![]()
1341. CUNNINGHAM,
Eugene. Famous in the West. El Paso: Hicks-Hayward Co., 1926.
[6] 25 [1] pp., illustrations (some photographic). 12mo, original beige pictorial
wrappers printed in red and black, bound in contemporary green buckram with
original watercolor and ink illustration (after illustration on upper wrapper)
mounted on upper cover. Acidic paper browned, otherwise fine.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:102: “In this rare
little booklet is a chapter on Billy the Kid.” Dykes, Kid 111. Guns
529: “Exceedingly rare.... Originally published as an advertisement to be
distributed by a firm dealing with cowboy style clothes. It is said to have
been published in an edition of 60,000 copies, but when the dealer discovered
how much postage it would take to distribute them, he gave up the idea and
destroyed most of the copies. The author tells about the Texas Rangers and
the outlaws of the Southwest.” Rader 999. The pamphlet has chapters on “Jim”
Gillett, “Billy the Kid: He Died with His Boots Off,” John Wesley Hardin,
Dallas Stoudenmire, and full-blooded Cherokee “Tom Threepersons: Northwest
Mounty, World’s Champion Cowboy, Border Peace Officer.” The imprint has “Rodeo
Town” next to El Paso; the work is dedicated “to those heroic old-timers of
our West—the sort of men who would have been most perfectly clothed in RODEOS!”;
the back wrapper has the rodeo-theme logo of the clothing firm; and the last
leaf of text illustrates John Hicks’s TLs endorsing “the Rodeo breeches I
wore in Central America [which] proved under the hardest sort to jungle travel
every claim you’ll ever make for them. One night in Costa Rica a native cowboy
rode up to our camp. He couldn’t take his eyes off my Rodeos. Finally, he
burst out in broken English: Ah! That lovely Pants!” $400.00
1342. CUNNINGHAM, Eugene. Famous in the West. El Paso: Hicks-Hayward Co., 1926. Another copy, in wrappers as issued. Other than usual browning to text, fine. $330.00
1343. CUNNINGHAM, Eugene. Famous in the West. El Paso: Hicks-Hayward, 1926. Another copy, variant state, with Hicks-Hayward Company on wrapper verso, brands on last page. 12mo, original beige pictorial wrappers printed in red and black. Other than usual browning to text, fine. Inkstamp of Robinson & Company, Alpine, Texas, on upper cover. $330.00
1344. CUNNINGHAM,
Eugene. Triggernometry: A Gallery of Gunfighters, with Technical
Notes on Leather Slapping As a Fine Art, Gathered from Many a Loose Holstered
Expert over the Years. New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1934. xvii [3]
441 pp., photographic plates, illustrations. Large 8vo, original blue pictorial
cloth, lettering and illustration in darker blue. Top blank edge of front
free endpaper stained, otherwise fine in pale blue d.j. (fine, with only slight
wear). Laid in is author’s signed letter dated December 24, 1934, typed on
his engraved stationery to “A.B.M.”, Literary Editor of the Kansas Star:
“I have just seen the feature review of TRIGGERNOMETRY in the Star
and I want to express my appreciation for both the space and the manner. Since
some nine years of hard, if pleasant, work is represented in TRIGGERNOMETRY,
I very much appreciate such reviews as that of yours. Sincerely, Eugene Cunningham.”
First edition. Foreword by Eugene Manlove Rhodes, illustrations
from the Rose Collection. Adams, Burs I:103; One-Fifty 42. Campbell,
p. 68. Dobie, p. 141: “Excellent survey of codes and characters. Written by
a man of intelligence and knowledge.” Dykes, Kid 206. Graff 951. Guns
530: “Scarce in first edition.... A standard work and reliable on most points.”
Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas, p. 34. Howes C954. Rader 1000.
Saunders 2860. Smith 2155. Wallace, Arizona History X:24. $450.00
1345. CUNNINGHAM, Eugene. Triggernometry.... New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1934. Another copy, variant binding and d.j. 8vo, original dark blue cloth with lettering and illustration in gilt. Fore-edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in moderately worn and chipped yellow d.j. Dudley R. Dobie’s presentation inscription to Guy Skiles, his camp mate: “To Guy Skiles, With Pleasant Recollections. Here’s hoping we trail the Canyons again this Fall. Dudley R. Dobie, June 4, 1936.” The jacket on this copy varies not only in color, but also typesetting and slight changes in design. $300.00
1346. CUNNINGHAM,
Frank. Big Dan: The Story of a Colorful Railroader. Salt Lake
City: Deseret News Press, 1946. 350 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic
plates. 8vo, original blue cloth. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine in lightly
chipped and worn d.j. (price-clipped). Presentation copy to J. D. Lloyd from
Dan Cunningham, also signed by author.
First edition. Biography of Dan Cunningham, official for
the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad in Salt Lake City for thirty-two years
and an outstanding figure in Rocky Mountain life. The emphasis of the biography
is railroad history and Dan’s part in it, but there is peripheral mention
of cowboys and ranchers, including a comedic account of an out-of-work cowhand
hired by Dan to be a watchman for a locomotive. Not understanding that the
term “watchman” in railroad lingo meant watching to put water in the boiler,
the cowboy built a big barricade of track ties alongside the cowcatcher, took
his rifle in hand, and resolutely stood guard, keeping at bay the railroad
rustlers (i.e., the rest of the crew). Included is an account of Dan’s youthful
sojourn on the Wimberly ranch of his uncle John Henry Saunders, who joined
the Confederate Army at age thirteen, ranched and taught school at Wimberley,
and was one of the first in Texas to import purebred angora goats. Dan attended
school with a group of young cowboys: “Not that the cowboys had any abnormal
desire for schooling, but the teacher was an attractive twenty-year old girl
named Annie McLaughlin. The cowboys, lured by the sight of the pretty girl,
came to classes in their chaps and spurs and lined up with the children in
the spelling matches. As Dan stood in line with the tall cowboys, he felt
as if his Deadwood Dick characters were coming to life” (pp. 91-92).
$55.00
1347. CUNNINGHAM, Frank. Big Dan: The Story of a Colorful Railroader. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1946. Another copy. Fine in chipped d.j. Presentation copy from “Big Dan” Cunningham. $45.00
1348. CUNNINGHAM,
William H. Log of the “Courier,” 1826, 1827, 1828.... Los Angeles:
[Westernlore Press for] Glen Dawson, 1958. vi [2] 75 [2] pp., plate of the
ship Courier (after a contemporary painting), title, text, and binding
illustrations by Don Louis Perceval. 12mo, original dark blue cloth over pale
green boards decorated with brands, cow heads, anchors, compasses, and stars.
Very fine. Laid in is a printed announcement for the final volumes of Dawson’s
Early California Travel Series.
First edition of a previously unpublished manuscript,
limited edition (200 copies). Early California Travels Series 44. Introduction
by Glen Dawson. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Perceval 19).
Captain Cunningham (Bancroft, Pioneer Register, p. 112) was one of
the enterprising Boston sea captains who in the 1820s engaged in trading manufactured
goods to the California missions, Russians, and others in exchange for tallow,
horns, and cattle and seal hides. One stop was at “Bullock Hide Bay” which
the editor suggests may have been Avalon Bay on the east side of Catalina
Island. Captain Cunningham frequently mentions his California agent, W. G.
Dana, noted early Santa Barbara trader and stockraiser (Bancroft, Pioneer
Register, p. 114). Typical log entry: “Unmoored—hove up and run up to
Yerba Buena.... Employed trading hides and tallow and cash. We have received
during the last 23 days about 1000 hides, a large lot of tallow, and cash
not enough to pay the dutys. The padres who inhabit the borders of this bay
are in want of warm hats, strong wrought hoes, distillary, good wine, and
implements of husbandry.” (p. 10). $80.00
1349. CUNNINGHAME
GRAHAM, R[obert] B[ontine]. Cartagena and the Banks of the Sinú.
London: William Heinemann, [1921]. xiv, 247 pp., frontispiece portrait. Large
8vo, original red cloth. Minor shelf wear and corners bumped, endpapers and
text browned, overall very good, partially unopened.
First edition, limited edition (#19 of an unspecified
number of copies). See Dobie, p. 123. Extensive discussion of the cattle industry
in Colombia and Venezuela, and comparison to the cattle trade in other Latin
American countries. $45.00
1350. CUNNINGHAME
GRAHAM, R[obert] B[ontine]. The Horses of the Conquest. London:
William Heinemann, [1930]. xiv, 161 pp., frontispiece, plates. 8vo, original
red cloth. Fore-edges, preliminaries, and text foxed (fairly heavily on first
and last leaves), overall very good in d.j. (worn, dusty, and old tape repair
at lower spine). Author’s signed presentation inscription on front free endpaper
dated June 11, 1934.
First edition of a true classic. Campbell, pp. 130-31:
“Cunninghame Graham ranched for...a short time in Texas.... A Southwestern
classic. He was an urbane British aristocrat of Scottish and Spanish ancestry
who spent years in Latin America and in the saddle. Horses brought to the
Americas by the Spaniards spread all over the plains of both continents. His
book describes the horses of the conquistadores with loving sympathy
and imagination. He knew such horses and the records. The result is a charming
book, easy to read.” Dobie, pp. 132-34: “Graham was both historian and horseman,
as much at home on the pampas as his ancient Scottish home. This excellent
book on the Spanish horses introduced to the Western Hemisphere is a pasture
to itself.” Nichols, Gaucho 266. Plates
include Spanish horsemen from Mesoamerican pictorial codices, illustrations
from rare books (including “Hunting Wild Cattle in Tucuman [Argentina]” from
El Libro del la Monteria by Gonçalo Argote de Molina, published at
Seville in 1582), and equipage (e.g., “Marmeluke Bit Used with Saddle...The
reins were long and the hand was always held high in the fashion of the Gauchos,
Mexicans and American Cowboys, and by the Moors in Africa”). $100.00
1351. CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM, R[obert] B[ontine]. The Horses of the Conquest. London: William Heinemann, [1930]. Another copy. Spine a bit light, front hinge with short split at top, small stain to lower blank pastedown, fore-edges, preliminaries, and text foxed, overall very good. Dust jacket not present. $40.00
1352. CUNNINGHAME
GRAHAM, R[obert] B[ontine]. The Horses of the Conquest. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1949]. xvii [1] 145 [2] pp., color frontispiece
and text in sepia and black (by J. Craig Sheppard). 4to, original maize linen.
Endpapers slightly browned, else very fine in very fine d.j.
First U.S. edition (first published in England in 1930,
translated into Spanish and published in Argentina in 1946). Edited by Robert
Moorman Denhardt, who comments in his foreword: “In truth, it is a shame that
more norteamericanos are not acquainted with Don Roberto’s works. South
of the Río Grande his name is an open sesame as I found out to my delight.
Josto Sáenz (hijo), to whose excellent translation of The Horses
of the Conquest this volume owes much, is a case in point. If you say
‘Shakespeare,’ a Latin-American may say ‘no comprende,’ but say ‘Don
Roberto,’ and he will say ‘mi casa es suyo.’” Denhardt opens his
tribute to Cunninghame Graham: “The Man Robert Bontine Cunninghame
Graham of Gartmore, was a Gaucho, prospector, Scottish laird, revolutionary
soldier, bronc rider, cattle rancher, buffalo hunter, historian, member of
Parliament, store clerk, Indian fighter, speaker of Spanish, French, Arabic,
Portuguese, English, Italian, and besides (as his good friend and admirer
W. H. Hudson so aptly stated) a ‘singularisimo escritor inglés.’ Singular
writer he was, whether writing of a Brazilian agnostic, a Scotch funeral,
an Uruguayan caudillo, a Moorish skirmish, a Spanish grandee, a Texas
Indian, or a Paraguayan harlot.” $80.00
1353. CUNNINGHAME
GRAHAM, R[obert] B[ontine]. Rodeo: A Collection of the Tales and
Sketches of R. B. Cunninghame Graham, Selected and with an Introduction by
A. F. Tschiffely. Garden City & New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company,
1936. [2] xx [2] 438 pp. 8vo, original black cloth. Endpapers browned, otherwise
very fine in fine d.j. (price-clipped).
First American edition. Herd 914: “English edition
published in London same year.” $40.00
1354. CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM, R[obert] B[ontine]. Rodeo: A Collection of the Tales and Sketches of R. B. Cunninghame Graham. Garden City & New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1936. Another copy. Light shelf wear, spine sunned, front hinge cracked. Dust jacket not present. Carl Hertzog’s copy, with his bookplate. $25.00
1355. CUNNINGHAME
GRAHAM, R[obert] B[ontine] & G[abriela Cunninghame Graham]. Father
Archangel of Scotland and Other Essays. London: Adam and Charles Black,
1896. xi [1] 227 [1] pp. 12mo, original red cloth. Light shelf wear, upper
fore-edge, endsheets, and text browned, occasional slight foxing to text,
overall very good, unopened.
First book edition (first published as articles in periodicals).
This work, co-authored by Cunninghame Graham’s wife, focuses on the gaucho
as plains nomad, rather than as herder of cattle. Includes a chapter “The
Horses of the Pampas,” and other information on gauchos and horses in “A Vanishing
Race.” $70.00
1356. CURRY, George.
George Curry, 1861-1947: An Autobiography. [Albuquerque]: University
of New Mexico Press, [1958]. xv [1] 336 pp., tipped-in color frontispiece
portrait, photographic plates, text illustrations. 8vo, original terracotta
cloth. Very fine in fine d.j. Carl Hertzog’s copy with his bookplate and a
presentation note from Leland “Dear Carl, There is the Curry book—all for
you. It’s a gift! Leland” laid in.
First edition. Guns 972: “Has much material on the
Lincoln County War, Billy the Kid, and the troubles of Oliver Lee and has
some information on Elfego Baca and other characters of New Mexico.” Edited
by H. B. Hening. $55.00
1357. CURRY, George. George Curry, 1861-1947: An Autobiography. [Albuquerque]: University of New Mexico Press, [1958]. Another copy. Very fine in fine d.j. $50.00
1358. CURRY, Margaret.
The History of Platte County, Nebraska. Culver City: Murray
& Gee, [1950]. xv [1] 1,011 pp., profusely illustrated with portraits,
endpaper maps. 4to, original padded navy leatherette with embossed gilt decoration
gilt. Fine.
First edition. Mohr, The Range Country 656: “Surely
the largest local history ever published.” The chapters entitled “Industry”
and “Agriculture” discuss ranching enterprises of the area: the huge cattle
market that flourished in Schuyler before 1869 when enterprising locals attempted
to secure part of the cattle market which was herded northward from Texas;
violence between Texas drovers and Blue Valley farmers who stampeded herds
that damaged their crops; 1871 blizzard that killed many Texan herds and left
the plains carpeted with the bones and horns of thousands of longhorns when
the snow melted; etc. Some of the pioneer recollections tell of “Buffalo Bill”
Cody assembling and rehearsing his Wild West show on the circus grounds west
of Columbus. $100.00
1359. CUSTER, Elizabeth
B. Tenting on the Plains; or, General Custer in Kansas and Texas.
New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1887. xvi, 702 pp., engraved frontispiece
and text illustrations (some full-page; several by Frederic S. Remington),
maps. Large 8vo, original full leather, red and black leather labels. Covers
worn and detached, interior fine.
First edition. Campbell, p. 67. Dary, Kanzana 235.
Dustin 77. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Remington 494). Luther, High Spots of Custer 5: “Well worth
reading for the picture of frontier army life and for tracing Custer’s career
on the western plains. Mrs. Custer was a charming and talented woman who idolized
her husband.” Myres, Following the Drum, p. 7. Rader 1009. Raines,
p. 60. Sloan, Auction 9 (quoting Pingenot): “Gives a wonderful picture
of life in Western army posts from a woman’s point of view. Included are several
chapters on her stay in Austin and commentary on the state of lawlessness
in Texas at that time.” Smith 2186. Tate, Indians of Texas 2773: “Includes
the 1867 Southern Plains campaign and the Battle of the Washita.” Libbie Custer’s
book is included here because of her copious descriptions of horses, horsemanship,
and equipage in the various places she accompanied Custer and the 7th
Cavalry after the Civil War (Texas, New Mexico, Kansas, Oklahoma, and
Nebraska). Libbie, herself an avid rider, was one army wife who insisted on
not being left behind; she found nontraditional camp life invigorating. One
of the engravings by Frederic Remington shows Custer rescuing his wife from
a speeding horse as she slips from her sidesaddle. She comments on Texans’
branding practices: “The horse-flesh of Texas was a delight to [General Custer];
but I could not be so interested in the fine points as to forget the disfiguring
brands that were often upon the fore-shoulder, as well as the flank. They
spoke volumes for the country where a man has to sear a thoroughbred with
a hot iron, to ensure his keeping possession. Father Custer used to say, ‘What
sort of country is this, anyhow, when a man, in order to keep his property,
has got to print the whole constitution of the United States on his horse?’”
(p. 211). Chapter 19 discusses Platte River ranchers’ problems with Native
American depredations. Not on our subject but of high interest is an account
of Black soldiers in the 1867 military engagement near Fort Wallace against
the Cheyenne under Roman Nose (with an engraving of the Buffalo soldiers by
Remington). $190.00
1360. CUSTER, Elizabeth
B. Tenting on the Plains; or, General Custer in Kansas and Texas.
New York: Charles L. Webster Company, 1889. [2] xvi, 702 pp., engraved frontispiece
and text illustrations (some full-page and several by Frederic S. Remington),
maps. Large 8vo, original green gilt-pictorial cloth. Binding with mild to
moderate shelf wear and some light staining, internally very fine.
Second edition. $165.00
1361. CUTBIRTH, Ruby
Nichols. Ed Nichols Rode a Horse. [Dallas]: Texas Folklore Society
& University Press, 1943. x, 134 pp., frontispiece by Jerry Bywaters.
12mo, original green cloth. Fore-edges foxed, else fine in d.j. Presentation
copy to Dudley R. Dobie, signed by author and Ed Nichols: “To Dudley R. Dobie,
from one who was born and raised on the Chisholm Trail and grew up to be one
of the best ropers and riders on the trail.”
First edition. Range Life Series. Dobie, p. 111. Herd
627. McVicker B41. Chapters include “Cow Boy,” “Ranching in Palo Pinto,” “Coming
of the Iron Horse,” “Driving Horses to Kansas,” and “Me and Buffalo Bill.”
$220.00
1362. CUTBIRTH, Ruby Nichols. Ed Nichols Rode a Horse. [Dallas]: Texas Folklore Society & University Press, 1943. Another copy. Fine in d.j. Signed by author and Ed Nichols. $150.00
1363. CUTBIRTH, Ruby
Nichols. Ed Nichols Rode a Horse. [Dallas]: Texas Folklore Society
& University Press, 1943. x, 134 pp., frontispiece by Jerry Bywaters.
12mo, original brick red pictorial cloth. Fine in lightly stained d.j. Signed
by author and Ed Nichols.
First edition, second printing. $50.00
1364. CUTTER, Donald
C. Malaspina in California. San Francisco: [Designed and printed
by Lawton Kennedy for] John Howell-Books, 1960. [4] viii, 96 pp., map, illustrations
of expeditionary art work (color plates of birds by Jose Cardero). 4to, original
grey cloth. Fine, unopened.
First edition. Rocq 5494. Documentation on the 1791
Spanish scientific expedition that visited Monterey, California. Included
is information on cattle and the cattle trade in California, including prices
as regulated by tariffs: three pesos for a bull over two years old; four pesos
for a bull three to four years old; four pesos for a round-up cow or young
bull; five pesos for a work ox; one peso for a bull or heifer one year old;
five pesos for a fresh cow; six reales for an aroba (25 pounds) of jerked
beef; two reales for an arroba of fresh beef; two reales and one peso for
an arroba of impure tallow; four reales and two pesos for an arroba of cattle
grease; four reales and two pesos for tallow candles; four reales and two
pesos for an arroba of lard; one reale for an undressed cowhide; three reales
for a dressed cowhide. The same information is presented for eleven categories
of horses, mules, and burros (trained she-mules having the highest value).
$110.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | that's all folks |