![]()
101. ALTROCCHI, Julia Cooley. The Old California Trail:
Traces in Folklore and Furrow. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1945. 327 pp.,
frontispiece, plates from photographs by the author, endpaper maps. 8vo, original
light blue cloth. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine in two lightly chipped
d.j.’s.
First edition. Guns 28. Herd 41: “Chapter
on cowboys and Nevada ranches.” Malone, Wyomingana, p. 11: “Many quotations
from the diaries and chronicles of the covered-wagon people, especially Thornton
and other members of the Donner Party. Locations of many obscure markers and
graves.” Paher, Nevada 14: “Competent as a field and library researcher,
the author presents an interesting history of the California Trail which followed
the Humboldt River across northern Nevada. It carried more traffic during
the early western settlement than the Santa Fe and the Oregon trails combined.”
Smith 163. $50.00
102. ALVAREZ DEL VILLAR, José. Men and Horses of Mexico:
History and Practice of “Charrería.” [Mexico City]: Ediciones Lara, n.d.
(ca. 1980; copyright 1979). 115 pp., numerous plates, text illustrations (many
photographic). 16mo, original pictorial wrappers. Small abrasion on upper
cover where price tag removed, otherwise fine.
First edition in English (first edition Mexico, 1980, entitled
Hombres y caballos de México: Historia y práctica de la Charrería).
From the prologue: “The following brief narrative, having as its hero the
Mexican charro (cowboy, or Western rider), is intended to impart to
the reader a deeper knowledge of the many sporting features of the ‘faenas’
(ranch work undertaken on horseback) that the charro performs with broncos
and young bulls alike, both in city and ranch.” Filled with interesting history,
such as the first saddle maker in Mexico (1530) and the first horse breeders
in Mexico (1529). Wonderful illustrations, including some from codices and
historical prints. Translated by Margaret Fischer de Nicolin. $35.00
103. AMERICAN ABERDEEN-ANGUS BREEDERS’ ASSOCIATION. Two
leaflets: Aberdeen-Angus Cattle at the Chicago International Live Stock
Exposition of 1900.... [&] The Live Stock Trade of 1900. [Harvey,
Illinois: American Aberdeen-Angus Breeder’s Association, 1901]. 4 pp. + 4
pp. 2 leaflets, narrow 16mo. Very fine.
First edition. These rare little imprints, which tout the
Aberdeen-Angus breed as the leader in “The Battle of the Breeds,” provides
a classified list of sales of car-lots of Aberdeen-Angus show cattle that
sold at auction on December 6, 1900, along with other statistics. The writers
contend that the market demand is for light beeves, like the Aberdeen-Angus.
$125.00
104. AMERICAN ANGUS ASSOCIATION. History of Aberdeen
Angus Cattle. St. Joseph, Missouri: American Angus Association, n.d. [1959].
76 pp., photographic illustrations, mostly of champion Aberdeen-Angus cattle.
8vo, original gold printed wrappers. Light outer wear, otherwise fine. Contemporary
signed and dated ownership inscription of Edith Williams Blunk.
First printing. Here is a well-illustrated history of this
prized breed, filled with statistics, and including a history of the American
Angus Association. Among the photos is one of President Dwight D. Eisenhower
with his herd of registered Aberdeen-Angus cattle. $45.00
105. AMERICAN CARBON PAPER MFG. CO. & ENNIS CARBON PAPER
CO. Two pictorial cardboard boxes of carbon paper: Longhorn Wax Back-Carbon.
Ennis, Texas: American Carbon Paper Company, ca. 1967; [&] Longhorn
Pasti-Carbon Non-Curl. Paso Robles, Ennis & Chatham, Virginia, n.d.
Each box approximately 22.8 x 30.4 cm, containing about 40 or so sheets of
carbon paper and protective paper folders, both decorated with longhorns and
brands. Boxes a bit worn and foxed, but really quite fine, given their fragility.
Unusual ranching ephemera. The two boxes bear the same illustration
by “M.H.” of a busy corral scene with three singing cowboys sitting on a fence
while a cowgirl listens. The illustration on the first box is in full color;
the second is in sepia tones. $45.00
106. AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE. The American Film Institute
Catalog of Motion Pictures Produced in the United States, Feature Films, 1911-1920,
Film Entries and Credit and Subject Indexes. Berkeley, Los Angeles &
London: University of California Press, [1988]. xviii [2] 1,081 + vii [1]
476 pp. 2 vols. (second volume is index), 4to, original red decorative cloth.
Scratch on upper cover of first volume, otherwise very fine.
First edition. Listing of the technical details and plot
synopses of feature films. A great resource for anyone interested in early
Western films. $165.00
107. [AMERICAN HEREFORD ASSOCIATION]. Cow Country U.S.A.
[wrapper title]. [Kansas City, Missouri: Public Relations Department, American
Hereford Association, n.d. (ca. 1950)]. 32 pp., color photographic illustrations
on every page. 4to, original multicolor pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
First edition. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 60
(“High Spots of Western Illustrating” #121): “The color photos by Charles
Belden and others are outstanding.” Pictorial tribute to the Hereford breed
set against a backdrop of American scenery. $45.00
108. The American West 1:2. Salt Lake City: Western
History Association, Spring 1964. 80 pp., illustrations (many photographs).
4to, original stiff black-and-white photographic wrappers. Fine, in original
mailing envelope to J. Frank Dobie. Signed and dated gift inscription from
Mary W. Clarke.
First printing. Includes “Cowboys, Indians, Outlaws” by
John G. Cawelti; “The Lonely Sheepherder” by J. S. Holliday; “The Vaquero”
by Arnold R. Rojas; and “Geography and History in the Arid West” by Ronald
L. Ives. $10.00
109. AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART. Inaugural Exhibition,
Amon Carter Museum of Western Art: Selected Works Frederic Remington and Charles
Marion Russell, Fort Worth, Texas, 1961, January 21. N.p., [1961]. 41
pp., reproductions of the artists’ works, some in color, photographic illustrations.
Large 8vo, original stiff pale blue printed wrappers. Very fine in very fine
d.j. with Remington illustration.
First printing. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Remington 25). Yost & Renner, Russell II:106. This epochal
catalogue with introduction by C. R. Smith contains many famous cowboy images.
$35.00
110. ANDERSON, A. A. Experiences and Impressions: The
Autobiography of Colonel A. A. Anderson. New York: Macmillan Company,
1933. xiv [2] 245 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates (3 in color), facsimiles.
8vo, original blue cloth. Light shelf wear and staining to binding, front
joint beginning to split, hinges cracked, interior fine. In chipped and soiled
d.j.
First edition. Herd 98: “Contains chapters about
the Wyoming ranch of this noted American artist.” $40.00
111. ANDERSON, Adrian Norris. Colonel Ranald S. Mackenzie
on the Texas Frontier, 1873-1874. A Thesis in History. N.p., Texas Technological
College, 1963. v, 131 leaves. Photostat of typescript. 4to, original half
black cloth over stiff blue wrappers, “Riley Flynn Collection” stamped in
gilt on cover. Small dent at bottom of upper cover, a few spots to fore-edges,
pencil notation to margins, otherwise fine.
This unpublished thesis deals with the rustling and depredations
that plagued the borderland ranches in the region between the Nueces River
and Rio Grande following the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo. The raids subsided
momentarily during the Civil War, but intensified afterwards, as the number
of ranches increased and cattle and horse stealing became more profitable.
In response to increasing lawlessness in a wild region difficult to monitor,
Colonel Mackenzie was sent to bring order to the region. This thesis, overseen
by Ernest Wallace, is a good, scholarly treatment of one of the most vivid
chapters of the history of Texas ranching. Tate, Indians of Texas 3169.
$275.00
112. ANDERSON, E. T. A Quarter-Inch of Rain. Emporia,
Kansas: [McCormick-Armstrong, Co.], 1962. 220 pp., 8 photographic plates.
8vo, original maize cloth. Fore-edges and endsheets foxed, overall very good,
with ink gift inscription. Very scarce.
First edition. Guns 53. Mohr, The Range Country
624. Ranching in Colorado and Kansas from 1885 to 1962, with much on the author’s
days as a wrangler and cattleman; topics include the duties of a wrangler,
unsatisfactory cattle drive, fever tick, first cattle loss, purchases and
drives 1912 and 1913, Burdick rodeo, cattle on islands in the Mississippi
River, etc. “It is said that the only things necessary to make a cattleman
happy are a quarter inch of rain and a thirty-day extension of his note at
the bank” (p. 4). $100.00
113. ANDERSON, George L. Kansas West. San Marino:
Golden West Books, [1963]. 268 [1] pp., frontispiece, numerous photographic
illustrations, maps, text illustrations. 8vo, original dark red cloth. Book
block bound upside down in binding. Very fine in slightly worn d.j.
First edition. Information on the railroad in conjunction
with the cattle trade in the late nineteenth century. $65.00
114. ANDERSON, Jan H. S. (ed.). Texas in Pictures. [Austin:
Texas in Pictures Company, 1940s]. [56] pp. (consisting of black and white
photographic illustrations with captions). 4to, original color photographic
wrappers. Fine, in original illustrated mailing envelope.
First edition. Ephemeral photo-documentary, with several
pages at the end on ranching, horses, rodeo, prize cattle, riding the range,
etc. $20.00
115. ANDERSON, John Q. (ed.). Texas Folk Medicine: 1,333
Cures, Remedies, Preventives, and Health Practices. Austin: Encino Press,
1970. xix [1] 91 [1] pp., woodcuts by Barbara Mathews Whitehead. 8vo, original
gold cloth. Very fine in fine d.j. Carl Hertzog bookplate.
First edition. Whaley, Wittliff 69. Editor John
Anderson grew up in the ranching country of Wheeler County in the Texas Panhandle
and knew folkways at firsthand. In rural, agrarian communities, animals provided
much of the material for folk cures, and an alarming number of ailments in
this book call for some form of application of the ubiquitous cow manure.
$40.00
116. ANDERSON, J[ohn] W[esley]. From the Plains to the
Pulpit. [Houston: Rein & Sons] For Sale by Miss Myrtle Anderson, Addicks,
Texas, [1910]. [2] 296 pp., portrait, plates (mostly photographic). Small
12mo, original blue pictorial cloth (longhorn and ranching images). Book block
detached from binding, front fore-edges spotted, internally very fine, with
author’s pencil presentation inscription dated 1911 at Addicks, Texas, to
the Ladies Aid Society in St. Louis, Missouri. Tipped onto the back pastedown
is author’s printed solicitation for donations totaling $30,000 to buy 1,000
acres of land near Houston so that he can establish an Orphans’ and Widows’
home (dated February 11, 1911).
Second edition, enlarged, with six added chapters not in the original
edition (Houston: State Printing Company, 1907, 214 pp.). The first edition
is genuinely scarce, and later editions are often catalogued as the first.
Dobie, p. 109 (rating the book very high in the genre of cowboy-preacher literature):
“The second edition (reset) has six added chapters.” Herd 102. Rader
149. Anderson was born in Arkansas in 1855, traveled overland with his family
by oxcart to Harris County, Texas, in 1861 (“when that large Houston prairie
had no houses on it”), and by the age of ten began to join long drives on
the range. “I was green in the business, but...was soon up in all branches
of the round-up and I let no one beat me running down a wild herd of horses
or throwing the lasso.... As I was a small boy to ride on the range, other
boys and some men would tease me.” The book is filled with interesting, detailed
information on roundups and the cattle business in the Houston and coastal
area in the nineteenth century. $110.00

Item 116
117. ANDERSON, J[ohn] W[esley]. From the Plains to the
Pulpit. Goose Creek, Texas: J. W. Anderson & Sons, [1922]. 315 pp.,
portrait, plates (mostly photographic). Small 12mo, original green pictorial
cloth (longhorn and ranching images). A few minor stains and abrasions to
binding, generally fine and tight (much better than usually found).
Third edition, further enlarged (one more chapter added [a sermon
on eternity], copyright 1907, but verso of family portrait at front dated
1914, preface dated 1922). Dobie, p. 109: “The third, and final, edition,
Goose Creek, Texas, 1922, again reset, has another added chapter.”
$95.00
118. ANDERSON, J[ohn] W[esley]. From the Plains to the Pulpit. Goose Creek, Texas: J. W. Anderson & Sons, [1922]. Another copy. Dudley R. Dobie’s copy, signed by him on front free endpaper and dated 1931. Binding with mild to moderate abrading, internally fine. $100.00
Over Forty Lithos of Nevada Ranches
119. [ANGEL, Myron (ed.)]. History of Nevada, with Illustrations
and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Oakland:
Thompson & West, 1881. 680 pp., 87 lithographic plates (some double-page)
of architecture, mining, manufactures, residences and ranches, portraits,
and a plan and system of timbering (primarily by the firm of Britton &
Rey); 25 steel-engraved portraits; 77 woodcut portraits from photographs;
tables, charts, facsimiles. Thick 4to, modern maroon buckram. Intermittent
marginal water staining (primarily affecting the lithos, rather than text
or engraved plates), though in most cases the staining to the lithos is confined
to verso or blank margins of the images; only about three of the images have
staining around edges of image proper); small, clean tear to blank margin
of title, blank margins of a few text leaves chipped (no loss of text).
First edition of one of the best and most important books
on Nevada. AII (Nevada) 514. Flake 175. Graff 64. Guns 58. Hart,
Companion to California, p. 52: “The firm of [Britton & Rey] in
San Francisco (1852-92), the oldest west of the Rocky Mts., also engaged in
printing, engraving, and decoration on tin.” Howes A273: “Exhaustive work
on this state and its fifteen counties.” Paher, Nevada 27: “Commonly
known as ‘Thompson & West,’ this classic work is the most used and quoted
history of any ever issued on the state. It is likely to remain forever the
all time Nevada book, for nothing issued since compares to its exhaustive
coverage.... In 1881 it was acclaimed the finest of any state history yet
published.... In general, ‘Thompson & West’ is poorly organized and is
written in the style of a newspaperman—briefly, blunt, and often unscholarly.
But there is very little worth knowing about Nevada before 1881 that cannot
be found in this first statewide Nevada history.” There are copious text references
and images relating to ranching and ranchers—over half of the excellent lithos
are charming Victorian images of Nevada ranches, often with their owners’
portraits above. Other images include mining, logging and milling, and urban
and rural architecture. The portraits and biographies constitute a mug book
within the history proper. $375.00

Item 119
120. ANTONE, Evan Haywood. Tom Lea: His Life and Work.
El Paso: Texas Western Press, [1988]. [10] 163 pp., frontispiece portrait,
photographic plates, photographs, illustrations. 8vo, original grey cloth
over navy cloth. Very fine in d.j. Author’s signed presentation copy to Vivian
Hertzog “... She and Carl helped and encouraged me in this project from its
beginning. With love and appreciation.... This is copy #3.” With related review
clippings laid in and Carl Hertzog bookplate.
First edition. Biography of the distinguished Texas artist-author
with an emphasis on his literary work, especially his history of the King
Ranch, which was printed by Carl Hertzog. $60.00
121. ANZA, Juan Bautista de. Colonel Juan Bautista de
Anza, Governor of New Mexico, Diary of His Expedition to the Moquis in 1780.
Paper Read before the Historical Society at its Annual Meeting, 1918. With
an Introduction and Notes by Ralph E. Twitchell. [Santa Fe]: Historical
Society of New Mexico, [1918]. 47 pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original
grey printed wrappers. Very fine.
First printing. Publication No. 21 of the Historical Society
of New Mexico. Anza was the first European to establish an overland route
from Mexico through the Sonoran Desert to the Pacific coast of California,
and he provided the foundation stock of cattle and horses for the vast herds
which subsequently established the great ranchos of California. Anza, writing
as Governor of New Mexico, gives an account of his expedition to the Moqui
in 1780. He reports on the Zuni: “The failure [of crops] requires them to
continue living at the ranches where they pasture their small stock, of which
there is a reasonable abundance.” Regarding the Moqui, he compares their livestock
as reported by Escalante in 1775 (“300 sheep and many cattle”) to what he
found in 1780 (“no more than five head [of horses] in all the pueblos, no
cattle and about 300 sheep”). Anza blames this poor state of affairs on drought
and Ute and Navajo warfare. $40.00
122. APPLEGATE, Frank G. Native Tales of New Mexico.
Introduction by Mary Austin, with Illustrations in Color by the Author.
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1932]. 263 pp., 5 color
plates (including frontispiece) after author-artist’s watercolors. 8vo, original
terracotta cloth decorated in silver. Very fine in the scarce d.j. (lightly
stained and price-clipped).
First edition. Campbell, p. 241: “A New Mexico classic.”
Dobie, pp. 38, 180: “Delicious; the real thing.... A delighted and delightful
teller of folk tales.” Guns 66. Nicely printed and illustrated collection
of stories about Indian and Hispanic folklife from the pueblos and ranchitos
of New Mexico. Chapters include “San Cristobal’s Sheep,” “Burros,” and “The
Apache Kid” (rancher Jack Fraser’s account of The Apache Kid’s murder of young
Texan Charlie Dobie and the subsequent murder of The Kid, both of which took
place on Fraser’s ranch). $100.00
A Merrill Aristocrat—“A Day with the Cow Column”
123. APPLEGATE, Jesse & Jesse A[pplegate] Applegate.
A Day with the Cow Column in 1843...[and] Recollections of My Boyhood....
Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by Joseph Schafer.... Chicago: [Designed
by William A. Kittredge, Lakeside Press for] The Caxton Club, 1934. xvii [1]
207 [1] pp., pictorial title. 12mo, original grey pictorial cloth. Superb
condition.
First edition thus, limited edition (300 copies); the first
account (by Jesse Applegate), A Day with the Cow Column, first appeared
in the Quarterly of the Oregon Historical Society (Portland, December
1900); the second account (by Jesse Applegate’s nephew, Jesse Applegate Applegate),
Recollections of My Boyhood, was first printed at Roseburg, Oregon,
in 1914. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies
8n. Graff 74. Herd 108: “Scarce.” Howes A294: “Account of the great
Oregon migration of 1843. Applegate established the southern route to Oregon.”
Mattes, Platte River Road Narratives 72n. Merrill, Aristocrats of
the Cow Country, p. 15. Mintz, The Trail 11: “Jesse Sr. was famous
as the originator of the Applegate Trail into Oregon” (see also Mintz, The
Trail 10, in regard to Recollections of My Boyhood: “One of the
great overland narratives, and the classic account of the Oregon migration
of 1843”). One Hundred Head Cut Out of the Jeff Dykes Herd 67: “The
first segment is a printing of an address delivered in 1876 by the ‘prince
of pioneers’ to the Oregon Pioneers Association. The second segment relates
the experiences of an emigrant train as seen through the eyes of Applegate’s
seven year old nephew as he recalled those experiences in his adult years.
Scarce.” Smith 263, 265n. This book gives a firsthand account of one of the
great, early trail drives into the Oregon country. During the 1843 “Great
Migration,” about a thousand pioneers congregated at Independence, Missouri,
for the trek over the Oregon Trail. In addition to their hundreds of oxen
for pulling wagons, they also had a large herd of cows and other loose stock.
Because the stock impeded progress, the party divided into two parts. The
wagons were organized into one train and moved ahead. The remaining pioneers
herded the stock into Oregon in what they called “the cow column.” Jesse Applegate
served as captain of this ambitious, early trail drive, bringing the animals
all the way to the Willamette Valley. $410.00
124. APPLEGATE, Jesse A[pplegate] & Lavinia H. Porter.
Westward Journeys: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter
Who Traveled the Overland Trail. Chicago: [The Lakeside Press for] R.
R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1989. lxiii [1] 416 pp., illustrations (including
drawings by Bruff), map. 16mo, original black cloth. New, as issued.
Modern reprints of Jesse Applegate Applegate’s Recollections
of My Boyhood (see preceding entry), offering the unique perspective of
a child on the overland, along with Lavinia H. Porter’s By Ox Team to California...in
1860 (first printed at Oakland in 1910 in an edition limited to 50 copies;
see Cowan, p. 496, Graff 3325, Howes P488, and Mintz, The Trail 373
“one of the rarest of the modern overland narratives”). Applegate and the
editors include a few references to his uncle’s A Day with the Cow Column,
but we include the book in this catalogue primarily because of Porter’s account
of her 1860 overland trip to California with her husband and child, in which
she documents the demand for good cattle in California at the time. On the
approach to Sacramento (near Folsom), the Porters stopped at a ranch to obtain
hay for their well-kept cattle. The stock of overlanders was usually in pitiful
shape by the time California was reached. To the surprise and delight of the
Porters, the rancher offered to purchase all of their sleek, healthy stock
and their outfit for the astounding sum of $400 plus a week’s board. Lavinia
observes: “We could not in reason refuse such a satisfactory offer. It was
a much larger sum than we had even hoped to get although we had been told
that horned cattle were very high at that time in California.” $40.00
125. APPLEMAN, Roy E. Charlie Siringo, Cowboy Detective.
Washington, D.C.: Potomac Corral, The Westerners, 1968. [4] 19 [1, ad] pp.,
photographic illustrations. 8vo, original goldenrod boards with Russell illustration.
Very fine.
First edition, limited edition (#126 of 250 copies signed
by the author). Great Western Series 3. Guns 67. Brief biography of
the noted cowboy and historian, focusing on Siringo’s years as a range detective.
Siringo penned the first autobiography of a cowboy. $45.00
126. APPLEMAN, Roy E. Charlie Siringo, Cowboy Detective.
Washington, D.C.: Potomac Corral, The Westerners, 1968. [4] 19 [1, ad] pp.,
photographic illustrations. 8vo, original goldenrod printed wrappers with
Russell illustration. Very fine.
First edition, trade issue, in wraps. $20.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |