
Lots 11011171
TAYLOR, Edward Dewitt. This
Fortunate Man. Remarks upon the Occasion of a Dinner Given in His
Honor.
through
ZEPEDA, Ofelia (editor). Mat Hekid O Ju: 'O'odham
Ha-Cegitodag. When it Rains: Papago and Pima Poetry.
1101. TAYLOR, Edward Dewitt. This Fortunate Man. Remarks upon the
Occasion of a Dinner Given in His Honor. ...Stanford: Stanford University
Press, 1948. [4] 29 [1] pp. 12mo, original maroon cloth over tan printed
wrappers.
First edition,
limited edition (1,200 copies).
1102. TEXAS FOLK-LORE SOCIETY. Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore
Society. Edited by J. Frank Dobie. No. IV. 1925. Austin, 1925. 133 pp.,
illustrations, printed music. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Very
good.
First edition,
wrappers issue. Basic Texas Books 203:IV. McVicker B4a.
1103. TEXAS FOLK-LORE SOCIETY. Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore
Society. Edited by J. Frank Dobie. No. V. 1926. Austin, 1926. 190 pp.,
music. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped and torn at upper
hinge.
First edition,
wrappers issue. Basic Texas Books 203:V. McVicker B5a.
1104. TEXAS FOLK-LORE SOCIETY. Fifty-Second Annual Meeting of the
Texas Folklore Society ...April 12 & 13, 1968, at Alpine. ...[Austin:
Encino Press, 1968]. [4] pp., cover illustration by Tom Lea. Very fine.
First edition.
Conference program. Whaley, Wittliff 190.
1105. [TEXAS RANGERS]. Texas Rangers Sesquicentennial
1823-1973. [Fort Worth: Heritage Publications, 1973]. 176 pp., photographic
illustrations. 4to, original brown cloth. Fine. Endpapers signed by 70
Rangers.
First
edition. Pictorial history of the Texas Rangers.
1106. THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Chest of Cigars. From the
Wagstaff Papers in the New Monthly Magazine of July, 1845. [San Francisco:
John Henry Nash for Thomas Nast Fairbanks, 1918]. [4] 13 [2] pp. 8vo, original
decorated boards. Covers rubbed and darkened. Presentation copy, signed by the
editor "C.M.F." Business card "bookplate" of Stanley Marcus.
Limited edition (250
copies).
1107. THOMAS, Ray Grosvenor. Stained Glass: Its Origin & Application. New York: Privately printed, 1922. 18 pp., plates. 8vo, original grey boards. Fine.
1108. THOREAU, Henry David. What I Lived For: From Walden ...Handwritten by George Salter. New York: Archway Press, [1946]. [8] 32 pp., text illustrations. 8vo, original grey cloth. Fine in rubbed slipcase.
1109. THORP, N. H. [Jack](compiler). Songs of the Cowboys.
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. xxiii [1] 184 pp. 16mo, original
green cloth over orange boards. Mild wear, near fine.
Early edition of the first book
of cowboy songs, also author's first book (original edition, Estancia, New
Mexico, 1908). Dobie, p. 129: "Thorp had the perspective of both range and
civilization. He was a kind of troubadour himself." Dykes, Kid 56n: "The
first of the compilations of cowboy songs." Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow
Country, pp. 10n & 25n. Reese, Six Score 73n. Vandale 185n. Not
in Herd. Thorp not only compiled the collection, but wrote five of the
twenty-three songs.
1110. THORP, N. H. [Jack](compiler). Tales of the Chuck Wagon.
[Santa Fe: for the author, 1926]. 123 pp., frontispiece. 8vo, original brown
pictorial wrappers. Fine. Signed by Thorp.
First edition. Adams,
Herd 2306.
1111. TINKLE, Lon. Mr. De: A Biography of Everette Lee
DeGolyer. Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown, [1970]. xix [3] 393 pp.,
frontispiece, illustrations. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by author.
First edition.
1112. [TINKLE, LON]. SPARKMAN, Robert S. (editor). A Day in the
Life of Lon Tinkle. Dallas: Friends of the Dallas Public Library & SMU
Press, [1981]. 51 [2] pp., portrait by Tom Lea, photographs by Sparkman tipped
in. Folio, original blue cloth over grey cloth. Very fine in acetate d.j. and
publisher's slipcase.
First edition, limited
edition (500 copies).
1113. TOEPPERWEIN, Herman. Showdown: Western Gunfighters in Moments
of Truth. Austin: Madrona Press, [1974]. 101 [1] pp., illustrations by
Charles Shaw. Small oblong 4to, original black cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition.
1114. TOMLINSON, H. M. Illusion 1915. New York & London:
Harper & Brothers, 1928. [6] 25 [1] pp. Small 8vo, original parchment over
grey boards, paper labels. Very fine. Gift card tipped in. Bookplate. Fine.
First edition. Harper's
Christmas 1928 keepsake.
1115. TOWNSHEND, R. B. The Tenderfoot in New Mexico. New York:
Dodd, Mead, 1924. ix [3] 257 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original maroon
cloth. Lettering on spine faded.
First American edition.
Adams, Guns 2231; Herd 2322. Dobie, p. 122. Dobie & Dykes,
44 & 44 10n: "Written with charm and from civilized perspective....
Delightful and informative." Dykes, Kid 88: "The youngest son of an
English family, Townshend spent several years in the Southwest before going
home to settle down. In 1879, he bought a herd of horses and mules in Texas and
trail-herded them to Leadville, Colorado. His herd stampeded on the Pecos, and
he spent a month rounding up the runaways"; Western High Spots, p. 85
("A Range Man's Library"). Reese, Six Score 109n.
1116. TRAVIS, Molly Abel. Night as Erebus ...with a Wood Engraving
by Charles D. Jones. N.p.: Bullnettle Press, 1984. [9] pp., illustration.
8vo, original lilac printed wrappers. Very fine.
First edition, limited
edition (100 copies).
1117. TUCKER, Augusta. Herald Angels Sing: A Chapter from the Novel
Miss Susie Seagle's. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1939.
[6] 22 [1] pp. 16mo, original marbled boards, paper label. Very fine. Signed
gift slip laid in.
Limited edition (1,200
copies). Christmas keepsake for 1939.
1118. TWITCHELL, Ralph Emerson. The Leading Facts of New Mexican
History. Albuquerque: Horn & Wallace, 1963. xx [2] 506 1 xxi [3] 631
pp., plates, maps (9 folding). 2 vols., 8vo, original red cloth, t.e.g.
Fine.
First published Grand
Rapids, 1911-12. Adams, Guns 2254n. Howes T443. Rittenhouse 588.
1119. ULIBARRI, Sabine R. Tierra Amarilla: Stories of New Mexico,
Cuentos de Nuevo México. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico
Press, [1971]. x [4] 167 pp., text illustrations. Small 8vo, original pictorial
wrappers. Very fine. Signed by Vivian Hertzog.
Second printing. English and
Spanish on facing pages.
1120. UNITED STATES. NAVY DEPARTMENT. NAVAL HISTORY DIVISION. The
Texas Navy [cover title]. Washington: [USGPO, 1968]. 40 pp., illustrations
(some by Schiwetz). 4to, original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled, very
good.
First edition.
Not in Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Schiwetz). A useful
pictorial history of the Navy of the Republic and of modern vessels with Texas
namesakes.
1121. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN. MIRIAM LUTCHER STARK LIBRARY.
An Exhibit: A Decade of Collecting. November, 1964. [Austin: University
of Texas, 1964]. [28] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers.
Very fine.
Limited
edition (1,000 copies).
1122. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN. SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE. Texas
Historic Forts, Architectural Research. Austin: UT School of Architecture,
n.d. [7] 67 1 [7] 119 1 [5] 62 1 [7] 114 1 [7] 108 leaves, photographs, maps,
architectural plans, facsimiles. 5 vols., 4to, original printed wrappers.
Generally fine.
First
editions. Reports submitted to the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department.
Part I, Fort Leaton; Part II, Fort McKavett; Part III, Fort
Lancaster; Part IV, Fort Griffin; Part V, Fort Richardson. A
survey of the present state of the forts, directed toward the possibility of
restorations. Much of interest on nineteenth-century frontier building
techniques.
1123. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO. EL PASO CENTENNIAL MUSEUM.
The Gutenberg Bible, The Beginning of the Printed Word. N.p., 1983.
Poster illustrated with oversize Gutenberg type specimen. Double folio
broadside. Fine.
Promoting
an exhibition at The University of Texas at El Paso commemorating the
centennial of The University of Texas, December 2-21, 1983.
1124. VANCE, Jeryl L. [Watercolor of ranch buildings & windmill].
1972. Approx. 63/8 x 51/4 inches. Matted and framed in wooden gilt frame (91/4
x 85/8 inches). Signed on reverse by 18 attendees.
Presented to Carl Hertzog at a
dinner (January 27, 1972) commemorating the publication of The Flamboyant
Judge by J. Evetts Haley and William C. Holden (designed by Hertzog).
1125. VANN, William H. The Texas Institute of Letters,
1936-1966. Austin: Encino Press, [1967]. xiii [1] 101 [1] pp., photographic
illustrations. 8vo, original green cloth over green boards. Very fine in torn
acetate d.j. Bookplate of Carl Hertzog.
First edition. Whaley,
Wittliff 34.
1126. VELASCO VALDÉS, Miguel. Refranero Mexicano.
Mexico: Libro Mex, 1961. 231 [1] pp., illustrations. 8vo, original stiff
pictorial wrappers. Paper age-toned and brittle, loose in wrappers.
First edition.
1127. VESTAL, Stanley. Jim Bridger Mountain Man: A Biography.
New York: William Morrow, 1946. x [2] 333 pp., frontispiece portrait, maps.
8vo, original red cloth. Spine lightly sunned, very good in chipped dust
jacket.
First
edition.
1128. VISSCHER, William Lightfoot. A Thrilling and Truthful History
of the Pony Express, or Blazing the Westward Way. ...Chicago: Rand,
McNally, 1908. 98 pp., illustrations, portraits. 8vo, original beige pictorial
cloth. One corner slightly bumped, otherwise fine. Bookplate.
First edition. Dobie, p.
81.
1129. VOSBURGH, John R. Texas Lion Hunter. San Antonio: Naylor,
[1949]. vii [10] 112 pp., map, plates, illustrations. 8vo, original green
cloth. Upper joint rubbed, chipped d.j.
First edition.
1130. WAGNER, Henry R. The Spanish Southwest, 1542-1794.
Albuquerque: Quivira Society, 1937. 270 1 [271]-553 pp., numerous facsimiles
and maps (many folding). 2 vols., 8vo, original grey cloth over tan boards.
Very fine, unopened. Bookplate of Carl Hertzog.
First edition, limited
edition (401 copies). Basic Texas Books B202: "Still the essential
starting point for any study of Spanish Texas." Griffin 2278. The premier
bibliography on the Spanish Southwest.
1131. WALKER, Dale L. Jack London, Sherlock Holmes & Sir Arthur
Conan Doyle. Amsterdam, New York: Alvin S. Fick, 1974. [2] 39 pp. 12mo,
original tan printed wrappers. Very fine. Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl
Hertzog and signed by author.
First edition, limited
edition (600 copies, 500 in wrappers).
1132. WALTON, William M. Life and Adventures of Ben Thompson, the
Famous Texan. Austin: Steck, 1956. 229 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait,
color plates. 8vo, original grey pictorial boards printed in red and black.
Very fine in acetate d.j. and publisher's slipcase.
Facsimile of the first edition
(Austin, 1884, Fifty Texas Rarities 47). Adams, Guns 2302;
One-Fifty 142n. Basic Texas Books 211C: "Life story, taken from
his own lips, of one of the most notorious lawmen and gunmen who ever lived."
Howes W82n.
1133. WASHINGTON, George. The Journal of Major George Washington:
An Account of His First Official Mission. ...Williamsburg: Colonial
Williamsburg; New York: Henry Holt, [1959]. xi [5] 40 [3] pp., map. 12mo,
original black cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Facsimile reprint of the
Williamsburg, 1754 edition.
1134. WASHINGTON, George. Trial by Wilderness: The Emergence of
George Washington as Revealed in His Own Journal 1753-1754. ...Kingsport:
Kingsport Press, [1957]. xi [1] 59 [2] pp., frontispiece portrait, map. 12mo,
original grey cloth, arms of Virginia on upper cover. Very fine in publisher's
slipcase.
Limited
edition (1,500 copies). Issued by Kingsport as its "American Keepsake No.
2" for private distribution only.
1135. [WATERHOUSE, Ewing, et al.]. Historic Buildings at the
Pass of the North [cover title]. [El Paso: Mutual Federal Savings &
Loan Assn., 1967]. [16] pp., illustrations, foldout front cover. Square 8vo,
original tan pictorial wrappers. Very fine in original mailing envelope.
Presentation copy inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by Waterhouse.
First edition.
1136. WATERHOUSE, Russell. Three Centuries of Progress through the
Pass of the North. Tres Siglos de Progreso por El Paso del Norte. El Paso:
American Bank of Commerce, [1970]. 6 prints in printed glassine folder with
commentary in English and Spanish. Folio, original tan printed wrapper with
flap, pictorial label. Very fine.
First edition.
1137. WATERS, Frank. The Colorado. New York & Toronto:
Rinehart, [1946]. xii [4] 400 pp., maps, illustrations. 8vo, original red
cloth. Fine in d.j.
First edition. From
The Rivers of America series.
1138. WATERS, Frank. The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: The Story of
Mrs. Virgil Earp. New York: Bramhall House, [1960]. [8] 247 pp. 8vo,
original tan cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 2322n: "At last we have a book which dares to tell the truth about
the Earps, refuting the many highly romantic and imaginary tales";
One-Fifty 144n.
1139. WATERS, Frank. Pumpkin Seed Point. Chicago: Sage Books,
[1969]. xiii [1] 175 pp., map. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition.
Autobiographical account of life among the Hopi.
1140. WEBER, David J. (editor). Troubles in Texas: a Tejano
Viewpoint from San Antonio with a Translation and Facsimile. Dallas: Wind
River Press for the DeGolyer Library, [1983]. [2] 60 [3] pp., illustrations,
facsimiles, endpaper maps. 4to, original black cloth over tan decorated boards.
Very fine in plain d.j. Signed by Weber.
First edition in
English, limited edition (400 copies). Translation of
Representación dirijida por el ilustre ayuntamiento de la Ciudad de
Béxar (1833), with a facsimile printing.
1141. WEDDLE, Robert S. Plow-Horse Cavalry: The Caney Creek Boys of
the Thirty-Fourth Texas. Austin: Madrona, [1974]. [2] xvi, 210 [2] pp.,
photographic illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original red leather over grey
cloth. Very fine in acetate d.j. and publisher's slipcase. Signed by
Weddle.
First edition,
limited edition (200 copies, numbered, specially bound, slipcased, and
signed by the author). The author's history is based on the correspondence of
his maternal grandparents during the Civil War, and "illuminate[s] the
viewpoints of the rear-rank soldier of the Trans-Mississippi and his family, as
they told it themselves and as it is told in official records."
1142. WEDDLE, Robert S. Plow-Horse Cavalry: The Caney Creek Boys of the Thirty-Fourth Texas. Austin: Madrona, [1974]. [2] xvi, 210 [2] pp., photographic illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in near fine d.j.
1143. WEEMS, John Edward. A Weekend in September. College
Station: Texas A&M University Press, [1980]. [12] 180 pp., map,
photographic illustrations. Small 8vo, original dark grey cloth. Very fine in
d.j.
Reprint of the New
York, 1957 edition. Basic Texas Books 88n: "By far the best book on the
devastating Galveston Storm of 1900."
1144. WELLMAN, P. I. Broncho Apache. Garden City: Doubleday,
[1936]. 255 pp. Small 8vo, original beige cloth. Fine in chipped d.j.
First edition.
1145. WELLMAN, P. I. The Comancheros. Garden City: Doubleday,
1952. 286 pp. 8vo, original red cloth. Covers spotted, spine sunned.
First edition.
1146. WELLMAN, P. I.. Glory, God and Gold, a Narrative History.
Garden City: Doubleday, [1954]. xiii, 402 pp., maps. 8vo, original grey cloth.
Review copy stamp on endpaper, otherwise fine in near fine d.j.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 2338; Herd 2461.
1147. WELLMAN, P. I. Magnificent Destiny: A Novel about the Great
Adventure of Andrew Jackson and Sam Houston. Garden City: Doubleday, 1962.
479 pp., endpaper maps. 8vo, original black cloth. Fine in d.j. Presentation
copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by author.
First edition.
1148. WHITE, Jon Manchip. A World Elsewhere: One Man's Fascination
with the American Southwest. New York: Crowell, [1975]. [8] 320 pp.,
photographic illustrations, maps. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine in
d.j.
First
edition.
1149. WHITE, Owen P. The Autobiography of a Durable Sinner. New
York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1942]. vi, 344 pp. 8vo, original black cloth. Spine
slightly sunned. Signed by author.
First edition, second
issue, with replacement pages 239-44 tipped in. Adams, Guns 2381;
Herd 2506; One-Fifty 146: "Owing to a threatened law suit, the
first printing of this book was recalled for deletions before release date.
Only a few copies reached private hands.... The book contains quite a bit of
material on the gunmen of the Southwest." Howes W363.
1150. WHITE, Owen P. A Frontier Mother. New York: Minton,
Balch, 1929. 101 pp. 12mo, original brown cloth, title labels. Spine mildly
sunned, otherwise fine.
First published serially in
Collier's Weekly, October 1929. Adams, Herd 2507.
1151. WHITE, Owen P. Lead and Likker. New York: Minton, Balch,
1932. vii [1] 274 pp. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine. Upper cover and spine of
d.j. laid in.
First
edition. Adams, Guns 2382: "Scarce.... Contains chapters on many of
the outlaws, from Henry Plummer, John Wesley Hardin, Ben Thompson, Belle Starr
to Chris Evans of California." Dykes, Kid 183. Rader 3638.
1152. WHITE, Owen P. Out of the Desert: The Historical Romance of
El Paso. El Paso: McMath, 1923. [12] 442 [3] pp., photographic plates. 8vo,
original brown cloth. Gift inscription of earlier owner. Signed by Hertzog and
with his bookplate.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 2384. CBC 1600. Howes W364. White was at work on this book
when Hertzog arrived at McMath in 1923. White's office was in McMath's
building.
1153. WHITE, Owen P. Texas: An Informal Biography. New York: G.
P. Putnam's Sons, [1945]. ix [1] 268 pp., frontispiece, plates, endpaper maps.
Small 8vo, original grey cloth. Covers soiled.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 2385; Herd 2509.
1154. WHITE, Owen P. Texas: An Informal Biography. New York: G.
P. Putnam's Sons, [1945]. ix [1] 268 pp., frontispiece, plates, endpaper maps.
Small 8vo, original grey cloth.. Fine in lightly chipped d.j.
Second impression
1155. WHITE, Owen P. Them Was the Days: From El Paso to
Prohibition. New York: Minton, Balch, 1925. [12] 235 pp., illustrations by
Ross Santee. Small 8vo, rebound in red cloth. Very fine.
First edition. Adams,
Guns 2386: "Scarce.... Has a chapter, entitled 'The Psychology of
Gun-Men,'"; Herd 2510. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Santee) 64; Kid 100.
1156. WHITE, Owen P. Them Was the Days: From El Paso to
Prohibition. New York: Minton, Balch, 1925. [12] 235 pp., illustrations by
Ross Santee. Small 8vo, rebound in red cloth. Library call number erased from
title-page verso, otherwise very fine.
Second impression.
1157. WHITE, Owen P. Trigger Fingers. New York: G. P. Putnam's
Sons, 1926. vii [1] 323 pp. 12mo, original red cloth. Insect damage to spine
and upper cover. Ownership stamp.
First edition. Contains
stories originally published in Collier's Weekly. Adams, Guns
2387: "Very scarce.... Several chapters on various gunmen of the Southwest."
Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Santee) 66; Kid 112:
"The two chapters on the Kid ...are from the author's two-part article in
Colliers." Howes W365.
1158. WHITE, Stewart Edward. Arizona Nights. New York: McClure,
1907. viii [2] 351 [1] [4, ads] pp., frontispiece, plates. 12mo, original green
cloth, pictorial title label on upper cover. Binding rubbed. Presentation copy,
inscribed to J. C. Dykes and signed by author.
First edition.
Illustrations (including cover) by N. C. Wyeth. Adams, Herd 2511. Dobie,
p. 124. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 43: "Collection of sketches and
stories. 'Rawhide' takes a range theme and sums it up in short story form
better than any other range subject has yet been fictionized." Dykes, Fifty
Great Western Illustrators (Wyeth) 351; Western High Spots, p.
("High Spots of Western Fiction: 1902-1952"): "'The Rawhide' ...is the standout
in a collection of strong stories"; p. 119 ("Ranger Reading").
1159. WHITE, Stewart Edward. Arizona Nights. New York: McClure,
1907. viii [2] 351 [1] [4, ads] pp., frontispiece, plates. 12mo, original green
cloth, pictorial title label on upper cover. Binding rubbed. Ownership
signature.
Second
edition.
1160. WHITE, Stewart Edward. Gold. New York: Doubleday, Page,
1913. vii [3] 437 [15] pp., pictorial title-page and endpapers, plates by
Thomas Fogarty. Small 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth. Spine darkened,
generally fine.
First
edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Fogarty) 93.
1161. WHITE, Stewart Edward. The Mountains. New York: Hurst, 1904. [10] 282 pp., plates. 16mo, original beige pictorial cloth. Covers rubbed and stained, hinges cracked. Ownership signature.
1162. WIGGINS, Walt. New Mexico Cockleburs and Cow Chips:
Photo-illustrations ...with Words by People of New Mexico Cow Country.
Roswell: Western Heritage Press, [1975]. 94 [2] pp., photographic
illustrations. 4to, original tan cloth. Very fine in d.j. Presentation copy,
inscribed; "To the master designer of books ever!" and signed by author.
First edition, limited
edition (750 copies).
1163. WIGGINS, Walt. New Mexico Cockleburs and Cow Chips:
Photo-illustrations ...with Words by People of New Mexico Cow Country.
Roswell: Western Heritage Press, [1975]. 94 [2] pp., photographic
illustrations. 4to, original tan cloth.. Very fine in slightly damaged d.j.
Signed by author.
First
edition, limited edition (750 copies).
1164. [WISEIAN FORGERIES]. TODD, William B. Suppressed Commentaries
on The Wiseian Forgeries: Addendum to an Enquiry. Austin: Humanities
Research Center, [1969]. 49 [1] pp. Small 8vo, original black cloth, paper
labels. Very fine.
First
edition.
1165. WITTLIFF, William D. "Sereno de Madrugada, Laguna de Tamiahua, Mexico, 1971" [Photographic Christmas card]. Large 8vo folding card with black-and-white photo, addressed to Mr. and Mrs. Carl Hertzog.
1166. WOOD, Leonard. Chasing Geronimo: The Journal of Leonard Wood
May-September 1886. ...Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1970].
viii [4] 152 pp., map, plates. 12mo, original brown cloth. Fine in d.j.
First edition. Pingenot:
"This diary of a medical officer, never before published, tells the dramatic
story of the last campaign against the Apache chief Geronimo. It was the only
journal kept by anyone on the expedition. Editor Lane's annotation enriches
Wood's journal with sidelights on people, places, and events."
1167. WOODS, Ralph L. (editor). A Treasury of Catholic
Thinking. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1953]. xvii [13] 378 pp. 8vo,
original dark grey cloth. Very fine in mildly chipped glassine d.j.
Presentation copy, inscribed to Carl Hertzog and signed by José
Cisneros.
Fascinating
association item.
1168. WYMAN, Walker D. The Wild Horse of the West. Caldwell:
Caxton, 1945. 348 pp., color frontispiece, illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo,
original beige pictorial cloth. Spine lightly soiled, otherwise fine in d.j.
with short tear.
First
edition. Adams, Herd 2569.
1169. [YARBOROUGH, RALPH W.]. Ralph Webster Yarborough at 80. A
Gathering of Tributes from Several of His Book-Loving Friends. Austin:
Privately printed [by David Holman at the Wind River Press], 1984. 33 [2] pp.,
frontispiece portrait. 4to, original tan half leather over marbled boards,
leather spine label. Very fine.
First edition, limited
edition (100 copies, one of only 10 bound in half leather). Tributes by
Dudley R. Dobie, Jeff Dykes, Joe B. Frantz, Carl Hertzog, John H. Jenkins, Al
Lowman, and Dorman H. Winfrey.
1170. YOAKUM, Henderson K. History of Texas, from Its First
Settlement in 1685 to its Annexation to the United States in 1846. Austin:
Steck, 1935. [2] 482 [11, ads] 1 [2] 576 pp., frontispieces, plates, maps (2
folding). 2 vols., large 8vo, original tan cloth, dark brown spine labels. Very
fine.
Facsimile reprint of
the New York, 1855 edition. Basic Texas Books 224C: "Includes the very
valuable 'Memoir of Colonel Ellis P. Bean,' one of the most important resources
on Texas history during the early part of the nineteenth-century.... Yoakum had
the use of materials, many no longer extant, provided to him by Sam Houston,
Thomas J. Rusk ...and numerous others.... Contains numerous letters of Sam
Houston never before published, and of the 1,266 footnotes in the main text,
739 are to original manuscripts, letters, or primary sources." Howes Y10n.
Raines, p. 223n. "Still indispensable to a study of the period it covers"
(Eugene C. Barker). Tate 202n: "Numerous references to the 'Indian problem' and
efforts to solve it-all reflecting the frontiersman's viewpoint."
1171. ZEPEDA, Ofelia (editor). Mat Hekid O Ju: 'O'odham
Ha-Cegitodag. When it Rains: Papago and Pima Poetry. Tucson: Sun Tracks,
University of Arizona Press, [1982]. [6] 82 pp., frontispiece. Small oblong
8vo, original black cloth. Very fine.
First edition.
The End