105. HUMBOLDT, Alexander von. Researches, Concerning the Institutions & Monuments of the Ancient Inhabitants of America, with Descriptions & Views of Some of the Most Striking Scenes in the Cordilleras!.... London: Longman, et al., 1814. iv, 411 + [2] 322 pp., 22 engraved plates on 21 leaves (titles with views of Cotapaxi and Cholulu; 5 hand-colored plates from Mesoamerican codices; 14 plates of views, Aztec calendar stone, pre-Columbian art), tables in text. 2 vols., 8vo, nineteenth-century brown sheep over marbled boards, spines gilt with raised bands, dark brown and tan calf spine labels. Light scuffing and foxing, generally a very good set, with nineteenth-century ownership labels on pastedown and ink ownership stamp on Vol. 2 title.
First English edition of a classic of American archaeology and
exploration in which the great German scientist set a new standard for the
presentation of scientific exploration. The work first appeared in French in
1810 as the magnificent and expensive Vues des Cordilliéres et
Monumens des Peuples Indigénes de lAmérique. Field 740.
Glass, p. 627n: "Pioneer work with first partial publications of various
Mesoamerican pictorial manuscripts." Hill, pp. 149-50. Jones, South America
Rediscovered, p. 16. McNeil, Europeans in Latin America 17. Pilling
1872. Humboldt's researches were the source of inspiration to the first
generation of Mesoamericanists, from Kingsborough to Stephens and Catherwood.
Many of the plates were engraved from Humboldts own sketches. (2
vols.)
($500-750) $690.00
106. HUNTER, John D. Memoirs of a Captivity among the Indians of North America.... To Which is Added, Some Account of the Soil, Climate, and Vegetable Productions of the Territory Westward of the Mississippi. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1823. x, 447 [1] pp. 8vo, nineteenth-century green morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands, brown morocco spine label. Binding moderately rubbed, ink stamp of a Houston petroleum club on front pastedown, interior very fine.
First English edition. Ayer 142. Hoover 5: "Hunter was murdered
[New Handbook says executed] in Texas shortly after his
initial attempts to create a white-red buffer state, thereby incurring the
enmity of Americans such as Austin and Mexican officials alike.... George
Catlin and others...found Hunter's descriptions quite accurate." Howes H813.
Pilling 1918. Plains & Rockies IV:24:2. Hunter (1796-1827), an
enigmatic figure, attempted to forge an alliance between the Fredonian rebels
and the East Texas Cherokees. See New Handbook (III, pp. 786-87) and
Streeters comments (p. 39) regarding Hunter and the Fredonian Declaration
of Independence. Chapter 17 contains the authors Observations on the
Materia Medica of the Indians.
($200-400) $230.00
107. HUSON, Hobart. Refugio. A Comprehensive History of Refugio County.... Woodsboro: Rooke Foundation, 1953. [8] xvi [2] 596 [20] + [6] xiii [7] 633 [1] pp., portraits, photographs. 2 vols., large 8vo, original green buckram. Vol. II title foxed, otherwise fine, with authors signed presentation inscription: To my friend Mrs. E. E. Pickering, whose grandfather, Major John H. Wood, of St. Marys, figures glamorously in the pages of this history....
First edition. Adams, Guns 1091; Herd 1108:
"Contains a long chapter on the early cattle industry of Refugio County."
Basic Texas Books 101: "The most comprehensive compilation on the
history of any Texas county.... Its scope reached far beyond Refugio County....
Unquestionably a fundamental resource for any study of Texas history." CBC
3850. Tate, Indians of Texas 1783. A thousand copies of the first volume
were printed, but only 500 were bound (the remaining copies were distributed to
Texas schools). Only 560 copies of the second volume were printed. (2
vols.)
($750-1,000) $862.50

ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAF OF KING DAVID
108. [ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAF]. Horae B. M. V. Manuscript. [Rouen, France, ca. 1510]. Single leaf, vellum. 7-3/4 x 5-3/8 inches. Full-page miniature of King David in prayer within an elaborate architectural frame painted in liquid gold with droll head of lion at base and two angels at top, hanging swags and marble pilasters, Davids temple at left, God above. Sixteen lines of text on verso in a lettre bâtarde script written in brown ink, five rubricated initials in red and blue, one-quarter floral border in colored temperas on a liquid gold ground. Very fine.
A lovely miniature, with rich coloring and intricate detail. Skillfully
executed at the time when such painstakingly rendered manuscripts were being
superseded by printed books.
($4,000-7,500) $4,600.00
PRINTED ON SILK
109. [JACKSON, RACHEL DONELSON ROBARDS (MRS. ANDREW)]. Lines Written for the United States Telegraph, on the Death of Mrs. Jackson [signed in print at lower margin: B.]. [Washington]: Printed at the Office of the United States' Telegraph, [December 1828 or early 1829]. Broadside within typographical border, printed on silk. Approximately 10-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches. A few creases and runs (affecting only one line of text). Modern black wooden frame. Very unusual and interesting.
Unrecorded broadside poetry printed on silk, mourning the demise of Andrew Jacksons wife, Rachel. Mistakenly believing Rachel to be legally divorced from her first husband, the infatuated Jackson married Rachel in 1790, only to discover two years later that legal proceedings had only then begun, on the thoroughly adequate grounds of adultery and desertion. The couple legally married in 1794, but when Jackson became a Presidential contender, the scandal of his marriage became campaign fodder. The stress of being an adulteress hastened Rachels premature death, immediately after her husbands triumphant election to the Presidency in 1828. The poet, identified only as B laments:
She has passd to the realms where her gentle heart
Shall rest in peace, and free from pain-
Far from the reach of the venomd dart,
By wretched Malice thrown in vain.
The broadside was printed by the United States Telegraph
(Sabin 97990), an election newspaper published in Washington 1826-1837 during
election years by Duff Green, a member of Jacksons Kitchen Cabinet
(DAB).
($400-600) $1,035.00
110. [JECKER BONDS]. MIRAMÓN, Miguel. Letter, signed, to the chief administrative officer of the Ministerio de Hacienda ordering compliance with the accord in the Jecker matter. Chapultepec, October 8, 1859. 4to, 1 p. With this is an autograph letter, signed, from Manuel de la Madrid to Juan Jecker relative to interest rates. N.p., September 17, 1859. 4to, 1 p. Fine.
Miramón claimed the presidency of Mexico in December 1858. In
order to relieve Mexicos staggering war debt, he made a deal with Swiss
banker Jean B. Jecker, who provided $750,000 in immediate cash to the Mexican
government in exchange for its promise to pay back $15,000,000 plus interest.
The impossibility of honoring the bonds and Mexicos suspension of payment
in 1861 led to intervention on behalf of the creditors by the Spanish, French
and English, and ultimately to the Second Empire of Maximilian. On the bright
side, without the Jecker bonds, we would not have Cinco de Mayo.
($200-300)
$258.75

111. JOHNSTON, J. E., et al. Reports of the Secretary of War, with Reconnaissances of Routes from San Antonio to El Paso.... Report of Capt. R. B. Marcy's Route from Fort Smith to Santa Fe....Report of Lieut. J. H. Simpson of an Expedition into the Navajo Country.... Report of Lieutenant W. H. C. Whiting's Reconnaissances of the Western Frontier of Texas. Washington: SED64, 1850. 250 pp., 2 large folding lithographed maps, 72 lithographed plates of landscapes, Native Americans, and their artifacts (many colored or tinted, some folding). 8vo, original brown blind-stamped cloth (rebacked in sympathetic cloth, original gilt title preserved). Edges of binding worn and rubbed, text with occasional foxing or browning; two or three plates foxed and one with bleedthrough from preceding plate, but generally the plates are fine and bright; the superb maps are excellent.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 111: "Led to the opening of West Texas to travel and settlement.... These routes remained for years the main lines of communication for soldier, settler, and gold seeker alike." Bennett, American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, pp. 63 & 98. Field 1413n. Garrett & Goodwin, Mexican-American War, pp. 298-99. Graff 2228 (see also 3789). Howes J170 (see also S498). Meisel III, p. 113. Pilling 3608n (comparative vocabulary of Pueblo linguistic groups in New Mexico). Plains & Rockies IV:184 & 218. Raines, p. 128. Schwartz & Ehrenberg, p. 279: "Among the earliest chromolithographs to appear in a government report." Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 641 & III, pp. 16-17; 677 & III, pp. 22-23 & 223.
The significant contributions found in this valuable compendium of U.S.
government reports on Texas and New Mexico, made following the Mexican-American
War, are too numerous to describe in full (see William H. Goetzmanns
Army Exploration in the American West (Chapter 6, Exploring the
New Domain). Many of the areas shown on the very large Texas map
(compiled by Johnston, Whiting, Smith, Bryan, and Michler) are the first
delineations based on actual scientific surveys (see Robert S. Martin,
United States Army Mapping in Texas, 1848-50 in The Mapping of
the American Southwest, College Station: Texas A&M, [1987], pp. 37-56).
The Texas map is likely the first to show the location of Fort Worth (see
Crossroads of Empire - Amon Carter Museum exhibit June 12-July 26,
1981). The plates all relate to the report of James H. Simpson, the first white
man to describe Chaco Canyon, Canyon de Chelly, Pueblo Bonito, Inscription
Rock, and to provide full illustration of the Zuñi and Pueblo peoples.
Goetzmann refers to Simpson as the first American to make an accurate
eyewitness survey of the region west of the Rio Grande past the Puerco and to
penetrate the northern canyons and states that no work on these
pueblos is complete without references to Simpsons researches (p.
244).
($500-900) $632.50
FIRST SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF THE NORTHWEST COAST
112. [KRASHENINNIKOV, S. P.]. The History of Kamtschatka, and the Kurilski Islands, with the Countries Adjacent.... Gloucester: R. Raike for T. Jefferys, 1764. [8] 280 [8] pp., 2 folding engraved maps, 7 plates (on 5 sheets). 4to, modern calf in antique style, spine gilt. Tear to second map repaired (no loss), occasional slight discoloration or offsetting to plates, otherwise very good.
First English edition of one of the earliest accounts of Russian
America (translated from the very rare Russian original edition published at
St. Petersburg in 1755). Hill, p. 166. Howes K265. Lada-Mocarski 12n: One
of the earliest printed narratives about Alaska and the Aleutian Islands.
Majors 45n. Wickersham 5942. This valuable work forms a companion volume to
Jefferys Voyages from Asia to America (1761 & 1764) and
Great Probability of a North West Passage (1768). The book is the first
scientific account of the Northwest Coast and adjacent islands, and includes
valuable documentation on the fur trade, customs and religion of the
inhabitants, ethnohistory, the powers exercised by shamans, etc.
($1,000-2,000) $1,610.00
EARLY BOOK ON ALCHEMY - ALDINE PRESS
113. LACINIUS, Janus (editor). Pretiosa Margarita Novella de Thesavro, ac Pretiosissimo Philosophorvm Lapide. Artis Huius Diuinae Typus, & Methodus.... Venice: Aldine Press, 1546. [20] 202 16 leaves, 22 woodcuts of the stages of transmutation, Aldine anchor on title and verso of last leaf. 8vo, full nineteenth-century century calf. Binding rubbed at head, upper joint beginning to split, upper corners bumped. A few text leaves lightly soiled, otherwise fine, with contemporary marginal ink notes. Rare.
First edition, first issue (title dated 1546), second state of
quires L (with the running-titles corrected) and 2C (with foliation corrected).
Adams L11. Bibliotheca Esoterica 2421: Excessivement rare.
Caillet 5910. Duveen 332: Rare to be found in good condition.
Ferguson II, p. 2. Goldsmid 324. Mellon (under Pietro Boni) 17. Osler 3142.
Read, Prelude to Chemistry, p. 55. Renouard 135:6. Sarton III, 751-52.
Thorndike III, pp. 147-62. Verginelli 171 (second edition only). One of the
earliest printed works on alchemy, this important and influential volume
contains Lacinius edited collection of early alchemical texts, including
the works of Petrus Bonus of Pola (first publication), Turba
Philosophorum, the Pseudo-Rhazes, Arnold of Villanova, Lull, Albertus
Magnus, Michael Scot, et al. Renouard contends that the work is almost always
found in dilapidated condition, since it was subject to accidents near the
adepts furnaces.
($2,500-4,500) $4,600.00
SEND COFFEE QUICKLY - THE TROOPS ARE RESTLESS
114. LAMAR, Mirabeau B. Autograph letter, signed in full and initialed M.B.L. at end, addressed to Col. James Morgan, Commandant, Galveston Island. War Dept. Velasco, May 13, 1836. 1 p., 8vo. Paper darkened but perfectly legible, a few neat repairs on verso. Lower corner detached.
A fine letter written during the stress-filled and eventful days immediately following the victory at San Jacinto and one day before the Treaty of Velasco, when Lamar served a short-lived term as Secretary of War for the Republic of Texas. Lamar, on behalf of President Burnet, requests from Col. James Morgan (New Handbook IV, pp. 835-36; see also items 1 and 174 herein), then Commander of the Port of Galveston, the following army provisions by return boat: 1 Bag beans, 13 Kegs Lard, 250 sacks corn, 2 Tierces Rice, 4 Boxes Sugar, 10 Bags Coffee, 50 Boxes Soap, 100 stands Muskets & Bayonets, 1 Keg musket balls, 2 Kegs powder, 50 Barrells bread, 20 Barrells flour.
Here is the story behind this letter: The victorious but war-weary men
of the Texian Army were anxious to return to their homes following the Battle
of San Jacinto, and some began to desert. The country was stripped of
provisions, and the suffering soldiers were discontented, particularly without
their coffee and sugar. Naturally, their leaders and the Cabinet felt extremely
vulnerable to Mexican punitive action, even with Santa Anna under lock and key.
As usual, there was no money to purchase provisions, though relief was expected
to arrive momentarily in the form of Robert Triplett (see lots 176-77 herein),
but he and his money were nowhere to be found. Thus, Lamar here taps Col.
Morgan, an unsung hero of the Texas cause, to send over enough temporary
provisions to avert disaster. For more background, see Papers of the Texas
Revolution (VI, 3031-32, 3034, 3038-39, 3051). Autograph letters by Lamar
are rare in commerce, and this one is of more than passing interest, shedding
light on the close connections between Col. Morgan and the Cabinet of the newly
formed Republic of Texas.
($1,500-2,500) $2,300.00
115. LAMAR, Mirabeau B. Autograph letter, signed, to Thomas M. Ward, Commissioner of the General Land Office. Executive Department, October 2, 1841. 1 p., 4to, with integral address leaf and Wards brief file notation. Very fine.
In his capacity as President of the Republic of Texas, Lamar informs
Ward that James Henry Raymond, Acting Treasurer of the Republic, has requested
that auditors be appointed to investigate Raymonds accounts at both the
Treasury and the General Land Office. Ward served during one of the most
chaotic periods in the early phase of the General Land Office, when avaricious
land speculators, tangled laws, and rampant fraud resulted in a nightmare of
mistrust in an impecunious and poorly managed Republic. This letter reflects
that climate. Raymond requested that his own accounts be investigated a month
before he was appointed Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives.
Apparently, in the Republic of Texas, as today, any appointment to public
office was accompanied by the most intense scrutiny of a candidate's prior
activities. A good letter, with political undertones, written by Lamar
(1798-1859), Texas patriot and poet, first Vice President and second President
of the Republic, founder of the Philosophical Society of Texas, "Father of
Texas Education," and bitter enemy of Sam Houston. New Handbook IV, pp.
37-39.
($1,500-2,500) $1,955.00
116. LEA, Tom. Nine Italian film posters from Leas adaptation of The Wonderful Country (1959), Il Meraviglioso Paese (1960), consisting of one poster (27-1/2 x 13 inches) and a set of eight photographic posters (each 19 x 26-1/4 inches), in a printed wrapper (calling for ten). The first poster has pastel artwork representing the film; the others are part of a massive portfolio of large photographic images from the film. Very good to very fine, photographic posters with tax stamps, wear at fold of one poster.
The portfolio of large, dramatic photographic posters constitutes a rare
form of documentation. This fine group, with its highly refined Italian
aesthetic, would make excellent and highly unusual exhibit material. Tom
Leas fine novel becomes a seriously made but slow film [starring Robert
Mitchum and Julie London]. Story traces the fortunes of a gunfighter who comes
to Texas from Mexico to acquire weapons for a Mexican rebel. Gets into woman
trouble, plus has lots of difficulties with an assortment of Anglos, Indians,
and Mexicans-Graham, Cowboys and Cadillacs: How Hollywood Looks at
Texas, p. 127. (9 items)
($300-600) $431.25
117. LONDON, Jack. Wilk Morski (The Sea Wolf). [Rome]: War Relief Services, National Catholic Welfare Conference, 1946. 254 [1] + 275 [1] pp. [With]: Noc na Goboto [extract from The Son of the Sun]. Rome: Polski Dom Wydawniczy, 1947. 60 pp. 3 vols., 12mo, original colored pictorial wrappers. Ink library stamps and small, neatly type-written labels on wrappers of latter work, nonetheless excellent copies, with the unusual pictorial wrappers quite fine. Very rare.
First edition in Polish. A bizarre union of American literature
and European wrapper art, published by the Catholic Church. (3 vols.)
($50-100) $115.00
118. LUCRETIUS CARUS, Titus. De rerum natura. Venice: Aldine Press, January, 1515. [8] 125 [3] leaves, printers anchor and dolphin device on first and last leaves. 8vo, old parchment, spine with gilt-lettered maroon morocco label and gilt ruling. Binding lightly worn and split at upper joint, minor stain affecting last few leaves, otherwise fine, with the two blanks that are often lacking.
Second Aldine edition of the authors celebrated poem on the laws
of nature (first printed edition, 1473; first Aldine edition, 1500). Adams
L1651. Brunet III, p. 1218: Cette édition, inférieure en
rareté à celle de 1500, lui est bien supérieure en
mérite littéraire. Dibner, Heralds of Science 74n.
Garrison & Morton 88n. Goldsmid 111. Isaac 12846. Osler 1n. Printing
& the Mind of Man 87n: Of very few languages can it be said that
the first surviving major poem in it is an exposition of a philosophical system
of considerable subtlety, but first or last, Lucretius On the
Nature of Things would have been a unique contribution to any literature.
In it the atomic theory, the most vivid and tender depictions of nature, and a
sense of the beauty and rhythm of words which triumphs over the early
unsophisticated form of the Latin hexameter, all these combine in the most
astonishing way to produce one of the grandest and most moving poems in the
Latin language. Renouard, p. 74, no. 11.
($750-1,500) $920.00
THE MAN WITH THE BARBED WIRE SOUL
119. McMURTRY, Larry. 28 posters and lobby cards from Hud (first screen adaptation of a work by McMurtry; taken from his first novel, Horseman Pass By, 1961), and The Last Picture Show (second screen adaptation of a book of McMurtry, 1966) as follows: Hud: Full set of eight lobby cards from the original release, 1962 (each 11 x 14 inches); three large posters, 1962 (60 x 40 inches; 81 x 40 inches; 41 x 27 inches); set of eleven photographic posters from first Italian release, 1963 (each 18-1/2 x 27-1/2 inches), in printed folder (very rare oversize portfolio of images from film); set of six lobby cards from the films second U.S. release, 1967 (each 11 x 14 inches). The Last Picture Show: Two U.S. posters, one from the first release, 1971 (14 x 36 inches); one from the second release, 1974 (27 x 41 inches). Fine to near mint.
This exceptional and extensive archive documents two of the most important and critically acclaimed films set in Texas, from books by its most notable writer. There are enough materials in the archive to mount an impressive exhibition on the films. The iconography for Hud is quite diverse: a bold 80-inch tall art poster in stark terracotta and black illustrating an insouciant, Levis-clad, macho Paul Newman with cigarette dangling from his fingertips, and bold lettering THE MAN WITH THE BARBED WIRE SOUL; intimate photographs of sensuality and communality; and the quite different ambiance of the dramatic Italian interpretation of the photographic stills, which have been printed on a grainy paper, conveying a dramatic, stark quality. (The Italians are the most creative and highly evolved in their approach to cinematic poster art, and every aspect of their production, from design to paper and ink, is superior.) The black and white poster for the original release of The Last Picture Show is as sparse as the milieu that the film and book portray.
The iconoclastic McMurtry, the most important figure
in Texas writing since Dobie...published his first novel, Horseman, Pass
By, [which] inverted the classic form of the genre (Shane) and introduced a
level of irony and sexual frankness into the old pastoral world of the courtly
cowpoke that made old-timers cringe and made McMurtry for a time the enfant
terrible of Texas letters (Don Graham, Literature in
New Handbook IV, p. 222). Graham describes The Last Picture Show as
heavy on pathos and prairie angst...a movie aspiring to be a Film, and
mostly succeeding. Shot in black and white, a sure sign of Significance, the
movie-film presented an ironic anti-romantic Texas, where towns were bastions
of boredom and repression...where absolutely nothing was happening
(Cowboys and Cadillacs: How Hollywood Looks at Texas, p. 2). (28
items)
($750-1,500) $1,265.00
120. McMURTRY, Larry. The Last Picture Show. New York: Dial Press, 1966. [6] 280 [1] pp. 8vo, original beige cloth. Fine in very good d.j. (slightly dusty d.j. with slight edge wear).
First printing. The third of the authors Thalia trilogy.
The dust jacket illustration of the bleak main street by J. J. Fox was the
basis for the backdrop of the film poster art work.
($150-250)
$201.25
121. MAGGS BROS. Collection of 268 catalogues. London, 19091939. 268 individual catalogues uniformly bound in 198 vols., mostly 8vo, blue buckram. Very good to very fine.
An excellent run of outstanding catalogues by one of the premier English
book dealers; a good, long run, beginning with Catalogue 252 in 1909 and
concluding with Catalogue 672 in 1939 (a few duplicates present). Included are
some of the cornerstone Maggs catalogues, such as Catalogue 500 (1928), 1929
anniversary catalogue, Books Printed in Spain and Spanish Books Printed in
Other Countries (1927), the "Bibliotheca Americana" series (lacking one
part), etc. A world of learning on rare books and manuscripts, leading to the
realization that we were born too late. (198 vols.)
($4,0008,000)
$4,600.00
EARLY CARTOGRAPHIC USE OF COLOR AS A NON-DECORATIVE ELEMENT
122. [MAP: AMERICAS]. LAURIE & WHITTLE. A New Map of the Whole Continent of America, Divided into North and South and West Indies: wherein are Exactly Described the United States of North America as well as the Several European Possessions according to the Preliminaries of Peace Signed at Versailles, Jan. 20, 1783. London: Laurie & Whittle, May 12, 1794. Engraved map of North and South America. Original outline coloring. Four sheets joined as two, overall 39 x 46-7/8 inches. Scale: One inch = approximately 230 miles. Light creasing, occasional small tears and minor chips to blank margins, otherwise fine.
This grand, historic map with its oversize cartouche depicting the flora
and fauna of America shows the U.S., West Indies, and Spanish Southwest in
great detail. The map harks back to the work of Thomas Pownall, who relied on
his own observations as a governor in the colonies. Recorded are British gains
throughout North America by the Peace of Paris (1763), and text inserts on the
present map reproduce articles from that Treaty and tables setting forth
portions of the continent possessed by Great Britain, France, Spain, Holland,
Portugal, and Denmark. The independence of the United States is not reflected
in the tables, but it is reflected in the boundary lines. An important and
interesting aspect of this map is its use of outline colors to differentiate
the United States and possessions of five European powers. This is an early
cartographic use of color as an essential, non-decorative element (see K.
Pearson, Color Revolution, Imago Mundi 32, p. 9). Stevens
& Tree 3f. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 226.
($600-1,200) $747.50
ONE OF THE EARLIEST PRINTED MAPS NAMING CALIFORNIA AS A REGION
123. [MAP: AMERICAS]. ORTELIUS, Ab[raham]. Americae sive Novi Orbis, nova descriptio.... [Antwerp], 1587. Copper-engraved map of North and South America. Original full color. 14 x 19-1/4 inches. Scale not indicated. Ornate, elaborately wrought strapwork cartouches graced with sphinxes, masks, swags of fruits, scroll work, entablatures, volutes, palms, ribbons, etc.; corner ornaments with intricate Renaissance patterns. Exceptionally fine, with beautiful coloring and generous margins.
One of the most famous and easily recognizable maps of America, and one that is both functional as well as decorative. [It] had a great influence on the future cartography of the New World (Burden, The Mapping of North America, p. 51). Ortelius map, the first map of America to appear in a modern atlas, appeared in three different versions (1570, 1579, 1587); each version reflects on-going revisions, based on actual reports from explorers, such as Cabeza de Vaca, De Soto, Niza, Coronado, et al. In this improved 1587 version, Ortelius made several important revisions, including: the name California now applies to the peninsula (this 1587 map is one of the earliest printed maps by any cartographer with the name California applied to the entire peninsula rather than the tip); the bulge on the southwestern coast of Chile has been removed; new nomenclature appears on the northwest coast of America (e.g., first appearance of Cape Mendocino); the Indian name Wingandekoa (Virginia or North Carolina?) is on the east coast, with an inlet to the north (first depiction of Chesapeake Bay on a printed map?); Chile is a country rather than a town; the Solomon Islands are shown for the first time; added is an ornate cartouche around the part of North America designated in Latin as this territory is as yet unknown; for the first time Ortelius name is on the map, along with a date; small fleets of finely drawn ships replace the single ships; etc.
The present map is from the 1591/92 Latin edition of Theatrum Orbis
Terrarum (third line from bottom of text on verso commences rerum
Atlanticarum). Burden, The Mapping of North America, 64. Koeman
(Ortelius) 27A (or B). Martin & Martin 4. Schwartz & Ehrenberg, pp.
70-71 & plate 32. Tooley, Landmarks of Mapmaking, p. 204
(illustrating the 1570 edition); Mapping of America, pp. 320-21. Wagner,
CNW, pp. 71 & 147 (good discussion of comparative place names).
Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 15 & pp. 24-25.
($2,000-4,000) $4,600.00
124. [MAP: CALIFORNIA AS AN ISLAND]. [BURNET, T.]. America. [London, 1684]. Engraved circular map of the Western hemisphere of azimuthal equal-area projection, with attempt to show the ocean floor in relief. Plate impression: 8 x 8-1/8 inches; image: 7 inches diameter. Scale not stated. Very fine.
This ethereal, little map shows California as an island, similar to the
second Sanson model, but with a more angular northwest tip. This map appeared
in Thomas Burnets The Theory of the Earth (London, 1684); Burnet
was the first Englishman to attempt a scientific account of the origin of the
earth. McLaughlin & Mayo, The Mapping of California as an Island 77
(state 2). Shirley 507.
($400-800) $460.00

125. [MAP: CALIFORNIA AS AN ISLAND]. HOMANN, J. B. Geographische Universal-Zeig und Schlag-Uhr. Nuremberg, [1730]. Engraved map of North polar projection with California as an island with rounded northern coastline, surrounded by sky half lit by sun, and a ring of zodiacal figures, all within a 24-hour clock. Original full hand coloring. 19-1/2 x 22-7/8 inches (including text and borders). Scale not indicated. Creased at centerfold, else very fine, with rich coloring.
First edition, first state (without the Royal privilege line of
text above the clock). McLaughlin & Mayo, The Mapping of California as
an Island 208. One of the more unusual maps of California as an Island. The
map came out in Homanns Atlas novus terrarum, published from 1702
to 1750.
($500-1,000) $690.00
LANDMARK MAP OF NORTH AMERICA--PHILIP D. BURDEN
126. [MAP: CALIFORNIA AS AN ISLAND]. SANSON, N[icholas]. Amérique septentrionale.... Paris: Mariette, 1650. Copper-engraved map of North America showing California with flat northern coast sloping upward to the east. Original outline coloring. 15-1/4 x 21-7/8 inches. Scale not indicated. Decorative title cartouche of fruit on banderole. Other than a few minor stains and two tiny holes at bottom, very fine.
First edition, second state, with a new coastline to the northwest of California; place names to north (Anian, Quivira, and Nouvelle Albion) erased; Conibas moved to west; Azores depicted; Lake Ontario still unshaded along its shores; longitude and latitude numerals every five degrees rather than ten. Burden, The Mapping of North America 294: The first state...is extremely rare [two copies located]; the second is also uncommon.... Landmark map of North America.... Perhaps most important for being the first printed map to delineate the five Great Lakes in a recognisable form.... The first to name Lakes Superior and Ontario.... The majority of the cartography of New France was new and would remain as the most accurate until superseded by Coronelli in 1688.... To the west S Fe, Navajo, Apache, Taosij and others all appear for the first time.... These were the first advances in the geography of [the Southwest] for some time.
Heckrotte, Nicholas Sansons Map of North America, 1650: An
Apparently Unrecorded First State (The Map Collector 12) 33-36.
Karpeles Library, California as an Island (exhibit): The most
popular representation. Karpinski 8. Leighly, p. 33 & plate 7: "Shows
an island of the Briggs configuration but with additions that make it a new
type." Lowery 136. McLaughlin & Mayo 12. Martin & Martin 10. Schwartz
& Ehrenberg, plate 61. Tooley, California as an Island 7. Wagner,
CNW 360. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West 47 & p. 39.
This map, the first to depict North America using a sinusoidal projection,
showed continental size to best advantage and typified Sanson's concern with
scientific exactness.
($3,000-5,000) $3,680.00
127. [MAP: CAROLINA, MARYLAND & VIRGINIA]. HOMANN, J. B. Virginia, Marylandia et Carolina in America Septentrionali Britannorum.... Nuremberg, [1714]. Engraved map of the Eastern seaboard from Cape Fear to Long Island. Original hand coloring in outline and full color in four colonies. 19 x 22-3/4 inches. Scale: One inch = approximately 36 miles. Small inconsequential waterstain at upper right, otherwise very fine and crisp, with attractive coloring.
First state, without Privilegio. Cumming, The
Southeast in Early Maps, 156 (Plate 46): Homann evidently made a
serious attempt in this map to aid prospective emigrants and indicate German
Settlements. The map was very popular, appearing in a number of atlases
throughout the century. The large cartouche depicts Native Americans, European
merchants, an obelisk with an Order of the Garter, and the riches of the New
World.
($800-1,200) $1.035.00
ENORMOUS MINING MAP OF THE ATACAMA REGION
128. [MAP: CHILE (ATACAMA MINING REGION)]. ECHEGARAI, N. Carta jeográfica y minera de los departamentos de Vallenar y Freirina de la provincia de Atacama.... Santiago de Chile: Sociedad Imprenta y Litografía Universo, 1914. Pocket map. Lithographed map of Atacama mining region, in full color, mounted in 40 sections on cartographic linen. 45 x 55 inches, folded into original black gilt-lettered cloth, covers gilt-stamped Carta jeográfica y minera de Vallenar y Freirina, Sociedad Nacional de Minería. Scale: One inch = approximately three miles. A few inconsequential spots on cover; the map itself exceptionally fine. Very rare; only a few copies were printed.
A superb map in both appearance and historical importance. One of the
richest mining regions in the world is presented very dramatically, with
detailed rendering on an incredibly large scale, vivid coloring, and remarkable
topographical relief. The map is among the earliest accurate maps of the
region, mining or otherwise. Every mine is located and designated (gold,
silver, copper, cobalt, mercury, manganese, or a combination thereof); open
deposits of iron, marble, and gypsum are located. Also shown are towns, cities,
villages, rivers and waterways, roads, footpaths, railways, bridges,
metallurgical establishments, etc. This wonderful map was created at the peak
of the development of mineral resources in Northern Chile, particularly
copper.
($1,800-3,000) $2,070.00
129. [MAP: MISSISSIPPI RIVER VALLEY]. SAYER, Robert. Course of the River Mississipi, from the Balise to Fort Chartres; Taken on an Expedition to the Illinois, in the latter end of the Year 1765. By Lieut. Ross of the 34th Regiment: Improved from the Surveys of that River made by the French. London: Printed for Robt. Sayer...1 June 1775. Copper-engraved map of the Mississippi River Valley. Original hand-colored shading and outlining. 44-7/8 x 13-1/2 inches. Scale: One inch = approximately thirteen miles. A few small abrasions and expert repairs (a few words and letters provided in expert pen facsimile), otherwise fine, on heavy rag paper. Scarce.
First edition, state b, published on the eve of the
American Revolution in Sayer and Bennetts American Atlas (state
a issued at London in 1772; state c came out in the
1794 Laurie & Whittle atlas). Phillips, America, p. 439; Atlases 1166.
Schwartz & Ehrenberg, The Mapping of America, p. 204. Stevens &
Tree 31b. Taliaferro 168. The first official English survey of the Lower
Mississippi, and one of the most historically significant American maps,
delineating the British gains from France in the French and Indian War and
establishing the future western boundary of the new United States. The map
opened the area to settlement from the east-the beginnings of the
Anglo-American mid-South. This issue of the map was used by both the British
and Americans in the American Revolution, and was considered by both sides to
be the most authoritative map of the Mississippi Valley. The New Orleans area
is still designated as French, not to be absorbed by the United States until
1803 at the conclusion of the Louisiana Purchase. This handsome map shows on a
large scale detail such as the river forts, settlements, and tribes from just
below St. Louis to the mouth of the Mississippi.
($1,000-2,000)
$1,265.00
BODMERS BEAUTIFULLY ENGRAVED MAP
130. [MAP: NORTHERN UNITED STATES]. MAXIMILIAN [ALEXANDER PHILIPP], Prinz zu Wied[-Neuwied]. [Trilingual title (French, German, and English) in three columns]: Carte Itinéraire du Prince Maximilien de Wied dans lintérieur de lAmérique Septentrionale de Boston au Missouri Supérieur &a. en 1832, 33 et 34. Reise Charte.... Map to Illustrate the Route.... N.p. [Paris, Coblenz, or London, 1839]. Engraved map of the interior of the Northern U.S., from Atlantic seaboard to the Rocky Mountains with original outline coloring indicating the route of travels and Indian nations. 16-5/8 x 31-5/8 inches. Scale: One inch = approximately 33 miles. Large pictorial cartouche at upper right; inset at lower left: Great Falls of the Missouri....; inset at lower right: Itaska Lake.... Creased where formerly folded in book, else very fine.
First printing (Becker states that the same map was used in the
German, French, and English editions of the authors book). Graff 4648.
Plains & Rockies IV:76. Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi
West 445 (attributed to Karl Bodmer) & pp. 166-67: [An] excellent
map was that published in 1839 with Prince Maximilian of Wieds account of
his travels in North America.... Its Missouri River is well drawn, and in its
lower portion is reminiscent of the maps showing the Indian lands....
Maximilian was especially interested in the Indians he saw, and their
territories are carefully bounded by delicately hand-colored lines.... It is a
beautiful piece of engraving and is a highly creditable map. All the
romantic aura of the American West is elegantly captured in the panoramic view
in the cartouche, with illustrations of exotically attired Native Americans
engaged in various pursuits, tepees, and burial scaffold, set against the
backdrop of an untamed wilderness with immense waterfall and lofty mountains,
where buffalo and other fauna roam. This individual map is seldom seen in
commerce, having issued as part of the authors exceedingly valuable book
of travels, which routinely brings in excess of five figures.
($2,000-4,000) $6,325.00
131. [MAP: SICILY or SPAIN?]. Plano del Castillo de Demoni.... N.p., n.d. [late eighteenth- or early nineteenth-century]. Original manuscript map in ink and watercolor (expert draftsmanship, beautiful coloring, and shading). 9-7/8 x 10 inches. Scale: One inch = approximately 150 tueces(?). Key at lower right. Mounted on archival paper. Some small holes and tears (appreciably affecting image in only three or four places, the largest of which is approximately 3/4 x 3/8 inch).
This handsome and curious manuscript map illustrates an elaborate
fortress complex with hornworks, bulwarks, and batteries on a hill in a
contoured landscape with town, fields, trees, waterway, and roads. The lettered
key at the lower right identifies about twenty places. Within the complex are
Puerta Principal, Batería Real, Casa de Gobernador, Sisternas, Baluarte
Sn. Paul, Maestranza, etc.; outside the castle are Puerta de la Butería,
Hermita de San Juan, Santa Magdalena, Los Capuchinos, Sn. Marzelino, etc. The
hillside surrounding the castle complex has a dramatic black wash to indicate
the areas burned in an unidentified attack. The castle wall appears to have
been breached in two places, and, according to a note on the map, the hillside
and some outworks surrounding the complex were burned. We diligently tried to
identify the location, making enquiries of colleagues in Spain, Italy, and
elsewhere, as well as Napoleonic experts, but much to our frustration, our
research produced nothing. The word Demoni in the title may be related
to an Italian family. Needs research (we would be glad to fax a copy of the map
to anyone who might be able to assist).
($1,000-1,500) $1,150.00

ARROWSMITHS OPTIMISTIC MAP OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS
132. [MAP: TEXAS]. ARROWSMITH, John. Map of Texas, Compiled from Surveys Recorded in the Land Office of Texas, and Other Official Surveys. London, June 8, 1843. Line engraved map on heavy atlas paper, showing Texas extending north beyond Pikes Peak and south to northern Mexico. Original hand-colored outlining to indicate boundaries. 26-1/2 x 21-3/4 inches. Scale: One inch = approximately 42 miles. Engraved pictorial seals of the Republic of Texas and General Land office at top right, text printed below: Recognized as an Independent State by Great Britain , 16th. Novr. 1840. Two inset maps below: Left, Plan of Galveston Bay from a M.S. (eastern tip of Galveston Island to Lynch Ferry; many locations, including [James] Morgan Pt. and New Washington), 5-1/4 x 5-5/8 inches; right, untitled western North America (from southern Canada to Belize), 6 x 5-1/4 inches. Printed atlas tab Texas at lower left margin. Blank margins with some neat repairs, otherwise a fine copy of this magnificent map.
First edition, second issue, with additions. The imprint date of the first issue is November 16, 1840, rather than, as here, June 8, 1843; a few legends have been added in light type to the second issue, e.g., names shown in conjunction with projected land holdings, including those of William Kennedy opposite the Mexican towns of Dolores and Revilla, Henri Castro opposite Mier, etc. Both issues of this large map appeared in Arrowsmiths London Atlas. Martin & Martin 32: The first [map] to show the full extent of Texass claim to the region of the upper Rio Grande, an area included with Texass boundaries until the Compromise of 1850.... The popularity and general acceptance of the map has been documented by the fact that many map makers copied liberally from Arrowsmiths map. Streeter 1373A (designating the two issues of Arrowsmiths maps as the best and most useful for the Texas of their time).
Following the creation of the Republic of Texas, one of the most
important considerations for the new country was to secure diplomatic
recognition by foreign countries. While formal recognition was difficult to
obtain, because of concern about antagonizing Mexico, trade and commercial
treaties were established with several governments, the most important of which
was Great Britain. One result of these efforts was the stimulation of English
interest in Texas. Arrowsmiths map of Texas, which also appeared on thin
paper in William Kennedys two-volume book, Texas: The Rise and
Progress and Prospects of the Republic of Texas (London, 1841), did much to
foster interest in Texas in England and Europe. An extremely optimistic map,
Arrowsmith shows the western boundary of Texas as the Rio Grande, extending as
far north as slightly west of Pikes Peak, well above Taos and Santa Fe
(reflecting the popular rationale behind the ill-fated Santa Fe expedition),
and with designations such as that found on the High Plains: Naturally
fertile well wooded & with a fair proportion of water.
($10,000-15,000) $11,500.00
| Back to Home Page | Back to Auction 4 Contents | Top of this Page |