![]()
1226. CRAWFORD, Oswald. By
Path and Trail. [Salt Lake City?]: The Press of the “Intermountain Catholic,”
1908. xi [3] 223 pp., plates (photographic). 8vo, original black cloth. Moderate
shelf wear and spotting to covers, generally very good. Scarce.
First edition. Two issues came out the same year, and it
appears that the only difference is the name of the publisher. The other issue
was printed at Chicago by the Chicago Newspaper Union. One record in OCLC suggests
Salt Lake City as the place of publication for the present issue. Not in Barrett,
Baja California. Contains information on ranching in Baja California,
with a photographic plate of “Half-blood Cowboys, Lower California.” Important
study on the Yaqui, Tarahumara, Digger, Moqui, Papago, and other ethnic groups.
$80.00
1227. CRAWFORD, Samuel J. Kansas
in the Sixties. Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1911. xvii [1] 441 pp.,
frontispiece portrait, 2 other portraits. 8vo, original black cloth. Fine.
First edition. Campbell, p. 166: “Autobiographical in treatment.”
Tate, Indians of Texas 2880: “Crawford includes his special report prepared
for the commission that negotiated the Medicine Lodge Treaty.” Some of the border
violence included rustling of livestock. $80.00
1228. CRAWFORD, Thomas Edgar. The
West of the Texas Kid, 1881-1910: Recollections of Thomas Edgar Crawford, Cowboy,
Gun Fighter, Rancher, Hunter, Miner. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
[1962]. xviii, 202 [4] pp., illustrations by Eggenhofer. 12mo, original yellow
boards. Fore-edges and endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in fine d.j.
First edition (not a reprint, as are most of the Western
Frontier Library). Volume 20 in Western Frontier Library, edited and with an
introduction by Jeff Dykes. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Eggenhofer
61). Edwards, Enduring Desert, p. 62: “One of the most intimate records
available concerning the day-by-day life in the old supply camp [Ballarat] during
the peak of its activity.” Guns 510. $30.00
1229. CREER, Leland Hargrave. The
Founding of an Empire: The Exploration and Colonization of Utah, 1776-1856.
Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, [1947]. xv [3] 454 pp. 8vo, original maroon buckram.
Very fine in fine d.j.
First edition. Includes a section on ranching enterprises
in Utah in the mid-nineteenth century. $50.00
1230. CRICHTON, Kyle S. Law
and Order, Ltd.: The Rousing Life of Elfego Baca of New Mexico. Santa Fe:
New Mexico Publishing Corporation, 1928. viii, 219 pp., photoplates. 8vo, original
brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition, limited edition (375 copies, with limitation
statement, “inscribed by Mr. Baca and the author,” but not signed and numbered).
Adams, One-Fifty 36. Campbell, p. 71: “One of the most delightful autobiographies
to come out of the Southwest, about a clever gunfighter engaged in hilarious
and daring adventures.... A fair portrait of a Spanish-American who was brave,
kind-hearted, fair-minded, and gentle-mannered, admirably written. Straight
New Mexico.” Guns 511: “Scarce.... First book devoted entirely to this
noted gunman.... Much information about the now famous fight at Frisco, New
Mexico, his association with Billy the Kid, and two chapters on Joel Fowler.”
Howes C886. Saunders 2855. Has much on New Mexico range wars. $165.00
1231. CRICHTON, Kyle S. Law
and Order, Ltd.: The Rousing Life of Elfego Baca of New Mexico. Santa Fe:
New Mexico Publishing Corp., 1928. viii, 219 pp., photoplates. 8vo, original
brown cloth. Light shelf wear, hinges loose, otherwise fine in slightly worn
d.j. Baca signed presentation copy to “Attorney Charles J. Mahoney. Work faithfully
for 8 hours a day and don’t worry; then in time you may become judge and work
16 hours a day and have all the worry.”
First trade edition. $330.00
1232. CRICHTON, Kyle S. Law
and Order, Ltd.: The Rousing Life of Elfego Baca of New Mexico. Glorieta,
New Mexico: The Rio Grande Press, 1970. [10] viii, 219 [8, index, ads] pp.,
illustrations. 8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine and bright. Photocopy tipped
in.
Reprint. $55.00
1233. CRIMMINS, M[artin] L[alory].
Texas Brands [wrapper title]. [San Antonio: Martin Lalory Crimmins,
1928]. [8] pp., cover illustration by Mary Bonner, brands. 12mo, original beige
pictorial self-wrappers, stapled. Very fine.
First edition, limited edition (1,000 copies). Herd
610: “Rare.” Mary (Polly) Bonner (1887-1935), Texas artist and printmaker, studied
in Europe, joined the Woodstock art colony in upstate New York in 1922 (where
she decided to devote the rest of her life to the art of etching), and apprenticed
with École des Beaux-Arts-trained print maker Édouard Henri Léon in Paris. Bonner’s
unusual and highly creative etchings and art work, inspired by ranch life in
South Texas, are avidly sought by collectors. With this pamphlet is a sheet
of printed brands on clay-coated paper (source unknown). $125.00
1234. CRISSEY, Forrest. Alexander
Legge: 1866-1933.... Chicago: Alexander Legge Memorial Committee, 1936.
xiv, 232 [2] pp., color frontispiece portrait, plates (photographic, mostly
portraits). 8vo, original green cloth. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine, unopened.
Engraved card from the Alexander Legge Memorial Committee laid in.
First edition. Herd 611: “Has a chapter on ranch life
in Nebraska and ‘Big Sandy,’ Wyoming cowboy.” $40.00
Large Selection of Stanley’s Books on New Mexico & Texas
1235. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Abiquiu Story [wrapper title].
N.p., n.d. 35 pp. 12mo, original yellow wrappers, stapled. Very fine, signed
by author.
First edition. The present work mentions early sheepraising
concerns as well as the very early ranching operation of Antonio Montoya, who
received an encomienda in the region in the early 1700s. This history, and the
many following, were written by Stanley Francis Louis Crocchiola, a Catholic
priest and teacher who used the pen name F. Stanley. Father Stanley wrote prolifically
on all phases, aspects, and eras of New Mexico’s history, from Native Americans
before the arrival of Coronado to the wild and woolly outlaw years of Billy
the Kid, and on to modern rodeo. Thanks to Father Stanley and his lack of restraint
in delving into historical minutiae, much fugitive local history of New Mexico
has been preserved. “Father Stanley has produced a prodigious number of works
on the Southwest, including a series of pamphlets on New Mexico towns.... Much
that was buried has come to light through his researches” (Reese, Six Score
102n). Almost all of the following items are autographed by Stanley, who signed
almost all of his books and pamphlets. There is a joke in the book world that
the rare Stanley item would the one that is not autographed. $35.00
1236. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Acoma, New Mexico Story. Pep,
Texas, 1963. 24 pp. 12mo, original yellow wrappers, stapled. Very fine, signed
by author.
First edition, limited edition (500 copies). Touches upon
the sheepraising interests of the pueblo. $35.00
1237. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Alamogordo, New Mexico Story.
Pep, Texas, 1963. 20 pp. 12mo, original yellow wrappers, stapled. Very fine,
signed by author.
First edition, limited edition (500 copies). Mentions sheepherding
and lists F. A. Brisco and J. C. Cravens as cattlemen of the region at the turn
of the nineteenth century. $35.00
1238. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Alma, New Mexico Story [wrapper
title]. N.p., n.d. 18 pp. 12mo, original yellow wrappers, stapled. Very fine,
signed by author.
First edition. Guns 2091. Named for the new lease
on life that ranchers gave this area of southwestern New Mexico in the late
1800s, Alma was a ranching community. James H. Cook guided some of the early
“cattle barons” to the region, and later started the Stockman’s Association.
Also mentions events at the WS, the SU, and the WH (White House) ranches. Ben
Lilly, William H. Antrim (The Kid’s stepfather), and Butch Cassidy and his Hole
In The Wall gang round out the story. $40.00
1239. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Antonchico, New Mexico Story
[wrapper title]. N.p., n.d. 18 pp. 12mo, original yellow wrappers, stapled.
Very fine, signed by author.
First edition. Guns 2092: “Has some mention of Billy
the Kid and Pat Garrett.” Antonchico was “the center of an immense grazing area,
many cowboys were attracted to the senoritas of the town” (pp. 13-14). $40.00
1240. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Arch, New Mexico Story. Pep,
Texas, 1967. 22 pp. 12mo, original yellow wrappers, stapled. Very fine, signed
by author.
First edition, limited edition (400 copies). Mentions the
breakup of larger ranches due to homestead laws and the coming of railroads,
and notes ranches in the community—Boyd Ranch, John Hawks Ranch, and Hebe Steward
Ranch. $35.00
1241. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Belen, New Mexico Story. Pantex,
Texas, 1962. 20 pp. 12mo, original yellow wrappers, stapled. Very fine, signed
by author.
First edition, limited edition (500 copies). Has passing
references to early sheepraising concerns in the area. $30.00
1242. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Bernalillo, New Mexico Story.
Pep, Texas, 1964. 20 pp. 12mo, original yellow wrappers, stapled. Very fine,
signed by author.
First edition, limited edition (400 copies). Touches briefly
on various early ranching and sheepherding operations. $35.00
1243. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Carlsbad, New Mexico Story. Pep,
Texas, 1963. 20 pp. 12mo, original yellow wrappers, stapled. Very fine, signed
by author.
First edition, limited edition (500 copies). Has brief mention
of the ranchers that gave Carlsbad “a fighting chance.” $35.00
1244. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Chloride, New Mexico Story. Pantex,
Texas, 1962. 20 pp. 12mo, original yellow wrappers, stapled. Very fine, signed
by author.
First edition. Mentions some of the tension between cattlemen
and sheepmen over grazing rights. $35.00
1245. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). Ciudad Santa Fe, Spanish Domination,
1610-1821. [Denver: The World Press, 1958]. ix [1] 412 pp. 8vo, original
yellow cloth. Very fine in d.j. Signed by author.
First edition, limited edition. Well-researched work on the
Spanish Colonial era, with good information and research value regarding early
cattle and sheep enterprises in the region. $65.00
1246. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Civil War in New Mexico. [Denver:
The World Press, 1960]. xiii [3] 508 pp. 8vo, original yellow cloth. Light spotting
to lower cover, otherwise fine in d.j. Signed by author.
First edition. Some of the Civil War battles in New Mexico
were fought or launched from area ranches. $150.00
1247. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). Clay Allison. Denver, 1956. xi [1]
236 pp. 8vo, original yellow cloth. Very fine in d.j. Signed by author.
First edition. Guns 2093: “The most complete biography
of this noted gunman to date, printed in a small edition, which was exhausted
immediately after publication and hence was scarce from the beginning.” Stanley
cuts through the mythology and presents the man behind the gun. After the Civil
War, Allison headed west. He signed on with Charles Goodnight and Oliver Loving,
helping to drive the first herd up the famous trail named after the two legendary
Texas cattlemen. In 1870 he started a ranch of his own near Cimarron, New Mexico,
where he became embroiled in range skirmishes against the notorious Santa Fe
Ring. $330.00
1248. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Clayton, New Mexico Story. N.p.,
n.d. (ca. 1960). 42 pp. 12mo, original yellow wrappers, stapled. Very fine,
signed by author.
First edition, limited edition. Guns 2094: “Has material
on Black Jack Ketchum and other Clayton outlaws.” Short history of Clayton,
New Mexico, a town that got its start through ranching. $35.00
1249. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Clovis, New Mexico, Story. [Pampa,
Texas: Pampa Print Shop, 1966]. [3] x [3] 358 pp. 8vo, original yellow cloth.
Very fine in d.j. Signed by author.
First edition, limited edition (500 copies). A history of
Clovis that touches upon various ranching enterprises in the region, including
the XIT. $70.00
1250. [CROCCHIOLA, Stanley Francis
Louis] (F. Stanley, pseud.). The Colfax, New Mexico Story. Pep,
Texas, 1967. 20 pp. 12mo, original yellow wrappers, stapled. Very fine, signed
by author.
First edition, limited edition (400 copies). Gives credit
to cattle ranching as one of the enterprises that got the area on its feet.
$35.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |