![]()
826. CARROLL, Wesley Philemon. Moss Agates: To My Comrades
of the Grand Army of the Republic and to My Brother Members of the Wyoming Bar....
Cheyenne: Daily Sun Book and Job Rooms, 1890. 254 pp., 3 portraits. 16mo,
original gilt-lettered brown cloth. Slight wear and a few old pansies pressed
between leaves, otherwise fine and bright, with tipped-in errata slip. Author’s
signed inscription “Presented to Miss Anna May Stanley with compliments.”
First edition. Stopka, Wyoming Territorial Imprints
1890.1 (locating six copies). Not in McMurtrie, Wyoming Imprints 1866-1890.
Wyoming imprint—poetry, including “The Round-Up Foreman” and “Custer and the
Three Hundred.” $75.00
827. CARSON, James H. Recollections of the California Mines:
An Account of the Early Discoveries of Gold, with Anecdotes and Sketches of
California and Miners’ Life, and a Description of the Great Tulare Valley.
Oakland: [Printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at The Plantin Press, Los Angeles,
for] Biobooks, 1950. ix [3] 113 [1] pp., wood engravings by Henry Shire, folding
map, illustrated endpapers. 8vo, original maroon cloth over beige buckram. Very
fine.
Limited edition (750 copies); second book edition (first
published as a supplement to the San Joaquin Republican in 1852; the
rare first book edition published at Stockton later in 1852 was the first book
printed in Stockton). Cowan, p. 107n. Graff 604n. Greenwood 321n. Howell 50,
California 351n. Howes C183. Jones 1273n. Kurutz, The California Gold
Rush 119c. Libros Californianos, p. 26n. Mintz, The Trail
527n. Rocq 15746. Streeter Sale 2703n: “Gives a fresh, first-hand account of
the beginnings of the California gold rush.... One of the very few early sketches
on the San Joaquin Valley.” Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush
36n. Zamorano 80 #16n: “One of the earliest works written by a pioneer
to give both an account of the discovery of gold and an excellent description
of conditions in the mines.” Includes descriptions of California ranchos, interesting
mention of the introduction of “herd grass” in the Tulare Valley, and a lengthy
section on wild horses and modes of catching them. $110.00
828. CARSON, Kit [Christopher]. Kit Carson’s Own Story
of His Life As Dictated to Col. and Mrs. C. D. Peters, about 1856-57, and Never
Before Published. Edited by Blanche C. Grant. Taos: [Santa Fe New Mexican
Publishing Corp.], 1926. 138 [1, ad] pp., frontispiece photographic portrait
of Carson and Frémont), illustration, 13 plates (mostly photographic, but a
few after art work of author and J. H. Sharp). 8vo, original sage green printed
wrappers, stapled. Two pages of a 1948 Rocky Mountain Life article about
Carson laid in. Very fine.
First edition. Cowan, p. 107. Graff 603. Howes C182. Mintz,
The Trail 79: “Kit traveled...in the company of Frémont and Fitzpatrick...to
the Dalles. He tells of their adventures and the Great Salt Lake, and of their
later adventures after reaching California.” Paher, Nevada 280: “Here
again the colorful mountain man seems to have had a sub-grade narrative credited
to him.” Plains & Rockies IV:306n. Rader 606. Saunders 2802. Sloan,
Auction 9 (quoting Pingenot): “Dictated by Carson sometime in the mid-1850s
to his friend Colonel Dewitt Peters, who wrote The Life and Adventures of
Kit Carson in 1858. The manuscript passed to Peters’ son, for whom it was
a family keepsake. A copy was acquired by Charles Camp of Cal Berkeley, who
received permission from the surviving Peters brother to publish it.” Wallace,
Arizona History IV:27. This account of Carson’s life has much to do with
his active role in protecting the livestock and livelihoods of early western
settlers, including his role in Lucien Maxwell’s sheep speculation and at Warner’s
Ranch. $110.00
829. CARSON, Kit [Christopher]. Kit Carson’s Autobiography.
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1935. xxxviii, 192 [3] pp., frontispiece portrait (photographic).
12mo, original maroon cloth. Slight rubbing at corners and spinal extremities,
otherwise very fine. Bookplate.
Second edition of preceding, with revised title, edited and with
an added introduction by M. M. Quaife. Edwards, Enduring Desert, p. 42:
“Perhaps the most reliable of all the accounts issued on the life and adventures
of this frontiersman.... Much California desert material is associated with
the life and adventures of this frontiersman.... A most readable account of
one of those heroic stalwarts in our country’s era of overland expansion. Says
LeRoy Hafen in his Old Spanish Trail, ‘The basic account of Carson’s
career is his autobiography...and the best published version is edited by Milo
M. Quaife’ [present edition].” Saunders 2801. $50.00
830. CARSON, Thomas. Ranching, Sport and Travel. New
York & London: Charles Scribner’s Sons & T. Fisher Unwin, n.d. [ca.
1911-12]. [8, blank leaf (signed “a”), half-title, title, and introduction]
9-316 pp., 16 plates (including frontispiece—mostly photographs, but 3 plates
after C. M. Russell paintings). 8vo, original blue gilt-pictorial cloth (with
illustration of a cowboy on a bucking horse), t.e.g. Slight foxing to lower
fore-edge and endpapers, lower hinge cracked, 2.5-cm tear to front free endpaper
and following blank, overall a very good copy, in a bright binding. Previous
owner’s ink signature on front free endpaper.
First American edition, printed from the sheets of the British
edition of 1911, with new preliminaries and without the three-page appendix
at the end (pp. 317-19 in the British edition). There is such confusion regarding
the collation in the bibliographical sources on this book that we had to compare
a copy of the British edition with the present American edition to sort out
the disorder and what it signifies. The American edition does not contain Carson’s
“Notes,” which the publishers omitted, perhaps perceiving them as less than
palatable to American readers. Carson’s “Notes” in the British edition were
in three parts: (1) favorable commentary on Mormon polygamy (“Someday perhaps
polygamy will have to be permitted”) and negative observations on how Japanese,
Chinese, Native Americans, and Blacks are “swarming all over the earth”; (2)
the inevitable antagonism between Americans and English, urging that Brits recognize
that Americans are foreigners—not transplanted Englishmen; (3) diatribe against
the present soldiery in the British Army, comparing them to the American militia
and American vigilante types.
Athearn, Westward the Briton, p. 190: “[Carson] went west
for his health and took up ranching, ‘having no profession, and hating trade
in any form.’ He gained experience with cattle since ‘the choice was limited
and confined to live stock or crop farming of one kind or another.’ He was in
Arizona in 1883.” Graff 605 (citing the London edition): “A good tale of cattle
ranching, Indians, cowboys, and mustang hunting in Arizona and New Mexico during
the 1880s.” Herd 422n (giving priority to the London, Leipzig edition):
“The main portion of the volume is devoted to cattle ranching in Arizona, New
Mexico, and Texas.” Howes C184. Rader 607. Wallace, Arizona History VII:5.
Yost & Renner, Russell XVI:21a. A lively account by an Englishman—sheep
ranching in Las Vegas, New Mexico; gambling in Santa Fe, Socorro, and Albuquerque;
meeting Billy the Kid at Fort Sumner; cattle drive to Colorado; Mormons in Arizona;
cattle rustlers; cattle ranching in “rowdy” Amarillo and Carson County, Texas;
etc. $300.00
831. CARTER, Harvey Lewis. “Dear Old Kit”: The Historical
Christopher Carson. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1968]. xix [1]
250 pp., numerous text illustrations, map. 8vo, original tan cloth. Very fine
in fine d.j. Ownership signature on title.
First edition. Paher, Nevada 286: “The author has
traveled many of Carson’s trails and visited sites associated with him. He includes
Carson’s memoirs, which describe his movements with John Frémont across Nevada.”
Wynar 274. $95.00
832. CARTER, Jeff. In the Tracks of the Cattle, Story of
the Great Migration, from Eleven Head at Farm Cove in 1788 to Nineteen Million
throughout the Cattle Lands Today. [Sidney, Melbourne & London]: Angus
& Robertson, [1968]. 128 pp., numerous photographic text illustrations by
the author (many in color). 4to, original black cloth. Very fine in d.j. with
light wear and a few small chips.
First edition. Photo-documentary on ranching in Australia
by an Australian cattle drover. King Ranch operations in Australia are mentioned
on p. 16. $40.00
833. CARTER, Kate B. The Mormon Battalion. [N.p.]:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1956. 144 pp., photographic illustrations, map of
the route. 12mo, original pictorial wrappers. Ownership signature. Light outer
wear to fragile wraps, but generally fine.
First edition. This history the famous Mormon Battalion of
the Mexican-American War includes biographies of many of the men, including
early Utah cattlemen Captain James Brown and Marshall Hunt (mentions Hunt’s
1848 cattle drive to San Bernardino across the southern route). $20.00
834. CARTER, Kate B. (comp.). Heart Throbs of the West,
[Vol. 2]. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1940. 532 [22, index]
pp., text illustrations (mostly portraits, one of Deseret alphabet characters).
12mo, original black buckram gilt. Fine. Ownership signature.
First edition of volume 2 in this multi-volume compilation
on Mormon pioneer history. The volumes were published several years apart, and
each volume stands on its own, with completely new information. Includes material
on ranching and stockmen, including Deseret money based on livestock and early
cooperative livestock companies in the Salt Lake Valley. Fascinating and dense,
with interesting topics and social history, such as celebration of holidays
(including how the Mormon Battalion participated in the first Fourth of July
celebration in Los Angeles), the Deseret alphabet, quilting, pioneer surveying
in Utah, ethnic contributions of Swedes, Norwegians, and others, Mormon women
(including women of the Mormon Battalion), etc. $40.00
835. CARTER, Kate B. (comp.). Our Pioneer Heritage. Volume
1. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1958. xi [1] 596 pp., portraits.
12mo, original red cloth. Slight shelf wear, spine slanted, otherwise fine.
Ownership inscription.
First edition of another of the compiled histories of Mormon
pioneers. This volume consists mostly of social and pioneer history, with occasional
mention of pioneer ranching enterprises. Includes a section on The Texas Company,
describing Homer Duncan’s drive of 1,300 cattle from Texas to Utah in 1857.
This volume gives much information on the children of the Mormon Battalion.
$35.00
836. CARTER, Robert G. The Old Sergeant’s Story: Winning
the West from the Indians and Bad Men in 1870 to 1876. New York: Frederick
H. Hitchcock, 1926. 220 pp., frontispiece portrait, 7 photographic plates. 8vo,
original red ribbed cloth. Binding badly stained, interior fine except for intermittent
mild foxing. Author’s presentation copy: “To Nellie from her father R. G. Carter,
Washington, D. C. May 23, 1926.” Contemporary pencil ownership inscription of
Mrs. A. H. von(?) Bayer of Baltimore on verso of front free endpaper (author’s
daughter?). Scarce.
First edition. Guns 383. Howes C194. Rader 610. Sloan,
Auction 9 (quoting Pingenot): “The story of John B. Charlton, Sergeant,
‘F’ Troop, 4th Cavalry.... In 1920, Charlton, then a retired stock raiser living
in Uvalde, Texas wrote Captain Carter, his former commander, beginning a correspondence
and friendship that lasted until the sergeant’s death.” Tate, Indians of
Texas 3001. Wallace, Arizona History X:7. John B. (Jack) Charlton
(1848-1922), the noted Indian fighter known as the “Old Sergeant,” was closely
involved in many of the military operations against Native Americans that allowed
ranchers in Texas and the surrounding regions to carry on their activities without
the threat of constant depredations. Charlton was involved in the operations
during which the Comanche, through Quanah Parker and Mow-way, finally relinquished
their tribal lands to federal authority—a moment in time when the balance of
power shifted from Native Americans to the Anglo ranchers and settlers. Charlton
joined Col. Ranald S. Mackenzie’s Fourth United States Cavalry in 1870, participating
in many pivotal campaigns, from the Blanco Canyon expedition to trailing rustlers
and outlaws in Northwest Texas and Indian Territory (1875). After his discharge
in 1876, Charlton began a freight service between Cheyenne and Deadwood, South
Dakota, and he tells of meeting Wild Bill Hickok, Texas Jack, and Buffalo Bill
Cody. Charlton prospected in Alaska and South America, accompanied the Cole
Circus as a horse trainer to Hawaii and Australia, and worked in Mexico as a
grader for the Mexican Central Railroad. In 1884 he returned to Texas and settled
in Brackettville as a stockraiser. See Handbook of Texas Online: John
B. Charlton. $605.00
837. CARTER, Robert G. The Old Sergeant’s Story.... New York: Frederick H. Hitchcock, 1926. Another copy. Top corner bumped, light shelf wear, otherwise very fine. $580.00
838. CARTER, R[obert] G. On the Border with Mackenzie;
or, Winning West Texas from the Comanches. New York: Antiquarian Press,
1961. [2] xxvi, 580 pp., photographic plates. Thick 8vo, original maroon buckram.
Very fine.
Limited edition (750 copies), second edition (first edition
1935), augmented with reprints of six of the rare pamphlets of the primary source
material on the subjugation of the Native Americans of the Texas Panhandle and
Llano Estacado. Basic Texas Books 25: “One of the best sources on the
Federal cavalry campaigns against the Indians in the 1870s.” Campbell, p. 177.
Decker 48:45: “This important historical work, the original edition of which
was issued in a very limited number, has been most elusive since its first publication
in 1935.” Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 18 (“Western Movement: Its Literature”).
Howes C195. Rader 611. Tate, Indians of Texas 3002: “Perhaps the best
first-hand description of Texas military life and campaigns against Comanches
and Kiowas during the turbulent 1870s. As a captain in Ranald Mackenzie’s Fourth
Cavalry, Carter participated in some of the most important events, and he describes
these in great detail. No one researching this phase of Comanche and Kiowa history
can afford to overlook this source.” See Handbook of Texas Online: Robert
Goldthwaite Carter and Ranald Slidell Mackenzie. Includes information on ranching
and cattlemen, including longhorns, rustling, and buffalo roping. $275.00
839. CARTER, William H[arding]. From Yorktown to Santiago
with the Sixth U.S. Cavalry. Baltimore: Lord Baltimore Press, 1900. vi [2]
317 pp., plates (photographic and half-tones after art work by Remington, Zogbaum,
and others), text illustrations. 8vo, later blue cloth. Light browning and some
stains and foxing to text.
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Remington 461); (Zogbaum) 24. Graff 614. Munk (Alliot), p. 39. Sloan, Auction
9 (quoting Pingenot): “The unit served with Phil Sheridan to the end of
the Civil War. At the close of the war, the regiment was ordered to Texas, then
after serving in Texas, to Arizona, New Mexico, and ultimately the Plains and
the entire Rocky Mountain region. Carter describes the regiment’s experiences
in great detail. In a succeeding work, the author states that the greater part
of this edition was destroyed by a Baltimore fire. Not in Howes or Nevins. A
fine work and a little-known military rarity.” Wallace, Arizona History
VI:10. The author says that a vast amount of scouting was done because of “restless
Indians who inhabited Texas and Mexico, and who had developed ordinary horse
and cattle stealing into a fine art” (p. 137). $550.00
840. CARTER, William H[arding]. Old Army Sketches.
Baltimore: The Lord Baltimore Press, 1906. 203 pp., half-tone plates and text
illustrations by Howard Chandler Christie, Rufus T. Zogbaum, Frederic Remington,
and other artists. 12mo, original blue cloth, t.e.g. Light outer wear and spotting,
otherwise fine.
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators
(Remington 462); (Zogbaum 25). Graff 615. Howes C202. Munk (Alliot), p. 39.
As in the previous entry, these military reminiscences are set against a backdrop
of ranch life and conflicts with gringo, Mexican, and Native American rustlers.
$250.00
841. CARTER, William Harding. “The Story of the Horse: The
Development of Man’s Companion in War Camp, on Farm, in the Marts of Trade,
and in the Field of Sports” in The National Geographic Magazine 44:5
(November 1923). Pp. 455-566, numerous photographs and illustrations (including
24 pages of color illustrations and two from paintings by Edward Herbert Miner).
8vo, original yellow and white printed wrappers. Wrappers faded, torn, and taped
at spine.
First printing. A well-illustrated history of the horse,
from its origins on the steppes of central Asia to modern times with information
on ranching, rodeo, and mustangs as cow ponies. Includes a great photo of “Prairie
Rose” Henderson riding Brandy. $10.00
842. CARTER, William Harding. The Horses of the World....
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1923. [6] 118 [1]
pp., 95 illustrations (including 24 pages of color illustrations and two from
paintings by Edward Herbert Miner). 8vo, original embossed black cloth. Light
shelf wear, endpapers and fore-edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine, with faint
ink ownership stamp of Aubry Watson on title and half-title.
First edition in book form of preceding. Dobie, p. 132: “A
concentrated survey.” Herd 424: “Scarce.... A separate publication of
this article from The National Geographic Magazine.” $55.00
843. CARTER OIL COMPANY. The History of Cattle Brands and
How to Read Them [wrapper title]. N.p.: [The Carter Oil Company, 1955].
[12] pp., text illustrations (including numerous brands). 24mo, original pictorial
wrappers. Very fine.
First printing. Herd 309. $20.00
844. CARTERET, John Dunloe. A Fortune Hunter; or, The Old
Stone Corral. A Tale of the Santa Fe Trail. Cincinnati: Printed for the
Author, 1888. 290 pp. 12mo, original gilt-lettered dark teal cloth. Very fine
and bright. Later green ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper.
First edition of early Santa Fe Trail fiction. Cohen, New
Mexico Novels: A Preliminary Checklist, p. 3. Eberstadt 137:100. Rittenhouse
106: “Fiction; historically useless.” Saunders 2803a. Wright III:891. The novel
is set in the decades of the Mexican-American War and the California Gold Rush.
The backdrop of the tale is an old stone corral where many travelers stop. The
old stone corral evolves into a large ranch. $110.00
845. CARUTHERS, William. Loafing along Death Valley Trails:
A Personal Narrative of People and Places. Ontario, California: Death Valley
Publishing Co., 1951. 186 pp., photographic plates, map. 8vo, original maize
cloth. Very fine in price-clipped and moderately worn and soiled d.j. designed
by Svenson.
First edition. Guns 387. Edwards, Enduring Desert,
p. 42: “One of the top-level items on Death Valley.” Paher, Nevada 291.
Caruthers, a Los Angeles newsman, visited Death Valley in 1910 by buckboard,
and met most of the region’s famous characters. Includes information on the
Manse Ranche (which supplied miners) in the Pahrump Valley and its various colorful
owners. The author notes: “Rarely did desert ranches show other profits than
those which one finds in doing the thing one likes to do, as in the case of
the recent owner of the Manse—the wealthy Mrs. Lois Kellogg—the soft-voiced
eastern lady who fell in love with the desert.... Small, cultured, she yet found
thrills in driving a 20-ton truck and trailer from the Manse to Los Angeles
or to the famed Oasis Ranch...another desert landmark which she bought to further
gratify her passion for the Big Wide Open.” $55.00
846. CARUTHERS, William. Loafing along Death Valley Trails....
Palm Desert: The Desert Magazine Press, 1951. 186 pp., photographic plates.
8vo, original red cloth gilt. Very fine in d.j.
Second edition, slightly revised. $30.00
847. CARVER, Jack, Jerry Vondergeest, Dallas Boyd & Tom
Pade. Land of Legend. Denver: Caravon Press, [1959]. 200 pp., numerous
illustrations (mostly photographic, some in color). 4to, original charcoal cloth.
Very fine in fine d.j. (price-clipped).
First edition. Wynar 17. These scattered musings on Colorado
history include mention of several ranches (Ah Wilderness, Cross L, Melody,
Phantom Valley, Rolling R) and Range Call Rodeo (includes photos). $50.00
848. CARY, Diana Serra. The Hollywood Posse: The Story
of a Gallant Band of Horsemen Who Made Movie History. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1975. xv [3] 268 pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original black
cloth. Slight foxing to fore-edges, otherwise very fine in chipped and foxed
d.j.
First edition. Sloan, Auction 9 (quoting Pingenot):
“Story of genuine cowboys, who, beginning in 1912, migrated to Hollywood
to become stunt riders in countless Westerns. Contains information on Tom Mix,
Bronco Billy Anderson, Bill Hart, Cecil B. De Mille, John Wayne, etc. Cary,
herself, had an early screen career as child actress (“Baby Peggy”), making
152 silent two-reel comedies in 1920-21.” $40.00
849. CASEMENT, Dan D. Random Recollections: The Life and
Times—and Something of the Personal Philosophy—of a Twentieth Century Cowman.
Kansas City: Walker, 1955. 111 pp., portrait. 8vo, original maroon cloth. Fine.
First edition. Campbell, My Favorite 101 Books about the
Cattle Industry 15. Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 #47: “One of the
most colorful cowmen of the century—a Hereford breeder and one of the developers
of the Quarter Horse.” Dykes, Collecting Range Life Literature, p. 14.
Herd 428. Wynar 6399. Born in Ohio, son of a Union general who built
the Union Pacific, Casement attended Columbia and Princeton, earning an M.A.
after a year at Columbia Law. But he became a rancher, running the Unaweep ranch
in Western Colorado, and was engaged in raising Herefords for more than sixty
years. Casement commences his first chapter thus: “The first impact on my life
by a cow critter was when, at the age of four, and still wearing dresses, I
was toddling around the barnyard at the heels of my maternal granddad. Unobserved
by him, my curiosity led me too near our nice heifer Strawberry which was proudly
guarding her first calf. She promptly tossed me so high and far that, if that
portion of my anatomy on which I landed had not been so completely bundled in
petticoats, I might not have survived to write this yarn. It was a little bit
rough but I learned about heifers from her.” $190.00
850. CASEY, Clifford B. Mirages, Mysteries, and Reality:
Brewster County, Texas, the Big Bend of the Rio Grande. Hereford: Pioneer
Book Publishers, [1972]. x, 485 [1] pp., numerous text illustrations (photographic
and line drawings by Ron Reynolds), maps. 4to, original green pictorial cloth.
Short tear on last leaf repaired with tape, slight musty smell, otherwise fine.
First edition. Comprehensive county history by a professional
historian and longtime professor at Sul Ross. Information and many photos on
area ranches, including an extensive list of Brewster County brands with dates
of registration. Also, Alpine, Texas in the World Wars, the Pershing Punitive
Expedition against Villa, many local crimes and outlaws, and a large section
of biographies (men and women). Includes photographs and information on John
Young, protagonist of J. Frank Dobie’s Vaquero of the Brush Country.
$100.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | Home | <View previous group of items | View next group of items> |