![]()
776. CAMP, William Martin. San Francisco, Port of Gold.
Garden City & New York: Doubleday & Company, 1947. xv [1] 518 pp., plates.
8vo, original blue cloth. Paper lightly age-toned, else very fine in fine d.j.
First edition. Rocq 8772. Most of the ranching-related material
occurs in the first section on early settlement through the Gold Rush. Considerable
material on early ranchers such as John Bidwell, Dr. John Marsh and his expansive
Spanish land grant Rancho Los Mejanos (“four leagues of land on which he had
five thousand head of cattle, five hundred horses and mares, and five thousand
sheep”), and an entire chapter on Nancy Kelsey, the first American woman to
arrive directly in California by way of crossing the plains (with the Bartleson
party). Nancy Kelsey provided the cloth for the first “Bear Flag,” and traveled
widely through early California in conjunction with her husband’s enterprises
in bringing livestock to various California markets. Other members of the Kelsey
family established a ranch in the Clear Lake area but were killed by Pomo Indians.
$45.00
777. CAMPBELL, Rosemae Wells. From Trappers to Tourists:
Fremont County, Colorado, 1830-1950. Palmer Lake, Colorado: Filter Press,
1972. viii, 244 pp., illustrations. Narrow 8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine.
Limited edition (#457 of 600 signed copies in an edition
of 1,000). Wynar 955. Chapter 2, “Hamlets on the Hardscrabble,” includes much
on early rancher Matt Kinkead who often drove cattle to St. Louis markets, as
well as supplying emigrants on the Oregon Trail. Chapter 15, “Cotapaxi and Cattle
Thieves,” discusses wild cattle, mavericks, rustling, and conflicts between
settlers and ranchers. Much additional material on the open range, rustling,
formation of the Fremont County Cattlegrowers Protective Association in 1897,
Charles Goodnight, and ranching near Florence, Pueblo, Coaldale, etc. $50.00
778. CAMPBELL, Rosemae Wells. From Trappers to Tourists.... Palmer Lake, Colorado: Filter Press, 1972. Another copy, variant binding. 12mo, original tan cloth. Very fine. Limited edition (#498 of the limited, signed edition). $50.00
779. CAMPBELL, Walter S. The Book Lover’s Southwest: A
Guide to Good Reading. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1955]. xii,
287 [2] pp. 8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine in very fine d.j. Signed by
author with his real name and his pseudonym Stanley Vestal.
First edition. Basic Texas Books B36. Herd
405. Includes sections on “Cattlemen and Cowboys,” “Horses, Cattle, Sheep,”
“Institutions, Industry, Business,” and “Trails and Rivers.” Thrapp I, pp. 217-18:
“B[orn] at Severy, Kansas, [Campbell’s] father, Walter Mallory Vestal died when
the boy was 1 and his mother married James Robert Campbell. The family moved
to Guthrie, Oklahoma, young Campbell spending his summers at Watonga, across
the river from a Cheyenne camp where he grew up with Indian youngsters. He was
graduated from Southwestern State Normal School at Weatherford, Oklahoma and
as a Rhodes Scholar studied English language and literature at Oxford.... He
is best known for his books on Plains Indians and mountain man life.” $85.00
780. CAMPBELL, Walter S. The Book Lover’s Southwest.... Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1955]. Another copy. Very fine in fine d.j. $60.00
781. [CAMPBELL, Walter S.] (Stanley Vestal, pseud.). Fandango,
Ballads of the Old West. Boston, New York & Cambridge: Houghton, Mifflin
& Riverside Press, 1927. [12] 66 pp. 12mo, original half black cloth over
patterned boards. Mild edge wear (especially to corners), text lightly age-toned,
overall fine in slightly worn and price-clipped d.j.
First edition. Campbell, p. 233. Dobie, pp. 74, 185: “A tale
of the mountain men in Taos...among the most spirited ballads America has produced.”
Subjects of these ballads include “Riding Song,” “Saddle Song,” Belle Starr,
and Kit Carson. The d.j. has an advertisement for N. Howard Thorp’s Songs
of the Cowboys (“a unique collection of genuine cowboy songs, taken down
for the most part from the lips of cowboy ballad-singers”). $165.00
782. [CAMPBELL, Walter S.] (Stanley Vestal, pseud.). Kit
Carson the Happy Warrior of the Old West.... Boston, New York & Cambridge:
Houghton Mifflin & Riverside Press, 1928. xii, 297 pp., frontispiece, endpaper
maps. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Very fine in d.j. with light wear and discoloration
(darkened along spine).
First edition. Campbell, pp. 60-61. Dobie, p. 74. Dykes,
Western High Spots, p. 12 (“Western Movement—Its Literature”). Malone,
Wyomingana, p. 1. Paher, Nevada 262: “Eyewitness accounts from
Indians, cavalrymen, and others, in conjunction with Carson’s own memoirs, provide
the basis for this creditable and readable account, the premiere biography of
Kit Carson.” Saunders 3212. Wallace, Arizona History IV:34. Chapter 20,
“Rancher,” covers Kit’s ranching endeavors around 1850, when he partnered with
Lucien Maxwell and undertook to improve the breeding of cattle, mules, and horses.
Campbell states that “Kit’s attempts at ranching in New Mexico long antedated
the days of the range cattle industry, for the invention of which the Texans
claim all credit.” $80.00
783. [CAMPBELL, Walter S.] (Stanley Vestal, pseud.). Queen
of the Cowtowns, Dodge City: “The Wickedest Little City in America,” 1872-1886.
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1952]. viii [4] 285 pp. 12mo, original half
tan cloth over brown textured cloth. Small bookdealer’s label on front pastedown,
otherwise very fine in fine d.j.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:393. Campbell, p. 196:
“From the first camp of the buffalo hunters in 1872 to the end of the cattle
trade, 1888. Much new matter. History and interpretation.” Dobie, p. 123. Dykes,
Western High Spots, p. 78 (“A Range Man’s Library”): “Best book in print
on Kansas cow towns.” Guns 2269: “One of the best books on Dodge City.
Most of its gunmen come in for some attention.” Herd 2406. $45.00
784. [CAMPBELL, Walter S.] (Stanley Vestal, pseud.). Queen
of the Cowtowns, Dodge City: “The Wickedest Little City in America,” 1872-1886.
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1952]. viii [4] 285 pp. 12mo, original half
green cloth over beige boards. Very fine in fine d.j.
First edition, later printing (without “First edition” on
title verso). $30.00
785. [CAMPBELL, Walter S.] (Stanley Vestal, pseud.). Dodge
City: Queen of the Cowtowns. [London]: Peter Nevill, [1955]. viii, 285 pp.
8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine in moderately worn d.j. (one large tear
on back and price-clipped). Ranch-theme bookplate of Mrs. Oliver F. Jordan on
front pastedown.
First British edition. With a different d.j. illustration.
$40.00
786. [CAMPBELL, Walter S.] (Stanley Vestal, pseud.). Short
Grass Country. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1941]. x, 304 pp.,
endpaper maps. 8vo, original grey cloth. Upper fore-edge dusty and spotted,
otherwise fine in worn and torn d.j. with some chipping (price-clipped).
First edition. American Folkways Series. Edited by Erskine
Caldwell. Campbell, pp. 110-11: “Interpretation, history, with some folklore.
A love-letter to that region.” Guns 2270. Herd 2406. Saunders
4759: “Mostly Oklahoma and Texas. Contains some general material on life in
New Mexico.” Chapter 8, “Home on the Range,” covers cowboy songs, stories, and
vernacular. Additional information of ranching interest throughout: free range,
roundups, trail drives, cowboys, cattlemen, chuck wagon, rustling, rodeos, Charles
Goodnight, Buffalo Bill and his Wild West Show, Cattle Annie, Anti-Horse Thief
Association, dude ranch, sheep, buffalo, etc. $50.00
787. [CAMPBELL, Walter S.] (Stanley Vestal, pseud.). Wagons
Southwest: Story of Old Trail to Santa Fe. New York: American Pioneer Trails
Association, 1946. [4] 50 pp., illustrations, double-page map. 12mo, original
multicolor pictorial wrappers, stapled. Very fine in “Souvenir from Old Santa
Fe Trail” envelope, with large folding map (The Santa Fé Trail) laid
in.
First edition. Guns 2271: “Rare.” Rittenhouse 606.
Brief discussions of ranches of Kit Carson and Lucien Maxwell, buffalo stampede,
and Dodge City, “the Cowboy Capital,” terminus for Texan longhorn trail drives.
$75.00
788. CAMPO, Estanislao del (“Anastasio el Pollo”). Fausto:
Impresiones del gaucho Anastasio el Pello en la representación de esta ópera.
Buenos Aires: Editores Pueser, [1951]. lx [4] 96 [15] pp., color plates and
text illustrations by Eleodoro E. Marenco, facsimiles. 4to, original stiff beige
pictorial wrappers. Fragile wrappers lightly soiled and rubbed, interior fine,
unopened.
Third edition (first edition, Buenos Aires, 1866). Nichols, Gaucho
1060n (citing first edition). Contains a facsimile of the Fausto manuscript
existing in the Museo Martiniano Leguizamón de Paraná, and a facsimile of Correo
del Domingo 6:144 (September 30, 1866) that includes a copy of “Fausto.” A cow
country entertainment of an entirely other breed, “Fausto” is a poem of about
fifteen hundred lines, in which the author’s purpose is to give the impressions
produced upon an illiterate gaucho by the grand opera of the same name. Skillful
touches of local color are evident, not just in the language, but also in the
artwork in this attractive edition produced in association with the “poetas
gauchescos del Rio de la Plata.” (Thanks to George W. Umphrey of the University
of Washington for his scholarly insight at http://www.ippi.com/gaucho.html.)
$110.00
789. CANADA, J. W. Life at Eighty: Memories and Comments
by a Tarheel in Texas. [La Porte, Texas: Published by the author, 1953].
206 pp. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Light foxing to fore-edges, overall
fine, with author’s signed inscription.
First edition, second printing. Herd 407: “The latter
part of the book deals with the various breeds of cattle.” The newspaperman-author
came to Texas in 1905 and fell under its spell, envisioning the potential that
irrigation provided for agriculture and the cattle industry. He tells of visiting
with Robert J. Kleberg at the King Ranch, managing the newspaper Stockman
and Farmer, William Sydney Porter, how the Houston Agricultural Credit Union
helped the devastated cattle industry in the 1920s, much local history (especially
Houston), etc. $20.00
Early Calgary Stampede Ephemera
790. [CANADA. CALGARY]. “The Stampede” World’s Championship
Cowboy Competitive Contest.... Calgary Alberta, Canada Aug. 25 to 30, 1919...
[wrapper title]. Calgary: [“The Stampede” Committee], 1919. 8 pp. Tall, narrow
8vo, original stiff pale blue printed wrappers. Other than lower corner of upper
wrap and first few leaves being dog-eared, a fine copy. We find no locations
on OCLC or RLIN.
First printing. Advertisement for “A Romping Rangeland Rumpus”
with events including trick and fancy riding by cowboys and cowgirls, riding
of bucking broncos, burros, and steers by cowboys, comedy riding, etc. A $25,000
cash purse plus prizes of saddles, chaps, bits, boots, spurs, etc. are offered,
and the pamphlet gives rules, entry fee, and purse for each event. The header
above the wrapper title is “Whoop—eee—eee—yow!!” and the footer is “Let’s
Stampede!!” $190.00
791. [CANADA. CALGARY]. Printed invitation–mailing brochure,
commencing: The presence of [Capt Hickman] is requested at the Calgary
Exhibition and Stampede, July 5th to 10th, 1926. Come help us turn the clock
back to the good old cowtown days of forty years ago for one glorious, hilarious,
memorable week, ushered in by the great Stampede Parade with its miles of Indians
Cowgirls and Cowboys in their gay attire and the original pioneers of the Canadian
Northwest...Autos are barred; Indians, chuck wagons, cow ponies only are allowed.
Calgary, 1926. 1 folded sheet measuring 27.3 x 40.4 cm, folding down to
8 sections, printed in red, black, pink, yellow, and other colors. A montage
of black and white photographs, color illustrations, designs, and text. Very
fine. We find no locations on OCLC or RLIN.
First printing. The invitation touts competitions in “bucking
horse and wild steer riding, calf roping, wild cow milking, and the relay, running
horse, democrat, California cart, chuck wagon, wild horse, Indian and Roman
standing races,” etc. Recipients are invited to join a tour of the high spots
of the Canadian Rockies—Lake Louise, Kicking Horse Pass, Yoho Valley, and Banff.
On the mailer panel of the brochure is a print bathed in a vivid pink psychedelic
glow illustrating the E.P. Ranch (sixty miles south of Calgary) owned by H.R.H.
Edward Prince of Wales. Among the photo illustrations are portraits of all of
the Stampede organizers and lively action shots of rodeo events. This rare bit
of ephemera is a great exhibit item. $330.00
792. CANTON, Frank M. Frontier Trails: The Autobiography
of Frank M. Canton. Edited by Edward Everett Dale. Boston, New York &
Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin & Riverside Press, 1930. xvii [1] 236 [1] pp.,
frontispiece, photographic plates. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Very fine
in the very scarce d.j. with photographic illustration (some chipping and a
few short tears). It would be tough to find a better copy than this one, even
with its slightly flawed d.j.
First edition (date 1930 under imprint). Adams, One-Fifty
26. Dobie, pp. 98, 107, 140: “Good on tough hombres.” Dobie & Dykes, 44
& 44 #32: “Canton was trail driver, ranchman, sheriff, United States
marshal, inspector for the Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers’ Association.”
Graff 576. Guns 371: “Scarce.... The autobiography of Frank Canton, written
shortly before his death and edited from the manuscript he left.... Canton was
hired by the large cattle interests to fight the so-called rustlers in the Johnson
County War, and naturally he tells their side of the story.... Much of the book
is devoted to the better-known outlaws of Oklahoma and the time Canton was peace
officer there.... During his days in Texas he was charged several times with
cattle theft.” Herd 409. Howes C118. Malone, Wyomingana, p. 3.
Rader 588. Saunders 2792. Smith 1477. “In 1866 [Canton and his brothers] with
their widowed mother moved to Denton County, Texas. Here [Canton] became a cowboy,
in 1869 hiring out to (Samuel) Burk Burnett (1849-1922) for a trail drive with
1,500 head of longhorns to Abilene. As Canton relates the adventure in his autobiography,
the trip was a rough one, with dangerous fords, stampedes and affairs with Indians
enlivening it. Savages swept off most of the horses and the trail drive had
to be concluded largely afoot, a miserable experience for Texas cowboys....
Canton’s career is wrapped in mystery and some of the significant events of
his life no doubt will never come to light” (Thrapp I, pp. 221-23). $250.00
793. CANTON, Frank M. Frontier Trails.... Boston, New York & Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin & Riverside Press, 1930. Another copy. Other than very slight outer wear, very fine. Dust jacket not present. Bookplate of noted collector W. J. Holliday (illustrated with Father Kino’s important map). $140.00
794. CANTON, Frank M. Frontier Trails.... Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, [1966]. xix [1] 236 [2] pp. 12mo, original tan boards. Very
fine in d.j.
Second edition, with a new introduction by Edward Everett Dale.
First printing of the Western Frontier Library edition. Dale adds some additional
material on Canton to the preface of this edition. D.j. blurb: “Although the
list of positions held by the author indicates that his life was one of high
adventure, it was also one of loneliness and violence. He learned quite early
that to survive in his chosen profession he must be resourceful, determined,
and lethal in the use of firearms.” $40.00
With an Important California Map in Superb Condition
795. CAPRON, E[lisha] S. History of California from Its
Discovery to the Present Time; Comprising also a Full Description of Its Climate,
Surface, Soil, Rivers, Towns, Beasts, Birds, Fishes, State of Its Society, Agriculture,
Commerce, Mines, Mining &c. With a Journal of the Voyage from New York,
via Nicaragua, to San Francisco, and Back, via Panama.... Boston & Cleveland:
John P. Jewett & Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, 1854. xi [1] 356 pp.,
folding lithographed map in full color (California 1854 [New York: Colton,
1853; 40.0 x 32.6 cm; inset of City of San Francisco, decorative border]).
12mo, original brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind, gilt spine with California
state seal. Covers rubbed, corners and spinal extremities worn and fraying,
front hinge cracked, but overall a very good copy. Map detached (but in excellent
condition, with strong color), internally fine. Inscribed to “Adelaide Capron,
from Cousin Henry—Feb 4th 1876.”
First edition of book; second issue of the Colton map (dated
1854). Bradford 769. Cowan, p. 104. Graff 580. Howell 50, California
349: “Capron, a contemporary observer who arrived in California in 1853, devotes
more than half of his book to a description of San Francisco and the gold
mines.”
Howes C127. Jones 1309. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 116: “In Part
Second, Capron gives a description of San Francisco with details of its lurid
side.” Wheat, Maps of the California Gold Region 254: “This is the
same map as that listed as 1853—Colton, save for the change in date.
It seems also to have been included in ‘Colton’s Atlas of the World...by
George W. Colton’”
In his note to the 1853 issue of the map, Wheat comments: “This was probably
the best-known map of California in the eastern states during the ’fifties.
It was republished annually for a time, with little or no change.” The emphasis
of the book is San Francisco and the Gold Rush. However, the author discusses
mission cattle and the old ranchos of California (fandango, jueces del
campo,
branding, rodeo, corrals, lasso, saddles, expertise in horsemanship, management
of cattle, etc.); mentions the hide and tallow trade in association with San
Diego; gives statistics on livestock (cattle, horses, sheep, and goats); and
discusses grazing potential in general and the inferiority of the nearly wild
native cattle. The lure of this once fairly common book (priced at $50.00
in the Howell catalogue) is in part due to the wonderful Colton map, which
in the present copy is in about as fine condition as one might ever hope for.
$1,750.00
796. CAREY, Charles Henry. History of Oregon. Chicago:
Pioneer Historical Publishing Company, 1922. [vii]-xxviii, 21-1,016 + 768 +
750 pp., frontispieces, illustrations (mostly photographic), maps (1 foldout),
portraits, facsimiles. 3 vols., small 4to, original green ribbed cloth, marbled
edges. Light cover wear, upper cover of vol. 2 slightly discolored and cloth
split adjacent to joint, but overall the set is in very good to fine condition,
especially considering how thick and heavy the volumes are.
First edition. Smith 1490. This vast compendium on Oregon
history includes much of interest for ranching, beginning with the earliest
raising of stock by retired trappers in the Willamette Valley and “French Prairie,”
early monopoly on cattle raising by the Hudson’s Bay Company (which was not
broken until 1842), first cattle drives from California to Oregon, introduction
of cattle to the Native Americans by Whitman, history and pervasiveness of ranching
in Eastern Oregon, first imported breeds of cattle and sheep, establishment
of the Pacific International Live Stock Exposition in Portland, etc. The two
volumes of biographies cover at least a few Oregonians engaged in the cattle
business, including Joshua W. French, James Crockett Johnson, James H. McMenamin,
et al. $300.00
797. CAREY, Fred. Mayor Jim. Omaha: Omaha Printing
Company, 1930. 175 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait, text illustrations (mostly
photographic), maps. 8vo, original dark blue buckram over pale blue gilt-pictorial
wrappers. Slight fading and wear at edges of covers, otherwise fine.
First edition. Herd 412: “Scarce.” Chronicles the
life of James C. Dahlman (b. 1845), Texas cowman and later Mayor of Omaha. Includes
accounts of two epic trail drives, one from Oregon to Montana; the other from
Indian Territory to Standing Rock in the Dakota Territory. $80.00
798. CAREY, Harry, Jr. Company of Heroes: My Life As an
Actor in the John Ford Stock Company. Metuchen, New Jersey & London:
Scarecrow Press, 1994. [10] 218 pp., frontispiece portrait, plates. 8vo, original
beige cloth. Fine in d.j. Signed by author.
First edition. Filmmakers Series 42. Carey’s account of his
experiences working on the classic Westerns Three Godfathers, She Wore a
Yellow Ribbon, Wagonmaster, The Searchers, and Cheyenne Autumn.
$85.00
799. CARHART, Arthur H. Colorado. New York: Coward-McCann,
1932. xvii [1] 322 pp., text illustrations by Paul Bringle. 8vo, original orange
cloth. Very fine in fine d.j.
First edition. Wilcox, p. 21: “A guide book to each section
of the state.” Wynar 2173. This guide book and history of the state has a chapter
on the “Big West” which, among other things, discusses “places where genuine
cowboys work at the cow business.” Also includes a brief bibliography of books
on Colorado. $45.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |