96. JONES, Anson. Memoranda and Official Correspondence Relating to the Republic of Texas, its History and Annexation. New York: Appleton, 1859. [2] 648 [4, ads] pp., engraved frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original brown blind-stamped cloth. Binding slightly faded and worn at tips, hinges cracked but strong, preliminary and terminal leaves foxed.
First edition. Agatha, p. 46. Basic Texas
Books 113: "Anson Jones left us the only formal
autobiography of a president of the Republic of Texas." Howes
J191. Raines, p. 129. A basic source on the Republic and
annexation periods by the last president of the Republic of
Texas. The book contains Jones' private memoirs from 1838 to
1854, letters and correspondence from 1836 to 1857, and selected
essays and speeches.
($250-500)
97. JONES, Jonathan H. A Condensed History of the Apache and Comanche Indian Tribes....Prepared from the General Conversations of Herman Lehmann, Willie Lehmann.... San Antonio: Johnson, 1899. 235 pp., including pictorial frontispiece, plates, text illustrations. 8vo, original red blind-stamped cloth. Binding lightly rubbed and stained, much better condition than usual (when it can be found). Very rare, little known, and captivating.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 124:
"One of the most remarkable accounts of life among hostile Texas
Indians, this is also one of the few surviving accounts of life
in nineteenth-century Texas from the Indian point-of-view.... He
was the last, or almost the last, white captive who was returned
and lived to tell of it. His story is the most fascinating
narrative...ever written about Indian life in Texas.... The
major significance of the Lehmann story is that it gives us a
clear and virtually unique insight into the Indian warfare in
Texas as it was perceived by the Indians, and into every aspect
of Plains Indian culture and daily life. Lehmann became an
Indian in thought and in deed." Dobie, p. 34 (citing the 1927
edition): "Best captive narrative of the Southwest [A. C.
Greene, whose brilliantly edited version of the narrative was
printed by Bill Wittliff in 1972, agrees with this assessment]."
Graff 2246. Howes J232. Rader 2122. Tate, The Indians of
Texas 2306: "Drawn from interviews with Herman and Willie
Lehmann, as well as other captives who lived among the Apaches
and Comanches." Vaughan, Narratives of North American Indian
Captivity 162. An Apache raiding party captured ten-year old
Lehmann (1859-1932) from his German family in Mason County in
1870. He lived with the Apaches, and later the Comanches,
adapting quite well to all aspects of their cultures, readily
scalping and killing, taking part in expeditions against Texas
Rangers, other tribes, Mexicans, and Anglo settlers. Comanche
chief Quanah Parker adopted Lehmann as his son but insisted that
he return to his white family, which Lehmann reluctantly did in
1878. Lehmann never fully readjusted to "civilization," and his
period of readjustment is as intriguing as his captivity. See
New Handbook IV:153.
($1,000-2,000)
98. KEMP, L. W. The Signers of the Texas Declaration of Independence. Houston: Anson Jones Press, 1944. [8] xxxiv [24] 398 pp., frontispiece, facsimile of the Texas Declaration of Independence. 8vo, original dark green cloth, red leather spine labels. Light foxing to endpapers, else very fine in slightly worn d.j. Author's signed presentation copy.
First edition, limited edition (#237 of 500
signed copies). Basic Texas Books 115: "The best work on
the Convention of 1836, which declared Texas independence and
drew up its first constitution.... Eugene C. Barker wrote of it:
'Primarily, it is made up of authoritative encyclopaedic
sketches of the fifty-nine signers of the Declaration of
Independence. Incidentally, it goes much further: correcting
numerous errors heretofore firmly imbedded in historical
literature and tradition.'"
($200-350)

Item 99
99. KENDALL, George W. Narrative of the Texan Santa Fé Expedition, Comprising a Description of a Tour Through Texas.... New York: Harper, 1844. xii [11]-405 + [2] 406 pp., 5 engraved plates, folding map (Texas and Part of Mexico & the United States.... 15-7/8 x 11-1/8 inches). 2 vols., 8vo, original dark brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt pictorial spines. Some shelf wear and rubbing to binding (particularly at edges and spinal extremities), some foxing to interior (heavier on endsheets and map).
First edition, first issue (1844 at foot of
spine) of the best account of the abortive 1841 Republic of
Texas expedition to establish jurisdiction over Santa Fe.
Basic Texas Books 116: "Not only is this the best account
of the Santa Fé Expedition, it is one of the best
campaign narratives ever written." Clark, Old South
III:188. Dobie, p. 56. Fifty Texas Rarities 26. Graff
2304. Howes K75. Martin & Martin 34 (citing the map): "The
map, along with the narrative, stimulated renewed interest in
Texas and represented another major step toward the inevitable
solution to the Texas question later in the decade." Plains
& Rockies IV:110:1. Raines, p. 131: "No Texas library
complete without it." Rittenhouse 347. Streeter 1515 (cited as
one of the top forty books for a Texas collection). Wheat,
Transmississippi West 483. (2 vols.)
($300-600)

Item 100
100. KENDALL, George W. Narrative of the Texan Santa Fé Expedition, Comprising a Description of a Tour Through Texas.... New York: Harper, 1856. xviii [13] 452 + xiii [10]-442 pp., 5 engraved plates, folding map (Texas and Part of Mexico & the United States.... 15-7/8 x 11-1/8 inches). 2 vols., 8vo, original black embossed cloth (small expert repair at foot of Vol. I, slight shelf wear (spinal extremities very slightly frayed), short tear to map at junction with book block, binding tight and clean, text, plates and map exceptionally fresh and bright.
The rare seventh edition, with additions (Falconer's
diary, synopsis of Marcy's Red River discoveries, and a chapter
on the Woll and Snively expeditions and the Mexican-American
War. Basic Texas Books 116J. Eberstadt 162:457: "The
rarest and most sought of all editions." Fifty Texas
Rarities 26a. Graff 2306. Plains & Rockies
IV:110:10. Streeter 1515Bn: "This famous Narrative [went]
through seven editions by 1856. This seventh edition...includes
for the first time an account by Kendall's companion and good
friend, Thomas Falconer, of the course of the expedition from
August 31st, when Kendall left the main body with the small
group looking for the Mexican settlements, until its surrender
early in October.... The most desirable edition of the
Narrative is that published by Harper & Brothers in
1856 with 'Seventh Edition' on the title page." WLA, A
Literary History of the West, p. 499: "There are a few
inspired pieces of journalism, such as George W. Kendall's
Narrative;" p. 624: "When Texas Republic president
Mirabeau B. Lamar stubbornly commissioned the Texas-Santa Fe
Expedition in 1841, an astute young journalist went along to
report what he first believed to be a trading mission. Kendall
of the New Orleans Picayune soon perceived that Lamar had
grandiose plans to annex New Mexico to his republic. Kendall
records with a sense of the newsworthy the hardships, the
imprisoned members of the party suffered on their march to
Mexico." This edition contains the same excellent map as in the
first edition, and in this copy it is in beautiful condition. (2
vols.)
($1,200-2,400)
101. [KENDALL, GEORGE W.]. KENDALL, Adeline de Valcourt. Printed letter within black mourning border relating the death of her husband, George W. Kendall. Post Oak Spring, October 27, 1867 [perhaps printed in New Orleans]. 4 pp. leaflet printed on p. [1], 8vo. Mild foxing, creased where formerly folded. Ephemeral. In an envelope with Dudley's note that he obtained it directly from Kendall's daughter, Georgina.
The letter is addressed to Mr. [Alva Morris] Holbrook,
Kendall's close friend and business partner in the New
Orleans Picayune. Adeline relates the details of her
husband's last illness and demise, and how she intends to cope
without her beloved husband ("A sheepe ranche cannot be
neglected"). Adeline, a refined French lady adapted quite well
to the rigors of frontier life on the Kendall ranch in Kendall
County, Texas. Here's one of our favorite stories about Adeline
(besides the fact that Mr. Kendall never informed his New
England parents that he hadperish the thoughtmarried
a Catholic). One evening when her husband was away from the
ranch house, she discovered a large rattlesnake coiled around
her treasured alabaster clock on the mantle. Thinking quickly,
she vetoed shooting the snake, which would destroy her clock.
Instead, she firmly grasped the rattling beast with tongs and
held it in the fire until its writhing ceased. Her husband,
George W. Kendall, was one of the great, early promoters of
Texas, accompanied the Santa Fe expedition, and was the first
war correspondent (Mexican-American War). New Handbook
III:1060-61.
($150-250)
102. KENNEDY, William. Texas: The Rise, Progress, and Prospects of the Republic of Texas. London: Hastings, 1841. lii, 378 + vi, 548 pp., 4 engraved maps (2 folding, including: A Map of Texas, compiled from Surveys recorded in the Land Office of Texas, and other Official Surveys. Recognized as an Independent State by Great Britain 16th. Novr. 1840. London, Pubd. 17 April, 1841. 23-1/2 x 19-5/8 inches, original outline coloring). 2 vols., 8vo, original green blind-stamped cloth. Vol. I neatly rebacked (original spine preserved), some outer wear (cloth split at Vol. II lower joint), text lightly browned. The valuable and excellent Arrowsmith map is split at a few folds and with a few tears. Bookplate of Texana collector Jno. C. Ingram. Ownership inscription of W. E. Bromely, Mansion House Stone 1853.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 117:
"Most comprehensive account of Texas published during its decade
as an independent nation.... The work had enormous influence in
Europe, especially in England and Germany.... The large map
by John Arrowsmith ranks with those of Tanner and Emory as the
best maps of Texas during the period of the Republic. It
is a monument of Texas cartography." Graff 2308. Howes K92:
"Paints a favorable view of Texas and may have hastened English
recognition of her independence." Martin & Martin 32.
Raines, p. 132. Streeter 1385. Wheat, Transmississippi
West 451 & p. 173: "A landmark [map] for its
delineation of the pioneer counties of the State." Second
appearance of the Arrowsmith map, which originally came out in
Arrowsmith's London Atlas between 1832 and 1846 (the
atlas version of the map fetched $11,500 at our April 1997
auction). (2 vols.)
($4,000-8,000)
103. LAMAR, Mirabeau B. The Papers of.... Austin: Baldwin (vols. 1-2); Von Boeckmann-Jones (vols. 3-6), [1921-1927]. 6 vols., complete, 8vo, original grey printed wrappers bound in near contemporary blue buckram, black leather spine labels. Fine set.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 118:
"The papers of President Lamar comprise one of the most valuable
collections of historical data on Texas ever published....
Nowhere else, not even the Writings of Sam Houston, does
one find such a wealth of primary material on the first sixty
years of the nineteenth century in Texas." Tate, Indians of
Texas 2077: "An absolutely essential source of
correspondence regarding Governor Lamar's harsh Indian policy,
various acts for increasing the size of military forces in the
Republic of Texas, and controversy with Sam Houston's milder
policy of negotiation." (6 vols.)
($800-1,200)
| Back to Home Page | Back to Auction 5 Contents | Top of this Page |