![]()
501. BOWDEN, J. J. The Ponce de Leon Land Grant. El Paso: Texas
Western Press, 1969. 56 pp., maps. 8vo, original beige pictorial wrappers. Very
fine. With Carl Hertzog’s bookplate and a few minor corrections by him in red
ink.
First edition. Southwestern Studies Monograph 24.
Lowman, Printer at the Pass 238. The grant, which Ponce de León purchased
for 80 pesos in 1827, includes what is now the original town site and present
downtown of El Paso. Ponce’s home became the center of an industrious settlement
known as Ponce’s Rancho. After the Mexican-American War, Benjamin F. Coon acquired
the grant, and the property became known as Coon’s Ranch. $35.00
502. BOWDEN, J. J. The Ponce de Leon Land Grant. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1969. Another copy. Very fine. $25.00
503. BOWE, Richard J. (ed.). An Official Souvenir: Historical Album
of Colorado. Rush to the Rockies Centennial [wrapper title]. Denver: Richard
J. Bowe, 1959. [46] pp., numerous photographic illustrations, some in color.
Oblong 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
First edition. Wynar 13. Photo-essay with some images related
to ranching, such as Allen’s Ranch which became Estes Park. $20.00
504. BOWE, Richard J. (ed.). Birth of a Territory [cover title].
Kansas City, Missouri: Richard J. Bowe, n.d. (ca. 1961). [119] pp., maps, portraits,
illustrations (many in color). Oblong 8vo, original white cloth. Very fine.
First collected edition. Wynar 7209: “Two previously pub.
works bound together; the editor’s Historical Album of Kansas, 1961;
and Historical Album of Colorado, 1959.” The Colorado section is identical
to the preceding entry. The Kansas section includes ranching-related photos,
such as “Cutting out a calf in Harvey County during the 1890s,” “Texas longhorns
on the trail to Kansas,” “Spinning yarns around the chuck wagon near Burlington,
seat of Coffey County, on a cattle drive during the 1870s,” and “Kansas City
Stockyard in 1872.” $40.00
505. BOWER, B. M. (Bertha M. Sinclair). Chip, of the Flying U. Illustrations
by Charles M. Russell. New York: G. W. Dillingham Company, [1906]. 264 pp.,
3 color plates (including frontispiece). 8vo, original red pictorial cloth.
Slightly shelf-slanted, spine faded, light soiling to covers. Contemporary gift
inscription on front flyleaf.
Early edition (first edition published in 1904). Dobie, p. 97. Merrill,
Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 16: “Illustrated by Charlie Russell
and singularly Chip was Charlie Russell. Russell’s painting, ‘The Last Stand,’
reproduced in the book was the beginning of public recognition of his more serious
work as was portrayed in the text.... The first edition of ‘Chip’...is excessively
rare.” Mohr, The Range Country 636. Yost & Renner, Russell
I:21. This immensely popular novel is set on a Montana ranch. $45.00
506. BOWLES, Samuel. The Switzerland of America: A Summer Vacation in
the Parks and Mountains of Colorado. Springfield, Massachusetts: S. Bowles
& Co.; New York: The American News Company; Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1869.
166 [6, ads] pp. 12mo, original green cloth gilt. Contemporary ownership inscription
in ink on title, otherwise fine.
First edition. Wilcox, p. 17: “Included also (in revised
form) as chapters 4-9 of the author’s Our New West.” Wynar 2028. Bowles’s
suggests stockraising for Native Americans as a means to greater economic independence.
There is also general discussion of prospects for stockraising in Colorado.
$65.00
507. BOWLES, Samuel. The Switzerland of America.... Springfield, Massachusetts: S. Bowles & Co.; New York: The American News Company; Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1869. Another copy, variant binding. 12mo, original brown cloth gilt. Light cover wear, otherwise fine, with contemporary ink ownership inscription on title. $65.00
508. BOWLES, Samuel. The Switzerland of America.... Springfield, Massachusetts: S. Bowles & Co.; New York: The American News Company; Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1869. Another copy, variant binding. 12mo, original maroon cloth gilt. Binding lightly worn and discolored, interior fine. $55.00
509. BOWLES, Samuel. The Switzerland of America.... Springfield, Massachusetts: S. Bowles & Co.; New York: The American News Company; Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1869. Another copy, variant binding. 12mo, original blue cloth gilt. Light shelf wear, binding slightly discolored, otherwise fine. $55.00
510. BOWLES, Samuel. The Switzerland of America.... Springfield, Massachusetts: S. Bowles & Co.; New York: The American News Company; Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1869. Another copy, variant binding. 12mo, original black cloth gilt. Binding slightly discolored, otherwise fine, with contemporary ink gift inscription. $55.00
511. BOYCE, Annie M. Tall Tales from a Ranch. [San Antonio]: Naylor,
[1957]. xiii [1] 97 pp., text illustrations by Walter A. McKinney. 8vo, original
tan pictorial cloth. Endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly worn
d.j.
First edition. Herd 295. Humor and folklore. $30.00
512. BOYD, David. A History: Greeley and the Union Colony. Greeley:
Greeley Tribune Press, 1890. 448 pp., frontispiece portrait, engraved plates
(scenery, architecture, portraits). 8vo, original tan cloth. Other than a trace
of shelf wear and a few minor spots on binding, very fine and bright. Author’s
signed presentation copy.
First edition. Herd 296: “Scarce.... Chapter on cattle
and fence troubles.” Wilcox, p. 17. Wynar 1461. Greeley, in Weld County, Colorado,
was founded in 1870 by Nathan C. Meeker (1817-79), and supported by Horace Greeley,
a strong advocate of the land reform movement in the West. The founding inhabitants
comprised 442 members of the Union Colony, a nonsectarian communal organization.
$220.00
513. BOYD, David. A History: Greeley and the Union Colony. Greeley: Greeley Tribune Press, 1890. Another copy. 8vo, original tan cloth. Light outer wear, else very fine. $165.00
514. BOYD, David. A History: Greeley and the Union Colony. Greeley, Colorado: Greeley Tribune Press, 1890. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original blue cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very fine. $165.00
515. BOYD, David. A History: Greeley and the Union Colony. Greeley: Greeley Tribune Press, 1890. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. A few small spots on binding, otherwise fine, with author’s signed presentation inscription to Myrna L. Woodruff. $220.00
516. BOYD, David. A History: Greeley and the Union Colony. Greeley: Greeley Tribune Press, 1890. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original brown cloth. Binding scuffed and frayed at spinal extremities, hinges weak, interior fine. Modern bookplate. $140.00
517. BOYER, Mary G. Arizona in Literature: A Collection of the Best
Writings of Arizona Authors from Early Spanish Days to the Present Time.
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1934. 574 pp., color frontispiece (facsimile
letter), illustrations, printed music. Thick 8vo, original light blue cloth.
Light outer wear and soiling, 2.5-cm split at top of upper joint, front hinge
cracked, text lightly browned as usual, overall very good. Author’s signed inscription
dated 7-13-34: “A choice bit of real Arizona.”
First edition. Clark & Brunet 25: “There was apparently
only one printing, but copies were issued with two different dates on the title
page. Most of the blue cloth copies are dated 1934, and cinnamon cloth copies
are dated 1935. There are, however, exceptions to this rule.... There were also
a few dust jackets produced.... These are very scarce.” Dobie, p. 25. Wallace,
Arizona History 38. Guide containing sections on fiction, non-fiction,
materials from the Spanish era, legends, literary criticism, etc., with brief
biographies and selections from notable range country authors such as William
Breakenridge, Robert Carr, cowboy poet Badger Clark, Walt Coburn, Zane Grey,
and Ross Santee. Biographical materials include an interesting excerpt from
the 1896 diary of cowman Evans Coleman. $110.00
518. BOYER, Mary G. Arizona in Literature.... Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1935. Variant of preceding, with 1935 on title page and in variant “cinnamon” cloth. Fine. $80.00
519. BOYER, Mary Joan. The Old Gravois Coal Diggings. Imperial,
Missouri: Privately printed, n.d. (ca. 1954). [6] 107 pp., illustrations (mostly
photos), including 6 from the art of C. M. Russell. 8vo, original red cloth.
Very fine. Laid in are author’s carbon copy typed errata slip (at p. 24) and
2 copies of prospectus for Land of the Oldest Hills by Daisy Pat Stockwell
“Daughter of Mary Joan Boyer.” Signed and dated (1955) by author, with “First
Edition Copy” written in.
First edition. Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 8 (“Collecting
Modern Western Americana”). Mohr, The Range Country 637: “Much on Russell’s
boyhood.” Yost & Renner, Russell I:63: “There is no date on the title
page. The Introduction is dated 1952, but the book appeared two years later.”
$95.00
520. BOYLE, William Henry. William Henry Boyle’s Personal Observations
on the Conduct of the Modoc War. Edited by Richard H. Dillon from the Original
Manuscript in the Bancroft Library. Los Angeles: Dawson’s Bookshop, [1959].
80 pp., map, portrait, illustrations. 8vo, original red pictorial cloth. Very
fine.
First edition, limited edition (300 copies). Rocq 14534.
The emphasis is on Native Americans and military matters, but the action took
place in the ranching country of northeastern California and the bordering area
of Oregon. The military was protecting the interests of local cattlemen, and
their ranches were often used as the Army’s headquarters. The author states
that Jesse Applegate, Oregon pioneer and author of A Day with the Cow Column
(see item 123 herein), considered the military operation a blunder and resigned,
refusing to accept his pay of $10 a day. $50.00
521. BOYLES, Kate & Virgil D. Boyles. Langford of the Three Bars.
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1907. 278 [8] pp., color frontispiece and
plates by N. C. Wyeth. 8vo, original beige pictorial cloth. Spine dark, moderate
fading and a few light stains to covers, fore-edges foxed, text lightly age-toned,
generally very good.
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Wyeth 101). Novel, based on fact, about ranch life on the South Dakota
plains near the Missouri River in the late 1800s. $40.00
522. BOYNTON, Charles B. & T. B. Mason. A Journey through Kansas;
with Sketches of Nebraska: Describing the Country, Climate, Soil, Mineral, Manufacturing,
and Other Resources...in 1854. Cincinnati: Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co.,
1855. 216 pp., foldout map (Map of Kansas with Portions of Nebraska, etc....
16.4 x 17.8 cm). 12mo, late nineteenth-century(?) three-quarter brown sheep
over marbled boards, spine with raised bands. Moderate outer wear and scuffing,
endpapers abraded, intermittent mild to moderate foxing to text, overall very
good, the map in excellent condition.
First edition. Dary, Kanzana 6. Dolbee, Kansas
Historical Quarterly 4:2: “The second book on Kansas.” Eberstadt 137:44:
“The work includes a voyage up the Missouri; Indian fighting; hunting on the
plains and Rockies; and winter adventures on the prairies.” Graff 376. Howes
B677. Plains & Rockies IV:250. Streeter Sale 1990: “The Rev. Boynton
was an eager promoter of New England immigration to Kansas and the South, speaking
in terms of a ‘peaceful Army of occupation of northern freemen settling in colonies.’”
Wheat, Transmississippi West 827: “Shows the Santa Fe Trail from Kansas
City to Santa Fe.” We include this work because Boynton frequently discusses
the potential of the region for stockraising, especially the grasses, specifically
mentioning buffalo grass. For example, on p. 74, Boynton comments: “For stock,
the prairie produces abundance, both of hay and pasturage, and all the cattle
which we observed on these prairies were in very fine condition; showing that
the prairie grass is more nutritious than we had before supposed.” The map includes
Colorado and shows Pike’s Peak, Long’s Peak, Pueblo, Boiling Springs, etc.
$650.00
523. BRACE, Charles Loring. The New West: or, California in 1867-1868.
New York: G. P. Putman & Son, 1869. 373 pp. 8vo, original purple cloth (faded).
Outer wear, especially to spinal extremities, hinges cracked, shaken with a
signatures loose, text clean.
First edition. Cowan, p. 68. Guns 252: “Scarce.” Rocq
16697. Chapter 18, “Large Farming” covers Merino Sheep; chapter 21, “Los Angeles”
has sections on immense ranches, vaqueros, and catching bulls with the lasso.
$80.00
524. BRADDY, Haldeen. Cock of the Walk: The Legend of Pancho Villa.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1955. ix [3] 174 pp., 4 photographic
plates. 8vo, original green cloth. Rear endsheets browned from laid-in related
newspaper clippings, otherwise very fine in d.j. with a few small tears. From
the library of Carl Hertzog. Laid in is a copy of Braddy’s monograph “The Faces
of Pancho Villa” (reprinted from Western Folklore 11:2, April 1952),
inscribed by Braddy: “for Carl Hertzog—H.B.”
First edition. Biography of the colorful Mexican revolutionary,
born to peones on a ranch in the Sierra Madre. As a boy he sold kindling
and saved to buy a caballo, early on exhibiting the ease in the saddle
for which he would later be dubbed El Centauro del Norte. As a young
man, Villa aspired to be a rancher, but ran afoul of the law in Durango during
his first job as a ranch hand. Pershing cited Villa’s pillaging of American
ranches and settlements as cause for taking strong military action against Villa.
$95.00
525. BRADDY, Haldeen. Cock of the Walk: The Legend of Pancho Villa. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1955. Another copy. Front endsheets with minor browning from laid-in related newspaper clipping, otherwise very fine in price-clipped d.j. $55.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |