![]()
1201. COY, Owen C. The
Humboldt Bay Region, 1850-1875. Los Angeles: California State Historical
Association, 1929. xiii [1] 346 pp., plates (including tipped-on photographic
illustration of redwoods), maps (one foldout), text illustrations. 8vo, original
green cloth. Light outer wear, ownership signature in pencil on front pastedown,
generally very good to fine.
First edition. Cowan, p. 145. Rocq 2034. Contains much information
on ranching and stockmen. “The stock business developed rapidly during the later
fifties, not only through natural increase but also on account of the large
numbers of cattle driven into the region.... During the year 1857, many cattle
were driven south from Oregon, although probably the larger number came over
the trails from the Sacramento Valley or up the coast from Sonoma” (pp. 115-16).
Stockraisers were forced to abandon many good grazing pastures in 1860-61 as
a result of Native American hostilities, but the industry quickly recovered.
In fact, it was during this period that the first cattle shipments were made
by Captain Morgan to be sold in San Francisco. By 1866, large drives were being
made to other parts of the state. Good material on sheepraising, also.
$80.00
1202. COZZENS, Samuel Woodworth.
The Marvellous Country; or, Three Years in Arizona and New Mexico.
Boston: Lee and Shepherd Publishers, 1891. 548 [2, ads] pp., engraved pictorial
half-title, title, numerous plates, text illustrations, map. Thick 8vo, original
slate green pictorial cloth. Light shelf wear, spine rubbed, hinges cracked,
front free endpaper detached, otherwise very good. Bookplate of Father Stanley,
with his taped typewritten label “New Mexico Collection” on front free endpaper.
Reprint (first edition Boston, 1873). Bradford 1104n. Graff 898n.
Howes C838n. Jones 1562n. Munk (Alliot), p. 57n. Rader 950n. Powell, Arizona
Gathering II 396n. Saunders 2847n. Wallace, Arizona History 3. Ranching
interest includes brief descriptions of ranches, Father Kino, several incidents
of Apache stock rustling (including Capt. Ewell’s pursuit and recovery of a
herd rustled from a ranchero, with illustration of Apache stampeding the herd;
see chapters 14 & 15); statistics on stock rustling in the Rio Grande Valley
by Navajos; Native American flocks and herds; the ever-changing Rio Grande and
how it sometimes destroyed corrals and ranches; etc. Many of the excellent engravings,
which run the gamut from droll to majestic, bear the engraved mark of John Andrew-Son.
Englishman John Andrew (1815-1875) came to Boston some time prior to 1851 and
became one of the leading engravers in the United States (see Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers
II, pp. 40-41). Andrews skillfully captures the many faces of young Arizona;
his images far outstrip the sensationalism of Cozzens’s book, which Bancroft
described as “written to sell” (Thrapp I, p. 333). $70.00
1203. CRABB, Richard. Empire
on the Platte. Cleveland & New York: The World Publishing Company, [1967].
x, 373 pp., illustrated title by Ernest L. Reedstrom, text illustrations (mainly
photographic, some full-page). 8vo, original beige cloth over brown boards.
Corners bumped, otherwise very fine in fine d.j. (price-clipped).
First edition. Guns 506: “One of the most nearly complete
histories of the feud between the Olives and Luther Mitchell and Ami Ketchum,
with some material on Doc Middleton, Jesse James, and Johnny Ringo.” Extensive
information on range wars, cattle kings, and cowboys, all primary players in
the early history of the region. $45.00
A Merrill Aristocrat—“Ranching with Lords and Commons”
1204. CRAIG, John R. Ranching
with Lords and Commons; or, Twenty Years on the Range, Being a Record of Actual
Facts and Conditions Relating to the Cattle Industry of the North-West Territories
of Canada, and Comprising the Extraordinary Story of the Formation and Career
of a Great Cattle Company. Toronto: Briggs, [1903]. 293 pp., frontispiece
portrait, plates (mostly photographic). 8vo, original green pictorial cloth.
Light shelf wear, upper hinge starting, otherwise fine.
First edition. Campbell, My Favorite 101 Books about the
Cattle Industry 24. Dobie, pp. 100-101. Dykes, Collecting Range Life
Literature, p. 12. Graff 900. Herd 598: “Scarce.... The inside story
of the great Oxley Ranch.” Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p.
17. Howes C842: “Financial skullduggery connected with the operation of a great
cattle company in the Northwest.” One Hundred Head Cut Out of the Jeff Dykes
Herd 70. Reese, Six Score 25: “Craig was an American who became manager
of the Oxley Ranch in the province of Alberta during the 1880s.... A classic
example of absentee ownership...and the subsequent mismanagement brought about
by conflicts between Craig and the owners.” Streeter Sale 2390. $750.00
1205. CRAIG, Nute. Thrills,
1861-1887. [Oakland: N. N. Craig, n.d.]. [2] 62 pp., frontispiece portrait,
plate, facsimile. 12mo, original maroon cloth. Very fine.
First edition. Guns 507: “Scarce.” In 1867 the author
worked his way overland from Kansas to the West and landed in Wyoming. “In the
spring of 1871 I found myself at Cheyenne, Wyoming Territory, a hummer
of a town.... The town was built of partly lumber and the balance of tents.
Lively business in all directions. Theaters full of pretty girls and gamblers.
Liquor flowed like water. And in the gambling dens men were crowding over each
other to get to the tables to throw their money away” (p. 22). Craig worked
as a telegraph operator in Rawlins for Western Union in 1876. “The town was
a real ‘frontier’ town, made up...of railroad men, ranch men, miners, gamblers,
and a sprinkling of Indians, and ‘red lights’” (pp. 24-25). Craig met Thomas
Edison in 1876 when Edison visited Rawlins to take observations of an eclipse.
In 1884 Craig was elected Sheriff of Laramie County, Wyoming Territory, and
there is a chapter on his 1885 capture of “The King of Horse Thieves” at Brown’s
Hole. $100.00
1206. CRAIG, Reginald S. The
Fighting Parson: The Biography of Colonel John M. Chivington. Los Angeles:
Westernlore Press, 1959. 284 [1, ad] pp., plates (mostly photographic), title
and text illustrations by Don Louis Perceval, maps, endpaper decorations. 8vo,
original burgundy cloth. Very fine in very fine d.j. (clipped). Signed by author
on half-title.
First edition. Great West and Indian Series 17. Dykes, Fifty
Great Western Illustrators (Perceval 61). Wynar 474. Though primarily concerned
with the life of Col. John M. Chivington and his role in the Civil War Battle
of Glorieta Pass and the Sand Creek massacre, there is passing mention of Kolosky’s
Ranch, Johnson’s Ranch, and Pigeon’s Ranch, over and through which the Battle
of Glorieta Pass took place. $65.00
1207. CRAMPTON, Frank A. Legend
of John Lamoigne and Song of the Desert-Rats. Denver: Sage Books, [1956].
32 pp., photographic text illustrations, map. 8vo, original cream printed wrappers.
Very fine. Ownership inscription on half-title.
First edition. Edwards, Enduring Desert, p. 61. Rocq
2295. Has good information on the Furnace Creek Ranch of Death Valley. $40.00
1208. CRAMPTON, Frank A. Legend of John Lamoigne and Song of the Desert-Rats. Denver: Sage Books, [1956]. Another copy, variant subtitle on wrapper (printed in red below the title is: The Story of Death Valley’s Greatest Prospector). Very fine. $40.00
1209. CRANE, Leo. Desert
Drums: The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico, 1540-1928. Boston: Little, Brown,
and Company, 1928. x [2] 393 pp., frontispiece, photographic plates, foldout
map. 8vo, original blue pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Slight shelf wear, otherwise
fine and fresh, in an attractive binding.
First edition. Campbell, pp. 113, 247. Laird, Hopi
491. Saunders 1520. Discusses statutes relating to those who trespass with livestock
on Pueblo lands (one dollar per head); strict land use laws due to sparse grazing
only in good seasons; irrigation; litigation relating to stockraisers grazing
on Pueblo lands without permits; migration of some tribe members away from the
original site in order to improve grazing; etc. $95.00
1210. CRANE, Leo. Indians
of the Enchanted Desert. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. x, 364
pp., frontispiece, photographic plates, folding map. 8vo, original black pictorial
cloth, t.e.g. Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine. Bookplate of Ruth Harter, and
colored postcard of “The Mesa and Old Walpi” addressed to Harter and dated at
Santa Fe.
First edition. Laird, Hopi 494: “Crane worked among
the Hopi and Navajo, and his accounts are, if nothing else, firsthand. He is
sometimes bitingly satirical and viscously humorous; he is always prejudiced.
The illustrations are generally excellent, and the details of Hopi life and
customs are usually clear but not ethnographic in the scientific sense. He relates
many historical incidents, describes Hopi life and comments at length on problems
between the U.S. Government and traditional Hopi.” Saunders 2127: “Generalized
account of everyday life of Southwestern desert Indians. Mostly concerned with
Arizona, but contains some material on Navajos which is applicable to New Mexico.”
There is peripheral information on Navajo sheepraising. $70.00
1211. CRANFILL, J. B. & J. L.
Walker. R. C. Buckner’s Life of Faith and Works: Comprising the Story
of the Career of the Preacher, Editor, Presiding Officer, Philanthropist, and
Founder of Buckner Orphans’ Home. Dallas: Buckner Orphans Home, 1915. xxi
[1] 359 pp., frontispiece, photographic plates, facsimiles. 8vo, original green
cloth. Light shelf wear and mild staining to binding, light foxing to fore-edges
and a few leaves near frontispiece, good to very good copy.
First edition. Dobie, p. 109n: “Cranfill was a trail driver
from a rough range before he became a Baptist preacher and publisher.”
$45.00
1212. CRANFILL, J. B. & J. L.
Walker. R. C. Buckner’s Life of Faith and Works.... Dallas: Buckner
Orphans Home, 1916. xxi [1] 367 pp., frontispiece, photographic plates, facsimiles.
8vo, original green cloth. Worn, spine faded, hinges cracked, lightly browned.
Second edition, revised and enlarged. $30.00
1213. CRAVENS, Kathryn. Pursuit
of Gentlemen. New York: Coward-McCann, [1951]. x, 307 pp., text illustrations,
endpaper maps. 8vo, original red cloth over tan boards. Slight shelf wear, small
spot to edge of back cover, bookplate, otherwise fine in two worn dust jackets.
Signed by author.
First edition. Novel about the daughter of a ranching
family in Phantom Hill, Texas, set in the mid-nineteenth century.
$205.00
1214. CRAWFORD, [John Wallace] Jack.
The Broncho Book: Being Buck-Jumps in Verse, Roped for Relief of the
Author, the Divertisement of Tenderfeet, and the Joy of All Those Who Love God’s
Great Out-of-Doors. East Aurora, [New York]: Roycrofters at their Book Ranch,
1908. 143 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait of author (sepia-tone etching). 12mo,
original full flexible suede wrappers, white satin moiré pastedowns, t.e.g.
Very fine. Autographed by author on half-title: “Jack Crawford, Capt. Jack.”
First edition. Wallace, Arizona History XV:17. Range
verse in a Western binding. Irishman Crawford (1847-1917) came to the U.S. in
1847 and fought in the Civil War. Crawford is thought to have arrived in the
Black Hills shortly after the Custer Massacre. “He became chief of scouts for
the Black Hills Rangers, an irregular organization. Crawford served as scout
and messenger for Merritt and Crook in the 1876 Big Horn and Yellowstone expedition....
He seems always to have been fairly honest and reliable in [his] duties....
He established a ranch at San Marcial on the Rio Grande in New Mexico in 1886
and made that his headquarters for most of the remainder of his life, although
he had a home in Brooklyn. By the late 1870s he had become well known as a composer
and reciter of verses, winning the soubriquet of the ‘Poet Scout.’ His renown
during his life was considerable. He was tall, thin, wore his hair and beard
trimmed as did Buffalo Bill Cody. Crawford had a mixed reputation as a scout
and ‘his verses, though popular in his day, can by no stretch of courtesy be
called poetry’” (Thrapp I, pp. 338-39). $250.00
1215. CRAWFORD, [John Wallace] Jack. The Broncho Book: Being Buck-Jumps in Verse.... East Aurora, [New York]: Roycrofters at their Book Ranch, 1908. Another copy. Very fine. $195.00
1216. CRAWFORD, [John Wallace] Jack.
Lariattes: A Book of Poems and Favorite Recitations. Sigourney,
Iowa: William A. Bell, 1904. [3] 84 [6] pp., text illustrations (some full-page,
mostly photographs of Crawford). 8vo, original brown pictorial wrappers. Wrappers
chipped at spine and adjacent to staples, otherwise fine.
First edition. The verse is preceded by John G. Scorer’s
biography of Crawford, which includes a diatribe against some other Wild West
shows: “When other scouts and would-be scouts sought to bolster up the questionable
fame given them by the writers of fiction by posing as dashing Indian slayers
and cut-throats in the area of the wild west show or on the stage in the vile
blood-and-thunder border drama, Crawford quietly and modestly worked his way
to the front in the higher field of literature and platform entertainment....
The better classes of people have become sickened of men who call attention
to their prowess by the wild whoop of defiance and the crack of the blank cartridge
charged six-shooter.... The attractiveness of the extravaganza is waning and
has become uninteresting if not obnoxious.” At the end there is a is a section
entitled “Broncho vs. Bicycle” with prose, poetry, and hilarious illustrations
of a race between a bicycle (a “crooked tail affair”) and a bronco.
$55.00
1217. CRAWFORD, [John Wallace] Jack.
The Poet Scout: Being a Selection of Incidental and Illustrative Verses
and Songs. San Francisco: H. Keller & Co., 1879. 208 pp., engraved frontispiece
portrait, plates, text illustrations (some full-page). 8vo, original blue pictorial
cloth stamped in gilt and black. Moderate outer wear, corners bumped, flyleaves
chipped, otherwise fine.
First edition. Campbell, pp. 44, 227: “Life sketch of Crawford,
a prose article on Buffalo Bill’s Indians, poems on frontier and border.” Jennewein,
Black Hills Booktrails 254: “Crawford was a scout, guide, and showman....
He writes of Custer, Wild Bill, California Joe, and of dying scouts and lonely
log cabins in the Hills.” McCracken, 101, p. 23. “Crawford’s first book,
named The Poet Scout, was published in 1879” (Thrapp I, pp. 338-39).
Includes “Farewell to Our Chief” (to W. F. “Buffalo Bill” Cody), “The Death
of Custer,” “California Joe and the Girl Trapper: A Camp Fire Reminiscence,”
“The Rangers Retreat,” etc. $165.00
1218. CRAWFORD, [John Wallace] Jack.
The Poet Scout: A Book of Song and Story. New York & London: Funk &
Wagnalls, 1886. [2] 181 [7, ads] pp., engraved frontispiece portrait, plates,
text illustrations (some full-page). Small 4to, original teal gilt-pictorial
cloth. Light shelf wear, some spotting to lower cover, generally fine, with
related newspaper clipping laid in. Author’s signed presentation copy, “To his
good old friend of yore—Sam Davis. Mar 17th 1886.”
Second edition. $110.00
1219. CRAWFORD, [John Wallace] Jack. The Poet Scout: A Book of Song and Story. New York & London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1886. Another copy, variant binding. 4to, original tan gilt-pictorial cloth. Signed by author on blank preliminary leaf: J. W. Crawford, Capt. Jack.” Contemporary ownership inscription on front free endpaper (“Homer H. Allen, La Junta, Colorado”). Binding with mild to moderate wear and some staining on lower cover, internally fine. $95.00
1220. CRAWFORD, Lewis F. Badlands
and Broncho Trails. Bismarck: Capital Book Company, [1922]. 114 pp., frontispiece,
photographic plates. 12mo, original maroon cloth. Slight shelf wear, otherwise
fine.
First edition. Dobie, p. 101: “Catches the tune of the Badlands
life.” Herd 604: “Scarce.” Tales of ranching in the Dakota Badlands in
the early 1900s. $80.00
1221. CRAWFORD, Lewis F. Badlands
and Broncho Trails. Bismark: Capital Book Co., [1926]. 99 pp., frontispiece,
photographic plates. 12mo, original black cloth over orange boards, printed
orange paper spine label. Foxing to fore-edges, endsheets, and adjacent to plates,
overall very good in lightly worn d.j. Signed inscription by author.
Second edition. $55.00
1222. CRAWFORD, Lewis F. Badlands and Bronco Trails. Bismarck: Capital Book Co., [1926]. Another copy. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine, without the d.j. $40.00
1223. CRAWFORD, Lewis F.
Ranching Days in Dakota and Custer’s Black Hills Expedition of 1874. Baltimore:
Wirth Brothers, 1950. 110 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original green cloth.
Very fine, in publisher’s plain brown d.j.
First edition. Dobie, p. 101: “Good on horse-raising and
the terrible winter of 1886-87.” Herd 606. Jennewein, Black Hills
Booktrails 45. Introduction by Usher L. Burdick. $110.00
1224. CRAWFORD, Lewis F. Rekindling
Camp Fires: The Exploits of Ben Arnold (Connor) (Wa-si-cu Tam-a-he-ca). An Authentic
Narrative of Sixty Years in the Old West As Indian Fighter, Gold Miner, Cowboy,
Hunter, and Army Scout. Bismark: Capital Book Company, [1926]. [4] 324 pp.,
frontispiece portrait, plates, map. 8vo, original three-quarter red morocco
over red cloth. Cloth lightly dampstained, fore-edges foxed, otherwise fine
and unopened in publisher’s slipcase. Author’s signed inscription to Harry and
Helene Sickles, “...lovers of rare books, from the author... Sept. 6 1934.”
First edition, limited edition (#81 of 100 signed copies).
Adams, Burs II:98. Dobie, p. 101: “[Arnold] was a squaw man, scout, trapper,
soldier, deserter, prospector, and actor in other occupations as well as cowboy.
He had a fierce sense of justice that extended to Indians. His outlook was wider
than that of the average ranch hand.” Flake 2577. Graff 912. Guns 509.
Herd 607. Howes C872. Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 95: “In
1875 Arnold was operating a road ranch between Cheyenne and Red Cloud Agency.”
Luther, High Spots of Custer 40. Merrill, Aristocrats of the Cow Country,
p. 17. Rader 959. Smith 2100. $450.00
1225. CRAWFORD, Lewis F. Rekindling
Camp Fires: The Exploits of Ben Arnold (Connor) (Wa-si-cu Tam-a-he-ca).... Bismark:
Capital Book Company, [1926]. [2] 324 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates, map.
8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine, unopened, in d.j.
First trade edition. $165.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |