![]()
526. BRADDY, Haldeen. Pancho Villa at Columbus: The Raid of 1916.
El Paso: Texas Western College Press, 1965. 43 pp., photographic illustrations,
map by Cisneros. 8vo, original olive and brown pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
First edition. Southwestern Studies Monograph 9. Dykes, Fifty
Great Western Illustrators (Cisneros 26). Lowman, Printer at the Pass
189. $25.00
527. BRADDY, Haldeen. Pancho Villa at Columbus.... El Paso: Texas
Western College Press, [1978]. 43 [1] pp. 8vo, original blue printed wrappers.
Very fine, signed by author. Carl Hertzog bookplate.
Fourth printing with added postscript by Braddy. $15.00
528. BRADDY, Haldeen. Pancho Villa Rides Again. El Paso: Paisano
Press, [1967]. 36 pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original green pictorial
wrappers, stapled. Wrappers soiled, creased, and split at fold, text fine. Carl
Hertzog bookplate.
Reprints materials that appeared in Western Folklore and
Texas Parade. $20.00
529. BRADDY, Haldeen. Pershing’s Mission to Mexico. Introduction by
Richard O’Connor. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1966. xvii [1] 82 [1] pp.,
photographs, endpaper maps by Cisneros. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth. Very
fine in lightly discolored d.j., prospectus laid in. Signed by Braddy and Hertzog.
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Cisneros 27). Lowman, Printer at the Pass 199. Prospectus: “Typography
and dust jacket designed by Carl Hertzog.” Part of the U.S. military’s decision
to conduct the Punitive Expedition against Villa was his history of raiding
ranches and settlements in the borderlands. $110.00
530. BRADDY, Haldeen. Pershing’s Mission to Mexico.... El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1966. Another copy, without prospectus. Very fine in d.j. Signed by Braddy and Hertzog. $100.00
531. BRADDY, Haldeen. Pershing’s Mission to Mexico.... El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1966. Another copy. Very fine in lightly worn and discolored d.j. Signed by Braddy. $85.00
532. BRADDY, Haldeen. Pershing’s Mission to Mexico.... El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1966. Another copy. Very fine in d.j. $55.00
533. BRADFORD, T. Virginia. Sallie Scull on the Texas Frontier, Phantoms
on Rio Turbio. San Antonio: Naylor, [1952]. vii [3] 182 pp. 8vo, original
green cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Biography of Sarah Jane Newman Scull (b. 1817)
who “arrived in Texas with the first settlers in Stephen F. Austin’s colony....
She was noted for her husbands, her horse trading, her aim with the two pistols
she wore, her forceful language, and for hauling cotton and critical supplies
for the Confederacy”(Handbook of Texas Online). She was a cattle dealer
and wild horse drover in the brush country of the Rio Grande borderlands in
the mid-1800s. $85.00
534. BRADLEY, Glenn Danford. The Story of the Santa Fe. Boston:
Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1920]. [1, ad] 288 pp., frontispiece portrait,
15 plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original blue cloth. Upper cover stained, some
edge wear, text age-toned. Ownership signature of C. B. Schmidt, a railroad
immigration agent covered in the book.
First edition. Campbell, 185: “Competent history of the Atchison,
Topeka and Santa Fe railroad, which has played such a great part in the history
of the region.” Guns 254: “Chapter on Dodge City, Kansas, in its wild
days.” Howes B705: “A 16-page supplement of notes, issued separately by the
author, is inserted in some copies.” Saunders 2762. The line followed the old
Santa Fe Trail and has played a major role in cattle shipping since the 1870s.
$55.00
535. BRADSHAW, Helen (ed.). Under Dixie Sun: A History of Washington
County by Those Who Loved Their Forebears. [Paguitch, Utah]: Washington
County Chapter D[aughters] [of the] U[tah] P[ioneers], [1950]. [7]-438 [2] pp.,
numerous plates (2 in color), endpaper maps. Large 4to, original brown pictorial
cloth gilt. Very fine.
First edition. Chapter 8, “Cattle and Sheep Industry” discusses
various aspects of early ranching in Mormon settlements: fortifications against
Native Americans; paying tithes in livestock; establishment of cooperative ventures
such as the Canaan Livestock Company; etc. Ranching was for a time the most
lucrative enterprise in the St. George area and came to the fore in the 1870s
with the introduction of longhorns by settlers from Washington, Texas. Some
believed that wild cattle in the region might have been the offspring of the
cattle left by the immigrants massacred at Mountain Meadows. $80.00
536. BRADSHAW, Helen (ed.). Under Dixie Sun.... [Paguitch, Utah]: Washington County Chapter D[aughters] [of the] U[tah] P[ioneers], [1950]. Another copy, variant binding. Large 4to, original tan pictorial cloth gilt. Very fine. $85.00
537. BRADY, Cyrus Townsend. Recollections of a Missionary in the Great
West. New York: C. Scribner’s Sons, 1900. [11] [1, ad] 200 pp., frontispiece
portrait. 8vo, original navy blue cloth gilt, t.e.g. Fine.
First edition. Flake 793: “Includes his reasons why the Mormons
failed in Utah.” Guns 256. Wynar 9011. The horse trade, rigors of travel
via half-broken broncos, stampeding longhorns, and a Christmas spent trapped
on a snowbound train with a salesman, a cowboy, a wealthy cattleman, and a widow
and her children. $45.00
538. BRAKE, Hezekiah. On Two Continents: A Long Life’s Experience. Topeka:
Hezekiah Brake, 1896. 240 pp., frontispiece, portrait. 8vo, original red cloth
gilt. Light insect damage to spine, fore-edges dusty, overall very good.
First edition. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains
and the Rockies 48. Graff 389: “In the 1850s and 1860s, Brake drifted from
Minnesota to New Mexico and back to Kansas.” Herd 304: “Scarce.... Chapter
on ranching in New Mexico.” Howes B718. Rader 462. Rittenhouse 80. The author
lived on a ranch near Fort Union, New Mexico, March 1859 through March 1861.
$140.00
539. BRANCH, [E.] Douglas. The Cowboy and His Interpreters. New
York & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1926. ix [3] 277 [3] pp., frontispiece
by Will James, endpaper illustrations by Joe de Yong, text illustrations by
Charles M. Russell, Will James, and Joe de Yong. 8vo, original terracotta cloth
with lettering and saddle vignette in black. Lower corner of upper cover bumped,
fore-edges foxed, endpapers browned (from d.j.), frontispiece detached (but
present), overall very good in d.j. (the d.j. is scarce). Signed and dated by
Dudley R. Dobie.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:43. Basic Texas Books
B30: “Early critical study of range literature; perceptive but outdated.”
Campbell, p. 103: “Evolution of the real American cowboy, his dress and his
mount, and his life on cattle trail, ranch, and range. Chapters on cowboy celebrities
and songs, and on cowboys in literature and on the screen.” Dobie, p. 97. Dobie
& Dykes, 44 & 44 #16. Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature,
p. 14; Fifty Great Western Illustrators (De Yong 6), (Dufault [James]
44); Kid 113; Western High Spots, p. 32 (“High Spots of Western
Fiction: 1902-1952”). Guns 259. Herd 306. Howes B721. Rader 464.
Reese, Six Score 12: “Branch was an easterner and not a rancher, but
his work is considered an accurate and useful study. The best section of his
book is a literary critique of western writers dealing with the range in fiction.”
Saunders 2764. $60.00
540. BRANCH, [E.] Douglas. The Cowboy and His Interpreters. New York & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1926. Another copy. Slightly loose, otherwise fine in d.j. (a few tears and chips, lightly soiled). $95.00
541. BRANCH, [E.] Douglas. The Cowboy and His Interpreters. New York & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1926. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original brown cloth lettered and with saddle vignette in gilt. Endsheets foxed, first signature loose, short tear (no losses) to dedication leaf, overall very good and bright in d.j. (some tears and soiling). $65.00
542. BRANCH, E. Douglas. The Hunting of the Buffalo. New York &
London: D. Appleton & Company, 1929. vi [6] 239 [2] [1, ad] pp., frontispiece,
plates. 8vo, original black cloth, printed paper labels on spine and upper cover.
Very fine in slightly soiled d.j.
First edition. Campbell, p. 185. Dobie, p. 159: “Interpretative
as well as factual.” Harvard Guide to American History, p. 414. Saunders
2765. Sloan, Auction 9 (quoting Pingenot): “Fine work on the epic hunt
and wholesale slaughter that ended the vast free-roaming herds and doomed the
Indians to government dependence on reservations.” Tate, Indians of Texas
3115. Pages 150-51 discuss the incursion of cattle and cowboys from South Texas
into buffalo country around 1868; cattle were swept away in buffalo stampedes
and separating them out again was quite exciting. The final chapter, “Survival,”
mentions attempts to interbreed buffalo with domestic cattle and early buffalo
ranches (owners included Charles Goodnight and “Scotty” Philip). $110.00
543. BRANCH, E. Douglas. The Hunting of the Buffalo. New York & London: D. Appleton & Company, 1929. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original orange cloth with printed beige paper labels on spine and upper cover. Spine label secured with tape and spine a little dark, otherwise fine. Carl Hertzog bookplate. $50.00
544. BRANCH, E. Douglas. Westward: The Romance of the American Frontier.
New York & London: D. Appleton and Co., 1930. ix [3] 626 [1] pp., 14
maps (some double-page), woodcut headpieces by Lucina Smith Wakefield, endpaper
maps. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Very fine in slightly browned d.j.
First edition. Flake 797. Guns 260: “Contains some
material on the Lincoln County and Johnson County wars, with a slight mention
of Billy the Kid and other outlaws.” Herd 307: “Chapter 31, on the open
range, deals with the cattle industry.” Rader 466. Saunders 2766. Smith 1024.
$45.00
545. BRANCH, E. Douglas. Westward: The Romance of the American Frontier. New York & London: D. Appleton and Co., 1930. Another copy. Very light outer wear, otherwise very fine, d.j. not present. $30.00
546. BRANCH, Hettye Wallace. The Story of “80 John”: A Biography of
One of the Most Respected Negro Ranchmen in the Old West. New York: Greenwich
Book Publishers, [1960]. 59 pp. 8vo, original black cloth. Very fine in d.j.
Author’s signed inscription.
First edition. Biography of Daniel Webster Wallace (“80 John”)
by his daughter. Wallace was born into slavery in 1860 in Victoria County, Texas,
just prior to the Civil War. He began drawing wages as a cowboy at age 15, worked
in every aspect and phase of the open range, and witnessed the passing of the
buffalo. By the time of his death in 1939 he had amassed 12-1/2 sections of
land and 600 head of cattle. $85.00
547. BRANDES, Ray. Frontier Military Posts of Arizona. Globe, Arizona:
Dale Stuart King, Six Shooter Canyon, n.d. (1960?). xviii, 94 pp., map, text
illustrations, plans. 8vo, original red pictorial cloth. Very fine.
First edition. Clark, Arizona, p. 49: “Each fort is
discussed and a bibliography is appended. Non-military forts are also listed.”
Powell, Arizona Gathering II 227: “Valuable information, wretchedly printed
and designed. Extensive bibliographies.” Wallace, Arizona History VI:56.
History of the forts established after the Mexican-American War to protect the
interests of immigrants, especially miners and ranchers, against the incursions
of Native Americans fighting for their ancestral lands. Incidental information
on Arizona ranches, such as Babocomari Ranch, which, along with its herd of
wild Sonoran cattle, became Camp Wallen in May 1966; the founding of temporary
Camp Infantry at the Pinal Ranch in Mason Valley in 1870; photograph of supposed
rustler hangout; etc. $80.00
548. BRANDES, Ray. Frontier Military Posts of Arizona. Globe, Arizona: Dale Stuart King, n.d. (1960?). Another copy, wrappers issue. 8vo, original red pictorial wrappers. Errata note taped onto p. vii. Gift inscription. Very fine. $45.00
549. BRANDON, C. Watt. On the Big Game Trail [wrapper title]. [Kemmerer,
Wyoming: The Gazette Press, 1938]. 16 [1] pp., illustrations. Narrow 8vo, original
blue wrappers. Wrapper margins sunned, internally fine, with related newsclipping
laid in. Author’s inscription in blue pencil, “To Charley from Watt.”
First printing. Primarily antelope hunting in the northern
Red Desert of Wyoming in 1938. During their outing, the members of the party
stayed at several ranches, including the Triangle C on the Wind River.
$25.00
550. BRANDON, William. The Men and the Mountain: Frémont’s Fourth Expedition.
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1955. xii [2] 337 pp., endpaper maps. 8vo,
original black cloth. Very fine in d.j. Signed by author.
First edition. Wynar 195. History of Frémont’s disastrous
attempts to find a route for the transcontinental railroad through the Rockies
in the bitter winter of 1848. Includes mention of buffalo as food and buffalo
hunting, the “useless” Mariposas Ranch purchased for Frémont by Larkin (gold
was later discovered there), Sutter’s Ranch and the gold discovery there, and
several vaqueros who served with the expedition. $70.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |