![]()
25. ADAMS, Andy. The Outlet. Boston, New York & Cambridge:
Houghton, Mifflin and Company & Riverside Press, 1905. [1, ad] x [4] 371
[1] [4, ads] pp., tinted plates by E. Boyd Smith. 8vo, original tan gilt-pictorial
cloth. Shelf worn, upper hinge cracked, endsheets and title lightly foxed, one
leaf carelessly opened.
First edition. Dobie, p. 95: “Good reading.” Dykes, Fifty
Great Western Illustrators (Smith 23). Hudson, Andy Adams, p. 142:
“Like the Log, the Outlet involves trailing cattle to the Northwest,
but the basic problem is whether the cattle will be accepted rather than whether
they can be delivered on time despite all hazards.” Rader 35. Smith 34. This
is the first book in the author’s cattle trilogy, set in the heyday of trail
driving from Texas to the Northwest. Adams dedicated the book to John Blocker,
San Antonio cowman and first president of the Old Time Trail Drivers’ Association.
Blocker appears as a character in the book. $55.00
26. ADAMS, Andy. The Ranch on the Beaver: A Sequel to “Wells Brothers:
The Young Cattle Kings.” Boston, New York & Cambridge: Houghton, Mifflin
and Company & Riverside Press, 1927. [8] 307 pp., 4 plates by Edward Borein
(including frontispiece), map. 8vo, orange decorative cloth. Light edge wear,
otherwise fine.
First edition. Campbell, p. 203: “Two teen-age boys, after
hard work and many adventures (chasing mustangs, fighting prairie fires, riding
bucking broncs), learn how to handle cattle and set up as ranchers.” Dobie,
p. 95. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Borein 32). Hudson, Andy
Adams, pp. 186, 262: “In this novel Andy shows more fully than anywhere
else the...financial side of the cattle business.” Mohr, The Range Country
617: “Ranching in 1887 along Beaver Creek in Kansas.” Rader 36. $55.00
27. ADAMS, Andy. A Texas Matchmaker. Boston, New York & Cambridge:
Houghton, Mifflin and Company & Riverside Press, 1904. [11] 355 [1] pp.,
6 plates by E. Boyd Smith (including frontispiece). 8vo, olive green gilt-pictorial
cloth. Binding moderately worn and with a few small stains, minor stains on
a few pages (mostly confined to blank margins), generally very good.
First edition. Dobie, p. 95. Dykes, Fifty Great Western
Illustrators (Smith 22). Erisman & Etulain, p. 15: “About half of the
novel deals with cowboy and ranching materials, about half with courtship and
social sorties that would not have embarrassed Sir Walter Scott.” Hudson, Andy
Adams, pp. 117, 260: “Contains much that is valuable: an insight into how
a pioneer rancher felt about the land, sketches of the work, customs, and amusements
of people of the country where American ranching began, and some excellent campfire
tales.” Rader 38. Smith 36. Set mostly in southern Texas between the Nueces
River and the Rio Grande, this is the second novel in the author’s cattle trilogy.
One of the characters, Frank Byler, was J. Frank Dobie’s maternal uncle. “[Adams]
made lasting friendships with Frank Byler, Jr., J. Frank Dobie’s uncle, and
Charles Siringo.”—Tuska & Piekarski, Encyclopedia of Frontier & Western
Fiction, p. 5. $55.00
28. ADAMS, Andy. “Western Interpreters” in Southwest Review 10:1
(October 1924). Pp. 70-74. 8vo, original rose printed wrappers. Spine faded,
fragile wraps chipped and torn, light foxing to fore-edges, paper uniformly
age-toned, overall very good.
First printing. Hudson, Andy Adams, pp. 203: “Andy
was induced by Dobie and Webb to write an article for the Southwest Review....
[It is] his sole critical essay.” Adams declares that “The Cattle industry was
a primal factor in winning the West and has proved to be an inviting field for
pen and pencil. Yet when reduced to a last analysis,...as transcripts of life,
the books about it reveal few values. The primal, high notes have been overlooked,
and its mole hills have been magnified into mountains.” $20.00
29. ADAMS, Andy. Why the Chisholm Trail Forks and Other Tales of the
Cattle Country. Edited by Wilson M. Hudson. Austin: University of Texas
Press, 1956. xxxi [1] 296 pp., text illustrations by Malcolm Thurgood. 8vo,
original maize cloth. Binding slightly bumped, otherwise fine in fine d.j. with
photographic illustration of author.
First edition. Hudson, Andy Adams, p. 262: “Fifty-one
campfire tales brought together from Andy’s books, a magazine story, and an
unpublished MS.” Tate, Indians of Texas 3723 (citing “A Comanche Fight
in the Tallow Cache Hills”): “Texas Rangers intercept a Comanche raiding party
with its stolen horses. The Rangers...engage the Comanches and find the fresh
scalps of settlers.” $55.00
30. ADAMS, Andy. Why the Chisholm Trail Forks.... Austin: University of Texas Press, 1956. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original navy blue cloth. Back cover slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. $45.00
31. [ADAMS, ANDY]. FRANK, Seymour J. “Andy Adams: The Cowboys’ Boswell”
in The Westerners Brand Book [Chicago Corral] 6:8 (October 1949). Pp.
[57]-64. 4to, original white printed self-wrappers. Creased at center where
formerly folded, else fine.
First printing. This issue of the newsletter is almost entirely
devoted to Seymour’s article. $10.00
32. [ADAMS, ANDY]. HUDSON, Wilson M. Andy Adams: His Life and Writings.
Dallas: [Designed by William D. Wittliff for] Southern Methodist University
Press, 1964. xv [1] 274 pp., photographic plates, decorated endpapers. 8vo,
original half pale yellow linen over brown cloth. Fine in near fine d.j.
First edition. Guns 1060. Smith S2694. Whaley, Wittliff
4: “Reviews Adams’ experiences in the later days of the open range and trail,
discusses the sources and literary value of his novels and stories, and recounts
his friendship with southwestern literary lights.” $40.00
33. ADAMS, C. F. Forty Years a Fool: Facts, Figures and Fun. Sonora:
Published by the Author, [1914]. [2] 100 pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations
by Ruskin Callan. 12mo, original salmon printed wrappers, stapled. Light wear
to wrappers, mild offsetting to frontispiece and title, otherwise fine.
First edition. Rader 40. Blurb above cover title: “400 Laughs,
4-Bits, The Best Cure on the American Continent for the Blues.” Adams was born
in 1857 on a Comanche reservation at Camp Cooper, Texas, where his father was
a Texas Ranger. A humorous account of early life in Coleman, Sonora, and Comanche
County, including the author’s ventures in sheep and cattle operations in southwest
Texas and the Devil’s River area. Adams also organized a Wild West Show at the
St. Louis Fair in 1904. $55.00
34. ADAMS, Emma H. To and Fro in Southern California with Sketches
in Arizona and New Mexico. Cincinnati: W.M.B.C. Press, 1887. 288 pp. 12mo,
original brown gilt-pictorial cloth. Light discoloration to upper cover and
fore-edges, minor stain on lower cover, mild edge wear, otherwise fine and tight.
Contemporary ownership inscription.
First edition. Munk (Alliot), p. 17. Rocq 2761. Smith 39n.
A Victorian lady reporter’s letters to Eastern journals from Southern California,
New Mexico, and Arizona in 1884 and 1886. The author visited several ranches
in the Los Angeles area and gives historical and economic information about
them. $140.00
35. ADAMS, L. I., Jr. Time and Shadows. [Waco: Davis Brothers
Publishing Co., 1971]. ix [3] 297 pp., plates (mostly photographic). 8vo, original
orange cloth. Fine in lightly chipped and dusty d.j.
First edition. A history of Jefferson County, Texas, with
a section on the Labelle Cattle Trail and early ranching on Cow Bayou where
some of the first cross-breeding to improve domestic livestock occurred in Texas.
Excellent on early oil ventures in Jefferson County, including documentary photographs.
$65.00
36. ADAMS, Ramon F. Burs under the Saddle: A Second Look at Books
and Histories of the West. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1964].
x [2] 610 [2] pp. 8vo, original brown buckram. Tape stains to pastedowns and
flyleaves, otherwise very fine in d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books B4. Greene, The
Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 46n: “[Points] out the errors, inconsistencies,
and deliberate lies to be found in hundreds of western titles.... Ramon Adams
was a dedicated man whose life will reward scholars for at least another hundred
years, but he could be unforgiving. In reviewing Burs Under the Saddle,
which, as noted, is about errors in other books, I pointed out a couple or so
mistakes in Ramon’s book. It took nearly ten years for him to speak to me again....
I’m happy to say, he lived long enough to forgive me. Incidentally, Ramon Adams,
so identified with cowboys and outlaws, came to Texas originally to play violin
in a Dallas theater orchestra. When he injured his hand and stopped playing,
he made his living as a candymaker, even after some of his most important books
came out.” Guns 7: “A critical analysis of 424 books and pamphlets dealing
with western outlaws and an attempt to correct some of the incorrect history
which has been written about them for many years.” $140.00
37. ADAMS, Ramon F. Come an’ Get It: The Story of the Old Cowboy Cook.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1952]. xi [1] 170 [1] pp., text illustrations
in sepia tone by Nick Eggenhofer. 8vo, original half brown cloth over terracotta
cloth. Very fine in d.j. Signed by author.
First edition. Campbell, pp. 102-103, 133: “Tall tales, true
stories and range recipes. More than grand reading, this book perpetuates the
memory of a vanished craftsman.” Dobie, p. 95: “Informal exposition of chuck
wagon cooks.” Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Eggenhofer 15).
Herd 12: “The first and only book devoted to this unique and interesting
character.” $75.00
38. ADAMS, Ramon F. Come an’ Get It.... Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1952]. Another copy. Very fine in d.j. $65.00
39. ADAMS, Ramon F. The Cowboy and His Humor. Austin: Encino Press,
1968. [6] 71 [2] pp., illustrations by Remington. 8vo, original tan pictorial
boards. Very fine in original glassine d.j. Autographed by author.
First edition, limited edition (#734 of 850 signed copies).
Designed by William D. Wittliff. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Remington 366). Whaley, Wittliff 37: “The second volume of Adams’
trilogy on the American Cowboy.” $75.00
40. ADAMS, Ramon F. Cowboy Lingo. Boston & Cambridge: Houghton
Mifflin Company & Riverside Press, 1936. x, 257 pp., illustrations by Eggenhofer,
brands. 8vo, original ecru cloth. A few tiny spots to binding, endsheets mildly
browned, otherwise fine in d.j. with slight wear. Author’s signed presentation
inscription: “To Harry Stewart with all good wishes from one lover of the cowboy
to another. Cordially yours Ramon F. Adams.”
First edition. Campbell, p. 144: “A beautiful piece of sympathetic
interpretation, authentic recording, and lively style. Scholarly, but utterly
without pedantry. All this author’s books are fresh and readable. This is not
a dictionary but takes up in several chapters several phases of the apt and
lusty speech of men on the Western ranges.” Campbell, My Favorite 101 Books
about the Cattle Industry 2. Dobie, p. 9. Dobie & Dykes, 44 &
44 #15. Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 12; Fifty
Great Western Illustrators (Eggenhofer 14); Western High Spots, p.
83 (“A Range Man’s Library”); p.103 (“The Texas Ranch Today”). Guns 8.
Herd 13: “Scarce.... The first book devoted entirely to the language
of the cowman.” Rader 48. Reese, Six Score 3. Saunders 3788. $150.00
41. ADAMS, Ramon F. Cowboy Lingo. Boston & Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company & Riverside Press, 1936. Another copy. Endsheets lightly browned, else very fine in d.j. with slight wear. Signed by author. $140.00
42. ADAMS, Ramon F. Cowboy Lingo. Boston & Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company & Riverside Press, 1936. Another copy. Faint browning to endsheets, otherwise fine in slightly worn d.j. $100.00
43. ADAMS, Ramon F. Cowboy Lingo. Boston & Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company & Riverside Press, 1936. Another copy. Slight discoloration to covers, small bookdealer’s label on front pastedown, overall fine, without the d.j. $75.00
44. ADAMS, Ramon F. The Cowman and His Code of Ethics. Austin:
Encino Press, 1969. [6] 33 [2] pp., illustrated title by R. C. Collins, text
illustrations by Remington. 8vo, original maroon pictorial boards with Collins
illustration. Very fine, partly unopened, in publisher’s glassine d.j.. Signed
by author.
First edition, limited edition (#456 of 850 copies).
Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Remington 367). Whaley, Wittliff
46: “The final volume of Adams’ trilogy on the American Cowboy.” From the introduction:
“Back in the days when the cowman with his herds made a new frontier, there
was no law on the range. Lack of written law made it necessary for him to frame
some of his own, thus developing a rule of behavior which became known as the
‘Code of the West.’ These homespun laws, being merely a gentleman’s agreement
to certain rules of conduct for survival, were never written into the statutes
but were respected everywhere on the range.” $65.00
With Original Pen & Ink Drawing by Bill Wittliff
45. ADAMS, Ramon F. The Cowman and His Philosophy. Austin: Encino
Press, 1967. [6] 51 [2] pp., title illustration (portrait) by William D. Wittliff.
8vo, original black cloth over ivory pictorial boards illustrated by Wittliff.
Very fine in publisher’s glassine d.j. With Wittliff’s original signed pen and
ink drawing of an old-timer on colophon, with his ink inscription: “One of the
‘philosophers’—with much liking for Joe & Lucy Winston from their friend
Bill Wittliff 1967.” Signed by Adams.
First edition, limited edition (#78 of 750 copies). Whaley,
Wittliff 24: “The first volume of Adams’ trilogy on the American Cowboy.”
$275.00

Item 45
46. ADAMS, Ramon F. The Cowman and His Philosophy. Austin: Encino
Press, 1967. Another copy. Very fine in original glassine d.j., signed by author.
First edition, limited edition (#453 of 750 copies).
$85.00
47. ADAMS, Ramon F. The Cowman Says It Salty. Tucson: University
of Arizona Press, [1971]. xv [3] 163 pp., illustrated by Vic Donahue. 8vo, original
green cloth. Very fine in very fine d.j. Signed by author.
First edition. $40.00

Item 47
48. ADAMS, Ramon F. “A Cowman’s Philosophy” in The American West
2:4 (Fall 1965). Pp. 47-49, 95. 4to, original color pictorial wrappers. Very
fine.
First printing. $5.00
49. ADAMS, Ramon F. The Horse Wrangler and His Remuda. Austin:
Encino Press, 1971. [4] 51 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations,
photographic endpapers. 8vo, original brown boards with illustrated label on
upper cover. Very fine in publisher’s original glassine d.j. Signed by author.
Carl Hertzog’s copy, with his bookplate.
First edition, limited edition (#787 of 850 copies). Designed
by William D. Wittliff. Whaley, Wittliff 73. From the introduction: “The
horse wrangler has never stood very high in a cow camp. Even though he was an
important cog in cow work, he has never gotten credit for being more than a
chambermaid to the cook. For one reason, he was usually a kid wanting to be
a cowboy, and wrangling was the first step in his education.” $75.00
50. ADAMS, Ramon F. The Horse Wrangler and His Remuda. Austin: Encino Press, 1971. Another copy. Very fine, signed by author. Limited edition (#737 of 850 copies). $75.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |