Plains & Rockies
IV:162:1: "This work [The Prairie Flower]
probably first appeared in the periodical Great West
in 1848, when Emerson Bennett was its editor. It
describes the travels of a party of young men who crossed
the Rocky Mountains to California. Sidney W. Moss, who
traveled west with the party of Lansford W. Hastings in
1842, stated later that he wrote the story and gave it to
Overton Johnson, who returned to the states in 1844. Moss
asserted that Emerson Bennett somehow obtained the
manuscript and published it as his own. H. O. Lang, in
History of the Willamette Valley (Portland, 1885),
recalls having heard the story read by Moss at meetings of
a literary society in Oregon City in the winter of 1842-43.
See also the discussion in Alfred Powers History
of Oregon Literature (p. 195)." Wright I:295
(Bandits of the Osage); I:298 (Kate
Clarendon); I:304 (Prairie Flower).
Bennetts
novels are an important component within the genre of
American frontier and western novels. Bennetts work,
with that of James Fenimore Cooper, Timothy Flint, and
David H. Conyer, "provided the inspiration for the
avalanche of dime novels that poured off the presses from
1860 to 1895"WLA, A Literary History of the
West, p. 136.
($400-800)
BERLANDIER WITH PORTRAIT
19. BERLANDIER, Luis & Rafael Chovel.
Diario de viage de la Comisión de Límites
que puso el gobierno de la República, baja la
dirección del Exmo. Sr. D. Manuel de Mier y
Terán. Mexico: Navarro, 1850. 298 [1, index]
pp., lithographed frontispiece portrait of Mier y
Terán. 8vo, original dark brown Mexican sheep gilt
over rose and black mottled boards. Some external wear and
rubbing to edges and extremities, bookplate removed,
generally very good, with the portrait that was inserted in
only a few copies.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 14: "A few copies are
known with a frontispiece...the best scientific study of
Texas during the colonial period. Berlandier came to Mexico
to collect botanical specimens for a group of Swiss
naturalists, and to accompany Gen. Manuel de Mier y
Terán on his scientific expedition to Texas in
1828...he was observant, careful, and intelligent, and he
left us a record that is unmatched for his era in Texas."
Graff 278. Howes B379. Palau 27991. Plains &
Rockies IV:178a. Raines, p. 24. Raines calls for two
maps. Copies with two maps have not been found and it is
doubtful that they were issued. Streeter 781n. Pingenot:
Berlandier was part of the commission sent out by the
Mexican government in 1827 to explore the boundaries of
Texas. He spent nearly three years in the southwestern
wilderness, much of the time in Texas, and this is his
day-by-day journal and reports, which provide the most
detailed description of Texas at the time.
($800-1,600)
20. BIDDLE, Ellen McGowan. Reminiscences of a
Soldiers Wife. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1907.
257 [2, list of subscribers] pp., frontispiece portrait, 18
photographic plates. 8vo, original gilt-decorated blue
cloth, t.e.g. Slightly shelf slanted, else fine.
Authors signed presentation copy to Mrs. Philip P.
Powell "in loving remembrance of the days spent at Fort
Robinson." A photo of Captain Philip Pendleton Powell is
shown on p. 223. Powell came up through the ranks in the
6th Cavalry and was commissioned a 2nd lieutenant in the
9th Cavalry in 1880. He served with the 9th until his
retirement in 1901.
First
edition. Graff 288: "A very good account of Army life
at western posts after the Civil War." Howes B426. Myres,
Following the Drum, p. 3. A Mississippi belle
recounts cavalry life in Arizona, Colorado, California,
Nebraska, and elsewhere. Pingenot: Biddle relates life
of an army wife from post-Civil War occupation of Georgia,
Alabama, and Texas to the Modoc Indian War in California.
Her husband, who rose to the rank of brigadier general,
served with the 1st, 5th, 6th, and 9th Cavalry Regiments.
He was in Colorado and in Arizona fighting Apaches under
Cochise; and the remount depot at Fort Robinson,
Nebraska.
($150-300)
21. BOLTON, Herbert E. Rim of Christendom: A
Biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino. New York:
Macmillan, 1936. [16] 644 pp., illustrations, 8 maps, 12
plates, 3 facsimiles. Tall 8vo, original cloth with gilt
title on cover and spine. D.j. slightly chipped but very
good. Presentation inscribed and signed by Bolton, dated
January 28, 1937.
First
edition. Harvard Guide to American History, p.
198. Howes B587. Rader 396. Pingenot: One of
Boltons most important works, the biography of the
pioneering missionary and cartographer of Arizona and
California. It was Kino who exploded the mistaken
geographical notion that had persisted for nearly two
centuries that California was an island. Presentation
copies in the d.j. in nice collectors condition are
very uncommon.
($60-120)
22. BOLTON, Herbert E. Texas in the Middle
Eighteenth Century: Studies in Spanish Colonial History and
Administration. Berkeley: University of California,
1915. xii, 501 pp. 13 maps (several folding). 8vo, original
navy cloth. Minor wear to extremities, otherwise very
good.
First
edition. Campbell, p. 161. Clark, Old South
I:1n. Howes B589. Basic Texas Books 20: "Contains
the best English translation of 6 major narratives of
explorations into Texas, as well as others into New Mexico,
Arizona, and California. Best work of scholarship on
eighteenth-century Texas." Rader 399. Rittenhouse 70.
Steck, p. 54. Pingenot: One of the best scholarly
studies of the period in any language, when Texas served as
a buffer between the competing French and Spanish empires.
Includes material on Indians, trade, ecclesiastical
history, explorations, etc. Quite scarce.
($100-250)
BORDERLANDS
23. [BORDERLANDS]. ASHTON, J. Hubley. Piedras
Negras Claims. In the American and Mexican Joint
Commission. Pedro Tauns (No. 679) and Others vs. the United
States. Argument and Evidence for the United States
[wrapper title]. American and Mexican Joint Commission.
No. 679... [caption title]. [Washington, 1871]. 44 pp.
plus tipped in p. 40a. 8vo, original lilac printed
wrappers, preserved in half dark brown calf folding box. An
exceptionally fine copy.
First
edition. Not in Howes, etc. Pingenot: This rare
separate is unknown save for its appearance in House
Executive Doc. 277, 42nd Congress, 2nd Session, 1872, under
Claims No. 40 on pp. 147-80. This group of claims, totaling
an enormous sum and put forward by attorneys Bethel
Coopwood and William Stone, arose from the burning of the
village of Piedras Negras, Coahuila, by the Texan
volunteers under Captains Callahan and Henry in 1855.
($150-300) Illustrated
Description>>
RARE MAPS OF THE BORDERLANDS
24. [BORDERLANDS]. COMISION DE LA PESQUISIDORA DE
LAS FRONTERA DEL NOROESTE. Reports of the Committee of
Investigation Sent in 1873 by the Mexican Government to the
Frontier of Texas. Translated from the Official Edition
Made in Mexico. New York: Baker & Goodwin,
Printers, 1875. viii, [3]-443 pp., 3 folding lithographed
maps with colored outlining or shading: (1) A Map of the
Indian Territory Northern Texas and New Mexico Showing the
[G]reat Western Prairies by Josiah Gregg,
32 x 38.3 cm; 12-1/4 x 15 inches; (2) ...Mapa de S. Mc.
L. Staples...especialmente le parte mas al norte i la
derecha del Rio Bravo, 38.4 x 26.2 cm; 15-1/4 x 10-1/8
inches; (3) Mapa del Rio Grande desde su desembocadura
en el golfo hasta San Vicente, Presidio Antiguo by M.
J. Martinez, 80.4 x 72.3 cm; 32 x 28-1/2 inches (See Day,
Maps of Texas, p. 87). 8vo, later full smooth tan
calf, spine gilt with raised bands. Some splits to first
map neatly reinforced (no losses), embossed library stamp
on title, otherwise very fine.
First
American edition and first edition in English of one of
the most important borderlands reports (published the same
year in Mexico, in Spanish). Adams, Guns 1108;
Herd 558 & 2264: "Rare. The northern frontier
question and cattle and horse stealing." Decker 37:340:
"Scarce and informative...of great documentary value."
Graff 2765. Eberstadt 122:97 (no mention of maps). Howes
I32 (see also T143). Palau 119576-8. Tate, The Indians
of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2469: "The
Mexican government ordered publication of this English
translation of an official report on Indian and bandit
depredations along both sides of the Rio Grande." In
response to recurring Indian depredations and increase of
cattle rustling on the Texas-Mexican border, a Mexican
commission was formed to investigate charges by the U.S.
that the crimes were committed by Mexicans and Indians.
This report, which the Mexican government ordered in an
English translation, absolves the Mexicans of wrongdoing
and accuses the U.S. of connivance. Pingenot: A
respected southwestern scholar who examined this copy
at length commented that for its period it was comparable
in importance to the Pichardo treatise for the colonial
period of
history.
This
report can be found from time to time, but seldom with the
important maps. The first map conforms to the map found in
Greggs classic Commerce of the Prairie, with
an added legend in Spanish. See Wheat, Mapping of the
Transmississippi West 482 & I, p. 486: "A
cartographic landmark." Also, consult John L. Allen,
"Patterns of Promise" in Mapping the North American
Plains (Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1987), p.
51 & Fig. 3. This report and the Mexican version of the
Gregg map are not mentioned in Rittenhouse in his
bibliography on the Santa Fe Trail. The second map, by M.
J. Martinez, depicts the area of Coahuila and Nuevo Leon
followed by the raiding parties. The third and largest map
(dated at Monterey, December 1873) shows the Rio Grande
from its mouth to the Big Bend region. This important,
little-known, and rare map of portions of Texas, Nuevo
Leon, Coahuila, and Tamaulipas is one of the most detailed
maps of the region for that period, showing each state
along the border, towns, rivers, mountains, roads, forts,
lakes, and every Mexican and American ranch. No copy of
this report has appeared at auction for the past
thirty-five years.
($1,000-2,000) Illustrated Description>>
25. [BORDERLANDS]. MEXICO (Republic).
EJÉRCITO DEL NORTE. GENERAL EN GEFE (Mariano
Arista). El C. Mariano Arista, general de brigada del
Egército Megicano y en gefe del cuerpo de
Egército del Norte. A las tropas de mi mando y
á los habitantes de la frontera e los Departamentos
de oriente, hago saber: [text commences, proclaiming
forbidding engaging in contraband trade across the Texan
border and providing for penalties and division of captured
contraband]. Sabinas [Nuevo Leon], April 13, 1841. Folio
broadside. Very fine, with an English translation
included.
First
printing. Streeter 966 (2 locations, Streeter copy now
at Yale and TxU). Streeter Sale 373. Arista proclaims (in
part): "With the wish of stemming the tide of the
scandalous trade between our border residents and the
Texans, who are now enemies of the Republic, with notorious
disregard for the laws, ordinances, and edicts governing
this activity, which trade is prejudicial not only to the
public treasury and the legitimate private businesses of
the border area, but even more, aids the enemy, tendering
to them the goods that they need and enabling them to
maintain with us relations which we ought to counteract at
all costs as long as they remain separated from submission
to the Supreme National Government."
($400-800)
26. [BORDERLANDS]. MEXICO (Republic). MINISTERIO
DE GUERRA Y MARINA. Reglamento para el establicimiento
de las colonias militares en la frontera del norte.
México. - Diciembre de 1868. Mexico: Imprenta
del Gobierno, 1868. [10] 118, 31 (appendix of documents,
mostly printed on recto only, and including four folding
tables and one large folding lithographed plan of suggested
architecture for military facilities). 8vo, original yellow
printed wrappers bound in later red leather over red cloth,
maroon spine label. Wraps dusty and blank margins of first
few leaves lightly worn and chipped.
First
edition. Not in Palau, Sabin, Porrúa, etc. An
important little-known borderlands report relating to
Mexicos establishment of military colonies in the
borderlands to deal with the general state of lawlessness
existing between Mexico and Texas-New
Mexico-Arizona-California. The other purpose of the
establishment of these colonies was for the final
subjugation of the Native tribes who had managed to
maintain their strongholds through several centuries of
Spanish rule. New treaties with the tribes are
suggested, and prior treaties are reviewed. There is a
wealth of military detail in this rare and excellent
report.
($750-1,500) Illustrated
Description>>
27. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE
OF REPRESENTATIVES. COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. Report
and Accompanying Documents of the Committee on Foreign
Affairs on the Relations of the United States with Mexico
[and] Texas Frontier Troubles. Testimony Taken
before the Committee on Foreign Affairs. Washington:
HRR701, 1878. [4] 461 [1, blank]; 173 [1] blank [1, index]
pp., including text illustrations of cattle brands. 8vo,
new beige cloth with gilt-lettered tan leather label. Minor
marginal chipping and browning to first few and last few
leaves.
First
edition. Not in Adams, Howes, etc. Pingenot: A mine
of information on Texas border troubles and the lawless
frontier. Most of this lengthy volume is devoted to Mexican
border troubles (321 pp.) and the lawlessness of the Texas
frontier (175 pp.), with special sections on
"Cattle-Stealing," "Indian Raids," "San Elizario Murders,"
etc. The final section on "Texas Frontier Troubles" is
especially rich, with reports by Gen. Ord, Adjutant General
Steele, John S. Ford, U.S. consul Wilson, and many other
figures important for Texas history. This is one of the
most readable government documents weve encountered.
Rare.
($200-400)
28. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE
OF REPRESENTATIVES. COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. Texas
Frontier Troubles. Testimony Taken before the Committee on
Foreign Affairs. [Washington, 1878]. 173 [1] blank [1,
index] pp., including text illustrations of cattle brands.
8vo, new brown buckram. Short tear to blank margin of first
leaf and last few leaves
foxed.
The
present report, focusing specifically on Texas, also
appears as the second item in the preceding entry.
($100-200)
29. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE
OF REPRESENTATIVES. COMMITTEE ON MILITARY AFFAIRS.
Testimony Taken...in Relation to the Texas Border
Troubles. Washington: HMD 64, 1878. 313 pp., 2 folding
lithographed maps: (1) untitled large-scale map of the
Texas-Mexico border, outlined in red, 42.0 x 60.1 cm
(16-1/2 x 24 inches); (2) Extract from Carte du Mexique
Dresseé au Depôt de la Guerre, par
Mr. Niox...Paris 1873, shaded in terracotta,
37.0 x 61.2 cm (14-3/4 x 24-7/8 inches). 8vo, new half
brown calf over marbled boards. Very fine, with two
excellent, little-known maps of the Texas-Mexico
borderlands.
First
edition. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated
Research Bibliography 2491: "An essential source of
detailed reports and sworn testimony for Indian and bandit
attacks in South Texas since the 1850s and the Mexican
governments failure to take action against these
raiders. The report is also useful in providing information
on attempts to find historical precedents for pursuing
renegade Indians across international
boundaries." Not in Adams or Howes.
Pingenot:
Contains testimony by Lt. Col. Wm. Shafter and Lieut.
Bullis giving accounts of their expeditions into northern
Mexico in pursuit of Indians who had been marauding the
Texas frontier. Map 1...shows the wagon road from Fort
Clark up the Devils to the Pecos rivers and to the
Rio Grande; also the routes followed by Shafter, Bullis,
Col. Young, Capt. Keyes, and others on forays into the
mountains of northern Mexico; Map 2...[shows] the entire
borderland regions of Northern Mexico. A 21-page Appendix
includes articles in English from Mexican newspapers as
well as reports by Mexican officials showing their concerns
over U.S. military intrusions into their territory. Texas
Ranger Captain Lee McNellys fight at Las Cuevas is
also included in the committees report. A rare and
important borderland document presenting both U.S. and
Mexican perspectives.
($400-800)
UNUSUAL MAP
30. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE
OF REPRESENTATIVES. SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON TEXAS FRONTIER
TROUBLES. Texas Frontier Troubles....Report: The Special
Committee Who Were Appointed under a Resolution of the
House of Representatives, Passed January 6, 1876....
Washington: HRR343, 1876. xxi [1] 180 pp., lithographed
folding map : Map of the Lower Rio Grande, Accompanying
Report of the Special Committee on Texas Frontier
Troubles.... 25.7 x 34.4 cm (10 x 15-1/2 inches). 8vo,
new tan cloth, gilt-lettered black calf label. Light wear
and chipping to blank margins of first and last leaves
(usually encountered on these government reports of the
era, printed on cheap paper). Rare, especially with the map
(which is fine).
First
edition. Adams, Guns 2262; Herd 2273:
"Rare." Eberstadt, Texas 162:124: "Neither Adams nor
Howes calls for the important map which is here present."
Howes T143 (aa). Reese, Six Score 108: "An important
government document dealing with cattle theft along the
Mexican border. The testimony contains much on rustling
problems and on cattle in South Texas generally. The
Mexican government had issued a similar report a year
earlier, the Informe de la Comisión
Pesquisidora, 1875." The map is wonderful and detailed,
locating remote Texas outposts, as Lagartoville and Charco
Fandango, and with hand-written lithographed notes such as
"Paso Selos Arrierosgood food." I would imagine that
this map is considerably rarer than a 1598 Ortelius La
Florida...or even Austin or DeCordova! Pingenot: The
fine folding map of South Texas and Northern Mexico
delineates Texas from the Rio Grande from its mouth to
above Fort Duncan in Maverick County, indicating trails,
frontier forts, Mexican outposts and towns, geographical
notations, ranches, etc. An excellent chronicle of border
depredations, including that of Juan N. Cortina, along with
a first-hand report by Texas Ranger Captain L. H. McNelly.
The Committees report blamed much of the problem on
Mexico and urged that U.S. forces be allowed to pursue
bandits across the border.
($400-800)
Illustrated Description>>
31. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. DEPARTMENT OF
STATE. Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of the
United States, Transmitted to Congress, with the Annual
Message of the President [Ulysses S. Grant],
December 4, 1876, Preceded by a List of Papers and Followed
by an Index of Persons and Subjects. Washington: GPO,
1876. lvi, 648 pp. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Binding
faded and tape repairs, upper hinge cracked, occasional
pencil underlining in text (highlighting the borderlands
material). Ink stamps of the Rhode Island Historical
Society on title and a few other pages; contemporary
anonymous ink presentation from the State Department.
First
edition. The section of dispatches from Mexico (pp.
386-414) contain solid documentation on borderlands,
especially the Kickapoo and Lipan tribes, reverberations
from the turmoil of Diazs revolt against
Juárez (including Diaz taking Matamoros), Mackenzie
and his troops crossing the border without obtaining proper
permission, escape of Cortina and his joining the
revolutionaries (complete printing of his
Pronunciamiento of May 18, 1876, plus the usual
spate of depredations and border troubles. Appendix C (pp.
637-40) relates to the Mexican Claims Commission, and
particularly the Piedras Negras cases. Unrelated to the
borderlands directly is a notice of the death of Santa
Anna, who had returned to Mexico from banishment in
1874.
($75-$150) Illustrated
Description >>
32. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT
(Millard Fillmore). Message from the President of the
United States, to the Two Houses of Congress, at the
Commencement of the Second Session of the Thirty-First
Congress. December 2, 1850.... Washington: HRED1, 1850.
126 pp., 4 folding charts. 8vo, modern maroon cloth with
leather spine label.
First
edition. This report, complete in itself, is usually
found with the large bound collection of reports that
contain the Cross overland (see Plains & Rockies
IV:181:3). The present report is by Secretary of War,
C. M. Conrad, and provides details on the operations of the
Army during the latter part of 1849 and 1850. This section
of the report, often overlooked in the excitement of the
well-deserving Cross-Oregon report, contains substantial
material on Texas and the West that deserves more careful
examination, e.g.: List of Correspondence on the Subject
of Indian Hostilities in Texas, New Mexico, and California
(pp. 1-83, rich in detail, including dispatches by
"Rip" Ford, documentation). Also of documentary value are
the reports: Civil Expenses in New Mexico (pp.
91-108, short but important series of reports documenting
establishing civil government in New Mexico) and an
accounting of expenses in the Western Department, including
the Topographical Engineers and some details on the
establishment of civil government in California.
($80-200)
33. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James
Buchanan). Difficulties on Southwestern Frontier:
Message from the President of the United States...
Washington: HRED52, 1860. 147 pp. 8vo, new grey linen,
gilt-lettered black morocco spine label. Fine.
First
edition. Not in Adams, Graff, Howes, etc. Pingenot:
The most extensive and important compilation of original
reports on the Cortinas War, cattle rustling, and Comanche
raids in South Texas during this period. It includes
reports, letters, proclamations, military orders, memorials
and petitions from citizen groups, etc., from a virtual
Whos Who of Texas military on the eve of the Civil
War. There are reports from Robert E. Lee, Sam Houston,
John S. "Rip" Ford, H. R. Runnels, John Hemphill, Cortinas,
and many others.
($100-200)
34. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT
(Ulysses S. Grant). Claims on the Part of Citizens of
the United States and Mexico under the Convention of July
4, 1868. Washington: SED3, 1877. 103 [1, blank] pp.
[Bound with]: Statement of Appropriations and
Expenditures, Civil and Miscellaneous, of the Department of
State, from March 4, 1789, to June 30, 1876.
Washington: SED38, 1877. 2 vols. in one, 4to,
contemporary buckram, red, tan, and black leather labels
(chipped). Ex-Library of Congress, with LC bookplate and
deaccession ink stamp on front pastedown, small perforated
LC stamp on title, and other occasional discreet library
markings. Lower blank margin of first leaf chipped, small
repairs to margins of first two leaves. Uncommon.
First
edition. The first report consists of the preliminary
report of J. Hubley Ashton (U.S. agent for the joint
U.S.-Mexico commission) followed by a detailed schedule of
about 2,000 claims, mostly along the border from California
to Texas and as far north as Kansas and San Francisco and
Downieville in the California gold fields (lynching of the
wife of José Maria Loaiza) and beyond. The claims
were generated under the June 4, 1868, convention between
the United Sates and Mexico. Of the 167 cases in which
awards were made against the U.S., many belonged to the
Piedras Negras case involving the burning of that town by
Captains Callahan and Henry. Awards to U.S. citizens
totaled $3,975,123.79, and among the claimants were Richard
King and Mifflin Kennedy ("robbery of cattle from ranch by
armed bands from Mexico"), Hamilton Bee, Charles Stillman,
Parker H. French ("depredation on ranch on Rio Grande by
Mexican and American robbers, and false imprisonment"),
William McGarrahan (claim of $10,000,000 "injury in respect
to the Panoche Grande Rancho"), the Governor of Sonora
("files documents, and reports in reference to Indian
depredations"), and a host of others (from the high and
mighty to the lowly). Set out are claim number, nature of
claim (many for rustled and seized cattle, or Indian
depredations), when, where, amount claimed, when decided,
by whom decided, nature of decision, and amount of award
(in U.S. currency, U.S. gold, or Mexican gold). The second
report has a few references to Texas (boundary between U.S.
and Texas, claims of the Republic of Texas, depredations on
the frontier of Texas, etc.).
($250-500)
35. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT
(Rutherford B. Hayes). Mexican Border Troubles.
Washington: HRED13, 1877. 244 pp. 8vo, new brown buckram.
One tear and stain to p. 155 (no loss), otherwise a fine
copy.
First
edition. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated
Research Bibliography 2487. Pingenot: An
important assemblage of letters, documents, and reports
regarding raids from Mexico by bandits, cattle rustler, and
marauding Indians. Military reports include those from Lt.
Col. Shafter at Fort Clark, and department commander E. O.
C. Ord, Major Schofield, 10th Cavalry, Ft. Duncan, Lt. O.
B. Boyd, 8th Cavalry, Camp on the Pinto, etc. Diplomatic
correspondence includes letters from Secretary of State
John W. Foster, Mexican ministers Vallarta and Mariscal,
Mexican General Geronimo Trevino, Commercial Agent William
Schuchardt at Piedras Negras, S. P. Heitzelman, W. R.
Shafter, and many others. Excellent content with a wealth
of information.
($150-300)
36. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT.
(Chester A. Arthur). Mexican Claims. Message from the
President of the United States, Transmitting a Report and
Accompanying Papers Relative to the Payment of Claims
Specified in the Fifth Section of the Act of Congress
approved June 18, 1876. Washington: HRED103, 1884. 788
pp. 8vo, original three-quarter black morocco over marbled
boards, spine with gilt lettering and raised bands. Some
shelf wear, hinges split (but strong), interior fine.
Pastedowns with contemporary ink ownership inscription and
notes. Occasional underlining and notes by a later
scholar.
First
edition. Relates to the final settlement of the accrued
claims since the 1848 Treaty of Guadalupe, including
detailed evidence and rebuttal. Much on the La Abra Mining
claim and seizure of cotton during the Civil War.
($50-100)
37. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPARTMENT.
SECRETARY OF WAR (John B. Floyd). Troubles on Texas
Frontier: Letter from the Secretary of War, Communicating,
in Compliance with a Resolution of the House, Information
in Relation to the Trouble on the Texas Frontier...
Washington: HRED81, 1860. 105 pp. Disbound. Fine copy, laid
in a custom maroon gilt-stamped cloth clamshell box.
First
edition. Pingenot: Contains an extensive report by
Major Heintzelman, 1st Infantry, commanding the Brownsville
expedition against Cortina; letters from Governor Sam
Houston to the Secretary of War; and numerous letters and
reports by departmental commander Lt. Col. Robert E. Lee
concerning military operations in Texas and along the Rio
Grande. Included also are depositions from citizens who
suffered losses from raids by Cortina and his brigands.
Excellent content and a scarce government document. Not in
any bibliography.
($150-300)
38. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPARTMENT.
SECRETARY OF WAR (William W. Belknap). Claims of the
State of Texas.... Washington: HRED277, 1872. 180 pp.
8vo, new brown cloth, dark brown gilt-lettered spine label.
Chipping to blank margins of a few leaves and many lower
blank corners (cheap government paper is culprit).
First
edition. Not in the standard bibliographies. Pingenot:
Although issued seven years after the Civil War, this
entire report deals with claims against the government
arising from Indian depredations in Texas, from claims of
Mexican citizens against the U.S. for depredations
committed by invading Texans, and from claims resulting
from excesses committed by volunteer Texas companies raised
to protect the frontier. Virtually all of the
correspondence, from General Persifer F. Smith, Captain
Sidney Burbank, Jefferson Davis, Texas governors E. M.
Pease and H. R. Runnels, Robt. S. Neighbours, J. R. Baylor,
Sam Houston, etc., relates to the period 1852-1860. Many of
the documents deal with the raid into Mexico in 1855 by J.
H. Callahan. Pp. 147-80 contain all of the depositions by
claimants arising from the burning of Piedras Negras by
Callahans men. An important report with excellent
content.
($100-200)
39. [BORDERLANDS]. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPARTMENT.
SECRETARY OF WAR (George W. McCrary). Letter from the
Secretary of War...His Views in Relation to the Bill
(S.165) to Reimburse the State of Texas for Expenses
Incurred in Repelling Invasions of Indians and
Mexicans. Washington: SED19, 1878. 195 pp. 8vo, new
half brown levant morocco over brown cloth, spine gilt
lettered and with raised bands. Fine.
First
edition. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated
Research Bibliography 2441: "Texas seeks federal
compensation for Indian depredations and the ongoing cost
to state forces." Pingenot: Primarily concerns claims
against the U.S. by Mexican citizens arising from raids
made by Texan volunteer troops since 1854. Contains
considerable material on the Piedras Negras claims with
their fraudulent exaggeration of losses and damages.
Valuable depositions by claimants and witnesses along with
the roles played in the scheme by William Stone and Bethel
Coopwood.
($150-300)
40. BOURKE, John G. An Apache Campaign in the
Sierra Madre. New York: Charles Scribners Sons,
1886. vi, 112 + [16] pp., frontispiece, 12 engraved plates.
12mo, original brick-colored pictorial cloth with gilt
title on spine. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to spinal
extremities, else fine.
First
edition. Graff 365. Howes B652. "[Bourke was] one of
the last in the tradition of humanist-scientific military
officers who recorded the American West....[His] historical
work is vivid, observant, and humorous, and his
ethnological studies remain invaluable to modern scholars"
(Lamar, p. 117). Munk (Alliott), p. 35. Rader 424.
Pingenot: A vivid account of Crooks expedition to
the Sierra Madre in 1883 to subdue the Chiricahua Apaches
who were terrorizing Arizona settlers. The author, an army
officer of wide experience among the Indians of New Mexico,
Arizona, and northern Mexico, methodically recorded the
customs of the Indians he observed. One of the scarcer
Bourke titles.
($250-500)
41. BOURKE, John G. On the Border with
Crook.... New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1891.
xvi, 491 [1] [4, ads] pp., frontispiece portrait, 6
photographic plates. Large 8vo, original burgundy cloth
decorated in silver. Hinges strengthened, otherwise a very
fine, bright copy, preserved in a maroon cloth
slipcase.
First
edition. Dobie, pp. 32 & 85: "A truly great book,
on both Apaches and Arizona frontier." Dykes, "My Ten Most
Outstanding Books on the West" in Western High
Spots, p. 30. Graff 367. Howes B654. Jennewein,
Black Hills Booktrails 61: "Standard account of
Crooks western military career from Arizona to
Montana. Bourke was a captain in the Third Cavalry and
aide-de-camp to Crook. He had been with Dodge in the Hills
in 1875." 61. Luther, High Spots of Custer 31: "Part
of a body of literature on Crooks expedition that
cant be ignored." Munk (Alliott), p. 36. Rader 426.
"One of the last in the tradition of humanist-scientific
military officers who recorded the American West,
Bourkes historical work is vivid, observant, and
humorous, and his ethnological studies remain invaluable to
modern scholars" (Lamar).
($250-500)
42. BOX, Michael James. Capt. James Boxs
Adventures & Explorations in New & Old Mexico.
New York: James Miller, 1869. 344 pp. 8vo, original dark
green pebbled cloth, embossed sides, gilt title on spine.
Two short tears to blank upper margin of title neatly
mended, else a bright, crisp copy.
First
edition, second issue (same sheets as the 1861 printing
but with new title-page on a cancel). Eberstadt 107:35:
"Box was a Captain of the Texas Rangers, a keen and
faithful observer, and his book is one of the best
descriptive narratives of the southwestern country." Graff
372: "This excellent narrative is based on the
authors personal experiences, especially as a member
of the Texas Rangers." Howes B671. The book is an
overlooked source for documentation on borderlands ranching
operations in Northern Mexico and Arizona (including
Gandara, Brevoort, and others in Arizona). Mining,
agriculture, and irrigation for the same regions are well
covered. The Appendix contains a "Plan of a National
Pacific Railroad."
($200-400)
43. BOYD, Mrs. Orsemus Bronson [Frances Anne
Mullen Boyd]. Cavalry Life in Tent and Field. New
York: J. Selwin Tait & Sons, 1894. 376 pp.,
photographic frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original
gilt-lettered blue pictorial cloth. Some edge wear and
moderate foxing (latter confined to first two signatures),
overall very good. Presentation inscribed by the author on
the front free endpaper: "O.E.H./ from/ F.A.B./ Dec. 25,
1896." Very scarce.
First
edition. Graff 374. Howes B674. Rader 437. Pingenot:
One of the best accounts of army life at frontier forts
from a womans viewpoint. Her life as the wife of a
cavalry officer spanned almost twenty years, from 1867 to
1885, at posts in Nevada, Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas.
Her descriptions of Santa Fe, Fort Bayard, New Mexico, and
Fort Clark near the Texas border are rich in detail and
imagery.
($200-400)
44. BRACKETT, Albert G. General Lanes
Brigade in Central Mexico. New York: H. W. Derby and
Company, 1854. 336 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait.
12mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt
pictorial spine. Minor shelf wear, first and last few
leaves foxed; a near fine copy, very bright.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 155. Garrett, The Mexican-American War,
p. 173. Haferkorn, p. 42. Howes B691. Tutorow 3749: "The
author was a 1st lieutenant in Lanes regiment. Deals
with the formation of the regiment, its trip to Vera Cruz,
various battles, the Mexican people, guerrilla warfare, and
the journey home. Contains a list of the killed, wounded,
and missing in Lanes brigade."
($300-600)
45. BRACKETT, A. G. History of the United
States Cavalry, from the Formation of the Federal
Government to the 1st of June, 1863. To Which is Added a
List of all of the Cavalry Regiments, with the Names of
Their Commanders...in...Service since the Breaking out of
the Rebellion. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1865.
xii [13]-337 [1] [2, ads] pp., frontispiece, engraved
plates (one Texas plate, Resaca de Palma), maps.
12mo, original brown cloth, gilt sabers on upper cover,
bevelled edges. Some outer wear and staining.
First
edition. Flake 787. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 110. Graff 381. Howes B692. Plains &
Rockies IV:411: "Accounts of Doniphan, Cooke, and
Frémont." Rittenhouse 78. Includes much of Texas
interest: Mexican-American battles fought on Texas soil,
Albert Sidney Johnston and Robert E. Lee in Texas, camel
experiment, Van Dorn and the 1858 Wichita Expedition,
Cortina raids, Twiggs and Texas Secession, authors
participation in fights with Apaches and Comanches,
etc.
($150-300)
46. BRAMAN, D. E. E. Bramans Information
about Texas. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co.,
1857. 192 pp. 12mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth,
with gilt lettering on spine. Slight wear to lower
extremities, else a fine, bright copy.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 305: "Rare. A chapter on
stock raising in Texas." Howes B179. Rader 463. Raines, p.
30: "A good immigrants guide...especially as to land
matters." Pingenot: Braman covers twenty-five Texas
counties and provides valuable information concerning sheep
and cattle raising, taxation, legal rights of married
women, etc. Also contains material on Texas Revolution land
claims and other valuable data on the Republic of Texas and
early statehood. Braman was a resident of Matagorda.
($250-500)
47. BRAZOS BRANCH RAILWAY COMPANY. Ornate engraved
stock certificate with illustration of steam locomotive,
cars, and station, completed in ink: Shares One Hundred
Dollars Each. State of Texas. Brazos Branch Railway
Company. No. [16] [30] Shares. This Certifies, That
[J. M. Gibbs is] proprietor of [Thirty-five?]
Share[s] in the Capital Stock of the Brazos
Branch Railway Company.... Navasota, September 7, 1848.
At lower left: Gray, Smallwood & Co., Printers,
Houston.
Pingenot:
Originally chartered in 1854 to run from
Washington-on-the-Brazos to the juncture of the Galveston
& Red River Railroad, the Company was revived after the
Civil War. See Reed, A History of the Texas
Railroads, p. 109.
($100-200)
48. BROWN, Fred R. History of the Ninth U.S.
Infantry 1799-1909. Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Co.,
1909. xiii [1], 842 pp., frontispiece (battle flags in
color), numerous plates, maps, and illustrations (some
folding). Small 4to, original three-quarter blind-stamped
morocco gilt over marbled boards. Light wear, else very
good. Tipped in at the front is a signed, typed letter from
Captain Kinney of Commanding Co. K presenting the volume to
F. A. Merrill of Lancaster, Texas, including the statement:
"The Company desires you to accept this book as an
expression of their appreciation of the kindness of both
you and Mrs. Merrill to them when they halted in front of
your residence on August 30, 1909, when they were almost
exhausted from the heat of a long days march. The
unlimited amount of ice water provided on this particular
occasion meant more to them than anything that could have
been furnished."
First
edition. Not in Howes, Eberstadt, Graff, etc. Garrett
173: Tutorow 3319: "Chapter 2 deals with the Mexican War
period." Like most regimental histories, this was printed
in a very small edition and is very scarce. Pingenot:
The 9th Infantry was first organized in 1798 and
throughout its life it had three reorganizations. This fine
regimental history includes its battles on the Niagara
frontier, the Battle of Lundys Lane, Battle of Fort
Erie, the expedition to Vera Cruz in 1847 and the Mexican
War battles of Cerro Gordo and Churubusco. The regiment was
disbanded following the War with Mexico and was then
reorganized for the fourth time for the Civil War. Post-war
action included service against Indians on the Pacific
coast, action in the Black Hills, Big Horn, Powder River,
and gathering information on the death of Crazy Horse. The
regiment was later transferred to the southwest where it
served in Arizona and New Mexico. In the Spanish American
War, the 9th participated in the fight for San Juan
Hill.
($600-1,200)
49. BROWN, John Henry. History of Texas from
1685 to 1892. St. Louis: L. E. Daniell, [1892-1893].
631 + 591 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates, maps, text
illustrations. 2 vols., large, thick 8vo, original grey
cloth decorated in black, title in gilt on spines and upper
covers. Some wear, but overall a good to very good set.
First
edition. Howes B856. Basic Texas Books 22: "The
earliest comprehensive history of Texas written by an
active participant...Browns history is replete with
historical facts presented for the first time...His
descriptions of events in which he participated are vivid
and memorable. The set is still useful today, and forms one
of the basic research sources for nineteenth-century
Texas." Rader 513. Raines, p. 32. Pingenot: One of the
great standard classic histories of Texas, still important
and useful.
($200-400)
50. BROWN, John Henry. Indian Wars and Pioneers
of Texas. Austin: L. E. Daniell, [1896]. 762 pp., 124
plates (including portraits). Large 4to, original full dark
brown morocco with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover
(neatly rebacked with dark brown cloth, original spine
preserved). Some shelf wear, upper joint split (but
strong), interior very fine.
First
edition, first issue, with the sharper images of the
plates (the engraved portraits were not included in the
trade edition issued at the same time). Howes B857.
Basic Texas Books 23: "This is Browns most
important book and one of the best works on Texas Indian
fighters and...pioneers...The large volume contains
hundreds of biographical sketches of early Texans of the
nineteenth-century, with an immense amount of material that
appears nowhere else. Most valuable of all are the accounts
of the numerous fights and skirmishes between early Texans
and Indians. Only in the works of J. W. Wilbarger and A. J.
Sowell does one find a comparable amount of historical data
on this facet of Texas history. Brown was himself a
participant in some of the bloodiest battles." Rader 514.
Pingenot: Brown come to Texas in the days of the
Republic and was an eye-witness to many of the events that
he describes. The first 128 pages are devoted to a history
of the Indian wars with the remainder of the book being
biographies of over 500 Texas pioneers and their
families.
($600-1,200) Illustrated Description>>
REMINGTON ILLUSTRATION
51. BROWN, N. W. Historical Sketch of Troop
"A", First Cavalry W.N.G. (Light Horse Squadron)
Commemorating Its Twentieth Anniversary. Milwaukee:
Burdick & Allen, 1899. 36 [2] 37-80 (ads, printed in
colored inks and many illustrated) pp., numerous
illustrations (on p. [4] is a full-page illustration by
Frederick Remington dedicated "To Troop A 1st Cav. 1898").
Oblong 4to, original gilt pictorial yellow buckram over
blue cloth, a.e.g. Some soiling to binding, first few
leaves detached with minor marginal chipping.
First
edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Remington) 666. Pingenot: Contains a history of the
troop, roster of its officers, non-coms, and troopers,
scenes of Camp Grant, views of the troop in the field,
portraits of its officers, etc. The splendid ads by
merchants subsidizing publication provide a valuable
turn-of-the-century view of Milwaukees business and
commerce. Rare.
($150-300)
52. BROWNE, John Ross. Adventures in the Apache
Country: A Tour Through Arizona and Sonora.... New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1869. 535 [1, blank] [4 pp.,
ads] pp., 155 spirited woodcut illustrations by author.
12mo, original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine.
Fine copy, with an 1868 gift inscription.
First
edition. Eberstadt 120:24: "No other work gives so
vivid or such an accurate account of the country and of the
terrors which then attended border life in Arizona, where
one-twentieth of the population had been swept away by the
attacks of the Apaches in three years." Edwards, Desert
Voices, pp. 24-25. Farquahar 26. Field 197." Graff 437.
Howes B875 (aa). Munk (Alliott), p. 40 (listing the English
edition and a later New York edition). Paher 218: "Among
the all time great Nevada books." Rader 519. Browne, an
Irishman by birth, had a varied career as a traveler,
author, government servant (including a brief appointment
as Minister to China) and reporter. Brown had a keen sense
of humor as well as a sharp eye, and his narrative
descriptions and sketches of the Southwest provide an
invaluable historical record. Paher refers to the woodcuts
in this volume as priceless, remarking further
that many of them are the only representation of the
people and places ever made. Pingenot: Browne
accompanied Charles D. Poston on his tour as Indian agent.
The book contains a sketch of the Arizona career of
Sylvester Mowry; an account of S. F. Butterworths
adventures in Arizona; the Oatman captivity, etc. Very
scarce in nice collectors condition.
($250-500)
53. [BUFFALO]. Buffalo head. Approximately 36
inches tall, 36 inches long, and 23-1/4 inches from horn
tip to horn tip. A well-preserved specimen.
A
magnificent artifact evoking a West that has long since
disappeared. Ben Pingenot kept the head on the wall next to
the door of his office.
($750-1,000) Illustrated Description>>
54. BURTON, Harley True. A History of the J A
Ranch.... Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones Company, 1928.
[x] 147 pp., frontispiece portrait of Charles Goodnight, 2
plates, map. 8vo, original red cloth, gilt lettering on
front cover and spine. A fine copy of this modern range
rarity. Contemporary ownership inscription of M. S.
Garretson.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 382. Agatha, p. 62. Dobie,
p. 98. Howes B1030. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow
Country, p. 16. Reese, Six Score 18: "One of the
first ranch histories, and one of the rarest and most
important. It is not known how many copies of this book
were printed, but it was certainly no more than several
hundred. The JA Ranch was Col. Charles Goodnights old
ranch, and this book, issued a bit more than a year before
he died was dedicated to him and done with his
cooperation."
($400-800)
55. BYERS, William N. Encyclopedia of Biography
of Colorado: History of Colorado. Vol. I. Chicago:
Century Publishing & Engraving, 1901. 477 pp.,
portraits. 4to, original full decorated calf, with title in
gilt on front cover and spine, a.e.g. Fine copy.
First
edition. Wilcox, p. 20. Wynar 124. Not in Adams,
Herd. Pingenot: The engraved portraits are very
well executed. Only volume one was published. In addition
to this works biographical aspects, Byers has
included some interesting historical material. This
includes the Indian War, 1864-65, Raid of Texas Guerillas,
the Second Ute War, Frémonts Five Expeditions,
the Santa Fe Trail, the State of Jefferson, Constitutional
Convention, Live Stock and Dairy, Assassination of
Italians, etc.
($300-600)
56. CABEZA DE VACA, Alvár Nuñez de.
Relation that Alvar Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca Gave of
What Befel the Armament in the Indias.... San
Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929. viii, 122 [2] pp.,
decorations and printers device by Valenti Angelo.
4to, original ecru boards. Usual spine darkening. A very
good copy, preserved in a terracotta cloth slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#154 of 300 copies) of the
first book about Texas (the first edition was published at
Zamora in 1542. Basic Texas Books 24V: "This is the
first book relating to Texas." Grabhorn 124. Graff 3054.
Library of Congress. Texas Centennial Exhibition 18.
Wagner, Spanish Southwest 1n. Pingenot: This is a
reissue of the Buckingham Smith translation of 1871, and
the most sumptuous edition of this great work. Cabeza de
Vaca was a member of the Narvaez expedition to Florida in
1528. Shipwrecked in the Gulf of Mexico, he and three
companions set out across Texas eventually reaching
settlements in Mexico in 1536. First published in 1542,
Cabeza de Vacas narrative had a profound influence on
the later expeditions of both Coronado and DeSoto.
Cabeza de Vaca was the first European to travel across
the North American continent.
($250-500)
57. C[ALDERON] DE LA B[ARCA], Madame [F. E.].
Life in Mexico, During a Residence of Two Years...with a
Preface by W. H. Prescott. London: Chapman and Hall,
1843. xvi, 437 pp. 8vo, late nineteenth three-quarter
burgundy morocco over maroon cloth, spine with gilt
lettering and raised bands. Slight shelf wear, generally
fine.
First
English edition. BAL 16338n. Dobie, p. 38: "Among books
on Mexican life to be ranked first both in readability and
revealing qualities." Griffin 4174. Gunn, Mexico in
American and British Letters 639: "Letters by the
Scottish-American wife of the first Spanish ambassador,
describing their life in the capital 1839-1842." Hill, p.
43: "One of the classic writings of nineteenth century
travel; written by the Scottish wife of the Spanish
minister to the U.S.A. On a special mission to Mexico she
accompanied her husband and, due to her position, was able
to become intimately acquainted with Mexican society and
had access to any information she sought...Probably the
most important record of the social life of the country at
that time." Palau 39761.
($200-400)
RARE BANDO ON THE CALIFORNIA PIOUS FUND
58. [CALIFORNIA PIOUS FUND]. MEXICO (Republic).
VICE PRESIDENT (Anastasio Bustamante). [Bando announcing a
decree of May 25, 1832, on the Pious Fund, commencing]:
Miguel Cervantes, general de brigada, y gobernador del
distrito federal. Por la secretaría de relaciones se
ha comunicado al gobierno del distrito el siguiente
decreto...El Escmo. Sr. Vice-Presidente...se ha servido
dirigirme el decreto que sigue. El
Vice-Presidente...à los habitantes de la
república, sabed...Art. 1. El gobierno
procederá al arrendamiento de las fincas
rústicas pertenecientes al fondo piadoso de
Californias, por término que no pase de siete
años.... Mexico, June 1, 1832. Double folio
bando. Very fine, with only two slight original voids at
left blank margin. Official seals on verso. Provenance:
Roberto Valles-Eberstadt-Jenkins-Pingenot.
First
edition, Mexico City issue of a rare and important
bando on the California Pious Fund. These large folio bando
issues are rare, because they were printed in oversize
format on recto only, in order to be posted in public
places. Eberstadt 158:288. Not in Cowan. Miguel Cervantes,
Governor of the Federal District, announces the decree by
Vice President Bustamante authorizing the Mexican
government to proceed with liquidation of the great
properties belonging to the California Pious Fund over a
seven-year period. The Pious Fund had been created in the
seventeenth century to fund the work of the Catholic
missions. Secularization of the missions radically changed
California. The seizure of the rich, cultivated monastery
lands resulted in the empresario system, which allowed
Mexican and Anglo colonizers to settle on Native American
lands. Mexican authorities, by regulations such as this,
intended to replace the old monastico-missionary regime in
California. The importance of this decree may be inferred
by the fact that it was one of the decrees presented as
evidence in the Pious Fund case that came before the
International Court of Arbitration in 1899. This decree
makes a most excellent accompaniment to Zamorano
Eighty, Carillos Exposición dirigida
á la Cámara de Diputados del Congreso de la
Unión por el Sr. D. Carlos Antonio Carrillo,
diputado por la Alta California, sobre arreglo y
administración del Fondo Piadoso [Mexico,
1831].
($500-1,000)
CAMELS IN THE WEST
59. [CAMELS]. Lot of 9 titles:
BONSAL, Stephen. Edward Fitzgerald Beale. A
Pioneer in the Path of Empire. New York: G. P.
Putnams Sons, 1912. xii [1] 312 pp., frontispiece,
illustrations. 8vo, original dark blue cloth with gilt
title on spine. Slight wear else a near fine copy.
Presentation inscribed by Beales son, Truxtun Beale,
on front pastedown.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 237: "Contains some
material on Joaquin Murieta and Three-fingered Jack Garcia.
Bonsal says that the head of Murieta and the hand of
Three-fingered Jack were brought to his camp but a
few hours after these scoundrels were shot." Connor
& Faulk, North America Divided 497. Cowan, p.
62. Flake 591. Howes B608. Tutorow 3748. Pingenot: Beale
was an officer under Commodore Stockton and fought with the
army at San Pasqual with Kit Carson; he carried to Stockton
at San Diego the news of General Kearnys desperate
situation. Beale also carried the first gold east; later
became a noted explorer, surveyor, and builder of roads.
This work also contains a narrative of Beales trip
across the plains in 1853 and his Camel Corp expedition
from Texas to California in 1857.
Camels in Texas [cover title]. [San Jacinto Monument: San Jacinto Museum of History Association, 1956]. 12 pp., illustrations. Oblong 8vo, original stiff pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
DAVIS, Jefferson. Report of the Secretary of
War...Respecting the Purchase of Camels for the Purpose of
Military Transportation. Washington: HRED62, 1857. 238
pp., numerous plates, folding diagram. 8vo, original
embossed cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good to
fine.
First
edition. Graff 4436. Plains & Rockies
III:297n: "The first official camel report...containing
letters from members of the two parties sent to the Near
East to purchase camels, and drawing by G. H. Heap."
Pingenot: Chronicles one of the more unusual chapters of
western historythe introduction of camels as
pack-train animals in Texas and the Southwest. See
The Handbook of Texas Online (Camels).
ECHOLS, William H. [Camel Report]. N.p., n.d. 47, 11, 2 leaves. 4to, stiff wrappers. Mimeographed typescript of the report of William H. Echols of the Topographical Engineers, transcribed from the Senate Report, 36th Congress 2nd Session (1860).
EMMETT, Chris. Texas Camel Tales.... San
Antonio, 1932. xv, 275 pp., frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. 8vo, fuzzy gray cloth simulating camel hide.
Very good to fine. Printed list of limited edition
subscribers laid in. Signed by the author.
First
edition, limited edition (300 copies). Agatha,
p. 65. Basic Texas Books 55: "The best account of
the famous camel experiment in Texas, this is also a
successful blend of the numerous official records with
memoirs and anecdotes of the people involved." Campbell, p.
172. Rader 1305.
LESLEY, Lewis B. (editor). Uncle Sams
Camels: The Journal of May Humphreys Stacey Supplemented by
the Report of Edward Fitzgerald Beale (1857-58).
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1929. 298 pp.,
frontispiece, portraits, illustrations, folding map at
rear. 8vo, original cloth in a fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Journal of 19-year-old May
Humphreys Stacey, who accompanied Lieut. Edward F. Beale on
the camel expedition of 1857. Published for the first time,
Staceys journal, written during the experience,
stands as a vivid testament of adventure for a brave youth.
Supplemented by Beales report, this work represents a
major contribution to the story of the armys use of
camels in the Southwest.
PERRINE, Fred S. "Uncle Sams Camel Corps." Pp. 434-444 in: New Mexico Historical Review (October 1926). [Albuquerque]. Reprint.
SCOBEE, Barry. Old Fort Davis. San Antonio:
Naylor, 1947. ix [1] 101 pp., illustrations, map. 8vo,
cloth. Fine copy in a fine pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1965; Herd 2025. The
authors first book on this historic west Texas
frontier fort.
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James B. Buchanan).
Message from the President of the United States...35th
Congress, 2nd Session.... Volume II. Washington: James
B. Steedman, Printer, HRED2, 1858. 670 pp. 8vo, original
cloth, gilt title on spine. Considerable wear.
Good.
Edwin
DeLeons report on the dromedary: pp. 454-491.
(9
vols.)
($600-900)
60. CARLETON, James Henry. The Battle of Buena
Vista, with The Operations of the "Army of Occupation" for
One Month. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1848. vii,
238 pp., 2 folding maps, 12mo, original dark blue cloth,
gilt. Very fine.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 281: "Carleton was an intelligent
observer...and collected other eye-witness
accounts....Carleton remained in the army and latter had a
distinguished career in the West." Haferkorn, p. 43.
Tutorow 3397: "Carleton was a captain in the 1st Regiment
of Dragoons. He combines personal observations with a study
of official documents to give what is still probably the
best account of the battle of Buena Vista. Appendices
contain letters and reports from Americans as well as
Mexicans and reproduce in part or in whole letters to and
from Carleton, Marcy, Taylor, Santa Anna, and Colonel Roger
S. Dix. Lists casualties and gives information about
prisoners."
($250-500)
61. CARRINGTON, Margaret. Ab-Sa-Ra-Ka Home of
the Crows: Being the Experience of an Officers Wife
on the Plains.... Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott &
Co., 1868. 284 pp., illustrations, folding map. 8vo,
original cloth, blind fillet borders on sides, title in
gilt on backstrip. A very fine copy.
First
edition. Field 244: "The most valuable portion of the
book is that in which she gives the personal narrations of
some restored captives, scarcely to be deemed happy in
surviving the awful massacres of their families. They were
all married women, who, having witnessed the slaughter of
their husbands and children, were reserved by the savages
for a worse fate. It is now well know, that although the
Algonquin and Iroquois tribes never violated their female
captives, the Indians of the Plains almost as invariably
subject them to the most horrible personal outrages." Graff
596: "An excellent personal account fortified by invaluable
additional material from the authors husband, Colonel
Henry B. Carrington." Howes C175. Jones 1504. Field 244.
Malone, p. 2. Myres, Following the Drum, p. 6: "An
extensive description of the flora, fauna, and native
peoples of the northern plains along with an eye-witness
account of the events leading up to and following the
Fetterman massacre at Fort Phil Kearny, 1866.
Carrington expressed sympathy for the Indians involved in
the affair." Smith 1536. One of the best army wife accounts
of the West.
($150-300)
62. CARTER, Robert G. The Old Sergeants
Story. Winning the West from the Indians and Bad Men in
1870 to 1876. New York: Frederick H. Hitchcock, 1926.
220 pp., frontispiece portrait, 7 plates. 8vo, original red
cloth. Fine copy. Laid in is an Annual Occupation Tax
Receipt made out to Charlton and dated at Brackett in
Kinney County April 30, 1894.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 383. Howes C194. Rader 610.
Pingenot: The story of John B. Charlton, Sergeant, "F"
Troop, 4th Cavalry, this work contains much on the
campaigns in West Texas, and contains much on Indian
fighting and outlaws. In 1920, Charlton, then a retired
stock raiser living in Uvalde, Texas wrote Captain Carter,
his former commander, beginning a correspondence and
friendship that lasted until the sergeants
death.
($150-300)
SUPERB COPY OF ON THE BORDER WITH MACKENZIE
63. CARTER, Robert G. On the Border with
Mackenzie or Winning West Texas from the Comanches.
Washington: Eynon Printing Company, 1935. xviii, 542 pp.,
frontispiece portrait. Thick 8vo, original red cloth with
gilt title on cover and backstrip. Original owners
name in ink on front paste-down. Slight edge wear, else a
fine, crisp copy, preserved in red cloth slipcase.
First
edition of a great modern military rarity. Basic
Texas Books 25: "One of the best sources on the Federal
cavalry campaigns against the Indians in the 1870s. Jeff
Dykes described it as the most complete account of
the Indian wars of the Texas frontier in the
seventies. John M. Carroll wrote that
Carters enormously important writings on
frontier military history will be recognized as source
material for all future historians. L. F. Sheffy
called it a splendid contribution to the early
frontier history of West Texas....It is a story filled with
humor and pathos, tragedies and triumphs, hunger and
thirst, war and adventure....[Carter] pulls no
punches in this outspoken narrative....This is best
exemplified in his vilification of his old enemy, Quanah
Parker....Some chapters of the book...were printed as
separate pamphlets in 1919-1920, each limited to 100 copies
for private distribution to friends [these pamphlets are
now very rare and costly]." Campbell, p. 177.
Decker
48:45: "This important historical work, the original
edition of which was issued in a very limited number, has
been most elusive since its first publication in 1935."
Dykes, Western High Spots ("Western
MovementIts Literature"), p. 18. Howes C195. Rader
611. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 3002: "Perhaps the best first-hand
description of Texas military life and campaigns against
Comanches and Kiowas during the turbulent 1870s. As a
captain in Ranald Mackenzies Fourth Cavalry, Carter
participated in some of the most important events, and he
describes these in great detail. No one researching this
phase of Comanche and Kiowa history can afford to overlook
this source." Pingenot: Forty years ago, the late J.
Marvin Hunter told me that when he met Captain Carter in
early 1935, Carter told him he was going to have 500 copies
printed. Hunter counted himself lucky to own the copy in
his own collection and doubted that more than 200 copies
were actually produced. See Jeff Dykes foreword to
the reprint edition for an interesting account of this
books publishing history.
($1,500-$3,000)
64. CARTER, William H. From Yorktown to
Santiago with the Sixth U.S. Cavalry. Baltimore: Lord
Baltimore Press, 1900. [vii] [1] 317 pp., illustrations.
8vo, original yellow pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Gilt title on
spine faded. Front hinge broken (easily repaired). Moderate
wear but still a near fine copy for this book. Signed on
the front inside paste-down: "Wm Hemsley Emory."
First
edition. Graff 614. Munk (Alliott), p. 39. Nicholson,
p. 139. The plates are by Remington, Larned, Zogbaum, and
others. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Remington) 461 and (Zogbaum) 24. Pingenot: Admiral
Emory was a nephew of Willim Helmsley Emory, who originally
organized the Six Cavalry. The unit served with Phil
Sheridan to the end of the Civil War. At the close of the
war, the regiment was ordered to Texas, then after serving
in Texas, to Arizona, New Mexico, and ultimately the Plains
and the entire Rocky Mountain region. Carter describes the
regiments experiences in great detail. In a
succeeding work, the author states that the greater part of
this edition was destroyed by a Baltimore fire. Not in
Howes or Nevins. A fine work and a little-known military
rarity.
($150-300)
65. CARTER, William H. The Life of Lieutenant
General Chaffee. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press,
[1917]. vii, 296 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates. Large
8vo, original blue cloth, gilt. Some wear to corners and
rubbing, previous owners bookplate, but yet a very
good plus copy.
First
edition. Pingenot: Carter is better known
bibliographically for his From Yorktown to Santiago
and Frontier Army Sketches but his biography of
General Adna R. Chaffee ranks along with the best of
frontier army memoirs. Chaffee saw much action in the Civil
War, including Gettysburg, Antietam, Fredericksburg, etc.;
was with Sheridan in the Shenandoah. Following the war, he
saw frontier service in Texas with action against the
Comanches, and later was with Crooks expedition
against the Apaches. He also saw action in the Boxer
Rebellion, China, and Santiago. A fine life-story of a
great frontier army officer. Nice copies of this work are
becoming increasingly scarce.
($75-150)
66. CASHIN, Herschel V., et al. Under Fire with
the Tenth U.S. Cavalry, Being a Brief...Review of the
Negros Participation in the Wars of the United
States.... Chicago: American Publishing House, [1902].
361 pp., numerous illustrations. 8vo, original pictorial
cloth with some wear but a very good
copy.
Best edition, revised from the 1899 original. Pingenot:
An increasingly rare and desirable account of the most
famous unit of black soldiers, the 10th U.S. Cavalry,
covering service in the Indian campaigns of the post-Civil
War era, with most attention given to fighting in Cuba
during the Spanish American War. Also includes chapters on
the 9th Cavalry, and the 24th and 25th Infantry
Regiments. Afro-Americana 2112. Venzon 744.
Work, p. 401.
($150-300)
67. CASTAÑEDA, Carlos E. Our Catholic
Heritage in Texas 1519-1936. Austin: Von
Boeckmann-Jones, 1936-58. Frontispiece portraits, maps,
plates. 7 vols., large 8vo, original decorated blue cloth.
Ownership inscription in some volumes. A very fine set.
First
edition. A complete set of the first edition, including
the elusive seventh volume, which was not published until
1958. Vol. VI frontispiece is by artist José
Cisneros. Basic Texas Books 27: "[It is] the best
history of the three centuries of Spanish and Mexican
Texas...[giving us] the first detailed account of literally
dozens of expeditions and settlements in Texas...Opens up a
world of entirely new history for the Big Bend region and
for South Texas...[with] by far the most complete account
of the missions in the San Antonio-Goliad region." Tate,
The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography
1705: "Invaluable source of information on all phases
of Catholic influence in Texas. Detailed information on
Indian tribes from the coastal and eastern sections of the
state is extremely valuable, especially in the first four
volumes. No researcher can afford to overlook this seminal
work." Pingenot: The first complete scholarly history of
Spanish Texas, and one of the foundation works on the
Spanish Southwest, based on a bibliography of original
sources.
($1,000-1,500)
68. CASTAÑEDA, Pedro de, et al.
The Journey of Francisco Vázquez de Coronado,
1540-1542. Translated & Edited by George Parker
Winship. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. xxvii,
134 [12] pp., illustrations and decorations by Arvilla
Parker, initials in red by Fred Glauser. Folio, original
cloth. Spine slightly rubbed. Bookplate of Joseph M.
Gleason.
First
edition, limited edition (550 copies). Basic Texas
Books 28E: "The best account of Coronados famous
expedition in search of the seven cities of gold, much of
which occurred in Texas." Clark, Old South I:5: "Of
monumental importance in the history of the American
Southwest." Grabhorn 195. Howes W571. Pingenot:
Castañeda, a soldier in Coronados retinue,
kept a journal of the expedition. He prefaced his narrative
by saying "I believe that the result cannot fail to be an
account which...will be so remarkable that it will seem
incredible." Winship agreed that it was "one of the most
remarkable explorations recorded in the annals of American
history." Although Coronado found no gold, nor the fabled
Seven Cities of Cibola, his expedition did uncover a wealth
of information about the Plains and Pueblo Indians, as well
as new geographical information on the vast area they
traversed.
($100-200)
69. CATLIN, George. North American Indians:
Being Letters and Notes on Their Manners, Customs, and
Conditions, Written during Eight Years Travel amongst
the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North American,
1832-1839.... Edinburgh: John Grant, 1926. ix [3] 298 +
xii 303 [1] pp., 320 colored illustrations of American
Indians, folding map of U.S. locating the Native American
tribes. Royal 8vo, original elaborate gilt pictorial maroon
cloth, t.e.g. Very mild foxing to endpapers, else a very
fine, fresh, tight, sparkling set in the beautiful
bindings. This is the best set we have seen.
Handsome
English reprint of the original edition published in London
in 1841, under title Letters and Notes on the Manners,
Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians.
Howes C241. McCrackin 8n. Pilling 689n. Plains &
Rockies IV:84:1n. Raines, p. 46n. Tate, The Indians
of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2142:
"Includes information and drawings by Catlin following his
1834 journey with the Dodge-Leavenworth Expedition. His
dramatic descriptions and sketches of mounted Comanches
have been continuously cited by later historians, and the
entire account of the Comanche camps is worth a close
reading by the researcher." Tyler, Prints of the
American West, pp. 46-55: "The basis for much Plains
ethnology.... Today [Catlins] work is criticized for
its unrelenting Romanticism, but it is treasured by
historians and anthropologists alike, who value his
attention to details and brave dedication to his task"
(Tyler, Prints of the American West, pp. 46-55).
Included among the plates is a portrait of Red Jacket and
illustrations of the Dodge expedition to the Comanche
country north of the Red River at the Texas border. See
The Handbook of Texas Online (George Catlin).
(2
vols.)
($900-1,800) Illustrated
Description>>
70. [CAZNEAU, Jane M. McManus Storms]. Eagle
Pass; or, Life on the Border by Cora Montgomery. New
York: Putnam, 1852. 188 pp. 12mo, original stiff printed
wrappers repaired, else near fine. Preserved in a half calf
and marbled boards clamshell case. Presentation inscribed
on the title-page: "To Charles Frederickson, Esq. from his
friend, the author." Very rare.
First
edition, first issue, wrapper dated September 29, 1852.
Graff 2873. Howes C251. Raines, p. 252: "An unpleasant
picture of maladministration on the Rio Grande." Wallace
(Destiny and Glory, Chapter 12) states that the
author "was the most adventurous of any American woman on
record and deserves far more than the oblivion which has
been her fate." Pingenot: An interesting account of life
along the recently acquired Rio Grande frontier by one of
the first settlers of Eagle Pass. Contains much on Fort
Duncan, the Seminoles including Wild Cat and Gopher John,
Indian raids, Capt. Harry Loves exploration of the
Rio Grande, peon slavery, etc. The author, who wrote under
the pseudonym, Cora Montgomery, was one of the most
adventuresome women of the nineteenth century. See
Handbook of Texas, Streeter (1572), and Winegarten,
Texas Womens History Project Bibliography, p.
107.
($200-400) Illustrated
Description>>
A TEXAS LIVESTOCK AGENT'S WALLET & DIARY
71. [CATTLE INDUSTRY]. GIBBS, J. M. Collection of
materials relating to the sale and transportation of cattle
and other activities of Livestock Agent, J. M. Gibbs.
Various places in Texas, 1860s-1880s. About twenty
manuscript and printed items, condition varies, good to
very fine. All enclosed in Gibbs original worn leather
wallet with
compartments.
Gibbs line of work was overseeing the management of stock
being transported on the railways, and he seems to have
combined those activities with a some stock-trading on his
own. Among the items in the wallet are:
DIARY. Narrow 24mo diary in pencil, over 50 pp., gilt-stamped on upper cover: "Jas. H. Campbell & Co., Union Stock Yards, Ills. National Stock Yards, Ills. Kansas City Stock Yards, Mo." Various places, ca. 1889. Roughly written notes (a few notes in others hands) relating to stock and travels by rail; references to various cattle available and stockraisers (including Kokernot of Alpine, George B. Loving, S. G. Wood, et al.); activities (such as tending to repair of stockpens at depots; leads for purchasing cattle; recipe for making 100 pounds of pickled beef; recipe for screw worm medication concoction (chloroform, alcohol & asafetida); personal shopping lists and expenses; etc.
SOUTHERN PACIFIC RR. PASS. Gibbs complimentary printed railway pass for traveling between Eagle Pass and Houston. 1888.
NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS. Includes some relating to Gibbs, e.g. clipped ad for Jep. M. Gibbs, Dealer in Produce, Groceries, Liquors, Hardware, &c. Navasota, Texas. Will keep constantly on hand and for sale a complete assortment of every thing in this life. Consignments solicited from his friends in Galveston and Houston; clipping relating the SPRR time table, with reference to the Eagle Pass Brass Band (listing member Pasqual DeBonasee Item 97 herein); clipping referring to Gibbs as Sheriff and Colonel of the 4th Regiment of Texas State Militia; etc.
SLAVERY. Manuscript receipt (1 p., 12mo) whereby Ira M. Camp acknowledges receipt from Jeptha Gibbs for "the following Negroes to witt: Negro Woman Harriet & her Daughter Parisa, Harriet aged about 40 years & Parisa about 5 years old and Terry a Negro boy about 28 years)." Navasota, May 29, 1865.
CALVERT, TEXAS. Printed orders: Headquarters Post of Calvert. (Department of Civil Affairs,) Calvert, Texas, November 10, 1869. General Orders, No. 5. 1. As considerable misunderstandings and ignorance of law appears to prevail in regard to the priority of liens upon crops cultivated by freedmen and other laborers, under contracts with planters and land owners, the following extracts from the Acts of the Legislature of Texas, are published for the information of all concerned....Max Wesendorff, 1st Lieut., U.S.A., Post Adjutant. 1 p., 12mo.
BRAZOS BRANCH RAILWAY COMPANY. Stock certificate made out to Gibbs. November 19, 1868.
ELECTION TICKET. Conservative Ticket. For State Senator, 16th District. J. M. Gibbs. 1 p., narrow 12mo.
(20 items in leather wallet)
($200-400)
72. CLAY, John. My Life on the Range.
Chicago: Privately printed, [1924]. [viii] 366 pp.,
frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original dark
green cloth with title in gilt on front cover and spine,
t.e.g. A very fine, bright copy.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 475: "One of the most
sought after cattle books"; Guns 434: "He relates
many incidents of the Johnson County War and tells about
Tom Horn...His picture of ranch life is authentic."
Athearn, Westward the Briton, p. 191. Campbell, p.
22. Dobie, pp. 98-99: "His book is the best of all sources
on British-owned ranches. It is just as good on cowboys and
sheepherders...He appreciated the beautiful and had a sense
of style." Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature,
p. 12. Graff 748. Harvard Guide to American History
p. 428. Howes C478. Jennewein, Black Hills
Booktrails 153. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cattle
Country, p. 16. Rader 841. Reese, Six Score 19:
"Clay represents a bankers view of the range cattle
industry better than any other writer....He played an
important part in financing several large companies, and
was instrumental in the reorganization of the failed Swan
Land and Cattle Co. The book is best on the Wyoming ranges,
where British investment was heaviest." Vandale,
Texianameter 34.
($&150-300)
COAHUILA Y TEJAS ON THE EVE OF DIVISION
73. COAHUILA Y TEXAS (Mexican State). GOVERNOR
(Juan Martin de Veramendi). Memoria en que el Gobernador
del estado libre de Coahuila y Tejas...leida en la
Sesión Publica de 2 de enero de 1833. Leona
Vicario [Saltillo]: Ciudadano Sisto González, 1833.
7 pp., 15 tables (some folding, with varying typographical
borders). Folio, original white printed wrappers (title
with bold typographical border and engraved allegorical
vignette), stitched. A superb copy, clean and crisp.
Preserved in a half tan levant morocco and beige cloth
folding box. Rare.
First
edition. Eberstadt, Texas 162:875: "An extremely
important document, crammed with vital statistical and
historical information." Howes C505. Streeter 788 (3
locations: Texas State Library, Saltillo Archives, Yale):
"In this interesting annual message the Governor comments
severely on the disregard for the laws of the state in the
Department at San Felipe de Austin in October, 1832. Though
the new ayuntamiento of González in the Grent
Dewit colony was established during the year, their
figures were not received in time to be included in the
schedules."
This important and rare Cohuilatecan imprint is a very
handsome example of borderlands printing. In 1830 Samuel
Bangs (first printer in Texas and several Northern Mexican
statessee The Handbook of Texas Online: Samuel
Bangs) left his post at Saltillo as government printer for
Coahuila y Tejas to travel to Texas to try to finalize his
land grant. In his absence, official printing began to pile
up, and printer González took charge of Bangs
press and fonts. This is not a Bangs imprint, but his
taste and technique can be clearly seen in its beauty. In
Streeters introduction to the section of his Texas
bibliography on Mexican imprints, he discusses the items
most important for a Texas collection, pointing out the
importance of the series of imprints of which this is part
(p. 217): "Another interesting lot in this period is made
up of the Nota Estadisticas, reporting to the
Central Government on the events in the state, and the
Memorias of state governors on the same subject."
This imprint migrated from the Eberstadts to Jenkins to
Sloan to Pingenot and back to Sloan. It is high time that
some sophisticated collector or institution give this
worthy imprint the refuge it
deserves.
Pingenot: When the Governor comments severely on the
lack of regard for the laws of the state in the department
of Bexar, he actually means Texas in general. Included are
reports on public education, smallpox vaccination,
agriculture (noting that this has been difficult in Bexar
because of the hostile Indians), colonization, taxes, etc.
A beautiful example of an early Northern Mexican imprint.
($500-1,000)
74. CONKLING, Roscoe P. and Margaret B. Conkling.
The Butterfield Overland Mail, 1857-1869. Glendale:
Arthur H. Clark Company, 1947. Text: 412 + 446 pp., maps,
illustrations, portraits. Atlas: 8 [2] pp., 76
plates, 3 large folding maps. 3 vols., 8vo, original red
cloth, t.e.g. Signed on the front endpaper by both authors.
Very fine set.
First
edition. Clark & Brunet 50: "With its detailed
information on routes, the various stations, and the
personnel, it is constantly in demand, and the books
value has appreciated dramatically over the years." Dobie,
p. 78. Rocq 16779. Pingenot: The definitive study of
this extraordinary trail which stretched from El Paso to
St. Louis, then to St. Joseph and west to Sacramento and
San Francisco, and back to El Paso. It is based on original
research in public and private archives throughout the
country, as well as the authors own retracing of the
original routes mile by mile.
($500-750)
75. COOK, John R. The Border and the Buffalo,
An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains.... Topeka,
Kansas: Crane & Company, 1907. [12] 352 pp.,
photographic plates. 8vo, original pictorial cloth. Laid in
is a 4-page leaflet, which, according to Graff, may have
been written by Cook. The exceptionally fine Littell copy
with his bookplate.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 487: "Contains some
information on the Benders of Kansas I have not seen
elsewhere." Dobie, p. 159. Graff 864. Howes C730. Rader
909. Saunders 2836. Pingenot: Much on Kansas history,
including the Dull Knife Raid of 1878, eye-witness accounts
of buffalo slaughter on the plains, etc. Milo Milton
Quaife, who edited the 1938 reprint said: "For unadorned
realism, the narrative...has seldom, if ever, been
surpassed...[It is the] clearest first-hand recital ever
written of the wholesale destruction of earths
grandest ruminant."
($75-150)
76. COOKE, Philip St. George. Scenes and
Adventures in the Army. Philadelphia: Lindsay and
Blakiston, 1857. 432 pp. 12mo, original dark green cloth
with gilt title on spine. A few flecks on front cover and
slight shelf wear, front hinge cracked, else very good.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 76. Field 359: "The author was personally
engaged in several battles with the Comanches and the Sacs
and Foxes, and nearly half his volume is composed of
narratives of events connected with Indian warfare." Graff
871. Haferkorn, p. 79. Howes C740: "Personal narrative of
service in the West...escorting Santa Fe traders and Oregon
emigrants." Plains & Rockies 288a: "Cookes
career in the west began in 1829, with his tour as a
lieutenant in the military escort commanded by Major Bennet
Riley to guard the Santa Fe traders from depredations. In
1831 he was stationed at Fort Atkinson on the Missouri. In
1845 he set out from Fort Leavenworth (with a command) to
escort emigrants bound for Oregon and he returned to Fort
Leavenworth by way of Bents Fort in the latter part
of August, when the book ends....Cooke wrote ably about his
own adventures, and stories that he heard from others as
well." Rittenhouse 132: "Cookes first book about his
Western experiences, describing his service with the 2nd
Dragoons along the Santa Fe Trail." Pingenot:
Cookes career was largely in the West, beginning
as an escort for a Santa Fe caravan in 1829, and including
service at Ft. Atkinson in 1831 and on the Oregon Trail in
1845, which is as far as this volume carries his story. An
interesting military memoir. He gives a long account of
Hugh Glasss adventures, and there is much interesting
material on Walker, Fitzpatrick, and others of the old
plainsmen. Very scarce in the first edition in which the
authors rank is given as Lieut. Colonel.
($300-600)
77. COOKE, Philip St. George. Scenes and
Adventures in the Army. Philadelphia: Lindsay and
Blakiston, 1859. 432 pp. Small 8vo, original green cloth
with gilt title on spine. Minor wear but fine for this
book. The Littell copy with his bookplate. Laid in is an
autograph letter, signed, from Cooke dated Belmead, Jan.
30,
1860.
Second edition. Pingenot: This issue gives the
authors rank as colonel, but from the same plates and
otherwise identical to the 1857 printing. Cookes
letter, dated Belmead, Jan. 30, 1860, is addressed to Gov.
John Letcher of Virginia. Cooke accepts a state appointment
on a commission authorized by the "Armory bill" because "a
sense of duty to the State prompts me to accept." A
remarkable letter because within a year Cooke would refuse
a generalship in the Army of Northern Virginia and become,
instead, a Union general.
($250-500)
MILITARY HYGIENE 1856
78. COOLIDGE, Richard H. Statistical Report on
the Sickness and Mortality in the Army of the United
States...From January, 1839, to January, 1855.
Washington: SED96, 1856. 703 pp., tables, folding map at
rear. Large 4to, original brown cloth with gilt lettering
on spine. Upper spine area repaired where chipped and
split. A beautiful, bright copy in fine condition.
First
edition. Pingenot: According to Asst. Surgeon
Coolidge, this report on sickness and mortality in the
army, ordered by Secretary of War Jefferson Davis, was the
first since 1840. The report is divided into divisions
including Florida, Texas, New Mexico, California, and
Washington and Oregon territories. Also the report contains
a consideration of the vital statistics of the War with
Mexico. A large segment, pp. 349-401 treats the forts in
Texas including Ft. Ewell, Ft. Merrill, Ringold Barracks,
Ft. McIntosh, Ft. Duncan, Ft. Graham, Ft. Belknap, Ft.
Davis, Ft. Inge, Ft. Clark, etc. Not in Howes or Graff.
Rare.
($75-150)
79. COOTES, Harry N. & Ralph C. Diebert
(editors). A History of the Third United States
Cavalry.... Harrisburg: [Telegraph Press, 1933]. [ix]
[1] 143 [1] pp., colored plate of regimental coat of arms,
numerous photographic portraits and illustrations. 8vo,
original gilt-decorated green cloth. Occasional mild
foxing, otherwise fine.
First
edition. Controvich 2807. Tutorow 3060. Not in Garrett,
The Mexican-American War. In addition to the chapter
on the Mexican-American War, there is a chapter that
includes the Big Horn Expedition in 1876. The list of
engagements includes many in Texas, New Mexico, and
Arizona. Pingenot: Historical narrative of the combat
roles of the Third U.S. Cavalry Regiment of Mounted
Riflemen (later changed to the 3rd Cavalry), from its
activation in 1846 to service in France in 1917-1918.
During this extensive period the regiment fought at Vera
Cruz (1847), Shermans Georgian campaign (1864),
Indian Wars in New Mexico and the Dakotas against Comanches
and Cheyennes (1876), Cuba (1898) and France (1917-18).
Part II of the volume provides short biographies of the
honored officers and men of the regiment.
($200-500)
80. CRANE, Charles Judson. The Experiences of a
Colonel of Infantry. New York: Knickerbocker Press,
1923. 578 pp. 12mo, original dark blue cloth with title in
gilt on front cover and spine. Very fine copy preserved in
a custom blue slipcase. Presentation copy, signed by the
author.
First
and only edition. Dykes, Collecting Range Life
Literature, p. 9: "Cranes [book was] issued in
New York in an edition of 100 copies in 1923Colonel
Crane was a Texas cowboy and trail driver before making the
army his career. He was recalled to active duty in WWI and
headed the ROTC staff at Texas A&M in 1917-18." Howes
C858. Pingenot: A superb military autobiography that
rivals R. G. Carters On the Border with
Mackenzie in rarity. Adams, Herd 602 calls it
"scarce," which is a gross understatement. Crane
herded cattle in Kansas, assisted in teaching small boys at
Baylor, was appointed to the U.S. Military Academy at West
Point in 1872. Five years later, in December, 1877, he
reported for duty at Fort Clark, Texas. He later served at
Fort Duncan and Fort Ringgold, Texas, and was commandant of
Cadets at Texas A&M College. He made two trips with his
regiment to Greer County, then in Texas, but now part of
Oklahoma, and in 1888 served with the cavalry at the San
Carlos Indian Agency. Later, with the 24th Infantry, Crane
was sent to Utah. His memoirs include his involvement in
the Spanish-American War during which he raised a regiment
of colored "immunes" at New Orleans. Crane provides a fine
insight into Army life and is a vital contribution to
borderlands as well as Western military history. A
very rare and little-known work.
($750-1,200)
81. CRAWFORD, Lewis F. Rekindling Camp Fires.
The Exploits of Ben Arnold (Connor)...An Authentic
Narrative of Sixty Years in the Old West as Indian Fighter,
Gold Miner, Cowboy, Hunter and Army Scout. Bismarck:
Capital Book Co., 1926. 324 pp., frontispiece, portrait,
map, plate. 8vo, original three-quarter morocco over cloth,
gilt lettered spine, t.e.g. A lovely copy in
publishers board slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#14 of 100 copies, signed by
the author). Adams, Guns 509; Herd 607.
Dobie, p. 101: "[Arnold] was squaw man, scout, trapper,
soldier, deserter, prospector, and actor in other
occupations as well as cowboy. He had a fierce sense of
justice that extended to Indians. His outlook was wider
than...the average ranch hand." Graff 912. Howes C872.
Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 95. Luther 40:
"the experiences Crooks messenger, Ben Arnold
(Connor)...[who] carried the news of Custers defeat
to Crook." Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country,
p. 17. Rader 959. Smith 2100. Crawford was the father of
late Western Americana bookseller Ken Crawford.
($300-600)
82. CREMONY, John C. Life Among the
Apaches. San Francisco: A. Roman & Company, 1868.
322 pp. Small 8vo, original cloth with margins stamped in
blind; gilt lettering on spine. Slight wear to extremities.
Light foxing to endpapers and preliminary leaves, overall a
very good copy.
First
edition. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains
and the Rockies 112. Edwards, Desert Voices, p.
45. Field 387: "The Apache was more closely approached and
studied by him during his twenty years of border life, than
by any other writer." Graff 915: "A cavalry officers
adventures in Arizona, New Mexico and Texas told with dash
and a fine sense of humor." Howes C879. Munk (Alliot), p.
58. Raines, p. 57: "Thrilling incidents and interesting
facts." Saunders 716. Pingenot: Cremonys work is a
dependable authority and remains one of the best on the
Apache and his aboriginal neighbors. Cremony served as
interpreter to Bartlett on the southern border boundary
survey.
($150-300)
83. CROSS, Osborne. "A Report in the Form of a
Journal, to the Quartermaster General, of the March of the
Regiment of Mounted Riflemen to Oregon, from May 18, to
October 5, 1849." Pp. 126-240, in: UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT
(Millard Fillmore). Message from the President of the
United States to the Two Houses of Congress at the
Commencement of the Second Session of the Thirty-First
Congress. Washington: SED1, 1851. 444 [Part 1]; 490 pp.
[Part 2], 36 lithographic plates (some folding) of scenes
from the Oregon expedition (by Weber et al.), charts
and other icongraphy not related to Cross expedition in
remainder of vol. Thick 8vo, original black sheep over
marbled boards. Binding with shelf worn, intermittent
foxing.
This is the Senate edition of the Cross report, which was
issued in at least four formats (the information found in
Howes and Plains & Rockies does not fully cover
the various incarnations of this report). Graff 4415. Howes
C923. Mintz, The Trail 112. Plains &
Rockies IV:181:3: "Detailed description of the emigrant
trail to Oregon with thirty-six lithographed views of
scenes along the route from Fort Laramie to The Dalles."
This report is historically important, and the marvelous
plates are among the earliest of the Oregon Trail. There
are many other valuable reports in this volume, including
progress of the Mexican Boundary Survey, border troubles,
reports from Maj. Van Horne on Ben Leaton and activities of
the Glanton gang, Capt. S. G. Frenchs "Report of
Captain S. G. French, United States Army, Descriptive of
the Route from San Antonio to El Paso," Capt. Harry
Loves exploration of the Rio Grande, Native
Americans, affairs in New Mexico and California, etc.
($400-800)
CUSTER HIGHSPOTS
84. CUSTER, Elizabeth A. Tenting on the Plains;
or General Custer in Kansas and Texas. New York:
Charles L. Webster Co., 1889. xvi, 702 pp., engraved
plates, map. Large 8vo, original gilt pictorial cloth.
Minor shelf wear to spinal extremities and lower edge, a
bright, beautiful copy.
First
edition. Dary, Kanzana 235. Dustin 77. Luther,
High Spots of Custer 5: "The writings of Elizabeth
Custer are well worth reading for their picture of frontier
army life and for tracing Custers career on the
western plains. Mrs. Custer was a charming and talented
woman who idolized her husband." Myres, Following the
Drum, p. 7. Rader 1009. Raines, p. 60: "An interesting
account of army life on the Indian border." Pingenot:
Although written by Custers widow to defend her
husbands honor, she succeeds more in giving a
wonderful picture of life in Western army posts from a
womans point of view. Included are several chapters
on her stay in Austin and commentary on the state of
lawlessness in Texas at that time.
($100-200)
85. CUSTER, George A. My Life on the Plains;
or, Personal Experiences with Indians. New York:
Sheldon and Company, 1874. 256 pp., frontispiece portrait,
7 plates. 8vo, original dark blue gilt-pictorial cloth with
gilt title on cover and spine. With only a trace of wear,
this is one of the finest copies of this work to be offered
for sale.
First
edition. Dustin 81. Graff 961. Howes C981. Jones 1566.
Luther, High Spots of Custer 7: "George Armstrong
Custer described his own western experiences in the true
first printing of this material. Custer wrote in an
entertaining style and Benteen referred to this book as
My Lie on the Plains." Smith 2188. Rader 1011.
Pingenot: Campaigns against the Indians in the region
between the Missouri and the Rocky Mountains. An important
volume for any Custer collection and rare in choice
collectors condition.
($400-800)
86. DAVIS, W[illiam] W. H. El Gringo; or, New
Mexico and Her People. New York: Harper, 1857. 432 pp.,
frontispiece, 12 wood engraved plates. Small 8vo, original
blindstamped cloth, gilt title on spine. Shelf slanted,
some rubbing and discoloration of endpapers. "Library of C.
H. Hubbell," written on front free endpaper. A penciled
note at top of t.p. says "see page 355." On p. 355 the
author mentions "Judge H., my old traveling companion,"
identified out to the side as "Judge Hubbell," the
books original owner.
First
edition of one of the earliest full-length books on New
Mexico in English. Munk (Alliot), p. 63. Plains &
Rockies IV:289: "Davis traveled the Santa Fe Trail from
Independence to Santa Fe in 1853 and made an excursion to
the Navajo country in 1855." Dobie, p. 76: "Excellent on
manners and customs." Graff 1021. Howes D139. Larned 2026:
"Few narratives of any period are more interestingly
written." Raines, p. 64: "Touches somewhat on the early
exploration of the Rio Grande region of Texas." Rittenhouse
153. Saunders 4013. Streeter Sale 437. Pingenot: The
plates are from drawings by Bvt. Lt. Col. Eaton and F. A.
Percy, Esq., of El Paso. Davis was a U.S. Attorney and
later acting governor who was one of the first writers to
gain access to the archives in Santa Fe.
($150-300)
87. DAVIS, W[illiam] W. H. The Spanish Conquest
of New Mexico. Doylestown: Privately published, 1869.
438 pp., steel-engraved frontispiece portrait. Tall 8vo,
original blind-embossed green cloth, gilt title. Minimal
rubbing and extremity wear. Bookplate of former owner. Very
light foxing mostly affecting preliminary leaves, otherwise
a near fine copy.
First
edition. Field 406: "His narrative of the prolonged
hostilities between the Spaniards and the Indians, the
religious rites, methods of warfare, and peculiar
ceremonies of the latter, is fresh, vigorous and highly
interesting." Graff 1023. Howes D141. Rader 1075. Raines,
p. 64-65. Saunders 2488. Pingenot: Davis, who also wrote
El Gringo: New Mexico and Her People (New York,
1857), was acting governor of New Mexico in the 1850s and
had access to a great deal of previously unexamined
original source material, which he relied upon heavily in
preparing this hard-to-find history of early New Mexico.
The period covered (1527-1703) is rich with stirring events
including the wanderings of Cabeza de Vaca, the search for
the Seven Cities of Cibola, the expedition of conquest by
Coronado, Oñates first permanent colonization
in 1591, the Indian rebellion of 1680 and the Spanish
re-conquest by Diego de Vargas in 1694. This work is
uncommon in any condition, and quite scarce in this near
fine condition.
($300-500)
88. DE CORDOVA, Jacob. Texas: Her Resources and
Her Public Men. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1858. 375 pp.
Small 8vo, original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt.
Slightly rubbed and worn at spinal extremities, else
fine
First
edition, second issue, with the added index (first
issue came out same year). Basic Texas Books 38A:
"The first attempt at an encyclopedia of Texas, this work
contains a wealth of still-useful material....DeCordova, a
native of Jamaica...[and] one of the earliest Jewish
settlers in Texas...did some of the first genuine scholarly
research ever done in Texas while compiling the book,
interviewing leading men, researching newspaper files,
searching county court records....The volume includes
biographies, land laws, climatology, statistics, articles
on railroads, the cotton industry, sheep raising, geology,
schools, farming, slavery, churches, cattle, the lumber
industry, gambling, and other subjects." Dykes, Western
High Spots ("Western MovementIts Literature"),
pp. 12-13. Howes D201. Rader 1097. Raines, p. 68.
($400-800)
89. De PEYSTER, John Watts. Personal and
Military History of Philip Kearny, Major-General United
States Volunteers. New York: Rice and Gage, 1869. xii,
[13]-512 pp., engraved pictorial title, engraved portraits,
illustrations. Large 8vo, original gilt pictorial
terracotta cloth. Fine copy.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 189: "Kearny, a true military adventurer,
served as Scotts personal bodyguard. He lost an arm
leading a charge at Churusbusco. Scott called him the
bravest man I ever knew." Eberstadt, Modern
Narratives of the Plains & Rockies 128. Garrett,
Mexican-American War, p. 205. Haferkorn, p.
59. Harvard Guide to American History, p. 198.
Nevins, Civil War Books II:152: "Lavish in its
praise, but contains many excerpts from pertinent
documents." Tutorow 3788. Kearny participated in several
campaigns against Native Americans (including the Black
Hawk War and Rogue River), and accompanied the Dragoon
Expedition with his uncle from Fort Leavenworth over the
South Pass in 1845. He also served in the Italian War, and
despite the loss of an arm, is said to have taken part in
every Cavalry charge at Magenta and Solferino, with the
reins clenched in his teeth. Pingenot: Biography of
Stephen Watts Kearnys nephew. Both Haferkorn and
Tutorow confused Philip Kearneys Mexican War service
with his better known uncles role in the conquest of
New Mexico and California.
($100-200)
PRINTED BY ANREW HOYEM AT ARION PRESS
90. DOBIE, J. Frank. Coronados Children.
Tales of Lost Mines & Buried Treasure of the
Southwest. Dallas: [Printed and designed by Andrew
Hoyem at the Arion Press in San Francisco], Neiman-Marcus,
1980. xiv, 270 [1] pp., folding colored map of the
Southwest, portrait of Dobie, colored text charts, title
and chapter headings in red, gold initial letters. Folio,
original tan goatskin over handmade Mexican bark paper.
Mint in publishers slip case with printed paper
label.
Limited
edition (300 copies printed) of this lavish production.
Adams, Guns 600n. Basic Texas Books 45K:
"Best book ever written on hidden treasure, and one of the
most fascinating books on any subject to come out of
Texas." Dobie, Big Bend Bibliography, p. [7]n.
Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 9: "This
is the book that made it possible for a Texas writer to
stay home and make a living." Howes D374n. McVicker
(A2).
($400-800)
91. DODGE, Richard Irving. The Black Hills. A
Minute Description of the Routes, Scenery, Soil, Climate,
Timber, Gold, Geology, Zoology, etc.... New York: James
Miller, Publisher, 1876. 151 [4, ads] pp., folding map:
The Black Hills of the Cheyenne Map of Explorations and
Surveys.... New York: American Photo-Lithographic Co.,
1875. 50.5 x 35.9 cm (19-7/8 x 14-1/8 inches), foldout
plate, 3 text drawings, and 10 lithographed plates of
scenery and places. 8vo, original embossed cloth, gilt.
Slight shelf wear, near fine. Presentation copy, inscribed
and signed by Dodge.
First
edition. Graff 1111. Howes D401. Jennewein, Black
Hills Booktrails 59. Pingenot: A handsome color
plate book on the Black Hills, published hurriedly after
gold was discovered in the area, and before Custers
last fight. The work contains much on the Dakotas, Wyoming,
Montana, and includes a discussion of gold, miners,
Indians, and routes. The plates detail attractive and
interesting views with the folding map entitled "The Black
Hills of the Cheyenne."
($200-400)
92. DODGE, Richard Irving. Our Wild Indians:
Thirty-three Years Personal Experience Among the Red
Men of the Great West.... Hartford: A. D. Worthington
& Co., 1882. 654 pp., 24 plates (6 in color). Thick
8vo, original bright gilt pictorial brown cloth. Fine
bright copy.
First
edition. Introduction by Gen. W. T. Sherman, in which
he says: "The best description extant of the habits,
manners, customs, usages, ceremonies, etc., of the American
Indian, as he now is." Graff 1114. Howes D403. Luther,
High Spots of Custer 120: "Suggests that possibly
Custer committed suicide." Rader 1172. Raines, p. 68: "The
Texas Indians come in for a share of treatment, and some
incidents occur in Texas." Saunders 2143. An important work
on the Plains Indians by a sympathetic army officer.
($100-200)
93. DODGE, Richard Irving. The Plains of the
Great West and Their Inhabitants: Being a Description of
the Plains...of the Great North American Desert. New
York, 1877. 448 pp., folding map and 19 plates. Large 8vo,
fine bright copy in original gilt pictorial cloth.
First
edition. With an introduction by William Blackmore.
Dobie, p. 151: "Outstanding survey of outstanding wild
creatures." Howes D404. Rader 1173. Pingenot: Dodge, a
West Point graduate, class of 1848, spent his entire adult
life in the American West. Part III of this work,
consisting of nearly half the book, is devoted to Indians,
their ways of life, customs, etc.
($100-200)
EARLY CARTOGRAPHIC MENTION OF PIKES PEAK
94. [DODGE EXPEDITION (1835)]. [KINGSBURY, GAINES
P.]. [Caption title]: Colonel Dodges Journal...A
Report of the Expedition of the Dragoons, Under the Command
of Colonel Henry Dodge, to the Rocky Mountains,
During the Summer of 1835. Washington: HRD181, 1835. 37
pp., 2 engraved folding maps with original outline
coloring: (1) [STEEN, Enoch]. Map Showing the Land
Assigned to Emigrant Indians West of Arkansas &
Missouri (47.2 x 45.1 cm; 18-1/2 x 17-3/4 inches); (2)
[Untitled map showing location of Native American tribes
and "Route of the Dragoons under the command of Col. Dodge
in 1835"] Estimated Distance 1645 Miles by Lieut. Steen
United States Dragoons (49.4 x 86.6 cm; 19-1/2 x 34
inches). 8vo, modern half brown levant morocco over marbled
boards. Very fine, maps superb.
First
edition, House issue. Claussen & Friis 127
& 128. Graff 2335. Howes K161. Jones 985. Matthews, p.
274. Plains & Rockies III:63: "The maps are of
great rarity"; IV:63: "The expedition left Fort
Leavenworth on May 29, 1835, proceeding up the South Platte
River to the Rocky Mountains, thence to Fountain Creek and
Bents Fort; they returned down the Arkansas River to
the Santa Fe Trail and back to Fort Leavenworth, arriving
there September 16. The detachment visited the Omaha,
Pawnee, Arikara, and other tribes along the upper Platte
and Arkansas rivers during a march of sixteen hundred
miles." Rittenhouse 348. Wheat, Mapping the
Transmississippi West 418 & 421, & pp. 149-51:
"Early cartographic mention [of Pikes
Peak]....[Steens map 2] is well executed...Steen had
a long and interesting career in the army. He was post
commandant at Fort Belknap, Texas, in 1854 when R. B. Marcy
was there on the survey of lands for Texas Indian
Reservations [see The Handbook of Texas Online: Fort
Belknap]." John L. Allen ("Patterns of Promise: Mapping the
Plains and Prairies, 1800-1860" in Mapping the North
American Plains [Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1983],
p. 49) designates Steens map (map 1 above) as "one of
the three most important maps of the decade" and comments:
"In the summer of 1835, a detachment of dragoons under the
command of Col. Henry Dodge was sent westward across the
plains to the Rockies with a mission of locating tribal
patterns. Accompanying this expedition was Lt. Enoch Steen.
His manuscript map [source of the first printed map, listed
above] of the dragoons route shows both the state of
geographical knowledge on the plains and tribal patterns on
the frontier in the mid-thirties" & (p. 118 & Fig.
7.4): "Steens map [second map above] was perhaps the
first published map to label major tributaries of the
Arkansas River which the Santa Fe Road crossed and to
identify the general locations of the Pawnee and Otoe
villages on the Platte River, Bents newly established
trading house on the upper Arkansas, and Council Grove and
Pawnee Rock along the Santa Fe route. The map showed
general locations of the Kiowa, Comanche, and Cheyenne
Plains Indians tribes....While Steen erred in several
instances, he did portray a number of cultural features on
the landscape as well as identify important physical
features....Secretary of War Lewis Cass wrote in his 1835
report that The regiment of dragoons has been
usefully employed in penetrating into the Indian
country...and in adding to our geographical knowledge of
those remote regions."
($600-1,000)
FOLDING MAP BASED ON DE CORDOVA
95. DOMENECH, E. Missionary Adventures in Texas
and Mexico, a Personal Narrative of Six Years
Sojourn.... London: Longman, et al., 1858. xvi,
336 [24] pp., large folding map: Map of Texas
Illustrating the Missions & Journeys of the Abbé
Em. Domenech. London: Longman & Co. 44 x 34.8 cm
(17-1/4 x 14 inches) with mission areas tinted in pink.
8vo, original embossed pebble cloth, gilt title on spine. A
very fine choice copy.
First
edition in English after the French printing published
in Paris the year before. Bradford 1350. Field 443. Graff
1120. Howes D408. Plains & Rockies III:356an.
Rader 1176. Raines, pp. 69-70. Tate, The Indians of
Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2040:
"Describes the 1840 Council House Fight as a plot by the
Texans." The Handbook of Texas Online (Domenech):
"[Domenech] may have been the first priest to be ordained
in Texas....The book describes the trials of early Catholic
missionaries and is filled with vivid sketches of the Texas
frontier and anecdotes about its people. He found Houston
infested with Methodists and ants and dismissed
Austin, the seat of the Texian legislature, as
a small dirty town with only one wretched
hotel. His colorfully detailed narrative of the
establishment of the Catholic hierarchy in Texas, amid the
tensions of the boundary disputes with Mexico and the
devastation of an epidemic of cholera, has no counterpart."
See Horgans comments in The Great River (II,
p. 793). The excellent map, which is not listed by Wheat,
follows De Cordovas conformation.
($300-500)
96. DYER, Mrs. D. B. "Fort Reno" or Picturesque
"Cheyenne and Arrapahoe Army Life," Before the Opening of
"Oklahoma." New York: G. W. Dillingham, 1896. 216 pp.,
frontispiece, 10 photographic plates. 12mo, original dark
blue cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Minor shelf rubbing,
otherwise fine. The Josey copy with their bookplate.
First
edition. Eberstadt 114:601: "One of the few
authoritative narratives of army-post life in Indian
Territory and among the Indians in the early days. The
author was the wife of the first mayor of Oklahoma City.
Her book, printed in a small edition is a desideratum."
Graff 1191: "The authors husband...resented certain
allusions to his conduct and succeeded in destroying many
copies." Graff 1191. Howes D619. Rader 1250. Pingenot:
The experiences of an Indian agents wife. Mrs.
Dyers husband, Colonel Dyer, the first mayor of
Oklahoma City, so resented his wifes allusions to his
conduct in her book that he divorced her and succeeded in
having most of the books destroyed; thus creating a rarity.
Mrs. Dyer was the daughter of Dr. N. R. Casey of
Illinois.($150-300)
PINGENOT'S EAGLE PASS ARCHIVE
97. [EAGLE PASS, TEXAS]. An eclectic collection of documents, photographs, and printed materials related to Eagle Pass. A highlight of the collection is a voluminous file of late-nineteenth-century business papers of L. de Bona, an Eagle Pass merchant. Another strength is an extensive file of photographs assembled over years of scouting and research by Ben Pingenot. Printed materials on the history, architecture, military presence in Eagle Pass, and area development round out the collection.
Examples of materials in the collection include:
DE BONA, L. (Eagle Pass Merchant). Approximately 500 business letters, invoices, and other business papers addressed to L. De Bona at Eagle Pass. Dates range from 1889 to 1895, but virtually all are from 1889. The correspondence embraces the usual business concernsorders, receipt and non-receipt of goods, payment and non-payment of invoices, threats of legal action, etc. A voluminous record of a years business in Eagle Pass. De Bona dealt in foodstuffs, tobacco, coffee, and similar commodities. Correspondents are mostly from Texas and nearby Mexico, but a few are from as far away as the Atlantic seaboard.
HISTORIC PHOTOGRAPHS. A rich and varied file of approximately 175 historic photographs related to Eagle Pass and environs. About one-fifth are original late-nineteenth-century (mostly albumen) or early-twentieth-century photographs, and the balance are modern prints of old photographs. Subjects and examples include:
Eagle Pass Views: Street scenes, homes, businesses, and buildings, including original early photographs of the railroad station (one of a train of recruits departing for World War I), Courthouse, interior of Ladners Hardware, Eagle Pass High School 1910 Southwest Texas champion football team (original silver print), an early grade school class photograph, stagecoach with passengers arriving at Dolch Hotel, First National Bank Building (about 1893 with several persons in photograph identified on reverse).
International Bridge: Original photographs of inauguration festivities (1885) and early views of the bridge. Later photos include the bridge and the river during various floods.
Military: Two original group photographs of members of the Eagle Pass Rifles (1891), early photograph of a military band at Fort Duncan (ca. 1918?), birds-eye view of the encampment of the 30th Infantry at Eagle Pass (1918), 23rd Infantry in formation in front of its barracks at Fort Duncan (ca. 1896), a set of 20 original negatives (ca. 1918) of Fort Duncan with accompanying modern prints.
Personalities, etc.: Original early photographs of Jesse Sumpter and family, undated early photograph of a Mexican shepherd with sheep, cabinet card of Pasquale De Bona, photograph of four members of the De Bona family with bicycles in their front yard, La Piedra Parada Saloon with group standing in front (including photos of the same building as it appeared in the 1950s), four gentlemen in top hats seated on a buckboard pulled by four burros, identified "Seasons Greeting, Jany 1st, 1893" (celebrants are identified on the reverse and the location is given as "Jagges Camp Yard, Corner Ford & Washington"), street scene in Piedras Negras, Mexico "where the Market House now stands."
EAGLE PASS FLOOD. Portfolio of 21 photographs of the Eagle Pass flood of June 1954, when the normally knee deep Rio Grande rose past the 45 foot mark. The pictures range from small snapshots to large format professional photographs. A few are stamped on the reverse "Rojas, Eagle Pass, Texas."
EAGLE PASS VIEWS. A gathering of almost 100 postcards of Eagle Pass: homes, street views, business, office, and bank buildings, schools, an Armistice Day Parade float, International Bridge, Post Office and Custom House, "Mexican Generals" [Pancho Villa and companions], Mexican side of the border, U.S. Army troops and encampments, etc. Mostly black-and-white, a few hand-colored, and some early printed color. The cards are largely unused, used cards bear postmarks from the first three decades of the twentieth century. The group includes a fan-fold card "Views of National Guard on the Rio Grande" with 18 photographs (dated 1917) and a "Souvenir Folder of Eagle Pass" with 10 photographs.
EAGLE PASS BUSINESS DISTRICT PLAN. SOUTH/WEST PLANNING ASSOCIATES. Eagle Pass Comprehensive Plan: Central Business District Plan. Bryan, Texas, 1972. [8] 19 pp., plans (some folding), charts, tables. 4to, beige pictorial wrappers, spiral bound. A comprehensive plan for the Eagle Pass business district to carry the city forward to 1991.
KOCH, Augustus. Birds Eye View of Eagle Pass Maverick Co. Texas 1887. Purple-tone reproduction of the 1887 Koch view.
[MAPS]. Four large-scale manuscript maps of mid-nineteenth-century Eagle Pass and vicinity. Drawn for publication, with corrections and blue lines.
SELLERS, Rosella R. The History of Fort Duncan, Eagle Pass, Texas. El Paso, 1960. 134 leaves. 4to., orange wrappers. Masters thesis presented to the Graduate Council of Sul Ross College.
FICTION. STANDISH, Hal. Fred Fearnots Quick Work! Or The Hold Up at Eagle Pass. New York: Frank Tousey, 1915. 30 [2, ads] pp. 4to, original pictorial wrappers. Remarkably fine. Published as an issue of Work and Win; an Interesting Weekly for Young America, no. 876, September 17, 1915. Frontier adventure and pulp fiction at its finest.
U.S. ARMY AIR FORCES. Wings Over America. [Baton Rouge: Army and Navy Publishing Co. of Louisiana, ca. 1943]. 100 pp., photographic illustrations and portraits. Large 4to, blue pictorial cloth embellished with the coat of arms of the Army Air Forces Flying Training Command and embossed with a resplendent American eagle. A profusely illustrated graduation "yearbook" for a large class of World War II cadets at the Army Air Forces Advanced Flying School (Single Engine) at Eagle Pass Army Air Field. Among the graduates are 36 cadets of the Womens Auxiliary Army Corps.
MILITARY MENUS. Two 16mo holiday menus for U.S. Army troops stationed in Eagle Pass: (1) Machine Gun Company, 3rd U.S. Infantry. Thanksgiving Day Nineteen Hundred and Sixteen. Eagle Pass, 1916. Original beige gilt pictorial wrappers. (2) Christmas 1927. Troop "G" Fifth Cavalry. Eagle Pass, 1927. Original cream wrappers decorated with a Christmas holly border.
CALDERÓN, Roberto, R. (compiler). South Texas Coal Mining: A Community History. [Eagle Pass: Ramirez Printing, 1984]. 152 [10] pp., photographic illustrations, map. 4to, original tan pictorial wrappers. Fine. A comprehensive work on the bituminous coal industry of Maverick County.
BORDERLANDS ARCHITECTURE. Report on the Architectural Survey of Villa Guerrero, Coahuila, Mexico, and Eagle Pass, Texas, United States. N.p., 1973-76. vi, 80 pp., maps, 55 plates of architectural drawings + [3] [230, architectural survey sheets] pp. 2 vols., 4to, original wrappers. Excellent study of historic borderlands architecture, funded by the National Endowment for the Arts and an international cooperative effort involving the Texas Commission on the Arts and Humanities, the Texas Architectural Foundation, and the Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia. Volume I has excellent architectural drawings of historic structures in the area of the study. Volume II publishes architectural survey sheets, with photographs, for the entire village of Guerrero.
Plus approximately 20 additional pamphlets and
other ephemera.
($2,000-4,000)
EXCELLENT MAP OF TEXAS, NEW MEXICO & CHIHUAHUA
98. EDWARDS, Frank S. A Campaign in New Mexico
with Colonel Doniphan...With a Map of the Route, and a
Table of the Distances Traversed. London: James S.
Hodson, 1848. [2] iv, 134 [2 ads] pp., folding lithographed
map: Map Shewing Col. A. W. Doniphans Route
through the States of New Mexico, Chihuahua and
Coahuila (38.2 x 33 cm; 15 x 13 inches). 12mo, original
blind-stamped green cloth, gilt title on front cover.
Slightly rubbed, upper hinge split (but strong), one short
tear to lower blank margin of map. Contemporary engraved
armorial bookplate of George Anthony Legh Keck. Light
ex-library, with two small ink stamps on front
pastedown.
First
English edition (the U.S. edition came out the prior
year). Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 432. Eberstadt 137:170: "Contains much
important material concerning General Houston and the
Western reaches of Texas." Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, pp. 146-47. Graff 1211. Haferkorn, p. 44. Howes
E52. Munk (Alliott), p. 81. Plains & Rockies
IV:132:2: "Wagner believed Edwards narrative to be
one of the most interesting accounts published about the
expedition." Raines, p. 75: "Doniphans march from
Santa Fe to Chihuahua...[is] one of the most memorable in
military history." Rittenhouse 184. Saunders 2874. Tutorow
3516: "Topics... include the authors enlistment at
St. Louis, rendezvous of the army near Bents Fort,
recreation, Indian houses...the daily lives of soldiers,
various people encountered along the way, Bents
murder, Chihuahua orders from Taylor and Wool." Wheat,
Mapping the Transmississippi West 543 & III, p.
9n (citing the map in the U.S. edition, which is slightly
reworked in this edition): "[The map] covers the entire
route of the Colonel and his command from Independence and
Fort Leavenworth to Santa Fe, thence south down the Rio
Grande to Paso del Norte (the present Juarez, Mexico), west
of the Rio Grande to Chihuahua, and finally to the coast at
Brazos Santiago, near the mouth of the Rio Grande. The map
is an excellent representation of the region covered." The
attractive and important map shows all of Texas on a
generous scale. The Cross Timbers are shown as a swath of
miniature trees.
($400-800) Illustrated Description>>
99. EGGENHOFER, Nick. Wagons, Mules and Men.
How the Frontier Moved West.... New York: Hastings
House, [1961]. 184 pp., illustrations by the author. Small
4to, half-calf and decorated cloth, gilt. Very fine in
publishers slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#17 of a special edition
limited to 215 copies containing an original signed
watercolor). Pingenot: This superbly illustrated book,
with an original water color sketch, by the late, great
Western artist, has hundreds of line drawings and many
wonderful double-page illustrations. Not only was
Eggenhofer an outstanding Western artist, he was an expert
on Western wheeled vehicles. The trade edition was not very
large, and the limited with an original sketch by the
artist is rare. The watercolor sketch bound into this copy
is a fine illustration of a frontier cowboy on
horseback.
($700-1,000)
100. ELLIOTT, Richard Smith. Notes Taken in
Sixty Years. St. Louis: R. P. Studley & Co., 1883.
[4] 336 pp., frontispiece portrait (photogravure). 8vo,
original tan cloth, gilt lettered and decorated spine.
Binding rubbed, upper hinge weak, title partially detached.
Authors signed presentation copy dated in 1884.
First
edition, first issue (with the portrait present).
Bradford 1634. Eberstadt 114:291: "Chapters on old-time
mining, railroads of long ago, the first locomotive in
Illinois, Indians, early California, etc."; Eberstadt,
Modern Overlands 156. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 210. Graff 1236. Howes E111: "Port[rait] not in
later issues." Rittenhouse 186: "Elliott spent many years
in Saint Louis and also went up the Missouri. He describes
his trip over the Santa Fe Trail with Doniphans
column during the Mexican War and his return east over the
Trail in 1847." Tutorow 3642. Elliott includes a very
humorous account of his aborted attempt to emigrate from
Pittsburgh to Texas in 1837 when he encountered the fine
and large steamer Constellation with a lone star
flag with a German captain recruiting emigrants (or
more probably, soldiers). This lively little episode should
be reprinted. Pingenot: Scarce in the first edition.
Elliott was an Indian agent in Council Bluffs in the 1830s
and was a member of Doniphans expedition. Three
chapters are devoted to the expedition and newspaper editor
in St. Louis, friend of the Indian and promoter of Western
railroads. There are accounts of visits to Presidents
Harrison and Tyler and the presentation of a delegation of
Pottowatime chiefs to President Polk. Very scarce.
($100-300)
"IMPORTANT
MILESTONE IN THE CARTOGRAPHIC DEVELOPMENT &
ACCURATE DELINEATION OF THE SOUTHWEST"
(WHEAT)
101. EMORY, W. H. Notes of a Military
Reconnaissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San
Diego, in California, Including Part of the Arkansas, Del
Norte, and Gila Rivers.... Washington: HRED41, 1848.
614 pp., 64 lithographed plates (views, Native Americans,
natural history), 3 battle plans, 3 folding lithographed
maps, including the large-scale Military Reconnaissance
of the Arkansas, Rio del Norte and Rio Gila by W. H.
Emory...Assisted by...J. W. Abert and W. G., and...W. H.
Warner and Mr. Norman Bestor.... (77.1 x 139.1 cm;
30-1/4 x 64-3/4 inches). Thick 8vo, original brown cloth,
printed paper spine label. Other than occasional mild
foxing (much less than usual), an exceptionally fine copy,
the binding wonderfully well-preserved, plates in the
preferred state. The large map (frequently wanting and here
supplied from another copy) is in excellent condition.
Preserved in a dark brown cloth slipcase. Pingenot
purchased this book from the Dudley R. Dobie auction.
First
edition, House issue, best edition (additional
reports by Abert, Cooke, and Johnston; plates in the Abert
report unattributed and in superior style). Cowan, p. 195.
Edwards, Desert Voices, pp. 54-55; Enduring
Desert, pp. 76-77. Graff 1249. Howes E145: "The plates
of scenery in the Senate edition were lithographed by Weber
& Co.; in the House edition these are usually all done
by Graham, though in some copies, the 24 plates in
Aberts report were executed, in a superior manner,
anonymously." McKelvey, Botanical Explorations of the
Trans-Mississippi West, pp. 990-1018. Munk (Alliott),
p. 73. Plains & Rockies IV:148. Rittenhouse 188.
Schwartz & Ehrenberg, p. 278: "[Contains the] first
view of the Southwest." Wheat, Mapping the
Transmississippi West 505, 532, & 544: "Since Emory
was meticulous in his astronomical observations and because
of his extreme care not to include mere imaginary
geography, the map possesses an importance much
greater than many of the more showy performances of the
period. Its carefully fixed points enabled other mapmakers
to orientate entire regions not hitherto properly tied into
known geographic positions. In many respects, Emorys
map was the most important milestone in the cartographic
development and accurate delineation of the Southwest."
Zamorano Eighty 33: "A library of Western Americana
is incomplete without
it."
There are myriad issues and variants of this epochal
report, but an important consideration for the collector is
the quality of the plates, which in the present copy are in
their preferred superior state. Perhaps more important is
the presence and condition of Emorys grand
mapthe first printed map to show the Southern route.
With the discovery of gold in California, Emorys
report and map became immensely popular, supplying detailed
information on the entire route relative to watering
places, roads, deserts, landmarks, Indians, plant and
animal life. This was the map of the dayfor both the
armchair traveller and many an actual emigrant, who carried
it on the long trek to California. Though these intrepid
overlanders discarded many a prized possession in the
struggle across the treacherous desert, Emorys map
was among the last material possessions to be
abandoned.
($750-1,500) Illustrated
Description>>
102. EMORY, William H. Report of the United
States and Mexican Boundary Survey by William H. Emory,
Major First Cavalry & U.S. Commissioner.
Washington: Cornelius Wendell, Printer, 1857. xvi, 258,
viii, 174 pp., 2 maps (1 folding): (1) Map of the United
States and Their Territories Between the Mississippi and
the Pacific Ocean and Part of Mexico.... Washington:
Selmar Siebert (50 x 87 cm: 19-5/8 x 34-1/4 inches); (2)
untitled map showing magnetic variation, 12 colored
lithograph plates, 73 steel engravings on 41 plates, 20
woodcut illustrations (Part 1), and 21 engraved plates
(paleontology), 25 engraved and woodcut illustrations (Part
2). Large 4to, original pictorial embossed cloth, gilt
title on spine. Minor chipping at spinal extremities and
slight shelf wear. Some foxing to only a few of the
lithographs. As is often the case, the colored geological
map for part 2, which was inserted loosely into the volume
at publication, is not present. A beautiful copy of an
important book.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 57: "One of the most
significant of all government reports on western and
southern Texas." Bennett, American Nineteenth Century
Color Plate Books, p. 41. Field 500. Howes E146.
Plains & Rockies IV:291. Raines, p. 76. Wheat,
Mapping the Transmississippi West, IV, pp. 84-91.
Pingenot: An exhaustive and important source of
information on the natural history of the Southwest from
Texas to California, with descriptions of the Indians and
the geographical and geological features of the boundary
region. Contains numerous maps and beautiful lithograph
plates. The technical sections of the work were prepared by
distinguished scientists and scholars.
($250-500)
103. EMORY, William H. Report on the United
States and Mexican Boundary Survey.... Austin: Texas
State Historical Association, 1987. xxx, 1,022 pp. 4to, 3
vols., blue cloth in publishers slipcase. New as
issued. Over 300 plates and illustrations (37 in color),
maps, charts. New, as issued.
Limited
edition (750 copies); a facsimile of the original
edition published in Washington, 1857-1859, with a splendid
comprehensive introduction by Pulitzer Prize-winning
historian William H. Goetzmann. Field 500. Howes E146.
Basic Texas Books 57. Plains & Rockies
IV:291. Raines, p. 76. "Emorys Report was perhaps the
most complete scientific description ever made of the
lands, the people, and the border country...[It] recalls
the whole incredible history of the United States-Mexican
Boundary Survey" (Goetzmann).
($150-250)
A DIVERSE
EPHEMERA LOT
Illustrated
Description of this Lot>>
103A. [EPHEMERA]. Lot of approximately 40 miscellaneous titles, images, and artifacts, including:
ANGUS, James. Calling card for James Angus, Co. A, 2nd Kansas Cavalry, with his engraved portrait from an 1860 photograph. Reverse with his poem "G. A. R. Badge." 2 x 3 inches.
BATTLE OF MANILA BAY MEDAL. Commemorative bronze medallion, 7.5 cm (3 inches) in diameter. Obverse: "U.S.S. Olympia" with a likeness of the ship. Reverse: "Made from propeller of Admiral Deweys Flagship which served in the Battle of Manila Bay May 1, 1898."
[BUSINESS CARD]. "Doc W. M. Goldie Painless Tooth
Extractor. I make a Specialty of Painless Tootj Extracting
and I Positively use no Poisonous Drugs. Office on Church
Street (Rhodesville) Putnam Conn." 5.9 x 10 cm (2-1/4 x 4
inches) card printed on yellow
stock.
On the reverse Doc Goldie offers to extract one tooth for
free if you buy 25 cents worth of his Sawankee Indian
Medicine. Particular attention is paid to ladies and
childrens teeth.
KICKAPOO INDIAN REMEDIES. Six colorful 5 x 7.5 cm (2 x 3 inch) lithographed cards advertising the virtues of Kickapoo Indian Remedies. Late-nineteenth century. Each card has an exciting, if somewhat romanticized artists rendition of Plains Indian life (based on Catlin): "Buffalo Hunt Chase"; "Attacking the Grizzly Bear"; "Buffalo Hunt under the White Wolf Skin"; "White Wolves attacking a Buffalo Bull"; "Catching the wild Horse"; and "Antelope Shooting." Reverse with advertising copy.
[MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. Veterans - Mexican War.
Attention!!! Worthy Comrade, The regular annual meeting of
the Central Missouri Association, V.M.W.... N.p., 1886.
1 p. 8vo
leaflet.
Announces
the annual meeting of the veterans association to be held
at Sedalia, September 22, 1886. The leaflet has been used
as stationery by J. K. Kidd whose autograph letter, signed,
from Jefferson City explains at length that age and
infirmity will prevent his attending the meeting.
[MEXICAN REVOLUTION]. Set of 6 color postcards with general title: Tarjeta Postal Conmemorativa del Primer Centenario de la Independencia. Mexico: Buznego, [1910]. Subjects are artists renditions of: Hidalgo proclaiming independence in Dolores; Pípila burning the doors granary; insurgent army celebrating mass on Monte de las Cruces; capture of General de Allende; General Guerrero rejecting the viceroyal pardon given by his father; Iturbides triumphal entry into Mexico City. Plus one additional color photographic postcard of the National Palace in Mexico City.
[MEXICAN REVOLUTION]. Set of 9 black-and-white photographic postcards with general title: Recuerdos del Centenario.¡16 de Septiembre de 1810! ¡16 de Septiembre de 1610! Subjects are: Pedro Arandas house in Monclova; Acatita de Bajan; Cathedral at Monclova; Ruins of the "Buena Fé" factory at Monclova; House in Monclova where Governor Aranda held a ball on the night of his arrest; Hospital at Monclova; Ruins of the house at Acatita de Bajan where Hidalgo was imprisoned (2 copies); Alameda at Monclova (2 copies).
[MEXICO]. Vista Gral. del Puente Internacional. Piedras Negras, Coah. Mexico. Black-and-white photographic postcard. N.p., n.d.
MISSOURI KANSAS AND TEXAS RAILWAY COMPANY. 2 ornate engraved bonds for stock in the MK&T Railway. Engraved vignettes of pastoral scene and cherubs. 20 x 29.5 cm (7-7/8 x 11-5/8 inches). (1) 100 share bond, printed in green, completed in manuscript December 8, 1879, and cancelled December 17, 1879. (2) 10 share bond printed in purple, completed in manuscript December 9, 1886, and cancelled June 28, 1890.
[MUZQUIZ, COAHUILA: FIESTA POSTER]. "Festivales de
Homenaje a la Bandera Nacional Simbolo de la Mas Elevada
Espiritualidad del Pueblo mexicano. 24 de Febrero de 1943."
Folio broadside, printed in red and green with the complete
program for the festival. Creased where folded. Very
fine.
With a
lapel pin for the occasion.
NATIONAL CAPITAL SESQUICENTENNIAL MEDAL. Bronze medallion commemorating establishment of Washington, D.C., as the capital. Obverse: Standing liberty with legend "National Capital Sesquicentennial 1800 Washington 1950." Reverse: John Adams addressing Congress with legend "Sixth Congress 1800 81st Congress 1950 150th Anniversary Establishment of Permanent National Capital." 4.1 cm (1-5/8 inches) diameter.
NEVADA. State Controllers Warrant. Seat of Government, Carson, Nevada. Controllers Office. The Treasurer of State will pay out of the Orphan Home Fund to the order of.... Dated March 31 and April 5, 1880. 13.5 x 26.3 cm (5-1/4 x 10-3/8 inches).
POSTCARDS. Five miscellaneous color postcards from about 1920 [postmarks of 1920 & 1923]: (1) Custom House in Ciudad Juarez. (2) International Bridge between El Paso and Ciudad Juarez. (3) Soldiers Barracks at Fort Bliss, El Paso. (4) Pillars of Hercules, Estes Park, Colorado. (5) New Troutdale Hotel, Bear Creek Canyon, Colorado.
RAILWAY PASS. San Antonio & Aransas Pass Railway. No. 583. Expiry date: December 31, 1906. Manila card stock.
RAILWAY PASS. Texas & Pacific Railway. No. 241. Expiry date: December 31, 1880. Blue card stock.
[SEALED PAPER].COAHUILA Y TEJAS (Mexican state). Original sealed paper for use in Coahuila y Tejas, printed at top: Sello cuarto: Una cuartilla habiltado por el estado de Coahuila y Texas para el bieno de 1828 y 1829 [with manuscript ink notation furthering the time period to 1830-1831]: Havilitado pr. el Estado de Coahuila y Texas pa. el vienio de 1830 y 31, signed and rubricated by a Mexican official (Perez?). 1 p., folio. A few minor stains, otherwise a fine example of an esoteric Coahuilatecan ephemeron.
Sealed paper was required in Latin American countries to give validity to legal documents. Its required use was a considerable source of revenue to Mexico, and at times, an irritating, expensive, bureaucratic vexation to far-flung colonists in Texas, California, and elsewhere. Such paper for use in the provinces was originally supplied from Mexico and was available for purchase from Mexican officials. When shipments of this paper from Mexico failed to arrive, citizens were sometimes forced to supply their needs locally. Before printing equipment was available, this was done by writing the prescribed formula on blank sheets of paper. We have seen examples like this from California, and interestingly, some of the first imprints for California were sealed paper. The present imprint completed in manuscript is a melding of the two forms of provincial sealed paper. It would be imprudent to attribute this printing to Samuel Bangs, who was the first printer in Texas and three Mexican states (including Coahuila). However, that possibility exists. Bangs created the first Coahuila imprints in 1822 and after a trip to the United States and other parts of Mexico, Bangs returned to Saltillo in the middle of 1828, where he remained until mid-1830, where he handled the official printing requirements of the Coahuilatecan government. See The Handbook of Texas Online (Samuel Bangs). Whether printed by Bangs or another printer, this sealed paper is an early Northern Mexican imprint. Needs further research.
[SPANISH AMERICAN WAR]. Souvenir ribbon, commemorating the War in Cuba. White silk ribbon with 2 embroidered U.S. flags and the printed legend: "Souvenir, U.S. Army. America and Americans Can Americanize the World. 1899 Cuba, West Indies." 14.8 x 5.1 cm (5-7/8 x 2 inches). Very fine.
[SPANISH AMERICAN WAR]. U.S. ARMY. ADJUTANT GENERALS OFFICE. General Orders No. 26. Washington, February 9, 1899. 2 pp. [with] General Orders No. 37. Washington, March 9, 1899. 2 pp. [with] General Orders No. 4. Washington, January 19, 1899. 1 p. [with] General Orders No. 10. Washington, January 17, 1899. 5 pp. [with] General Orders No. 49. Washington, November 16, 1898. 1 p. 1 vol., 12mo. Set of 5 orders relating to the provisioning for and conduct of the war in Cuba.
[TELEGRAPH]. U.S. ARMY. ADJUTANT GENERALS
OFFICE. General Orders No. 79. Washington, August
20, 1875. 2 pp. 12mo. [and] General Orders No. 88.
Washington, October 14, 1875. 1 p. 12mo.
Two orders
relating to telegraphic communications, the newest
technology for long distance messaging. The first
establishes the rate for all telegraphic "signal-service"
messages at one cent per word per 250 miles. The second
directs disbursing officers not to pay for any messages
which appear to have been sent on private business.
[TEXAS HISTORY]. 2 newspapers carrying reports of historical events in the Republic of Texas:
(1) Daily Albany Argus. Albany, New York, June 9, 1837. With a notice on p. 2 of the seizure of the ship Julius Ceasar and the capture of two American citizens [John Sharp and William Wharton].
(2) Daily National Intelligencer. Washington, July 28, 1842. With a report of the battle between 200 Texians (under James Davis) and 700 Mexicans (under Antonio Canales).
[TOMBSTONE, ARIZONA]. Bank draft drawn on the Pima County Bank of Tombstone, dated January 10, 1881.
UNITED STATES ARMY. 13th INFANTRY. Regimental
Day Program. May 18, 1923 [New Bedford: Reynolds],
1923. 21 pp., illustrations, portraits. 16mo, original
pictorial wrappers with regimental arms and their motto:
"First at Vicksburg." Lightly soiled, else fine.
The
regiment earned the motto in 1863 when, with a casualty
loss of 43%, it planted and maintained its colors on the
parapet at the assault of Vicksburg.
[U.S. ARMY. CAVALRY]. Cav. Horses. Original photograph of a remuda of cavalry horses with mounted guard in foreground. N.p., n.d. (early 20th century). The location is unidentified, but is probably South Texas.
(35 pieces)
($300-600)
ONE OF THE FIFTY TEXAS RARITIES
THE APOSTLE OF TEXAS
104. ESPINOSA, Isidro Felix de. El Peregrino
Septentrional Atlante: Delineado en la Exemplarissima Vida
del Venerable Padre F. Antonio Margil de Jesús.
Mexico: Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, 1737. [38] 456 [4] pp.,
title printed in red and black within typographical border,
copper-engraved plate of Margil preaching to Native
Americans, text engraving of St. Anthony of Padua,
occasional engraved text ornamentation. Small 4to, full
modern crimson morocco, spine gilt lettered, raised bands,
black calf doublures with ornate gold-tooled borders, gilt
dentelles, a.e.g. Trifling wear to right margin of engraved
plate (expertly restored, not affecting image and barely
touching only one small spot on the line border). Corners
slightly bumped. A beautiful copy, with brief contemporary
ink note on title. Preserved in red slipcase.
First
edition, the preferred variant with the titlepage
printed in red and black. There are two settings of the
titlepage, the priority of which has not been
determined. The present copy has Sto. Officio
on line 10, and Impressa con Licencia on line 5
from the bottom. Pages 426-27 are uncensored (unlike most
copies) by the Inquisition (because of references to the
apocalyptic cherub Uriel). Another edition of this work was
printed in Spain in 1742. This Mexican edition is
preferredin addition to being the first edition and
an American imprint, the Mexican edition was created by
master printer Hogal, considered to be the Ibarra of
Mexico. Basic Texas Books 59A: "This is the life of
the man known as 'the Apostle of Texas,' written by a
friend who accompanied him in his travels.... Margil and
Espinosa were involved in the founding of several missions
in Texas in the early eighteenth century, and Margil is
credited with the conversion of Texas Indians." Fifty
Texas Rarities 5. Graff 1260. Harper XIV:338: "One of
the most important books ever issued for the study of
Southwestern history." Howes E84. Jones 444. Leclerc 1129.
Library of Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition 40.
Medina 3461. Palau 82703. Raines, p. 78. Wagner, Spanish
Southwest 102. Tate (The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography) does not cite the
original edition of this work, but in a reference to a
modern printing of one of Espinosa's reports, Tate
comments: "Describes in great detail numerous cultural and
material aspects of the Tejas people who resided in the
vicinity of present Nacogdoches. An absolutely essential
primary source for
researchers."
Pingenot: Rare and important account by a leading
participant in the founding of the first mission
settlements in East Texas. Padres Antonio Margil and Isidro
Felix de Espinosa, the author, accompanied the Domingo
Ramón expedition in 1716 from Presidio de San Juan
Bautista on the Rio Grande to establish a mission base in
East Texas. Margils labors not only resulted in the
first permanent civil settlement of Texas but vitiated
possible French encroachment into Spanish Territory. Of
equal importance for a collection on Guatemala, where
Margil is known as the Apostle of Guatemala. "Arguably the
most famous missionary to serve in Texas, Antonio Margil de
Jesús remains under consideration for sainthood by
the Vatican" (The Handbook of Texas Online (Antonio
Margil de Jesús; Isidro Felix de Espinosa).
($1,500-3,000) Illustrated
Description>>
105. FARROW, Edward S. Mountain Scouting: A
Hand-Book for Officers and Soldiers on the Frontiers...
New York: Published by the author, 1881. 248, 36 [10] pp.,
profusely illustrated. 8vo, original blue pictorial
gilt-lettered cloth. Light wear to extremities, otherwise
near fine.
First
edition of this privately printed and distributed
how-to-do-it book. Howes F56. Not in Graff, Eberstadt,
Streeter Sale, etc. Pingenot: Profusely illustrated and
containing numerous notes on the methods of travel.
Fascinating content dealing with the frontier requirements
of the military; also contains a guide to the Chinook
Jargon. Farrow was a lieutenant and captain in the Nez
Percé and other Indian campaigns in the Northwest
where he served as chief of scouts. The book is dedicated
to General O. O. Howard who had commended him for gallant
conduct. Rare.
($150-250)
BEST EDITION FOR MILITARY HISTORY OF THE TEXAN CAMPAIGN
106. FILISOLA, Vicente. Memorias para la
historia de la guerra de Tejas.... Mexico: Ignacio
Cumplido, 1849. 511 [1] [2] + 267 pp. 2 vols., 8vo,
contemporary half black Mexican calf over rose mottled
boards, spines lettered and decorated in gilt. Superb
condition, crisp and fresh, in a handsome Mexican binding
of the period.
First
edition of the Cumplido edition of Filisolas
memoirs (Rafael published an edition in Mexico in 1848 and
1849). Basic Texas Books 62: "The best account by a
Mexican contemporary of the American conquest of Texas.
Eugene C. Barker called it the only comprehensive
history of the colonization of Texas and the Texas
Revolution from the Mexican point of view. This
workor worksis bibliographically confusing. It
is actually composed of two different works of two volumes
each, both with the same title.... The Cumplido
edition...is basically an entirely new work...neither a
reprint of the Rafael nor a continuation.... The Rafael and
Cumplido editions each stand on their own as separate works
but complement each other so much that both are necessary
to have a complete account." Howes F126. Palau 91612. Rader
1381. Raines, p. 82.
Streeter
853n: "Filisola, in two quite different works...gives,
especially in the Cumplido work, a much fuller account of
the Texas campaign in 1836 and of the attempts of a Texas
campaign in 1837.... The Cumplido imprint reports in detail
upon the military operations from the taking of the Alamo
in March 1836, to about August 1, 1837. The account for the
period from the taking of the Alamo to shortly after the
Battle of San Jacinto is much fuller than in...the Raphael
imprint.... What Filisola calls the second campaign against
Texas began in October, 1836, and is covered in the
remaining pages, 397-511, of Volume I and the 267 pages of
Volume II. This work printed by Cumplido is largely made up
of army orders issued during the period.... One of the most
important sources on Texas from the 1820s through
1837...enriched with scores of original documents and
military orders unavailable elsewhere." Filisola received a
colonization grant in Texas in 1831, and in November of
1835 he was appointed second in command to Santa Anna on
the Mexican campaign to put down the rebellious Texans. See
The New Handbook of Texas Online (Filisola). With
this set, we include a copy of the 2-vol. English
translation of the Raphael edition, published by Eakin
Press in 1985 (very fine in dust jackets).
(4 vols.)
($900-1,800)
FILISOLA'S 1836 ACCOUNT OF THE MEXICAN RETREAT FROM TEXASORIGINAL WRAPPERS
107. FILISOLA, Vicente. Representación
dirigida al Supremo Gobierno por el General Vicente
Filisola, en defensa de su honor y aclaración de sus
operaciones como General en Gefe del Ejército sobre
Tejas. Mexico: Ignacio Cumplido, 1836. 82 pp. 8vo,
original brown printed wrappers within ornamental border,
stitched. Fragile wraps with very slight wear and a few
light spots, occasional light foxing to text, still a fine
copy, in the rare wraps. Contemporary ink ownership
inscription on upper wrapper. Preserved in dark brown
morocco and marbled boards folding case.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 61: "The best
contemporary account of the Mexican retreat from Texas
after the defeat of Santa Anna." Eberstadt, Texas
162:293: "Seldom found with the printed wrappers." Fifty
Texas Rarities 17n (citing the English edition printed
in Columbia, Texas, a copy of which will be offered in our
Auction 11). Graff 1321. Howes F127. Palau 91610. Raines,
p. 82. Streeter 853: "The classic account of the retreat of
the Mexicans through Texas after the battle of San Jacinto
and a masterly defense by Filisola of his acts in ordering
and conducting the retreat. In an order dated May 31, 1836,
Tornel, the Secretary of War had relieved Filisola of his
command, replacing him with Urrea, and...after the news of
the public treaty made by Santa Anna at Velasco...he was
commanded to return to Mexico and stand trial for his
conduct.... Here he gives a detailed account of the
retreat, in which the charges against him made by his
former subordinate Urrea, and others, are shown up in
beautiful fashion. That Filisola's reply struck home is
shown by Urrea's statement [in] his
Diario...Militares...that Filisola's
Representación 'insults me, abuses me,
satirizes me, and belittles me.'... At his trial [Filisola]
was exonerated." Vandale 66.
Pingenot:
One of the primary accounts of the Texas Revolution from
the Mexican point of view. Filisola, a native of Italy who
participated in many battles of the Napoleonic wars,
received a colonization grant in Texas in 1831, and served
as second in command to Santa Anna during the Texas
campaign.
See
Handbook of Texas Online (Vicente Filisola). With
the original edition, we include a copy of the 1965 Texian
Press edition in English (mint in d.j.).
(2 vols.)
($1,500-3,000) Illustrated
Description>>
108. FINERTY, John F. War-Path and Bivouac, or
the Conquest of the Sioux; A Narrative of Stirring Personal
Experiences and Adventures in the Big Horn and Yellowstone
Expedition of 1876.... Chicago: Donohue &
Henneberry, 1890. xxi, 460 pp., folding map. 8vo, original
gilt pictorial dark blue cloth. A superlative copy.
First
edition. Dustin 105: "Contains much on the Custer
battle; reliable; has lists of killed and wounded." Graff
1325. Howes F136. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails
62. Larned 636: "Contains a very good map of the scene of
operations, and several portraits of notable participants."
Luther, High Spots of Custer 38: "A newspaper
correspondents account of expeditions and
campaigns that cannot be overlooked." Rader 1384.
Smith, Pacific Northwest Americana 3064. Pingenot:
Irish born John F. Finerty came to the U.S. in 1864 and
served with Union forces in the Civil War. He moved to
Chicago after the war where he worked as a reporter for
several newspapers. In 1876 the Chicago Times editor
assigned him to accompany General Crooks army in the
Sioux campaign. Finerty said he preferred going with
General Custers 7th Cavalry but was overruled by his
editor.
($200-400)
109. [FISKE, J., (attrib.)]. A Visit to Texas:
Being the Journal of a Traveller Through Those Parts Most
Interesting to American Settlers...with an Appendix,
Containing a Sketch of the Late War. New York: Van
Nostrand and Dwight; Mobile: Woodruff, Fiske & McGuire,
1836. xi [1] 262 pp. 16mo, original green floral cloth.
Binding worn (covers almost detached), intermittent mild to
moderate foxing, contemporary ownership inscription.
Second
edition, with the added appendix containing an account of
the Texan Revolution that did not appear in the first
edition (1834). The first edition had a map, which was not
issued with the present edition. This second edition makes
a useful adjunct to the first edition, because of the
augmented text. Basic Texas Books 209A: "One of the
most important accounts of Texas during a critical period
in its history." Clark, Old South III:114. Graff
1336. Howes T145. Raines, pp. 83 & 210. Streeter 1155A:
"A fresh and interesting picture of life in Texas at that
time."
($150-300)
110. FOOTE, Henry S. Texas and Texans.
Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1841. 314 +
403 pp. 2 vols., small 8vo, original green cloth with blind
embossed sides, gilt titles on spines, and large gilt star
at the foot of each volume. Virtually free of foxing. A
very fine set.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 63: "One of the most
influential books on Texas in its time, this work is still
of considerable value and interest. It suffers from the
intense prejudices of the author and from his too-frequent
digressions, but it nevertheless provides material on
numerous aspects of Texas history not available elsewhere."
Graff 1376. Howes F238. Raines, p. 84: "One of the best
histories of Texas for the period covered." Streeter 1377:
"There is a wonderful story about James Long, who headed
the so-called Long expedition into Texas in 1819, and
interesting sketches of W. H. Wharton, David Burnet,
Lorenzo Zavala, and Benjamin H. Smith."
($500-800)
PINGENOT'S FORT CLARK ARCHIVE
INCLUDING OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHS AND TRADE TOKENS
111. [FORT CLARK, TEXAS]. An outstanding collection of photographs, pamphlets, postcards, tokens, ephemera, and scholarly material documenting Fort Clark (The Handbook of Texas Online: Fort Clark) during its days as a military post. 1880s to the 1990s (but mostly from 1880s to the 1940s). The collection contains several extreme rarities, the high spot being the only known nineteenth-century photograph of the Black Seminole Scouts riding on their mounts, a fine group of token coins for use at the post, and the discharge papers of John L. Bullis, who commanded the Seminole Scouts of Fort Clark during the Mackenzie expedition of 1873, the Red River War, and other Indian campaigns of the 1870s. Condition very good to very fine. This collection is remarkable for its comprehensive naturea real mine of research and exhibit material collected by Pingenot over several decades. Illustrated Description>>
The collection includes:
A special archive on the Black Seminole Scouts, with several original early photographs (and some modern reprints) plus the Bullis discharge:
STOTSENBURG, J. M. (photographer). Original albumen photograph of a troop of 18 Black Seminole Indian Scouts on their horses, taken at Fort Clark, ca. 1890. (11.5 x 19.1 cm; 4-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches). This is purported to be the only known nineteenth-century photograph of Black Seminole soldiers on their mounts. Pingenot considered this photograph to be one of the greatest treasures of his collection, and rightly so. See illustration on upper cover of this catalogue. The Handbook of Texas Online (Black Seminole Indians).
CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). "Seminole Camp Fort Clark Reservation." Fort Clark, ca. 1895. Original albumen photograph (11.5 x 19.1 cm; 4-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches). Black families, the men in civilian clothes, outside their jacales at Fort Clark.
MYERS (photographer). "Indian Scouts." N.p., early twentieth-century photographic postcard signed "Myers" on the negative. Showing a man standing in the space between two log houses.
BLACK SEMINOLE SCOUTS. 4 modern reproductions of nineteenth- and early twentieth-century photographs of Seminole Scouts.
BULLIS, Lt. John L. Original Discharge Certificate of Bullis dated October 1, 1895. Bullis was a highly respected commander of the Black Seminole Scouts during the years of the Indian campaigns. Saving Bullis life during a battle with the Comanches in 1875 won three Scouts the Medal of Honor. See The Handbook of Texas Online (John L. Bullis).
MILITARY TRADE TOKENS (Fort Clark use). 31 coins in different denominations, materials and shapes, and designated for different purposes. Among the tokens are: "5 Rations Bread Fort Clark Post Treas," "5¢ Military Barber Shop," "1 Dollar Military Barber Shop," "$1.00 12th Cavalry Post Exchange," "5 23 Inf H," "One Game Troop H 10th Cavalry," "25 Post Canteen Ft Clark Tex," "5¢ Q. M. Good for Pocket Billiards," "$1.00 K Club 13," etc. This is a remarkable collection, possibly the most comprehensive collection of these ephemeral and colorful tokens.
FORT CLARK. A collection of photographs of Fort Clark and its troops, assembled by Ben Pingenot over many years of collecting. It would be very difficult to assemble a collection anything like this today. The photographs are as follows:
Nineteenth-century albumen photographs:
CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). 2 original photographs of the Fort Clark parade grounds and surrounding buildings taken from a rooftop. [Fort Clark, ca. 1895]. 15.2 x 21 cm; 6 x 8-1/4 inches. One of the photographs bears the rubber stamp of Curtis on verso.
CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). "23rd Infantry." Original photograph of troops in marching formation. Fort Clark, ca. 1895. 15.9 x 21.0 cm; 6-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches. Rubber stamp of photographer on verso.
FORM & LANG (photographer). "F Troop, 8th Cavalry." Fort Clark, ca. 1895. Original photo of mounted troops. 19.1 x 23.8 cm; 7-1/2 x 9-3/8 inches.
BLACK SEMINOLE SOLDIERS. Original photograph of Black soldiers formally seated and standing on a porch. N.p., ca. 1888-1895. 18.4 x 23.5 cm; 7-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches. All of the soldiers in the group are wearing the Army-Navy medal, established in 1888 (example of original medal in this collection).
FORM, H. & LANG (photographer). "Camp of Company of 19th Infy near Langtry, Texas." Original cabinet card. Bivouac showing tents, troops, and livestock in a barren field. Fort Clark, late nineteenth century. 11.1 x 18.7 cm; 4-3/8 x 7-3/8 inches. Though identified as Langtry, the photo shows the Fort Clark troops on maneuvers.
FORM, H. & LANG (photographer). Group of seven men in a studio setting with painted backdrop. Fort Clark, ca. 1885. Original cabinet card. 10.2 x 16.2 cm; 4 x 6-3/8 inches. This is a colorful shot capturing the personalities of these young bucks. Each of the subjects is holding a shot of schnapps to the camera (one has the half-empty bottle). Charles Downings note for the photograph says that one of the men is wearing the cap insignia of the 8th Cavalry, G Troop.
STOTSENBURG, J. M. (photographer). "Brackett from Fort Clark, Looking North." [Fort Clark, ca. 1885]. Original photograph. 11.4 x 19.1 cm; 4-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches. Taken from a rooftop with Brackettville in the distance and troops, livestock, and fort buildings in the near distance. Brackettville of a century ago is appreciably larger than the present-day town.
CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). Studio portrait of an unidentified seated woman. Fort Clark, ca. 1897. Original cabinet card. 14.0 x 19.8 cm; 5-1/2 x 3-7/8 inches. In pencil on reverse "March 19, 97." In the imprint at the lower edge of the card, Curtis identifies himself as "U.S. Army photographer."
FORT CLARK. Original panoramic photograph of the parade grounds at Fort Clark. [Fort Clark, late nineteenth century]. 8.9 x 30.8 cm; 3-1/2 x 12-1/8 inches. Numbered "31" on the negative.
Twentieth-century photographs and photographic postcards:
FORT CLARK. Over 100 postcards preserved in sleeves in a three-ring binder, mostly black-and-white photographs of buildings and other scenes of Fort Clark. Postmarks from over fifty years, from the 1900s to the 1950s (dates based on postal cancels on used cards). Subjects include almost every conceivable building at the fort: several pictures of snow at Fort Clark, machine gun barracks, post hospital, troop quarters, officers quarters, hospital, officers mess, bachelors hall, stables, Las Moras Creek, "A Salute" [soldier firing an old-fashioned canon], troops on parade, troops at work, etc.
EKMARK, C. and other unidentified photographers. 15 original photographs of Fort Clark from the 1930s. 7.6 x 12.7 cm (3 x 5 inches) to 12.7 x 17.8 cm (5 x 7 inches). Subjects include: officers homes, 1st Cavalry Brigade Review (May 1939), 5th Cavalry, Main Headquarters building, 5th Cavalry Headquarters, Guard House, Birds Eye View, Post Hospital, Post Theatre, 1st Cavalry Troop Quarters, etc.
Additional materials include:
SHAFTER, William Rufus. The William Rufus Shafter Papers 1861-1938. 7 reels of microfilm plus 6 modern photographic reproductions of related maps from the National Archives. "Shafter served as lieutenant colonel of the all-black Twenty-fourth United States Infantry along the Rio Grande until 1868, when he moved to Fort Clark in West Texas." (The Handbook of Texas Online: William Rufus Shafter).
ROSTER. Roster of Non-Commissioned Officers of the Nineteenth U. S. Infantry...Headquarters, Fort Clark, Texas. [Fort Clark]: Regimental Print, 1885. 7 pp. 16mo fanfold brochure.
MENUS. Five printed Christmas Dinner Menus of troops at Ft. Clark: (1) Troop D, 1st Cavalry, 1907 (with original photograph of Troop D tipped in). (2) Troop "D", 14th Cavalry and Machine Gun Platoon, 1912. (3) Headquarters Troop, 5th Cavalry, 1925 (printed in the shape and with the cover design of the troops guidon). (4) Headquarters Troop, 1st Cavalry Brigade, 1934. (5) Station Complement, 8th Service Command, 1942.
BATEMAN, Cephas C. Modernized Outpost of the Old Frontier, at Present Headquarters of the 13th U.S. Cavalry. Fort Clark: [13th Cavalry Printing Office], 1920. 9 pp. 8vo, printed wrappers.
CAVALRY. History of the 5th United States Cavalry From 1855 to 1927, Fort Clark, Texas [cover title]. N.p., 1927]. 24 pp., photographic illustrations, integral advertisements. Tall 4to, mustard printed wrappers.
FORT CLARK. Statement Concerning Fort Clark, Texas. N.p., ca. 1933. 10 pp. 8vo, original pale blue printed wrappers. Pamphlet giving reasons "to substantiate the contention that Fort Clark, Texas, should be retained as a permanent military post." Foremost among the reasons is "protection from bandits from the Republic of Mexico." Excellent and interesting.
RODERTS, T. Horsemanship. Fort Clark, ca. 1935. [158] pp., stenciled typescript. Tall 4to, original mustard printed wrappers. A well-read (but still in respectable condition) manual on military horsemanship written by a sergeant in Troop B, 5th Cavalry at Fort Clark. Very ephemeral. Pingenot had a wonderful scouting ability!
FORT CLARK. Fort Clark, Texas [cover title]. San Antonio: Universal Press, ca. 1943. [32] pp. 4to, original pictorial wrappers. A souvenir photo book of Fort Clark showing army life, at work and at play, of Black troops during World War II. With a brief history of Fort Clark on inner front wrap.
CAVALRY. Activation Program of 2nd Cavalry Division, U.S. Army at Fort Clark, Texas. February 25, 1943. [5] pp. 12mo, original yellow printed wrappers.
MILITARY EPHEMERA. Two military ribbons, one an example of the Army-Navy ribbon mentioned above in the formal photograph of Black soldiers (red, white, yellow, and blue fabric with a five-pointed brass medallion and brass eagle clasp pin); the other, for Grand Army of the Republic Veterans, W. H. Lewis Post No. 17, Ft. Clark, Texas, a mourning memorial ribbon (black fabric printed in silver and U.S. red, white, and blue flag mounted, metal clasp at top engraved "G.A.R."
Plus about 15 articles on Fort Clark and the
Seminole Scouts published in Smithsonian, National
Geographic Magazine, Texas Highways, The Brackett Mail
(and other newspapers), Kinney County Chamber of Commerce
publications, etc. The archive also has additional modern
photographs of Fort Clark and fort life near the end of its
history as a military post.
($5,000-$10,000)
112. [FORT MERRILL]. McRAE, Alexander. Autograph
letter, signed, dated at Fort Merrill, Texas, July 12,
1853, to Brevet Major J. S. Simonson, Mounted Rifles,
commanding Fort Ewell, Texas. 1 p. [on 4 pp. folder],
original ink notes regarding receipt and content on p. [4],
4to, written in ink on blue-lined paper. Very fine.
McRae write
from Fort Merrill on the Nueces River in present Live Oak
County, to Simonson, commanding Fort Ewell on the Nueces in
southern LaSalle County. McRae states that he is taking
"advantage of the return of the wagons to Fort Ewell to
send the following men of the Detachment of Company "E" now
at this Post, viz.: Sergeant Lawler and Privates Carter,
Fry, Johnson, Stanley, Weaver. McRae graduated from West
Point in 1847 and was commissioned Brevet 2nd Lieut. in the
Mounted Rifles. Companies I and E of the Rifle Regiment
were posted at Fort Merrill until April 26, 1853, when they
were transferred to Fort Ewell, leaving only two
non-commissioned officers and thirteen men, a force only
large enough for night sentinel duty. These six men of E
Company, having accompanied supply wagons from Fort Ewell,
were being returned with McRaes authorization letter.
McRae was promoted to captain in 1861 with the 3rd Cavalry.
He was killed February 21, 1862, at the Battle of Valverde,
New Mexico.
($100-200)
AN ENGLISH SYMPATHIZER IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES
113. FREMANTLE, Lieut.-Col. [Arthur J.]. Three
Months in the Southern States, April-June 1863.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1863.
x, 316, 20 (ads) pp., 6 portraits engraved from
photographs. 12mo, original blue pebbled cloth, spine gilt
lettered and ruled. A bit shelf slanted and spine slightly
darkened, upper hinge neatly strengthened, mild to moderate
foxing to first and last signatures. Engraved armorial
bookplate of Cuthbert Burnup. Uncommon.
First
edition (editions followed in New York and Mobile the
following year). Coulter, Travels in the
Confederate States 175: "Coming to American in 1863 to
observe the Civil War, he landed at Brownsville, Texas, and
leisurely crossed the state, passing through San Antonio,
Houston, Galveston, Houston against and into Louisiana by
way of Shreveport.... He was much impressed by what he saw
in Texas, as shown by the large amount of attention he gave
the Texans in his book. He had great admiration for the
Confederate soldiers and spoke with respect of the
Confederate leaders whom he met, such s Lee, Joseph E.
Johnston, Brag, Beauregard, Ewell, Longstreet, and others.
He observed not only the military situation, but was also
impressed by the patriotism of the masses, especially the
women.... This is a well-considered, reliable account of
what an observant and intelligent Englishman saw during a
three-months journey from one end of the Confederacy to the
other." Eberstadt 123:74 (citing the edition printed at
Mobile in 1864): "One of the esteemed narratives of travel
in the South during the war. Fremantle arrived in Texas
from England, and journeyed through Texas & the
Trans-Mississippi region." Confederate Hundred 33;
In Tall Cotton 64. Nevins, Civil War Books
191: "Fully deserving of its reputation as the best
commentary on the wartime South by an English visitor."
Howes F361.
($200-400)
114. FREMANTLE, Lieut. Col. [Arthur J.]. Three
Months in the Southern States, April-June 1863. New
York: John Bradburn, 1864. 309 pp., engraved frontispiece
of Jefferson Davis. 12mo, original brown blind-stamped
cloth, spine with gilt lettering and ruling. Slightly shelf
slanted and intermittent mild foxing, generally fine.
Contemporary ink ownership inscription.
First
American edition of preceding. "By the end of 1861,
25,000 Texans were in the Confederate army. Two-thirds of
these were in the cavalry, the branch of service preferred
by Texans. Lt. Col. Arthur Fremantle of the British
Coldstream Guards, who visited Texas during the war,
observed this fondness for cavalry service: It was
found very difficult to raise infantry in Texas, he
said, as no Texan walks a yard if he can help
it" (Handbook of Texas Online: Civil War).
($150-250)
FRÉMONT IN ORIGINAL CLOTH & THE LARGE FOLDING MAP
115. FRÉMONT, John C. Report of the
Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year
1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years
1843-44. Washington: Gales and Seaton, SED174,
1845. 693 pp., 22 lithographic plates (views, fossils,
botany, some by Weber), 5 lithographed maps (including
large folding map in rear pocket: Map of an Exploring
Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the year 1842 and to
Oregon & North California in the years 1843-44....
80 x 129.6 cm; 31-1/2 x 51 inches). 8vo, original dark
brown blind-stamped cloth, spine gilt-lettered. Light shelf
wear, hinges neatly strengthened with matching paper,
occasional foxing. Large folding map present and in fine
condition (seldom encountered thus).
First
edition, the Senate issue, with astronomical and
meteorological observations omitted from subsequent
editions. Cowan, p. 223. Edwards, pp. 89-90. Graff 1436.
Grolier American Hundred 49. Howes F370. Plains
& Rockies IV:115:1. The maps are one of the
outstanding features of this pivotal report. Wheat, Gold
Region 21; Mapping the Transmississippi West 497
& II, 194-200: "[Frémonts] report and the
Frémont (Preuss) map which accompanied it, changed
the entire picture of the West and made a lasting
contribution to cartography....An altogether memorable
document in the cartographic history of the West, and for
it alone Fremont would deserve to be remembered in
history." Zamorano Eighty 39.
($700-1,400)
116. FRÉMONT, John C. and Jessie B.
Memoirs of My Life...Including in the Narrative Five
Journeys of Western Exploration.... Chicago & New
York: Belford, Clark, 1887. xx, 655 pp., 82 plates
including steel & wood engravings, photogravures, 1
chromolithograph and 7 maps (2 colored, 4 folding). Large
4to. A splendid copy in original half-morocco presentation
binding, elaborate endpapers, spine extra gilt, preserved
in a tan cloth slipcase.
First
edition. Cowan, p. 224. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives
of the Plains & Rockies 171. Howes F367: "Embraces
his first 3 exploring expeditions and the part played by
him in the conquest of California." Larned 2035.
Rittenhouse 228. Pingenot: The great Pathfinders
own story of his first three exploring expeditions and his
role in the conquest of California, at least partly
ghostwritten by his talented wife Jessie, who also provides
a "sketch of the life of Senator Benton in connection with
Western expansion." Excellent illustrations by Darley,
Hamilton, and other leading artists, plus unique
daguerreotype photos of the West, and a color plate
engraved by Frank Key. The large folding map (often
lacking) is tipped to the inner rear cover. A second volume
was contemplated but never issued. This work is becoming
quite scarce in decent condition.
($500-800)
"ONE OF THE MOST
INTERESTING BOOKS OF TRAVEL
THROUGH THE
SOUTHWEST"CAMP
117. FROEBEL, Julius. Seven Years Travel
in Central America, Northern Mexico, and the Far West of
the United States. London: Richard Bentley, 1859. xiv
[2] 587 pp., engraved plates, text illustrations. 8vo,
original embossed blue cloth, spine gilt lettered and
decorated. Spinal extremities and hinges skillfully
reinforced with matching cloth. Fine, clean condition, the
plates unfoxed. Contemporary ownership inscription on
half-title. Preserved in a blue cloth slipcase.
First
edition in English (first edition, Leipzig, 1857-58).
Alliot, p. 84. Clark, Old South III:316: "A
significant travel account." Cowan, p. 225. Graff 1448.
Howes F390: "Describes several trips over the Santa Fe
Trail and a journey from Tucson and the Gila to Los
Angeles." Palau 95117. Parker, Travels in Central
America, p. 322. Plains & Rockies IV:292:2:
"Camp considered this work to be one of the most
interesting books of travel through the Southwest. In 1852
Froebel traveled to Chihuahua and returned by way of the
Santa Fe Trail. In 1853 and again in 1854, he travelled the
same route, to Chihuahua, and then to California, arriving
at Los Angeles on September 6, 1854." Raines, p. 85.
Rittenhouse 231. The author includes an account of his
journey from Galveston to El Paso via San Antonio, Fort
Inge, Fort Clark, etc. (pp. 431-69). One of the lovely
engraved plates is a Texas scene, Watering Place, called
the Dead Mans Hole, signed J. W. Whymper
(opposite p. 451). Other plates of Southwestern and
borderlands interests include Deserted Mission of San
Xavier del Bac; Sierra de los Organos; Valley of
the Rio Grande, Near Mesilla; and Saguarro Trees.
Froebels account is excellent, evincing his keen
interest in politics, science, mining, natural history, and
archaeological remains.
($600-1,200)
118. FRY, James B. Army Sacrifices; or, Briefs
from Official Pigeon-Holes. New York: D. Van Nostrand,
1879. 254 [2] ads pp. 12mo, original red cloth, decorated
in gilt and black. Front endpaper scuffed where bookplate
removed, otherwise an outstanding copy.
First
edition and the true first issue without the
illustrations that were later added. Cowan, p. 227. Decker,
Forty-four 152: "A very elusive little book with
probably the best and most accurate appraisal of the Indian
fights and fighters on the American frontier." Graff 1458.
Howes F399. Pingenot: Contains chapters on the Fetterman
Massacre, Forsyths Fight, the Grattan Massacre, the
Canby Massacre (Modoc War), Gunnisons Massacre, the
Penitentes, a voyage to Oregon in 1848, etc.
($125-250)
THE TWELVE MONTHS VOLUNTEER
119. FURBER, George C. The Twelve Months
Volunteer; or, Journal of a Private in the Tennessee
Regiment of Cavalry, in the Campaign in Mexico, 1846-7;
Comprising Four General Subjects I. A Soldier's Life in
Camp; Amusements; Duties; Hardships; II. A Description of
Texas and Mexico, as Seen on the March; III. Manners,
Customs; Religious Ceremonies of the Mexicans; IV. The
Operations of All the Twelve Months Volunteers....
Cincinnati: J. A. & U. P. James, 1848. xii [1, blank]
14-624 pp., 20 wood-engraved plates and plans, three text
illustrations, folding engraved map: A New Map of
Mexico, California & Oregon Published by J.A. &
U.P. James, Cincinnati, 1848 (32.3 x 24.2 cm; 12-7/8 x
9-1/2 inches). Thick 8vo, original blind-stamped dark brown
gilt pictorial, gilt title and decoration on spine. Binding
worn, repaired, and cloth soiled, text foxed. Contemporary
gift inscription on front free endpaper dated June 15,
1848.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North American
Divided 80: "This is one of the best contemporary
works. It emphasizes four topics: camp life, physical
description of the country, manners and customs of Mexicans
as Furber saw them, and military operations." Garrett,
The Mexican-American War, p. 214: "Has been referred
to as 'a veritable encyclopedia of the military and civil
side of the war.'" Haferkorn, p. 44. Howes F420. Tutorow
3610: "One of the best contemporary accounts of
Scotts campaign." Wheat (Mapping the
Transmississippi West 546 & III, pp. 9-10) notes
that the map is the same which appears in the book edition
of Hughes' account of the Doniphan expedition, also
published by J. A. and U. P. James (item 145 herein).
However, the publishers note that the map has been
"expressly corrected for this work."
The plates,
after Furber's own drawings, are at once primitive and
charming, including two of Texas interest (Camp
Ringgold. Ten. Reg. Cavalry, Near Matamoras (sic);
Plan of Matamoras (sic), and Vicinity, from the
Survey by Captain M. A. Haynes... [locates on the north
side of the Rio Grande, Fort Brown, Palo Alto, and Resaca
de Palma, but mostly dense "Chapparal"]. Hamilton (Early
American Book Illustrators 769) cites Furber's work and
comments: "A practicing lawyer of Germantown, Tennessee,
[Furber] determined, at the outbreak of the Mexican War,
'to throw aside Blackstone and Chitty and take up the sword
and carbine.' He enlisted in Company G of the Tennessee
Cavalry regiment and, as a result of his experiences,
produced [this] book.... The drawings are distinctly
amateurish but have some historical interest." Pingenot:
The author, a soldier in Company G, gives an account of
his march through Texas, as well as a fine description of
camp life, hardships, customs of the Mexicans, etc.
Although this work was republished in several later
editions, the first edition is quite rare. No copies of
the first edition have appeared at auction, and only two
copies appear in the Morrison guides (the Pingenot copy
being one of them).
($400-800)
ORIGINS OF NATIVE AMERICANS
120. GARCÍA, Gregorio. Origen de los
Indios de el Nuevo Mundo, e Indias Occidentales....
Madrid: Francisco Martínez Abad, 1729. [32] 336 [80]
pp. (printed in double column, numerous side notes),
engraved vignette on title depicting Native Americans
greeting European ships, large engraving of St. Thomas of
Aquinas and another small engraving in preliminaries,
several text engravings, numerous woodcut vignettes,
initials. Small folio, contemporary full vellum over thick
boards, gilt spine with raised bands and tan morocco label.
Other than slight marginal worming at end (mainly affecting
upper blank margins), otherwise a very very, crisp copy,
the beautiful binding in an excellent state of
preservation. Terracotta cloth
slipcase.
Second and best edition, with considerable additions and
notes by the learned González Barcia (the original
edition printed at Valencia in 1607 is a great rarity).
Borba de Moraes I:295. Cowan, p. 229. Field 586: "Author
spent 20 years as a missionary among the Indians of
America, and applied himself with the greatest zeal to the
study of the antiquities of the country." JCB (3)2:44
(quoting Charlevoix): "All that has ever been imagined as
to the origin of the American, and the manner in which this
New World was peopled, is gathered here." Medina 2713.
Palau 93007. Pilling 1404: "Numerous Mexican words
throughout, particularly pp. 232-316, where the manners,
customs, languages, &c., of various nations of the Old
World are compared with those of the Mexicans and
Peruvians." Streeter Sale I:33n: "Garcia epitomized all the
contemporary theories on the origin of the aboriginal
Americans, supplying in great detail the various arguments
in the great philosophical speculation that was produced by
the discovery of America." See also, Wagner, Spanish
Southwest, p. 184 (includes Native Americans of the
Spanish Southwest and California). Book V contains the
various native accounts of their origins.
($750-1,500)
RANGER'S PRESENTATION COPY
121. GILLETT, James B. Six Years with the Texas
Rangers. Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1921. 332 pp.,
frontispiece, illustrations. Small 8vo, original dark green
cloth. Gilt-lettered title on front cover and spine. Very
fine. Signed by the author "Sincerely yours, J. B.
Gillett." Tipped-in on the front paste-down is a post card:
"Marfa, Texas, Oct 29th 1928. Gentelmen; I am sending you
the last copy of "six Years with the Texas Rangers" that I
have to spair. In exchange for Vigilantes of Montana that
you are sending me. Very truly yours J. B. Gillett."
First
edition. "Perhaps the best account of the rangers ever
published"Peter Decker. Adams, Guns 829;
One-Fifty 62. Basic Texas Books 76. Clark,
New South I:83A: "Gilletts service with the
Rangers was in the western and northwestern part of Texas,
an area that was real frontier in the 1870s....An excellent
account of frontier lawless society." Dobie, Big Bend
Bibliography, p. [9]. Dobie, p. 59-60: "I regard
Gillett as the strongest and straightest of all ranger
narrators." Dykes, Western High Spots ("My Ten Most
Outstanding Books on the West") p. 20; ("Ranger Reading"),
p. 116. Graff 1553. Greene, Fifty Best Books on
Texas, p. 73: "Gillett joined the Rangers in 1875 at
age 18, but he never succumbs to the deification process so
many other writers (including Webb) stumble through when
they recall those gods of the frontier." Howes G177.
($150-250)
122. GILLIAM, Albert M. Travels Over the Table
Lands and Cordilleras of Mexico, During the Years 1843 and
44; Including a Description of California...
Philadelphia: John W. Moore, 1846. 455 pp., 10 lithographic
plates, 3 folding maps: (1) Map of Gilliams
Travels in Mexico Including Texas and Part of the United
States. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair (49.1 x 47.1 cm;
19-3/8 x 18-1/2 inches); (2) Map of the Valley of
Mexico. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair (20.6 x 18.9 cm;
8-1/8 x 7-3/8 inches); (3) Map of Oregon Upper &
Lower California, with Part of British-America, The United
States and Mexico. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair (45.1 x
42.9 cm (17-3/4 x 16-7/8 inches). Tall 8vo, original
blindstamped cloth, gilt. Some water stains on upper cover,
very good copy.
First
edition. Barrett 975. Cowan, p. 238. Howes G179. Graff
1554. Munk (Alliott), p. 87. Plains & Rockies
IV:120c:1: "Of particular interest...are the parts dealing
with Oregon, California, and the Texan Revolution and
subsequent annexation by the U.S." Raines, p. 94. Wheat,
Mapping the Transmississippi West 510-511; Gold
Region 24-25. Pingenot: Although Gilliam was
appointed the first United States consul to California, he
never seems to have made it to his post at San Francisco.
The travel portion of this books is devoted to Mexico,
which he seems to have surveyed quite thoroughly. His work
contains considerable material about Oregon, California,
Texas, the Texas Revolution, the annexation of Texas, etc.
One of the maps, purporting to show his route, gives a
detailed picture of Texas. The other map is of Oregon and
the Californias. The plates of Mexico are
interesting.
($200-400)
RARE BLACK CAVALRY UNIT HISTORY
123. GLASS, E. L. N. The History of the Tenth
Cavalry 1866-1921. Tucson: Acme Printing Company, 1921.
145 pp., tipped-in frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo,
original black flexible cloth with gilt title and embossed
buffalo crest on front cover. Very fine.
First
edition. Frontispiece in color of 10th Cavalry buffalo
crest with motto "Ready and Forward" on a ribbon
underneath. See Lamar, p. 468 and 819. Graff 1571. Not in
Decker, Eberstadt, Howes, etc. Pingenot: After the Civil
War, the 10th Cavalry was organized when Congress provided
for four black regiments, two cavalry and two infantry, in
the reorganization bill of 1866. The two cavalry regiments,
to be composed of Negro privates and noncommissioned
officers under white commissioned officers, were primarily
for service against hostile Indians of the western plains.
Colonel Benjamin Grierson formed and trained the 10th
Cavalry Regiment at Fort Leavenworth at a time when many
white officers were opposed to Negro troops. Headquartered
at Fort Riley, the Tenth compiled an excellent record in
Kansas against the Cheyennes. Later, operating out of Fort
Sill, the "buffalo soldiers" fought the Kiowas and Comanche
Indians in Texas. The Tenth played an important role in
Arizona and New Mexico in the campaign to capture the
Apache chief, Victorio. Glass, himself an officer with the
Tenth, also records the regiments combat service in
Cuba and the Philippines, along with its participation in
the Punitive Expedition in Mexico in 1916. In all, six
members of the Tenth were awarded the Medal of Honor.
Appendix A lists the engagements of the regiment and brief
extracts from the Regimental Returns. A little-known and
very rare regimental history, and especially important for
studies of the military contributions of blacks in the
cavalry.
($900-1,800)
124. GLISAN, Rodney. Journal of Army Life.
San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft and Company, 1874. xii, 511
pp., 21 engraved plates, 1 folding table. 8vo, original
gilt pictorial embossed cloth with gilt title on cover and
spine. Spine faded and with slight edge wear; overall a
very good copy.
First
edition. Cowan, p. 239. Eberstadt 114:336:
"Glisans Journal was written as the events
transpired." Graff 1575: "Glisan served in Oklahoma,
Washington, and Oregon among other areas." Howes G209. Munk
(Alliott), p. 88. Rader 1609. Smith 3611. Pingenot: An
important contemporary account of the Indian wars in the
Pacific Northwest. The author joined the army as a surgeon
in 1850. He visited California in 1855.
($150-300)
MAPS SHOWING THE BOUNDARY DISCREPANCY
125. GRAHAM, J. D. Report of the Secretary of
War, Communicating...the Report of Lieutenant Colonel
Graham on the Subject of the Boundary Line Between the
United States and Mexico. Washington: SED 121, 1852.
250 pp., foldout lithographed barometric profile from San
Antonio to Santa Rita, New Mexico), 2 folding lithographed
maps (1) Mexican Boundary B. Extract from the Treaty Map
of Disturnell of 1847.... (23 x 39.2 cm; 9 x 15-1/2
inches); (2) Mexican Boundary. Sketch A. Referred to in
Colonel Grahams Report.... (13.6 x 46.9 cm; 5-1/4
x 18-1/2 inches). 8vo, original blind-stamped plum cloth.
Binding worn, especially at spine and extremities, spine
slightly faded.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 57n. Garrett,
Mexican-American War, p. 298, 413, 414. Graff
1609. Howes G296. Martin & Martin 40: "The history of
the Mexican Boundary Survey was, perhaps more than any
other episode in the American West, colored by ineptitude,
personal animosity, ambition, and political interference.
It was to have a significant effect on the final shape of
the region." Meisel III, p. 100. Munk (Alliott), p. 89.
Plains & Rockies IV:212: "In addition to
reporting his troubles with John R. Bartlett, Graham
included information and reports on southern New Mexico."
Raines, p. 96. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi
West 717-18 & pp. 225-27; III:227: "This
Document contains Grahams elaborate defense of his
conduct while detailed to the Boundary Commission."
The map
entitled Mexican Boundary B (see Plate 40 in Martin
& Martin) delineates the boundary difference which
would result from the two different interpretations of the
Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo vis-à-vis the Disturnell
map. The first interpretation was based on strict reference
to the lines of longitude and latitude on the map; the
second on actual reference to the landmarks of El Paso and
the Rio Grande. The Disturnell map had placed El Paso too
far north and west of actual position. Grahams maps
show that the two interpretations would result in a
difference of 5,950 square miles to U.S. territory in an
area strategic to mining and railroads.
($200-400)
126. GRAVES, H. A. Andrew Jackson Potter, The
Fighting Parson of the Texan Frontier. Six Years of Indian
Warfare in New Mexico and Arizona. Nashville: Southern
Methodist Pub. House, 1881. 471 pp., frontispiece portrait.
Small 8vo, original green cloth, gilt decorated spine. Near
fine copy.
First
edition. Dobie, p. 66. Graff 1618 (citing the 1883
reprint). Howes C321. Raines, p. 97 (also citing the 1883
edition): "Potter was an Indian fighter, race rider, common
soldier in the U.S. army, chaplain in C.S. army, and
circuit rider on the Texas frontier at a time when it
required courage and judgment." Rader 1649. Pingenot:
Potter (1830-95) came to San Antonio as early as 1852,
drove a herd to Kansas in 1861, organized frontier
churches, and helped lay out the Potter and Blocker Trail
(Handbook of Texas, II, 400-401). During the Civil
War, Potter was the chaplain in Debrays regiment. The
first edition is very rare.
($350-600)
BLACK BEANS
127. GREEN, Thomas J. Journal of the Texian
Expedition Against Mier... New York: Harper, 1845. 487
pp., 13 engraved plates, folding map. Tall 8vo, original
embossed cloth with gilt title on spine. A very fine,
bright, and unfoxed copy, preserved in a tan cloth
slipcase. Rare thus.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 80: "The most
important account of the tragic Texan expedition against
Mier and the drawing of the black beans, this is also one
of the most vitriolic Texas books." Dobie, p. 55: "He lived
in wrath and wrote with fire." Graff 1643: "One of the most
exciting accounts...As a participant Green was able to
write a vivid and terrifying tale." Library of Congress.
Texas Centennial Exhibition 123 citing the plate
"Escape from the Castle of Perote." Howes G371. Rader 1670.
Raines, p. 98: "One of the best war histories of that
period, and as fascinating as a romance, with incidents of
soldier life on the march, in the battle, and in prison,
and drawings from life by Charles McLaughlin, a fellow
prisoner. Bitter towards President Houston, but gives the
reasons, and the reader must judge for himself." Streeter
1581.
($600-800)
128. GREER, James K. (editor). A Texas Ranger
and Frontiersman: The Days of Buck Barry in Texas,
1845-1906. Dallas: Southwest Press, 1932. xi [1] 254
pp., frontispiece, 5 plates. 8vo, cloth. A beautiful,
crisp, almost mint copy in an equally superb d.j.
First
edition. Dobie, p. 60. Howes G398. Basic Texas
Books 11: "The best memoir of a Texas Ranger during the
mid-nineteenth century." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 2512: "Barry
provides...descriptions of numerous confrontations between
Texas Rangers and Indians (especially Comanches), and
expresses the general anti-biases of the period....His
discussion of the 1858-1859 Reservation War, near Ft.
Belknap, is especially valuable. Overlooked by North
America Divided and Tutorow. Pingenot: Barry fought
in the Mexican War with the Texas Rangers (he was wounded
at Monterrey), fought in the border Indian wars, served as
a spy among the Indians, demanded removal of the Indians
across the Red River and escorted them there in 1859, and
under commission from Sam Houston, raised a company for
frontier defense. A modern rarity, especially in choice
collectors condition.
($250-400)
129. GREGORY, Samuel. Gregorys History of
Mexico: From the Earliest Times to the Present; Giving an
Account of the...Texian Revolution...Exhaustless Mines of
Gold and Silver; Population, Heterogeneous Races; Religion,
Prodigious Wealth of the Churches; State of Society,
Mexican Beauties, Etiquette, Amusements, Gaming,
Cock-Fights, Bull-Fights.... Boston: Published by F.
Gleason at the Flag of our Union Office, 1847. [5] 10-100
pp. (printed in double column), engraved full-page
illustration of Great Temple Dedicated to the Sun,
Destroyed by Cortez in 1521. 8vo, original beige
pictorial wrappers, sewn. Fragile wraps with some wear and
light foxing and soiling, interior fine.
First
edition. Eberstadt 110:254. Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, pp. 26-27. Written to feed the
frenzy for news of Mexico during the Mexican-American War,
the account is surprisingly even-handed. Gregory cites as
some of his sources Humboldt, Ward, Poinsett, Prescott,
Mayer, Niles, Madam Calderon de la Barca, et al.
Pingenot: Printed in the summer of 1847, during the time
of General Scotts invasion of Mexico, in order to
satisfy public curiosity and demand for information about a
country that seemed so far off to most Americans. The Texas
material includes the Moses Austin Land Grant,
colonization, the campaign of 1835, fall of the Alamo,
Goliad affair and the Fanin Massacre, the battle of San
Jacinto, defeat and capture of Santa Anna, the Perote
prisoners, etc.
($100-300)
130. HALE, Edward Everett. Kanzas and Nebraska:
The History, Geographical and Physical Characteristics...An
Account of the Emigrant Aid Companies.... Boston:
Philips, Sampson and Company, 1854. 256 [4, adv.] pp.,
folding map. Small 8vo, original blindstamped cloth with
gilt title on spine. Near fine.
First
edition. Bradford 2037. Dary, Kanzana 1: "The
first book written about Kansas. Hale was director of the
Kansas League....He compiled the book to encourage the
emigration to Kansas Territory of northerners who opposed
slavery." Graff 1709. Howes (1954 ed.) 4371 [It was omitted
erroneously in the 1962 reprint]. Plains &
Rockies IV:239a. Sabin 29624. Pingenot: This book
covers the early explorers of the region, the Indians, the
soil and face of the country, projected cities, political
history, and the act to organize Kansas and Nebraska. In
1854, present Colorado was still part of Kansas. Contains
material on the Santa Fe Trail (overlooked by
Rittenhouse).
($150-300)
131. HALEY, J. Evetts. Charles Goodnight,
Cowman & Plainsman. Boston & New York:
Houghton, Mifflin, 1936. xvi, 485 pp., illustrated by
Bugbee. 8vo, original tan cloth. Fine in good d.j.
Presentation copy to Ben Pingenot, signed by Haley.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 890; Herd 960.
Basic Texas Books 81. Greene, The 50 Best Books
on Texas 35: "The best Texas biography I've read."
Howes H36. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country,
p. 18. Reese, Six-Score 53: "Best biography of a
cowman ever written....Haley's beautifully written
biography, perhaps his best book, is an ample vehicle for a
mighty figure, and is a classic of American biography."
Robinson 62.
($150-300)
132. HALEY, J. Evetts. Fort Concho and the
Texas Frontier. San Angelo: [Designed and produced by
Carl Hertzog for] San Angelo Standard-Times, 1952. [12] 352
pp., maps by José Cisneros, illustrated by Bugbee.
8vo, original gilt-lettered rose cloth. Very fine in d.j.
and slipcase, specially printed bookmark laid in.
Presentation copy "For Bill Morrow, J. Evetts Haley. Signed
at Fort Concho Oct. 18, 1952, Carl Hertzog."
First
edition, limited edition (the San Angelo Edition, #128
of 185 copies). Basic Texas Books 83: "One of the
best books about any of the vital string of federal forts
established in West Texas to tame the frontier." Dobie,
Big Bend Bibliography, p. [10]. Dobie, pp. 57 &
79. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee)
84. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 79A. Robinson 23b.
Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 2935: "Considerable detailed information
on military conflicts with Comanches across West Texas from
the 1850s through 1870s. Book carries a decidedly
anti-Indian tone in presenting the settler's and army's
viewpiont."
($150-300)
133. HALEY, J. Evetts. Some Southwestern
Trails. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1948. [29] pp., title
and other full-page illustrations by Bugbee. Oblong 4to,
original tan pictorial cloth illustrated by Lea. Very fine,
in slipcase.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 2125. Dykes, Fifty Great
Western Illustrators (Bugbee) 91; (Lea) 164; Western
High Spots ("High Spots of Western Illustrating"), p.
71. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 54C. Robinson 162:
"In this book projected by Haley and sponsored by Shamrock
Oil and Gas Corp., seven talented writers noted for their
authentic books of the West contributed one-page essays
describing eleven prominent trails of the Southwest....Each
essay is illustrated with an outstanding full-page
drawing."
($100-300)
134. HALEY, J. Evetts. The XIT Ranch of Texas,
and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado. Chicago:
Lakeside Press, 1929. xvi, 261 pp., frontispiece,
portraits, folding map, Small 4to, original pictorial
cloth, gilt title. Very fine copy. Presentation copy:
"Inscribed to my good friend Ben E. Pingenot who loves
books about Texas, and who stands for the sturdy virtues
that made her. With admiration, J. Evetts Haley December 9,
1963."
First
edition. Howes H39. Reese, Six Score 54.
Robinson 3. Merrill. Aristocrats of the Cow Country,
p. 19. Pingenot: Haleys first full length book,
1380 copies were printed; most were withdrawn because of a
threatened lawsuit. History of the famous Panhandle ranch
in Texas, launched when a group offered to erect the Texas
capitol building in the 1880s in return for three million
acres of land. The XIT ran along the Texas-New Mexico line
for almost the full north-south length of the Panhandle. It
would be difficult to find a nicer, cleaner copy.
($300-600)
HALEY'S PRESENTATION COPIES TO PINGENOT
135. HALEY, J. Evetts. Lot of 8 titles, all presentation copies to Ben Pingenot, signed by J. Evetts Haley. All are very fine to mint, most in dust jackets:
Earl Vandale on the Trail of Texas Books. Canyon: Palo Duro Press, 1965. "For my friend Ben E. Pingenot in appreciation...."
Fort Concho and the Texas Frontier. San Angelo: San Angelo Standard-Times, 1952. "For my fine firend Ben E. Pingenot who has done his part to dispel the false frontiers that march to engulf us...."
George W. Littlefield: Texan. Norman: U. Oklahoma Press, 1943. "This copy is for Ben Pingenot...."
Jeff Milton: A Good Man with a Gun. Norman: U. Oklahoma Press, [1948]. "For Ben E. Pingenot who loves the literature and traditions of Texas, and does his part to support them...."
The Heraldry of the Range. Canyon: Panhandle Plains Historical Society, 1949. "For my fine friend Ben Pingenot....
Life on the Texas Range. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1952. "This reminder of [Life on the Texas Range] is for a fine American and a rugged individualist Ben E. Pingenot...."
Men of Fibre. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1963. "For my friend Ben E. Pingenot imaginative scout for Texas books and forthright American...."
PRICE, B. Byron. Crafting a Southwetern
Masterpiece: J. Evetts Haley and Charles Goodnight: Cowman
& Plainsman. Midland: Nita Stewart Haley Memorial
Library, [1986]. Very fine. "For my friend Ben Pingenot in
appreciation of a master student of Texas books J.
Evetts Haley...." Also with presentation from Price.
($400-800)
136. [HERTZOG, Carl (printer)]. Lot of 5 titles:
HALLENBECK, Cleve. The Journey of Fray Marcos
de Niza. Dallas: [Carl Hertzog for] University Press in
Dallas, 1949. [xii] 115 pp., illustrations and map by
José Cisneros. 4to, original gilt-decorated cloth;
mostly unopened. Fine. Some edge wear to upper portion of
d.j. Signed by Hertzog and Cisneros.
First
edition, limited edition (1,065 copies) of a book
described by Bill Holman as "one of the most beautiful and
well-proportioned page layouts ever achieved by a designer"
(Lowman, Printer at the Pass, p. 27). Dobie, p. 39:
"The most dramatic and important aftermatter of Cabeza de
Vacas twisted walk across the continent was
Coronados search for the Seven Cities of
Cíbola....One of the most beautiful books in format
published in America." Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Cisneros) 88. Holman, Hertzog
Dozen: "One of the most beautiful and well-proportioned
page layouts ever achieved by any designer." Lowman,
Printer at the Pass 64. Pingenot: This is a
period piece with type and paper selected to reflect the
16th century, with lettering and drawings by José
Cisneros in the Spanish medieval manner, cloth to resemble
the Franciscan habit; gold on the dust jacket represents
the "Seven Cities." Cisneross title vignettes for
each chapter provide a bookish elegance.
HAWKINS, Walace. El Sal del Rey. Austin:
[Carl Hertzog for] Texas State Historical Association,
1947. ix [3] 68 pp., facsimiles, illustrations and maps by
José Cisneros. 8vo, original cream cloth. Very fine
in d.j.
First
edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Cisneros) 90. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 47: "This
book recounts the historical development of Spanish and
Texan mineral law and the role played by this famed salt
lake. The dust jacket is a dim facsimile of an old Republic
of Texas land patent. The red lettered title might imply
that Texas won lands only by force of battle....The
title-page, featuring a five color coat of arms, is highly
ornate, but in keeping with the subject....That the end
result avoids garishness is a tribute to the skill and
artistry of the designer."
LOWMAN, Al. Remembering Carl Hertzog: A Texas
Printer and His Books. Dallas: Still Point Press,
[1985]. 46 pp., illustrations, facsimiles. Folio, original
gilt-stamped cloth and boards, printed paper label on
spine. Mint.
First edition (#140 of 300 numbered
copies). Pingenot: The bibliographer of
Printer
at the Pass recounts personal experiences with the late
Carl Hertzog and provides insight into the characteristics
that contributed to the achievements of the legendary El
Paso printer. Lowman described Hertzog as a "tireless
crusader for beauty in print." This tribute is designed by
David Holman at Wind River Press, who is another master of
the beautiful in print.
NICHOLS, James W. Now You Hear My Horn: The
Journal of James Wilson Nichols, 1820-1887. Austin:
Carl Hertzog, 1967. 212 pp., illustrations, maps,
facsimiles, endpaper maps. 8vo, green cloth. About mint in
the original slipcase with Bowie knife and sheath. Signed
by the editor.
First
edition, limited edition (#137 of 250 numbered
copies, signed by the editor), with the original Bowie
knife and sheath (usually lost from most limited edition
copies). Edited by Catherine McDowell. Basic Texas
Books 152A: "This most spirited and forthright of all
Texas memoirs is one of the most delightful American
frontier narratives ever written, and a valuable
contribution not only to our knowledge of events in Texas
history but to our understanding of the frontier spirit as
well. Nichols gives us an unvarnished account of life in
frontier Texas, with no holds barred. His narrative is
humorous, bold, gruesome, opinionated, and revealing."
Lowman, Printer at the Pass 218A. Pingenot:
Contains material on the Texas Revolution, Republic of
Texas, Indian fighting under Jack Hays in the Texas
Rangers, Mexican War service, and Civil War, the latter
providing us with one of the best accounts of unionists in
Texas.
WALKER, Dale L. Death Was the Black Horse: The
Story of Rough Rider Bucky ONeill. Austin:
Madrona Press, 1975. 200 pp., illustrations by José
Cisneros, photos, map. 8vo, original cloth in pictorial
d.j. Near mint.
First
edition. Foreword by Barry Goldwater. Typography by
Carl Hertzog. ONeills love of glory led him
into newspaper wars and political donnybrooks, and to ride
at the head of the Rough Riders. He eventually became
sheriff of Yavapai County and Mayor of Prescott,
Arizona.
(5 vols.)
($300-600)
137. HOLLISTER, U. S. The Navajo and His
Blanket. Denver, 1903. 144 pp., numerous illustrations
including 10 color plates of Navajo blankets. Small 4to,
original red gilt-lettered cloth with photo tipped on,
bevelled edges. A beautiful copy, one very small chip to
paper spine label and almost no wear. Bookplate of previous
owner on front pastedown.
First
edition. Pingenot: A fascinating and classic study of
the Navajo blanket, illustrated with photographs of
Indians daily life and ten colored reproductions of
blankets in the authors private collection. Graff
1939. Howes H603. Munk (Alliott), p. 107. Saunders 1014.
Yager 1663.
($150-300)
HOLMAN LOT WITH THE LIMITED BUCKSKIN AND HOMESPUN
138. [HOLMAN, DAVID (printer)]. Lot of 6 titles:
CARLETON, Don E. Who Shot the Bear? J.
Evetts Haley and the Eugene C. Barker Texas History Center.
[Austin]: Wind River Press, [1984]. 31 [2] pp.,
frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations. 4to,
original maroon cloth over patterned boards. Very fine in
lightly worn d.j.
First
edition, limited edition (#127 of 295 copies).
ERSKINE, Michael. The Diary of Robert Erskine
Describing His Cattle Drive from Texas to California
Together with Correspondence From the Gold Fields
1854-1859. Edited with Notes and Historical Introduction by
J. Evetts Haley. [Midland: David Holman for]: Nita
Stewart Haley Memorial Library, [1979]. 173 [1] pp.,
frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Tall 8vo, original
pictorial linen. Very fine in original mylar d.j.
First
edition, limited edition (975 copies). Illustrated with
images from the Army exploration reports, California letter
sheets, etc.
HOLMAN, David (compiler). Letters of Hard Times
in Texas 1840-1890. Austin: Beacham (William R.
Holman), 1974. 56 [1] pp., title vignette. 4to, original
cloth over marbled boards on special paper, printed label
on spine. Minor blemish to front cover corner, but a fine
copy. Colophon page signed by David Holman.
First
edition, limited edition (#60 of 295 copies; 1 of 120
copies of large format design). Introduction by Joe
B. Frantz. Fine press book containing an interesting series
of letters from Texas during the last half century of the
frontier period, drawn from a broad cross-section of
would-be Texans and disenchanted Texans. The letters,
including some from Isaac Van Zandt, were written between
1841 and 1889.
HOLMAN, David and Billie Persons. Buckskin and
Homespun: Frontier Texas Clothing, 1820-1870. Austin:
Wind River Press, 1979. 130 pp., text drawings and tipped
in illustrations, fabric samples. Tall 4to, original dark
calf spine with woven beige and white cloth boards. Very
fine.
First
edition, limited edition ("deluxe variant" of 50
copies, numbered and signed by David Holman). Pingenot:
This handsomely printed book is the only major study on
the evolution of the frontier dress in Texas. An
outstanding Southwestern fine press book, exhibiting taste
and originality in design and with a genuine scholarly
contribution. The limited edition, with 13 swatches of
actual nineteenth-century pioneer Texas homespun tipped in,
sold out upon publication. This copy, which is unnumbered,
is labeled "deluxe variant" and signed by David Holman.
Unlike the 50 numbered copies, this copy along with a few
others is actually bound in nineteenth-century homespun.
Laid in is a letter from bookseller Michael Heaston
relating Holmans account of how these cloth samples
were acquired. These variant copies were reserved for the
authors, their family, and a few friends. These variants
are unique and destined to appreciate even more than the
much sought after numbered limiteds. Illustrated Description>>
LOWMAN, Al. Printing Arts in Texas. [Austin]: Roger Beacham Publisher, 1975. 107 pp., profusely illustrated by Barbara Holman. Tall folio, cloth with printed paper label. A mint copy of a beautiful book.
GARZA, José, Angel Navarro, et
al. Troubles in Texas, 1832: A Tejano Viewpoint from
San Antonio.... Austin: Wind River Press, 1983. viii,
60 pp., endpaper maps, facsimiles. Small 4to, original
patterned boards, cloth spine, paper label. Mint.
First
edition in English, limited edition (400 numbered
copies signed by the editor and the translator); annotated
facsimile reprint of the original edition published in
Brazoria, Texas in 1833. Printed by David Holman for
the DeGolyer Library. Translated by Conchita Hassell Winn
and David J. Weber. Streeter, Texas 37n (locating
only his copy of the original edition, now at Yale; SMU
also has a copy): "This important state paper...is a
vigorous statement of the ills from which Texas was
suffering because of the alleged neglect and indifference
of the central government with fourteen specific demands
for relief."
(6 vols.)
($1,600-2,200)
139. HORGAN, Paul. Great River: The Rio Grande
in North American History. New York: 1954. 1020 pp.,
maps, illustrations, 2 vols., 8vo, original maize buckram,
gilt title on spines, t.e.g., pictorial endpapers, in
publishers board slipcase. Very fine set.
First
edition, deluxe limited edition (1000 copies signed by
Horgan, and with 17 watercolor sketches by the author, not
included in the trade edition). Adams, Herd 1065.
Basic Texas Books 95A: "The most thorough and most
civilized account of the vast region draining into the
river that forms 900 miles of Texas border." Powell,
Southwestern Century 48. 1955 Pulitzer prize-winner
in history. Carl Carmen called it "one of the major
masterpieces in American historical writing. It deserves to
stand with the works of Motley, Prescott, and
Bancroft."
($150-250)
LITHOS OF CUBA & TEXAS, INCLUDING ALPINE HOUSTON
PUBLISHERS ORIGINAL WRAPPERS
140. HOUSTOUN, Matilda C. Texas and the Gulf of
Mexico; or Yachting in the New World, or Yachting in the
New World. London: John Murray, 1844. viii, 314 + viii,
360 pp., 10 lithographed and wood-engraved plates,
including city views of Galveston, Houston, and Havana,
portraits of Sam Houston and Santa Anna, etc. 2 vols., 8vo,
publishers original plain mauve wrappers, original
dark green gilt-lettered cloth backstrips. An exceptionally
fine copy of this work, the plates and text wonderfully
fresh. Preserved in a maroon cloth slipcase.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 97: "This sprightly account
was written by a wealthy English lady who visited Texas in
1842 in her husbands private yacht. Her view of the
Texans is surprisingly free of snobbery, although she
viewed them with the same paternalism that the English of
her day viewed all non-Englishmen. Moreover, she had that
rare gift of intellect and character that enabled her to
perceive the idiosyncrasies of the Texans without the
bitterness and mockery of Dickens or Mrs. Trollope. Her
narrative is so light and breezy that it is easy to shrug
it off as superficial; in fact, she gives us some
exceptional insights into Texas of the 1840s." Clark
III:182. Howes H693. Raines, p. 230. Streeter 1506: "Mrs.
Houstoun, accompanied by her husband, Captain Houstoun of
the 10th Hussars, sailed from England...on their yacht the
Dolphin in September, 1843, and after stops at the
Azores, Barbados, Jamaica and New Orleans, entered
Galveston Harbor....This is a pleasant and quite readable
account of life at Galveston, with an excursion to the
up country of a wealthy English couple in the
winter of 1843-1844." Winegarten, Texas Womens
History Project Bibliography, p. 221.
The Texas
lithographs are included in Holman and Tylers
preliminary research on nineteenth-century Texas
lithographs. They are beautifully executed by the excellent
English firm of Day and Haghe, Lithographers to the Queen.
The "Alpine" Houston view, while apocryphal, may well be
the first published view of the city, and served as the
prototype for several later views showing the city in the
midst of mountains.
(2 vols.)
($1,000-$2,000)
Illustrated Description>>
141. HOWARD, O[liver] O. My Life and
Experiences Among our Hostile Indians.... Hartford: A.
D. Worthington & Company, [1907]. 570 pp.,
illustrations, including 10 chromolithographic plates. 8vo,
original dark blue embossed cloth, gilt. Fine copy,
preserved in a custom slipcase. Laid in is a holograph
letter from Gen. Howard.
First
edition. Graff 1981. Howes H710. Munk (Alliott), p.
109. Saunders 2967. Smith 4699. Pingenot: Autobiography
of General Howard, who lost an arm in the Civil War, served
on the western frontier, and accepted the surrender of
Chief Joseph of the Nez Percé.
($100-250)
142. HOWARD, O[liver] O. Nez Perce Joseph: An
Account of His Ancestors, His Lands, His Confederates, His
Enemies...His War, His Pursuit and Capture. Boston: Lee
& Shepard, 1881. xii, 274 pp., 2 portraits, 2 maps (1
folding). 8vo, original cloth with gilt lettering on spine.
A near fine copy showing only minimal wear. Autographed by
General Howard on the frontispiece portrait.
First
edition. Graff 1982. Howes H711. Jones 1611. Rader
1956. Smith 4700. Pingenot: General Howard led the
campaign against Chief Joseph in the Nez Percé War
of 1877. The rarest and most sought of O. O. Howards
books.
($250-450)
LITHOS OF THE ALAMO AFTER EDWARD EVERETTS WATERCOLORS
143. HUGHES, G. W. Report of the Secretary of
War, Communicating...Operations of the Army of the United
States in Texas and the Adjacent Mexican States on the Rio
Grande... [half-title]: Memoir Descriptive of the
March of a Division of the United States Army, under the
Command of Brigadier General John E. Wool, from San Antonio
de Bexar, in Texas, to Saltillo, in Mexico...1846.
Washington: SED32, 1850. 67 pp., 8 lithographs after
watercolors by Edward Everett (Mission San José,
Mission Concepción, San Antonio, 3 views of the
Alamo, Monclova Tower, Monclova Church), 2 large folding
maps: (1) Map Showing the Route of the Arkansas Regiment
from Shreveport La. to San Antonio de Bexar, Texas.
(30.1 x 43.8 cm; 11-7/8 x 17-3/8 inches); (2) Map
Showing the Line of March of the Center Division, Army of
Mexico, under the Command of Brigr.
Genl. John E. Wool, from San Antonio de Bexar,
Texas, to Saltillo, Mexico...1846 (46.1 x 48.2 cm; 18 x
19 inches). 8vo, new half tan smooth calf over tan,
terracotta and grey marbled boards. Occasional very mild
foxing, overall very fine.
First
edition (often this report is described by dealers as a
limited edition of 250 copies, but in reality, the
statement on the document is that 250 additional
copies were printed for the use of the Topographical
Bureau). Holman & Tyler, Texas Lithographs
1818-1900: "The lithograph of the Alamo façade
made after Everetts watercolor was not the first
published picture of the famous structure, but it was the
first to be lithographed from an eyewitness drawing....The
Everett watercolors, and lithographs made from them, are a
substantial document of the missions at a time of
considerable neglect." Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 296. Howes H767. Raines, p. 121. Tutorow 1634.
Artist Edward Everett (1818-1903) was born in London, and
came to the U.S. in 1840. He served in the Mormon War and
the Mexican-American War. "His landscape sketches resemble
those produced by the Hudson River School artists. Despite
definite artistic ability, Everett identified himself as a
mechanical engineer" (The Handbook of Texas
Online: Edward Everett).
($500-1,000)
144. HUGHES, John T. Doniphans
Expedition; Containing an Account of the Conquest of New
Mexico; General Kearneys Overland Expedition ot
California; Doniphans Campaign against the Navajos;
His Unparalleled March upon Chihuahua and Durango; and the
Operations of General Price at Santa Fé: With a
Sketch of the Life of Col. Doniphan. Illustrated with Plans
of Battle-fields and Fine Engravings. Cincinnati: U. P.
James, n.d. [1848]. 144 pp., engraved frontispiece, text
illustrations, 3 maps within text: (1) Plan of Santa Fe
and Its Environs; (2) Plan of the Battle of
Brazito; (3) Plan of the Battle of Sacramento.
8vo, original pale green pictorial wrappers with the
spirited engraving Reids Charge at Sacramento,
sewn (expertly rebacked with matching archival paper).
Original price notice (Price Twenty Five Cents)
mostly removed at top of wrap, two small chips from blank
margins of first two leaves, occasional light foxing.
Despite the flaws, this is a very desirable copy, the
wrappers and bright and crisp, the text cleaner than
usually found. This was an immensely popular book that
people really read, and consequently, finding a copy in
collectors condition is difficult. Preserved in a
grey cloth folding box with black leather label.
First
edition, "cheap edition" issue, early, mixed state
(without the "List of Embellishments" added to the
copyright page, without the footnote on p. 25, etc., etc.).
The first issue has the date 1847 on the title-page (only a
few copies of the first issue are extant). Bennett,
American Book Collecting, p. 97. Connor & Faulk,
North America Divided 434. Cowan, p. 295. Edwards,
p. 80. Fifty Texas Rarities 32 (citing the 1847
issue): "The expedition described by Hughes was led by
Alexander William Doniphan, a Kentuckian who turned
Missouri lawyer and finally became a soldier. This
expedition, which ended by land at Matamoros, is still
considered one of the most brilliant long marches ever
made; the force, with no quartermaster, paymaster,
commissary, uniforms, tents, or even military discipline,
covered 3,600 miles by land and over 2,000 by water, all in
the course of twelve months. (S. M. Drumm)." Munk
(Alliott), p. 111. Bibliographers long doubted that this
book was issued in 1847, although it was copyrighted in
that year, until the present copy with the date 1847 on
the title-page came onto the market. Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 149. Graff 2006. Hill,
p. 452. Haferkorn, p. 35. Hamilton, Early American Book
Illustrators 999a (Maclean) & p. 214 (Tisdale).
Howes H769: "Doniphans and Kearnys conquest
gave the U.S. its claim to New Mexico and Arizona." Jones
1151. Larned 2002. Plains & Rockies IV:134:6:
"Recount[s] the adventures of the First Regiment of
Missouri Cavalry in New Mexico and Chihuahua.... Hughes
brightly-written account of the regiment proved popular; by
1851 the Jameses reported more than 14,000, and it remained
in print for many years thereafter. Despite the quantity,
and the many printings, it is now rare and avidly sought."
Rittenhouse 311: "A classic work." Saunders 2972. Tutorow
3589.
($200-400) Illustrated
Description>>
145. HUGHES, John T. Doniphans
Expedition.... Cincinnati: J. A. & U. P. James,
1848. 407 pp., two engraved frontispiece portraits
(Doniphan and Price), engraved illustrations and plans in
text (including the ones listed above preceding entry),
folding engraved map: A New Map of Mexico, California
& Oregon Published by J.A. & U.P. James,
Cincinnati, 1848 (32.3 x 24.2 cm; 12-7/8 x 9-1/2
inches). 12mo, original dark brown gilt pcitorial cltoh,
spine gilt-lettered. Minor shelf wear at extremities, upper
right corner of folding map torn away (affecting only a
small section of the border), mild intermittent foxing,
still a very good to fine copy, with original tissue
guards. Early bookplate of Chas. E. Rickes. Preserved in a
green cloth
slipcase.
Second edition of precedingthe "book
issue"revised and enlarged. Howes calls this edition
the best, but both editions have their merits. Eberstadt:
"The narrative is a valuable adjunct to the literature of
overland travel. Doniphans march being one of the
most famous in history and the author an actual
participant. The chapters on the march to California of
Kearnys Army of the West, the battles en route and
there, and of affairs on the West Coast during the
Revolution, contain one of the earliest accounts of these
world-shaking events to appear in print." Plains &
Rockies IV:134:3. Wheat, Mapping the
Transmississippi West 546.
($250-500)
146. HUGHES, Thomas. G.T.T. Gone to Texas:
Letters from our Boys. New York: Macmillan, 1884. xiii,
228 pp. 8vo, original dark green cloth, gilt lettering. One
small edge nick to front cover. With original bookplate
presentation from a Baptist Sunday school.
First
edition. First American edition, printed at Oxford,
England, simultaneously with the English edition, but with
the title showing an American imprint. Adams, Herd
1091. Basic Texas Books 98A: "A valuable and
entertaining account of three young English immigrants to
Texas...edited by the author of Tom Browns School
Days. Raines, p. 121. Pingenot: These letters were
written by three of Hughes sons and other family
members between 1878 and 1883 and describe their ranching
activities in Texas.
($100-200)
UNCOMMON MODERN OVERLAND
147. [HUGHES, W. E.]. The Journal of a
Grandfather by W. E. H. Gramp. [St. Louis: Nixon-Jones
Printing Co., 1912]. 239 pp., frontispiece portrait,
photographic plates. 8vo, original half maize cloth over
boards. t.e.g. Gift inscription by former owner. Very
fine.
First
edition. Privately printed in an edition of 100 copies,
and, perhaps because of its rarity, it is largely unknown
to bibliographers. Dykes, Collecting Range Life
Literature, p. 9: "Very rare." Dornbusch II: 1042:
"Hughes served in the 1st Texas artillery and as a Colonel
of the 16th Confederate states cavalry." Graff 2007. Howes
C856 includes this work but has misplaced it due to a
spelling error. Pingenot: He served with Ben McCulloch
in the Confederate Army and later settled in Young County,
Texas. His narrative contains a wealth of information about
the authors life as a soldier, cowboy, ranchman, and
stagecoach driver in the West. It includes his experiences
in the cattle business, a general appraisal of the cattle
industry in Texas in the late nineteenth century, with
information on such noted ranchers as King, Kennedy,
Goodnight, etc. There is a chapter on Indian depredations,
especially Kiowa, and includes accounts of his hunting
trips in the West. This uncommon work is packed with choice
material covering almost every facet of Western
Americana.
($500-1,000)
148. INMAN, Henry. Buffalo Jones Forty
Years of Adventure. A Volume of Facts Gathered from
Experience by Hon. C. J. Jones... Topeka: Crane &
Company, 1899. 469 pp., portrait, plates. Royal 8vo,
original pictorial gray cloth, gilt title on spine. A
spectacular copy preserved in a custom slipcase.
First
edition. Dary, Kanzana 274: "The story of
Charles J. "Buffalo Jones," one of several men who sought
to save the buffalo (bison) from extinction during the late
nineteenth century." Howes I54: "Authoritative plains
narrative." Pingenot: Fine account of thrilling
experiences and observations in the Middle and Far West
taken directly from Jones carefully kept
journal.
($100-200)
A GRAND CANYON CLASSIC
149. IVES, Joseph C. Report Upon the Colorado
River of the West, Explored in 1857 and 1858....
Washington: SED, 1861. [367] pp., 32 lithographed plates
(including 8 folding panoramic views and 8 color
lithographs from sketches by Baldwin Möllhausen), 2
large folding lithographed maps drawn by F. W. von
Egloffstein (one professionally repaired), 1 profile. 4to,
original black blind-stamped gilt pictorial cloth with
depiction of the iron steamer Explorer. Expertly
rebacked (original spine retained). Intermittent foxing.
Very good condition.
First
edition, the Senate issue and the preferred issue.
Farquhar, Books of the Colorado River & Grand
Canyon 21: "One of the most desirable books in the
Colorado River field...[and] the first that deals
specifically with the river itself. Moreover, the
illustrations are remarkable...two from photographs
represent perhaps the first use of the camera in Arizona,
certainly on the Colorado River." Goetzmann, Army
Exploration in the American West, pp. 394-95: "Ives
[report is] a lasting monument...one of the representative
pieces of nineteenth-century American literature. [In it]
all of the mannerisms of the romantic imagination are
there, skillfully handled, so as to present in terms of
human experience just what it was like to go where no white
man had ever gone before." Howes I92. Plains &
Rockies IV:375. Taft, Artists & Illustrators of
the Old West, pp. 30-35: "First pictorial records of
the Grand Canyon." Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi
West 947 & 948, pp. pp. 98-101. Pingenot: Ives
led the first scientific exploration of the Grand Canyon,
and his party was the first in recorded history to explore
the floor of the canyon.
($500-1,000)
150. JAMES, Vinton Lee. Frontier and Pioneer
Recollections of Early Days in San Antonio and West
Texas. San Antonio: Artes Graficas, 1938. 210 pp.,
portraits, illustrations. 8vo, original gilt decorated
embossed cloth. Very fine.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1158: "The author tells
about King Fisher and makes some mention of Billy the Kid";
Herd 1148. Much on Southwest Texas from San Antonio
to Del Rio. Very scarce borderlands book.
($150-300)
151. JAVELINA. Mounted specimen of a javelina pig,
wearing a navy blue bandana. Fine condition.
Haley gave
the bandana to Pingenot, who accorded it a special place of
honor by placing it around the neck of this fiercely fanged
creature. Pingenot kept this javelina in his library, which
always gave Pingenot's family and friends a chuckle. It is
not surprising that a solid borderlander like Pingenot
would enjoy having such an icon of the Brush Country
prominently displayed in his library.
($500-1,000)
152. JENNINGS, N. A. A Texas Ranger. New
York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1899. 321 pp. Small
8vo, original pictorial cloth. A very fine, bright, and
crisp copy.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1173; One-Fifty 85:
"The first edition is very scarce....The book contains much
material on Texas gunmen such as John Wesley Hardin and
King Fisher, and the Sutton-Taylor feud and other border
troubles." Basic Texas Books 107: "Written by a
young reporter who served under McNelly, this is one of the
most interesting accounts of the life of the Texas Rangers
in the 1870s." Campbell, p. 78. Dobie, p. 60.
Fifty Texas Rarities 50. Graff 2208. Howes J100.
Rader 2086. Now very scarce and rare in choice
collectors condition.
($300-500)
153. JOHNSON, Richard W. A Soldiers
Reminiscences in Peace and War. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Company, 1886. 428 pp., frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt. A fine,
bright copy. Presentation copy, inscribed by the
author.
First
edition. Coulter 261. Graff 2222. Nicholson, p. 427.
Pingenot: Johnson describes his service in the West,
principally in Texas before the Civil War, including tours
at Forts Duncan, Mason, Washita, Belknap, etc., experiences
during the Civil War, and life in Minnesota after the
War.
($150-300)
THE OPENING OF WEST TEXAS SUPER MAPS & PLATES
154. JOHNSTON, Joseph E., et al. Reports
of the Secretary of War, with Reconnaissances of Routes
from San Antonio to El Paso...Also, the Report of Capt. R.
B. Marcys Route from Fort Smith to Santa Fe; and the
Report of Lieut. J. H. Simpson of an Expedition into the
Navajo Country; and the Report of Lieutenant W. H. C.
Whitings Reconnaissances of the Western Frontier of
Texas. Washington: SED64, 1850. 250 pp., 2 large
folding maps: (1) Reconnoissances of Routes from San
Antonio de Bexas to El Paso del Norte.... Philadelphia:
P. S. Duval (62.4 x 93.2 cm; 24-5/8 x 36-3/4 inches); (2)
Map of the Route Pursued in 1849 by the U.S. Troops
Under the Command of Bvt. Lieut. Col. Jno. M. Washington,
Governor of New Mexico, in an Expedition Against the
Navajos Indians. Philadelphia: P. S. Duval (23.1 x 14.7
cm; 9 x 5-3/4 inches), 72 lithographed plates (many colored
or tinted, some folding). 8vo, original black cloth with
gilt title on spine. Some page darkening and occasional
foxing, otherwise
fine.
First edition. Alliot (Munk), p. 119. Basic Texas
Books 111: "A valuable compendium of reports of
government exploration that led to the opening of West
Texas to travel and settlement." Bennett, American
Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p. 63. Bradford
2824. Field 1413: "One of the most accurate and complete of
all the narratives of exploration of the country of the
Zuñi and Pueblo Indians." Graff 2228. Howes J170.
Rader 2924. Raines, p. 218. Schwartz and Ehrenberg, The
Mapping of America, p. 279: "Among the earliest
chromolithographs to appear in a government report."
Plains & Rockies IV:184. Wheat, Mapping the
Transmississippi West 641.
($750-1,500)
Illustrated Description>>
155. KEIM, De Benneville Randolph.
Sheridans Troopers on the Borders....
Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1870. 308
pp., illustrations. 12mo, original green cloth, bevelled
edges, gilt pictorial title spine. Fine.
First
edition. Field 813: "The author narrates...the
incidents of a campaign against the Indians of the Plains,
in which the usual military role of fighting the Indians
when they were best prepared, was not adhered to. General
Sheridan assailed them in the depth of winter, when the
[Indians] resources were unavailable. A winters
campaign...with the savage enemy, and at last a great
battle with the desparing tribes...with details of some
bloody massacres." Graff 2283. Howes K31.
($75-150)
TEXAN-SANTA FE EXPEDITION
156. KENDALL, George Wilkins. Narrative of the
Texan Santa Fé Expedition, Comprising a Description
of a Tour Through Texas, and Across the Great Southwestern
Prairies, the Camanche and Caygüa Hunting-Grounds,
with an Account of the Sufferings from Want of Food, Losses
from Hostile Indians, and Final Capture of the Texans, and
Their March, as Prisoners, to the City of Mexico....
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1844. [2] xii [13]-405 + xii
[11]-406 pp., 5 engraved plates, engraved folding map:
KEMBLE, W. Texas and Part of Mexico & the United
States.... (40.5 x 28.8 cm; 15-7/8 x 11-1/8 inches). 2
vols., 12mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth,
gilt-pictorial spines. Spine tips expertly reinforced with
matching cloth, occasional foxing, one old repair to map at
juncture of book block and map, overall very good to fine,
the bindings especially clean and bright. Contemporary
newspaper reviews tipped onto front pastedown of Vol. I.
Preserved in a dark brown silk moiré slipcase.
First
edition, first issue (1844 at foot of spine) of the
best account of the abortive 1841 Republic of Texas
expedition to establish jurisdiction over Santa Fe.
Basic Texas Books 116: "One of the best campaign
narratives ever written." Dobie, p. 56. Graff 2304. Field
818. Fifty Texas Rarities 26. Howes K75. Library of
Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition 122. Martin
& Martin 34 (citing the map): "The map, along with the
narrative, stimulated renewed interest in Texas and
represented another major step toward the inevitable
solution to the Texas question later in the decade."
Plains & Rockies IV:110:1. Raines, p. 131: "No
Texas library complete without it." Rittenhouse 347.
Saunders 2998. Streeter 1515. Tate, The Indians of
Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2093:
"Included...are descriptions of Comanches and their
powerful hold over the Texas Panhandle." Wheat, Mapping
the Transmississippi West 483.
Pingenot:
One of the great Western travel narratives. The
expedition was sent from Austin in 1841 to open trade
routes to Santa Fe, which was then claimed by Texas, but
was governed by Mexico. The expedition ended in disaster,
with the Texans being captured by the Mexicans and
forced-marched to Mexico City. The survivors, including
Kendall, were imprisoned in Mexico for nearly two
years.
($700-1,500)
SEVENTH AND BEST EDITION
157. KENDALL, George Wilkins. Narrative of the
Texan Santa Fé Expedition... New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1856. xviii [13] 452 + xiii [10]-442 pp., 5
engraved plates, folding map: Texas and Part of Mexico
& the United States.... (40.5 x 28.8 cm; 15-7/8 x
11-1/8 inches). 2 vols., 8vo, original dark brown
blind-stamped cloth. Endpapers with some staining,
occasional mild to moderate foxing, overall a very good to
fine set, with contemporary ink ownership inscription.
Preserved in a brown cloth
slipcase.
The rare seventh edition, with additions (Falconers
diary, synopsis of Marcys Red River discoveries, and
a chapter on the Woll and Snively expeditions and the
Mexican-American War). Basic Texas Books 116J.
Eberstadt Texas 162:457: "The rarest and most sought
of all editions." Fifty Texas Rarities 26a. Graff
2306. Plains & Rockies IV:110:10. Streeter
1515Bn: "This famous Narrative [went] through seven
editions by 1856. This seventh edition...includes for the
first time an account by Kendalls companion and good
friend, Thomas Falconer, of the course of the expedition
from August 31st, when Kendall left the main body with the
small group looking for the Mexican settlements, until its
surrender early in October....The most desirable edition of
the Narrative is that published by Harper &
Brothers in 1856 with Seventh Edition on the
title page." WLA, A Literary History of the West, p.
499: "There are a few inspired pieces of journalism, such
as George W. Kendalls Narrative;" p. 624:
"When Texas Republic president Mirabeau B. Lamar stubbornly
commissioned the Texas-Santa Fe Expedition in 1841, an
astute young journalist went along to report what he first
believed to be a trading mission. Kendall of the New
Orleans Picayune soon perceived that Lamar had
grandiose plans to annex New Mexico to his republic.
Kendall records with a sense of the newsworthy the
hardships, the imprisoned members of the party suffered on
their march to Mexico." This edition contains the same
excellent map as in the first edition.
(2 vols.)
($1,200-2,400)
PRESENTATION COPY FROM THOMAS FALCONER
158. KENDALL, George Wilkins. Narrative of an
Expedition Across the Great Southwestern Prairies, from
Texas to Santa Fé; with an Account of the Disasters
Which Befell the Expedition from Want of Food and the
Attacks of Hostile Indians; the Final Capture of the Texans
and their Sufferings on a March of Two Thousand Miles as
Prisoners of War, and in the Prisons and Lazarettos of
Mexico. London: David Bogue, 1845. xii [13]-432 + viii,
436 pp., 2 engraved frontispiece plates, folding
lithographed map: Texas and Part of Mexico & the
United States.... (40.5 x 28.8 cm; 15-7/8 x 11-1/8
inches, below neatline, D. Bogue and J. R. Jobbins, lith.
16mo, three quarter contemporary green morocco over marbled
boards, spine with raised bands and brown gilt-lettered
leather labels, marbled edges. Boards slightly rubbed;
first leaf of text of vol. 1 soiled at outer blank edge;
inner blank margins of vol. 2 title-page and frontispiece
slightly worn and stained; one clean split to map. Minor
faults all, and the set is actually quite handsome, and an
altogether wonderful association copy. Signed presentation
copy from Thomas Falconer, inscribed on the versos of both
titles: "To Miss Nicholl/ from Thomas Falconer one/ of the
Adventurers from San/ Antonio to Santa Fe. 1852." On page
217 of vol. 2 Falconer has added: "In this Mr. Kendall is
altogether in error. Mr. Falconer was not on the roll of
the Texas command & was released at San Cristobal."
This note probably refers to Kendalls complaints
about the lack of protection given U.S. citizens by its
government as compared to Britains apparent
protection of Falconer.
Second
English edition. Basic Texas Books 116C. Plains
& Rockies IV:110:3. Streeter 1515Bn. Thomas
Falconer (1805-1882), jurist and British secret agent, was
among the participants in the abortive Santa Fe expedition.
His diary was added to the seventh edition of this book
(see preceding entry). The Handbook of Texas Online
(Thomas Falconer): "In 1840 [Falconer] determined to
immigrate to the Republic of Texas, where, according to a
letter of introduction to President Mirabeau B. Lamar,
his services in its infant jurisprudence will be of
no small value. He sailed from Liverpool for Boston
on the Britannia on October 20 and arrived in Austin
in May 1841, just as word of the intended Texan Santa Fe
expedition was on every tongue. Thinking the expedition
into the wilderness a great opportunity for adventure, he
sought and received Lamars permission to accompany
Hugh McLeods command as historiographer
and scientific observer. In Lamars words,
immense accessions were to be gained by
Falconers observations and labors to our
knowledge of a Country, of which we are almost entirely
ignorant. Before departing from San Antonio Falconer
established a warm friendship with George Wilkins Kendall
of the New Orleans Picayune, who was also to
accompany the expedition as a chronicler. Kendall described
Falconer as a young gentleman of high literary and
scientific attainments, mild and agreeable manners, and
extremely sociable and companionable from the first.
On the trail toward New Mexico, Indians stole
Falconers horse, and a prairie fire singed off his
hair and eyebrows. Although accustomed from birth to
the luxuries and good things of an English
fireside, he endured the hardships of the journey
across unexplored Texas well and even appointed himself
camp cook for his circle of friends. When McLeod divided
his command on the Pease River on August 31, Falconer,
because he was now dismounted, was detailed to remain in
camp. His diary of this period, published as an appendix to
the 1856 edition of Kendalls Narrative of the
Texan Santa Fe Expedition, is of special significance,
since it provides the only record of attacks by the Kiowas
on Falconers party and their near starvation before
McLeods men returned on October 9 as prisoners of the
Mexicans. The two halves of the expedition, now reunited,
were marched to El Paso and then to Chihuahua, where
Falconer was confined in the Salón de los
Distinguidos of the Jesuit hospital at the presidio, the
very room in which Father Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla had
been held captive after the collapse of his revolt in 1811.
The prisoners were removed to Zacatecas and allowed to roam
at will until, because of a clerical error, Falconer was
placed under close arrest on New Years night and
remained so on the march to Mexico City. Upon arrival at
the Mexican capital on February 3, 1842, however, he was
immediately released at the demand of the British
minister."
Included with this set is the two-volume 1935 Steck reprint
of the 1844 British edition plus the 1930 limited edition
(300 copies) of Falconers Letters and Notes on the
Texan Santa Fe Expedition 1841-1842. (New York: Dauber
& Pine, 1930, very fine in original half grey cloth
over boards, printed papers labels). Basic Texas
Books 116n. Plains & Rockies IV:90n. Tate,
The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography
2049.
(5 vols.)
($1,000-2,000)
Illustrated Description>>
159. KING, Frank M. Wranglin the
Past.... [Los Angeles]: Privately published, 1935. 244
pp., illustrated title, frontispiece portrait
(photographic), plates (mostly photographic). 8vo, original
maroon cloth. Very minimal edge wear, otherwise a fine,
bright copy. Bookplate of Wyoming author J. K. Rollinson.
Authors signed presentation copy to "J. K. Rollinson,
Altadena, California, A Real Westerner. Frank M. King
Cowboy Author." Rollinsons blue ink stamp with
illustration of buffalo head on dedication leaf. One pencil
correction by Rollinson (p. 153) questioning whether cattle
could be on the run for three days straight.
First
edition, limited edition (#27 of 300 autographed
copies). Adams, Guns 1239: "contain[s] considerable
material on gunmen such as Johnny Ringo, Billy the Kid, and
the Earps"; Herd 1277: "Scarce"; One-Fifty
91: "Considerable material on gunman such as Johnny
Ringo, Billy the Kid and the Earps." Dobie, pp. 109-10:
"King went all the way from Texas to California, listening
and looking." Dykes, Kid 219 & 365: "King
invaded Lincoln County in 1884 and worked on the old Flying
H ranch, south of Lincoln, for Jimmy Dolan." Howes
K151.
($100-300)
160. KIP, Lawrence. Army Life on the Pacific: A
Journal of the Expedition against the Northern Indians, the
Tribes of the Cur DAlenes, Spokans, and
Pelouzes, in the Summer of 1858. Redfield: [Edward O.
Jenkins, Printer], 1859. 144 pp. 8vo, original brown cloth,
spine with gilt letter and device. Spinal extremities
lightly chipped, blank preliminary and terminal leaves
moderately foxed, generally fine. Authors
presentation copy: "For W. Harris[?] From Rt. Rev. Bishop
Kip of California."
First
edition. Cowan (1914), pp. 130-31. Field 837. Graff
2341. Howes K172. Jones 1413. Smith 5519. Soliday Sale II
721: "Life at Forts Dalles, Walla Walla, Taylor, and at the
Coeur dAlene, Spokan, and Pelouze Council. The author
took part in the battles of Four Lakes and Spokan Plains."
Tweney, Washington 89 40: "Kip was an Army officer
who participated in the 1858 campaign against the
northwestern tribes. This is by far the best account of
that campaign." The author later became the first Episcopal
Bishop of California.
($250-500)
161. [KRAUS, Sargent Major & R. P. Wainright
(compilers). A History and Photographic Record of the
First Cavalry. Animo et Fide. Colonel J. E. Gaujot
Commanding. San Antonio: San Antonio Printing Company],
1919. [75] pp., photographic illustrations. Large 4to,
original stiff grey pictorial wrppers printed in gold and
black, tied with a yellow cord. Cover illustration depicts
mounted cavalryman in a desert scene. Pictorial tile page
also with a desert scene. A very fine copy with just a few
very minor stains on
wrap.
Twenty pages present a detailed historical record of the
First U.S. Cavalry from its creation in 1833 to 1919.
Portraits of the current officers and men of each troop and
detachment fill the latter part of the book.
($125-250)
162. LAMAR, Mirabeau Buonaparte. The Papers
of...Edited from the Original Papers in the Texas State
Library by Charles Adams Gulick, Jr., with...Katherine
Elliott.... Austin: A. C. Baldwin & Sons [1 &
2]; Von Boeckmann-Jones [3-6], 1921-1927. viii, 596 + xi
[1] 599 + [4] 600 + [4] 300; [4, blank] 241 + 515 + 543
pp., 6 vols., complete, 8vo, original printed wrappers
bound in dark brown cloth. Each volume contains the
bookplate of J. P. Bryan, noted Texana collector and father
of the great Texana collector.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 118: "One of the most
valuable collections of historical data on Texas ever
published....Not even in the Writings of Houston,
does one find such a wealth of primary source material."
Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 2077: "An absolutely essential source of
correspondence regarding Governor Lamars harsh Indian
policy, various acts for increasing the size of military
forces in the Republic of Texas, and controversy with Sam
Houstons milder policy of negotiation." This set is
essential for anyone researching pre-Republic and Republic
history in depth. Lamar came to Texas in 1835 intending to
write a history of Texas, and within the year he was a hero
of San Jacinto and Vice President of the Republic
(1838-1841). He never wrote that history, but he has left
us the invaluable remains of his indefatigable
research.
($600-1,200)
POETIC PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC
163. LAMAR, Mirabeau B. Verse Memorials.
New York: W. P. Fetridge & Co., 1857. 224 pp., engraved
mezzotint portrait of Lamar (Engraved By J[ohn] Sartain,
Phila.). Royal 8vo, original blue embossed
cloth, gilt-lettered spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g. Binding
lightly darkened and worn, lower inner margins of first few
signatures stained. Very goodthe Dorothy and Clint
Josey copy, with their bookplate. Nineteenth-century ink
ownership inscription of John M. McCoy, and his bookplate
with quotation: "If all the crowns of Europe were placed at
my disposal on condition that I should abandon my books and
studies, I should spurn the crowns away and stand by the
books" (Fenelon). First edition. Library of
Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition 280. Raines,
p. 135: "Some sparkling gems, evincing poetic talent. Very
scarce." Vandale, Texianameter 99. Webb, Texana,
Statehood 10: "After leaving Texas he returned to
Georgia and in 1857 was appointed U.S. Minister to
Nicaragua and Costa Rica. He published Verse
Memorials while he was in Nicaragua." The portrait of
Lamar was done by John Sartain (1808-1897), London-born
engraver and portraitist, who came to the United States in
1830, locating in Philadelphia. He is said to have created
around 1,500 engravings, particularly in context with
periodicals, such as Grahams Magazine, his own
Sartains Union Magazine, etc. See Mantle
Fields Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors
& Engravers.
Pingenot:
Includes numerous poems by the ex-President of the
Republic of Texas relating to Texas, the Texas Revolution,
the Mexican War, etc. Pp. [5]-6 contain an effusive
dedication to "Mrs. William L. Cazneauso favorably
known to the public by her pen, as Cora
Montgomery, and now the wife of one of my best and
long-cherished friends....Her name, like that of her
husband, is identified with the history of Texas."
Jane McManus Cazneau, writer, political activist,
adventurer, etc. was an ardent admirer of Lamar and praised
him lavishly in her book Texas and Her Presidents
(New York, 1845). Lamar gave a large portion of the print
run of this book to a Latin American country; consequently,
the volume is now quite rare. A rare and highly desirable
item of Texana.
($900-1,800)
164. LANE, Lydia Spencer. I Married a Soldier,
or Old Days in the Old Army. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Company, 1893. 214 pp. 12mo, original beige
cloth lettered and decorated in navy blue. Rare pastedown
slightly abraded, overall fine.
First
edition. Graff 2382n: "A very interesting account of
Army life at western and southwestern Army posts in Texas,
New Mexico, Colorado, and Arizona prior to and immediately
after the Civil War." Howes L68. Myres, Following the
Drum. Pingenot: Excellent narrative by an army
officers wife, giving her experiences at Forts
McIntosh, Duncan, Inge, Clark, Concho, Stockton, Davis, in
Texas, and at Forts Craig, Fillmore, Stanton, Union, etc.
in New Mexico both before and after the Civil War.
With a copy
of the second edition, published at Philadelphia in 1910
(12mo, original blue ribbed cloth lettered and decorated in
gilt. Very fine and bright, in d.j. reinforced on verso
with old tape). Authors presentation copy, signed on
front free endpaper "Lydia Spence Lane December, Nineteen
Twelve." A most desirable copy in the rare d.j., and signed
by author.
(2 vols.)
($150-300)
165. LANG, William W. A Paper on the Resources
and Capabilities of Texas...to which is Appended a Brief
Summary of the Advantages of the State as a Field for
Immigration.... N.p., [South-Western Immigration
Company, [1881]. [2] 61 [1] pp. (printed in double column),
engraved frontispiece of view near Taylor. 8vo, original
yellow printed wrappers with ornamental border and lone
star. Wraps slight worn and dust soiled. Old blue ink
library stamp of New York Sate Library on upper wrap, along
with a fairly light, more recent deaccession stamp at top
right margin of wrap. Slight wear and dust-soiling to
wraps, internally very fine.
Third
and best edition, with an added essay on the
"Advantages of the State as a Field for Immigration" (the
first two editions, of 19 and 31 pp. respectively, were
published in New York the same year). The map, which was
not bound in the book, apparently was an afterthought and
not included in all copies. Adams, Guns 1278: "Part
of this paper deals with lawlessness in Texas"; Herd
1305: "Rare." Graff 2388. Howes L74 (noting that the map
does not appear in all copies). Raines, p. 137. Lang
(Handbook of Texas Online: William A. Lang),
president of the South-Western Immigration Company, gives
an extremely optimistic account of Texas, placing cattle
and the cattle industry second only to King Cotton.
Pingenot: Lang extolls the magnitude of
Texas immense capabilities, and of the glorious
future that awaits the development of her limitless
resources. The South-Western Immigration Company was
organized by several railroad companies to promote
immigration into Texas. The pamphlet has a fascinating
section denouncing Texas reputation for lawlessness,
an article on Capt. King and his ranch and much of "How to
Go to Texas." This is a fine Texas promotional, and very
scarce in this edition and with the wrappers.
($100-300)
166. LARSON, James. Sergeant Larson, 4th
Cav. San Antonio: Southern Literary Institute, 1935.
[14] 326 pp., frontispiece portrait (photographic), text
illustrations after the authors sketches. 8vo,
original blue gilt-decorated cloth. Very fine. Presentation
copy, inscribed and signed by Mrs. Blum, editor and
Larsons daughter. Laid in is printed leaf with a
brief biography of Larson.
First
edition. Coulter 284. Dornbusch II:1618. Pingenot:
Edited and with an introduction by Annie Larson Blum,
Sergeant Larsons daughter. First and only edition of
this obscurely published and rare memoir of service with
the 4th Cavalry. James Larson (1841-1921) was born in
Wisconsin and enlisted in the U.S. Army in St. Louis where
for more than a year he saw frontier service with officers
like John Sedgwick and J.E.B. Stuart fighting Indians,
mostly in the vicinity of Fort Riley. During the Civil War
he saw much fighting in the campaigns in Tennessee,
Mississippi, Georgia, and Alabama. At the end of the war,
he accompanied his unit by boat from New Orleans to
Matagorda Bay and marched from there to San
Antonio.
($300-600)
SADDLE BLANKET EDITION
167. LEA, Tom. The King Ranch. Kingsville:
Printed for the King Ranch, 1957. [10] 467 + [9] 469-838
pp., illustrations by author (some in color), facsimiles,
maps. 2 vols., square 8vo, original natural linen with the
King Ranch "Running W" brand. In publishers original
natural linen box with gilt-lettered spine label. Near
mint.
First
edition, limited edition, the "Saddle Blanket Edition"
produced exclusively for the King Ranch. Adams, Herd
1319. Basic Texas Books 121: "Few, if any, Texas
books have had such a perfect blend of text, design, and
illustration." Dykes, Lea 65; "A Range Mans
Library" in Western High Spots, pp. 79; & "The
Texas Range Today" in Western High Spots, pp. 102.
King, Women on the Cattle Trail, p. 17: "This ranch
history includes substantial information about Henrietta
King." Lowman, Printer at the Pass 99; Printing
Arts in Texas, p. 54: "Leas history of the King
Ranch is one of the most important books ever to emerge
from a Texas background. Its typographical achievement is
equally distinguished." Reese, Six Score 69:
"Privately printed history of the largest ranch in
Texas....Perhaps the most exhaustive ranch history ever
written." Pingenot: Unlike the trade edition, that was
published in the East by Little Brown & Company, this
private edition was printed and bound entirely in Texas.
The complete history of this vast Texas ranch, from its
establishment in 1852 to modern times. No range collection
is complete without it.
With this
lot we include a very fine copy in wrappers of Bruce, S.
Cheeseman and Al Lowman's The Book of All Christendom:
Tom Lea, Carl Hertzog, and the Making of the King Ranch
(Kingsville: King Ranch Inc. [Designed by W. Thomas
Taylor], 1972). This pamphlet gives an interesting history
of the genesis of The King Ranch.
($600-1,200)
"MIGHTY RARE AND A FINE NARRATION"DYKES
168. LEE, Nelson. Three Years Among the
Camanches: The Narrative of Nelson Lee, The Texan
Ranger. Albany: Baker & Taylor, 1859. xii [1]
14-224 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait. 12mo, original
blind-stamped brown cloth, title gilt-lettered on upper
cover. Endpapers browned and a few minor abrasions to front
pastedown, otherwise exceptionally fine, about as nice a
copy as a collector could hope to find. Preserved in a half
dark-brown levant morocco and marbled clamshell case.
First
edition. Ayer 182. Basic Texas Books 123:
"Besides drama and hair-raising excitement, this book
offers the best contemporary description of the life of the
early Texas Rangers, and one of the few surviving
eye-witness accounts of the life and activities of the
ferocious Comanche Indians....The accounts of the Texas
Ranger service, Mier Expedition, and Mexican War are
generally accurate, always fascinating, and add
considerably to our knowledge of those events." Dobie, p.
34. Dykes, "My Ten Most Outstanding Books on the West" in
Western High Spots, p. 21 (#1 on his second pick of
best Ten): "Mighty rare and a fine narration"; "A Range
Mans Library" in Western High Spots, p. 86:
"Lee was a horse and cow trader and trail driver to
Louisiana before he was captured." Field 905. Garrett,
The Mexican-American War, p. 227. Graff 2444. Howes
L212. Library of Congress, Texas 219. Plains
& Rockies IV:333:1: "Lee participated briefly in
the Black Hawk War and was associated with Jack Hays in the
early days of the Texas rebellion. He was captured by
Comanches while on his way to California in 1855, and
married a Comanche woman during his captivity." Rader 2215.
Walter Prescott Webb in the introduction to the 1957
reprint of Lees account stated that "there is no
better description of the life of the Texas Rangers than
that of Nelson Lee." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography.
Pingenot:
One of the premier Indian captivity narratives. Lee
served in the Texas Navy and under Jack Hays in the Texas
Rangers. He fought at Plum Creek, served in the Mier
Expedition and the Mexican War, and then became a mustanger
until captured by the Comanches. Some scholars have
questioned the veracity of Lees larger-than-life
adventures. See The Handbook of Texas Online (Nelson
Lee).
($2,500-5,000) Illustrated
Description>>
169. LINN, John J. Reminiscences of Fifty Years
in Texas. New York: D. & J. Sadlier & Co.,
1883. 369 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait of author, 3
engraved plates: (1) Stephen F. Austin; (2) Alamo (printed
title beneath identifies image as the Alamo, but errata
leaf at back indicates it is really Goliad Mission); San
Jacinto cenotaph. 8vo, original blind-stamped green cloth,
gilt-lettered spine. Spinal extremities and corners lightly
worn, small inkstamp removed from front pastedown, a few
signatures slightly loose, overall very good, binding
bright and text very clean, with the tipped-in printed
errata at end. Preserved in a green cloth slipcase.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 127: "Personal
recollections, written by an early Texas pioneer
leader....Basic source on the revolutionary period. Written
with considerably more frankness, more gusto, and less cant
than other writers of his generation....[Linn] came to
Texas as a merchant in 1830...was alcalde and mayor of
Victoria, served in the Consultation, was a member of the
General Council, and as a member of the Convention of 1836
would have signed the Declaration of Independence but for
the rapid advance of the Mexican Army." Clark, Old
South III:63: "Reprints the journal of Dr. J. H.
Barnard, a physician in Fannins command at Goliad
(pp. 148-892)." Dobie, p. 57. Graff 2503. Howes L363.
Raines, p. 139. Pingenot: Linn, a native of Ireland,
came to Texas in 1830 where he opened a general store in
Victoria and later founded the town of Linnville. He was an
active participant in the Revolution, a Congressman during
the Republic, and a leading businessman for more than a
half century.
($300-600)
170. LOWE, Percival G. Five Years a Dragoon
(49 to 54) and Other Adventures on the Great
Plains. Kansas City: Franklin Hudson Publishing
Company, 1906. 418 pp., frontispiece portrait
(photographic), text illustrations (mostly
photographicmilitary personnel, Native Americans,
etc.). Very light shelf wear and small spot to fore-edges,
generally fine. 8vo, original maize and orange pictorial
cloth.
First
edition. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains
& Rockies 299. Graff 2550. Howes L526. Rader 2255.
Rittenhouse 375. Pingenot: One of the best personal
accounts of cavalry service and wagon freighting on the
plains, from Fort Leavenworth to Fort Laramie, Salt Lake
City, Denver, and Santa Fe. After his army service, Lowe
continued to travel the Santa Fe Trail as a freight
contractor until 1870.
($100-250)
A QUAKER ABOLITIONIST IN TEXAS IN THE 1830S
171. [LUNDY, Benjamin]. The Life, Travels and
Opinions of Benjamin Lundy, Including his Journeys to Texas
and Mexico; with a Sketch of Cotemporary [sic]
events, and a Notice of the Revolution in Hayti.
Compiled under the Direction and on Behalf of His Children
[compiled by T. Earle]. Philadelphia: William D.
Parrish, 1847. [4, blank] [5]-316 pp., lithographed
frontispiece portrait of Lundy, folding lithographed map
with original full color: California, Texas, Mexico, and
Part of the United States Compiled from the Latest and Best
Authorities (21.8 x 26 cm; 8-1/2 x 10-1/8
inches). 12mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth.
Some outer wear and spotting to binding, intermittent
foxing and browning to interior. Contemporary ownership
stencil of Jonah H. Lupton on preface leaf.
First
edition. Clark, Old South III:66: "Contains
Lundys journals kept on his journeys to Texas,
1833-34 and 1834-35, in search of suitable places for the
colonization of freed slaves." Eberstadt, Texas
162:505: "Diary of his journey through Texas in 1833-35
touching at Brazoria, Austin, and San Antonio. Contains
much on the country and its products, local manners, etc."
Graff 1195. Howes E10. Matthews, pp. 255-6: "The most
traveled of the abolitionists was Lundy, who said he had
walked 5,000 miles and had rode another 20,000. He went to
nineteen states, Haiti, Canada, Texas, and Mexico."
Plains & Rockies Iv:108n. Streeter 1169n: "A
most interesting Texas book because of Lundys three
journeys to Texas....Lundy was a keen observer and in his
journeys refers to many of the prominent Texans." The
colorful map (which is not listed by Wheat) shows the
Nueces Strip and the Panhandle uncolored, because those
areas were still in dispute. This book is one of our few
contemporary sources on pioneer Texas printer Samuel
Bangs.
($600-1,200) Illustrated
Description>>
IN THE ORIGINAL PRINTED WRAPPERS
172. [LUNDY, BENJAMIN]. The War in Texas; A
Review of Facts and Circumstances, Showing that This
Contest Is the Result of a Long Premeditated Crusade
Against Mexico, Set on Foot and Supported by Slaveholders,
Land-Speculators, &c. with the View of Re-establishing,
Extending, and Perpetuating the System of Slavery and the
Slave Trade in the Republic of Mexico. By a Citizen of the
United States. Philadelphia: Printed for the Author,
Merrihew and Gunn, 1836. 56 [1] pp., printed in double
column. 8vo, original blue printed wrappers. Light
waterstain affecting upper right front wrapper and title,
occasional inconsequential foxing, overall a fine copy in
the rare wraps (this is the only copy with original
wrappers that we find offered in the market, back to 1975).
The upper wrap bears the contemporary ink ownership
inscription of the "Plymouth A[nti]-S[lavery] Library, No.
1" and ink notation below "2 cts. per week" (repeated at
foot of title). Provenance: This copy belonged to Thomas W.
Streeter, the premier bibliographer of Texana; the cream of
his Texas collection now resides at Yale. On the title are
Streeters distinctive diminutive pencil notes on
title-page pointing out list of empresarios, Galveston
& Texas Land Company, John Quincy Adams famous
speech on Texas and its publication in Mexico, etc.
Preserved in an archival half brown mottled tan calf and
beige cloth folding case.
First
edition of one of the most influential anti-slavery
treatises on Texas. Eberstadt, Texas 162:503:
"Copies with wrappers are the exception....While entirely
innocent of the slightest impartiality, Lundys
dialectics are fortified with careful personal observations
gleaned from three trips to Texas in 1832, 1833, and 1834."
Howes L569. Library of Congress. Texas Centennial
Exhibition.88. Rader 2266. Raines, p. 141: "Anything
but favorable to Texas." Streeter 1217. "Believing that the
slavery problem could be solved by settling free blacks in
thinly populated regions, [Lundy] visited Haiti and Canada
and between the years 1830 and 1835 paid three visits to
Texas in hopes of obtaining land for such a colony. While
in Texas he talked to free blacks, planters, and Mexican
officials and visited Nacogdoches, San Antonio, and the
Brazos and Rio Grande areas. He concluded that Texas was an
ideal place for his colonization experiment; the Mexican
government was friendly to his proposal. The Texas
Revolution intervened before Lundy could carry out his
plans, however, and the Republic of Texas legalized
slavery. Lundy charged that the revolution was a
slaveholders plot to take Texas from Mexico and to
add slave territory to the United States. He began
publishing the National Enquirer and Constitutional
Advocate of Universal Liberty in Philadelphia in August
1836 to set forth his thesis. In the same year he published
The War in Texas, a pamphlet arguing against the
annexation of Texas to the United States. Lundy won many
influential adherents, among them John Quincy Adams, who
represented his views in the United States Congress. Adams,
Lundy, and their followers were instrumental in delaying
the annexation of Texas for nine years."The
Handbook of Texas Online: Benjamin Lundy).
($600-1,200) Illustrated
Description>>
173. MacARTHUR, Douglas. Duty... Honor...
Country. N.p., n.d. Folio broadside, illustrated with
an American eagle at the top and a portrait of MacArthur as
a faint background. Very fine. Framed in a black wooden
frame.
The address
by General MacArthur here presented was delivered to the
Corps of West Point when MacArthur received the Sylvannus
Service Award for Sewrvice to his country. This broadside
was one of Ben Pingenots favorite pieces and hung on
the shelf at the end of his desk.
($50-100)
174. McCONNELL, H. H. Five Years a Cavalryman;
or, Sketches of Regular Army Life on the Texas Frontier
Twenty Odd Years Ago. Jacksboro: J. N. Rogers &
Co., Printers, 1889. 319 pp., printed on pink paper. 12mo,
original terracotta pebbled cloth stamped in gilt and
blind. Minor abrasions and shelf-wear to binding, overall
very good. Authors signed presentation copy,
inscribed: "Dr. J. C. McCoy/Fort Worth, Texas/with
complements of the Author/ H. H. McConnell, Jacksboro,
Texas/October 5, 1894."
First
edition. Adams, Herd 1380: "The appendix
concerns cowboys and cattle thieves"; Guns 1393:
"Scarce. Has some information on the Texas Rangers and
thieves. The author says that Joe Horner (who later left
Texas and assumed the name Frank Canton) and his
followers were the typical bad men, the
shooters from shootersville of that day."
Basic Texas Books 131: "The most lively and
authentic account of cavalry life in Texas after the Civil
War....McConnell was a private in the 6th U. S. Cavalry who
arrived in Galveston with the Reconstruction occupiers in
November, 1866. He served at Fort Belknap and Fort
Richardson on the Texas frontier until 1871, then settled
at Jacksboro....Also gives an excellent description of
Texas cowboys on a spree in Kansas after a cattle drive."
Campbell, p. 66. Dobie, p. 52: "Bully." Graff 2579. Howes
M59. Raines, p. 142. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 2809: "A valuable
primary account...during some of the most important
confrontations between Comanches and Kiowas of the late
1860s and early 1870s." The appendix includes "Cattle
Thieving in Texas" and Lt. R. G. Carters "The
Cowboys Verdict." This book pleases us with its manly
content printed on pale pink paper.
($300-750)
EAGLE PASS CIRCUS POSTER WITH TIM McCOY AS THE MAIN ATTRACTION
175. [McCOY, TIM]. CARSON & BARNES CIRCUS.
[Poster advertising Carson & Barnes appearance in Eagle
Pass, Texas on April 18, 1955, with Col. Tim McCoy as the
main attraction]. Ureka Spgs., Ark.: Neal Walters Poster
Corp., n.d. Double folio poster (71 x 53.5 cm; 28 x 21
inches) printed in red and blue on bright yellow paper.
Minor wrinkling to left edge, tape on reverse where removed
from window display, creased where formerly folded. Overall
very fine and bright.
Tim McCoy
(1891-1978) was among the early cowboy film stars, known as
"The Last Plainsman," appearing in almost one hundred films
over a forty-year period. McCoy spent six years with Carson
& Barnes Circus from the mid-1950s. Text reads: "Carson
& Barnes 3 Ring Circus with Col. Tim McCoy in Person.
Ft. Duncan Park Eagle Pass. Afternoon & Night Mon. Apr.
18." This piece has to be rare, and the Fort Duncan-Eagle
Pass connection is wonderful. we suspect that Ben saved
this poster after attending the circus. He gathered a small
reading collection on McCoy and western film, which we
offer in lot 372.
($100-300)
176. MACKENZIE, Ranald S. Ranald S.
Mackenzies Official Correspondence Relating to Texas,
1871-1873... [With]: Ranald S. Mackenzies
Official Correspondence Relating to Texas, 1871-1873.
Lubbock: West Texas Museum Association, 1967-1968. xvi,
202 + xvi, 241 pp. 2 vols., 8vo, original navy blue (Vol.
1) and light grey (Vol. 2) cloth. Very fine in very fine
dust wrappers.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 25n: "Excellent."
Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 3210: "Included in this wide selection of
reports and military correspondence taken from the National
Archive are the relevant materials on the Red River War."
One of the most sought-after set of books on the Indian
Wars of West Texas, skillfully edited by Ernest Wallace.
Included with this set are Wallaces Ranald S.
Mackenzie on the Texas Frontier (Lubbock, 1964, maps,
photos, very fine in lightly worn d.j.); Richard A.
Thompsons Crossing the Border with the 4th
Cavalry: Mackenzies Raid into Mexico - 1873
(Waco: Texian Press, 1986, maps, photos, new in d.j.;
and Charles M. Robinsons A Biography of General
Ranald S. Mackenzie (Austin: State House Press, 1993,
maps, photos, very fine in d.j., authors presentation
copy to Pingenot).
5 vols.
($250-500)
A NAVY SURGEON IN THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR
177. McSHERRY, Richard. El Puchero: Or, A Mixed
Dish from Mexico, Embracing General Scotts Campaign,
With Sketches of Military Life in Field and Camp, of
Character of the Country, Manners and Ways of the People,
Etc.... Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co.,
1850. [4] 247 [1] 24 (ads) pp., 10 engraved plates, folding
engraved map (Battles of Mexico, Survey of the Line of
Operations of the U.S. Army under the Command of Major
General Winfield Scott...Made by Major Turnbull, Captain
McClellan and Lieut. Hardcastle.... (23.2 x 16.0 cm;
9-1/8 x 6-3/8 inches). 8vo, original blind-stamped plum
cloth, gilt decorated spine. A few light stains and nicks
to binding, plates and a few ad leaves browned.
Contemporary presentation inscription in pencil to "Eds.
Sun, with compliments of John Murphy & Co." Rare.
First
edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p.
162. Haferkorn, p. 48: "Dr. McSherry served as a surgeon
with the regiment of marines that formed part of Gen.
Scotts force from Vera Cruz to Mexico." Moran, p. 66:
"A Naval surgeons account of the March of
Watsons Marine Battalion from Vera Cruz to Mexico
City." Tutorow 3658: "A series of letters to David Holmes
Conrad written while the author was serving as a surgeon
with the U.S. Marine Corps. Many descriptions and
observations of McSherrys experiences...[with]
accounts of the siege of Vera Cruz and Cerro Gordo....The
book contains a list of officers...who were engaged in the
battles in the valley of Mexico."
($250-500)
178. MAHAN, D[ennis] H[art]. A Complete
Treatise on Field Fortification, with the General Outlines
of the Principles Regulating the Arrangement, the Attack,
and the Defence of Permanent Works. New York: Wiley
& Long, 1836. xviii, 268 pp., 12 engraved foldout
plates. 16mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth,
gilt-lettering and decoration on spine. Binding worn and
with some staining and spotting, occasional mild
foxing.
First
edition of authors first book. American
Imprints Inventory 38690. Sabin (43862-3) lists
editions of this work that are Confederate imprints (New
Orleans, 1861, & Richmond, 1863; an edition came out at
Richmond in 1862, also). "The standard work on this subject
carried into the field by United States officers in both
the Mexican-American and Civil Wars....[Mahan (1802-1871)]
was one of the fifty original incorporators of the National
Academy of Sciences."DAB. Mahan was a
professor of Military and Civil Engineering at West
Point.
($150-350)
WITH A RARE BRITISH MAP OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS
179. MAILLARD, N. Doran. The History of the
Republic of Texas, from the Discovery of the Country to the
Present, and the Cause of Her Separation from Mexico.
London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1842. xxiv, 512 [1, ad for
Emigration Gazette] [24, ads] pp., folding
lithographic map of Texas with original outline coloring to
boundaries and lone star at lower left: A New Map of
Texas, 1841. Day & Haghe Lithrs to the Queen
(42.0 x 39.0 cm; 16-7/16 x 15-1/4 inches). 8vo,
original blind-stamped black cloth, gilt-lettered title on
spine. One clean split to map (easy to repair), otherwise a
superb copythe best weve handledpreserved
in a black cloth slipcase. Very rare.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 134: "The most
vitriolic denunciation of the Republic of Texas
[comprising] a compendium of everything bad that could be
claimed about Texas and Texans of those times." Graff 2663:
"Texas cut down to sizea difficult feat even in
1842." Howes M225. Raines, p. 144. Streeter 1422: "Though
this account of Texas has little value as a history because
of Maillards extreme bias, it should be included in
Texas collections as an example of what can be said about
Texas by one who hates it....What wounded Maillards
ego during the six months in 1839 he spent in Texas is not
known, but it has caused him to characterize Texas (p. 206)
as a country filled with habitual liars, drunkards,
blasphemers, and slanderers, sanguinary gamesters and
cold-blooded assassins and more to the same effect.
Stephen F. Austin is referred to, at page 30, as the
prince of hypocrites, and James Bowie, at page 104,
as monster....Incidentally, at page vi,
Maillard speaks of himself as an impartial
historian." Vandale, Texianameter 113. Webb,
Texana IV: Texas as a Republic 10. Pingenot:
First and only edition; never reprinted. Maillard
practiced law in Texas in 1840 and edited a newspaper there
while writing this bitter denunciation of the new republic.
The first third of the book is devoted to the Texas
Revolution, using original material gathered from
participants and presenting the anti-Texan viewpoint.
See The Handbook of Texas Online (Nicholas Doran
Maillard).
If you hate
Texas, then this is definitely the book for you. But let us
proceed in a positive fashion, and that would be the rare
and excellent map of the Republic of Texas, which Streeter
describes thus: "The map is the best feature of the book,
for among its classifications shown in colored lines are
the political boundaries of Texas under Spain and the
territory now absolutely in the possession of the
Texians." The map was created by the excellent
British firm of William Day & Louis Haghe,
Lithographers to the Queen (see Tooley, 1999 edition, p.
343. The Day firm, which permutated though several
incarnations, produced some of the superior lithographs and
engravings found in Plains & Rockies titles, and
the firm made early use of the chromolithographic process
to produce printed block color. This book is one of those
strange anomalies in todays Texana market, in that
the map is probably worth more than the book. Should some
misguided soul acquire this book and map and then remove
the map, may the map transform into a serpent in his hand
and rend him lifeless.
($3,000-6,000)
180. [MAP]. EATON, J. H. 3 maps of
Mexican-American War operations on Texas soil, lithographed
on one large folding sheet measuring 30.2 x 75 cm (11-7/8 x
29-1/2 inches): (1) Sketch of the Battle Ground at Palo
Alto Texas. May 8th. 1846...16 x 23 cm; (2)
Sketch of the Battle Ground at Resaca de la Palma Texas
May 9th. 1846... (3) Sketch of the Main
Road from Fort Brown to Point Isabel, showing the Battle
Ground of the 8th and 9th May
1846.... Washington, 1846. Fine.
This map
sheet is found in the following government document:
Reports from General Taylor. Message from the
President...Transmitting Official Reports....
Washington: HRR209, 1846 (37 pp. 8vo, disbound). Within the
text is a fourth engraved map of the engagement near
Matamoros. The report contains detailed battle reports of
Palo Alto, Resaca de la Palma and the bombardment of the
fort opposite Matamoros. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, pp. 416-17. Tutorow 1674. The four maps are highly
detailed and very important. The two battles depicted on
these maps were the first engagements of the war that
eventually added New Mexico, Arizona, California, and
portions of other Western states to U.S. territory.
($150-350)
181. [MAP]. HART, Juan S. Official Map of El
Paso, Texas. St. Louis: A. Gast, [1881]. Lithographed
map with ornate border. 68.2 x 95.5 cm (26-5/8 x 37-5/8
inches). Scale 1 inch = 400 feet. Mounted on linen. Map
with splits along folds and several voids, especially at
folds and along edges. Inkstamped signature of H. E.
Lindberg. Pencil annotations
This is a
rare and historic map of El Paso. Juan Siqueiros Hart
(1856-1918) was born at Harts Mill at the falls of
the Rio Grande. He served as City Engineer of El Paso in
1881 and also played first and second base on the
citys first baseball team. He was partner and editor
of the El Paso Link and subsequently the El Paso
Times (The Handbook of Texas Online: Juan
Siqueiros Hart). The map shows El Paso from Fort Bliss and
Harts Mill on the west to the eastern city limit
(boundary of Cummings Tract). Among the details are
locations of city lots by numbers (a few have been hand
colored), major streets, Magoffin and other additions,
Texas & Pacific R.R. Reserve, A.T.& S.F.R.R.
Reserve, Acequia Madre, Old Fort Bliss and Magoffin
Acequia, etc.
($1,000-2,000)
182. [MAP]. JOHNSON, A. L. Johnsons
Texas. New York, 1866. Engraved map with original
bright color. 43 x 58.5 cm (17 x 23 inches). Ornamental
strapwork border. Insets of Galveston and the Panhandle.
Creased where folded into atlas with split at fold.
Standard
popular nineteenth-century map of Texas. A good map for a
beginning collector of Texas maps to consider.
($100-300)
183. [MAP]. MITCHELL, S. Augustus. County Map
of the State of Texas Showing also the Adjoining States and
Territories. Philadelphia, 1881. Engraved map with
original full and outline coloring. 35.5 x 54 cm (14 x
21-1/4 inches). Scale: 1 inch = approximately 55 miles.
Inset: Plan of Galveston and Vicinity. Creased where
formerly folded into atlas. Fine.
Standard
Texas map of the late nineteenth century, showing all of
New Mexico, too.
($100-200)
184. [MAP]. MITCHELL, S. Augustus. Map of
Mexico, Central America, and the West Indies. Constructed
& Engraved by W. Williams. [Philadelphia]: S.
Augustus Mitchell, 1867. Engraved map with original full
and outline coloring. 33.5 x 53.7 cm (13-1/4 x 21-1/8
inches). Insets: Map of the Island of Cuba, Map of the
Island of Jamaica, Map of the Bermuda Islands, Map of the
Panama Railroad. Creased where folded, stub for binding
into atlas present, some unobtrusive water
stains.
See Phillips, Atlases 850.
($50-100)
185. [MAP]. SAYER, Robert. A New Map of North
America, with the British, French, Spanish, Dutch, &
Danish Dominions on that Great Continent; and the West
India Islands, Done from the Latest Geographers, with Great
Improvements from the Sieurs DAnville and Robert.
London: Robert Sayer, 1760. Engraved map. 57.3 x 95.3 cm
(22-1/2 x 37-1/2 inches). Title within large cartouche at
upper left. Inset, lower left (ten plans showing the
harbors of St. Johns, Boston, New ). A few short tears
affecting blank lower margin, otherwise fine.
See
Lowry, Maps of the Spanish Possessions 657.
Tooley, The Mapping of America (p. 51) describes
a 1772 Sayer map which incorporates the changes reflected
by the Paris Treaty of February 10, 1763. Wagner,
Northwest Coast 693 (1783 issue). Wheat, Mapping
the Transmississippi West 164 (citing a 1775 Sayer map)
and 196 (the 1783 issue). Pingenot: A very rare
map of North America, in splendid condition, issued only
sixteen years before the American colonists declared their
independence.
($1,500-3,000)
186. [MAP]. SCHENK, Pieter. America
Septentrionalis Novissima...[and] Meridionallis
Accuratissima. Amsterdam, (ca. 1695). Very fine.
Copper-engraved map of the Western Hemisphere with
contemporary coloring 48 x 56.5 cm (18-7/8 x 22-1/4
inches).
Fine.
Beautifully hand colored with an elaborate pictorial
cartouche for both Americas, showing explorers, Native
Americans, flora and fauna, etc. California is shown as an
island on the second Sanson model. On the North American
continent, New York is identified as Hollandia; Florida
occupies the entire southeastern portion of what is now the
U.S. from the Carolinas to the Rio Grande (identified as
Rio de las Palmas); numerous Native American tribes are
identified throughout the Spanish Southwest, along with the
villages of Taos and Santa Fe. Koemann III,
p. 119(11). Leighly, California as an Island,
102. McLaughlin, The Mapping of California as an
Island, 120. Tooley, The Mapping of America, p.
125. Tooley, California as an Island 56: "A slightly
unusual feature of this map is the double title...each
within a decorative cartouche." Leighly, California as
an Island 102.
($500-1,000)
187. [MAP]. SMITH, G[ustavus] W[oodson]. Sketch
of Line of March of Gen. Pattersons Division from
Matamoras to Victoria and of Route from Victoria to
Tampico. Based upon Data from Genl.
Aristas Map & Observations Made on Line of
March. Washington, 1850. Lithographed folding map 37.5
x 28.0 cm (14-5/8 x 11 inches). Uniform mild browning.
With this
map is the following government document: General
Pattersons Route of March. Letter from the Secretary
of War, a Report on the Route of General Pattersons
Division from Matamoras to Victoria. (Washington:
HRED13, 1850). 7 pp. Garrett, The Mexican American
War, p. 291.
($60-120)
188. [MAP]. SMITH, M. L. & E. L. F.
Hardcastle. Map of the Valley of Mexico with a Plan of
the Defenses of the Capital and the Line of Operations of
the United States Army under Major General Scott in August
and September 1847.... New York: J. & D.
Majors Lith., [1850]. Lithographed map with U.S. Army
routes in red. 65.9 x 50.0 cm (26 x 19-5/8 inches). A few
short tears and light uniform
browning.
With this large-scale map is the following government
document: Report of the Secretary of War,
Communicating...a Map of the Valley of Mexico, from
Surveys.... Washington: SED11, 1849. 8vo, disbound.
Garrett, The Mexican-American War 430-31. Haferkorn,
p. 31. Tutorow 1632. In the accompanying document,
cartographer M. L. Smith (Lieutenant of the Topographical
Engineers) writes to J. J. Abert (Colonel Corps
Topographical Engineers) paying homage to the accuracy of
Baron Humboldts map of the Valley of Mexico and
stating that it was the only one in which they placed
confidence for moving troops in to capture the city. He
remarks, however, that he believes that the present map is
the first survey of the valley ever made by triangulation.
His colleague, E. L. F. Hardcastle, supplements the report
with memoirs of the march made in his journal as events
occurred. This sparse but pithy report has excellent
details on military engineering, and the map is a great one
for collectors of both the Mexican-American War and the
cartography of Mexico.
($150-300)
189. [MAP]. TALLIS, J. & F. Mexico,
California and Texas. London, Edinburgh & Dublin:
Tallis, [1850]. Engraved map with original coloring and
tinted vignettes, 25.5 x 32.8 cm (10 x 13 inches). Very
fine.
The
preferred state, with the vignette of California gold
washers that did not appear on the early incarnations. The
two other vignettes are Ruins at Uxmal, Yucatan and
Mexican Peasantry. Day, p. 48. Wheat, Mapping the
Transmississippi West 737; Maps of the California
Gold Region 200. Pingenot: A fine map showing the
southwestern United States and all of Mexico. Texas is
shown in its early statehood form with its western border
the Rio Grande to its source in Colorado. The Old Spanish
Trail, indicated as the "Great Caravan Route," extends from
Santa Fe (in Texas) to "Pueblo de Los Angelos." The Gulf
Coast is shown eastward to Tallahassee, and the West
includes lower California named in the still unsettled
western region.
($200-400)
190. [MAP]. TEXAS. GENERAL LAND OFFICE. Map of
Eastland Co. Corrected and Drawn by F. G. Blau.
Houston: [Rand, Avery & Co. of Boston for] Robt. M.
Elgin, 1877. Heliotype process map. 56 x 54.2 cm (22 x
21-3/8 inches). Rough along right edge and a few other
short tears on blank margins, otherwise very good.
Scarce
county map put out by the General Land Office, drawn by
Blau, one of the top GLO mapmapers. The process used to
create this map was one not in use for a lengthy period.
Heliotype images were obtained by printing from a film of
gelatin which had been sensitized with bichromate of potash
and exposed to light under a negative.
($300-600)
191. [MAP]. TEXAS & NEW ORLEANS RAIL ROAD CO.
T.& N.O.R.R.Cos. Lands in the Counties of Runnels
and Tom Green. Resurveyed by M. W. Neyland April 1887.
Drawn by J. McBean Jany 1888. N.p., 1888. Lithographed
map. 58.3 x 41.6 cm (23 x 16-3/8 inches). Scale 1 inch =
approximately 2,000 varas. Browned, mounted on cartogrphic
linen. Small chip at top blank edge and rubber stamp "Land
Department" in lower margin.
This is an
example of the fine Texas General Land Office maps being
subsequently adapted for commerical use.
($200-400)
192. [MAP]. TEXAS & PACIFIC RAILWAY CO.
Borden County Texas. Marshall: Lithographed by
August Gast and Cos. New Process, 187_. Lithographed map.
40 x 39.5 cm (16 x 15-3/4 inches). Scale: 1 inch = 4,000
varas. Creased where formerly folded and split at center
horizontal crease.
The General
Land Office map here has been adopted for use by the Texas
& Pacific Railway Company.
($200-400)
193. [MAP]. THOMAS, COWPERTHWAIT & CO.
Mexico & Guatemala. Philadelphia, 1850. Engraved
map with original full color. 30.8 x 38.5 cm (12-1/8 x
15-1/8 inches). Scale: 1 inch = aspproxomately 180 miles.
Four inset maps: The Isthmus of Tehuantepec Showing the
Proposed Route from the Gulf of Mexico to the Pacific
Ocean; The Isthmus of Nicuragua Showing the Proposed Routes
from the Caribbean Sea to the Pacific Ocean; Guatemala or
Central America; Valley of Mexico. Minor browning at
edges, very fine.
Fascinating
for transportation history. Most of Texas is shown. Very
decorative.
($60-125)
SIXTEEN MAPS OF CALIFORNIA, NEW MEXICO & MEXICO
194. [MAP]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K.
Polk). Executive Documents Printed by Order of the
Senate of the United States, During the First Session of
the Thirtieth Congress.... Washington: GPO [SED1],
1847. [2] 30 [2, blank] 1369 [1, blank] + 249 pp., 5
tables, 17 lithographed folding maps, including California
and New Mexico battles: (1) Sketch of the Actions Fought
at San Pascal in Upper California between the Americans and
Mexicans; (2) Sketch of the Battle of Los Angeles
Upper California Fought between the Americans and the
Mexicans; (3) Sketch of the Passage of the Rio San
Gabriel, Upper California, by the Americans, Discomfiting
the Opposing Mex. Forces; (4) Untitled map of the
California coast from slightly north of Sutters Fort
to Cabo San Lucas; (5) Sketch Accompanying Col.
Prices Despatch of 18 April 1847 [Santa Fe to
Cañada]; (6) Sketch Accompanying Col.
Prices Despatch of 15th. April 1847
[Joya to Embudo]; (7) Sketch Accompanying Col. Price
Despatch [Taos and environs]. Thick 8vo, later brown
buckram. Intermittment foxing (affecting a few of the
maps).
First
edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American War,
p. 321. Haferkorn, pp. 22-23. Plains & Rockies
IV:133. Graff 1344. Rittenhouse 207. Tutorow 1684.
Pingenot: A massive storehouse of information covering
almost every aspect of the War and is especially valuable
for its fine maps of battles in Mexico, California, and New
Mexico. The folding maps are superb.
($400-800)
195. [MAP]. WALZ, W. G. Map of Mexico.
Compliments of W. G. Walz Company...El Paso, Texas.
Chicago: Rand McNally, [1916]. Pocket map:
Machine-printed map in full color. 35.5 x 53.5 cm (14 x 21
inches), folded into original 16mo stiff grey printed
wrappers. Very fine.
On the
pocket map folder, the Walz emporium touts its goods to
enhance borderland outingsEastman Kodaks, film,
rifles, revolvers, ammunition, flash lights, sun glasses,
Spalding athletic goods, safety razors, playing cards,
poker chips, Ingersoll watches, fishing tackle, Victor
victrolas, etc. Pingenot: An interesting map issued in
the wake of Gen. Pershings Punitive Expedition into
Mexico. Overprinted in red with sites of U.S. forts on the
border from New Mexico through Texas, including Huachuca,
Bayard, Bliss, Clark, Duncan, McIntosh, Ringgold and Brown.
Also highlighted are the "Principal Garrisons of
Mexican-Constitutionalist Troops in the North," as well as
"Routes Taken by U.S. Soldiers" in pursuit of Pancho Villa,
indicated by two large arrows southward from Columbus,
NM.
($150-300)
196. [MAPS & PRINTS]. Lot of approximately 30 items, including:
BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS. Cowboys. Austin: Wind River Press, 1988. Folio broadside. Quotation from Larry McMurtry, with illustration by Barbara Holman. Typeset by William Holman and printed by David Holman. Commemorative broadside for the first annual meeting of the Book Club of Texas.
CISNEROS, José. [Buffalo Soldiers]. 2 signed, limited edition prints (each #170 of 300). 1971. Folio. The first print shows two mounted soldiers; the second, soldiers in hand-to-hand combat with Indian warriors. Both very fine.
CISNEROS, José. Four Original Prints [to accompany the limited edition of Flanagans Trailing the Longhorns]. Austin: Madrona Press, [1974]. 4 double folio prints in a tan portfolio. Very fine.
[MAP]. BRADSHAW, J. R. Bradshaws Map Maverick County, Texas. Scale: 1 inch = 4,000 varas. Blueprint plat map locating oil and gas wells and dry wells.
[MAPS]. Contours of Discovery. Printed Maps
Delineating the Texas and Southwestern Chapters in the
Cartographic History of North America 1513-1930.
Austin: Texas State Historical Association in Cooperation
with the Center for Studies in Texas History, University of
Texas, 1981. Wrapped in original shipping carton.
Portfolio of facsimile maps.
[MAPS] HOTCHKISS, David. Spanish Missions of Texas From 1776 Including the Battle of the Alamo1835. [Corpus Christi: Hotchkiss, 1966]. 14 maps and plans, including wrappers. Oblong large folio
[MAP]. MID-WEST MAP CO. Highway Map of the United States Showing Inter-State Highways. Aurora, 1920.
[MAP]. NOURSE, B. E. Map of Maverick County Texas. Eagle Pass, 1909. Scale 1 inch = 2,000 varas.
[MAP] SOUTH TEXAS MAPPING SERVICE. Ownership Map of Maverick County Texas. Corpus Christi & San Antonio, n.d. [after 1964]. Scale: 1 inch = 4,000 feet. Large Scale map showing oil and gas wells and leases.
Mitchells School Atlas. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Company, 1846. Not paginated. Color maps. Worn.
(approximately 40 items)
($200-400)
FIRST ACCURATE MAPS OF THE RED RIVER COUNTRY
197. MARCY, Randolph B. Exploration of the Red
River of Louisiana in the Year 1852.... Washington:
Beverley Tucker, SED, 1854. [16] 310 pp., 65 lithographed
plates (a few with tinted grounds, geological folding
plate). 8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth. With the
separately issued map folder (8vo, original brown
blind-stamped cloth), containing 2 lithographed maps: (1)
Map of the Country Between the Frontiers of Arkansas and
New Mexico.... (69.2 x 149.3 cm; 27-3/8 x 59 inches),
and (2) Map of the Country upon Upper Red-River Explored
in 1852.... (41.2 x 86 cm; 16-3/8 x 33-7/8 inches). A
fine, bright set (maps with some splits, but no losses and
mild browning and
staining).
Second edition, second issue (first printing was the Senate
issue, SED54, in 1853, followed by this unnumbered Senate
issue). Basic Texas Books 135A: "Written by one of
the greatest nineteenth-century explorers, this is one of
the most interesting accounts of an original exploration of
unknown parts of Texas." Clark, Old South III:354.
Field 1066. Howes M276. Meisel III, p. 144. Pilling 2471n.
Plains & Rockies IV:226:2. Rader 2346n. Raines,
p. 146. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West
791-92 & pp. 15-16: "Marcys map is...one of the
best of the period....No southern emigrant could afford to
be without (it)." Holman and Tyler, in their forthcoming
book on nineteenth-century lithographs of Texas, state that
Marcys report provides "the first lithographic
documentation of the Palo Duro Canyon." About 30 of the
lithographs are of Texas
subjects.
Pingenot: One of the best nineteenth-century accounts of
exploration of Texas, containing Marcys official
report of his expedition to the headwaters of the Red and
Canadian Rivers in Louisiana, Texas, Oklahoma, and New
Mexico. Marcys report gives the first accurate
description of the region, and is important for its
observations of the Indian tribes he encountered.
(2 vols.)
($400-800)
"A VADE MECUM FOR THE STILL BUSY PLAINS"WHEAT
198. MARCY, Randolph B. The Prairie Traveler: A
Hand-Book for Overland Expeditions. With Maps,
Illustrations, and Itineraries of the Principal Routes
between the Mississippi and the Pacific.... New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1859. 340 pp., engraved frontispiece
of Fort Smith, Arkansas, text illustrations, folding
engraved map: Sketch of the Different Roads Embraced in
the Itineraries (23.4 x 28.0 cm; 9-1/4 x 11 inches);
text map Sketch of the Country in the Vicinity of the
Gold Region near Pikes Peak and Cherry Creek
(11.3 x 7.3 cm; 4-1/2 x 3 inches). 12mo, original green
blind-stamped cloth. Minor edge wear, upper hinged cracked
(but strong), front flyleaves browned, occasional mild
foxing. A very good copy, the maps very
fine.
First edition. Cowan, p. 414. Graff 2676. Howes
M279. Plains & Rockies IV:335:1: "After half a
lifetime spent on the western plains and in the Rocky
Mountains, Captain Marcy was well qualified to advise the
prospective emigrant, and he ably summarized his
experiences in this book." Rittenhouse 399: "A how-to-do-it
book widely used by emigrants over all Western trails. It
describes equipment to carry, methods of organizing a wagon
train, techniques of avoiding dangers and attacks." Smith
6509. Wheat, Transmississippi West 984: "This map
[of the West] covers the entire trans-Mississippi West,
with the main emigrant routes and Capt. Marcys
various trails and routes....It affords an excellent
general view of the routes of travel just prior to the
railroad building era, most of the routes shown by Marcy
closely approximating the later railroad routes to the
Pacific Coast"; 985 & pp. 145-46 & 174-75:
"[Marcys map of the Colorado Gold region] is one of
the best that appeared that year." Wynar 3415.
($300-600)
199. MARCY, Randolph B. The Prairie
Traveller....Edited (with Notes) by Richard F. Burton.
London: Trübner and Co., 1863. xvi, 251 [1] [24, ads]
pp., engraved frontispiece of Fort Smith, Arkansas, text
illustrations, folding engraved map: Itineraries
described in Capt. Marcys Prairie Traveller...Drawn
by E. J. Ravenstein. 14.4 x 20.0 cm (5-7/16 x 7-3/4
inches). 12mo, original dark brown moiré cloth.
Cloth at upper joint split and spine almost detached, shelf
worn at upper extremities and edges, internally
fine.
Fourth and best edition, edited and with additional
notes and revised map by Sir Richard F. Burton (first
edition, New York, 1859). Graff 2677. Mintz, The Trail
326: "Marcys book well illustrates how the
massive Western movement had created a demand for alternate
and/or more direct routes. He lists here twenty-eight
routes of travel, a far cry from the two or three advisable
roads of the 1840s." Plains & Rockies IV:335:4:
"The book was...brought up to date in 1863 with a new
edition...edited by Richard Burton, who had just returned
from a visit to Salt Lake." The map in Burtons
edition has been reworked, and instead of the Pikes
Peak map being a separate map, it appears at the lower left
in an inset.
($200-400)
200. MARCY, Randolph B. Thirty Years of Army
Life on the Border.... New York: Harper & Brothers,
1866. xvi [17]-442 pp., engraved frontispiece, plates, text
illustrations. 8vo, original gilt-decorated green cloth,
bevelled edges. Light wear, but generally fine. Ink
presentation inscription: "F. A. Russell with the affection
of her brother, R. B.
Marcy."
First edition. Dobie, p. 155. Eberstadt, Modern
Overlands 322. Field 1007. Graff 2679. Howes M280.
Rader 2348. Raines, p. 146. Smith 6511. Tate, The
Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography
2169: "An excellent source of descriptive information on
the Comanches, based upon Marcys several
reconnaissances through their country during the late 1840s
and 1850s....Also deals with Marcys role in
establishing the two reservations in northwestern Texas
during the 1850s." The lively illustrations include at
least three by Alfred Waud (see Hamilton, Early American
Book Illustrators 1966). Pingenot: This work
contains Marcys experiences in Texas, descriptions of
the nomadic Plains tribes, explorations of new territory, a
trip across the Rocky Mountains in the winter, incidents in
the lives of frontiersmen, etc. With this are included
two other works by Marcy, the 1872 edition of his Border
Reminiscences in original cloth (Graff 2674: "Mostly
humor-military, western humor") and W. Eugene Hollons
1955 edited edition of Beyond the Cross Timbers: The
Travels of Randolph B. Marcy (fine in d.j.)
($300-600)
201. [MATTHEWS, SALLIE REYNOLDS and WATT R. MATTHEWS]. Lot of 4 titles:
MATTHEWS, Sallie Reynolds. Interwoven: A
Pioneer Chronicle...Drawings by E. E. Schiwetz. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1982] [With]:
HOLDEN, Frances Mayhugh. Lambshead before Interwoven: A
Texas Range Chronicle, 18481878...Drawings by John
Guerin. College Station: Texas A&M University
Press, [1982]. xiv [4] 226 [1] + xv [5] 230 [1] pp.,
portraits, illustrations. 2 vols., 8vo, original terracotta
cloth over patterned beige cloth with gilt brands and gilt
printed label. Very fine, in publishers slipcase,
with supplemental pamphlet Chronology of the Matthews
and Reynolds Families
inserted.
Fourth edition of Interwoven and first
edition of Lambshead Before Interwoven.
Limited edition (#289 of 350 specially bound and
slipcased sets), signed by Hertzog, Holden, Guerin, and
Schiwetz. Basic Texas Books 139H. Lambsgead
Before Interwoven discusses events in the area prior to
or not discussed in Interwoven.
MATTHEWS, Watt R. Lambshead Legacy: The Ranch
Diary of Watt R. Matthews. Edited by Janet M.
Neugebauer.... College Station: Texas A&M
University Press, [1997]. xx, 277 pp., frontispiece
portrait, photographic illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo,
brown cloth. Very fine in
d.j.
First edition.
WILSON, Laura. Watt Matthews of Lambshead.
Photographs and Text by Laura Wilson. Austin: Texas
State Historical Association, [1989]. 139 pp., frontispiece
portrait, photographic illustrations. Very fine in d.j.
Signed by Matthews and
Wilson.
First edition.
(4 vols.)
($250-500)
202. MAYER, Brantz. Mexico; Aztec, Spanish and
Republican: A Historical Sketch of the Late War; and
Notices of New Mexico and California. Hartford: S.
Drake and Company, 1851. [4] 433; 398 pp., numerous
engraved plates and text illustrations (after Nebel,
Waldeck, Weber-Frémont, Catherwood, et al.).
Thick 8vo, 2 vols. in one, full original extra
gilt-pictorial red morocco, a.e.g. Binding with a bit of
minor shelf wear. Turn-of-the-century lending library label
on upper pastedown, library slip at back. Despite being an
ex-library copy, this is still a near fine copy, with no
external markings to mar the elaborate nineteenth-century
binding.
First printing of the greatly enlarged edition of
the authors Mexico as It Was and as It Is (New
York, 1844, 390 pp.). Pingenot: This is the true first
edition of a book that is bibliographically confusing
because the date on the title-pages is MDCCCLI (1851),
whereas 1850 is the date shown on the verso of the t.p.,
suggesting an 1850 printing. The author (1809-1879), a
Baltimore lawyer and founder of the Maryland Historical
Society (1844), was the author of other volumes on Mexican
and Maryland
history.
Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 366:
"Mayer reiterates...that Paredes belligerent posture
really brought on the war, although it was the annexation
of Texas that underlay it." Cowan, p. 421. Gunn, Mexico
in American and British Letters 923. Hill, p. 494: "The
first printing of this work with its enlarged title was
issued in 1851"; p. 195: "Mayer tried to present Mexico in
a light apart from the misconceptions and prejudices that
arose out of the Texas Revolution. He wrote of antiquities,
agriculture, manufactures, commerce, coinage, natural
resources, religion, and government. In his official
government capacity, he met General Santa Ana." Palau
158998. Raines, p. 148: "Historical sketch of Mexico. The
viceroys rule in chronological order, with notice of
the Texan struggle and the war with the United States."
Tutorow 3103.
($250-500)
203. [MERCER COLONY]. Original ornate lithographed
stock certificate within ornamental border and illustration
of the Lone Star and a Native American spearing a buffalo:
Grant 1844 Texas Association No. ___ Republic of
Texas [lone star] 8,000 Square miles on the Trinity
River. This certifies that _______ is entitled to One Share
of the Stock in "The Texas Association" established for
colonizing certain land in TEXAS under the authority of the
Republic....In Witness whereof is affixed the Signatures of
the President & Secretary 18__ at Louisville, Ky.....
[vignette] [Louisville, Kentucky, ca. 1844]. At
lower center: Hart, Mapother & Co. Lithogrs.
Louisville, Ky. Very fine,
unused.
Unrecorded by Streeter, who lists other Mercer Colony/Texas
Association material. The Mercer Colony was formed by
Charles F. Mercer (former agent for the Peters Colony), who
received the grant from Sam Houston in 1844. This
lithograph is recorded in Tyler & Holmans
preliminary research on nineteenth-century lithographs of
Texas. Peters, America on Stone (p. 206) locates the
lithographic firm of Hart and Mapother in Louisville in
1861.
($400-800)
![]()
Selections relating
to the Mexican-American War
TWO LETTERS FROM A WAR HEROWRITTEN FROM THE FRONT
204. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. DUNCAN, James. Two
autograph letters, written from Matamoros (July 23, 1846)
and Mexico City (December 8, 1847), to his Uncle, Isaac
Faurot, Esq. at West Point, New York. 3 pp., 4to, integral
address (with ink postal marking "Pt. Isabel July 26 jf" +
2 pp., 4to, integral address (ink stamp postal marking).
Creased where formerly folded, else
fine.
Fort Duncan, Texas, was named in honor of Duncan
(1831-1849), a hero of the Mexican War, who served as
Brevet Colonel, 2nd Artillery Regiment, and Chief of
Artillery, 1st Regiment. He was awarded honors for
gallantry at the Texas battles of Palo Alto and Resaca de
Palma, as well as the Battle of Monterrey. Duncans
brilliant management of the artillery battery played a
significant part in defeating numerically far superior
forces at the battles of Palo Alto and Buena Vista, and was
instrumental in the U.S. victory at Churubusco. See John S.
D. Eisenhower, So Far From God: The U.S. War with
Mexico, 1846-1848 (New York: Random House, 1989, pp.
354-55) and Smith & Judah, Chronicles of the
Gringos (pp. 437-40) for an account of the conflict
between Generals Worth and Scott that prompted Old Fuss
& Feathers to arrest Duncan for writing letters
subsequently printed in the New Orleans Delta, which
Scott felt undermined his heroshipness. Several of the maps
found in Item 211 below (SED1) refer to
Duncan.
Extract from Duncans letter of July 23, 1846, written
at Matadors: When you write to me please to direct your
letter Head Quarters of the army of Occupation Mexico
as I cannot say where it will overtake me. I leave this
place tomorrow, or rather day after tomorrow for Camargo
situated about 120 miles by land up the Rio Grande from
Matadors, the distance by water is about 300 so crooked is
the river. There are steamboats navigating the river but my
command has to march on account of the difficulty of
transporting my guns and wares on boats. Camargo is to be a
large depot of supplies, whence the army, when ready for a
forward movement, will move upon Monter[r]ey, which is
situated nearly south from Camargo, at the mouth of the
principal pass through the Sierra Madre mountains. I do not
anticipate any interruption by the enemy, of my march, from
here to Camargo, though, from the bad state of the roads,
and the hot sun, the march will doubtless be
unpleasant.
Extract from Duncans letter of December 8, 1847:
Before this reaches you, you will have seen all the
details of our struggle in this Valley of Mexico that put
us in possession of the Capital of the nation. Peace has
not come of it, nor can the wisest man tell when it will
come. I passed through the different battles without a hurt
- and enjoy excellent health. After we got in the city I
applied for a leave of absence to come home, but the Gen.
refused it to me. I do not know what the official reports
say of me, but trust that my friends will be satisfied that
the part assigned to me was reasonably well performed. You
see from the papers that I am in arrest - but I hope to
come well out of my trouble - one thing is certain I ought
to come out of it well - and that is not only a consolation
to me but to my friends.
($500-1,000)
205. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. KENDALL, George
Wilkins & Carl Nebel. The War between the United
States and Mexico Illustrated...With a New Introduction by
Ron Tyler. Austin: [Designed by W. Thomas Taylor,
Bradley Hutchinson, and Neil Furqueron & printed by
David Holman at Wind River Press for]: Texas State
Historical Association, 1994. xviii [4] 52 [11] pp., map,
12 colored plates after the original lithographs of battles
scenes. Large folio, original terracotta cloth over
goldenrod boards. Very
fine
Scholarly facsimile reprint of the rare original edition,
which in todays market would like fetch upwards of
$10,000. Bennett, American Nineteenth Century Color
Plate Books, p. 65n: "The very best American battle
scenes in existence." Garrett, Mexican-American War,
p. 31n. Holman & Tyler (preliminary research notes on
Texas Lithographs of the Nineteenth Century: "An
extraordinary portfolio...Palo Alto being the only Texas
scene.... Probably the finest lithographic view of Texas
produced in the nineteenth century." Howes K76n. Tyler,
The Mexican War, a Lithographic Record, p. 11n:
"Magnificently produced portfolio by...the first modern war
correspondent"; p. 18: "Of all the Mexican War lithographs,
perhaps the dozen by Kendall and Nebel are the most
popular, as well as the most accurate."
($150-300)
206. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. PEÑA Y
PEÑA, Manifiesto del Exmo. Sr. Presidente
Provisional...á la República Mexicana
publicado á su entrada en la capital del estado
soberano de Querétaro el dia 13 de octubre de 1847.
Querétaro: I. de F. Frias, October 13, 1847. 8
pp. 8vo, original beige printed wrappers, title within
typographical border, sewn. Very fine, in blue cloth
folding
case.
First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 88. Palau 217560. Not in Haferkorn or Tutorow.
See Bancroft V, p. 527. After being driven from the capital
city by U.S. Army of Occupation, Mexican Congress took
refuge in the city of Querétaro until the Guadalupe
Hidalgo Congress opened. This publication is the address of
the provisional president of Mexico upon his entry into
Querétaro. Pingenot: Peña y Peña,
president of the Supreme Court, assumed the office of
provisional president of the republic on September 26,
1847, after the fall of Mexico City to American forces.
This rare pamphlet, published less than three weeks after
he assumed the presidency, was issued on the occasion of
the governments relocation to the state and city of
Queretaro. In his Manifiesto, Peña y
Peña says that the war with the United States (then
still in progress) has caused [the nation] untold
disasters... [including] the blood of our
compatriots that has run in torrents. (pp. 5-6).
($100-300)
BROADSHEET URGING THE MEXICANS TO SURRENDER
207. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. SCOTT, Winfield.
El General en Gefe de los Egércitos de los
Estados-Unidos de America, á la Nación
Megicana! Megicanos: Los últimos sucesos de la
guerra y las providencias que en consecuencia ha dictado
vuestro gobierno, me ponen en el deber de dirigirme
á vosotros para demostraros verdades que ignorais,
porque os las ocultan maliciosamente.... Jalapa:
Cuartel general de Egército, May 11, 1847. 2 pp.,
4to, broadsheet printed on recto and verso in double
columns on pale blue paper, ornamental device between title
and text. Very fine in modern plain white protective wraps.
Rare and interesting Mexican-American War
ephemeron.
First printing. Eberstadt, Mexican-American
War (with pencil note indicating that Yale holds a
copy): "The bloody happenings at Cerro Gordo should
have shown the Mexican nation what it can reasonably hope
for if it continues to ignore the true situation in which
it has been involved by some of the its generals. An
extremely fine broadside issued by General Scott to bring
the Mexicans to terms, and curiously enough stating that
though the war may have been unjust on the part of the
United States to begin with, now the Mexicans should make
peace to avert further misery." Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 501. This imprint was probably
created on a portable army press. Although the pencil
markings have been erased from the back of the protective
wrappers, we can see this copy has an interesting
provenance, being marked "KHZ" indicating that it was
jointly purchased by Kenneth Nebenzahl, Warren Howell, and
Jake Zeitlin. The group of materials came from the
long-time dealer-scout-dentist of Mexico City, Roberto
Valles.
($300-600)
MUSIC TO CELEBRATE TAYLORS VICTORIES IN TEXAS
208. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. [SHEET MUSIC].
VANDERBEEK, W[illia]m. General Taylors Encampment
Quick Step, as Performed by the Bands of the United States
Army in Texas. New York: Vanderbeek, 1846. 5 pp.,
folio, stitched. Lithographed sheet music with ornate
typography. Minor wear and soiling, generally very good to
fine.
As word spread across the country of the victories at the
Texas battles of Palo Alto and Resaca de Palma, General
Taylors fame grew, with a groundswell of popular
support for Taylor as president. There ensued a flood of
prints, pamphlets, and sheet music paying honor to Taylor,
and the present imprint is part of that movement. This
attractively lithographed sheet music makes a nice addition
to a Texas collection, since it specifically mentions
Texas.
($150-300)
209. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. TAYLOR, Zachary.
Correspondence with General Taylor. Message from the
President of the United States Transmitting the
Correspondence with General Taylor since the Commencement
of the Hostilities with Mexico, not Already Published.
Washington: HRED119, 1847. 454 pp. 8vo, new tan cloth,
dark brown leather spine label. Occasional foxing and
browning.
First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 327. Haferkorn, p. 26: "Covers the period from
May 13, 1846, to February 18, 1847." Howes T79. The early
part of the work contains official dispatches on the Texas
operations.
($50-100)
210. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. UNITED STATES.
PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Message of the
President...Relative to...Recent Engagements on the Mexican
Frontier. Washington: SED388, 1846. 37 pp., map in
text. 8vo, disbound. Fine. Preserved in green cloth folding
case.
First printing. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 320. Tutorow 1672. Not in Haferkorn. Pingenot:
Official reports of the Battle of Palo Alto and Resaca
de la Palma in South Texas, with an account of the death of
Ringgold, charts and lists of casualties, and full details
on both battles. The map is of the site of Battle of Resaca
de la Palma. These two battles were the first and only
Mexican War battles fought on Texas soil.
($60-120)
211. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. UNITED STATES.
PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Message from the
President...to the Two Houses of Congress at the
Commencement of the First Session of the Thirtieth
Congress. Washington: SED1, 1847. 1369 [1] + 249 pp., 5
tables, 16 lithographed folding maps, including California
and New Mexico battles: (1) Sketch of the Actions Fought
at San Pascal in Upper California between the Americans and
Mexicans; (2) Sketch of the Battle of Los Angeles
Upper California Fought between the Americans and the
Mexicans [showing about 16 structures!]; (3)
Sketch of the Passage of the Rio San Gabriel, Upper
California, by the Americans, Discomfiting the Opposing
Mex. Forces; (4) Untitled map of the California coast
from slightly north of Sutters Fort to Cabo San
Lucas; (5) Sketch Accompanying Col. Prices
Despatch of 18 April 1847 [shows road from Santa Fe to
Cañada]; (6) Sketch Accompanying Col.
Prices Despatch of 15th. April 1847
[shows region between Joya and Embudo]; (7) Sketch
Accompanying Col. Price Despatch [Taos and environs].
Thick 8vo, contemporary three-quarter brown calf over
marbled boards. Occasional mild foxing, a few tape repairs
to maps, generally a very good to very fine copy, with
ownership inscription of John Hancock of Albany dated
1848.
First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 321. Haferkorn, pp. 22-23. Plains &
Rockies IV:133: "Fitzpatricks letter from
Bents Fort is a valuable recounting of his
experiences after leaving Fort Leavenworth for the Arkansas
River...he also describes conditions on the Santa Fe
Trail." Graff 1344. Rittenhouse 207. Tutorow 1684.
Pingenot: A massive storehouse of information covering
almost every aspect of the War and is especially valuable
for its fine maps of battles in Mexico, California, and New
Mexico. This work is among the most substantial and
important of all U.S. Government reports on the Mexican
War, comprising President Polks State of the Union
message along with Secretary of War William L. Marcys
compilation of officers reports and correspondence
from the battle fields during 1847. Includes extensive
primary information on Taylors triumph at Buena
Vista, General Winfield Scott at Vera Cruz, Cerro Gordo,
Contreras, San Antonio, Churusbusco, Molino del Rey, and
Mexico City, Col. A. W. Doniphan and other officers
reports on the Chihuahua Expedition; Col. Sterling Price
and officers reports on New Mexico; and General
Stephen W. Kearnys reports on California. Also
includes reports of the Ordinance, Quartermaster, and
Engineer, Indian agencies, and other War Department bureaus
and offices. The folding maps are superb.
($400-800)
212. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. UNITED STATES.
PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Occupation of Mexican
Territory. Message from the President.... Washington:
HRED19, 1846. 111 pp. 8vo, new brown cloth, brown leather
label.
Fine.
First edition. Eberstadt, Mexican War: "These
documents contain all the orders or
instructions to any military, naval, or other officer
of the government, in relation to the establishment
or organization of civil government in any portion of the
territory of Mexico which has or might be taken possession
of by the army or navy of the United States." Garrett,
The Mexican-American War, p. 323. Tutorow 1677. This
document is important for New Mexico and California,
containing: official government correspondence on the
conquest and occupation of these regions; the highly
important Kearny code; "Proclamation to the New Mexicans"
(in English and Spanish, announcing the U.S. takeover);
"Organic Law of the Territory of New Mexico" (September 22,
1846); secret and confidential dispatches between June 1845
and November 1846; naval operations in the Gulf of Mexico
and California; Sloats proclamations to Californians
in July of 1846 urging their surrender; Stocktons
announcement to the Californians that the U.S. flag is now
flying over the former Mexican territory (Los Angeles,
August 28, 1846); etc. Pingenot: Contains letters to and
from Polk, Marcy, Kearny, Taylor, and Wool, among others,
and a complete index and register of letters. Not in
Haferkorn or Connor & Faulk.
($100-300)
213. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. UNITED STATES.
PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). Messages of the President of
the United States...on the Subject of the Mexican War.
[caption title on p. 4: Hostilities by Mexico].
Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, HRED60, 1848.
1,277 pp. 8vo, contemporary three-quarter red morocco over
marbled boards. Upper cover detached, binding worn, spine
varnished, blind-embossed library stamp on
title.
First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 322-23. Haferkorn, p. 29. This compilation is
one of the most significant documents relating to the
commencement of the war and the commencement of
hostilities. In his message of May 11, 1846, Polk declares
to Congress that he is going to bring the war to a speedy
conclusion. As might be expected, there is a good deal of
discussion on the annexation of Texas and deteriorating
relations with Mexico due to that issue. Also present is
copious official correspondence relating to the Commanding
army of Occupation at Corpus Christi and the Texas battles,
as well as material on the conquest of California and New
Mexico. These fat government reports filled with details
not found elsewhere are extremely valuable for scholars and
anyone wishing to learn more about the pivotal
Mexican-American War.
($150-300)
214. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR: TREATY OF GUADALUPE
HIDALGO]. DALLAS, [George M.]. Mr. Dallass Letter
on the Mexican Treaty [to William White Chew of
Germantown, Pennsylvania]; Re-Printed from the Public
Ledger of June 15, 1849. Philadelphia: U.S. Book &
Job Printing, 1849. 29 pp. 8vo, original pale blue printed
wrappers, sewn. Moderate browning and staining affecting
only top half of backstrip and extending very slightly onto
the inner edge of the upper and lower wrapper, else very
fine, crisp, and
clean.
First edition. Eberstadt, Mexican War: "It is
valuable as a contemporaneous and comprehensive view of the
motives and features of our Treaty with Mexico. Defends not
only the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, which was under fire
as being disadvantageous to the United States, but defends
the whole war. I will here take occasion to assert
that no armies ever over-ran in enemys country with
so strict and uniform attention to the rules of civilized
warfare, as did ours, in all their great campaigns under
Taylor, Scott, Kearny, Wool, or Doniphan." Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 69. Raines, p. 61. Not in
Haferkorn or Tutorow. Dallas (1795-1864) was Vice President
of the U.S. during the Mexican-American War. In this letter
he discusses some of the inside negotiations that had been
under veil of secrecy before. Most interesting perhaps are
his comments on the border and the borderlands, pointing
out the necessity of protecting Mexico from incursions by
Comanche, Apache and Navajo tribes north of the Rio Grande.
He also alludes to the possibility that: "Tamaulipas, New
Leon, Coahuila, Chihuahua, Sonora, [and] Lower California,
may separately or together achieve independence."
($100-250)
215. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR: TREATY OF GUADALUPE
HIDALGO]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K. Polk).
Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo. Message of the
President...Relative to the Treaty of Peace Concluded at
Guadalupe Hidalgo on the 2d of February, 1848.
Washington: HRED50, February 8, 1849. 82 pp. (English and
Spanish). 8vo, new green cloth.
Fine.
This early edition of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo is an
important one, containing the first publication of
documents, correspondence, and instructions to
commissioners which had previously been under injunction of
secrecy. Polk discusses the changes which the U.S.
designated to Mexico in its protocols, including land
titles in California, New Mexico, and Texas, religious and
other personal freedoms, and the method by which Mexico was
to pay the U.S. $12,000,000. The resounding Treaty of
Guadalupe Hidalgo ended the Mexican-American War and ceded
to the U.S. the huge expanse of northern Mexico that
included California, Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah, and
parts of Wyoming, Texas, and Colorado. Mexico lost about
half of her territory, and the U.S. increased its size by a
third. No Western collection is complete without some
version of the Treaty of Guadalupe
Hidalgo.
The first Mexican edition was printed at Querétaro
in 1848; the first U.S. edition was printed in Washington
in 1848. Cowan, p. 252. Howes M565. Libros
Californianos, p. 29n: "This was the treaty that gave
California to the U.S." In a joint exhibit catalogue of
treasures of the Huntington Library (1986-1987) and Henry
H. Clifford, the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo was proposed
as one of five possible titles to be included in an
expanded Zamorano Eighty list. Henry made this
pungent comment: "[This Treaty] confirmed the annexation of
Texas to the U.S.A. This embraced an area of some 525,000
square miles for California and New Mexico, as against a
mere 326,000 square miles for Texas. An earlier version of
this treaty could have left San Diego in the Mexican hands
and permitted Mexico to repurchase Texas. How many of us
are so poignantly aware that we are now permanently
stuck with Texas?"
($100-300)
UNRECORDED DECREE FOR FUNDING THE RE-INVASION OF TEXAS & QUELLING MEXICAN FEDERALISTS OF THE NORTH
216. [MEXICO (Republic). LAWS (January 27, 1838)].
NUEVO LEON. GOVERNOR (Joaquín García).
[Reissue of decree of Congreso general, approved by
Anastasio Bustamante January 27, 1838, authorizing in seven
articles the Banco Nacional de Amortización to make
a loan of six million pesos, of which three-fourths of the
proceeds are to be used for the expenses of the Texan war.
With heading]: Gobierno del Departamento de Nuevo Leon.
Circular. [Dated and signed in type at end]:
Monterrey 17 de Febrero de 1838. Joaquin Garcia. Pedro
del Valle. Secretario. 1 p., folio broadside. Stained
and with some short marginal tears and chipping (not
affecting text). With original ink rubrics of the Governor
of the Mexican state of Nuevo León, Joaquín
Garcia and Secretary Pedro del Valle. Official ink
manuscript notation for Linares, and other official
signatures on
verso.
This is the Nuevo León issue of Streeters
entry 939 (locating only two copies of the Mexico City
issue and not even mentioning the present Monterrey, Mexico
imprint). In my opinion, the Nuevo León issue of
this decree (issued three weeks after the Mexico City
issue) is much more desirable, with infinitely more
resonance, than the Mexico City printing of the decree. The
present imprintapparently the only copy
survivingis truly a fugitive leaf from the pages of
borderlands history. Following the Battle of San Jacinto
and the formal establishment of the government of the
Republic of Texas, peace was anything but peaceful. The
central government of Mexico aspired to re-invade Texas,
and the trouble for Mexico did not stop short at the
border, spilling into the northern Mexican states. Mexico
was very concerned about the attempts of Mexican
Federalists in the north (under Antonio Canales, Juan Pablo
de Anaya, and José Urrea) to set up a government
independent of Mexico for the northeastern states of Mexico
bordering on the Rio Grandewhat would shortly become
known as the Republic of the Rio Grande (see Handbook of
Texas Online: Republic of Rio Grande). Not
surprisingly, this cause evinced a keen interest in some
Texans (most notably Colonel Reuben Ross and Samuel W.
Jordan).
This decree relates to funding a military campaign to quell
both the Texans and their recalcitrant brothers in
northeast Mexico. President Bustamante declares: "El Banco
pondrá inmediatamente á disposicion del
Gobierno los caudales que negocie en virtud de la presente
authorizacion, y el Gobierno, consignará
exclusivamente tres cuartas partes á lo menos de
dichos caudales, á los gastos que origine la guerra
de Tejas, el sostenimiento de la integridad territorial, y
la defensa de las Costas y Fronteras de la
República." The following year Bustamante was
compelled to issue an apologia for this campaign
(see Streeter 941).
($250-500)
WITH AN IMPORTANT REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MAP
217. MEXICO (Republic). LEGACIÓN (United
States). Gorostiza Pamphlet. Message from the President
of the United States, Transmitting a Copy and Translation
of a Pamphlet, in the Spanish Language, Printed and
Circulated by the Late Minister from Mexico before His
Departure from the United States &c. Washington:
HRED190, 1838. 120 pp., engraved map: Sketch of a Part
of the Boundary between Mexico & the United States, as
Far as the Red River (approximately sheet size [no
neatline]): 13.1 x 11.6 cm; 5-1/4 x 8-7/8 inches. 8vo, new
terracotta cloth, black gilt-lettered leather label. Very
fine.
First edition in English (the first edition, a
Spanish-language edition, was printed in Philadelphia in
1836 and contained the same map as in the present edition);
another edition appeared in Mexico in 1837; a French
translation was published in Paris in 1837). Howes
G6 (citing only the Spanish edition and French editions):
"Earliest [map] of the Republic of Texas." Raines, p. 95
(also unaware of this English-language edition). Streeter
1220C. The map is a decidedly simple, sparse rendering,
focusing on the eastern boundary of Texas and the Gulf of
Mexico only as far west as the Neches River. This bilingual
edition contains correspondence relative to General
Gaines military occupation of northeast Texas from
the Sabine to Nacogdoches for the announced purpose of
checking Indian depredations. It appears, however, that
Gaines acted more at the request of Stephen F. Austin than
U.S. authorities as he remained at Nacogdoches while the
new Texas government became organized. This affair led to
the breaking of diplomatic relations by Mexico with the
U.S. until 1839.
($300-600) Illustrated Description>>
REVOLUTIONARIES WILL BE PUNISHED BY EXILE TO CALIFORNIA
REVOLUTIONARIES WILL BE EXILED TO CALIFORNIA!
218. MEXICO (Republic). LAWS. [Law of the Congreso
general approved by President Guadalupe Victoria on October
25, 1828, promulgated the same day by Juan de Dios
Cañedo, with printed heading]: Primera Secretaria de
Estado. Departamento del Interior Sección 1a.
[article 2 commencing]: 2. Los ciudadanos que concurrieren
á tales reuniones despues de la publicacin de esta
ley, sufrirán por primera vez la pena de
suspensión de sus derechos por un año; de dos
por la segunda; y de confinación á una de las
Californias por la tercera, por término de cuatro
años. Si los confinados reincidieren, serán
espulsados de la república por dos años....
Mexico, October 25, 1828. 1 p., folio broadside. Left
margin slightly uneven where removed from a legajo, else
very
fine.
First printing. Lathrop Harper (Catalogue 12:42) offered
the Tlalpam printing of this decree ca. 1961 commenting:
"Forbids all clandestine meetings and
organizations during the current political upheavals and
prescribes penalties for those caught in such activities,
including exile to one of the Californias." The
Eberstadts (158:42) offered the present printing in 1958
for $200, describing it thus: "Decrees for regulating
immigration into California, 1828," but the decree seems to
be more concerned with the conduct of citizens and
foreigners in Mexico and its provinces, which then included
Texas and California. Mexico was a seething hotbed of
political unrest at that time, both in the interior and its
far-flung provinces, particularly Texas. What is most
interesting about this decree is that apparently a severe
form of punishment at that time was considered to be exile
to Alta or Baja California.
($200-400)
EARLIEST DEPICTION OF THE BATTLE OF SAN JACINTO
219. MEYRICK, Edwin. Texian Grand March, for
the Piano Forte. Respectfully Dedicated to Genl.
Houston and his Brave Companions in Arms. New York:
Firth & Hall, 1835 [actually 1836]. 7 pp., folio,
lithographed illustration of Santa Anna surrendering his
sword to the wounded Houston, signed with monogram AF.
Spine neatly backed with matching archival paper. Very
fine copy. Preserved in a half tan levant morocco and
marbled boards folding
case.
First edition (actually published in 1836), first
state with lithographers monogram AF. Streeter
and others have transcribed the monogram as FA, but
according to Ron Tylers preliminary research on
nineteenth-century Texas lithographs, the monogram has been
attributed to Anthony Fleetwood (ca. 1800-after 1859). See
Peters (America on Stone, pp. 186-89) for more
information on Fleetwood (whose work he describes as
"scarce and excellent") and Firth (published sheet music).
Eberstadt, Texas 162:542: "An historic
momentHouston Accepts Santa Annas sword."
Library of Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition 96.
Streeter 1171 (two locations): "This has been entered under
the copyright date of 1835, but obviously it must have been
published sometiem after April 21, 1836, the date of the
battle of San Jacinto." Webb, Texana, Revolution 13.
Pingenot: One of the most famous pieces of Texas sheet
music. The top half of the title page is handsome
lithograph showing Santa Anna surrendering his sword to the
wounded Houston. The Texan leader is sitting up in bed
surrounded by two fellow officers and one armed guard.
Despite the artists imaginative (and unrealistic)
concept of the uniforms worn by the Texans, this is the
earliest depiction of an aspect of the Battle of San
Jacinto.
($500-1,000) Illustrated Description>>
220. MEYRICK, Edwin. The Texian Grand
March.... New York: Firth & Hall, 1 Franklin
Square, 1836. 7 pp., folio, with lithographed illustration
of Santa Anna surrending to Sam Houston. Some small tears
at left blank margin (where removed from a sewn volume),
slightly foxed. Preserved in a dark brown morocco and
marbled boards folding
case.
First edition, third state of preceding, with the
lithographer identified as "Swett" at the head of the title
and monogram AF not present. Streeter 1171B
(locating five copies). This lithograph (same as in
preceding entry) will be included in Tyler &
Holmans survey of nineteenth-century Texas
lithographs. Peters (America on Stone, pp. 378-79)
notes that Swett was associated with George Endicott, and
possibly N. Currier and comments: "His work is good and
quite prolific, but mostly in various associations. He
seems to have been one of the ones who wandered and
realigned himself with great frequency, so it is hard to
follow him. He is entitled to a place of importance." It is
not difficult to imagine that this colorful sheet music was
an item with strong popular culture appeal at the time of
the dramatic events in the Texan Revolution; thus, it is
not surprising that three different issues in close
conjunction exist (see also Streeter 1171A).
($300-600)
Illustrated Description>>
221. MILES, Nelson A. Personal Recollections
and Observations of General Nelson A. Miles...Copiously
Illustrated with Graphic Pictures by Frederic Remington and
Other Eminent Artists. Chicago: Werner Co., 1896. [6]
590 pp., frontispiece portrait, numerous plates and text
illustrations (engraved and photographic). 4to, original
brown pictorial cloth stamped in gold, black and silver.
Spinal extremities and edges lightly worn, front hinge
cracked, a few signatures loose, contemporary ownership
inscription. Very clean and bright, inside and
out.
First edition, first issue (title as "General" under
portrait). Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Remington) 849. Graff 2789. Harvard Guide to American
History, p. 414. Howes M595. Luther, High Spots of
Custer 129: "Fairly strongly pro-Custer...useful in
presenting the views of a successful Indian fighter on some
of the controversial points." Munk (Alliott), p. 152.
Nevins, Civil War Books I, p. 130. Prucha,
Indian-White Relations 4637. Saunders 3051. Smith
6791. Pingenot: Miles (1839-1925) saw action all over
the West as well as during the Civil War. He was with the
9th Cavalry in Texas at Fort Clark in 1873; the Red River
War against the Kiowa, Comanche, and Southern Cheyenne
Indians, Nez Perce, Sioux, Geronimo Campaign, Ghost Dance,
Wounded Knee, etc. Miles was vain, pompous, and dogmatic.
Theodore Roosevelt called him a brave peacock
(Lamar, p. 731). He had few defeats but was self-advancing
and sometimes controversial. Some of the illustrations
are of scenes in Texas.
($200-400)
MILITARY EPHEMERA LOT
222. [MILITARY HISTORY: EPHEMERA (Holiday Menus)]. Lot of 5 menus and programs for holiday festivities in the Army:
U.S. ARMY. 3rd CAVALRY. TROOP "I." Roster -
Menu Troop "I" 3rd U.S. Cavalry. Fort Sam Houston, Texas.
Christmas 1918. 4 pp. Narrow 12mo, original stiff
pictorial wrappers with the flag of the 3rd Cavalry, tied
with a yellow cord. Very
fine.
Roster of officers and men, menu, and a brief history of
Troop "I," 3rd Cavalry.
U.S. ARMY. 8th CAVALRY. TROOP "B." Christmas
1915. Troop "B," 8th Cavalry. Fabens, Texas [cover
title]. 5 pp. 12mo, original stiff pictorial wrappers with
embossed U.S. flag, tied with a yellow cord. Cover
splitting at fold and with brown fingerprint
smear.
Menu, roster of officers and men, and three-page history of
Troop B.
U.S. ARMY. 14th CAVALRY. TROOP "A."
Thanksgiving Dinner November 30, 1916. Trrop "A" 14th
Cavalry Del Rio, Texas [cover title]. 3 pp.,
illustrations. 16mo, original stiff pictorial wrappers with
guidon of the troop, tied with a yellow cord. Very
fine.
Roster of officers and men, menu.
U.S. ARMY. QUARTERMASTERS DETACHMENTS, CAMP
DEL RIO, TEXAS. Thanksgiving Dinner on the Border.
Quartermasters Detachments Mess. Camp Del Rio,
Texas. 1917 [cover title]. [Del Rio: Val Verde
County Herald Print], 1917. 3 pp., illustrations. 12mo,
original stiff pictorial wrappers with eagle and flags on
upper wrap and turkey on lower wrap, tied with yellow
ribbon. Very
fine.
Roster of officers and men, menu.
U.S. ARMY. 38th INFANTRY. COMPANY "A."
Thanksgiving November, 1941. Company "A", Thirty-eighth
Infantry. Fort Sam Houston, Texas. 4 pp., decorated
with turkey border. 12mo, original stiff pictorial wrappers
with embossed turkey and flag on upper wrap, tied with blue
cord. Very
fine.
Menu and roster of officers and men.
(5 vols.)
($200-400)
223. MILLS, Anson. My Story. Washington:
Press of Byron S. Adams, 1918. 412 pp., frontispiece
portraits of Mills and his wife, plates, maps,
illustrations. 8vo, original full limp hard-grain black
morocco, a.e.g. Fine copy, inscribed and signed by author
to his friend and classmate Colonel "Bill"
Bease.
First edition. Dustin 202. Flake 5412. Graff 2804.
Howes M623. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 64:
"His account of the Battle of Slim Buttes is important."
Luther, High Spots of Custer 34: "An autobiography,
edited by C. H. Claudy, that helps illuminate what befell
Custers expedition." Excellent coverage of social and
family life in the army, with many documentary photographs.
Pingenot: Preface by General Nelson A. Miles. Service in
Texas in the 1850s, in the Civil War, in Arizona, on the
1876 Crook campaign, and in El Paso as Commissioner of the
Boundary Commission between the U.S. and Mexico. His
recollections of El Paso and West Texas are interesting and
valuable. Millss western campaigns extended from 1865
through the Custer Campaign of 1876. He was a champion of
Custer, and accused Terry of being unfamiliar with Indian
warfare. Mills was escort to General Dodge on the
expedition to Oregon in 1867 and for Lord Dunraven in 1873.
He was involved in the Black Hills rush and was in the
Powder River Expedition.
($100-300)
224. MISSOURI, KANSAS & TEXAS RAILWAY COMPANY.
The MK and T. Missouri, Kansas & Texas Railway.
Missouri, Kansas, Indian, Territory, Texas, Mexico,
California. Form 1. November, 1902. St. Louis: Buxton
& Skinner Print, 1902. 28 pp., numerous maps, including
fold-out Map of the Missouri, Kansas & Texas Railway
and Its Connecting Lines. 38.4 x 20 cm (15 x 8 inches),
numerous small maps showing regional routes, photographic
illustrations (train cars and interiors), ads. Small 4to
(folded to narrow 8vo), original self wrappers printed in
red, white, and blue and MKT logo.
Fine.
Excellent promotional for the MK&T, documenting the
line with many maps and photos. The ads are informative,
too, such as an one for "Indian Territory. The last large
tract of fine uncultivated land to be thrown open for
settlement."
($150-300)
225. MISSOURI PACIFIC RAILROAD. Statistics and
Information Concerning the State of Texas with Its Millions
of Acres of Unoccupied Lands for the Farmer and Stock
Raiser, Unlimited Opportunities for the Merchant and
Manufacturer, Great Inducements for the Investment of
Capital, Health for the Invalid.... St. Louis:
[Woodward & Tiernan Printing Co.], 1893. 93 [3] pp.,
numerous engraved text illustrations, folding map with tan
shading (Latest and Correct Map of the State of
Texas, with inset Map of the Great Southwest
System; 42.0 x 51.5 cm 16-1/2 x 20-1/4 inches,
illustration of the Texas capitol at top). 12mo, original
orange printed wrappers with illustration of the Texas
state seal. Original ink stamp of Geo. K. Delahanty, New
Eng. Pass. Agt. Fine. General Passenger Dept. of the
Missouri Pacific Ry
Co.
"Eighth Edition" (first edition, 1884). Adams, Herd
2268 (citing the 1884 edition, which he describes as
rare). The copyright was issued to H. C. Townsend. The map
is not listed by Day or Taliaferro. Checking the Morrison
guides, we find only one copy (fourth edition) of this work
offered (same copy offered by Jenkins and Ginsberg in
1987).
($100-300)
226. MORFI, Juan A. A History of Texas,
1673-1779. Albuquerque: Quivira Society, 1935. 242 +
[8] 243-496 pp., 9 plates, folding map. 2 vols., 8vo,
original half white cloth over tan boards gilt. Very fine
set.
First edition, limited edition (#10 of 100 copies,
signed by translator and editor Carlos E. Castañeda,
and with five additional plates not included in the regular
edition of 500 copies). Basic Texas Books 145: "The
volumes consist of a biography of Morfi, a list of his
writings and extant letters, the text of his history,
bibliography, and index....Monumental history of Texas."
Campbell, p. 172. Howes M792: "First complete publication
in any language of this contemporary manuscript, most
complete history of Spanish Texas in its early period."
Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 1814: "[Morfi] provides details on earlier
Spanish and French rivalry in Texas, and focuses much
attention on the missions. Morfis lengthy discussion
of the various Indian tribes in Texas comprises the best
report of his generation, and Castañedas
editing further assures accuracy for the original
manuscript." Pingenot: Discovered by accident 150 years
after it was written, Fr. Morfis history is an
important contribution to our knowledge of Spanish
Texas.
($250-500)
227. MORRIS, Maurice OConnor. Rambles in
the Rocky Mountains, with a Visit to the Gold Fields of
Colorado. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1864. vii, 264
pp. 8vo, original dark green cloth, spine gilt-lettered.
Fine and
bright.
First edition. Bradford 3694. Graff 2899. Howes
M831. Phillips, Sporting Books, p. 258. Plains
& Rockies IV:404: "He had intended to travel by
steamer up the Missouri to Fort Benton and the Montana gold
fields. The boat broke down at Saint Joseph, however, and
the author changed his destination to Denver where he spent
several months before returning to the Atlantic states."
Wynar 2050. Pingenot: An entertaining journal in which
the British author describes his trip in 1863 from St.
Louis across Kansas and Nebraska to Fort Kearney,
Julesburg, Denver, and Central City.
($150-300)
RARE REGIMENTAL
228. MULLER, William G. The Twenty-Fourth
Infantry Past and Present. N.p.: Privately printed by
the author, 1923. [128] pp., photographic illustrations.
4to, original black embossed fabrikoid. Very fine copy.
Very rare (no copies recorded by OCLC or
RLIN).
First edition. Not in Graff, Howes, Tate, etc.
Pingenot: After the Civil War many regiments were
consolidated and reorganized. The Twenty-fourth Infantry
was formed in the so-called new army with
General Ranald S. Mackenzie its first regimental commander.
The area of operations would be from Forts Davis, Stockton,
Concho and McKavitt, all in Texas along the southern edge
of the Great Staked Plains. Muller provides a brief history
of the regiment from its beginnings to about 1922. The unit
moved from Texas to Indian Territory in late 1880. The
Twenty-Fourth would fight in the Spanish American War, etc.
The illustrations from photographs are excellent and many
documents are reproduced. The infantry regiments
action on the Texas and Indian frontier is informative.
Most of these regimental histories were issued in small
editions.
($500-1,000)
229. MÚSQUIZ, Ramón. Manuscript
document, signed in full and with rubric, to the alcalde of
Goliad acknowledging receipt of the official report of
expenditures of the militia of Goliad for 1830. Bexar,
March 2, 1831. 1 p. 12mo. Light uniform browning and one
minor
stain.
Ramón Músquiz (1797-?), Political Chief of
Bexar, was the highest civil official in Texas during the
pivotal years from 1827 until 1834. He was responsible for
administration of the colonization laws relating to the
early Texas empresarios, and all official business had to
go through him. He became friends with Stephen F. Austin,
who described him in 1832 as "one of the best friends of
Texas." When the Revolution broke out, Músquiz
aligned with the Mexican government and was present at the
fall of the Alamo. The Handbook of Texas Online
(Músquiz).
($150-300)
230. MYER, Albert J. A Manual of Signals for
the Use of Signal Officers in the Field, and for Military
and Naval Students, Military Schools, Etc. A New Edition,
Enlarged and Illustrated.... New York: D. Van Nostrand,
1866. xiv, 398 pp., engraved frontispiece, plates, text
illustrations. 12mo, original gilt pictorial red roan.
Fragile binding rubbed and worn at extremities and edges.
Authors signed presentation inscription to governor
M.
Morrill.
Second edition, revised and enlarged (first edition,
Washington, 1864, 148 pp.). The author, born in New
York, 1829, received his M.D. from Buffalo Medical College,
1851, and was commissioned an Army Surgeon. He was sent to
Texas in 1854 where he served at various frontier posts
[Fort Duncan, Fort Davis]. Myer was an enthusiastic
experimenter in signal devices and was appointed to
organize and command the U.S. Army Signal Corps, June 1861,
with the rank of Colonel, Chief Signal Officer. Friction
with the War Department caused his relief in November,
1863, but an act of Congress of July, 1866, reorganized the
Signal Corps and restored Myer to his post and rank which
he held until his death. Myer was also responsible for the
establishment of the U.S. Weather Bureau under direction of
the Signal Corps, February, 1870. Two months before his
death in 1880, he was promoted to brigadier general.
"[Myers signal] system, first used operationally
in the Navajo expedition, 1860-61, employed a single flag
for daytime and a kerosene torch for night signaling. This
system is known as wigwag signaling"The Handbook
of Texas Online (Albert Myer).
($250-500)
BLACK REGIMENTAL HISTORY
231. NANKIVELL, John H. (compiler & editor)
History of the Twenty-fifth Regiment United States
Infantry 1869-1926. Denver: Smith Brooks Printing Co.,
[1927]. xx, 212, [21] pp., full-color plate of the
regimental seal, numerous photographic illustrations, maps.
4to, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover.
Very slight wear to head of spine and lower corners. Rubber
stamp "Bisbee Daily Review/Bisbee, Arizona" on endsheets
and a few inner
leaves.
First edition of a privately published regimental
history, very rare in commerce (no copies at auction; none
in the Morrison guides). John.M. Carroll (in the preface to
the 1972 reprint): "The Twenty-fifth was very active in the
Comanche Indian Wars of Texas and participated in that very
crucial incident at Pine Ridge, south Dakota in 1890-91
(the last major engagement against the Indians)....The
regiment saw much action in Cubawhere it was very
instrumental in the capture of El Caney and
Santiagoand in the Philippines....Exceptional and
heroic performances of duty were known but not officially
recognized....There is probably no other single incident in
their long, honorable history as a fighting force which has
caused more debate than the celebrated Brownsville
Affray of 13-14 August 1906." The regimental also saw
service in World War II and in Hawaii, Minnesota, and
Mexico.
Pingenot certainly had the knowledge and will to ferret out
modern military rarities like the present work, which
preserves forgotten pages in American military history on
Black soldiers. I regret that Ben was not granted the time
to write a note for this wonderful book. I confess that on
first glance, this book seemed quite prosaic, but closer
examination revealed it to be filled with interesting
material not found elsewhere, e.g., "Chapter I. The Colored
Soldier in the Service of the United States prior to 1866";
"Athletics...The Regimental Baseball Teams,
1894-1914Some Well-Known Players," superb
documentation on operations against Native Americans in
Oklahoma, Dakota, Montana, Minnesota, and Texas and the
borderlands (excellent documentation on the Mackenzie
expedition); Shafter and the Seminole Scouts; Couer
dAlene labor troubles; unusual photodocumentation
(Mark Twain viewing the guard mount at Fort Missoula,
Montana, in 1895; the Bicycle Corps in Montana; Native
Americans in the various regions of service; the baseball
teams, etc.).
($750-1,500)
232. [NATIVE AMERICANS]. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS.
ACTS. Acts Passed at the First Session of the Fourteenth
Congress of the United States [half title].
[Washington, 1816]. 198 pp. [2] vi, [4]-198 pp. 8vo,
original drab blue wrappers, remains of early (or perhaps
original?) plain white paper backstrip, sewn. Fragile wraps
worn and chipped, some foxing. An unsophisticated, uncut
copy.
First edition. American Imprints 39172 (4 loc.). Pp.
167-95 contain U.S. treaties with the following tribes:
Pottawatamie, Kickapoo (later to be forced to relocate as
far south as Texas and Mexico), Jaway (Iowa?), Teeton,
Sioux of the Lakes, Sioux of the River St. Peter,
Piankeshaws, Wynadots, Yankton, Sac, Fox, Great and Little
Osages, Kanzas, Mahas, and Cherokee. At pp. 196-98 is the
Cherokee Nation Convention of 1816.
($250-500).
233. [NATIVE AMERICANS]. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT
(Zachary Taylor). Message from the President of the
United States, to the Two Houses of Congress, at the
Commencement of the First Session of the Thirty-First
Congress...Part III [only]. Washington: HRED5, 1849.
[2] 371-1,215 pp., folding maps and plans. 8vo, original
three-quarter black sheep over marbled boards. Text block
bound upside down. Some shelf wear and a few short tears to
folding material, occasional minor
staining.
First edition. The majority of this thick volume
relates to Michigan, but between pages 961-1,176 is the
valuable Annual Report of the Commissioner of Indian
Affairs dated November 30, 1849. Pingenot: Includes
the Report of U.S. Agent Robert S. Neighbors, a lengthy
report on Indians in Texas, and another on Indian problems
in New Mexico, the return of captives from the Comanches,
Indian problems in Oregon and elsewhere. Neighbors
played a key role in relations with Native Americans in
Texas (see The Handbook of Texas Online: Robert S.
Neighbors & Neighbors Expeditions). This is Part III of
a three-volume government report, but the important content
for Texas Native Americans is in the present volume.
($100-200)
NATIVE AMERICAN TREATIES
234. [NATIVE AMERICANS: TREATIES]. Collection
of nine different treaties between the United States and
Native American Nations. [Washington], 1837-67. Folio.
Very good to
fine.
First editions. The collection contains treaties
with: Consolidated Tribes of Sac & Fox Indians
(Ratified December 13, 1837), Blackfeet Band of Dakota or
Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866), Lower Brule Band
of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866),
Minneconjon Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed
March 17, 1866), OGallala Band of Dakota or Sioux
Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866) [2 copies present],
Onk-pah-pah Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians (Proclaimed
March 17, 1866), Sans Arcs Band of Dakota or Sioux Indians
(Proclaimed March 17, 1866), Two Kettles Band of Dakota or
Sioux Indians (Proclaimed March 17, 1866), and Nez
Percé Tribe of Indians (Proclaimed April 20, 1867).
"In the field of Americana few aspects of the subject
compare in interest and importance with that of the
relationship between the whites and the Indians, and the
treaties which were the manifestation of that relationship.
These treaties, often the result of the white mans
greed for lands and gold are, in effect, the fundamental
documents of our national domain.... In no more revealing
way can the local history of America be preserved in
historical libraries and collections than by accession of
various of these original treaties by which was acquired
the basic claim to this land of ours" (Edward Eberstadt
& Sons, A Remarkable Collection of Indian
Treaties). Michael Heaston, Catalogue 16: "The
Indian tribes, bands, nations [were] treated as sovereign
nations each signing numerous treaties of peace with our
government. This process would continue until March 3,
1871, when Executive Agreements took their place. These
separately printed folio treaties...were issued for
official purposes and probably no more than fifty copies
were printed for private distribution." As the white man
expanded westward, the sites for negotiation and treaty
also pushed toward the Pacific. In this collection, the
earliest treaty with the Sac and Fox was concluded on the
right bank of the Mississippi in Wisconsin Territory; the
treaties with bands of the Dakota or Sioux, at Fort Sully
in Dakota Territory; the treaty with the Nez Percé,
at the Council Ground in the valley of the Lapwai,
Washington Territory.
(10 vols.)
($1,000-2,500)
Illustrated Description>>
INDIAN-GIVING THE TEXAS PANHANDLE
235. [NATIVE AMERICANS: TREATIES (Comanche)].
Treaty between the United States of America and the
Camanche and Kiowa Tribes of Indians. Concluded October 18,
1865. Ratification Advised, May 22, 1866. Proclaimed May
26, 1866. [Washington], 1866. 8 pp. Folio. Very fine.
Preserved in a brown folding case and a half morocco brown
slipcase with gilt lettered spine label.
Fine.
First edition. This treaty was concluded at the
Council Ground on the Little Arkansas River in Kansas with
Kit Carson acting as one of the U.S. Commissioners. By the
treaty, the Comanche and Kiowa are given possession of a
vast reservation in the Texas Panhandle. Unfortunately, the
land the Comanche were supposedly receiving did not belong
to the United States. When Texas had entered the union
twenty years earlier, it was with the provision that Texas
retained ownership of its public lands. The intervening
Civil War had not altered that situation, and Texas was
understandably reluctant to allow the Yankees to give away
its land. The impasse created by Kit Carson and the other
commissioners was effectively solved a few years later when
Ranald Mackenzies troops slaughtered most of the
Comanche tribe, thereby removing the claimant.
($350-700)
KICKAPOO TREATY
236. [NATIVE AMERICANS: TREATIES (Kickapoo)].
Treaty Between the United States and the Kickapoo
Indians. [Washington, 1854]. 6 pp. Folio, printed on
light blue paper.
Fine.
First edition. Promulgated by Franklin Pierce, July
17, 1854. The treaty was concluded in Washington, D.C.
where delegates of the Kansas branch of the Kickapoo
journeyed to negotiate with the American Commissioner. By
this treaty the Kickapoo convey to the United States all
the land southwest of the Missouri River which was provided
as their permanent home in the 1832 treaty of Castor Hill,
reserving only about 235 square milesof over 1,200 square
miles of land originally assigned to them. For this 1,000
square miles of land, the Kickapoo are to be paid $200,000
dollars over a 19-year period plus the interest on $100,000
to be invested for support educational purposes.
($100-250)
237. NORTH, Thomas. Five Years in Texas; or,
What You Did Not Hear During the War from January 1861 to
January 1866. A Narrative of His Travels, Experiences, and
Observations. Cincinnati: Elm Street Printing Co.,
1870. 231 pp. 12mo, original blind-embossed brown cloth,
gilt lettering on spine. Light wear and some staining to
endsheets, overall very
good.
First edition. Clark, New South 160: "North
was anti-Texas in his attitude. His book is an extensive
criticism of the way of life in the state, of the unhappy
incidents of wartime, and of a threat on his life. He was
forced to flee the state and go into the wilds of northern
Mexico and west Texas." Coulter, p. 190 (citing the second
edition). Howes N193. Nevins, Civil War Books I, p.
138: "A barbed commentary on the Lone Star state."
Parrish, Civil War Texana 67: "One of the best
accounts of Texas during the Civil War, with much on
outlawry and crime." Raines, p. 158. Pingenot: This is
the rare first edition (not the 1871 second printing) of
the best memoir by a Unionist civilian in Texas during the
Civil War. Despite his prejudices, Norths account is
especially valuable for its commentary on lawlessness and
dueling, the attitudes and statements of ousted governor
Sam Houston, the precarious defense of Galveston by General
John Bankhead Magruder, and the severe persecution of men
like North who evaded Confederate conscription.
($250-500)
238. OBER, Frederick A. Travels in Mexico and
Life Among the Mexicans...I. Yucatan. II Central and
Southern Mexico. III. The Border States. San Francisco:
D. Dewing and Company, 1884. 672 pp., 190 engraved plates
& illustrations (after authors sketches and
photographs), folding colored map of Mexico and the
borderlands. Thick 8vo, original pictorial mustard cloth
stamped in gilt and blank. An exceptionally fine, bright
copy. Preserved in a tan cloth
slipcase.
First edition. Gunn, Mexico in American and
British Letters, p. 953. Larned 3973: "A popular work
in which the author suggests some of the fascination which
the country exercises over almost all who visit it without
prejudice. Distinctly interesting." Palau 197702. The Texas
illustrations include a street scene at Paso del Norte,
church at Paso del Norte, international bridge at Laredo,
etc. Many of the plates are of Native Americans. Pingenot:
Contains extensive material on Texas and the other
border states. Especially fine coverage of archaeology,
railroads, mining, and cattle industry. Very attractive
plates.
($200-400)
239. OLMSTED, Frederick Law. A Journey Through
Texas; or, A Saddle-Trip on the Southwestern Frontier: With
a Statistical Appendix. New York: Dix, Edwards &
Co.; London: Sampson Low, Son & Co.; Edinburgh: Thos.
Constable & Co., 1857. xxxiv, 516 pp., engraved
frontispiece and folding map (Map of Part of the State
of Texas. Prepared by J. H. Colton & Co. New York;
19 x 22.8 cm; 7-3/8 x 9 inches). 12mo, original brown
blind-stamped cloth. Three minor spots to binding and a few
signatures carelessly opened, but overall this copy is
still very fine (this is a really tough book to find in
collectors condition). The little Colton map of Texas
is in excellent
condition.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 157: "The
most civilized of all nineteenth-century books on
Texas...also the most interesting and the most
dependable....Olmsted offers many insights into economic
and social life. He gives one of the earliest descriptions
of the Texas cattle ranch.... A splendid, enlightening
book." Clark, Old South III:481n. Dobie, p. 52.
Graff 3097. Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas,
p. 45: "Perceptive and intelligent reporting...remains good
reading." Howes O79. Raines, p. 159: "No better book yet
written on travels in
Texas."
Sibley, Travelers in Texas, p. 216. "Frederick Law
Olmsted (1822-1902), noted landscape architect [who
designed Central Park in New York City] and writer of
travel books...made extensive tours throughout the South
from 1852 to 1857. One of the products of this travel was
A Journey through Texas. On his route via
Natchitoches down the Old San Antonio Road, through the
German settlements, down to the coastal prairie towns,
through San Antonio, Eagle Pass, Houston, and Liberty,
Olmsted commented on all phases of town and country life in
Texas. Olmsted was a fervent opponent of slavery, and his
journeys through Texas and the other slave states confirmed
his deep-seated antipathy to forced servitude and to the
South in general" (The Handbook of Texas Online:
Olmsted).
($250-500)
PRECURSOR TO THE TREATY OF LIMITS
240. ONÍS, Luis de. Memoir upon the
Negotiations Between Spain and the United States of
America, Which led to the Treaty of 1819, with a
Statistical Notice of that Country...Translated from the
Spanish, with Notes, by Tobias Watkins. Washington: E.
De Krafft, Printer, 1821. 152 pp. 8vo, new navy blue levant
morocco over dark brown cloth, spine with raised bands and
gilt lettering. Last signature with light uniform browning,
else very fine.
Rare.
Second edition in English, revised and enlarged. The first
edition was in Spanish and appeared at Madrid in 1820 (that
edition in 2 volumes is a great rarity, particularly Vol.
2). A Mexican edition, also in Spanish, came out in 1826.
In 1821 an edition in English with only Part One was
published, omitting all the documents in the appendix
except the Treaty of Limits. The present edition includes
material omitted from the Baltimore edition. Eberstadt
162:580: "Negotiations which lead to the Treaty of
1819...one of the important documents in Texas, [Louisiana
and Florida] history." American Imprints Inventory
6349. Howes O98: "Official correspondence concerning
the Floridas and the disputed western boundary of
Louisiana." Raines, p. 160. Sabin 57356. Streeter, Texas
1079c.
This volume contains the negotiations that led to the
Treaty of Limits, which established the Sabine boundary
that had been rendered invalid with the change of
sovereignty when Mexico achieved its independence. By the
Treaty of Limits, Spain ceded to the United States both
Floridas, including its claim to Alabama and Mississippi,
and the United States agreed to accept the Sabine River as
the Texas boundary. The Treaty also established Texas
definitely as part of Mexico and opened the way for
colonizing Texas through contracts with the Mexican
government. The Treaty also set the border of the Louisiana
purchase to be all the way to the Pacific Ocean, which
strengthened the United States position in regard to Oregon
and presaged the opening of the Santa Fe Trail. These
negotiations were epochal for the future of the United
States, Florida, Louisiana, and Texas.
($750-1,500)
Illustrated Description>>
241. OSWANDEL, J. Jacob. Notes of the Mexican
War, 1846-1847-1848.... Philadelphia: Privately printed
for the author, 1885. 642 pp., engraved portraits and
views. 8vo, original brown cloth. Fine. Laid in is an
engraved one-page invitation from The Scott
Legion...Philadelphia, March 6th, 1855 to dedicate a
monument in Glenwood Cemetery to the memory of deceased
comrades in arms (on p. 627 the author tells of the
founding of Scotts Legion, an organization of
veterans of the Mexican-American War who served on Mexican
soil.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 87. Garrett, The Mexican-American War,
pp. 40-41: "Although the title states revised,
this is the first actual printing." Haferkorn, pp. 48-49.
Tutorow 3593: "Oswandels account covers the period
December 11, 1846, to July 29, 1848. He served with Company
C, 1st Regiment of Pennsylvania Volunteers, in Scotts
army. It has been suggested that the memoirs are based not
so much on his own experiences or records, but on a diary
kept by John Kreitzer. Contains many letters, a list of the
officers and men in his organization, the names of
deserters, and a list of those discharged or who had died."
Smith & Judah (Chronicles of the Gringos)
includes excerpts from Oswandels account, "Sordid
Camp Misery" (pp. 297-299), "Mexican and the
Camps" (pp. 307-308), and "Soldiers View of Mexico
City" (pp. 396-399). This book is one of those agonies of
private publishingthe author states that he saved for
thirty-five years to have his account published.
($200-400)
PRAIRIEDOMWITH THE MAP
242. [PAGE, Frederic B.]. Prairiedom: Rambles
and Scrambles in Texas or New Estrémadura. By a
Suthron. New York: Paine & Burgess, 1845. 166 [2,
blank] [3]-18 (ads) pp., engraved folding map within ornate
border: Mexico [showing Mexico, Texas, the
borderlands, and the West (24.2 x 30.3 cm; 9-1/2 x 12
inches), with inset of the settled portions of Texas and
the coast. 12mo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth,
spine gilt. Upper joint neatly repaired and slight shelf
wear. Unobtrusive embossed library stamp at bottom of
title-page; inkstamp of library number at foot of
dedication. Early ownership inscription on front pastedown,
bookplate removed from front pastedown, remains of library
slip on back pastedown, endsheets with some wear and
staining. Interior fine, map
excellent.
First edition. Clark, Old South III:221:
"Although the author includes some of his experiences on
the road, this work is organized as a description of Texas
rather than as a travelers log." Graff 3159. Howes
P9. Rader 2568. Raines, p. 167. Streeter 1604: "This is a
pleasant account of the authors travels in Texas, for
the most part of a journey in the spring of 1839 from the
Sabine by way of Nacogdoches, Houston, Bastrop to San
Antonio and return to Houston by way of Goliad and Texana,
now Edna. It brings back to us now in charming fashion
Texas of 1839." Page was a graduate of Harvard Medical
School in 1821.
($500-1,000) Illustrated Description>>
WITH YET ANOTHER VERSION OF THE BRADFORD TEXAS MAP
243. PARKER, A. A. Trip to the West and Texas:
Comprising a Journey of Eight Thousand Miles...in the
Autumn and Winter 1834-5...With a Brief Sketch of the
Texian War. Concord: William White; Boston: Benjamin B.
Mussey, 1836. 380 pp., wood-engraved frontispiece
(Prairie on Fire), 2 full-page untitled
wood-engraved illustrations (wild horses and hunting deer),
folding engraved unattributed map with original pale yellow
shading to grants: Texas (19.4 x 25.2 cm; 7-5/8 x
9-7/8 inches), scale: 1 inch = approximately 80 miles.
16mo, original blind-stamped plum cloth, gilt pictorial
spine depicting Lone Star flag with the word
INDEPENDENCE printed upside down (rebacked, original
spine preserved). The map should be restored, as it is
slightly soiled, with a few splits at folds, and a few old
repairs). Binding slightly worn and faded and a few minor
spots, early ink-lettered label on front pastedown,
contemporary ink ownership signature on title, and
contemporary pencil note on p. 333 about Albert Martin,
Alamo defender and one of the "Old Eighteen" defenders at
Gonzales: "These eighteen men were commanded by Albert
Martin, son of Jos. S. Martin of ProvidenceAlbert was
afterwards at St. Antonio, under Col Travis, and was
murdered with the rest of the Garrison by the
Mexicans."
Second and best edition of the book, with the
additional text on the Texas Revolution (56 pp.) and the
added frontispiece. The first edition was published at
Concord in 1835, with no map and two plates (with captions
Shooting Deer and Wild Horses; in this second
edition, those plates are uncaptioned). Basic Texas
Books 159A: "The [56-page Sketch of the Texian
Revolution] was one of the earliest accounts of the
war in a book." Clark, Old South III:82. Graff 3184
(with only two plates and an unattributed map of Texas that
measures 19.1 x 15.5 cm; scale: 1 inch = approximately 80
miles): "The second and better edition. The map is not
found in all copies." Howes P74. Jenkins Catalogue (The
Texas Revolution) 188:169: "The gilt Lone star flag on
[the] spine [is] the first pictorial representation of the
Lone Star of Texas." Phillips, Sporting Books 286.
Plains & Rockies IV::57a:2. Raines, pp. 161-62:
"One of the earliest descriptions of Texas in English."
Streeter 1172A (calling for a folding colored map entitled
Texas by Nathl Dearborn & Son,
Engraver & Printer Boston, 19.0 x 26.0 cm, scale: 1
inch = approximately 72 miles): "Because this is one of the
earliest travel books written in English about Texas, it is
of great
value."
The map is a rare and variant feature of this second
edition. One is fortunate to find a map in this book at all
(only three copies of the book have appeared at auction
going back to 1975, two lacked the map, and one had only a
portion of the map), possibly indicating that the addition
of a map to the second addition was an afterthought. We
have seen three different maps with this book: (1) the
Dearborn map described in Streeters 1172A, (2) an
1836 issue of the important Mitchell-Young map of Texas
(see Streeter 1178), and (3) the present map, which is
copied very closely from the 1835 Bradford map of Texas.
Comparing the Parker-[Bradford] map with a copy we have in
hand of the Bradford map (labeled 64.A.) from
Bradfords 1835 atlas, we find a few differences. The
paper with the Parker-[Bradford] map is thin, and in the
atlas version, the paper is quite thick. The southern
border of the Parker-[Bradford] map is about a half degree
further north than shown in the Bradford atlas map. The
Parker-[Bradford] map does not locate Camargo, El Rincon,
and Laguna de Santander, which are shown on the Bradford
atlas map. The captions for Tamaulipas and "Mustangs or
Wild Horses" have been moved slightly north and west. On
the Parker-[Bradford] map, the caption "Longitude West from
London" is in the center of the lower border; the caption
"Longitude West from Washington" is in the center of the
upper borderwhereas in the Bradford atlas map these
designations are to the left. The grants on the
Parker-[Bradford] map are shaded pale yellow; on the
Bradford atlas map, they are outlined in various colors. If
anyone ever prepares a much-needed cartobibliography of the
Bradford Texas maps, the present map should be included in
that analysis.
($1,500-3,000)
244. PARKER, James. The Old Army Memories
1872-1918. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company,
[1929]. 454 pp., photographic frontispiece portrait and
plates. 8vo, original gilt-lettered navy blue cloth. Fine
copy, inscribed on front free endpaper: "Compliments of the
author James
Parker."
First edition. Adams, Guns 1686. Graff 3186:
"Very interesting account of frontier Indian warfare and
life at the forts in the Southwest and West during the 70s
and 80s. He gives a fine account of the Geronimo Campaign,
and his appreciation of General Mackenzie as an Indian
fighter is excellent." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 3051. Besides the Texas
content, there are chapters on buffalo hunting, the Ute
Campaign, Fort Myer and San Francisco, the Spanish-American
War, the Philippine insurrection, etc. Pingenot:
Parkers first assignment as a young lieutenant was
at Fort Clark, Texas, near the Mexican border, where he
participated in forays into Mexico and described near
clashes against Mexican army units. Fine military memoirs;
now scarce.
($100-300)
IMPORTANT & EARLY MAP OF THE OREGON COUNTRY
245. PARKER, Samuel. Journal of an Exploring
Tour Beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the Direction of the
A.B.C.F.M. Performed in the Years 1835, 36, and
37; Containing a Description of the Geography,
Geology, Climate, and Productions; and the Number, Manners,
and Customs of the Natives. With a Map of Oregon
Territory. Ithaca: Published by the Author, 1838. xii,
371 pp., large folding engraved map (Map of Oregon
Territory...1838; 35.6 x 62.2 cm; 14 x 24-1/2 inches).
12mo, original green blind embossed cloth, printed paper
spine label (skillfully rebacked, original spine preserved
and sympathetic endsheets). Slight wear to spinal
extremities, generally fine and fresh, the map
excellent.
First edition. Graff 3192. Howes P89. Pilling 2904.
Plains & Rockies IV:70:1. Rader 2600. Smith
7893. Washington 89 60: "Parker went out to the
Rockies in 1835 on a fur trading expedition with the
American Fur Company. Dr. Marcus Whitman was a member of
the party for part of the journey. Parker arrived at Walla
Walla in October, 1835, and returned in 1837....It has been
said of Parkers journal: In all the qualities
which an historian would require, it has few equals.
The first edition of this book is quite scarce, later
editions are not so hard to come
by."
Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 438 &
II, pp. 165-65: "Parkers Map of Oregon
Territory of 1838 represented a real advance, and was
made from personal observation. Of it Wagner-Camp remarked
that it was the earliest to obtain any circulation
which contains reliable information as to the interior of
the Oregon Territory....Parkers map had wide
circulation, and was a notable achievement."
($250-500)
246. PARKER, William B. Notes Taken during the
Expedition Commanded by Capt. R. B. Marcy, U.S.A., through
Unexplored Texas, in the Summer and Fall of 1854.
Philadelphia: Hayes & Zell, 1856. xii [9]-242 [6, ads]
pp. 12mo, original brown cloth blind-stamped with
publishers logo on covers, title in gilt on spine.
Very slight spinal rubbing, otherwise a fine, crisp
copy.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 135n: "A
well written narrative [which] adds flavor to Marcys
report." Bradford 4186. Field 1174: "Crowded with the most
interesting details of...the Indian tribes of the southern
prairies." Graff 3195: "Especially valuable for the
northwest part of Texas." Howes P91. Plains &
Rockies IV:279: "This expedition, led by Captain
Randolph Marcy, included Dr. G. G. Shumard of Fort Smith
and William B. Parker, a friend of Captain Marcy and the
author of these Notes. The party left Fort Smith on
June 1, 1854....They traveled by way of Fort Washita to the
Little Washita River and to the headwaters of the Brazos
River, where they surveyed a site on Clear Fork. They
returned to Fort Smith on October 15." Raines, p. 162: "A
readable and reliable description of northwestern Texas
before its settlement." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 2176: "A valuable
report by one of the civilians who accompanied Capt.
Randolph B. Marcy and Robert S. Neighbors across
northwestern Texas looking for a site upon which
reservations could be created for Penateka Comanches and
the small, displaced tribes of Texas." Vandale,
Texianameter 129.
($400-800)
247. PELZER, Louis. Marches of the Dragoons in
the Mississippi Valley: An Account of Marches and
Activities of the First Regiment United States Dragoons in
the Mississippi Valley Between the Years 1833 and 1850.
Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1917. x, 282
pp. 8vo, original gilt-decorated burgundy buckram. Very
fine and brightuncut and
unopened.
First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, pp. 178-79. Howes P188. Rittenhouse 459: "One of
the best sources on general history of the Dragoons, cited
by all authoritative writers on the subject. Chapter VI
describes the expedition of the Dragoons to the Rocky
Mountains in 1835." Tutorow 3311: "Chapters 14-15 deal with
the marches of the Army of the West and the journey to
California. An appendix contains Captain Nathan
Boones journal."
($60-120)
248. [PHOTOGRAPHY]. Small collection of early photographs:
[CORSICANA TELEPHONE COMPANY]. Photograph of the switchboard room and operators of the Corsicana Telephone Company. 5 women are seated at the switchboards; 2 men are in the background; and a boy seated on the floor is identified on the reverse as "W. H. Norwood, age 12." The Coca-Cola calendar on the wall is open to March 1902. 12.2 x 17.2 cm (4-3/4 x 6-3/4 inches).
[AVIATION]. "ENLISTLEARN TO FLY." Collection of 36 snapshot photographs, undated, but about 1917-18. 13.7 x 8.4 cm (5-3/8 x 3-1/4 inches) and 6.7 x 4.4 cm (2-5/8 x 1-3/4 inches). The primary interest for the photographer(s) is a biplane with the words "EnlistLearn to Fly" on the fuselage, and many people are shown standing next to the wonderful flying machine. About half a dozen photographs are aerial city views of Eagle Pass. Other subjects include three men in bathing costume, men in army uniform, etc.
[PECOS HIGH BRIDGE]. 2 original nineteenth-century albumen photographs of the Pecos High Bridge:
(1) CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). Pecos Bridge.... El Paso, ca. 1894. 16 x 21.2 cm (6-1/4 x 8-3/8 inches). A view from downstream showing the Pecos River gorge and about half the length of the bridge.
(2) CURTIS, C. D. (photographer). Pecos Bridge
- Highest Bridge in the U.S. El Paso, ca. 1894. 16 x
21.2 cm (6-1/4 x 8-3/8 inches). A view from the abutment
area with tourists standing and walking on the
bridge.
The Pecos High Bridge, completed in 1892, was the second
and most famous of three railroad bridges across the Pecos
River. The bridge "was of the metal viaduct style with
cantilever center sections. It was supported by twenty-four
towers and had a total length of 2,180 feet. The rails
stood 321 feet above the river. The bridge was thus the
highest bridge in North America and the third highest in
the world. For many years it was a tradition for trains to
pause near the bridge and proceed slowly so that passengers
could view the canyon, the landmark bridge, and the river
below" (The Handbook of Texas Online: Pecos High
Bridge).
(About 39 photographs)
($100-200)
249. PICHARDO, José Antonio.
Pichardos Treatise on the Limits of Louisiana and
Texas.... Austin: University of Texas, 1931, 1934,
1941, 1946. 4 vols., complete (with maps), 8vo, original
navy blue cloth. A very fine set in slightly worn dust
jackets, original prospectus laid in. Difficult to find
complete, as the set was issued over a fifteen-year
period.
First edition of a previously unpublished manuscript
written 1808-1812, translated, edited, and annotated by
Charles Wilson Hackett. Basic Texas Books 160:
"Gambrell deemed it easily the most important
reference work on the colonial history of Texas yet
published in English....When President Jefferson
persisted in claiming that the territory included in the
Louisiana Purchase extended to the Rio Grande, the Spanish
government ordered that historical data be gathered to
prove Spains ownership of Texas. The result was that
in 1808 Father Pichardo was named head of a historical
commission to ascertain the historic boundary of Louisiana
and Texas....Few works of history have had a more direct
effect on international diplomacy and law or on the
subsequent history of the area involved. Enormous wealth of
data...literally thousands of documents relating to Texas.
Many of these no longer exist....With the addition of
Hacketts superb annotations, the treatise provides us
with one of the fundamental resources on the early history
of Texas." Clark, Old South I:23. Rader 2664. Steck,
p. 14. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 1834: "One of the most important sources
on Texas Indians during the Spanish-French colonial
period." Wagner, Spanish Southwest, pp. 114-15n.
The Handbook of Texas Online (Pichardo).
($600-1,200)
250. PIKE, Zebulon M. The Expeditions of
Zebulon Montgomery Pike, to Headwaters of the Mississippi
River...by Elliott Coues. New York: Francis P. Harper,
1895. [8] cxiii [1] 356 + vi [357]-855 + [6] 857-955 pp.,
engraved portrait of Pike, 7 maps, facsimiles. 3 vols.,
8vo, original white cloth over beige boards, printed paper
spine labels. Fragile bindings moderately worn and soiled,
otherwise very fine. Contemporary ink ownership
inscription.
"Best edition" (Howes); limited edition (#13 of 150
large paper copies). Basic Texas Books 163F: "Marks
the beginning of serious American interest in Texas."
Eberstadt, Texas 162:603n: "One of the great
classics of American exploration. Pike journeyed across
Texas in 1807, and his description of the country is
excellent and among the earliest." Field 1217n. "First
government exploration of the Southwest." Harvard Guide
to American History, p. 157. Howes P373: "Best edition,
with copious notes....First government exploration of the
Southwest." Plains & Rockies IV:9n. Raines, p.
16n. Rittenhouse 467n: "Scholars have preferred the 1895
edition for its annotations, clarity, and appended
documents." Saunders 3095. Streeter 1047n. Wheat,
Mapping the Transmississippi West 299n. Pingenot:
One of the cornerstone works of Southwestern
exploration.
($750-1,500)
WITH ORIGINAL, SIGNED DRAWING BY CISNEROS
251. PORTER, Eugene. San Elizario. Austin:
Pemberton Press, 1973. 100 pp., illustrated by José
Cisneros. 4to, original half brown morocco over vellum,
spine gilt-lettered and with raised bands. Very
fine.
First edition, limited edition (#3 of 50 copies,
each of which contains an original signed drawing by
José Cisneros). Lowman, Printing Arts in
Texas, p. 42: "San Elizario, past and present, is
expertly captured...far and away the finest production
issued from the Pemberton Press." Pingenot: The history
of San Elizario mission and area near El Paso since the
16th century. A few remaining copies of the limited
edition, saved back by the publisher, were destroyed in the
disastrous fire on Christmas Eve, 1985.
($150-300)
252. POWERS, Stephen. Afoot and Alone; A Walk
from Sea to Sea by the Southern Route. Adventures and
Observations in Southern California, New Mexico, Arizona,
Texas, etc.... Hartford: Columbian Book Company, 1872.
[vii]-xvi [17]-327 [1] 1 (ad) pp. (complete), engraved
frontispiece, plates, and text illustrations by True
Williams. 8vo, original green gilt pictorial cloth.
Slightly shelf slanted and light wear and staining to
binding, a few signatures weak, internally
fine.
First edition. Clark, New South I:177. Cowan,
p. 498. Edwards, p. 202. Graff 3339. Hamilton, Early
American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers 1995
& I, pp. 223-24. Howell, California 50:723.
Howes P537. Munk (Alliott), p. 181. Rocq 16356. Zamorano
Eighty 61: "A highly interesting book by the first man,
probably, who ever walked alone from one coast to the
other...it became so popular and was so widely read that it
is today almost impossible to find a fine copy." "[Afoot
and Alone] differed significantly from other travel
narratives of the day. Instead of touting the famous and
novel, Powers had made a special effort to seek out the
common folk along the way. In his pages he graphically
pictured Southerners struggling to recover from a tragic
civil war; emigrants wrestling with the rigors of wagon
travel; frontiersmen battling hostile Indians; and native
groups in California yielding to waves of newcomers....His
book offered perceptive insights into the nature and
diversity of American society during the restless
age."Harwood Hinton, from the introduction of the
Book Club of Texas edition (1995).($150-300)
253. PRICE, George F. (compiler). Across the
Continent with the Fifth Cavalry. New York: Van
Nostrand, 1883. 705 [1] pp., engraved portraits. Royal 8vo,
original gilt-pictorial cloth, bevelled edges. Hinges
cracked, but strong, else a fine, bright copy preserved in
a custom cloth slipcase. Contemporary engraved bookplate of
Edward M.
Crane.
First edition. Graff 3361. Howes P582. Munk
(Alliott), p. 81. Nicholson, p. 669. Rader 2735. Pingenot:
A narrative of the regiments activity beginning in
1855 with a march to Texas, and continuing service in Texas
until 1861. Later the regiment saw service in Nebraska, in
Arizona against the Apaches, and in the Indian Wars of the
Plains from the Canadian River to the Yellowstone in
Montana. An important source concerning U.S. military in
the American West.
($200-400)
254. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. CONVERSE, John W.
Report of...Punitive Expedition into Mexico under the
Command of General Frederick W. Funston, March 15th to
April 19th, 1916. N.p.: Privately printed, [1916]. 29
pp., 9 photographic illustrations, 1 map. 8vo, original
stiff white printed wrappers bound in three-quarter yellow
cloth over brown cloth. Binding lightly soiled, otherwise
very fine. Authors engraved compliments card laid in.
Contemporary ownership inscription of Robert
McLean.
First edition of a modern rarity on the
borderlands. Pingenot: Exceedingly rare narrative
written by a member of the Punitive Expedition against
Pancho Villa published in a very small edition. Unknown
bibliographically. The author, a sergeant with the First
Troop, Philadelphia City Cavalry, a National Guard unit,
was granted permission by the Adjutant General of the N.G.
of Pennsylvania to accompany the expedition as an observer
attached to the 13th Cavalry. Written as a journal, Sgt.
Converse describes events as they unfold, including the
armys use of motorized vehicles, aeroplanes
[sic], extracts of orders, actions taken by
troop commanders, description of the country and
inhabitants, etc. Pp. 21-29 contain notes detailing
clothing, cooking, arms, drill, care of horses, marching,
etc.
($400-800)
PANORAMIC PHOTOGRAPH OF THE PUNITIVE EXPEDITION
255. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. HOLT FEATURE FILM CO. Military Camp Eagle Pass Texas 1916. Eagle Pass, 1916. 13.5 x 81 cm (5-1/2 x 31-7/8 inches). Panoramic silver print photograph. Framed in contemporary dark wood frame. On the left side, about 140 conical tents are laid out in strict military rows, and a barbed-wire fenced corral is on the right. In the distance are rows of more substantial identical houses (officers quarters?) and some traditional wall tents.
256. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. STINESS, Henry R. W.
(editor). Battery A on the Mexican Border 1916. Providence,
R.I.: [Edward S. Jones Sons Co., 1917]. [144] pp.,
photographic illustrations. Folio, original padded khaki,
title in red & battery emblem on cover. Considerable
soiling and spotting; internally
fine.
First edition. Pingenot: Mustered into Federal
service June 24, 1916 on order of President Wilson and
mustered out on November 2, 1916, this work memorializes
Battery A of the Rhode Island National Guard. Profusely
photo-illustrated, most of the book details their
activities at Fort Bliss near El Paso, Texas. Captain
Everett Chaffee was battery commander. Rare.
($150-300)
THE RIO GRANDE RATTLER
257. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. UNITED STATES. ARMY.
NEW YORK DIVISION. The Rio Grande Rattler. Published in
the Field by the New York Division. Vol. I, No. 7
(October 4, 1916). Hidalgo County, Texas, 1916. 8 pp.,
cartoon illustration, map of Wells Fargo route, pictorial
ads. Double folio newspaper. Mild uniform browning, some
light marginal tears or chipping,
friable.
An interesting, sprightly newspaper relating to U.S.
military pursuit of Pancho Villa. "The Rattler is a credit
to the boys who publish it weekly at odd places in
Texas" declares the masthead. The motto of this
ephemeral production is: "The Strength of the Wolf is the
Pack, but the Strength of the Pack is the Wolf." The
newspaper imparts a real flavor of military operations and
life along the border for the New York soldiers sent to
pursue the wily Villa. Besides official news, there are
articles such as "Aviation Training Camp, Hempstead...Would
be a Great Asset on Border" and "Frontier Day Pronounced
Greatest Event in Texas. Soldiers and Cow Boys Join in
Entertaining Thousands of VisitorsMcAllen Gets
Greatest Throng in History of Town. The Red Letter Day on
the Southern Mexican Border." One of the
editorials"Booze and By-Products"explains the
"beneficent effects of the order prohibiting the use of
liquor and frequenting places of prostitution" and
comments: "The men of the New York Division do not
patronize prostitutes when they are at home, and there is
no reason why they should when they are in the field as
soldiers." Wares offered in ads include a host of ice cream
establishments (90 cents a gallon delivered), pies, hotels
(the Nueces Hotel is touted as "The Naples of the Gulf",
screens for tents, Stetson hats, English wrap puttees for
the Valley, military garb, hardware drugs, Post Toasties,
etc.
($100-$300)
WANTED AT ONCE! 75 ABLE-BODIED MEN
258. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. UNITED STATES. ARMY.
FOURTH INFANTRY. [Printed recruitment poster, commencing]:
WantedAt Once. 75 Able-Bodied Men between the Ages
of 18 and 35. For Active Duty along the Mexican Border and
Mexico. No Money Required. Everything Furnished.
Apply to Co M Armory, Elks Auditorium, Champaign,
Ill. (Signed Carl T. Prestin, Recruiting Officer 1st Lieut.
Co. M, 4th Inf. N.p., n.d. 1 p., 4to broadside printed
on recto.
Browned.
A very of-the-moment bold-type broadside calling for
volunteers to join the military expedition against Pancho
Villa in 1916.
($60-120)
259. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. A small collection of 25 photographs and photographic postcards, mostly relating to the Punitive Expedition of 1914-17 and the United States military presence in South Texas. Generally approximately 8 x 12.5 cm (3 x 5 inches) and fine. Images include:
and 13 others.
($200-400)
CLASSIC YELLOWSTONE ACCOUNTWITH MAP
260. RAYNOLDS, W. F. Report on the Exploration
of the Yellowstone River. Washington: SED77, 1868. [2]
174 pp., large folding lithographed map (U.S. War
Department, Yellowstone and Missouri Rivers and their
Tributaries....; 68.0 x 105.5 cm; 26-3/4 x
41-1/2 inches). 8vo, original green cloth. Gilt lettering
on upper cover faded, stained at lower blank corner of
first 50 pages (affecting only a few words), map very
fine.
First edition of the first complete printing of
General Raynolds account of his exploration of the
Yellowstone River region. The expedition was begun in 1859,
but according to Howes R88: "A four-page preliminary report
was issued in Senate Exec. Doc. 1, 1860; the Civil War
prevented earlier publication in this completed form."
Graff 3429. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 29:
"Raynolds was directed to explore the region through which
flow the principal tributaries of the Yellowstone
River....His descriptions are good and his map is
important." Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West
1012 & IV, p. 187: "An extremely well-drawn map, and
except for the fact that it contains certain information
gathered between the time of its making and that of its
actual printing, which was not until 1868, it is probably
the best map of its area that had been produced."
($150-300)
261. READ, Benjamin M. Illustrated History of
New Mexico...Translated into English under the direction of
the Author, by Eleuterio Baca, of Las Vegas, N.M.
[Santa Fe: New Mexican Printing Company], 1912. 812 pp.,
illustrations (mostly photographic), printed errata sheet
tipped onto front pastedown. Royal 8vo, original
blind-stamped gilt-lettered purple cloth. Binding slightly
faded and slightly worn at extremities. Preserved in a navy
blue cloth slipcase. Authors presentation copy to
noted Spanish Southwest scholar Herbert E. Bolton, with
inscription above authors portrait: "For Prof.
Herbert E. Bolton, Compliments of the author." Ink stamp
"Bolton Collection" on errata. Laid in is a letter written
in Spanish to the author from his son, Pablo, dated at
Pueblo, Colorado in
1912.
First edition in English (first published in Spanish
in Santa Fe the prior year), limited edition (#194
of 500 numbered copies). Graff 3430. Howes R90. Rader 2765.
Saunders 4545. Pingenot: "The best edition as it is
expanded over the Spanish version that preceded it. A
notable work covering the period of early exploration, the
Indians and their culture, the work of missionaries, the
various governments of New Mexico, etc.
($300-600)
262. REED, S. G. A History of the Texas
Railroads.... Houston: St. Clair, [1941]. x, 822 pp.
8vo, original blue cloth. Other than minor shelf wear, very
fine. Signed by author on printed limitation notice affixed
to front
pastedown.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 169: "One of
the most comprehensive studies of the railroading history
of any state, this is by far the best on Texas
railroads."
($250-450)
MERRILL ARISTOCRAT
263. REMINGTON, Frederic. Crooked Trails.
New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers,
1898. v [3] 151 pp., frontispiece and plates by Remington.
8vo, original pictorial ecru cloth with blue, green and
lilac. A few minor spots on binding, some stains to
pastedowns and free
endpapers.
First edition. Adams, Herd 1877: "Scarce."
BAL 16491. Dobie, p. 114-15. Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Remington) 309; Western High
Spots, pp. 121-22 ("Ranger Reading"); ("Remington
Rarities" #30). Graff 3455. Howes R203. Merrill,
Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 23. One
Hundred Head 88: "Remington used his published writings
as vehicles for his art. In Crooked Trails he has
demonstrated his skills as both illustrator and author."
Wright III:4510. Pingenot: The authors second book
and with the text wholly by him, consisting of a collection
of short stories and reminiscences commencing with "How the
Law Got into the Chaparral" (Rip Ford and the Texas
Rangers).
($200-400)
264. [REMINGTON, FREDERIC]. McCRACKEN, Harold.
The Frederic Remington Book: A Pictorial History of the
West. Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. 284 pp., color
frontispiece, preceded by a tipped-in color illustration,
text drawings, and profuse illustrations. Small folio, full
brown leather with gilt stamping, a.e.g., slipcase with
gilt stamped leather label. About
mint.
First edition, limited edition (#240 of 500 numbered
and signed copies). Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Remington) 805.
($200-400)
265. REVERE, Joseph W. Keel and Saddle: A
Retrospect of Forty Years of Military and Naval Service.
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. xiii [1] 360
pp. 12mo, original gilt pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and
blind. Binding slightly rubbed at foot, minor wear at
extremities, blind-embossed stamp of a Chicago library on a
few inner text leaves, small stain on front free endpaper,
modern bookplate on front pastedown. Binding very bright
and tight, text
fine.
First edition. Cowan, p. 530. Graff 3473. Haferkorn,
p. 73. Hill, p. 552: "This work was published when the
author was sixty years old and gives a sketch of his
colorful and at times controversial life. Revere had been
in the American Navy since 1828, and in 1845, he was aboard
the Portsmouth in California with Commodore
Sloats squadron. It was Revere who first raised the
American flag at Sonoma. After the war, he was appointed a
U.S. agent in California, and he made several high
profitable trading voyages down the Mexican coast, which
enabled him to visit and provide a detailed description of
San Diego, which he called the queen of the south of
California.In 1851 Revere became a colonel in the
Mexican Army and reorganized its artillery. During the
Civil War he served as a Union general." Howell 50:765: "A
readable narrative dealing with the authors
experiences in various parts of the world, including his
reminiscences of California in 1845 with Commodore
Sloats squadron and life in Marin County in 1859-50.
Howes (1954) 8548. Tutorow 3671: "A gossipy memoir of naval
and other
experiences."
The authors A Tour of Duty in California
(New York & Boston, 1849) is entry 63 in
Zamorano Eighty, where Layne comments: "Lieutenant
Revere was a graduate of Annapolis and a grandson of Paul
Revere. His Tour of Duty is one of the outstanding
authorities on the period of the Conquest, and his
descriptions of California and the gold regions are among
the best....Revere became so enamored of the country that
he acquired a rancho near Sonoma and returned to California
to live the life of a ranchero."
($100-300)
266. RICHARDSON, Rupert Norval. The Comanche
Barrier to South Plains Settlement: A Century and a Half of
Savage Resistance to the Advancing White Frontier.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1933. 424 [4, ads] pp.,
plates, double-page maps. 8vo, original blue cloth.
Contemporary ink stamp of The Pioneering Printing Co., Inc.
on front free endpaper, front pastedown and free endpaper
foxed, otherwise fine, mostly
unopened.
First edition, limited edition (750 copies).
Basic Texas Books 171n. Clark & Brunet 207: "A
classic account of the conflict on the southern Plains
between white encroachment and Comanche resistance. It is
recounted in a scholarly and impartial manner, and the book
has long been considered a classic in frontier literature."
Dobie, p. 35. Dykes, Western High Spots ("Western
MovementIts Literature"), p. 18. Greene, The Fifty
Best Books on Texas, p. 68: "This is straightforward
history, done well and done professionally by a writer I
consider the equal to any historian the Southwest has
produced." Harvard Guide to American History, p.
414. Saunders 3122. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 2415.
($200-400)
267. RICHARDSON, Rupert Norval. The Comanche
Barrier to South Plains Settlement. Edited by Kenneth R.
Jacobs. With a new introduction by A. C. Greene.
Abilene: Hardin-Simmons University [designed and printed by
W. Thomas Taylor], 1991. xv [3] 260 [3] pp., photographic
plates (William S. Soules photographs made between
1869 and 1874 in Indian Territory), text illustrations in
terracotta by Barbara Whitehead. Royal 8vo, original beige
decorated morocco over burgundy cloth, brown gilt-lettered
spine label. Very
fine.
Limited edition (225 copies in the special binding by
Booklab), second and enlarged edition of preceding.
Pingenot: Richardsons scholarly work is considered
a classic on the subject of advancing the south plains
frontier against Comanche Indian resistance. This printing
contains over ten thousand words of text that the editors
deleted from the original edition. Due to the small number
of copies printed, its press book format, and
restored text, this edition is destined to appreciate as
much as the first edition.
($150-300)
268. RICHTHOFEN, Walter, Baron von.
Cattle-Raising on the Plains. New York: D. Appleton
and Company, 1885. 102 [6, ads] pp. 12mo, original green
cloth with red ruling and title stamped in gilt on upper
cover. Light outer wear, otherwise
fine.
First edition. Adams, Herd 1892: "A scarce
little book dealing with the business side of cattle
raising, giving tables of profits to be made. This, with
several other books of its kind, helped to create the
cattle boom of the eighties." Campbell, 101 75.
Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 13.
Graff 3499. Howes R273. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow
Country, p. 23. Rader 2786. Reese, Six Score 90:
"A rather strange little book written by a German nobleman
with some ranching experience. Richthofen was enthusiastic
about the range industry...[and was also] the father of the
famous World War I ace."
($300-600)
269. RIPLEY, R. S. The War with Mexico. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. [3] xiv-xxii [3] 26-524
+ [3] iv-vii [2] 10-650, 14 (ads) pp., 14 maps and plans
lithographed by Sarony & Major major battles (including
the Texas battles: Battle of Palo Alto. May
8th. 1846 and Battle of Resaca de la
Palma. May 9th. 1846), Monterrey, siege of
Veracruz, route from Veracruz to Mexico, Valley of Mexico
(2 views), storming of Chapultepec. 2 vols., 8vo, original
brown blind-stamped cloth. Light shelf wear, occasional
mild foxing to text, endpapers discolored, Vol. 1 text
waterstained. Ownership signature of John S. Jenkins, who
wrote several works on the Mexican-American War.
Interspersed in pencil in the text are Jenkins
asterisks noting material of interest to him. Sprinkled in
occasionally are Jenkins critical remarks, such as
"Not true!" on the Texas Question. Interesting association
copy.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 23: "The earliest major history of the war and
long the only thorough one. It is surprisingly detailed and
accurate considering the early date....Ripley does not
attempt to affix blame or culpability on either
nation....[He] was more interested in the military
engagements, but...[does discuss] the effects of both U.S.
and Mexican domestic politics on the course of the war."
Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 44.
Haferkorn, p. 17. Howes R311. Raines, p. 174: "As a
military history it has not yet been excelled. Scarce and
highly valued." Tutorow 3232. The lithographed maps and
plans are excellent, showing troop movements, regiments,
and all manner of military detail. Pingenot: Contains
much on strategic operations of the war, much of it
gathered first-hand.
($150-$350)
RECUERDOS DE LA INVASIÓN NORTE-AMERICANA
270. ROA BÁRCENA, José María.
Recuerdos de la invasión norte-americana
1846-1848 por un jóven de entónces.
Mexico: Juan Buxó y Ca., 1883. [6] ii, 686 pp.
8vo, contemporary half brown morocco over brown, yellow,
and orange marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands. An
exceptionally fine, crisp
copy.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 25: "Bancroft praised the book saying it was
the result of study of both American and Mexican
documents." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p.
45: "This work is considered basic to the study of the
Mexican-American War and it is among the best accounts by a
Mexican author." Griffin 4245: "The most impartial,
detailed, complete, and well-written account on the North
American invasion. Roa Bárcenas thesis is that
defending Mexican forces did not give such a bad account of
themselves." Haferkorn, p. 17. Harvard Guide to American
History, p. 373. Howes R333. Palau 270660. Tutorow
3672: "Standard history of the Mexican War from the Mexican
perspective."
($100-200)
271. ROBINSON, Sara T. L. Kansas: Its Interior
and Exterior Life. Includes a Full View of Its Settlement,
Political History, Social Life, Climate, Soil, Productions,
Scenery, etc. Boston: Crosby, Nichols and Company;
Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard; London: Sampson Low, Son
& Co., 1856. ix [1] 366, 6 (ads) pp., 2 engraved plates
(including frontispiece). 8vo, original blind-stamped red
cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Light shelf wear and plates
browned, overall very good, and a bright copy in the
unusual red binding. Front free endpaper with old oval
inkstamp and early bookplate of J. E. Tilton Bookseller and
Circulating Library. This is a difficult book to find in
first edition and in fine
condition.
First edition. Adams, Herd 1921: "Scarce."
Dary, Kanzana 37. Plains & the Rockies
IV:279b:1: "The state of affairs during this hectic period
is...realistically depicted by Sara Robinson." Rader 2804.
Sabin 72178. Written during a three-month stay in the
United States Camp at Lecompton, where the authors
husband was a state prisoner, Mrs. Robinson provides a
wealth of detail on the early settlement of Kansas by
ranchers, the Border Wars, and the vicissitudes of pioneer
women in the attendant strife. Pingenot: Robinson
provides information concerning settlement of Kansas, its
climate, soil and productions. Scarce in the first edition
as many editions followed.
($75-150)
ORIGINAL BOARDS, UNCUT
AUTHORS ALS WITH NEWS ON BOLIVAR & THE REVOLUTION
272. ROBINSON, William Davis. Memoirs of the
Mexican Revolution: Including a Narrative of the Expedition
of General Xavier Mina. With Some Observations on the
Practicability of Opening a Commerce between the Pacific
and Atlantic Oceans, through the Mexican Isthmus in the
Province of Oaxaca, and at the Lake of Nicaragua; and on
the Future Importance of Such Commerce to the Civilized
World, and More Especially to the United States....
Philadelphia: Printed for the Author, Lydia R. Bailey,
Printer, 1820. xxxvi, 396 pp. 8vo, beige original beige
boards, original beige paper backstrip and printed pink
spine label, uncut. Fragile binding with very light shelf
wear, text uniformly browned. Preserved in a beige folding
box with tan leather labels. An exceptional unsophisticated
copy, in the original boards, uncut. Contemporary ink
ownership signature of Josiah Wood. Laid in is a signed
autograph letter (New York, May 3, 1815, 2 pp., folio,
integral address and postal cancel on p. [4]) from author
Robinson to Domingo Garcia Sena (see final paragraph below
for more on the
letter).
First edition of a rare Texas and Latin American
book. Howes R380: "Chief contemporary authority on the
audacious filibustering expedition against Mexico under
Mina, launched with a handful of men, through Texas in
1817. Notable also for its advocacy of a communication
between the Atlantic and Pacific via Nicaragua." Palau
271093. Raines, p. 176: "One of the standard histories of
the Mexican Revolution." Streeter 1080: "Nearly
contemporary account of General Xavier Mina and of his
expedition from Galveston Island." Robinsons
Memoirs is one of the few contemporary sources for
the Mexican experiences of Samuel Bangs, the first Texas
printer, who accompanied Mina and created the first Texas
imprints during this expedition.
Robinsons original autographed letter to Domingo
Garcia Sena describes his problems in launching his
revolutionary expedition to South America due to the
proclamation issued by "Marmion" against Simon Bolivar.
Robinson praises Bolivars efforts to liberate South
America from Spain. Robinson complains that "this accursed
proclamation" has raised doubts in the minds of his
backers, and says: "Although I believe it only a mementary
burst of faction, and although I know that BOLIVAR cannot
have any other motive than the welfare and Independence of
New Granda Venezuella, yet I cannot persuade my friends to
pursue their operations until get some new intelligence
form Carthagena."
($750-1,500) Illustrated Description>>
"MUCH OF INTEREST FOR TEXAS AND THE WEST AND THE INDIAN WARS"PINGENOT
273. RODENBOUGH, Theo[philus] F[rancis] &
William L. Hasken. The Army of the United States:
Historical Sketches of Staff and Line with Portraits of
Generals-in-Chief. New York: Maynard, Merrill &
Co., 1896. xi [2], 741 pp., 17 stipple engraved portraits
(George Washington, James Wilkinson, Winfield Scott, Henry
W. Halleck, Ulysses Simpson Grant, William Tecumseh
Sherman, Philip Henry Sheridan, Nelson Appleton Miles,
et al.). Royal 8vo, original plum cloth (neatly
rebacked, original spine retained). Binding slightly
abraded and corners of upper cover bumped. One plate with
staining at top blank
margin.
First edition. Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, pp. 126-27 (citing only the 1966 reprint). This
work contains much of interest for Texas and the West and
the Indian Wars. Pingenot: This is a work difficult to
find in collectors condition. Much rarer than
Rodenboughs "From Everglade to Canyon." A detailed
history of the artillery, 10th Cavalry and 25th Infantry to
1896, as well as the 2nd Cavalry which became the 5th
Cavalry, etc. For some units, like the 8th and 9th cavalry
this is the best and most detailed account extant. It is
both useful and rare. Not in Howes, Graff, Rader, or any
other major bibliography.
($1,000-2,000)
274. RODENBOUGH, Theo[philus] F[rancis]. From
Everglade to Cañon with the Second Dragoons (Second
United States Cavalry): An Authentic Account of Service in
Florida, Mexico, Virginia, and the Indian Country,
Including the Personal Recollections of Prominent
Officers....1836-1875. New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1875.
561 [1] [4] pp., 6 chromolithographic plates by noted Civil
War artist Edwin Forbes (including frontispiece), engraved
black-and-white plates and text illustrations, 2 folding
maps: (1) Battle Fields Marches & Principal Stations
of the Second Regiment of Dragoons (Second Cavalry) in the
United States & Mexico; (2) Map of Portions of
Virginia, Maryland and Pennsylvania....1836-75. Thick
royal 8vo, original gilt pictorial terracotta cloth,
bevelled edges. Binding neatly mended at extremities and
along spine; mild to moderate staining to binding.
Contemporary ink ownership signature of Lucien Howe on
front endpaper, later ink ownership stamp of Dr. Lucien
Howe on title-page (Dr. Howe [1848-1928] was a noted
ophthalmologist whose ancestor, Col. Maxwell S. Howe, is
mentioned throughout the book). Very good copy, internally
fine. Preserved in a terracotta cloth
slipcase.
First edition. Eberstadt 110: 193: "Included in this
work is the day-by-day Journal of Wm. Drownn from 1852 to
1858, embracing a narrative of wild adventures in New
Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming." Eberstadt, Modern
Overlands 412. Flake 7399. Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 179-80. Graff 3544. Haferkorn,
p. 50. Howes R395. Munk (Alliott), p. 191. Rader 2813.
Tutorow 3312: "The war with Mexico is covered on pages
91-146. Appendices (dealing with the war include) the
journey from New Orleans to Matamoros, Palo Alto, Resaca de
la Palma, Monterrey, Agua Nueva, Buena Vista, Scotts
operations...California, Texas, New Mexico expedition, and
Indian and Mormon campaigns." This work includes the Texas
battles. Pingenot: A rare work that because of its size
is usually found in broken and dilapidated condition. A
long Appendix gives biographical sketches of leading
officers and a short account of all battles and skirmishes
in which they participated, from 1836 on. A cornerstone
book for the history of the Second Dragoons which became
the Second U.S. Cavalry.
($750-1,500)
CONSIDERED THE RAREST SAN ANTONIO BOOK
275. RODRÍGUEZ, [José María].
Rodríguez Memoirs of Early Texas. [San
Antonio: Passing Show Printing Co.], 1913. 76 pp.,
frontispiece portrait, text illustrations (mostly
photographic). 8vo, original suede with turquoise and
yellow olive green lettering and decoration, original
leather ties. Very fine, with engraved Rodríguez
family presentation card laid in. Exceedingly
rare.
First edition. CBC 434. Dykes, Collecting
Range Life Literature, p. 20 (designating a print run
of 100 to 200 copies). Howes R398 (stating 100 copies
printed). Rader 2814: "The principal families living in San
Antonio prior to the annexation of Texas." The Handbook
of Texas Online (Rodríguez). Pingenot:
Rodríguez (ca. 1829-1913) was a native San
Antonian, as were his father and grandfather on both his
fathers and his mothers side. As a small boy
Rodríguez met W. B. Travis and was in San Antonio
during the Alamo battle. Later, he served as county
assessor-collector during the governorship of Sam Houston.
After the Civil War he moved to Laredo where he was elected
county clerk and then county judge, an office he held
continuously for thirty-five years until his death.
Rodríguez daughter, Alice, was the first wife
of then Lieutenant John L. Bullis. The Rodríguez
memoirs, published in a limited edition of 200 copies for
the friends of the family, is considered by many to be the
rarest San Antonio book. It contains much important
information on San Antonio as well as Texas history.
Especially valuable are the sketches of sixteen pioneer San
Antonio Mexican families.
($750-1,000)
Illustrated Description>>
276. RUXTON, George F[rederick Augustus]
Adventures in Mexico and the Rocky Mountains. New
York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1848. 312 pp.
12mo, original blind-stamped teal cloth, gilt-decorated
spine with gilt lettering. Light foxing, as usual,
otherwise a fine, bright copy. Modern ownership inscription
on front
endpaper.
First American edition (with 1848 date on title)
Plains & Rockies IV:139:2. Pingenot: The date
"1849" appears on the spine because the sheets, printed
late in the year, were not bound until early in 1849.
In 1846 this young Englishman landed at Vera Cruz and
went northward to El Paso, Santa Fe and Taos, then eastward
in 1847 via Bents Fort on the Santa Fe Trail. Fine
description of pioneer life, Indians, buffalo, etc. as the
author describes his journey along the Red River and the
Arkansas, then down the Missouri by steamboat and by
stagecoach to Chicago. One of the great Southwestern
classics.
($150-300)
QUIRT & SPUR IN DUST JACKET
277. RYE, Edgar. RYE, Edgar. The Quirt and the
Spur: Vanishing Shadows of the Texas Frontier. Chicago:
W. B. Conkey Company, [1909]. 363 pp., frontispiece
portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original beige pictorial
cloth decorated in red and grey. Near mint, in slightly
worn d.j. Publishers ad for two other works laid in.
A spectacular copy. Rare
thus.
First edition. Adams, Guns 1953:
"Rare....Material on the early life of John Selman and John
Larn"; Herd 1982: "Scarce....Wild days of the cowboy
and buffalo hunter around Fort Griffin, Texas." Dobie, p.
161. Howes R559. Rader 2864. Reese, Six Score 95:
"Rare because a prominent ranching family felt themselves
slandered by some remarks in it and destroyed all the
copies they could purchase....Much about Fort Griffin and
Shackleford County in the early days, particularly the
history of ranching there." Tate, The Indians of Texas:
An Annotated Research Bibliography 2425: "Includes a
totally erroneous tale of Tonkawa defeat in Palo Duro
Canyon, with other stories of Comanche depredations and
combats with Texas Rangers." Some of the heroic Anglo
pioneer epics of immortal combats with Native Americans
tell us more about Anglo perceptions than the hard facts of
history.
($300-600)
RAILROAD PROMOTIONAL BROADSIDE
278. SAINT LOUIS, IRON MOUNTAIN & SOUTHERN
RAILWAY. Important to All! bound for the Happy Lands!
Low Rates to Arkansas and Missouri via Saint Louis over the
Popular St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern
Ry.... St. Louis: Jno. McKittrick & Co., n.d.
Tall, narrow broadside (53.3 x 16.5 cm; 21 x 6-1/2 inches).
illustrated with a 10.8 cm; 4-1/4 inch diameter pictorial
medallion. Creased where folded. Very
fine.
The striking medallion has birds-eye-view map of the
route of the railroad, extending north from Galveston,
Austin, and Dallas through Arkansas, with the motto "Bound
for the Happy Lands" and a winged wheel in the sky above.
The railway offers itself as "the shortest and quickest
route to points in Missouri, Arkansas and Texas," and
presents a schedule of sample fares (e.g., round trip from
Little Rock to Chicago: $32.75).
($75-150)
279. SANDOZ, Mari. The Beaver Men, Spearheads
of Empire. New York: Hastings House, 1964. [4] xv [1],
335 pp., plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original brown levant
morocco over beige cloth, spine with raised bands and gilt
lettered. In a separate beige cloth folder is: Area of
the Richer Beaver Harvest of America...Map and Key....
New York: James F. Carr, 1964. 16 pp., large folding map.
One page of map folder with a few small stains from
printers ink, else mint, in publishers beige
cloth
slipcase.
First edition, limited edition (#78 of 185 copies,
signed, with two leaves of the original typescript with
authors signature and corrections, map folder, and in
the special binding). Pingenot: A very handsome
publication as well as being an important work on the
beaver men in the fur trade.
($200-400)
280. SANTLEBEN, August. A Texas Pioneer: Early
Staging and Overland Freighting Days on the Frontiers of
Texas and Mexico. New York & Washington: Neale
Publishing Company, 1910. 321 pp. 8vo, original
gilt-lettered lavender cloth. Binding slightly discolored,
otherwise very fine, with bookplate and signature of noted
Texas collector Albert Steves, dated at San Antonio in
1910. Authors mimeographed promotional sheet tipped
in at back. Preserved in a black cloth slipcase. The books
published by Neale are notorious for being found in poor
condition and nibbled by bugs. The Pingenot copy is the
best copy that we have
examined.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 181: "Most
important account of stage coach and freight service in
Texas." Campbell, p. 99: "Very rare. But there is nothing
better in its field. The author freighted on the Chihuahua
Trail. The book contains some items on Big Foot
Wallaces Indian Fighting." Dobie, p. 79. Dobie,
Big Bend Bibliography, p. 19. Graff 3676. Howes
S104. Krick 441: "A Texas classic of considerable
scarcity." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated
Research Bibliography 2426. Santleben came to Texas
from Germany in 1845 and settled in Castros colony.
At age fourteen he became the youngest Pony Express rider
in the U.S., and in 1867 formed the first stage run between
Mexico and
Texas.
Pingenot: No other writer sketches in such vivid detail
an account of staging and freighting on the frontiers of
Texas and northern Mexico. Santleben combines a wealth of
information concerning the encounters and vicissitudes on
the trail with a ready recollection of numerous individuals
with whom he came in contact. One of the most fascinating
books dealing with Southwest Texas and the northern Mexican
frontier between the Civil War and the 1890s.
($300-600)
281. SCOTT, Hugh Lenox. Some Memories of a
Soldier. New York: Century Company, 1928. 673 pp.,
frontispiece portrait, plates (photographic). Thick 8vo,
original dark green cloth, title stamped in blind on upper
cover and gilt-lettered spine. A superb copy, signed by
author on half-title. Laid in is authors autograph
letter signed dated in 1929.
Bookplate.
First edition. Adams, Guns 1970; Herd
2029. Pingenot: Autobiography of Scotts career
from his early days in the West through the Spanish
American War, the Mexican Revolution, and World War I.
Contains information on Custer and the expedition to
recover bodies at the Little Big Horn; Indian problems and
various cavalry units in the West; sketches of Geronimo and
Sitting Bull, etc. General Scott was the last living
cavalry officer who could converse in Indian sign language.
As chief of staff, in 1915, he personally met with Obregon
and Pancho Villa in an attempt to stop the violence and
unrest along the U.S.-Mexico border. An important
military memoir, overlooked by Howes.
($60-120)
BY "ONE WHO HAS SEEN THE ELEPHANT"
282. [SCRIBNER, Benjamin F.]. Camp Life of a
Volunteer: A Campaign in Mexico, or a Glimpse at Life in
Camp. By "One who has seen the Elephant." Philadelphia:
Grigg, Elliot, and Co.; New Albany: J. R. Nunemacher. And
for Sale by All Booksellers and Country Merchants South and
West, 1847. [5]-75 [1, blank], 8 ads [Popular and Cheap
Books, Particularly Suitable for Family Libraries] pp.,
folding engraved map: Battle of Buena Vista...Drawn by
H. H. Green Lt. U.S. Army Engd. by E. F. Woodward
Philadelphia (24.5 x 38.5 cm; 9-5/8 x 15-1/4 inches).
8vo, three-quarter near contemporary nineteenth-century
smooth black calf over marbled boards, spine gilt lettered.
Front pastedown slightly abraded where bookplates(?) were
removed, contemporary ink number "234" on title, occasional
mild to moderate foxing. Very good copy of a book seldom
offered on the
market.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 92. Garrett, The Mexican-American War,
p. 249. Haferkorn, p. 51. Howes S246. Palau 304216. Tutorow
3679: "Scribner was a private in the 2nd Regiment of
Indiana Volunteers. His account begins July 11, 1846, and
ends on July 3, 1847. He was discharged following the
battle of Buena Vista. The map of the battle, by Lieutenant
Henry Hall Green of the 3rd and 15th Infantry is regarded
as one of the best." This lively account includes an
excellent description of camp life on the lower Rio Grande
in the Texas-Mexico borderlandsBrazos de Santiago,
Camp Belknap (fourteen miles below Matamoros), Point
Isabel, Burrita or Burita (nine miles up the Rio Grande),
etc. See excerpts in Smith & Judahs Chronicles
of the Gringos (pp. 277-82), who comment on
Scribners account: "He gave perceptive insights into
the common soldiers psychologyhis pleasures and
his
discomforts."
Pingenot: A rare work on the Mexican-American War,
especially its coverage of the Battle of Buena Vista in
which the author was a participant. He also provides an
unvarnished volunteers view of officers: "Those who
hold commissions have the best pay, the best fare, and all
the honor. The private performs the work, endures the
privation, and when the toils and sufferings of the
campaign are over, forgetfulness folds him aside gracefully
in her capacious mantle."
($800-1,600)
Illustrated Description>>
283. SHAW, Frederick B. One Hundred and Forty
Years of Service in Peace and War: History of the Second
Infantry, United States Army. Detroit: Strathmore
Press, 1930. [4] iv [4] 446 [1] pp., photographic
frontispiece of Fort Washington, foldout maps, text
illustrations. 12mo, original light blue cloth, printed
paper spine label. Binding slightly soiled and worn,
internally very
fine.
First edition. Not in Garrett, Graff, or Howes.
Tutorow 3323. Chapter IX covers the Mexican-American War,
including the Texas battles and California. Other campaigns
discussed relate to the American Revolution, Northwest
Territory, Fort Detroit, occupation of New Orleans (1803),
Battle of Tippecanoe (1811), War of 1812, Black Hawk War,
Seminole War, Civil War, Indian Campaigns (1877-1879),
Sioux Campaign (1890-1891), Spanish-American War,
occupation of Cuba (1903), Philippine Insurrection (1899),
etc.
($200-500)
284. [SHERIDAN, Philip H.]. Record of
Engagements with Hostile Indians within the Military
Division of the Missouri from 1868 to 1882, Lieutenant
General P. H. Sheridan, Commanding. Compiled from Official
Records. Chicago: Headquarters Military Division of the
Missouri, 1882. 120 pp. 8vo, later terracotta buckram,
maroon calf gilt-lettered spine label, marbled edges. 1940s
red ink stamps on front pastedown and p. 118. A few pencil
corrections. Fine and very
clean.
First edition of a bedrock military report,
providing in-depth details on the Indian Wars. Dustin 247.
Graff 3753. Howes S395: "Official compilation covering the
bloodiest years of western warfare." Jennewein, Black
Hills Booktrails 71. Rittenhouse 520: "Contains
descriptions of about four hundred engagements, arranged by
years and briefly described....Many of the incidents
occurred along the Santa Fe Trail." Tate, The Indians of
Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2428. This
valuable compilation provides excellent documentation of
Texas encounters, including Mackenzie (the Department of
Texas was added to the Division of the Missouri in 1871).
Pingenot: A basic source document on operations against
hostile Indians by the frontier military, and an excellent
source for information on the Indian Wars. Seventeen pages
are devoted to the Little Big Horn.
($300-600)
285. SHIPMAN, Mrs. O. L. Taming the Big Bend: A
History of the Extreme Western Portion of Texas, from Fort
Clark to El Paso. [N.p., 1926]. viii, 215 pp., plates
(photographic portraits), large folding map: Military
Map of the Rio Grande Frontier Prepared from Original
Surveys, County Maps, Reports of Officers, etc. by Capt. W.
R. Livermore... (37.0 x 26.3 cm; 14-1/2 x 26-1/4
inches). 8vo, original gilt-lettered purple moiré
cloth. Fore-edges slightly foxed, otherwise very
fine.
First edition. Adams, Guns 2006: "In a
chapter entitled Law West of the Pecos the
author deals with the Texas Rangers and lawlessness";
Herd 2063. Basic Texas Books 184: "This
worthwhile account of the Big Bend region during the
nineteenth century is especially valuable because one of
Shipmans major sources was her pioneer father,
who...lived on the Texas frontier for seventy-five
years....She also quotes extensively from other pioneers
and transients in the region, such as John L. Bullis,
commander of [Seminole-Negro] Indian scouts under
Mackenzie; A. J. Fairmore and P. Bougad on the El Paso Salt
War; Mexican outlaw Victor Ochoa; and Texas Ranger T. T.
Cook. The work contains chapters on the early mail routes,
the boundary commission, the camel experiment, military
posts, freighting, civil affairs, Indian campaigns, Texas
Rangers, ranching, outlaws, mining, and Mexican
revolutionary activities." CBC 53 (+ 13 other
entries). Howes S422. One of the basic books on Big Bend,
including a chapter on ranching and a section of sketches
of early pioneer and ranching families." Regarding women in
Texas and the West, Mrs. Shipman comments: "So long as a
woman remained in what the Westerner called her
place, she was the object of the greatest
respect and the tenderest consideration, but let her wander
from its limitations and her path was not pleasant. If she
was masculine in thought or actions she was severely
criticized; the Westerner wanted his womenfolk domestically
inclined."
($200-400)
286. SHUMARD, George. G. A Partial Report on
the Geology of Western Texas Consisting of a General
Geological Report and a Journal of Geological Observations
along the Routes Traveled by the Expedition between
Indianola, Texas, and the Valley of the Mimbres, New
Mexico, during the Years 1855 and 1856.... Austin:
State Printing Office, 1886. viii, 145 pp., lithographed
geological plates and profiles (some in color and/or
folding, and some identified as the work of Gast of St.
Louis), text illustrations. 8vo, original upper terracotta
printed wrapper (chipped and mounted on new marbled paper).
One profile separated at folds. Wellesley College duplicate
with ink stamps and call letters.
Scarce.
First edition of a scarce modern overland.
Eberstadt, Texas 162:733: "Of greater interest than
the date of the publication would suggest, 69 pages being
devoted to his journal of 1855-56, between Indianola and
the Valley of the Mimbres, New Mexico, while with
Popes exploring expedition." Pingenot: Scarce.
A journal of geological observations along the routes
traveled by Popes exploring expedition in Texas and
New Mexico during the years 1855 and 1856, with an appendix
giving a detailed report on the geology of Grayson
County.
($100-300)
SITGREAVES REPORTWITH KERN PLATES & MAP
287. SITGREAVES, Lorenzo. Report of an
Expedition Down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers.
Washington: SED59, 1853. 198 pp., 78 lithographed plates of
Native Americans, views, mammals, birds, reptiles, botany
(one folding and several on tinted grounds), large folding
lithographed map: Reconnaissance of the Zuñi,
Little Colorado, and Colorado Rivers Made in 1851 (67.4
x 119.5 cm; 26-3/4 x 47-3/8 inches). 8vo, original green
blind-stamped cloth. Occasional mild foxing, else
fine.
First edition. Farquhar, The Colorado River and
the Grand Canyon, 16: "The plates and map by R. H. Kern
are important in the development of knowledge of the
region." Graff 3809. Munk (Alliott), p. 202. Plains
& Rockies IV:230:1: "The expedition consisted of
Sitgreaves, Lieutenant J. G. Parke, Dr. S. W. Woodhouse, R.
H. Kern, with Major H. L. Kendrick in command of the escort
and Antoine Leroux as guide. The group left Santo Domingo,
New Mexico, on August 1, 1851, stopped at Zuni in
September, and arrived at San Diego on November 30th."
Farquhar 16. Field 1414. Graff 3809. Wheat, Mapping the
Transmississippi West 763 & pp. 22-23: "Wheat
discusses the route of the Sitgreaves expedition and highly
praises the map, calling it a monumental
achievement...generally correct and...exceedingly well
done." " Pingenot: An important contribution to the
knowledge of Arizona topography, Indian ethnology, and
fauna of the desert southwest. The Kern plates are now much
sought after.
($300-600) Illustrated Description>>
288. SMITH, Justin H. The War with Mexico,
1846-1848. New York: Macmillan, 1919. xxi [1] 572 +
xiii [1] 620 pp., maps, plans. 2 vols., 8vo, original navy
blue cloth with gilt lettering on spines. About as fine a
copy as one might hope to find, in the rare printed dust
wrappers.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 189n:
"Remains the most comprehensive and most controversial
study of the Mexican War, and contains a great deal
relating to Texas." Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 27. Garrett, The Mexican-American, pp.
48-49: "Considered by many a classic on the
Mexican-American War." Harvard Guide to American
History, p. 372. Howes S636. Tutorow 3236: "Generally
regarded as the most thoroughly researched work ever made
by an American historian."
($200-400)
CHILE CON CARNE
289. SMITH, S. Compton. Chile Con Carne: or,
The Camp and the Field. New York: Miller & Curtis,
1857. xvi, 404, 12 [publishers catalogue] [2 (ads)
pp., engraved frontispiece, 6 engraved plates, engraved
plan (Plan of the Battle of Buena Vista Fought February
22nd. & 23rd. 1847. 8vo,
original red gilt pictorial cloth, a.e.g. The red gilt
binding is the publishers special binding. Slight
wear to extremities and edges, otherwise very fine and
bright.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 534: "Smith came to Texas and joined the 1st
Regiment of Texas Volunteer Rifles, received an appointment
as surgeon, and accompanied his unit through the Monterey
campaign." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p.
253. Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators and Wood
Engravers 100: "[Engraver Jacob A. Dallas] was one of
the early Harpers Magazine artists. He was
considerably influenced by Darley. Weitenkampf says,
The swing and vigor of his [Darleys] style find
a certain reflection in the drawings, somewhat exaggerated
in strength, of Jacob A. Dallas. See also Groce and
Wallace, p. 162." Sabin 83970. Tutorow
3237.
The first chapters relate to the authors sojourn in
South Texas, before marching to Monterrey. Early in the
book Smith sets the tone for the narrative: "What cared
youthful blood whether the war were a righteous one or not.
That was our countrys affairnot ours. And, with
light hearts and bounding pulses, we left our homes to test
the novelties of a first campaign, and embark in quest of
wild adventures in that far-famed land" (page 3). Smith
& Judah (Chronicles of the Gringos) include two
excerpts from Chile con Carne. In the section on
"Virtues and Defects of the Volunteers," they comment (pp.
42-43) that the author "delivered a balanced judgment on
the virtues and defects of army volunteers, including the
[Texas] Rangers. In the excerpt on "Gambling in the Camps"
(pp. 310-22), Smiths portrayal of the gambling
dealers is described as "grim." Pingenot: Rare Mexican
War narrative. Not in Decker, Eberstadt, Graff, Haferkorn,
Howes, or Raines. The author gives an objective and
accurate account of the campaign in northern Mexico,
especially in regard to the participation of the Texas
Rangers.
($250-500)
290. SMITHWICK, Noah. The Evolution of a State,
or Recollections of Old Texas Days. Austin: Gammel Book
Company, [1900]. [11] 10-354 pp., 8 portraits and plates.
12mo, original blue cloth decorated and lettered in black.
One leaf slightly soiled, otherwise, exceptionally fine,
bright, and
tight.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 189: "One of
the most anecdotal of all the major and minor events of his
time [with] a fascinating depiction of social life in Texas
when it was a colony and a republic. Smithwick served with
the Texas Rangers and lived for a time with the Comanches,
learning their language and representing them in making a
treaty with the Texans in 1838. He gives us anecdotes
available nowhere else on men he knew, such as James Bowie,
Sam Houston, Stephen F. Austin, David G. Burnet, Gail
Borden...and others. He tells of smuggling, counterfeiting,
gambling, drinking, and dancing with a frankness lacking in
most other Texas autobiographies. Smithwick came to Texas
in
1827."
Dobie, p. 52: "Best of all books dealing with life in early
Texas." Graff 3872. Greene, The Fifty Best Books on
Texas, p. 15. Howes S726. Tate, The Indians of
Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2112: "His
valuable book incorporates much on military service and
Indian fighting, including the 1840 Council House Fight and
the Battle of Plum Creek. He likewise includes material on
the Tonkawa scouts, Comanche customs and language, and
treaty negotiations with the Comanches. Researchers have
relied heavily upon materials in this highly descriptive
book."
($250-500)
IN THE PRE-FIRE BINDING
291. SOWELL, A. J. Early Settlers and Indian
Fighters of Southwest Texas...Facts Gathered from Survivors
of Frontier Days. Austin: Ben C. Jones & Co.,
Printers, 1900. viii, 844 pp., 12 plates (mostly
photographic), numerous text illustrations (engraved and
photographic). 8vo, original red cloth decorated in gilt
and black. Other than slight shelf wear, very fine and
bright, preserved in a red cloth slipcase. The Pingenot
copy is the best copy that we have ever examined. Most
copies offered are smoke and/or water damaged and in the
later solid red binding, rather than the pre-fire red and
black
binding.
First edition, first issue, with copyright notice on
title verso. Basic Texas Books 193: "The work
contains 132 accounts of early pioneers, mostly as told by
them directly to Sowell....Most of the work relates to
Indian fights and Texas Rangers. This material is fresh and
for the most part not repeated in Brown, Wilbarger, or
other works." Dobie, pp. 58 & 60: "Meaty with the
character of ready-to-fight but peace-seeking Texas
pioneers, Sowell will some day be recognized as an
extraordinary chronicler." Graff 3909. Howes S797: "Nearly
all copies were either destroyed or damaged by fire." Rader
2957. Raines, p. 193. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 2432: "Includes
numerous anecdotes and first-hand information, but not
always trustworthy." The Handbook of Texas Online
(Sowell).
($600-1,200)
292. SOWELL, A. J. Early Settlers and
Indian Fighters of Southwest Texas...Facts Gathered from
Survivors of Frontier Days. Austin: Ben C. Jones &
Co., Printers, 1900. viii, 844 pp., 12 plates (mostly
photographic), numerous text illustrations (engraved and
photographic). Large 8vo, original red cloth decorated in
gilt and black. Front hinge cracked, moderate binding wear
(extremities frayed), spine light and repaired. Association
copy. Ownership signature, annotations, additions, and
corrections by Samuel J. P. McDowell of Caldwell County, a
member of the Callahan Expedition. McDowells notes
are found on the title-page and sixteen other pages, and
primarily relate to battles in which he personally
participated.
First edition, first issue. Another copy of
preceding, with excellent association value.
($500-1,000)
ROYAL REGLAMENTO GOVERNING THE FRONTIER PRESIDIOS
293. [SPANISH SOUTHWEST]. SPAIN. LAWS. 1759-1788
(Charles III). Reglamento e instrucción para los
presidios que se han de formar en la linea de frontera de
la Nueva España resuelto por el Rey Nuestro
Señor en cédula de 10 de Setiembre de 1771.
Mexico: La Oficina de la Aguila, dirigida por Jos
Ximeno, 1834. 30 pp. Folio, modern Mexican tree calf over
marbled boards, gilt-lettered maroon calf spine label. Two
small, mild stains on title which has the slightest
marginal wear at top and lower right corner. These are
inconsequential flaws. Very
fine.
The first edition of this important and enduring
borderlands decree was first published in Spain in 1772,
followed by Mexico City editions in 1773 and 1790.
Thereafter, the bibliography is a tad murky. Wagner,
Spanish Southwest (159c) notes an edition of 1772
with 46 pages (one location) and comments: "This edition
contains no imprint but has all the appearance of having
been printed in one of the frontier provinces before 1825,
very likely at Saltillo or Monterey." Wagners next
entry (159d) is a Monterrey (Nuevo León) edition
with 54 pages (one location), and he comments: "There is a
notice in the catalogue of the Andrade sale of an edition
in 30 pages folio, Mexico, 1834, and I have seen a notice
of another edition of Madrid, 1822." Streeter (706B) notes
the present edition, and locates no copies in Texas, only
the Bancroft copy and his own (now at Yale). Streeter
follows Wagners findings and adds two intriguing
twists of his own: "Sabin 56262 records a Madrid, 1822,
edition. In June, 1955, Dawson of Los Angeles quoted at $75
an edition published at Ures, Sonora, in 1855. Cowan, p.
526 (listing the Madrid 1772 edition and a 1773 edition
without noting place of publication). Eberstadt,
Texas 162:141 (the Mexico 1773 edition) & 142
(present edition). Graff 3913 (his entry 3912 is the Madrid
1772 edition.). Harper, Texas, Mexico, and the
Southwest 12: "Of the most fundamental importance in
the history and bibliography of Texas and the Spanish
Southwest." Howes N225 (follows Wagner and adds the present
edition without hesitation). Palau 254622. Tate, The
Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography,
p. 218: "Rubí conducted one of the most important
tours of Spanish Texas, and he concluded that because
imperial troops were spread too thin to deal with Indians
and European interlopers, a total reorganization was
needed. Rubí called for the abandonment of the
overextended East Texas missions and a strengthening of
mission-presidio complexes around San
Antonio."
Fascinating bibliographical complexities aside, this
handsome imprint is of primary importance for the Spanish
Southwest and the borderlands. "This Reglamento grew
out of the tour of inspection of the Marqués de
Rubí and contains the substance of the
Instrucción which was prepared in Mexico and
printed in 1771. It was in effect for a long time, as can
be seen from the number of editions printed. The line of
presidios marked out by Rubí formed a cordon of
fifteen. It extended from Altar in Sonora to La
Bahía in Texas and was maintained with a few
exceptions until the Revolution, and in fact even later.
The republican government in Mexico made a few changes in
location, but generally speaking the system lasted until
early 1850" (Wagner 159). Pingenot completes this picture
by adding: The line of fifteen presidios extended from
Altar in Sonora to La Bahía del Espíritu
Santo in Texas and included presidios at Paso del Norte,
San Vicente, Agua Verde, and Presidio del San Juan Bautista
on the Rio Grande. North of this line was a presidio at San
Antonio de Béjar and another at Santa Fe, New
Mexico. The Reglamento goes into considerable detail
as to the organization of each presidio and the policy of
friendliness to the Native American tribes and the
extermination of the Apache.
($750-1,500)
ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT JOURNAL
FORT INGE TO EL PASO IN 1850
294. SPRAGUE, Captain and Brevet Major John
T[itcomb]. Original autograph manuscript, signed:
Journal from Fort Inge, Leona, Txs. to El Paso del
Norte, Texas, between the 1st day of July and the 16th day
of September 1850, for the Use of the Wagon Master.
[West Texas, 1850]. [19] pp. (plus file notes and other
notations on p. [20]), written in ink (occasional pencil
notations) on rectos and versos, pale blue lined paper, old
yellow satin cord at top. Some marginal wear to a few pages
(no losses), creased and light at some old folds, overall
very good. Preserved in a terracotta morocco over marbled
boards folding box. Typed transcript of complete manuscript
present, along with letters of provenance from 1981,
documenting history of the manuscript and transfer of
ownership.
Original valuable source material of a Western (Texas)
overland exploration in the summer of 1850, giving a
day-by-day account of Spragues command of the
government wagon train that was the first to traverse the
road from Fort Inge on the Leona River to El Paso (the road
had been laid out the previous year by Lt. Col. Joseph E.
Johnstonsee Basic Texas Books 112 &
Plains & Rockies IV:184). Sprague records in
good detail the journey of the large wagon train (140
wagons, 4,000 animals, and 625 people) crossing some of the
most challenging terrain of the West in the grueling
furnace of a late Texas summer, menaced by Native tribes
and prairie fires. He also discusses advantages and
disadvantages of various places along the route that would
be suitable for army posts.
This manuscript has not been published in full. Pingenot wrote an excellent article based on the manuscript, with some direct quotation from it. See Pingenot's article "The Great Wagon Train Expedition of 1850" in Southwestern Historical Quarterly (XCVIII:2, October, 1994, pp. 182-224). Pingenot comments on the importance of this journal: "Sprague's mission was to resupply the Third Infantry Regiment at the Pass of the North and to provide a military escort for the civilian contractors who hoped to establish a flourishing trade with outposts on the trail to California. Although other wagon trains and small parties had traversed the road since it opened the year before, this was the largest military escorted wagon train to cross southwestern Texas by the southern route and the first for which a day-to-day record of the journey remains.... Until the recent discovery of Sprague's Journal, only fragmentary information was known regarding this major expedition and the remarkable individuals that were involved in the enterprise. The Sprague document is significant in that it not only details the first major attempt to transport supplies between San Antonio and El Paso, it also removes the mystery surrounding the outcome of a significant event."
Following are a few excerpts from Spragues journal to give an idea of the nature of the content:
Tuesday, July 2nd, 1850: At 11 oclock this
morning, on command of Company Fs 8th Infantry, I
marched out from Fort Inge to join the main body of the
supply train, twenty miles in advance. Dr. Mollowney of
Austin, Acting Asst. Surgeon, Lt. Jackson, 8th Infantry,
and Lt. Roy, accompanied me. We camped on the Nueces river
at 4 oclock P.M. The road passes through an open
country, road heavy, as there had been rain the night
before. A good camping ground is found about one mile to
the left of the road, immediately by the river, on a high
bluff. Distance today 12
miles....
Saturday 6th: Coacooche or Wild Cat, came into my camp
today with his band consisting of fifty Kickapoo warriors,
twenty Seminoles, and many negroes. The whole band numbered
about one hundred fifty souls. Gopher John was along as
interpreter. He said he was on his way to Fort Duncan. The
train is making preparations to move on the 10th inst. Mr.
Coons is still in the rear with twenty
wagons....
Saturday July 27th: Remained in camp. Indians all
around us, seen on the hills a mile off, and heard
whistling around the camp at night, signals to each other
to improve opportunities to attack or steal animals. The
Prairies are burning all around. Apprehension there is a
concert of action, and the fires signal to distant Indians
to concentrate their forces upon the train. Two mules
stolen, and five oxen shot with arrows belonging to Mr.
Morrell Sutler, up all night with the command listening to
various sounds on the hills around, sometimes approaching
within a few yards of camp, sentinels on the alert, men
under arms. The animals at the picket rope show alarm by
snorting and restlessness. They doubtless smell the
Indians. Serious apprehension about Coons in rear lest he
might be attacked. Lt. Jackson and command with him. This
spring affords an abundant supply of good water. The grass
cannot be depended upon. Indians live immediately at the
spring, their animals and those travelling to and fro, in
large numbers, with animals from Mexico, eat up the grass.
The grass is burning within a few hundred yards of camp.
Most of Coons train camp up today, broken down, wagons in
bad condition, animals lame from the rocky road. His mule
train came up in good condition. Oxen should never be put
upon this
road....
Sunday, July 28th: This is what we call the Stampede
Sunday. We left Howard Spring at 10 A.M. leaving Coons in
camp with sixty men and forty wagons in coral, said he was
strong enough to meet any number of Indians. Lt. Jackson
was expected every hour with his rear guard. After we had
marched about seven miles, an express overtook us from Mr.
Coons of a most alarming character, expecting an attack
every moment, and wished once to return with my entire
force, which was twenty three miles. With me, I had his
mule train, thirty wagons, six mules to each, and my own
baggage train, ten wagons. To leave these was impossible,
as they would be the next attacked if Mr. Coons realized he
was apprehended. The attack, if one was made, was a
preconceived, concentrated movement, which we had feared
from the fires around
us....
Friday [September] 6th: At San Elizario, a town of
about five hundred inhabitants. The Presidio de San
Elizario is a military work, forming a square of about six
acres, surrounded by an adobe wall fifteen feet high. In
the center of this is an adobe Catholic Church, fast
falling to decay. A building which was once the residence
of the Priest and Commanding officer. The whole work is in
a dilapidated state, parts of it have been repaired and
reused as soldiers barracks and hospital. The troops, two
companies, are comfortably quartered. The officers reside
in adobe houses adjacent to the work surrounded by gardens.
Ditches intersect the streets furnishing water from the Rio
Grande, upon which are built the residences of the
citizens, low adobe houses. Every house is surrounded by
gardens and fruit trees, grapes, apples, pears, peaches,
and quinces grow in abundance. The population is poor and
indolent. The old cracked bell in the church is constantly
reminding them of their obligation to their priest and
their god....
Next is Ben Pingenots entire entry on Sprague from
the The Handbook of Texas Online:
John T. Sprague (1810-1878), soldier, was born in
Newburyport, Massachusetts, on July 3, 1810. He was
commissioned a second lieutenant in the Marine Corps on
October 17, 1834, and in the fall of 1836 he directed the
removal of a final band of Creek Indians from Tallahassee,
Alabama, to the TransMississippi lands allotted to
them. The next year Sprague resigned his commission as a
marine and became a second lieutenant in the Fifth United
States Infantry, where he served from July 3, 1837, to July
7, 1838, at which time he transferred to the Eighth
Infantry. He was promoted to first lieutenant on May 1,
1839, and was sent to Florida as an aide to brevet Maj.
Gen. Alexander Macomb, who had been charged with bringing
the interminable Second Seminole War to an end. When Col.
William Jenkins Worth brought his Eighth Infantry to
Florida in 1840, Sprague, as regimental adjutant not only
became Worths aide, but eventually married his oldest
daughter, Mary. Sprague was breveted captain on March 15,
1842, for meritorious conduct in the Seminole campaign and
was promoted to that rank on September 21, 1846. During the
Mexican War Sprague remained in Florida in charge of Indian
Affairs and served as commanding officer at Fort Brook. He
was breveted to the rank of major on May 30, 1848, for
meritorious conduct in the Florida War. During
Spragues long tour in Florida, he became sympathetic
to the Seminoles. His book on the Second Seminole War,
published in 1848, was the only fullscale history of
that seven-year conflict for more than a century and is
still an indispensable
source.
Sprague arrived in Texas with elements of the Eighth
Infantry in January 1849, in charge of subsistence. In
January 1850 he asked for field duty and was given
temporary command of Fort Inge on the Leona River. There he
was to assume command of a government wagon train that was
to follow the road to El Paso that had been laid out by Lt.
Col. Joseph E. Johnston the year before. Sprague, with E
Company, Eighth Infantry, left Fort Inge on July 1, 1850,
and joined the train that had already reached Las Moras
Spring. Sprague took command of the train, which consisted
of 340 wagons, 4,000 animals of all kinds, 450 citizens,
and 175 soldiers. Because of its large size and owing to
the scarcity of water and grass along the route, Sprague
divided the train into two component groups, led by
Nathaniel C. Lewis and Benjamin F. Coons. Although Indians
were continuously sighted, the train was not attacked but
did suffer from the heat and want of water before arriving
at El Paso on September 16. On May 18, 1852, Sprague was
detached from E Company at Fort McKavett, Texas, and was
sent East on general recruiting service. In June 1855 he
was sent back to the Southwest, where he served in both
Texas and New Mexico Territory. In New Mexico he saw
service against the Navajo, Apache, and Comanche Indians
between the Rio Grande and the Sacramento Mountains. Before
leaving New Mexico in August 1858 he received a "vote of
thanks" from the Territorial Legislature in a joint
resolution for his services and was commended to the
President of the United States for
promotion.
Between 1858 and 1861 Sprague took a threeyear leave
of absence from the army, during which time he promoted a
silver mining venture in southeastern New Mexico. In
January 1861 Sprague was again ordered to Texas. He arrived
in New Orleans about March 6 and was subsequently pursued
to Texas for openly expressing Union sentiments and
denouncing the Secession Convention then sitting in that
city. Upon his arrival in San Antonio, he was prevented
from rejoining his regiment at Fort Bliss and was arrested
by a Committee of Public Safety. On April 23, 1861, Sprague
was paroled by Confederate authorities and left Texas for
New York. In June he presented a paper entitled "The
Treachery in Texas" to the New York Historical Society. His
monograph was the first detailed account of events leading
to the federal exodus and was a scathing denunciation of
the Confederates treatment of United States officers
and soldiers serving in Texas during the
takeover.
Sprague was placed on active duty in Albany, New York, as
United States mustering and disbursing officer and
superintendent of the General Recruiting Service. Although
he was elected by the citizens of Albany to command the
113th Regiment of New York Volunteers and appointed colonel
by Governor Morgan, the appointment was disapproved by the
Secretary of War. This disappointment was mitigated
somewhat when incoming Governor Horacio Seymour selected
Sprague to be adjutant general for the state of New York, a
position he held from August 1861 to January 1865.
Following the Civil War Sprague returned to Florida, the
site of his glory days as a young officer. There he
commanded the Seventh Infantry Regiment until April 1869.
He retired on December 15, 1870, and died in New York City
on September 6, 1878.
With this manuscript, we include a copy of the
first edition of Sprague's, The Treachery in Texas, the
Secession of Texas, and the Arrest of the U.S. Officers and
Soldiers Serving in Texas... (New York, 1862, 32 pp.,
in slightly worn wraps). Nevins, Civil War Books
II:240. Eberstadt, Texas 162:752: "An important
collection of documents relating to seizure of Union forces
by Confederates in Feb., 1861, by one of its victims."
Raines, p. 194. Parrish, Civil War Texana 103.
(2 vols.)
($3,000-6,000)
PRISONERS OF PEROTEA FIFTY TEXAS RARITIES
295. STAPP, William P. The Prisoners of Perote:
Containing a Journal Kept by the Author, Who Was Captured
by the Mexicans, at Mier, December 25, 1842, and Released
from Perote, May 16, 1844. Philadelphia: G. B. Zieber
and Company, 1845. 164 [4, ads] pp. 12mo, original brown
blind-stamped cloth (rebacked, original spine preserved).
Binding lightly worn and discolored, occasional
foxing.
First edition. Agatha, p. 32. Basic Texas
Books 197: "This was the first book to appear on the
Mier expedition; it is still one of the
best....Descriptions of the march to the Rio Grande, the
Battle of Mier, the surrender of the Texans, their
imprisonment and attempts to escape, the drawing of the
black beans, the removal to Mexico City, and imprisonment
in Perote Prison." Dobie, p. 58. Fifty Texas
Rarities 27. Graff 3949. Howes S891. Raines, p. 194.
Streeter 1610 (cited by as one of the top books for a Texas
collection on p. 329). Vandale, Texianameter
167.
Pingenot: Stapps account of the affair differs
from that written by Green...in that Green was afforded
certain courtesies becoming his rank, while Stapp suffered
the hardships and privations of the enlisted men until he
was released. Dobie, p. 58. Fifty Texas Rarities 27.
Graff 3949: "The author was a member of Colonel W. S.
Fishers party which was defeated by the Mexicans at
Mier in 1842."
($750-1,500)
A MERRILL ARISTOCRAT
296. STEEDMAN, Charles J. Bucking the
Sagebrush, or the Oregon Trail in the Seventies. New
York & London: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1904. [x] 270
pp., tinted frontispiece by Charles Russell, 11 plates
(mostly by Russell), lively text illustrations by Russell,
folding map (Sketch Map Showing the Route Taken from
Scotts Bridge, Oregon to Laramie, Wyoming). 8vo,
maize pictorial cloth stamped in grey, green, and brown.
Slight shelf wear and lettering on spine moderately
flecked, but generally a fine, tight, and clean copy of a
book difficult to obtain in collectors
condition.
First edition. Adams, Herd 2153. Dobie, p.
120. Graff 3957. Howes S916. Merrill, Aristocrats of the
Cow Country. Reese, Six Score 103: "Most of this
book is devoted to a narrative of a cattle drive from
Oregon to Wyoming in 1878, certainly one of the earliest
drives of this magnitude from Oregon east." Smith 9832.
Yost & Renner I:19.
($300-600)
297. STEELE, James W. The Sons of the Border.
Sketches of the Life and People of the Far Frontier.
Topeka: Commonwealth Printing Co., 1873. 260 pp. 8vo,
original terracotta gilt pictorial cloth. Near fine copy.
Contemporary ownership inscription: "Ephraim Williams, U.S.
Army, 1873" (Williams, a 1st lieutenant with the 5th
Infantry, was breveted captain for "coolness, gallantry,
and good conduct in action with Cheyenne Indians near
Pawnee Fork, Kansas, September 23, 1867"Heitman I, p.
1040).
First edition. Dary, Kanzana 162. Eberstadt
115:920: "A splendid group of character sketches gleaned
from personal observations on the southwestern frontier";
Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies
456-57. Graff 3961: "Contains six stories omitted from
the second edition (Frontier Army Sketches). Steele
also wrote under the pseudonym Deane Monahan." Howes S922.
Kansas Imprints Inventory 1170. Sabin 91122. Wright
II 2353. With a copy of the second edition, retitled
Frontier Sketches (Chicago: Jansen, McClurg &
Company, 1883), 12mo, original dark brown pictorial cloth
decorated in gold and black (endpaper mended and hinges
reinforced).
($250-300)
298. STEVENS, Isaac I. Campaigns of the Rio
Grande and of Mexico. With Notices of the Recent work of
Major Ripley. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1851.
108 pp. 12mo, new dark brown morocco over marbled boards.
Very
fine.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 242. Garrett, The Mexican-American War,
p. 143. Haferkorn, p. 19. Howes S962. Tutorow 3445:
"Stevens served as adjutant of engineers in the siege of
Vera Cruz, the battle of Cerro Gordo, Contreras, and in the
reconnaissance and battle of Churubusco. He was made brevet
captain on August 20, 1847, for gallant and meritorious
conduct in the battles of Contreras and Churubusco. He
served in the battle of Molino del Rey...and in the battle
of Chapultepec. He was promoted to brevet major on
September 13, 1847...and was in the assault and capture of
the city of Mexico where he was wounded....Stevens
notices on Ripleys book amount to a defense of Taylor
and Scott as competent generals whose superior judgment led
to victory." Raines, p. 195: "With the [Texas] battles of
Palo Alto and Resaca de Palma, and bombardment of Fort
Texas, later called Fort Brown."
($300-600)
33 ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPHS OF COLORADO, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS & MEXICO1883
299. STREET, George. Che! Wah! Wah! Or the
Modern Montezumas in Mexico...Illustrated with Photographs
Taken during the Trip by R. D. Cleveland, and Wood Cuts
from sketches by the Author. Rochester: E. R. Andrews,
1883. 115 pp., engraved frontispiece in black and blue, 33
mounted albumen photographs (Colorado, New Mexico, Texas,
Mexico), 2 engraved plates, text-illustrations, vivacious
pictorial initials, fold-out map (untitled map of Northern
Mexico and the U.S. from Alabama to California, with upper
inset Map of a Portion of the Denver & Rio Grande
Railway from Salida to Marshall Pass, 13.3 x 20.2 cm;
5-1/4 x 8 inches). Royal 8vo, original gilt-pictorial dark
green sheep, spine gilt lettered, bevelled edges. An
unusually fine, bright copy, with only minor wear to edges.
Preserved in a black cloth
slipcase.
First edition, privately printed in a small edition.
Adams, Herd 2187: "Has a chapter on cowboys." Hanna
& Reese, From Train to Plane 43: "This excursion
tour was really a busmans holiday; the Chicago,
Burlington & Quincy, the Denver & Rio Grande, and
the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe railroads hosted a tour
of Colorado, New Mexico, and Mexico for a group of eastern
freight agents. The party derived a good deal of innocent
amusement from their Che! Wah! Wah! joke." Palau
322926.
Travelling from Chicago to Chihuahua, the party passed
through or stopped at Omaha, Lincoln, Denver, Canon City,
Leadville, Marshall Pass, Pueblo, Trinidad, El Paso, Raton,
Las Vegas, Wagon Mound, Chihuahua, and other spots along
the route. The photographs illustrate landmarks, trains,
views, people, architecture (including churches, depots,
Montezuma Hotel and Hot Springs in Las Vegas, Windsor Hotel
in Denver). One of the most unusual and lavishly produced
nineteenth-century travel books. We have long wanted to
compile a bibliography of the few nineteenth-century
printed books containing photographs of Texas, and this
rare book would be one to include.
($1,000-2,000)
Illustrated Description>>
300. [STRUBBERG, Friedrich Armand]. The
Backwoodsman, or, Life on the Indian Frontier. Edited by
Sir C. F. Lascelles Wraxall, Bart. [pseudonym]. London:
John Maxwell and Company, 1864. iv, 428 pp., engraved
frontispiece, pictorial title, 10 engraved plates (sporting
scenes). 8vo, original green gilt-pictorial pebbled cloth.
Hinges neatly reinforced, else very fine and
bright.
First edition in English of authors first
book (first published at Stuttgart and Augsburg in
1858 under title Amerikanische Jagd- und
Reiseabenteuer; the present work is an uncredited
translation). Fifty Texas Rarities 40n
(citing the German edition): "Strubberg was born in Germany
in 1808. He came to America [and] settled in Texas....As
director of the Deutschen Fürsten Verein, he
established several colonies in Texas." Graff 4016: "The
scene is laid on the Leona, a tributary of the Rio Grande.
The author describes in great minuteness several years of
his life there. In no other work in German literature and
perhaps in no other literature, has the prairie been
portrayed with more skill than in this work." Howes S1086.
Rader 3742. Plains & Rockies IV:311a:3:
"Strubbergs adventures took place largely in Texas
but include a visit to the Rockies in 1843, where he met
Sir William Drummond Stewart."
($300-600)
301. TAYLOR, Fitch W. The Broad Pennant: or, A
Cruise in the United States Flag Ship of the Gulf Squadron,
during the Mexican Difficulties; Together with Sketches of
the Mexican War.... New York: Leavitt, Trow, & Co.,
1848. 415 [1] [16, ads] pp., folding lithographed
frontispiece (The United States Squadron Landing its
Seamen & Marines, at the Brazos de Santiago, May 8,
1846). 12mo, original blind-stamped red cloth, gilt
pictorial spine (rebacked, original spine preserved). Some
staining and foxing. Rare, and seldom found with the
frontispiece.
First edition. Eberstadt, Mexican War 857:
"One of the few descriptions of the naval operations of the
war." Garrett, The Mexican-American War, p. 170.
Haferkorn, p. 74. Tutorow 3366. Not in Howes or Raines (the
latter of whom cites Taylors article in
Harpers on p. 199, but does not mention the
present work). An account of U.S. Navy operations in the
Gulf of Mexico and off the coast of Texas, with interesting
material on the day-to-day life of the ordinary seaman,
written by the Chaplain of the U.S. Flagship Cumberland.
The lithographic frontispiece showing the congregation
of U.S. Navy vessels on the Texas coast, will be listed in
Holman & Tylers work on nineteenth-century
lithographs of Texas.
($250-500)
ABORTIVE ATTEMPT TO "RECONSTRUCT" TEXAS
302. TEXAS. CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION.
Constitution of the State of West Texas. [Austin:
ca. 1868]. 35 [1] pp. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Very
fine, bright copy. Preserved in a custom half calf and
cloth folding
case.
First edition. Fifty Texas Rarities 43. Graff
4108. Howes T117. Library of Congress. Texas Centennial
Exhibition 176. Kuhlman, p. 77. Pingenot: The result
of an attempt to divide Texas during Reconstruction, this
famous constitution for the proposed state carefully
defines the West Texas boundaries, with the capital set at
San Antonio. It was prepared by a convention of Federal
sympathizers in 1868 who felt that ex-Confederate Texans
would never accept Negro rights and the rest of the
Reconstruction programs. Although there is no imprint, the
piece was probably printed at Austin, where the Convention
was in progress.
($400-800) Illustrated Description>>
303. [TEXAS (State). CONSTITUTION]. Message
from the President of the United States, Transmitting the
Constitution of the State of Texas. Washington: HRED16,
1845. 28 pp. 8vo, new tan morocco over tan cloth, spine
with raised bands. Very
fine.
First edition of the first constitution of Texas as a
state. Eberstadt, Texas 162: "The constitution
under which Texas joined the Union. Mr. Streeter calls the
Austin edition of this constitution one of the great
Texas documents. Besides the constitution of 1845,
this edition includes Anson Joness letter of
transmittal, and other pertinent documents enumerated in
Mr. Streeters note." Howes T116. Streeter 1613.
($150-300)
304. [TEXAS ANNEXATION TREATY]. UNITED STATES.
CONGRESS. SENATE. Proceedings of the Senate and
Documents Relative to Texas, from Which the Injunction of
Secrecy Has Been Removed.... [Washington: SD341, 1844].
119 [1]; [2]; [2] [2]; 5 pp. 5 vols., 8vo, new tan cloth,
brown gilt-lettered morocco spine label. Very
fine.
First edition. Eberstadt, Texas 162:280.
Streeter 1542: "This useful collection of documents and
correspondence includes the full text of the annexation
treaty of April 12, 1844 (p. 10-13), sent to the Senate by
President Tyler on April 22, 1844 (p. 5-10); official
letter of Calhoun as Secretary of State to the British
Minister Pakenham, dated April 18 (p. 50-53); and Lt.
Emorys memoir to accompany his map off Texas (p.
55-63). It also includes the exchange of correspondence
with Texas, leading to the execution or the treaty;
correspondence with the British Government and our own
representatives on the British attitude; and correspondence
and documents relating to the Mexican
attitude."
Only one of the four documents after the primary entry
relates to Texas, but it is a highly interesting little
report of five pages: In Executive SessionSenate
of the United States. [Message from the President,
May 23, 1844, Transmitting Reports from the Treasury, War,
and Navy Departments, in Reply to a Request from the Senate
for information as to expenditures since April 12, 1844,
for Stationing Troops, or Increasing the Military Force on
or near the Frontiers of Texas, and for Placing a Naval
Force in the Gulf of Mexico].... [Washington:
SED435, 1844]. Streeter 1550: "The heads of departments
report to the President that only the usual expenditures
for the regular operations of the armed and naval forces
had been made."
($100-200)
305. THORPE, T. B. Our Army at Monterey...Under
Major General Taylor...With a Description of the Three
Days Battle and the Storming of Monterey.
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1847. 204 pp., wood-engraved
frontispiece (Entry into Monterey), pictorial title
by F. O. C. Darley, engraved plate (City of
Monterey), folding lithographed map (Monterey and
Its Approaches...From a map drawn by Lieut. Benjamin,
U.S.A. (17.4 x 32.0 cm; 6-7/8 x 12-5/8 inches). 12mo,
later nineteenth-century brown three-quarter sheep over
marbled boards, spine extra gilt, brown calf spine labels,
marbled edges. Binding rubbed, upper cover almost detached,
title-page stained, foxing (mainly confined to first and
last signatures. Contemporary ownership of J. H. H.
Woodward. Colored lithograph of U.S. seal affixed to front
pastedown; two engravings on rear pastedown (Siege of
Monterey and Street Fight at
Monterey).
First edition, first printing (according to
Blancks probable sequence, gatherings mostly in sixes
and with blank at end; the pictorial title is dated 1848,
like all recorded copies except the LC copy). Basic
Texas Books 205n: "A sequel covering that siege, and
including materials on Texas troops." BAL 20306. Connor
& Faulk, North America Divided 245: "A
contemporary history, fairly well done." Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 143. Haferkorn, p. 53. Howes
T235. Pingenot: Very good condition for this work. A
companion volume to Thorpes Our Army on the Rio
Grande.
($250-500) Illustrated
Description>>
306. [TRESPALACIOS]. Title of Property of the
Building Lot in the Block EE in the City and Port of
Trespalacios, Texas.... London, 1846. Engraved
stock certificate within ornate border on pale
blue paper. 1 p., 4to, with small plan showing numbered
lots. Very fine,
unused.
Pingenot: An unrecorded imprint granting a building lot
for 50 pounds sterling to the bearer in the city of
Trespalacios on Matagorda Bay, with a small plat of the
city in the upper right corner. The Handbook of
Texas records that the town of Trespalacios was not
founded until 1903 and the name later was changed to simply
"Palacios." However, Streeter 1514 enters an [1844?] "Map
of the City of Trespalacios..." on the left or east bank of
Trespalacios River where it flows into Trespalacios Bay.
"It can hardly be the town of Palacios shown on the map in
the Hunt and Randel 1839 Guide, as that town is about ten
miles below the mouth of the Trespalacios River and on the
east side of Trespalacios Bay" (Streeter). It is likely
that, following annexation on December 29, 1845 and the
inauguration of state government on February 19, 1846, this
plan was discarded and the bonds left unused. To date, no
known examples of this certificate have been found that
have been completed in manuscript.
($100-250)
307. TURNLEY, Parmenas Taylor. Reminiscences
of...from the Cradle to Three-Score and Ten... Chicago:
Donohue & Henneberry, 1892. 448 pp., frontispiece
portrait, 6 plates, text illustration (coat-of-arms). 8vo,
original brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine,
a.e.g. Hinges cracked, else fine. Long presentation, signed
by the
author.
First edition, the preferred issue, with the four
extra plates (Howes notes only 3 extra plates in some
copies). Conner & Faulk, North America Divided
96. Eberstadt, Modern Overlands 493. Flake 9057:
"Trip through Salt Lake City in 1858, and an account of the
rise of Mormonism." Garrett, The Mexican-American
War, p. 258. Graff 4217. Howes T429. Paullin Sale 3037:
"Excessively rare." Pingenot: A rare and little-known
work. In a letter written in 1893, Turnley stated that only
250 copies were printed for private distribution (see Graff
4213). After graduating from West Point, Turnley served in
the Mexican War in New Orleans, Monterey, Vera Cruz, and
Mexico City. After the war he spent considerable time in
Texas, serving in Austin, San Antonio, Fort Inge, and along
the Rio Grande with Captain Sidney Burbank in the
establishment of Fort Duncan in 1849. He accompanied
Harneys Sioux expedition, went overland to Ft.
Bridger, Salt Lake, and other western posts. He served with
the Union during the Civil War, engaged in politics, and
went on a special commission to Denver. Not in Haferkorn,
Streeter Sale, or Tutorow (Tutorow lists three Mexican War
items by this author, but not the present work).
($750-1,500)
308. TWITCHELL, Ralph Emerson. The Leading
Facts of New Mexican History. Cedar Rapids: Torch
Press, 1911. xx [2] 506 + xxi [1] [2] 631 pp., 187 plates
(portraits, photographs, facsimiles), 6 folding maps, 1
folding table. 2 vols., large 8vo, original red buckram,
gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. Hinges cracked (but strong)
and very light shelf wear, otherwise
fine.
First edition. Adams, Guns 2254: "The author
tells about the Lincoln County War and claims that Billy
the Kid killed only nine men." Cumberland, The
U.S.-Mexican Border: A Selective Guide to the Literature of
the Region, p. 113: "Probably the best reference work
on New Mexico is Ralph E. Twitchell, Leading Facts of
New Mexican History." Howes T443. Rittenhouse 588:
"With all his faults, Twitchell remains one of the great
basic sources of New Mexican history.... Vol. II is
especially useful for Santa Fe Trail history, with a
chapter (pp. 91-146) devoted to the Trail. This volume
covers the period 1822-1912 and includes material on the
Texan-Santa Fe Expedition, the Mexican War, and the Civil
War." Saunders 4693. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 192: "Filled with
information on efforts to trade with and ultimately destroy
Comanche and Kiowa power from the early 1700s to the
1870s."
($250-500)
309. TWITCHELL, Ralph Emerson. The Spanish
Archives of New Mexico: Compiled and...Arranged with
Historical, Genealogical, Geographical, and Other
Annotations.... [Cedar Rapids]: Torch Press, 1914.
xxiii [3] 525 + vi [2] 683 pp., 42 plates (maps, portraits,
facsimiles, photographs). 2 vols., large 8vo, original red
buckram, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. A very fine set,
mostly
unopened.
First edition. Borderlands Sourcebook, p.
395. Howes T445. Powell, Southwestern Century 91:
"Massive volumesa mine of information." Rittenhouse
590: "These volumes are a calendar or chronological guide
to thousands of New Mexico Spanish documents prior to
1821." Saunders 313. Steck, p. 88. Tate, The Indians of
Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 138.
Pingenot: This scarce work was issued in a small edition
and remains one of the basic research tools on this
important subject. It lists 3,097 items chronologically
(1685-1821), with comments on the main content of each item
and sometimes at length.
310. UNITED STATES ARMY. Uniform of the Army of
the United States. October 1, 1908. Compiled by the
Authority of the Secretary of War Under the Supervision of
Brigadier General J. B. Aleshire. Washington: Vincent
Litho Co., 1908. [129] leaves, including 127 lithographed
plates. Oblong 4to, three-quarter red leather portfolio
with ties. Portfolio spine beginning to split, chip at top,
internally very
fine.
This superb pictorial record in full color of every piece
of uniform and accouterment of the U.S. Army of 1908 is an
excellent research tool with great exhibit potential.
($250-500)
311. UNITED STATES. ARMY. FOURTEENTH CAVALRY.
The Fourteenth Cavalry. Their Book. [Fort Des
Moines, 1921]. [46] pp. (printed in double column),
photographic illustrations. Oblong quarto, original ecru
printed wrappers. A few minor tears and some wear. Very
good.
First edition. Full of full-page group photographs
and photo montage pages of activites, "their book" presents
a lively picture of cavalry life prior to World War I. Many
of the pictures are identified as "on the border" in Texas.
Pingenot: The 14th U.S. Cavalry was formed in 1901. The
history of the regiment gives some details of its service
against the Moros in the Philippines in 1903-1905, in
Oregon in 1906 during open range cattle-rustling problems
and considerable mention of Mexican border troubles in
1913-1918. Not in Dornbusch. Rare.
($250-500)
312. UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (Andrew Johnson).
Message of the President of the United States of January
29, 1867, Relating to the Present Condition of Mexico in
Answer to a Resolution of the House of December 4,
1866. Washington: GPO, 1867. [2] 735 pp. 8vo,
contemporary three-quarter dark brown morocco over marbled
boards, marbled edges. The very fine Josey
copy.
First edition. Massive report on the "so-called
government of Maximilian" with one of the most replete
sources of documentation on the effects and actions in the
U.S.-Mexico borderlands resulting from the French
intervention. Includes many dispatches by Juárez
written from Paso del Norte and elsewhere, protests of
citizens in California, activities of Santa Anna (the U.S.
apparently pondering whether the wily dictator was the
lesser of two evils!), burning and occupation of Matamoros,
activities in El Paso related to the establishment of
Juárezs government, French inducement of
disaffected Confederates (including attempts by
ex-Confederate generals to establish a colony near Cordova
named Carlotta), seizure of munitions in Clarksville,
Texas, and elsewhere, etc.
($100-200)
MEDICAL HISTORYFRONTIER FORTS & FORTS
313. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPARTMENT. (Surgeon
Generals Office). A Report on the Hygiene of the
United States Army, with Descriptions of Military Posts.
Circular No. 8. Washington: Surgeon-Generals
Office, 1875. [60] 567 pp., folding map: Map of the
Western Military Departments, of the United States, Showing
Military Posts and Principal Routes (New York: The
Graphic Co., 1874), 28.6 x 34.1 cm; 11-5/8 x 13-3/8
inches), 12 plans. 4to, original three-quarter leather over
marbled boards. Worn covers reattached and original spine
preserved. Internally very good to
fine.
Second edition, revised and enlarged (an edition
came out in 1870, and the present edition contains
revisions, adding new forts). Graff 4443. Howes B450.
Pingenot: Originally published in 1870 as "A Report on
Barracks and Hospitals, with a Description of Military
Posts," and with the designation "Circular #4," Circular
No. 8 not only has a different title, but contains most of
the information in Circular 4 plus descriptions of 95
additional posts. It also contains a report on the hygiene
of the U.S. Army, a subject not covered in Circular 4.
Although both books are listed in Howes as B450, Circular
No. 8 published in 1875 is not simply a reprint of Circular
4 from 1870. A rare work containing a vast amount of
information on frontier posts.
($150-250)
Illustrated Description>>
DOHENEY COPY
314. VIELÉ, [Teresa]. "Following the
Drum:" A Glimpse of Frontier Life. New York: Rudd &
Carleton, 1858. 256, 4 (ads) pp. 12mo, original brown diced
cloth with publishers logo blind-stamped on covers,
gilt-lettered spine with gilt drum. Cloth only slightly
faded, else very fine and fresh. The Doheney copy, with
gilt morocco book label on front pastedown. Very difficult
to find in collectors
condition.
First edition, first issue. Hanna, Yale
Exhibit: "As a bride she went with her soldier husband
to Texas, when the Mexican War was not long over and where
the fierce Comanches were plentiful. Effervescence does not
keep her account of life there from being a very
informative one." Howes V92. Myres, Following the
Drum, p. 214: "Vielé was the first woman to
publish an account of army life in the trans-Mississippi
West...and one of the few women who wrote about Texas."
Plains & Rockies IV:312a:1: "Vielé
describes her years stay at Ringgold Barracks in
Texas, where her husband, Egbert Ludovicus Vielé,
was stationed...an entertaining commentary on life on the
Texas frontier in the early 1850s." Raines, p. 209.
Includes descriptions of Henry Clay Davis ranch and
the Mexican ranchos of the Rio Grande Valley.
($150-300)
FINE MAP OF MEXICO & THE TRANSMISSISSIPPI WEST
315. WARD, H. G. Mexico in 1827. London:
Henry Colburn, 1828. [2] xix [1] 591 [1] + vii, 730 pp., 13
aquatint and lithographic plates of Mexican scenery,
mining, etc. (7 folding or double-page, one colored),
engraved text illustrations, 2 folding engraved maps: (1)
Mexico. Engraved by Sidy. Hall.... (54.0
x 68.0 cm; 21-1/4 x 26-3/4 inches); (2) Map of Routes to
the Principal Mining Districts in the Central States of
Mexico. Engraved by Sidy. Hall.... (41.0 x
56.0 cm; 16-1/4 x 22 inches). 2 vols., contemporary
three-quarter crimson morocco over marbled boards,
gilt-lettered spine with raised bands, marbled edges. Other
than a few mild stains to interior, a very fine, handsome
copy. Nineteenth-century printed library labels (completed
in ink) at upper left corner of each pastedown (Kimbolton
Castle).
First edition. Hill, p. 319: "During his appointment
as British chargé daffaires in Mexico from
1825 to 1827, Ward collected the data for this firsthand
account of the political and social climate of Mexico at
the time." Prideaux, p. 257. Raines, p. 215. Streeter 1104:
"Classic book on Mexico [with] Wavells account of
Texas...the rarity of accounts of Texas in the 1820s makes
its inclusion.[in a Texas bibliography] worth while... [The
book also includes] Simon H. G. Bournes account of
Sonora and Cinaloa, which is referred to in the note to
Bournes Observations [see Streeter
1099]....Ward has some interesting comments on Texas at pp.
585-90 of Vol. II. Ward first arrived at Mexico as a member
of a British commission at the end of
1823."
One overlooked feature of this beautiful and important book
is the first map listed above, which is much more than the
title Mexico would imply, including all of the
Transmississippi West and Texas. The map is skillfully
engraved and makes a good addition to any collection of
maps on Texas and the West. It is somewhat similar to the
great Humboldt map of New Spain. The exquisite plates were
created from the original art work of the authors
wife, Lady Emily Elizabeth Swinburne Ward. "It is
interesting to see the presence of aquatints and
lithographs together in the book, and to notice, as
Prideaux suggests, the superiority of the aquatints" (Abbey
668).
(2 vols.)
($600-1,200) Illustrated Description>>
316. WEBB, Walter Prescott. The Texas Rangers:
A Century of Frontier Defense. Boston: Houghton,
Mifflin, 1935. [4] xiv [2] 583 [1] pp., frontispiece,
photographs and illustrations by Lonnie Rees. 8vo, original
half tan pigskin over beige buckram, gilt-lettered dark
blue spine label, t.e.g. One small spot on upper cover,
endpapers with mild browning, otherwise very fine in worn
and split publishers box. Contemporary bookplate of
Richard Schermerhorn Rowe (with UT Main tower as
illustration). Extra inscription in ink by Webb: "This copy
is the Will Rogers book. It was presented by the author to
the Rogers fund and chances were sold by the book stores.
The book brought $12.10. It goes to Mrs. C. E. Rowe. Dec.
19, 1935. Walter Prescott Webb." Will Rogers had been
killed in a plane crash in Alaska on August 15. At the back
of the book is Warren R. Howells penciled cost code
and price of
$550.
First edition, limited edition (#8 of 250 copies,
signed by author and in the special binding). Adams,
Guns 2333; One-Fifty 145: "Much material on
Texas outlaws." Basic Texas Books 212A: "The most
important work on the Texas Rangers." Dobie, Big Bend
Bibliography, p. 27. Dobie, p. 60: "The beginning,
middle and end of the subject." Dykes, Kid 210;
Western High Spots, p. 119-20 ("Ranger Reading"):
"If I had to limit my Texas Ranger reading to just one
book, Id take [this one]....Here is history, backed
by intelligent research and by an understanding of the
force (they could ride like Mexicans; trail like Indians;
shoot like Tennesseans; and fight like the devil!) and the
psychology of the men by actual contact with them,
presented with vigor and clarity that makes it better
reading than most fiction." Garrett, The
Mexican-American War, p. 182. Howes W194. Mohr, The
Range Country 790. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 2449: "Best delineation
of ranger-type forces throughout Texas history and...their
point of view on the Indian problem." Webb,
Texana, Books in Texas 5. Tutorow 3551. WLA, A
Literary History of the American West, p. 626: "A
re-creation of border life as well as the story of
Texass famousand sometimes
infamouspeace-keeping organization."
($400-800)
ILLUSTRATIONS ATTRIBUTED TO O. HENRY
317. WILBARGER, J. W. Indian Depredations in
Texas. Reliable Accounts of Battles, Wars, Adventures,
Foray, Murders, Massacres, etc., etc., Together with
Biographical Sketches of Many of the Most Noted Indian
Fighters and Frontiersmen of Texas. Austin: Hutchings
Printing House, 1889. [2, portrait, printed on recto] xii
[2] 672 pp., numerous wood-engraved illustrations and
portraits (attributed to O. Henry). Thick 8vo, original
brown pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and black. Binding
with some flecking, a few minor spots to interior, much
nicer condition than usually found. Blank flyleaf at front
with Texas bookplate of James Duryee Stevenson of San
Antonio, dated April 23,
1889.
First edition (a second edition appeared in 1890,
and this first edition is difficult to locate).
Basic Texas Books 218: "This is the most thorough
compilation of accounts of Indian warfare in Texas in the
nineteenth century. J. Frank Dobie says it `stands unique
among pioneer chronicles....Wilbarger came to Texas
from Kentucky in 1837....One remarkable feature in the book
is that the 34 woodcuts in the text signed T. J. Owen were
actually done by William Sydney Porter, better known as O.
Henry." Howes W407: "Most complete of the early
compilations." Rader 3653. Raines, p. 219. Tate, The
Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography
2450: "One of the most unusual and frequently cited
books in Texas history. Wilbarger was scalped by Comanches
and had good reason to hold a personal grudge. The book is
comprised of a series of biographical vignettes about other
pioneers who fell victim to Texas Indians or who fought
against
them."
Pingenot: This work was popular from the date of issue,
and most copies were literally read to pieces. It is also
avidly sought by O. Henry collectors because the
illustrations are attributed to him. A rare book seldom
offered for sale.
($500-1,000)
318. WILLIAMS, Henry T. (editor). The Pacific
Tourist. Williams Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide
of Travel from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean....
New York: Henry T. Williams, 1877. [2] 278 [9, index &
ads] pp., profusely illustrated with full- and partial-page
engravings (some after art by Thomas Moran, Joaquin Miller,
et al.). Small 4to, late nineteenth-century full
dark brown calf, gilt-lettered spine with raised bands,
a.e.g. Very fine. Original owners signed ink notation
that he purchased this book on the train, June
1877.
Early edition of a rich source of iconography of the West
(first edition, 1876oft reprinted). Cowan, p. 686
(citing the 1881 edition and noting that the guide went
through many editions). Flake 9876: "The character of the
Mormons, detailed information on Utah cities, and other
tourist information." Hamilton, Early American Book
Illustrators (citing the 1879 edition), pp. 88 (William
de la Montagne Cary); 188 (Thomas Moran), 216 (J. Coolidge
Warren); 218 (Alfred R. Waud). Paher, Nevada 2167:
"There are valuable essays on how ore is reduced, a
description of an Indian village, a Paiute burial, how
Paiutes fish....Interesting reading." Pingenot: Contains
full descriptions of railroad routes across the continent,
all pleasure resorts and places of most noted scenery in
the far west, also of all cities, towns, villages, U.S.
forts, springs, lakes, mountains, etc. With special
contributors by F. V. Hayden, Clarence King, Capt. Dutton,
A. C. Peale, Joaquin Miller, J. B. Davis, and F. E.
Shearer.
($100-200)
319. WINFREY, Dorman & James M. Day. The
Indian Papers of Texas and the Southwest 1825-1916.
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1966. 5 vols., 8vo, original
mustard cloth. Fine in publishers
slipcase.
Second edition and "best edition" (Basic Texas Books
219A), "with a supplemental volume of 412 pages containing
276 additional letters from the period 1846-1859. This
extensive collection provides original source materials on
Texas Indians....The set comprises official letters,
documents, reports, and treaties....The documents are rich
in first-hand reports and encounters, friendly and hostile,
with the Indians, and many are rich in detail....These
documents cover the declining years of the Indians in Texas
and thus represent a period of social and political
disorganization, rapid acculturation, and physical removal
or extinction." Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated
Research Bibliography 2453: "This absolutely essential
collection includes official correspondence from political
and military figures, as well as settlers suffering from
Indian raids. It is perhaps the best source of published
primary materials offering the viewpoint of white people on
a dangerous frontier." Long out-of-print and scarce.
($150-300)
THE FLAG OF TEXAS SHEET MUSIC
ONLY ONE OTHER COPY LOCATEDTHIS ONE A VARIANT
320. WINNEMORE, A. F. The Flag of Texas: A
National Song Composed in Honour of the Glorious Victory on
the 21 of April 1836. and Respectfully Dedicated to General
Saml. Houston...Arranged for the Piano Forte by
P. M. Wolsieffer. Philadelphia: Geo. Willig., 1836.
Ornately engraved sheet music. 4 pp., folio, printed on pp.
2-3. At foot of caption title at top of p. [2]: E.
Gillingham. Lower right p. [3]: A.F.W. Engr.
Contemporary red ink stamp at foot of p. [2]: Sold by W.
A. Eichbaum Nashville. Minor foxing, else very fine.
Preserved in a brown morocco and tan cloth folding
case.
Variant issue of Streeters entry 1262, with title,
words, and music on pp. [2] and [3]; according to Streeter,
the only copy known (the Library of Congress copy), has the
title on p. [1] and the words and music on pp. [2-3].
Streeter comments: "The words of the song first appeared in
the Baltimore Patriot, were copied in the New
York Mirror of July 30, 1836, and were reproduced in
Godeys Ladys Book for September, 1836.
Winnemore is listed as a music engraver in the Philadelphia
Directories for 1840 and 1841." The elaborately engraved
title (with no less than eight type fonts!) is followed by
these lyrics:
Flow on flow thou bright young Banner
Adopted by the free
When at the cannons mouth they swore
For Death or Liberty
For Death or Liberty
Thou child of peril the stripes that date
They yet unwritten story
May gather stars and wave oer fields
Where Freemen fight for Glory,
Where Freemen fight for Glory.
The breeze of heaven shall bear thee,
Upon its sunny wing,
Untill (sic)the triumph of thy star,
The dove of peace shall bring.
Thy birth place was the field of flood,
And wars terific (sic) thunder,
Did cradle thee till thou hast broke,
The oppressors bonds assunder.
Among the flags of nations,
There is a place for thee,
Flaunt up thou bright young banner,
Flaunt proudly oer the free.
The stripes, and stars shall lead the[e] on,
That oer Columbia wave,
Float on in sweet companionship,
Proud banner of the brave.
The Flag of Texas.
($400-800)
MAP OF TEXAS AND THE SANTA FE ROUTE
321. WISLIZENUS, Frederick A. Memoir of a Tour
to Northern Mexico, Connected with Col. Doniphans
Expedition, in 1846 and 1847. Washington: SMD 26, 1848.
141 pp., 3 folding lithographed profiles and maps: (1)
Profile of Elevations above the Level of the Sea
(38.1 x 56.3 cm; 15 x 22-1/4 inches); (2) Geological
Sketch [of Texas] (30.5 x 27.4 cm; 12-1/4 x 10-3/4
inches); (3) Map of a tour from Independence to Santa
Fé, Chihuahua, Monterey and Matamoros by A.
Wislizenus.... (49.5 x 40.5 cm; 19.6 x 15-7/8
inches). 8vo, later black cloth over marbled boards,
red morocco spine label. Occasional minor foxing, but
generally
fine.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 444. Garrett, The Mexican-American War,
p. 160. Graff 4723. Haferkorn, p. 37. Howes W597. Plains
& Rockies IV:159:1. Rader 3715. Raines, p. 222.
Rittenhouse 656. Tutorow 1761: "The original printing of an
indispensable source for anyone researching the Mexican
War." Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West, III,
pp. 53-54: "The first map (the journey map) of considerable
value...a number of routes to New Mexico and across Texas
are shown, and Doniphans campaign is carefully
followed from Independence, through New and Old Mexico to
the camp of June 2nd, 1847...near the mouth of the Rio
Grande."
Pingenot: Wislizenus started on a privately financed
trip over the Santa Fe Trail in 1846, unaware that the war
with Mexico had been declared. He joined the caravan of
gun-runner Albert Speyer, which was soon overtaken by
Doniphans troops, and went to Chihuahua.
($300-600) Illustrated
Description>>
322. YOAKUM, Henderson K. History of Texas from
Its First Settlement to its Annexation to the United States
in 1846. [New York]: Redfield, 1856. 482 [4, ads] + 576
pp., 11 engraved plates and maps: 2 folding maps (Map of
Spanish Texas; and Texas Prepared for
"Yoakums History of Texas" by J. H.
Colton); 3 engraved plans (San Antonio &
Its Environs...; Ground Plan of the Alamo in
1835-6; San Jacinto Battle-Ground); 4 untitled
portraits with facsimile signatures (Stephen F. Austin,
Peter Ellis Bean; Sam Houston; Thomas J. Rusk); folding
facsimile of letter of Santa Anna; plate of Mission of
San José. 2 vols., large 8vo, original
blind-stamped dark brown cloth, spines gilt-lettered.
Bindings clean and bright, endpapers slightly abraded and
discolored (rear pastedown of Vol. 2 covered with later
acid-free paper), occasional mild foxing and browning to
interior, a few signatures slightly loose. Preserved in a
custom brown cloth
case.
Second edition (first edition, 1855Vandale,
Texianameter 200according to Jenkins, most
copies of the first edition were destroyed by fire).
Basic Texas Books 224: "Includes the very valuable
`Memoir of Colonel Ellis P. Bean, one of the most
important resources on Texas history during the early part
of the nineteenth century....Yoakum had the use of
materials, many no longer extant, provided to him by Sam
Houston, Thomas J. Rusk...and numerous others....Contains
numerous letters of Sam Houston never before published, and
of the 1,266 footnotes in the main text, 739 are to
original manuscripts, letters, or primary sources." Howes
Y10. Raines, p. 223 (citing only the second edition).
"Still indispensable to a study of the period it covers"
(Eugene C. Barker). Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 202: "Numerous
references to the `Indian problem and efforts to
solve itall reflecting the frontiersmans
viewpoint." Webb, Texana: Statehood 1.
($600-1,200)
323. ZOGBAUM, Rufus F. Horse, Foot, and
Dragoons: Sketches of Army Life at Home and Abroad. New
York: Harper and Brothers, 1888. 176 pp., tipped-in
half-tone frontispiece on India proof paper, numerous other
full-page and partial-page engraved illustrations by the
author-artist. Royal 8vo, original dark blue gilt-pictorial
cloth with military motifs, t.e.g. Minor shelf wear to
extremities, a few inconsequential spots to binding,
otherwise very fine and bright, with an extra copy of the
India proof paper frontispiece laid in (this extra plate
was issued with the book and is usually lacking). Pingenot
described this copy as "rare in choice collectors
condition."
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Zogbaum) 95. Taft, Artists &
Illustrators of the Old West, p. 183: "[Zogbaum] not
only made many sketches on [his] trips, but he wrote
frequently of his experiences so that we have a fuller
record of his life in the West than we do of many of the
artists and illustrators." Many of illustrations by Zogbaum
will be found in Harpers, but the present
work, which reprints some of those articles and
illustrations, contains some text and iconography not in
Harpers. Pingenot: Zogbaum was an
illustrator who specialized in military and naval
illustrations. He visited Montana, Indian Territory, and
other Western locations for research purposes. Although the
work includes sketches of army life in France, Great
Britain, and Germany, the largest section deals with Army
life in the American West. Zogbaums account of the
hardships and excitement of being on the march with a
cavalry column is second to none.
($150-300)
SCARCE SOURCE ON THE YAQUI
324. ZÚÑIGA, Anselmo, et al.
Contestación que a las especies vertidas por D.
Manuel María Gándara en un empreso titulado:
Esposición al Supremo Gobierno.... Mexico:
Ignacio Cumplido, 1848. 118 pp. 8vo, original pale blue
ornamental wrappers, sewn. Fragile wraps lightly chipped
and worn and a few light
stains.
First edition of an unusual source on the Yaqui
tribe and the borderlands. Bancroft, North
Mexican States & Texas II:656-661. Palau 381560.
Pingenot: Gandara (1801-1878), first governor of Sonora
and self-proclaimed comandante of state troops, had
switched from being a Federalist to a Centralist, and had
initiated a counterrevolution against General Jose Urrea,
the federalist military commander who supported Santa Anna.
Although Sonora had suffered for years from marauding
Indians, Gándara roused the Yaqui and other
semibarbaric tribes to sustain his cause. Rich and
influential, Gándara made a plausible defense of his
policy in his Esposición. This work, penned
by his opponents, deflates the governors arguments
and exposes him in the light of truth. A rare work
documenting activities of this singular figure in
Sonoras history.
($150-300)
BOOKS FOR READERS AND SCHOLARS
325. ALESSIO ROBLES, Vito. Lot of 4 titles by and about Alessio Robles, including:
ALESSIO ROBLES, Vito. Coahuila y Texas
desde...la Independencia hasta el Tratado de Paz de
Guadalupe Hidalgo. Mexico: 1945-1946. xv, 542 + 540 [1]
pp., 8 maps (7 folding), 7 plates (1 in color). 2 vols.,
4to, original white printed paper wrappers. Very fine set,
showing only slight wear to the fragile glassine wraps,
which are often
lacking.
First edition. xv, 542 + 540 [1] pp., 8 maps (7
folding), 7 plates (1 color). Basic Texas Books 1:
"Presents the history of Texas as a Spanish province and
state from the Mexican viewpoint." Griffin 2458 & 4903:
"Provides a rich, solid history...a major work [that] will
long be considered a standard work of reference." Howes
R382. Palau 7433. Steck, Borderlands, p. 53:
"A splendid, authoritative study, heavily documented, with
a rich bibliography." Pingenot: In an age in which
English has virtually become the world language, and
Americans the most mono-lingual of cultured societies, it
is difficult to understand why this fundamental work on the
history of Spanish and Mexican Texas has never been
translated.
ALESSIO ROBLES, Vito. Coahuila y Texas en la
Epoca Colonial. Mexico: Editorial Cultura, 1938. xii,
751 [1] pp., frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Thick 8vo,
original white printed wrappers bound in full sheep, red
leather spine label, spine with raised bands. Authors
signed presentation copy to Ruth Lapham Butler. Some
binding wear and first leaves
detached.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 1: "Presents
the history of Texas as a Spanish province and state from
the Mexican viewpoint." Griffin 2458 & 4903: "Provides
a rich, solid history...a major work [that] will long be
considered a standard work of reference." Howes R382. Palau
7433.
ALESSIO ROBLES, Vito. La primera imprenta en las Provincias Internas de Oriente. Texas, Tamaulipas, Nuevo León y Coahuila. Mexico: Antigua Librería Robredo, de José Porrúa e Hijos, 1939. 79 [4] pp., plates (some folding). 8vo, original white printed wrappers. Minor shelf wear.
First edition (#13 of 550 numbered copies of which the first 50 are signed by the author). Basic Texas Books B7: "One of the first studies of early printing in Northern Mexico." Palau 6926. Pingenot: Good source on Samuel Bangs (first printer in Texas) and three Northern Mexican states. Scarce study by one of Mexicos foremost borderlands historians on early printing and printers in Texas and the northeastern states of Mexico.
ALESSIO ROBLES, Vito. Album conmemorativo del
Ing. y Gral. Vito Alessio Robles 1879-1979. Saltillo:
Colegio Coahuilense de Investigaciones Históricas,
1980. Oblong 4to, original illustrated wrappers. Fine.
Includes a bibliography of the published works of Alessio
Robles.
(5 vols.)
($250-500)
326. [ARCHITECTURE]. Lot of 9 titles (original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BOUDREAU, Eugene H. Making the Adobe Brick.
Berkeley: Fifth Street Press, 1971. Illustrations and
photographs. Tall 8vo, printed wrappers.
Fine.
Fourth printing.
BUNTING, Bainbridge. Of Earth and Timbers Made:
New Mexico Architecture. Albuquerque: University of New
Mexico Press, 1974. Photographic illustrations by Arthur
Lazar. 4to, printed wrappers.
Fine.
First edition.
JUTSON, Mary Carolyn Hollers. Alfred Giles: An
English Architect in Texas and Mexico. San Antonio:
Trinity University Press, 1972. Photographs. 4to, cloth,
gilt lettering on front and spine.
Fine.
First edition.
KELSEY, Mavis P. and Donald H. Dyal. The
Courthouses of Texas. College Station: Texas A&M
University Press, 1993. Photographs. 8vo, red cloth. Very
fine in d.j. Signed by
author.
First edition.
LUMPKINS, William. Adobe Past and Present.
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico, 1972. Illustrations and
photographs. 4to, printed wrappers.
Fine.
Reprinted from El Palacio, Vol. 77, no. 4, a
quarterly magazine of the Museum of New Mexico.
McHENRY, Paul Graham, Jr. AdobeBuild It
Yourself. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1974.
Illustrations and photographs. 4to, printed wrappers.
Fine.
Second printing.
ROBINSON, Willard. Texas Public Buildings of
the 19th Century. Austin & London: University of
Texas Press for the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art,
1974. Illustrations and photographs. 4to, cloth. Fine in
d.j.
First edition.
STEDMAN, Myrtle and Wilfred. Adobe
Architecture. Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1975.
Illustrations. 4to, self-wrappers. Fine.
Second
edition.
STEDMAN, Myrtle. Adobe Fireplaces. Santa
Fe: Sunstone Press, 1974. Illustrations. 4to,
self-wrappers.
Fine.
First edition.
(9 vols.)
($75-150)
327. [ARMY WIVES]. Lot of 17 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
ALEXANDER, Eveline M. Cavalry Wife: The Diary
of Eveline M. Alexander, 1866-1867. College Station:
Texas A&M University Press, 1977. Frontispiece,
illustrations, map. Cloth.
Fine.
First edition. Edited by Sandra L. Myres. Pingenot:
Being a record of Eveline Alexanders journey from
New York to Fort Smith to join her cavalry-officer husband,
Andrew J. Alexander, and her experiences with him on active
duty among the Indian nations and in Texas, New Mexico, and
Colorado.
BALDWIN, Alice Blackwood. Memoirs of the Late
Frank D. Baldwin, Major General, U.S.A. Los Angeles:
Wetzel Publishing Co., 1929. Frontispiece, illustrations.
Original gilt-decorated cloth, gilt title on cover and
spine, autographed by the author on the front free
endpaper. Very
fine.
First edition. Dustin 284. Graff 144. Howes B58:
"General Baldwin campaigned against Indians all over the
West and was the only officer [besides Custers
brother] to receive twice the Medal of Honor." Tate,
The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 3171. Pingenot: Biography of a Civil
War hero who won the Medal of Honor at the Battle of
Peachtree Creek; later fought in the Indian Wars in
Montana, Colorado, and Texas. In 1874 on the Staked Plains
of Texas, Baldwin led a charge against renegade Dog
Soldiers, rescuing two little girls whose wagon train had
been attacked, and for which he received a second Medal of
Honor. Includes a description of an 1876-77 trip to
Yellowstone along with Alice Baldwins account of life
as a frontier army wife. Baldwin later fought in
Cuba and the Philippines.
BARBOUR, Philip Norbourne and Martha Isabella
Hopkins Barbour. Journals of the Late Brevet Major
Philip Norbourne Barbour, Captain in the 3rd Regiment, U.S.
Infantry, and His Wife.... New York: G. P.
Putnams Sons, 1936. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Original two-color embossed cloth, paper
label on spine. Very
fine.
First edition, limited edition (#728 of 1,000 copies
numbered and signed by editor). Connor &
Faulk, North America Divided 149. Tutorow 3602:
"Contains a vita of Barbour and recounts his death at
Monterey on September 21, 1846. His journal begins on March
28, 1846. It includes a daily account of troop movements
and battles and considerable commentary on his fellow
soldiers. Mrs. Barbours journal was written in
Galveston, Texas, and dates from July to October 4, 1846."
Pingenot: Written during the war with Mexico, 1846, it
also includes the journal of his wife, Martha Isabella
Hopkins Barbour.
BOYD, Mrs. Orsemus B. Cavalry Life in Tent and
Field. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1982.
Frontispiece portrait. Blue cloth with gilt title on
spine.
Facsimile edition. First reprint edition with a new
introduction by Darlis Miller. Pingenot: One of the best
books on the frontier military as seen by an officers
wife. The Boyds served at posts throughout the Southwest
borderlands, including two tours at Fort Clark, Texas near
the Mexican border. The first edition is rare and the
reprint is now out-of-print.
BROWN, Marion T. Letters from Fort Sill
1886-1887. Austin: Encino Press, 1970. Frontispiece
portrait, illustrations. Cloth and boards in
publishers mylar d.j. Very
fine.
First edition. Edited by C. Richard King.
Pingenot: The letters of Marion Taylor Brown, daughter
of journalist and historian John Henry Brown, mirror the
activities of a woman visiting Fort Sill in hopes that the
dry climate will restore her health. The correspondence is
rich in details of the social life of a frontier army
post.
CHAPMAN, Helen. The News from Brownsville:
Helen Chapmans Letters from the Texas Military
Frontier, 1848-1852. Austin: Texas State Historical
Association, [1992]. 12 black and white illustrations.
Cloth. Mint in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: A remarkable collection
of letters written by a U.S. Army officers wife on
the South Texas frontier. The author and her husband, the
first quartermaster at Fort Brown, were founding citizens
of Brownsville, Texas. Her letters touch on social
conditions along the Rio Grande, military activities, women
and minorities, and domestic life on the frontier.
DYER, Mrs. D. B. "Fort Reno" or Picturesque
"Cheyenne and Arapahoe Army Life," Before the Opening of
"Oklahoma." New York: G. W. Dillingham, 1896.
Frontispiece, 10 photographic plates. Original embossed
cloth, gilt. Minor shelf rubbing, else
fine.
First edition. Graff 1191. Howes D619. Rader
1250. Pingenot: The experiences of an Indian
agents wife. Mrs. Dyers husband, Colonel Dyer,
the first mayor of Oklahoma City, so resented his
wifes allusions to his conduct in her book that he
divorced her and succeeded in having most of the books
destroyed, thus creating a rarity. Mrs. Dyer was the
daughter of Dr. N. R. Casey of Illinois.
FOUGERA, Katherine Gibson. With Custers
Cavalry. Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska
Press, 1986. Pictorial wrappers.
Mint.
Reprint.
GRIERSON, Alice Kirk. The Colonels Lady
on the Western Frontier... Lincoln: University of
Nebraska Press, [1989]. Illustrations, photographs, map.
Cloth. Mint in pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: The wife of Benjamin H.
Grierson, a major general who won fame in the Civil War;
her letters begin in 1866, when her husband reentered the
army as colonel of the "buffalo soldiers" of the Tenth
Cavalry, and end with her death in 1888. These letters are
extraordinary for their insight into 19th-century attitudes
toward marital roles, race relations, and her life and
duties as a commanders wife on the western frontier.
Contains much on life at frontier posts like Fort Riley,
Gibson, Sill, Davis, Grant, and especially Fort Concho.
LAUFE, Abe (editor). An Army Doctors Wife
on the Frontier: Letters from Alaska and the Far West.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1962.
Frontispiece, portraits. 8vo, original cloth in a slightly
chipped but very good
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Letters of Emily
FitzGerald, an assistant surgeon at the U.S. Military
Academy, who was ordered to Sitka, Alaska. She was one of
the first white women to live in Alaska less than a decade
after its purchase by the U.S. from Russia. Later, the
FitzGeralds were transferred to Fort Lapwai in present-day
Idaho where they faced an Indian uprising. Her letters
provide a valuable contribution giving firsthand
information about methods of travel, the hardships on the
northern frontier, and a womans viewpoint of
existence in a western fort.
LAURENCE, Mary Leefe. Daughter of the
Regiment. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1996.
Plates. Cloth. Very fine to mint in pictorial d.j. Review
copy with Pingenots review and a note from Smith laid
in.
First edition. Pingenot: Written in 1943-44 by
the daughter of a 19th-century army officer, these memoirs
remained unpublished until recently discovered in the
library at the U.S.M.A. at West Point. Mary Leefes
reminiscences cover a 20-year period in her life from age 6
in 1878 at Fort Dodge, Kansas, to age 26 in 1898 at Fort
Brady, MI. Army life on the frontier, as seen by a child,
include memories of Fort Gibson, Indian Territory, Forts
Ringgold, Duncan, and Clark, on the Texas border, Mount
Vernon Barracks, Alabama, Geronimo, etc.
LOGAN, Mrs. John A. Reminiscences of a
Soldiers Wife. New York: Charles Scribners
Sons, 1913. Frontispiece portrait, plates. Cloth, gilt
lettering on front and spine. Fine in plain d.j., chipped
at edges.
First edition. [One only: TAS 1994 $65 inscribed]
MAGOFFIN, Susan Shelby. Down the Santa Fe Trail
and Into Mexico: The Diary of Susan Shelby Magoffin,
1846-1847. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1926.
Frontispiece, 6 plates, folding map. Original cloth. Fine
in a chipped but very good pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 436: "This is one of the most delightful of all
Southwestern reminiscences." Dobie, p. 62: "She was juicy
and a bride, and all life was bright to her." Graff 2656:
"One of the great Santa Fe Trail diaries." Harvard Guide
to American History, p. 156. Howes M211. Powell,
Southwestern Century 62: "Basic source on the year
of decision." Rittenhouse 392. Saunders 2870. Rader
2331. Tutorow 3592. Pingenot: Susan Magoffin accompanied
her trader husband over the Santa Fe Trail during the
Mexican War and was the first woman to write a major book
about New Mexico.
MILES, Susan. Mrs. Buells Journal, 1877. Pp. 109-126 in: Fort Concho and South Plains Journal XXII, 4 (Autumn 1990). [San Angelo]: Fort Concho National Historic Landmark, 1990.
ROE, Frances M. Army Letters from an
Officers Wife 1871-1888. New York: D. Appleton
and Company, 1909. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations,
t.e.g. Original blue cloth with gilt title on front cover
and spine. A very fine bright
copy.
First edition. Flake 7400a. Graff 3546. Hanna,
Yale Exhibit: "[T]his intelligent and sensible
woman[s]...lively account of her experiences...[are
well] worth reading." Howes R403. Myres, Following the
Drum, p. 12: "Describes army life at various posts in
Kansas, Colorado, Montana and Indian Territory." Rader
2815. An intimate and valuable narrative of army post life
in the far west.
SUMMERHAYES, Martha. Vanished Arizona:
Recollections of My Army Life. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Company, 1908. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Original gilt pictorial cloth.
Fine.
First edition. Clark, Southwest Classics, pp.
272-284: "What she wrote was the story of an army wife on
the Arizona frontier in the 1870s, a story that is
peerless in the literature of that time and place." Graff
4028: "One of the most readable books about Arizona." Howes
S1132. Munk (Alliott), p. 210. Myres, Army Wives in the
Trans-Mississippi West, a Preliminary Bibliography, p.
13.
VIELÉ, Teresa. "Following the Drum:" A
Glimpse of Frontier Life. New York: Rudd &
Carleton, 1858. 12mo, original embossed pebbled cloth, gilt
spine. Somewhat shelf slanted, overall very good. Herbert
T. Fletchers copy, with his signature
stamp.
First edition. Hanna, Yale Exhibit: "As a
bride she went with her soldier husband to Texas when the
Mexican War had not been long over and where the fierce
Comanche were plentiful." Howes V92. Myres, Following
the Drum, p. 14: "Vielé was the first woman to
publish an account of army life in the trans-Mississippi
West, and one of the few women who wrote about Texas."
Plains & Rockies IV:312a:1: "In this lively
account...Vielé describes her years stay at
Ringgold Barracks in Texas...an entertaining commentary on
life on the Texas frontier in the early 1850s."
Raines, p. 209. Winegarten, p. 118: "Mrs. Vielé was
an army wife...who wrote about Brownsville, Brazos Island,
Galveston, and Rio Grande City."
(17 vols.)
($750-1,100)
328. [ART]. Lot of 17 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BEELER, Joe. Cowboys and Indians: Characters in
Oil and Bronze. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
[1967]. Illustrations (8 in color). Tall 8vo, cloth. Very
fine to near mint in
d.j.
First edition. Foreword by Joe De Yong. Pingenot:
Autobiographical work by this noted contemporary cowboy
artist who paints in the style of Charles M. Russell. From
a widely distributed collection of oils, bronzes,
watercolors and many sketches, Beeler has assembled more
than four score works, which together with his background
accounts, are written in his easy going style.
CISNEROS, José. Four Original Prints [to accompany the limited edition of Flanagans Trailing the Longhorns]. Austin: Madrona Press, [1974]. 4 double folio prints in a tan portfolio. Very fine.
DeVOTO, Bernard. Across the Wide Missouri. With
an Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection by Mae
Reed Porter. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1947. 81
splendid plates (19 in color), map endpapers. Large 8vo,
original ecru cloth. Very fine in fine pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Dobie, p. 72. Harvard Guide to
American History, p. 366. Howes D296. Plains &
Rockies IV:125n. Pingenot: DeVotos Pulitzer
Prize-winning history. The fine illustrations include a
96-page section of contemporary watercolor paintings, 32
pages in full color, by Alfred Jacob Miller, Bodmer,
Catlin, etc., most of them previously unpublished. Orlan
Sawey, DeVotos biographer, described it as "more than
a history; it is a work of art." It is a study of the Rocky
Mountain fur trade from Astoria, through the Hudson Bay
Companys advance, to the coming of the missionaries,
by which the United States won the empire of the West.
Although since reprinted by others, this original Houghton
Mifflin edition is by far the best because of its rich
art.
EASTMAN, Seth. A Seth Eastman Sketchbook,
1848-1849. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1961.
Plates. 4to, original cloth. Fine in pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: First printed appearance
of the sketches made by this gifted 19th-century artist and
soldier. The drawings include views of the Mississippi as
Eastman traveled down the river to his new assignment in
Texas. Over 150 views, mostly of scenes in Texas, make up
the sketchbook. The artists personal journal, kept
during his Texas tour, accompanies and highlights the
drawings. Especially important are Eastmans sketches
of the Alamo and other missions, as well as scenes toward
the border country and Fort Inge on the Leona where
Eastman, then a captain, commanded Company D, First
Infantry Regiment. An important work, now becoming scarce.
El Paso Museum of Art. The McKee Collection of
Paintings. El Paso: El Paso Museum of Art, 1968.
Illustrations. 4to, cloth with paper illustration, gilt
lettering on front. Fine in glassine
d.j.
Limited edition.
GENTILZ, Theodore. Gentilz: Artist of the Old
Southwest. Drawings and Paintings by Theodore Gentilz.
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1974. Text drawings,
60 plates (many in color). 4to, cloth. Near fine in
d.j.
First edition. Text by Dorothy Steinbomer Kendall.
Archival Research by Carmen Perry. Pingenot: Fine
biography of Theodore Gentilz (1820-1906), the French
artist and engineer who was employed by Henri Castro to
survey and promote his colony southwest of San Antonio.
Gentilz went on to record a large area of the Texas
southwest and northern Mexico. His paintings of
19th-century Texas are the best that have survived.
GETLEIN, Frank. Harry Jackson, Kennedy
Galleries Monograph-catalogue. New York: Kennedy
Galleries, Inc., 1969. Illustrations, some folding. Oblong
4to, wrappers. Fine in
d.j.
First edition.
HINE, Robert V. Edward Kern and American
Expansion. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1962. 53
illustrations. 8vo, cloth. Very fine in fine
d.j.
First edition. In Lamar and in Harvard Guide to
American History. Pingenot: Kern was an artist,
cartographer, and topographer with Frémont in 1845,
with Simpson in 1849, and with other expeditions. He later
commanded Sutters fort. Now out-of-print.
LEA, Tom. A Selection of Paintings and Drawings
from the Nineteen-Sixties. The University of Texas
Institute of Texan Cultures at San Antonio, December 6,
1969-January 17, 1970. Illustrated. Small 4to, original
wrappers with d.j. Laid in is an announcement for the
special edition of the
catalogue.
Trade edition. 2 copies.
LEDBETTER, Roy C. "Frank ReaughPainter of
Longhorn Cattle," in The Southwestern Historical
Quarterly LIV, no. 1 (July 1950): 13-26.
3
copies.
McCRACKEN, Harold. The Charles M. Russell Book:
A Biography and Picture Gallery of the Famous Cowboy Artist
with 35 Full Color Illustrations and More Than 150 Black
and White Reproductions. Garden City: Doubleday &
Co., 1957. Illustrations. 4to, original cloth. Fine in
d.j.
First trade edition.
McCRACKEN, Harold. Frederic Remington: Artist
of the Old West. Philadelphia & New York: J. B.
Lippincott Company, [1947]. Illustrations, 48 (32 color)
plates. 4to, original cloth. Very good in laminated
d.j.
First edition.
SALINAS, Porfirio. Bluebonnets and Cactus: An
Album of Southwestern Paintings by Porfirio Salinas.
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1967. Frontispiece, color
illustrations. Oblong 4to, original green leather over
cloth, in publishers slipcase. Signed by the artist,
who died in
1973.
First edition, limited edition (250 copies).
With an introduction by Joe B. Frantz, a preface by Dewey
Bradford, and five short stories by O. Henry, Chas. A.
Siringo, Richard Harding Davis, Emerson Hough, and Zane
Grey. Contains a portfolio of 48 Salinas paintings in
color. Long out-of-print and scarce with the artists
signature.
[SCHREYVOGEL, CHARLES]. HORAN, James D. The
Life and Work of Charles Schreyvogel, Painter-Historian of
the Indian-Fighting Army of the American West. New
York: Crown, [1969]. 62, pp., illustrated with 35 color
plates, 13 pp. of platinum prints, 41 pp. of gravure
prints. Oblong folio, brown leather over tan cloth. Very
fine.
First edition, limited edition (#191 of 249 copies),
signed by Horan and Schreyvogels daughter and with 4
added color plates. Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Schreyvogel) 73.
THOMAS, W. Stephen. Fort Davis and the Texas
Frontier: Paintings by Captain Arthur T. Lee, Eighth U.S.
Infantry. College Station: Texas A&M University
Press, [1976]. Portrait, 59 plates. Oblong 4to, cloth. Very
good in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Arthur Tracy Lee
(1814-1879) was a regular army officer who saw extensive
service on the southwestern frontier prior to the Civil
War. He arrived in Texas in 1849, at age 34, and spent the
next twelve years building forts, guarding emigrants,
chasing Indians, and, time permitting, sketching and
painting his impressions of the frontier. Lees
paintings and sketches are reproduced here for the first
time, along with a biographical sketch of Lee, the man, the
soldier, and the artist.
WEBER, David J. Richard H. Kern:
Expeditionary Artist in the Far Southwest,
1848-1853. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press,
1985. 151 black and white illustrations, 16 color plates.
4to, cloth. Mint in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Latest and by far the
best biography of this great Western artist, killed by
Indians in Utah in 1853. Kerns watercolors and
sketches were the first published views by an American of
people and places in New Mexico, southern Colorado, and
Arizona. The illustrations comprise the greatest collection
yet of Kerns work. William Goetzmann calls it "an
absolutely first-rate piece of work." Kern was with
Frémont in 1848, with Simpson in 1849, Sitgreaves in
1851, and with Gunnison in 1853. Webers smooth style
makes it entertaining reading.
YOST, Carl and Renner, Frederic G. A
Bibliography of the Published Works of Charles M.
Russell. Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1971.
Illustrations. 4to, cloth. Fine in d.j.
(20 vols.)
($400-900)
329. [BASIC TEXAS BOOKS]. Lot of 4 titles as follows:
GARD, Wayne. The Chisholm Trail. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1954. xi [1] 296 pp.,
illustrations by Nick Eggenhofer. 8vo, cloth. Very fine in
d.j.
First edition, first printing. Adams, Guns
797; Herd 875. Basic Texas Books 70:
"Entertaining and scholarly, this is the best book on the
Chisholm Trail." Ross Santee described this book as "a
magnificent piece of work."
HUNTER, J. Marvin (comp. & ed.). The Trail
Drivers of Texas: Interesting Sketches of Early
Cowboys...True Narratives.... Nashville: Cokesbury
Press, 1925. xvi, 1044 pp., frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Thick 8vo, original navy blue cloth, gilt
title on cover and spine. Former owners name on front
endpaper and title notation on front fly-leaf. Near fine,
bright copy.
Second
edition revised and the best edition of the primary
printings. Adams, Guns 1084; Herd 1103.
Basic Texas Books 99C. Graff 2020. Howes H816.
Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country. Reese,
Six Score 61: "This vast compilation of original
accounts by old trail drivers is one of the best cattle
books, and the largest collection of first hand narratives
of the range cattle industry....[This] Nashville edition
contains material not in the three original volumes...[and]
is an essential foundation book for any range library."
LEA, Tom. The King Ranch. Boston: Little,
Brown & Co., 1957. [14] 467 [3] + [15] 470-838 [6] pp.,
maps and illustrations by the author. 2 vols., 8vo,
original two-tone cloth. Slight wear to publishers
slip case, else a fine
set.
First edition. In this first state, the first line
of page 507 begins "Alice..," whereas in the second state,
it begins "For Alice...". Beautiful design and typography
by Carl Hertzog. Adams, Herd 1318. Basic Texas
Books 121. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 99B: "The
physical dimensions of the book...all suggest the vastness
of the ranch." Reese, Six Score 69: "Perhaps the
most exhaustive ranch history ever written." The complete
history of this vast Texas ranch, from its establishment in
1852 to modern times.
LEHMANN, V. W. Forgotten Legions: Sheep in the
Rio Grande Plain of Texas. El Paso: Texas Western
Press, 1969. xv [3] 226 [2] pp., illustrations, maps. 8vo,
pictorial buckram in d.j. Fine to
mint.
First edition. Typography and design by Carl
Hertzog. Map drawn by José Cisneros. Great
Western Illustrators (Cisneros 110). Basic Texas
Books 125: "The most thorough study of the history and
development of the sheep industry in South
Texas...encompassing a detailed study of the cattle and
horse industry and an ecological study of the Rio Grande
Plain as well." Lowman 242. Reese, Six Score 72: "An
interesting and thought provoking work...." The trade
edition, limited to 2,000 copies, is destined to increase
in value over the years.
(5 vols.)
($150-400)
330. [BASIC TEXAS BOOKS]. Lot of 5 titles, including:
FILISOLA, Vicente. Evacuation of Texas....
Waco: Texian Press, 1965. xi-a, iv, 68 pp. 8vo, original
blue cloth. Lacks
d.j.
Facsimile reprint edition. Introduction by James Day.
Basic Texas Books 61e: "The best contemporary
account of the Mexican retreat from Texas after the defeat
of Santa Anna....Written by Santa Annas second in
command shortly after his return to Mexico." With its
scholarly introduction, index and bibliography, this is the
best (and most affordable) edition of this important Texas
book. Streeter 181n.
HUSON, Hobart. Captain Phillip Dimmitts
Commandancy of Goliad, 1835-1836: An Episode of the Mexican
Federalist War in Texas.... Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones
Co., 1974. xxix, 299 [2] pp., frontispiece, illustrations,
maps. 8vo, cloth. Mint. No d.j.
issued.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 102: "The
most comprehensive study of the Dimmitt command during the
Texas Revolution, exhaustively researched, replete with
documentation and footnotes [and] an invaluable wealth of
primary information...includes extensive sections on
Mexican Federalist operations in Texas, Lipantitlan
Expedition, the Siege of Bexar, the Goliad declaration of
independence and the Johnson and Grant Expedition." A
scarce, scholarly work.
NANCE, Joseph Milton. After San Jacinto: The
Texas-Mexican Frontier, 1836-1841 [with] Attack and
Counter-Attack: The Texas-Mexican Frontier, 1842.
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1963 and 1964. xiv,
642 pp. + xiv, 750 pp., plates, portraits, folding maps. 2
vols., 8vo, cloth. Mint in
d.j.s.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 149: "The
most comprehensive history of the Texas-Mexican borderlands
during the period." This is by far the best study of the
activities between the Rio Grande and the Nueces during the
Texas Revolution and Republic of Texas. "Basic for any
study of Texas history"Llerena Friend.
PEÑA, José E. de la. La
Rebelión de Texas: Manuscrito Inedito de 1836, Por
un Oficial de Santa Anna. Mexico: 1955. l, 321 [3] pp.
8vo, original three-quarter calf and boards. Mint.
First edition of a previously unpublished 1836
manuscript. Edited by J. Sánchez Garza. Basic
Texas Books 39: "Written by an intelligent and
perceptive Mexican staff officer, this is one of the most
important eye-witness records of the Texas Revolution, and
especially of the Siege of the Alamo." It was de la
Peña who made the claim that Crockett surrendered.
The work includes 30 appendices of original documents on
the Texas Revolution.
PEÑA, José E. de la. With Santa
Anna in Texas: A Personal Narrative of the Revolution.
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1975.
Cloth. Near mint in d.j.
First
edition in English. Translated and edited by Carmen
Perry. Basic Texas Books 39A: "Written by an
intelligent and perceptive Mexican staff officer, this is
one of the most important eye-witness records of the Texas
Revolution, and especially of the siege of the Alamo."
Pingenot: De la Peña was the first to claim that
Davy Crockett and six others survived the battle and were
subsequently executed by Santa Anna.
(6 vols.)
($150-400)
331. [BASIC TEXAS BOOKS]. Lot of 12 titles, including:
DUVAL, John C. The Adventures of Big-Foot
Wallace.... Austin: Steck Company, 1935. xv [1] 309 [9
blank] pp., illustrations. 8vo, pictorial cloth. Spine
slightly faded, else
fine.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 50F: "A
well-written account of a fascinating Texas Ranger and
hero." Graff 1187. Howes D602. Raines, p. 73.
EMMETT, Chris. Shanghai Pierce: A Fair
Likeness. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953.
xiii [1] 326 [4] pp., photographic illustrations with
drawings by Nick Eggenhofer. 8vo, cloth. Very fine, bright
copy in a fine pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Adams, Guns 678: "An
interesting book about one of Texas most colorful
cowmen. This is some material on the Taylor-Sutton feud and
on John Wesley Hardin, Jake Helm, Ben Thompson, Wild Bill
Hickok and other gunmen"; Herd 764. Basic Texas
Books 56: "This is one of the best biographies of a
Texas cattleman....Emmett gives us Shanghai Pierce with
warts and all. His volume makes both good reading and
competent biography." Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Eggenhofer) 70. Reese, Six Score
38: "[T]he first cattle king of Texas. His business
dealings were vast, varied, and interesting."
FORD, John Salmon. Rip Fords Texas.
Austin: University of Texas Press, [1963]. xlviii [2]
519 pp., frontispiece portrait. Thick 8vo, cloth. Near mint
in d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 64: "The
personal memoirs of one of the most colorful Texans of his
time [and] ably edited by a fine scholar....The volume
consists of a biographical essay on Ford, followed by 34
chapters divided into six chronological sections: the
Republic of Texas period, the Mexican War, the Indian
campaigns, the South Texas years, the Civil War, and the
post-war period....Fords memoirs are literally full
of the anecdotes that make history come alive." Connor
& Faulk, North America Divided 750.
GAMBRELL, Herbert. Anson Jones: The Last
President of Texas. Garden City: Doubleday & Co.,
1948. [4] xiv, 462 [4] pp., frontispiece portrait, endpaper
maps. 8vo, cloth. Very good in
d.j.
First edition.
GAMBRELL, Herbert. Anson Jones: The Last
President of Texas. Austin: University of Texas Press,
1964. xiv [2] 530 [6 blank] pp., frontispiece portrait,
endpaper maps. 8vo, cloth. Near mint in
d.j.
The preferred second edition because, in addition to
an enlarged bibliography, it includes Gambrells
extensive annotations, which had been omitted by the
publisher in the first edition. Basic Texas Books
68: "Best edition by far...[and] the best biography of a
Texan, better written than Barkers Austin and more
scholarly than James Raven." Campbell, p. 33.
Dobie, p. 86. "the most artfully written biography that
Texas has yet produced." Pingenot: Jones (1798-1858)
served as president of the Republic of Texas in its last
days.
GREEN, Rena Maverick. Samuel Maverick,
Texan. San Antonio: Privately printed, 1952. xix, 430
pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo, cloth. Very
fine in fine
d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 140B.
Pingenot: By far the best edition of Mary
Mavericks memoirs, incorporating the original 1921
text and adding all of Sam Mavericks letters to his
wife for a period of more than 30 years. These Mrs. Green
has dovetailed chronologically with the memoirs. Also
included are Samuel Mavericks surviving journals,
which include those covering the Siege of Bexar in 1835,
his Perote Prison account of 1842-1843, and his log of Jack
Hays Chihuahua Expedition of 1848.
HUNTER, Robert Hancock. Narrative of Robert
Hancock Hunter 1813-1892. [Austin: Cook, 1936]. 41 pp.
8vo., printed wrappers. Very
good.
First edition.
JOHNSTON, William P. Life of Albert Sidney
Johnston, Embracing His Services in the Armies of the
U.S...Republic of Texas, and Confederate States. New
York: D. Appleton and Company, 1878. xviii, 755 [3] pp.,
plates, maps. Thick 8vo, original cloth with gilt title on
spine. Fine
copy.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 112: "An
important book on early Texas as well as on Albert Sidney
Johnston." Confederate General Joseph Hooker called it "The
best book, by all odds, published by either side."
Historian Douglas Southall Freeman said it was "Better
perhaps than any other Confederate biography of so early a
date [as] it retains historical authenticity." Haferkorn,
p. 58. Howes J175. Nevins, Civil War Books II-68.
Raines, p. 128: "The only work yet published which contains
a first statement of President Lamars official acts."
Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 1112: "Includes an account of
Johnstons command of Republic of Texas troops against
Chief Bowles Cherokees in 1839, and his service as a
U.S. army officer on the frontier of northwest Texas during
the late 1850s." Tutorow 3704.
McCONNELL, H. H. Five Years a Cavalryman; or
Sketches of Regular Army Life on the Texas Frontier Twenty
Odd Years Ago. Jacksboro: J. N. Rogers & Company,
1889. 319 pp. 8vo, original cloth with title in gilt on
front cover and spine, and in blind on back cover. A very
fine, bright
copy.
First edition printed on pink paper. Adams
Guns 1393; Herd 1380. Basic Texas
Books 131: "This is the most lively and authentic
account of cavalry life in West Texas after the Civil
War....McConnell was a private in the 6th U.S. Cavalry who
arrived in Galveston...in November, 1866. He served on the
Texas Frontier until 1871....Throughout his service he kept
a journal from which he frequently quotes
verbatim....McConnell gives us the best surviving account
of what it was like to be an ordinary cavalryman in
occupied Texas as well as of life on the frontier
outposts." Dobie, p. 52: "bully." Graff 2579. Howes M59.
Raines, p. 142. Choice copies of this work are becoming
very scarce.
RAYMOND, Dora N. Captain Lee Hall of Texas.
Norman, 1940. xiii [1] 350 [4] pp., illustrations by Louis
Lundean, photographs, text drawings. 8vo, original
pictorial cloth. Signed by the author on the front free
endpaper along with an original signed pen and ink sketch
by the illustrator. An exceptionally fine copy in a very
fine
d.j.
First edition. Adams, Guns 1827. Basic
Texas Books 167: "A charming, carefully researched
biography of one of the most enigmatical Texas peace
officers." Howes R83. Historian Allan Nevins described it
as "A remarkably full and interesting book, replete with
Lee Halls battles against outlaws, ruffians, hostile
savages, and murdering feudists...a well-rounded character
study of one of the most impressive figures the Texas
border ever produced." Pingenot: O. Henry lived for
awhile on Halls ranch in La Salle County and his
Heart of the West owes much to his experiences with
Hall.
ROBERTS, Dan W. Rangers and Sovereignty.
San Antonio: Wood Printing & Engraving, 1914. 190
pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original black-lettered
green cloth. Spine partially sunned, edges lightly foxed,
else
fine.
First edition. Adams, Guns 1870;
One-Fifty 118. Basic Texas Books 178: "This
account of the Frontier Battalion of Texas Rangers...gives
a remarkable, concise account of the service of one of the
most active of all Texas Ranger units." Dobie, p. 60. Howes
R339. Pingenot: Roberts was Captain of Company D of the
Texas Rangers. He was involved in the Fence Cutters
War, the Salt War of El Paso, and saw field action until
1882.
SANTLEBEN, August. A Texas Pioneer: Early
Staging and Overland Freighting on the Frontiers of Texas
and Mexico. Waco: W. M. Morrison, 1967. 321 pp. 8vo,
cloth with gilt title.
The
first and only facsimile reprint edition. Basic Texas
Books 181. Dobie, p. 79. Graff 3676. Howes S104.
Krick 441. Pingenot: One of the most fascinating books
dealing with Southwest Texas and the northern Mexican
frontier between the Civil War and the 1890s. The first
edition is considerably scarce and high in value.
(12 vols.)
($650-1,400)
332. [BASIC TEXAS BOOKS]. Lot of 9 titles, including,
ALESSIO ROBLES, Vito. Coahuila y Texas
desde...la Independencia hasta el Tratado de Paz de
Guadalupe Hidalgo. Mexico, 1945-46. xv, 542 + 540 [1]
pp., 8 maps (7 folding), 7 plates (1 color). 2 vols., 8vo,
original printed paper wrappers. Fine. Presentation
inscribed by the author to Edward Eberstadt and sons.
First edition. Griffin 2458 and 4903: "Provides a
rich, solid history...a major work [that] will long be
considered a standard work of reference." Howes R382.
Basic Texas Books 1: "Presents the history of Texas
as a Spanish province and state from the Mexican
viewpoint." Palau 7433. Steck, Borderlands, p. 53:
"A splendid, authoritative study, heavily documented, with
a rich bibliography."
CÉLIZ, Francisco. Diary of the
Alarcón Expedition into Texas, 1718-1719. Los
Angeles: Quivira Society, 1935. [14] 124 [2] pp.; [2] 52
pp. facsimiles. Plates, 2 maps. 8vo, original cloth over
boards. Spine sunned, else
fine.
First edition, limited edition (#92 of 100 numbered
copies signed by the editor). The 52-page facsimile of the
original diary did not appear in the regular edition.
Clark, Old South I-13. Howes C254. Basic Texas
Books 29: "The Celiz diary records the founding of the
town of San Antonio and the mission of the Alamo. It also
reports on the expedition through the interior of Texas to
the missions in deep eastern Texas. Lost for two centuries,
it was found in 1933 by accident in the archives in Mexico
City."
ESPINOSA, Isidro Felix de. Cronica de los
Colegios de Propaganda Fide de la Nueva España.
Washington: Academy of American Franciscan History, 1964.
cii, 972 [1] pp., 29 plates and illustrations. Thick 4to,
original leatherette. Very fine in fine
d.j.
This second edition contains new introduction, notes,
bibliography, and index. Basic Texas Books 60B: "The
most important account of the activities of the Franciscans
in Texas." Clark I-79. Howes E182 (citing the 1st ed.).
Library of Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition.
Raines, p. 77. Wagner, The Spanish Southwest 117n.
Pingenot: This important work was preceded only by the
rare 1746 original printed in Mexico. Espinosa was an
important Franciscan who worked among the Indians in
Guatemala, Mexico, and Texas.
HORGAN, Paul. Great River: The Rio Grande in
North American History. New York: Rinehart, 1954. xv
[1] 447 + vii [5] 453-1020 [4 blank] pp., maps,
illustrations by the author. 2 vols., 8vo, original black
cloth, gilt title on spines, in worn slipcase. Very good to
fine.
First edition. The trade edition in the
publishers pictorial box illustrated by one of the
authors watercolor sketches. Winner of the Pulitzer
prize in history for 1955. Adams, Herd 1065.
Basic Texas Books 95: "Horgan devoted 14 years to
the preparation of these 2 volumes and anyone who reads
them will forever view the Rio Grande region with enhanced
vision." Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas.
Powell, Southwestern Century 48. Pingenot: A
truly great book and a great read.
JACKSON, Jack (editor). Imaginary Kingdom:
Texas as Seen by the Rivera and Rubí Military
Expeditions, 1727 and 1767. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, 1995. xvii [1] 300 [6] pp.,
illustrations, maps. 8vo, cloth. Mint in pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: The diaries of Pedro de
Rivera and the Marques de Rubí, written in the 18th
century during inspections of the far northern frontier of
New Spain, are crucial documents for studying and
understanding the Spanish presence on the frontier of what
would one day be Texas. Riveras diary, previously
unavailable in English translation, and the heretofore
unknown Rubí diary are both presented here,
carefully placed in historical context by Jackson and
Foster. Because of Spains tenuous hold on the distant
frontier, Rubí and Rivera saw it as an imaginary
possessionthe kings domain in name only.
JOUTEL, Henri. Joutels Journal of La Salles Last Voyage: A reprint (page for page and line for line) of the first English translation, London, 1714; with the map of the original French edition Paris, 1713, in facsimile; and Notes by Melville B. Anderson. Chicago: Caxton Club, 1896. [42], 231 pp., facsimile, folding map. 8vo, original half-vellum and gray boards with gilt title on spine. Original owners bookplate. Customary light soiling to vellum, smudge on the half-title, else a fine, uncut copy.
First American edition, limited edition (203 copies). Printed on hand-made paper. Basic Texas Books 114G. Clark I-14. Very scarce edition. Graff 2253. Howes J266: "Most reliable eye-witness account of La Salles two-years wanderings in Texas. The map, based on La Salles Mississippi explorations, was the first accurate delineation of that river."
LAFORA, Nicolás de. The Frontiers of New
Spain: Nicolás de Laforas Description
1766-1768. Berkeley: Quivira Society, 1958. xviii, 243
pp., 16 plates, folding map at rear. 8vo, half white cloth
over brick-colored boards with gilt vignette of the Quivira
Society on front cover, gilt title on backstrip. Very
fine.
First edition in English and limited edition
(400 copies). Pingenot: Captain Nicolás de
Lafora, Spanish Royal Engineers, accompanied the
accompanied the Marqués de Rubí on his tour
of inspection of the northern provinces and recommended the
placement of presidios that would represent Spanish
retrenchment from the ever-growing Apache menace.
Laforas report contains a day-by-day narrative of the
journey, which lasted 23 months and includes descriptions
of Nueva Vizcaya, New Mexico, Sonora, Coahuila, Texas,
Nueva Galicia, and Nayarit. It contains a wealth of detail
on the borderlands, Indians, geographical features,
frontier conditions, etc. As a result of the Rubí
expedition, the Royal Reglamento of 1772 was issued which
established New Spains northern frontier line.
MORFI, Fray Juan Agustin de. Diario y Derrotero
(1777-1781). Edición de Eugenio del Hoyo y
Malcolm D. McLean. Monterrey: Instituto Tecnologico,
1967. xix [1] 472 pp., 14 foldout maps. Thick 8vo, original
printed wrappers. Upper wrapper detached, but overall very
good.
First edition.
WINSHIP, George Parker. The Coronado Expedition
1540-1542. Chicago: Rio Grande Press, 1964. [4] xv [1]
403 pp., illustrations, maps, facsimiles. 4to, black cloth
over boards, gilt title on front.
A
reprint from the first edition of 1896.
(11 vols.)
($450-800)
333. [BASIC TEXAS BOOKS]. Lot of 6 titles, including:
BROWN, John Henry. Indian Wars and Pioneers of
Texas. Austin: L. E. Daniel, [1896]. 762 pp.,
photographic portraits. 4to, rebound, gilt lettering on
front and spine. Defective copy lacking last leaf of index.
Some repairs and wear, blank right margin of title
extended. Laid in is an envelope from an Eagle Pass hotel
with a penciled note: "Capt. If you will express book to me
312 McKinney Ave, Houston I will have it rebound without
cost to you. Yrs. L. E.
Daniel."
First edition. Basic Texas Books 23:
"Browns most important book, and one of the best
works on Texas Indian fighters and early pioneers."
BROWN, John Henry. Indian Wars and Pioneers of
Texas. Austin: State House Press, 1988. [2] 812 pp.,
photographic portraits. 4to, blue gilt, gilt lettering.
Very fine.
Reprint of the first edition (Austin, 1896). Basic Texas
Books 23: "Browns most important book, and one of
the best works on Texas Indian fighters and early
pioneers."
CARTER, Robert G. On the Border with Mackenzie or Winning West Texas from the Comanches. New York: Antiquarian Press, 1961. [2] xxvi, 580 pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Very fine.
Reprint of the first edition (Washington, 1935). Basic Texas Books 25: "One of the best sources on the Federal cavalry campaigns against the Indians in the 1870s."
GREENE, A. C. (editor). The Last Captive: The
Lives of Herman Lehmann, Who Was Taken by the Indians as a
Boy from His Texas Home & Adopted by Them....
Austin: Encino Press, 1972. xxi [1] 161 pp., frontispiece
portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original black morocco over
boards with photograph of Lehmann pasted onto upper cover.
Mint in publishers
slipcase.
First edition, limited edition (#113 of 250 numbered
copies, in the special binding and signed by author), with
the incorrect photograph of Lehmann on upper cover, "First
Edition" on copyright page. Basic Texas Books 124C:
"The Lehmann story...gives us a clear and virtually unique
insight into the Indian warfare in Texas as it was
perceived by the Indians, and into every aspect of Plains
Indian culture and daily life....Greenes version is a
triumph of editing and scholarship." Pingenot: The story
of Herman Lehmann, who was taken by the Indians as a boy
from his Texas home and adopted by them; his career as a
warrior with the Apache and Comanche tribes, and his
subsequent restoration to his family. Winner of a Texas
Institute of Letters Award.
LEE, Nelson. Three Years Among the Comanches:
The Narrative of Nelson Lee, The Texan Ranger. Norman:
University Oklahoma Press, [1957]. xvi 179 [5] pp. 8vo,
paper over boards. Fine in
d.j.
First edition.
RISTER, Carl Coke. Border Captives: The Traffic
in Prisoners by Southern Plains Indians 1835-1875.
Norman: 1940. xi [1] 220 [4] pp., folding maps, plates.
8vo, original brown gilt pictorial cloth. Fine in fine,
laminated
d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 174: "The
best analytical account of Texas Indian captivities...it is
a sociological study of the effects of this traffic on
Indian life as well as on the captives themselves."
Pingenot: Story of the traffic in prisoners by Southern
Plains Indians 1835-1875 embracing parts of Kansas,
Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas. Covers the five
most war-like tribes: Kiowa, Comanche, Cheyenne, Apache and
Arapahoe.
(6 vols.)
($300-600)
334. [BASIC TEXAS BOOKS]. Lot of 7 titles, including:
BERLANDIER, Jean Louis. Journey to Mexico
During the Years 1826-1834. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, 1980. xxxvi [2] 287 [1] + vii [6]
290-672 [2] pp., many plates. 2 vols., large 8vo, pictorial
cloth, slipcase. A very fine, mint set. Signed by four
translators and
editors.
First edition, limited edition (#33 of 150
copies numbered and signed). Basic Texas Books 14D:
"Best scientific study of Texas during the colonial
period...[and] the most complete version published to
date." Graff 278. Howes B379. Plains & Rockies
178a. Raines, p. 24. Pingenot: Based on the manuscript
at the Library of Congress, with illustrations from
specimens at the Gray Herbarium.
[BOLLAERT, WILLIAM]. William Bollaerts
Texas. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956.
xxiii [1] 423 pp. [3], plates, map. 8vo, original cloth.
Near mint copy in a very fine
d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 18: "The
most entertaining book on the Republic of Texas, this is
also one of the most perceptive." Pingenot: Bollaert, an
Englishman, visited Texas in 1842, in the closing years of
the Texas Republic, and left on the eve of annexation in
1844. His notebooks and journals, heretofore unpublished,
contain a rich trove of facts and Texas and fascinating
reading about the people and the country.
BRACHT, Viktor. Texas in 1848. San Antonio,
1931. xxiv [2] 223 pp., 2 plates. 8vo, original decorated
green cloth. A fine, bright
copy.
First edition in English and best edition, with
additional material entitled "Biographical Sketches of
Viktor Bracht and Dr. Felix Bracht" by the translator
Charles Frank Schmidt. Basic Texas Books 21A: "One
of the best Texas immigration guides, this book is also a
valuable contribution to our knowledge of early Texas.
Bracht is one of few early writers on Texas who based his
report almost entirely on his personal observations. Few
men have loved Texas more than Bracht." Sister Agatha, p.
7. Clark, Old South III:278. Dobie, p. 50. Howes
B682.
HORGAN, Paul. Great River: The Rio Grande in
North American History. New York: Rinehart, 1954. xv
[1] 447 + vii [5] 453-1020 [4 blank] pp., maps,
illustrations by the author. 2 vols., 8vo, original black
cloth, gilt title on spines, slipcase. Fine
set.
First edition. The trade edition in the
publishers pictorial slipcase illustrated by one of
the authors watercolor sketches. Winner of the
Pulitzer prize in history for 1955. Adams, Herd
1065. Basic Texas Books 95: "Horgan devoted 14 years
to the preparation of these 2 volumes and anyone who reads
them will forever view the Rio Grande region with enhanced
vision." Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas.
Pingenot: A truly great book and a great read.
Powell, Southwestern Century 48.
KENNEDY, William. Texas: The Rise, Progress,
and Prospects of the Republic of Texas...In One Volume.
Fort Worth: Molyneaux Craftsmen, 1925. xlviii, 939 pp., 2
folding maps including the large Arrowsmith Map of Texas,
and 2 full-page maps. 8vo, original maroon cloth with minor
external wear. Near
fine.
Facsimile reprint edition, limited edition (1,250
copies). Basic Texas Books 117F. Clark III:189.
Graff 2304. Howes K92. Rader 2159. Streeter 1385:
"This important work on Texas...is a most interesting
book...Kennedy brings in various contemporary comments not
usually found in the conventional account."
MUIR, Andrew Forest (editor). Texas in 1837: An
Anonymous, Contemporary Narrative. Austin: University
of Texas Press, 1958. xxi [1] 232 pp., plates, endpaper
map. 8vo, cloth. Very fine copy in a near fine
d.j.
First edition. First book edition as it was first
published serially in The Hesperian in the 19th
century. Basic Texas Books 148: "The unknown author
of this work left us the earliest written account of Texas
as a republic. The Muir edition is the first in book form,
and...[is] one of the best edited and best annotated of all
Texas books." Graff 1872.
PARKER, William B. Notes Taken During the
Expedition Commanded by Capt. R. B. Marcy, U.S.A. through
Unexplored Texas, In...1854. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, 1984. xiv [4] 242 [4] pp., folding
map in separate envelope. Small 8vo, half calf and cloth.
Mint in a custom slipcase.
Limited edition (#87 of 100 specially bound and
numbered copies). Bradford 4186. Graff 3195: "Especially
valuable for the northwest part of Texas." Howes P91.
Raines, p. 162: "A readable and reliable description of
northwestern Texas before its settlement." Plains &
Rockies 279. Field 1174: "...the author has given us a
volume crowded with...interesting details of...the Indian
tribes of the southern prairies."
(9 vols.)
($250-700)
335. [BASIC TEXAS BOOKS]. Lot of 11 titles, including:
BARKER, Nancy (trans. and ed.). The French
Legation in Texas. Austin: [Designed by Wm. Holman for]
Texas State Historical Association, 1970-1973. 357 [1] +
[10] 369-710 pp., illustrations. 2 vols., 8vo, cloth. Vol.
1 is in the original publishers mylar d.j. and Vol. 2
is in the original pictorial paper d.j. Very fine to
mint.
First edition. Basic Texas Books: "The
volumes comprise one of the basic archives of contemporary
reports on Texas. They sparkle with gossip and intrigue as
well as with factual information." Pingenot: Extensive
notes; calendar of the letters. Consists of 313
letter/reports on Texas between 1838 and 1846 covering
almost every aspect of Texas affairs. These were written by
the French charge daffaires, Alphonse Dubois de
Saligny, and a special agent, Viscount Jules de Crayamel.
Includes a bibliography of de Saligny.
DAVIS, Nicholas A. The Campaign from Texas to
Maryland. Austin: Steck Company, 1961. [16] 168 pp.,
illustrations. 8vo, cloth, in publishers slipcase.
Fine.
Facsimile reprint of the rare 1863 edition. Basic Texas
Books 37(c). Pingenot: One of the best books on
Hoods Texas Brigade and also one of the best American
war travel books.
HEARTSILL, W. W. Fourteen Hundred and 91 Days
in the Confederate Army...of the W. P. Lane Rangers, from
April 19, 1861 to May 20, 1865. Jackson: McCowar-Mercer
Press, 1954. xxiv [18] 332 pp., photographs. 8vo, cloth.
Very fine in lightly spotted
d.j.
Facsimile reprint of the first edition, limited edition
(1,000 copies). Basic Texas Books 89A:
"Best edition...historically important...one of the most
vivid and intimate accounts of Civil War battle-life that
has survived." Coulter 224. Howes H380. Harwell, In Tall
Cotton 86. Pingenot: This McCowar-Mercer Press
edition is now quite scarce; not to be confused with a
crude and cheaply produced N.p.n.d. edition which is
frequently offered.
HOGAN, William R. The Texas Republic: A Social
and Economic History. Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, [1946]. xiii [1] 338 pp., plates. 8vo, cloth. Very
fine copy in near fine
d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 91: "The
best social history of the Republic of Texas...a mature and
penetrating analysis of the forces which blended together
to give the Republic of Texas its peculiar national
character." Basler 4193. Campbell, p. 172. Pingenot:
Frank Wardlaw said of this book: "It remains and will, I
believe, continue to remain, one of the finest books ever
written about Texas."
MERK, Frederick. Slavery and the Annexation of
Texas. Alfred A. Knopf: New York, 1972. [2] xiv, 290 x
[4] pp. 8vo, cloth. Fine in
d.j.
First edition.
NIXON, Pat Ireland. The Medical Story of Early
Texas, 1528-1853. Lancaster: Lancaster Press for Mollie
Bennett Lupe Memorial Fund, 1946. xv [1] 507 [3] pp.,
frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original cloth
with printed paper labels on cover and backstrip. Near mint
copy in plain paper
d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 153: "The
best work of Texas medical history, this is also one of the
best state medical histories ever published. It is
well-annotated, carefully factual, and lucidly written."
Dobie, p. 70. Howes N161. Pingenot: Nixon gathered
material for this classic Texas book for over forty years.
Five chapters relate directly to the Texas Revolution and
eight to the Republic of Texas. An appendix lists data on
several hundred early Texas doctors.
OBERSTE, William H. Texas Irish Empresarios and
Their Colonies. Austin: Van Boeckman-Jones, 1953. xii,
310 [14] pp., maps, facsimiles, folding maps. 8vo, cloth.
Very fine in d.j. Signed.
First edition, limited edition (#50 of 300 signed,
numbered copies). Basic Texas Books 156.
PICKRELL, Annie Doom. Pioneer Women in
Texas. Austin: E. L. Steck, 1929. 474 pp. 8vo, original
gilt pictorial green cloth. Owners name on front
paste-down and tipped-in note to owner on front free
endpaper. Very fine. Laid in is a clipping from the
Texas Bar Journal (Feb. 1966) about authors
son.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 161: "The
best book on women in early Texas, this is a useful and
fascinating compilation of biographies of 77 notable Texas
women, compiled from recollections and memoirs of women who
came to Texas prior to statehood." Dobie, p. 62. Rader
2666. Sloan, Women in the Cattle Country 464.
Winegarten, p. 115. Very scarce in the first printing.
RICHARDSON, Rupert Norval. Texas: The Lone Star
State. New York: Prentice Hall, 1943. xix [3] 590 pp.,
color map, illustrations. 8vo, original cloth. Very
good.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 171.
SMITH, Justin H. The Annexation of Texas.
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1941. [2] ix [1] 496 [4] pp.
8vo, original maize cloth. Fine copy in fine d.j.
Fourth
and best edition, revised and corrected. Basic Texas
Books 188C: "One of the most comprehensive studies of
the movement to bring Texas into the Union." Griffin 4215:
"Based on exhaustive research in American and Texas
sources. Conclusion justifies annexation and fails to
consider seriously the basic Mexican point of view,
emphasizing, rather, the incompetence and irrationality of
Mexican official action." Harvard Guide to American
History, p. 235. Howes S634. Rader 2945. Trask 5721.
WEBB, Walter Prescott. (editor). The Handbook
of Texas. Austin: Texas State Historical Association,
1952-1976. xv [3] 977 + vii [1] 953 + xiv [2] 1145 pp. 2 +
supplement vol., 8vo, cloth. Fine in
d.j.s.
First edition.
(14 vols.)
($300-600)
336. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE]. Lot of approximately 800 dealers catalogues, with an emphasis on Americana and military history, including long runs of the catalogues of Argonaut Books, J. S. Canner, Q. M. Dabney, Frontier America, Michael Heaston, Jenkins Company, William Reese, Walter Reuben, Dorothy Sloan, T. A. Swinford, Ray Walton, et al. Mostly 8vo, wrappers. Generally very fine.
(Approximately 800 vols.)
($250-500)
337. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: AMERICAN HISTORY]. Lot of 6 titles, including the following:
Harvard Guide to American History.
Cambridge: Belknap, 1954. xxiv, 689 pp. 8vo, cloth. Fine in
very good, edge-worn
d.j.
First edition.
HOWES, Wright. U.S.iana (1650-1950): A
Selective Bibliography in Which Are Described
11,620...Significant Books Relating to the...United
States. New York: R. R. Bowker, 1962. 632 pp. Tall 8vo,
original brown cloth,
plasticized.
Revised and enlarged edition.
JENKINS, John H. A Full Howes: A Catalogue of
Books and Pamphlets Listed in Wright Howes U.S.iana.
Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1981. [311] pp.
4to, brown cloth, leather spine label, original brown
wrappers bound in. Signed on colophon by Jenkins.
Special limited edition (#21 of 50 copies).
LARNED, J. N. The Literature of American
History: A Bibliographical Guide with a Supplement....
Ohio: Longs College Book Company, 1953. ix [1], 588,
[4] 37 [1 ad] pp. Small 4to, cloth.
Fine.
Reprint (original edition 1902).
PILLING, James C. Proof-sheets of a
Bibliography of the Language of the North American Indians.
Brooklyn: Central Book Company, 1970. xl, 1,135 pp.
8vo, original dark red cloth with gilt title on spine. Very
fine.
Glass, p. 676: "Formidable annotated bibliography,
including Mexican languages." Pingenot: An important
reprint of the proof-sheets that provides a useful guide to
the Indian languages; a work that has not been surpassed.
Contains 4,308 entries and some 3,000 supplemental entries,
plus a 44-page index.
TUTOROW, Norman E. The Mexican-American War: An
Annotated Bibliography. Westport: Greenwood Press,
[1981]. xxix [2] 427 pp., maps, charts. 4to, original black
cloth, gilt title. Some underlining, else
fine.
First edition. Pingenot: Contains 4,537 mostly
annotated entries, along with appendices and maps; one of
the most comprehensive bibliographies on the Mexican War.
(6 vols.)
($100-300)
338. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: ART.] Lot of 5 titles, including the following:
DYKES, Jeff. Fifty Great Western Illustrators:
A Bibliographic Checklist. [Flagstaff]: Northland
Press, 1975. xiv, 457 pp., illustrations. 4to, cloth. Fine
in pictorial d.j. Laid in is Jeff Dykes Catalogue
57, Great Western Illustrators, Fall 1985 (32 pp.,
self-wrappers).
First edition. Pingenot: Illustrations by the
various artists/illustrators covered in the book. A classic
bibliography reflecting a lifetime of research.
McCRACKEN, Harold. Frederic Remington, Artist
of the Old West. Philadelphia & New York: J. B.
Lippincott, [1947]. 157 [81] pp., illustrations, 48 (32
color) plates. 4to, original cloth. Fine in
d.j.
First edition.
STEINFELDT, Cecilia. Art for Historys
Sake: The Texas Collection of the Witte Museum. Austin:
Texas State Historical Association, [1993]. xxvi, [32] 356
pp., 58 color and 286 black and white illustrations. 4to,
cloth. Mint in pictorial d.j. Autographed on the title-page
by the
author.
First edition. Introduction by William H. Goetzmann.
Pingenot: The author, recognized as the dean of Texas
art historians, adds in this book a new dimension to the
greater field of American art. Covering the period from
1845 to 1945, and arranged in encyclopedia format,
Steinfeldts impressive book covers the period from
1845 to 1945. The Witte collection is rich in 19th-century
Texas paintings and this book is destined to become the
standard survey of historical art in Texas.
TYLER, Ron. Prints of the West: Prints from the
Library of Congress. Golden: Fulcrum Publishing, 1994.
viii [2] 197 pp. 50 black and white and 50 color
illustrations. 4to, cloth. Mint in colorful pictorial d.j.
Presentation inscribed on the half title "To Ben/ best
wishes/ Ron Tyler/ March 2,
1995."
First edition. Pingenot: Beginning with the first
lithograph printed in Philadelphia in 1819, Tyler traces
the fascinating history of lithography and its role in
popularizing images of the West. An important work that
brings together for the first time the magnificent
collection of early Western prints housed by the Library of
Congress.
WEATHERFORD, R. M., Inc. Catalog 70: Charles M.
Russell Collection of Karl Yost. Southworth: R. M.
Weatherford, [1988]. v [1] 139 pp., illustrations. 4to,
pictorial wrappers.
Fine.
First edition.
(5 vols.)
($150-300)
339. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: CALIFORNIA]. Lot of 4 titles, including the following:
COWAN, Robert Ernest and Robert Granniss Cowan.
A Bibliography of the History of California 1510-1930.
IV Volumes in One. Los Angeles, 1964. [2] v, 926 pp.
8vo, cloth and boards with paper spine label. Near
mint.
Reprint of 1933 edition printed by John Henry Nash.
EDWARDS, E. I. Lost Oases Along the Carrizo.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1961. xvi, 126 pp.,
endpaper maps, photographic plates. 8vo, original ecru
cloth with gilt title on spine. Very fine in protected
pictorial
d.j.
First edition, limited edition (500 copies on
Hamilton Victorian laid paper printed in special Intertype
Garamond). Pingenot: The Southern Trail in the Colorado
Desert region. The route includes Kearny and his army, St.
George Cooke, Emory and others, including gold seekers,
boundary and railroad surveys of the region. Noteworthy for
its 32-page descriptive bibliography of the Colorado
desert. 2 copies with sales slip laid in.
HOWELL, John, Books. Lot of Catalogues: Catalogue 50 California (Parts 1-5 [1980]); Catalogue 52 Americana [1980]; Butterfield sale catalogue Americana: The Inventory of John HowellBooks, Part I [1985].
MINTZ, Lannon W. The Trail: A Bibliography of
the Travelers on the Overland Trail...During the Years
1841-1864. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press,
1987. Illustrated. Cloth. Mint in d.j. as
issued.
First edition. Pingenot: An annotated
bibliography with over 500 accounts arranged alphabetically
with a short comment relative to each entry, along with a
coded guide to the current value of each item.
The Zamorano 80. A Selection of Distinguished
California Books Made by Members of the Zamorano Club. New
York: Kraus Reprint, 1969. x [2] 66 [4], frontispiece
(folding facsimile), plates. 8vo, cloth.
Fine.
First edition, limited edition (500 copies).
(11
vols.)
($75-150)
340. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: CONFEDERACY]. Lot of 2 titles, including the following:
COULTER, E. Merton. Travels in the Confederate
States: A Bibliography. Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1948. xiv 289 [1] pp. 8vo, cloth. Fine in d.j.
Second
printing.
HARWELL, Richard Barksdale. In Tall Cotton: The
200 Most Important Confederate Books for the Reader,
Researcher, and Collector. Austin: Jenkins Company,
1978. xi, 82 [2] pp., illustrations. 8vo, pictorial paper
boards. Some edge wear, else fine.
First edition.
(2 vols.)
($75-150)
341. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: DICTIONARIES & ENCYCLOPEDIAS]. Lot of 2 titles, including:
HOPKINS, Joseph G. E., et al. (editors).
Concise Dictionary of American Biography. New York:
Charles Scribners Sons, 1964. viii [4] 1273 pp. 4to,
cloth. Fine in d.j. Signed by
Hopkins.
First edition.
THRAPP, Dan L. Encyclopedia of Frontier
Biography. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1988-1994. xvi,
524 + viii, 525-1099 [5 blank] + viii [2] 1101-1698 + xi
[3] 610 pp. 4 vols., 8vo, red cloth. Very fine. Laid in is
a list of revisions and corrections to second printing,
compiled for the purchasers of the first printing.
First edition, first printing.
(5 vols.)
($150-300)
342. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: DOBIE, HALEY, HERTZOG, HORGAN, LEA]. Lot of 9 titles, including the following:
DYKES, Jeff C. My Dobie Collection. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1971. [10] vii [1]
43 pp. [3], illustrated. 8vo, original cloth. Signed by
Dykes.
First edition, limited edition (#114 of 300
signed copies).
FARMER, David. The Collectors Eye:
Selections from the Sally Zaiser Collection of Paul
Horgan. Dallas: Southern Methodist University, DeGolyer
Library, 1991. 50 [4] pp., illustrations. 8vo, printed
wrappers, program laid in. Tear to lower edge of front
wrap, else
fine.
First edition.
LEA, Tom. A Selection of Paintings and Drawings
from the Nineteen-Sixties. The University of Texas
Institute of Texan Cultures at San Antonio, December 6,
1969-January 17, 1970. San Antonio: University of Texas
Institute of Texan Cultures, [1969]. [40] pp., illustrated.
Small 4to, original wrappers. Card laid in announcing
special hardbound limited
edition.
Trade edition.
LOWMAN, Al. Printer at the Pass: The
Work of Carl Hertzog. San Antonio: Institute of Texan
Cultures, 1972. xix [1] 123 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo,
cloth, paper label on front. Very
fine.
First edition.
LUTZ, Willis J. William D. Wittliff: A
Bibliography. Dallas: J & M, 1975. vii [3] 49 pp.
8vo, wrappers. Signed by
Lutz.
First edition.
McVICKER, Mary Louise. The Writings of J. Frank
Dobie: A Bibliography. Lawton: Museum of the Great
Plains, 1968. xv, [1] 258 [2] pp., frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. 8vo, cloth. Near fine in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: With the assistance of
Dobie himself before he died, McVicker compiled the
definitive bibliography of Dobies many works.
ROBINSON, Chandler A. J. Evetts Haley and the
Passing of the Old West: A Bibliography of His Writings,
with a Collection of Essays upon His Character, Genius,
Personality, Skills, and Accomplishments. Austin:
Jenkins Publishing Company, 1978. 239 pp., frontispiece
portrait. 8vo, cloth. Errata slip laid
in.
First edition.
ROBINSON, Chandler M. J. Evetts Haley Cowman
Historian. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1967. viii, 75 pp.,
frontispiece. 8vo, cloth. Fine. Signed by Haley and
Hertzog.
First edition.
SMEDLEY, Betty (bookseller). The J. Evetts
Haley Roundup. Catalogue Seven. [Austin: Carl Hertzog
for] Betty Smedley, [1974]. [4] 20 pp., frontispiece. 4to,
cloth. Fine. Signed by Haley and
Hertzog.
First edition, limited edition (#103 of 150 copies).
(9 vols.)
($30-60)
343. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: EBERSTADT]. Lot of 5 titles, including the following:
EBERSTADT, Edward & Sons. The Annotated
Eberstadt Catalogues of Americana. New York:
Argosy-Antiquarian, 1965. Illustrated. 4 vols., 8vo,
original maroon calf and cloth, in slipcase. Mint set.
Colophon page, numbered and signed by Charles and Lindley
Eberstadt, and by Archibald Hanna, who wrote the
introduction.
First edition, limited edition (#62 of 90 sets
half-bound in gilt-lettered morocco, with an original leaf
of the rare first edition of the first history of
California, Venegas, Noticia de la California,
Madrid, 1757.) Pingenot: 4 thick vols., including an
index volume, complete. First edition apart from the
individually issued catalogues that make up this
outstanding compendium of commentary and prices for
thousands of books, manuscripts, paintings, and maps issued
by this distinguished firm of antiquarian booksellers.
EBERSTADT, Edward, & Sons. Catalogue 140:
Americana. New York: Eberstadt, 1957. 111 pp. Folio,
pictorial wrappers. Very
good.
First edition.
EBERSTADT, Edward, & Sons. Catalogue 147:
The Spanish Southwest 1555-1799. New York: Eberstadt,
n.d. 63 [1] pp. Folio, wrappers. Edges browned and worn,
overall very good.
First edition.
EBERSTADT, Edward, & Sons. Catalogue 162,
Texas, Being a Collection of Rare & Important Books
& Manuscripts Relating to the Lone Star State....
New York: Edward Eberstadt & Sons, [1963]. 220 pp.,
illustrations. 8vo, original printed ecru wrappers,
laminated. Presentation inscribed on the title-page to
bibliophile Charles Downing and signed by Archibald Hanna,
author of the
introduction.
First edition. With a 5-page introduction by
Archibald Hanna. Basic Texas Books B80: "Contains
950 of the rarest Texas books, pamphlets, and imprints,
with detailed commentaries." Pingenot: These range from
the early period of Spanish exploration through Mexican
colonization, revolution, and statehood. Contains many
facsimiles of title-pages, etc. Probably the finest catalog
of Texas original sources ever produced, describing 950
choice items from the Spanish to the U.S. period.
JENKINS, John H. The Eberstadt Caper.
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1975. 17 pp., photographic
illustrations. 4to, wrappers. "Seasons Greetings from
Maureen and John Jenkins and John Jenkins IV" slip laid
in.
Limited edition (375 copies).
(8 vols.)
($250-500)
344. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: LATIN AMERICA AND SPANISH SOUTHWEST]. Lot of 4 titles, including the following:
DALLAS PUBLIC LIBRARY. The Spanish Southwest:
An Exhibit at the Dallas Public Library, June 15-July 2,
1971. [Austin: Encino Press, 1971]. [32] pp.,
illustrations. Oblong 8vo, mustard-colored wrappers with
printed paper label. Near
mint.
First and only edition. Preface by Tom Lea. Lutz
A57b. Whaley 79. Pingenot: An exhibit of 31 rare
books and documents, in the D.P.L.s collection, or on
loan from other institutions and private collections, that
highlight Spanish discovery, exploration, and settlement in
what is now the southwestern United States.
GRIFFIN, Charles C. (editor). Latin America: A
Guide to the Historical Literature. Austin: University
of Texas Press, [1971]. xxx, 700 pp. 8vo, cloth.
Fine.
First edition.
HAGGARD, J. Villasana. Handbook for Translators
of Spanish Historical Documents. Oklahoma City: Semco
Color Press [for the University of Texas], 1941. [2] vii]
[1] 198 pp., illustrative examples. 8vo, blue cloth.
Fine.
First edition.
WAGNER, Henry R.. The Spanish Southwest
1542-1794. An Annotated Bibliography. Parts I and II.
New York: Arno Press, 1967. 553 pp., illustrations, folding
facsimiles. 2 vols., 8vo, cloth.
Fine.
Reprint. First edition published by the Quivira Society.
(5 vols.)
($75-150)
345. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: MAPPING]. Lot of 9 titles, including the following:
BRYAN, James P. and Walter K. Hanak. Texas in
Maps. Austin: University of Texas, [1961]. 16, 23
[plates] [1] pp., maps, illustrations. 8vo, pictorial
wrappers.
Fine.
Limited edition (2,500 copies).
DAY, James M. and Ann B. Dunlap. The Map Collection of the Texas State Archives 1527-1900. Austin: Texas State Library, 1962. [2] 156 pp. 8vo, wrappers. Fine.
DAY, James H. Maps of Texas 1527-1900: The Map
Collection of the Texas State Archives. Austin:
Pemberton, 1964. [6] 178 pp. 8vo, cloth with printed label
pasted on front.
Fine.
First edition.
JOLLY, David C. Antique Maps, Sea Charts, City
Views, Celestial Charts, & Battle Plans. Price Record
& Handbook for 1985. Brookline: Jolly, 1985. 280
pp., illustrations. 8vo, green
cloth.
First edition.
REINHARTZ, Dennis and Charles C. Colley. The
Mapping of the American Southwest. College Station:
Texas A&M, [1987]. xv 83 [1] [8 color plates] [1] pp.,
maps. 8vo, simulated leather, gilt design on front and
lettering on spine. Very fine in d.j.
First edition.
RITTENHOUSE, Jack. Disturnells Treaty
Map: The Map that was Part of the Guadalupe Hidalgo Treaty
on Southwestern Boundaries, 1848. Santa Fe: Stagecoach
Press, [1965]. 20 [1] pp., large folding map. 8vo, original
cloth with title only on spine.
Fine.
First edition. Tutorow 4512: "[It] deals with the
map that was used in establishing the international
boundary between the United States and Mexico."
TALIAFERRO, Henry G., et al. Cartographic
Sources in the Rosenberg Library. College Station:
Texas A&M for Rosenberg Library, 1988. xii, 234 pp.,
color frontispiece, 4 color plates, illustrations. 8vo,
cloth. Mint in
d.j.
First edition. 558 annotated entries recording works
written by people living on the U.S. frontier before 1800,
excluding Jesuit relations, Spanish Southwest, and Canada.
TOOLEY, R. V. The Mapping of America.
[London]: Holland, [1985]. xi [1] 519 pp.,
illustrations, maps. 8vo, cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Second
impression.
(9 vols.)
($75-150)
346. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR]. Lot of 5 titles including the following:
CONNOR, Seymour V. and Odie B. Faulk. North
America Divided: The Mexican War, 1846-1848. New York:
1971. viii [2] 300 pp., maps, endpaper maps. 8vo, cloth.
Fine in slightly chipped
d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books B51. Tutorow
3205: "Attempts to get away from the traditional New
England interpretation of the Mexican War." Pingenot:
The first two-thirds of the book are given to the
authors overview and analysis of the Mexican War. Pp.
185-276 contain an analytical bibliography with more than
700 entries of works printed in English and in
Spanish.
GARRETT, Jenkins. The Mexican-American War of
1846-1848: A Bibliography of the Holdings of the
Libraries. College Station: [Texas A&M University
Press for ] The University of Texas at Arlington, 1995. xx,
693 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. Review copy
information slips laid in. Mint in
d.j.
First edition. Sales Review Copy.
HAFERKORN, Henry E. The War with Mexico 1846-1848. New York: Argonaut, 1965. [6] 93 [1] xxviii pp. 8vo, cloth. Notes in margins. Fine.
TUTOROW, Norman E. The Mexican-American War: An Annotated Bibliography. Westport: Greenwood Press, [1981]. xxix, 427 pp., maps, charts. 4to, original black cloth, gilt title, gilt on spine faded. Very good.
TYLER, Ronnie C. The Mexican War: A
Lithographic Record. Austin: Texas State Historical
Association, 1973. [14] 90 pp., color frontispiece, 50
illustrations. 8vo, cloth over pictorial paper boards.
Mint, as issued, in publishers red slipcase with
companion red paper portfolio of 16 color plates not
included in the trade edition, and prospectus.
First edition, limited edition (#14 of 210 copies
signed by Tyler, Ross, and William R. Holman, the designer
and typographer). Tutorow 4391. Pingenot: A
beautifully illustrated, scholarly treatise on the
lithography of the Mexican War. This handsome book begins
with Gen. Taylor and his arrival at Corpus Christi, and
continues with the two opening battles in South Texas at
Palo Alto and Resaca de la Palma, as well as the invasion
of Mexico. The author is a nationally known historian and
critic of 19th-century art.
(5 vols.)
($150-300)
347. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE. MILITARY]. Lot of 1 title:
HEITMAN, Francis B. Historical Register and
Dictionary of the United States Army, from its
Organization, September 29, 1789, to March 2, 1903.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1965. 1,069 + [2] 626
pp. 2 vols., 8vo, cloth with gilt-lettered spines. Near
mint
set.
Facsimile reprint edition. Dustin 140. Pingenot: An
indispensable compilation of all officers of the U.S. and
Confederate armies; their dates of entry into service,
graduation from West Point, etc.; their ranks and commands
until killed or retired; list of actions and engagements,
forts and reservations, soldiers homes, organization
tables, etc. An absolute must for any military historian or
collector. The 1965 reprint edition was reduced to 8vo size
and is now out-of-print.
($40-80)
348. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: MISCELLANEOUS]. Lot of 10 titles, including the following:
BARTHOLOMEW, Ed. A Catalog of the World Famous N. H. Rose Collection of Old Time Photographs of the Frontier.... Houston: Published by the author, 1952. [64] pp. 8vo, original self wrappers. Very good.
BOWER, Donald E. Fred Rosenstock. A Legend in
Books & Art. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1976. xvii
[1] 212 [2] pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo,
original cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation inscribed to
"my good friend and compadre, Everett Cooley," and signed
by Rosenstock Nov. 5,
1976.
First edition. Foreword by Frank Waters. Pingenot:
Fine biography of one of the best-known dealers of
Western Americana in the U.S. This carefully researched
work captures Rosenstocks zeal for collecting, an
attribute that helped make his one of the most
knowledgeable dealers in Western books and art.
DARY, David. Kanzana 1854-1900: A Selected
Bibliography of Books, Pamphlets and Ephemera of
Kansas. Lawrence: Allen Books; Austin: Jenkins &
Reese Companies; New Haven: Frontier America Company
Corporation; Bryan, 1986. [8] xii, 294 pp., illustrations.
8vo, cloth. Fine.
Limited edition (#24 of 250, signed).
HOLLAND, Vyvyan. Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899. London: B. T. Batsford, 1955. 200 pp., color plates, illustrations. 4to, cloth. Fine in d.j.
HOWES, Wright. U.S.iana (1650-1950). A
Selective Bibliography in which Are Described
11,620...Significant Books Relating to the...U.S. New
York: R. R. Bowker, 1962. 652 pp. 8vo, original brown
cloth.
Second edition. Pingenot: For the library, collector,
and bookseller. If one can have only one Americana
reference work, this is the one.
JENKINS, John H. Printer in Three Republics: A
Bibliography of Samuel Bangs. Austin: 1981. 190 pp.,
frontispiece. 8vo, original cloth. Mint in original mylar
d.j.
First edition. 573 annotated entries on Bangs, first
printer in Texas, in three Mexican states, and west of the
Louisiana Purchase.
JENKINS, John H. The Saga of Samuel Bangs.
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1981. 10 pp. 8vo, wrappers. With
card "Seasons Greetings from Maureen & John
Jenkins."
Limited edition (450 copies).
MINTZ, Lannon W. The Trail: A Bibliography of
the Travelers on the Overland Trail...During the Years
1841-1864. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press,
1987. Illustrated. Cloth. Mint in d.j. as
issued.
First edition. Pingenot: An annotated
bibliography with over 500 accounts arranged alphabetically
with a short comment relative to each entry, along with a
coded guide to the current value of each item.
RAINES, C. W. A Bibliography of
Texas...Relating to Texas in Print and Manuscript since
1536.... [Houston: Frontier Press, 1955]. xvi, 268 pp.
8vo, cloth. Fine in somewhat soiled publishers
slipcase.
Pingenot: The facsimile of the 1896 original, the
pioneer work of Texas bibliography and still useful today.
TALIAFERRO, Henry G., et al. Cartographic
Sources in the Rosenberg Library. College Station:
Texas A&M for Rosenberg Library, 1988. xii, 492 pp.,
frontispiece, 4 color plates. 8vo, cloth. Shrink-wrapped
and mint in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Relations, Spanish
Southwest, and Canada. 558 annotated entries recording
works written by people living on the U.S. frontier before
1800, excluding Jesuit.
TAYLOR, W. Thomas. Texfake: An Account of the
Theft and Forgery of Early Texas Printed Documents.
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. xix [1] 158 [2] pp. Plates.
8vo, cloth over pictorial boards. New. Signed.
First edition. Pingenot: Printed by letterpress.
Long awaited story of the who, how, and where the fakes of
fabulous Texas documents came on the market, told by the
dealer who, himself a victim, brought the truth out in the
open.
(10 vols.)
($200-450)
349. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: SANTA FE TRAIL]. Lot of 3 titles, including the following:
CARROLL, H. Bailey. The Texan Santa Fe
Trail. Canyon: Panhandle-Plains Historical Soc., 1951.
[12] 201 pp. illustrations, maps, endpaper maps. 8vo,
original heavy linen, title on spine. In publishers
slipcase with pictorial label.
Fine.
First edition. Dobie, p. 56. Rittenhouse 103.
Pingenot: Sent by the Republic of Texas to annex New
Mexico, the expedition became lost on the Staked Plains,
captured by the New Mexicans and marched as prisoners to
Mexico City. In this work the route taken by the Texans is
logged and otherwise illuminated.
RITTENHOUSE, Jack D. The Santa Fe Trail. A
Historical Bibliography. Albuquerque: University of New
Mexico Press, [1971]. [6] 271 pp. 8vo, green cloth. Very
fine in d.j.
Signed.
First edition.
SAUNDERS, Lyle. A Guide to Materials Bearing on
Cultural Relations in New Mexico. Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1944. xvi [2] 528 pp. 8vo,
cloth. Very fine in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot note laid in: Not new but
so elusive it may be new to many. Should have been named
simply "A New Mexico Bibliography." It lists, usually with
annotations, 5,335 books, articles, and theses. Has subject
index and author index. In research on anything New Mexican
before 1944, I always start my search in Saunders.
Especially good on Indians, Spanish Americans, any social
or ethnic aspects, and anthropology. Long out-of-print.
(3 vols.)
($40-80)
350. [BIBLIOGRAPHY AND REFERENCE: SOUTHWEST]. Lot of 12 titles, including:
ADAMS, Ramon F. The Adams One-Fifty
[with] REESE, William S. Six Score: The
120. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1976. 91 + 85
pp. 2 vols., 4to, original pictorial boards. Very fine in
publishers
slipcase.
First edition. Reese, Six Score: "The 120 are
the best books on the range cattle industry. An important
reference tool to any Western library." Pingenot: The
Adams One-Fifty is a check-list of the 150 most important
books on Western outlaws and lawmen.
ADAMS, Ramon F. Burs Under the Saddle: A Second
Look at Books and Histories of the West. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1964]. x [2] 610 [2] pp.
8vo, cloth. Near fine in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: A critical evaluation of
over 400 books written on the old West, ranging from early
reminiscences to serious scholarly works, pointing out many
legends, myths, misinformation, and outright lies.
ADAMS, Ramon F. More Burs Under the Saddle.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. xv [1] 182 [2]
pp. 8vo, cloth. Very fine in an equally fine
d.j.
First edition. Foreword by Wayne Gard. Pingenot:
A critical analysis of 233 books on the West pointing
out a variety of inaccuracies. An important reference work
for any library of Western Americana.
ADAMS, Ramon F. The Rampaging Herd: A
Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in
the Cattle Industry. Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1959. xix [1] 463 [3] pp., illustrations. 8vo,
cloth. Very fine copy. D.j. has small marginal tear, else
very
good.
First edition. Reese 4. Very scarce in the first
edition and much sought. Pingenot: Lists 2,651 books and
pamphlets on the cattle industry, range life, etc. An
essential reference for collectors.
ADAMS, Ramon F. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather: A
Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and
Gunmen. [Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969].
xxv [1] 808 [2] pp. 8vo, cloth. Fine in
d.j.
New edition, revised and greatly enlarged.
CAMPBELL, Walter S. A Book Lovers
Southwest: A Guide to Good Reading. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1955. xii, 287 [3] pp.
8vo, cloth. Fine in d.j.
First edition.
DOBIE, J. FRANK. Guide to Life and Literature
of the Southwest. viii, 222 pp. 8vo, cloth. Fine in
laminated d.j.
Fifth
printing.
DYKES, Jeff C. Billy the Kid: The Bibliography
of a Legend. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico
Press, 1952. 177 pp., frontispiece. 8vo, original gray
printed wrappers. Very
fine.
First edition, first issue (40 copies in wrappers,
from a total run of 500). Adams, Guns 655. Lawrence
Clark Powell in Southwestern Book Trails: "A model
work on a single person." Pingenot: The first
attempt at a complete list of materials on the
Kidbooks, articles, movies, songs, etc. The
annotations are excellent.
DYKES, Jeff. Collecting Range Life
Literature. Bryan: Cedarshouse Press, 1982. [2] 20 [2]
pp., illustrations. 8vo, pictorial wrappers.
Fine.
First edition.
KING. Evelyn. Women on the Cattle Trail and in
the Roundup. N.p.: Brazos Corral of Westerners, [1983].
[2] 21 [1] pp. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Presentation copy
to Ben Pingenot, signed by
King.
First edition. Designed and printed on a hand press
by Atara Clark at the Prosperity Press, Glendale, Calif.,
under the direction of Arthur H. Clark.
POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Southwest Classics: The
Creative Literature of the Arid Lands Essays on the Books
and Their Writers. Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press, 1975.
viii, 370 [6] pp., endpaper maps. 8vo, cloth. Fine in
d.j.
Second printing.
WHALEY, Gould. William D. Wittliff and the
Encino Press: A Bibliography. Dallas: Still Point
Press, [1989]. xvi 143 [1] pp., illustrations, photographs.
8vo, cloth. Very fine in slipcase. Signed by Wittliff,
Whaley, and Graves. Prospectus laid in.
First edition, limited edition (500 copies).
Introduction by John Graves.
(12 vols.)
($300-600)
351. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: STREETER LOT 1] Lot of 1 title:
STREETER, Thomas Winthrop. Bibliography of
Texas 1793-1845. Cambridge: Harvard, 1955-1960. xxiv,
283 + lxxi, 259 + [6] 263-616 +[6] 281-677 + xlii, 278 pp.,
plates. 5 vols., 8vo, cloth. Very fine in fine
d.j.s.
First edition, limited edition (600 copies).
(5
vols.)
($500-1,000)
352. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: STREETER, LOT 2]. Lot of 1 title:
STREETER, Thomas Winthrop (collector). The
Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the Late
Thomas Winthrop Streeter. New York: Parke-Bernet
Galleries, 1966-1969. Illustrated. 8 vols., 8vo, blue
boards. Some wear. Price notations made at time of
sale.
First edition.
(8 vols.)
($300-600)
353. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: TEXAS]. Lot of 26 titles, including the following:
AGATHA, Sister Mary. Texas Prose Writing. A
Readers Digest. Dallas: Banks, Upshaw, [1936]. xx
[2] 168 pp., illustrations. 8vo, original maroon cloth.
Near fine in fine d.j. Laid in is an a.l.s. dated July 11,
1964 to
B.E.P.
First edition. Pingenot: A still useful
bibliographical reference on Texas books with informative,
entertaining commentary on both fiction and nonfiction.
There is an interesting chapter on "Cowboy Experiences and
Settlers Reminiscences."
CASTAÑEDA, Carlos Eduardo. A Report on
the Spanish Archives in San Antonio, Texas. San
Antonio: Yanaguana Society, 1937. 167 pp. 8vo, original
cloth.
Fine.
First edition, limited edition (#274 of 500 copies).
Basic Texas Books 222: "An indexed listing of over
two thousand Spanish records in the San Antonio county
clerks office. Since San Antonio de Bexar acted for a
century as the capital of the province of Texas many of
these records relate to the whole of settled Texas."
DANIEL, Price, Jr. (bookseller). An Analysis of
C. W. Raines Bibliography of Texas. Waco: Price
Daniel Jr. Bookseller, 1962. [56] pp., illustrations. Very
fine.
Slipcase.
Limited edition (#7 of 100). 211 items listed.
DAVID, C. Dorman (bookseller). Catalogue No. 6.
Texas. Houston, 1964. [120] pp., facsimiles. 8vo, green
cloth, gilt spine.
Inscribed.
First edition. 130 items listed.
EBERSTADT, Edward, & Sons. Catalogue 162,
Texas, being a Collection of Rare & Important Books
& Manuscripts Relating to the Lone Star State....
New York: Edward Eberstadt & Sons, [1963]. 220 pp.,
illustrations. 8vo, original ecru printed wrappers,
laminated.
First edition. With a 5-page introduction by
Archibald Hanna. Basic Texas Books B80: "Contains
950 of the rarest Texas books, pamphlets, and imprints,
with detailed commentaries." Pingenot: These range from
the early period of Spanish exploration through Mexican
colonization, revolution, and statehood. Contains many
facsimiles of title-pages, etc. Probably the finest catalog
of Texas original sources ever produced, describing 950
choice items from the Spanish to the U.S. period.
[EBERSTADT]. Texas: A Selective Index to
Eberstadt Catalogue 162 + Newberry-Graff Sale Index. 52
pp. + [1] 12 pp. Photocopies of typescript lists in a
manila
folder.
(Goes with Eberstadt Catalogue 162).
[GILLIAM, Frank]. Biblia-A-Biblia: Texana.
Austin: Idolon Book Shop, n.d. 6 pp. 12mo, wrappers.
Fine.
Limited edition.
JENKINS, John H. Basic Texas Books....
Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1983. xi [3] 648 [4]
pp., illustrations. Large 8vo, original cloth, leather
label. Mint in publishers slipcase. Signed
presentation copy to Ben Pingenot from John
Jenkins.
First edition, limited edition (85 copies signed by
Jenkins and William R. Holman). This copy numbered "Ben
Pingenots Copy."
JENKINS, John H. Basic Texas Books....
Revised edition. Austin: Texas State Historical
Association, [1988]. xii [2] 648 [2] pp., illustrations.
8vo, cloth. Very fine in d.j. Signed presentation copy to
Ben Pingenot from John
Jenkins.
Revised edition.
JENKINS, John H. Cracker Barrel Chronicles: A
Bibliography of Texas Towns and County Histories.
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1965. [2] xv [15] 509 [3] pp.
Thick 8vo, cloth. Fine in
d.j.
First edition. Foreword by Dorman Winfrey.
JENKINS, John H. Printer in Three Republics: A
Bibliography of Samuel Bangs. Austin: 1981. 190 pp.,
frontispiece. 8vo, original cloth. Mint in original clear
plastic
d.j.
First edition. 573 annotated entries on Bangs, first
printer in Texas, in three Mexican states, and west of the
Louisiana Purchase.
JENKINS, John H. The Saga of Samuel Bangs.
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1981. [12] pp. 8vo, wrappers. With
card "Seasons Greetings from Maureen & John
Jenkins."
Limited edition (450 copies).
JENKINS, John H. Texas History: One Thousand
Rare Books: With Additional Sections on Texas Maps,
Photographs, and Manuscripts and a Selection on the Mexican
War. Catalogue 127. Austin: Jenkins Company, 1980.
[270] pp., facsimiles. 8vo, cloth with original green stiff
paper wrappers bound in.
Fine.
First edition.
KIELMAN, Chester V. The University of Texas Archives. A Guide to the Historical Manuscripts Collections in the University of Texas Library. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1967. xxix [3] 594 pp. 8vo, cloth. Very fine in d.j.
LOWMAN, Al. Printing Arts in Texas.
[Austin]: Roger Beacham Publisher, 1975. [2] 107 [3] pp.,
profusely illustrated by Barbara Holman. Tall folio, cloth
with printed paper label. A mint copy of a beautiful book.
Signed by William
Holman.
Limited edition (395 copies).
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Pioneer Printing in
Texas. Austin: 1932. 28 pp., facsimiles. 8vo, original
printed wrappers. Very
good.
First edition, limited edition (200 copies).
Pingenot: This is one of the first scholarly studies of
early printing and printers in Texas.
RAINES, C. W. A Bibliography of
Texas...Relating to Texas in Print and Manuscript since
1536.... [Houston: Frontier Press, 1955]. xvi, 268 pp.
8vo, cloth. Very good in somewhat soiled publishers
slipcase.
Pingenot: The facsimile of the 1896 original, the
pioneer work of Texas bibliography and still useful
today.
REESE, William S. Six Score: The 120 Best Books
on the Range Cattle Industry. New Haven: William Reese
Company, 1989. [96] pp., illustrations. 4to, cloth over
boards. Mint in
d.j.
Revised edition. Pingenot: Best edition with revisions,
corrections, additional information, and an added essay.
SPELL, Lota M. Pioneer Printer: Samuel Bangs in
Mexico and Texas. Austin: University of Texas Press,
1963. xii, 230 pp., facsimiles. 8vo, cloth. Fine to mint
copy. Laid in is a post card from the author, dated Sept.
29, 1964, to Ben E. Pingenot concerning a unique copy of a
Bangs
imprint.
First edition. Basic Texas Books B181: "The
appendices to this fine biography include a preliminary
checklist of 359 Bangs imprints." Harvard Guide to
American History. Pingenot: Bangs, with his press,
came to Texas with the Mina Expedition in 1817. His
imprints struck at Galveston Island and then at the mouth
of the Rio Grande are the first examples of printing in
Texas. Taken prisoner by the Mexicans at Soto la Marina,
Bangs set up his press in Monterey where he issued the
first imprints in northern Mexico. He returned to Texas in
1830 and at the outbreak of the Mexican War was with
Taylors army at Corpus Christi and then
Brownsville.
TALIAFERRO, Henry G., et al. Cartographic
Sources in the Rosenberg Library. College Station:
Texas A&M for Rosenberg Library, 1988. xii, 234 pp.,
color frontispiece, 4 color plates, illustrations. 8vo,
cloth. Mint in
d.j.
First edition. 558 annotated entries recording works
written by people living on the U.S. frontier before 1800,
excluding Jesuit relations, Spanish Southwest, and Canada.
TAYLOR, W. Thomas. Texfake: An Account of the
Theft and Forgery of Early Texas Printed Documents.
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. xix [1] 158 [2] pp. Plates.
8vo, cloth over pictorial boards. New. Signed.
First edition. Pingenot: Printed by letterpress.
Long awaited story of the who, how, and where the fakes of
fabulous Texas documents came on the market, told by the
dealer who, himself a victim, brought the truth out in the
open.
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS. Texana at the University of Texas: An Exhibition.... [Austin: University of Texas,] 1962. 42 [2] pp., illustrations. Oblong 8vo, wrappers. Fine. Laid in is a list of "Collectors of Texana."
WALLACE, John Melton. Gaceta to Gazette: A
Check List of Texas Newspapers, 1813-1846. Austin:
Dept. of Journalism Development Program, The University of
Texas, 1966. [4] 89 pp. 8vo, cloth. Some fading to spine,
else fine in original printed
boards.
First edition. Pingenot: An annotated
bibliography of Texas newspapers, with their locations,
names of publishers, and list of collections. A useful work
that furnishes brief histories and notes on over 100 early
Texas newspapers and a checklist of newspapermen.
WEBB, Walter Prescott. Talks on Texas Books: A
Collection of Book Reviews. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, [1970]. 94 pp., frontispiece
portrait. 8vo, cloth. Mint in
d.j.
First edition. Compiled and edited with introduction
by Llerena Friend. Pingenot: Written between 1923 and
1928 and ranging from whimsical to serious scholarly
discussions about books on Texas subjects.
WINKLER, Ernest W. (editor). Check List of
Texas Imprints 1846-1860. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, 1949. xx, 352 pp., frontispiece.
8vo, cloth. Fine in
d.j.
First edition.
WINKLER, Ernest W. and LERENA B. Friend. Check
List of Texas Imprints 1861-1876. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, 1963. xii, 734 pp., frontispiece.
8vo, cloth. Fine in
d.j.
First edition.
WINKLER, Ernest W. "The Vandale Collection of
Texana," in The Southwestern Historical Quarterly
LIV, no. 1 (July 1950): 27-61. Fine.
(27 vols.)
($750-1,500)
354. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: TEXAS AND WESTERN AMERICANA CATALOGUE PRICES] Lot of 7 titles, including:
American Book Prices Current 1977. Volume 83.... New York: Bancroft-Parkman, 1978. [14] xxix, 1,060 pp. 8vo, red cloth, gilt lettering. Fine.
[BRININSTOOL, E. A. (collector)]. DAWSONS
BOOK SHOP. The Personal Library of E. A. Brininstool.
Western Americana. Catalogue 438. Los Angeles:
Dawsons, n.d. [46] pp., illustrations. 8vo,
wrappers.
First edition.
McCARTY, Dennis. Western Americana.
Clarendon Hills: [Northwest Auction Gallery], 1987. [12]
159 pp. 8vo, pictorial wrappers.
Fine.
First edition.
MORRISON, W. M. [Morrison Prices Guides]. Texana for the years: 1972; 1983, 2 copies of 1983 & supplement; vol. 4, 1985/86; vol. 6, 1988; vol. 8, 1990; vol. 11, 1993; vol. 8, 1994; vol. 12, 1994; vol. 13, 1995; vol. 14, 1996. Western: vol. 2, 1988; vol. 4, 1990; vol. 7 1993; vol. 8, 1994; vol. 10, 1996.
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES. Americana.
Duplicates from the Distinguished Collection of the
Newberry Library. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries,
1966. [8] 164 [4] pp., illustrations. 8vo, wrappers. Notes
penciled on wrapper and in ink on leaves. Very good. Bid
slip laid
in.
First edition.
ROBBINS, Irving Whitmore (collector). Fine Western Americana & Related Pacific Voyages. The Library of Irving Whitmore Robbins, Jr. San Francisco: Pacific Book Auction Galleries, March 21, 1996. [148] pp., plates, illustrations. 8vo, cloth. Price sheets laid in.
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON. M. D. ANDERSON LIBRARY.
The William B. Bates Collection of Texana and Western
Americana. [Houston: University of Houston], 1971. 28
pp., illustrations. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Fine.
(22
vols.)
($200-400)
355. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: VOYAGES AND TRAVELS]. Lot of 5 titles, including the following:
GUNN, Dewey Wayne. Mexico in American and
British Letters: A Bibliography of Fiction and Travel
Books, Citing Original Editions. Metuchen: Scarecrow
Press, 1974. vii [1] 150 pp. 8vo, cloth.
First edition.
MINTZ, Lannon W. The Trail: A Bibliography of
the Travelers on the Overland Trail...During the Years
1841-1864. Albuquerque, 1987. xxv [1] 292 pp.,
illustrated. 8vo, cloth. Mint in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: An annotated
bibliography with over 500 accounts arranged alphabetically
with a short comment relative to each entry, along with a
coded guide to the current value of each item. 2
copies.
[UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD]. A List of References
to Literature Relating to the Union Pacific System.
Newton: Crofton Publishing Corporation, 1922. vii, 299, 23
pp. 4to, blue cloth, gilt title on spine.
Reprint.
YALE UNIVERSITY. LIBRARY. From Train to Plane: Travelers in the American West, 1866-1936. An Exhibition in the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979. [64] pp. 4to, cloth, original paper wrappers bound in, leather label on spine. Fine.
YALE UNIVERSITY. LIBRARY. From Train to Plane:
Travelers in the American West, 1866-1936. An Exhibition in
the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale
University. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979.
[64] pp. 4to, paper wrappers, photocopies bound with
brads.
(5 vols.)
($50-100)
356. [BIBLIOGRAPHY & REFERENCE: The West]. Lot of 19 titles, including:
ANDERSON, Alex D. The Silver Country of the
Great Southwest: A Review of the Mineral and Other
Wealth...The Mexican Cessions...in 1848...1853. New
York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1877. 221 pp., large
folding map. 8vo, original pictorial cloth with gilt
lettering. Near
fine.
First edition. Cowan, p. 14. Rader 145. Raines, p.
9: "Includes...California, Utah, Nevada, Arizona, New
Mexico, and Western Colorado. Texas is considered only as
to resources in agriculture and stockraising." Saunders
2696. Pingenot: The work contains a lengthy Southwestern
bibliography.
ATHEARN, Robert G. Westward the Briton. New
York: Scribners, 1953. xiv, 208 pp. 8vo, cloth. Very
fine in d.j. Two cards from the Mississippi Valley
Historical Review laid in regarding a review of the
book for the journal by Philip D. Jordan and a copy of the
review.
First edition.
DECKER, Peter. Catalogues of Americana....
Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1979. Unpaginated,
frontispiece. 3 vols. 8vo, cloth.
Fine.
First edition. Foreword by Archibald Hanna. Vol. I:
Catalogues 22-35, 1944-1947. Vol. II: Catalogues 36-50,
1953-1963. Vol. III: Index.
LAMAR, Howard R. (editor). The Readers
Encyclopedia of the American West. New York: Crowell,
[1977]. x [2] 1,306 pp., illustrations, maps. Thick 8vo,
cloth. Fine in pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Out of print and scarce in the first
edition. Pingenot: Yale professor Lamar has produced an
immensely useful work, with more than 2,400 entries, 1,306
pages, including many long articles and biographies by
nearly 200 expert contributors. Judiciously
cross-referenced and almost every piece is accompanied by a
bibliography.
MATTES, Merrill J. Platte River Road
Narratives: A Descriptive Bibliography of Travel over the
Great Central Overland Route to Oregon, California, Utah,
Colorado, Montana, and Other Western States and
Territories, 1812-1866. Urbana & Chicago:
University of Illinois Press, 1988. xiv [2] 632 pp.
4to, cloth.
Fine.
First edition. Foreword by James A. Michener.
MINTZ, Lannon W. The Trail: A Bibliography of
the Travelers on the Overland Trail...During the Years
1841-1864. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press,
1987. 292 pp., illustrations. 8vo, cloth. Mint in d.j. as
issued.
First edition. Pingenot: An annotated
bibliography with over 500 accounts arranged alphabetically
with a short comment relative to each entry, along with a
coded guide to the current value of each item. 2
copies.
The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of
Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure 1800-1865.
Columbus: Longs College Book Company, 1953. [8] 601
[325] pp., plates. 8vo, cloth.
Fine.
Third edition. Henry H. Wagners bibliography, edited
by Charles L. Camp.
The Plains & The Rockies: A Critical
Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the
American West 1800-1865. San Francisco: John Howell,
1982. xx, 745 [7] pp., plates. Large 8vo, cloth.
Fine.
Fourth Edition. Henry R. Wagner and Charles L. Camps
bibliography, revised, enlarged, and edited by Robert H.
Becker.
RADER, Jesse L. South of Forty, from the
Mississippi to the Rio Grande: A Bibliography. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1947. xi, 336 pp. Small 4to,
original cloth. Fine. Elusive d.j. chipped at spine ends
and missing small piece near bottom of back
side.
First edition. Pingenot: This bibliography covers
a region south of the fortieth parallel to the Gulf of
Mexico and from the Mississippi to the Rio Grande. An
exhaustive work of 3,793 entries. Scarce in the d.j.
STORM, Colton (compiler). A Catalogue of the
Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana.
Chicago: Newberry Library, 1968. xxv [1] 854 pp.,
frontispiece portrait. Thick 4to, cloth with title in gilt
on spine. About mint as issued in sturdy d.j. Index to
Maps in the Catalogue... laid
in.
First edition. Pingenot: With pamphlet index to
maps added. Lists and describes 4,801 books in this massive
collection at the Newberry Library. This is one of the
finest guides to Western Americana yet published, giving
extremely fine annotations and detailed collations. A must
for every Western Americana collector, bookseller, and
researcher. Graff was head of Ryerson Steel Company and
Wright Howes, his bibliographic mentor, was his favorite
bookseller.
VAIL, R. W. G. The Voice of the Old
Frontier. New York: Octagon Books, 1970. [2] xii [2]
492 [4] pp. 8vo, original cloth,
gilt.
Facsimile edition. Pingenot: Although this comprises a
collection of lectures delivered by the author at the
University of Pennsylvania, the bulk of the text is
actually an annotated bibliographical appendix (with full
collations) of the works written by people on the frontier.
Includes narratives of Indian captivity, promotional
literature, literature of land speculators, etc.
plus 8
others.
(21 vols.)
($300-600)
357. [BIG BEND]. Lot of 6 titles, including:
DAVIS, Evelyn and Robert Clement. Spirit of the
Big Bend. San Antonio: Naylor Company, [1948].
Illustrated. 12mo, wrappers.
Fine.
First edition.
RAGSDALE, Kenneth B. Quicksilver: Terlingua and
the Chisos Mining Company. College Station: Texas
A&M University Press, 1976. Illustrations. 8vo, cloth.
Near mint in
d.j.
First edition and a unique copy of the authors
first book. Pingenot: The front free endpaper contains a
full-page essay in the authors hand, entitled
"Genesis of Quicksilver," wherein he relates the
interesting circumstances that led him to write a book
which might not otherwise have been written. Signed by
Ragsdale and dated Feb., 1977. Any book of narrative
history with details of its provenance in the authors
hand is uncommon to say the least.
SMITHERS, W. D. Chronicles of the Big Bend: A
Photographic Memoir of Life on the Border. Austin:
Madrona Press, 1976. Illustrated, endpaper maps. Large 8vo,
cloth. Fine in
d.j.
First edition.
SUL ROSS STATE
TEACHERS COLLEGE.
Lot of 7 Bulletins.
TYLER, Ronnie C. The Big Bend: A History of the
Last Texas Frontier. Washington: National Park Service,
1975. Maps, illustrations. 8vo, original wrappers. Fine.
Autographed by the author on the
half-title.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 206: "The
best account of the history of the despoblado, the
uninhabited land." Pingenot: An excellent and unexcelled
blending of careful research, good writing, and fine
illustrations, many in color. Contains material on the big
ranchers, the Comanches, the Apaches, the camel experiment,
the Brite Ranch raid, etc.
UNITED STATES. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR.
NATIONAL PARK SERVICE. Big Bend National Park.
[Washington, 1958]. Maps, photographs. Park brochure.
(12 vols.)
($100-200)
358. [BIOGRAPHY]. Lot of 18 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BONNEY, Orrin H. and Lorraine Bonney. Battle
Drums and Geysers: The Life and Journals of Lt. Gustavus
Cheyney Doane, Soldier and Explorer of the Yellowstone...
Chicago: Swallow Press, [1970]. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations, maps. Cloth. Mint in
d.j.
First edition. Foreword by George B. Hertzog, Jr.
Pingenot: Biography of Gustavus C. Doane, who, as a
lieutenant of the 2nd Cavalry, kept a journal of the first
official and scientific exploration of Yellowstone. He
served in the Civil War and was very active on the western
plains; at Fort Ellis; with Baker on the Marias; with
Gibbon in 1876, the Nez Percés in 1877, Bannock in
1878, and against the Apache. Doanes report on his
exploration of the Yellowstone region helped influence
Congress to establish the Yellowstone National Park in
1872. A biography of the most fascinating men on the
American frontier.
[CARSON, CHRISTOPHER]. GRANT, Blanche C. (editor).
Kit Carsons Own Story of His Life as Dictated to
Col. and Mrs. C. D. Peters.... Taos: [Santa Fe New
Mexican Publishing Corp.], 1926. Frontispiece portrait,
illustration, 12 plates. Original decorated wrappers.
Fine.
First edition. Graff 603. Howes C182. Plains
& Rockies IV:306n. Rader 606. Saunders 2802.
Pingenot: Dictated by Carson sometime in the mid-1850s
to his friend Colonel Dewitt Peters, who wrote The Life
and Adventures of Kit Carson in 1858. The manuscript
passed to Peters son, for whom it was a family
keepsake. A copy was acquired by Charles Camp of Cal
Berkley, who received permission from the surviving Peters
brother to publish it.
DANA, Julian. Sutter of California: A
Biography. New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1934.
Illustrations. Original cloth. Flaking to gilt title on
cover and spine. Owners name in ink on
title-page.
First edition. Pingenot: An appealing figure in
American history, Sutter was a Swiss emigrant who persuaded
Mexican authorities that he could build a fort to "protect"
the northern limits of Mexican occupation. His site on the
American River at its junction with the Sacramento was
where the future capital of California would rise.
Frémont seized his fort during the Mexican War and
gold was discovered on his place in 1848. However in the
mad rush for wealth, his herds disappeared to feed hungry
prospectors and by 1852 he was bankrupt.
DARROW, Clarence. The Story of My Life. New
York & London: Charles Scribners Sons, 1932.
Frontispiece portrait. Cloth.
Fine.
First edition. Pingenot: Autobiography of one of
Americas greatest lawyers. He pulls no punches;
telling it as it was, including his defense of the McNamara
brothers, accused of dynamiting the Los Angeles
Times building. Also, the murder of the ex-governor of
Idaho. Other famous cases fully recalled include the
Leob-Leopold trial, the John T. Scopes evolution case, etc.
Scarce.
DeBARTHE, Joe. Life and Adventures of Frank
Grouard. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958.
Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Fine copy in a near fine
d.j.
Pingenot: First published in 1894, this work is one of
the most intimate, accurate, and valuable books about the
Sioux. Captured by the Sioux when he was nineteen, Frank
Grouard spent seven years in the camps of Sitting Bull and
Crazy Horse. He served with Crook at the Rosebud and at Red
Fork, was with Lt. Sibley on his famous scout, and claimed
to be the first white man to visit the Custer Battlefield
after the fight. This new edition has been carefully edited
and annotated by Edgar I. Stewart.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Cow People. Boston &
Toronto: Little, Brown & Co., 1964. Photographic
illustrations. Cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Adams, Guns 601. McVicker
A18a. Reese, Six Score 31. Pingenot: Dobies
last book published during his lifetime. He received the
advanced copy from his publisher on the day he died.
Contains biographical accounts of cowmen such as Ab
Blocker, Charles Goodnight, etc.
EASTMAN, Seth. A Seth Eastman Sketchbook,
1848-1849. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1961.
Plates. 4to, original cloth. Fine in pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: First printed appearance
of the sketches made by this gifted 19th-century artist and
soldier. The drawings include views of the Mississippi as
Eastman traveled down the river to his new assignment in
Texas. Over 150 views, mostly of scenes in Texas, make up
the sketchbook. The artists personal journal, kept
during his Texas tour, accompanies and highlights the
drawings. Especially important are Eastmans sketches
of the Alamo and other missions, as well as scenes toward
the border country and Fort Inge on the Leona where
Eastman, then a captain, commanded Company D, First
Infantry Regiment. An important work, now becoming
scarce.
GREENE, Laurence. The Filibuster: The Career of
William Walker. Indianapolis & New York:
Bobbs-Merrill, [1937]. Frontispiece portrait. Original
gilt-lettered cloth showing even external wear.
Good.
First edition. Rader 1676. Pingenot: Biography of
the filibuster William Walker who became known in Nicaragua
as "the grey-eyed man of destiny," in partial fulfillment
of an old Indian legend that such a man would deliver them
from the bondage of corrupt government. Contains material
on the infamous Parker French.
HARRIS, Charles H. III. A Mexican Family
Empire: The Latifundio of the Sanchez Navarro Family
1765-1867. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1975.
Cloth. Fine in
d.j.
First edition.
KETCHUM, Richard M. Will Rogers, The Man and
His Times. New York: American Heritage Publishing
Company, 1973. Illustrations. Brown leather spine with
"bandana" boards. Fine in slipcase.
Second
printing.
LEWIS, Charles Lee. David Glasgow Farragut:
Admiral in the Making. Annapolis: United States Naval
Institute, 1941. Frontispiece, plates. Cloth.
Fine.
First edition.
MILLER, Darlis A. Captain Jack Crawford:
Buckskin Poet, Scout and Showman. Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, [1993]. Illustrations.
Original cloth. Fine in pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: First biography of
Crawford, Indian fighter, army scout, performer with
Buffalo Bill Cody, author and poet, deputy U.S. Marshall,
and rancher. He was quite famous in his day, and Miller has
penned a fine account of his exciting life.
MONAGHAN, Jay. Schoolboy, Cowboy, Mexican
Spy. Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of
California Press, [1977]. Photographic illustrations.
Cloth. Very good to fine in pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: The story of a
17-year-olds adventures in the West during the
closing days of the frontier and experiences as a war
correspondent and rebel army spy during the Mexican
Revolution.
NOGALES, General Rafael de. Memoirs of a
Soldier of Fortune. Garden City: Garden City Publishing
Company, [1932]. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth.
Bookplate removed from front inside pastedown, spine sunned
with small hole. Contents very
good.
First edition. Tribute by Lowell Thomas and preface
by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. Pingenot: Amazing biography
of Venezuelan born soldier of fortune, who fought in Cuba
during the Spanish-American War, who served under Porfirio
Díaz in Mexico at the onset of the Mexican
Revolution, who chased after gold in Alaska and Nevada, and
who rose to the rank of divisional commander in the Turkish
army during World War I.
PORTER, Joseph C. Paper Medicine Man: John
Gregory Bourke and His American West. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1986]. Frontispiece
portrait, illustrations, maps. Original boards. Mint in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: John G. Bourke was a
U.S. Army officer who became an ethnologist, a military
historian, and a prolific writer on the American West. He
fought against the Sioux, the Northern Cheyennes, and the
Apaches. He served with Crook in Arizona and his many
contacts with the Indians brought about an interest in
their lifeways and ceremonies. Porter gives a sensitive,
richly detailed portrait of Bourke according him his
rightful place in Americas military, cultural, and
intellectual history.
SANBORN, Margaret. Robert E. Lee: A Portrait
1807-1861. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company,
1966. Illustrations. Cloth. Fine copy in a good pictorial
d.j. with minor chip on
spine.
First edition. Pingenot: The first volume of a
two-volume biography explores the personal side of Lee,
sweeping away many myths about him.
SEAGER, Robert. And Tyler Too: A Biography of
John and Julia Gardiner Tyler. New York: McGraw Hill,
(1963). Original cloth. Fine in a near fine pictorial
d.j.
First edition.
THOMPSON, Gerald. Edward F. Beale & the
American West. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico
Press, [1983]. Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Very fine in a
near mint
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Drawing upon the rich
resources of over 300 libraries, museums, and archives, the
author has re-created the exciting life of Edward F. Beale,
a major figure in the history of the West. A Mexican War
hero, Beale carried East the first gold samples from
California; later supervised construction of a
transcontinental wagon road, and experimented with the use
of camels in the Southwest.
TRACY, Milton Cook and Richard Havelock-Bailie.
The Colonizer: A Saga of Stephen F. Austin. El Paso:
Guyes Printing Company, 1941. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
(18
vols.)
($300-600)
359. [BIOGRAPHY: TEXAS]. Lot of 25 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
ALMARÁZ, Felix D. Tragic Cavalier:
Governor Manuel Salcedo of Texas, 1808-1813. Austin:
University of Texas Press, [1971]. Original cloth. Fine in
pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: The last major colonial
administrator in Spanish Texas. An innovative and
imaginative administrator whose responses to the harsh
realities of frontier duty were at odds with his uncle
Nemesio Salcedos bureaucratic tradition. He was
assassinated early in 1813.
BASS, Feris A., Jr. and B. R. Brunson (editors).
Fragile Empires: The Texas Correspondence of Samuel
Swartwout and James Morgan 1836-1856. Austin: Shoal
Creek Publishers, [1978]. Illustrations, portraits. Cloth
in good
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: For twenty years
Swartwout, a New Yorker and investor in Texas land, and
James Morgan, his agent in Texas, exchanged letters which
are rich in material concerning Texas during the republic
period as well as the Mexican War. Winner of the
Summerfield Roberts Award from the Sons of the Republic of
Texas.
CARLSON, Paul H. Empire Builder in the Texas
Panhandle: William Henry Bush. College Station: Texas
A&M University Press, 1996. Photographic plates, map.
Cloth. Fine in d.j. Review copy with letter from publisher
laid
in.
First edition.
CRANE, William Carey. Life and Select Literary
Remains of Sam Houston, of Texas. Two Vols. in
One. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Company,
1885. Frontispiece portrait, facsimile, maps. Original gilt
pictorial cloth, beveled edges, gilt title on spine. Some
edge wear and spotting otherwise a better than average copy
of a difficult book to find in nice
condition.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 126n.
Raines, p. 56: "More moderate in expression [than
Lesters Life of Houston] and more just to the
Texans, with the addition of new matter. The closing
chapters on Houstons domestic and religious life are
quite interesting." Pingenot: Crane was a noted educator
and a president of Baylor University for 22 years.
FARIAS, George. The Farias Chronicles: A
History and Genealogy of a Portuguese/Spanish Family.
Edinburg: New Santander Press, 1995. Maps, illustrations by
Jack Jackson. Cloth with gilt-lettered titles. Mint in
pictorial
d.j.
First edition, limited edition (500 copies signed by
author). Pingenot: A family history in two parts.
The first part describes the origin of the name, and the
five root branches originating in Portugal, and includes
some of Portugals heroic defenders. It concludes with
notes on other family members who have some claim to fame.
In Part II the authors branch is described dating
back to 1777 when his earliest known ancestor, José
Antonio Farias, appears at Presidio del Rio Grande, now
Guerrero, Coahuila, Mexico. A son, José Andres
Farias, came to Laredo about 1798 to command the Spanish
colonial garrison. His marriage to a granddaughter of the
founder of Laredo marked the beginning of the Farias family
in this future border city. Winner, 1995 Documentation
Award by the Webb County Heritage Foundation.
GARWOOD, Ellen Clayton. Will Clayton: A Short
Biography. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1968.
Photographic plates. Cloth. Fine in d.j. Inscribed. Letters
and clippings laid
in.
First edition.
GAYARRE, Charles. Historical Sketch of Pierre
and Jean Lafitte, the Famous Smugglers of Louisiana.
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1964. Cloth.
Fine.
Limited edition (300 copies reproduced from the 1883
original).
HUNTER, J. Marvin [1880-1957]. Peregrinations
of a Pioneer Printer: An Autobiography. Grand Prairie:
Frontier Times, 1954. Illustrations, errata slip. Original
pictorial cloth, spine sunned, some pages browned. Colophon
on front pastedown: one of the first 300 numbered copies,
presentation-autographed to Ben Pingenot by the
author.
First edition, limited edition (300 copies). Adams,
Guns 1082. Pingenot: Hunter, the son of a
newspaper publisher, was a noted country newspaper editor
in West Texas, New Mexico, and briefly in Arizona. During
his early years he became acquainted with many frontier
characters, on both sides of the law, and developed a keen
interest in preserving and recording frontier history. He
eventually settled in Bandera, Texas, where he established
Frontier Times magazine, a popular journal devoted
to stories of the pioneers. This autobiography, published
three years before his death, is rich in anecdotes, names,
and human experience.
JENKINS, John H. and Kesselus, Kenneth. Edward Burleson: Texas Frontier Leader. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1990. Frontispiece, illustrations. Cloth. Mint in d.j. Signed by Kesselus.
LAMAR, Lucius M. Shards. New Orleans: Grad
Printing Company, [1968]. Frontispiece portrait. 4to,
original cloth with gilt title on cover and backstrip,
label pasted neatly on the front pastedown with typed
inscription and initialed "LML" under the authors
name.
First edition. Pingenot: The son of a mining
engineer, Lamars memoirs date from his early youth in
the Mexican mining town of Las Esperanzas near the Texas
border. Born in 1897, the author describes life in the
Sabinas coal basin where he and his family lived. The
Mexican Revolution brought them to the border town of Eagle
Pass, where, at nearby Fort Duncan in 1911, Lamar witnessed
aviation history being made as Lt. Benjamin Folouis and
Phil Parmalee took off for Ft. McIntosh in a Wright Scout
biplane. Much on South Texas, the Eagle Pass coal mines,
San Antonio, etc. Privately printed in an edition of only
300 copies to give to friends. Very scarce.
LAY, Benett. The Lives of Ellis P. Bean. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1960. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
McDONALD, Archie P. Travis. Austin: Jenkins
Publishing Company, 1976. Frontispiece portrait. Original
cloth over boards. Mint in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: The first complete
scholarly biography of William Barrett Travis.
PHARES, Ross. Cavalier in the Wilderness: The
Story of the Explorer and Trader Louis Juchereau de St.
Denis. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press,
[1952]. Illustrations. Original cloth in slightly worn d.j.
Autographed on the title-page by the
author.
First edition. Pingenot: The fascinating story of
the exploits of St. Denis when he entered Mexican territory
in 1714, later promoted international trade in spite of
Spanish law. He was a man chosen by France to maintain
peace and prosperity in Louisiana for a quarter century,
and as a soldier succeeded in keeping the Spaniards at bay,
mainly through his influence over the Indians of Texas. One
of the few works on this remarkable man and now long
out-of-print and scarce.
PHILLIPS, William G. Yarborough of Texas. Washington: Acropolis Books, 1969. Photographic illustrations. Inscribed by Yarborough. 8vo, wrappers. Fine.
PROCTER, Ben H. Not Without Honor: The Life of
John H. Reagan. Austin: University of Texas Press,
[1962]. Illustrations. Cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Presentation inscribed and signed by the
author.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 168n: "The
best biography of Reagan." Nevins, Civil War Books
II:83: "Sympathetic but scholarly study of a long career."
Pingenot: An important biographical contribution and
winner of the Summerfield G. Roberts Award from the Sons of
the Republic of Texas. Procters biography covers
Reagans career from the period of the Republic of
Texas, the Cherokee Wars, Congress in the 1850s, the
Civil War during which he served in Jefferson Daviss
cabinet, Reconstruction, politics, etc.
RODRIGUEZ, José Policarpo. "The Old
Guide": Surveyor, Scout, Hunter, Indian Fighter, Ranchman,
Preacher. His Life in His Own Words. [San Antonio]:
Bexar Graphics, n.d. Photographic illustrations, portraits.
12mo, printed white wrappers. Fine. Newspaper clipping laid
in announcing death of Rodriguezs
granddaughter.
Facsimile reprint of original publication "printed by
Nashville, Tenn.; Dallas, Tex. Publishing House of the
Methodist Episcopal Church, South, Smith & Lamar,
Agents," with added photographs and introduction by James
S. Maverick.
ROSE, Victor M. The Life and Services of Gen.
Ben McCulloch. Austin: Steck Company, 1958.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Embossed cloth. Fine
in
slipcase.
Facsimile reprint of the rare 1888 original edition. See
Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 520 and
Tutorow 3947.
SHEARER, Ernest C. Robert Potter: Remarkable
North Carolinian and Texan. Houston: University of
Houston Press, 1951. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth.
Very fine. Tipped in is a t.l.s., dated May 1, 1961, from
Shearer to Frontier Press in Houston concerning the
publication of his manuscript entitled "Houston Before
Texas."
First edition, limited edition (1,000 copies).
Basic Texas Books, 127n. See Handbook of
Texas II:401, and III:749 for a biographical sketch of
this colorful pioneer Texan. Pingenot: The only
biography of the interesting Southerner, who prior to
coming to Texas in 1835 had served in the U.S. Navy as a
midshipman, and was elected to both the state and national
legislatures. Potter was a signer of the Declaration of
Independence. During the Texas Revolution, he held a
commission in the Texas Navy, commanded the port of
Galveston, and was elected ad interim Secretary of the
Texas Navy. Potter was killed in 1842 during the
Regulator-Moderator War. In 1876 Potter County was named
for him.
SIBLEY, Marilyn McAdams. George W.
Brackenridge, Maverick Philanthropist. Austin:
University of Texas Press, 1978. Illustrations. Cloth. Very
fine copy in fine d.j. Presentation inscribed by the author
to book collector Charles
Downing.
First edition. Pingenot: Excellent biography of
Brackenridge (1832-1920) who was a paradox to his fellow
Texans; a Republican in a solidly Democratic state, a
financier in a cattlemans country, a Prohibitionist
in the goodtime town of San Antonio. Brackenridge devoted
his energies to making a fortune only to give it to
philanthropic causes.
STILLMAN, J. D. B. Wanderings in the Southwest
in 1855 by J. D. B. Stillman. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark
Company, 1990. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations.
Original red cloth, gilt. Issued without d.j.
Mint.
First edition. Pingenot: Seeking adventure, Jacob
Davis Babcock Stillman landed on the Texas coast in May
1855. For six months he roamed the Texas countryside
recording his experiences and insights and sending off
letters to The Crayon, a prominent but short-lived journal
of landscape art, where they were originally published.
Edited and with an introduction by Ron Tyler, these 1855
letters present a remarkable picture of Texas during a
crucial, complex, and little understood time in the
states history.
STRONG, Henry W. My Frontier Days & Indian
Fights on the Plains of Texas. [N.p., 1926].
Illustrations. Original photographically illustrated
wrappers with cloth backstrip. Fine. Original signed photo
of the author laid
in.
First edition. Adams, Guns 2159: "Has some
material on the Benders and on some early-day lawlessness
in Texas. The author gives quite an account of the outlaw
career of one Joe Horner, who later turned up in Wyoming as
Frank Canton"; Herd 2191: "Scarce." Strong served as
scout and guide for Ranald S. Mackenzie and claimed to have
laid out the Mackenzie Trail (Handbook of Texas
II:680). Rader 2994. Tate, The Indians of Texas:
An Annotated Research Bibliography 3072.
TRACY, Milton Cook and Richard Havelock-Bailie. The Colonizer: A Saga of Stephen F. Austin. El Paso: Guyes Printing Company, 1941. Pictorial cloth. Fine in chipped d.j.
WALKER, Dale L. C. L. Sonnichsen, Grassroots
Historian. Southwestern Studies Monograph No.
34. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972. Frontispiece
portrait, illustrations. Original grey and green
cloth.
First edition.
WAUGH, Julia Nott. Castro-Ville and Henry
Castro, Empresario. San Antonio: Standard Printing
Company, 1934. Frontispiece portrait, photographs. Original
printed wrappers. Minor page tears, else very
good.
First edition. CBC 3272. Pingenot:
Includes four-page list of passengers on the
LElbro, the first ship to bring Castro colonists to
Texas in 1842. The first study done on the Alsatian
settlement of Castroville, southwest of San Antonio, and
its founder, empresario Henry Castro. Scarce.
WILLIAMS, Alfred M. Sam Houston and the War of
Independence in Texas. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1893.
Frontispiece portrait, maps, one folding map at rear,
t.e.g. Original gilt-decorated cloth. Spine slightly age
darkened, else
fine.
First edition. Howes W446. Basic Texas Books
126n: "The first attempt at an objective biography." Rader
3666. Raines, p. 219: "Perhaps the best life of
Houston....The picture presented of Austins colony
has never been equaled by any Texan writer. Much light shed
on the general history of Texas."
(25 vols.)
($300-600)
360. [BLACK HISTORY IN THE WEST]. Lot of 8 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
AMOS, Preston. Above and Beyond in the West, Black Medal of Honor Winners, 1870-1890. Falls Church: Pioneer America Society Press, 1974. Illustrations. Wrappers.
FLIPPER, Henry O. Negro Frontiersman: The
Western Memoirs of Henry O. Flipper, First Negro Graduate
of West Point. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1963.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original cloth.
Fine in a very fine d.j. Autographed by Carl Hertzog, the
typographer, on the verso of the title-page.
First
edition. Edited with an introduction by Theodore D.
Harris. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 161: "Only 125
copies were bound in cloth." Pingenot: One of the few
personal frontier accounts written by a Negro. Flipper was
the first of his race to graduate from West Point. After
serving with the Army at Forts Sill, Elliott, and Davis, he
became a mining engineer in the Southwest and
Mexico.
JOHNSON, Barry C. Flippers Dismissal: The
Ruin of Lt. Henry O. Flipper, U.S.A., First Coloured
Graduate of West Point. London: Privately Printed,
[1980]. Original cloth. Near mint and without d.j. as
issued.
First
edition, limited edition (150 numbered copies).
Pingenot: The first scholarly account of the
circumstances surrounding the military trial on the Texas
frontier in 1881 which became, ninety years later, a minor
cause celebre. The author quotes passages from the
court-martial record in this thoroughly annotated work.
Included too are the revisionist Congressional reviews of
the mid-1970s vindicating Flipper along with the
authors conclusions. An important study and, by
virtue of the small printing, destined to become rare.
KATZ, William Loren. The Black West: A Documentary and Pictorial History of the African American Role in the Westward Expansion of the United States. New York: Touchstone, 1987. Illustrations. Wrappers. Mint.
KINEVAN, Marcos. Frontier Cavalryman: Lt. John
Bigelow with the Buffalo Soldiers in Texas. El Paso:
Texas Western Press, 1997. Photographic illustrations.
Cloth. Mint in d.j..
First
edition. Pingenot: Based on Bigelows own
writings of frontier army life in a black regiment at Fort
Duncan and Fort Stockton in the 1870s.
LECKIE, William H. The Buffalo Soldiers: A
Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Illustrations, map.
Original yellow cloth. Fine in a very good d.j.
First edition.
NANKIVELL, John H. History of the Twenty-fifth
Regiment United States Infantry 1869-1926. Fort
Collins: Old Army Press, [1972]. Illustrations, maps. 8vo,
cloth, gilt. Very fine. Signed by the editor John M.
Carroll.
Reprint. A modern military rarity in the first edition. It
preserves forgotten pages in American military history on
Black soldiers, including "Chapter I. The Colored Soldier
in the Service of the United States prior to 1866.
SCHUBERT, Frank N. Black Valor: Buffalo
Soldiers and the Medal of Honor, 1870-1898. Wilmington:
Scholarly Resources, 1997. Cloth. Mint in d.j.
(8
vols.)
($200-400)
361. [BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS]. Lot of 3 titles, including:
JACKSON, Jack. Flags Along the Coast. Charting
the Gulf of Mexico, 1519-1759: A Reappraisal. Austin:
Book Club of Texas, [1995]. xii, 225 pp., color map
frontispiece, illustrations, 65 other maps. Folio, cloth
over pictorial boards, paper label on spine. Mint in
d.j.
First edition, limited edition (350 numbered
copies). Pingenot: Winner of the Presidio La Bahia Award
of the Sons of the Republic of Texas for outstanding
research on the colonial period of Texas history. Also
winner of the TSHA Kate Brock Bates Award for 1996 as the
best book on Texas prior to 1900.
RATCHFORD, Fannie E. (editor). The Story of
Champ DAsile as Told by Two of the Colonists.
Dallas: Book Club of Texas, [1937]. 180 [3] pp.,
colored frontispiece, 2 plates, endsheet maps. 8vo, green
cloth. Very fine in original slipcase.
Limited
edition (300 copies). Basic Texas Books 85A:
"First edition in English...This is the best contemporary
account of the ill-fated colony of Napoleonic refugees in
Texas..." Howes H270. Fifty Texas Rarities 6n.
Streeter 1069n: "An indispensable source and by far the
best." Pingenot: Printed at Santa Fe for the Book Club
of Texas by Rydal Press, a fine-press edition of a novel
first published in Paris in 1819 and based on the ill-fated
French settlement of 150 Napoleonic exiles who in 1817
established a Utopian colony on the Trinity River. When
approached by Spanish forces, the colonists fled to
Galveston where they were caught in a hurricane. With the
help of pirate Jean Lafitte, those who survived the storm
returned to Louisiana. Sister Agatha refers to the 1819
work as the first Texas novel.
TERRELL, Alexander W. From Texas to Mexico and
the Court of Maximilian in 1865. Dallas: Book Club of
Texas, 1933. xviii, 95 [1] pp., frontispiece,
illustrations. Small 4to, original gold over brown cloth,
gilt spine. Very fine.
First
edition, limited edition (200 copies). Gunn, Mexico
in American & British Letters 1085. Pingenot:
Printed by the Lakeside Press of Chicago for The Book
Club of Texas. Born in Virginia in 1827, Terrell moved with
his family to Missouri where he graduated from the state
university. He was admitted to the bar in 1849, and three
years later moved to Texas. He was elected a district judge
in 1857 and served in that capacity until resigning to join
the Confederate Army. He took part in battles in Missouri
and Arkansas and rose to the rank of Brigadier General. On
learning of Lees surrender, Terrell along with other
Confederates traveled to Mexico where he joined the French
Army of occupation. Appointed to the rank of colonel, he
was frequently at the Court of Maximilian. He returned to
Texas in 1866 where he became a cotton grower on the Brazos
River and later a member of the state legislature. Judge
Terrell was a contributor to the quarterly of the Texas
State Historical Association and at the time of his death
in 1912 was serving as the Associations president. A
rare work almost unknown bibliographically.
(3
vols.)
($350-700)
362. [BORDERLANDS]. Lot of 19 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
CALLAHAN, James Morton. American Foreign Policy
in Mexican Relations. New York: Macmillan, 1932. Maps.
Original cloth with gilt title on cover and spine. Very
fine in d.j.
First
edition. Tutorow 2937: "Excellent factual reporting on
the basis of documentation from State Department records."
Pingenot: A general historical view of American
relations with Mexico with emphasis placed on diplomacy and
politics, rather than upon technical questions of
international law. Particular attention is paid to the
personalities who figured in the controversies between the
two countries.
CLENDENEN, Clarence C. Blood on the Border: The
United States Army and the Mexican Irregulars. New
York: Macmillan, [1969]. 7 maps, endpaper maps. Cloth. Near
mint.
First edition. Pingenot: Excellent work on Pancho
Villa and Pershings Punitive Expedition into Mexico
in 1916. It also contains earlier accounts of 19th-century
border incidents including the Juan Cortina War that
brought Robert E. Lee to the Rio Grande, Col.
Mackenzies raid on the Kickapoo encampment at
Remolino, the pursuit of Geronimo and the rise of Cochise
and the Apaches.
LAMAR, Lucius M. Shards. New Orleans: Grad
Printing Company, [1968]. Frontispiece portrait. 4to,
original cloth with gilt title on cover and backstrip.
Label pasted neatly on the front pastedown with typed
inscription and initialed "LML" under the authors
name.
First edition. Pingenot: The son of a mining
engineer, Lamars memoirs date from his early youth in
the Mexican mining town of Las Esperanzas near the Texas
border. Born in 1897, the author describes life in the
Sabinas coal basin where he and his family lived. The
Mexican Revolution brought them to the border town of Eagle
Pass, where, at nearby Fort Duncan in 1911, Lamar witnessed
aviation history being made as Lt. Benjamin Folouis and
Phil Parmalee took off for Ft. McIntosh in a Wright Scout
biplane. Much on South Texas, the Eagle Pass coal mines,
San Antonio, etc. Privately printed in an edition of only
300 copies to give to friends. Very scarce.
MASON, Herbert Molloy, Jr. The Great
Pursuit. New York: Random House, 1970. Photographic
illustrations, maps. Cloth. Near mint copy in pictorial
d.j. with two small closed tears.
First
edition. Pingenot: The best and most readable
account of the U.S. Armys expedition across the Rio
Grande into Mexico in 1916 to destroy the bandit Pancho
Villa. The story is significant for this was the last major
use of horse cavalry in the army and the first use of its
fledgling aero squadron.
PEAVEY, John R. Echoes from the Rio
Grande...from the Thorny Hills of Duval to the Sleepy Rio
Grande.... Brownsville: Springman-King Company, [1963].
Frontispiece map, photographic illustrations. Original
pictorial cloth. Fine in a very good d.j. Presentation
inscribed and signed by the author.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1701. Pingenot: Memoirs
of a former deputy sheriff, chief scout for U.S. Army
troops along the border 1916-1920, mounted guard U.S.
Immigration Service, assistant chief patrol inspector, U.S.
Border Patrol, and special Texas Ranger. A fascinating book
with much on the Mexican Revolution, Pancho Villa, raids
into Texas, smuggling, banditry, and the early settlement
of the Rio Grande Valley. Becoming scarce especially in
nice collectors condition.
PERRY, Carmen (editor). San José
de Palafox: "The Impossible Dream" by the Rio Grande.
San Antonio: St. Marys University Press, [1971].
Endpaper maps, illustrations, facsimile. Oblong 4to,
original pictorial cloth. Fine. Issued without d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A documented chronicle of the
establishment and annihilation of San José de
Palafox located above Laredo on the Rio Grande.
PIERCE, Frank C. A Brief History of the Lower
Rio Grande Valley. Menasha: George Banta Publishing
Company, 1917. 2 foldout maps, portraits (including King
and Kennedy), photographic illustrations. 12mo, original
cloth. Very fine in cloth slipcase.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1725: "Has a chapter on the
Texas Rangers and outlawry along the Mexican border." Rader
2668. Pingenot: A work scarcely known bibliographically
by a man who had lived in Brownsville since 1859. Contains
the text of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo and a detailed
order of battle for U.S. border troops. Very
scarce.
RIPPY, J. Fred. The United States and
Mexico. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 401 pp., maps.
Cloth. Near mint in d.j.
First edition. Connor
& Faulk, North America Divided 378. Tutorow
2942. Pingenot: First general survey of the diplomatic
relations between the United States and Mexico. Author
takes the position that Texans were not conspirators
against Mexico; they merely negotiated to get cheap land;
and the Mexican attacks on General Taylor precipitated the
war. Once begun it became a war of conquest. This work is
seldom found in choice collectors condition.
SAMPONARO, Frank N. and Paul J. Vanderwood. War
Scare on the Rio Grande: Robert Runyons Photographs
of the Border Conflict, 1913-1916. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, 1992. Many photographic
illustrations. Oblong 4to. Mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Runyons pictures richly
document the border conflict in the lower Rio Grande
valley, bandit raids, U.S. Army buildup, etc.
SCHOTT, Arthur. "Las IsletasFalls of
Presidio de [sic] Rio Grande". [Washington: 1857].
16 x 22 cm. hand-colored engraving. Small spot on margin
that can be matted out. Fine.
The
Handbook of Texas Online (San Antonio Crossings). For
information on the artist, see Taft, Artists and
Illustrators of the Old West, p. 277. Pingenot: From
Emorys Boundary Survey and engraved by R.
Metzeroth. A beautiful scene from the Mexican side of the
Rio Grande looking toward Texas. Las Isletas, also known as
Kingsbury Rapids, had earlier been known as Paso de Francia
or the lower crossing on the Camino Real. It is located in
southern Maverick County, 30 miles below Eagle Pass, and
some six miles southeast of Presidio del Rio Grande, which
formerly had been known as Presidio de San Juan Bautista.
Throughout the 18th century, all of the Spanish entradas of
conquest and colonization into Texas crossed the Rio Grande
at this site.
SCOTT, Hugh Lenox. Some Memories of a Soldier.
New York: Century Company, 1928. Frontispiece portrait,
plates. Cloth, title stamped in black on front cover,
gilt.
First edition. Adams, Guns 1970; Herd
2029. Pingenot: Autobiography of Scotts career
from his early days in the West through the Spanish
American War, the Mexican Revolution, and World War I.
Contains information on Custer and the expedition to
recover bodies at the Little Big Horn; Indian problems and
various cavalry units in the West; sketches of Geronimo and
Sitting Bull, etc. General Scott was the last living
cavalry officer who could converse in Indian sign language.
As chief of staff, in 1915, he personally met with Obregon
and Pancho Villa in an attempt to stop the violence and
unrest along the U.S.-Mexico border. In Ramos,
Revolution. An important military memoir,
overlooked by Howes.
STEGMAIER, Mark J. Texas, New Mexico, and The
Compromise of 1850: Boundary Dispute & Sectional
Crisis. Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press,
[1996]. Maps. Cloth. Mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A definitive account and analysis
of the pre-Civil War boundary dispute between Texas and New
Mexico leading to the Compromise of 1850. Winner of the
Coral Tullis Award by the Texas State Historical
Association as the best book on Texas history for 1996.
STILLMAN, J. D. B. Wanderings in the Southwest
in 1855 by J. D. B. Stillman. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark
Company, 1990. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Red
cloth, gilt. Issued without d.j. Mint.
First
edition. Pingenot: Seeking adventure, Jacob Davis
Babcock Stillman landed on the Texas coast in May 1855. For
six months he roamed the Texas countryside recording his
experiences and insights, and sending off letters to The
Crayon, a prominent but short-lived journal of landscape
art, where they were originally published. Edited and with
an introduction by Ron Tyler, these 1855 letters present a
remarkable picture of Texas during a crucial, complex, and
little understood time in the states history.
SWIFT, Roy L. and Leavitt Corning, Jr. Three
Roads to Chihuahua: The Great Wagon Roads that Opened the
Southwest 1823-1883. Austin: 1988. Illustrations, maps.
Cloth. Very fine in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Fine account of the early
exploration and opening of wagon roads from San Antonio and
other settled areas of Texas to El Paso and regions west.
Excellent coverage of overland freighting in the late 19th
century to Chihuahua. Now out-of-print and scarce.
THOMPSON, Jerry. Sabers on the Rio Grande.
Austin: Presidial Press, 1974. Illustrated by Bruce
Marshall. Oblong 4to, original color pictorial boards with
printed d.j. overlay. Fine.
First
edition. Pingenot: A fine military history on the
Laredo and South Texas area from pre-historic times through
the Civil War, with an emphasis on Hispanic history.
Contains information on the conquistadors, Father Hidalgo,
Canales, Somervell Expedition, Mier Expedition, Fort
McIntosh, Santos Benavides, the Civil War, Texas Rangers,
Indians and Indian raids.
THOMPSON, Jerry. A Wild and Vivid Land: An
Illustrated History of the South Texas Border. Austin:
Texas State Historical Association, 1997. Illustrations.
4to, cloth. Slipcase. Signed.
Limited
edition (#19 of 100 copies).
THOMPSON, Jerry. A Wild and Vivid Land: An
Illustrated History of the South Texas Border. Austin:
Texas State Historical Association, 1997. 4to, cloth. Mint
in d.j., shrink-wrapped.
Trade
edition.
WEBER, David J. (editor). Foreigners in Their
Native Land: Historical Roots of the Mexican Americans.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1973.
Wrappers. Fine.
First
edition.
WILKINSON, J. B. Laredo and the Rio Grande
Frontier. Austin: 1975. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Cloth. Near mint in a very fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A detailed history of this
borderlands region covering a period from the 1740s
with the expedition of José de Escandon, the
American Revolution, Mexican independence, and Texas
independence from Mexico. The narrative also includes the
Civil War and Reconstruction period ending in 1920 with the
end of the Mexican Revolution.
(19 vols.)
($800-1,600)
363. [BROADSIDES, BANDOS & DECREES]. Lot of 9 items, folio and double folio, condition varies, but mostly fine:
BRANCIFORTE, Marques de, Miguel de la Grua and
Talamanca y, [Viceroy of New Spain]. ...La soberana
Piedad del Nuestro Señor, en Celebridad de las
Matrimonios de sus...Hijas...y de la Paz Ajustada con los
Franceses.... Mexico, October 18, 1796. 1 pp., double
folio. Very
fine.
Pingenot: Contains ten "reglas" offering dispensation to
prisoners in celebration of the marriage of the Kings
daughters and the cessation of hostilities with France.
This broadside marks the end of Spains war with
France (see Bancroft, History of Mexico, III, pp.
485-490). Viceroy Branciforte was one of New Spains
most despised viceroys because of his pompous affectations,
his ruthless pursuit of self-aggrandizement, and his
feigned piety. After the conclusion of peace with France,
the crown ordered Branciforte to free the French prisoners.
Instead, he delivered them over to the Inquisition
resulting in their torture and, for many, their
execution.
[MEXICO]. SANTA ANNA, Antonio López de. José Maria de Ortega...Gobernador y Comandante General del Departamento de Jalisco, á Todos Sus Habitantes.... [text begins]. Guadalajara: Palacio del gobierno, Feb. 4, 1854. 1 p. Folio.
Fine.
A decree of two articles issued by the minister of war and
marine as ordered by then Mexican president Antonio
López de Santa Anna. Article 1
orders the establishment of a sub-commisary of war at the port of La Paz in Baja California. Article 2 authorizes a commissary agent at a salary of $1,200 pesos a year along with an auxillary agent at $800 pesos annually. The decree was first issued in Mexico on Jan. 9, 1845, and this subsequent state of Jalisco printing on Feb. 4, 1854. Following the Mexican War, Santa Anna had retired into exile, but in 1853 he was recalled by the conservatives. To help meet expenses he sold the Mesilla Valley to the United States as the Gadsden Purchase and was overthrown and banished by the liberals in 1855.
Plus 7
others (dated 1769, 1789, 1791, 1816, 1820, 1829, &
1943)
(9 broadsides)
($500-1,000)
364. [CALIFORNIA]. Lot of 11 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
CARPENTER, Ford A. Los Angeles County To-Day.
Los Angeles: Wayside Press for the Los Angeles Chamber
of Commerce, 1929. Maps, many photographic illustrations.
Wrappers. Very good.
Pingenot: An interesting promotional with gobs of
informational and statistical data to feed a
historians computer but equally valuable for the fine
array of vintage photographs from the twenties that
highlight the city, its industries, and environs.
DERBY, George H. Phoenixiana: A Collection of
the Burlesques & Sketches of John Phoenix, Alias John
P. Squibob, Who Was, In Fact, Lieut. Geo. H. Derby....
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937. Illustrations,
facsimiles. Cloth and pictorial boards, paper label on
spine. Very fine.
First
edition (550 copies). One of the Fifty Books of the
Year. Cowan II, p. 167. Heller & Magee,
Grabhorn Press Bibliography 277. Wheat 63.
Pingenot: Although best known for his humorous
writings under the pseudonyms of John Phoenix and Squibob,
Derby served with distinction as a topographical engineer
with the U.S. Army, creating an important map of the
California gold regions and performing the first
reconnaissance of the Colorado River. This work, a reissue
of his 1856 collection and a best-seller in its time,
contains several hitherto uncollected nuggets of humor. The
sequence of "hunting scenes" is here published for the
first time.
DERBY, George H. The Squibob Papers. By John Phoenix [Capt. Geo. H. Derby.] Author of "Phoenixiana" with Comic Illustrations by the Author. New York: Carleton, 1865. Colored frontispiece, illustrations. Brown cloth, gilt lettered spine. Fine.
DILLON, Richard. Humbugs and Heroes: A Gallery
of California Pioneers. New York, 1970. Illustrations.
Cloth. Very fine in fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Sixty-three interesting
individuals in California history are the subjects of this
group biography. While the sketches include such well-known
names as Frémont, Stanford, Lummis, Sutter, and
Sutro, the story of Harry Love, the man credited with the
killing of Joaquin Murieta, is of special interest to
Texans. Before coming to California, Love spent time in
Texas as a scout, Indian fighter, El Paso express rider,
and Mexican War veteran. He also led a government sponsored
exploring expedition up the Rio Grande in 1850 in a keel
boat named the "Major Babbitt."
HILL, Lawrence L. La Reina: Los Angeles in
Three Centuries. Los Angeles: Security Trust &
Savings Bank, 1929. Illustrations. Wrappers. In original
mailing envelope.
IRVINE, Leigh. Santa Clara County, California.
San Jose: Board of Supervisors of Santa Clara County,
California [1912]. Color illustrations, map. Original
wrappers. Fine.
First
edition. Rocq 13805. Contains material on vineyards.
KELSEY, Harry. Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo. San
Marino: Huntington Library, 1986. Illustrations.
Cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition.
PARSONS, George F. The Life and Adventures of
George W. Marshall, the Discoverer of Gold in
California. San Francisco: George Fields [Grabhorn
Press], 1935. Frontispiece, folding illustrations.
Limited
edition, reprint (500 copies). Cowan. Howes 7768. Wheat
153.
PHILLIPS, Catherine Coffin. Cornelius Cole,
California Pioneer and United States Senator.... San
Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929. Etched frontispiece, 27
plates, elaborate headpiece illustrations within text. 4to,
original marbled cloth, leather label. A very fine, bright
copy with publishers matching marbled slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (1,000 copies). Cowan, p. 483.
Howes P308. ODay, pp. 88-89. Pingenot: Cornelius
Cole (1822-1924) came to California during the Gold Rush,
settled in Sacramento, and became an important figure in
the political affairs of the state. He served in both the
House of Representatives and the U.S. Senate, and remained
active in the Republican Party. Until his death at the age
of 102, Cole had lived during the lifetime of every
president of the United States except Washington.
REVERE, Joseph Warren. Naval Duty in
California. Oakland: Biobooks, 1947. Illustrated with
color plates after sketches by the author, endpaper map.
8vo, cloth. Fine.
Limited
edition (1,000 copies). A reprint of Reveres A
Tour of Duty in California, first published in 1849.
Howes R222: "Description of the gold fields and
authoritative particulars on the California conquest."
Wheat 165. Zamorano 80, #63. "One of the most
valuable works of the period" (Cowan I, p. 189 & II, p.
530).
STEWART, George R. John Phoenix, Esq., the
Veritable Squibob: A Life of Captain George H. Derby,
U.S.A. New York: Holt, [1937]. Frontispiece portrait,
plates. Tan cloth.
(11 vols.)
($200-400)
365. [CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH]. Lot of 5 titles, including:
DAVIS, Stephen Chapin. California Gold Rush Merchant: The Journal of Stephen Chapin Davis. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1956. Map. 8vo, cloth over boards. Printed spine label is loose, else fine in mylar d.j.
DILLON, Richard H. (editor). Texas Argonauts:
Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush. San
Francisco: [David Holman for] The Book Club of California,
1987. xiii [1] 199 pp. [7], color illustrations by Charles
Shaw, with numerous handsome full-page and double-page
color plates, endpaper maps. Small folio, printed spine
label. Mint in original publishers plain d.j.
Holmans humorous apology for delay in printing laid
in.
Limited edition (450 copies). Pingenot: A
sumptuous book designed and printed by David Holman at Wind
River Press, Austin, Texas. Major Duvals
reminiscences of the Gila Trail journey from Texas to the
Mother Lode mines in 1849. An important account that stands
as a companion volume with the Book Clubs Santa
Fe Trail to California, published in 1931. Dillons
fine introduction includes a summarization of Duvals
apprenticeship as a plainsman, as a bear hunter in the
Arkansas Ozarks, and as a scout-diplomat in the Comanche
country of Texas. Annotations throughout the text identify
minor and obscure names and places; an appendix includes a
roster of the Duval Company. This fine-press book sold out
immediately upon publication and will be much-sought by
Texas, Overland, and California collectors.
ECCLESTON, Robert. Overland to California on
the Southwestern Trail, 1849: Diary of.... Berkeley:
University of California Press, 1950. Frontispiece
portrait, 2 folding maps. Small 4to, original pictorial
cloth. Fine in a very good to fine d.j.
First
edition, limited edition (750 copies). Edited by George
P. Hammond & Edward H. Howes. Edwards, Lost
Oases, p. 68: "Eccleston was a member of the
Frémont Association; and one of their leaders was
the celebrated adventurerCol. Jack
Hayes." Howes E34. Pingenot: This important diary begins
April 3, 1849, when Eccleston, then 19, left New York for
Galveston, Texas, and ends December 28 of the same year in
the desert outside San Diego.
EVANS, George W. B. Mexican Gold Trail: The
Journal of a Forty-Niner. San Marino: Ward Ritchie for
Huntington, 1945. Plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, cloth. Fine
in a chipped but otherwise good pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Edwards, Desert Voices, p. 55. Gunn,
Mexico in American and British Letters 714.
Pingenot: The first printed appearance from Evanss
original diary still in the private hands of his
descendants. Evans and his party came to Texas from Ohio in
1849 to take a "short-cut" route through northern Mexico to
California. From San Antonio, these forty-niners crossed
the Rio Grande at Ft. Duncan and proceeded to Muzquiz,
Coahuila, where they procured a guide to lead them through
the rugged mountain region south of the Texas Big Bend.
After tremendous suffering and hardship the Evans party
arrived in Chihuahua; continued on to Tucson, Yuma, Los
Angeles, and Stockton. This is the only account of a gold
rush expedition traveling via this unknown trail through
northern Mexico. Long out-of-print.
FOREMAN, Grant. Marcy & the Gold Seekers:
The Journal of Captain R. B. Marcy, With an Account of the
Gold Rush over the Southern Route. Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, 1939. Illustrations, folding map. 8vo,
cloth. Very fine in a near fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Marcys journal and other
diaries deal with the emigrant route to the gold fields by
way of Santa Fe and the southern route.
(5
vols.)
($200-400)
366. [CIVIL WAR]. Lot of 17 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BOWDEN, J. J. The Exodus of Federal Forces from
Texas 1861. Austin: Eakin Press, 1986. 22
illustrations, 1 map. Cloth. Mint in
d.j.
First edition.
CRESAP, Bernard. Appomattox Commander: The
Story of General E. O. C. Ord. New York: A. S. Barnes
& Company, [1981]. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations, maps. Cloth. Very fine to mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: More than just a Civil War
biography, Ord had a fascinating military career spanning
the 45 years from his entry into West Point in 1855 to his
retirement in 1880. He served in California during the
Mexican War and fought Indians in Florida, Oregon, and
Washington territories. As commander in Texas in the late
1870s, Ord skillfully confronted lawlessness and Indian
marauders to bring stability to the Rio Grande frontier.
DAVIS, Edwin Adams. Fallen Guidon: The
Forgotten Saga of General Jo Shelbys...Brigade
that Never Surrendered, and Its Expedition to Mexico.
Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1962. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Original cloth. Very good to near fine in
d.j. with slight sun-fading to spine.
Limited
edition (1,000 copies). Pingenot: In the last days
of the Civil War, this brigade, rather than surrender, rode
southwest across Texas to the Mexican border at Eagle Pass.
Electing to march to Mexico to enlist under Maximilian, the
brigade paused to bury their battle flag, the last to fly
over Confederate troops, in the Rio Grande. Long
out-of-print and scarce.
EDWARDS, Jennie (editor). John N. Edwards:
Biography, Memoirs, Reminiscences and Recollections...Also
a Reprint of Shelbys Expedition to Mexico. Kansas
City, Mo.: [Privately published], 1889. Frontispiece
portrait. Original gilt-lettered cloth. Good.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 663: "Rare."
EDWARDS, John N. Shelbys Expedition to
Mexico, An Unwritten Leaf of the War. Kansas City, Mo.:
K. C. Times Job Printing, 1872. Later cloth with leather
label. Preliminary leaf stained, else very good.
First
edition. Printed in double columns. Graff 1214. Howes
E55. Pingenot: The rare dramatic account of a band of
valiant Missouri and Texas dreamers who tried to escape
defeat by running away to Mexico after Lees surrender
at Appomattox. Shelbys command was at Marshall,
Texas, when news reached them that the war had ended.
Unwilling to surrender, the unit voted to keep their
organization, arms, and discipline, and marched to Mexico
to join another lost cause, that of Maximilian. Joined en
route by Texas governor Pendleton Murrah and General E.
Kirby Smith, the brigade paused at Eagle Pass to bury its
battle flag in the Rio Grande. The account, written by
Shelbys adjutant, was later reprinted as an appendix
to Edwards better known Shelby and His Men. The first
edition, however, is exceedingly rare.
FINCH, L. Boyd. Confederate Pathway to the
Pacific: Major Sherod Hunter and Arizona Territory,
C.S.A. Tucson: Arizona Historical Society, 1996.
Illustrations, endpaper maps. Cloth. Mint in d.j.
First
edition.
FRAZIER, Donald S. Blood and Treasure.
Confederate Empire in the Southwest. College Station:
Texas A&M University Press, 1995. Illustrations, maps.
Cloth. Mint in pictorial d.j., shrink-wrapped.
First
edition. Pingenot: A fine award-winning book on the
Confederate attempt to take Arizona and New Mexico.
HEARTSILL, W. W. Fourteen Hundred and 91 Days in the Confederate Army...of the W. P. Lane Rangers, from April 19, 1861 to May 20, 1865. Jackson: McCowar-Mercer Press, 1954. Photographs. Cloth. Very fine in slightly spotted d.j. Facsimile reprint of the first edition, limited edition (1,000 copies). Basic Texas Books 89A: "Best edition...historically important...one of the most vivid and intimate accounts of Civil War battle-life that has survived." Coulter 224. Howes H380. Harwell, In Tall Cotton 86. Pingenot: This McCowar-Mercer Press edition is now quite scarce; not to be confused with a crude and cheaply produced N.p.n.d. edition which is frequently offered.
HITCHCOCK, Ethan Allen. Fifty Years in Camp and
Field: Diary of Major-General Ethan Allen Hitchcock.
New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1909. Frontispiece portrait.
Large 8vo, original green cloth, t.e.g.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided
183. Graff 1908: "[He] was an amazing
maneducated, able, honest, industrious,
conscientious, and patriotic in the highest degree. His
estimates of the public men of his era, most of whom he
knew well, are enlightening and interesting." Howes
H539. Tutorow 3587: "His diary throws some
interesting light on the campaign [from Vera Cruz to
Mexico], and gives some facts not found in other
histories." Pingenot: Hitchcock was engaged in the
Florida wars and in removing the Seminoles; he served with
both Taylor and Scott in the Mexican War; and he was in the
Civil War.
OFLAHERTY, Daniel. General Jo Shelby,
Undefeated Rebel. Chapel Hill: University of N.
Carolina Press, 1954. Frontispiece portrait, map. Original
cloth. Very good in pictorial d.j. Original owners
name and address in ink on the front free endpaper.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1639. Pingenot:
Biography of Shelby who, rather than surrender, took his
brigade to Mexico to join Maximilian. He buried his battle
flag in the Rio Grande at Eagle Pass while crossing into
Mexico. Also contains a long chapter on the trail of Frank
James.
RENEHAN, Edward J. Jr. The Secret Six: The True
Tale of the Men Who Conspired with John Brown. How a Circle
of Northern Aristocrats Helped Light the Fuse of the Civil
War. New York: Crown, 1995. Photographic illustrations.
Cloth. Mint in mint d.j. Personal letter from author laid
in.
First edition.
ROLLE, Andrew F. The Lost Cause: The
Confederate Exodus to Mexico. Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, 1966. Illustrations. Cloth. Near mint in
d.j.
Second printing. Pingenot: The story of various
Confederate generals and others who fled to Mexico at the
conclusion of the Civil War.
SANFORD, George B. Fighting Rebels and
Redskins: Experiences in Army Life of Colonel George B.
Sanford, 1861-1892. Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, [1969]. Color frontispiece, illustrations, maps.
Cloth. Fine in fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The author, a professional
soldier, served four years as a Union cavalry officer in
the Civil War, and then for twenty-five years on the
western frontier, where he became one of the famed Indian
fighters of his generation. Sanford saw action in the
apache Wars in Arizona, the Nez Percés War, the
Bannock War, and the Sioux uprising in 1890-91.
SPRAGUE, J. T. The Treachery in Texas, the
Secession of Texas, and the Arrest of the U.S. Officers and
Soldiers Serving in Texas.... New York: Printed for the
Society, Press of the Rebellion Record, 1862. Original
printed wrappers. Fine.
First
edition. Eberstadt 162:752: "An important collection of
documents relating to seizure of Union forces by
Confederates in Feb., 1861, by one of its victims." Nevins,
Civil War Books II:240. Parrish, Civil War
Texana 103. Raines, p. 194. Pingenot: An important
account including numerous documents from Sam Maverick, Ben
McCulloch, and General David Twiggs, relating to the
controversial Confederate takeover of Federal facilities in
Texas prior to the beginning of the Civil War. Major John
T. Sprague, son-in-law of the late Gen. Wm. Jenkins Worth,
served in Texas in the 1850s. His paper, read before
the New York Historical Society on June 25, 1861, is a
revealing source on the subject.
THOMPSON, Jerry Don. Vaqueros in Blue and
Gray. Austin: Presidial Press, 1976. Illustrations,
endpaper maps. Pictorial boards. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A very scarce book which
thoroughly documents the contribution of Mexican-Americans
to the Civil War.
TYLER, Ron C. Santiago Vidaurri and the Southern Confederacy. Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1973. Cloth. Fine in d.j. Inscribed.
WILLIAMS, R. H., and John W. Sansom. The
Massacre on the Nueces River: The Story of a Civil War
Tragedy, as Related by...Both of Whom Participated in the
Battle. Grand Prairie: Frontier Times, [1954]. Original
printed wrappers. Some edge wear and creasing, else very
good.
Reprint edition, limited edition. Dornbusch
III-3329. Pingenot: The first reprint edition
that combines the two eyewitness accounts of the massacre
on the Nueces River of German Unionists by Texas
Confederate state troops under the command of the infamous
Captain James Duff. Williams, whose account was taken from
his With the Border Ruffians (London, 1907), was
with the Confederates although he didnt participate
in the killing of the wounded German youths. Sansom, a
Unionist but not German, was traveling to Mexico with the
German colonist group, most of whom were defenseless
against Duffs remorseless brutality. This pamphlet is
now uncommonly scarce.
(20 vols.)
($450-900)
367. [CLARK, Arthur H. (publisher)]. Lot of 17 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BANDEL, Eugene. Frontier Life in the Army,
1854-1861. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1932.
Illustrations, folding map. Very fine and bright in
original cloth, gilt lettering on spine.
First
edition. Clark & Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark
Company 19-II. Rittenhouse 20: "Letters and
journal of a soldier with the 6th Infantry at Fort
Leavenworth. His regiment made trips through Nebraska, the
Dakotas, and west to California. Of interest is his
material on a survey of the southern Kansas border in 1857
[and] description of life at Fort Leavenworth." Pingenot:
A rare and accurate picture of the pleasures and
hardships of an infantryman on the frontier during a
significant period in westward expansion.
[BEALE, EDWARD F.]. BRIGGS, Carl and Clyde Francis
Trudell. Quarterdeck & Saddlehorn: The Story of
Edward F. Beale 1822-1893. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark
Company, 1983. Portraits. Tall 8vo, cloth. Mint copy in
original plain paper d.j.
First edition.
Pingenot: Biography of a remarkable officer and
frontiersman. Graduating from Annapolis in 1842, Beale
served under Commodore Stockton in California but was
detached at Monterey to serve with Kearney. Beale made six
coast to coast journeys as dispatch bearer, including news
of California gold discovery. Most thorough biography to
date on this pioneer trail-blazer.
BIEBER, Ralph B. (editor). Southern Trails to
California in 1849. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company,
1937. Frontispiece, illustrations, folding map. Red cloth,
gilt lettering on spine. Some wear.
First
edition.
BIEBER, Ralph P. (editor). Exploring
Southwestern Trails 1846-1854 by Philip St. George Cooke,
William Henry Chase Whiting, Francois Xavier Aubry.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1938. Frontispiece
portrait, illustrations, folding map. Red cloth, gilt
lettering on spine. Fine.
First edition (1,067
copies). Vol. 7 of the "Southwest Historical"
Series. Clark & Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark
Company 19-VII. Rittenhouse 47. Pingenot:
Cookes journal of the march of the Mormon
Battalion (1846-47). Whitings 1849 journal on
establishing a practicable route between San Antonio and El
Paso del Norte. Aubrys 1853-54 diaries of trips
between Santa Fe and California.
BIEBER, Ralph P. (editor). Marching with the
Army of the West 1846-1848 by Abraham R. Johnston,
Marcellus B. Edwards, Philip G. Ferguson. Glendale:
Arthur H. Clark Company, 1936. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations, map. Maroon cloth, gilt title on backstrip.
Very fine.
First edition. Rittenhouse 49:
"Journals of three soldiers who marched with the Army of
the West in the Mexican War, over the SFT. All three are
here published for the first time and describe incidents of
the march over the Trail."
CHAPUT, Donald. Francois X. Aubrey: Trader,
Trailmaker and Voyageur in the Southwest 1846-1854.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1975. Frontispiece portrait,
plates, maps. Blue cloth. Mint.
First
edition.
DAVIDSON, Homer K. Black Jack Davidson, A
Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier: The Life of
General John W. Davidson. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark,
1974. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Cloth. Near
mint.
First edition. Pingenot: Davidsons military
career ranged from service in Kearnys California
Column during the Mexican War through thirty-five years of
frontier duty, including his organization of the 7th
Cavalry, his commands of the 2nd and 10th Cavalry
Regiments, his participation in Western Indian campaigns,
the Camel Corp experiment in California, etc. Fine
biographical contribution.
ELLINGTON, Charles G. The Trial of U.S. Grant:
The Pacific Coast Years 1852-1854. Glendale: Arthur H.
Clark Company, 1987. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations.
Cloth. Mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: One of Americas most
revered and honored generals and a two-term president,
served two troubled years on the West Coast early in his
career. These were years of frustration and homesickness.
In 1854 he resigned his commission to return home to his
family. Based on ten years of research, this new biography
reveals Grant is a new light during a phase of his life
often overlooked by most biographers.
HUNT, Aurora. Major General James Henry
Carleton, 1814-1873, Western Frontier Dragoon.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1958. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations, 4 maps (including 1 folding). Dark blue
cloth, gilt title. Very fine.
First
edition. Clark & Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark
Company 131. Clark Frontier Military Series II: "Lauded
for its accuracy and detail, it has become exceedingly
scarce and collectible." Dornbusch III, 3140. Paher 923.
Rittenhouse 314. Pingenot: Fine biography rated best
book on Carleton by Lamar. Carleton became an officer in
the 1st Dragoons in 1839, served in the Mexican War (he
wrote an account of the battle of Buena Vista), was
involved in overland travel, the Mountain Meadow Massacre,
commanded the California column to New Mexico in the Civil
War, headed federal operations in New Mexico, etc.
RISTER, Carl Coke. The Southwestern Frontier
1865-1881: A History of the Coming of the Settlers, Indian
Depredations and Massacres, Ranching.... Cleveland:
Arthur H. Clark, 1928. 336 pp., frontispiece, double-page
map of Texas, illustrations and 2 folding maps. Brown cloth
with gilt title on spine, t.e.g.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1865; Herd 1909.
Basic Texas Books 174n. Clark & Brunet 211:
"Prepared almost entirely from unpublished documentary
sources, this is a most valuable work...it represents one
of the first, and perhaps the best, secondary study of this
subject." Howes R318. Rader 2791. Saunders 3129.
Pingenot: A classic study of the southwestern frontier
covering Indian problems, the cattle industry, outlaws,
railroads, etc. A scholarly work, heavily foot-noted, and
with a good bibliography and index. Now difficult to locate
in choice collectors condition.
SMITH, Cornelius C. Emilio Kosterlitzky. Eagle
of Sonora and the Southwest Border. Glendale: Arthur H.
Clark, 1970. Illustrations by the author. Cloth with gilt
title on spine. Mint in original plain d.j.
First
edition. Clark & Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark
Company 233. Pingenot: A fine biography of this
Russian Navy deserter who rose from private to commander of
La Gendarmeria Fiscal, the dreaded Rurales of northern
Mexico under President Porfirio Díaz. Later he
became a World War I undercover agent for the U.S.
Department of Justice. His Mexican Army career spanned the
bloody Yaqui-Mayo wars through the tough Apache campaigns
in the Sierra Madre, and the revolutionary turmoil of the
early 20th century. An excellent biography and a worthwhile
contribution, particularly as one views the United States
frontier from the Mexican side.
STILLMAN, J. D. B. Wanderings in the Southwest
in 1855 by J. D. B. Stillman. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark
Company, 1990. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Red
cloth, gilt. Issued without d.j. Mint.
First
edition. Edited by Ron Tyler. Pingenot: Seeking
adventure, Jacob Davis Babcock Stillman landed on the Texas
coast in May 1855. For six months he roamed the Texas
countryside recording his experiences and insights, and
sending off letters to The Crayon, a prominent but
short-lived journal of landscape art, where they were
originally published. These 1855 letters present a
remarkable picture of Texas during a crucial, complex, and
little understood time in the states history.
TILGHMAN, Zoe A. A Marshal of the Last
Frontier: Life and Services of William Matthew (Bill)
Tilghman.... Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1949.
406 pp., frontispiece, illustrations, folding map. Cloth,
gilt title on spine. Very fine. Affixed to the front cover
pastedown is a paper inscribed and signed by the
author.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 2211; Herd 2308;
One-Fifty 137: "The book...tells about his
experiences with the gunmen of Dodge City, the outlaws of
Oklahoma and about his tragic death. [HEADLINE] The best
book done on Tilghman." Pingenot: A nice association
copy with the authors presentation inscription to the
late Loring Campbell, a nationally known magician and noted
collector of Western Americana. A superb biography of
Tilghman, including the Battle of Adobe Walls in 1874.
Scarce.
UPTON, Richard (editor). Fort Custer on the Big
Horn 1877-1898: Its History and Personalities as Told and
Pictured by Its Contemporaries. Glendale: Arthur H.
Clark, 1973. Frontispiece, illustrations. Cloth with gilt
title on spine. Near fine.
First edition.
WEBB, James Josiah. Adventures in the Santa Fe
Trade 1844-1847 by James Josiah Webb, edited by Ralph P.
Bieber. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1931. 301
pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations, folding map at
rear. Dark maroon cloth, gilt title on spine. "Property of
United States Army" rubber stamp on rear pastedown. Corners
bumped, else fine.
First
edition. Rittenhouse 625: "His account begins in the
year that [Josiah] Greggs account ends and the two
works cover the full span of SFT trade up to U.S.
occupation of New Mexico. Rader 3592. Pingenot: The
first-hand account of James Josiah Webbs experiences
as a Santa Fe trader. Although written shortly before his
death in 1889, Webb paints a faithful picture of life on
the old Santa Fe Trail and in Mexico during a significant
period of westward expansion.
YOUNG, Otis E. The First Military Escort on the
Santa Fe Trail, 1829: From the Journal and Reports of Major
Bennet Riley and...St. George Cooke. Glendale: Arthur
H. Clark, 1952. Frontispiece portrait, plates, folding map.
Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Very good to
fine.
First edition (1,005 copies). Clark & Brunet,
The Arthur H. Clark Company 281. Campbell, p. 194:
"Major Bennet Riley, commander, led four companies of the
Sixth U.S. Infantry from Leavenworth, Kansas, to the
International Boundary on the Arkansas River, waited there
until the caravan returned from Santa Fe and escorted them
back. This historically important expedition was the
creation of the U.S. Cavalry, taught the U.S. Army how to
operate against hostile Indians and Mexicans, and
demonstrated the superiority of oxen as draft animals on
the trail. Fort Riley, the principal cavalry post on the
Plains, was named for the Major." Rittenhouse 675:
"The best scholarly study of the SFT in 1828-29....Young
proves that all accounts of the 1829 escort march were
written by Philip St. George Cooke." Pingenot: The
journals of Riley and Cooke recount the governmental
response to demands for protection of the Santa Fe
caravans.
YOUNG, Otis E. The West of Philip St. George
Cooke, 1809-1895. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1955.
Frontispiece portrait, 9 plates, folding map. Original red
cloth with gilt-lettered spine.
First
edition. Clark & Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark
Company 282. Rittenhouse 678. Pingenot: This
is the first scholarly biography of this important army
officer whose career spanned 46 years. Cooke was with
Rileys expedition on the Santa Fe Trail in 1829, with
Dodges dragoons to the Rocky Mountains in 1835, the
leading U.S. officer concerned with the Snively affair in
1843, with the Army of the West and the Mormon Battalion in
the conquest of New Mexico and California during the War
with Mexico, commanded troops in New Mexico in 1853-54, at
Fort Riley 1855-57, etc.
(17 vols.)
($750-1,500)
368. [CUSTER, GEORGE ARMSTRONG]. Lot of 9 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BARNETT, Louise. Touched by Fire: The Life,
Death, and Mythic Afterlife of George Armstrong Custer.
New York: Henry Holt, 1996. Illustrations. Cloth over
boards. Near mint in d.j. Review clipping laid in.
First
edition. Pingenot: A vivid account of an American
legend, a remarkable marriage, and the turbulence of our
nation on the verge of its Centennial. Touched by Fire
is an insightful biography that is also a nuanced
portrait of Custer. Author Barnett demonstrates how the
conflicting views of Custer, his character, and his defeat
speak more to the "contradictory needs of the national
psyche than to the contradictory realities of his
life."
BRILL, Charles J. Conquest of the Southern
Plains. Oklahoma City: Golden Saga Publishers, 1938.
Frontispiece, illustrations. Pebble cloth with gilt title
on spine. Fine.
First
edition. Dustin 306. Luther 19: "A vitriolic attack on
Custer and the army war policy." Pingenot: Brill was not
kind to Custer or any of his followers; states in part that
he killed more women and children than warriors; never took
a prisoner other than old men, squaws, and papooses; he
never won a battle with the Indians; he was also a
Democrat! The late John Carroll frothed at the mouth at the
mere mention of this slanted attack work which is mostly
concerned with the Battle of the Washita.
BYRNE, P. E. Soldiers of the Plains. New
York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1926. Original cloth.
Library label on front free endpaper. Very good.
First
edition. Pingenot: Published on the fiftieth
anniversary of the Custer disaster, this work tries to give
the Indian his due by looking into the causes of the Indian
wars revealing the lamentable history of our relations, a
sordid tale of treaty-breaking and bad faith. Covers
Crooks battle with Crazy Horse, the Little Big Horn,
Chief Joseph and the Nez Percés, etc.
DIPPIE, Brian W. and Hutton, Paul A. The Comic
Book Custer: A Bibliography of Custeriana in Comic Books
and Comic Strips. Publication Number 4 Brazos Corral of
the Westerners, n.d. Wrappers. Signed by both authors &
L. A. Maddox, Sheriff, Brazos Corral Westerners.
Limited edition (550 copies).
Entrenchment Trail. Custer Battlefield National
Monument. Montana. [OSGPO, 1967]. Illustrated.
Brochure.
Guide to
the national monument.
HEDREN, Paul. King on Custer: An Annotated Bibliography. Publication Number 2, Brazos Corral of the Westerners, n.d. Wrappers. Fine. Signed by author and L. A. Maddox, sheriff, Brazos Corral of the Westerners.
McCLERNAND, Edward J. On Time for Disaster: The
Rescue of Custers Command. Lincoln: University of
Nebraska Press, 1989. Photographs, illustrations,
facsimiles, maps. Pictorial wrappers.
Fine.
Reprint. First Bison printing.
UTLEY, Robert M. Custer Battlefield National
Monument, Montana. Washington: Office of Publications,
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior,
1969. Photographs, illustrations. Pictorial wrappers.
Fine.
First edition.
WELCH, James. Killing Custer. New York: W.
W. Norton & Company, 1994. Frontispiece, illustrations,
endpaper maps. Cloth. Mint in pictorial d.j. Norton news
release for the book laid in.
First
edition.
(9 vols.)
($125-250)
369. [DOBIE, J. FRANK]. Lot of 18 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BODE, Winston. A Portrait of Pancho....
Austin: Pemberton, 1965. Photographic portraits and
illustrations. Cloth. Very fine in laminated d.j. Signed by
author.
First
edition.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1939. Illustrations by Tom Lea.
Terracotta cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 599: "Fascinating book on
lost mines..." Basic Texas Books 45n. Dykes, Lea
126. McVicker A7a(2). Pingenot: A sequel to
Coronados People, focusing on New Mexico, Arizona,
and Sonora, this fine book is lavishly illustrated in color
and black and white by Tom Lea. It is the handsomest
collaboration between the two men and one of Dobies
most enjoyable books. Now scarce in fine condition such as
this one.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Books and Christmas. Dallas, n.d.
Reprinted from Southwest Review, Winter
1951.
Wrappers.
Christmas keepsake from the Dobies for 1950. Very scarce.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Cow People. Boston:
Little, Brown & Co., 1964. Photographic illustrations.
Cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 601. McVicker A18a.
Reese, Six Score 31. Pingenot: Dobies
last book published during his lifetime. He received the
advanced copy from his publisher on the day he died.
Contains biographical accounts of cowmen such as Ab
Blocker, Charles Goodnight, etc.
[DOBIE, J. FRANK]. Dobie and Christmas. Broadside.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Hunting Cousin Sally.
Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, n.d. Reprinted
from Southwest Review, Summer 1963. Cover
illustration by William D. Wittliff. Wrappers.
Christmas
keepsake from the Dobies, 1963. Scarce.
DOBIE, J. Frank. J. Frank Dobie on Libraries.
Austin: William R. Holman [for H.R.C.], [1970]. Small
4to. Near mint in original stiff printed wrappers.
Limited
edition (100 copies). Pingenot: Originally published
in the Cotulla Record for March 3, 1950 under the heading
"J. Frank Dobie plugs for LaSalle County Library," this
piece was written for Mrs. Isabel Gaddis when she served as
Chairman of the LaSalle County Library Board. This is the
first printing in facsimile of Dobies 1950 letter to
Mrs. Gaddis.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Man, Bird, and Beast.
Austin: Texas Folklore Society, III, 1924. Original printed
wrappers. Very fine copy.
First
edition. Contains an essay by Dobie, "Legends of
Wichita Country" by Betty Smedley, "Ranch Remedios" by
Frost Woodhull, etc. Basic Texas Books 203-8.
McVicker B11.
DOBIE, J. Frank. The Mustangs. Boston:
Little, Brown, 1952. Color frontispiece, illustrations. Tan
and blue pictorial cloth. Very fine copy in a very good
first edition d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 696. Dobie & Dykes,
44 & 44 66: "Rated by many as the best of
Dobies books." Graff 1100. McVicker A14 a(3). Reese,
Six Score 33: "Certainly the best book on range
horses, with much on cattle work....Many feel this to be
one of Dobies best books."
DOBIE, J. Frank. Out of the Old Rock: A Gallery
of Uncommon Personalities Whose Lives Warmed the Heart and
Furnished the Memory of One of the Best-Loved Storytellers
of the Great American Southwest. Boston: Little, Brown,
& Company, 1955. Paper over boards. Fine in d.j.
First
edition.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Puro Mexicano. Austin:
Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1935. Original cloth with
pictorial paisano on front cover. Fine.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 203.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Puro Mexicano. Austin:
Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1935. 8vo, original printed
wrappers. Very good.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 203.
DOBIE, J. Frank. The Voice of the Coyote.
Boston: 1949. Illustrations. Cloth. Fine in chipped
d.j.
First edition. Dobie, p. 167: "Not only on the
coyote but his effect on human imagination and ecological
relationships...many tales from factual trappers as well as
from Mexican and Indian folk. This is a strange book in
some ways. If the author had quit at the end of the first
chapter...he still would have said something." McVicker A12
a(1).
DOBIE, J. Frank. Wild and Free. Austin:
Privately published, 1952. 3 pp. Original gray pictorial
wrappers with illustration by Gutzon Borglum. Contains some
pencil notations relating to the text.
First
edition. McVicker D47. Pingenot: A Christmas
remembrance extracted from Dobies book The Mustangs.
"Heres wishing one and all good hearts and free minds
at this Christmas Time! Bertha and Frank Dobie."
DOBIE, Mrs. J. Frank. The Pleasure Frank Dobie
Took in Grass. College Station: Texas A&M
University Press, 1972. Illustrations. 4to, wrappers.
Fine.
First edition, limited edition (500 copies).
Keepsake Number Two for the Friends of the Texas A&M
University Library, 1972. A talk given by Mrs. J Frank
Dobie on the presentation of "My Dobie Collection" by Jeff
Dykes and Martha Dykes Goldsmith to the University Library,
Texas A&M University. Reproduced from Mrs. Dobies
handwritten manuscript. Introduction by Mr. Jeff Dykes. (2
copies).
DYKES, Jeff C. My Dobie Collection. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1971.
Illustrations. Original stiff printed wrappers. Fine.
First
edition. Keepsake Number One, Friends of the Texas
A&M University Library. Pingenot: Contains
Jeffs essay on Dobie, his selection of 50 Dobie
rarities, and 249 bibliographical entries not in McVicker
or Cook bibliographies since many were published after the
appearance of these bibs. 2 copies.
DYKES, Jeff C. My Dobie Collection. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1971.
Illustrations. Cloth. Very fine.
First
edition, limited edition (#203 of 300 numbered and
signed copies). Keepsake Number One, Friends of the
Texas A&M University Library. Pingenot: Contains
Jeffs essay on Dobie, his selection of 50 Dobie
rarities, and 249 bibliographical entries not in McVicker
or Cook bibliographies since many were published after the
appearance of these bibs.
TINKLE, Lon. J. Frank Dobie: The Makings of an
Ample Mind. Austin: Encino Press, 1968. Photographic
illustrations. Original cloth and boards with printed paper
label, in publishers slipcase. Very fine. Laid in is
a "Note to the Reader" explaining the discrepancy in the
identities of individuals pictured on pp. 36-37, signed by
the publisher. Autographed by the author on the preliminary
leaf.
First edition, limited edition (850 numbered
copies). Lutz A25. Whaley 39: "A biography of Texass
first great literary figure by a distinguished man of
letters, Lon Tinkle."
(19 vols.)
($125-300)
370. [EAGLE PASS]. Lot of 5 titles, including:
[CAZNEAU, Jane McManus]. Eagle Pass; or, Life
on the Border by Cora Montgomery. Austin: Pemberton
Press, 1966. Endpaper maps. 12mo. Very good to fine.
Facsimile edition, limited edition (500
copies). Clark III, 366. Graff 2873. Howes C251.
Raines, p. 172. Pingenot: Edited with an excellent
historical introduction by Robert Cotner and with a useful
index. Cora Montgomery was the pseudonym used by Jane
McManus, wife of William L. Cazneau, an official of the
Republic of Texas. Both were intimate friends of Mirabeau
B. Lamar. Soon after the founding of Fort Duncan on the Rio
Grande in 1849, Cazneau brought his wife to the new
settlement of Eagle Pass to speculate in land and to pursue
trade possibilities with Mexico. Her work provides the
earliest written account of this part of the southwest
Texas frontier. This Pemberton Press limited edition was
largely destroyed in a warehouse fire in 1968.
DODGE, Louis. Children of the Desert. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1917. 8vo, original cloth. Full page presentation inscription signed by the author to Col. H. L. Scott, A.G. Dept. of Cuba, dated Havana, May 15, 1901.
SCARBOROUGH, Annie Cecil. The Pass of the
Eagle: The Chaparral Region of Texas. Austin: San
Felipe Press, 1968. Color frontispiece, black and white
woodcut illustrations by the author, endpaper maps. 8vo,
original pictorial cloth autographed by the author. Fine
copy. Signed by author.
First
edition, limited edition. No d.j. was issued with this
book. Pingenot: A survey of borderland customs, culture,
folklore, and history drawn from the authors two
decades experience as an elementary school teacher in Eagle
Pass prior to World War II. Long out-of-print and scarce.
SUMPTER, Jesse. Paso del Águila: A
Chronicle of Frontier Days on the Texas Border as Recorded
in the Memoirs. [Austin: Encino Press, 1969].
Illustrated, endpaper maps. 8vo, cloth over boards. Fine.
Signed.
First
edition.
U.S. ARMY. 3rd INFANTRY REGIMENT. Program Field
Meet of the 3rd Infantry RegimentMonterrey Day
September 21, 1918Camp Eagle Pass, Texas.
[Eagle Pass]: 3rd Infantry Regiment, 1918. 8vo, original
pictorial printed self-wrappers. Small stain on front cover
with slight edge wear. Very good.
First
edition. Pingenot: Program for a series of athletic
events between soldiers of the 3rd Infantry stationed at
Camp Eagle Pass (formerly known as Fort Duncan). Each page
contains advertisements from local merchants with the
schedule in between. Officials for judging were the
officers of the regiment, including a Lieut. Paul Steele,
who married an Eagle Pass girl, and rose to the rank of
colonel commanding a tank battalion in Europe under Patton
in World War II. The ceremonies preceding the contests
included Sousas "The Rifle Regiment March" by John
Phillip Sousa played by the Third Regiment Band, and "The
Regiments Birthday" by Lieut. Colonel S. W. Anding,
regimental commander. At the conclusion a "Regimental
Review" was held "on the cavalry drill grounds, east of the
bayonet course on Artillery Hill." Particularly valuable
are the numerous ads by restaurants, merchants, banks,
fruit and vegetable stands, clothing stores, etc. The name,
"Monterrey Day," commemorates the 3rd Infantrys
participation in the capture of Monterrey during the
Mexican War on September 21, 1846. Rare item of military
and borderland ephemera.
(5 vols.)
($75-150)
371. [EL PASO]. Lot of 6 titles, including:
COLLINGWOOD, Lillian (editor). Password: Texas
Sesquicentennial. El Paso: El Paso County Historical
Society, Summer 1986. 55-120 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo,
original cloth. Very fine.
Vol. XXXI, no. 2. contains
articles: "El Paso-Where Texas History Begins" by W. H.
Timmons; "Commentary on the El Paso Valley (1807-1848) by
Nancy Lee Hammons; "El Pasos Copy of the Treaty of
Velasco" by Mary A. Sarber; "Early Roads to El Paso" by Bob
Miles; "Map of Texas, 1853," by Emilie Patton de Luca; and
five other articles plus book reviews.
MILLS, William W. Forty Years at El Paso,
1858-1898: Recollections of War, Politics, Adventure,
Events, Narratives, Sketches, Etc. El Paso, 1901. 166
pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original red cloth with
gilt title on front cover and backstrip. Fine.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1505: "Deals with gun
battles and the bloody reign of the city marshals of El
Paso." Graff 2807: "The author was a brother of General
Anson Mills." Howes M633. Rader 2405. Pingenot: A
scarce personal memoir of an Indiana native who moved to El
Paso shortly before the Civil War, opposed secession, was
arrested as a spy, eventually joined the Union Army, and
became collector of U.S. Customs at El Paso. As Republican
party boss he supported Reconstruction vigorously in El
Paso and tangled with local troublemakers.
PORTER, Eugene. San Elizario. Austin:
Pemberton Press, 1973. [12] 86 pp., illustrations by
José Cisneros. 4to, half morocco and vellum with
gilt title on spine. Near mint in publishers
slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#4 of 50 numbered copies),
each of which contains an original signed drawing by
José Cisneros. Lowman, p. 42: "San Elizario, past
and present, is expertly captured...far and away the finest
production issued from the Pemberton Press." Pingenot:
The history of San Elizario mission and area near El
Paso since the 16th century. A few remaining copies
of the limited edition, saved back by the publisher, were
destroyed in the disastrous fire on Christmas Eve,
1985.
SONNICHSEN, C. L. Pass of the North: Four
Centuries on the Rio Grande. El Paso: Texas Western
Press, 1968. xii [2] 467 pp., illustrations by José
Cisneros. 8vo, cloth. Fine copy in d.j. autographed by the
author.
First
edition. Typography by Carl Hertzog. Basic Texas
Books 191: "A splendid history of the area centering
around El Paso and Juarez." Lowman 229. Pingenot:
Historian William C. Pool called it "a remarkable and
readable history...a significant contribution to Texas and
Western American history." Contains a section on the gunmen
of El Paso with material on John Wesley Hardin, John
Selman, George Scarborogh, Bass Outlaw, the Bosque gangs,
the Texas Rangers, Jeff Milton, and others.
STRICKLAND, Rex W. El Paso in 1854...with a 30
Page Handwritten Newspaper by Frederick Augustus Percy
Entitled El Sabio Sembrador.... El Paso: Texas Western
Press, 1969. Illustrations, facsimiles, map. Small folio,
original brick-colored linen in fine to mint condition.
Signed on the half-title by Strickland and Carl Hertzog,
the typographer.
First
edition, limited edition. Lowman 250. Pingenot: A
beautiful work by Hertzog, it reproduces in facsimile a
30-page handwritten newsletter by F. A. Percy that was
written in 1854 with news of El Paso, a map, and
illustrations with watercolor effects.
TIMMONS, W. H. El Paso. A Borderlands
History. El Paso: University of Texas at El Paso, 1990.
8vo, cloth. Fine in d.j. Signed by Timmons and Cisneros.
(6 vols.)
($325-650)
372. [FILM HISTORY]. Lot of 8 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BROWNLOW, Kevin. The War, the West, and the Wilderness: A Celebration of the Great Silent Movie Makers Who First Ventured Out of the Studios Into Dangerous and Distant Places to Record History on Film. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Illustrations. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
CAREY, Harry, Jr. Company of Heroes: My Life as an Actor in the John Ford Stock Company. Metuchen & London: Scarecrow Press, 1994. Cloth. Fine in d.j. Signed.
CARY, Diana Serra. The Hollywood Posse: The
Story of a Gallant Band of Horsemen Who Made Movie
History. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975.
Photographic illustrations. Cloth. Very good copy in a very
good d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Story of genuine cowboys, who,
beginning in 1912, migrated to Hollywood to become stunt
riders in countless Westerns. Contains information on Tom
Mix, Bronco Billy Anderson, Bill Hart, C. B. DeMille, John
Wayne, etc. Cary, herself, had an early screen career as
child actress "Baby Peggy" making 152 silent two-reel
comedies in 1920-21.
DeMARCO, Mario. Tim McCoy: The Last
Plainsman. [N.p., n.d.]. 100 pp., profusely
illustrated. 4to, original photographically illustrated
wrappers. Very fine.
First
edition. Pingenot: Written after McCoys death
in 1978, this work contains a biographical sketch of McCoy,
a descriptive list of all of his films, illustrations of
movie and circus show-bills, personal photographs, studio
shots, and many, many photo-stills from his numerous
films.
FENIN, George N. and William K. Everson. The Western from Silents to the Seventies. New York: Grossman Publishers, 1973. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
McCOY, Tim, with Ronald McCoy. Tim McCoy
Remembers the West: An Autobiography. Garden City:
Doubleday & Co., 1977. Photographic illustrations. 8vo,
cloth. Nice copy in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A fine book on the remarkable
life of a cowboy, rancher, friend of the Indians, U.S.
Cavalry officer, adjutant general of Wyoming, star of his
own Wild West Show and the Ringling Brothers Circus and
famous star of Hollywood Westerns in the 1920 and 1930s.
McCoy was still performing with Carson & Barnes Circus
in the early 1960s and made a cameo appearance in the film
How the West Was Won.
TUSKA, Jon. The American West in Film: Critical Approaches to the Western. Lincoln & Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1985. Wrappers. Fine.
TUSKA, Jon. The Filming of the West: The
Definitive Behind-the Scenes History of the Great Western
Movies, Illustrated. Garden City: Doubleday & Co.,
1976. Large 8vo, cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition.
(8 vols.)
($75-150)
373. [FORTS: TEXAS]. Lot of 17 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
CAGLE, Eldon. Quadrangle: The History of Sam
Houston. Eaken Press, 1985. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition.
CASHION, Ty. A Texas Frontier: The Clear Fork Country and Fort Griffin, 1849-1887. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1996. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
FARMER, James E. My Life with the Army in the
West: The Memoirs of James E. Farmer, 1858-1898. Santa
Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1967. Frontispiece portrait tipped
in. 12mo, cloth. Very fine copy.
First
edition [750 copies]. Rittenhouse 200. Pingenot:
The first printed appearance of Farmers memoirs.
Farmer participated in fort building in Texas; at Ft.
Duncan, Ft. Concho, Ft. Stockton; was in the Utah War; at
the Battle of Glorieta Pass in New Mexico in 1862; was at
Ft. Union, Ft. Dodge, Ft. Sill, etc. Met everybody and went
everywhere.
HANDY, Mary Olivia. History of Fort Sam
Houston. San Antonio: Naylor Company, 1951. Plates.
Cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Covers the history of the post
from the start of construction in 1876 through 1940. There
are chapters on the military history of San Antonio
covering early posts, activity prior to and after the Civil
War, the Spanish-American War era, the development of the
airplane, the building of Camp Travis and the second World
War. Also contains some information on Robert E. Lee,
Jefferson Daviss camel experiment, the capture of
Geronimo, Roosevelts Rough Riders, "Black Jack"
Pershing, Eisenhower and others. One of the best books to
date on San Antonios most notable military
establishment.
MILES, Susan. Fort Concho in 1877. San
Angelo: Bradley Company, 1973. Portraits, illustrations,
endpaper maps. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
Second
edition.
SCOBEE, Barry. Fort Davis Texas 1583-1960.
El Paso: Hill Printing Company, 1963. Illustrations. Cloth.
Near mint in pictorial d.j. Signed on the title-page by the
author.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1964. Pingenot: A
thoroughly researched account of the history of Fort Davis
with memories of colorful places and persons during the
settlement of far West Texas...from the Spanish explorers,
Indian wars, wagon trains, coming of the telegraph and
railway to its recent establishment as a National Historic
site.
SCOBEE, Barry. Old Fort Davis. San Antonio:
Naylor Company, 1947. Illustrations, map. 8vo, cloth. Fine
copy in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1965; Herd 2025.
Pingenot: The authors first book on this historic
West Texas frontier fort.
SIDES, Joseph C. Fort Brown Historical: History
of Fort Brown, Texas, Border Post on the Rio Grande.
San Antonio: Naylor Company, 1942. Endpaper maps,
illustrations, maps. Cloth. Very good, in double
d.j.s with some wear and mending to one of the
d.j.s.
First
edition. Pingenot: The author was a chaplain, U.S.
Army. Details the attack on Fort Brown and death of Major
Jacob Brown in 1846, the battles of Palo Alto and Resaca de
la Palma, Civil War, Cortina raids, Texas Rangers and U.S.
Cavalry on the border, 20th-century border troubles, etc.
Scarce.
SIMPSON, Colonel Harold B. (editor). Frontier
Forts of Texas. Waco: Texian Press, 1966. Illustrations
by Melvin Warren. 4to, cloth. Very fine in fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Essays by Roger Conger, Joe B.
Frantz, Dorman Winfrey, Kenneth Neighbours, Ben Proctor,
Harold Simpson, and W. C. Nunn detail the history of eight
important forts on the Texas frontierFt. Belknap, Ft.
Bliss, Ft. Brown, Ft. Clark, Ft. Concho, Ft. Davis, Ft.
Mason, and Ft. Sam Houston, including information on Indian
fighting, Mackenzie, Crook, R. E. Lee, etc. The superb
illustrations from original paintings by Melvin Warren make
this book a collectors item. Long out-of-print.
SMITH, Thomas Tyree. Fort Inge: Sharps, Spurs,
and Sabers on the Texas Frontier 1849-1869. Austin:
Eakin Press, 1993. Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Mint in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Now an obscure site near
Uvalde, Texas, Fort Inge was one of the cordon of forts
built along the border after the Mexican War.
Statement Concerning Fort Clark, Texas.
[Brackettville, ca. 1938]. 8vo, original stiff printed
wrappers. Near fine.
First
edition. Pingenot: During the 1930s, with the Great
Depression upon the United States, a movement was made in
Congress to close Fort Clark, which is located in Southwest
Texas near the Mexican border. The fort was established in
1852 and had been in continuous service as a large infantry
and cavalry station. This rational for not closing and
abandoning the fort points out the strategic advantages of
having a military outpost near the border and argues that
the country would otherwise be vulnerable to Mexican
bandits and revolutionists. At the time this was written,
Fort Clark was headquarters for the 5th Cavalry Regiment
and the First Cavalry Brigade. The beginning of World War
II in Europe in 1939 saved the fort for five more years
with the last troops vacating Fort Clark in the fall of
1944.
STILLMAN, J. D. B. Wanderings in the Southwest
in 1855 by J. D. B. Stillman. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark
Company, 1990. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Red
cloth, gilt. Issued without d.j. Mint.
First
edition. Edited by Ron Tyler. Pingenot: Seeking
adventure, Jacob Davis Babcock Stillman landed on the Texas
coast in May 1855. For six months he roamed the Texas
countryside recording his experiences and insights, and
sending off letters to The Crayon, a prominent but
short-lived journal of landscape art, where they were
originally published. These 1855 letters present a
remarkable picture of Texas during a crucial, complex, and
little understood time in the states history.
TEXAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL. Historic Forts and Missions in Texas-Restoration and Preservation. Austin, 1966. 110 pp. Texas Legislative Council Report No. 59-7.
THOMLINSON, M. H. The Garrison of Fort Bliss
1849-1916. El Paso: Hertzog & Resler, Printers,
1945. Frontispiece, illustrations. Original pebble boards.
Very fine in fine d.j.
First
edition (1,000 copies). Lowman 33. Pingenot:
Autographed by the typographer Carl Hertzog. The first
history of this West Texas military outpost. This project
was undertaken as a commercial job, but through care, and
the enthusiasm of the author, Colonel Thomlinson, a
good-looking book resulted.
WILLIAMS, Clayton W. Texas Last Frontier: Fort Stockton and the Trans-Pecos, 1861-1895. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1982. 457 pp. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
WOOSTER, Robert. Fort Davis: Outpost on the
Texas Frontier. Austin: Texas State Historical
Association, 1994. Portraits, maps, plates, notes. Original
color pictorial wrappers. Mint.
First
edition. Pingenot: Concise, scholarly history of
this West Texas fort.
WOOSTER, Robert. Soldiers, Sutlers, and
Settlers: Garrison Life on the Texas Frontier. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1987.
Illustrations by Jack Jackson. Large 8vo, original cloth.
Mint in d.j. Autographed by the author.
First
edition. Pingenot: An account of life at the forts
from reveille to taps, detailing the soldiers
uniforms, weapons, and duties, along with the activities of
the local civilian inhabitants.
(17 vols.)
($325-650)
374. [FORTS: WESTERN]. Lot of 16 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
AGNEW, Brad. Fort Gibson: Terminal on the Trail
of Tears. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1980].
Illustrations. Cloth. Very fine copy in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Established on the Grand River in
1824, Fort Gibson was the first and perhaps the most
important military outpost in the Indian Territory. This is
the story of the relocation of the Eastern tribes and the
resulting turbulence as observed through letters, official
reports, newspapers, and personal accounts of those who
served at or lived near the post. Now out-of-print.
BEARSS, Edwin C. and A. M. Gibson. Fort Smith:
Little Gibraltar on the Arkansas. Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, [1969]. Illustrations, maps. Cloth.
Owners name on front free endpaper. Fine in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The story of Fort Smith,
repeatedly abandoned and reoccupied for fifty years, until
it became known as the Belle Point Phoenix, the fort that
"refused to die." This book relates the history of this
famous old garrison from its establishment in 1817 until it
became a National Historic Site in 1961.
BRISTOW, Joseph Q. Tales of Old Fort Gibson:
Memories Along the Trail to Yesterday of the Oklahoma
Indian Territory and the Old South. New York:
Exposition Press, [1961]. Cloth. Fine in somewhat chipped
and worn d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A collection of warm and vivid
stories of Oklahoma and other southwestern sections of the
country at the turn of the century.
BROWN, Dee. Fort Phil Kearny: An American
Saga. New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, [1962].
Endpaper maps, illustrations. Original two-color cloth.
Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The story of Col. Henry B.
Carringtons assignment to command the Mountain
District in 1866 with orders to build two forts on the
Bozeman Trail and the violent reaction to the Sioux, the
debacle of the Fetterman massacre, etc.
EMMETT, Chris. Fort Union and the Winning of
the Southwest. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
[1965]. 16 pages of photographs, 7 maps. Cloth. Fine in
d.j.
First edition. Rittenhouse 187: "The best book to
date on this famous SFT fort....An understanding of the
role of Fort Union is essential for any appreciation of the
military importance of the Trail." Pingenot: From 1851
until it closed in 1891, Fort Union was the center of all
military operations in New Mexico Territory.
FRAZER, Robert W. Forts and Supplies: The Role of the Army in the Economy of the Southwest 1846-1861. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1983. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
FRAZER, Robert W. Forts of the West.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. Cloth.
Fine.
Third edition. Pingenot: A systematic listing of all
presidios and military forts west of the Mississippi from
the time of the first Spanish settlements to 1898. The
posts are arranged alphabetically within the boundaries of
the present states. A map for each state shows the location
of the forts. Information includes date of establishment,
location, reason for establishing, rank and military unit
of person establishing the post, origin of post name, date
of abandonment, etc. A worthwhile reference.
HARPER, Frank B. Fort Union and Its Neighbors on the Upper Missouri: A Chronological Record of Events. Compliments of the Great Northern Railway, [ca. 1920]. Illustrations. 8vo, original paper wrappers. Fine.
HUNT, Elvid. History of Fort Leavenworth
1827-1927. Fort Leavenworth: General Service Schools
Press, 1926. Illustrations, maps (some folding). Original
dark blue cloth, gilt title on cover and spine. Some wear
and spotting to front cover. Very good.
First
edition. Preface by Edward L. King. Howes H800. Tutorow
3160. Pingenot: Fine history of the fort from its
founding in 1827, its role in guarding the Santa Fe Trail
and fort from its founding in 1827.
HUNT, Elvid and Walter E. Lorence. History of
Fort Leavenworth 1827-1927. Fort Leavenworth: Command
and General Staff School Press, 1937. Illustrations, maps
(some folding). Original red cloth, gilt title on cover and
spine. Very fine.
Second
edition. Preface by Charles M. Bundel. Howes H800.
Tutorow 3160. Pingenot: This second edition has been
brought up to date by Captain Walter E. Lorence. Fine
history of the fort from its founding in 1827.
NYE, W. S. Carbine & Lance. The Story of
Old Fort Sill. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
1969. Frontispiece, illustrations. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
Centennial
edition (third edition revised).
STANLEY, F. [Crocchiola, Francis L. Stanley].
Fort Craig. Pampa, Texas: Pampa Print Shop, [1963].
Map. Cloth. Fine. Presentation inscribed.
First
edition.
STANLEY, F. [Crocchiola, Francis L. Stanley].
Fort Bascom: Comanche-Kiowa Barrier. Pampa: [Pampa
Print Shop, 1961]. Cloth. Fine in d.j. Autographed by the
author.
First
edition.
The Story of Old Fort Hayes by Eye Witnesses Including the Widow of Buffalo Bill, Mrs. Geo. A. Custer, Mrs. Josephine Middlekauff, C. J. Bascom...and Others. Hays: Fort Hayes Frontier Park Committee, n.d. Photographic illustrations. Wrappers. Very good.
WHARFIELD, H. B. Fort Yuma on the Colorado
River. [El Cajon: Privately published, 1968].
Illustrations, maps. Original pictorial stiff printed
wrappers. Short non-authorial inscription on title-page.
Very fine.
First
edition.
WHARFIELD, H. B. With Scouts and Cavalry at
Fort Apache. Tucson: Arizona Pioneers Historical
Society, 1965. Photographic illustrations. Cloth. Fine. 3
copies.
(18 vols.)
($200-550)
375. [FRÉMONT, John C. ]. Lot of 6 titles, including:
BIGELOW, John. Memoir of the Life and Public
Services of John Charles Frémont.... New York:
Derby & Jackson, 1856. Steel-engraved frontispiece
portrait, 7 wood-engraved plates. Original patterned gilt
pictorial cloth. A fine, bright copy.
First
edition. Cowan, pp. 52-53: "...considered to be one of
the best of several campaign biographies to appear after
John C. Frémont was nominated as the first
Republican candidate for the Presidency." Graff 296. Not in
Howes. Plains & Rockies IV:271a. Sabin 5306.
Pingenot: The appendix contains a reprint of
Frémonts letter to the National Intelligencer
regarding his exploring expedition of 1854-55 and his
special reference to the most practicable route for a
railway to the Pacific. Bigelows biography represents
one of the earliest attempts at a national political
biography, however, it did little to dispel unfavorable
public opinion toward him.
EGAN, Ferol. Frémont: Explorer
for a Restless Nation. Garden City: Doubleday &
Co., 1977. Illustrations, endpaper maps, notes. Cloth. Near
fine in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A new and full biography of John
Charles Frémont, spearhead of Manifest Destiny.
FRÉMONT, John C. California Claims, in
the Senate of the U.S....The Memorial....Praying an
Investigation of the Claims...Against the U.S....
Washington, 1848. Quarter smooth brown calf over marbled
boards. Fine.
First
edition. Cowan, p. 95. Howes F364, and by mistake it
was repeated as F368. Sabin 25844. Pingenot: This is one
of the prime sources for the inside story of the Bear Flag
Revolt. Frémont states that the conquest of
California was precipitated by Great Britains attempt
to secure California. Contains an account of the half
million dollars Frémont expended in order to secure
California for the U.S., with testimony and letters of many
of the men who actually took part in the conquest.
FRÉMONT, John C. Geographical Memoir
upon Upper California.... Washington: Wendell & Van
Benthuysen, 1848. Quarter smooth tan calf over marbled
boards. Fine.
First
edition, first printing, issued with the 23-page
appendix, which did not accompany the House issue. Cowan,
p. 223. Graff 1429. Howes F366. Plains & Rockies
IV 150. Schwartz & Ehrenberg, plate 171, p. 278:
"Frémonts epochal map of Oregon and Upper
California...added many new place names to the geographical
nomenclature of the West, including the Humboldt River,
Lake, and Range in present-day Nevada...San
Franciscos Chrysopylae or Golden
Gate...and the phrase El Dorado or Gold
Regions, one of the earliest graphic announcements of
the discovery of gold in California." Wheat, Books of
the California Gold Rush 78; Transmississippi
West 559. Pingenot: Frémonts brief but
significant report on the third expedition, describing the
natural characteristics of California.
FRÉMONT, John C. Report of the Exploring
Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to
Oregon and N. Calif. in the Years 1843-44. Washington:
Blair and Rives, 1845. 583 pp., 22 lithographed plates, 4
maps (the large folding map is missing as usual).
Contemporary cloth over boards, worn, upper cover detached.
Contents very good.
First
edition, the House issue with the scientific data
omitted. Cowan, p. 223. Field 565. Howes F370. Palau
94845. Plains & Rockies IV:115:2. Zamorano
Eighty 39. Pingenot: The most spectacular
reconnaissance of the American West since Lewis and Clark
and the catalyst that changed the entire picture of Western
geography and set a generation of pioneers and gold-seekers
on the trek westward.
UPHAM, Charles Wentworth. Life, Explorations,
and Public Service of John Charles Frémont.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. 12mo, original embossed cloth, gilt title on
spine. Some wear and repairs to title, foxing to
preliminary leaves.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 463. Graff 4447. Plains & Rockies
IV:282:1. Tutorow 3988. Pingenot: A campaign biography
to promote Frémonts candidacy for president
with 13 unlisted illustrations.
(6 vols.)
($200-400)
376. [GENERAL]. Lot of 7 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
ALLEN, John Houghton. Southwest. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1952. Wrappers. Inscribed.
FALCONER, Thomas. On the Discovery of the Mississippi, and on the South-Western, Oregon, and North-Western Boundary of the United States. With a translation from the original ms. of memoirs, etc. relating to the discovery of the Mississippi, by Robert Cavelier De La Salle and the Chevalier Henry De Tonty. Austin: Shoal Creek, [1975]. Folding map. Decorated boards. New.
GRAHAM, R. B. Cunninghame. The Horses of the
Conquest. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1949].
Illustrations in duo-tones by J. Craig Sheppard, with
frontispiece in color. Small 4to, original maize pictorial
cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
American edition. Edited and with a foreword by Robert
Moorman Denhardt. Dobie, p. 132. Pingenot: This is the
story of the horses that carried the
ConquistadoresCortes, the Pizarros, and De
Sototo the conquest of the Americas. These horses
came from Spainpiebalds, dark chestnuts, grays,
golden baysand were the companions of brave men,
soldiers and conquerors. Their achievements in battle,
their vicissitudes with their masters in a world-shaking
adventure, make an interesting and unusual reading
experience.
LORD, Walter. The Dawns Early Light.
New York: Norton, [1972]. Plates, maps, endpaper maps.
Cloth. Very fine copy in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Author of A Time to Stand
relates the climactic shaping of "the land of the free"
during the War of 1812 in Washington, Baltimore, New
Orleans, and London. Following an ignominious start in
which the national capital was burned and the war almost
lost, the infant republic managed to prevail and in the
process gained some cherished and enduring symbols. Long
out-of-print.
SCOTT, James Brown. Peace through Justice: Three Papers on International Justice and the Means of Attaining It. New York: Oxford University Press, 1917. Original green boards, gilt title on spine. Signed, but unreadable.
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Plain John Wiltshire
on the Situation. Midland: [W. Thomas Taylor for] the
French Publishing Corporation, 1989. 35 pp., tipped in
frontispiece. Printed on Fabriano, an Italian hand-made
sheet. Japanese white cloth, marbled endpapers, in yellow
cloth slip case. Very fine.
First
edition, limited edition (#67 of 227 copies,
numbered 1-201 for sale, and A-Z for private use of the
publisher, each copy signed by the editor).
WENIGER, Del. Cacti of the Southwest: Texas,
New Mexico, Oklahoma, Arkansas, and Louisiana. Austin:
University of Texas Press, n.d. Color plates. Small folio,
original olive cloth. Fine in d.j.
(7 vols.)
($100-250)
377. [GOETZMANN, William H.]. Lot of 7 titles, including:
CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel. My Confession:
Recollections of a Rogue. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, [1996]. Color illustrations,
facsimiles. Large 4to, half leather over blue cloth. Very
fine in slipcase. Signed.
Limited
edition (#9 of 100 copies). Edited by William H.
Goetzmann. "An Unexpurgated and Annotated Edition."
GOETZMANN, William H. Army Exploration in the
American West 1803-1863. New Haven: Yale University
Press, 1959. Illustrations, maps (many folding). 8vo,
original cloth-backed boards. Near fine copy in a fine d.j.
Former owners name on front free endpaper.
First
edition. Pingenot: Study of the role of the U.S.
Army Corps of Topographical Engineers in the opening of the
American West, by the Pulitzer-prize winning author of
Exploration and Empire.
GOETZMANN, William H. Exploration and Empire:
The Explorer and the Scientist in the Winning of the
American West. New York: Knopf, 1966. Profusely
illustrated, maps. 8vo, original two-color cloth.
Autographed on the half-title by the author. Fine with some
wear and rubbing to pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Pulitzer-prize winning history of
the exploration of the American West from 1805 to 1900
which reveals the impact of the great adventure on the
whole of American culture. Out of print and scarce in the
first edition.
GOETZMANN, William H. Sam Chamberlains
Mexican War: The San Jacinto Museum of History
Paintings. Austin: [David Holman at Wind River Press
for] the Texas State Historical Association, 1993. 160
color illustrations, maps. 4to, half leather over blue
cloth. Mint in slipcase. Autographed by the author on the
title-page.
First
edition. Pingenot: Sam Chamberlain was six feet, two
inches tall with golden locks and was fifteen years old
when he went off to the war with Mexico, 1846-48. Based
largely on the collection of 147 watercolors owned by the
San Jacinto Museum, the book reproduces these for the first
time in color. Maps of the battles of Monterey and Buena
Vista are placed with Chamberlains painting of those
crucial events. Goetzmanns lively text and detailed
captions enhance the visual pleasure and historical
importance of Chamberlains views of battles,
massacres, seductions, and tall tales of the Mexican War. A
beautiful book designed by David Holmans Wind River
Press.
GOETZMANN, William H. When the Eagle Screamed:
The Romantic Horizon in American Diplomacy, 1800-1860.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Maps. 8vo, cloth.
Some wear, very good in pictorial d.j. Presentation
inscribed by the author to the widow of historian Edward S.
Wallace to whom the book is dedicated.
First
edition. Pingenot: A history of American
expansionist diplomacy from 1800 to 1860, reinterpreted in
the light of global strategy, romanticism, and the myth of
free security.
[GOETZMANN, WILLIAM H.]. "Texas Historian Wins Pulitzer." San Antonio Light, May 2, 1967. Newspaper clipping.
GOETZMANN, William H. and William N. Goetzmann.
The West of the Imagination. New York: Norton, 1986.
8vo, cloth. Very fine in d.j. Inscribed to Pingenot by
Goetzmann.
First
edition.
(7 vols.)
($100-200)
378. [GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS]. Lot of 14 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
[DE MUN, Jules]. Report: Committee on Foreign
Relations....Depredations Committed Upon Persons and
Property of Messrs. Chouteau and Demun (sic)....
Washington: Gales & Seaton, July 2, 1836. Sen. Doc.
424. 1 pp.
8vo.
Rittenhouse 159. Pingenot: In 1817 Messrs. Chouteau and
De Mun, while trading under license upon the Arkansas, were
seized and their goods amounting to $30,000 confiscated by
Mexican military forces, under the authority of the
governor of New Mexico. The committees report
recommended that the U.S. demand redress from Mexico.
GRAHAM, James D. Report of the Secretary of
War...Report of Lieutenant Colonel Graham on...the Boundary
Line Between the U.S. and Mexico. Washington: SED 121
(Serial 627), 1852. 250 pp., 2 (of 3) folding maps. 8vo,
later cloth with leather label. Fine copy.
First
edition. Folding maps: "Mexican Boundary. Sketch A." 13
x 47 cm. "Mexican Boundary. B. Extract from the Treaty Map
of Disturnell of 1847." 23 x 39 cm. Plus a "Barometric
Profile of the route from San Antonio...to the Copper mines
of Santa Rita in New Mexico." Graff 1609. Howes G286. See
Martin & Martin, pp. 142-43, Plate 40, for a
comprehensive discussion of the boundary line and the map
"Mexican Boundary B. Extract from the Treaty Map of
Disturnell." Meisel III, p. 100. Plains &
Rockies IV:212: "In addition to reporting his troubles
with John R. Bartlett, Graham included information and
reports on southern New Mexico and Lt. Amiel Whipples
reports on the survey of the Gila River." Raines, p. 96:
"Col. G. was principal astronomer and head of the
scientific corps...in Texas and Mexico." Wheat, Mapping
the Transmississippi West, III:227: "This Document
contains Grahams elaborate defense of his conduct
while detailed to the Boundary Commission." Pingenot:
The disputed territory, amounting to nearly 6,000 square
miles, was acquired by the United States under the terms of
the Gadsden Purchase in 1853.
NIMMO, Joseph. Report on the Internal Commerce of the United States. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1885. 2 folding maps. Cloth, worn.
[TAYLOR, Zachary]. Despatches from General Taylor. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting...May 12, 1846. 29th Congress, 1st Session. HED 197, 1846. 6 pp.
[TAYLOR, Zachary]. Message from the President of the United States. 29th Congress, 1st Session. Doc. 387. June 11, 1846. 4 pp.
[TAYLOR, Zachary]. Message from the President
of the United States to the Two Houses of
Congress...1849-50. 31st Congress, 1st Session.
Washington: S.E.D. 1, Part I, Dec. 24, 1849. 850 [1] pp.,
folding tables and plans. Original half morocco and marbled
boards, gilt title on spine.
First
edition. Pingenot: Pp. 138-153 contains report
"Operations in Texas" with correspondence from Bvt. Maj.
Gen. George M. Brooke, Col. Wm. S. Harney, Capt. W. J.
Hardee, etc. on military activities against Indians in
Texas.
[TAYLOR, Zachary]. Message from the President
of the United States to the Two Houses of
Congress...1849-50. 31st Congress, 1st Session.
Washington: H.E.D. 5, Part II, Dec. 24, 1849. 370 pp.,
folding maps and plans. Original half morocco and marbled
boards, gilt title on spine.
First
edition. Pingenot: Printed for the House of
Representatives but the same collation as the Senate issue.
[TAYLOR, Zachary]. Message from the President
of the United States to the Two Houses of
Congress...1849-50. 31st Congress, 1st Session.
Washington: S.E.D. 1, Part III, Dec. 24, 1849. 371-1,215
pp., folding maps and plans. Original half morocco and
marbled boards, gilt title on spine. Upper cover loose.
First
edition. Pingenot: Beginning on p. 961 and running
to p. 1,176 are reports on Indian policy, including that of
U.S. Agent Robt. S. Neighbors, a lengthy report on Indians
in Texas, and another on Indian problems in New Mexico, the
return of captives from the Comanches, Indian problems in
Oregon and elsewhere.
[TEXAS (State). CONSTITUTION]. Message from the
President of the United States, Transmitting the
Constitution of the State of Texas. Washington: HRED
16, 1845. 28 pp. 8vo, new tan morocco over tan cloth, spine
with raised bands. Very fine.
First edition of
the first constitution of Texas as a state. Eberstadt,
Texas 162: "The constitution under which Texas
joined the Union. Mr. Streeter calls the Austin edition of
this constitution one of the great Texas
documents. Besides the constitution of 1845, this
edition includes Anson Joness letter of transmittal,
and other pertinent documents enumerated in Mr.
Streeters note." Howes T115, Streeter 1613.
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James Monroe).
Message from the President of the United States,
communicating...Communications from the Agents of the U.S.
with the Governments South of the U.S. which have declared
Independence.... Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1822.
74 pp. Sewn, laid in a folding cloth box with leather
label.
First edition. American Imprints 11033,
locating only 2 copies. Sabin 48070. Pingenot: An
important document paving the way for the Monroe Doctrine,
it urges recognition of the revolutionary governments of
Latin America. Many interesting documents are found in this
report including a translation of the first Columbian
constitution, Mexicos Plan de Iguala, Iturbides
accession as emperor, the Peruvian Declaration of
Independence, the Mina expedition, etc. Of special interest
to Southwestern history is the long report on conditions in
New Spain by James Smith Wilcocks, who had traveled by
horseback through California, Arizona, New Mexico, and
Texas, the latter described by him as "very fertile, but
almost entirely uncultivated."
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K. Polk).
Message of the President of the United States, Relative
to the Operations and Recent Engagements on the Mexican
Frontier. June 12, 1846. [Washington], 1846. 37 pp.
Not in
Haferkorn. First reports giving a detailed account of the
Battles of Palo Alto and Resaca de Palma. 2 copies.
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James B. Buchanan). Message from the President. 32nd Congress 1st session. HOUSE Ex. Doc. No. 2. December 2, 1851. 469 pp. 8vo, embossed eagle on front and back boards, gilt title on spine with "Part 1." Spine worn.
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James B. Buchanan). Message from the President. 32nd Congress 1st session. HRED2. December 2, 1851. Another copy containing pp. 105-469 only. Modern black buckram with gilt spine title: Report of the Secretary of War 1851.
UNITED STATES. WAR DEPARTMENT. SECRETARY OF WAR
(William W. Belknap). Claims of the State of Texas....
Washington: HRED277, 1872. 180 pp. 8vo, tan
buckram.
First
edition.
(16 vols.)
($250-500)
379. [GUNS]. Lot of 7 titles, including:
Antique Gun Trader. 4 issues: December 1979; January, February, and June 1980. Fine.
Authentic Colt Blackpowder Arms Signature
Series 96. [10] pp., color photographic
illustrations. 4to, self-wrappers. Fine.
Advertisement brochure. 2 copies.
JACKSON ARMS. Antique and Collectors Guns. 1965Catalog 22. Dallas, 1965. 80 pp., photographic illustrations. 4to, wrappers. Fine.
JACKSON ARMS. Antique and Collectors Guns. 1966Catalog 23. Dallas, 1965. 84 pp., photographic illustrations. 4to, wrappers. Fine.
KEILMAN, Tom. The J. W. Bates Collection.
N.p.: Davis Bros. Publishing Company, 1975. [254] pp.,
photographic illustrations. 4to, wrappers. Fine. Prices
realized laid in.
First
edition. Auction catalogue for Bates collection
of guns, knives, spurs, chaps, saddles, and other
historical items.
RYWELL, Martin. American Antique Guns and Their Current Prices. Harriman: Pioneer Press, 1959. 95 pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, wrappers. A few stains to front wrap, else fine.
SERVEN, James E. Colt Firearms 1836-1960. Santa Ana: Serven Books, [1960]. ix [1] 394 pp., photographic illustrations. 4to, wood-grain embossed cloth. Very fine in d.j. Inscribed and signed by author.
Texas Gun Collectors Association. Lot of 15
publications: November 1965, Bulletin No. 10; Texas Gun
Collector March 1960, no. 68; April 1961, no. 71;
September 1961, no. 72; December 1961, no. 73; July 1968,
no. 74; July 1969, no. 75; September 1973; March 1979 ;
October 1979; Fall 1982; Fall 1983; Fall 1996; Fall 1997;
Spring 1998.
(26 vols.)
($30-60)
380. [HALEY, J. Evetts]. Lot of 8 titles (mostly 8vo, mostly original bindings, very fine to good), including:
HALEY, J. Evetts. The Alamo Mission Bell.
Midland and Austin: Encino Press for the Nita Stewart Haley
Memorial Library, 1974. Frontispiece, illustrations by E.
M. "Buck" Schwiwetz. 8vo, original half calf over brown
cloth boards with paper label on upper cover. Very fine in
brown slipcase. Signed.
First
edition, limited edition (#178 of 250 copies),
specially bound, slipcased, and signed by the author.
HALEY, J. Evetts. Charles Schreiner, General Merchandise. The Story of a Country Store. Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1944. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original cloth. Very fine in d.j.
HALEY, J. Evetts. Rough TimesTough Fibre.
A Fragmentary Family Chronicle. Canyon: Palo Duro
Press, 1976. Illustrations. 8vo, original brown leather
over pictorial linen. Very fine in publishers
slipcase. Signed by Carl Hertzog.
First
edition. Typography by Carl Hertzog.
HALEY, J. Evetts. A Texan Looks at Lyndon. A Study in Illegitimate Power. Canyon: Palo Duro Press, [1964]. 16mo, pictorial wrappers. 5 copies.
[HALEY, J. Evetts]. "J. Evetts Haley for Governor For Segregation & States Rights." Political campaign poster with photographic portrait of Haley. Folio. Fine
CASEMENT, Dan D. The Address of Mr. Dan D.
Casement at the Thirtieth Annual Meeting of the Panhandle
Plains Historical Society at Canyon, Texas, May 11, 1951.
[cover title]. 8 pp. 8vo, printed wrappers. Very
fine.
Limited edition.
HALEY, Evetts, Jr. J. Evetts Haley, KSJ. Cowman - Historian - Texan: The Legacy. Midland: Evetts Family Trust for the Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Museum, [1996]. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 4to, original white printed wrappers. Very fine
ROBINSON, Chandler (compiler). J. Evetts Haley
and the Passing of the West. Austin: Jenkins, 1978.
Small 8vo, full morocco. Very fine in publishers
slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#24 of 25 copies bound in
morocco), signed by Robinson.
(12 vols.)
($125-250)
381. [HERTZOG, Carl (printer)]. Lot of 8 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
CHEESEMAN, Bruce S. and Lowman, Al. The Book of All Christendom: Tom Lea, Carl Hertzog, and the Making of the King Ranch. Kingsville: King Ranch Inc., 1972. 13 pp. Wrappers. Fine.
JAMIESON, Tulitas. Tulitas of Torreon:
Reminiscences of Life in Mexico as told to Evelyn Jamieson
Payne. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1969.
Illustrations. Cloth. Near mint in a near mint d.j.
First
edition. Typography by Carl Hertzog. Gunn, Mexico in
American and British Letters 841. Lowman 241. Pingenot:
The authors life in Mexico and San Antonio where
her civil engineer husband built bridges and dams. Covers
the early days of the Mexican Revolution.
LASATER, Laurence M. The Lasater Philosophy of
Cattle Raising. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972.
Photographic illustrations. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition. Designed by Carl Hertzog.
LEHMANN, V. W. Forgotten Legions: Sheep in the
Rio Grande Plain of Texas. El Paso: Texas Western
Press, 1969. Plates, portraits, facsimiles. Pictorial
hopsacking with sheepskin spine, special slipcase edition.
Fine. Signed by the author and typographer. Laid in is the
d.j. provided on the trade edition and a holograph signed
letter from Hertzog to this bookseller providing details of
the special edition and the fact that it was almost sold
out.
First edition, limited edition (300 copies).
Typography and design by Carl Hertzog. Basic Texas
Books 125: "The most thorough study of the sheep
industry in South Texas...encompassing...the cattle and
horse industry...as well." Dykes, Fifty Great
Western Illustrators (Cisneros 110. Lowman 242. Reese,
Six Score 72.
NEVILLE, A. W. The Red River Valley Then and
Now.... Paris, Texas: [Carl Hertzog for the North Texas
Publishing Company], 1948. Illustrations and endpaper maps.
Cloth. Presentation inscribed and signed by the author on
the half-title. Very good copy in a near fine d.j.
First
edition, limited edition (2,000 copies). Adams,
Guns 1604: "Scarce. Contains some new material on
Jim Reed, Belle Star, Frank James and other outlaws."
CBC 5004. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Cisneros 130). Lowman 56, noting the cover was meant
to match the color of Red River mud and the texture of
homespun. Pingenot: Stories of early settlers, Indian
fights, and border troubles in the Red River Valley during
the 19th century. Published in a limited edition and now
scarce.
SONNICHSEN, C. L. Pass of the North: Four
Centuries on the Rio Grande. El Paso: Texas Western
Press, 1968. Illustrations by José Cisneros, map,
plates. Cloth. Fine copy in d.j. autographed by the
author.
First
edition. Typography by Carl Hertzog. Basic Texas
Books 191: "A splendid history of the area centering
around El Paso and Juarez." Lowman 229. Pingenot:
Contains a section on the gunmen of El Paso with
material on John Wesley Hardin, John Selman, George
Scarborogh, Bass Outlaw, the Bosque gangs, the Texas
Rangers, Jeff Milton, and others. Historian William C. Pool
called it "a remarkable and readable history...a
significant contribution to Texas and Western American
history."
SONNICHSEN, C. L. and M. G. McKinnery. The
State National Since 1881. El Paso: Texas Western
Press, 1971. Plates, portraits, maps. Cloth, gilt stamping,
in pictorial slipcase. Mint.
First
edition, special limited edition (220 copies numbered
and signed by Sonnichsen, McKinney, and Hertzog).
Designed by Carl Hertzog. Just beyond the scope of Lowman.
THOMLINSON, M. H. The Garrison of Fort Bliss
1849-1916. El Paso: Hertzog & Resler, Printers,
1945. Frontispiece, 3 illustrations, endpaper maps.
Original pebble boards. Very fine in fine d.j. Signed by
Hertzog.
First
edition, limited edition (1,000 copies).
Autographed by the typographer Carl Hertzog. Lowman 33.
Pingenot: The first history of this West Texas military
outpost. This project was undertaken as a commercial job,
but through care, and the enthusiasm of the author, Colonel
Thomlinson, a good-looking book resulted.
TIMMONS, Wilbert H. Morelos: Priest, Soldier,
Statesman of Mexico. El Paso: Texas Western College
Press, 1963. Portraits, illustrations, and endpaper maps by
José Cisneros. Original half red cloth over green
cloth, with a genuine Mexican silver peso, bearing the
portrait of Morelos, inset into the front cover. Fine in
d.j. Signed by author. Laid in is a 1-page typed letter
dated April 8, 1963, from Hertzog to B. E. P. regarding
this and other publications.
First
edition, limited edition (500 copies), the "Peso
Edition." Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Cisneros 191). Griffin 3586: "A solid, traditional-style
biography based largely on published sources." See Lowman,
Printer at the Pass 170A for an interesting
statement by Hertzog on the complexities of producing this
handsome book. Pingenot: The first full length biography
of Morelos in English. When Hertzog was asked why
the insertion of a then eight cent peso coin in the front
cover increased the price $3 over that of the trade
edition, he quickly replied that the hole (to hold the
coin) had cost him $1.95 per book to have made.
(9
vols.)
($450-850)
382.[JENKINS, John H.] Lot of 7 titles, including:
[JENKINS, John H.]. The Notting Bough, the
Signal Tower, & the Fixing of Oscar. Three Southwestern
Legal Documents offered at Christmas 1973. Austin:
Pemberton Press, 1973. [12] pp. 8vo, blue paper wrappers.
Fine.
First edition, limited edition (300 copies).
JENKINS, John H. Thrill All the Modern Kinds:
Notes from a Publishers Mail Bag. Austin &
New York: Pemberton Press, 1972. [32] pp. 4to, green paper
wrappers with title pasted on front wrapper. Fine.
Seasons Greetings card from John H. Jenkins laid in.
First edition, limited edition (300 copies)
JENKINS, John H.,(editor). The Generals
Tight Pants: Edward Warrens Texas Tour of 1836.
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1976. [38] pp., facsimiles.
4to, brown paper wrappers with decorated title pasted on
front wrapper. Fine.
First
edition, limited edition (450 copies).
JENKINS, John H. A Valentine in a Rough Winter:
A Newly Discovered Letter from Sam Houston to His Wife,
February 14, 1858. Austin: Pemberton Press, 1974. [20]
pp., frontispiece portrait, photographs, facsimiles. 4to,
red paper wrappers with title pasted on front wrapper.
Title paper coming unglued with a small tear to lower edge,
otherwise fine. Seasons Greetings card from Mr. &
Mrs. John H. Jenkins laid in.
Limited
edition.
JENKINS, John H. Audubon & Texas.
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1965. [8] 17 pp., color
frontispiece, illustration, 18 plates. 4to, paper wrappers.
Fine. "Best Wishes for the 1965 Holiday Season, Maureen
& John Jenkins," card laid in. Signed by Jenkins on
colophon page.
First
edition, limited edition (#120 of 400 copies).
JENKINS, John H. Patriotic Songs & Poems of
Early Texas, 1836-1848. Austin: Pemberton Press, 1966.
[6] 23 [1] pp., facsimile frontispiece. 4to, tan paper
wrappers. Fine.
First
edition, limited edition.
REMINGTON, Frederic. How the Law Got Into the
Chaparral: Conversations with Old Texas Rangers.
Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1987. [2] 36 [10] pp.,
frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, blue paper wrappers.
Fine. Seasons Greeting from Maureen & John Jenkins card
laid in.
Limited
edition. Edited by John H. Jenkins.
(7 vols.)
($30-60)
383. [LOCAL HISTORY]. Lot of 17 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BLACK, READING W. The Life and Diary of Reading
W. Black: A History of Early Uvalde. Uvalde: Progreso
Club, 1934. Frontispiece portrait, map. Original green
printed wrappers with some spotting else very good.
First
edition. Pingenot: Biography of Reading W. Black,
the first settler and founder of Uvalde, Texas. Ike
Moores introduction traces the history of the region
including the upper Nueces country, and the establishment
of nearby Fort Inge in 1849. Blacks diary, which
Moore edited, covers the years 1854, 55, and
56, and sheds light on early day activities and
frontier characters. Black built the first house, laid out
streets, helped organize the county, etc. Reprinted in a
facsimile edition twenty-five years ago which is now
out-of-print and scarce, the first edition is almost
unprocurable.
BLACK, READING W. The Life and Diary of Reading
W. Black: A History of Early Uvalde. N.p., [ca. 1968].
Frontispiece portrait, map. Stiff blue printed wrappers.
Near mint.
First edition. Pingenot: A
facsimile reprint of the original 1934 edition with a
2-page addendum giving a biographical sketch of the editor.
Blacks diary covers more than two years, 1854, 1855,
and 1856. He recorded his experiences as he built
Uvaldes first house, laid out streets, organized the
county, and participated in the interesting life of the
time. As an introduction to the diary, editor Moore gives
in brief narrative outline the early history of Uvalde and
the Upper Nueces country. This reprint edition is now
out-of-print and very scarce. The first edition is
virtually unprocurable.
BELL, Peter Tomlinson. Memories of Peter
Tomlinson Bell 1869-1956. St. Jo: S. J. T. Printing
Company, [1980]. Illustrations. Original gilt-printed
boards. Very fine to mint copy.
First edition,
limited edition (750 copies). Pingenot: Mr. Bell
relates many personal observations and historical facts
about Carrizo Springs, Dimmit County and Atascosa County
from 1862 to 1946. Contains information on ranching and
prominent ranchers including Ab and John Blocker, "Big
Foot" Wallace, gun smuggling during the Mexican Revolution,
trips to San Antonio, etc. Edited and published by his
grandson, the book is written near to his own handwritten
notes.
The Coast Depot and Shipping Port of the Valley of the Rio Grande and the Provinces of Mexico Tributary Thereto with the Government Map of that Region of country, Published in 1850, Together with the Report of the Explorations of the Rio Grande. New York, 1850. Map. Stiff wrappers. Photocopy.
CROCKET, G. L. Two Centuries in East Texas: A
History of San Augustine County and Surrounding Territory.
From 1685 to the Present Time. Dallas: Southwest Press,
[1932]. Original brown cloth. Very fine.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 514: "Contains a history of
the feud between the Moderators and the Regulators and the
rampant lawlessness of that time." CBC 3953. Howes
C895. Rader 982. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 1719: "[Includes] East
Texas missions and their relations with various Caddoan
groups."
ELLIS, Olin O. Life in Uvalde, Texas
1882-1903. Baltimore: Press of Harry S. Scott, 1963.
Frontispiece family photograph. 4to, original cloth with
printed paper label. Mint. Signed.
First
edition. Pingenot: Autographed by the author on the
title-page. The story of the Ellis and Oglesby families who
migrated to Uvalde, Texas after the Civil War. Much on
family life; lawlessness, and the activities of Sheriff
Henry Baylor (son of George Wythe Baylor) in fighting
outlaws; cattle ranching, etc. Overlooked (or ignored) by
Adams. Privately published in a very small edition.
HORNBY, Harry P. Going Around. Uvalde:
Hornby Press, 1945. Photographic plates. Cloth. Good, in
chipped d.j.
First
edition. Overlooked by CBC. Pingenot:
Autobiography of a British boy who emigrated to a ranch
home in Zavala County in the 1880s. Contains his
experiences as country store clerk, publisher, legislator,
mayor and collector of customs, with stories of old style
criminal lawyers, tragedies, and pathetic incidents that
came under his observations. Scarce.
JONES, Rose Mary (Mrs. John M. Jr.) (editor).
La Hacienda: An Official Bicentennial Publication. The
Whitehead Memorial Museum and the Val Verde County
Historical Commission. Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1976. Illustrations. 4to, wrappers.
First
edition.
KELSEY, Mavis P. and Donald H. Dyal. The Courthouses of Texas. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1993. Red cloth with black label on spine, gilt title. Mint, in slipcase and shrink-wrapped.
KILGORE, D. E. Nueces County, Texas 1750-1800, A Bicentennial Memoir. Friends of the Corpus Christi Museum, Number 1, December 1975. [2] 10 pp. Two folding maps, not attached. Wrappers. Inscribed.
KILGORE, Dan. Corpus Christi: A Quarter Century of Development, 1900-1925. Reprinted from The Southwestern Historical Quarterly LXXV, no. 4 (April 1972). Inscribed.
Looking Back at La Pryor. Written by the People
of La Pryor, Past and Present. N.p.: Lydra Club, 1976.
233 pp., frontispiece, map, photographic illustrations.
Original stiff red printed wrappers. Mint.
First
edition. Pingenot: Early history of the area with
biographical sketches on numerous pioneer families.
PARKER, Richard Denny. Recollections of
Robertson County Texas with Biographical and Genealogical
Notes on the Pioneers and Their Families. Salado: Anson
Jones Press, 1955. Illustrations, folding map. Cloth.
Limited
edition (1,000 copies).
ROBERTS, Bruce. Springs from the Parched
Ground. Uvalde: Hornby Press, 1950. Frontispiece
portrait, illustrations. Cloth. Mint copy in a mint
d.j.
First edition. Adams, Guns 1869: "This little
book was written by a minister and is mostly about his
experiences at different churches, but it does have a long
chapter on King Fisher"; Herd 1915.
SOWELL, Andrew Jackson. History of Fort Bend
County: Containing Biographical Sketches of Many Noted
Characters. Waco: W. M. Morrison, 1964. Frontispiece
portrait. Decorated red cloth. Fine.
Facsimile
of the exceedingly rare 1904 edition. Adams, Herd
(1954) 933. Graff 3908. Howes S798. Vandale,
Texianameter 164. Pingenot: Contains much on
Austins colony, Jane Long, the Texas Revolution,
Mirabeau Lamar, the Mier prisoners, etc. A great Texas
rarity.
Statement Concerning Fort Clark, Texas.
[Brackettville, ca. 1938]. 8vo, original stiff printed
wrappers. Wrappers stained and lightly worn, overall very
good.
First edition. Pingenot: During the 1930s, with
the Great Depression upon the United States, a movement was
made in Congress to close Fort Clark, which is located in
Southwest Texas near the Mexican border. The fort was
established in 1852 and had been in continuous service as a
large infantry and cavalry station. This rational for not
closing and abandoning the fort points out the strategic
advantages of having a military outpost near the border and
argues that the country would otherwise be vulnerable to
Mexican bandits and revolutionists. At the time this was
written, Fort Clark was headquarters for the 5th Cavalry
Regiment and the First Cavalry Brigade. The beginning of
World War II in Europe in 1939 saved the fort for five more
years with the last troops vacating Fort Clark in the fall
of 1944.
WOOSTER, Robert. Fort Davis: Outpost on the
Texas Frontier. Austin: Texas State Historical
Association, 1994. Portraits, maps, plates, notes. Original
color pictorial wrappers. Mint.
First
edition. Pingenot: Concise, scholarly history of
this West Texas fort.
(17 vols.)
($375-750)
384. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR: Lot 1]. Lot of 22 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good) including:
ANDERSON, Robert. An Artillery Officer in the
Mexican War 1846-7...With a Prefatory Word by His Daughter,
Eba Anderson Lawton. New York: G. P. Putnams
Sons, 1911. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Original
cloth, gilt title on spine. Original owners
bookplate. Near fine. Signed by military historian Edward
S. Wallace with date May, 1948.
First
edition. Haferkorn, p. 40. Tutorow 4019. Pingenot:
Scores of letters from Anderson to his wife that shed
light on his dissatisfaction with garrison duty. Anderson
served with Scotts army at Vera Cruz and Tampico. He
was wounded at the battle of Molino del Rey.
[BALLENTINE, George]. Autobiography of an
English Soldier in the United States Army. Comprising
Observations and Adventures in the States and Mexico.
New York: Stringer & Townsend, 1853. Wood-engraved
frontispiece with half-title (on tinted grounds). Original
embossed green cloth with gilt pictorial spine. Good, with
slight rubbing to spine extremities, upper hinge loose,
remains of protective paper cover on pastedowns.
First
American edition. Clark, Old South III:125: "A
plainspoken account....Before being ordered to Mexico, his
company was stationed in Florida-at Pensacola Bay during
October, 1845, and from then until the end of the following
year, at Tampa." Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 447. Haferkorn, p. 41. Howes B77.
Tutorow 3692 & 3625n: "Narrative of Scotts
campaign from the standpoint of an intelligent private
soldier." Pingenot: Includes an account of
Walkers Texas Rangers.
[BALLENTINE, George]. The Mexican War, by an English Soldier. Comprising Incidents and Adventures in the United States and Mexico with the American Army. New York: W. A. Townsend, 1860. [4] xii, 288 [1] 18 [3] pp. Worn boards with gilt title on spine, else very good.
BARBOUR, Philip Norbourne and Martha Isabella
Hopkins Barbour. Journals of the Late Brevet Major
Philip Norbourne Barbour, Captain in the 3rd Regiment, U.S.
Infantry, and His Wife.... New York: G. P.
Putnams Sons, 1936. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Original two-color embossed cloth, paper
label on spine. Very fine.
First edition, limited
edition (#456 of 1,000 numbered and signed copies on
special deckle edge paper). Connor & Faulk, North
America Divided 149. Tutorow 3602: "Contains a vita of
Barbour and recounts his death at Monterey on September 21,
1846. His journal begins on March 28, 1846. It includes a
daily account of troop movements and battles and
considerable commentary on his fellow soldiers. Mrs.
Barbours journal was written in Galveston, Texas, and
dates from July to October 4, 1846." Pingenot: Written
during the war with Mexico, 1846, it also includes the
journal of his wife, Martha Isabella Hopkins Barbour.
BEAUREGARD, P. G. T. With Beauregard in Mexico.
The Mexican War Reminiscences of P. G. T. Beauregard.
[Baton Rouge]: Louisiana State University Press, 1956.
Original cloth and boards. Fine.
First
edition. Edited by T. Harry Williams.
BENTON, Thomas Hart. Thirty Years View;
or, A History of the...American Government for Thirty Years
from 1820 to 1850. New York: D. Appleton and Company,
1854-1856. Frontispiece portrait. 2 vols., original
embossed cloth, spines gilt decoration. Some wear, but a
good set.
First edition. Connor & Faulk,
North America Divided 270. Haferkorn, p. 10. Tutorow
3044. Pingenot: A power in the U.S. Senate, Benton was
an advocate of Manifest Destiny and was the father-in-law
of John C. Frémont.
Brother Jonathans Almanac, 1848.
Philadelphia: C. G. Sower, [1847]. 32 pp., 8vo, integral
pictorial wrappers. Well-worn, old tape repair to final
page.
First edition. Not in Garrett, Haferkorn, or
Tutorow. With an article on the "Battle of Buena Vista" on
pp. 30-31, and one on "Kindness of Mexican Women" on p.
32.
CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel E. My Confession: The
Recollections of a Rogue. New York: Harper &
Brothers, [1956]. Illustrations by the author. Original
cloth, gilt, in very good d.j. Owners name on
half-title.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 73: "It is especially valuable for soldier and
camp life." Edwards, Desert Voices, p. 32.
Tutorow 3634. Pingenot: This valuable work was first
discovered in 1955. The author, an American hero and
soldier of fortune, records in his own words and pictures
his fantastic personal adventures before, during, and after
the Mexican War.
CLARK, Amasa Gleason. Reminiscences of a
Centenarian. As Told by Amasa Clark, Veteran of the Mexican
War, to Clara Tope Clark. Bandera: Privately Printed,
1930. Photographic illustrations. Original printed
wrappers. Very good.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 749. Tutorow 3636. Pingenot: Colonel Martin
L. Crimmins copy with his rubber stamp imprint at the
bottom of the front free endpaper. Amasa Clark was born in
New York state in 1825 and in January, 1847, he enlisted in
the 3rd Infantry for the duration of the war with Mexico.
He and his unit went by vessel to Point Isabel in Texas and
thence by transport to join Gen. Scotts forces for
the invasion of Vera Cruz. Clark participated in the
battles of Contreras, Churubusco, Molina del Rey,
Chapultepec, and street fighting in the city of Mexico.
Clark was sent to Texas after the war and accompanied the
Johnston expedition to El Paso in 1849 where he received
his discharge. He settled in Bandera in 1852. He died in
1927 at the age of 101; the towns oldest
citizen.
CLARK, Francis D. (compiler). The First
Regiment of New York Volunteers commanded by Col. Jonathan
D. Stevenson, in the Mexican War. New York: Geo. S.
Evans & Company, 1882. Two frontispiece portraits.
Original gilt decorated cloth, a.e.g. Some loss to title on
front cover. Very good copy of a rare book. Presentation
inscribed "Compliments of/ Francis D. Clark/ N.Y. Oct of
83".
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 619. Cowan, p. 126: "The most complete
history of this famous military organization." Graff 733:
"The sixteen page Appendix is date August 1st, 1883." Howes
C-432. Tutorow 3523 (describing the 1970 reprint):
"Contains the names of the members of the regiment during
its term of service in California, with a record of all
known survivors as of April 15, 1882, and those known to
have died, with other matters of interest pertaining to the
organization and service of the regiment." Pingenot: A
very scarce Mexican War book.
Complete History of the Late Mexican War. Containing an Authentic Account of All the Battles Fought in that Republic.... New York, 1850. Engraved illustrations. Original pictorial wrappers. Pages chipped and several stained.
CONNER, Philip S. P. The Home Squadron Under
Commodore Conner in the War with Mexico...1846-1847.
Philadelphia: [Privately published], 1896. 4to, original
blue cloth, gilt. Very fine uncut copy. Presentation copy,
inscribed and signed by Conner to his brother-in-law,
Clifford Lewis, Esq., and dated Jan. 29, 1897.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 397. Haferkorn, p. 71. Tutorow 2250 and 3352:
"Written from his fathers papers. Includes...William
G. Temples Memoir of the landing of United
States troops at Vera Cruz in 1847, with an appendix
containing all the written orders issued by General Scott
and Commodore Conner."
DAVIS, George Turnbull Moore. Autobiography of
the Late Col. Geo. T. M. Davis.... New York: [Press of
Jenkins & McCowan], 1891. Original gilt-lettered cloth.
Very fine, preserved in custom slipcase. Presentation label
from representatives of Col. Davis on front endpaper.
Non-authorial presentation on preliminary blank leaf.
First
edition with the initial blank leaf. Connor &
Faulk, North America Divided 165. Graff 1017:
"Contains material about the Mormons in Illinois, the
Lovejoy murder, the War Department, and the Civil War, as
well as the Mexican War." Howes D113. Hubach, p. 75.
Smith, War with Mexico, II, pp. 383, 412.
Tutorow 3699. Pingenot: Davis was a volunteer, serving
first as an aide-de-camp to General Shields; entered Mexico
in 1846 with Wools army; later participated in the
invasion of Vera Cruz and conquest of Mexico City.
ELLIOTT, Richard Smith. The Mexican War
Correspondence of Richard Smith Elliott. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. D.j.
First
edition.
FRY, J. Reese and Robert T. Conrad. A Life of
Gen. Zachary Taylor.... Philadelphia: Grigg, Elliot
& Company, 1847. 11 engraved plates, maps. 12mo,
original black embossed cloth, gilt title. Some wear and
rubbing else very good.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 738. Haferkorn, p. 63. Tutorow 3813: "Another
edition with the same imprint was printed in 1848 on cheap
and very poor book paper....The book consists largely of
letters from Taylor to the adjutant general."
GALLATIN, Albert. Peace with Mexico. New York: Bartlett & Welford, [1847]. Printed wrappers.
GEORGE, Isaac. Heroes and Incidents of the
Mexican War. Hollywood: Sun Dance Press, 1971. Original
cloth, issued without
d.j.
Reprint edition. The first edition (Greensburg, 1903) is
cited by Howes G108, Graff 1539, Haferkorn, p. 12,
Eberstadt, Modern Overlands 179. Pingenot: A fine
work by a participant of the Mexican War in which he
describes the Navajo Expedition, the battles of Sacramento,
Brazito, etc., their departure to New Orleans and final
discharges. Includes Captain E. M. Daggetts
"Adventures with Guerrillas."
GOETZMANN, William H. Sam Chamberlains
Mexican War: The San Jacinto Museum of History
Paintings. Austin: Texas State Historical Association,
1993. xii, 207 [1] pp., 160 color illustrations, maps. 4to,
half leather and cloth, gilt. Mint copy in publishers
slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#10 of 100 copies signed by
the author). Pingenot: Sam Chamberlain was six feet, two
inches tall with golden locks and was fifteen years old
when he went off to the war with Mexico, 1846-48. Maps of
the battles of Monterey and Buena Vista are placed with
Chamberlains painting of those crucial events. A
beautiful book designed by David Holmans Wind River
Press.
GOLDER, Frank Alfred. The March of the Mormon
Battalion from Council Bluffs to California. Taken from the
Journal of Henry Standage. New York: Century Company,
[1928]. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations, endpaper
maps. Original blind-stamped cloth. Very good.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 590. Rittenhouse 245. Tutorow 3337: "In
addition to the text of Standages famous journal,
this volume contains a great deal of correspondence on the
war, a roster of the members of the Mormon Battalion, and a
brief bibliography."
HITCHCOCK, Ethan Allen. Fifty Years in Camp and
Field: Diary of Major-General Ethan Allen Hitchcock.
New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1909. Frontispiece portrait.
Large 8vo, original green cloth, t.e.g.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 183. Graff 1908: "[He] was an amazing
maneducated, able, honest, industrious,
conscientious, and patriotic in the highest degree. His
estimates of the public men of his era, most of whom he
knew well, are enlightening and interesting." Howes
H539. Tutorow 3587: "His diary throws some
interesting light on the campaign [from Vera Cruz to
Mexico], and gives some facts not found in other
histories." Pingenot: Hitchcock was engaged in the
Florida wars and in removing the Seminoles; he served with
both Taylor and Scott in the Mexican War; and he was in the
Civil War.
JAY, William. A Review of the Causes and
Consequences of the Mexican War. Boston: Benjamin B.
Mussey & Company, 1849. Original blind-stamped cloth,
spine title gilt. Corners lightly worn, spine ends rubbed.
Internally very good. Overall a good to very good copy.
First
edition. Haferkorn, p. 14. Larned 2003: "Written from
the Abolitionist point of view. Jay held that the war was
merely one act in a conspiracy to secure Mexican
territory." Tutorow 3218: "The major abolitionism
history of the Mexican War...focuses on American atrocities
committed against the Mexicans." Pingenot: An important
and (then) controversial work, having gone through four
printings the first year of publication (the book was
published simultaneously in Philadelphia and New York).
Over half the book is devoted to the Texas Revolution,
Republic of Texas, Annexation of Texas, and other causes of
the Mexican War.
JAY, William. A Review of the Causes and
Consequences of the Mexican War. Boston: Benjamin B.
Mussey & Company, 1849. Original blind-stamped cloth,
spine title gilt. Corners lightly worn, spine ends rubbed
and splitting along joint. Internally very good. Overall a
good to very good
copy.
Second edition.
(24 vols.)
($1,000-2,000)
385. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR: Lot 2]. Lot of 26 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good) including:
KENLY, John R. Memoirs of a Maryland Volunteer:
War with Mexico in the Years 1846-7-8. Philadelphia: J.
B. Lippincott, 1873. An exceptionally fine, bright copy in
original cloth, gilt.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 514: "A rather full account of the war from a
junior officers view." Haferkorn, p. 47. Tutorow
3652. Pingenot: Kenly was an officer of Maryland
Volunteers under General Taylor, participating in the
campaigns from the Texas border to Monterey; later was with
Scotts forces on the march to Mexico City. A
well-written and scarce narrative especially in such nice
collectors condition. A 42-page appendix lists the
officers of his regiment and includes a copy of the Treaty
of Guadalupe Hidalgo.
LADD, Horatio O. History of the War with
Mexico. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1883].
Double-page frontispiece. Original pebble cloth, gilt.
Pages toned brown due to aging, else a fine, bright copy.
First edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 362. Haferkorn, p. 15. Tutorow 3221: "A fair,
well-balanced treatment of the war which does not focus on
military movements."
LIVERMORE, Abiel Abbot. The War with Mexico
Reviewed. Boston: Wm. Crosby and H. P. Nichols, 1850.
xii, 298 pp. Last page misnumbered 310. Original embossed
cloth, gilt title on spine. Light upper spinal rubbing, and
occasional foxing. Very good to fine. Presentation
inscribed "Rev. E. W. Humphreys/ with the kind regards/ of
the author."
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 44: "...argues the Souths desire to
acquire new slave territory." Haferkorn, p. 15: "Describes
the expenditures, inhumanities, vices of camps, military
executions, and all the horrors of war." Palau 139114.
Tutorow 3223. Pingenot: The author was a Unitarian
clergyman, an abolitionist, and a pacifist, and while his
writing exhibited sound historical research, his
objectivity was occasionally questioned. One of the most
important anti-war accounts with much on Texas.
MANSFIELD, Edward D. Life and Services of
General Winfield Scott. New York: A. S. Barnes &
Company, 1852. Frontispiece, map, illustrations Original
blind embossed cloth; spine gilt. Minimal wear. Fine.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 701. Tutorow 3896: "Chapters 22 and 23, pp.
359-410, deal with the Mexican War."
MANSFIELD, Edward D. The Life and Military
Services of Lieut.-General Winfield Scott.... New York:
N. C. Miller, 1861. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations,
maps. Original blind-stamped cloth, gilt title on spine.
Some edge wear and rubbing.
Tutorow
3895. Pingenot: This edition includes Scotts
"Brilliant achievements in the War of 1812, in the Mexican
War, and the Pending War for the Union."
MANSFIELD, Edward D. The Life of General
Winfield Scott. New York: A. S. Barnes & Company,
1846. Frontispiece portrait, maps, illustrations. Original
blind-stamped cloth, gilt pictorial spine. Some edge wear
and rubbing, else very good.
First
edition. Haferkorn, p. 61. Pingenot: First issue
with the page numbered 155* and full-page illustration not
numbered between pp. 155 and 156. Biography of Scotts
life and military career through the year 1845.
MANSFIELD, Edward D. The Mexican War: A History
of Its Origin, and a Detailed Account of the
Victories.... New York: A. S. Barnes & Co, 1849.
Frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Original cloth with
bright gilt pictorial spine. Although evenly worn, still a
good copy.
10th
printing. Connor & Faulk, North America Divided
701. Haferkorn, p. 15. Tutorow 3225: "Argues that the
annexation of Texas was the cause of the Mexican War.
Perhaps the most useful materials in this volume are the
various tables showing the number of regulars employed in
the Mexican War, the volunteers employed in Mexico,
volunteers furnished by each state, total strength of the
army, total losses of the army, the number of killed and
wounded in each major engagement of the war, and a list of
officers killed or who died of wounds."
MANSFIELD, Edward D. The Mexican War; History
of its Origin.... New York: A. S. Barnes & Company,
1848. Ads, frontispiece, maps, illustrations. Contemporary
calf, leather label, with some splitting and foxing.
First
edition.
McCLELLAN, George B. The Mexican War Diary of
George B. McClellan. Princeton: Princeton University
Press, 1917. iv [1] 97 pp., frontispiece, illustrations,
map. Original cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine.
Very good.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 516. Tutorow 3591: "As a brevet second
lieutenant, McClellan served in Company A, Engineers, in
Taylors army. This...diary covers the period from his
departure from West Point in 1846 through the battle of
Cerro Gordo in April, 1847. Contains many observations on
the conduct and conditions of volunteer troops."
MUSICK, John R. Humbled Pride: The Age of
Aggression Abroad. New York: William H. Wise &
Company, 1909. Illustrations by Freeland Carter. Rebound in
simulated leather, gilt title on spine.
Fine.
Wright III, 3921. Pingenot: A novel originally published
in 1893 by an author who viewed the annexation of Texas and
the U.S. war with Mexico as a plot to extend the
slave-holding states. The story of John, a runaway slave,
upon which the novel is based, was narrated to the author
by a former resident of Boone County, Kentucky.
[ORDONEZ, Juan]. Refutación al Cuaderno
Titulado: "Rapida Ojeada Sobre La Campaña que Hizo
el Sr. General Santa Anna en el Estado de Coah...." Por J.
O. [with] Segunda Parte de la Refutación a la
Rapida Ojeada. Mexico: 1847. Two pamphlets, both sewn
with the original printed wrappers present on the second
pamphlet only. Very good.
First
editions. Alessio Robles, Coahuila y
Texas...1821-1848, II, p. 369n cites this work in his
discussion of "Rapida Ojeada." Not in Connor &
Faulk, North America Divided, Haferkorn, Howes, or
Tutorow. Palau 203639, locating only the first part but not
the second. Pingenot: These two pro-Santa Anna
monographs, seldom offered together, were written in
response to the strong criticism leveled against Santa
Annas conduct of field operations at the battle of
Buena Vista. In the first, Ordonez completely exonerates
Santa Anna from the charges presented in the famous "Rapida
Ojeada" and blames his defeat on the intrigues of his
political enemies in the rear. In the second work Ordonez
admits that some of the criticism was justified. Very rare.
OWEN, Charles H. The Justice of the Mexican
War. New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1908. Original
cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good to fine.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 370. Pingenot: A review of the causes and
results of the war, with a view to distinguishing evidence
from opinion and inference.
PARKER, William Harwar. Recollections of a
Naval Officer, 1841-1865. New York: Charles
Scribners Sons, 1883. Original dark blue cloth,
decorated title on cover and gilt spine. Some chipping to
fragile leaves, overall a good to very good copy.
First
edition. Haferkorn, p. 73. Howes P92. Tutorow 3665.
Pingenot: Chapters 4-10 present a vivid picture of naval
life in the Mexican War period. Parker, then a midshipman,
served in the squadrons of Conner and Perry on the East
Coast, and took part in all major operations. He was
present at the capture of Vera Cruz. His account is
interesting and accurate.
SCRIBNER, Benjamin F. Camp Life of a Volunteer.
A Campaign in Mexico, or a Glimpse at Life in Camp. By "One
who has seen the Elephant." Austin: Jenkins Publishing
Company, 1975. Ads, folding map: Battle of Buena Vista,
24.5 x 38.5 cm. Cloth.
Reprint
edition. Haferkorn, p. 51. Howes S246. Tutorow 3679:
"Scribner was a private in the 2nd Regiment of Indiana
Volunteers. His account begins July 11, 1846, and ends on
July 3, 1847." Pingenot: Facsimile reprint of a rare
work on the Mexican War, especially its coverage of the
Battle of Buena Vista in which the author was a
participant.
SEMMES, Raphael. The Campaign of General Scott
in the Valley of Mexico. Cincinnati: Moore &
Anderson Publishers, 1852. Frontispiece folding map.
Original blind stamped cloth with gilt pictorial spine.
Moderate wear and staining to covers with occasional foxing
to text. Overall good to very good.
Connor
& Faulk, North America Divided 232. Haferkorn,
p. 74. Howes S288. Raines, p. 185: "Semmes was on
Gen. Worths staff from Jalapa to the City of Mexico.
A critical history of Scotts campaign." Tutorow 3392.
Pingenot: An abridgement of the authors
Service Afloat and Ashore..., published the
preceding year. Semmes served aboard a ship in the Home
Squadron during the Mexican War, but was ashore for six
months on a mission to exchange prisoners, and as a member
of the staffs of Generals Worth and Scott. A very scarce to
rare book.
SMITH, Captain E. Kirby. To Mexico with Scott:
Letters of Captain E. Kirby Smith to His Wife. Edited by
his daughter Emma Jerome Blackwood. Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, 1917. Frontispiece portrait. Original
dark blue gilt-lettered cloth. Some wear. Signature of
historian Edward S. Wallace and date "Sept. 1933" on front
free endpaper.
First
edition. Tutorow 4049. Pingenot: Smith served with
Zachary Taylor from September, 1845, until he transferred
to Scotts command where he participated in all the
operations from the landing at Vera Cruz to the battle of
Churubusco under the walls of Mexico. Smiths letters
are filled with cogent observations and illuminating
glimpses of state policies of both Mexico and the
"organized disorganization of his own country." Kirby Smith
was fatally wounded on September 8, 1847 at the battle of
Molina del Rey.
SUMPTER, Arthur. The Lives of Gen. Taylor and
Gen. Scott: To Which Is Appended an Outline History of
Mexico...and a Brief History of the Mexican War.... New
York: Ensign & Thayer, 1848. Illustrations. Original
decorated wrappers.
First
edition.
TAYLOR, Zachary. Letters of Zachary Taylor from
the Battle-Fields of the Mexican War, Reprinted from the
Originals of William K. Bixby.... Rochester: [The
Genesee Press], 1908. Portraits, illustrations, facsimiles.
Large 4to, cloth-backed boards with paper labels. Minor
rubbing and staining to paper labels, else very good to
fine copy.
First
edition, limited edition (300 signed and numbered
copies for private distribution only). Connor &
Faulk, North America Divided 738: "Most of the
letters are addressed to Taylors son-in-law, Dr. R.
C. Wood. In the appendix is a lengthy letter to Buchanan on
the matter of his mistreatment by the War Department."
Haferkorn, p. 67. Howes T78. Tutorow 4054.
[TAYLOR, ZACHARY]. A Review of the Life,
Character and Political Opinions of Zachary Taylor.
Boston: Eastburns Press, 1848. 16 pp., illustration
on upper wrap. 8vo, integral wrappers. Stab holes where
removed from bound volume. Fine.
Garrett,
The Mexican-American War, p. 244
[TAYLOR, ZACHARY]. A Sketch of the Life and
Character of Gen. Taylor...Together with a Concise History
of the Mexican War; Including the Last Battle of Buena
Vista, Feb. 22...Official Return of Killed and
Wounded...Remarkable Bravery and Humanity of an American
Woman Connected with the Army...By the One-Legged
Sergeant. Boston: John B. Hall, 1847. Woodcut
illustrations. Original green printed pictorial wrappers.
Fine copy.
First
edition. See Handbook of Texas III:96-7. Howes
T80. Tutorow 3729. Winegarten, p. 105. Pingenot:
Contains much of Texas interest including the Texas
Rangers and "the Heroine of Fort Brown." The latter
reference is to Sarah Borginnis, a 6 2" laundress,
who became known as "The Great Western." This Amazon of a
woman, highly esteemed by both officers and men, was noted
for her outstanding feats of strength and bravery in
several battles of the war. This book is one of the few
contemporary sources on this remarkable woman
(Sloan).
[TAYLOR, ZACHARY]. A Sketch of the Life and Character of Gen. Taylor...Together with a Concise History of the Mexican War; Including the Last. New York: S. French, 1847. Woodcut illustrations. Original cream printed pictorial wrappers. Fine.
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT. (James K. Polk). Message from the President of the United States, Communicating...Negotiation Between the American and Mexican Commissioners...February 2, 1848. Washington: S.E.D. No. 20, 1848. 22 pp.
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K. Polk).
Message of the President of the United States, Relative
to the Operations and Recent Engagements on the Mexican
Frontier. June 12, 1846. [Washington], 1846. 37 pp.
Not in
Haferkorn. First reports giving a detailed account of the
Battles of Palo Alto and Resaca de Palma.
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT. (James K. Polk).
Messages of the President of the United States...on the
Subject of the Mexican War. Washington: Wendell &
Van Benthuysen, 1848. 1, 277 [7] pp. Original marbled
boards with new leather spine.
Fine.
Haferkorn, p. 29. H.E.D. 60. Serial 520. Pingenot: This
is a compilation of all correspondence relating to the
Mexican War, including President Polks message
relative to an invasion and commencement of hostilities by
Mexico, letters and dispatches of the Secretary of the
Navy, Commodore Sloat, Connor, Biddle, and Stockton,
correspondence with General Taylor, etc.
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (James K. Polk). The
Mexican War, and Its Expenses.The Public Debt, and
Its Payment.The Army and Its Disbandment.The
Territory Acquired, and Its Value [caption
title]. N.p.: Published Under the Authority of the
Committee, n.d. 6 [2] pp. Foxed, creased where formerly
folded.
"The whig
party, in its desperate efforts to elect General Taylor,
does not hesitate to publish, in various forms, articles
destitute of truth and responsibility. To
counteract such statements, we propose to call attention to
the messages of President Polk dated July 6th and 24th.
They are reliable, dignified, and able State papers."
[WALLACE, LEW]. A Hoosier in the Mexican War.
Prepared by the Staff of the Public Library of Fort Wayne
and Allen County. 1953.
Wrappers.
Not in Tutorow.
The Whig Almanac and United States Register.
1847, 1848, & 1849. New York: Greeley &
McElrath, [1846-48]. 3 vols.
Wrappers.
Includes reports on the War with Mexico.
WILCOX, Cadmus M. History of the Mexican
War....Edited by his Wife Mary Rachel Wilcox.
Washington: Church News Publishing Company, 1892.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations, maps. Original gilt
pictorial pebble cloth, gilt title on spine. Spine faded
with very slight rubbing, top and bottom. Very good
copy.
First edition. Haferkorn, p. 30. Howes W409. Tutorow
3247. Pingenot: An intensive study of the military
operations of the war, written by a 2nd lieutenant. A
portion of the description is from personal observation.
Appendices include the treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, a
roster of regular army, volunteer, and naval officers
serving in Mexico, and the names of the original members of
the Aztec Club.
WISE, Henry A. Los Gringos; or, an Inside View
of Mexico and California, with Wanderings in Peru, Chili,
and Polynesia. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1849.
Original embossed cloth, title gilt, in sturdy buckram
slipcase. Very fine bright copy.
First
edition. Barrett 2649. Connor & Faulk, North
America Divided 327. Cowan, p. 691: "vigorous and
picturesque." Hill, p. 330: "A naval officer in the
U.S. Navy, Wise served on board the...Independent
during the Mexican War. This book narrates his experiences
on an expedition sailing from Boston around Cape Horn,
bound for Mexico and California....Wise recorded many
details of the actual fighting....With the end of the war,
the vessel returned to Boston, stopping at Hawaii, the
Marquesas, Tahiti, and then Callao." Howes W593. Tutorow
3690. Pingenot: Lieutenant Wises ship was in
Mexican and California ports during the Mexican War where
he witnessed some incidents of the war and participated in
the blockade of Mazatlán. The author first went to
California in 1846 and stayed for some time at San
Francisco, Monterey, and San Jose.
WRIGHT, Marcus J. Great Commanders: General
Scott. New York: D. Appleton & Company, [1893].
Portraits, maps. Original cloth, paper label. Hinges
broken, much worn and soiled.
Limited
edition, "Large Paper Edition" (#219 of 1,000 copies).
Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 703.
Haferkorn, p. 62. Tutorow 4016: "Most of the book is
on the Mexican War." Pingenot: First published in New
York in 1847, this special edition was issued as part of
the Great Commanders series. The author, as a young soldier
following his chief in the greatest of his military
enterprises, the invasion of Mexico, was a devoted
subordinate on terms of personal intimacy with
Scott.
(31 vols.)
($1,000-2,000)
386. [MEXICAN AMERICAN WAR: lot 3]. Lot of 18 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BAUER, K. Jack. The Mexican War 1846-1848.
New York: Macmillan, [1974]. Numerous plates, 15 maps.
Cloth. Very fine in a fine d.j.
First
edition. Tutorow 3197: "The Mexican War was the most
unavoidable war ever fought by the U.S. It had its
inception in the lure of the frontier, the challenge of the
United States to force its borders westward [but] the
immediate causes were Texas annexation and its subsequent
boundary dispute." Pingenot: The author focuses on the
political and diplomatic aspects of the war, but much of
the account deals with day-to-day fighting on the
battlefield.
BAUER, K. Jack. Surfboats and Horse Marines:
U.S. Naval Operations in the Mexican War, 1846-48.
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1969. Portraits,
illustrations, maps. 4to, cloth. Near mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The history of the Navys
role in the Mexican War, including the landing at Vera
Cruz. The work discusses the campaigns in the Gulf of
Mexico and the Pacific separately.
BILL, Alfred Hoyt. Rehearsal for Conflict: The
War with Mexico, 1846-1848. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1947. Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Near mint copy in a very
fine d.j. Choice collectors copy.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 3. Tutorow 3198: "Stresses Mexican War training
of future Civil War generals." Pingenot: One of the
Mexican War centennial histories.
BISHOP, Farnham. Our First War in Mexico.
New York: Charles Scribers Sons, 1916.
Frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Original red cloth,
gilt. Bookplate. Spine slightly sunned, else fine.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 4. Tutorow 3199: "Draws many parallels between
the United States and Mexico in 1846 and 1916."
Pingenot: Attempts to follow the example of George L.
Rives in approaching the Mexican War with "scientific
impartiality."
BRACK, Gene M. Mexico Views Manifest Destiny
1821-1846. An Essay on the Origins of the Mexican War.
[Albuquerque]: University of New Mexico Press, 1975.
D.j.
First edition.
CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel E. My Confession: The
Recollections of a Rogue. New York: Harper &
Brothers, [1956]. 55 illustrations by the author, endpaper
maps. 4to, original Arizona cowhide, gilt, in d.j. Save for
a few tape mends and owners name in ink on the
half-title, a very good to near fine copy.
First
edition, limited edition (500 copies, #32 of 50 copies
bound in Arizona cowhide). Connor & Faulk, North
America Divided 73: "It is especially valuable for
soldier and camp life." Edwards, Desert Voices, p.
32. Tutorow 3634 (not noting this limited edition).
Pingenot: Specially printed by the publisher for
subscribers of Arizona Silhouettes. The author, an American
soldier and adventurer, records in his own words and
pictures his fantastic personal adventures before, during,
and after the Mexican War.
CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel. My Confession:
Recollections of a Rogue. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, [1996]. Color illustrations,
facsimiles. Large 4to, blue cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Edited by William H. Goetzmann. "An
Unexpurgated and Annotated Edition."
CONNELLEY, William Elsey. Doniphans
Expedition and the Conquest of New Mexico and
CaliforniaWar with Mexico, (1846-1847).
Topeka: Crane & Company, 1907. xiv [2] 670 [2] pp.,
frontispiece, two folding maps, plates. Original cloth with
illustration inlaid on front cover. Some cover wear but
very good to near fine.
First
edition, first printing. Connor & Faulk,
North America Divided 434. Cowan, p. 139. Dobie, p. 76.
Graff 851. Haferkorn, p. 36. Howes C688. Munk (Alliott), p.
54. Saunders 2829. Tutorow 3425:
"Contains...official rosters of various units of the Army
of the West, including that of the 1st Regiment of Missouri
Mounted Volunteers, and several appendices. Valuable and
well-documented source-book." Pingenot: One of the best
accounts of the Doniphan Expedition, which also contains
the diary of John T. Hughes, it was published sixty years
after the war and was written with some
perspective.
CONNOR, Seymour V. and Odie B. Faulk. North
America Divided: The Mexican War, 1846-1848. New York:
Oxford University Press, 1971. Endpaper maps. Cloth. Fine
in slightly chipped d.j.
First edition. Basic
Texas Books B51. Tutorow 3205: "Attempts to get away
from the traditional New England interpretation
of the Mexican War." Pingenot: The first two-thirds of
the book are given to the authors overview and
analysis of the Mexican War. Pp. 185-276 contain an
analytical bibliography with more than 700 entries of works
printed in English and in Spanish.
DOWNEY, Fairfax. Texas and the War with Mexico. Illustrated with paintings, prints, drawings, maps, and photographs of the period. New York; American Heritage Publishing Company, 1961. D.j.
EISENHOWER, John S. D. So Far from God: The
U.S. War with Mexico. New York: Random House, 1989.
Illustrations, maps, endpaper maps. Cloth. Mint copy in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Fine treatment of one of
the strangest, hardest fought, least known, and most
important wars in American history.
FROST, J. History of the Mexican War....
New Haven: H. Mansfield, 1859. Color frontispiece,
illustrations, map. Original gilt decorated red cloth.
First edition.
GANOE, William A. The History of the United
States Army. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1924.
Frontispiece, plates, text illustrations. Original
blind-stamp cloth with gilt title on cover and spine. Edge
wear and slight rubbing to lower spine, else good to very
good.
First edition.
GOETZMANN, William H. Sam Chamberlains
Mexican War: The San Jacinto Museum of History
Paintings. Austin: Texas State Historical Association,
1993. 160 color illustrations, maps. Folio, cloth. Mint in
d.j. Autographed by the editor on the title-page.
First
edition. Pingenot: Sam Chamberlain was six feet, two
inches tall with golden locks and was fifteen years old
when he went off to the war with Mexico, 1846-48. Based
largely on the collection of 147 watercolors owned by the
San Jacinto Museum, the book reproduces these for the first
time in color. Maps of the battles of Monterey and Buena
Vista are placed with Chamberlains painting of those
crucial events. Goetzmanns lively text and detailed
captions enhance the visual pleasure and historical
importance of Chamberlains views of battles,
massacres, seductions, and tall tales of the Mexican War. A
beautiful book designed by David Holmans Wind River
Press.
HAECKER, Charles M. and Jeffrey G. Mauck On the
Prairie of Palo Alto: Historical Archaeology of the
U.S.-Mexican War Battlefield. College Station: Texas
A&M University Press, [1997]. 58 illustrations, 11
maps. Cloth. Mint in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: In this study the authors use an
interdisciplinary approach, coupling the research of a
historian with that of a historical archaeologist, to
present an accurate version of how the battle developed and
concluded.
HAFERKORN, Henry E. The War with Mexico
1846-1848. New York: Argonaut, 1965. Cloth.
Limited
edition. Reprint of 1914 edition.
HAMILTON, Holman. Zachary Taylor: Soldier in
the White House. New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1951.
Frontispiece portrait, plates. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The most authoritative account of
this career soldier who became the twelfth president of the
United States. Allan Nevins called it "a scholarly,
judicious and interesting history of three critical years
in the history of the nation, and a vigorous and convincing
portrait of Zachary Taylor as Presidential candidate and
President." Claude G. Bowers described it as "A brilliant
and fascinating biography." This work completes the
biography begun with Holmans earlier volume,
Zachary Taylor, Soldier of the Republic.
HAMILTON, Holman. Zachary Taylor: Soldier of
the Republic. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, [1941].
Illustrations. Original cloth. Fine in pictorial d.j.
First
edition, limited edition (250 numbered copies signed by
the author). Tutorow 3829: "One of the best biographies of
Taylor." Pingenot: Contains substantial information on
Taylors time in Corpus Christi, his march south to
the Rio Grande, the battles of Palo Alto, Resaca de la
Palma, and Fort Brown; his thrust into Mexico and victories
at Monterrey and Buena Vista. A fine work, praised by
Nevins and Schesinger, covering Taylors life up to
and through the Mexican War. This work is very scarce.
(18 vols.)
($425-1,100)
387. [MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR: Lot 4]. Lot of 18 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good) including:
BAUER, K. Jack. The Mexican War 1846-1848.
New York: Macmillan, [1974]. Numerous plates, 15 maps.
Cloth. Very fine in fine d.j
First
edition. Tutorow 3197: "The Mexican War was the most
unavoidable war ever fought by the U.S. It had its
inception in the lure of the frontier, the challenge of the
United States to force its borders westward [but] the
immediate causes were Texas annexation and its subsequent
boundary dispute." Pingenot: The author focuses on the
political and diplomatic aspects of the war, but much of
the account deals with day-to-day fighting on the
battlefield.
HENRY, Robert Selph. The Story of the Mexican
War. New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1950].
Frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Cloth with gilt title on
cover and backstrip in d.j. Very good.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 16: "Often called the best modern work on the
war....It is thoroughly researched, carefully documented,
and judiciously worded." Tutorow 3215: "Other than being
dated by recent research on the Mexican War, this is one of
the best works available."
HUNT, Aurora. Major General James Henry
Carleton, 1814-1873, Western Frontier Dragoon.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1958. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations, 4 maps (including 1 folding). Original dark
blue cloth, gilt title. Very fine copy.
First
edition. Clark & Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark
Company 131. Clark Frontier Military Series II: "Lauded
for its accuracy and detail, it has become exceedingly
scarce and collectible." Dornbusch III, 3140. Paher 923.
Rittenhouse 314. Pingenot: Fine biography rated best
book on Carleton by Lamar. Carleton became an officer in
the 1st Dragoons in 1839, served in the Mexican War (he
wrote an account of the battle of Buena Vista), was
involved in overland travel, the Mountain Meadow Massacre,
commanded the California column to New Mexico in the Civil
War, headed federal operations in New Mexico, etc.
JOHANNSEN, Robert W. To The Halls of the Montezumas: The Mexican Was in the American Imagination. New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1985. D.j.
LAIDLEY, Theodore. "Surrounded by Dangers of
All Kinds": The Mexican War Letters of Lieutenant Theodore
Laidley. Denton: University of North Texas Press,
[1997]. Portrait, map. Cloth. Mint in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Theodore Laidley, a West Point
graduate, was a young army officer assigned to General
Scotts army during the Mexican War. His letters home
date from August, 1845 to May, 1848, from places as far
apart as New York, Brazos Santiago, Texas; Tampico, Vera
Cruz, Cerro Gordo, Jalapa, Perote, Puebla, and Mexico City.
They describe details of a soldiers life and the
horrible experiences of battle, as well as descriptions of
the land and people Laidley encountered in Mexico.
LAVENDER, David. Climax at Buena Vista: The
American Campaigns in Northeastern Mexico 1846-47.
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott, [1966].
Maps, cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 194. Tutorow 3402: "Lavender has written a
creditable history on the subject and has made judicious
use of his sources."
NICHOLS, Edward J. Zach Taylors Little
Army. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1963. Cloth.
D.j.
First edition.
OHRT, Wallace. Defiant Peacemaker: Nicholas
Trist in the Mexican War. College Station: Texas
A&M University Press, 1997. Frontispiece portrait.
Cloth. Mint in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Biography of a rare public
figure, generally unknown today, who lived dangerously and
was prepared to risk all for principle. Trist was closely
acquainted with the great men of his timeThomas
Jefferson, James Madison, and Andrew Jackson. Sent to
Mexico by President Polk, Trist later defied a presidential
recall order and negotiated with Mexico the treaty that won
for the U.S. the vast Southwest. Despite the treaty being
accepted as a defining achievement for the United States,
Trists career was thoroughly destroyed in the
process. A fascinating and thoroughly readable biography
published in a small edition.
PEÑA Y PEÑA, Manuel de la.
Comunicacion Circular...Sobre La Cuestion de Paz
ó Guerra.... Querétaro: Lara, 1948.
Original beige printed wrappers. Fine.
First
edition. Not in Haferkorn. Howes P194. Palau 217560.
Dorothy Sloan Catalogue 7:302. Tutorow 2956: "Peña y
Peña was foreign minister for the Herrera
government, which was accused by the radical Paredes of
offering to alienate the Mexican claim to Texas.
Peña y Peña recognizes in this pamphlet that
refusal to see Slidell would bring on war. Mexico is
justified, he says, in going to war to defend her honor,
but the cost will be high and Texas is not worth it."
Pingenot: An important publication antecedent to the war
originally written in 1845 when the annexation of Texas was
the burning question. Peña y Peña argues that
it would be foolish for Mexico to wage a war against a
"foreign nation, powerful, advanced in civilization,
possessor of a respectable navy, and with a much larger
population than we have." Highly interesting and vary
scarce.
PRICE, Glenn W. Origins of the War with Mexico:
The Polk-Stockton Intrigue. Austin: University of Texas
Press, [1967]. Portraits, map. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
First edition. Tutorow 2958. Pingenot: An
admittedly revisionist study claiming that the U.S.
conflict with Mexico, leading to territorial expansion, was
not unwanted. California was Polks prime objective
from the beginning of his administration, and this Mexican
province was to be acquired by conquest in a war initiated
on the Texas-Mexican border. Although Polk sent several
agents to Texas, the man at the center of the war intrigue
was Commodore Robert F. Stockton, a man suited to the task
because of his expressions of faith in American
righteousness of action and in the American tradition of
the divine mission.
ROBERTS, B. H. The Mormon Battalion: Its
History and Achievements. Salt Lake City: Desert News,
1919. Frontispiece folding map. Original printed ecru
wrappers. Minor wear. Very good copy.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 594. Tutorow 3342: "Excellent account of the
call of the battalion, its march, its career in California,
and the subsequent careers of its officers." Very scarce.
SANDWEISS, Martha A., Rick Stewart, and Ben W. Huseman. Eyewitness to War: Prints and Daguerreotypes of the Mexican War, 1846-1848. Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1989. Illustrations. Cloth. D.j.
SINGLETARY, Otis A. The Mexican War.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1960. Illustrations,
maps. Original cloth. Fine in d.j. Signature of military
historian Edward S. Wallace and date 1960 on front free
endpaper.
First
edition. Edited by Daniel J. Boorstin. Connor &
Faulk, North America Divided 26. Tutorow 3234.
Pingenot: A concise revisionist history of the Mexican
War from the events leading to the conflict, through the
succession of battles, the treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, and
the nations new focus on the far West.
THOMSON, John Lewis. History of the War of the
United States with Great Britain in 1812, and of the War
with Mexico. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott &
Company, 1873. Illustrations. Original cloth, gilt
decorated spine. Spine extremities rubbed.
Tutorow
3240 citing the 1887 printing. Pingenot: First published
in 1860, this popular work went through many
editions.
U.S. ARMY. 12TH INFANTRY REGIMENT. Twelfth U.S.
Infantry 1798-1919: Its StoryBy Its Men. New
York: Knickerbocker Press, [1919]. Frontispiece portrait,
photographic illustrations. Original dark blue cloth with
gilt title on cover and spine. Non-authorial inscription on
front free endpaper.
First edition. Controvich
3819. Pingenot: Includes a brief history of the twelfth
Infantry beginning with its organization in 1798. Because
World War I ended just before they were due to sail for
France, this book concentrates on the training and
preparations made to ready the regiment for service at the
front, with numerous details of life at Camp
Frémont, California. Mention is also made of the
5,000 troops from the 8th Division who served the
Expeditionary Force in Siberia.
WALLACE, Edward S. Destiny and Glory. New
York: Coward-McCann, [1957]. Illustrations. Cloth. Very
fine in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The incredible story of a
forgotten chapter in American historythe reckless men
and bold adventurers who made hostile expeditions to the
Caribbean, Central and South America between the Mexican
and Civil Wars. Includes a chapter on Jane McManus Cazneau,
a remarkable 19th-century woman whose exploits would make
many 20th-century feminists blush. Long out-of-print.
WALLACE, Edward S. General William Jenkins
Worth, Montereys Forgotten Hero. Dallas: Southern
Methodist University Press, 1953. Illustrations, portraits,
maps. Cloth. Fine copy in d.j. with spine slightly age
darkened otherwise very good.
First edition.
WEEMS, John Edward. To Conquer a Peace: The War
Between the United States and Mexico. Garden City:
Doubleday & Co., 1974. Endpapers maps, illustrations.
Cloth. Near fine copy in a very good d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Bruce Catton calls this work "the
best general account of the Mexican War I have yet read."
By blending together the bare, unadorned thoughts of men in
action with the many-sided reality of the events
themselves, Weems creates a robust sense of the tragic,
unpopular war that changed the destiny of two countries.
(18 vols.)
($500-1,000)
388. [MEXICO]. Lot of 48 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
ANDERSON, Alex D. The Tehuantepec Inter-Ocean Rail Road. New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1880. 4 folding maps. Paperback.
BAERLEIN, Henry. Mexico: The Land of Unrest.
Being Chiefly an Account of What Produced the Outbreak in
1910.... Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, n.d.
Frontispiece, illustrations, folding map. Original
blind-stamped maroon cloth. Gilt title on spine, t.e.g.
First
edition.
BARKER, Nancy Nichols. The French Experience in
Mexico, 1821-1861: A History of Constant
Misunderstanding. Chapel Hill: University of North
Carolina Press, 1979. Illustrations, endpaper maps. Cloth.
Very fine in d.j.
First
edition.
BEALS, Carlton. Porfirio Díaz, Dictator
of Mexico. New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1932.
126 illustrations. D.j.
First
edition.
BRENNER, Anita. The Wind that Swept Mexico: The
History of the Mexican Revolution 1910-1942. New York:
Harper, [1943]. 184 historical photographs assembled by
George R. Leighton. Linen cloth. Fine in lightly chipped
d.j.
First edition. Text by Anita Brenner.
BULLOCK, W. H. Across Mexico in 1864-5.
London: Macmillan & Company, 1866. vi [2] 396 [4]
pp., color frontispiece map of Mexico, 8 sepia-tone
lithographs, including costumed groups, views, Aztec
calendar stone, etc. Original embossed green cloth,
gilt-decorated and -lettered spine. Slightly shelf slanted,
some edge wear, upper hinge cracked, some foxing to
plates.
First
edition. Gunn, Mexico in American and British
Letters 796 (noting that the authors real name
was William Henry Bullock Hall). Palau 37061. Sabin
9146. Pingenot: Traveling mostly by train, the author
went from Vera Cruz via Puebla to Mexico City, which he
describes in great detail. He then continued on to Morelia,
Guadalajara, Tepic, and on to the Pacific Coast, returning
on the same route to Mexico City and thence north to
Tampico through the Huasteca. An excellent account
presenting an English view of the French
intervention.
BUSH, I. J. Gringo Doctor. Caldwell, Idaho:
Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1939. Illustrations by James Willis.
Original cloth. Fine in a near fine d.j. Rare thus.
First
edition. Dobie, p. 69. Pingenot: Dr. Bush
represented frontier medicine and surgery on both sides of
the Rio Grande. Living at El Paso, he was for a time with
the Maderistas in the revolution against Díaz. Ranks
in interest with Timothy Turners Bullets,
Bottles, and Gardenias.
CADENHEAD, Ivie E., Jr. Jesus Gonzalez Ortega
and Mexican National Politics. Fort Worth: Texas
Christian University Press, 1972. Original stiff pictorial
wrappers. Very fine to mint.
First
edition. Pingenot: Biographical study of Ortega, who
rose from obscurity in Zacatecas, joined the Liberal revolt
against Santa Anna, and emerged as an important military
and political figure in mid-nineteenth-century Mexico.
Ortegas prominence was meteoric, burning brilliantly
and then flaming out in the midst of luminaries such as
Benito Juarez and Porfirio Díaz.
CAMPBELL, Reau. Campbells New Revised
Complete Guide and Descriptive Book of Mexico. Chicago:
Published by the author, 1909. Illustrations, folding map.
12mo, cloth. Worn, overall very good.
First
edition.
CASTRO, Lorenzo. The Republic of Mexico in
1882. With Revised and Corrected Map. New York:
Thompson & Moreau, 1882. iv, 271 [5] pp., ads, large
folding map, 42 x 30 in., in outline color of the Republic
of Mexico. Original embossed cloth-backed boards, gilt
title. Fine.
First
edition. Raines, p. 225. Ramos 952. Pingenot: A
thorough guide with state-by-state descriptions of towns,
cities, population, brief historical sketch, products,
industry, etc. Lorenzo Castro was the son of empresario
Henri Castro, colonizer and founder of Castroville. During
the Civil War, the Confederate government appointed Castro
collector of customs at Eagle Pass. Contains detailed
itineraries of the authors travels from 1866 from San
Antonio, Texas, to Mexico City and all over Mexico.
CUMBERLAND, Charles C. Mexico: The Struggle for
Modernity. New York: Oxford University Press, 1968.
Chart. Original cloth. Very good in good d.j.
First
edition.
CUMBERLAND, Charles. Mexican Revolution, Genesis Under Madero. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1952. Cloth. D.j.
DULLES, John W. F. Yesterday in Mexico: A
Chronicle of the Revolution, 1919-1936. Austin:
University of Texas Press, 1961. Illustrations. Cloth.
D.j.
First edition.
FEHRENBACH, T. R. Fire and Blood: A History of
Mexico. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, [1973].
Double frontispiece map. Cloth. Fine in d.j. Autographed by
the author on the front free endpaper.
First
edition.
FINERTY, John F. Reports Porfirian Mexico
1879. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1974. Frontispiece
portrait. Cloth. Near mint in fine d.j.
First
edition. Edited by Wilbert H. Timmons. Pingenot:
First edition of Finertys previously unpublished
manuscript written in 1879. Finerty accompanied the
American Industrial Deputation to Mexico in 1878 as a
newspaper correspondent and then continued to travel the
country on his own. He visited Mexican War battle sites,
the hillside in Queretaro where Maximilian was executed,
interviewed survivors, and penned cogent and interesting
observations of Mexico, its society and customs. He was the
first American newspaperman to obtain an interview with
Porfirio Díaz.
FLANDRAU, Charles Macomb. Viva Mexico. Mexico: Mexico Press, 1950. Cloth. Library lettering on spine. Very good.
GARCIA NARANJO, Nemesio. Porfirio Díaz.
San Antonio: Casa Editorial Lozano, 1930. Photographic
plates. Small 8vo, cloth, gilt title on spine, gilt
lettering on front. Very good.
First
edition.
GODOY, Jos. F. Porfirio Díaz, President
of Mexico: The Master Builder of a Great Commonwealth.
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1910. Frontispiece
portrait, numerous photographs, diagrams, and folding map.
Original maroon cloth with gilt title on front cover and
spine. Previous owners bookplate.
First
edition. Pingenot: An effusive and adoring biography
of Mexicos last great dictator published on the eve
of the Mexican Revolution that would send Díaz into
exile. This work covers Díazs military
achievements that led to his presidency as well as his
efforts at developing Mexicos mining industry,
building railroads, and settlement of frontier disputes
with the United States.
GOOCH, Fanny Chambers. Face to Face with the
Mexicans...as Seen and Studied by an American Woman During
Seven Years of Intercourse with Them.... New York:
Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1887. 584 pp., 200
illustrations, including two brightly colored plates of
Mexican flowers. 4to, original brown pictorial cloth. Minor
shelf wear to lower edges, else a fine, bright copy.
First
edition. Gunn, Mexico in American and British
Letters 833: "Memoirs by a Texan, who lived chiefly in
Saltillo but also in Mexico City." Larned: "Faithful
account of what the author saw." Palau 106139. Raines, p.
95: "Agreeable pen picture of the domestic life of the
Mexicans. The tendency of the book is to weaken, if not
destroy the prejudice which exists on either bank of the
Rio Grande." Pingenot: A beautifully illustrated social
history, with much on the borderlands.
GREGORY, Samuel. Gregorys History of
Mexico...from the Earliest Times to the Present; Giving an
Account of the...Texian Revolution.... Boston: F.
Gleason, 1847. Full-page plate. Original pictorial
wrappers. Some browning and edge wear to wrappers, else
very good.
First
edition. Stitched as issued. Eberstadt 110:254.
Pingenot: Printed at the Flag of Our Union Office,
Corner of Court and Tremont Streets. Printed in the summer
of 1847, during the time of General Scotts invasion
of Mexico, in order to satisfy public curiosity and demand
for information about a country that seemed so far off to
most Americans. The Texas material includes the Moses
Austin Land Grant, colonization, the campaign of 1835, fall
of the Alamo, Goliad affair and the Fannin Massacre, the
battle of San Jacinto, defeat and capture of Santa Anna,
the Perote prisoners, etc. Very rare.
HALE, Susan. Mexico. New York: G. P.
Putnams Sons, 1898. Color frontispiece,
illustrations, maps, folding map. Small 8vo, original gilt
pictorial green cloth with gilt-decorated spine. Light wear
and lower spine rubbing, else very good.
First
edition.
Himno nacional mexicano 1947. Mexico:
Ediciones de la Secretaria de Educación Publica,
1947. 4 pp. 12mo.
KIRKHAM, Stanton Davis. Mexican Trails: A
Record of Travel in Mexico, 1904-07, and a Glimpse at the
Life of the Mexican Indian. New York: G. P.
Putnams Sons, 1909. Plates. Cloth, gilt front and
spine.
First edition.
LATROBE, Charles J. The Rambler in Mexico:
MDCCCXXXIV. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836.
Original patterned cloth with printed paper spine label.
Spine cloth torn, otherwise very good.
First
American edition. Gunn, Mexico in American and
British Letters 871. Hill, p. 472. Palau 132953. Sabin
39221. Pingenot: Charles Latrobe (1801-1875) was born in
London and came to America in 1832. After visiting the
chief cities in the States, he sailed down the Mississippi
to New Orleans, and, in company with Washington Irving,
struck out across the prairies and then into Mexico. There
Latrobe became fascinated by the lives of Indians, saints,
ruins, bullfights, and the opera. Prescott remarked of this
work: "Of recent tourists no one has given a more gorgeous
picture of the impressions made on his senses by these
sunny regions than Latrobe."
Las Líneas Nacionales de México. Mexico, 1905. Railroad timetable.
LUND, Harry (editor). Juventud, Divino Tesoro: Una Antologia de Prosa Universitaria. Mexico: Editorial Andres Noriega. 1966. Wrappers, stapled. Printed on colored stock.
MAGNER, James A. Men of Mexico. Milwaukee:
Bruce Publishing Company, [1942]. 18 plates. Cloth. Fine.
Owners name in ink on title-page and embossed on
front endpaper.
First
edition. Ramos 2803. Pingenot: Biographies of
Mexican leaders since Moctezuma, with chapters on Cortes,
Iturbide, Santa Anna, Juarez, Díaz, Cardenas, et
al.
MAYER, Brantz. Mexico as It Was and as It
Is. New York: New World Press, 1844. Frontispiece,
profusely illustrated, with errata leaf. Original embossed
gilt pictorial cloth. Some edge wear and fading, else very
good with minimal foxing to title-page and final leaves.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 197n. Gunn,
Mexico in American and British Letters 923. Raines,
p 148: "Social and political life in Mexico, sketch of
Santa Anna, and incidental references to Texas." Pingenot:
Mayer was secretary of the U.S. legation to Mexico in
1841 and 1842.
MEJIA, Francisco. General de brigada, Gobernador del departamento de Coahuila. 1844. 1 p. broadside.
MEXICO. SECRETARIA DE HACIENDA Y CRÉDITO PÚBLICO. Report of the Secretary of Finance of the United States of Mexico on the 15th of January, 1879: On the Actual Condition of Mexico, and the Increase of Commerce with the United States. New York: N. Ponce De Leon, 1880. Original paper wrappers.
MORRIS, Henry Hutchins. Thrilling Stories of
Mexican Warfare including Intervention and Invasion by the
United States. N.p.: [L. W. Walter, 1914].
Frontispiece, illustrations. Original half morocco and
cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good.
First
edition. Pingenot: Including chronology. In Two
Parts. Part I: Mexico Down to the Occupation of Vera Cruz
by the U.S. and the Niagara Peace Conference. Part II:
Recognition of Carranza, the Columbus Raid, and the Search
After Villa, with its Consequences. Narratives of Mexican
Conquest, Revolutions, Insurrections and Wars. Weaving a
story of a country constantly swept by marauders, bandits
and political aspirants, combined with a jingoistic account
of U.S. demands that "insults to the flag" be apologized
for and that a stable form of government be established.
Reproduces contemporary U.S. political cartoons along with
rare photographs.
OBER, Frederick A. Travels in Mexico and Life
Among the Mexicans.... San Francisco: D. Dewing and
Company, 1885. 672 pp., 190 engraved plates &
illustrations (after authors sketches and
photographs), folding colored map of Mexico and the
borderlands. Thick 8vo, original pictorial mustard cloth
stamped in gilt and blank. Binding scuffed and worn, hinges
cracked.
Gunn,
Mexico in American and British Letters, p. 953.
Larned 3973: "A popular work in which the author suggests
some of the fascination which the country exercises over
almost all who visit it without prejudice. Distinctly
interesting." Palau 197702. The Texas illustrations include
a street scene at Paso del Norte, church at Paso del Norte,
international bridge at Laredo, etc. Many of the plates are
of Native Americans. Pingenot: Contains extensive
material on Texas and the other border states. Especially
fine coverage of archaeology, railroads, mining, and cattle
industry. Very attractive plates.
OCONNOR, Richard. The Cactus Throne: The
Tragedy of Maximilian and Carlotta. New York: G. P.
Putnams Sons, [1971]. Illustrations. Original cloth,
gilt title, pictorial d.j. Fine.
Pingenot: Story of the last foreign intervention on
American soil which occurred during the Civil War, and of
its two central figures, royal innocents hurled into a
revolution they were ill-equipped to understand. An
absorbing account of a gaudy and tragic episode, when
royalty could still believe they were divinely appointed,
and a chronicle that moves from the chancelleries of Europe
to the desert and mountain battlefields of Mexico.
OCONÓR, Hugo de. Informe de Hugo
de OConor sobre el estado de las Provincias Internas
del Norte 1771-76. Mexico: Editorial Cultura, 1952.
Foldout map. Original stiff printed cream wrappers. Very
fine.
First edition, limited edition (#385 of 500 copies).
Prologue by Enrique Gonzalez Flores and annotations by
Francisco R. Almada. Flannery, pp. 17-20. Tate, The
Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography
1822. Tyler, Big Bend, p. 241. Pingenot:
OConór reorganized the chaotic presidio at
San Antonio and curbed attacks of local tribes, who called
him "Red Chief" for his flaming red hair. In 1771
OConór was appointed commander of the northern
frontier of New Spain, and in 1773 Commandant General of
all presidios in New Spain. He opposed abandonment of East
Texas presidios and missions. The Informe is his report of
personal inspection of the presidios, which involved travel
of more than 4,000 miles. A detailed firsthand account of
the early frontier, OConórs report led
to transformation of the mission system throughout the
Southwest.
OLIVERA, Ruth R. and Liliane Crete. Life in
Mexico Under Santa Anna 1822-1855. Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, [1991]. Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Mint
in d.j.
First
edition. "A definite contribution to the field of
19th-century Mexican history. It provides a highly readable
and comprehensive view of society, towns, and customs of
Mexicans in the age of Santa Anna. The introduction is an
excellent summary of political and economic trends and
developments in the period."Oakah L. Jones, Purdue
University.
PLETCHER, David M. Rails, Mines, and Progress:
Seven American Promoters in Mexico, 1867-1911. Ithaca:
Cornell University Press, 1958. Cloth. Fine copy. D.j.
nicked and spine age darkened, else fine.
First
edition. Griffin 4226: "Excellent study of the
activities of seven American promoters in Mexico...that
serves as a possible first step toward a comprehensive
history of American economic activities in Mexico. The
case-study method, employing examples drawn from the two
fields of promotionrailroads and miningwhich
represented 85 percent of American capital invested in
Mexico, demonstrates the gap between aims and
achievements." Pingenot: Published in a very small
edition and long out-of-print.
PURCELL, William. Frontier Mexico 1875-1894: Letters of William L. Purcell. San Antonio, Texas: Naylor Company, 1963. D.j.
RICKARD, T. A. Journeys of Observation: [Part
I] Across the Mines of Mexico; [Part II] Across the San
Juan Mountains. San Francisco: Dewey Publishing
Company, 1907. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations.
Original bright pictorial cloth. Fine copy.
First
edition. Not in Griffin. Gunn, Mexico in American
and British Letters 2001. Pingenot: Written by a
mining engineer, the text covers the authors
observations and comments on the mines in Mexico and then
the mines in the San Juan Mountains of western Colorado.
RUSSELL, Thomas H. Mexico in Peace and War: A
Narrative of Mexican History..[with] ...an Account of the
Military Operations...at Vera Cruz in 1914. Chicago:
Reilly & Britton Syndicate, [1914]. 2 folding maps,
many photographs. Original red gilt pictorial cloth. Very
fine.
First edition.
SAMPONARO, Frank N. and Paul J. Vanderwood. War
Scare on the Rio Grande: Robert Runyons Photographs
of the Border Conflict, 1913-1916. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, 1992. Photographic illustrations.
Oblong 4to. Mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Runyons pictures richly
document the border conflict in the lower Rio Grande
valley, bandit raids, U.S. Army buildup, etc.
TOMPKINS, Frank. Chasing Villa: The Story
Behind the Story of Pershings Expedition into
Mexico. Harrisburg: Military Service Pub. Company,
1934. xx [2] 270 pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations,
maps, endpaper maps. Original pebble cloth. Very fine in
moderately worn and chipped pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: In 1916 Villa led a predawn raid
against Columbus, N. M. Tompkins was with the U.S. troops
there who counterattacked. He later accompanied
Pershings Punitive Expedition in pursuit of Villa.
Tompkins account is rated by far the best by a
participant. Scarce especially in the d.j.
TURNER, John Kenneth. Barbarous Mexico: An
Indictment of a Cruel and Corrupt System. Chicago:
Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1910. 48 photographic
plates. Original cloth, gilt. Minor wear and spotting. Very
good.
First edition. Palau 34287. Ramos, Revolution
1828.
TURNER, Timothy G. Bullets, Bottles, and
Gardenias. Dallas: Southwest Press, 1935. Frontispiece
portrait, plates. Original cloth. Fine in moderately
chipped d.j.
First
edition. Dobie, p. 43: "Obscurely published but one of
the best books on Mexican life." Gunn, Mexico in
American and British Letters 1109. Pingenot: One of
the most delightful books written on the Mexican
Revolution. Turner, a newspaper man, captures the essence
and spirit of a period now long since passed away.
UNITED STATES. SENATE. SELECT COMMITTEE. Report...in Relation to the Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners in the Claims Against Mexico. Rep. Com. No. 182. Washington: Beverly Tucker, 1854. Purple cloth.
WALLACE, Lew. The Fair God or, the Last of the
Tzins: A Tale of the Conquest of Mexico. Boston
& New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1889. Original gilt
pictorial green cloth. Some wear and rubbing, otherwise
good.
Later printing of the 1873 edition. Wright 2614.
WALLACE, Lucy H. Real de Catorce, Mexico: The Incredible City. Mission: Amigo Enterprises, 1965. Illustrations. D.j.
WHARTON, Clarence R. El Presidente, A Sketch of
the Life of General Santa Anna. Austin: Gammels
Book Store, [1926]. Frontispiece portrait. Original
cloth.
Tutorow 4003. Pingenot: Educator, attorney,
and prolific writer on Texas history, Wharton is still
respected for his historical contributions.
WINTON, George B. Mexico: Past and Present.
Nashville: Cokesbury Press, 1928. Original cloth. Wanting
the frontispiece, else good. Presentation copy, inscribed
on the front free endpaper and autographed by the author on
the title-page.
First
edition. Pingenot: An alumnus of Vanderbilt
University, the author was a widely published authority on
the Mexican people and their political struggles, and
during the 1920s was recognized as a leading scholar.
Covers Mexicos history from Spanish times to the
Constitution of 1917 and the Calles administration.
(47 vols.)
($1,000-3,000)
389. [MIER EXPEDITION]. Lot of 4 titles (8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BELL, Thomas W. A Narrative of the Capture and
Subsequent Sufferings of the Mier Prisoners in
Mexico.... Waco: Texian Press, 1964. Original cloth.
Mint.
Facsimile reprint of the rare 1845 original. Introduction
and notes by James M. Day. Streeter 1563, locating only the
Earl Vandale copy in the University of Texas. Vandale,
Texianameter 14. Pingenot: Bell published his ordeal
of almost 21 months of captivity the year following his
release. No doubt the rarest published account of the Mier
Expedition.
CHABOT, Frederick C. The Perote Prisoners Being
the Diary of James L. Truehart Printed for the First Time
Together with an Historical Introduction.... San
Antonio: Naylor Company, 1934. Original cloth. Some wear
and spine darkening, but very good overall. Original
owners rubber stamp name on endpaper.
First
edition, limited edition (#108 of 400 copies, signed by
Chabot). Basic Texas Books 80n. Pingenot: One of
the most valuable works on the subject, Trueharts
diary is the only one to cover the entire period of
imprisonment from the capture of San Antonio by General
Woll in September, 1842, to the release of the prisoners
from Castle Perote in March, 1844. Chabots 87-page
introduction and copious footnotes add much to the
book.
NANCE, Joseph M. Dare-Devils All: The Texan
Mier Expedition, 1842-1844. Austin: Eakin Press, 1998.
Original cloth, slipcase. Signed.
First
edition, limited edition (#26 of 100 copies).
WALKER, Samuel H. Samuel H. Walkers
Account of the Mier Expedition. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, 1978. Illustrations. Cloth. Very
fine in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Samuel Walker led a star-crossed
life. He was wounded regularly in Texas Ranger battles with
the Indians, he joined the ill-fated Mier Expedition and
was captured, but as luck would have it on that occasion he
was not executed for drawing a black bean. During the
Mexican War, he persuaded Samuel Colt to manufacture the
heavy .44 caliber six-shooter which bore his name. He was
killed in action just a few days after receiving a pair of
them from Colt. This is the first separate publication of
his journal.
(5 vols.)
($75-150)
390. [MILITARY BIOGRAPHY, Lot 1]. Lot of 18 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
ANDREWS, Avery Delano. John J. Pershing My Friend and Classmate, with Notes from My War Diary. The Military Service Publishing Company, 1939. 2 pp. Seasons Greetings card signed by Pershing. D.j.
ARNOLD, H. H. Global Mission: General of the
Air Force. "Hap" Arnold, Commander-in-Chief of the Greatest
Air Force the World Has Ever Seen.... New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1949. D.j.
First
edition.
ATHEARN, Robert G. William Tecumseh Sherman and
the Settlement of the West. Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, [1956]. Illustrations, map. Cloth. Fine
copy in a good d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The eighteen year career of
Sherman, following the Civil War, in which he was
successively in command of the Military Division of the
Missouri (comprising most of the Great Plains and the Rocky
Mountain areas) and General of the Army of the United
States under President Grant. These were the years of
savage raiding by Indians and with a handful of troops,
Sherman was expected to "insure the tranquility" of the
vast region under his command.
BARNETT, Louise. Touched by Fire: The Life,
Death, and Mythic Afterlife of George Armstrong Custer.
New York: Henry Holt, 1996. Illustrations. Near mint in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: A vivid account of an
American legend, a remarkable marriage, and the turbulence
of our nation on the verge of its Centennial, Touched
by Fire is an insightful biography that is also a
nuanced portrait of Custer. Author Barnett demonstrates how
the conflicting views of Custer, his character, and his
defeat speak more to the "contradictory needs of the
national psyche than to the contradictory realities of his
life."
BARROWS, Edward M. The Great Commodore: The
Exploits of Matthew Calbraith Perry. New York:
Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1935. Frontispiece portrait, plates,
endpaper maps. Original blue cloth, gilt title. Minor wear
and spinal fading.
First
edition. Tutorow 3740. Pingenot: Matthew Perry
(1794-1858) served in the War of 1812, helped destroy
pirates in the West Indies, pioneered in establishing a
course of instruction at Annapolis, promoted the use of
steam warships, commanded the American squadron to Africa
to help suppress the slave trade, and commanded the naval
forces on the east coast of Mexico, 1846-47, sharing with
General Scott credit for the capitulation of Vera Cruz. His
most notable accomplishment was negotiating a treaty with
Japan in 1854, a country then closed to the West, which
granted American trading rights at Hakodate and
Shimoda.
BARTLETT, David Vandewater Golden. The Life of
Gen. Frank. Pierce, of New-Hampshire, the Democratic
Candidate for President of the United States. Auburn
& Buffalo: Derby & Miller, 1852. 300 pp.,
frontispiece portrait. Original embossed cloth, gilt
pictorial spine. Some wear and foxing else very good.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided, 657. Tutorow 3741. Pingenot: After
declining an offer to serve in Polks cabinet, Pierce
enlisted as a private, but was appointed a brigadier
general and joined Scott at Puebla. Chapter 7, covering the
Mexican War period, contains considerable detail on his
trip to Vera Cruz and how he led his troops. Many quotes
from fellow officers and newspaper editorials all designed
to make Pierce a great hero.
BISBEE, William Henry. Through Four American
Wars: The Impressions and Experiences of Brigadier General
William Henry Bisbee.... Boston: Meador,1931.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Minor rubbing to
extremities else a good copy in original cloth. Autographed
on the front free endpaper: "William H. Bisbee Brig. Genl.
U.S.A."
First
edition. Graff 305. Pingenot: Though showing some
external wear, this is still a sound copy of the life of an
American soldier who enlisted in the Civil War, fought at
Shiloh, Stone River, Kenesaw Mountain, and the siege of
Atlanta; after the war served at Fort Kearney and fought
against the Sioux and Arapahoe; and in the Spanish American
War served in Cuba and the Philippines, retiring as a
brigadier general in 1902.
BISBEE, William Henry. Through Four American
Wars: The Impressions and Experiences of Brigadier General
William Henry Bisbee.... Boston: Meador,1931.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Original cloth. Gilt
on spine slightly faded, else fine.
First
edition. Graff 305.
BODE, E. A. A Dose of Frontier Soldiering: The
Memoirs of Corp. E. A. Bode, Frontier Regular Infantry,
1877-1882. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1994.
Cloth. Mint copy in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Fine military memoirs by an
enlisted frontier regular, with much on Indians of the
Southwest, forts, cowboys, etc.
BOOTH, Ewing E. My Observations and Experiences
in the United States Army. Los Angeles: Privately
printed by author, [1944]. Frontispiece portrait,
portraits. Original three-quarter black calf with gilt
title on cover and spine.
First
edition.
BRIMLOW, George F. Cavalryman Out of the West:
Life of General William Carey Brown. Caldwell: Caxton,
1944. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Cloth. Very
good to fine in chipped d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Fine military biography of the
forty-five year army career of General Brown, including his
cadet days at West Point, the Bannock Indian War of 1878,
the last campaign against the Sioux, his duty in Arizona,
the Spanish American War, and the Pershing Punitive
Expedition against Pancho Villa.
CARLSON, Paul H. Pecos Bill. A Military Biography of William R. Shafter. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1989. D.j. Signed.
CARLSON, Paul H. William R. Shafter, Military Commander in the American West: A Dissertation in History. [Lubbock], 1973. Maroon boards, gilt title on spine. 4to typescript dissertation.
CARROLL, John M. The 7th U.S. Cavalrys
Own Colonel Tommy Tompkins: A Military Heritage and
Tradition. Mattituck & Bryan: J. M. Carroll &
Company, 1994. Photographic plates. Blue cloth with
bronze-colored metal corners. Fine in pictorial d.j.
Signed.
First
edition.
COMFORT, Will Levington. Trooper Tales: A
Series of Sketches of the Real American Private
Soldier. New York: Street & Smith, [1899].
Frontispiece, illustrations. Original pictorial cloth.
Edges worn with some rubbing.
First
edition. Wright 1159 (listing five locations). Chapter
titles include "New Recruit in the Black Cavalry," "The
Silent Trooper," "Red Brennan of the Seventh," "Back to San
Anton," "The Story of a Cavalry Horse," "The
Aberration of Private Brown," etc. Scarce.
CORBUSIER, William T. Verde to San Carlos:
Recollections of a Famous Army Surgeon and His Observant
Family on the Southwestern Frontier 1869-1886. Tucson:
Dale Stuart King, [1969]. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations, map. Original blue suede cloth over gold
boards (to simulate dress uniform of the nineteenth-century
army), gilt title on spine and cover. Mint in
publishers slipcase. Signed.
First
edition, limited edition (#2 of 250 copies). See
Thrapp, Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography I:322-23.
Pingenot: A fine military biography by the youngest son
(1882-1973) of Col. W. H. Corbusier, a frontier army
doctor. It is based on his fathers journal and it
covers the period from 1869 to 1888. Corbusier served
extensively in the West; was post surgeon at Camp Verde,
Arizona, 1873-75, where he accompanied a reconnaissance and
scout against hostile Apaches; later served at Pine Ridge
Reservation, S.D., 1878-80; then to Fort Washakie, Wyoming,
for work among the Shoshone and Banncock Indians. Duty in
the east was followed by service at Forts Bowie and Grant,
Arizona; Fort Hays, Kansas, and Fort Lewis, Colorado.
CRESAP, Bernard. Appomattox Commander: The
Story of General E. O. C. Ord. New York: A. S. Barnes
& Company, [1981]. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations, maps. Cloth. Very fine to mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: More than just a Civil War
biography, Ord had a fascinating military career spanning
the 45 years from his entry into West Point in 1855 to his
retirement in 1880. He served in California during the
Mexican War and fought Indians in Florida, Oregon, and
Washington territories. As commander in Texas in the late
1870s, Ord skillfully confronted lawlessness and Indian
marauders to bring stability to the Rio Grande
frontier.
HAGEDORN, Hermann. Leonard Wood: A
Biography. New York: Harper & Bros., 1931.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 2 vols., original
cloth, gilt title. Some wear to spine ends. Internally
fine. Very good overall.
First
edition.
(19 vols.)
($500-1,000)
391. [MILITARY BIOGRAPHY, Lot 2]. Lot of 19 titles, including:
EMMETT, Chris. In the Path of Events with
Colonel Martin Lalor Crimmins. Waco: Jones &
Morrison, 1959. Photographs. Original cloth. Near mint in
pictorial d.j. Autographed by the author.
First
and only edition. Pingenot: Colonel Crimminss
life and military career spanned the vast gulf separating
the nineteenth-century frontier with 20th-century
technology. He was a Rough Rider with Roosevelt, an army
officer with Pershing in Mexico chasing Villa, a renown
herpetologist, and an able military historian, to mention
but a few of his accomplishments. Obscurely published and
long out-of-print, this book is an important contribution
about a colorful and noteworthy American.
FORSYTH, George A. Thrilling Days in Army Life, with illustrations by Rufus F. Zogbaum. New York: Harper, 1900. Frontispiece, plates. Small 8vo, pictorial cloth. Very good.
GLAZIER, Captain Willard. Heroes of Three
Wars. Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, 1882.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Small 8vo, original
gilt pictorial gold cloth. Extremities rubbed, else very
good.
Tutorow 3819. Pingenot: This work comprises a series of
biographical sketches of distinguished soldiers of the
Revolutionary War, the Mexican War, and the Civil War.
Contains chapters on famous and lesser-known participants
in these wars.
GOODRICH, Frederick E. Life and Public Service
of Winfield Scott Hancock, Major-General, U.S.A.
Philadelphia: Lee and Shepard, 1880. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Original decorated cloth, gilt title. Worn,
rubbed and some stains.
First
edition. Tutorow 3823. Pingenot: Pp. [329]-375
contain a "Sketch of the Life and Public Career of William
H. English, of Indiana," with portrait. Hancock graduated
from West Point in 1844. He served in the Seminole War, the
Mexican War, and various Western posts until 1861.
Commissioned a brigadier-general in 1862, he distinguished
himself at Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville. At
Gettysburg, he won fame as one of the Civil Wars
great soldiers by thwarting Lees nearly successful
attack on the Union flank. Following the war he commanded
various army departments. A Democratic presidential
candidate in 1880, he was defeated by James
Garfield.
HAGEDORN, Hermann. Leonard Wood: A
Biography. New York: Harper & Bros., 1931.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. 2 vols., original
cloth, gilt title. Some wear to spine ends.
First
edition.
HEIN, O. L. Memories of Long Ago.... New
York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1925. Frontispiece
portrait, illustrations. Original black cloth with gilt
title on cover and spine. Fine.
First
edition. Luther, Custer High Spots 63: "Contains
a version of the battle given to Hein by W. S. Edgerley. It
is mildly critical of Reno." Pingenot: A scarce book not
cited by Howes, Graff, Eberstadt, etc., with a fine account
of service in the U.S. Cavalry in Nevada, California, New
Mexico and Arizona. Hein served under Crook in campaigns
against the Apache in 1872-73 and was a friend of Capt.
John G. Bourke. Lt. Col. Heins reminiscences include
notable incidents and prominent persons recalled both
before and after the Civil War.
HIRSHSON, Stanley P. The White Tecumseh: A Biography of William T. Sherman. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1997. Cloth. D.j.
HITCHCOCK, Ethan Allen. Fifty Years in Camp and
Field: Diary of Major-General Ethan Allen Hitchcock.
New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1909. Frontispiece portrait.
Original green cloth, t.e.g.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 183. Graff 1908: "[He] was an amazing
maneducated, able, honest, industrious,
conscientious, and patriotic in the highest degree. His
estimates of the public men of his era, most of whom he
knew well, are enlightening and interesting." Howes
H539. Tutorow 3587: "His diary throws some
interesting light on the campaign [from Vera Cruz to
Mexico], and gives some facts not found in other
histories." Pingenot: Hitchcock was engaged in the
Florida wars and in removing the Seminoles; he served with
both Taylor and Scott in the Mexican War; and he was in the
Civil War.
HOWARD, Oliver Otis. General Taylor. New
York: D. Appleton and Company, 1892. Frontispiece portrait,
maps. 12mo, original calf and marbled boards, raised bands,
gilt decorated spine. Very good.
First
edition. Connor & Faulk, North America
Divided 183. Haferkorn, p. 64. Tutorow 3848: "Complete
biography of Taylor, with Chapters 8-22 on the Mexican
War....The treatment is thorough, but noncritical."
Pingenot: Maj. Gen. Howards biography of Taylor is
one of the "Great Commander" series published by Appleton
in the late nineteenth century.
HUGHES, Nathaniel Cheairs. General William J.
Hardee. Old Reliable. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State
University Press, [1965]. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth.
Fine in a good to fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Fine biography of a professional
army officer of the classical school who was rendered
obsolete by changing mode of warfare.
JOHNSON, Barry C. Flippers Dismissal: The
Ruin of Lt. Henry O. Flipper, U.S.A., First Coloured
Graduate of West Point. London: Privately Printed,
[1980]. Original cloth. Near mint and without d.j. as
issued.
First
edition, limited edition (150 numbered copies).
Pingenot: The first scholarly account of the
circumstances surrounding the military trial on the Texas
frontier in 1881 which became, ninety years later, a minor
cause celebre. The author quotes passages from the
court-martial record in this thoroughly annotated work.
Included too are the revisionist Congressional reviews of
the mid-1970s vindicating Flipper along with the
authors conclusions. An important study and, by
virtue of the small printing, destined to become rare.
JOHNSON, Richard W. Memoir of Maj.-Gen. George
H. Thomas. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott &
Company, 1881. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations.
Original cloth, gilt. Spine extremities rubbed, otherwise
good. Seven of the listed plates are missing.
First
edition.
JOHNSTON, Bradley T. A Memoir of the Life and
Public Service of Joseph E. Johnston.... Baltimore: R.
H. Woodward & Company, 1891. Frontispiece portraits.
Original cloth, worn with front hinge broken. Gilt title
faded. Presentation inscribed and signed by the author on
the front free endpaper.
First
edition. Tutorow 3863. Pingenot: Written by one of
Johnstons subordinate officers during the Civil War,
this biography focuses almost exclusively on that conflict.
Only pages 1-16 cover Johnstons pre-war military
career; in Florida, the Mexican War, on the Texas frontier,
and the Utah Expedition.
KING, Charles. The True Ulysses S. Grant.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, [1914]. Frontispiece
portrait, 28 illustrations. Original pictorial cloth.
Original owners bookplate on front paste-down. Minor
rubbing else very good.
First
edition. Second printing. Pingenot: Stirring
biography of Ulysses S. Grant from his graduation from West
Point, his service in the Mexican War, his leadership in
the Civil War, and as President of the United States.
KING, James T. War Eagle: A Life of General
Eugene A. Carr. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press,
1963. Illustrations, endpaper maps. Cloth. Very fine in a
near fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Fine biography of a frontier
cavalry commander whose life reads like an exciting novel,
with its narrative of military service from the borderland
frontier of Texas to explorations in the far West.
Carrs experiences included encounters with hostile
Indians, dangers in the field and by flood, and brilliant
Civil War action wherein he was awarded the Medal of Honor.
Out of print and scarce.
LECKIE, William H. and Shirley A. Leckie.
Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin Grierson and His
Family. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1984].
Illustrations. Cloth. Near mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Fine biography of Grierson, who
had been a musician, bandleader, and unsuccessful
businessman before the Civil War. During the war he
converted from civilian to a brilliant cavalry officer,
emerging at the end of the war a national hero. In the
reorganized army of 1866, he accepted an appointment as
colonel of the Tenth Cavalry, a command of white officers
and black enlisted men. For the remainder of his career he
served on the western frontier, commanding such Texas posts
as Fort Concho and Fort Davis.
LEWIS, Charles Lee. David Glasgow Farragut: Admiral in the Making. Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1941. Frontispiece, plates, endpaper maps. Original blue cloth, gilt title on spine. Fine.
Life of General Scott; to Which Has Been Added Sketches of the Lives of Croghan, Johnson, Dearborn, and Carroll. New York: P. J. Cozans, 1860. 16mo, original color pictorial wrappers, some wear, spine damage.
Life of General Worth; to Which Is Added a
Sketch of the Life of Brigadier-General Wool. New York:
Sheldon, 1855. 16mo, original cloth, gilt lettering on
spine and front. Some wear, very good.
(20 vols.)
($300-600)
392. [MILITARY BIOGRAPHY, Lot 3]. Lot of 19 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
MAURY, Dabney H. Recollections of a Virginian
in the Mexican, Indian, and Civil Wars. New York:
Charles Scribners Sons, 1894. Frontispiece portrait.
Original pictorial cloth. Light wear, else fine copy of
scarce book.
First
edition. Nevins, Civil War Books I:129. Coulter
320. Graff 2724. Howes M440. Rader 2369. Raines, p. 148: "A
fascinating volume." Rittenhouse 406. Saunders 3041.
Tutorow 3662: "[Maury] participated in the siege of Vera
Cruz and was brevetted for bravery at Cerro Gordo."
Pingenot: Maury served with the Mounted Rifles on the
Santa Fe Trail to Fort Union, campaigned against the Navajo
and Captain Jack and the Modocs, and spent time in Texas at
Fort Inge near the Rio Grande. An excellent source on the
Civil War in the Gulf and Trans-Mississippi
theater.
MAYER, S. L. The Biography of General of the Army, Douglas MacArthur. [London]: Bison Books, [1981].
MILLS, Anson. My Story. Washington: Byron
S. Adams, 1921. Portraits, plates. Original printed
wrappers, black lettering. Very
good.
Second edition. Dustin 202. Graff 2804. Howes M623.
Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 64. Luther 39.
Nichols 641. Pingenot: Service in Texas in the
1850s, in the Civil War, in Arizona, on the 1876
Crook campaign, and in El Paso as Commissioner of the
Boundary Commission between the U.S. and Mexico. His
recollections of El Paso and West Texas are interesting and
valuable. Millss western campaigns extended from 1865
through the Custer Campaign of 1876. He was a champion of
Custer, and accused Terry of being unfamiliar with Indian
warfare. Mills was escort to General Dodge on the
expedition to Oregon in 1867 and for Lord Dunraven in 1873.
He was involved in the Black Hills rush and was in the
Powder River Expedition.
NORWOOD, William Howard et al. "General" John
Norwood and Related Lines. Dallas: Trumpet Press, Inc.,
1964. Illustrations. Cloth with leather label on spine,
gilt title. Near mint.
First
edition. Pingenot: The authors trace the Norwood
family from its origin in England after the Norman
conquest. Jordan de Sheppey, who received bounty from
William, Duke of Normandy, later changed his name to Jordan
de Northwood, and still later to Norwood. In colonial times
some Norwoods migrated to America and two are known to have
fought in the American Revolution. The Norwood line traced
by this work begins with John Norwood of Edgefield County,
South Carolina, and continues through the south, the Civil
War, and to Texas.
PALMER, Frederick. John J. Pershing, General of
the Armies: A Biography. Harrisburg: Military Service
Publishing, [1948]. Frontispiece portrait, photographic
plates. Very fine bright copy in a repaired but very good
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Perhaps the first
biography of Pershing to appear after his death in 1948.
Col. Palmer, the author, was a long-time intimate of
Pershing and, save for the final chapters written after the
generals death, the manuscript had been completed
before the U.S. entry into World War II.
POHANKA, Brian C. and John M. Carroll. Nelson
A. Miles. A Documentary Biography of His Military Career
1861-1903. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1985.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Leatherette cloth,
gilt title on spine. Mint.
First
edition, limited edition (50 specially bound copies).
Foreword by Robert M. Utley.
RISTER, Carl Coke. Border Command: General Phil
Sheridan in the West. Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1944. Illustrations, map. Original cloth. Very good
to fine in laminated pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A major historians account
of Sheridans career 1868-1876, when, as commander in
the West, he was to solve the "Indian Problem." Covers his
campaigns against the Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Cheyenne and
Sioux who refused the "white mans road" and also the
treaty agreements for permanent reservations.
RISTER, Carl Coke. Robert E. Lee in Texas.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1946. Illustrations,
plates. Cloth. Exceptionally fine, bright copy.
First
edition, limited edition ("Texas edition," 750
specially bound copies signed by the author).
Pingenot: The little-known phase of the great
generals careerhis service in Texas during the
four turbulent years just preceding the Civil War. Of this
work, Douglas Southall Freeman said: "It is admirably done
in every way." Very scarce.
ROLAND, Charles P. Albert Sidney Johnston:
Soldier of Three Republics. Austin: University of Texas
Press, [1964]. Illustrations, maps. Near mint in a fine
d.j.
First edition. Nevins, Civil War Books II:86:
"Complete, well-rounded and scholarly, the author made
excellent use of Johnstons papers." Dornbusch
IV:1457. Pingenot: Already quite scarce, this important
book was selected as one of the "Civil War Times
Illustrated 100 Best Books on the Civil War." Of
equal importance to Texas and Confederate history, Johnston
was commanding general of the Army of the Republic and
later Secretary of War of the Republic. He fought the
Cherokees and Comanches, was a hero at Monterrey, a Texas
planter, a general of U.S. Cavalry, and a full general in
the Confederate Army. He commanded the forces of the
western Confederacy and was killed at Shiloh while in
command against Grant. Jefferson Davis called Johnston the
"great pillar of the Confederacy, her outstanding
general."
SCHULTZ, Duane. Hero of Bataan: The Story of
General Jonathan M. Wainwright. New York: St.
Martins Press, [1981]. 45 photographic illustrations.
Original cloth and boards in decorated d.j. Fine.
Presentation inscribed to Maj. Gen. Edwin A. Waller and
signed by the author.
First
edition. Pingenot: Biography of the man MacArthur
left behind when he was ordered to leave the hopelessly
surrounded American garrison at Corregidor. Wainwright was
also the highest-ranking American captive in World War II.
With dwindling supplies, little food, no air force or navy,
and outmoded weapons from World War I, Wainwright fought a
modern, well-equipped army to a standstill for almost five
months. This is a superb history of the struggle for Bataan
and Corregidor as well as documenting Wainwrights
career from his graduation from West Point in 1906 to his
death in 1953.
SHERIDAN, P. H. Personal Memoirs of P. H.
Sheridan. General United States Army. New York: Charles
L. Webster & Company, 1888. Illustrations, maps,
including 1 folding map. 2 vols., original gilt pictorial
cloth, gilt-decorated spines. Spines slightly age darkened,
else a fine clean set.
First
edition.
SMYTHE, Donald. Guerrilla Warrior: The Early
Life of John J. Pershing. New York: Charles
Scribners Sons, [1973]. Photographic illustrations.
Cloth. Mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Traces Pershings early life
from farm boy to West Point cadet, his early career as a
lieutenant of cavalry, an instructor at the U.S. Military
Academy, the Philippine campaign, and his command of the
Punitive Expedition in pursuit of Pancho Villa.
SOBIESKI, John. The Life-Story and Personal
Reminiscences of Col. John Sobieski,... Shelbyville,
Ill.: J. L. Douthit & Son, 1900. Frontispiece portrait,
plate. Original pictorial cloth. Moderate wear and rubbing
to extremities.
First
edition. Flake 8273. Pingenot: The author emigrated
from Poland as a young man, took part in the Utah
expedition, and then went to New Mexico until 1860. He
served throughout the Civil War, then in the forces of
Juarez in Mexico, where, briefly, he was Maximilians
jailor. The rest of his life was spent in Missouri. Very
scarce in the first edition.
SULLY, Langdon. No Tears for the General: The
Life of Alred Sully, 1821-1979. Palo Alto: American
West Publishing, [1974]. Illustrations, plates, map. Cloth.
Fine in lightly worn d.j.
First
edition. Foreword by Ray Allen Billington. Pingenot:
Sullys letters and reminiscences offer a vivid word
picture of California during its gold rush period, of the
Minnesota frontier in the 1850s, of the peninsula campaign
of the Civil War, and of the Sioux uprising of the
1860s.
WELCH, Emily Sedgwick. A Biographical Sketch:
John Sedgwick, Major-General. N.p.: Privately printed
at the De Vinne Press, 1899. Cloth, decorative gilt with
emblem, gilt spine. Fine.
First
edition, limited edition (#250 of 500 copies).
WILSON, James Harrison. Life and Services of
William Farrar Smith, Major General, United States
Volunteers in the Civil War. Wilmington: John M. Rogers
Press, 1904. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth with
gilt title on front cover and spine.
First
edition. Pingenot: A volume in the Heroes of the
Great Conflict series. Traces the life and career of Smith
from his graduation from West Point in 1845 as a Brevet
Second Lieutenant of Topographical Engineers through his
service on the Texas border in 1849-50 as well as his rise
to Major General of Volunteers during the Civil War.
Apparently bibliographically unknown.
WOODCOCK, A. W. W. Golden Days. [Salisbury:
Salisbury Advertiser], 1951. Original cloth, gilt title on
cover and spine. Tape marks and age darkening to spine.
Rubber stamp "Property of National Press Club" on front
pastedown and t. of c.
First
edition. Pingenot: The author, born in 1884, served
on the Texas border in 1916 at Fort Duncan as a captain of
Company "I" First Maryland Infantry. Describes life on the
border during the days of the Mexican Revolution and the
frontier town of Eagle Pass. Following his return home he
continues with his adventures in France during World War I.
Published in a small edition, this is a very uncommon
military memoir.
WOODWARD, Ashbel. Life of General Nathaniel Lyon. Hartford: Case, Lockwood & Company, 1862. Frontispiece, map. Modern black cloth.
WOOSTER, Robert. Nelson A. Miles and the
Twilight of the Frontier Army. Lincoln: University of
Nebraska Press, 1993. Photographs and illustrations. Cloth.
Very fine in pictorial d.j.
First
edition.
(20 vols.)
($400-800)
393. [MILITARY HISTORY, Lot 1]. Lot of 16 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including one manual entirely in Japanese, and the following:
COFFMAN, Edward M. The Old Army: A Portrait of
the American Army in Peacetime, 1784-1898. New York:
Oxford University Press, 1886. Photographic illustrations.
Cloth. Mint copy including
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Fine social history of
the officers and men during the long periods of peace.
DUPUY, R. Ernest. The Compact History of the
United States Army. New York: Hawthorn Books, 1956.
Text drawings. Original cloth. Good to very good in chipped
d.j.
First edition. Tutorow 3292. Pingenot: The
story of the U.S. Army itself, from the Colonials who
taught the British how to fight Indians; the tattered units
of the Revolution who became an Army; the soldiers, Blue
and Gray, of the war that divided the nation; on the
Western frontier, in Cuba and the Philippines, in Mexico,
in Europe in two wars, in the Pacific islands, in Korea,
etc.
ESSIN, Emmett M. Shavetails & Bell Sharps:
The History of the U.S. Army Mule. Lincoln: University
of Nebraska Press, 1997. Illustrated. Cloth. Mint in
pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The dramatic story of the humble
army mule in a clearly written study that is essential to
understanding the logistics of the U.S. Army in its wars
against Americas native tribes, as well as those
larger conflicts which preceded the Armys
mechanization.
GANOE, William A. The History of the United
States Army. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1942.
Frontispiece, plates, text illustrations. Original
blind-stamp cloth with gilt title on cover and spine. Edge
wear and slight rubbing to lower
spine.
Revised edition. Tutorow 3294. Pingenot: First published
in 1924, the revised edition brings the reader up to the
beginning of World War II. Col. Ganoes comprehensive
history covers the armys history from its drab
beginnings in 1775-76, its discipline and success in the
American Revolution, the dark years that followed through
the War of 1812, its trail-blazing years, the Mexican War,
its enormous expansion in the Civil War and the "Dark Ages"
that immediately followed, its renaissance through the
Spanish American War and finally the World Wars I and II.
HILL, Jim Dan. The Minute Man in Peace and War:
A History of the National Guard. Harrisburg: Stackpole,
1964. Original pictorial cloth. Very good in price-clipped
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: The first detailed work
of its kind tracing the history from the first Colonial
Militia in the U.S. to the present day. It is a powerful
narrative that carries the reader from Concord, 1775, to
Berlin, 1961, telling the story of National Guardsmen in
combat in every war the Nation has fought. Long
out-of-print.
LLULL, Francisco Ferrer and Joseph Hefter. Bibliografía Iconográphica del Traje Militar de España: Pictorial Bibliography of Spanish Military Dress. Mexico: J. Hefter, 1963. Illustrations, one color. Wrappers. Scarce.
LOWE, Percival G. Five Years a Dragoon
(49 to 54) and Other Adventures on the Great
Plains. Kansas City: 1906. Illustrations. Original tan
decorated cloth. Very fine.
First
edition in a variant and unrecorded binding. Graff
2550. Howes L526. Rader 2255. Rittenhouse 375. Pingenot:
One of the best personal accounts of cavalry service and
wagon freighting on the plains, from Fort Leavenworth to
Fort Laramie, Salt Lake City, Denver, and Santa Fe. After
his army service, Lowe continued to travel the Santa Fe
Trail as a freight contractor until 1870.
MAHON, John K. and Romana Danysh. Infantry.
Part I: Regular Army. Washington: United States Army,
1972. Illustrations including color. Tall 8vo, original
gilt pictorial cloth with gilt title on spine.
First
edition. Pingenot: Army Lineage Series. Contains a
brief organizational history of the regular infantry,
preceding the lineages, from the American Revolution to
Vietnam. Lineage, campaign credits, and unit citations for
all regular Army infantry units, with color plates of
insignia, descriptions of heraldic shields and mottos. The
Army Lineage Series is designed to foster the esprit de
corps of United State Army units.
ROOT, E. A. Roots Military Topography and
Sketching. Prepared for Use in the United States Infantry
and Cavalry School. Kansas City: Hudson-Kimberly
Publishing, 1901. Ads, illustrations, charts.
Original cloth, gilt. Label on the front pastedown
indicates this copy is from the library of Fort Douglas,
Utah. Wear and rubbing, front endpaper and preliminary
leaves missing with no loss of text. Fair to good.
Fifth
edition. Pingenot: Battle map of Gettysburg and 2
enclosures in rear pocket. A comprehensive text on mapping
revised and enlarged by the Department of Engineering, Fort
Leavenworth, Kansas.
STRAIT, Newton A. Alphabetical List of Battles
1754-1900: War of the Rebellion, Spanish-American War,
Philippine Insurrection.... Washington, 1900. Tables.
Original pictorial ecru cloth, worn and soiled. Contents
very good
First
edition. Tutorow 130. Pingenot: Compiled from
official records, this listing includes a summary of events
of the War with Mexico, 1846-1848; War of the Rebellion,
1860-1865; the Spanish-American War, the Philippine
Insurrection, 1898-1900, Troubles in China, 1900, along
with other valuable information in regard to the various
wars.
STUBBS, Mary Lee and Stanley R. Connor.
Armor-Cavalry. Part I: Regular Army and Army
Reserve; Part II: Army National Guard. Washington:
United States Army, 1969-72. Illustrations including color.
2 vols., tall 8vo, original cloth, gilt title on spine.
First
edition. Pingenot: Army Lineage Series. Published by
the U.S. Armys Office of the Chief of Military
History, this useful work traces the evolution of cavalry
into todays armor branch, and, in the process,
presents a broad history of the growth of the entire U.S.
Army. Intended for the use at all levels of command, in
service schools, and in various training programs.
UPTON, Emory. The Military Policy of the United
States. Washington: GPO, 1904. Folding map. Original
embossed cloth, gilt title. Minor spinal
rubbing.
First edition. Tutorow 3183. Pingenot: Discusses
the military policy of the U.S. from the revolutionary war,
the War of 1812, the Mexican War, and the Civil War. Other
subjects covered are the militia and volunteers, military
policy of the Confederate states, etc.
WEIGLEY, Russell F. History of the United
States Army. New York: Macmillan Company, [1967].
Photographic plates. Cloth. Near mint throughout, including
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: A comprehensive history
in which the author points out that it is actually a
history of two armies: a Regular Army of professional
soldiers, and a citizen army of various components, such as
the militia, the National Guard, the Organized Reserves,
and selectees.
WHITCOMB, Edgar D. Escape from Corregidor.
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1958. Original cloth.
Signed.
Third printing.
WILHELM, Thomas. Military Dictionary and
Gazetteer, Comprising Ancient and Military Technical
Terms...Accounts of North American Indians....
Philadelphia: L. R. Hamersly, 1881. 32 plates. Original
cloth with gilt title on spine. Relatively fine copy.
Revised
edition. Pingenot: The preferred revised addition with
accounts of ancient warlike tribes, notices of battles from
the earliest period to 1881, with a concise explanation of
terms used in heraldry and the offices thereof. Compiled
from the best authorities of all nations. The work also
gives valuable geographical information along with an
appendix containing the articles of war.
WYLLIE, Robert E. Orders, Decorations and
Insignia: Military and Civil With the History and Romance
of their Origin and a Full Description of Each. New
York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1921. Frontispiece,
illustrations, color and black and white. Original cloth
with light wear, gilt lettering on cover and spine very
good.
First edition.
(17 vols.)
($400-800)
394. [MILITARY HISTORY, Lot 2]. Lot of 35 titles (mostly 12mo and 16mo, original bindings, very fine to good), including the following:
Abstract of Infantry Tactics; Including
Exercises and Manuvers of Light-Infantry and
Riflemen.... Boston: Hilliard, Gray and Company, 1830.
Plans and illustrations. 12mo, original full calf. Worn,
preliminary leaves stained and age darkened, with moderate
foxing.
Pingenot: An early manual of infantry tactics for the
Militia of the United States and published by the War
Department by the authority of an act of Congress of March
2, 1829. The text for the manual had been submitted on
December 5, 1826, by an 8-man board of officers, including
Maj. Gen. Winfield Scott and Lt. Col. Zachary Taylor.
Contains all elements of infantry tactics including bugle
calls. Rare.
Abstract of Infantry Tactics; Including
Exercises and Manuvers of Light-Infantry and
Riflemen.... Philadelphia: Moss & Brother, 1858.
Plans and illustrations. 12mo, original blind-stamped
cloth, gilt title on spine. Some wear and spinal rubbing.
Internally fine.
Pingenot:
Published "for the Militia of the United States." A
later printing of the manual of infantry tactics that had
been approved by the War Department since 1829. Contains
all elements of infantry tactics including bugle calls.
ARMY AND NAVY CLUB. Articles of Association and By-Laws the Army and Navy Club. Manila, 1903. Original green boards.
ARMY AND NAVY CLUB. Certificate of Incorporation, By-Laws and House Rules, Officers, Directors, and Members. Washington, 1904. Frontispiece. 12mo, original blue cloth, gilt stamp on front.
ARMY AND NAVY CLUB. Certificate of Incorporation, By-Laws and House Rules, Officers, Directors, and Members. Washington, 1906. Frontispiece. 12mo, original blue cloth, gilt stamp on front.
BARNES, John B. Military Sketching and Map Reading. New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1917. Illustrations. D.j.
Basic Field Manual Infantry Drill Regulations, prepared under Direction of the Chief of Infantry. Washington: GPO, 1941. Original paper wrappers.
Cavalry Drill Regulations United States Army 1916. New York: Military Publishing Company. 12mo.
DALY, H[enry] W. Manual of Instruction in Pack
Transportation by H. W. Daly, Packmaster, U.S. Army.
West Point: Press of the U.S.M.A., 1901. viii [2] 10-79
pp., frontispiece, illustrations. Leather with gilt title.
Full page presentation inscription signed by the author to
Col. H. L. Scott, A.G. Dept. of Cuba, dated Havana, May 15,
1901. Chipped and edge worn. Good.
First
edition. See Thrapp, Encyclopedia of Frontier
Biography I:372). Pingenot: Dalys
famous manual on pack transportation that went through
various revisions between 1901 and 1917. The Irish-born
Daly (1850-1931) came first to Canada and after 1865 roved
the West for a time, claiming that he had met Kit Carson at
Taos, Jim Bridger, William F. Cody, and others. By 1873 he
was in Mexico reporting he had observed pack trains in
operation and learning the business. By the 1880s he
was a civilian packer for the army and commanded two pack
trains on Captain Emmet Crawfords ill-fated
expedition into the Sierra Madre. Daly remained with the
Army, becoming the first chief packer, or packmaster, for
the Quartermaster Department. He was a friend of Al Sieber,
Tom Horn, Leonard Wood, as well as various Apache scouts.
He packed for the Army during the Wounded Knee operation.
This first manual was published when he was instructor of
the art at West Point. During World War I, Daly was
appointed a captain in the Quartermaster Corps., which had
charge of Army pack companies. He was promoted to major the
next year and was honorably discharged in September,
1920.
Drill Regulations and Service Manual for Sanitary Troops United States Army, 1914. Original binding, worn.
Field Service Regulations United States Army, 1905. Washington. Original boards and marbled edges.
Firing Regulations for Small Arms for the United States Army. Washington: GPO, 1898. Original leather, very worn, back off. Folding charts.
HAMILTON, William R. Practical Instructions for the National Guard of the United States. Part II.... New York: D Appleton, 1890. Original paper wrappers.
HUGHES, James B. Jr. Mexican Military Arms: The Cartridge Period 1866-1967. Houston: Deep River Armory, 1968. Wrappers. Printed on gloss stock.
Infantry Drill Regulations, United States Army. Washington: GPO, 1891. Original leather, worn. Gilt lettering on front.
Infantry Drill Regulations United States Army. 1904. Original blue leather bound with wrap-around closure flap. Flap very worn and taped.
Infantry Drill Regulations United States Army. Revised 1904. Washington: GPO, 1904. Original boards with gilt lettering on front.
Infantry Drill Regulations United States Army. 1911. Corrected to December 31, 1917. New York: Military Publishing Company, n.d. Original boards.
KOEHLER, H. J. Manual of Gymnastic Exercises Prepared for Use in Service Gymnasiums by First Lieutenant H. J. Koehler, U.S.A. New York: West Point, 1904. Original paper wrappers.
Light Artillery Drill Regulations, United States Army. Washington: GPO, 1891. Original (worn) red leather with metal hinged closure.
Manual for Noncommissioned Officers and Privates of Cavalry of the Army of the United States, 1917. Illustrations, some photographic. Original boards.
Manual for Noncommissioned Officers and Privates of Infantry of the Army of the United States, 1917. New York: Military Publishing Company Green boards.
MASSEE, E. K. Practical Instruction in Security and Information of Non-Commissioned Officer of Infantry. Kansas City: Franklin Hudson, 1909.
McCOLLUM, L. C. History and Rhymes of the Lost Battalion: Sketches by Franklin Sly. N.p., 1925. Illustrations, folding photographic illustrations. Original paper wrappers.
REED, Hugh T. Standard Infantry Tactics.
Chicago: Published by the Author, 1890. Illustrated.
Original paper wrappers.
Eighth
edition.
REGAN, James. Manual of Guard Duty and Kindred Subjects for the Regular Army, Volunteers, and Militia of the United States. New York: Harper Brothers, 1883. Original leather with metal hinged closure.
Regulations for the Army of the United States
1895. Washington: GPO, 1895. Original dark blue cloth,
gilt title. Some wear and mending else very good. Signature
on the front free endpaper: "Capt. H. L. Ripley/ 3" NJ
Cavalry."
First edition.
Services for the Use of the Grand Army of the Republic. Headquarters Grand Army of the Republic, January 1, 1893. Milwaukee: Riverside Printing Company, 1892. 12mo, original cloth.
The Soldiers Hymn Book. Chicago: Young Mens Christian Association. Pocket size. Original pictorial wrappers. Warped and worn.
SPURGIN, William F. Catechismal Edition
Infantry Drill Regulations. Kansas City: Franklin,
1908. Original blue boards, worn and stained. Warped.
Third Edition. Revised by Captain D. K. Major, Jr.
The Super Service Data Book. War Edition. Akron: Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company [1943]. 12mo, wrappers.
U.S. ARMY. JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL. A Manual for Courts-Martial. U.S. Army. Washington: GPO, 1936. Boards.
U.S. Infantry Tactics, for the Instruction, Exercise, and Maneuvers of the United States Infantry, Including Infantry of the Line, Light Infantry, and Riflemen. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1861. Original green boards. Folding illustrative diagrams.
United States Military Reservations National
Cemeteries and Military Parks. 1916. Worn boards.
Revised
edition.
UPTON, Emory. A New System of Infantry Tactics
Double and Single Rank. Adapted to American Topography and
Improved Fire-Arms. New York: D Appleton, 1869.
Original green boards, gilt title on spine.
(35
vols.)
($800-1,600)
395. [MILITARY HISTORY: CAVALRY]. Lot of 11 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
The Army Horse in Accident and Disease: A
Manual for the Use of...Farriers and Horseshoers....
Washington: GPO, 1909. Frontispiece, plates. Original ecru
canvas.
Fine.
Revised edition. Pingenot: According to Major General
Franklin Bell, Chief of Staff, this manual was prepared for
the use of students of the training school for farriers and
horseshoers, as well as for the army at large and the
organized militia.
BONIFACE, Captain John J. The Cavalry Horse and
His Pack: Embracing...Details of Cavalry Service. For the
Use of Officers and Non-Commissioned Officers....
Kansas City: Franklin Hudson Publishing Co, 1903.
Frontispiece, illustrations. Original pictorial cloth, gilt
title. Binding considerably worn, internally very good.
"Troop A 14 Cavalry /1912" neatly written in black on front
cover.
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Remington) 414. Howes B599. Pingenot:
A very scarce cavalry manual. This copy was the property
of "Troop A 14th Cavalry 1912" as written on the front
cover and front paste-down.
CARTER, William H. Horses, Saddles and
Bridles. Leavenworth: Ketcheson & Reeves, 1895.
Photographs and drawings. Original pictorial cloth, gilt
title on cover and spine. Gilt spine lettering worn. Some
external wear and rubbing showing solid use, yet still a
good copy. Non-authorial inscription on the front free
endpaper: "C. Siminger/ 2" Lt. 1" Cav./ March 20,
1902."
First edition. Pingenot: W. H. Carter, then a
captain with the 6th Cavalry, wrote widely on army life on
the Western frontier. This work was written as a treatise
on the care and treatment of cavalry mounts, and covers all
aspects from the various items of equipment to losses of
horses in various campaigns, cavalry raids, grooming,
diseases, etc.
ESSIN, Emmett M. Shavetails & Bell Sharps:
The History of the U.S. Army Mule. Lincoln: University
of Nebraska Press, 1997. Illustrated. Cloth. Mint in
pictorial d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: The
dramatic story of the humble army mule in a clearly written
study that is essential to understanding the logistics of
the U.S. Army in its wars against Americas native
tribes, as well as those larger conflicts which preceded
the Armys mechanization.
HERR, John K. and Edward S. Wallace. The Story
of the U.S. Cavalry. Boston: Little, Brown and Company,
[1953]. Small 4to, original cloth in d.j.
First
edition. Foreword by General Jonathan M. Wainright.
Mechanized Cavalry. Ft. Riley: Academic Division, The Cavalry School, 1932-1933. Wrappers.
MERRILL, James M. Spurs to Glory: The Story of
the United States Cavalry. New York: Rand McNally &
Company, [1966]. Frontispiece, illustrations. Original
pictorial cloth. Small piece missing from front upper front
d.j. corner, else fine.
First edition.
MULFORD, Ami Frank. Fighting Indians in the 7th
United States Cavalry.... Corning: Paul Lindsley
Mulford, [1925]. Original printed wrappers with string tie.
Very good.
Second
edition, revised. Howes M880. Graff 2928. Pingenot:
Mulford, 22 years old, joins the 7th Cavalry at Fort
Leavenworth, Kansas. The narrative focus is on the Indian
campaign of 1877 against Chief Joseph and the Nez
Percés.
PARKER, James. The Mounted Rifleman: A Method
of Garrison Training and Field Instruction of Cavalry.
Menasha: Collegiate Press, [1916]. Frontispiece
illustrations, tables. Original printed wrappers with some
soiling and chipping. Title crudely lettered on spine, some
tape repairs. Internally fine. Penciled on the front cover
is "Col W S Scott/ 16th Cavalry/ Aug 6th, 1916." Small
typed note pasted inside front wrap reads "Compliments of
Author."
First
edition. Pingenot: Topics include field instruction,
combat exercises, training of recruits for war,
conservation of mobility in campaign, and lessons from the
"Great War," meaning World War I from 1914 to 1916. Parker
maintained that British and French use of cavalry would
have been more successful were it not for their "slavish
adherence by many officers to the sword."
SAWICKI, James A. Cavalry Regiments of the U.S.
Army. Dumfries: Wyvern Publications, [1985].
Illustrations. Small 4to, Cloth with gilt title on spine.
Near fine in a very good d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: This volume documents the
history, heraldry, and honors of the 133 regiments of
horse, mechanized, air, airmobile, and armored cavalry that
have been a part of U.S. military forces since World War I.
The Story of the U.S. Cavalry. Boston: Little,
Brown and Company, [1953]. Illustrated. Small 4to, original
cloth in d.j.
First
edition. Foreword by General Jonathan M. Wainright.
VEATCH, Byron. The Two Samurai. Chicago: F.
G. Browne & Company, 1913. Color frontispiece. Very
fine in original pictorial boards.
First
edition. Pingenot: Heroic tale by a former captain
of Company C, Fourth Cavalry at Fort Huachuca, about two
Samurai warriors. One was a first sergeant in his company
and the other a Japanese civilian who wanted to become an
American soldier.
WHEELER, Homer W. Buffalo Days: Forty Years in
the Old West: The Personal Narrative of a Cattleman, Indian
Fighter and Army Officer. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill
Company, 1925. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations.
Original cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j.
Presentation copy from Jeff Dykes to Charles Downing, with
Dykes note laid in: "...with the kindest personal wishes of
the retiring bookseller. This is the finest copy Ive
ever seen of this book."
(13 vols.)
($300-700)
396. [MILITARY HISTORY: MEDICAL]. Lot of 9 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
ASHBURN, Percy M. A History of the Medical
Department of the United States Army. Boston & New
York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. Illustrations. Former
owners bookplate. Original cloth. Fine with a fine
d.j.
First edition. Venzon 677: "Contends statutes and
appropriations caused the lack of supplies and personnel
within the Department. Problems caused by
Quartermasters mishandling of medical supplies.
Believes typhoid epidemic was rooted in ignorance of
etiology. Covers treatment of wounded, praises Red Cross
volunteers and applauds findings of Dodge Commission."
BYRNE, Bernard J. A Frontier Army Surgeon: Life
in Colorado in the Eighties. New York: Exposition
Press, [1962]. Illustrations with drawings. Cloth. Fine
copy in a near fine d.j.
Revised
edition. Howes B-1078. Not in Graff. Pingenot: Frontier
experiences of a pioneer surgeon in Colorado and New Mexico
in the 1880s as told to his wife. He performed an
autopsy on "the last white man to be shot with an arrow"
and sent the rib with the arrowhead embedded in it to the
Army Medical Museum in Washington. Includes a brief section
on General Custer. The first edition, published in an
edition of only 130 copies, is virtually unprocurable.
CORBUSIER, William T. Verde to San Carlos:
Recollections of a Famous Army Surgeon and His Observant
Family on the Southwestern Frontier 1869-1886. Tucson:
Dale Stuart King, [1969]. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations, colophon page, folding map. Original blue
suede cloth over gold boards (to simulate dress uniform of
the nineteenth-century army), gilt title on spine and
cover. Mint in publishers slipcase. Authors
copy, presented by the publisher.
First
edition, limited edition (#2 of 250 numbered copies
signed by the author). See Thrapp, Encyclopedia
of Frontier Biography I:322-23. Pingenot: A fine
military biography by the youngest son (1882-1973) of Col.
W. H. Corbusier, a frontier army doctor. It is based on his
fathers journal and it covers the period from 1869 to
1888. Corbusier served extensively in the West; was post
surgeon at Camp Verde, Arizona, 1873-75, where he
accompanied a reconnaissance and scout against hostile
Apaches; later served at Pine Ridge Reservation, S.D.,
1878-80; then to Fort Washakie, Wyoming, for work among the
Shoshone and Banncock Indians. Duty in the east was
followed by service at Forts Bowie and Grant, Arizona; Fort
Hays, Kansas, and Fort Lewis, Colorado.
KOBER, George M. Reminiscences of George Martin
Kober, M.D., LL.D. Washington: Georgetown University,
1930. Illustrations. Original red cloth with title in gilt
on spine and front cover. Fine copy.
First
edition. Volume one was the only issue published. Howes
K231: "Includes his western experiences as an army
surgeon." Not in Graff, Smith, or Soliday. Pingenot: His
biography contains a section on the Modoc and Bannock
Indian wars and also includes the pursuit and capture of
Chief Joseph and the Nez Percés. The biographical
sketches of medical officers on the frontier are
illuminating as are his descriptions of army posts in the
West. Numerous Texas forts are described. Also included is
a report of a cholera epidemic among the troops en route
from New York to San Francisco. A very valuable
work.
LAUFE, Abe (editor). An Army Doctors Wife
on the Frontier: Letters from Alaska and the Far West.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1962.
Frontispiece, portraits. Tall 8vo, original cloth in a
slightly chipped but very good d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Letters of Emily FitzGerald, an
assistant surgeon at the U.S. Military Academy, who was
ordered to Sitka, Alaska. She was one of the first white
women to live in Alaska less than a decade after its
purchase by the U.S. from Russia. Later, the FitzGeralds
were transferred to Fort Lapwai in present-day Idaho, where
they faced an Indian uprising. Her letters provide a
valuable contribution giving firsthand information about
methods of travel, the hardships on the northern frontier,
and a womans viewpoint of existence in a western
fort.
McKAY, R[obert] H. Little Pills, an Army Story:
Being Some Experiences of a United States Army Medical
Officer on the Frontier...Half a Century Ago.
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Headlight, 1918. 3 plates. Very fine
in the original khaki cloth, title in black on cover.
First
edition. Graff 2618: "Detailed pictures of life at Army
posts in New Mexico, Colorado, Kansas, etc., after the
Civil War." Howes M122. Rader 2305. Rittenhouse 389:
"Personal memoirs of an Army doctor in Kansas, New Mexico,
Oklahoma, and Colorado, 1869-76. He describes a stage trip
from the end of the railroad at Sheridan, Kans., 400 miles
to Santa Fe....Good description of fellow officers as
types." Pingenot: McKay entered service in 1869 at Fort
Leavenworth, Kansas, where General Sheridan was commanding
the Department of the Missouri. His narrative covers a
period of six years on the plains among soldiers, pioneers,
and Indians.
PARKER, William Thornton. Annals of Old Fort
Cummings, New Mexico 1867-8. Fort Davis: Frontier Book
Company, 1968. Illustrations, facsimile. Cloth. Issued
without d.j. Fine.
Reprint of Howes P93.
TOUSEY, Thomas G. Military History of Carlisle
and Carlisle Barracks. Richmond: The Dietz Press, 1939.
xvi, 447 pp., frontispiece, illustrations, charts. Tall
8vo, original maize linen cloth. Autographed by Colonel
Tousey on the front free endpaper.
First
edition.
UNITED STATES. WAR DEPARTMENT. (Surgeon
Generals Office). A Report on the Hygiene of the
United States Army, with Descriptions of Military Posts.
Circular No. 8. Washington: Surgeon-Generals
Office, 1875. [60], 567 pp., folding map, 12 plans. 4to,
Rebound in blue library buckram, very
good.
Graff 4443. Howes B450.
(9 vols.)
($400-700)
397. [MILITARY HISTORY: REGIMENTAL HISTORIES]. Lot of 7 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
[MEWETT, Alfred]. A Brief History of Troop A,
107th Regiment of Cavalry, Ohio National Guard, The Black
Horse Troop.... Cleveland: N.p., 1923. Frontispiece
portrait, photographs, watermarked paper, text drawings.
Slight edge wear, else fine. Original embossed fabricoid
binding with deckle edge.
First
edition, limited edition (#187 of 500 copies).
Pingenot: Written by Alfred Mewett, Troop Historian, and
published for the active members and the veterans
association. Drawn from minutes of Troop meetings, fifty
years of newspaper files and Troop correspondence, plus
memories of veterans, this work traces the history of the
Black Horse Troop from its founding in 1877 to its service
in Texas on the Mexican border in 1916.
EAGEN, William. The Man on the Red Horse.
Portland: Metropolitan Printing Company, [1975].
Photographic illustrations, maps, large foldout photo at
rear, index. Original gilt-decorated red leatherette.
Fine.
First edition. Foreword commentary by General
William Hood Simpson on the 113th Cavalry Group. Pingenot:
Fine regimental history of the 113th Cavalry, the "Red
Horse Cavalry," which originated as an Iowa National Guard
unit. Although the early history is told, the principal
focus of this work is the participation of the 113th as
part of the 9th Army in the E.T.O. during World War II.
HOWARD, James, L. [editor]. The Origin and
Fortunes of Troop B 1788...Cavalry Connecticut National
Guard 1917. Hartford: Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co,
1921. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Original gilt
decorated cloth. Very fine, bright copy in pictorial
d.j.
First edition.
MULLER, William G. The Twenty Fourth Infantry
Past and Present. Fort Collins: Old Army Press, [1972].
Illustrations. Cloth, gilt. Near
mint.
Pingenot: After the Civil War many regiments were
consolidated and reorganized. The Twenty-fourth Infantry
was formed in the so-called "new army" with General Ranald
S. Mackenzie its first regimental commander. The area of
operations would be from Forts Davis, Stockton, Concho, and
McKavitt, all in Texas along the southern edge of the Great
Staked Plains. Muller provides a brief history of the
regiment from its beginnings to about 1922. The unit moved
from Texas to Indian Territory in late 1880.
SMITH, Judson M. The Story of a Regiment: The
Twenty-First United States Infantry. Honolulu:
Advertiser Publishing Company, 1940. Illustrations, maps.
4to. Corners bumped and some edge wear, else fine.
First
edition. Dornbusch 1904. Pingenot: Covers the
history of the regiment from its founding in 1861, through
the Civil War, the Indian campaigns in West and Southwest,
the Spanish-American War in the Philippines, to pre-Pearl
Harbor duty on Oahu in the Hawaiian Islands.
Squadron A, A History of Its First Fifty Years
1889-1939. New York: Association of Ex-Members of
Squadron A, 1939. Photographic plates, illustrations.
Cloth. D.j.
Mexican border service 1916 at McAllen.
U.S. ARMY. 12TH INFANTRY REGIMENT. Twelfth U.S.
Infantry 1798-1919: Its StoryBy its Men. New
York: Knickerbocker Press, [1919]. Frontispiece portrait,
photographic illustrations. Original dark blue cloth with
gilt title on cover and spine.
First
edition. Controvich #3819. Pingenot: Includes a
brief history of the twelfth Infantry beginning with its
organization in 1798. Because World War I ended just before
they were due to sail for France, this book concentrates on
the training preparations made to ready the regiment for
service at the front, with numerous details of life at Camp
Frémont, California. Mention is also made of the
5,000 troops from the 8th Division who served the
Expeditionary Force in Siberia.
(7 vols.)
($275-550)
398. [MINING]. Lot of 4 titles, including:
BUICK, Harry Arthur. The Gringoes of
Tepehuanes: The Autobiography of Arthur Buick. The
Enthralling Life Story of a Pioneer Miner. Longmans,
1967. 8vo, cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition.
DUMBLE, Edwin T., F.G.S.A. Report on the Brown Coal and Lignite of Texas. Austin: Ben C. Jones & Co, State Printers, 1892. Plates, illustrations, folding map. 8vo, cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good, with some wear to binding.
FEDERAL UNION MINING COMPANY. By-Laws of the
Federal Union Mining Company, Clear Creek County,
Colorado.... Greenfield: Federal Gold Mining Company,
1866. 11 pp. 16mo, original blue and gold printed wrappers.
Fine.
First edition. Pingenot: Organized March 27,
1866, with a capital stock of $100,000, most of the
officers were residents of the state of Massachusetts.
MAGNUSON, Richard G. Coeur DAlene Diary:
The First Ten Years of Hard Rock Mining in North Idaho.
Portland: Binford & Mort, 1983. 8vo, cloth. Fine in
d.j. Inscribed.
(4 vols.)
($60-120)
399. [MISSIONS & MISSIONARIES]. Lot of 5 titles, including:
FORRESTAL, Rev. Peter P., C.S.C., Litt. D. The Venerable Padre Frey Antonio Margil De Jesus. Preliminary Studies of the Texas Catholic Historical Society. Reprint from Mid-America III, no. 4 (April 1932). Wrappers.
HALLENBECK, Cleve. Spanish Missions of the Old
Southwest. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1926.
Illustrations, plates. 4to, original cloth-backed boards
with cloth tips. Fine in chipped d.j.
First
edition. Campbell, p. 188. Tucker, p. 46. Pingenot:
A good general history of early missions built in Texas,
New Mexico, Arizona, and California; often with plans of
layout. Contains a long series of photographic plates on
missions in Arizona, California, and New Mexico, as well as
Indians, mission art and architecture, etc.
PORTER, Eugene. San Elizario. Austin:
Pemberton Press, 1973. Illustrations by José
Cisneros. 4to, half morocco and vellum with gilt title on
spine. Near mint in publishers slipcase.
First
edition, special limited edition (#12 of 50 numbered
copies, each of which contains an original signed drawing
by José Cisneros). Lowman, p. 42: "San
Elizario, past and present, is expertly captured...far and
away the finest production issued from the Pemberton
Press." Pingenot: The history of San Elizario mission
and area near El Paso since the 16th century. A few
remaining copies of the limited edition, saved back by the
publisher, were destroyed in the disastrous fire on
Christmas Eve, 1985.
SIMPSON, Lesley Byrd. The San Saba Papers.
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1959. Map in pocket
inside back cover. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine.
First
edition.
WEDDLE, Robert S. San Juan Bautista: Gateway to
Spanish Texas. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1968.
Photographic plates, maps. Cloth. Very fine to near
mint.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 215n: "A
superb account...with much Texas interest (including) the
general scheme of Spanish military and ecclesiastical
expansion." Winner, Texas Institute of Letters
Amon G. Carter award for 1968. Pingenot: The first
scholarly study of this ancient outpost on the left bank of
the Rio Grande, and through which all of the entradas of
exploration and settlement of Spanish Texas were
launched.
(5 vols.)
($150-350)
400. [MODERN OVERLANDS]. Lot of 5 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
COUTS, Cave J. From San Diego to the Colorado
in 1849: The Journal and Maps of Cave J. Couts. Los
Angeles: Arthur M. Ellis (for the Zamorano Club), 1932. 3
maps. 16mo, cloth-backed boards, printed paper spine label.
Fine.
First edition. Howes C811. Pingenot: Cave Johnson
Couts was appointed to West Point through his uncle, Cave
Johnson, Secretary of the Treasury under President Polk. He
graduated USMA in 1843, served in the Mexican War, and came
to California with Grahams Battalion as lieutenant of
the 1st Dragoons. In 1849 Couts conducted the Whipple
Expedition from San Diego to the Colorado River, and it was
on this expedition that he wrote the diary here printed for
the first time.
FOWLER, Jacob. The Journal of Jacob Fowler:
Narrating an Adventure from Arkansas through the Indian
Territory, Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado, and New Mexico, to
the Sources of Rio Grande del Norte, 1821-22. New York:
Francis P. Harper, 1898. xxiv, 183 [3] pp., folding
frontispiece (facsimile). Original blue cloth, gilt spine.
Very fine, bright copy.
First edition, limited
edition (#413 of 950 numbered copies). Edited, with
notes, by Elliott Coues. Howes F298. Rittenhouse
224. Pingenot: Fowler was 57 years old and had already
survived a long career, dating back to 1782, as a scout,
hunter, frontier trader, and surveyor, when, in 1821, he
embarked on this trading and trapping expedition to the
headwaters of the Arkansas River. His journal of that trip,
published here for the first time, describes a trek from
Fort Smith, Arkansas, to the present site of Pueblo,
Colorado, a season of trapping in and around New Mexico,
and a return to St. Louis in 1822. Fowler and his party
were the first Americans, after Zebulon Pike, to see much
of the country they crossed.
KILGORE, William H. The Kilgore Journal of an
Overland Journey to California in the Year 1850. New
York: Hastings House, 1949. Original boards with printed
paper labels on front cover and backstrip. Publishers
slipcase with paper label. Perimeter mend to slipcase where
worn, else fine.
First
printing, limited edition from the original manuscript
journal of William H. Kilgore. Mattes, Platte River Road
Narratives 861: "His language is quaint but
vivid...[his journal is] one of the most valuable records
of 1850." (548). Pingenot: Narrative of a journey from
Keokuk, Iowa, that began on April 10, 1850. Kilgores
party crossed the Missouri River to Fort Laramie, continued
via South Pass to Salt Lake City, then over the Sierra
Nevada summit and into the Sacramento Valley and Hangtown
on August 5.
MAJORS, Alexander. Seventy Years on the
Frontier: Alexander Majors Memoirs of a Lifetime on
the Border. Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally &
Company, 1893. Frontispiece, illustrations, ads. Original
gilt pictorial cloth. Very fine, bright copy.
First
edition. Cowan, p. 412. Dobie, p. 79. Graff 2664. Howes
M232. Munk (Alliott), p. 144. Rittenhouse 394. Smith 6488.
Pingenot: Majors, who served in the Mexican War,
inaugurated the Pony Express and developed the Overland
Mail. His memoirs contain accounts of his trips to the
Rockies in 1827, and across the plains to California in
1849; Colorado in the sixties; adventures among the Indians
and Mormons. A valuable narrative of pioneer and border
experiences from 1820 onward. Majors later participated
with Buffalo Bill in his Wild West shows.
SMITH, George G. The Life and Times of George
Foster Pierce, D.D., LL.D. Bishop of the Methodist
Episcopal Church, South.... Sparta: Hancock Publishing
Company, 1888. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations.
Original embossed cloth, gilt title. Lower spine rubbed,
else fine.
First
edition. Pingenot: A bishop of the Methodist
Episcopal Church, South, Pierce describes his travels to
Missouri in 1855, Indian Territory in 1856, Texas and
Kansas (border warfare), and to California in 1859 by the
southern route across Texas. Bibliographically unknown and
rare.
(5 vols.)
($300-600)
401. [NATIVE AMERICANS]. Lot of 29 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BATTEY, Thomas C. The Life and Adventures of a
Quaker Among the Indians. Boston: Lee & Shepard,
1875. [2] xii, 9-339 [3] pp., frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Original green cloth with decorative bands
in black on covers and backstrip and gilt title on spine. A
very fine bright copy.
First
edition. Graff 208: "Batteys experiences were
among the Kiowas principally, but he was also associated
with the Comanches, Apaches, Caddoes, and Kickapoos." Howes
660 (1954 edition; omitted in error from the 2nd
edition). Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 2985: "During the early
1870s Battey taught school at the Wichita Agency
(later to become the Riverside Indian School) and then
lived on the Kiowa reservation. His account of the last
stages of the Kiowa-Comanche wars in Texas and early life
on the reservation is excellent." Pingenot: The eight
illustrations are based on photographs of Kiowa chiefs,
braves, and women.
BIRD, Traveller. Tell Them They Lie: The
Sequoyah Myth. Los Angeles: Westernlore, 1971.
Illustrations. Cloth. Fine in d.j. Laid in is an article on
Se-Quo-Yah clipped from Harpers New Monthly
Magazine XLI (1870).
First
edition. Pingenot: The author, himself a Cherokee,
has assembled a vast amount of information about Sequoyah,
and points out that many "so called" facts about the great
Cherokee leader are in fact myths. Long out-of-print and
very scarce.
BRANCH, E. Douglas. The Hunting of the
Buffalo. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1929.
Photographic illustrations. Original cloth with printed
label on cover and spine. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Dobie, p. 159: "Interpretative as well as
factual." Harvard Guide to American History, p. 414.
In Lamar. Pingenot: Fine work on the epic hunt and
wholesale slaughter that ended the vast free-roaming herds
and doomed the Indians to government dependence on
reservations.
CLARK, W. P. The Indian Sign Language...and a
Description of...the Peculiar Laws, Myths...Code of Peace
and War Signals of our Aborigines. Philadelphia: L. R.
Hamersly & Company, 1885. [2] 443 [7] pp., frontispiece
folding map showing Indian Reservations of the United
States west of the 84th Meridian, 1882, illustrations, ads.
Tall 8vo, original cloth, gilt title on spine. Near
fine.
First edition. Howes C449. Pingenot: The author,
Captain William Philo Clark, 2nd U.S. Cavalry, compiled
this work on the order of Lieut. Gen. P. H. Sheridan. Clark
served on the western frontier six years and made a careful
study of Indian habits and customs. His study is one of the
most important works ever done on the subject. Contains
notes of the gestures taught deaf-mutes in our institutions
for their instruction, along with a description of their
peculiar laws, customs, myths, superstitions, ways of
living, code of peace and war signals. Clark submitted the
completed manuscript to Sheridan on July 7, 1884, then died
on September 22 of that year. The published book did not
appear until 1885.
COOLIDGE, Mary Roberts and Dane Coolidge. The
Navajo Indians. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1930. Frontispiece, illustrations, endpaper maps.
Cloth. Fine bright copy in original pictorial d.j. with
some wear.
First
edition.
DENSMORE, Frances. Chippewa Music-II. Washington: GPO, 1913. 341 pp., illustrations. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 53.
CAMPOS, Juan Vicente. El Gobierno Supremo del Estado de Coahuila.... Saltillo Setiembre 25 de 1850. Broadside.
FEHRENBACH, T. R. Comanches: The Destruction of
a People. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974.
Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Fine copy in a near fine
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: In a magnificent sweep
of storytelling, Fehrenbach gives us the first complete
picture of the Comanches. Piecing together their own
surviving life and legend, the essence of their
folk-memory, the written records of their enemies and all
that modern scholarship has to offer, he shows us the way
they lived their lives, hunted, celebrated, worshipped,
made war and died.
HAGAN, William T. The Sac and Fox Indians.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1958]. Frontispiece,
illustrations, maps. Cloth. Very fine in a good to very
good d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A comprehensive history of the
Sac and Fox tribes with emphasis on the period from 1804 to
the present. In 1804 Indiana Territory governor, William
Henry Harrison, wheedled the Indians into signing a
historic treaty which was to lead to their ultimate
downfall. Once a powerful force in the Mississippi Valley,
they held their own against all enemy tribes, including the
mighty Sioux.
HAINES, Francis. The Nez Percés:
Tribesmen of the Columbia Plateau. Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, [1955]. Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Near
mint in a fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A sedentary fishing tribe in
Idaho, Oregon, and southeastern Washington, the Nez
Percés were transformed by the acquisition of the
horse into a tribe that hunted the Plains and assimilated
much of the buffalo culture. A comprehensive account of a
unique people, who, in the wake of Lewis and Clark, sent a
delegation to St. Louis to ask for Christian teachers.
HITCHCOCK, Ethan Allen. A Traveler in Indian
Territory: The Journal of Ethan Allen Hitchcock, Late
Major-General in the United States Army. Cedar Rapids:
Torch Press, 1930. Frontispiece portrait, plates, folding
map. Original cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Fine in
pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Howes H537. Rader 1899. Pingenot:
Hitchcock spent four months traveling among the
Cherokee, Creek, Seminole, and Choctaw Indians. He recorded
what he saw and heard in a series of nine interesting
diaries. The folding map depicts his travels in
1842.
HOWBERT, Irving. The Indians of the Pikes
Peak Region.... New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1914.
Frontispiece, plates. Original blue cloth with gilt title.
Slight wear to edges of binding, else fine.
First
edition. Graff 1984. Howes H718. Rader 1959.
Wilcox, p. 62. Pingenot: An important contribution to
the Indian war history of Colorado. Includes an account of
the Battle of Sand Creek, in which Howbert was a
participant, as well as occurrences in El Paso County,
Colorado, during the war with the Cheyennes and Arapahoes
in 1864 and 1868.
JAMES, George Wharton. Indians of the Painted
Desert Region. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1903.
Frontispiece, photographic plates. Original pictorial
cloth. Very good. Inscribed.
First edition.
JOHN, Elizabeth A. H. Storms Brewed in Other
Mens Worlds: The Confrontation of Indians, Spanish,
and French in the Southwest, 1540-1795. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1975.
Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Very fine to near mint in
d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 19n.
Pingenot: Covers the Pueblos, Caddos, Comanches, the
area of New Mexico and Texas to the Mississippi Valley. An
amazing job of ordering a great mass of information and
destined to become a classic in its field. 14 plates
of paintings by Indian artists, including Fred Kabotie,
Allan Houser, Harrison Begay, etc.
KILPATRICK, Jack F. Sequoyah of Earth &
Intellect. Austin: Encino Press, 1965. Portrait
frontispiece. 4to, cloth with printed pictorial label. Very
fine in slipcase with printed pictorial label as issued.
Signed by the author in the Cherokee syllabary, which
Sequoyah invented.
First
edition (#90 of 550 signed numbered copies). Whaley 12:
"Although Sequoyah did not come to the Southwest until the
latter part of his life, he reunited the Cherokees after
the white man had driven them from their ancestral home."
Pingenot: One of the earliest Encino Press productions,
and one of the least common due to the sale, soon after
publication, of a large number of copies to Cherokee
Indians in Oklahoma.
KING, Charles. An Apache Princess. New
York: Hobart Company, 1903. Illustrations by Frederic
Remington and E. W. Deming. Original pictorial cloth. Spine
lettering flaked, overall very good.
First
edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Remington 735) and (Deming 61). Pingenot: A tale of the
Indian frontier.
LA FARGE, Oliver. A Pictorial History of the
American Indian. New York: Crown Publishers, [1956].
350 illustrations including many in color. 4to, original
cloth. Very good in pictorial d.j.
Second
printing. Pingenot: The absorbing and interesting story
of the Indians of North America from the time of the first
white men landed to the present. Covers all the great
events, major developments and notable chiefs and heroes of
Indian history.
LANGE, Charles H. Cochiti: A New Mexico Pueblo
Past and Present. Austin: University of Texas Press,
1959. Maps, illustrations, photographic plates. Cloth. Fine
in d.j.
First edition.
LATORRE, Felipe A. and Dolores L. The Mexican
Kickapoo Indians. Austin: University of Texas Press,
1976. Photographic illustrations. Original cloth. Fine in
pictorial d.j. Presentation inscribed to Ben E. Pingenot
from the authors. Letter from author laid in.
First
edition. Pingenot: Story of a small group of
Kickapoo Indians, members of an Algonquian tribe native to
the forests of Wisconsin, who have been living in the
semiarid brush country of northern Coahuila for more than a
century. How they came to be there; how they have adapted
their Woodland culture and preserved their tribal identity,
their ceremonial calendar, etc. An important work.
MARQUIS, Arnold. A Guide to Americas Indians: Ceremonials, Reservations, and Museums. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974. Illustrations. 4to, cloth. Fine in d.j.
McCRACKEN, Harold. George Catlin and the Old
Frontier. New York: Dial Press, 1959. Frontispiece
portrait, plus 35 full-color reproductions and over 130 in
black and white. 4to, original gilt pictorial cloth. Very
fine in a somewhat worn but good d.j.
First
edition.
McREYNOLDS, Edwin C. The Seminoles. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1957]. Photographic
illustrations, maps. Original cloth in a price-clipped but
good d.j.
First
edition.
RISTER, Carl Coke. Harmful Practices of Indian
Traders of the Southwest, 1865-1876. Reprinted from
New Mexico Historical Review 1931. 18 pp. Wrappers.
Rare. 2 copies.
SCHMITT, Martin F. and Dee Brown. Fighting
Indians of the West. New York: Charles Scribners
Sons, 1948. 270 photographs, sketches, and paintings,
endpaper maps. 4to, original pictorial cloth. Very good in
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Photographs,
brought together from many sources, present the most
comprehensive pictorial record of the chiefs, the scouts,
the historic Army posts, battles and skirmishes, from Red
Clouds attack on Fort Phil Kearney in 1866 down to
the day of final tragedy at Wounded Knee, South Dakota,
December 29, 1890.
SECOY, Frank Raymond. Changing Military
Patterns on the Great Plains (17th Century through Early
19th Century). Locust Valley: J. J. Augustin, [1953]. 5
maps. Cloth, gilt title on spine. Fine.
First
edition. Pingenot: A scholarly work encompassing
culture, environment, and the development of Plains
military patterns, post-horse pre-gun patterns and horse
and gun patterns, use of the flintlock muzzle-loader on
horseback, etc.
SMITH, H. Jay, Exploring Company. The Cliff Dwellers. Exhibit brochure for the Worlds Colombian Expedition, 1893. Illustrations. Self-wrappers. Stained, very good.
TATUM, Lawrie. Our Red Brothers and the Peace
Policy of President Ulysses S. Grant. Philadelphia:
John C. Winston & Company, 1899. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Original red cloth with gilt title on cover
and backstrip. Minor edge wear else a near fine copy.
First
edition. Graff 4071. Howes T42: "Most copies
destroyedor damagedby fire." Rader 3035.
Pingenot: One of the best-known Indian agents of his
day, Tatum played an important role in the destinies of
Kiowa chieftains Satanta and Big Tree following their
depredations in Texas in 1871. Written the year before his
death, Tatums book is described by Thrapp as "a
standby for historians and [is a] classic in the literature
of the Southern Plains (Encyclopedia of Frontier
Biography, p. 1404).
TIXIER, Victor. Tixiers Travels on the
Osage Prairies. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
1940. Illustrations by Tixier, 2 fold-out maps. Original
pictorial cloth in a good to very good d.j.
Graff
4159. Howes T276. Plains & Rockies 114. Rader
3139. Pingenot: First English language translation of
the 1844 original edition and an early title in O.U.
Presss "American Exploration and Travel" series.
Tixier left France on November 23, 1839, and arrived in New
Orleans on January 27, 1840, where he received an
invitation from Major Chouteau to visit the Osages and to
hunt buffalo. Tixier arrived in St. Louis on May 12,
traveled on to Independence and from there to Papins
trading post called Nion-Chou. He accompanied the Osages on
a buffalo hunt to the Grand Saline.
TRENHOLM, Virginia Cole. The Arapahoes, Our
People. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1970].
Illustrations, map. Cloth. Fine in a near fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Overshadowed by their more
hostile allies, the Sioux and Cheyennes, the Arapahoes are
the least known of the Plains tribes. This work traces
their history from prehistoric times in Minnesota and
Canada to the turn of the century in Wyoming, Montana, and
Oklahoma, when their cultural history ended and adjustment
to the white mans way began. Covers way of life,
dealings with traders, treaties, battles, etc., including
accounts of the Ghost Dance and peyote cult.
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (Millard Fillmore).
Message of the President of the United States, to the
Two Houses of Congress, at the Commencement of the Second
Session of the Thirty-first Congress. December 2, 1850.
Washington: SED 1, 1850. 36 lithographic plates (3
folding), tables. Black calf over marbled boards. Very
good, with some foxing to text and
plates.
In addition to the Cross report (part 2, pp. 126-240), pp.
46-175 of part 1 present the report of the Commissioner of
Indian Affairs including reports from the field and
statements of funds held in trust for Indian tribes.
(30 vols.)
($800-1,700)
402. [NATIVE AMERICANS: APACHES]. Lot of 7 titles, including:
BIGELOW, John. On the Bloody Trail of Geronimo
by Lt. John Bigelow, Jr. With the Original Illustrations by
Hooper, McDougall, Chapin, Hatfield and Frederic
Remington. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1958. 8vo,
embossed pictorial cloth, spine gilt. Mint in a near mint
d.j.
First edition in book form. Pingenot: An army
officers journal-account of the Apache Campaign of
1886 that originally appeared in Outing Magazine between
April and July, 1886. This is the first published book
version with the original illustrations by artists such as
Frederic Remington, and others. Carefully annotated and
with an informative foreword and introduction by the
editor.
BOURKE, John G. An Apache Campaign in the
Sierra Madre: An Account of the...Pursuit of the Hostile
Chiricahua Apaches in the Spring of 1883. New York:
Charles Scribners Sons, [1958]. 8vo, cloth over
decorative boards. Very good in d.j. with a small chip.
Pingenot:
Bourkes classic account with a thoughtful
introduction by J. Frank Dobie.
CRUSE, General Thomas. Apache Days and After.
Caldwell: Caxton, 1941. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. 8vo, cloth. Fine in a fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: One of the best and scarcest
memoirs of an officer in the campaign against Geronimo.
LOCKWOOD, Frank C. The Apache Indians. New
York: Macmillan, 1938. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps.
8vo, cloth. Near fine copy in original pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Harvard Guide to American History, p. 414.
Howes L415. Pingenot: A comprehensive and detailed
history of the Apaches from their earliest contact with the
Spanish in Mexico to modern times. The Apaches were
probably the most savage of all the North American Indians,
and the most difficult to subdue.
LUMMIS, Charles F. General Crook and the Apache
Wars. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1966. 8vo, cloth.
Fine in d.j.
First
edition.
WOOD, Leonard. Chasing Geronimo: The Journal of
Leonard Wood May-September, 1886. Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1970. Map. 8vo, cloth. Mint
in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Edited with introduction and
epilogue by Jack C. Lane, this diary of a medical officer,
never before published, tells the dramatic story of the
last campaign against the Apache chief Geronimo. It was the
only journal kept by anyone on the expedition. Editor
Lanes annotation enriches Woods journal with
sidelights on people, places, and events.
WORCESTER, Donald E. The Apaches, Eagles of the
Southwest. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979.
Photographic illustrations. 8vo, cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition.
(7 vols.)
($175-450)
403. [NATIVE AMERICANS: ARTS]. Lot of 9 titles, including:
ADAIR, John. The Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1944. Illustrations. 8vo, cloth. Fine in d.j.
MADSEN, Charles Avery. Navajo Weaving: Its
Technical and Its History. New Mexico: Rio Grande
Press, 1974. Full-color fold-out illustrations. 8vo, cloth,
two-color metallic embossing on front, one color on spine.
Fine.
Fifth printing.
BE DINGER, Margery. Indian Silver, Navajo and
Pueblo Jewelers. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico
Press, 1973. Illustrations. 8vo, cloth. Find in d.j.
First
edition, second printing (1st, 1972).
COLTON, Harold S. Hopi Kachina Dolls with a Key
to Their Identification. Albuquerque: University of New
Mexico Press, 1959. Illustrations, color photographs. 8vo,
cloth. Fine in
d.j.
Revised edition.
HOLLISTER, U. S. The Navaho and His Blanket.
Glorieta: Rio Grande Press, [1974]. Illustrations plus
10 color plates. 4to, pictorial cloth, three-color foil
embossing on front, bronze on spine. Very fine.
Second
printing.
JAMES, George Wharton. Indian Blankets and
Their Makers: The Navajo. Glorieta: Rio Grande Press,
1974. Illustrations, endpaper maps. 4to, cloth, two-color
foil embossing on front, bronze on spine. Very fine.
Third printing.
POGUE, Joseph E. Memoirs of the National
Academy of Sciences. Volume XII, Part II. Second
Memoir. Third Memoir. Glorieta: Rio Grande Press, 1973.
Plates, color and black and white photographs. 4to, cloth,
three-color foil embossing on front and blue on spine.
Fifth
printing. Pingenot: This volume consists mainly of the
"Third Memoir" by Joseph E. Pogue, "The Turquois. A Study
of Its History, Mineralogy, Geology, Ethnology,
Archaeology, Mythology, Folklore, and Technology."
Publishers Preface says, "the work contains
everything you might want to know about Turquoise, but were
always afraid to ask."
TANNER, Clara Lee,(editor). Arizona Highways Indian Arts and Crafts. Arizona Highways, 1976. Color photographic illustrations. 4to, pictorial cloth. Very fine in very good d.j. torn at one corner.
TANNER, Clara Lee. Southwest Indian Craft Arts.
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1973.
Illustrations. 4to, cloth. Very fine in d.j.
(9
vols.)
($100-225)
404. [NATIVE AMERICANS: CAPTIVITIES]. Lot of 9 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BUCKELEW, F. M. Life of F. M. Buckelew the
Indian Captive as Related by Himself. Bandera:
Hunters Printing House, [1925]. Illustrations.
Original printed wrappers. Fine.
First
revised and expanded edition. Howes B108. Pingenot:
At age 73 Buckelew permitted his daughter, Mrs. T. S.
Dennis, to reprint the story of his captivity by Indians,
expanding on some details not included by S. E. Banta in
the 1911 edition. Includes much history of Bandera County
and its environs, an aborted overland trip to Washington,
general accounts of Indian depredations, and a number of
narrative poems (by Mrs. Dennis) of dubious worth. Very
scarce.
DOLBEARE, Benjamin. A Narrative and Suffering
of Dolly Webster: Among the Comanche Indians of Texas.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. Cloth over
boards. Near mint.
First
edition, limited edition (500 copies) Pingenot:
Facsimile reprint of the recently discovered only known
copy of an 1843 Texas Indian massacre and captivity
account, now at Yale University. Introduction by George
Miles, Curator of Western Americana at Yale. Streeter 1453
entered this work as a possible ghost, but predicted its
existence as he also did with the Rachel Plummer narrative.
Describes in first person detail the Webster Massacre of
1837 and Dollys captivity and escape.
GREENE, A. C. The Last Captive. Austin:
Encino Press, 1972. 161 pp., frontispiece portrait,
photographic illustrations. Original pictorial boards. Near
mint in d.j.
First
edition, first printing. Basic Texas Books 124D.
Pingenot: With the incorrect picture on the dust jacket,
which is not Lehmann. Correct photo replaced it before 1st
edition sold out. Herman Lehmanns story of his
captivity and life with the Indians had been previously
told in 1899 by Jonathan H. Jones and, again, in 1927 by J.
Marvin Hunter. Greenes version is a synthesis of
these earlier works in which he has purged extraneous
inserts and added supporting material from other sources
along with interpretive commentary. Now scarce with the 1st
issue d.j.
HUNTER, J. Marvin. The Boy Captives, Being the
True Story of the Experiences and Hardships of Clinton L.
Smith and Jeff D. Smith. Bandera: [Frontier Times,
1927]. Portrait. Wrappers. Some wear including small piece
missing from lower spine, else fine, in protective
custom-made case.
First
edition, limited edition (1,000 copies).
Dobie, p. 36: "A kind of classic in homeliness."
Rader 1985. Vaughn 241. Pingenot: While tending
their fathers sheep near Boerne, Texas, in 1871, the
Smith boys were captured by a dozen Apache Indians and
taken to the Staked Plains where the Indians tried
unsuccessfully to trade them to the Comanches. After two
years in captivity, William Schuchardt, the U.S. Commercial
Agent in Piedras Negras secured their freedom by purchasing
them from the Lipans. These were the only two brothers ever
known to have endured the same hardships and captivity and
returned alive.
[PLUMMER, RACHEL]. LOFTON, Rachel, et al. The
Rachel Plummer Narrative: A Stirring Narrative of
Adventure, Hardship and Privation in the Early Days of
Texas.... N.p., 1926. 3 photographic portraits.
Original green printed wrappers. Very fine.
Ayer
221n. Graff 3187. Howes P80. Plains & Rockies
IV:113. Streeter 1525n. Pingenot: Reprint edition of the
exceedingly rare 1844 printing of James W. Parkers
Narrative of the Perilous Adventures...During a Frontier
Residence in Texas...in which the story of a Comanche
attack in 1836 on Fort Parker resulted in the capture of
his daughter, Rachel Plummer, and his niece, Cynthia Ann
Parker, who later was taken to wife by a chief and thence
became the mother of noted Comanche chief, Quannah Parker.
Until the discovery, a dozen years ago, of the only known
copy of the 1838 original edition, the 1844 version (which
was an imperfect reprint lacking the first chapter) was the
only available account of this remarkable Indian
captivity.
[PLUMMER, Rachel]. Rachael Plummers
Narrative.... Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1977.
32 pp., facsimiles. Signed. Brown over tan cloth. Fine.
Limited
edition (#288 of 400 copies).
RISTER, Carl Coke. Border Captives: The Traffic
in Prisoners by Southern Plains Indians 1835-1875.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1940. xi [1] 220 [4]
pp., folding maps, plates. Original brown gilt pictorial
cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 174: "The best
analytical account of Texas Indian captivities...it is a
sociological study of the effects of this traffic on Indian
life as well as on the captives themselves." Pingenot:
Story of the traffic in prisoners by Southern Plains
Indians 1835-1875 embracing parts of Kansas, Colorado, New
Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas. Covers the five most war-like
tribes: Kiowa, Comanche, Cheyenne, Apache and
Arapahoe.
RISTER, Carl Coke. Comanche Bondage: Dr. John
Charles Beales Settlement of La Villa de Dolores on
Las Moras Creek in Southern Texas of the 1830s with
an Annotated Reprint of Sarah Ann Horns Narrative of
Her Captivity Among the Comanches.... Glendale: Arthur
H. Clark, 1955. 210 pp. [3], frontispiece, photographic
illustrations, map. Cloth. Near mint in a fine d.j.
Splendid copy.
First
edition. Ayer 134. Basic Texas Books 174n. Field
716. Howes H642. Plains & Rockies IV:74n.
Streeter 1347. Pingenot: First scholarly account of
Beales settlement on Las Moras Creek near the Rio
Grande in the 1830s along with the reprint of one of
the most famous Texas Indian captivities. Beales
colony of Dolores was near present day Brackettville in
Kinney County. Sarah Ann Horn, one of the colonists, was
captured by Comanche Indians in the spring of 1836. The
original narrative of her captivity is of great legendary
rarity known in only a few copies.
RISTER, Carl Coke. Comanche Bondage: Dr. John Charles Beales Settlement of La Villa de Dolores on Las Moras Creek in Southern Texas of the 1830s with an Annotated Reprint of Sarah Ann Horns Narrative of Her Captivity Among the Comanches.... Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska Press, [1989]. Frontispiece, photographic illustrations, map. 8vo, wrappers. Fine.
SPENCER, Oliver M. The Indian Captivity of O.
M. Spencer. New York: Citadel Press, [1968].
Frontispiece, map. Cloth in pictorial d.j.
Reprint of the Lakeside Classic edition. Ayer 272. Howes
S835. Field 1471. Pingenot: A true narrative, written by
himself, of the capture of Oliver M. Spencer by the Indians
in 1793 in the neighborhood of Cincinnati.
(9
vols.)
($475-950)
405. [NATIVE AMERICANS: COMANCHES]. Lot of 9 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
Alcance al Semanario politico del Jueves 16 de Octubre de 1845. Monterrey: Imprenta del Gobierno a cargo de Froylan de Mier. 4 pp. Folio. Fine.
CHALFANT, William Y. Without Quarter: The
Wichita Expedition and the Fight on Crooked Creek.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1991].
Illustrations by Roy Grinnell. Cloth. Fine in pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: The story of the first
major U.S. Army expedition against the Comanches between
the Mexican and the Civil Wars, when units of the Second
Cavalry under Brevet Major Earl Van Dorn marched north from
Fort Belknap, Texas, to the southwest edge of the Wichita
Mountains. Two major engagements, known as the Battle at
the Wichita Village and the Battle of Crooked Creek are
recounted in this work.
FEHRENBACH, T. R. Comanches: The
Destruction of a People. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1974. Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Fine in a near fine
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: In a magnificent sweep
of storytelling, Fehrenbach gives us the first complete
picture of the Comanches. Piecing together their own
surviving life and legend, the essence of their
folk-memory, the written records of their enemies and all
that modern scholarship has to offer, he shows us the way
they lived their lives, hunted, celebrated, worshipped,
made war and died.
FOREMAN, Grant. Quanah. Flagstaff:
Northland Press, [1983]. In slipcase and shrink-wrapped,
with #76 in paper across spine inside wrap.
First
edition.
LEE, Nelson. Three Years Among the Comanches: The Narrative of Nelson Lee, The Texan Ranger. Norman: University Oklahoma Press, [1957]. Cloth. Fine.
NOYES, Stanley. Los Comanches: The Horse
People, 1751-1845. Albuquerque: University of New
Mexico Press, [1993]. Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Mint in
pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A large, sweeping history of the
Comanche Indians, who dominated the Southern Plains from
the mid-eighteenth to the mid-nineteenth century. No plains
people was more feared or admired for its mastery of
warfare and life in a harsh, arid environment. Only the
overwhelming tide of American settlement and the slaughter
of the southern buffalo herd broke the Comanche grip.
RICHARDSON, Rupert Norval. The Comanche Barrier
to South Plains Settlement. Abilene: Hardin-Simmons
University, 1991. xv [3] 260 [8] pp., illustrations. 4to,
original cloth and boards with printed paper label on
spine. Mint.
limited
edition (375 copies). Second and enlarged edition to
commemorate the centennial of Hardin-Simmons University.
Basic Texas Books 171n and 174n. Greene,
The Fifty Best Books on Texas. Harvard Guide to
American History, p. 414. Tate, The Indians
of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2415. Out
of print the year of publication. Pingenot: This
beautiful book was designed and printed by W. Thomas Taylor
in Austin, with illustrations by Barbara Whitehead and a
new introduction by A. C. Greene. Richardsons
scholarly work is considered a classic on the subject of
advancing the south plains frontier against Comanche Indian
resistance. This printing contains eleven thousand words of
text that the editors deleted from the original edition.
Due to the small number of copies printed, its "press book"
format, and restored text, this edition is destined to
appreciate as much as the first edition.
SIMPSON, Harold B. Cry Comanche: The 2nd U.S.
Cavalry in Texas, 1855-1861. Hillsboro: Hill Jr.
College Press, 1979. Illustrations, maps. Original cloth.
Fine in a slightly edge-worn d.j. Owners name and
date on the front paste-down. Autographed on the
half-title: "Best regards/ Col. Harold B. Simpson."
First
edition. Pingenot: Authorized specifically to serve
on the Texas frontier, the 2nd Cavalry was involved in 40
Indian engagements, scores of patrols, several escort
parties and reconnaissance missions. "Jeff Daviss
Own" was an elite organization with handpicked officers
including Lee, Kirby Smith, Albert Sydney Johnston, Hood,
Van Dorn, Geo. H. Thomas, etc. This regiment was Robert E.
Lees last command in the U.S. Army. After leaving
Texas in 1861, it was reorganized as the 5th Cavalry
Regiment, a designation it still carries today. The first
edition of this work has become very scarce.
WALLACE, Ernest and E. Adamson Hoebel. The
Comanches, Lords of the South Plains. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1952]. Illustrations. Very
fine in original pictorial cloth. Very good to fine in
laminated d.j.
First
edition.
(9 vols.)
($250-550)
406. [NATIVE AMERICANS: INDIAN WARS]. Lot of 29 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BODE, E. A. A Dose of Frontier Soldiering: The
Memoirs of Corp. E. A. Bode, Frontier Regular Infantry,
1877-1882. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1994.
Cloth. Mint copy in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Fine military memoirs by an
enlisted frontier regular, with much on Indians of the
Southwest, forts, cowboys, etc.
BOURKE, John G. Mackenzies Last Fight
with the Cheyennes: A Winter Campaign in Wyoming and
Montana. Bellvue: Old Army Press, [1970]. Frontispiece
portrait, illustrations, facsimiles, and with double-page
illustration in color. Cloth, gilt. Issued without a
d.j.
A
facsimile printing from an article by Bourke in the
"Journal of the Military Service Institution," published at
Governors Island, N.Y., 1890. With new material
added.
BRIMLOW, George F. Cavalryman Out of the
West: Life of General William Carey Brown. Caldwell:
Caxton, 1944. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Cloth.
Fine in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Fine military biography of the
forty-five year army career of General Brown, including his
cadet days at West Point, the Bannock Indian War of 1878,
the last campaign against the Sioux, his duty in Arizona,
the Spanish American War, and the Pershing Punitive
Expedition against Pancho Villa.
BROWN, D. Alexander. The Galvanized Yankees.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, [1963].
Illustrations, endpaper maps. Cloth. Very fine in fine
d.j
First
edition. Pingenot: The story of some 6,000 soldiers
of the Confederate States of America who were recruited
from Union prison camps in the North to fight the Indians
in the West. They exchanged uniforms on the condition they
would not be sent South to fight their former comrades.
Formed into six regiments, the Galvanized Yankees, as they
became known, wrote a proud record as they fought Indians,
guarded survey parties, escorted supply trains, rebuilt
telegraph lines, and manned lonely frontier forts and
outposts.
BROWN, Dee. Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An
Indian History of the American West. New York: Holt,
Rinehart & Winston, [1970]. Photographic illustrations.
Original two-color cloth. Very good in good to very good
jacket.
First
edition. Pingenot: Account of the plunder of the
American Indians during the second half of the nineteenth
century, by battle, massacre and treaty, in their own words
and from their point of view, with 49 photographs of the
great chiefs, their wives and warriors.
BROWN, Fred R. History of the Ninth U.S.
Infantry 1799-1909. Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Co.,
1909. Frontispiece battle flags in color, illustrations,
maps (some folding). Large 8vo, original half-morocco and
cloth, gilt. Light wear, else very good.
First
edition. Not in Howes, Eberstadt, Decker, or Graff.
Tutorow 3319: "Chapter 2 deals with the Mexican War
period." Like most regimental histories, this was printed
in a very small edition and is very scarce. Pingenot:
The 9th Infantry was first organized in 1798 and throughout
its life it had three reorganizations. This fine regimental
history includes its battles on the Niagara frontier, the
Battle of Lundys Lane, Battle of Fort Erie, the
expedition to Vera Cruz in 1847 and the Mexican War battles
of Cerro Gordo and Churubusco. The regiment was disbanded
following the War with Mexico and was then reorganized for
the fourth time for the Civil War. Post war action included
service against Indians on the Pacific coast, action in the
Black Hills, Big Horn, Powder River, and gathering
information on the death of Crazy Horse. The regiment was
later transferred to the southwest where it served in
Arizona and New Mexico. In the Spanish American War, the
9th participated in the fight for San Juan Hill.
BRUCE, Robert. The Fighting Norths and Pawnee
Scouts: Narratives and Reminiscences of Military Service on
the Old Frontier. Lincoln: Nebraska State Historical
Society, [1932]. Photographs, maps. Small folio. Stiff
pictorial wrappers. Near fine.
First
edition. Pingenot: The military careers of Frank and
Luther North, who organized and commanded the Pawnee Scouts
Battalion, and based on correspondence with Captain Luther
North 1929-1932. Contains photographs, correspondence,
maps, detailed accounts of the Massacre Canon Fight of
1873, the Plum Creek Fight of 1867, the Dull Knife Fight
and others. Included is a photo of Red Cloud, dated
October, 1876, after he had been taken prisoner, plus
pictures of many other chiefs and scouts.
CARTER, Robert G. The Old Sergeants
Story: Fighting Indians and Bad Men in Texas from 1870 to
1876. Bryan: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1982.
Frontispiece portrait. 4to, cloth. Very fine copy in a fine
d.j.
Reprint. With a new introduction and bibliographic
checklist by Byron Price.
CORBUSIER, William T. Verde to San Carlos:
Recollections of a Famous Army Surgeon and His Observant
Family on the Southwestern Frontier 1869-1886. Tucson:
Dale Stuart King, [1969]. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations, map. Original blue suede cloth over gold
boards (to simulate dress uniform of the nineteenth-century
army), gilt title on spine and cover. Mint in
publishers slipcase.
First edition, limited
edition (#2 of 250 numbered copies signed by the
author). See Thrapp, Encyclopedia of Frontier
Biography I:322-23. Pingenot: A fine military
biography by the youngest son (1882-1973) of Col. W. H.
Corbusier, a frontier army doctor. It is based on his
fathers journal and it covers the period from 1869 to
1888. Corbusier served extensively in the West; was post
surgeon at Camp Verde, Arizona, 1873-75, where he
accompanied a reconnaissance and scout against hostile
Apaches; later served at Pine Ridge Reservation, S.D.,
1878-80; then to Fort Washakie, Wyoming, for work among the
Shoshone and Banncock Indians. Duty in the east was
followed by service at Forts Bowie and Grant, Arizona; Fort
Hays, Kansas, and Fort Lewis, Colorado.
CRESAP, Bernard. Appomattox Commander: The
Story of General E. O. C. Ord. New York: A. S. Barnes
& Company, [1981]. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations, maps. Cloth. Very fine to mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: More than just a Civil War
biography, Ord had a fascinating military career spanning
the 45 years from his entry into West Point in 1855 to his
retirement in 1880. He served in California during the
Mexican War and fought Indians in Florida, Oregon, and
Washington territories. As commander in Texas in the late
1870s, Ord skillfully confronted lawlessness and Indian
marauders to bring stability to the Rio Grande frontier.
[DANIELS, Arthur M.]. A Journal of
Sibleys Indian Expedition During the Summer of
1863...By a Soldier in Company "H" 6th Regiment.
Minneapolis: James D. Thueson, 1980. Plates, endpaper
maps. 12mo, original red cloth, gilt. Mint.
Reprint of
the exceedingly rare Winona, 1864 printing, limited
edition (300 copies). Howes D56. Graff 1000.
DOWNEY, Fairfax. Indian Wars of the U.S. Army
1776-1865. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1963.
Illustrations. Cloth in d.j.
First edition.
Pingenot: Covers and describes bitter, significant,
seldom-covered wars and battles prior to the Civil War,
taking some of the young nations finest military
minds to cope with the severe problemIndian battles
that helped to establish the reputations of three
presidents.
DOWNEY, Fairfax. Indian-Fighting Army. New
York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1941. Illustrated from
drawings by Frederic Remington, Charles Schreyvogel, and R.
F. Zogbaum. Original cloth. Very good age-darkened
pictorial d.j. with some wear. Former owners name on
front free endpaper.
First edition. Harvard
Guide to American History, p. 413. Pingenot: The
epic story that began in 1865, following the Civil War, and
continued actively until 1890 when the defeat of the Sioux
at the Battle of Wounded Knee broke the last organized
Indian resistance.
EMMITT, Robert. The Last War Trail: The Utes
and the Settlement of Colorado. Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, [1954]. Drawings by Bettina Steinke.
Original pictorial cloth. Fine in a near fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A classic account of Indian-white
conflict, laid in the mountains of Colorado, three years
after the disaster on the Little Bighorn. It is the story
of the Meeker Massacre and the Ute War of 1879, told
movingly and with a wealth of detail.
FINERTY, John F. War-Path and Bivouac, or the Conquest of the Sioux; A Narrative of Stirring Personal Experiences and Adventures in the Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition of 1876.... Chicago: Donohue & Henneberry, 1890. Brown cloth, stamped in black and gilt.
HOWBERT, Irving. Memories of a Lifetime in the Pikes Peak Region. New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1925. Cloth. Chipped d.j.
LECKIE, William H. The Military Conquest of the
Southern Plains. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
[1963]. Illustrations. Original cloth. Fine overall in
d.j.
First edition. Military historian Edward S.
Wallaces review copy with his type-written review
laid in.
MACKENZIE, Ranald S. Ranald S. Mackenzies Official Correspondence Relating to Texas, 1871-1873. Lubbock: West Texas Museum Association, 1967. 8vo, cloth. Fine in d.j. First vol. only.
MAZZANOVICH, Anton. Trailing Geronimo. Los
Angeles: Gem Publishing Company, 1926. Photographic
illustrations. Original cloth with gilt title on spine.
Very good.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1470: "Mentions the Earps,
Doc. Holiday, and the Clantons." Harvard Guide to
American History, p. 414. Rader 2372. Pingenot:
Mazzanovich served in the Army in California, re-enlisted
in the 6th Cavalry and served in Arizona and New Mexico,
1881-82, and participated in the campaign against Geronimo.
Later he served with the 21st Infantry. Much on the Apache
scouts. The photographs are the best part of the
book.
PELZER, Louis. Marches of the Dragoons in the
Mississippi Valley: An Account of...the First Regiment
United States Dragoons ...Between the Years 1833 and
1850. Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa,
1917. Original patterned cloth. Very fine copy.
First
edition. Howes P188. Rittenhouse 459: "One of the best
sources on general history of the Dragoons, cited by all
authoritative writers on the subject. Chapter VI describes
the expedition of the Dragoons to the Rocky Mountains in
1835." Tutorow 3311: "Chapters 14-15 deal with the marches
of the Army of the West and the journey to California. An
appendix contains Captain Nathan Boones journal."
SANFORD, George B. Fighting Rebels and
Redskins: Experiences in Army Life of Colonel George B.
Sanford, 1861-1892. Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, [1969]. Color frontispiece, illustrations, maps.
8vo, cloth. Fine in fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The author, a professional
soldier, served four years as a Union cavalry officer in
the Civil War, and then for twenty-five years on the
western frontier, where he became one of the famed Indian
fighters of his generation. Sanford saw action in the
apache Wars in Arizona, the Nez Percé War, the
Bannock War, and the Sioux uprising in 1890-91.
SCHMITT, Martin F. and Dee Brown. Fighting
Indians of the West. New York: Charles Scribners
Sons, 1948. 270 photographs, sketches, and paintings,
endpaper maps. 4to, original pictorial cloth. Very good in
very good d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Photographs, brought together
from many sources, present the most comprehensive pictorial
record of the chiefs, the scouts, the historic Army posts,
battles and skirmishes, from Red Clouds attack on
Fort Phil Kearney in 1866 down to the day of final tragedy
at Wounded Knee, South Dakota, December 29, 1890.
SMITH, Sherry L. Sagebrush Soldier: Private
William Earl Smiths View of the Sioux War of 1876.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1989].
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Cloth, gilt title on
backstrip. Mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: An account of military life
during the Indian Wars in the late nineteenth-century West.
Private William Earl Smith, the great grandfather of the
author, describes daily camp life, battle scenes, and the
behavior of famous men such as Ranald Mackenzie and George
Crook. The author fleshes out this unique narrative with
additional views by both red and white participants, and
with detailed, informative annotations.
THOMPSON, William. Reminiscences of a Pioneer.
San Francisco: 1912. Photographic illustrations.
Original cloth with title on front cover. Very fine
copy.
First edition. Cowan, p. 637. Graff 4138. Smith
10204. Pingenot: Authors experiences during the
first winter in the Willamette Valley along with the Indian
outbreak of 1855. His first newspaper adventure, history of
the Modoc Indians; battle in the Lava Beds (Capt. Jack),
the Great Bannock War, vigilantes, etc.
UTLEY, Robert M. Frontier Regulars: The United
States Army and the Indian, 1866-1891. New York:
Macmillan, 1973. Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Fine in fine
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Following Frontiersmen
in Blue, this sweeping chronicle covers the Armys
late nineteenth-century drive to subdue the Indians.
UTLEY, Robert M. Frontiersmen in Blue: The
United States Army and the Indian, 1848-1865. New York:
Macmillan, 1967. Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Very fine in
fine d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Comprehensive history of the
achievements and failures of the U.S. Regular and Volunteer
Armies that confronted the Indian tribes of the West in the
two decades between the Mexican War and the close of the
Civil War. Scarce in the 1st edition.
WALLACE, Ernest. Ranald S. Mackenzie on the
Texas Frontier. Lubbock: West Texas Museum Association,
1964. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations, maps. Cloth.
Very fine in a near fine d.j.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 25n. Pingenot: An
excellent study of Mackenzies Indian-fighting years
in Texas.
WERNER, Herman. On the Western Frontier with
the United States Cavalry Fifty Years Ago. N.p.,
[1934]. Frontispiece. Original stiff printed wrappers. Very
fine.
First edition. Graff 4592. Howes W259. Pingenot:
A first-hand account by a participant in the Modoc
Indian War in 1881. The author also relates experiences in
Montana among the Blackfeet and Assinniboines during the
1880s. Includes an account of a successful buffalo hunt by
the Blackfeet.
WILLIAMS, Clayton. Never Again. San
Antonio: Naylor Company, 1969. Plates, endpaper maps. 3
vols., cloth. Fine in d.j.s and publishers
slipcase.
First
edition. Tate, The Indians of Texas: An
Annotated Research Bibliography 290: "A detailed and
surprisingly good overview of West Texas frontier problems,
with considerable attention to the Coahuiltecans and
Jumanos during the Spanish colonial period, and the
Comanche during the 19th century." Pingenot: An
overlooked source for U.S. Army activities in Texas between
the Mexican War and the Civil War.
(31 vols.)
($1,000-2,000)
407. [NATIVE AMERICANS: PLAINS TRIBES]. Lot of 9 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
ANDRIST, Ralph K. The Long Death: The Last Days
of the Plains Indian. New York: Macmillan Company,
[1964]. Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Very fine bright copy.
D.j. spine faded.
First edition. Pingenot: A
sweeping epic of the tragedy of the American Indian.
Includes Red Cloud, Black Kettle of the Cheyennes, Generals
Sheridan, Sherman and Custer, Colonel Miles, Crazy Horse,
Sitting Bull, Chief Joseph, et al. Also immortalizes the
unsung heroes of the Great Plains: Private Sturgis, the
Wests Paul Revere, who rode 125 miles in 18 hours,
eleven-year-old Merton Eastlick who carried his baby
brother to safety through fifty miles of hostile
wastelands, and many other such episodes. A sad but good
read!
CHIEF STANDING BEAR. My People, The Sioux.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928. Illustrations.
Original orange boards, embossed title on front and
spine.
First edition.
HYDE, George E. Red Clouds Folk: A
History of the Oglala Sioux Indians. Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, 1937. Frontispiece portrait, maps.
Original linen cloth, uniformly soiled and with a few
spots.
First edition.
HYDE, George E. A Sioux Chronicle. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1956]. Illustrations, maps.
Pictorial cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition.
HYDE, George E. Spotted Tails Folk: A
History of the Brule Sioux. Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, [1961]. Photographs. Original cloth. Near
fine in lightly rubbed d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The story of Spotted Tail, the
great chief of the Brule Sioux, who saw early on that war
with the white man was suicide for the Indians. He employed
every bit of statecraft in trying to compel the U.S.
Government to live by its own treaties, but his murder in
1881 left the Indians virtually leaderless. A companion
work to the authors Red Clouds Folk. Long
out-of-print and scarce.
MOORHEAD, Max L. The Apache Frontier: Jacobo
Ugarte and Spanish-Indian Relations in Northern New Spain,
1769-1791. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
[1968]. Illustrations, maps. Original cloth. Near mint in
d.j.
First edition.
NYE, Wilbur Sturtevant. Plains Indian Raiders:
The Final Phases of Warfare from the Arkansas to the Red
River. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1968].
Photographs by William S. Soule. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
Third
edition.
THOMAS, Alfred Barnaby (editor). The Plains Indians and New Mexico 1751-1778. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1940. Coronado Cuatro Centennial Publications, 1540-1940, Volume XI. 4to, red boards and gilt lettering on spine and front. Five actual photographs glued onto front and back endpapers, and letter from author glued on back of half-title.
WHARTON, C. R. Satanta: The Great Chief of the
Kiowas and His People. Dallas: Banks Upshaw Company,
1935. Frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations.
Original red embossed cloth. Very fine in bright pictorial
d.j. Autographed by the author on the front free
endpaper.
First
edition. The Handbook of Texas Online (Satanta).
Prucha, Indian-White Relations 8393. Rader 3622.
Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research
Bibliography 1612: "Includes chapters on the 1834
Dodge-Leavenworth Expedition, Medicine Lodge Treaty
negotiations, Custers 1868 campaign, and the trial
and imprisonment of Satanta." Pingenot: The Kiowa chief
committed suicide in the State Penitentiary at Huntsville.
(9 vols.)
($225-450)
408. [NATIVE AMERICANS: SEMINOLES]. Lot of 9 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
408. BRITTEN, Thomas A. "The Dismissal of the Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts, 1890-1914." In: Fort Concho and South Plains Journal XXIV, no. 2 (Autumn 1992): 55-57. [San Angelo: Fort Concho National Historic Landmark, 1992.] 8vo, wrappers. Fine.
BRITTEN, Thomas A. The History of the Seminole Negro-Indian Scouts. A Thesis Presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School Hardin-Simmons University, August, 1990. 4to, brown cloth. Fine.
ESSIN, Emmett M. Shavetails & Bell Sharps:
The History of the U.S. Army Mule. Lincoln: University
of Nebraska Press, 1997. Profusely illustrated. Cloth. Mint
in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The dramatic story of the humble
army mule in a clearly written study that is essential to
understanding the logistics of the U.S. Army in its wars
against Americas native tribes, as well as those
larger conflicts which preceded the Armys
mechanization.
FOSTER, Laurence. Negro-Indian Relationships in
the Southeast: A Thesis in Anthropology Submitted to the
Faculty of the Graduate School of the University of
Pennsylvania in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for
the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. New York:
AMS Press, 1978. Cloth. Fine.
First
edition.
McREYNOLDS, Edwin C. The Seminoles. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1957]. Photographic
illustrations, maps. Original cloth in a price-clipped but
good d.j.
First edition.
MULROY, Kevin. Freedom on the Border: The Seminole Maroons in Florida, the Indian Territory, Coahuila, and Texas. Lubbock: Texas Tech University Press, 1993. Cloth. D.j.
PORTER, Kenneth. No Rain from These Clouds: Poems 1927-1945. New York: John Day Company, 1946. Cloth. D.j.
PORTER, Kenneth W. "The Seminole in Mexico, 1850-1861." In The Hispanic American Historical Review, February 1951: 1-36. Wrappers.
UNITED STATES. PRESIDENT (Franklin Pierce).
Message from the President...Transmitting Information in
Regard to Difficulties Between the Creek and Seminole
Indians. Washington: House Executive Doc. 15, 1854.
Half calf and marbled boards. Fine.
First
edition. Pingenot: Interesting report by Secretary
of War Jefferson Davis on the odyssey of the Seminole and
the Seminole-Negro Indians from Indian Territory to the
Texas border and into Mexico because of conflicts with the
Creek Indians. Included are letters from Persifer F. Smith,
commanding the Department of Texas, from Franklin (opposite
El Paso) and from Fort Duncan; from Col. J. Plympton, 1st
Infantry, commanding, Ft. Duncan; from Lt. T. B. Holabird,
1st Infantry, who learned that the Seminoles, under their
leader Wild Cat, had been formed into a military colony by
the Mexican government on land near Santa Rosa (present
Muzquiz, Coah.), and that a Lipan Apache band was at the
head of the Las Moras; deposition by Lt. R. W. Johnson, Ft.
Duncan, as from several citizens concerning these Indians.
A lengthy report by Asst. Adjutant General Francis N. Page
reviews the resettlement history of the Seminoles from
Florida to the I.T. where they were placed among the Creek
Nation. Other letters refer to Gopher John, leader of the
Seminole-Negroes, "Jim Bowlegs," etc.
(9 vols.)
($125-300)
409. [NATIVE AMERICANS: TEXAS TRIBES]. Lot of 3 titles, including:
MAYHALL, Mildred P. Indian Wars of Texas. Waco: Texian Press, 1965. Plates. Cloth. D.j.
NEWCOMB, William W., Jr. The Indians of Texas,
from Prehistoric to Modern Times. Austin: University of
Texas Press, [1961]. Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Very fine
to mint in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 150: "The best work
on Texas Indian cultures...[and] also an important work on
Texas prior to the coming of the white man. Newcombs
work has become a standard on the Indians of Texas."
WRIGHT, Bill. The Tiguas: Pueblo Indians of
Texas. El Paso: University of Texas at El Paso, 1993.
Illustrations. Oblong 4to, cloth in d.j. Inscribed.
(3
vols.)
($70-150)
410. [NEW MEXICO]. Lot of 30 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BECK, Warren A. New Mexico: A History of Four
Centuries. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
[1962]. Illustrations, maps. Cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A one-volume history of a region
that, along with Arizona and Florida, is the oldest,
historically, in the present continental United States. Now
out-of-print, Becks study exhibits the unique
contrast and blending of three culturesIndian,
Spanish, and Anglo-American.
CARSON, Kit. New Mexicos Inscription
Rock. New York, Washington, Hollywood: Vantage Press,
1967. Illustrations. D.j.
First
edition.
CHAVEZ, Fray Angelico. My Penitente
Land: Reflections on Spanish New Mexico. Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1974. Small 4to, cloth.
About mint in d.j.
First
edition of this major and perhaps controversial
historical interpretation of New Mexicos past by its
leading modern Hispanic historian. Pingenot: Chavez
tells the story of New Mexicos people, from the
Spaniards who first made their way up the Rio Grande from
El Paso del Norte to their descendants who faced the
advancing American frontier. Now out-of-print.
ESPINOSA, J. Manuel. Crusaders of the Rio Grande: The Story of Don Diego De Vargas and the Conquest and Refounding of New Mexico. Chicago: Institute of Jesuit History, 1942. Frontispiece. Cloth.
GARRARD, Lewis H. Wah-To-Yah & The Taos
Trail.... San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936.
Illustrations from blocks designed and cut by Mallette
Dean, folding map laid in. Original cloth and boards, paper
label on spine. Lightly browned endpapers, else fine in
worn glassine d.j. chipped at the spine.
Limited
edition (550 copies). With a new introduction by Carl
I. Wheat. Graff 1513. Howes G70. Plains &
Rockies IV:182. Tutorow 3428. Pingenot: An important
Southwest book by a perceptive observer and a thoroughly
captivating writer. The original edition was published in
1850 and is now rare. Edward Eberstadt often recommended
this work as the first book that collectors should read
about the Southwest. In this Grabhorn edition, each of the
twenty-five chapters open with a multicolor woodblock
designed and cut by Mallette Dean.
GLEED, James W. New Mexico. N.p., n.d. Wrappers. Fine.
HAMMOND, George P., and Agapito Rey. The
Rediscovery of New Mexico, 1580-1594: The Explorations of
Chamuscado, Espejo, Castaño de Sola, Morlete....
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1966. Map.
4to, cloth. Very fine, untrimmed and unopened, with errata
slip.
First edition. Coronado Series, Vol. III. Pingenot:
Annotated translations of official reports by and about
five Spanish expeditions that entered New Mexico between
the time of the first entry by Coronado and the first
settlement by Onate. Now out-of-print.
JENKINSON, Michael. Ghost Towns of New Mexico, Playthings of the Wind. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1967. Photographs by Karl Kernberger. Small oblong 4to, cloth. Fine in slightly edge-worn d.j.
KELEHER, William H. The Fabulous Frontier:
Twelve New Mexico Items. [Albuquerque]: University of
New Mexico Press, 1962. 15 plates, endpaper maps. Cloth,
gilt. Very fine in
d.j.
Revised edition.
KELEHER, William A. Turmoil in New Mexico 1846-1868. Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1952. Frontispiece, illustrations, plates. Cloth. D.j. Inscribed.
KELEHER, William A. Violence in Lincoln County
1869-1881: A New Mexico Item. Albuquerque: University
of New Mexico Press, 1957. Photographic illustrations,
endpaper maps. Cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1216; Herd 1264;
One-Fifty 88: "One of the best histories of Lincoln
County and its troubles..." Dykes 44 & 44 79:
"Keleher searched out the evidence and his brief is a range
country masterpiece..." Reese, Six Score 64.
Pingenot: Rated as one of the best books on the Lincoln
County War in New Mexico, in which Billy the Kid had a role
(although the war would have happened without him).
LUMMIS, Charles F. The Land of Poco Tiempo.
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1897. Frontispiece,
illustrations. 8vo, original pictorial cloth, gilt titles,
owners bookplate on front pastedown. Fine.
Saunders
114: "Popular but highly informative description of
characteristics of Navajos, Pueblo Indians, and
Spanish-Americans."
LUXAN, Diego Perez. Expedition into New Mexico
Made by Antonio De Espejo 1582-1583: as Revealed in the
Journal of Diego Perez de Luxan, a Member of the Party.
Los Angeles: Quivira Society, 1929. Folding map. 4to, half
morocco with gilt title on spine.
Limited
edition (#452 of 500 copies). Vol. I in the Quivira
Society Series. Howes p. 226.
McCALL, George Archibald. New Mexico in 1850: A
Military View. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
1968. Illustrations, map. Cloth. Very fine in pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Graff 2574. Howes M30 and 31.
Plains & Rockies IV:210 (note). Rader 2273.
Pingenot: Written from the various reports made to the
Department of War during the period leading to the
Compromise of 1850.
MELESKI, Patricia F. Echoes of the Past: New
Mexicos Ghost Towns. Albuquerque: University of
New Mexico Press, 1972. 150 photographs. Cloth. D.j.
First
edition.
NEW MEXICO HISTORICAL REVIEW. Comprehensive Index to Volumes I-XV 1926-1940. Albuquerque: Historical Society of New Mexico and University of New Mexico Press, 1941. Wrappers.
[PINO, Pedro Bautista]. Three New Mexico
Chronicles. The Exposición of Don Pedro Bautista
Pino, 1812; The Ojeada of Lic. Antonio Barreiro, 1832; and
the Additions by Don José Agustin de Escudero,
1849. Albuquerque: Quivira Society, 1942. Facsimiles, 2
folding maps. Original cloth over boards. Fine.
First
printing of this edition, limited edition (557
copies). Vol. XI in the Quivira Society Series. Graff 3257
note. Steck, Borderlands, p. 73: "An excellent
translation with scholarly introduction and abundant
critical annotations." Pingenot: Pinos
Exposición and Barreiros Ojeada are reproduced
in facsimile, with English text of all three of these
important early works about New Mexico.
PRINCE, L. Bradford. A Concise History of New Mexico. Cedar Rapids: Torch Press, 1912. Illustrations. Green boards. Very good.
PRINCE, L. Bradford. Historical Sketches of New Mexico from the Earliest Records to the American Occupation. New York: Leggat Brothers, and Kansas City: Ramsey, Millet, & Hudson, 1883. Brown embossed cloth. Inscribed.
PRINCE, L. Bradford. Spanish Mission Churches
of New Mexico. Cedar Rapids: Torch Press, 1915. 62
photographic illustrations. Original terra cotta pictorial
cloth. Fine. Laid in is a one page a.l.s. and envelope from
the author to Prof. S. V. Kidder on Brunswick Hotel
stationery in Boston; dated Nov. 21, 1920; the envelope is
postmarked Nov. 22.
First
edition. Howes P613. Laird, "Hopi Bibliography" 2175.
Rader 2470. Saunders 2611. Pingenot: Prince visited,
photographed, and herein describes 36 churches, chapels,
and moradas. Also discusses Spanish colonization and
religion, the Pueblo revolt and reconquest, the mission
churches, the Penitentes, etc. Prince was a distinguished
scholar, president of the New Mexico Historical Society, a
territorial governor, and chief justice of New
Mexico.
Representative New Mexicans. The National
Newspaper Reference Book of the New State Containing
Photographs and Biographies of Over Four Hundred Men
Residents of New Mexico. Denver: C. S. Peterson, 1912.
Photographic plates, portraits. Morocco, gilt lettering on
spine.
Fine.
Only volume published.
RITCH, William G. Illustrated New Mexico,
Historical and Industrial. Santa Fe: Board of
Immigration, 1885. Folding map. Printed wrappers. Some
chipping to lower corner front wrap, else very good.
5th
edition. Map shows the Trans-Pecos West. Saunders 4562.
Shelton, p. 25. Pingenot: Histories of New Mexico
counties, cities, and industries, intended to induce new
settlers, which it achieved. One of the most influential
works in helping to develop the Territory.
SHERMAN, James E. and Barbara H. Ghost Towns
and Mining Camps of New Mexico. Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, (1974). Photographic illustrations. 4to,
cloth. Fine in d.j.
First edition.
STANLEY, F. [Crocchiola, Francis L. Stanley].
Ciudad Santa Fe: Spanish Domination (1610-1821).
[with] Cuidad (sic) Santa Fe: Mexican Rule,
1821-1846. [and] Ciudad Santa Fe: Denver, Company
& Pampa, Texas: 1958, 62, 65. Territorial
Days, 1846-1912. Pampa: Pampa Print Shop for the
author, 1965. 3 vols., original matching red-lettered
yellow cloth. All very fine in printed d.j.s.
First
editions, (each limited to 500 copies). Pingenot:
The second volume was recalled because "Ciudad" was
misspelled on the jacket, front cover, and title-page (this
copy contains the misspelling). "F. Stanley," a native of
New York state, was a teacher and Catholic priest who came
to New Mexico for his health. He remained to become one of
the regions most prolific historians.
THOMAS, Alfred Barnaby. Forgotten Frontiers: A Study of the Spanish Indian Policy of Don Juan Bautista De Anza, Governor of Mexico 1777-1787.... Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. 2 folding maps. Blue decorated cloth. Plain brown paper protective d.j. Fine.
TOWNSEND, E. D. [General Court Martial of 1st
Lieutenant Robert E. Bradford, 15th Infantry...at Fort
Seldon, New Mexico, Sept. 1, 1871...]. Washington: War
Department, Adjutant Generals Office, Dec. 13, 1871.
3 pp. on two leaves. 12mo. Fine.
Pingenot: Orders No. 27, this is the official record of
the General Court Martial of Lieut. Robt. Bradford, 15th
Infantry at Fort Seldon, New Mexico Territory, on Sept. 1,
1871. Lt. Bradford was charged with receiving and accepting
400,000 pounds of corn that failed miserably to meet army
specifications resulting in a loss of 75,000 pounds of corn
to the United States. Bradfords defense that he had a
record above reproach in the late war was shown to be
false. He was ordered dismissed from the army.
TWITCHELL, Ralph E. The History of the Military
Occupation of the Territory of New Mexico from 1846 to
1851.... Denver: Smith-Brooks, 1909. Plates. Original
cloth with color photo laid on. Bookplate and rubber stamp
of former owner. Very good aside from obvious external wear
and rubbing.
First
edition. Haferkorn, p. 37. Rittenhouse 587: "Describes
the formation and march of the Army of the West in 1846
over the SFT, but is more useful for biographical sketches
of David Waldo, James Magoffin, Richard H. Weightman and
others."
[VARGAS, Don Diego de]. First Expedition of
Vargas into New Mexico, 1692. Albuquerque: University
of New Mexico Press, 1940. Frontispiece plate. 4to, cloth.
Original owners bookplate and name written on front
free endpaper, dated February 2, 1945. Original cloth.
Corner bumped and small insect hole, else very good.
One-page a.l.s. dated July 5, 1947, from Espinosa is pasted
on preliminary leaf. Signed by Espinosa on the
title-page.
First
edition. Edited by George P. Hammond. Translated, with
introduction and notes by J. Manuel Espinosa. Harvard
Guide to American History, p. 282. Saunders 2504.
Pingenot: Vol. 10 in the Coronado Series and the first
of this edition. After the Indians expelled the Spaniards
from New Mexico during the Pueblo revolt, Don Diego de
Vargas led an expedition from Mexico to reconquer the
province in 1692. This work contains the official reports,
letters, and documents, many translated for the first time.
Now very scarce.
VILLAGRA, Gaspar Perez de. History of New
Mexico. Los Angeles: Quivira Society, 1933.
Frontispiece, plates. Original gilt-stamped boards and
half-vellum. Fine.
First
edition. Translated by Gilberto Espinosa.
WAUER, Roland H., and David H. Riskind (editors).
Transactions of the Symposium on the Biological
Resources of the Chihuahuan Desert Region United States and
Mexico.... [Washington]: U.S. Department of the
Interior, 1974. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Fine.
First edition.
(32 vols.)
($1,200-1,900)
411. [NIXON, PAT IRELAND]. Lot of 2 titles:
NIXON, Pat Ireland. A Century of Medicine in
San Antonio. San Antonio: Privately published, 1936.
Frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original red cloth with paper
labels. Near mint in original glassine d.j. Dr. C. F.
Lehmanns copy, signed by him as "President of the
International Post Graduate Medical Assembly, San
Antonio...Jan. 1950." Beneath Lehmanns signature is
the autograph of the author.
First
edition of this noted medical doctor-historians
first major work on Texas medicine. Baird, Texas Medical
History 178: "An excellent county medical history by
Texas leading medical historian." Basic Texas
Books 153n. Pingenot: This work is far scarcer than
the authors better- known book, The Medical Story
of Early Texas, published in 1946. The limited edition
of this work is rare.
NIXON, Pat Ireland. The Medical Story of Early
Texas, 1528-1853. Lancaster: Mollie Bennett Lupe
Memorial Fund, 1946. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations.
Original cloth with printed paper labels on cover and
backstrip. Near mint copy.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 153: "The best work
of Texas medical history, this is also one of the best
state medical histories ever published. It is
well-annotated, carefully factual, and lucidly written."
Dobie, p. 70. Howes N161. Pingenot: Nixon gathered
material for this classic Texas book for over forty years.
Five chapters relate directly to the Texas Revolution and
eight to the Republic of Texas. An appendix lists data on
several hundred early Texas doctors.
(2 vols.)
($100-200)
412. [OUTLAWS]. Lot of 29 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BONNEY, Edward. The Banditti of the Prairies: A Tale of the Mississippi Valley. Chicago: Homewood Publishing, [1890]. Original boards, lower hinge repaired with brown tape.
CUNNINGHAM, Eugene. Texas Triggers. New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Cloth.
D.j.
Reprint.
De ARMENT, Robert K. Bat Masterson: The Man and
the Legend. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979.
D.j.
First edition.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Cow People. Boston &
Toronto: Little, Brown & Co., 1964. Photographic
illustrations. Cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 601. McVicker A18a.
Reese, Six Score 31. Pingenot: Dobies
last book published during his lifetime. He received the
advanced copy from his publisher on the day he died.
Contains biographical accounts of cowmen such as Ab
Blocker, Charles Goodnight, etc.
EARLE, James H. The Capture of Billy the Kid.
College Station: Creative Publishing Company,
1988. Illustrations, photographs, maps. Fine in d.j.
Inscribed.
First
edition.
EARP, Josephine Sarah Marcus. I Married Wyatt Earp: The Recollections of Josephine Sarah Marcus Earp. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1976. Illustrations. Wrappers.
EISELE, Wilbert E. The Real Wild
Bill Hickok: Famous Scout and Knight Chivalric of the
Plains.... Denver: William H. Andre, 1931. Frontispiece
portrait, illustrations. Cloth. Near mint in a near mint
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Like many other
biographers of famous and infamous Westerners,
Eiseles qualifications are based on his being a near
contemporary and a Westerner himself. However, Adams,
Guns 558 devotes an entire page to correcting the
authors mistakes.
FERGUSSON, Erna. Murder & Mystery in New
Mexico. Albuquerque: Merle Armitage Editions,
1948. 21 photographic illustrations. Cloth. D.j.
First
edition.
GARD, Wayne. Frontier Justice. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1949. Illustrations, map. Cloth.
Near mint in d.j. Autographed by the author on the
half-title.
First edition. Adams, Guns
800: "Deals with western feuds, the vigilantes, cattle
rustlers, such outlaws and gunmen as Sam Bass, Billy the
Kid, the Earps, John Wesley Hardin, Wild Bill Hickok and
Ben Thompson, and the Lincoln County and Johnson County
wars." Harvard Guide to American History, p. 439.
HARRISON, Fred. Hell Holes and Hangings.
Clarendon: Clarendon Press, 1968. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Cloth. Near mint, in pictorial d.j., spine
sunned. Autographed by the author on the inside free
endpaper.
First
edition. Pingenot: An informal history of Western
territorial prisons in Idaho, Utah, Montana, New Mexico,
Indian Territory (Oklahoma), Arizona, Colorado and
California. Includes a chapter on Fort Smiths
"hanging judge." Out of print and scarce.
HAYWOOD, Robert C. Cowtown Lawyers: Dodge City
and Its Attorneys, 1876-1888. Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, 1988. Cloth in d.j.
First
edition.
HORAN, James D. Desperate Men: The Exciting
Stories Behind the Rise, Reign, and Fall of the Wests
Most Notorious Outlawsthe James-Younger Gang, and
Butch Cassidy and the Wild Bunch. Garden City:
Doubleday & Co., 1962. Illustrated. D.j.
Pingenot: A new, enlarged, revised, and illustrated
edition of a modern "classic" of the old west.
HORAN, James D. and Howard Swiggett. The Pinkerton Story. New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1951. Brown boards.
HORAN, James D. The Pinkertons: The Detective Dynasty that Made History. The Story of the Famous Detective Agency and Its Influence on America. New York: Crown, 1967. Cloth. D.j.
HUNTER, J. Marvin, and Noah H. Rose. The Album
of Gunfighters. Bandera: Privately printed, [1951].
Plates, portraits. Large 4to, pictorial cloth. Very good in
moderately worn to d.j. Colophon signed by authors. Wanting
the errata slip.
First
edition, limited edition (#114 of 300 copies). Adams,
Guns 1085; One-Fifty 77. Pingenot: Perhaps
the best photographic work ever published on lawmen and
outlaws. Through Marvin Hunters biographical
descriptions and the reproduction of Roses incredible
collection of rare photographs, an unrivaled pictorial
display of live lawmen and dead outlaws is presented.
[JAMES, JESSE]. Jesse James: The Life and
Daring Adventures of This Bold Highwayman and Bank
Robber...Together with the Thrilling Exploits of the
Younger Boys, Written by (One Who Dare Not Now Disclose His
Identity).... [Austin: Steck Company, 1966]. Color
illustrations. Pictorial cloth. Very fine in slipcase.
Facsimile
reproduction. Adams, Six-Guns 1148.
JAMES, Marquis. The Cherokee Strip: A Tale of
an Oklahoma Boyhood. New York: Viking Press, 1945.
Endpaper maps. Original pictorial cloth. Fine in somewhat
worn publishers slipcase. Autographed by the
author.
First
edition.
KANE, Harnett T. Gentlemen, Swords and
Pistols. New York: William Morrow, 1951. Endpaper
illustrations and chapter vignettes. Original pictorial
cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The amazing true stories behind
the famous duels of the nineteenth century including Henry
Clay, Andrew Jackson, Sam Houston, Jim Bowie, and the
dapper New Orleans fencing master who maintained his own
cemetery.
KELLY, Charles. Outlaw Trail: A History of
Butch Cassidy and His Wild Bunch (Hole-in-the-Wall,
Browns Hole and Robbers Roost). Salt Lake
City: Published by the Author, 1938. Photographic plates,
illustrations. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Light wear to
extremities. Very good. A gift book with letter tipped-in
on fly leaf relating circumstances of the book signing.
Autographed by the author.
First
edition, limited edition (1,000 copies). Adams,
Guns 1221: "This privately printed book, limited to
one thousand copies, is now quite scarce. It is an
excellent history of the lives and exploits of the
better-known outlaws of the Northwest."
LAVASH, Donald. Wilson & the Kid. College Station: Creative Publishing Company, 1990. Cloth. D.j. Inscribed.
LEAKEY, John. The West That Was, from Texas to
Montana (as told to Nellie Snyder Yost.) Dallas:
Southern Methodist University Press, 1958. D.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1303.
MUNSON, Charlie. Mister Charlie: Memoir of a
Texas Lawman 1902-1910. Austin: Madrona Press, 1975.
Photographic illustrations, map. Cloth. Very fine in
d.j.
First edition.
NOLEN, Oran Warder. Galloping Down the Texas
Trail.... Odem: Privately printed by author, 1947.
Original blue cloth, gilt title. Very good to fine.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1615: "A little-known book
containing some stories of Texas bad men. The author tells
one incident about Billy the Kid I have not seen
elsewhere"; Herd 1675. Includes material on Texas
cowboys, rangers, sheriffs, ranching, hunting, etc.
SHIRLEY, Glenn. Pawnee Bill: A Biography of
Major Gordon W. Lillie. Albuquerque: University of New
Mexico Press, 1958. Illustrations. Cloth. Mint in d.j.
First edition.
STANLEY, F. [Crocchiola, Francis L. Stanley].
Desperadoes of New Mexico. Denver: World Press, 1953.
Yellow cloth. Fine in lightly worn d.j. Signed.
Limited
edition (#577 of 800 copies).
STANLEY, F. [Crocchiola, Francis L. Stanley].
Jim Courtright: Two Gun Marshal of Fort Worth.
Denver: World Press, [1957]. Photographic illustrations.
Cloth. Very fine in mint d.j. Signed by the author.
First
edition, limited edition (500 numbered copies).
Pingenot: Told in collaboration with Courtrights
daughter, granddaughter, and grandson-in-law. Adams, Guns
2104. Courtright was a Union scout, frontier character,
lawman, and man-slayer. He was killed by Luke Short in Fort
Worth, in 1886.
SUTLEY, Zack T. The Last Frontier. New
York: Macmillan Company, 1930. Folding map. Original cloth.
Very good in chipped pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 2169; Herd 2204.
Graff 4039. Pingenot: The author claimed to have met
many of the legendary men of the west while he was on the
frontier: Wm. F. Cody, Chas. Goodnight, Kit Carson, J.
James, J. Bridger, plus he even rode to the Black Hills
with Custer. As Adams says, "these old-timers seemed to
have been everywhere."
TILGHMAN, Zoe A. Spotlight: Bat Masterson and
Wyatt Earp as U.S. Deputy Marshalls. San Antonio:
Naylor Company, 1960. Signed. 12mo, pictorial wrappers.
First
edition.
WARNER, Matt and Murray E. King. The Last of
the Bandit Riders. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1940.
Plates, text drawings. Original pictorial cloth. Very good
in creased d.j. Former owners name on front pastedown
and hand printed across top edge.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 2319: "An excellent book on
the outlaw career of Matt Warner and his association
with...[the] Wild Bunch"; One-Fifty 143. Howes W112:
"Story of Butch Cassidys Wild
Bunch told by one of its few survivors." Very scarce.
(30 vols.)
($550-1,100)
413. [OVERLAND MAIL]. Lot of 3 titles, including:
AUSTERMAN, Wayne R. Sharps Rifles and Spanish
Mules: The San AntonioEl Paso Mail, 1851-1881.
College Station: Texas A&M Press, 1985.
Illustrations. 8vo, cloth. Mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A well-documented history of the
stagecoach line that stretched from San Antonio to El Paso
and at times reached to Santa Fe and San Diego. From 1851
to 1881, before the coming of the railroad, this frontier
business enterprise was the only authorized carrier of the
U.S. mail as well as the sole means of regular commercial
transportation for travelers headed west from San Antonio.
Told in scholarly detail and laced with high adventure.
GREENE, A. C. 900 Miles on the Butterfield
Trail. Denton: University of North Texas Press, 1994.
Endpaper maps. 8vo, cloth. Mint in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The saga of the Butterfield
Trail, despite its short life-span of three years, remains
a romantic high point in the westward movement. A. C.
Greene retraces the trail across Texas both through
documents of the past and in the "outdoor archives" of
todays landscape. The result is a work that will
appeal to scholar and lay reader alike.
WRIGHT, Lyle H. and Josephine M. Bynum (editors).
The Butterfield Overland Mail by Waterman L. Ormsby.
Only Through Passenger on the First Westbound Stage.
San Marino: Huntington Library, 1955. Endpaper maps,
vignettes. 8vo, cloth. Fine. Autographed on the half-title
by Lyle Wright, one of the
editors.
Third printing. Pingenot: The New York Herald for
September, October, and November, 1858, carried articles by
its reporter, Waterman L. Ormsby, who crossed the western
states as the first through passenger in the Butterfield
Overland Mail stage from east to west. First book printing
of Ormsbys journal was in 1942 by the Huntington
Library. This Centennial reissue of 1955 is presentation
inscribed to Asst. Postmaster General George Siedle by Ben
Dixon, Joaquin Kyrkendal, Mayor of Los Angeles, and Charles
Dail, Mayor of San Diego, all dated 7/9/57.
(3
vols.)
($50-100)
414. [PAMPHLETS]. Lot of approximately 35 titles (mostly 8vo, original wrappers, very fine to good), including:
AMMEN, Daniel. The Errors and Fallacies of the Inter-Oceanic Transit Question. To Whom Do They Belong? New York: Brentano Brothers, 1886. 68 pp., folding map. Wrappers.
AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART, Ft. Worth. Frontier Guns. February 1964. 34 pp. Wrappers.
BELL, Joseph. Report...and Resolutions of the
General Assembly of Massachusetts Adverse to the Annexation
of Texas. Washington: Senate Document 141, Feb. 27,
1845. Later protective wrappers.
First
edition. Not in Streeter. Pingenot: A report
enumerating the earlier attempts in Congress, and
subsequent failures, to get Texas admitted to the Union,
and Massachusetts arguments why such admission would
violate the Constitution. Their main objection was the
slavery issue, arguing that the admission of Texas would
increase the number of slave states. The report concludes
with five resolutions, submitted to Congress by
Massachusetts detailing the reasons for their
opposition.
BORAH, William E. Haywood Trial: Closing
Argument of W. E. Borah. Boise: Statesman Shop, [1907].
Original gray printed wrappers. Very fine.
First
edition. Hawley, The History of Idaho: The Gem of
the Mountains, p. 272. Lamar, p. 114. Pingenot:
Prosecuting attorney Borahs closing argument in
this sensational trial, which pitted Borah, who was about
to begin a thirty-three year career in the U.S. Senate,
against the brilliant Chicago trial lawyer, Clarence
Darrow. Darrow was defending William "Big Bill" Haywood, an
official of the Western Federation of Miners, who was
charged along with others in the brutal murder of former
Idaho governor Frank Steunenburg. Borahs long and
impassioned speech, occupying 130 printed pages, was
miniscule compared to Darrows which required eleven
hours to deliver.
CHAPPELL, Gordon. Summer Helmets of the U.S.
Army, 1875-1910. Wyoming State Museum Monograph No. 1,
1976. Illustrations. Wrappers.
Second
Printing.
CONGER, Roger N. Insults, Inuendos.... Red wrappers.
CORTHELL, E. L. An Exposition of the Errors and Fallacies in Rear-Admiral Ammens Pamphlet Entitled "The Certainty of the Nicaragua Canal Contrasted With the Uncertainties of the Eads Ship Railway." Washington: Gibson Bros., Printers & Bookbinders, 1886. Wrappers.
DALLAS PUBLIC LIBRARY. The Spanish Southwest:
An Exhibit at the Dallas Public Library, June 15-July 2,
1971. [Austin: Encino Press, 1971]. Illustrations. Near
mint. Mustard-colored wrappers with printed paper label.
First edition. Preface by Tom Lea. Lutz
A57b. Whaley 79. Pingenot: An exhibit of 31 rare
books and documents, in the D.P.L.s collection, or on
loan from other institutions and private collections, that
highlight Spanish discovery, exploration, and settlement in
what is now the southwestern United States. 3
copies.
DOBIE, Mrs. J. Frank. The Pleasure Frank Dobie
Took in Grass. College Station: Texas A&M
University Press, 1972. Illustrations. 4to, wrappers.
Fine.
First edition, limited edition (500 copies).
Keepsake Number Two for the Friends of the Texas A&M
University Library, 1972. A talk given by Mrs. J Frank
Dobie on the presentation of "My Dobie Collection" by Jeff
Dykes and Martha Dykes Goldsmith to the University Library,
Texas A&M University. Reproduced from Mrs. Dobies
handwritten manuscript. Introduction by Mr. Jeff Dykes.
Four copies.
DOWNING, Charles G. (collector). The Charles G. Downing Military Book Collection. Typescript.
DYKES, Jeff C. My Dobie Collection. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1971. Illustrated.
Original stiff printed wrappers.
First
edition. Pingenot: Contains Jeffs essay on
Dobie, his selection of 50 Dobie rarities, and 249
bibliographical entries not in McVicker or Cook
bibliographies since many were published after the
appearance of these bibs.
Fifty Texas Rarities. Ann Arbor: William L. Clements Library, 1946. Selected from the library of Mr. Everett D. Graff for an exhibition to commemorate the hundredth anniversary of the annexation of Texas by the United States. Printed wrappers.
[GILLIAM, Frank]. Biblia-A-Biblia: Texana. Austin: Idolon Book Shop, n.d. 6 pp. Wrappers.
GLEED, James W. New Mexico. Wrappers.
A Gun from Pancho Villa. [San Antonio], N.p., n.d.
HAFEN, LeRoy R. (editor). With Fur Traders in
Colorado, 1839-40: The Journal of E. Willard Smith.
Denver: N.d. [ca. 1950]. Original printed wrappers. Very
fine. Numbered and signed by the editor on the front wrap.
First separate printing, limited edition (100
numbered reprints from the Colorado Magazine, signed
by Hafen). Rittenhouse 273n. Pingenot: The journal of E.
Willard Smith is one of the best records of conditions and
activity in the Colorado region during fur trade days.
Smith traveled from Independence to Bents Fort over
the Santa Fe Trail.
HAFERKORN, Henry E. The War with Mexico
1846-1848. Washington, 1914. [8] 93, xxviii pp. 8vo,
original printed wrappers. Some wear to wraps else a fine
copy. Laid in is a copy of a letter from the Office of the
Quartermaster General to historian Edward S. Wallace, dated
6 March 1957 in response to Wallaces inquiry
regarding the possible reinterment of American battlefield
remains from the Buena Vista battleground south of
Saltillo, Coah.
First
edition. "A select bibliography on the causes, conduct,
and the political aspect of the War, together with a select
list of books, and other printed material on the resources,
economic conditions, politics and government of the
republic of Mexico and the characteristics of the Mexican
people." Pingenot: This is the first
comprehensive bibliography on the Mexican War and, despite
its omissions, it is still in use today.
HALEY, J. Evetts. Men of Fiber. El Paso:
Carl Hertzog, 1960. Illustrations by José Cisneros.
Original stiff pictorial wrappers. Fine. Autographed by the
author on the copyright page.
First
edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Cisneros 85). Lowman 163B. Robinson 36. Pingenot:
Contains biographical sketches of John R. Baylor, Quanah
Parker, R. S. Mackenzie, Andrew Jackson Potter, and Bob
Beverly. This "Shamrock Edition" was reprinted from
five issues of The Shamrock, the magazine for friends and
customers of The Shamrock Oil & Gas
Corporation.
HUNTER, Robert Hancock. The Narrative of Robert
Hancock Hunter.... Austin: Encino Press, 1966. Original
pictorial cloth and boards. Very fine.
Limited
edition (640 numbered copies). Introduction by William
Wittliff, who also sketched the front cover illustration.
First edition after the 1936 original printing, but edited
from a verbatim typescript of the authors manuscript.
An early Encino Press production and the best edition of
the narrative. Basic Texas Books 100A: "This is the
most vivid of all recollections of the Texas Revolution...a
delight to read." Whaley 18.
JENKINS, John H. The Future of Books. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1982. Monograph. Wrappers.
KESSELUS, Kenneth,(editor). Memoir of Captn C. R. Perry of Johnson City, Texas, A Texas Veteran. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1990. Wrappers. Card: Seasons Greetings, Maureen Jenkins, John H. Jenkins, and Michael & Julibeth Parrish.
LEA, Tom. A Selection of Paintings and Drawings
from the Nineteen-Sixties. The University of Texas
Institute of Texan Cultures at San Antonio, December 6,
1969-January 17, 1970. Original wrappers.
Trade
edition.
MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM COMPANY. Texas History Movies: Four Hundred Years of History and Industrial Development. 1935.
MERRILL, Louis P. Aristocrats of the Cow Country. Eagle Pass: Pack Saddle Press, 1973. Wrappers.
MILLARD, F. S. A Cowpuncher of the Pecos.
[Bandera, ca. 1929]. 5 photographic illustrations. Original
printed wrappers. Slight chipping of fragile wraps at lower
spine, otherwise very good to fine.
First
edition. Introduction by J. Marvin Hunter. Adams,
Herd 1483: "Crudely printed...but a story of and by
a genuine old cowboy." Dobie, p. 125: "At a reunion of
trail drivers at San Antonio in October, 1928, Fred S.
Millard showed me his laboriously written reminiscences. He
wanted them printed. I introduced him to J. Marvin Hunter
of Bandera, Texas, publisher of Frontier Times. I
told Hunter not to ruin the English by trying to correct
it." Pingenot: Although Millard intended his memoirs to
be published as a part of the Trail Drivers of Texas, it
was submitted too late and Hunter later printed it in this
pamphlet form.
The Nebraska Question. Boston, Redding & Company, 1854. Speeches in the United States Senate.
[PORTER, William S. (O. Henry)]. A Departmental
Case. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1980.
Monograph. Wrappers.
Limited
edition (450 copies).
RISTER, Carl Coke. Harmful Practices of Indian Traders of the Southwest, 1865-1876. Reprinted from New Mexico Historical Review 1931. Rare. 2 copies.
SADLER, Jerry (Commissioner of the General Land
Office of the State of Texas). Treasure Tempest in
Texas. Wrappers.
Deals with
the Spanish galleons sunken off Padre Island and their
treasure.
[SEDGWICK, Theodore]. Thoughts on the Proposed
Annexation of Texas to the United States. New York:
Fanshaw, 1844. Original printed wrappers. A near fine
copy.
First edition. Rader 2902. Raines, p. 184.
Streeter 1533: "A lengthy and learned argument against
annexation." Pingenot: Perhaps the ablest and most
influential of anti-Texas essays, by one of the great legal
minds of the era.
SPRAGUE, J. T. The Treachery in Texas, the
Secession of Texas, and the Arrest of the U.S. Officers and
Soldiers Serving in Texas.... New York, 1862. Original
printed wrappers.
First
edition. Eberstadt 162:752: "An important collection of
documents relating to seizure of Union forces by
Confederates in Feb., 1861, by one of its victims." Nevins,
Civil War Books II:240. Parrish, Civil War
Texana 103. Raines, p. 194. Pingenot: An important
account including numerous documents from Sam Maverick, Ben
McCulloch, and General David Twiggs, relating to the
controversial Confederate takeover of Federal facilities in
Texas prior to the beginning of the Civil War. Major John
T. Sprague, son-in-law of the late Gen. Wm. Jenkins Worth,
served in Texas in the 1850s. His paper, read before
the New York Historical Society on June 25, 1861, is a
revealing source on the subject.
THOMPSON, George G. Bat Masterson: The Dodge City Years. Fort Hayes Kansas State College Studies, General Series, No. Six, 1943. Wrappers.
TYLER, Ronnie C. Las Reclamaciones de Patricio Milmo. Nuevo Leon: University de Nuevo Leon, 1969.
WILLIAMS, R. H., and John W. Sansom. The
Massacre on the Nueces River: The Story of a Civil War
Tragedy, as Related by...Both of whom Participated in the
Battle. Grand Prairie: Frontier Times, [1954].
8vo, original printed wrappers. Some edge wear and
creasing, else very
good.
Dornbusch III-3329. Pingenot: The first reprint edition
that combines the two eyewitness accounts of the massacre
on the Nueces River of German Unionists by Texas
Confederate state troops under the command of the infamous
Captain James Duff. Williams, whose account was taken from
his With the Border Ruffians (London, 1907), was with the
Confederates although he didnt participate in the
killing of the wounded German youths. Sansom, a Unionist
but not German, was traveling to Mexico with the German
colonist group, most of whom were defenseless against
Duffs remorseless brutality. Issued in a small number
of copies, this pamphlet is now uncommonly scarce.
YALE UNIVERSITY. LIBRARY. From Train to Plane: Travelers in the American West, 1866-1936. An Exhibition in the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979.
(Approximately 60 vols.)
($500-1,000)
415. [PERIODICALS]. Lot of approximately 250 periodicals, including:
TEXAS CATHOLIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY. PRELIMINARY
STUDIES OF THE TEXAS CATHOLIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY. 15
issues: Vol. I, nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & Vol. II,
nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 7. 1929-35. With: Minutes...of
the Texas Knights of Columbus. 5 reports: 1932 (13th
& 14th meeting) & 1933 (15th meeting), 1934 (16th
& 17th meeting). 20 vols. in one, 8vo, original printed
wrappers bound in tan buckram, red and black leather
labels. Slight outer soiling, one wrap with old repair.
From the library of noted Texas scholar, C. R. Wharton,
with his spine label and book label on front pastedown.
Pingenot:
First printings of several important Southwestern and
Texas studies, including Carlos Castañedas
"Earliest Catholic Activities in Texas," Mattie Austin
Hatchers "The Expedition of Don Domingo Teran de los
Rios in Texas," Peter P. Forrestals "The Venerable
Padre Fray Antonio Margil de Jesus," Gabriel Touss
"Ramón Expedition: Espinosas Diary of 1716,"
Peter P. Forrestals "Peñas Diary of the
Aguayo Expedition," etc.
Frontier Times, 10 issues including: Vol. 1, no. 10 (July 1924); Vol. 1, no. 11 (August 1924); Vol. 2, no. 3 (December 1924); Vol. 9, no. 8 (May 1932); Vol. 15, no. 3 (December 1937); Vol. 15, no. 9 (June 1938); Vol. 23, no. 6 (March 1946); June 1947; September 1951; April, May, June 1953.
The American Gun: A Magazine about Guns in History and in Sport. Vol. 1, no. 2. Madison Books, 1961. Illustrations.
Phylon, The Atlanta University Review of
Race & Culture. Third Quarter, 1947.
(Approximately 250 vols.)
($300-600)
416. [PLAINS & ROCKIES: REPRINTS]. Lot of 16 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
ANDERSON, William Marshall. Adventures in the Rocky Mountains in 1834. Printed from the American Turf Register, 1837. Illustrations. Wrappers.
BALDRIDGE, M. A Reminiscence of the Parker H.
French Expedition through Texas & Mexico to California
in the Spring of 1850. Los Angeles: Privately printed,
1959. Folding map. Original blue boards, gilt-lettered
spine. Near mint.
First
edition, limited edition (300 numbered copies).
Introduction by John B. Goodman III. Pingenot: Parker
French concocted an elaborate hoax in which he led a group
of emigrants from New York to California, by way of Texas
and Mexico. Originally published as a series of articles
for the San Jose Pioneer, August-December, 1895, this is
the first book appearance of Baldridges work.
Although written forty-five years after the event, it tells
the fantastic story of the Parker French expedition with a
style and clarity that is lacking in the earlier and better
known account by William Miles.
CARLETON, Lieutenant J. Henry. The Prairie
Logbooks: Dragoon Campaigns to the Pawnee Villages in 1844,
and to the Rocky Mountains in 1845. Chicago: Caxton
Club, 1943. Maps. Two-color gilt-decorated cloth. Bookplate
removed from front pastedown. Near fine in publishers
somewhat worn slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (350 copies). Howes C146.
Plains & Rockies IV:120A: "In the summers of
1844 and 1845, strong detachments of the First Dragoons
made two extended marches into Indian country. In 1844 they
were led by Maj. Clifton Wharton to the Pawnee villages on
the Platte (Nebraska) River....In 1845, the Dragoons were
led by Col. Stephen W. Kearny to the North Platte and the
Sweetwater, thence to South Pass in order to aid the yearly
emigration to Oregon....Lt. Carletons letters, full
of the life and color so often lacking from routine
military reports, add greatly to the story of soldiering on
the plains."
CROSS, Osborne. A Report in the Form of a Journal: March of the Regiment of Mounted Riflemen to Oregon in 1849. Fairfield: Ye Galleon Press, 1967. Double frontispiece portraits. Small 4to, original gilt pictorial cloth. Fine.
DAWSON, Nicholas. Narrative of Nicholas
"Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in 41 and
49, and Texas in 51). San Francisco:
Grabhorn Press, 1933. Color illustrations by Arvilla
Parker. Original brown decorative boards, tan cloth
backstrip, printed label. Very fine copy in original plain
brown d.j.
Limited
edition (500 copies). Reissue in new type of the rare
1901 Austin, Texas, edition in which only 50 copies were
printed. Adams, Herd 661: "The author was in the
first company to cross the Rocky Mountains in 1841. The
first issue is practically unprocurable and the 1933
edition is now very scarce." Cowan, p. 41. Edwards, Lost
Oases, p. 68: "This beautiful little fine-press book of
the Grabhorns is well worth owning. Dawson is...one of our
most enthusiastic, and cheerful, narrators." Grabhorn 184.
Graff 1027: "In 1849 he went overland to California again,
from Sherman, Texas via El Paso. In 1851 he settled near
Austin, Texas, where he lived for the next fifty years or
more." Howes D159.
EMORY, W. H. Lieutenant Emory Reports....
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1951].
Illustrations, map. Original cloth and boards. Fine in a
slightly chipped and age darkened d.j.
Introduction and notes by Ross Calvin. Howes E145.
Pingenot: Emorys notes of a military
reconnaissance from Fort Leavenworth to San Diego in
1848.
GARRARD, Lewis H. Wah-To-Yah and The Taos
Trail.... Palo Alto: American West Publishing Company,
1968. Illustrations from blocks designed and cut by
Mallette Dean, endpaper maps. Small 4to, original pictorial
cloth. Very fine in
d.j.
A
facsimile reprint of the 1936 Grabhorn Press limited
edition. Introduction by Carl I. Wheat. Graff 1513. Howes
G70. Plains & Rockies IV:182. Tutorow 3428.
Pingenot: An important Southwest book by a perceptive
observer and a thoroughly captivating writer.
McGOWAN, Edward. The Strange and Eventful
History of Parker H. French. Los Angeles: Glen Dawson,
1958. Illustrations, plate, 2 facsimiles (one folding).
12mo, boards. Some dust soiling else a near fine copy.
First
book edition, limited edition (225 copies) printed by
Clyde Browne of Los Angeles. Pingenot: First published
in the Daily Evening Post in San Francisco in 1879. With
introduction, notes and comments by Kenneth M. Johnson. A
version of the life of French that differs from that of
Horace Bell. French was a scoundrel who led a party of
Argonauts across Texas to El Paso where the expedition
broke up. This narrative fills in many of the gaps in
Frenchs life, whom Kenneth Johnson describes as "a
sort of house-broken version of Joaquin Murietta."
MILES, William. Journal of the Sufferings and
Hardships of Capt. Parker H. Frenchs Overland
Expedition to California.... [Austin: Pemberton, 1965].
Stiff printed wrappers with facsimile title-page. Fine.
Graff 279.
Howes M597. Plains & Rockies IV:202; Streeter
Sale V:3164. Pingenot: Parker French led a group of
California emigrants from New York to Texas in 1850, then
overland from San Antonio to El Paso. The group broke up at
El Paso although remnants continued west to Tubac and San
Diego. The original 1851 edition is of great rarity and
exists in just a few copies. In 1916 the Cadmus Book Shop
printed a facsimile, limited to 250 copies, and it too is
quite scarce. This edition is a facsimile reprint of the
Cadmus Book Shop printing but without benefit of
publishers imprint or date of republication.
MILES, William. Journal of the Sufferings and
Hardships of Capt. Parker H. Frenchs Overland
Expedition to California.... Fairfield: Ye Galleon,
1970. Stiff printed wrappers.
Limited
edition (490 copies).
MILES, William. Journal of the Sufferings and Hardships of Capt. Parker H. Frenchs Overland Expedition to California.... [Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1978]. Stiff printed wrappers with facsimile title-page. Green cloth.
REDPATH, James and Hinton, Richard J. Hand-Book
to Kansas Territory and the Rocky Mountains Gold
Region. [Denver: Mumey, 1954]. Folding maps. 12mo,
brown cloth, gilt title on
front.
Reproduced from the original.
REID, John C. Reids Tramp.... Austin:
Steck Company, 1935. Black cloth, gilt title on spine.
Occasional spotting.
Facsimile reissue of the great 1858 rarity. Clark III:490:
"Record of the journey of the Missilla Valley Company. The
group left Marion, Ala., went to Mobile and New Orleans, by
ship to Galveston, Indianola, San Antonio, Castroville, El
Paso, Tucson, San Diego and San Francisco. Reids book
contains notes on towns and villages, the Mexicans and
Germans, Indian life, flora and fauna, and agricultural
prospects." Cowan, p. 528. Howes R172. Raines, p. 172.
Plains & Rockies IV:306.
RISTER, Carl Coke. Comanche Bondage: Dr. John
Charles Beales Settlement of La Villa de Dolores on
Las Moras Creek in Southern Texas of the 1830s with
an Annotated Reprint of Sarah Ann Horns Narrative of
Her Captivity Among the Comanches.... Glendale: Arthur
H. Clark, 1955. Portraits, illustrations, map. Original
cloth in very good pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Ayer 134. Basic Texas Books 174n. Field
716. Howes H642. Plains & Rockies IV:74n.
Streeter 1347. Pingenot: First scholarly account
of Beales settlement on Las Moras Creek near the Rio
Grande in the 1830s along with the reprint of one of
the most famous Texas Indian captivities, "Sarah Ann
Horns Narrative of her Captivity Among the
Comanches." Beales colony of Dolores was on Las Moras
Creek near present day Brackettville in Kinney County.
Sarah Ann Horn, one of the colonists, was captured by
Comanche Indians in the spring of 1836. The original
narrative of her captivity is of legendary rarity known in
only a few copies.
RUXTON, George Frederick. Life in the Far West.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1951].
Illustrations. Original cloth with gilt title on spine.
Near fine in very good d.j.
First
edition. Edited by Leroy R. Hafen with a foreword by
May Reed Porter. Pingenot: A classic of Western
Americana and celebrated by students of the fur trade.
First published in Edinburgh in 1848, Ruxtons work
has gone through several editions. This edition, ably
edited and annotated by LeRoy Hafen brings to life an
authentic tale of rugged mountain men in the far west of
the 1840s; their battles, their women, their language,
brilliantly told by a young Englishman who shared their
adventurous life.
TIXIER, Victor. Tixiers Travels on the
Osage Prairies. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
1940. Illustrations by Tixier, 2 fold-out maps. Original
pictorial cloth in good to very good d.j.
First
English language translation of the 1844 original edition
and an early title in O.U. Presss "American
Exploration and Travel" series. Edited by John Francis
McDermott. Translated from the French by Albert J. Salvan.
Graff 4159. Howes T276. Plains & Rockies IV:114.
Rader 3139. Pingenot: Tixier left France on November 23,
1839, and arrived in New Orleans on January 27, 1840, where
he received an invitation from Major Chouteau to visit the
Osages and to hunt buffalo. Tixier arrived in St. Louis on
May 12, traveled on to Independence and from there to
Papins trading post called Nion-Chou. He accompanied
the Osages on a buffalo hunt to the Grand Saline.
(16 vols.)
($300-600)
417. [PUNITIVE EXPEDITION]. Lot of 15 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
An Account of the Mexican Border Service of the 74th Infantry, N.G.U.S., 3d N.Y. Field Artillery, N.G.U.S., Troop I, 1st N.Y. Cavalry, N.G.U.S. [Cover Title: Tour of Field Service 74th Infantry, N.G.U.S. 3rd N.Y. Field Artillery N.G.U.S. Troop 1, 1st N.Y. Cavalry, N.G.U.S. on the Mexican Border.] [Buffalo: Matthews Northrup, 1917]. Illustrations. Small 4to, pictorial wrappers. Presentation copy, signed by L. P. Fuhrmann, mayor of Buffalo.
BRADDY, Haldeen. Pershings Mission in
Mexico. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1966.
Illustrations, endpaper maps by José Cisneros.
Cloth. Very fine copy in laminated pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Introduction by Richard OConner. Lowman
199: "Included in the Exhibition of Western Books (Rounce
and Coffin Club)." Pingenot: This handsome book,
designed by Carl Hertzog and illustrated by José
Cisneros, is a fine work on Pershings Punitive
Expedition, with accounts on Pancho Villa, George S.
Patton, Jr., B. D. Foulois and his First Aero Squadron, and
much more.
BROOKE, George. With the First City Troop on
the Mexican Border: Being the Diary of a Trooper.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1917. Profusely
illustrated including folding illustrations. 16mo, original
3-color cloth in gilt. Near mint copy in very fine d.j.
Presentation inscribed to "My old girl Lucille...with love
XXX..."
First
edition, limited edition (500 copies). Pingenot: The
First City Troop was a National Guard unit of First
Pennsylvania Cavalry from Philadelphia. A rare regimental
history of service on the Mexican border during the
Pershing Punitive Expedition, especially valuable for its
many documentary photographs.
CLENDENEN, Clarence C. Blood on the Border: The
United States Army and the Mexican Irregulars. New
York: Macmillan, [1969]. 7 maps, endpaper maps. Cloth, very
fine. Near mint.
First
edition. Pingenot: Excellent work on Pancho Villa
and Pershings Punitive Expedition into Mexico in
1916. It also contains earlier accounts of
nineteenth-century border incidents including the Juan
Cortina War that brought Robert E. Lee to the Rio Grande,
Col. Mackenzies raid on the Kickapoo encampment at
Remolino, the pursuit of Geronimo and the rise of Cochise
and the Apaches.
CLENDENEN, Clarence C. United States and Pancho
Villa: A Study in Unconventional Diplomacy. Ithaca:
Cornell University Press, 1961. Cloth. Near mint.
First
edition, limited edition. Pingenot: Excellent work
on Pancho Villa and Pershings Punitive Expedition
into Mexico in 1916. Also contains earlier
nineteenth-century border incidents including the Cortina
war, an affair incited by Juan Cortina that brought Robert
E. Lee to the Rio Grande, Col. Mackenzies raid on
Remolino, the pursuit of Geronimo, and the rise of Cochise
and the Apaches. Published in a very small edition and now
a modern rarity.
COERVER, Don M. and Linda B. Hall. Texas and
the Mexican Revolution: A Study in State and National
Border Policy 1910-1920. San Antonio: Trinity
University Press, [1984]. Illustrations, endpaper maps.
Cloth. Mint in d.j.
First edition. Pingenot:
A study of the interaction between Texas and the U.S. as
each attempted to deal with Mexico and the border
situation, as well as the relationship of both state and
nation with the various factions active in the Mexican
Revolution.
[GLASS, E. L. N.]. The Punitive Expedition.
[Tucson: Acme Printing Company, 1921]. Illustrations,
photographic illustrations, portraits, map. Stiff brown
boards, side-stitched. Tipped-in slip: "This item is an
off-print of the Glass, History of the 10th Cavalry
1921. It is printed from the same plates without
pagination. With an original Postcard Picture of the 10th
Cavalry (W. R. Horne Company, El Paso-photographer) laid
in.
See Graff 1571.
HARRIS, Nathaniel E. Autobiography: The Story
of an Old Mans Life with Reminiscences of
Seventy-five Years. Macon: J. W. Burke Company, 1925.
550 pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Original
cloth, gilt title on spine.
First edition.
Coulter 215: "It is a lively account of a young Confederate
soldiers experiences, with few observations of a
traveler." Pingenot: Tennessee-born Harris enlisted in
the Confederate Army in 1862 at age 16. He took part in
repelling General Davis Hunters march on Lynchburg;
then joined Earlys march through Lexington, crossing
the Potomac to the outskirts of Washington. He fought in
Virginia and near the end of the war joined general Joseph
E. Johnstons army. Following the war he migrated to
Georgia and was elected governor in 1914. The last portion
of the book deals with the Georgia National Guards
service on the Mexican border at El Paso, Texas.
MASON, Herbert Molloy, Jr. The Great
Pursuit. New York: Random House, 1970. Photographic
plates, maps. Cloth. Near mint copy. Pictorial d.j. has two
small closed tears, else fine.
First
edition. Pingenot: The best and most readable
account of the U.S. Armys expedition across the Rio
Grande into Mexico in 1916 to destroy the bandit Pancho
Villa. The story is significant for this was the last major
use of horse cavalry in the army and the first use of its
fledgling aero squadron.
[MEWETT, Alfred]. A Brief History of Troop A,
107th Regiment of Cavalry, Ohio National Guard, The Black
Horse Troop.... Cleveland: Privately printed, 1923.
Frontispiece portrait, photographs, text drawings. 8vo,
original embossed cloth with deckle edge watermarked paper.
Slight edge wear and browning, else fine.
First
edition, limited edition (#382 of 500 copies).
Pingenot: Written by Alfred Mewett, Troop Historian, and
published for the active members and the veterans
association. Drawn from minutes of Troop meetings, fifty
years of newspaper files and Troop correspondence, plus
memories of veterans, this work traces the history of the
Black Horse Troop from its founding in 1877 to its service
in Texas on the Mexican border in 1916.
PETERSON, Jessie, and Thelma Cox Knoles. Pancho
Villa: Intimate Recollections by People Who Knew Him.
New York: Hastings House, 1977. Photographic
illustrations, endpaper maps. Cloth. Very fine in pictorial
d.j. Autographed on the half-title by both authors.
First edition. Pingenot: A provocative oral
biography in which thirty-one people whose lives were
touched by Villa speak candidly of the man. The stories
include those of a cowboy who rode with Villa, his widow,
one of his kidnapping victims, his tailor, a victim of
Villas famous attack on Columbus, New Mexico, and
others. Many rare photographs accompany these equally rare
anecdotes.
The Service of the Missouri National Guard on
the Mexican Border under the Presidents Order of June
18, 1916. Jefferson City: Hugh Stephens Company, [n.d.
ca. 1917]. Original buckram with leather labels. Some
insect spotting, else very good.
First
edition. Pingenot: Contains a roster of officers and
men along with a brief history of the organizations
participating. The 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Missouri
Infantry, the First Battalion Missouri Field Artillery,
Troop B Missouri Cavalry, along with Field Hospital No. 1
and Ambulance Company No. 1 served at Laredo, Dolores, and
other locations along the Texas-Mexico border in 1916.
THISTED, Moses N. With the Wisconsin National
Guard on the Mexican Border in 1916-1917. N.p.:
Wisconsin National Guard, [1966]. Photographic
illustrations. Gilt pictorial cloth. Issued without a d.j.
Mint.
First edition. Pingenot: Regimental history of
the Wisconsin National Guards service in Texas and on
the Mexican border, 1916-1917. The author, Lt. Col. Moses
N. Thisted, National Historian, Mexican Border Veterans,
began as a private in a machine gun company when sent to
Texas. The First Wisconsin Infantry saw service at Fort Sam
Houston and in South Texas along the Mexican border.
TOMPKINS, Frank. Chasing Villa: The Story
Behind the Story of Pershings Expedition into Mexico.
Harrisburg: Military Service Publishing Company, 1934.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations, maps. 8vo, original
pictorial pebble cloth. Fine in moderately worn and chipped
pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: In 1916 Villa led a
predawn raid against Columbus, N. M. Tompkins was with the U.S. troops there who counterattacked. He later accompanied Pershings Punitive Expedition in pursuit of Villa. Tompkins account is rated by far the best by a participant. Scarce especially in the d.j.
UNDERWOOD & UNDERWOOD, New York. Four news
photographs by Underwoods News Service, captions and
descriptions on reverse. Each stamped "Official Photograph
Passed by the Censor." In a mustard-colored folder.
(15
vols.)
($900-1,800)
418. [RAILROADS]. Lot of 10 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
DENVER & RIO GRANDE RAILWAY. Tourists Handbook Descriptive of Colorado, New Mexico and Utah. [Denver]: Denver & Rio Grande Railway, n.d. 53, [29, ads] pp., illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Small tears to spine, one front corner chipped, otherwise fine.
GEORGE, Charles B. Forty Years on the Rail: Reminiscences of a Veteran Conductor. R. R. Donneley & Sons, 1887. Illustrations. Small 8vo, green pictorial boards, embossed front with gilt title. Signed.
MARSHALL, James. Santa Fe: The Railroad that
Built an Empire. New York: 1945. Illustrations, maps
(one folding). Cloth, labels. Owners bookplate. Near
mint in original publishers slipcase. Signed by the
author.
First
edition, limited edition (#696 of an unspecified number
of copies for presentation only). Pingenot: Fine work on
the history of the Santa Fe Railroad.
MASTERSON, V. V. The Katy Railroad and the Last
Frontier. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1952.
Illustrations, maps. Original cloth, gilt title on spine.
Fine. Autographed by the author on the front free endpaper
and dated "Sept. 1952."
First
edition. Pingenot: The history of this railroad that
ran from St. Louis to Kansas through Oklahoma and into
Texas. The Missouri-Kansas-Texas, or the MKT, Railroad.
NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD. Northern Pacific Railroad. Popular Vacation Excursions. Chicago: C. R. Brodix, 1884. Illustrated. Pictorial wrappers. Fine.
PANAMA RAIL-ROAD COMPANY. Panama Rail-Road
Company: Capital $1,000.00, with Liberty to Increase to
$5,000.00. New York: Van Norden & Amerman, 1849.
Folding map (11 x 14.5 inches) of the Western Hemisphere:
"Chart, prepared by Lieutenant M. F. Maury U.S.N." with
inset map of Limon Bay showing route of the 46 mile
railroad from Point Coco solo across the Isthmus of Panama.
Printed wrappers. Wrappers and outer leaves stained.
First
edition. See Morrison, Isthmian Canal
Bibliography, p. 61, for later date company reports.
Sabin 58410. Pingenot: A treaty between the U.S. and
New Granada signed on December 12, 1846, was the stimulus
that brought the Panama Rail-Road Company into being. Led
by three New York investors, William H. Aspinwall, Henry
Chauncey, and John L. Stephens (see Bancroft, History
of Central America, III:700-702), the company secured an
exclusive privilege from the Republic of New Granada for
the construction of a railroad across the Isthmus. This
prospectus contains a history of the surveys and
negotiations leading to the concession, extracts from
letters of engineers, and the complete text of the grant in
both English and Spanish. The Panama Railway was the first
American interoceanic transportation link and the precursor
of the Panama Canal.
PERKINS, J. R. Trails, Rails and War: The Life
of General G. M. Dodge. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill
Company, [1929]. Frontispiece portrait, photographic
illustrations. Original red cloth, gilt lettering. Good,
with some wear and rubbing.
First
edition. Pingenot: Biography of railroad builder,
soldier, and Iowa politician. Dodge rose to the rank of
major general of volunteers and fought in many important
engagements. After the war he became chief engineer for the
Union Pacific Railroad, supervising the building of the
road until its completion in 1870.
RIEGEL, Robert Edgar. The Story of the Western
Railroads. New York: McMillan, 1926. Original cloth.
Fine.
First edition.
UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD. Union Pacific Railroad:
The Great National Highway Between the Missouri River and
California. The Direct Route to Colorado.... Chicago:
Horton & Leonard, 1868. 12 [4] pp. Original printed
wrappers with detailed map of route on back wrapper. Near
fine.
First edition, first issue. Chicago Ante-Fire Imprints
1416. Not in Graff, Flake, or Howes. Literature
Relating to the Union Pacific System, p. 58. Railway
Economics, p. 296 (locating only 3 copies).
Pingenot: Contains a brief history of the U.P.R.R., its
connections with other rail lines, and provides information
on the mineral regions, climate, agriculture, settlements,
cities and towns, etc. Wells, Fargo & Company stations
and distances from Omaha to San Francisco, as well as from
Salt Lake City to Montana and Idaho. A 2-plus page essay
entitled "Who Should go West" suggests almost everyone!
WATERS, L. L. Steel Trails to Santa Fe.
Lawrence: University of Kansas Press, 1950. Plates,
illustrations, maps, endpaper maps. Cloth. Fine in lightly
rubbed d.j.
(10 vols.)
($325-650)
419. [RANCHING]. Lot of 48 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
ADAMS, Ramon F. The Cowman & His Code of
Ethics. Austin: Encino Press, 1969. Frontispiece
woodcut illustrations. Pictorial boards with pages uncut.
Near mint.
First
edition, limited edition (#271 of 850 numbered copies
signed by the author). Whaley 46: "The final volume in
Adamss trilogy on the American cowboy." Long
out-of-print.
ADAMS, Ramon F. The Horse Wrangler & His
Remuda. Austin: Encino Press, 1971. Frontispiece
portrait, illustrations. Original boards and pictorial
label. Very fine.
First
edition, limited edition (#480 of 850 copies signed by
the author).
AINSWORTH, Ed. The Cowboy in Art: The
Unforgettable WestSeen Magnificently Through the Eyes
of Great American Artists. New York: World Publishing
Company, 1969. Illustrations. 4to, cloth, gilt decorated
front and spine. Fine in d.j.
Second
printing. Foreword by John Wayne.
BRAYER, Herbert O. (editor). 1945 Brand Book
Containing Twelve Original Papers Relating to Western and
Rocky Mountain History. Denver: Westerners, 1946.
Cloth. Fine in d.j.
Limited
edition (#47 of 350 copies).
BRAYER, Herbert O. William Blackmore: I. The
Spanish-Mexican Land Grants of New Mexico & Colorado
1863-1878; [and] II. A Case Study in the Economic
Development of the West. Denver: Bradford-Robinson,
1949. Frontispiece, maps, photographic plates, endpaper
map. 2 vols., original gilt pictorial navy blue cloth. A
very fine set in publishers slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#373 of 500 copies).
Pingenot: A very scarce case study on land grants and
railroad finance in Colorado and New Mexico. English
entrepreneur William Blackmore (1827-1878) is an overlooked
figure in Western history. He was a friend of Catlin,
Richard Dodge, Ferdinand Hayden, and Henry Carrington. In
addition to being a land speculator and promoter, he also
collected over 2,000 photographs of the West for his museum
in Salisbury, England. His plate book Colorado, Its
Resources, Parks and Prospects...(London, 1869) is a
great western rarity. When Blackmores business
venture finally collapsed he committed suicide.
The Cattleman. IV, no. 3 (August 1917); VI, no. 6 (November 1920); XIV, no. 9 (February 1928). 3 vols.
COLLINS, Hubert E. Warpath and Cattle
Trail. New York: William Morrow, 1928. Frontispiece,
illustrations, endpaper map. Original green cloth with
white lettering. Fine, the lettering unflaked.
First
edition. Foreword by Hamlin Garland. Adams, Guns
471; Herd 506. Dobie, p. 99. Graff 808. Howes
C592. Rader 872. Pingenot: History of the Red Fork Ranch
of Oklahoma, just across the Red River from Texas. Contains
a chapter on Cherokee Bill. Scarce.
CRAWFORD, Lewis F. Rekindling Camp Fires: The
Exploits of Ben Arnold (Connor), An Authentic Narrative of
Sixty Years in the Old West.... Bismarck: Capital Book
Company, 1926. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations, map.
Original cloth with gilt title on spine. An exceptionally
fine copy in a very fine d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 509; Herd 607.
Dobie, p. 101: "[Arnold] was squaw man, scout, trapper,
soldier, deserter, prospector, and actor in other
occupations as well as cowboy." Graff 912. Howes C872.
Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 95. Luther,
High Spots 40: "Connor carried the news of the
Custer defeat to Crook...[of whom] he is highly critical."
Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country. Rader 959.
Smith 2100. Pingenot: The author was the father of late
Western Americana rare bookseller Ken Crawford.
DAVIS, Richard Harding. The West from a
Car-Window. New York: Harper & Bros., [1892].
Frontispiece, illustrations, plates. Original silver
decorated blue pictorial cloth. Fine.
First
edition, second printing (without date on title).
Adams, Guns 566: "Scarce"; Herd 656: "A
chapter on Texas ranch life." BAL 4513. Rader 1072. Raines,
p. 64: "A spicy book." Pingenot: The plates are
photographs and Frederick Remington drawings. In his day,
Davis was a famous correspondent, as well-known as Lowell
Thomas was later. In this Western travel classic, the
author writes of a railroad tour to Corpus Christi; a trip
to the King Ranch; visit to U.S. Cavalry on the border; up
to just-started Oklahoma City; on an Indian reservation; to
Denver, etc.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Cow People. Boston:
Little, Brown & Co., 1964. Photographic illustrations.
Cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 601. McVicker A18a. Reese,
Six Score 31. Pingenot: Dobies last book
published during his lifetime. He received the advanced
copy from his publisher on the day he died. Contains
biographical accounts of cowmen such as Ab Blocker, Charles
Goodnight, etc.
DRAGO, Harry Sinclair. Wild, Woolly &
Wicked: The History of the Kansas Cow Towns and the Texas
Cattle Trade. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, [1960].
Endpaper map. Simulated cowhide with gilt-decorated d.j.
Very fine. Signed by the author.
First edition,
deluxe limited edition (250 numbered copies). Adams,
Guns 629: "The book does much to debunk some of the
nonsense written about the Earps."
DRAGO, Harry Sinclair. Wild, Woolly &
Wicked: The History of the Kansas Cow Towns and the Texas
Cattle Trade. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, [1960].
Endpaper map. Cloth. Very fine in fine d.j.
First
edition.
EBBUTT, Percy G. Emigrant Life in Kansas.
London: Swan Sonnenschein and Company, 1886. Original green
pictorial cloth, gilt title on front cover and spine. Very
good.
First edition. Adams, Herd 741. Not in
Athearn, Westward the Briton; not in Graff; and not
in Howes. Dary, Kanzana 229. Rader 1274.
Pingenot: Ebbutt came to Kansas in 1871 and returned to
England six years later. His well-written and often
humorous narrative touches on Wild Bill Hickok whom he met
in Junction City, life on the prairie, farming, cattle
raising, and snake stories. He gives good descriptions of
Council Grove, Abilene, Wichita, etc. during their period
of settlement. Englishmen, such as Ebbutt, provided
observations and comments on details of emigrant life that
native American writers often took for granted. Scarce.
EMMETT, Chris. Shanghai Pierce: A Fair
Likeness. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953.
Photographic illustrations, drawings by Nick Eggenhofer.
Very fine, bright copy in a fine pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 678: "An interesting book
about one of Texas most colorful cowmen. This is some
material on the Taylor-Sutton feud and on John Wesley
Hardin, Jake Helm, Ben Thompson, Wild Bill Hickok and other
gunmen"; Herd 764. Basic Texas Books 56:
"This is one of the best biographies of a Texas
cattleman....Emmett gives us Shanghai Pierce with warts and
all. His volume makes both good reading and competent
biography." Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Eggenhofer 70). Reese, Six Score 38: "[T]he first
cattle king of Texas. His business dealings were vast,
varied, and interesting."
ERICKSON, John R. Ace Reid Cowpoke. Perryton: Maverick Books, 1984. Illustrations. Brown cloth. Fine in d.j. Inscribed.
FARMER, David (editor). History of the
Cattlemen of Texas. Austin: Texas State Historical
Association, 1991. 60 black and white photographs. 4to,
full leather-bound with gilt title on backstrip. Mint in
publishers slipcase with leather label.
Limited
edition (#2 of 150 numbered copies, signed by Hinton
and Farmer). With an introduction by Harwood P. Hinton.
Adams, Herd 2254. Howes T127. Reese, Six Score
59. Pingenot: The first facsimile reprint of one of
the rarest and least known books relating to the range. The
original book, printed in Dallas by the Johnston Printing
Company, was sold by subscription with sales amounting to
fewer than 100 copies. These quickly vanished into family
libraries and the work remained largely unknown until
rediscovered in the 1970s by ranch biographers. Contains
biographical sketches of David T. Beals, John R. Blocker,
Burke Burnett, Charles Goodnight, Richard King, Ike Pryor,
C. C. Slaughter, George Saunders, George W. West, and
numerous other patriarchs of the cattle industry. Its
biographies document a ranching elite in transition; a
generation who broke up their large ranch holdings; who
moved to town and built stately mansions. These sketches
are enhanced by Harwood P. Hintons interesting and
informative introduction.
FLANAGAN, Sue. Trailing the Longhorns: A
Century Later. Austin: Madrona Press, 1974.
Frontispiece, photographic illustrations. 4to, half calf
and linen with pictorial paste-over. Mint in slipcase and
publishers shipping box. Signed by Flanagan and Madrona
Press publisher Robert Weddle, along with a separate
portfolio of drawings by José Cisneros.
First
edition, limited edition (250 numbered copies signed by
the author and publisher). Forward by Wayne Gard.
Pingenot: The author focuses on three major trails: the
Goodnight/Loving, Chisholm, and Western in which not only
the history of these trails is sketched but a contemporary
photographic look at surviving trail landmarks is provided.
Long out-of-print. A well-done effort with numerous
excellent photographs.
FRANKS, J. M. Seventy Years in Texas: Memoirs
of the Pioneer Days. Gatesville: Published by the
author, 1924. Portrait. Original printed wrappers. Very
good.
First edition. Adams, Guns 759; Herd
839. Graff 1408. Howes F339. Parrish, Civil War
Texana 32. Rader 1466. Tate, The Indians of
Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography 2370: "A rare
item....Frank presents his memoirs of life in north central
Texas from the 1850s through the end of the frontier
era [relating stories of] pioneer families, their
hardships, and their constant problems with Comanche and
Kiowa raiders. Most of these...stories are not found in any
other source." Pingenot: Franks, who came to Texas in
1851, writes of pioneer days, cattle ranching, the Texas
Rangers, and more. Also contains some information on Phil
Coe and Wild Bill Hickok.
FRENCH, William. Further Recollections of a
Western Ranchman, New Mexico, 1883-99. New York:
Argosy-Antiquarian, Ltd., 1965. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Cloth (issued without d.j.). Fine.
First
edition of the balance of Frenchs manuscript
which Howes (F375) said was omitted in the 1927 printing.
Introduction by Jeff Dykes. Adams, Guns 774:
"published through the cooperation of Captain Frenchs
daughter who retained that part of the original manuscript
which the English publishers omitted because of the length
and high cost"; Adams, One-Fifty 57: "One of the
really good though obscure books on the West."Reese, Six
Score 42. Pingenot: Not only does this work
compliment and complete the earlier work, the index
includes both volumes. Out of print and becoming
scarce. A must companion volume for lucky owners of
Some Recollections.
FURLONG, Charles W. Let er Buck: A Story
of the Passing of the Old West. New York: Putnam, 1921.
Numerous photographic plates. Original cloth, gilt
lettering with inset photo on front cover.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 866. Pingenot: History
of the annual Pendleton Round-Up, with a wealth of
technical detail.
HALE, Will [pseudonym for William H. Stone].
Twenty-Four Years a Cowboy & Ranchman in Southern
Texas and Old Mexico: Desperate Fights with the Indians and
Mexicans. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959.
Illustrations. Original boards, gilt, in pictorial d.j.
Fine.
First printing in the Western Frontier Library
Series after the exceedingly rare 1905 edition published in
O. T. Headrick. Introduction by A. M. Gibson. Adams,
Guns 2146; Herd 2175. Howes 1033. Merrill,
Aristocrats of the Cow Country. Pingenot: Battles
of Resaca de la Palma and Buena Vista, Negro soldiers,
Mexican and Indian horse thieves, Civil War, Billy the Kid,
and New Mexico are included in his experiences.
HOLDEN, William Curry. The Spur Ranch. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1934. Endpaper maps. Beige cloth. Slipcase.
HOYT, Henry. Frontier Doctor. Boston &
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. Frontispiece
portrait, illustrations. Original cloth. Corner tips worn,
minor rubbing, otherwise very good.
First
edition. With an introduction by Frank B. Kellogg.
Adams, Guns 1055; Herd 1084. Dykes, Billy
the Kid 145. Howes 747. Pingenot: Excellent
narrative by a young medical doctor who was probably the
first physician to practice medicine in the Texas Panhandle
in the 1870s. Since patients were few, he worked as a
cowboy on the LX Ranch, and in New Mexico, and in the
Dakotas. He knew Billy the Kid, served as a medical officer
in the Spanish American War, and settled in Long Beach,
California, where in the 1920s he was Charlie
Siringos personal physician. Now scarce in the first
edition.
HUTCHINSON, C. C. Resources of Kansas. Fifteen
Years Experience...with a New Map and Forty
Illustrations. Topeka: Published by the author, 1871.
Illustrations, folding map at rear. 12mo, cloth. A few
minor cover stains and slight wear, internal foxing, but
overall very good. Inscribed by the author on the front
free endpaper.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 1110. Dary, Kanzana
144: "contains much material on Kansas including the land,
soil, rivers, geology and natural resources plus details on
cattle raising, the cattle trade, sheep and mule raising,
farming, cities and towns...land surveys and railroads.
Although primarily a promotional piece, the book captures
the flavor of Kansas in 1871." Eberstadt Catalogue
137: "Kansas and the Great Plains" 251. Kansas
Imprints 874. Rader 1994. Pingenot: According to the
authors preface, this work was "designed to
anticipate and answer many of the questions which would be
asked by persons contemplating a removal from some other
region to Kansas" in 1871.
HUTCHINSON, W. H. A Bar Cross Man: The Life and
Personal Writings of Eugene Manlove Rhodes. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1956]. Photographic
illustrations, maps. Cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 1112. Pingenot: Check
List of Rhodes Writing. A fine, sensitive biography
of old-time cowboy and author, Eugene Rhodes, and the
definitive biography-bibliography on this superb western
writer from New Mexico. Walter Prescott Webb said of him:
"Like Andy Adams, Rhodes has failed of deserved
recognition...because he made his stories true to life in
the cattle country rather than to the Eastern notions of
what life there ought to be." Rhodes wrote sixty short
fiction stories, fourteen novelettes, books, poems, essays,
articles.
JACKSON, Jack. Los Mesteños: Spanish
Ranching in Texas, 1721-1821. College Station: Texas
A&M University Press, [1986]. Illustrations by the
author, maps. Original decorated cloth. Very fine to near
mint in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A massive, comprehensive work
that has become a "basic book" on the subject, the
beginnings of ranching, the longhorn and the vaquero in
Texas. Jackson expertly chronicles Spanish ranching
beginning a century before Mexico and later Texas gained
their independence. Livestock was first introduced in Texas
with the first entradas and the first big roundup occurred
in 1787. Included are conflicts over ownership of the wild
animals (mesteños), the emergence of Spanish
"dynasties," and the attempts of the colonial government to
regulate the industry.
JAMES, Will S. Cow-Boy Life in Texas; or, 27
Years a Mavrick: A Realistic and True Recital of...The
Exciting Life of a Genuine Cow-Boy.... Chicago: M. A.
Donohue & Company, [1893]. Illustrations. Original
pictorial cloth. Extremities worn, hinges cracked, pages
browned.
Adams,
Herd 1159. Basic Texas Books 104B: "Written
by a cowboy turned preacher, this is a valuable account of
the life of a Texas cowhand." Dobie, p. 108. Graff 2194.
Howes J51. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country.
Raines, p. 125. Pingenot: One of the classic range
autobiographies, preceded only by that of Siringo. This
work went through many, many editions, all printed on poor
quality paper.
KELEHER, William A. Violence in Lincoln County
1869-1881: A New Mexico Item. Albuquerque: University
of New Mexico Press, 1957. Photographic illustrations,
endpaper maps. Cloth. D.j. Very fine.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1216; Herd 1264;
One-Fifty 88: "One of the best histories of Lincoln
County and its troubles..." Dykes 44 & 44 79:
"Keleher searched out the evidence and his brief is a range
country masterpiece." Reese, Six Score 64.
Pingenot: Rated as one of the best books on the Lincoln
County War in New Mexico, in which Billy the Kid had a role
(although the war would have happened without him).
KUPPER, Winifred. The Golden Hoof: The Story of
the Sheep of the Southwest. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1945. Frontispiece. Red cloth. printed on yellow paper.
D.j.
First edition.
LASATER, Laurence M. The Lasater Philosophy of
Cattle Raising. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972.
Photographic illustrations. Cloth. D.j.
Designed by
Carl Hertzog.
LEA, Tom. A Selection of Paintings and Drawings
from the Nineteen-Sixties. The University of Texas
Institute of Texan Cultures at San Antonio, December 6,
1969-January 17, 1970. Original wrappers.
Trade
edition.
MacFADDEN, Harry Alexander. Rambles in the Far
West. Hollidaysburg: Standard Printing House, 1906.
Frontispiece portrait, plates. Original green cloth, gilt.
A fine copy.
First
edition. Flake 5154. Howes M94. Pingenot: The
author, along with other members of the National Editorial
Association of the United States, traveled to Guthrie,
Oklahoma Territory for their annual meeting in 1905.
Afterwards, the group traveled by train through Indian
Territory, taking in an Indian Pageant at the 101 Ranch,
thence on to Dallas, Houston, Galveston, San Antonio,
through the deserts of New Mexico and Arizona, finally
visiting the major cities of California. They continued on
to Oregon, Idaho, Utah, and ended their junket in Colorado.
MATTHEWS, Sallie Reynolds. Interwoven: A
Pioneer Chronicle. Austin & London: University of
Texas Press, [1977]. Very fine in d.j.
Third
edition, second printing, reprinting the 1958 Hertzog
edition.
McKELLAR, Margaret Maude. Life on a Mexican
Ranche. Lehigh: Lehigh University Press, 1994.
Photographic illustrations. Cloth. Mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Consists of 28 chapters written
by Margaret Maud McKellar for a New Zealand newspaper
relating the McKellar familys experiences in adapting
to a totally new country after leaving New Zealand in 1891.
Arriving at Las Rucias ranch in Coahuila, Mexico, the
McKellars spoke no Spanish and knew nothing of Mexican
customs and food, yet they managed to survive in a strange
climate by sheer determination. Ms. McKellers
writings detail the day-to-day life on the north Mexican
frontier during the last years of the Díaz regime
and during the Mexican Revolution that followed.
McKENNA, James A. Black Range Tales:
Chronicling Sixty Years of Life and Adventures in the
Southwest. New York: Wilson-Erickson, Inc., 1936.
Numerous woodcut illustrations by Howard Simon. Original
cloth. Very fine in fine pictorial d.j.
First
edition and favorite of many. Adams, Herd 1407.
Dobie, p. 136. Howes M127. Saunders 3027. Pingenot:
Reminiscences of prospecting life, chiefly in
southwestern New Mexico after 1877.
NOLEN, Oran Warder. Galloping Down the Texas
Trail.... Odem: Privately printed by author, 1947.
Original cloth, gilt title. Very good to fine.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1615: "A little-known book
containing some stories of Texas bad men. The author tells
one incident about Billy the Kid I have not seen
elsewhere"; Herd 1675. Includes material on Texas
cowboys, rangers, sheriffs, ranching, hunting, etc.
POTTER, Jack. Cattle Trails of the Old
West. Clayton: Laura R. Krehbiel, 1939. Illustrations,
large foldout cattle trail map in rear. Original stiff
pictorial wrappers. Very
fine.
The revised and expanded edition, more than doubled in
length. Adams, Guns 1749: "Although the first
edition contains no outlaw material, the second has a
chapter on Black Jack Ketchum and some information on
Mysterious Dave Mathers"; Herd 1821: "Scarce."
Dobie, p. 114: "[Potter] was more interested in cow nature
than in gun fights; he had humor and imagination as well as
mastery of facts and a tangy language." He also said this
is "virtually a new book...compared to the first Cattle
Trails of the Old West published in 1935." Howes P512.
Saunders 3102. Pingenot: Potter was born in Caldwell
County, Texas, in 1864. He made his first cattle drive
north in 1880 and later made three more trips up the Texas
trails to Dodge City. He ranched in New Mexico for many
years and also served in the New Mexico state
legislature.
REAGAN, Rocky. Rockys Chuck Wagon
Stories. San Antonio: Naylor Company, 1969.
Frontispiece portrait. Original pictorial boards in
pictorial d.j. Very fine. Inscribed and signed by the
author.
The
revised and enlarged edition published the year following
the first printing. Pingenot: Earthy tales from
Texas Live Oak County and other regions of South
Texas by a native cattleman. Frank Dobie drew on Rocky
frequently for material.
RIPLEY, Martha and Henry. Hand-Clasp of the
East and West: A Story of Pioneer Life on the Western Slope
of Colorado. Denver: William-Haffner, 1914.
Photographic illustrations. Original brown cloth with gilt
lettering. Hinges loose.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 1903: "Scarce."
Eberstadt 103:74: "Early days is Ouray and Canon City;
mining adventures; campfire yarns, together with a history
of the Ute War of 79." Wilcox, p. 95. Wynar 372.
Pingenot: A scarce work on ranching and pioneer life in
Colorado during the late nineteenth and early 20th
centuries.
RISTER, Carl Coke. Southern Plainsmen.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1938. Photographic
illustrations, folding map. Original ecru cloth with title
on spine. D.j. Autographed on the front free endpaper by
the author.
First edition. Adams, Guns
1864: "In a chapter entitled Frontier Justice
the author gives a general picture of lawlessness in the
early-day Southwest"; Herd 1908. Howes R317. Rader
2709. Saunders 3128.
RISTER, Carl Coke. The Southwestern Frontier
1865-1881: A History of the Coming of the Settlers, Indian
Depredations and Massacres, Ranching.... Cleveland:
Arthur H. Clark, 1928. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps.
Original brown cloth with gilt title on spine, t.e.g.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1865; Herd 1909.
Basic Texas Books 174n. Clark & Brunet 211:
"Prepared almost entirely from unpublished documentary
sources, this is a most valuable work...it represents one
of the first, and perhaps the best, secondary study of this
subject." Howes R318. Rader 2791. Saunders 3129.
Pingenot: A classic study of the southwestern frontier
covering Indian problems, the cattle industry, outlaws,
railroads, etc. A scholarly work, heavily foot-noted, and
with a good bibliography and index. Now difficult to locate
in choice collectors condition.
RYNNING, Thomas H. Gun Notches: The Life Story
of a Cowboy-Soldier as Told to Al Cohn and Joe Chisholm.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1931. Original
cloth. Very good in pictorial d.j.
First
edition.
STANLEY, Clark. The Life and Adventures of the
American Cowboy: Life in the Far West. [Providence]:
Clark Stanley, 1897. [5] 39 [19, ads] pp., photographic
illustrations. 8vo, pictorial wrappers.
First
edition. Clark Stanley, "better known as the
rattlesnake king" was a manufacturer of snake oil liniment.
This book was obviously published as a vehicle for touting
his product. The advertising matter at the end and on the
wrappers extol the magical properties of snake oil, and its
advantages are incorporated in the "adventures" of a
cowboy.
Texas Longhorn Centennial Trail Drive 1866-1966. [San Antonio]: Texas Longhorn Breeders Association of America, 1966. Illustrations, ads, 13-page insert of photographic illustrations. 4to, original printer wrappers. Fine. Inscribed by Charles Schreiner.
TOWNSHEND, R. B. The Tenderfoot in New
Mexico. New York: Doff, Mead, & Company, 1924.
Illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
First
edition.
WHEELER, Homer W. Buffalo Days: Forty Years in
the Old West: The Personal Narrative of a Cattlemen, Indian
Fighter and Army Officer. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill
Company, 1925. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations.
Original cloth. Spine ends rubbed. Bookplate. Very
good.
Adams, Herd 2499. Howes W322. Pingenot: Rewritten
from the authors The Frontier Trail, published
in 1923, in which the author recounts his experiences as an
officer with the 5th and 11th Cavalry and as a
rancher.
WILSON, Mrs. Augustus. The Opening Session of
the First National Cattle Growers Convention Held at St.
Louis, Missouri, 1885. Bryan: Fred White Jr.,
Bookseller, 1970. White morocco.
Limited
edition (#9 of 400 copies, 10 of which are bound fully
in white morocco with gilt title and personalization on
front cover).
(49 vols.)
($1,900-3,800)
420. [SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS]. Lot of 14 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
CHABOT, Frederick C. San Antonio and Its
Beginnings 1691-1731 Comprising the Four Numbers of The San
Antonio Series with Appendix. San Antonio: Naylor
Company, 1936. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Stiff
wrappers. Minor wear to front wrapper and half-title, else
very
good.
Pingenot: Covers San Antonio in the seventeenth,
eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries, the Presidio de
Texas, with a description of the Comandancia or the
Governors Palace, Indians and Missions, San Fernando,
the Villa Capital of the Province of Texas, and a list of
the Ramon Expedition settlers, 1716.
CHABOT, Frederick C. With the Makers of San
Antonio: Genealogies of the Early Latin, Anglo-American,
and German Families with Occasional Biographies. San
Antonio: Privately published, Artes Graficas, 1937. Plates,
portraits, illustrations. Original embossed decorated
cloth. No d.j. issued.
Fine.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 222-IV:
"Noteworthy source book on early families and prominent
Texans of the San Antonio region, with extensive quotations
of original documents. The volume has a research value in
many areas beyond...San Antonio." Very scarce.
CORNER, William (editor). San Antonio de
Béxar: A Guide and History. San Antonio:
Bainbridge & Corner, 1890. Illustrations, ads. 4to,
original red cloth with gilt decorations and lettering.
Photograph of the Menger Hotel on front pastedown and map
of downtown San Antonio on rear pastedown. Very minor
spotting to upper front cover else a very fine copy of a
book usually found in worn condition.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 498: "Scarce. Has some
mention of the killing of Ben Thompson and King Fisher by
Joe Foster....There is also mention of other desperadoes of
early San Antonio." Sister Agatha, p. 71: "Today a rare
item....because the historical sketch by Sidney Lanier."
Graff 878: "Includes ...extracts from Mrs. M. A.
Mavericks memoirs, and interviews with older
settlers." Howes C778. Raines, p. 55. Pingenot: A good
guide to San Antonio. The 27 pages of advertisements are
great!
DE LA TEJA, Jesus Frank. San Antonio De Bexar: A Community on New Spains Northern Frontier. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1995. Cloth. D.j.
DIXON, Charles D. The Menace: An Exposition of
Quackery, Nostrum, Exploitation and Reminiscences of a
Country Doctor. San Antonio: Lodovic Printing Company,
1914. Illustrated. Original cloth. Fine. Bookplate.
Presentation inscription, signed by the author.
First
and only edition. Not in CBC. Pingenot: A
fascinating and flavorful account of a doctors work
to expose and prosecute quacks and medical frauds in San
Antonio and environs in conjunction with the county
attorney and the Bexar County Medical Society. He names and
reproduces numerous advertisements and brochures issued by
the fraudulent medical practitioners that he pursued. This
is the only known work on this subject in
turn-of-the-century Texas.
HEAVENHILL, W. S. Siege of the Alamo: A
Mexico-Texan Tale. San Antonio: Schultz & Schott
Printers, 1888. 12mo, original pictorial wrappers. Fine
bright copy.
First edition. Not in Raines.
Pingenot: Written in three cantos, the poem tells "The
story of the Alamo, and of those who fell there in the
defense of Texan liberty."
San Antonio Album. San Antonio: Paul
Wagners Bazaar, n.d. (ca.1885). 12 folding leaves
plates, 5-3/4 x 9-1/4". Original embossed cloth with title
in bold gilt. Very fine.
Pingenot: "One of the nicest early view albums Ive
ever had." Published sometime in the 1880s by Paul
Wagners Bazaar, 22, 24 & 26 Commerce Street,
"Importer and Dealer in Fancy Goods, Toys and Notions,
Mexican and Indian Curiosities." Views include the Alamo,
missions San José and Concepción, San
Francisco de la Espada, San Juan Capistran (sic), San
Fernando Cathedral, Fort Sam Houston from the watch tower,
San Pedro Springs, street scenes, public buildings, and (of
course) Wagners Grand Bazaar. All are San Antonio
views except one of the newly completed state capitol
building in Austin.
[SAN ANTONIO]. 16 post cards of San Antonio scenes. No date, but one cent postage.
[SAN ANTONIO]. San Antonio Flood [1921]. Set of six photographs.
SANTOS, Richard G. Aguayo Expedition into Texas 1721. An Annotated Translation of the 5 Versions of the Diary Kept by Bro. Juan Antonio de la Pena. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1981. Illustrations, map. Laid in is 10-page pamphlet by Santos, "San Antonio de Bexar/ 1 de Enero 1836 with double page map. Oblong 4to, original crash linen with paper label. Fine.
SANTOS, Richard G. San Antonio de Bexar. 1 de Enero 1836. San Antonio: James W. Knight, n.d.
STEINFELDT, Cecilia. San Antonio Was: Seen
Through a Magic Lantern. [San Antonio: San Antonio
Museum Assoc., 1978]. Frontispiece, profusely illustrated.
4to, original cloth with photographic overlay on front
cover. Glassine d.j. chipped and torn.
First
edition.
STILLMAN, J. D. B. Wanderings in the Southwest
in 1855 by J. D. B. Stillman. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark
Company, 1990. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations, large
folding map. Original red leather, gilt. Issued without
d.j. Mint.
First
edition, limited edition (50 copies numbered and signed
by the editor). Pingenot: Seeking adventure, Jacob Davis
Babcock Stillman landed on the Texas coast in May 1855. For
six months he roamed the Texas frontier border settlements,
forts, etc., recording his experiences and insights and
sending off letters to The Crayon, a prominent but
short-lived journal of landscape art, where they were
originally published. Edited and with an introduction by
Ron Tyler, these 1855 letters present a remarkable picture
of Texas during a crucial, complex, and little understood
time in the states history. The limited edition was
sold out soon after publication.
WOOLFORD, Sam and Bess. The San Antonio
Story. Austin: Steck Company, 1950. Illustrations.
D.j.
Published by Joskes of Texas as a public service.
(14 vols.)
($500-1,100)
421. [SHEET MUSIC]. Bound volume of approximately
48 pieces of sheet music published in Philadelphia, New
York, Baltimore, Boston. Mostly undated. Those with dates
are from the 1830s. Original red boards with leather spine.
Worn.
Very scarce.
($150-300)
422. [SIGNED BOOKS & ASSOCIATION COPIES]. Lot of 35 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
ADAMS, Andy. The Corporal Segundo. Austin:
Encino Press, 1968. Frontispiece portrait. Pictorial
boards. Very fine.
First
edition, limited edition (#284 of 750 copies).
Introduction by Wilson M. Hudson. Lutz A22. Whaley 36.
Pingenot: A play in three acts; the authors first
effort at writing and heretofore unpublished. The title
reflects Adamss imperfect knowledge of Spanish, which
should read The Caporal Segundo (meaning the second
foreman).
ADAMS, Andy. A Texas Matchmaker. Boston
& New York: Houghton, Mifflin, and Company, 1904.
Frontispiece, illustrations. Original pictorial cloth.
Light wear to extremities, else fine. Written vertically
across the title-page in the authors hand: "Most
Sincerely, Andy Adams, Colo. Springs,
Colo."
First edition of Adams second book. Dobie, p.
95. Pingenot: Adams came to Texas in the early
1880s and remained ten years, eight of which were
spent in trail driving. After a stint at gold mining in
Colorado and Nevada, he settled in Colorado Springs in
1894, where he remained, mostly, for the remainder of his
life. Altogether, seven of Adams books were
published, all written with remarkable verisimilitude, a
quality he maintained without compromise as an honest
interpreter of cattlemen. Inscribed copies of Adams
books are infrequently offered.
BARKER, Elliot S. Western Life and Adventures
1889 to 1970. Albuquerque: Calvin Horn, [1970].
Photographic plates. Laid in are two t.l.s. by Barker.
Cloth. Near mint in d.j. Autographed by the author on the
half-title.
First
edition. Pingenot: The author came to New Mexico by
covered wagon in 1889 when three years of age. He grew up
to become a rancher and conservationist for the U.S. Forest
Service, then headed the State Department of Game and Fish
for 22 years. His well-told stories set in the
mountain-forest country of New Mexico are a colorful, fast
moving narrative.
BRIGGS, L. Vernon. Arizona and New Mexico 1882.
California 1886. Mexico 1891. Boston: Privately
Printed, 1932. Frontispiece, illustrations, plates. Cloth,
gilt. One corner bumped otherwise a fine, bright copy.
Presentation inscribed and signed by the author.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 276. Gunn, Mexico in
American and British Letters 620. Howell,
California 50 325: "Very rare." Powell, Arizona
Gathering II:239. Saunders, 2774. Pingenot:
Many of the photographs are by the Briggs. Howes
B773 lists Briggs California and the West, published
the year before, but failed to include this follow-up
volume. The first book contained Briggss experiences
as a young medical student with his sister in California
from the 1880s to the 1920s. This work is a
continuation with full accounts of the Apache War and the
Grand Army of the Republic. Briggs traveled as far as New
Orleans and Mexico City, and his narrative in diary form
has especially interesting comments on San Antonio.
BURNS, Annalee. Gone Are the Days. San Antonio: Naylor Company, [1960]. Illustrations. 12mo, cloth. Fine in torn d.j. Inscribed by the author.
CHRISMAN, Harry. Lost Trails of the
Cimarron. Denver: Sage Books, [1961]. Plates, portrait,
maps, facsimile. Original cloth. Mint in d.j. Presentation
inscribed with a personal sketch by the author.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 421: "Has material on Dodge
City, the Coe outlaws, Wyatt Earp, Bat Masterson, and
others."
DAVIS, J. Frank. Almanzar. London, Edinburgh, & New York: Nelson, n.d. 16mo, decorated cloth. Fine in pictorial d.j. Signed.
FISHER, O. C. with Jeff Dykes. King Fisher: His
Life and Times. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
[1967]. Original boards. Very good in somewhat worn and
rubbed pictorial d.j. Presentation inscribed and signed by
O. C.
Fisher.
Adams, Guns 276. Gunn, Mexico in American and
British Letters 620. Howell, California 50 325:
"Very rare." Powell, Arizona Gathering II:239.
Pingenot: The story of outlaw turned lawman, John "King"
Fisher, who dominated the Rio Grande border country in the
vicinity of Eagle Pass, Texas. Written by Congressman O. C.
Fisher, a descendant of King Fisher, and noted book seller
Jeff Dykes, this biography attempts to reconcile
objectively the conflicting accounts of Fishers life
by drawing on many sources of information.
FRAZIER, Donald S. Blood and Treasure:
Confederate Empire in the Southwest. College Station:
Texas A&M University Press, 1995. Illustrations, maps.
Cloth. Mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A fine award-winning book on the
Confederate attempt to take Arizona and New Mexico.
FURMAN, Necah Stewart. Walter Prescott Webb:
His Life and Impact. Albuquerque: University of New
Mexico Press, 1976. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations.
Cloth. Near mint in d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed and
signed by the author, along with a note from the director
of the University of New Mexico Press that this was 1 of 6
hand-bound copies.
First
edition. Foreword by Joe B. Frantz. Pingenot: The
first and only full-length biography of Webb. J. Frank
Dobie described him as "the outstanding historical
interpreter of the Southwest." Dobie would have liked this
biography and would agree with W. Eugene Hollon, who wrote:
"I doubt if many would fail to complete the book once they
pick it up." Long out-of-print.
GAMBRELL, Herbert and Virginia. A Pictorial History of Texas. Photographic illustrations. 4to, cloth over boards. Fine in d.j.
GOODWYN, Frank. The Magic of Limping John: A
Strange Story of the Southwest. New York: Farrar &
Rinehart, [1944]. Illustrations by Grace Greenwood.
Original cloth in a worn d.j. Warm presentation inscription
to Miss Francis [sic] Alexander, an early teacher,
fellow poet, and friend, signed by the author.
First
edition. Dobie, p. 181. Pingenot: A novel about a
group of Spanish-Americans in the Brownsville region of
lower Texas, particularly the story of John Luna, whose
love of tequila prompted him to play devil, and who became
a god against his will.
HARDIN, John Wesley. The Life of John Wesley
Hardin as Written by Himself. Norman: University of
Oklahoma Press, 1961. Signed presentation copy, presented
to Ben Pingenot by
McCubbin.
With an introduction by Robert G. McCubbin.
HUTCHINSON, W. H. Bear Flag and Lone Star: Two Imperial Powers and Their Stereotypes. Reprinted from the Southwestern Historical Quarterly LXXII, no. 2 (October 1968). Inscribed.
HUTCHINSON, W. H. California Heritage: A History of Northern California Lumbering. N.p., Diamond National Corporation, n.d. Illustrations. Wrappers.
HUTCHINSON, W. H. California: The Golden Shore by the Sundown Sea. Belmont: Star Publishing Company, 1988. Illustrations. Inscribed. Includes signed articles by author. Wrappers.
KILGORE, Dan. How Did Davy Die? College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1978. Original
cloth. Fine in pictorial d.j. Presentation inscribed to Ben
E. Pingenot from the author.
First
edition. Pingenot: Although generating a storm of
controversy, this is one of the few important studies
relating to the Texas Revolution done in recent years.
Kilgore has carefully sifted out the truth concerning the
handful of Alamo defenders, including Crockett, who did not
die during the assault but was put to death on Santa
Annas order following the battle. Although myth takes
a backseat to fact, the story in no way demeans the luster
of the Texan defenders noble sacrifice.
LAIDLEY, Theodore. "Surrounded by Dangers of
All Kinds": The Mexican War Letters of Lieutenant Theodore
Laidley. Denton: University of North Texas Press,
[1997]. Portrait, map. Cloth. Mint in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Theodore Laidley, a West Point
graduate, was a young army officer assigned to General
Scotts army during the Mexican War. His letters home
date from August, 1845 to May, 1848, from places as far
apart as New York, Brazos Santiago, Texas; Tampico, Vera
Cruz, Cerro Gordo, Jalapa, Perote, Puebla, and Mexico City.
They describe details of a soldiers life and the
horrible experiences of battle, as well as descriptions of
the land and people Laidley encountered in Mexico.
LANDOIS, Jesus Santos. El Ojo Parado: El Saqueo del Valle de Santa Rosa. N.p.: Musquiz, 1993. Inscribed. Wrappers.
NANKIVELL, John H. The History of the
Twenty-fifth Regiment United States Infantry 1869-1926.
Fort Collins: Old Army Press, 1972. Color frontispiece,
photographic illustrations, maps. Cloth, gilt. Very fine.
Presentation inscribed to book collector Charles G. Downing
from John M.
Carroll.
Reprint.
NYE, W. S. Carbine & Lance. The Story of
Old Fort Sill. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
1937. Frontispiece, illustrations. Original cloth. Fine in
a very good to fine d.j. Presentation inscribed with a
letter from Nye laid in.
First edition.
POWERS, Edward. War and the Weather.
Delavan: Published by the author, 1890. Original patterned
cloth, gilt. Some rubbing, else very good. Presentation
copy, inscribed to the Hon. Abner Taylor of the 1st
Congressional District of Illinois and signed by the
author.
Revised edition. Pingenot: Author treats the effects of
battles, where canons are fired, on the weather. Examples
cited include Buena Vista, Palo Alto, Siege of Monterey,
Battle of Contreras, Churubusco, Chepultepec, as well as a
number of Civil War battles. Not in Tutorow or any other
Mexican or Civil War bibliography. Very uncommon.
RAGSDALE, Kenneth B. Quicksilver: Terlingua and
the Chisos Mining Company. College Station: Texas
A&M University Press, 1976. Illustrations. Cloth. Near
mint in d.j. Signed by Ragsdale and dated Feb., 1977.
First
edition and a unique copy of the authors first
book. Pingenot: The front free endpaper contains a full
page essay in the authors hand, entitled "Genesis of
Quicksilver," wherein he relates the interesting
circumstances that led him to write a book which might not
otherwise have been written. Any book of narrative history
with details of its provenance in the authors hand is
uncommon to say the least.
RISTER, Carl Coke. Southern Plainsmen.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1938. Photographic
illustrations, folding map. Original ecru cloth with title
on spine. Autographed on the front free endpaper by the
author.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 1864: "In a chapter
entitled Frontier Justice the author gives a
general picture of lawlessness in the early-day Southwest";
Herd 1908. Howes R317. Rader 2709. Saunders 3128.
SANBORN, Kate. A Truthful Woman in Southern California. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1893. Cloth, gilt title on spine, colored embossed rose on front. Inscribed.
SANDOZ, Mari. Crazy Horse: The Strange Man of
the Oglalas. New York: Little, Brown, & Company,
1942. Folding map. D.j. Inscribed.
First
edition.
SPEARS, John R. A History of the Mississippi Valley: From Its Discovery to the End of Domination. The Narrative of the Founding of an Empire, Shorn of Current Myth, and Enlivened by the Thrilling Adventures of Discoverers, Pioneers, Frontiersmen, Indian Fighters, and Home Makers. New York: A. S. Clark, 1903. Illustrations, folding map.
STILLMAN, J. D. B. Wanderings in the Southwest
in 1855 by J. D. B. Stillman. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark
Company, 1990. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations, large
folding map.. Original red leather, gilt. Issued without
d.j. Mint.
First
edition, limited edition (50 copies numbered and signed
by the editor). Pingenot: Seeking adventure, Jacob Davis
Babcock Stillman landed on the Texas coast in May 1855. For
six months he roamed the Texas frontier border settlements,
forts, etc., recording his experiences and insights, and
sending off letters to The Crayon, a prominent but
short-lived journal of landscape art, where they were
originally published. Edited and with an introduction by
Ron Tyler, these 1855 letters present a remarkable picture
of Texas during a crucial, complex, and little understood
time in the states history. The limited edition was
sold out soon after publication.
THOMPSON, Richard A. Crossing the Border with the 4th Cavalry: Mackenzies Raid into Mexico-1873. Waco: Texian Press, 1986. Photographs, illustrations, map. Cloth. Very fine in lightly chipped d.j.
TOLBERT, Frank X. The Day of San Jacinto.
New York: McGraw Hill, [1959]. Inscribed.
First
edition.
UPTON, Emory. A New System of Infantry Tactics Double and Single Rank. Adapted to American Topography and Improved Fire-Arms. New York: D. Appleton, 1868. 16mo, original leather, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Inscribed.
WALLACE, Edward S. Destiny and Glory. New
York: Coward-McCann, [1957]. Illustrations. Cloth. Very
fine in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The incredible story of a
forgotten chapter in American historythe reckless men
and bold adventurers who made hostile expeditions to the
Caribbean, Central and South America between the Mexican
and Civil Wars. Includes a chapter on Jane McManus Cazneau,
a remarkable nineteenth-century woman whose exploits would
make many 20th-century feminists blush. Long
out-of-print.
WALLACE, Edward S. The Great Reconnaissance:
Soldiers, Artists and Scientists on the Frontier
1848-1861. Boston, 1955. Illustrations, double-page
map. Cloth. Very good in slightly worn d.j. Presentation
inscribed to Ben E. Pingenot and signed by the author.
First
edition. Powell, Southwestern Century 95.
Pingenot: The story of the men who explored and surveyed
the new American boundary with Mexico after 1848; the
scouts and pioneers who opened up the vast unknown country;
the engineers who blazed the trails for roads to the
Pacific, and the work of the scientists and
artists.
WALLACE, Ernest. Ranald S. Mackenzie on the
Texas Frontier. College Station: Texas A&M
University Press, 1993. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations, maps. Original pictorial wrappers. Mint.
Presentation inscribed on the half-title to "Ben Pingenot
with thanks for all you do to preserve Texas history, with
warm regards, David Murrah"; and "To Ben Pingenot for
providing the original copy from which this edition was
reproduced/ Noel Parsons/ Texas A&M
Press."
Reprint of Ernest Wallaces classic work on Mackenzie
with a foreword by David J. Murrah of Texas Tech
University. Basic Texas Books 25n. Pingenot:
Excellent study of Mackenzies Indian fighting years
on the Texas frontier.
WALLACE, Edward S. and John K. Herr. The Story
of the U.S. Cavalry. Boston: Little, Brown and Company,
[1953]. Profusely illustrated. Small 4to, original cloth in
d.j. Presentation copy to Ben Pingenot, signed by
Wallace.
First
edition. With a Foreword by General Jonathan M.
Wainright.
WOOLFORD, Sam. Tales from Moonshine Valley.
Austin: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1973. Cloth. D.j.
Inscribed.
(36 vols.)
($1,100-2,000)
423. [SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY]. Lot of approximately 370 issues, including:
Southwestern Historical Quarterly. Dating
from 1897, a nearly complete set of approximately 370
issues, 1897-1999. With 3 vols. of indices for vols. 1-40,
41-60, and 61-70. Generally fine, though there is
occasional chipping or fading of wrappers.
Lacks
1:1 (July 1897); 1:3-2:1 (January 1898 to July 1898); 4:3
(January 1901); 5:1 & 2 (July & October 1901);
7:3-8:2 (January 1904-October 1904); 18:2 (October 1914);
19:4 (April 1916); 20:4 (April 1917); 21:2 & 3 (October
1917 & January 1918); 22:2 (October 1918); 23:1 (July
1919); 23:4-24:4 (April 1920-April 1921); 25:2 & 3
(October 1921 & January 1922); 26:1-3 (July
1922-January 1923); 30:3 (January 1927).
(Approximately
370 vols.)
($2,000-4,000)
424. [SPANISH SOUTHWEST]. Lot of 15 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BRINCKERHOFF, Sidney B., and Odie B. Faulk.
Lancers for the King: A Study of the Frontier Military
System of Northern New Spain with a Translation of the
Royal Regulations of 1772. Phoenix: Arizona Historical
Foundation, 1965. Maps (1 folding), illustrations (some
colored), facsimiles. 4to, original full gilt decorated
morocco. Issued without d.j. Fine. Presentation inscribed
copy.
First edition (#135 of 200 numbered copies signed by
both authors). D. Powell, Arizona Gathering
II, 243. Pingenot: A beautiful work on early Spanish
presidios in Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, and California,
with many illustrations of Spanish weapons. Text in English
and Spanish. See Cowan (p. 256), Graff (4914), Howes
(N225), Streeter (76B), and Wagner, Spanish Southwest (159)
for information on the Reglamento, which established a plan
of frontier defense along a line which, in most part, is
now the boundary between the U.S. and Mexico.
CANEDO, Lino Gomez. Primeras Exploraciones y
Poblamiento de Texas (1686-1694). Monterrey: Instituto
Tecnologico, 1968. Original printed wrappers. Some age
toning to leaves, else fine.
First
edition.
CHAPA, Juan Bautista. Texas & Northeastern
Mexico, 1630-1690. Austin: University of Texas Press,
1997. 2 maps, illustrations, 5 drawings by Jack Jackson.
Cloth. Mint in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Edited with an introduction by William C.
Foster. Pingenot: Juan Bautista Chapas detailed
account of the Northeastern Spanish frontier was written in
1690, but not published until 1909. It has become the
primary contemporary document for any study of Spanish
Colonial Texas. This work is the only accurate and
annotated English translation of Chapas Historia
de Nuevo León. The author includes in the
appendix a translation of Alonso de Leóns
Discourses.
CONNOR, Seymour V. Texas in 1776: A Historical
Description. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1975.
Maps. 4to, paper over boards, gilt lettering. Very fine.
First edition.
DEL BOSQUE, Fernando. Expedition into Texas of
Fernando del Bosque: Standard-Bearer of the King Don Carlos
II in the Year 1675. San Antonio: Norman Brock, 1947.
Folding map laid in. Fine in original stiff printed
wrappers.
First
edited edition of the first Spanish explorer, after
Cabeza de Vaca, to enter Texas.
FOSTER, William C. Spanish Expeditions into
Texas 1689-1768. Austin: University of Texas Press,
[1995]. Illustrations, maps. Original stiff pictorial
wrappers. Mint.
First
edition. Pingenot: Drawing upon detailed diaries
that each expedition kept, early Spanish and modern
topographic maps, and aerial photographs, Foster is able to
give us a clear picture of where the Spanish explorers
actually passed through Texas.
GALVEZ, Bernardo de. Instructions for the
Governing of the Interior Provinces of New Spain, 1786.
Berkeley: Quivira Society, 1951. Frontispiece
photograph. Original white cloth over gilt-stamped rose
boards. Mint.
First
edition in English, limited edition (#465 of 500
numbered copies) of the rare original 1786 printing in
Spanish. Translated and edited by Donald C. Worcester.
Graff 1498n. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 167n.
Pingenot: In response to the continual Indian
depredations and the unsettled state of the northern
frontier of New Spain (Coahuila, Texas, New Mexico, Nueva
Vizcaya, Sinaloa, Sonora, and the Californias), newly
appointed Viceroy Gálvez, for whom Galveston Bay and
later the city of Galveston was named, issued these
important instructions on Indian policy and frontier
administration.
HADLEY, Diana, and Thomas H. Naylor, & Mardith
K. Schuetz-Miller, (editors) The Presidio and Militia on
the Northern Frontier of New Spain. Vol. II, Part
Two: The Central Corridor & the Texas
Corredor. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, [1997].
Illustrations, maps. Original cloth, gilt title. Issued
without d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Part of a multivolume work and
part of the Documentary Relations of the Southwest project
(DRSW) under editorship of Charles W. Polzer, S.J. This
volume stands alone in the translation and publication of
documents that describe Spanish exploration and conquest of
Texas, New Mexico and Mexico. Included are letters,
diaries, judicial papers, military reports, and
interrogations. Its focus is on the presidial system as
used for exploration, military presence and defense,
militia duty, and penal obligations.
JACKSON, Jack (editor). Imaginary Kingdom:
Texas as Seen by the Rivera and Rubí Military
Expeditions, 1727 and 1767. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, 1995. Illustrations, maps. Half
cloth and morocco spine, gilt. Mint in publishers
slipcase.
First
edition, limited edition (#45 of 100 numbered copies).
Pingenot: The diaries of Rivera and Rubí, written
in the eighteenth century during inspections of the far
northern frontier of New Spain, have previously been
unavailable in English translation. The Rubí diary
was heretofore unknown. Both, presented here, are carefully
placed in historical context by Jackson and Foster. Because
of Spains tenuous hold on the distant frontier,
Rubí and Rivera saw it as an imaginary
possessionthe kings domain in name
only.
LADRON DE GUEVARA, Antonio. Noticias de los
Poblados y Tratos de que se Componen el Nuevo Reyno de
León, Provincia de Coaguila, Nueva Estremadura, y
Provincia de las Texas, Nuevas Philipinas.... Madrid:
José Porrua Turanzas, 1962. Folding map,
illustrations. Original light olive green wrappers.
Limited
edition (#15 of 100 copies) of the rare original
edition printed in Mexico City in 1739, with added
scholarly notes. Howes L12n. Wagner, Spanish
Southwest 109. Pingenot: Merciless criticism of the
missionaries and governing authorities in the Spanish
Southwest, with an account of Texas and colonization scheme
for the region between the Rio Grande and the Guadalupe.
LAFORA, Nicolas de. Relacion del Viaje que Hizo
a los Presidios Internos situados en la Frontera....
Mexico: Editorial Pedro Robredo, 1939. Illustrations,
folding map. Small 4to, original stiff printed wrappers.
Very fine copy.
First
edition. Griffin 2489: "Laforas record of the
journey made by himself and Rubí through Nueva
Vizcaya, Nueva Galicia, and Nayarit in the eighteenth
century. Contains data on towns, Indians, presidios,
government and social conditions. One of the most important
sources, and a handsome publication." Handbook of
Texas II:512-13. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 159c.
Pingenot: Edited by Vito Alessio Robles, this is the
first printing of a previously unpublished
manuscript.
MORRIS, John Miller. El Llano Estacado:
Exploration and Imagination on the High Plains of Texas and
New Mexico, 1536-1860. Austin: Texas State Historical
Association, 1997. 35 illustrations, maps. Cloth. Mint in
pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A grand history and geography
told in an imaginative, interdisciplinary style of one of
the worlds unique regionsthe enormous mesa land
of the Southern High Plains in Texas and New Mexico. Winner
of the 1997 Bates Award from the Texas State Historical
Association.
OCROULEY, Pedro Alonso. A Description of
the Kingdom of New Spain, 1774. San Francisco: Lawton
& Alfred Kennedy, 1972. Colored frontispiece portrait,
28 plates (12 colored), 2 maps (1 folding in pocket of back
cover). Folio, original cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: English translation of a
previously unpublished manuscript written by an
eighteenth-century literate Irish-Spanish merchant who
spent much time in the Southwest. Translated and edited by
Sean Galvin. The chapters on Los Adaes and El Paso del
Norte contain material on Texas, and the large folding map
shows the Texas missions in 1774.
VILLAGRÁ, Gaspar Perez de. History of
New Mexico. Los Angeles: Quivira Society, 1933.
Frontispiece, plates. Original gilt-stamped boards and
half-vellum. Fine.
First
edition, limited edition (#547 of 665 copies).
WEDDLE, Robert S. and Robert H. Thonhoff. Drama
& Conflict: The Texas Saga of 1776. Austin: Madrona
Press, [1976]. Illustrations by Marvin L. Jeffreys,
facsimiles. 4to, original cloth. Fine in pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: An informative account
of the five provinces of New Spain that shared the present
state of Texas in the 1770s. Spain sought to reinforce her
New World position, eroded by the Seven Years War.
The period was attended by the reshaping of the northern
defense line to protect the frontier settlements from the
menace of Apaches, Comanches, and other tribes, the
development of the Texas range cattle industry, and the
struggle of the missions against mounting adversity. A fine
history of Spanish colonial Texas and its legacy to the
later Republic and state of Texas by two respected
historians.
(15 vols.)
($425-850)
425. [TEXAS, GENERAL]. Lot of 30 titles, including:
AUSTIN, Stephen F. Establishing Austins
Colony: The First Book Printed in Texas With the Laws,
Orders, and contracts of Colonization. Austin: Jenkins
Publishing Company, 1970. Frontispiece. Cloth. Fine in
d.j.
Edited and with an introduction by David B. Gracy. Howes
T144. Streeter 12n. Pingenot: Austins own
contemporary account of the establishment of the first
Anglo-American settlement in Texas, first published in 1829
in what has become the rarest of all Texas books. It
includes the first cattle regulations for Texas and
carefully describes the general situation of Texas as a
place for colonization.
BARNES, Charles Merritt. Combats and Conquests of Immortal Heroes, Sung in Song and Told in Story. San Antonio: Guessaz & Ferlet Company, 1910. Color plate in front with protective paper intact, illustrations. Red boards, gilt title on spine and front. Spotted.
DAWSON, Nicholas. Narrative of Nicholas
"Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in 41 and
49, and Texas in 51). San Francisco:
Grabhorn Press, 1933. Color illustrations by Arvilla
Parker. Original brown decorative boards, tan cloth
backstrip, printed label. Very fine copy in original plain
brown d.j.
Limited
edition (500 copies). Reissue in new type of the rare
1901 Austin, Texas, edition in which only 50 copies were
printed. Adams, Herd 661: "The author was in the
first company to cross the Rocky Mountains in 1841. The
first issue is practically unprocurable and the 1933
edition is now very scarce." Cowan, p. 41. Edwards, Lost
Oases, p. 68: "This beautiful little fine-press book of
the Grabhorns is well worth owning. Dawson is...one of our
most enthusiastic, and cheerful, narrators." Grabhorn 184.
Graff 1027: "In 1849 he went overland to California again,
from Sherman, Texas via El Paso. In 1851 he settled near
Austin, Texas, where he lived for the next fifty years or
more." Howes D159.
DE LEON, Arnoldo. They Called Them Greasers:
Anglo Attitudes toward Mexicans in Texas, 1821-1900.
Austin: University of Texas Press, [1983]. Frontispiece
map. Cloth. Mint in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A seminal work in the historical
literature of race relations in nineteenth-century Texas in
which tensions between Anglos and Tejanos, existing since
the earliest settlements, are examined.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Cow People. Boston:
Little, Brown & Co., 1964. Photographic illustrations.
Cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 601. McVicker A18a. Reese,
Six Score 31. Pingenot: Dobies last book
published during his lifetime. He received the advanced
copy from his publisher on the day he died. Contains
biographical accounts of cowmen such as Ab Blocker, Charles
Goodnight, etc.
FIELD, Joseph E. Three Years in Texas.
Including a View of the Texas Revolution, and an Account of
the Principal Battles. Austin: Steck Company, 1935. Red
cloth.
Bookplate.
A reprint from the original. Graff 1314. Howes F114.
FRIEND, Llerena. Sam Houston: The Great
Designer. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1954.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Cloth. Fine in near
fine d.j.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 66: "The most
scholarly biography of Sam Houston, this is also one of the
most interesting." Pingenot: H. Bailey Carroll called it
"a definitive study of fundamental importance." The best
biography of this complex Texan and becoming difficult to
find in a nice dust jacket.
GILBERT, Charles E. Jr. A Concise History of Early Texas as Told by Its 30 Historic Flags, Illustrated in Color. Houston: Adco Press, 1964. Illustrations. Signed.
HEINTZELMAN, Samuel Peter. Fifty Miles and a
Fight. Major Samuel Peter Heintzelmans Journal of
Texas & the Cortina War. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, 1998. Frontispiece portrait,
photographic illustrations. Cloth. Mint in mint d.j.
First
edition.
INGLIS, Jack M. A History of Vegetation on the
Rio Grande Plain. Bulletin No. 45. Austin: Texas Parks
& Wildlife, 1964. Illustrations, numerous maps, 3
separate folding colored plates in attached sleeve.
Original pictorial wrappers. Mint.
First
edition. Pingenot: A valuable work containing
summaries of comments pertaining to flora and fauna made by
early travelers in 36 South Texas counties. Eight separate
maps delineate the routes across South Texas followed by
some 29 travelers including Bosque-Larios Expedition
(1675), Peña (1720, 1722), Austin (1821), Roemer
(1846), Michler (1849), and Reid (1858). The text also
includes a gazetteer of travelers whose observations were
used, and a bibliography of the literature from wherein the
observations were drawn. A useful, important and
little-known reference, now more than six years
out-of-print.
KING, John Asgal. Those Texas Boys and Other Poems. N.p., 1955. Tan cloth.
LATHAM, Francis S. Travels in the Republic of
Texas, 1842. Austin: Encino Press, 1971. Endpaper maps.
Original printed boards. Mint. Autographed by the
editor.
First
edition. Pingenot: A first-person view of Texas in
1842 by an educated, insightful observer. The author
arrived in Galveston and visited Houston, La Grange,
Bastrop, Austin, and San Antonio. Includes descriptions of
Sam Houston, Edward Burleson, a visit to a ranch near
Seguin, the Lipan Apaches, agricultural opportunities,
etc.
LOOMIS, Noel M. The Texan-Santa Fe Pioneers. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958. Illustrations. Cloth. Fine in pictorial d.j.
MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM COMPANY. Texas History
Movies: Four Hundred Years of History and Industrial
Development. Text by One of the Foremost Historians of the
State. [Dallas]: Turner [for Magnolia Petroleum
Company], 1935. Illustrated. Wrappers.
Revised
edition. First edition was in 1928. (68) DS: Check price.
This was not the 1954 date/issue Pingenot gave.
MAISSIN, Eugene. The French in Mexico and Texas
(1838-1839)...Translated from the French with Introduction
and Notes.... Salado: Anson Jones Press, 1961. Folding
map, portraits, plates. 4to, original turquoise cloth. Very
fine.
First edition in English, limited edition
(500 copies). Translated from the French by James L.
Shepherd. Basic Texas Books 67n: "...Maissins
journey to Texas...provides an interesting alternative
French view of the new republic." Handbook of Texas
III:563-64. For the French edition of Maissin, published in
Paris in 1839, see Howes B507; Raines, p. 147, and
Streeter 1343. Pingenot: Maissins account
of the Texas Revolution and the visit to Texas by Admiral
Charles Baudin relates the French role in helping the
Texans achieve independence. The presence of the French
naval squadron in the Gulf of Mexico undoubtedly deterred
Mexico from retaliating after San Jacinto. Also contains
Maissins account of the French fleets invasion
of Mexico in 1838 with subsequent visit to Florida.
MOORE, Francis, Jr. Map and description of
Texas...With Concise Statements...And Some Brief Remarks
Upon the Character and Customs of Its Inhabitants.
Waco: Texian Press, 1965. Pocket map, 8 plates. 16mo,
embossed black cloth. Mint in
d.j.
Facsimile reprint of 1840 edition. Introduction by James M.
Day.
RAY, Worth S. Austin Colony Pioneers: Including
History of Bastrop, Fayette, Grimes, Montgomery, and
Washington Counties, Texas, and Their Earliest Settlers.
Austin: Privately published, 1949. Illustrations.
Original cloth with gilt lettering. Fine. Presentation
inscription.
First
edition. "The best work on Stephen F. Austins
Second, or Little, Colony, located in Central Texas bounded
on the north by the Old San Antonio Road. Much information
from scarce manuscript, family, and court records, with
many biographical sketches of pioneers" (quoting
Jenkinss description of his 1970 reprint edition, but
not included in Basic Texas Books).
RICKARD, J. A. and Maurine Bullock. Your Texas
History. Austin: W. S. Benson & Company, 1962.
Illustrations in black and white and color. 4to, original
pictorial blue buckram. Fine.
First
edition. Pingenot: An outstanding Texas history text
for junior high level yet comprehensive for adults wanting
to know more about Texas.
SALINAS, Porfirio. Bluebonnets and Cactus: An
Album of Southwestern Paintings by Porfirio Salinas.
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1967. Frontispiece, color
illustrations. Oblong 4to, original beige cloth. Very fine
in d.j.
First
edition. With an introduction by Joe B. Frantz, a
preface by Dewey Bradford, and five short stories by O.
Henry, Chas. A. Siringo, Richard Harding Davis, Emerson
Hough, and Zane Grey.
SANCHEZ-NAVARRO, Carlos. La Guerra de Tejas.
Memorias de un Soldado. Mexico: Editorial Polis, 1938.
12mo, original three-quarter Mexican tree calf, raised
bands, leather label. Fine.
First
edition. Folding plan of the Alamo by the author in
facsimile.
TAYLOR, W. Thomas. Texfake: An Account of the
Theft and Forgery of Early Texas Printed Documents.
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. xix [1] 158 [2] pp. Plates.
8vo, cloth over pictorial boards. New. Signed.
First edition. Pingenot: Printed by letterpress.
Long awaited story of the who, how, and where the fakes of
fabulous Texas documents came on the market, told by the
dealer who, himself a victim, brought the truth out in the
open.
Texas Almanac and State Industrial Guide 1931. Dallas: Dallas News, 1930. Red, white, and blue printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled and creased. Signed by previous owner on covers.
The Texas Capitol. Reprinted from The Humble Way, Humble Oil & Refining Company. 8 pp. Self-wrappers.
TILING, Moritz. History of the German Element
in Texas, 1820-1850. Houston: Privately printed, 1913.
Dark red cloth. Light wear to extremities but overall a
very good copy.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 15n. Howes T267.
Pingenot: One of the standard histories of German
immigrants in Texas during the mid-nineteenth century.
Contains material gathered from early pioneers and Indian
fighters not available elsewhere. Includes sections on the
Houston Turnberein and the German Singers League and on
Robert Kleberg and the Meusebach Expedition. Very
scarce. 2 copies.
WALRAVEN, Bill and Marjorie K. The Magnificent Barbarians: Little Told Tales of the Texas Revolution. Austin: Eaken Press, 1993. Wrappers. Signed. Personal letter from authors.
WATKINS, Sue. One League to Each Wind: Accounts
of Early Surveying in Texas. Austin:
Von-Boeckmann-Jones, [n.d., 1960]. Photographs, text
drawings, pictorial endpapers. Original cloth. Near fine in
d.j.
First edition. Published by the Texas Surveyors
Association in a small edition. Pingenot: An obscure
work divided in three parts: articles on the art of
surveying during the early days of Texas; accounts written
by the surveyors themselves; and brief biographies of some
of the more outstanding surveyors of this era.
WEAVER, Bobby D. Castros Colony: Empresario Development in Texas, 1842-1865. College Station, Texas A&M University Press. Mint in publishers shrink-wrap.
WEBB, Walter Prescott. Talks on Texas Books: A
Collection of Book Reviews. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, [1970]. Frontispiece portrait.
Cloth. Very fine in spine-faded d.j.
First
edition. Compiled and edited with introduction by
Llerena Friend. Pingenot: Written between 1923 and 1928
and ranging from whimsical to serious scholarly discussions
about books on Texas subjects.
WEEMS, John Edward. Dream of Empire: A Human
History of the Republic of Texas 1836-1846. New York:
Simon & Schuster, 1971. D.j.
First
edition.
WOODMAN, David, Jr. Guide to Texas
Emigrants. Waco: Texian Press, 1974. Folding map
frontispiece, 1 plate. 12mo, cloth. Fine in d.j.
Facsimile
reprint of 1835 edition.
(31 vols.)
($500-1,100)
426. [TEXAS FICTION]. Lot of 3 titles, including:
MICHENER, James A. Texas, A Novel. New
York: Random House, 1985. Illustrations. Cloth. Mint in a
very fine d.j.
First
edition, first printing. Pingenot: Michener spent
thirty months in Texas researching this mammoth historical
novel, which provides an entertaining way to learn some of
the general background of Texas history. The jacket blurb
states: "In this magnificent historical novel, Michener
skillfully combines fact and fiction to present our
richest, most expansive and most diversified state.
Spanning four and a half centuries, this saga of Texas
begins in the early 1500s, when the first
SpaniardsCabeza de Vaca and Coronadoexplore
parts of it, and ends with its present-day eminence as one
of our most powerful states...second to none in natural
wealth and human enterprise."
MURRAY, W. H. H. The Busted Ex-Texan and Other
Stories. Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske & Company, 1890.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Original pictorial
cloth, gilt. Very fine.
First
edition. Wright 3915. Pingenot: A big windy story
about a Texan. Excellent illustrations. Rare early
literature about Texas. Contains "The Busted Ex-Texan," and
"Deacon Tubman & Parson Whitney," as well as a
narrative poem, "The Leaf of Red Rose."
SEELY, Howard. A Lone Star Bo-Peep and Other
Tales of Texan Ranch Life. New York: Mershon, 1885.
16mo, minor rubbing to spinal extremities, else a fine,
bright copy.
First
edition. Raines, p. 184. Sloan, Women in the Cattle
Country 564: "Contains one of the earliest literary
treatments of a Texas cowgirl." Wright III:4858.
(3
vols.)
($90-180)
427. [TEXAS NAVY]. Lot of 3 titles, including:
DEVEREAUX, Linda Ericson. The Texas Navy.... Nacogdoches: Ericson, [1983]. Illustrations. 4to, wrappers.
HILL, Jim Dan. The Texas Navy in Forgotten
Battles and Shirtsleeve Diplomacy. Chicago: University
of Chicago Press, 1937. Illustrations. Original cloth. Very
fine in fine d.j. Presentation inscribed to Frank Tritico
from Louis Lenz.
First
edition, limited edition (#233 of 400 copies signed by
the author). Basic Texas Books 42n. Howes H485.
Pingenot: This work is the best book to date on the
Texas Navy. Published in a small edition, the first
printing is now quite scarce.
JENKINS, John H. The Texas Navy: Los Diablos
Tejanos on the High Seas. American West Publishing
Company, 1968. Illustrations. Wrappers.
Limited
edition (#198 of 400 copies).
(3 vols.)
($50-125)
428. [TEXAS RANGERS]. Lot of 10 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
ADAMS, Verdon R. Tom White: The Life of a
Lawman. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1972. Illustrations from
photographs. Cloth. Near mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Informal biography of Texan T. B.
White. White was born in 1881 and during his 90 years of
life devoted it to a career in law enforcement. He was a
Texas Ranger, FBI investigator, penitentiary warden, and
above all a humanitarian. Published in a small edition and
now out-of-print.
BANTA, William and J. W. Caldwell. Twenty-Seven
Years on the Texas Frontier. Council Hill: L. G. Park,
1933. Frontispiece portrait. Printed pictorial wrappers.
Spine top slightly rubbed, else
fine.
Rewritten and revised by L. G. Park. Howes B109. Dobie, p.
59. Pingenot: Banta organized a company of minute men in
Burnet County and participated in Indian fights in the
1850s. Caldwell fought with the Texas Rangers. The volume
contains much on pioneer and Indian life, especially among
the Comanches, and contains material on Bantas
several captivities. There is also material on his Civil
War service at Fort Davis.
COX, Mike. Texas Ranger Tales: Stories that Need Telling. [Plano]: Republic of Texas Press, 1997. Photographic illustrations, illustrations. Wrappers. Signed.
GREER, James K. Colonel Jack Hays: Texas
Frontier Leader and California Builder. New York: E. P.
Dutton & Company, 1952. Frontispiece portrait, maps,
endpaper maps. Cloth. Mint in a very fine d.j.
First
edition. Biography of John Coffee Hays, Indian fighter,
Texas Ranger, Mexican War veteran, California sheriff and
pioneer developer. Basic Texas Books 170n. Tutorow
3826.
HUGHES, W. J. Rebellious Ranger: Rip Ford and
the Old Southwest. Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, [1964]. Illustrations, map. Cloth. Some spine fading
to d.j. else a fine, bright
copy.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 64n: "A fine
biography." Pingenot: Although a hero in several "dime
novels," this is the only complete biography of Ford based
on historical research. It includes material on the Texas
Republic, Mexican War, Indian fighting, border troubles,
Cortina, exploration of West Texas, and the Civil War.
JENKINS, John H. and H. Gordon Frost. "Im
Frank Hamer." The Life of A Texas Peace Officer: The True
Story of Clyde Barrow and Bonnie Parker. Austin:
Pemberton Press, 1968. Photographic illustrations. Small
4to, original cloth. Very fine in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 181: "This biography
of the famous Texas Ranger captain gives for the first and
only time the authentic and documented details of the Clyde
Barrow-Bonnie Parker rampage. In addition, it tells of
Hamers fifty years as a Ranger and peace officer."
PREECE, Harold. Lone Star Man: Ira Aten, Last
of the Old Texas Rangers. New York: Hastings House,
[1960]. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good in good d.j. lightly
rubbed at
top.
First edition. Pingenot: Although Adams,
Guns 1759 nit-picks over minor factual errors
involving Henry Brown, Johnny Ringo, Black Jack Ketchum,
etc., the book contains a full and valuable account of
Atens and John R. Hughes detective work in solving
the murder of the Ida Williamson family and the sensational
trial that followed which resulted in the execution of Dick
Duncan, the only man ever legally hanged in Maverick
County, Texas.
ROSE, Victor M. The Life and Services of Gen.
Ben McCulloch. Austin: Steck Company, 1958.
Frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Embossed cloth. Fine
in slipcase.
Facsimile reprint of the rare 1888 original edition. See
Connor & Faulk, North America Divided 520 and
Tutorow 3947.
STEPHENS, Robert W. Tribute to a Ranger:
Captain Alfred Y. Allee, Company D, Texas Rangers.
[Dallas: Privately printed, 1968]. Portrait. Original
stiff printed wrappers. Marginal age darkening, else fine.
Presentation inscribed "To Ben E. Pingenot, a good man and
a great citizen/ A. Y. Allee, Capt. Texas Rangers."
First
edition.
WEBB, Walter Prescott. The Texas Rangers, A
Century of Frontier Defense. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1935. Illustrations. Original cloth. Very good
copy.
First edition with error in photograph caption on p.
565. Adams, Guns 2333; One-Fifty 145. Sister
Agatha, p. 65. Basic Texas Books 212: "The most
important work on the Texas Rangers." Howes W194. Pingenot:
Henry Steele Commager said, "Like all really important
books, it transcends its title." Webb, himself, said, "I
did not stop with the records. Like Parkman I went to all
the places where things had happened...trailing the Texas
Rangers who had in turn trailed the ancestors of some of
the best people in Texas."
(10 vols.)
($200-475)
429. [TRAILS]. Lot of 14 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BLANCHARD, Leola Howard. Conquest of Southwest
Kansas. Wichita: 1931. Photographic illustrations.
Original black pictorial cloth.
Fine.
First edition. Adams, Guns 221: "Material on
Dodge City and on Henry Brown and Ben Wheeler in the
robbing of the Medicine Lodge Bank"; Herd 275. Rader
383. Pingenot: Author traveled throughout Southwest
Kansas interviewing old-timers to write this pioneer
history. Includes information on many Kansas women, such as
Mrs. M. E. DeGeer, who with her daughter established the
first permanent settlement in Scott County (includes an
illustration of their pioneer house). Has a photograph of a
Kansas woman in sunbonnet and homespun gathering buffalo
chips.
BROWN, Dee and Martin F. Schmitt. Trail Driving
Days. New York & London: Charles Scribners
Sons, 1952. Illustrated. 4to, original gilt pictorial
cloth. Minor wear to photographically illustrated
d.j.
First edition. Adams, Guns 293: "This is
mostly a picture book containing many familiar photographs
of various outlaws, but it does contain a new picture which
the authors say is of Billy the Kid, but about which there
is some doubt"; Herd 340. Dobie, p. 98: "Primarily a
pictorial record, more on the side of action than of
realism, except for post-trailing period. Excellent
bibliography." Pingenot: A classic work containing 229
photographs and illustrations. it is one of the best books
of its type.
EGAN, Ferol. The El Dorado Trail: The Story of
the Gold Rush Routes Across Mexico. New York, Toronto,
London: McGraw Hill, 1970. Cloth. D.j.
First
edition.
FLANAGAN, Sue. Trailing the Longhorns A Century
Later. Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. Frontispiece,
photographic illustrations along with a separate portfolio
of drawings by José Cisneros. 4to, half calf and
linen with photographically illustrated paste-over.
Slipcase. Signed by Flanagan and Madrona Press publisher,
Robert Weddle.
First
edition, limited edition (250 copies signed by the
author and publisher). Forward by Wayne Gard.
Pingenot: The author focuses on three major trails: the
Goodnight/Loving, Chisholm, and Western in which not only
the history of these trails is sketched but a contemporary
photographic look at surviving trail landmarks is provided.
Long out-of-print. A well-done effort with numerous
excellent photographs.
GARRARD, Lewis H. Wah-To-Yah & The Taos
Trail.... San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936.
Illustrations from blocks designed and cut by Mallette
Dean, folding map laid in. Small 4to, original cloth and
boards, paper label on spine. Very good.
Limited
edition (550 copies) with an introduction by Carl I.
Wheat. Graff 1513. Howes G70. Plains & Rockies
IV:182. Tutorow 3428. Pingenot: An important Southwest
book by a perceptive observer and a thoroughly captivating
writer. The original edition was published in 1850 and is
now rare. Edward Eberstadt often recommended this work as
the first book that collectors should read about the
Southwest. In this Grabhorn edition, each of the
twenty-five chapters opens with a multicolor woodblock
designed and cut by Mallette Dean.
GREENE, A. C. 900 Miles on the Butterfield
Trail. Denton: University of North Texas Press, 1994.
Endpaper maps. Cloth. Mint in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: The saga of the Butterfield
Trail, despite its short life-span of three years, remains
a romantic high point in the westward movement. A. C.
Greene retraces the trail across Texas both through
documents of the past and in the "outdoor archives" of
todays landscape. The result is a work that will
appeal to scholar and lay reader alike.
HARRIS, Benjamin Butler. The Gila Trail: The
Texas Argonauts and the California Gold Rush. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. Illustrations, map.
Cloth. Near
mint.
First edition. Pingenot: Story of the Duval group
of fifty-two who went from East Texas to California by the
Southern route. One of the earliest emigrant parties to
head for California from Texas, the author recounts his
experiences on the Gila Trail and in the Mother Lode mining
camps in 1849-1850. Ably edited by Richard Dillon who
provides a fine introduction and notes.
INMAN, Henry. The Great Salt Lake Trail.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1898. 8 illustrations, 1 map.
Original green pictorial cloth. Some wear to extremities
but overall a good
copy.
First edition. Adams, Guns 1114. Dobie, p.
79. Flake 4524. Graff 2117. Howes I15. Pingenot: The
trail was the emigrant route from Leavenworth up to the
Platte, then via South Pass to Salt Lake City. Inman and
coauthor Wm. F. Cody review the travels of Ashley and the
fur trappers, Mormons, Pony Express, Sioux Wars and early
railroading.
INMAN, Henry. The Old Santa Fe Trail: The Story
of a Great Highway. New York: Macmillan Company, 1897.
Frontispiece portrait, 8 full-page plates by Frederic
Remington, folding map. Original pictorial cloth, gilt
title. Some wear and rubbing, else very
good.
First edition. Howes I-57. Rittenhouse 323: "The
first book to follow Greggs devoted entirely to the
SFT. One of the most popular works on the route, with
emphasis on unusual characters, stirring events, and
adventures. 2 copies.
MINTZ, Lannon W. The Trail: A Bibliography of
the Travelers on the Overland Trail...During the Years
1841-1864. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press,
1987. Illustrated. Cloth. Mint in d.j. as issued.
First
edition. Pingenot: An annotated bibliography with
over 500 accounts arranged alphabetically with a short
comment relative to each entry, along with a coded guide to
the current value of each item.
NAPTON, William B. Over the Santa Fe Trail
1857. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1964.
D.j.
First regular edition, from original 1905 edition.
RATH, Ida Ellen. The Rath Trail. Kansas:
McCormick-Armstrong, 1961. Inscribed: "April 18,
1961Publication date Respectfully submitted for
awardBancroft Award. Ida Ellen Rath."
First edition.
SWIFT, Roy L. and Leavitt Corning, Jr. Three
Roads to Chihuahua: The Great Wagon Roads that Opened the
Southwest 1823-1883. Austin, 1988. Illustrations, maps.
Original cloth. Very fine in pictorial
d.j.
First edition. Pingenot: Fine account of the
early exploration and opening of wagon roads from San
Antonio and other settled areas of Texas to El Paso and
regions west. Excellent coverage of overland freighting in
the late nineteenth century to Chihuahua. Now out-of-print
and scarce.
WILLIAMS, J. W. Old Texas Trails by J. W.
Williams. Burnet: Eakin Press, [1979]. Illustrations,
maps, endpaper maps. Leatherette boards, gilt title on
backstrip. Mint copy in d.j. Autographed on the half-title
by Kenneth Neighbors, editor and coauthor.
First
edition. Edited by Kenneth F. Neighbours.
(15
vols.)
($325-700)
430. [VOYAGES & TRAVELS]. Lot of 8 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BALDRIDGE, M. A Reminiscence of the Parker H.
French Expedition through Texas & Mexico to California
in the Spring of 1850. Los Angeles: Privately printed,
1959. Folding map. Original blue boards, gilt-lettered
spine. Near mint.
First
edition, limited edition (300 copies).
Introduction by John B. Goodman III. Pingenot: Parker
French concocted an elaborate hoax in which he led a group
of emigrants from New York to California, by way of Texas
and Mexico. Originally published as a series of articles
for the San Jose Pioneer, August-December, 1895, this is
the first book appearance of Baldridges work.
Although written forty-five years after the event, it tells
the fantastic story of the Parker French expedition with a
style and clarity that is lacking in the earlier and
betterknown account by William Miles.
BISHOP, WILLIAM H. Old Mexico and Her Lost Provinces: A Journey in Mexico, Southern California, and Arizona by way of Cuba. New York: Harper, 1883. Illustrations. Original cloth with gilt title on spine and front embossing.
BRIGGS, Walter. Without Noise of Arms: The 1776
Dominguez-Escalante Search for a Route from Santa Fe to
Monterey. Flagstaff: Northland Press, [1976].
Illustrations from original oil paintings, maps. Oblong
4to, original cloth. Very fine in a near mint d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: In their 1776 attempt to find an
overland route from Santa Fe to the California Presidio at
Monterey, Franciscan fathers Dominguez and Escalante led
eight other unarmed men in a 2000 mile, five month trek
through the virgin territory of New Mexico, Colorado, Utah,
and Arizona, thus becoming the first white men to see some
of the most beautiful and inhospitable terrain in the
northern hemisphere.
DAVIS, Richard Harding. The West from a
Car-Window. New York: Harper & Bros., [1892].
Frontispiece, illustrations, plates. Original
silver-decorated blue pictorial cloth. Fine. Clipping laid
in with portrait of Davis.
First
edition, second printing (without date on title).
Adams, Guns 566: "Scarce"; Herd 656: "A
chapter on Texas ranch life." BAL 4513. Rader 1072. Raines,
p. 64: "A spicy book." Pingenot: The plates include
photographs and Frederick Remington drawings. In his day,
Davis was a famous correspondent, as well-known as Lowell
Thomas was later. In this Western travel classic, the
author writes of a railroad tour to Corpus Christi; a trip
to the King Ranch; visit to U.S. Cavalry on the border; up
to just-started Oklahoma City; on an Indian reservation; to
Denver, etc.
DRAKE, Sir Francis. The World Encompassed, 1628
[and] The Relation of a Wonderful Voyage by William
Cornelison Schouten, 1619. Cleveland: World Publishing
Company, [1966]. Frontispiece portrait, engraved
double-page map. Full gilt-stamped vellum with cloth ties.
Fine in folding box.
Facsimile to the first edition account of Drakes
voyage in the Golden Hind printed in London in 1628, and
Schoutens voyage in search of Terra Australis also
printed in London, 1619. Cowan, p. 183 (citing the 1652
edition). Hill, p. 86. Wagner, Spanish Southwest 31.
Pingenot: Drakes great voyage of circumnavigation,
1577-1580, includes his sailing up the west coast of New
Spain to California and entrance into San Francisco Bay,
which he claimed for England in the name of Queen
Elizabeth. A handsome publication.
MORRIS, John Miller. El Llano Estacado:
Exploration and Imagination on the High Plains of Texas and
New Mexico, 1536-1860. Austin: Texas State Historical
Association, 1997. 35 illustrations, maps. Cloth. Mint in
pictorial d.j. Presentation copy, signed by the author.
First edition. Pingenot: Told in an imaginative,
interdisciplinary style, a grand history and geography of
one of the worlds unique regionsthe enormous
mesaland of the Southern High Plains in Texas and New
Mexico. Winner of the 1997 Bates Award from the Texas State
Historical Association.
PARKER, William B. Notes Taken During the
Expedition Commanded by Capt. R. B. Marcy, U.S.A. Through
Unexplored Texas, In...1854. Austin: Texas State
Historical Association, 1984. Folding map in separate
envelope. Half calf and cloth. Mint in a custom
slipcase.
Special limited edition (100 specially bound and
numbered copies). Bradford 4186. Field 1174: "...the
author has given us a volume crowded with...interesting
details of...the Indian tribes of the southern prairies."
Graff 3195: "Especially valuable for the northwest part of
Texas." Howes P91. Raines, p. 162: "A readable and reliable
description of northwestern Texas before its settlement."
Plains & Rockies IV:279.
STILLMAN, J. D. B. Wanderings in the Southwest
in 1855 by J. D. B. Stillman. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark
Company, 1990. Frontispiece portrait, illustrations, large
folding map. Original red leather, gilt. Issued without
d.j. Mint.
First
edition, limited edition (#18 of 50 specially bound
copies signed by author on limitation page, from a printing
of 750 copies). Pingenot: Seeking adventure, Jacob Davis
Babcock Stillman landed on the Texas coast in May 1855. For
six months he roamed the Texas frontier border settlements,
forts, etc. recording his experiences and insights, and
sending off letters to The Crayon, a prominent but
short-lived journal of landscape art, where they were
originally published. Edited and with an introduction by
Ron Tyler, these 1855 letters present a remarkable picture
of Texas during a crucial, complex, and little understood
time in the states history. The limited edition was
sold out soon after publication.
(8 vols.)
($200-425)
431. [WEDDLE, Robert]. Lot of 8 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
WEDDLE, Robert S. Changing Tides: Twilight and
Dawn in the Spanish Sea 1763-1803. College Station:
Texas A&M University Press, [1995]. Illustrations,
maps. Mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Combining thorough research with
elegant narrative, author Weddle treats the reader to
political intrigue, tales of hurricanes and shipwrecks, and
the rich historiography that marks the period between 1763
and 1803 in this crowning touch to his historical trilogy.
WEDDLE, Robert S. "The Edwards Plateau Historical Association." In The Edwards Plateau Historian (Menard: Edwards Plateau Historical Association, 1965), Vol. I, p. 6.
WEDDLE, Robert S. The French Thorn: Rival
Explorers in the Spanish Sea 1682-1762. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1991].
Illustrations, maps. Mint in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: A sequel to Weddles Spanish
Sea, it is more than a history of exploration rivalry. In
artful prose the author recreates the drama and pathos of
La Salle; the vitality of Iberville and Escandon; and the
dash and daring of Saint-Denis. He takes the reader on
venturesome sea voyages in wooden ships; across the coastal
plains with colorful Spanish entradas; and up pristine
rivers with the French voyageurs.
WEDDLE, Robert S. (editor). La Salle, the
Mississippi, and the Gulf: Three Primary Documents.
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1987].
Illustrations, maps. Mint in
d.j.
First edition.
WEDDLE, Robert S. San Juan Bautista: Gateway to
Spanish Texas. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1968.
Photographic plates, maps. Cloth. Very fine to near mint
copy.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 215n: "A superb
account...with much Texas interest (including) the general
scheme of Spanish military and ecclesiastical expansion."
Winner, Texas Institute of Letters Amon G. Carter
award for 1968. Pingenot: The first scholarly study
of this ancient outpost on the left bank of the Rio Grande,
and through which all of the entradas of exploration and
settlement of Spanish Texas were launched.
WEDDLE, Robert S. The San Saba Mission: Spanish
Pivot in Texas. Austin: University of Texas Press,
[1964]. Drawings by Mary N. Prewit. Cloth. Fine copy in
d.j. Presentation inscribed to Ben E. Pingenot.
First
edition. Basic Texas Books 215. Pingenot:
Fine scholarly work on the history of the famous San
Saba Mission and Presidio, founded in 1758. The mission was
wiped out by the Comanches a year later but the presidio
survived twelve important years.
WEDDLE, Robert S. The Spanish Sea: The Gulf of
Mexico in North American Discovery, 1500-1685. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1985].
Illustrations, maps. Mint in
d.j.
First edition.
WEDDLE, Robert S. and Robert H. Thonhoff. Drama
& Conflict: The Texas Saga of 1776. Austin: Madrona
Press, [1976]. Illustrations by Marvin L. Jeffreys,
facsimiles. 4to, original cloth. Fine in pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: An informative account of the
five provinces of New Spain that shared the present state
of Texas in the 1770s. Spain sought to reinforce her New
World position, eroded by the Seven Years War. The
period was attended by the reshaping of the northern
defense line to protect the frontier settlements from the
menace of Apaches, Comanches, and other tribes, the
development of the Texas range cattle industry, and the
struggle of the missions against mounting adversity. A fine
history of Spanish colonial Texas and its legacy to the
later Republic and state of Texas by two respected
historians.
(8 vols.)
($150-425)
432. [THE WEST]. Lot of 37 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
AMERICAN HERITAGE MAGAZINE. The American Heritage History of the Great West. New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, 1965. Illustrations. Slipcase.
Beauties of Colorado. Denver: W. H. Lawrence & Company, 1883. Photographs and explanations of sites in Colorado. Oblong 24mo, original blue cover.
BOLTON, Herbert Eugene. New Spain and the Anglo-American West, Vols. I and II. Lancaster Press, 1932. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spines.
BRANCH, E. Douglas. The Hunting of the Buffalo.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1929. Photographic
illustrations. Original cloth with printed label on cover
and spine. Very fine.
First
edition. Dobie, p. 159: "Interpretative as well as
factual." Harvard Guide to American History, p. 414.
In Lamar. Pingenot: Fine work on the epic hunt and
wholesale slaughter that ended the vast free-roaming herds
and doomed the Indians to government dependence on
reservations.
CARROLL, John A. (editor). Reflections of
Western Historians: Papers of the 7th Annual Conference of
the Western History Association.... Tucson: University
of Arizona Press, 1969. Cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: From Canada to Mexico, from the
16th century to past the middle of the 20th, fifteen
well-known western historians share their insight and
"reflections" into their respective areas of excellence.
Contributors include Donald E. Chipman, Joe B. Frantz, W.
H. Hutchinson, Otis E. Young, David Gracy, etc.
COOK, James H. Fifty Years on the Old Frontier,
as Cowboy, Hunter, Guide, Scout, and Ranchman. New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1923. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Small 4to, original black cloth with gilt
title on spine. Fine.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 484; Herd 359.
Dobie, p. 100: "Nothing better on cow work in the brush
country and trail driving in the seventies has appeared."
Dykes, Billy the Kid 87. Graff 863. Harvard Guide
to American History, p. 414. Rader 907. Reese, Six
Score 23: "Cooks career spanned the whole West;
much of it was concerned with cattle. There is also much
material on Indian wars and bad men, including an account
of Elfego Bacas battle..." Saunders 2833.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Cow People. Boston &
Toronto: Little, Brown & Co., 1964. Photographic
illustrations. Cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 601. McVicker A18a. Reese,
Six Score 31. Pingenot: Dobies last book
published during his lifetime. He received the advanced
copy from his publisher on the day he died. Contains
biographical accounts of cowmen such as Ab Blocker, Charles
Goodnight, etc.
DYKES, Jeff C. My Dobie Collection. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1971.
Illustrations. Original stiff printed wrappers.
Fine.
First edition. Keepsake Number One, Friends of the
Texas A&M University Library. Pingenot: Contains
Jeffs essay on Dobie, his selection of 50 Dobie
rarities, and 249 bibliographical entries not in McVicker
or Cook bibliographies since many were published after the
appearance of these bibs.
ECCLESTON, Robert. Overland to California on
the Southwestern Trail, 1849: Diary of.... Berkeley:
University of California Press, 1950. Frontispiece
portrait, 2 folding maps. Small 4to, original pictorial
cloth in a very good to fine d.j.
First
edition, limited edition (750 copies). Edwards,
Lost Oases, p. 68: "Eccleston was a member of the
Frémont Association; and one of their leaders was
the celebrated adventurerCol. Jack
Hayes." Howes E34. Pingenot: This important diary begins
April 3, 1849, when Eccleston, then 19, left New York for
Galveston, Texas, and ends December 28 of the same year in
the desert outside San Diego.
EMORY, W. H. Notes of a Military
Reconnaissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San
Diego, in California.... Washington: Wendell & Van
Benthuysen, 1848. 26 lithograph views plus 14 botanical
plates, large folding map not present. Rebound in black
cloth with original cloth panels laid on.
Second
edition of the Senate issue with the authors rank as
Brevet Major. Basic Texas Books 57n. Bradford 1576.
Cowan, p. 195. Graff 1249. Although Wagner-Camp lists the
Senate first, according to Howes E145: "the House edition
has priority..." Field 500. Plains & Rockies
IV:148.5. Rittenhouse 188. Zamorano Eighty 33.
Pingenot: One of the great books of Western
Americana.
EVANS, George W. B. Mexican Gold Trail: The
Journal of a Forty-Niner. San Marino: Ward Ritchie for
Huntington, 1945. Plates, endpaper maps. Cloth. Fine copy
in a chipped but otherwise good pictorial d.j.
First
edition. Edwards, Desert Voices, p. 55. Gunn,
Mexico in American and British Letters 714.
Pingenot: The first printed appearance from Evanss
original diary still in the private hands of his
descendants. Evans and his party came to Texas from Ohio in
1849 to take a "short-cut" route through northern Mexico to
California. From San Antonio, these Forty-niners crossed
the Rio Grande at Ft. Duncan and proceeded to Muzquiz,
Coahuila, where they procured a guide to lead them through
the rugged mountain region south of the Texas Big Bend.
After tremendous suffering and hardship the Evans party
arrived in Chihuahua; continued on to Tucson, Yuma, Los
Angeles, and Stockton. This is the only account of a gold
rush expedition traveling via this unknown trail through
northern Mexico. Long out-of-print.
GREGG, Josiah. Diary & Letters of Josiah
Gregg. Norman: 1941 & 1944. Frontispiece,
illustrations, photographs, facsimiles + 7 maps including 1
fold-out. 2 vols., cloth. Very fine set in fine
d.j.s.
Edited by Maurice Garland Fulton and with an introduction
by Paul Horgan. Harvard Guide to American History,
p. 185. Rittenhouse 256. Pingenot: Vol. I: "Southwestern
Enterprises, 1840-1847" deals with Greggs retirement
from the Santa Fe trade, his experiences in the East, in
Texas, and in the Mexican War. Vol. II: "Excursions in
Mexico & California, 1847-1850" cover his years in
Mexico after 1847 and in the California Gold Rush.
HAFEN, LeRoy R.,(editor). Ruxton of the
Rockies. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1950.
Cloth. D.j.
First
edition.
HINE, Robert V. and Savoie Lottinville (editors)
Soldier in the West: Letters of Theodore Talbot During
His Services in California, Mexico, and Oregon,
1845-53. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1972].
Illustrations. Cloth in a near fine d.j.
First
edition. Tutorow 4051. Pingenot: Talbot served with
Frémont in California and was at Vera Cruz during
the last days of the Mexican War. He was ordered to Oregon
in 1849 where he joined the Mounted Rifles on the Columbia
River. Talbots letters afford estimates of many
important figures: the Pathfinder, Frémont, Lieut.
J. W. Abert, Kit Carson, Lucien Maxwell, Joseph R. Walker,
the Bents and St. Vrain of Bents Old Fort on the
upper Arkansas, etc.
INGERSOLL, Ernest. The Crest of the Continent:
A Record of a Summers Ramble in the Rocky Mountains
and Beyond. Chicago, 1885. Illustrations. Original
pictorial boards and cloth. Minor external wear, else very
fine.
First edition. Pingenot: A popular comprehensive
guide for tourists, with fascinating accounts of New
Mexico, Arizona, Indian antiquities, life in the far West,
etc.
JAMES, Thomas. Three Years Among the Indians
and Mexicans. St. Louis: Missouri Historical Society,
1916. Frontispiece portrait, plates, map. Original
cloth-backed boards, gilt lettering on spine. Fine.
Second
edition, limited edition (#146 of 365 numbered
copies). Edited by Walter B. Douglas. Graff 2193. Howes
J49: "One of the earliest narratives of the fur trade;
covering experiences on the upper Missouri, in 1809, and an
expedition to Santa Fe, in 1821. Written from James
dictation by Nathan Miles, who, resenting local newspaper
criticism, destroyed nearly all copies [of the 1846 first
edition]." Rittenhouse 329. Pingenot: The author
was also one of the first to risk penetration into New
Mexico and open trade with Santa Fe. That venture occupies
some of this memoir, but Wagner-Camp opines that the chief
significance "of Jamess memoir lies in its
description of the hectic start of American participation
in the fur trade of the upper Missouri"Plains
& Rockies IV:121. A very nice copy of what amounts
to the earliest available edition of one of the great
American rarities.
KELEHER, William H. The Fabulous Frontier:
Twelve New Mexico Items. Santa Fe: Rydal Press, [1945].
Endpaper maps, 11 plates. Cloth, gilt. Near fine.
First
edition, limited edition (500 copies). Adams,
Guns 1214: "A scholarly and dependable book which
can be safely used as a source for material on Billy the
Kid, Pat Garrett, Jim Miller, and other New Mexico gunmen";
Herd 1262. Dobie, p. 109. Howes K37. Pingenot:
Chiefly on southeastern New Mexico, 1870-1912, with
chapters on A. B. Fall, John Chisum, Oliver Lee, Tom
Catron, and others.
LAUT, Agnes. Blazed Trail of the Old Frontier,
Being the Log of the Upper Missouri Historical
Expedition.... New York: McBride, 1926. Frontispiece,
21 plates and 33 illustrations by C. M. Russell, colored
folding map, 24 x 67 cm. Original pictorial cloth.
Fine.
First edition. Howes L143. Rader 2207. Smith
5723. Yost & Renner 40. Pingenot: Contains material
on LaVerendrye & Thompson, Old Fort Union, Chief
Joseph, Lewis & Clark, John F. Stevens discovery of
Marias Pass, etc. The six full-page Russell
engravings are the first book appearance.
LYMAN, George D. The Saga of the Comstock Lode.
Charles Scribners Sons, 1934. Illustrations.
Black boards with gilt lettering on spine and front.
Presentation signed by author.
First
edition.
MAHAN, Bruce E. Old Fort Crawford and the
Frontier. Iowa City: Iowa State Historical Society,
1926. Frontispiece, illustrations. Original gilt pictorial
red cloth, gilt title on spine.
Fine.
First edition. Pingenot: Fort Crawford was an
important link in the chain of forts erected by the U.S. in
the Upper Mississippi Valley at the close of the War of
1812. Established at Prairie du Chien in Michigan
Territory, to which territory the Iowa country was attached
in 1834 for temporary government. Fort Crawford was
disposed of by the government following the Civil War.
2 copies.
MELINE, James F. Two Thousand Miles on Horseback: Santa Fe and Back. New York, 1867. Folding map. 12mo, original cloth, gilt spine. Corners bumped, else very good to fine.
MERK, Frederick. History of the Westward
Movement. New York: Knopf, 1978. Maps, illustrations.
Cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition. Pingenot: Excellent work by this noted
historian with three full chapters on Texas, one on the
Mexican War, and with much on the West and Southwest. 2
copies.
MERK, Frederick. Manifest Destiny and Mission
in American History. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963.
Original embossed cloth, gilt title on spine, d.j. Fine
overall. Signature on the front fly-leaf of military
historian Edward S. Wallace and date June 1963. Below
Wallaces signature is his marginalia noting page
numbers referring to his book Destiny and
Glory.
First edition. Pingenot: While newspaper editors,
writers, and politicians in the nineteenth century promoted
the idea of Manifest Destiny, particularly during the
territorial surge of the nation across Texas, Oregon, and
California, Prof. Merks thesis is that Manifest
Destiny was an expression of American nationalism. He
marshals impressive evidence to show the majority of
Americans had no acquisitive urge for a continent, but
cherished the ideal of setting an example of freedom to the
world.
MINTZ, Lannon W. The Trail: A Bibliography of
the Travelers on the Overland Trail...During the Years
1841-1864. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press,
1987. Illustrated. Cloth. Mint in d.j. as issued.
First
edition. Pingenot: An annotated bibliography with
over 500 accounts arranged alphabetically with a short
comment relative to each entry, along with a coded guide to
the current value of each item. 3 copies.
MUMEY, Nolie. The Art and Activities of John
Dare (Jack) Howland: Painter, Soldier, Indian Trader, &
Pioneer. Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company, 1973.
Frontispiece, illustrations. 4to, cloth.
Slipcase.
Limited edition (#248 of 350 numbered and signed
copies).
NASATIR, Abraham P. Borderland in Retreat. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1976. Cloth. D.j.
The Old West. New York: Time-Life Books. 17 vols. of the series with 2 additional duplicate vols.
PARKER, Samuel. Journal of an Exploring Tour
Beyond the Rocky Mountains...With a Map of Oregon
Territory. Ithaca: Published by the Author, 1840. Poor
copy.
Second edition.
PEIXOTTO, Ernest. Our Hispanic Southwest. New York: Scribners, 1916. Illustrations, endpaper maps. Green pictorial cloth.
RIEGEL, Robert E. America Moves West. New
York: Henry Holt & Company, 1930.
Revised
Edition.
SAWEY, Orlan. Bernard DeVoto. New York: Twayne Publishers, 1969. Blue boards, gilt title. D.j. with circle cut-out revealing title. Inscribed.
SCHULTZ, James Willard. Many Strange
Characters. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982.
Cloth. D.j.
First
edition.
SUMMERHAYES, Martha. Vanished Arizona:
Recollections of My Army Life. Philadelphia: Salem
Press, [1911]. 319 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic
plates, illustrations by Frederick Remington. Original blue
pictorial cloth with title on front cover and backstrip.
Near fine with touchup repair to spinal tips.
The
preferred second edition, expanded by 49 pp., with three
additional photographs and two impromptu sketches by
Frederic Remington (on pp. 290 and 293). Clark,
Southwest Classics, pp. 272- 84: "What she wrote was
the story of an army wife on the Arizona frontier in the
1870s...that is peerless in the literature of that
time and place." Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Remington 1036): "A photo of Remington
and Jack Summerhayes facing p. 288. Several letters from
Remington quoted in full and much on him in text....The
first edition (1908) and the Lakeside Classic reprinted
from it in 1939 barely mention Remington." Graff 4028: "One
of the most readable books about Arizona." Howes S1132.
Munk (Alliott), p. 210. Pingenot: An excellent portrayal
of frontier army life. Stationed at Cheyenne until the
termination of the Sioux troubles; then sent via San
Francisco to Port Isabel at the mouth of the Colorado; Fort
Yuma; Camp Mohave across the Mojave Desert to Fort Whipple;
then to Camp Apache; Old Camp McDowell, etc.
SUTLEY, Zack T. The Last Frontier. New
York: Macmillan Company, 1930. Folding map. Original cloth.
Pictorial d.j. worn and chipped, else good to very
good.
First edition. Adams, Guns 2169; Herd
2204. Graff 4039. Pingenot: The author claimed to have
met many of the legendary men of the west while he was on
the frontier: Wm. F. Cody, Chas. Goodnight, Kit Carson, J.
James, J. Bridger, plus he even rode to the Black Hills
with Custer. As Adams says, "these old-timers seemed to
have been everywhere."
VAUGHN, Robert. Then and Now; or, Thirty-six
Years in the Rockies. Personal Reminiscences of Some of the
First Pioneers of the State of Montana.... Minneapolis:
Tribune Printing Company, 1900. Frontispiece portrait,
plates, plus eight illustrations by C. M. Russell. 8vo,
original pictorial cloth. Small bump to bottom of back
cover, else a fine bright
copy.
First edition. Adams, Herd 2403. Eberstadt,
Modern Overlands 501. Graff 4466. Howes V60. Luther,
Custer High Spots 68. Yost & Renner 11.
Pingenot: Vaughn, born in 1836 in Wales, went to Idaho
and Montana in 1864. It describes the first decade of the
authors stay there, beginning right after the Civil
War and continuing up to the Nez Percés War of 1877.
To his own account he adds experiences by several other
old-timers. A very scarce book and one that is basic for
the early history of Montana. Much on cattle, Indian
fighting, etc. Ranked by Harry Fritz in the top 100 books
on Montana.
WARREN, Harris G. The Sword Was Their
Passport. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University
Press, 1943. Endpaper maps. Cloth, gilt title on backstrip.
Spine darkened with some wear. Rubber stamp "Review" [copy]
on front flyleaf. D.j.
First
edition.
WEBB, William E. Buffalo Land: An Authentic
Narrative of the Discoveries, Adventures, and Mishaps of a
Scientific and Sporting Party in the Wild West...Cincinnati
& Chicago: E. Hannaford & Company, 1874.
Frontispiece, illustrations. Original embossed gilt
pictorial cloth. Very
fine.
Adams, Guns 2331. Dary, Kanzana 156: "The
work does capture the flavor of life in Kansas during the
early 1870s." Pingenot: Actually printed in
Philadelphia by the Hubbard Bros. who used the same
stereotype plates from the first edition. Narrative of an
exploring and hunting partys travels across the
plains along with observations on the state of Indian
tribes, etc. An appendix serves as a guide to travelers and
prospective emigrants, providing data on stock-raising,
farming, resources, etc. Rader 3596. Rittenhouse 627:
"A popularized account of a trip across the plains...[with]
some descriptions of S.F.T. freighters at Hays City and of
the Arkansas river valley."
(59 vols.)
($1,100-2,300)
433. [WITTLIFF, WILLIAM]. Lot of 6 titles:
DALLAS PUBLIC LIBRARY. The Spanish Southwest:
An Exhibit at the Dallas Public Library, June 15-July 2,
1971. [Austin: Encino Press, 1971]. Illustrations. Near
mint. Small oblong 8vo, mustard-colored wrappers with
printed paper label.
First
edition. Preface by Tom Lea. Lutz A57b. Whaley
79. Pingenot: An exhibit of 31 rare books and documents,
in the D.P.L.s collection, or on loan from other
institutions and private collections, that highlight
Spanish discovery, exploration, and settlement in what is
now the southwestern United States.
HUNTER, Robert Hancock. The Narrative of Robert
Hancock Hunter.... Austin: Encino Press, 1968. vii, 27
pp., frontispiece portrait of Hunter by Wittliff. 8vo,
original brown cloth over light tan pictorial boards. Very
fine in original mylar d.j.
First
edition, limited edition (# 193 of 640 copies). Whaley,
Wittliff 18.
LEA, Tom. A Selection of Paintings and Drawings
from the Nineteen-Sixties. The University of Texas
Institute of Texan Cultures at San Antonio, December 6,
1969January 17, 1970. Oblong 8vo, brown cloth over
ivory printed boards. Slipcase. Signed by Lea, Ransom,
Lowman and Wittliff.
Limited edition (#65 of 200
copies).
LEA, Tom. A Selection of Paintings and Drawings
from the Nineteen-Sixties. The University of Texas
Institute of Texan Cultures at San Antonio, December 6,
1969January 17, 1970. Small 4to, original ivory
printed wrappers.
Trade
edition.
SANTA ANNA, Antonio Lopez de. The Eagle: The
Autobiography of Santa Anna. Austin: Jenkins Publishing
Company, 1967. Frontispiece, illustrations, with an
original broadside issued by Santa Anna as President of
Mexico. Large 8vo, half-calf and pictorial cloth. Mint in
publishers slipcase.
First edition in
English of Santa Annas memoirs including his version
of the Texas Revolution and the Mexican War. Limited
edition (#CXVII of 135 copies numbered and signed by
Crawford, with an original broadside announcing one of
Santa Annas presidential decrees), designed by
William Wittliff and edited by Ann Fears Crawford. Whaley
26. Pingenot: Using his autobiography, the editor has
assembled the controversy-clouded tale of Santa Annas
private life. She has supplemented his journal with
extensive notes from material collected in Mexicos
National Archives and authentic accounts by Mexicans and
Texans. A beautiful book, this volume adds substantially to
our knowledge of the eleven-time president of
Mexico.
WITTLIFF, William D. Vaquero, Genesis of the
Texas Cowboy: A Photographic Essay. San Antonio:
Institute of Texan Cultures, 1972. Plates. Small oblong
8vo, wrappers. Mint in pictorial d.j.
First
edition, with an introduction by Joe B. Frantz. Whaley
99. Pingenot: A photo-essay of a working cattle ranch in
northern Mexico where old-time methods were still being
used. Although not mentioned in the text, the pictures were
shot on the Tule Ranch in the state of Coahuila some eighty
miles south of the border.
(6 vols.)
($200-475)
434. [WOMENS HISTORY]. Lot of 13 titles (mostly 8vo, original bindings, very fine to good), including:
BOYD, Mrs. Orsemus B. Cavalry Life in Tent and
Field. Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska
Press, 1982. Frontispiece portrait. Pictorial wrappers.
First
reprint edition with a new introduction by Darlis Miller.
Pingenot: One of the best books on the frontier military
as seen by an officers wife. The Boyds served at
posts throughout the Southwest borderlands, including two
tours at Fort Clark, Texas near the Mexican border. The
first edition is rare and the reprint is now
out-of-print.
BRUCE, Florence Guild. Lillie of Six-Shooter
Junction. San Antonio: Naylor Company, 1946. 3
photographic plates. Cloth in chipped d.j. Signed by
author.
First
edition, limited edition (#514 of an unspecified number
of copies).
Elizabeth McAnulty Owens. The Story of Her
Life. San Antonio: Naylor Company, 1936. Illustrations.
Wrappers. Second white pictorial wrappers over first
wrappers, "Merry Christmas 1972, Ellen, Jack, and Steve."
First edition.
In South Cheyenne Cañon with Pen and
Camera. Colorado Springs: Hull Brothers, [1893].
Photographic illustrations. 16mo pamphlet, original
pictorial wrappers. Very
fine.
First edition. Pingenot: A promo extolling the
wonders and beauties of South Cheyenne Canon located at the
North end of Cheyenne Mountain, five miles from Colorado
Springs. Contains a short poem by Helen H. Jackson.
ISCOE, Louise Kosches. Ima Hogg: First Lady of
Texas. Austin: Encino Press, 1976. Photographic
illustrations. Oblong 8vo, original cloth and boards,
pictorial printed paper label. Very
good.
First edition. Whaley 138. Pingenot: Published by
William Wittliffs Encino Press for the Hogg
Foundation for Mental Health, this biographical sketch
traces the life and pursuits of the only daughter of James
Stephen Hogg, one of Texas most able and popular governors.
She is praised for giving unstintingly of her own wealth,
and persuading others to do likewise. Hers was a long and
full life. Especially interesting are the numerous charming
photographs that span her lifetime.
KILGORE, Dan. Two Sixshooters and a Sunbonnet:
The Story of Sally Skull. N.p.: Texas Folklore Society,
n.d. Illustrations. Printed wrappers. Presentation copies,
one to Charles Downing and one to Ben Pingenot, signed by
author.
First
edition. 2 copies.
MARKS, Paula Mitchell. Hands to the Spindle:
Texas Women and Home Textile Production, 1822-1880.
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1996.
First
edition.
NOGGLE, Anne. For God, Country, and the Thrill
of It: Women Air Force Pilots in World War II. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1990. Photographic
plates. 4to, cloth. Fine in d.j.
First
edition.
[PLUMMER, RACHEL]. LOFTON, Rachel, et al. The
Rachel Plummer Narrative: A Stirring Narrative of
Adventure, Hardship and Privation in the Early Days of
Texas.... N.p.: Privately printed, 1926. 3 photographic
portraits. Original green printed wrappers. Very fine.
Reprint.
Ayer 221n. Graff 3187. Howes P80. Plains &
Rockies IV:113. Streeter 1525n. Pingenot: Reprint
edition of the exceedingly rare 1844 printing of James W.
Parkers Narrative of the Perilous Adventures...During
a Frontier Residence in Texas...in which the story of a
Comanche attack in 1836 on Fort Parker resulted in the
capture of his daughter, Rachel Plummer, and his niece,
Cynthia Ann Parker, who later was taken to wife by a chief
and thence became the mother of noted Comanche chief,
Quannah Parker. Until the discovery, a dozen years ago, of
the only known copy of the 1838 original edition, the 1844
version (which was an imperfect reprint lacking the first
chapter) was the only available account of this remarkable
Indian captivity.
SUMMERHAYES, Martha. Vanished Arizona:
Recollections of My Army Life. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Company, 1908. Frontispiece portrait,
illustrations. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Fine.
First
edition. Clark, Southwest Classics, pp. 272-284:
"What she wrote was the story of an army wife on the
Arizona frontier in the 1870s, a story that is
peerless in the literature of that time and place." Graff
4028: "One of the most readable books about Arizona." Howes
S1132. Munk (Alliott), p. 210. Myres, Army Wives in the
Trans-Mississippi West, a Preliminary Bibliography, p.
13.
VERGES, Marianne. On Silver Wings: The Women
Airforce Service Pilots of World War II. New York:
Ballantine Books, [1991]. Photographic illustrations. Cloth
and boards in photographically illustrated d.j. Near
mint.
First edition. Foreword by Senator Barry Goldwater.
Pingenot: The story of the Women Airforce Service
Pilots, known as WASPs, in which over 25,000 women
volunteered but only 1,830 were accepted for the rigorous
Army Air Force flight training program. For two years,
1942-1944, these women pilots flew everything from Piper
Cubs to B-17 Flying Fortresses. Yet for all their bravery
and commitment, the WASPs had to battle red tape and
political pressure for years until 1977 when Congress
finally accorded them the benefits of military status.
VIELÉ, Teresa. "Following the Drum:" A
Glimpse of Frontier Life. New York: Rudd &
Carleton, 1858. 12mo, original embossed pebbled cloth, gilt
spine. Shelf slanted and hinge repaired, overall very
good.
First edition. Hanna, Yale Exhibit: "As a
bride she went with her soldier husband to Texas when the
Mexican War had not been long over and where the fierce
Comanche were plentiful." Howes V92. Myres, Following
the Drum, p. 14: "Vielé was the first woman to
publish an account of army life in the trans-Mississippi
West, and one of the few women who wrote about Texas."
Plains & Rockies IV:312a:1: "In this lively
account...Vielé describes her years stay at
Ringgold Barracks in Texas...an entertaining commentary on
life on the Texas frontier in the early 1850s."
Raines, p. 209. Winegarten, p. 118: "Mrs. Vielé was
an army wife...who wrote about Brownsville, Brazos Island,
Galveston, and Rio Grande City."
WALLACE, Edward S. Destiny and Glory. New
York: Coward-McCann, [1957]. Illustrations. Cloth. Very
fine in pictorial d.j.
First edition. Pingenot:
The incredible story of a forgotten chapter in American
historythe reckless men and bold adventurers who made
hostile expeditions to the Caribbean, Central and South
America between the Mexican and Civil Wars. Includes a
chapter on Jane McManus Cazneau, a remarkable
nineteenth-century woman whose exploits would make many
20th-century feminists blush. Long out-of-print.
(13 vols.)
($225-450)
References and Sources Consulted
Adams, Guns: ADAMS, Ramon F. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969.
Adams, Herd: ADAMS, Ramon F. The Rampaging Herd. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959.
Adams, One-Fifty: ADAMS, Ramon F. The Adams One-Fifty: A Check-list of the 150 Most Important Books on Western Outlaws and Lawmen. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1976.
Agatha: AGATHA, Sister M. Texas Prose Writings. Dallas: Banks & Upshaw, 1936.
American Imprints: SHAW, Ralph R., R. H. Shoemaker, et al. American Bibliography 1801-[A Checklist of American Imprints for 1845]. New York, etc.: Scarecrow Press, 1958-1996. 54 vols.
Athearn, Westward the Briton: ATHEARN, Robert G. Westward the Briton. New York: Scribner, 1953.
Ayer: NEWBERRY LIBRARY. Narratives of Captivity among the Indians of North America: A List of Books and Manuscripts on this Subject in the Edward E. Ayer Collection.... Chicago: Newberry Library, 1912-1928. 2 vols.
BAL: BLANCK, Jacob (ed.). Bibliography of American Literature. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977-91. 9 vols.
Bancroft, Arizona & New Mexico: BANCROFT, H. H. History of Arizona & New Mexico, 1530-1888. San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft, 1889.
Bancroft, California: BANCROFT, H. H. History of California. San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft, 1884-90. 7 vols.
Bancroft, History of Mexico: BANCROFT, H. H. History of Mexico, 1516-1887. San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft, 1883-88. 6 vols.
Bancroft, North Mexican States & Texas: BANCROFT, H. H. History of the North Mexican States & Texas. 1531-1889. San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft, 1884-89. 2 vols.
Barrett: BARRETT, Ellen C. Baja California, 1535-1956. Los Angeles, 1957, 1967. 2 vols.
Basic Texas Books: JENKINS, John H. Basic Texas Books. Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1988.
Bennett, American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books: BENNETT, Whitman. A Practical Guide to American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books. New York: Bennett Book Studios, 1949.
Borderlands Sourcebook: STODDARD, Ellwyn R., et al. Borderlands Sourcebook: A Guide to the Literature on Northern Mexico and the American Southwest. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1982].
CBC: JENKINS, John H. Cracker Barrel Chonicles. Austin, 1965.
Clark & Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark Company: CLARK, R. A. & P. J. Brunet. The Arthur H. Clark Company. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark, 1993.
Clark, New South: CLARK, Thomas D. Travels in the New South. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. 2 vols.
Clark, Old South: CLARK, Thomas D. Travels in the Old South. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956-59. 3 vols.
Coulter, Travels in the Confederate States: COULTER, E. Merton. Travels in the Confederate States: A Bibliography. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1948.
Cowan: COWAN, R. E. & R. G. A Bibliography of the History of California. Los Angeles: Torrez Press, 1964
Day, Maps of Texas: DAY, James A. The Maps of Texas 1527-1900. Austin: Pemberton Press, 1964.
Decker: DECKER, Peter. Peter Decker's Catalogues of Americana. Austin: Jenkins, 1979. 3 vols.
Dicc. Porrúa: Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México. Mexico: Editorial Porrúa, S.A., [1986]. Fifth edition.
Dixon & Kemp, The Heroes of San Jacinto: DIXON, Sam Houston & Louis W. Kemp. The Heroes of San Jacinto. Houston: Anson Jones Press, 1932.
Dobie: DOBIE, J. Frank. Guide to the Life and Literature of the Southwest. Dallas: SMU Press, 1952.
Dornbusch: DORNBUSCH, C. E. Military Bibliography of the Civil War. New York: New York Public Library, 1962.
Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature: DYKES, Jeff C. Collecting Range Life Literature. Bryan, Texas: Cedarshouse Press, 1982.
Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (name of illustrator): DYKES, Jeff. Fifty Great Western Illustrators, a Bibliographic Checklist. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1975.
Dykes, Western High Spots (name of article): DYKES, Jeff C. Western High Spots. [Flagstaff]: Northland Press, 1977.
Eberstadt: EBERSTADT, Edward & Sons. The Annotated Eberstadt Catalogs of Americana...103 to 138. New York: Argosy-Antiquarian Ltd., 1965. 4 vols.
Eberstadt, Texas 162: EBERSTADT, Edward & Sons. Catalogue 162: Texas. New York: Edward Eberstadt & Sons, [1963].
Eberstadt, Mexican War: EBERSTADT, Edward & Sons. Mexican War Catalogue. N.p., n.d. Unpublished typescript of collection.
Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies: EBERSTADT, Charles F. An Abbreviated Title Preliminary Check List in Preparation for a Bibliography of Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies. N.p., 1938. Unpublished typescript.
Edwards, Desert Voices: EDWARDS, E. I. Desert Voices: A Descriptive Bibliography. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1958.
Edwards, Enduring Desert: EDWARDS, E. I. The Enduring Desert. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie, 1969.
Farquhar, The Colorado River and the Grand Canyon: FARQUHAR, F. P. The Books of the Colorado River & Grand Canyon, a Selective Bibliography. Los Angeles: Dawson, 1953.
Fifty Texas Rarities: Fifty Texas Rarities. Austin: Pemberton Press, 1964. Reprint of 1946 edition.
Flake: FLAKE, C. J. A Mormon Bibliography, 1830-1930. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1978.
Garrett, The Mexican-American War: GARRETT, Jenkins & Katherine R. Goodwin, The Mexican-American War of 1846-1848: A Bibliography of the Holdings of the Libraries, The University of Texas at Arlington. College Station: Texas A&M University Press for University of Texas at Arlington, [1995].
Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: GOETZMANN, William H. Army Exploration in the American West, 1803-1863. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959.
Grabhorn: HELLER, Elinor R. & David Magee. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1915-1940. San Francisco, 1940; [and] MAGEE, Dorothy & David. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1940-1956. San Francisco, 1957; [and] HARLAN, Robert D. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1957-1966, & Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1966-1973. San Francisco, 1977.
Graff: STORM, Colton. A Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana. Chicago: Newberry Library, 1968.
Griffin: GRIFFIN, Charles C. (ed.). Latin America: A Guide to the Historical Literature. Austin & London: University of Texas Press, [1971].
Gunn, Mexico in American and British Letters: GUNN, Drewey Wayne (comp.). Mexico in American and British Letters: A Bibliography of Fiction and Travel Books.... Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1974.
Haferkorn: HAFERKORN, H. E. The War with Mexico 1846-1848. New York: Argonaut, 1965.
Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers: HAMILTON, Sinclair. Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers, 1670-1870. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1968. 2 vols.
Handbook of Texas: WEBB, Walter Prescott, et al. (editors). The Handbook of Texas. Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1952-76. 3 vols.
The Handbook of Texas Online: http://www.tsha.utexas.edu/handbook/online/ (Copyright: Texas State Historical Association, 1997-2000). This is an incredible research tool and highly recommended.
Harvard Guide to American History: HANDLIN, Oscar, et al. (eds.). Harvard Guide to American History. Cambridge: Belknap Press, 1963.
Harwell, In Tall Cotton: HARWELL, Richard B. In Tall Cotton: The 200 Most Important Confederate Books.... Austin: Jenkins, 1978.
Heitman: HEITMAN, Francis B. Historical Register and Dictionary of the United States Army, from Its Organization, September 29, 1789, to March 2, 1903. Washington, GPO, 1903. 2 vols.
Hinshaw & Lovelace, Lea: HINSHAW, Glennis & Lizabeth Lovelace. A Bibliography of Writings and Illustrations of Tom Lea. El Paso, 1972.
Holman & Tyler: HOLMAN, William & Ron Tyler. Partial Checklist of Texas Lithographs up to 1876. N.p., 1984.
Howell 39: HOWELL, John (Books). Catalogue 39, Early Newspapers and Periodical of California and the West.... San Francisco: John HowellBooks, n.d.
Howell, California 50: HOWELL, John (Books). California. Catalogue 50. San Francisco: John HowellBooks, 1979.
Howes: HOWES, Wright. U.S.iana (1650-1950). New York: Newberry Library, 1962.
Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails: JENNEWEIN, J. Leonard. Black Hills Booktrails. Mitchell, South Dakota: Dakota Territory Centennial Commission & Dakota Wesleyan University, [1962].
King, Women on the Cattle Trail and in the Roundup: KING, Evelyn. Women on the Cattle Trail and in the Roundup. N.p.: Brazos Corral of the Westerners, [1983].
Leighly,: LEIGHLY, John. California as an Island. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1972.
Library of Congress, Texas Centennial Exhibition: LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. Texas Centennial Exhibition Held at the Library of Congress Washington, D.C. December 15, 1945 - April 15, 1946. Washington: GPO, 1946.
Lowman, Printing Arts in Texas: LOWMAN, Al. Printing Arts in Texas. Austin: Jenkins, 1981.
Lowman, Printer at the Pass: LOWMAN, Al. Printer at the Pass: The Work of Carl Hertzog. San Antonio: Institute of Texan Cultures, 1972.
Martin & Martin: MARTIN, J. C. & R. S. Maps of Texas and the Southwest, 1513-1900. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1984.
McKelvey, Botanical Explorations of the Trans-Mississippi West: McKELVEY, Susan Delano. Botanical Explorations of the Trans-Mississippi West. Jamaica Plain: Arnold Arboretum, 1955.
McLaughlin, California as an Island: McLAUGHLIN, Glen & Nancy H. Mayo. The Mapping of California as an Island. Saratoga: California Map Society, [1995].
McVicker: McVICKER, Mary L. The Writings of J. Frank Dobie: A Bibliography. Lawton: Museum of the Great Plains, 1968.
Meisel: MEISEL, Max. A Bibliography of American Natural History. Brooklyn, 1924-1929. 3 vols.
Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country: MERRILL, L. P. Aristocrats of the Cow Country. Eagle Pass: Pack-Saddle Press, 1973.
Mintz, The Trail: MINTZ, L. W. The Trail: A Bibliography of the Travelers on the Overland Trail to California, Oregon, Salt Lake City, and Montana during the Years 1841-1864. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1987.
Munk (Alliot): ALLIOT, Hector. Bibliography of Arizona...Literature Collected by Joseph Amasa Munk. Los Angeles, 1914.
Myres, Following the Drum: MYRES, Sandra L. "Following the Drum": An Introduction. N.p., n.d. Typescript.
Nevins, Civil War Books: NEVINS, Allan, James I. Robertson, and Bell I. Wiley. Civil War Books: Critical Bibliography. Baton Rouge: LSU Press, [1967].
Palau: PALAU Y DULCET, Antonio. Manuel del librero hispano-americano. Barcelona: Antonio Palau y Dulcet, 1948. 28 vols.
Parrish, Civil War Texana: PARRISH, T. Michael. Civil War Texana. N.p., n.d. Typescript.
Phillips, Atlases: PHILLIPS, Philip Lee. A List of Geographical Atlases in the Library of Congress. Washington: GPO, 1909-1974. 8 vols.
Phillips, Sporting Books: PHILLIPS, John C. American Game Mammals and Birds: A Catalogue of Books 1582 to 1925: Sport, Natural History, and Conservation. Boston & New York: Houghton & Mifflin, 1930.
Pilling: PILLING, James C. Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians.... Washington: GPO, 1885.
Plains & Rockies III: WAGNER, Henry R. and Charles L. |Camp. The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliogrphy of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure1800-1865.. Columbus, Ohio: Longs College Book Company, 1953. Third edition.
Plains & Rockies IV: BECKER, R. H. The Plains and the Rockies: A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982. Fourth edition.
Powell, Southwestern Century: POWELL, Lawrence Clark. A Southwestern Century. Van Nuys: J. E. Reynolds, n.d.
Prucha, Indian-White Relations: PRUCHA, F. P. A Bibliographical Guide to the History of Indian-White Relations in the United States. Chicago: Newberry Library, 1977.
Rader: RADER, J. L. South of Forty, from the Mississippi to the Rio Grande: A Bibliography. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1947.
Raines: RAINES, C. W. A Bibliography of Texas. Austin: Gammel Book Co., 1896.
Reese, Six Score: REESE, W. S. Six Score: The 120 Best Books on the Range Cattle Industry. New Haven: William Reese Company, 1989.
Rittenhouse: RITTENHOUSE, J. D. The Santa Fe Trail: A Historical Bibliography. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1971.
Rocq: ROCQ, Margaret M. California Local History. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1970, 1976. 2 vols.
Sabin: SABIN, Joseph. Bibliotheca Americana, a Dictionary of Books Relating to America. New York: Mini-Print Corporation, n.d. 2 vols.
Saunders: SAUNDERS, Lyle. A Guide to the Materials Bearing on Cultural Relations in New Mexico. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1944.
Schwartz & Ehrenberg: SCHWARTZ, Seymour I. & Ralph E. Ehrenberg. The Mapping of America. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1980].
Sibley, Travelers in Texas: SIBLEY, Marilyn McAdams. Travelers in Texas, 1761-1860. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1967.
Smith, Pacific Northwest Americana: SMITH, C. W., et al. Pacific Northwest Americana. Portland: Oregon Historical Society, 1950-81. 2 vols.
Stevens & Tree: SETVENS, Henry N. & Roland Tree. Comparative Cartography.... London: Map Collectors Circle, 1967. Map Collectors Series, no. 39.
Streeter: STREETER, Thomas W. Bibliography of Texas, 1795-1845. Woodbridge: Research Publications, Inc., 1983.
Streeter Sale: LAZARE, E. J. (comp.). The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the Late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. New York: Parke-Bernet, 1966-1970. 8 vols.
SWHQ: Southwestern Historical Quarterly. Austin: Texas State Historical Society, 1897-.
Taliaferro: TALIAFERRO, Henry G. Cartographic Sources in the Rosenberg Library. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1988].
Tate, The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography: TATE, Michael L. The Indians of Texas: An Annotated Research Bibliography. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1986.
Thrapp: THRAPP, Dan L. Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1988-1994. 4 vols.
Tooley (1999): FRENCH, Josephine (editor). Tooleys Dictionary of Mapmakers. Revised Edition. Tring: Map Collector Publication, 1999-
Tooley, California as an Island: TOOLEY, R. V. California as an Island. London: Map Collectors' Circle, 1964. Map Collectors' Series No. 8.
Tooley, Mapping of America: TOOLEY, R. V. The Mapping of America. [London]: Holland Press, [1980].
Tutorow: TUTOROW, Norman. The Mexican-American War: An Annotated Bibliography. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1981.
Tyler: TYLER, Ron C. Texas Lithographs, 1818-1900. Unpublished typescript (1985 version).
Vandale, Texianameter: WINKLER, E. W. "The Vandale Collection of Texana" in Southwestern Historical Quarterly (LIV:1) July 1950.
Wagner, Spanish Southwest: WAGNER, H. R. The Spanish Southwest, an Annotated Bibliography. Albuquerque: Quivira Society, 1937. 2 vols.
Wheat, Gold Region: WHEAT, Carl I. The Maps of the California Gold Region 1848-1857. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942.
Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West: WHEAT, Carl I. Mapping the Transmississippi West. San Francisco: The Institute of Historical Cartography, 1957-63. 6 vols.
Winegarten: WINEGARTEN, Ruthe (ed.). Finder's Guide to the Texas Women: A Celebration of History Exhibit Archives. Denton: Texas Woman's University Library, 1984.
Winkler: WINKLER, Ernest W. Checklist of Texas Imprints, 1845-1860. Austin: TSHA, 1949.
Winkler-Friend: WINKLER, Ernest W. & Llerna B. Friend. Checklist of Texas Imprints, 1861-1876. Austin: TSHA, 1963.
Zamorano Eighty: ZAMORANO CLUB. The Zamorano 80: A Selection of Distinguished California Books. New York: Kraus Reprint Company, 1969.
CONDITIONS OF SALE
The property described in this catalogue, which description may be amended by salesroom notice or announcement, will be offered for sale by Dorothy SloanRare Books, Inc. ("Dorothy SloanRare Books") on Friday, September 22, 2000, on behalf of various consignors ("sellers"). These Conditions of Sale and the Limited Warranty immediately following constitute the complete and exclusive statement of the terms and conditions on which all property described in this catalogue is offered for sale, and there are no warranties, express or implied, which extend beyond those contained in such texts. By bidding at auction, whether present in person or by agent, by written bid, telephone, or other means, the buyer agrees to be bound by these Conditions of Sale.
1. Dorothy SloanRare Books reserves the right to withdraw any lot before or at the sale.
2. BUYING AT AUCTION. The highest bidder acknowledged by the auctioneer shall be the buyer. The auctioneer has the right to reject any bid and, in the event of any dispute between bidders, to determine the successful bidder, to continue the bidding, or to re-offer and resell the lot in question. In the event of any dispute after the sale, the final record of sale of Dorothy SloanRare Books shall be conclusive.
3. Title to the offered lot shall pass to the buyer upon the fall of the auctioneers hammer and announcement by the auctioneer that the lot has been sold, subject to compliance by the buyer with all other Conditions of Sale. The buyer shall forthwith assume full risk and responsibility for the lot and shall pay the full purchase price or such part thereof as Dorothy SloanRare Books in its sole discretion, shall require. In addition, the buyer may be required to sign a confirmation of purchase.
4. BUYERS PREMIUM. A 15% premium will be charged in addition to the hammer price. The "purchase price" is the sum of the hammer price and this premium.
5. SALES TAX. Unless exempted by law, the buyer is required to pay any applicable state and local tax on the purchase price (current Texas state and local sales tax is 8.25%). Exemption certificates are required for Texas dealers and institutions to waive this tax.
6. REGISTRATION. ALL bidders must submit a Bidder Registration Form. A Bidder Registration Form is available in this catalogue or on our web site: www.dsloan.com. Bidders will be asked to supply a bank reference or other acceptable references when they register. Bidders who attend the sale will receive numbered paddles which will identify them as bona fide bidders. Bidders who will not attend the sale may submit absentee bids, or telephone bids as described below. Only bids believed to be from bona fide potential buyers will be acknowledged by the auctioneer.
7. ABSENTEE BIDS. Absentee bidders should submit written instructions using the absentee bid sheet provided (a photocopy is acceptable). Unlimited or "buy" bids will not be accepted. Please bid a specific dollar amount. Dorothy SloanRare Books will diligently attempt to follow any and all bid instructions, executing the absentee bid at the lowest possible price, but accepts no responsibility for failure to correctly execute such bids. Absentee bids will be executed only according to valid bidding increments. If identical bids are received from two or more bidders, the first bid received will take preference. Dorothy SloanRare Books reserves the right to decline to undertake any such bids. All mail and fax bids must be received by noon (CDT), Thursday, September 21, 2000.
8. TELEPHONE BIDS. For the convenience of absent clients bidding can be made by telephone. Lots must have a minimum estimate of $500 to qualify for this service. The number of telephone lines is limited, and arrangements for bidding by telephone should be made by Thursday, September 21, 2000, with Dorothy SloanRare Books, (512) 477-8442. Dorothy SloanRare Books will execute telephone bids to the best of its ability, but accepts no responsibility for failure to successfully execute such bids. We also recommend that you leave a covering written bid which we can execute on your behalf in case we are unable to reach you by telephone. Dorothy SloanRare Books reserves the right to decline to undertake any such bids.
9. RESERVE. Lots are sold subject to a "reserve," a price below which the lot will not be sold. The reserve equals the low estimate printed in this catalogue.
10. PAYMENT. All articles are to be paid for by cash or check and must be removed from the premises no later than noon Saturday, September 23, 2000. Payment of the purchase price can only be accepted in U.S. dollars. Purchasers are reminded that appropriate references must be supplied in advance to ensure that delivery of lots is not delayed. Floor buyers must pay for their purchases immediately upon conclusion of the sale. Pro forma invoices will be mailed, faxed or e-mailed to successful absentee bidders within one week of the final auction date. Payment is due upon receipt of invoice. Purchased items will be shipped upon receipt of full payment.
11. LATE CHARGES. No lot may be removed from the auction premises until the buyer has paid in full the purchase price or has satisfied such terms as Dorothy SloanRare Books, in its sole discretion, shall require. As Dorothy SloanRare Books is legally required to pay the consignor within fifteen days of sale, Dorothy SloanRare Books reserves the right to charge an additional late payment charge of 2% per month, beginning on the day of the sale. All lots must be removed from the premises, or have shipping arrangements made, no later than noon Saturday, September 23, 2000. If not so removed, such items may be sent to a public warehouse at the expense and risk of the buyer. Whether sent to a warehouse or stored by Dorothy SloanRare Books, all such lots are subject to a minimum storage fee of $20.00 a day.
12. If the buyer fails to comply with any of these Conditions of Sale, Dorothy SloanRare Books may, in addition to asserting all available legal remedies (which includes, but is not limited to, the right to hold a defaulting buyer liable for the purchase price), (a) cancel the sale, and retain as liquidated damages any payment made by the buyer, (b) resell the property without reserve at public auction on seven days notice to the buyer, or (c) take such other action as Dorothy SloanRare Books deems necessary or appropriate. Should Dorothy SloanRare Books resell the property, the buyer shall be liable for the payment of any deficiency in the purchase price together with costs and expenses. Should a buyer pay only a portion of the purchase price for any or all lots purchased, Dorothy SloanRare Books shall apply the payment received to such lot or lots at its sole discretion.
13. The rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the Conditions of Sale and the conduct of the auction shall be governed and interpreted by the laws of the state in which the action is held. By bidding at auction, whether present in person or by agent, by absentee bid, telephone, or other means, the buyer shall be deemed to have consented to the jurisdiction of the courts of such state and the federal courts sitting in such state.
14. The buyer agrees that (a) neither Dorothy SloanRare Books nor the seller shall be liable, in whole or in part, for any special, indirect or consequential damages, including, without limitation, loss of profits, and (b) the buyers damages are limited exclusively to refund of the purchase price paid for the lot.
15. SHIPPING CHARGES. Dorothy SloanRare Books may, in its discretion arrange to have purchased lots packed, insured, and shipped at the request, expense, and risk of the buyer. This will be done as a service to the buyer, and Dorothy SloanRare Books assumes no responsibility for acts or omissions in such packing or shipping. In such cases, the buyer will be billed for the cost of such services, including an administrative fee for the services.
16. BIDDING INCREMENTS.
Increments are:
$10 to $100
$25 to $500
$50 to $1,000
$100 to $2,000
$200 to $5,000
$500 to $10,000
$1,000 to $20,000
$2,000 to $50,000
$5,000 to $100,000
Auctioneers discretion thereafter
17. CREDIT. Bidders whose credit is unknown to Dorothy SloanRare Books must submit acceptable references or make prior payment arrangements (without which lots will not be released until funds have cleared). Mail bidders should submit acceptable references or a deposit of 25% of their maximum bid. The deposit will be applied to the purchase if the bid is successful. If the bid is unsuccessful, the deposit shall be returned.
18. LOTS NOT RETURNABLE. Any lot containing more than one item is sold "as is," and is not returnable for any reason.
19. All property should be inspected by the buyer or an agent prior to purchase. Staff will be available to answer questions concerning the property prior to the sale.
20. Pre-sale estimates are approximations of current market value. They are prepared well in advance of the auction and should not be considered predictions of actual sales prices.
LIMITED WARRANTY
Dorothy SloanRare Books warrants the authenticity of each book, imprint, letter sheet, manuscript, signature, print, photograph, map, work of art, and any other artifact catalogued herein on the terms and conditions set forth below:
1. Unless indicated otherwise in the respective catalogue description or unless physical examination would reveal a self-evident lack of authenticity, Dorothy SloanRare Books warrants for a period of one year from the date of sale the authenticity of every book, imprint, letter sheet, manuscript, signature, print, photograph, map, work of art, and any other artifact described in this catalogue. This limited warranty does not extend to the attribution of authorship of any item to the extent that such attribution is based solely upon current scholarly opinion (which is often controversial and rapidly changing).
2. Dorothy SloanRare Books warrants to the buyer of record for a period of twenty-one days from the date of sale that any item described in this catalogue is complete in text and illustrations, unless otherwise described. This warranty does not cover binding damages or restoration, stains or foxing, wormholes, short leaves of text or plates or any defect which does not affect the completeness of the text. Nor does this warranty extend to the omission of inserted advertisements, blank leaves, cancels or subsequently published volumes, plate supplements or appendices, atlases, extra-illustrated books, books in original parts, or serial publications. Lots containing more than one title, letter, or manuscript are sold not subject to return.
3. Dorothy SloanRare Books and the seller make no warranty or representation, expressed or implied, that the buyer of any property will acquire any copyright or reproduction rights thereto.
4. The benefits of these warranties are non-transferable and non-assignable. They apply only to the buyer of record, and are conditioned on the buyer returning the work in the same condition as at time of sale, and in the time period specified.
5. The buyers sole remedy under these warranties shall be the refund of the purchase price paid for the item, and this remedy shall be exclusive and in lieu of any other remedy which might otherwise be available to the buyer as a matter of law, and neither Dorothy SloanRare Books nor the seller shall be liable for any consequential damages.
IMPORTANT NOTICE
All property is sold "as is" in accordance with the terms of the Limited Warranty set forth in this catalogue and neither Dorothy SloanRare Books nor the seller makes any express or implied warranty or representation as to the condition of any lot offered for sale, and no statement made at any time, whether oral or written, shall constitute such a warranty or representation.
Descriptions of condition are not warranties. The descriptions of condition of articles in this catalogue, including all references to damage or repairs, are provided as a service to interested clients and do not negate or modify the Limited Warranty. Accordingly, all lots should be viewed personally by prospective buyers or their agents to evaluate the condition of the property offered for sale.
ABSENTEE BID SHEET
If you are unable to attend the auction, you may bid absentee by mail, fax, telephone, or e-mail. All absentee bids must be submitted or confirmed using this form. In addition, all bidders must submit a Bidder Registration Form.
Send bids to:
Dorothy SloanRare Books
Box 49670, Austin TX 78765-9670
Phone (512) 477-8442
Fax (512) 477-8602
e-mail: auctions@dsloan.com
AUCTION NINE
Friday, September, 22, 2000
Code name for this auction is: PINGENOT
Name ____________________________________ Date _____________
Firm or Institution ________________________________________
Address ____________________________________________________
City ______________________ State ________ Zip _____________
Telephone: (Day)________(Evening)_________(Cellular)________
Fax: ___________ e-mail: ___________________________________
I request that Dorothy SloanRare Books enter bids on the following lots up to the maximum price I have indicated for each lot. I understand that if my bid is successful, the purchase price will be the sum of my final bid plus a premium of 15% of the final bid price ("buyers premium"). Any applicable state or local sales or use tax will be based upon the purchase price.
I understand that Dorothy SloanRare Books executes absentee bids as a convenience for clients and is not responsible for inadvertently failing to execute bids or for errors relating to their execution of my bids. I have noted the bidding increments and understand that absentee bids will be executed only according to valid bidding increments. On my behalf, Dorothy SloanRare Books will try to purchase these lots for the lowest possible price, taking into account the reserve and other bids.
If identical absentee bids are submitted, Dorothy SloanRare Books will give precedence to the first one received. All successful bids are subject to the terms of the Conditions of Sale, Limited Warranty, and Important Notice printed in this catalogue.
To allow time for processing, absentee bids must be received by noon (CDT), Thursday, September 21, 2000. Dorothy SloanRare Books will confirm all absentee bids. If you have not received our confirmation within one business day, please re-submit your bids. You may wish to consider placing "one plus" bids, allowing us to raise your bid by one increment in case of a tie.
PLEASE NOTE: To simplify the bidding process, all lots are sold subject to a "reserve," a price below which the lot will not be sold. The reserve equals the low estimate printed in this catalogue. Any submitted bid below the low estimate will not be considered.
Signature __________________________________________________
Item no. Description $ Bid $
(excluding premium)
BIDDER REGISTRATION FORM
Dealers: Billing name and address should agree with your state or local sales tax exemption certificate. Invoices cannot be changed after they have been printed.
Return Form to:
Dorothy SloanRare Books
Box 49670, Austin, Texas 78765-9670
Phone (512) 477-8442 Fax (512) 477-8602
Name _______________________________________________________
Signature __________________________________________________
Firm or Institution ________________________________________
Address ____________________________________________________
City _________________________ State _______ Zip ___________
Telephone (Day) ________ (Evening) _______ (Other) _________
Fax _______________ e-mail _________________________________
Drivers License # ____________State___Date of Birth _______
Tax Exempt Resale # ________________________________________
Collecting interests and/or comments _______________________
____________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________
Bank reference:
Bank Name __________________________ Bank Telephone ________
Address ____________________________________ Fax ___________
Acct. No. ________________ Acct. Officer ___________________
DOROTHY SLOAN IS A LICENSED AUCTIONEER IN THE STATE OF TEXAS, LICENSE NO. 10210
TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATION
P. O. BOX 12157 AUSTIN TX 78711
(800) 252-8026
OFFICE USE ONLY:
BIDDER NO. _________ EXEMPTION CERTIFICATE ON FILE _________
CREDIT ARRANGEMENTS ________________________________________
Dorothy SloanRare Books, Inc.
Box 49670 Austin, Texas 78765-9670
Telephone 512-477-8442 Fax: 512-477-8602
e-mail: auctions@dsloan.com
http://www.dsloan.com
CLIENT INFORMATION FORM
Please help us update our mailing list. We like to keep up with all of our valued clients.
Name________________________________________________________
Institution/Business Name___________________________________
Address____________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________
Telephone (day) _______ (evening)________ (other)___________
Fax (day) _____________ (evening)___________________________
e-mail address _________________home page___________________
Collecting interests & comments_____________________________
____________________________________________________________