144. REID, Samuel C. The Scouting Expeditions of McCulloch's Texas Rangers; or, the Summer and Fall Campaign of the Army of the United States in Mexico1846; Including Skirmishes with the Mexicans...and Sketches of the Lives of the Celebrated Partisan Chiefs, Hays, McCulloch, and Walker. Philadelphia: Zieber, 1847. 251 pp., frontispiece portrait of General Taylor, plates, map. 12mo, original brown blind-stamped cloth. Light outer wear and discoloration, some browning to text (especially to plates), occasional foxing.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 170:
"This is the best contemporary account of the Texas rangers in
the northern campaigns of the Mexican War. Written by a
Louisiana lawyer who served with the Rangers under Jack Hays and
Ben McCulloch, it is an excellent account of one of the most
rambunctious military forces ever assembled out of Texas."
Clark, Old South III:390. Dobie, p. 60. Dykes, Western
High Spots ("Western MovementIts Literature"), p. 13;
("My Ten Most Outstanding Books on the West"), pp. 22-23 &
25: "Particularly hard to find in the original printed stiff
wrappers, but any first printing in decent condition is a
'buy'... In addition to the vivid picture it provides of the war
with Mexico, the book sketches the lives of Ben McCulloch, Jack
Hayes, and Samuel Walker (of Colt Revolver fame), three of the
most famous Rangers during the days of the republic" ("Ranger
Reading"), p. 117. Garrett, Mexican-American War, p. 142.
Graff 3451. Howes R175: "Adventures in the Mexican War and in
border campaigns against Comanches." Raines, p. 172: "A well
written story of the Texas Rangers, by one of their own number."
Vandale 141.
($500-800)
145. __________. 1848. 12mo, original brown printed wrappers bound in later three-quarter brown morocco over tan cloth, spine with raised bands (bound by Stikeman). Minor wear to fragile wraps, plates lightly browned, generally fine and clean.
First edition, second issue (same as the
1847 issue, except date on title is 1848). Basic Texas Books
170A. Dykes, Western High Spots ("My Ten Most Outstanding
Books on the West"), p. 23: "Particularly hard to find in the
original printed stiff wrappers;" ("Ranger Reading"), p. 117:
"So far as I know, the first book about the Texas Rangers."
($400-600)

Item 146
146. RHODES, Eugene Manlove. Penalosa. Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, [1934]. 34 pp. 12mo, original red printed wrappers. Very fine. J. Frank Dobie's copy, initialled by him in pencil and dated April 1934.
Limited edition (#151 of 500 copies), signed by
author. An early production of the Writers' Editions, a
cooperative venture set up by Gustav Baumann, Haniel Long and
others in the Santa Fe-Taos area in 1932 to foster regional
literature. The following year the Writers' Editions group
persuaded Rydal Press to move to Santa Fe from Pennsylvania.
($150-300)
147. RICHARDSON, R. N. The Comanche Barrier to South Plains Settlement.... Glendale: Clark, 1933. 424 [4, ads] pp., plates, double-page maps. Large 8vo, original blue cloth. Endsheets browned, fore-edges slightly foxed. A bright, unopened copy.
First edition, limited edition (750 copies).
Basic Texas Books 171n. Clark & Brunet 207: "A
classic account of the conflict on the southern Plains between
white encroachment and Comanche resistance. It is recounted in a
scholarly and impartial manner, and the book has long been
considered a classic in frontier literature." Dobie, p. 35.
Dykes, Western High Spots ("Western MovementIts
Literature"), p. 18. Greene, The Fifty Best Books on
Texas, p. 68: "This is straightforward history, done well
and done professionally by a writer I consider the equal to any
historian the Southwest has produced." Tate, The Indians of
Texas 2415.
($150-300)
148. RICHARDSON, R. N. The Frontier of Northwest Texas, 1846 to 1876.... Glendale: Clark, 1963. 332 pp., frontispiece, plates, maps. 8vo, original blue cloth. Endsheets lightly browned, else very fine.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 171n.
CBC 5014. Clark & Brunet 208: "Exemplary in its
careful scholarship and pleasing readable style." Tate, The
Indians of Texas 2416: "Still recognized as a 'standard'
among later writers...views the long years of strife primarily
through the eyes of army officers, Texas Rangers, and settlers."
Chapters on Marcy, Forts Phantom Hill and Chadbourne,
Reservation War, immigration routes, Butterfield stage line,
cattlemen, Native Americans, etc. Very scarce.
($80-125)

Item 149, Maj. B. McCulloch
149. ROSE, Victor M. The Life and Services of Gen. Ben McCulloch. Philadelphia: Pictorial Bureau of the Press, 1888. [6] [25]-260 pp., portraits. 8vo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth. Very fine and tight.
First edition. Dykes, Western High Spots
("Ranger Reading"), p. 117. Garrett, Mexican-American
War, p. 246. Graff 3572. Howes R443: "Most famous Texas
Ranger." Nevins, Civil War Books II, p. 86: "The standard
study of the ill-fated Texas Ranger." Parrish, Civil War
Texana 87: "An admirable tribute to the most famous Texas
Ranger. Nearly fifty years old when he took command of
Confederate troops in Northern Arkansas and southern Missouri in
1861, McCulloch boasted a sterling record as an Indian fighter
and Mexican-American War scout. Victorious at Wilson's Creek, he
fell at a crucial moment during Elkhorn Tavern (Pea Ridge) in
March, 1862. At the time he was the second ranking brigadier
general in the South and seemed destined for greatness in the
Trans-Mississippi theater." Raines, p. 178: "With a fine sketch
of John Henry Brown [McCulloch's aide-de-camp]." Vandale 146.
See New Handbook IV:384-85.
($2,500-3,500)
150. RUCKER, Lucy. A Brief Sketch of the Life of the Rev. L[indsey] P. Rucker, with Detailed Account of his Thrilling Adventure among the Indians, in the Year 1854 [wrapper title]. [Brenham?, ca. 1920?]. [12] pp. 8vo, original dark green printed wrappers. Fine copy of a rare pamphlet.
First edition. Not in CBC, Howes, Rader,
Tate, or other standard bibliographies. We wish that we could
tell you more about this pamphlet. RLIN search netted UT Austin,
Sul Ros, and Houston Public Library. Tennessean Rucker
(1815-1890, Episcopal minister, educator, and pioneer surveyor)
came to Texas in 1838, helped establish the Episcopal Church in
Texas, and spent twenty years as rector of St. Peter's Church in
Brenham. The section "Masonry among the Comanche Indians"
recounts Rucker's experiences while surveying in the Panhandle
in 1854. A potentially hostile situation between Rucker and a
Comanche chief was neutralized when they realized that they were
both Masons. Rucker is listed living in Washington County in the
1840 Census for the Republic of Texas.
($300-500)
151. RUXTON, G. F. Life in the Far West. New York: Harper, 1849. xii, [13]-235 [1] [4, ads] pp. 8vo, original green cloth. Spine and edges sunned, first and last few leaves foxed.
First American edition of a Western classic.
Cowan, p. 546. Flake 7460. Graff 3623. Howes R554. Plains
& Rockies IV:173:1: "Of particular interest is an
account of the Walker expedition of trappers to California."
WLA, A Literary History of the West, p. 91:
"Ruxton...crowded a great deal of adventure and literary
achievement into his 27 years.... He kept notebooks and diaries
rich in authentic detail, from which he could distill superb
scholarly articles on the ethnology of Indians and graphic
accounts of his adventures. He captured the character and
vernacular of mountain men and traders better than anyone else
has done. No novelist could presume to achieve verisimilitude in
portraying fictional mountain men without drawing upon
Ruxton."
($200-400)
| Back to Home Page | Back to Auction 5 Contents | Top of this Page |