![]()
127. [ARIZONA]. Arizona and Its Heritage. Tucson:
University of Arizona Bulletin 7:3 General Bulletin No. 3, April, 1936. 291
pp., foldout map, text illustrations (mostly photographic). 8vo, original
cream printed wrappers. Light wear and foxing to upper wrapper, interior fine.
First printing. The bulletin includes articles of ranching
interest: E. B. Stanley’s “Cattle Industry,” “Range Sheep Industry,” and “Range
Goat Industry”; Frank C. Lockwood’s “Spanish-American History” (noting that
Father Kino was the greatest figure in Southwestern history and the first
to introduce domestic animals to Arizona); M. Murphy’s “Recreation and Dude
Ranches”; and H. L. Shantz’s “Indian Agriculture” (includes Native American
stockraising practices, especially sheep and horses). $30.00
128. [ARIZONA]. Arizona and the West. Tucson, 1959-65.
21 issues + index for vols. 1-4: 1:2 (2 copies); 2:1-4 (2 copies of issue
2); 3:1-4; 4:1-4; 5:1-4; 6:1 & 3; 7:2 & 3. 22 vols., 8vo, original
pictorial wrappers. Light outer wear, otherwise fine.
First printings. Articles of interest for ranching
in this group include Owen Ulph’s “Cowboy’s Lament; or, The Dilemma of a Twentieth
Century Buckaroo,” Don D. Walker’s “Reading on the Range,” James M. Jensen’s
“Cattle Drives from the Ranchos to the Gold Fields of California,” and Don
E. Worcester’s “Wild Horses West: Fact and Fancy.” $35.00
129. [ARIZONA]. Arizona Good Roads Association Illustrated
Road Maps and Tour Book...Containing Photos of Roads, Landmarks, Resorts,
Towns, Points of Interest and Detailed Information on Every Part of The Wonderland...
[cover title]. N.p.: [Arizona Department of Transportation, 1976]. 200 pp.,
numerous vintage photographic illustrations. Narrow 8vo, original grey cloth
over stiff boards with tipped-on color illustration of the Grand Canyon. Very
fine.
Reprint of 1913 original edition, “directly from original book
for Nostalgic Arizonans.” According to the foreword, this was the first book
of road maps and touring information ever published in Arizona and it “represents
an outlay of nearly $9,000. To obtain absolutely authentic data for maps published
herein (5,000 miles in the aggregate) it was necessary to travel more than
10,000 miles by automobile.” The maps locate ranches, and there is even a
symbol for “corral near road.” In discussions of the various towns, ranching
and stockraising are frequently discussed, and some of the wonderful old photographs
are of ranching, ranch life, and rodeo. The numerous neat ads include several
related to ranching. $45.00
130. [ARIZONA]. Arizona Highways 47:10 (October 1971).
46 [1] pp., photographic and other illustrations (by Beeler, Wieghorst, Remington,
Dixon, et al.). 4to, original pictorial wrappers. Fine.
First printing. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Beeler 105). Two articles are of ranching interest in this issue, Jose
Izuela’s article “Arthur A. Dailey: A Very Special Kind of Photographer,”
about Dailey and his ranching photographs, and Paul Weaver’s “Northland Press
and the Fine Art of Bookmaking,” in which he tells about getting Ben Green
and Joe Beeler together on The Last Trail Drive through Downtown Dallas.
$5.00
131. [ARIZONA]. Arizona Highways 48:3 (March 1972).
48 pp., photographic and other illustrations. 4to, original pictorial wrappers.
Fine.
First printing. This issue includes Ron Butler et al.,
“The Buffalo Soldier”; “The Big Boom in Western Art”; “Horse-ology in Six
Easy Lessons” p. 12-13; and “Horses of the West.” $5.00
132. [ARIZONA]. Arizona Land of Fair Color. Phoenix:
Arizona Highway Department, n.d. (1950s). 86 pp., color photographic
illustrations on every page (many full-page). 4to, original stiff red printed
wrappers, spiral bound. Very fine.
First printing. Collection of photographs and explanatory
text from Arizona Highways magazine, including some related to ranching
(“Hereford Cattle on Range in White Mountain Country,” “Bill Spence Ranch
near Springerville,” “On Winter Pasture Southern Arizona,” “Ewes and Lambs
on Winter Feed”). Some text is by Barry Goldwater, and there is a section
on water resources. $20.00
133. ARMOUR, J. Ogden. The Packers, the Private Car Lines,
and the People. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, [1906]. 380 pp.,
frontispiece portrait, plates (mostly photographic). 8vo, original light orange
pictorial cloth decorated and lettered in white. Light outer wear and a few
minor stains, upper hinge cracked, but generally a very good copy.
First edition. Herd 167. Reese, Six Score 6: “An
important item in the literature of meat packing. In 1905 Charles E. Russell,
a prominent muckraker, had published...an attack on the packers entitled ‘The
Greatest Trust in the World.’ This...dealt primarily with the Beef Trust’s
control of the shipping lines and its use of illegal rebates. J. Ogden Armour,
who was generally accepted as spokesman for the Beef Trust, replied in a series
of articles in the Saturday Evening Post, which form this book, a defense
of the packing interests against ‘hostile and mistaken agitators.’”
$110.00
134. ARMOUR AND COMPANY. Seeing Armour: Glimpses of a
World-Wide Organization.... N.p., n.d. (ca.1930s). 40 pp., photographic
illustrations. Oblong 16mo, original blue, black, and yellow pictorial wrappers.
Last few leaves lightly stained, otherwise fine.
First edition. Illustrated guide to the pioneer meat-packing
business established at Chicago in 1867. $50.00
135. ARMSTRONG, J. B. The Raw Edge. Missoula: Montana
State University Press, 1964. xi [1] 90 [1] pp., photographic plates, text
illustrations. 8vo, original red and white pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
First edition. Guns 77: “This little book gives
a good picture of the early-day Texas Panhandle and life in Oklahoma Territory.”
Smith S2529. “Authentic, honest...compare it with the classics [of] Andy Adams
and We Pointed Them North. It belongs in the same prime pasture” (from
Michael Kennedy’s foreword). The author provides background on his family’s
ranching roots (his grandfather had one of the earliest ranches in the Judith
Basin area of Texas, and his parents ranched in Wise County, the Staked Plains,
Tascosa, and Indian Territory). The author grew up a “cowboy kid” and in 1904
when his family relocated to South Dakota, 16-year-old Armstrong went on his
first trail drive as cook for the Burbank Brothers’ BA Ranch. In 1905 he signed
on as a cowboy for the Jess Kerr Ranch at Camp Crook and later for Joe German
of the JH Ranch in Montana. $30.00
136. ARMSTRONG, Moses K. The Early Empire Builders of
the Great West...Compiled and Enlarged from the Author’s Early History of
Dakota Territory in 1866. St. Paul: E. W. Porter, 1901. [x] 456 pp., frontispiece
portrait, 22 plates. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Covers lightly abraded (mainly
confined to lower cover), interior fine.
Second edition, revised and enlarged (adding author’s travels
in Florida and the South). The first edition was published at Yankton in 1866
(the Siebert copy of the 1866 original edition brought $5,500). Graff 89.
Howes A322n (rating the original edition as “dd”, listing the Pierre 1928
edition, but not the present edition): “First history of Dakota.” The author
tells of cattle rustling by Indians in 1863 (“Several cattle with Indian lariats
on have recently come down the valley of the James into the white settlements”)
and impediments to developing farms and ranches for want of government protection.
Armstrong was an early representative to Washington from the Dakotas. Included
in this edition are his “Speeches in Congress on Behalf of the West,” dealing
with the needs for railroads, land grants, military protection from Native
Americans, Indian Wars, development of mining, planting trees, irrigation,
river navigation, and the progress of the Dakota pioneers despite federal
neglect. $70.00
137. ARMSTRONG, Moses K. History and Resources of Dakota,
Montana, and Idaho. Fairfield: Ye Galleon Press, 1967. [5] 62 pp., portrait.
8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Very fine.
Limited edition (#35 of 550 copies). The original edition
(Yankton, 1866) is very rare (see preceding entry). The present edition is
a reprint of the second edition (Pierre, 1928). Graff 90n: “The first history
of the Dakotas.” Howes A322n. Smith 291n. The section on resources emphasizes
mining, but includes a glowing assessment of the potential for livestock in
the Missouri Valley of the Dakota (“On the abundant pasturage of the plains,
and the green rushes of the valleys, cattle and horses subsist through the
whole winter without care or attention, by sheltering themselves in the timbered
ravines and river woodlands”). The author settled at Yankton in 1859 and was
an active participant in affairs of the infant territory. $35.00
138. ARNOLD, Oren. The Story of Cattle Ranching.
Irvington-on-Hudson, New York: Harvey House, [1968]. 127 pp., color plates,
text illustrations (some photographic, some after the artwork of John J. Floherty,
Jr.). Large 8vo, original red pictorial cloth. Very fine in fine d.j. (price-clipped).
First edition. Arnold, who was “born to the saddle,” worries
that young people’s ideas of the cowboy and rancher are based on stereotypes
presented by television, and here gives a good, well-illustrated account of
the history of ranching for the younger reader. He gives tribute to those
he considers as being founders and influential, such as Coronado, Father Kino,
Spanish and Mexican precursors, Pancho Villa, Will Rogers, Brigham Young,
LBJ, and others. $35.00
139. ARNOLD, Oren. Sun in Your Eyes: A New Light in the
Southwest. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1947]. [8] 253
pp., illustrations by Lloyd Lozes Goff. 8vo, original terracotta pictorial
cloth. Very fine in slightly worn d.j.
First edition. Campbell, p. 141: “A rousing welcome to
the sun country.” Herd 169. Several chapters on ranching.
$40.00
140. ARNOLD, Oren. Thunder in the Southwest: Echoes from
the Wild Frontier. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1952]. ix [1]
237 pp., text illustrations by Eggenhofer. 8vo, original slate green cloth.
Very fine in fine d.j.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:10. Campbell, p. 153:
“Sixteen exciting episodes of the days when six-shooters and ropes were the
law in the Southwest.” Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Eggenhofer
25). Guns 78. Herd 170. Powell, Arizona Gathering II
103. Wallace, Arizona History X:50. $50.00
141. ARNOLD, Oren. Wonders of the West: A Book for Young
People, and All Others Who Would Know Western America. Dallas: Banks,
Upshaw, and Company, [1936]. xiii [3] 229 pp., frontispiece, plates (some
in color, some photographic), text illustrations. 8vo, original red pictorial
cloth. Light foxing to fore-edges, otherwise fine in lightly chipped d.j.
First edition. Herd 171. Smith 295. Has a chapter
titled “The Cowboys–YIP-EEE!” $30.00
Presentation Copy, with Authors’ Brands on Fore-Edges
142. ARNOLD, Oren & John P. Hale. Hot Irons: Heraldry
of the Range. New York: Macmillan Company, 1940. viii [4] 242 pp., text
illustrations (brands), endpapers decorated with brands. 8vo, original beige
pictorial cloth. A few light stains to covers, otherwise fine in lightly worn
and price-clipped d.j. Authors’ signed presentation note on half-title: “Kindest
regards to another who loves the Southwest, D. E. Buchanan. Oren Arnold –
John P. Hale.” Lower fore-edge branded with Arnold’s and Hale’s brands. Buchanan’s
bookplate on front free endpaper.
First edition. Campbell, p. 133: “The story of American
cattle brands and branding. The meaning of these symbols, their origin and
traditions, the stories behind them, and the men who lived the stories are
all here. How to brand and earmark, and how to read brands.” Dobie, p. 95.
Guns 79. Herd 173. Howes A332. Malone, Wyomingana, p.
11: “An authoritative explanation of many phases of ranching.” Saunders 3837.
Wallace, Arizona History VII:23. $330.00
143. ARNOLD, Oren & John P. Hale. Hot Irons.... New York: Macmillan Company, 1940. Another copy. Very fine in lightly worn, price-clipped d.j. $85.00
144. ARNOLD, Oren & John P. Hale. Hot Irons.... New
York: Macmillan Company, 1940. viii [4] 242 pp., text illustrations (brands),
endpapers decorated with brands. 8vo, original beige pictorial buckram. A
few leaves browned from newsclippings laid in, otherwise fine in chipped and
price-clipped d.j. Inscribed and signed by authors to Edan D. Kalmus.
Early reprint (“Reprinted April, 1940” on title verso). $70.00
145. ARNOLD, Oren (ed.). Roundup: A Collection of Western
Stories, Poems, and Articles for Young People. Dallas: Banks, Upshaw,
and Company, [1937]. xvii [1] 301 pp., frontispiece, illustrations by Creston
F. Baumgartner. 8vo, original green pictorial cloth. Very fine in slightly
chipped, price-clipped d.j. (lacking one small piece of jacket at lower corner).
First edition. Herd 172. McVicker B26. Contributors
include J. Frank Dobie, Sharlot M. Hall, Bret Harte, Oliver La Farge, Ross
Santee, and Steward Edward White. $20.00
146. ARRINGTON, Fred. A History of Dickens County: Ranches
and Rolling Plains. [Quanah, Texas]: Nortex Offset Publications, 1971.
[16] 355 pp., photographic illustrations, text illustrations, brands. 4to,
original brown pictorial cloth. Light foxing to fore-edges, endpapers lightly
browned, otherwise fine.
First edition. Contains a very long chapter on ranching,
as well as over 200 pages of family histories, many of ranch families. Includes
Spur Ranch, Espuela Cattle Company, Pitchfork Ranch, and Matador Ranch. $65.00
147. ARRINGTON, Leonard J. Charles C. Rich, Mormon General
and Western Frontiersman. Provo: Brigham Young University Press, [1974].
xvii [1] 386 pp., frontispiece, photographic illustrations, endpaper maps.
8vo, original black cloth gilt. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. “Volume one of the series Studies in Mormon
History James B. Allen, editor.” Information on various Mormon ranching endeavors.
$125.00
148. ARROTT, James W. Arrott’s Brief History of Fort
Union. Edited from a Tape Recording of an Address.... Las Vegas, New Mexico:
[Carl Hertzog for] Rodgers Library, Highland University, 1962. 20 pp., text
illustrations, map. 8vo, original blue pictorial wrappers. Small flaw affecting
one letter on title, else very fine. Carl Hertzog’s bookplate.
First edition, limited edition (300 copies). Dykes, Fifty
Great Western Illustrators (Cisneros 16). Lowman, Printer at the Pass
142A: “Three hundred copies printed on Curtis Utopian Natural Weave.... The
cover drawing and the map are by Cisneros.” Peripheral mention of the Lincoln
County War and cattle rustling. $40.00
149. ARTES DE MEXICO. Los Charros pintados por Ernesto
Icaza, G. Morales y otros artistas. Mexico City: Artes de Mexico
Numero 26, Volumen V, Año VII 1959. [6] 16 [56] pp., plates, illustrations,
ads. Tall 4to, original red pictorial wrappers. Light outer wear, otherwise
fine.
First printing. Contains many illustrations of charros
riding, roping, and otherwise engaged in ranch life, by Icaza, the noted artist
of Mexican ranch life. $35.00
150. ARTES DE MEXICO. Haciendas de Mexico. Mexico
City: Artes de Mexico Numero 79/80 Año XIII, 1966. 208 pp., color plates,
illustrations, foldout map. Tall 4to, original color photographic wrappers.
Light outer wear, otherwise fine.
First printing. This issue of the excellent Mexican periodical
on Mexican arts contains many illustrations of ranch architecture in Mexico.
The cover illustration is a fancy charro saddle and equipage. $50.00
151. ARTRIP, Louise & Fullen Artrip. Memoirs of Daniel
Fore (Jim) Chisholm and the Chisholm Trail. [Boonville, Arkansas: Artrip
Publications, 1949]. 89 [3] pp., photographic illustrations. 12mo, original
blue printed wrappers. Light browning to edges of wrappers, otherwise very
fine, signed by both authors.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:11. Guns 86.
Herd 175. Reese, Special List: Cattle 26: “Includes additional
material on the Sutton-Taylor Feud which Adams suggests is more reliable than
their history of the Trail.” “Chisholm Trail—1866, Riding the Chisholm Trail—1949,
The Sutton-Taylor Feud, Up the Trail—1884, To Arizona Territory—1885, Grand
Canyon Country—1890-91, Alaska Gold Rush—1898, etc., etc.” (from upper cover).
$45.00
152. ARTRIP, Louise & Fullen Artrip. Memoirs of Daniel Fore (Jim) Chisholm.... [Boonville, Arkansas: Artrip Publications, 1949]. Another copy. Very fine. $40.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |