![]()
702. BURDICK, Usher L. Jim Johnson, Pioneer: A Brief History
of the Mouse River Loop Country. [Williston, North Dakota: Privately printed,
1941]. 32 pp., photographic plates. 8vo, original beige printed wrappers, stapled.
Fine. Scarce.
First edition, limited edition (300 copies, this one not
numbered). Guns 324. Herd 359. Thrilled by dime novels about Buffalo
Bill and his ilk, Johnson traveled West and settled in Dakota Territory in June
1874. Lengthy account of Granville Stuart’s cowboy thugs, the Montana Vigilantes,
who claimed to have been sent out by the Montana Stock Association. $100.00
703. BURDICK, Usher L. Life and Exploits of John Goodall.
Watford City, North Dakota: McKenzie County Farmer, 1931. 29 pp., photographic
plates. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers, stapled. Wrappers lightly soiled
and a few pages creased, otherwise fine.
First edition. Graff 478: “Goodall was associated with the
Marquis de Mores for a number of years in charge of his cattle and cattle ranches.”
Guns 325: “Contains some information on the Montana vigilantes organized
by Granville Stuart to rid the country of horse thieves.” Herd 360: “John
Goodall was Teddy Roosevelt’s Ranch foreman.” $80.00
704. BURDICK, Usher L. Marquis deMores at War in the Bad
Lands. Fargo, 1930. 27 pp., frontispiece portrait. 8vo, original yellow
printed wrappers, stapled. Wrappers lightly soiled and abraded, minor foxing
to blank margins, overall very good, unopened.
Second edition (first issued in 1929). Herd 361. Account
of the brief and contentious years the French Marquis spent in the Dakota badlands:
conflicts with the old-time stockmen arising from his fencing of the open range;
his trial for murder; and eventual failure of his packing plant at Medora (named
after his wife). $20.00
705. BURDICK, Usher L. Tales from Buffalo Land: The Story
of Fort Buford. Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, 1940. 215 [1] pp., frontispiece
portrait, plates (mostly photographic), foldout facsimile. 8vo, original red
cloth. Very fine and bright.
First edition. Dustin 322. Graff 479: “Contains information
about Scout Allison and Sitting Bull.” Guns 327: “Although this book
has practically the same title as the preceding one [Guns 326], it is
an entirely different item. It has some information on horse thieves and the
Montana vigilantes, as do the author’s other books.” Herd 365. $150.00
706. BURDICK, Usher L. & Eugene D. Hart. Jacob Horner
and the Indian Campaigns of 1876 and 1877 (the Sioux and Nez Perce). Baltimore:
Wirth Brothers, 1942. 30 [2] pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic text illustrations,
map. 8vo, original beige printed wrappers. Fine.
First edition. Only a brief mention of cattle, but it is
interesting. Horner saw buffalo by the millions in Montana in 1877. When they
would stampede they were oblivious to their surroundings and desperate efforts
were required to move horses, mules, and beef cattle out of the path of the
stampede. Livestock caught up in the stampedes were seldom found again. $60.00
707. BURKE, John. Buffalo Bill, the Noblest Whiteskin.
New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, [1973]. 320 pp., plates. 8vo, original black
cloth. Paper flaw on title, wherein title and second leaf are still attached
at lower corner. Very fine in slightly rubbed d.j. with one short tear.
First edition. Biography of the King of the Wild West Shows.
$30.00
708. BURKLEY, Frank J. The Faded Frontier. Omaha: Burkley
Envelope & Printing Co., 1935. 436 [6, index] pp., photographic text illustrations,
maps. 8vo, original burgundy cloth. Slight shelf wear, generally fine. Bookplate.
First edition. Graff 489: “Burkley was one of the pioneers
of Omaha...many fascinating details.” Herd 368: “A chapter on ‘Cattle
of the Plains.’” Howes B989. $165.00
709. BURLESON, Adele Steiner. Toughey: Childhood Adventures
on a Texas Ranch. Austin: Steck, [1950]. 119 pp., text illustrations (some
in color) by Elizabeth Rice. Large 8vo, original maroon cloth. Fine in moderately
worn d.j. with a few small chips and tears.
First edition. Campbell, p. 205: “A mother and three girls
spend a summer on a ranch in Texas. Cow ponies and coon hunts, lots of fun....
Based on real experiences.” Children’s book. $35.00
710. BURNAP, Willard A. What Happened during One Man’s
Lifetime, 1840-1920.... Fergus Falls, Minnesota: Burnap Estate, 1923. 461
pp., many photographic text illustrations, maps. 12mo, original brown cloth.
Slight wear to corners, paper lightly age-toned, otherwise very fine.
First edition. Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains
and the Rockies 62. Flake 1019a. Rittenhouse 93: “Burnap spent part of his
youth in the Southwest and describes a trip over the SFT in 1860 from Santa
Fe to Bent’s New Fort (pp. 11-64).” Largely devoted to intelligent and sympathetic
observations of Native Americans and in regard to slavery, with a discussion
of westward expansion. There are scattered topics of ranching interest: excellence
of buffalo grass as forage, cattle poisoned by alkali, cowboy attire, buffalo,
and Buffalo Bill. Colorful episode in which a herd stampeded at night and the
author, naked on horseback, had to run down and calm the herd. $125.00
711. BURNETT, Peter H. Recollections and Opinions of an
Old Pioneer by...the First Governor of the State of California. New York:
D. Appleton and Company, 1880. xiii [1] 448 [6, ads] pp. 12mo, original brown
cloth decorated in gilt and black. Some shelf wear and upper cover discolored,
hinges cracked, very faint stain to blank margins of last 75 leaves. Contemporary
ownership signature on front free endpaper.
First edition. Cowan, p. 86. Flake 1020. Eberstadt, Modern
Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 65. Graff 496. Howell 50, California
337. Howes B1000. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 99. Mattes, Platte
River Road Narratives 76. Mintz, The Trail 66: “Burnett traveled
in the same company as Applegate, Lenox, and Whitman. He tells of the trip over
the plains in 1843 and of his early days in Oregon and California.” Rocq 8471.
Smith 1282. Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush 29. Zamorano
80 #13: “This volume is important since it is the reminiscences of the first
governor of California, but even more since it is the record of an early Oregonian
who forsook the territory to which he had emigrated from Missouri and joined
the gold rush to California in 1848.” Material on Jesse Applegate and his cattle
enterprise (“cattle then were then the most valuable property in Oregon” p.
233); mention of the Hudson’s Bay Company herds; ranches of Lassen and Sutter;
frequent theft by new settlers of livestock belonging to old California families;
and general observations on natural resources, agriculture, native grasses,
and stockraising; etc. $300.00
712. BURNHAM, Frederick Russell. Scouting on Two Continents.
Elicited and Arranged by Mary Nixon Everett. Garden City, New York: Doubleday,
Page & Company, 1926. xxii [2] 370 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates (mostly
photographic, many portraits), maps, facsimile. 8vo, original maroon cloth.
Very fine.
First edition. Dobie, p. 85: “A brave book of enthralling
interest.” Graff 498: “The first seven chapters relate adventures in the United
States, particularly the Southwest.” Guns 333. Herd 373. As a
young man the author “made a small stake by driving a bunch of wild Texas ponies
up to Missouri and selling them, and for a time thereafter revelled in spurs,
sombreros, all the picturesque equipment and life of a cowpuncher” (p. 21).
Chapter on “The Tonto Basin Feud,” sparked by a rustling incident, as well as
a chapter on “Cattle Lifting near Brakpan” discussing frequent Kafir stock stealing
during the Boer War. Of Burnham, H. Rider Haggard said: “Burnham in real life
is more interesting than any of my heroes of romance.” $40.00
713. BURNHAM, Frederick Russell. Scouting on Two Continents....
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928. xxii [2] 370
pp., frontispiece portrait, plates (mostly photographic, many portraits), maps,
facsimile. 8vo, original navy blue cloth. Pencil ownership inscription on front
flyleaf, small pencil notation on title, otherwise very fine.
Reprint of preceding. $15.00
714. BURNS, Annalee Wentworth. All around the Canyon. [Uvalde:
Uvalde Leader-News & Harry Hornby], 1968. 98 pp., photographic text
illustrations, foldout map. 8vo, original beige wrappers with photographic illustrations.
Wrappers slightly worn, generally fine, signed by author.
First edition (much of the material previously appeared in
the author’s column in the Uvalde Leader-News and other articles, but
some of the material is here published for the first time). Short accounts of
people and ranching around Utopia, Texas and the Sabinal Canyon of Bandera and
Uvalde Counties—rodeo, trail drives, and much detailed local and social history.
$50.00
715. BURNS, John. Summers at Lambshead. N.p.: Privately
printed, 1977. 48 pp., many photographic illustrations (mostly portraits), large
foldout genealogical table. 8vo, original beige printed wrappers. Very fine.
Carl Hertzog bookplate.
First edition. Delightful reminiscences from the early 1900s
about the historic West Texas cattle ranch owned the Matthews-Reynolds family.
Lambshead is located on the Clear Fork of the Brazos in Northwest Texas. $25.00
716. BURNS, Mamie Sypert. This I Can Leave You: A Woman’s
Days on the Pitchfork Ranch. Foreword by David Murrah. College Station:
Texas A&M University Press, [1986]. xxviii, 281 pp., photographic illustrations.
8vo, original maize cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Mamie and her husband D arrived on the immense
Pitchfork Ranch in north Texas in 1942 and resided there for 23 years. Considerable
social history in addition to day-to-day details of ranch operations. Includes
“Last Rites for D Burns” by Curry Holden. $40.00
717. BURNS, Robert Homer, Andrew Springs Gillespie & Willing
Gay Richardson. Wyoming’s Pioneer Ranches.... Laramie: Top-of-the-World
Press, 1955. vii [1] 752 pp., numerous photographic text illustrations, brands.
8vo, original red cloth, spine gilt. Very fine, signed by authors Burns and
Gillespie. Scarce.
First edition, limited edition (#64 of 1,000 copies, signed
by Burns and Gillespie). Campbell, My Favorite 101 Books about the Cattle
Industry 12. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 #63. Dykes, Western
High Spots, p. 80 (“A Range Man’s Library”): “A big handsome encyclopedic
volume on ranches of the Laramie Plain.” Guns 335: “Some material on
Tom Horn and the Johnson County Invasion.” Herd 377. Reese, Six Score
17: “Vast compilation on early ranches of Wyoming.” $375.00
718. BURNS, Walter Noble. The Saga of Billy the Kid.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. [10] 322 pp., illustrated
endpapers by Borein. 8vo, original green cloth. A few minor spots and abrasions
to binding, front hinge cracked, generally very good. Bookplate of historian
William MacLeod Raine along with his ink ownership inscription, annotations,
and corrections.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:64: “This book probably
did more than any other to give the legends of the Kid a new and lasting impetus.”
Campbell, p. 70. Dobie, p. 140: “Contains a deal of fictional conversation and
it has no doubt contributed to the Robin-Hoodizing of the lethal character baptized
as William H. Bonney.” Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 #31 (giving a publication
date of 1932): “This has proved to be the most popular of all narratives of
Western outlaws.” Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Borein 41);
Kid 107. Graff 501. Guns 337. Rader 547. Saunders 2786. $80.00
719. BURNS, Walter Noble. The Saga of Billy the Kid. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. Another copy. Front hinge cracked, otherwise fine. $50.00
720. BURNS, Walter N[oble]. The Saga of Billy the Kid.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. [10] 322 [4, ads] pp., frontispiece. 12mo,
original tan cloth. Edge of lower cover bumped, front hinge cracked, otherwise
very good.
Reprint. $20.00
721. BURNS, Walter Noble. The Saga of Billy the Kid.
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co., n.d. [10] 322 pp., illustrated
endpapers by Borein. 8vo, original brown cloth. Covers rubbed and with a few
small stains, several pages browned from newspaper clippings, overall very good.
Carl Hertzog’s copy, with his bookplate, related postcards laid in, and inscribed
“Feb. 8, 1933. To Carl with love from Vivian.”
Reprint. $20.00
722. BURNS, Walter Noble. The Saga of Billy the Kid. Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co., n.d. Another copy. Poor condition: Binding worn, abraded, and discolored, front hinge cracked, text browned. Artist Bill Arnold’s copy, with his signature and occasional pencil notations, such as the fact that at that time William S. Hart owned one of The Kid’s six-shooters and that he had handled it. Arnold also pasted in a number of related photographs (mainly portraits). $25.00
723. BURNS, Walter Noble. Tombstone: An Iliad of the Southwest.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927. ix [3] 388 pp. 8vo,
original olive green cloth. Light creasing to a few pages, but overall very
fine and bright.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:65. Dobie, p. 140. Guns
338: “Like the author’s Saga of Billy the Kid, this book is written more
as entertaining fiction than as historical fact. The author makes the turbulent
old town of Tombstone live vividly, but again I wonder who recorded all of the
conversations. He is very much in favor of the Earps and paints them in glowing
colors as men who could do no wrong. The truth is somewhat less extravagant.”
Rader 548. Wallace, Arizona History XV:33. Chapter on John Slaughter
(“The Honeymoon Cattle Drive”) credits him with establishing law in the Tombstone
country and tells of his 1879 trail drive across the Llano Estacado to Tombstone,
with a detour to Tularosa where Slaughter married Viola Howell; she and her
parents joined the drive. $40.00
724. BURNS, Walter Noble. Tombstone.... Garden City,
New York: Garden City Publishing Company, n.d. ix [7] 388 [1] pp., illustrations
and illustrated endpapers by Will James. 8vo, original orange cloth. Fore-edges
somewhat foxed, otherwise very fine in somewhat foxed d.j. with moderate chipping
along upper edge.
Second edition, with illustrations added. Dykes, Fifty Great
Western Illustrators (Dufault [James] 46). $30.00
725. BURROUGHS, John Rolfe. Guardian of the Grasslands:
The First Hundred Years of the Wyoming Stock Growers Association. Cheyenne:
Pioneer Printing & Stationery Co., 1971. viii, 430 pp., color photographic
frontispiece, numerous photographic text illustrations and facsimiles. 4to,
original green cloth. Very fine in d.j. Signed by author.
First edition. Adams, One-Fifty 22: “This huge book,
the history of the Wyoming Stockgrowers’ Association, covers a century of its
activities and its struggles. There is an account of the Johnson County War
of 1892 and the author is naturally in sympathy with the cattlemen. There is
much material on cattle rustling, the Hole-in-the-Wall outlaws such as the Wild
Bunch and an account of Tom Horn and his execution.” $165.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |