![]()
Texas County and Local History
The items in this catalogue have been sold. This catalogue was issued in 2011, and is presented in full on our website as a courtesy to users and for reference purposes.
1851. WOODBURY, George & Edna Woodbury. Prehistoric Skeletal Remains from the Texas Coast. Globe, Arizona: [Privately printed for] The Medallion, 1935. v [1, blank], 45 [1, blank] pp. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled and chipped, edges foxed and mildly stained, else very good. $25
1852. WOODMAN, Lyman L. Cortina: The Rogue of the Rio Grande. San Antonio: Naylor, 1950. ix [1, blank] 111 [1, blank] pp., 4 photographic plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original green cloth. Other than light foxing to upper edge, a fine copy in a lightly scuffed pictorial d.j. $50

Item 1852
1853. WOODS, J.M. Don Erasmo Seguin [wrapper title]. San Antonio, n.d. [8] pp. 8vo, original printed self-wrappers, stapled. Other than light foxing to wrappers, a very good copy. Signed on upper wrapper by author. $40
1854. WOODS, J.M. The Irishman in Early Texas [wrapper title]. San Antonio: Walter Tynan, 1938. 22 pp. 16mo, original green printed wrappers, stapled. Light wear, overall very good. $45
1855. WOODYARD, Harry D. (comp.). Historic and Photographic Souvenir Edition of The Trail Log: Official Publication of the 131st Field Artillery, “First In Spite of Hell,” Colonel Claude V. Birkhead Commanding, May 1st, 1919. San Antonio: San Antonio Printing, 1919. [84] pp., text and photographic illustrations, 2 loose folding photographic plates laid in. Oblong 4to, original tan wrappers with colored illustration, tan string tie. Wrappers lightly chipped and stained, text mildly foxed, else very good. $175

Item 1855
1856. WOOLWORTH, Laura Fowler (ed.). Littleton Fowler, 1803-1846: A Missionary to the Republic of Texas, 1837-1846. N.p., 1936. [6] 95 [1, blank] pp., two plates tipped on numbered leaves, errata sheet tipped on last leaf. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers, tan cloth backstrip. Wrappers discolored, edges lightly foxed, else very good. $45
1857. WOOSTER, Robert (ed.). Recollections of Western Texas: Descriptive and Narrative Including an Indian Campaign, 1852-55, Interspersed with Illustrative Anecdotes by Two of the U.S. Mounted Rifles. Austin: Book Club of Texas, 1995. 109 [2] pp., text illustration, folding facsimile. 8vo, original gray cloth with printed paper spine label. Fine.
Reprint of 1857 edition. $125
1858. WOOTEN, Dudley G. A Complete History of Texas for Schools, Colleges, and General Use. Dallas: Texas History, 1899. xxii, 498 pp., frontispiece plate of Texas flag, text illustrations, maps. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt-decorated spine. Title page loose, text browned, else very good. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper.
Rader 3736. $125
1859. WORKERS OF THE WPA WRITERS’ PROJECT OF THE STATE OF TEXAS. Texas: American Recreation Series. New York: Bacon & Wieck, 1940. 36 pp., endpaper map. 8vo, original photographic wrappers, stapled. Wrappers foxed, else very good. $35
1860. WRITERS’ ROUND TABLE. Padre Island: The Long Texas Coastal Stretch That Curves Through the Gulf of Mexico from Corpus Christi to Port Isabel. San Antonio: Naylor, 1950. x, 222 pp., 8 plates, text illustrations. 8vo, original green cloth. Fine in light rubbed pictorial d.j.
First edition. CBC 866. $50
1861. WYATT, Tula Townsend. The Seven Townsend Brothers of Texas, 1826-1838: A Genealogy. Austin: Aus-Tex Duplicators, 1974. [12] xxxxviii, 300 [22, index] pp., photographic illustrations, facsimiles, maps. 4to, original maroon cloth, gilt-lettered. Other than minor rubbing to extremities, a fine copy. $100
1862. ZIEGLER, Jesse A. Wave of the Gulf: Ziegler’s Scrapbook of the Texas Gulf Coast Country. San Antonio: Naylor, 1938. xiii [3] 354 pp., frontispiece sketch of the author, 6 plates, text illustrations. 8vo, original green cloth. Light spotting to edges, else very good in chipped and foxed pictorial d.j.
First edition. $45
DSRB Home | e-mail: rarebooks@sloanrarebooks.com
Copyright Dorothy Sloan 2011