104. LANE, Walter P. The Adventures and Recollections of General Walter P. Lane, a San Jacinto Veteran. Containing Sketches of the Texian, Mexican, and Late Wars, with Several Indian Fights Thrown In. Marshall: Tri-Weekly Herald, 1887. [2, errata] [6] 114 pp., including engraved portrait of author. 16mo, original clay-coated rose printed wrappers. A few trifling traces of wear to fragile wraps, but really, an incredibly fine copy of a book difficult to find in any condition.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 119:
"One of the best Texas military memoirs, this is also a prime
source on the period from the Texas Revolution through the Civil
War. No Texas military hero spent more time in the thick of the
action than Lane, and his memoirs are meaty with anecdotes and
incidents relating to the revolution, the Indian campaigns, the
Mexican War, and the Civil War.... Lane served at San Jacinto
with great valor, being wounded and singled out for special
commendation and battlefield promotion.... Lane's narrative is
salty and pure Texian.... About a third of Lane's narrative
relates to the Civil War, and this section sparkles with tales
of valor.... One of the most fascinating narratives ever
produced in Texas." Dykes, Western High Spots ("My Ten
Most Outstanding Books on the West"), p. 22. Garrett,
Mexican-American War, p. 227. Graff 2384: "Contains some
exciting and unusual personal accounts, especially the 'Indian
fights thrown in.'" Howes L69. Nevins, Civil War Books I,
p. 119. Parrish, Civil War Texana 57: "Exceedingly rare."
Raines, p. 136: "A raw Irish youth of 19 at San Jacinto, where
he distinguished himself." Vandale 100. Lane went to the
California mines in 1849 (he and his companion James McMurtry
almost drowned in a flood on the Sacramento River). Tate, The
Indians of Texas 1254. Lane later travelled to Nevada, South
America, and Arizona, returning to Texas before the Civil War.
New Handbook IV:62-63.
($1,500-2,500)
105. LARPENTEUR, Charles. Forty Years a Fur Trader on the Upper Missouri...1833-1872. Edited...by Elliot Coues. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1898. xxvii [1] 236 [1, ad] + viii [2] 237-473 [1, ad] pp., photographic frontispiece portraits, plates. 2 vols., 8vo, original blue cloth, spines gilt. Minor shelf wear, one hinge cracked, otherwise fine, with J. Frank Dobie's ink inscription: "To an American historian...from the library of an American pioneer of the West. Austin 1924."
First edition, limited edition (#393 of 950
copies). Graff 2404. Howes C800. Hubach, p. 77. Rader 2204.
Smith 5700. "A notable and entirely novel contribution to our
knowledge of the fur trade" (Elliot Coues, from the
introduction). Classic account of the Missouri fur trade. (2
vols.)
($250-450)

Item 106
106. LEA, Tom. Randado. [El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1941]. [14] pp., text illustrations by Lea. Small folio, original stiff brown wrappers, illustration tipped onto upper wrapper, sewn. Very fine.
First edition, limited edition (#83 of 100
copies signed by Leaonly 25 copies offered for sale),
first issue binding. Adams, Herd 1317. Printer
at the Pass 16: "When Tom Lea undertook to illustrate J.
Frank Dobie's book The Longhorns, the author and artist
made a trip together, visiting ranches where they might see the
last remaining herds of wild longhorns. When Lea saw the ruins
of the old ranch at Randado, and heard its legend, he was
inspired to write his poetic tribute.... The book is stunning in
its format. Only 25 copies were for sale to the public,
prompting H. Bailey Carroll to comment at the time: 'Copies may
soon become as scarce as the remaining tangible evidence of the
existence of El Randadonow largely dust upon the sunburned
face of Jim Hogg County.'"
($2,000-4,000)

Item 107
107. LUBBOCK, F. R. Six Decades in Texas: or Memoirs of Francis Richard Lubbock, Governor of Texas in War-Time, 1861-63, a Personal Experience in Business, War, and Politics. Edited by C. W. Raines. Austin: Ben C. Jones, 1900. xvi, 685 pp. 8vo, original olive green cloth, stamped in gilt and black, gilt star on upper cover. Minor shelf wear. Generally fine and bright. Signed by Lubbock.
First edition, deluxe edition, with gilt star on
upper cover. Basic Texas Books 130: "When this
interesting autobiography was published in 1900, its author had
been in Texas for sixty-four years, during sixty-three of which
he had held some form of public office in his adopted state. His
memoirs...are entertaining and forthright, full of humor and
entirely lacking in vanity.... Lubbock gives us one of the best
accounts of business life in early Texas.... During the Civil
War, Lubbock served as Governor of Texas, but resigned to get
into the action." Dobie, p. 52. Howes L542. Nevins, Civil War
Books II, p. 196. Parrish, Civil War Texana 59.
Raines, p. 141.
($250-450)
108. [LUNDY, Benjamin]. The Life, Travels and Opinions of Benjamin Lundy, Including his Journeys to Texas and Mexico; with a Sketch of Cotemporary [sic] events, and a Notice of the Revolution in Hayti. Compiled under the Direction and on Behalf of his Children [compiled by T. Earle]. Philadelphia: Parrish, 1847. [4, blank] [5]-316 pp., engraved portrait, folding map with original full color (California, Texas, Mexico, and Part of the United States... 8-1/2 x 10-1/8 inches). 12mo, original dark brown cloth. Some outer wear and spotting to binding, intermittent foxing and browning to interior. Contemporary ownership mark.
First edition. Clark, Old South III:66:
"Contains Lundy's journals kept on his journeys to Texas,
1833-34 and 1834-35, in search of suitable places for the
colonization of freed slaves." Graff 1195. Howes E10. Matthews,
pp. 255-6: "The most traveled of the abolitionists was Lundy,
who said he had walked 5,000 miles and had rode another 20,000.
He went to 19 states, Haiti, Canada, Texas, and Mexico."
Plains & Rockies III:108n. Streeter 1169n: "A most
interesting Texas book because of Lundy's three journeys to
Texas.... Lundy was a keen observer and in his journeys refers
to many of the prominent Texans." One of the few contemporary
sources on pioneer printer Samuel Bangs. The map shows the
Nueces Strip and the Panhandle uncolored, because those areas
were in dispute.
($700-1,200)
109. [MAP]. KEMBLE, W. Texas and Part of Mexico & the United States, Showing the Route of the First Santa Fé Expedition. New York: Harper, [1844]. Engraved map measuring 16-1/4 x 11-1/2 inches. A few fox marks and creased where formerly folded. A few short marginal tears.
Martin and Martin 34: "Stimulated renewed interest in
Texas and represented another major step toward the inevitable
solution to the Texas question later in the decade." Plains
& Rockies IV:110. Streeter 1515. Wheat,
Transmississippi West 483. The map, which was published
in Kendall's Narrative of the Texan Santa Fe Expedition
(see 99 herein) shows the routes of the first Santa Fe
Expedition, the Chihuahua Trail, Gregg, and Pike.
($200-400)
110. MARCY, R. B. The Prairie Traveler. A Hand-Book for Overland Expeditions.... New York: Harper, 1859. 340 pp., frontispiece of Fort Smith, Arkansas, text illustrations, folding map (Sketch of the Different Roads Embraced in the Itineraries). 12mo, original brown blind-stamped cloth. Spinal extremities slightly chipped, early ink library stamps of the Mercantile Library of New York on title, remains of bookplate on front endpaper, short tear to map. Better condition than the condition report might indicate.
First edition. Cowan, p. 414. Graff 2676. Howes
M279. Mintz, The Trail 326. Plains & Rockies
IV:335:1: "Marcy was well qualified to advise the prospective
emigrant, and he ably summarized his experiences in this book."
Rittenhouse 399: "A how-to-do-it book widely used by emigrants
over all Western trails." Wheat, Transmississippi West
984-85 & pp. 145-46 & 174-75: "[Marcy's map of the
Colorado Gold region] is one of the best that appeared that
year." Wynar 3415.
($300-500)
111. MARCY, R. B. The Prairie Traveller.... Edited...by Richard F. Burton. London: Trubner, 1863. xvi, 251 [1] [24, ads] pp., frontispiece of Fort Smith, Arkansas, text illustrations, folding map. 8vo, original black cloth. Cloth at upper joint split and spine almost detached, shelf worn at upper extremities and edges, internally fine.
Fourth and best edition, with notes and improved
map by Richard F. Burton. Graff 2677. Howes M279. Mintz, The
Trail 326. Plains & Rockies IV:335:4: "After half
a lifetime spent on the western plains and in the Rocky
Mountains, Captain Marcy was well qualified to advise the
prospective emigrant, and he ably summarized his experiences in
this book.... The book was then brought up to date in 1863 with
a new edition...edited by Richard Burton, who had just returned
from a visit to Salt Lake." The map features a detailed inset
showing the gold region around Pike's Peak.
($300-600)

Item 112
112. MARCY, R. B. Thirty Years of Army Life on the Border.... New York: Harper, 1866. 442 pp., engraved frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original green gilt pictorial cloth. Spine slightly darkened, extremities with minor fraying, generally very good to fine.
First edition. Alliot, p. 146. Dobie, p. 155:
"Marcy had a scientific mind and a high sense of values. He knew
how to write and what he wrote remains informing and pleasant."
Graff 2679. Howes M280. Rader 2348.
($100-200)
113. MARSHALL, T. M. A History of the Western Boundary of the Louisiana Purchase, 1819-1841. Berkeley: University of California, 1914. xiii [1] 266 pp., maps (some folding). 8vo, original grey printed wrappers. Fragile wraps lightly worn and soiled, internally very fine, mostly unopened, inscribed by author.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 136:
"This is one of the most lucid studies of the struggle to
establish the boundary line between Texas and the United States.
Eugene C. Barker called it 'a history of the diplomacy of the
Louisiana-Texas border.'" Howes M321.
($150-$250)

Item 114
114. McCALLA, W. L. Adventures in Texas, Chiefly in the Spring and Summer of 1840; with a Discussion of Comparative Character, Political, Religious and Moral; Accompanied by an Appendix, Containing an Humble Attempt to Aid in Establishing and Conducting Literary and Ecclesiastical Institutions with Consistency and Prosperity, upon the Good Old Foundation of the Favour of God our Saviour. Philadelphia: Printed for the Author, 1841. 8 [13]-199 pp. 16mo, original blind-stamped dark brown cloth, title gilt lettered on upper cover. Head of spine chipped and slightly frayed at tail, occasional mild foxing (mostly confined to preliminary and terminal leaves), generally very good.
First edition. Clark, Old South III:209.
Graff 2575. Howes M34. Phillips, Sport, p. 242: "Hunting
experiences." Rader 2275. Raines, p. 142. Streeter 1387:
"Account by a Presbyterian minister of a journey by sea to
Galveston and then to Houston, Austin, San Antonio and
Goliad.... The rest of the book is made up of general but rather
favorable observations on Texas, an attack upon 'Popery,' a
discussion taking several pages to the effect that Texas is at a
disadvantage in not having ministers with degrees of Doctor of
Divinity, and so on. One of the items in the index is the
Proposed Charter of Galveston University." Vandale 107. The
first half of the book recounts the controversial minister's
trip though Texas "alone on a pony" interspersed with adventures
with Indians and hunting; the latter sections contain
reflections on Texas morals and manners. "The Reverend Mr.
McCalla was living in a tent on the beach, not choosing 'to go
into any public house or private family,' and trying to
establish a university at Galveston when [Daniel] Baker [see
Item 7 herein] encountered him. Baker heard him deliver an
'elaborate address' in favor of the university, but his efforts
came to naught, as might have been expected, for Galveston was
certainly not a proper location for such an institution"
(Sibley, Travelers in Texas, pp. 16 & 213). See
DAB.
($1,200-1,800)
| Back to Home Page | Back to Auction 5 Contents | Top of this Page |