75. GOUGE, W. M. The Fiscal History of Texas. Embracing an Account of Its Revenues, Debts, and Currency, from the Commencement of the Revolution in 1834 to 1851-52.... Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1852. xx [17]-327 [1, blank] [20, 23-34, ads] pp. 8vo, original blind-stamped slate green cloth. Two or three small nicks on binding and endpapers with mild foxing, otherwise a very fine, tight, and clean copy.
First edition, second state, with slip cancel
pasted over "ex-" on p. iii and rear ads. Basic Texas
Books 77A: "The standard account of the financial history of
the Texas Revolution, this book is much more interesting reading
than the title suggests, mixing humor, anecdotes, and historical
sidelights with statistics, finance, and fiscal theory....
Although the Texans did not understand currency and bond
trading, Gouge remarks, they were masters at land trading. They
financed their revolution and populated their republic with
land." Rader 1634. Raines, p. 96. For the inside story of the
Republic and Revolution and the men and means that made it
possible, this book is essential. The book is also the
illuminating primary early source for collectors of Texas
currency. Of local Austin interest is Gouge's wickedly humorous
recounting of the infamous Pig War, wherein he states: "As Rome
was saved by the cackling of geese, so Texas was saved by the
squeaking of pigs" (p. 111).
($350-650)
76. GRAHAM, J. D. Report of the Secretary of War, Communicating...the Report of Lieutenant Colonel Graham on the Subject of the Boundary Line Between the United States and Mexico. Washington: SED121, 1852. 250 pp., foldout profile (San Antonio to Santa Rita, New Mexico), 2 folding maps (including Mexican Boundary B. Extract from the Treaty Map of Disturnell of 1847.... 9 x 15-1/2 inches). 8vo, original blind-stamped plum cloth. Binding worn, especially at spine and extremities, spine slightly faded.
First edition. Alliot, p. 89. Basic Texas
Books 57n. Garrett, Mexican-American War, p.
298, 413, 414. Graff 1609. Howes G296. Martin & Martin 40:
"The history of the Mexican Boundary Survey was, perhaps more
than any other episode in the American West, colored by
ineptitude, personal animosity, ambition, and political
interference. It was to have a significant effort on the final
shape of the region." Meisel III, p. 100. Plains &
Rockies IV:212: "In addition to reporting his troubles with
John R. Bartlett, Graham included information and reports on
southern New Mexico." Raines, p. 96. Wheat, Transmississippi
West 717-18 & pp. 225-27. The map entitled Mexican
Boundary B (see Plate 40 in Martin & Martin) delineates
the boundary difference which would result from the two
different interpretations of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo
vis-à-vis the Disturnell map. The first interpretation
was based on strict reference to the lines of longitude and
latitude on the map; the second on actual reference to the
landmarks of El Paso and the Rio Grande. The Disturnell map had
placed El Paso too far north and west of actual position.
Graham's maps show that the two interpretations would result in
a dfifference of 5,950 square miles to U.S. territory in an area
strategic to mining and railroads.
($200-400)
77. GRAY, W[illia]m F[airfax]. From Virginia to Texas, 1835: Diary...of His Journey to Texas and Return in 1835-36 and Second Journey to Texas in 1837...Printed for the Information of His Descendants. Houston: Gray, Dillaye & Co., Printers, 1909. viii, 230 pp. 8vo, original grey printed wrappers. Wraps browned, with a few short tears, and ink inscription neatly removed, marginal browning, interior fine. Housed in a near contemporary leather folder with silk moiré lining which should be discarded. Privately printed in a small edition (said to be around 200 copies).
First edition. Basic Texas Books 79: "The
best account of events in Texas during the revolution written as
they occurred.... The only extensive diary written by an
outsider to have survived.... One of the best and most unbiased
records of the turmoil in Texas during its most important winter
and spring." Clark, Old South III:171. Eberstadt 162:353:
"Gray attended the 1836 Convention, including in his diary 'a
faithful record of its proceedings, in some cases more complete
than the official journal.'" Howes G341. Sibley, Travelers in
Texas, p. 182: "Of great value. Gray's description of
society and land speculations on the eve of the Revolution and
his account of the Runaway Scrape merit special attention, while
his description of Negroes recently imported from Africa is
classic." Vandale 79. Gray (1787-1841) Virginia soldier, lawyer,
and author, arrived in Texas in 1835 as land agent for Thomas
Green and Albert T. Burnley. He attempted to obtain the position
of secretary to the Convention of 1836 and failed, but his
account surpasses the official account. Gray settled in Texas in
1837. When we were researching the James Morgan-New Washington
archive in our Auction Four, this work proved to be the source
that unravelled several mysteries that other standard works did
not even address. Very strong on sub rosa financial dealings.
New Handbook III:295.
($2,000-3,000)
78. GREEN, Thomas Jefferson. Journal of the Texian Expedition against Mier; Subsequent Imprisonment of the Author; His Sufferings, and Final Escape from the Castle of Perote. With Reflections upon the Present Political and Probable Future Relations of Texas, Mexico, and the United States.... New York: Harper, 1845. 487 pp., 11 engraved plates, 2 maps. 8vo, original blind-stamped blue cloth (faded). Cloth rubbed, preliminary and terminal leaves foxed; binding tight, text clean, plates excellent.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 80: "The
most important account of the tragic Texan expedition against
Mier and the drawing of the black beans, this is also one of the
most vitriolic Texas books.... The book recounts the abortive
expedition in 1842 under William S. Fisher and Thomas J. Green
into Mexico after the withdrawal of the Somervell Expedition."
Graff 1643: "One of the most exciting accounts.... As a
participant Green was able to write a vivid and terrifying tale.
He was particularly bitter toward Sam Houston and believed
Houston was responsible for the deaths of those Americans shot
as brigands." Howes G371. Rader 1670. Raines, p. 98. Streeter
1581 & p. 329 (selected as one of the top books for a Texas
collection): "The unauthorized so-called Mier expedition into
Mexico...by a group of hot-headed Texans...when one out of ten
of the captured Texans was immediately shot."
($600-900)
79. GREGORY, T. W. Reconstruction and the Ku Klux Klan: A Paper Read before the Arkansas and Texas Bar Association. N.p.: Privately printed, [1906]. 22 pp. 8vo, original grey printed wrappers. Very fine.
First edition. For its era, a fair-minded evaluation of the Ku Klux Klan-the factors leading to its formation and the conclusion that the Klan had outlived its original purposes. "From the nightmare of reconstruction and Ku Kluxism two things have been born which have wrought incalculable injury to the South and may continue to do so for a century to come. One of these is the Solid South, and the other is contempt for law." Gregory (1861-1933), Austin politician, U.S. Attorney General, advisor to President Woodrow Wilson, and UT Regent, established his credentials as a progressive reformer but participated in Col. Edward M. House's essentially conservative Democratic coalition. New Handbook III:331. ($150-250)

Item 80
80. [HAMMETT, Samuel A.]. Piney Woods Tavern; or, Sam Slick in Texas. By the Author of "A Stray Yankee in Texas".... Philadelphia: Peterson, [1858]. 309 [1] [10, ads] pp., engraved frontispiece, pictorial title, endpaper ads. 8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt pictorial spine. Occasional mild to moderate foxing, otherwise a fine copy, the binding clean and tight. A difficult book to find in collector's condition. Author's signed presentation copy dated October 23, 1858.
First American edition (first edition, London,
1857; Eberstadt 162:380: "Wright gives a copyright date of 1858
for the American edition, so presumably the English is first.
Describes life in Texas in the 1840s"). The book was part of the
publisher's "Humorous American Works." Agatha, p. 115. Clark,
Old South III:379: "The author-sportsman roamed over much
of Texas and parts of Louisiana experiencing and collecting the
material for his yarns.... An interesting, humorous, and at
times terrifying descriptive narrative of the Texas frontier."
Dobie, p. 47. Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators
1070. Raines, p. 107: "Notes on the 'Runaway Scrape.'" Wright
II:1079. The book consists largely of tales told in Texas
dialect by frontier types sitting around a bar swapping stories
about why they came to Texas and their experiences.
($150-300)
81. HARDIN, John Wesley. The Life of John Wesley Hardin, from the Original Manuscript, as Written by Himself. Seguin, Texas: Smith & Moore, 1896. 144 pp., illustrations by noted Texas artist R. J. Onderdonk. 12mo, original pale blue-grey printed wrappers. Mild foxing to wraps, otherwise very fine and tight. Difficult to find in collector's condition. A very desirable copy, with full-page portrait of Hardin inserted (after publication, the portrait in the book on page [3] was discovered to be a picture of JWH's brother Joe instead).
First edition. Adams, Guns 919;
One-Fifty 66. Basic Texas Books 84A: "The
autobiography of one of the most ferocious of all Texas killers.
Robert G. McCubbin says in his introduction to the latest
edition that 'Hardin has become somewhat of a legend in Texas.
He ranks head and shoulders above other notorious desperadoes of
that state, which certainly had no scarcity of the breed....
[His] book is an accurate and amazing account of one of the
West's most notorious badmen and gunslingers.' C. L. Sonnichsen
wrote that 'Hardin was an unusual type killer; a handsome,
gentlemanly man who considered himself a pillar of society,
always maintaining that he never killed anyone who did not need
killing.'" Graff 1780. Howes H188. Rader 1773. New Handbook
III:454-55.
($200-400)
82. HATCHER, Mattie Austin. The Opening of Texas to Foreign Settlement, 1801-1821. Austin: University of Texas Bulletin No. 2714, 1927. 368 pp., maps, charts. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Other than light wear to fragile wraps, fine, signed twice by Dudley R. Dobie. Very scarce.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 87: "A
seminal study of the beginning of foreign immigration into
Spanish Texas...prior to the colony of Stephen F. Austin, during
which a surprising amount of immigration and settlement in Texas
occurred.... One of the best explanations and analyses of the
political and cultural activities of this period within Spain,
Mexico, and Texasactivities that led slowly but inexorably
to the opening of Texas to Anglo-American colonization. I doubt
that it is possible for anyone to fully understand the
Anglo-American takeover of Texas without reading this
book."
($200-400)

Item 83
83. HINKLE, James F. Early Days of a Cowboy on the Pecos. Roswell, 1937. 35 pp., photographic illustrations. 16mo, original white pictorial wrappers. Mint.
First edition. Adams, Herd 1041. Dobie,
p. 125: "Hinkle...says: 'One noticeable characteristic of the
cowpunchers was that they did not talk much.' Some people don't
have to talk to say plenty. Hinkle was one of them." Dykes,
Kid 245. Graff 1898. Howes H507. Reese, Six Score
58: "One of the rarest of all pamphlets on ranching. Only 35
copies were printed, according to the colophon. However, Dudley
Dobie stated in a 1981 book catalogue that Gov. Hinkle had told
him that 300 copies were printed, although none were sold. The
rarity of the item in the marketplace would support the smaller
number. It is possible, of course, that the bulk of a larger
edition was destroyed. Hinkle was for a time Governor of New
Mexico (1923-25), and was long a prominent rancher in southwest
New Mexico. Although brief, this little pamphlet conveys the
flavor of the range with a great flair." The last copy we found
offered on the market was in Reese's Catalogue 50 ($850).
($1,500-2,500)
| Back to Home Page | Back to Auction 5 Contents | Top of this Page |