Hertzog Catalogue, Part 2

Lots 1101–1171
TAYLOR, Edward Dewitt. This Fortunate Man. Remarks upon the Occasion of a Dinner Given in His Honor.
through
ZEPEDA, Ofelia (editor). Mat Hekid O Ju: 'O'odham Ha-Cegitodag. When it Rains: Papago and Pima Poetry.

1101. TAYLOR, Edward Dewitt. This Fortunate Man. Remarks upon the Occasion of a Dinner Given in His Honor. ...Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1948. [4] 29 [1] pp. 12mo, original maroon cloth over tan printed wrappers.
        First edition, limited edition (1,200 copies).

1102. TEXAS FOLK-LORE SOCIETY. Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore Society. Edited by J. Frank Dobie. No. IV. 1925. Austin, 1925. 133 pp., illustrations, printed music. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Very good.
        First edition, wrappers issue. Basic Texas Books 203:IV. McVicker B4a.

1103. TEXAS FOLK-LORE SOCIETY. Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore Society. Edited by J. Frank Dobie. No. V. 1926. Austin, 1926. 190 pp., music. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped and torn at upper hinge.
        First edition, wrappers issue. Basic Texas Books 203:V. McVicker B5a.

1104. TEXAS FOLK-LORE SOCIETY. Fifty-Second Annual Meeting of the Texas Folklore Society ...April 12 & 13, 1968, at Alpine. ...[Austin: Encino Press, 1968]. [4] pp., cover illustration by Tom Lea. Very fine.
        First edition. Conference program. Whaley, Wittliff 190.

1105. [TEXAS RANGERS]. Texas Rangers Sesquicentennial 1823-1973. [Fort Worth: Heritage Publications, 1973]. 176 pp., photographic illustrations. 4to, original brown cloth. Fine. Endpapers signed by 70 Rangers.
        First edition. Pictorial history of the Texas Rangers.

1106. THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Chest of Cigars. From the Wagstaff Papers in the New Monthly Magazine of July, 1845. [San Francisco: John Henry Nash for Thomas Nast Fairbanks, 1918]. [4] 13 [2] pp. 8vo, original decorated boards. Covers rubbed and darkened. Presentation copy, signed by the editor "C.M.F." Business card "bookplate" of Stanley Marcus.
        Limited edition (250 copies).

1107. THOMAS, Ray Grosvenor. Stained Glass: Its Origin & Application. New York: Privately printed, 1922. 18 pp., plates. 8vo, original grey boards. Fine.

1108. THOREAU, Henry David. What I Lived For: From Walden ...Handwritten by George Salter. New York: Archway Press, [1946]. [8] 32 pp., text illustrations. 8vo, original grey cloth. Fine in rubbed slipcase.

1109. THORP, N. H. [Jack](compiler). Songs of the Cowboys. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. xxiii [1] 184 pp. 16mo, original green cloth over orange boards. Mild wear, near fine.
        Early edition of the first book of cowboy songs, also author's first book (original edition, Estancia, New Mexico, 1908). Dobie, p. 129: "Thorp had the perspective of both range and civilization. He was a kind of troubadour himself." Dykes, Kid 56n: "The first of the compilations of cowboy songs." Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, pp. 10n & 25n. Reese, Six Score 73n. Vandale 185n. Not in Herd. Thorp not only compiled the collection, but wrote five of the twenty-three songs.

1110. THORP, N. H. [Jack](compiler). Tales of the Chuck Wagon. [Santa Fe: for the author, 1926]. 123 pp., frontispiece. 8vo, original brown pictorial wrappers. Fine. Signed by Thorp.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 2306.

1111. TINKLE, Lon. Mr. De: A Biography of Everette Lee DeGolyer. Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown, [1970]. xix [3] 393 pp., frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by author.
        First edition.

1112. [TINKLE, LON]. SPARKMAN, Robert S. (editor). A Day in the Life of Lon Tinkle. Dallas: Friends of the Dallas Public Library & SMU Press, [1981]. 51 [2] pp., portrait by Tom Lea, photographs by Sparkman tipped in. Folio, original blue cloth over grey cloth. Very fine in acetate d.j. and publisher's slipcase.
        First edition, limited edition (500 copies).

1113. TOEPPERWEIN, Herman. Showdown: Western Gunfighters in Moments of Truth. Austin: Madrona Press, [1974]. 101 [1] pp., illustrations by Charles Shaw. Small oblong 4to, original black cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

1114. TOMLINSON, H. M. Illusion 1915. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1928. [6] 25 [1] pp. Small 8vo, original parchment over grey boards, paper labels. Very fine. Gift card tipped in. Bookplate. Fine.
        First edition. Harper's Christmas 1928 keepsake.

1115. TOWNSHEND, R. B. The Tenderfoot in New Mexico. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1924. ix [3] 257 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Lettering on spine faded.
        First American edition. Adams, Guns 2231; Herd 2322. Dobie, p. 122. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 10n: "Written with charm and from civilized perspective.... Delightful and informative." Dykes, Kid 88: "The youngest son of an English family, Townshend spent several years in the Southwest before going home to settle down. In 1879, he bought a herd of horses and mules in Texas and trail-herded them to Leadville, Colorado. His herd stampeded on the Pecos, and he spent a month rounding up the runaways"; Western High Spots, p. 85 ("A Range Man's Library"). Reese, Six Score 109n.

1116. TRAVIS, Molly Abel. Night as Erebus ...with a Wood Engraving by Charles D. Jones. N.p.: Bullnettle Press, 1984. [9] pp., illustration. 8vo, original lilac printed wrappers. Very fine.
        First edition, limited edition (100 copies).

1117. TUCKER, Augusta. Herald Angels Sing: A Chapter from the Novel Miss Susie Seagle's. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1939. [6] 22 [1] pp. 16mo, original marbled boards, paper label. Very fine. Signed gift slip laid in.
        Limited edition (1,200 copies). Christmas keepsake for 1939.

1118. TWITCHELL, Ralph Emerson. The Leading Facts of New Mexican History. Albuquerque: Horn & Wallace, 1963. xx [2] 506 1 xxi [3] 631 pp., plates, maps (9 folding). 2 vols., 8vo, original red cloth, t.e.g. Fine.
        First published Grand Rapids, 1911-12. Adams, Guns 2254n. Howes T443. Rittenhouse 588.

1119. ULIBARRI, Sabine R. Tierra Amarilla: Stories of New Mexico, Cuentos de Nuevo México. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1971]. x [4] 167 pp., text illustrations. Small 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Very fine. Signed by Vivian Hertzog.
        Second printing. English and Spanish on facing pages.

1120. UNITED STATES. NAVY DEPARTMENT. NAVAL HISTORY DIVISION. The Texas Navy [cover title]. Washington: [USGPO, 1968]. 40 pp., illustrations (some by Schiwetz). 4to, original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled, very good.
        First edition. Not in Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Schiwetz). A useful pictorial history of the Navy of the Republic and of modern vessels with Texas namesakes.

1121. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN. MIRIAM LUTCHER STARK LIBRARY. An Exhibit: A Decade of Collecting. November, 1964. [Austin: University of Texas, 1964]. [28] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
        Limited edition (1,000 copies).

1122. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN. SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE. Texas Historic Forts, Architectural Research. Austin: UT School of Architecture, n.d. [7] 67 1 [7] 119 1 [5] 62 1 [7] 114 1 [7] 108 leaves, photographs, maps, architectural plans, facsimiles. 5 vols., 4to, original printed wrappers. Generally fine.
        First editions. Reports submitted to the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department. Part I, Fort Leaton; Part II, Fort McKavett; Part III, Fort Lancaster; Part IV, Fort Griffin; Part V, Fort Richardson. A survey of the present state of the forts, directed toward the possibility of restorations. Much of interest on nineteenth-century frontier building techniques.

1123. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO. EL PASO CENTENNIAL MUSEUM. The Gutenberg Bible, The Beginning of the Printed Word. N.p., 1983. Poster illustrated with oversize Gutenberg type specimen. Double folio broadside. Fine.
        Promoting an exhibition at The University of Texas at El Paso commemorating the centennial of The University of Texas, December 2-21, 1983.

1124. VANCE, Jeryl L. [Watercolor of ranch buildings & windmill]. 1972. Approx. 63/8 x 51/4 inches. Matted and framed in wooden gilt frame (91/4 x 85/8 inches). Signed on reverse by 18 attendees.
        Presented to Carl Hertzog at a dinner (January 27, 1972) commemorating the publication of The Flamboyant Judge by J. Evetts Haley and William C. Holden (designed by Hertzog).

1125. VANN, William H. The Texas Institute of Letters, 1936-1966. Austin: Encino Press, [1967]. xiii [1] 101 [1] pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original green cloth over green boards. Very fine in torn acetate d.j. Bookplate of Carl Hertzog.
        First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 34.

1126. VELASCO VALDÉS, Miguel. Refranero Mexicano. Mexico: Libro Mex, 1961. 231 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original stiff pictorial wrappers. Paper age-toned and brittle, loose in wrappers.
        First edition.

1127. VESTAL, Stanley. Jim Bridger Mountain Man: A Biography. New York: William Morrow, 1946. x [2] 333 pp., frontispiece portrait, maps. 8vo, original red cloth. Spine lightly sunned, very good in chipped dust jacket.
        First edition.

1128. VISSCHER, William Lightfoot. A Thrilling and Truthful History of the Pony Express, or Blazing the Westward Way. ...Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1908. 98 pp., illustrations, portraits. 8vo, original beige pictorial cloth. One corner slightly bumped, otherwise fine. Bookplate.
        First edition. Dobie, p. 81.

1129. VOSBURGH, John R. Texas Lion Hunter. San Antonio: Naylor, [1949]. vii [10] 112 pp., map, plates, illustrations. 8vo, original green cloth. Upper joint rubbed, chipped d.j.
        First edition.

1130. WAGNER, Henry R. The Spanish Southwest, 1542-1794. Albuquerque: Quivira Society, 1937. 270 1 [271]-553 pp., numerous facsimiles and maps (many folding). 2 vols., 8vo, original grey cloth over tan boards. Very fine, unopened. Bookplate of Carl Hertzog.
        First edition, limited edition (401 copies). Basic Texas Books B202: "Still the essential starting point for any study of Spanish Texas." Griffin 2278. The premier bibliography on the Spanish Southwest.

1131. WALKER, Dale L. Jack London, Sherlock Holmes & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Amsterdam, New York: Alvin S. Fick, 1974. [2] 39 pp. 12mo, original tan printed wrappers. Very fine. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by author.
        First edition, limited edition (600 copies, 500 in wrappers).

1132. WALTON, William M. Life and Adventures of Ben Thompson, the Famous Texan. Austin: Steck, 1956. 229 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait, color plates. 8vo, original grey pictorial boards printed in red and black. Very fine in acetate d.j. and publisher's slipcase.
        Facsimile of the first edition (Austin, 1884, Fifty Texas Rarities 47). Adams, Guns 2302; One-Fifty 142n. Basic Texas Books 211C: "Life story, taken from his own lips, of one of the most notorious lawmen and gunmen who ever lived." Howes W82n.

1133. WASHINGTON, George. The Journal of Major George Washington: An Account of His First Official Mission. ...Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg; New York: Henry Holt, [1959]. xi [5] 40 [3] pp., map. 12mo, original black cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        Facsimile reprint of the Williamsburg, 1754 edition.

1134. WASHINGTON, George. Trial by Wilderness: The Emergence of George Washington as Revealed in His Own Journal 1753-1754. ...Kingsport: Kingsport Press, [1957]. xi [1] 59 [2] pp., frontispiece portrait, map. 12mo, original grey cloth, arms of Virginia on upper cover. Very fine in publisher's slipcase.
        Limited edition (1,500 copies). Issued by Kingsport as its "American Keepsake No. 2" for private distribution only.

1135. [WATERHOUSE, Ewing, et al.]. Historic Buildings at the Pass of the North [cover title]. [El Paso: Mutual Federal Savings & Loan Assn., 1967]. [16] pp., illustrations, foldout front cover. Square 8vo, original tan pictorial wrappers. Very fine in original mailing envelope. Presentation copy inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by Waterhouse.
        First edition.

1136. WATERHOUSE, Russell. Three Centuries of Progress through the Pass of the North. Tres Siglos de Progreso por El Paso del Norte. El Paso: American Bank of Commerce, [1970]. 6 prints in printed glassine folder with commentary in English and Spanish. Folio, original tan printed wrapper with flap, pictorial label. Very fine.
        First edition.

1137. WATERS, Frank. The Colorado. New York & Toronto: Rinehart, [1946]. xii [4] 400 pp., maps, illustrations. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine in d.j.
        First edition. From The Rivers of America series.

1138. WATERS, Frank. The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: The Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp. New York: Bramhall House, [1960]. [8] 247 pp. 8vo, original tan cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2322n: "At last we have a book which dares to tell the truth about the Earps, refuting the many highly romantic and imaginary tales"; One-Fifty 144n.

1139. WATERS, Frank. Pumpkin Seed Point. Chicago: Sage Books, [1969]. xiii [1] 175 pp., map. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition. Autobiographical account of life among the Hopi.

1140. WEBER, David J. (editor). Troubles in Texas: a Tejano Viewpoint from San Antonio with a Translation and Facsimile. Dallas: Wind River Press for the DeGolyer Library, [1983]. [2] 60 [3] pp., illustrations, facsimiles, endpaper maps. 4to, original black cloth over tan decorated boards. Very fine in plain d.j. Signed by Weber.
        First edition in English, limited edition (400 copies). Translation of Representación dirijida por el ilustre ayuntamiento de la Ciudad de Béxar (1833), with a facsimile printing.

1141. WEDDLE, Robert S. Plow-Horse Cavalry: The Caney Creek Boys of the Thirty-Fourth Texas. Austin: Madrona, [1974]. [2] xvi, 210 [2] pp., photographic illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original red leather over grey cloth. Very fine in acetate d.j. and publisher's slipcase. Signed by Weddle.
        First edition, limited edition (200 copies, numbered, specially bound, slipcased, and signed by the author). The author's history is based on the correspondence of his maternal grandparents during the Civil War, and "illuminate[s] the viewpoints of the rear-rank soldier of the Trans-Mississippi and his family, as they told it themselves and as it is told in official records."

1142. WEDDLE, Robert S. Plow-Horse Cavalry: The Caney Creek Boys of the Thirty-Fourth Texas. Austin: Madrona, [1974]. [2] xvi, 210 [2] pp., photographic illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in near fine d.j.

1143. WEEMS, John Edward. A Weekend in September. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1980]. [12] 180 pp., map, photographic illustrations. Small 8vo, original dark grey cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        Reprint of the New York, 1957 edition. Basic Texas Books 88n: "By far the best book on the devastating Galveston Storm of 1900."

1144. WELLMAN, P. I. Broncho Apache. Garden City: Doubleday, [1936]. 255 pp. Small 8vo, original beige cloth. Fine in chipped d.j.
        First edition.

1145. WELLMAN, P. I. The Comancheros. Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. 286 pp. 8vo, original red cloth. Covers spotted, spine sunned.
        First edition.

1146. WELLMAN, P. I.. Glory, God and Gold, a Narrative History. Garden City: Doubleday, [1954]. xiii, 402 pp., maps. 8vo, original grey cloth. Review copy stamp on endpaper, otherwise fine in near fine d.j.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2338; Herd 2461.

1147. WELLMAN, P. I. Magnificent Destiny: A Novel about the Great Adventure of Andrew Jackson and Sam Houston. Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 479 pp., endpaper maps. 8vo, original black cloth. Fine in d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by author.
        First edition.

1148. WHITE, Jon Manchip. A World Elsewhere: One Man's Fascination with the American Southwest. New York: Crowell, [1975]. [8] 320 pp., photographic illustrations, maps. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
        First edition.

1149. WHITE, Owen P. The Autobiography of a Durable Sinner. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1942]. vi, 344 pp. 8vo, original black cloth. Spine slightly sunned. Signed by author.
        First edition, second issue, with replacement pages 239-44 tipped in. Adams, Guns 2381; Herd 2506; One-Fifty 146: "Owing to a threatened law suit, the first printing of this book was recalled for deletions before release date. Only a few copies reached private hands.... The book contains quite a bit of material on the gunmen of the Southwest." Howes W363.

1150. WHITE, Owen P. A Frontier Mother. New York: Minton, Balch, 1929. 101 pp. 12mo, original brown cloth, title labels. Spine mildly sunned, otherwise fine.
        First published serially in Collier's Weekly, October 1929. Adams, Herd 2507.

1151. WHITE, Owen P. Lead and Likker. New York: Minton, Balch, 1932. vii [1] 274 pp. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine. Upper cover and spine of d.j. laid in.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2382: "Scarce.... Contains chapters on many of the outlaws, from Henry Plummer, John Wesley Hardin, Ben Thompson, Belle Starr to Chris Evans of California." Dykes, Kid 183. Rader 3638.

1152. WHITE, Owen P. Out of the Desert: The Historical Romance of El Paso. El Paso: McMath, 1923. [12] 442 [3] pp., photographic plates. 8vo, original brown cloth. Gift inscription of earlier owner. Signed by Hertzog and with his bookplate.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2384. CBC 1600. Howes W364. White was at work on this book when Hertzog arrived at McMath in 1923. White's office was in McMath's building.

1153. WHITE, Owen P. Texas: An Informal Biography. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1945]. ix [1] 268 pp., frontispiece, plates, endpaper maps. Small 8vo, original grey cloth. Covers soiled.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2385; Herd 2509.

1154. WHITE, Owen P. Texas: An Informal Biography. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1945]. ix [1] 268 pp., frontispiece, plates, endpaper maps. Small 8vo, original grey cloth.. Fine in lightly chipped d.j.
        Second impression

1155. WHITE, Owen P. Them Was the Days: From El Paso to Prohibition. New York: Minton, Balch, 1925. [12] 235 pp., illustrations by Ross Santee. Small 8vo, rebound in red cloth. Very fine.
        First edition. Adams, Guns 2386: "Scarce.... Has a chapter, entitled 'The Psychology of Gun-Men,'"; Herd 2510. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Santee) 64; Kid 100.

1156. WHITE, Owen P. Them Was the Days: From El Paso to Prohibition. New York: Minton, Balch, 1925. [12] 235 pp., illustrations by Ross Santee. Small 8vo, rebound in red cloth. Library call number erased from title-page verso, otherwise very fine.
        Second impression.

1157. WHITE, Owen P. Trigger Fingers. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. vii [1] 323 pp. 12mo, original red cloth. Insect damage to spine and upper cover. Ownership stamp.
        First edition. Contains stories originally published in Collier's Weekly. Adams, Guns 2387: "Very scarce.... Several chapters on various gunmen of the Southwest." Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Santee) 66; Kid 112: "The two chapters on the Kid ...are from the author's two-part article in Colliers." Howes W365.

1158. WHITE, Stewart Edward. Arizona Nights. New York: McClure, 1907. viii [2] 351 [1] [4, ads] pp., frontispiece, plates. 12mo, original green cloth, pictorial title label on upper cover. Binding rubbed. Presentation copy, inscribed to J. C. Dykes and signed by author.
        First edition. Illustrations (including cover) by N. C. Wyeth. Adams, Herd 2511. Dobie, p. 124. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 43: "Collection of sketches and stories. 'Rawhide' takes a range theme and sums it up in short story form better than any other range subject has yet been fictionized." Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Wyeth) 351; Western High Spots, p. ("High Spots of Western Fiction: 1902-1952"): "'The Rawhide' ...is the standout in a collection of strong stories"; p. 119 ("Ranger Reading").

1159. WHITE, Stewart Edward. Arizona Nights. New York: McClure, 1907. viii [2] 351 [1] [4, ads] pp., frontispiece, plates. 12mo, original green cloth, pictorial title label on upper cover. Binding rubbed. Ownership signature.
        Second edition.

1160. WHITE, Stewart Edward. Gold. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1913. vii [3] 437 [15] pp., pictorial title-page and endpapers, plates by Thomas Fogarty. Small 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth. Spine darkened, generally fine.
        First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Fogarty) 93.

1161. WHITE, Stewart Edward. The Mountains. New York: Hurst, 1904. [10] 282 pp., plates. 16mo, original beige pictorial cloth. Covers rubbed and stained, hinges cracked. Ownership signature.

1162. WIGGINS, Walt. New Mexico Cockleburs and Cow Chips: Photo-illustrations ...with Words by People of New Mexico Cow Country. Roswell: Western Heritage Press, [1975]. 94 [2] pp., photographic illustrations. 4to, original tan cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed; "To the master designer of books ever!" and signed by author.
        First edition, limited edition (750 copies).

1163. WIGGINS, Walt. New Mexico Cockleburs and Cow Chips: Photo-illustrations ...with Words by People of New Mexico Cow Country. Roswell: Western Heritage Press, [1975]. 94 [2] pp., photographic illustrations. 4to, original tan cloth.. Very fine in slightly damaged d.j. Signed by author.
        First edition, limited edition (750 copies).

1164. [WISEIAN FORGERIES]. TODD, William B. Suppressed Commentaries on The Wiseian Forgeries: Addendum to an Enquiry. Austin: Humanities Research Center, [1969]. 49 [1] pp. Small 8vo, original black cloth, paper labels. Very fine.
        First edition.

1165. WITTLIFF, William D. "Sereno de Madrugada, Laguna de Tamiahua, Mexico, 1971" [Photographic Christmas card]. Large 8vo folding card with black-and-white photo, addressed to Mr. and Mrs. Carl Hertzog.

1166. WOOD, Leonard. Chasing Geronimo: The Journal of Leonard Wood May-September 1886. ...Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1970]. viii [4] 152 pp., map, plates. 12mo, original brown cloth. Fine in d.j.
        First edition. Pingenot: "This diary of a medical officer, never before published, tells the dramatic story of the last campaign against the Apache chief Geronimo. It was the only journal kept by anyone on the expedition. Editor Lane's annotation enriches Wood's journal with sidelights on people, places, and events."

1167. WOODS, Ralph L. (editor). A Treasury of Catholic Thinking. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1953]. xvii [13] 378 pp. 8vo, original dark grey cloth. Very fine in mildly chipped glassine d.j. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by José Cisneros.
        Fascinating association item.

1168. WYMAN, Walker D. The Wild Horse of the West. Caldwell: Caxton, 1945. 348 pp., color frontispiece, illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original beige pictorial cloth. Spine lightly soiled, otherwise fine in d.j. with short tear.
        First edition. Adams, Herd 2569.

1169. [YARBOROUGH, RALPH W.]. Ralph Webster Yarborough at 80. A Gathering of Tributes from Several of His Book-Loving Friends. Austin: Privately printed [by David Holman at the Wind River Press], 1984. 33 [2] pp., frontispiece portrait. 4to, original tan half leather over marbled boards, leather spine label. Very fine.
        First edition, limited edition (100 copies, one of only 10 bound in half leather). Tributes by Dudley R. Dobie, Jeff Dykes, Joe B. Frantz, Carl Hertzog, John H. Jenkins, Al Lowman, and Dorman H. Winfrey.

1170. YOAKUM, Henderson K. History of Texas, from Its First Settlement in 1685 to its Annexation to the United States in 1846. Austin: Steck, 1935. [2] 482 [11, ads] 1 [2] 576 pp., frontispieces, plates, maps (2 folding). 2 vols., large 8vo, original tan cloth, dark brown spine labels. Very fine.
        Facsimile reprint of the New York, 1855 edition. Basic Texas Books 224C: "Includes the very valuable 'Memoir of Colonel Ellis P. Bean,' one of the most important resources on Texas history during the early part of the nineteenth-century.... Yoakum had the use of materials, many no longer extant, provided to him by Sam Houston, Thomas J. Rusk ...and numerous others.... Contains numerous letters of Sam Houston never before published, and of the 1,266 footnotes in the main text, 739 are to original manuscripts, letters, or primary sources." Howes Y10n. Raines, p. 223n. "Still indispensable to a study of the period it covers" (Eugene C. Barker). Tate 202n: "Numerous references to the 'Indian problem' and efforts to solve it-all reflecting the frontiersman's viewpoint."

1171. ZEPEDA, Ofelia (editor). Mat Hekid O Ju: 'O'odham Ha-Cegitodag. When it Rains: Papago and Pima Poetry. Tucson: Sun Tracks, University of Arizona Press, [1982]. [6] 82 pp., frontispiece. Small oblong 8vo, original black cloth. Very fine.
        First edition.

The End

Item 428, Tailpiece

<<View Previous Group of Items