![]()
1000. COLE, Cornelius. Memoirs of Cornelius Cole, Ex-Senator
of the United States from California. Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company,
1908. x, 354 pp., frontispiece portrait (sepia-tone photogravure). Small 4to,
original navy blue cloth, printed paper spine label, t.e.g. Front hinge split,
otherwise very fine and fresh, mostly unopened.
First edition, the Clark remainder with their cancel slip
on title. Cowan, p. 134. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the
Rockies 93. Flake 2452. Graff 799. Guns 463: “Scarce.” Howes C565.
Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 145: “Vivid recollections.” Mattes,
Platte River Road Narratives 409. Mintz, The Trail 536: “Gives
the reader a realistic view of the Santa Fe Trail.” Rocq 8923. Wheat, Books
of the California Gold Rush 45. This well-written account by the Congressman
and Senator from California (1863-1871) has something for everyone: a well-written
and rousing overland, California Gold Rush, irrigation in California, social
history, politics, railroads and The Big Four, Lincoln, California Fugitive
Slave Law, Charles Dickens, law and outlaws (including Tiburcio Vásquez), California
local history (especially San Francisco and Los Angeles), etc. Ranching is sparse
within the plethora of history presented, but Cole makes some observations worth
noting. “The practice of the former government in making enormous individual
grants of land...as a rule comprising eleven square leagues, or not far from
50,000 acres each [led] to the inference that the country was fitted only for
pasturage” (p. 76). “Southern California, as late as 1866, was counted of little
value.... The live stock, consisting of horses, horned-cattle and sheep, subsisted
the year through upon the natural herbage.... The civilized population that
had just preceded these times, had diligently given what little energy they
had to spare to the less laborious occupation of raising cattle. Traffic in
hides and tallow had supplied all their wants, and when the Teutonic race came
straggling along, they naturally fell into the habits and customs already established.”
$100.00
1001. COLE, George E. Early Oregon: Jottings of Personal
Recollections of a Pioneer of 1850. [Spokane: Shawn & Borden, 1905].
95 pp., frontispiece portrait. 12mo, original red cloth. Binding rubbed, internally
fine, in damaged d.j. (torn, and missing a 10 x 5-cm section on back).
First book edition (first appeared in a series of articles
in the Sunday Oregonian in 1901). Graff 800. Howell 32, Oregon
57. Smith 1879. Cole, a politician, stockraiser, and schoolteacher, came to
the Oregon country in 1850. Here he recalls the earliest settlers in the Umpqua
and Willamette Valleys, mentioning livestock, his stays with ranchers, and events
occurring at area ranches. Cole wished to locate land for himself, and on his
first approach to the Umpqua Valley, he had the good luck to meet Jesse Applegate
and stayed at the farm and ranch of Jesse’s brother, Charles Applegate. In 1853
after making arrangements for Major James A. Lupton to buy cattle from immigrants
on the plains, Cole had a narrow escape from an uprising of Native Americans
in the region of Patrick’s Ranch and Cole’s Ranch. In the winter of 1855 Cole’s
cattle herd at White Salmon strayed when Native Americans chased away the hired
man who was looking after the herd. Cole gives a harrowing account of trying
to round up his cattle on Christmas Eve and herd them to the south side of the
river. This incident is worth relating to show the courage and determination
of these early Oregon pioneers. First, a Cayuse (east wind) blew in and plummeted
the temperature to below freezing. Cole hauled in sand to make a trail to allow
the herd to cross the slippery ice on the river. No sooner was the sand trail
laid than a strong Chinook (west wind) blew in and melted the ice. Not to be
defeated, when the river was clear enough of drifting ice to navigate, Cole
towed in a flatboat by steamer. He managed to retrieve only twenty-six head
before being swept into deep, swift water he could not ford. He was rescued
by a man in a canoe, but not before almost freezing to death. $80.00
1002. COLE, Maude E. Wind against Stone: A Texas Novel.
Los Angeles: Lymanhouse, [1941]. 327 pp. 8vo, original beige linen. Spine slightly
darkened, endpapers lightly browned and top edges foxed, interior fine. Dust
jacket worn, stained, and price-clipped.
First edition. The author of this novel was the grandmother
of noted Texas writer A. C. Greene. Greene Library: “Wind Against
Stone was the only novel my grandmother had published. It was brought out
by Lymanhouse, an up-and-coming Los Angeles publisher whose rise was stopped
by World War II. The owner told me, several years later, that he was just about
ready to do a second printing of my grandmother’s book when the government made
book publishers turn in their metal plates for scrap and the war effort....
The events in Wind Against Stone were fictional, but several occurred
around her mother, Mary Catherine Craghead Longley, who, with her husband, Lytle
Craghead, went out to West Texas in 1884.” The protagonist is a young woman
who comes to West Texas as a bride and strives to adapt to the desolate country
and a hard-scrabble existence. She and her husband are homesteaders, and their
struggle to survive is shown in sharp relief against that of their neighbors
who are small ranchers. They visit a magnificent, isolated ranch near Phantom
Hill, and the refined lady of the establishment describes her life: “I’m never
lonesome. I ride the range with Albert a lot of the time. When I am home, there
are usually two or three women, wives of cowboys, around.... We have picnics
in the summer, cowboy balls in the winter and round-ups at branding time. Something
interesting is going on all the time. I enjoy every day of my life.” $75.00
1003. COLEMAN, Ann Raney. Victorian Lady on the Texas Frontier:
The Journal of Ann Raney Coleman. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
[1971]. xxi [1] 206 pp., frontispiece portrait. 12mo, original light blue cloth.
Edges lightly foxed, else fine in very fine d.j.
First American edition. Coleman came to Texas from England
in 1832 and records many experiences of historical interest, with some comments
on raising sheep and driving stock. She lived in Brazoria and Cuero and made
her living as a school teacher. Edited by Richard C. King. $20.00
1004. COLEMAN, James M. Aesculapius on the Colorado: The
Story of Medical Practice in Travis County to 1899. Austin: The Encino Press
for the Friends of the Austin Public Library, [1971]. v [3] 122 pp., chapter
heading vignettes. 8vo, original half dark green cloth over light green boards,
paper printed label on upper cover. Very fine in publisher’s original mylar
d.j.
First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 70: “The history of
medical practice in Travis County, Texas, from the earliest days of settlement
to 1899.” Several references to a subject not often discussed in relation to
the cattle trade—health hazards arising from the trade. Many herds passed through
Austin in the heyday of the trail drives, and there is reference to a complaint
in 1868 about the choking dust produced by a cattle herd moving down Congress
Avenue. In 1873 an ordinance was passed providing that no cattle other than
milk cows should be permitted to graze on the streets of Austin. In 1882 the
bridge over the Colorado River collapsed when a herd of cattle belonging to
Drs. Fields and Coleman of Manor attempted to cross it. A list of physicians
of Austin and Travis county between 1845 and 1885 reveals that three of these
physicians were also stockraisers (John A. Black, William C. McGown, and W.
C. Philips). $40.00
1005. COLEMAN, Max M. From Mustanger to Lawyer. [Lubbock:
Privately published by the author, 1952]. 156 + 207 pp., photographs, illustrations.
2 vols., 8vo, original maroon cloth. Binding with a few spots, fore-edges foxed,
light foxing near frontispiece, generally very good, with author’s mimeographed
“Dear Reader” promotional letters laid in.
First edition, limited edition (#210 of 500 copies, signed
by author, manuscript notation indicating that this copy is for “Dudley R. Dobie”
of “San Marcos Texas”). Guns 465. Herd 500, 501. A fictional autobiography
of the author’s life covering sixty years on the Plains of West Texas and in
New Mexico and other states, with much ranching interest. $85.00
1006. COLLEY, Charles (artist). Original pencil sketch of a
fair and buxom cowgirl galloping on horseback, long hair and hat flying, as
she tries to rope a dogie in a cloud of dust. Signed and dated 1984. Measures
10.5 x 20 cm. Very fine.
An amusing little image by an enigmatic artist. $55.00
1007. COLLIER, William Ross & Edwin Victor Westrate. Dave
Cook of the Rockies: Frontier General, Fighting Sheriff, and Leader of Men.
New York: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, 1936. xv [1] 224 pp., frontispiece portrait,
photographic plates (mostly by Joseph Collier). 8vo, original magenta cloth.
Very fine in near fine d.j. (price-clipped and slightly worn).
First edition. Guns 466. Wilcox, p. 25: “Biography
of Denver’s famed head of the Rocky Mountain Detective Association.” Wynar 7003.
Has information on the various crimes that went hand in hand with the range
cattle industry: rustling, horse thievery, and the occasional murder. Our favorite
words of wisdom from Dave Cook: “Never hit a man over the head with a pistol,
because afterward you may want to use your weapon and find it disabled.” The
photographic plates are important, being the work of Joseph Collier, the first
photographer to carry darkroom tent and chemicals by pack train into the heart
of the Rockies. This was before the introduction of the dry plate or film, necessitating
careful preparation and development of each plate at the time of exposure in
the camera. Collier’s work is noteworthy, not only for its technical prowess,
but its aesthetic qualities. “A Storm Brewing in the Rockies” (opposite p. 32)
is especially fine. $110.00
1008. COLLIER, William Ross & Edwin Victor Westrate. Dave Cook of the Rockies.... New York: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, 1936. Another copy. Light shelf wear, a few foxmarks on title, otherwise fine, d.j. not present. $65.00
1009. COLLIER, William Ross & Edwin Victor Westrate. The
Reign of Soapy Smith, Monarch of Misrule in the Last Days of the Old West and
the Klondike Gold Rush. Garden City & New York: Doubleday, Doran &
Company, 1935. vi [4] 299 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates. 8vo, original
orange cloth. Light shelf wear, small, faint spot on upper cover, otherwise
fine in the scarce d.j. (worn and price-clipped).
First edition. Guns 467. Smith 1890. A chronicle of
the life of Jefferson Randolph (“Soapy”) Smith (1860-98), who left the arduous
job of driving longhorns over the dusty, South Texas plains in favor of the
easier life of a bunco expert in Texas, New Mexico, Colorado, Kansas, Alaska,
and Mexico. “Soapy” won his nickname by selling bars of soap to cowboys under
the illusion that some lucky purchaser would find a $20 bill wrapped around
his purchase, although none but shills were apt to make the discovery.
$40.00
Best History of 101 Ranch—Reese, “Six Score”
1010. COLLINGS, Ellsworth & Alma Miller England. The
101 Ranch. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. xiv, 249 [1] pp.,
frontispiece, plates (mostly photographic), endpaper maps. Large 8vo, original
orange cloth. Superb copy in fine d.j. with a few closed tears. Neat contemporary
pencil ownership inscription of Philip B. Stewart on half-title.
First edition. Adams, Burs II:40. Campbell, My
Favorite 101 Books about the Cattle Industry 18. Dobie, p. 99: “The 101
Ranch was far more than a ranch; it was a unique institution. The 101 Ranch
Wild West Show is emphasized in this book.” Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44
#17. Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 12. Herd 504.
Rader 870: “Ranch life and the Miller family. History of Oklahoma.” Reese, Six
Score 22: “The best history of this great Oklahoma ranch and its owners...from
its founding by Col. George Miller in the 1870s to the later Wild West Show,
continued ranching operations, and final bankruptcy in the 1930s. Entertaining
reading.” $250.00
1011. COLLINGS, Ellsworth & Alma Miller England. The
101 Ranch. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1938. xiv, 249 [1] pp.,
frontispiece, plates (mostly photographic), endpaper maps. 8vo, original orange
cloth. Light shelf wear, untidy ink and pencil ownership inscriptions on front
free endpaper, otherwise very good in worn, chipped, and stained d.j., which
appears to be supplied from another copy.
First edition, second printing. $40.00
1012. COLLINGS, Ellsworth & Alma Miller England. The
101 Ranch. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1971]. xxx, 255 [1] pp.,
photographic plates. 8vo, original yellow cloth over tan boards. Very fine in
fine d.j.
Second edition, with added index and historical foreword by Glenn
Shirley, who comments: “The ranch encompassed three towns—Bliss (now Marland),
Red Rock, and White Eagle—and was spread over parts of four counties—Noble,
Pawnee, Osage, and Kay. Its 300 miles of fence cost $50,000. Its shipping pens
on the Santa Fe Railroad at Bliss could accommodate 2,000 cattle.... It produced
and manufactured everything to make it self-sufficient, employed hundreds of
miles of good roads for ranch use as well as public travel. Bigness was its
method, and when at last all ventures failed, even the failure was big.”
$45.00
1013. COLLINS, Dabney Otis. Great Western Rides. Denver:
Sage Books, [1961]. 277 pp., frontispiece, plates, illustrations by Eggenhofer.
8vo, original beige cloth. Front hinge cracked, otherwise fine in fine d.j.
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Eggenhofer 55). Guns 468: “Has chapters on the Wild Bunch, the Johnson
County War, and Joseph Slade.” Accounts of epic “emergency rides for high-stakes,”
including Virginia Slade’s mad dash to try to save her husband Jack from the
Montana Vigilantes, Alonzo Taylor’s ride to warn small ranchers and settlers
of the opening of the Johnson County War, and Henry Lease’s dangerous ride to
warn of the Comanche uprising at Adobe Walls in Texas. $35.00
1014. COLLINS, Dennis. The Indians’ Last Fight; or, The Dull
Knife Raid. [Girard, Kansas: Press of The Appeal to Reason, 1915].
326 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates (mostly photographic). 8vo, original
green cloth. Very fine, signed on front free endpaper: “From Capt. Phil Christophersen
Supt. Camp Grafton. Nov 24, 1951.”
First edition. Dobie, p. 99: “Nearly half of this very scarce
book deals autobiographically with frontier range life.” Eberstadt 122:72: “Santa
Fe Trail; freighting on the trail; cattle roundups; the Indian dances; the Whirlwind
Raid; Adobe Walls Raid; California Joe; the Dull Knife Raid, etc.” Eberstadt,
Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 96. Graff 807. Guns
470: “Scarce. In telling about western outlaws, the author claims that one of
the principal reasons for their development was the publication of wild West
fiction and dime novels which created false impressions of the West and inflamed
the imaginations and corrupted the minds of the younger generation.” Herd
505. Howes C590. The tragic attempt by Dull Knife and three hundred Northern
Cheyenne (two-thirds of whom were women and children) to return to their ancestral
home in Montana in 1878 rather than remain in the sterile dust-land of the Darlington
Reservation in Indian Territory was one of the last attempts at armed resistance
by the Plains Indians. Their party split in two parts north of Ogallala, Nebraska,
and Dull Knife’s contingency was harassed, imprisoned, starved, and most of
them were brutally massacred by the U.S. Third Cavalry. Although the title of
the book infers that its subject is the Dull Knife Raid, Canadian-born Collins
relates copious and excellent firsthand material on the cattle trade and ranching
from the Dakota line to the Texas Panhandle: branding mavericks; the round-up;
rustlers and vigilance committees; comparison of freighters’ and cowmen’s outfits;
catching wild horses; Western ways and language; “Cowboy Acquaintances”; “The
Character of the Cowboy”; the opening of Oklahoma; irrigation in the Texas Panhandle;
etc. $440.00
1015. COLLINS, Dennis. The Indians’ Last Fight; or, The Dull Knife Raid. [Girard, Kansas: Press of The Appeal to Reason, 1915]. Another copy. Minor shelf wear, small spot at lower edge of upper cover, otherwise fine. $415.00
1016. COLLINS, Hubert E. Warpath and Cattle Trail. New
York: William Morrow & Company, 1928. xix [3] 296 pp., frontispiece, text
illustrations (some full-page), endpaper illustrations, and map by Paul Brown.
Large 8vo, original green cloth. A fine, fresh copy, with only one small spot
at edge of upper cover, in very good d.j. (slightly chipped, but no loss of
image, price-clipped). The d.j., which has an illustration by Paul Brown, is
scarce.
First edition. Foreword by Hamlin Garland. Dobie, p. 99:
“The pageant of trail life as it passed by a stage stand in Oklahoma; autobiographical.
Beautifully printed and illustrated. Far better than numerous other out-of-print
books that bring much higher prices in the second-hand market.” Dobie &
Dykes, 44 & 44 #3. Graff 808: “Southwestern Indians and cattlemen.”
Guns 471: “This volume contains a chapter on Cherokee Bill, telling about
the outlaw’s life before he started upon his career of crime.” Herd 506.
Howes C592. Rader 872. History of the Red Fork Ranch of Oklahoma, just across
the Red River from Texas. At the age of ten, Collins went with his family into
the Oklahoma Territory. He lived an active life as cowboy, rancher, explorer,
and engineer. The illustrations by Paul Brown (1893-1953) are skillful and charming.
When the artist’s family moved to Long Island in 1915, his “school” became the
polo field, steeplechase courses, and horse show grounds. Brown’s specialty
was the horse in action, the cowboy, Native Americans, and cavalry. He claimed
he could not draw a female unless she had four legs. See Samuels, Encyclopedia
of Artists of the American West, pp. 69-70. $100.00
1017. COLLINS, Hubert E. Warpath and Cattle Trail. New York: Morrow, 1928. Another copy. Light shelf wear, slight fraying to corners, a few spots to upper cover, otherwise very good, without the d.j. Contemporary ink ownership inscription on dedication leaf. $55.00
1018. COLLINS, John S. Across the Plains in ’64: Incidents
of Early Days West of the Missouri River—Two Thousand Miles in an Open Boat
from Fort Benton to Omaha.... Omaha: [Privately printed for the author by]
National Printing Company, 1904. 151 pp., facsimile letter. 12mo, original gilt-lettered
green pictorial cloth. Small gouge in upper cover and several small spots to
binding, a few text leaves lightly smudged, otherwise fine and bright. Author’s
signed presentation inscription on front free endpaper: “To Judge E. M. Bartlett
From John S. Collins April 23/05.” A few of author’s ink manuscript corrections
in text.
First edition. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains
and the Rockies 97. Graff 809. Howes C594: “Much unwritten history on the
early trans-Missouri region.” Mattes, Platte River Road Narratives 1938n.
Mintz, The Trail 102. Collins witnessed and reported on the Montana-Wyoming
region during the dramatic period when it transitioned from Native American
hunting grounds to Anglo-American mines, cattle ranges, and settlements. Collins’
journey west ended at Virginia City, Montana, in June of 1864. He describes
the activities of the Montana Vigilantes. Collins spent ten years (1872-1882)
as Post Trader at Fort Laramie, a critical crossroads in the history of Westward
expansion as it was well situated on the path of least resistance across the
rugged Rocky Mountains. He describes Native Americans (including Little Bat,
the quarter-blood Sioux scout who became famous as a stockraiser); U.S. military
operations against Native Americans; area ranches and ranchers; mining operations;
freighting; hunting (including a sporting venture with Carl Schurz, Webb C.
Hayes, and artist Gaullier); etc. Collins graphically explains the perils that
beset ranchers: “Back in ‘75’ the country around Fort Laramie fairly bristled
with hostile Indians. Scarcely a week passed that ranchmen, herders, and wood
choppers were not alarmed by small war parties raiding the stock herds” (p.
131). $550.00
1019. COLLINS, John S. Across the Plains in ’64.... Omaha: [Privately printed for the author by] National Printing Company, 1904. Another copy. Minor shelf wear, light flecking and soiling to covers, otherwise fine. To the front pastedown is pasted author’s engraved calling card with date September 17, 1905 in ink. Ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper (Elmer O. Gates, September 17, 1905). $495.00
The Posthumous Narrative of the Sutler of Old Fort Laramie
1020. COLLINS, John S. Across the Plains in ’64.... [Part
II] (half title preceding second half of book, Stories of the Plains...).
Omaha: [Privately printed for the author by]: National Printing Co., 1904, 1911.
[2] 151 [1]; 152 pp., frontispiece portrait of author, photographic plates.
2 vols. in one, 8vo, original green pictorial cloth. Narrow 2.5-cm discoloration
along upper joint, otherwise superb, very fresh and bright. Rare.
Second and best edition, illustrations added and expanded text containing
later frontier experiences. The undistributed copies of the first edition were
bound up with Part II (Stories of the Plains...); the second part
was printed after the author’s death to fulfill the conditions of his will and
the work was privately distributed to his friends and family. The second edition
is more rare than the first. Bay, Three Handfuls of Western Books, p.
9: “A gold mine of authentic information about overland movements.” Eberstadt
105:88: “A letter from Dr. Heberd, Ex-Librarian of the University of Wyoming,
states that she had been looking for this work for many years, and that a standing
order with the leading dealers of the middle west had failed to locate a single
copy.” Graff 810. Mintz, The Trail 102: “The second edition...is considered
the more desirable. A pertinent book for information on overland travels. Collins,
after crossing South Pass, took Lander’s cutoff to Virginia City. He was post
trader at Ft. Laramie for 10 years. A very difficult book to find.” The wonderful
photographs include a portrait of the author, Native Americans (including Sioux
scout and stockraiser Little Bat), “The Five Terrors of the Wind River Range”
(author with a fatigued-looking General George Crook, General F. H. Stanton,
and two other men “just returned from Bear Hunt”), and more. Added stories in
part two include “A Cowboy Wedding” and “Wild Buffalo in a Cattle Pen.” However,
there is good ranching content throughout most of Part II. For example,
Collins sets out details on the clothing and equipage of cowmen, including cost
and how Collins’ saddles were the most prized. He comments that President Roosevelt
was so impressed with the cowgirl model of Collins saddle that he suggested
it to the fashionable riding clubs in the southern states. “Among all the thousands
of customers and cowmen whose names were on our books there were none more agreeable
to us or more appreciated and valued than President Roosevelt. Should these
pages ever reach his eye no doubt they will remind him of the jolly rough-and-tumble
life of cow camps in the piping days when he followed the trail at Medora, Montana,
on the little Missouri, of the longhorns from his ranch, when he was ‘one of
the men’ of that country” (p. 11). $825.00
1021. COLLINSON, [Walter James] Frank. Life in the Saddle.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1963]. xvi, 243 [1] pp., text illustrations
by Bugbee. 12mo, original tan boards. Fore-edges and endsheets slightly foxed,
otherwise fine d.j.
First edition. Western Frontier Library 21 (one of the few
books in this series that was taken from an original, previously unpublished
manuscript). Edited and arranged by Mary Whatley Clarke from Collinson’s letters,
diaries, and magazine articles. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee
41). Guns 472. Tate, Indians of Texas 3249. Collinson (1855-ca.
1943), English cowboy, rancher, traveler, and student of the frontier, moved
from Yorkshire to San Antonio when he was sixteen, worked on the Circle Dot
Ranch (1872), and helped John Lytle round up and brand a herd of 3,500 cattle
and drive them to the Red Cloud Indian Reservation in northwest Nebraska, where
they were turned over to Custer (1874). He set out for New Mexico Territory
to fight in the Lincoln County War, but changed his mind, instead contracting
to pick up a herd of 8,000 Jinglebob cattle recently purchased from John Chisum.
He established the first ranch in the area of Motley County, and eventually
this ranch became the headquarters for the Matador Land and Cattle Company.
Collinson ranched in Big Bend (the Three Diamond Ranch on Terlingua Creek),
King County, Clarendon, and El Paso. In the 1880s he made several trail drives
north from the Colorado River in Texas to the Yellowstone River in Montana.
“New information on notable personalities in the region, many of whom he knew
personally, including John L. Bullis, Charles Goodnight, Quanah Parker, Francisco
(Pancho) Villa, William A. A. (Big Foot) Wallace, and John S. Chisum.”—Handbook
of Texas Online: Walter James Collinson. $40.00
1022. COLLINSON, [Walter James] Frank. Life in the Saddle.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1964]. xvi, 244 pp., illustrations by
Bugbee. 12mo, original tan boards. Very fine in lightly worn d.j. Carl Hertzog
bookplate.
First edition, second printing. $20.00
1023. COLONNA, Maxine & Ruth Ford Atkinson. Jireh College:
Stirred Embers of the Past. A Historical Analysis of Available Records and Recent
Memoirs. [Albuquerque], 1963. ix [3] 134 [2] pp., 17 plates. 8vo, original
beige pictorial wrappers. Slight wear to wraps, else very fine, signed by Maxine
Colonna.
First printing. Jireh College was established in 1908 in
present-day Niobrara County, Wyoming, a “vast domain of grasslands and sagebrush,
used as open-range grazing for cattle, sheep, and horses” (p. 1). Of the founding
of Jireh, a Professor Enders reported that “the location west of Manville was
in the midst of an area of government lands which until a short time before
had been held by cattle and sheep ranchers. Naturally the ranchers did not take
kindly to this proposed invasion of their grazing lands and did not sit up nights
devising ways and means of welcoming the incoming settlers! Apparently some
of the antagonism formerly existing between sheep and cattle men now united
them against the newcomers” (p. 5). $25.00
1024. COLONNA, Maxine & Ruth Ford Atkinson. Jireh College.... [Albuquerque], 1963. Another copy. Very fine. $25.00
1025. COLORADO. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY. HAMROCK, P. J.
& Paul P. Newlon. First Biennial Report of the State Department of Safety.
“Colorado Rangers.” December 1, 1920, to November 30, 1922. Denver: Eames
Brothers, 1923. 16 pp. 8vo, original grey wrappers. Wrapper edges faded and
lightly foxed, text browned, else fine.
First printing. There are two sections of interest for stockraising
in this brief report. “Sheep and Cattle Disturbance” relates to cattlemen preventing
the movement of large sheep herds on the public domain in southern Moffat County;
when the rangers arrived they found both sides armed and ready to do battle
but managed to negotiate an amicable settlement. “Cattle Stealing” reports on
rustling in the Grand Junction and Pagosa Springs areas: “Cattle stealing and
sheep stealing has been going on in the state ever since the earliest inhabitants
can remember, and will, no doubt, continue...for all time to come.”
$40.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |