36. CASTAÑEDA, Carlos E. (ed.). The Mexican Side of the Texan Revolution [1836] by the Chief Mexican Participants.... Dallas: Turner, [1928]. viii, 391 pp., facsimiles, endpaper maps. 8vo, original dark blue cloth. Fine in the rare d.j. (moderately worn).
First edition. Basic Texas Books 61B,
180B & 207A. Accounts of the Texas campaign of 1836 as
related by five of the chief Mexican participants. A landmark in
Texas historiography, including translations and notes on works
by Santa Anna, Martínez Caro, Filisola, Urrea, and
Tornel. See Howes C155, F127, S98, T302, & U31, and Streeter
930, 923, 853, 940, & 932.
($80-125)
37. __________. Our Catholic Heritage in Texas 1519-1936. Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1936-1942. Vols. 1-5 (of the 7 vol. set), frontispiece portraits, plates, maps, large 8vo, original blue decorated cloth. Fine.
First edition of "the best history of the three
centuries of Spanish and Mexican Texas [with] the first detailed
account of literally dozens of expeditions and settlements in
Texas.... Opens up a world of entirely new history for the Big
Bend region and for South Texas and provides by far the most
complete account of the missions in the San Antonio-Goliad
region and in East Texas. For a period of history in Texas once
thought to have been virtually barren except for scattered
desultory expeditions, Castañeda shows us a Texas
'throbbing with activity'" (Basic Texas Books 27). Tate,
The Indians of Texas 1705: "Invaluable source of
information on all phases of Catholic influence in Texas.
Detailed information on Indian tribes from the coastal and
eastern sections of the state is extremely valuable, especially
in the first four volumes. No researcher can afford to overlook
this seminal work." Tyler, Big Bend, p. 255(n4):
"For a discussion of the early Spanish entradas into the Big
Bend, see Castañeda, Vol. I). Foundation scholarly work
on the Spanish Southwest, with many leads to original
sources. (5 vols.)
($600-1,000)

Item 38, "United States Frontier in
1840"
38. CATLIN, George. Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians...Written during Eight Years' Travel amongst the Wildest Tribes...1832-1839. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1841. viii, 264 + viii, 266 pp., frontispiece, 177 engraved plates (many with more than one image per plate), 2 maps (U. States' Indian Frontier in 1840, 8-1/2 x 5-1/4 inches; Outline Map of Indian Localities in 1833, 9 x 14-1/4 inches). 2 vols., original gilt pictorial, blind-stamped plum cloth. Lacking Mandan map. Contemporary ink signature on titles. Vol. II title foxed, and lower blank margin of several text leaves at end trimmed. An exceptionally clean, tight set, plates fresh and errata slip present. Difficult to find in original cloth and with the engravings unfoxed.
First American edition (same sheets as 1841
London edition, first issue error on p. 104 of Vol. I corrected
to read "Zedekiah," new title-page). Dobie, p. 32: "Catlin's two
volumes remain standard." Dykes, Western High Spots
("High Spots of Western Illustrating") #3 (p. 43): "Catlin was
our first real painter of the West." Field 260. Goetzmann,
The West of the Imagination, p. 16: "The tone of this,
Catlin's most important work, is everywhere redolent of Cooper
at his romantic and didactic best.... Catlin became the
Leatherstocking of American art." Howes C241. McCracken 8.
Pilling 689. Plains & Rockies IV:84:3. Raines, p. 46.
Tate, The Indians of Texas 2142: "Includes information
and drawings by Catlin following his 1834 journey with the
Dodge-Leavenworth Expedition. His dramatic descriptions and
sketches of mounted Comanches have been continuously cited by
later historians, and the entire account of the Comanche camps
is worth a close reading by the researcher." Tyler, Prints of
the West, p. 51: "Remains the basis for much Plains Indian
ethnology." Wheat, Transmississippi West 453-54. Catlin's
great work on the tribes of the Upper Missouri, Yellowstone, and
Red River was the first and freshest account of the rapidly
vanishing tribes as they actually lived and remains a source for
later knowledge. Although Catlin's engravings sometimes have
been criticized as lacking refinement, they are accurate and
clean, with a vigor and expressiveness of line unlike any other
nineteenth-century plates of Native Americans. Texas engravings
include a plate of an encounter between a mounted Texas Comanche
and U.S. dragoons at the 1834 consultation with Comanche and
Pawnee tribes. See Richard Ribb's interesting article on Catlin
in the New Handbook (I:1034-35). (2 vols.)
($500-900)
39. CELÍZ, F. Diary of the Alarcón Expedition into Texas, 1718-1719.... Los Angeles: Quivira Society, 1935. [12] 124; 52 pp., illustrations, maps. 8vo, original white cloth over brown boards, gilt. Fine in original glassine d.j.
First edition, limited edition (#44 of 100
copies signed by translator; with facsimile of original diary
which did not appear in the regular edition). Basic Texas
Books 29: "The Celíz diary records the founding of
the town of San Antonio and the mission of the Alamo.... It also
reports on the expedition through the interior of Texas to the
missions in deep eastern Texas.... Valuable for its description
of the country explored and especially of the Indians
encountered." Clark, Old South I:13. Howes C254.
($200-400)
Item 40
40. CLAIBORNE, J. F. H. Mississippi as a Province, Territory and State, with Biographical Notices of Eminent Citizens.... Volume I [all published]. Jackson: Power & Barksdale, 1880. xxiii [1] 545 [1, errata] pp., portraits. 8vo, early twentieth-century three-quarter navy blue levant morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine with raised bands, t.e.g. Minor shelf wear, title-page foxed. Inscription to Texas scholar Charles Ramsdell by W. A. Rhea.
First edition. Howes C419. Larned 3281: "The
manuscript of Vol. 2 was accidentally burned, and the death of
the author prevented rewriting. Vol. 1 extends to the Civil War.
For the early period the author relies partly on Gayarré,
and partly on original documents. He gives an excellent account
of the Natchez War (1730). For the nineteenth century, the
author relies on valuable documents left by his father, Gen.
Claiborne, and his uncle, Governor Claiborne, and on his own
knowledge of men and matters. His account of the customs of
Indian tribes in Mississippi and of events leading to the Civil
War is of special importance. The tone of the work is strongly
Southern.... The work will be used by future historians as a
storehouse to draw upon." Wynn, Southern Literature, p.
449.
($150-300)
41. [CLEMENS, Jeremiah]. Bernard Lile: An Historical Romance, Embracing the Periods of the Texas Revolution and the Mexican War. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1856. 12mo, original blind-stamped plum cloth. Fine in cloth slipcase. Bookplate of Texas collector Jno. C. Ingram.
First edition. Agatha, pp. 118-20. Dobie, p. 40:
"A 'bully' good yarn revealing much of actuality." Garrett,
Mexican-American War, p. 272. Gaston, p. 268.
Graff 755: "The author was a United States Senator from Alabama.
Another issue carries the author's name on the title-page."
Schoelwer, Alamo Images, p. 200: "This early novel
contains a chapter on the Alamo. The hero escapes the fortress
as a courier to Fannin." Tutorow 4177. Wright II:543. Don B.
Graham in his article on Texas literature in the New Handbook
(IV:219) comments that the work is "peppered with virulent
racist epithets." DAB records that the Alabama author
served in the Texas Revolution and the Mexican-American War.
($100-200)
42. CUSHING, F. H. My Adventures in Zuñi. Santa Fe: Peripatetic Press [Printed at the Rydal Press], 1941. 178 pp., colored illustrations, including 10 full color serigraphs of masks by Dallas artist Fanita Lanier (reproduced by Louie Ewing of Santa Fe). Small 4to, original grey cloth. Binding lightly foxed and offsetting opposite illustrations. A very good copy in lightly worn and soiled d.j. Association copy: signed presentation inscription from Ed DeGolyer (who wrote the introduction) to Donald Day. Original prospectus laid in.
First edition, limited edition (400 copies).
Campbell, p. 45: "A handsome volume, with critical and
informative introduction by E. De Golyer, as beautifully written
as Cushing's classic itself. The original edition has long been
out of print. Cushing became a citizen of the Indian community;
his interpretations are our best window into Zuñi."
Dobie, p. 29: "Cushing had rare imagination and sympathy. His
retellings of tales are far superior to verbatim records."
Dykes, Western High Spots ("High Spots of Western
Illustrating") #61 (p. 53): "In all respects a joy to have and
hold." The author lived among the Zuñi and was initiated
into the Macaw Clan, eventually becoming Head War Chief. See
Thrapp I:361.
($250-450)
43. [DANA, C. W.]. The Garden of the World: or the Great West; Its History, Its Wealth, Its Natural Advantages...A Complete Guide to Emigrants, with a Full Description of the Different Routes Westward. By an Old Settler. Boston: Wentworth, 1856. [8] [13]-396 pp., engravings of state seals. 12mo, original brown blind-stamped cloth. Binding worn and chipped, occasional foxing to text.
First edition. Cowan, p. 155. Plains &
Rockies IV:279a: 1: "The author describes a number of routes
to the West. He also offers instructions for prospective
immigrants." Rader 1051. Smith 2244. There is a chapter on Texas
that includes a long letter by Sam Houston extolling the
advantages that Texas offers as a field for immigration. The
chapter on Kansas includes a section on the "Vegetarian
Settlement Company."
($100-200)
44. [DAVIS, JEFFERSON]. WALKER, Robert J. Jefferson Davis and Repudiation. Letter. [With]: Jefferson Davis. Repudiation, Recognition and Slavery Letter No. II. London: William Ridgway, 1863. 58; 12 pp. 8vo, contemporary stiff marbled paper wrappers. Upper wrap detached. Postal address with canceled stamp on last page of first tract.
First edition. Presents a history of the Union
Bank Bonds of Mississippi and Jefferson Davis' involvement. In
1838 the State of Mississippi authorized the issuance of five
million dollars in bonds to establish the Union Bank. Within two
years the bank had lost all of the money and become insolvent.
Certain members of the Legislature recommended that payment of
the bonds be repudiated because of alleged irregularities in
their resale by the Union Bank. After some soul-searching, but
spurred by other financial difficulties, the State did so in
1842. U.S. Senator Jefferson Davis entered the story in 1849
with the publication of two letters supporting the repudiation.
During the Civil War the Confederacy was seeking British and
European support for their cause, and the problem of the
repudiated Mississippi bonds came up again. Could the
Confederacy be trusted to honor its debts if its President has
advocated repudiation of his own state's financial
obligations?
($150-300)
| Back to Home Page | Back to Auction 5 Contents | Top of this Page |