![]()
450. BLOODGOOD, Lida Fleitmann & Piero Santini (comp.).
The Horseman’s Dictionary. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1964].
214 pp. 8vo, original red cloth. Ex-library: call letters on spine and upper
cover, label on front pastedown, blindstamp on title page, stamp on back pastedown.
First edition. Over 3,500 entries, including ranch terminology.
$10.00
451. BLOOM, Lansing B. Early Weaving in New Mexico.
N.p.: New Mexico Historical Review, 1927. 11 pp. 8vo, original brown
wrappers, stapled. Slight wear to fragile wraps.
First separate issue (first published in the New Mexico
Historical Review 2:3, July 1927). Saunders 3882n. Covers Coronado’s introduction
of domestic sheep, introducing a new medium for weaving. $20.00
452. BOATRIGHT, Mody C. “Fabulous Birds and Beasts: Some
More Tall Tales for Tenderfeet As Told in the Cow Camps” in The Texas Monthly
4:4 (November 1929). Pp. 450-57. 8vo, original orange printed wrappers. Lightly
worn, otherwise fine.
First printing. $20.00
453. BOATRIGHT, Mody C. Mody Boatright, Folklorist: A
Collection of Essays. Austin & London: University of Texas Press for
Texas Folklore Society, [1973]. xxvi, 198 pp., frontispiece portrait of Boatright,
text illustrations. 8vo, original orange cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Ernest
B. Steck; “Biographical Essay” by Harry Ransom; and foreword by Wayland D.
Hand. A series of essays by Boatright, many exploring the folklore of the
West and its impact on the U.S. Essays include “Frontier Humor,” “The American
Myth Rides the Range: Owen Wister’s Man on Horseback,” “Theodore Roosevelt,
Social Darwinism, and the Cowboy,” “How Will Boatright Made Bits and Spurs,”
etc. $30.00
454. BOATRIGHT, Mody C. “Wind and Weather: Lanky’s Third
Night in the Cow Camp Brings More Tall Tales for Tenderfeet” in The Texas
Monthly 5:4 (May 1930). Pp. 412-19. 8vo, original orange printed wrappers.
Slight fading to spine and light wrapper wear. J. Frank Dobie’s occasional
penciled commentary, such as “Bunk!” Dobie also attached a related newspaper
clipping to p. 412 that has offset onto the two adjacent pages.
First printing. Besides the article cited, there are references
relating to ranching in other articles, such as the biography of Frank P.
Holland, who was publisher and editor of Farm and Ranch. $20.00
455. BOATRIGHT, Mody C. (ed.). Mexican Border Ballads
and Other Lore. Austin: Texas Folklore Society, 1946. vii [1] 140 pp.
8vo, original green cloth lettered in red. Binding with moderate shelf wear
and a few small abrasions, endsheets lightly browned, generally very good.
First edition. Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore Society
XXI. Basic Texas Books 203:XXI. Dobie, p. 43. This classic work includes
Boatright’s discussion of how King Ranch vaquero corridos tend to vary from
the genre’s customary orientation of protest. Includes the long ballad “Corrido
de Kansas,” being the memories of José Gómez (former King Ranch cowboy), who
describes a cattle drive from South Texas to Kansas City. $40.00
456. BODE, Elroy. Sketchbook II: Portraits in Nostalgia.
El Paso: Texas Western Press, [1972]. x [2] 165 [2] pp., illustrations by
Frank O’Leary. 8vo, original light brown cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. The sketches are set against the
backdrop of the cattle country and include a humorous piece entitled “Ranch
Woman on the Phone.” Typographic arrangement by Hertzog. $45.00
457. BODE, Elroy. Texas Sketchbook: A Sheaf of Prose
Poems. El Paso: Texas Western Press, [1967]. x [2] 182 [2] pp., illustrations
by José Cisneros. 8vo, original tan cloth. Very fine in d.j. with one short
tear (no losses). Signed by Bode, Cisneros, and Hertzog. Original prospectus
and contemporary review laid in (offsetting to first blank page from review).
Carl Hertzog bookplate.
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Cisneros 21). Lowman, Printer at the Pass 212 (quoting Lon Tinkle):
“For the format of Bode’s book, Hertzog has surpassed himself. You will probably
not find a more perfect title-page (point of view of design) all year.” Ranching
is a theme woven into the short, thoughtful essays, and section 4 (pp. 87-109)
is “At the Ranch.” $80.00
458. BODE, Elroy. Texas Sketchbook.... El Paso: Texas Western Press, [1967]. Another copy. Very fine in d.j. Signed by Bode, Cisneros, and Hertzog. $65.00
459. BODE, Elroy. Texas Sketchbook.... El Paso: Texas Western Press, [1967]. Another copy. Very fine in d.j. Signed by Hertzog. $55.00
460. BODE, Winston. A Portrait of Pancho: The Life of
a Great Texan, J. Frank Dobie. Austin: Pemberton Press, 1965. xiii [1]
164 pp., portrait of Dobie on title (by Tom Lea), numerous photographic illustrations.
8vo, original brown cloth gilt. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Cook 413. One Hundred Head Cut Out of
the Jeff Dykes Herd 43: “Harry Ransom wrote the introduction to this biography.
Mrs. Dobie provided many of the photographs used in this book from her husband’s
personal collection.” Biography, critique, and numerous photos documenting
the life and work of J. Frank Dobie, the legendary Texas man of letters who
grew up on a ranch and wrote groundbreaking material on ranching. $50.00
461. BODE, Winston. A Portrait of Pancho.... Austin:
Pemberton, 1965. xiii [1] 164 pp., portrait of Dobie on title (by Tom Lea),
numerous photographic illustrations. 8vo, original brown cloth. Very fine
in d.j. Carl Hertzog bookplate.
Third printing. $10.00
462. BOETHEL, Paul C. Echoes on the Lavaca. [Austin:
Privately printed by Paul C. Boethel, 1974]. vii [1] 122 pp., illustration.
8vo, original olive cloth. Very fine in d.j. Author’s lengthy signed inscription
to Dudley R. Dobie on front free endpaper, and invoice with signed note from
author laid in.
First edition. Humorously written autobiography by attorney
Boethel, with local history and occasional references to ranching. Boethel
describes one legal case: “At one time, a local bank made a loan on a herd
assembled by a man for inspection and appraisal, only to learn two days later,
it was the man’s neighbor’s cattle that he had penned.... In the floods of
1936 and 1940, I learned that a cow burdened with a mortgage could never make
it out of high water; her sisters not covered by a mortgage always made it
to high ground.” $50.00
463. BOETHEL, Paul C. Echoes on the Lavaca. [Austin: Privately printed by Paul C. Boethel, 1974]. Another copy. Fore-edges lightly foxed, otherwise very fine in d.j. $35.00
464. BOETHEL, Paul C. The Free State of Lavaca. [Austin:
Weddle, 1977]. vii [1] 184 pp. 8vo, original navy blue cloth. Light discoloration
to binding, otherwise fine in d.j. Author’s presentation copy: “To James &
Mary Hopkins, Garwood, Texas. I know you cherish the tales of early life in
Texas. This, in the main, will add another dimension. Paul C. Boethel. Feb
11, 1978.”
First edition. Lavaca County took its name from the Spanish
word for “cow,” and it became true cow country following the Civil War. Chapter
2, “When the Rustler Was Told to Leave,” details the rise of ranching in the
county, the transition from open range to fenced ranching, expulsion of rustlers,
etc. $65.00
465. BOETHEL, Paul C. The History of Lavaca County.
San Antonio: Naylor, 1936. [10] 151 pp. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth.
Endpapers browned, otherwise fine in d.j. with a few stains. Rare.
First edition. CBC 2940. Guns 232. Herd
283. A fine history of one of the early, important centers for ranching in
Texas. Wild cattle were rounded up during the Republic era, and by 1851 over
13,000 cattle were shown on the tax rolls. Information on stockraising, cattle
drives, problems of fencing the open range, breeds of cattle, and Shanghai
Pierce’s 1871 trail drive. $350.00
466. BOETHEL, Paul C. The History of Lavaca County.
Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, [1959]. [8] 172 pp. 8vo, original pale slate
green pictorial cloth. Tape stains on endpapers, otherwise fine in d.j. Signed
by author. Prospectus and order form for Sand in Your Craw laid in.
Second edition, revised. $60.00
467. BOETHEL, Paul C. On the Headwaters of the Lavaca
and the Navidad. [Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones], 1967. v [1] 192 pp., portraits,
endpaper maps. 8vo, original green cloth. Fore-edges moderately foxed, a few
light pencil notations, overall fine in d.j. with slight wear and one short
tear.
First edition. Much background information on ranching,
along with a section on “The Cattlemen on the Headwaters.” $45.00
468. BOETHEL, Paul C. Sand in Your Craw. Austin:
Von Boeckmann-Jones, [1959]. [10] 134 pp. 8vo, original turquoise pictorial
cloth. Fore-edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in d.j. with two tape stains.
Signed by author.
First edition. CBC 2941. Guns 233: “Has information
on murders, feuds, cattle rustling, and other lawlessness in Lavaca County,
Texas.” $75.00
469. BOLTON, Herbert E. The Mission As a Frontier Institution
in the Spanish-American Colonies, with an Introduction by John Alexander Carroll.
El Paso: Texas Western College Press for Academic Reprints, 1962. iv, 24 pp.
8vo, original rose pictorial wrappers with illustration by Cisneros. Very
fine. Carl Hertzog’s copy, with his bookplate.
Later edition with added material (first edition 1917; first Academic
Reprints edition published 1960). Lowman, Printer at the Pass 119n.
Wallace, Arizona History III:14. Weber, California Missions,
p. 10: “Best treatise on the missions in the plan of Hispanic colonial enterprise”
(quoting from Maynard Geiger in Franciscan History of North America
18, p. 362). Bolton explains how the Native Americans were to become self-supporting,
in many cases doing so by acquiring wealth through stockraising. $20.00
470. BOLTON, Herbert Eugene. Outpost of Empire: The Story
of the Founding of San Francisco. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. xxiv,
334 [2] xvii [1] pp., numerous plates, maps (several folding). 8vo, original
dark teal cloth. Some light shelf wear, internally fine.
First separate edition. Edwards, Enduring Desert,
pp. 30-31: “This is Vol. 1 of the 5-volume set of Anza’s California Expeditions
[and] is essentially an introduction by Dr. Bolton to his translation of the
several diaries in the other 4 volumes of the Anza set. The introduction relates
to but one phase of de Anza’s colorful career—his activities in California.
Pp. 78-109 and 200-221 bear directly upon his California desert crossing.”
Farquhar, The Colorado River and the Grand Canyon 7a. Rocq 8359. Wallace,
Arizona History III:39. Weber, The California Missions, p. 9n.
Anza’s diaries relate to the first land route expedition to California, and
details are given on the cattle his expedition drove there, including rustling
by Apaches. In discussion of earlier treks, Bolton mentions that Oñate’s party
drove 7,000 head of stock. $100.00
471. BOLTON, Herbert Eugene. The Padre on Horseback:
A Sketch of Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J., Apostle to the Pimas. San Francisco:
Sonora Press, 1932. 90 [1] pp., frontispiece, illustrations, endpaper maps
by William Wilke. 12mo, original grey cloth over marbled boards, printed leather
label on spine. Fore-edges foxed, otherwise fine, mostly unopened, in very
good d.j. (price-clipped)
First edition. Dobie, p. 65: “Life of the Jesuit missionary
Kino.” Wallace, Arizona History III:22. Father Kino, who is known as
the Father of the Southwest, was very interested in cattle and ranching. He
is credited with being a pioneer cattleman and for helping introduce stock
and good stockraising methods. As this work attests, Kino was also one of
the greatest equestrians ever. $80.00
472. BOLTON, Herbert E., Carl Oscar Borg, John R. McCarthy
& Millard Sheets. Cross, Sword, and Gold Pan: A Group of Notable Full-Cover
[sic] Paintings. Los Angeles: Primavera Press, [1936]. [31]
pp., 12 full-color illustrations of historical paintings by Borg. Folio, original
brown cloth over tan boards. Corners slightly bumped and some mild staining
to boards, interior fine. Carl Hertzog bookplate.
First book edition (the paintings, historical essays, and
ballad were first published in 1931 by Touring Topics, later renamed
Westways, the official publication of the Automobile Club of Southern
California). The present book is the trade edition (an edition limited to
100 copies and bound in vellum was also published). Rocq 16692. “The Coming
of the Cattle” is devoted to Father Kino, “easily the cattle king of his day.”
The section on “The Era of the Boston Ships” discusses the California hide
and tallow trade. The book is by Carl Oscar Borg and Millard Sheets with interpretive
historical essays by Bolton and John R. McCarthy. $80.00
473. [BONNER, MARY]. GEORGE, Mary Carolyn Hollers. Mary
Bonner: Impressions of a Printmaker. San Antonio: Trinity University Press,
[1982]. ix [1] 125 pp., 28 full-page illustrations of Bonner’s prints (several
in color, a few foldout), many other illustrations (mostly photographic or
after Bonner’s works). Small 4to, original terracotta cloth. Fine in lightly
worn d.j. with one short tear.
First edition. Mary Bonner (b. 1887) moved to Texas in
1897, where she spent summers on the family’s large ranch near Sabinal in
Uvalde County. Her interest in art heightened during a summer at an art colony
in Woodstock in 1922; later in the 1920s she lived in Paris, where her works
inspired by the ranch themes and imagery of her childhood brought her much
attention. $45.00
474. BONNEY, Cecil. Looking over My Shoulder: Seventy-Five
Years in the Pecos Valley. Roswell: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1971. [2] xiv,
235 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations, text illustrations
and endpaper maps by Cisneros. 8vo, original beige cloth. Very fine in lightly
rubbed d.j. Carl Hertzog bookplate.
First edition. Adams, One-Fifty 12. Contains good
material on ranching, including the Lincoln County War. The Bonney family
home was the T Ranch in Lincoln County, southeast of Picacho. $65.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |