![]()
1365. DA CAMARA, Kathleen. Laredo on the Rio
Grande. San Antonio: Naylor, [1949]. ix [3] [4, photographic plates]
85 [9] [17, ads] pp., text illustrations. 8vo, original blue cloth. Small
spot on upper cover, foxing to fore-edges and front free endpapers, otherwise
fine in slightly soiled d.j. with a few small voids and minor chips.
First edition. CBC 4667. Laredo was established
in 1755, when Tomás Sánchez de la Barrera y Garza received permission
from José de Escandón to form a new settlement about thirty miles
upriver from Nuestra Señora de los Dolores Hacienda, in what is now Zapata
County. Laredo, the oldest independent settlement in Texas, was founded on the
site of Tomás Sánchez’ ranchería. The raising of livestock—chiefly
goats, sheep, and cattle—thus became the principal livelihood of Laredo.
In 1757 the population of the town was eighty-five persons and 9,000 head of
sheep, goats, and cattle. “Some of the world’s greatest ranches are
located within a few miles of Laredo. Of the 2,050,760 acres of county land,
over 1,819,000 acres is pasture land” (p. 36). Includes information on
problems with Native American rustling and raids in the early decades of the
nineteenth century and the Republic era. $125.00
1366. DABNEY, Owen P. The True Story of the Lost Shackle;
or, Seven Years with the Indians. [Salem, Oregon: Capital Printing Co.,
1897]. [6] 98 pp., frontispiece, text illustrations. 12mo, light original
blue pictorial wrappers. Slight spotting and discoloration to wrappers, otherwise
very fine.
First edition. Ayer (supp.) 38 (conjectures the work
is fictional). Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 116.
Flake (supp.) 2641a. Graff 966. Howes (1954) 2527. Rader 1017. Smith 2200. If
one is to believe what appears to be lurid fiction, the family of Lillian Ainsley
migrated to the Yellowstone Valley in the 1870s, where they established a cattle
ranching operation. In the family’s first year in the Valley, Lillian was
taken captive by Native Americans. Most of this volume consists of an account
of her capture, the time she spent with the tribe, and her eventual rescue. Included
is an account of a case of Brigham Young’s wife stealing. $65.00
1367. DABNEY, Owen P. The True Story of the Lost Shackle.... [Salem, Oregon: Capital Printing Co., 1897]. Another copy, 12mo, original red pictorial wrappers. Wrappers with a few minor chips and splits, otherwise fine. $50.00
1368. DACUS, J. A. Life and Adventures of Frank and Jesse
James, the Noted Western Outlaws. St. Louis: N. D. Thompson & Co.;
San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft; Indianapolis: Fred L. Horton & Co., Chicago:
J. S. Goodman, 1880. 383 [1, ad for Buel’s biography of Wild Bill Hickok]
pp., engraved text illustrations (including “Fight with Mexican Cattle
Thieves”). 8vo, original maroon decorative cloth gilt. Worn, faded,
shelf-slanted, hinges cracked, lacking free endpapers, title and first few
signatures with mild to moderate staining at top corner, some old pencil
scrawls on rear pastedown and ad, later gift inscription on front free endpaper.
First edition, the issue with the combined imprint
as shown above (no priority established). In this issue, the copyright is to
N. D. Thompson & Co., and the final chapter is entitled “Jesse James
Still a Free Rover.” Guns 538 (lists this imprint first and mentions
the following Indianapolis imprint in his note). Dykes, Rare Western Outlaw
Books, pp. 16-17 (listing and illustrating only this combined imprint): “Rare.” Howes
D6. The book contains information on the James gang’s run-ins with Mexican
cattle thieves, as well as a description of their cattle ranch in South Texas.
$350.00

Item 1368
1369. DACUS, J. A. Life and Adventures of Frank and Jesse
James, the Noted Western Outlaws. Indianapolis: Fred L. Horton & Co.,
1880. 383 [1, ad for Buel’s biography of Wild Bill Hickok] pp., engraved
text illustrations. 8vo, original maroon decorative cloth gilt. Considerable
outer wear, especially at edges and corners (frayed with portions of boards
exposed); hinges cracked and very loose; front free endpaper removed; tear
to rear free endpaper. In marked contrast to the external condition, the
interior is fine, with only a few scattered spots to blank margins in this
scarce Indianapolis first edition.
First edition, the Indianapolis issue (same collation
as the 1880 combined imprint of St. Louis, San Francisco, Indianapolis, and Chicago—see
preceding entry; no priority established). In this issue, the copyright is to
W. S. Bryan, and the final chapter is entitled “Anecdotes of the Great
Outlaws” (however, content is same as in preceding issue). Guns 538n
(lists the St. Louis, etc. imprint first and mentions this imprint in note).
Dykes, Rare Western Outlaw Books, pp. 16-17n (listing only the combined
imprint): “Rare.” Howes D6 (refers to present imprint as another
issue, while noting a similar imprint with Chicago publisher only). $350.00
1370. DACUS, J. A. Illustrated Lives and Adventures of Frank
and Jesse James and the Younger Brothers.... New York & St. Louis:
N. D. Thompson & Co., 1882. 518 [2] pp., including engraved frontispiece,
text illustrations. 8vo, original green textured cloth gilt. Shelf-slanted,
covers rubbed and worn at edges, corners bumped, hinges cracked, interior
shaken, occasional mild staining to text.
Best edition (“most complete edition”—Howes
D6). At p. x is “Publisher’s Preface to the New Electrotype Edition” declaring: “The
extraordinary demand for this history having worn out the original set of electrotype
plates within the first year of its issue, the publishers, at heavy outlay, had
the entire work reset and newly electrotyped. Advantage was taken of this opportunity
to revise and also to enlarge and greatly improve the work, as befits its character
as the standard authority on this important and popular historic subject.” Graff
967. Guns 540: “This edition has forty-two pages on the Youngers
not included in the 1880 edition and has different portraits and illustrations.” $150.00
1371. DACUS, J. A. & James W. Buel. A Tour of St.
Louis; or, The Inside Life of a Great City. St.
Louis: Western Publishing Company, Jones & Griffin, 1878. [4] ix [1]
5-564 pp., engraved frontispiece portrait, numerous text illustrations (some
full-page), maps (including Map of the St. Louis, Iron Mountain and
Southern Railway and Connections, 15.3 x 10 cm). 8vo, original blindstamped
brown cloth with gilt lettering on upper cover and spine. Light shelf wear,
corners frayed, front hinge starting, interior very fine. Miscellaneous unrelated
items laid in: certificate of promotion of Margaret Means of Denver from
1st to 2nd grade, typewritten poem, and two souvenirs.
First edition of a well-illustrated, early history
of St. Louis, Gateway to the West. Rader 1021. Contains a full-page plate
and section of text on the St. Louis National Stockyards: “Of the numerous
institutions built in St. Louis during the past quarter of a century calculated
to advance her commercial interests, there are none of such vast importance as
the National Stock Yards” (p. 331). Also present are sections on the hide
trade, horses and mules, the Texas Land and Immigration Company, etc. Excellent
ads, business history, material culture, social history, etc. The lurid side
of St. Louis life is not neglected, with disclosure on tramps, grave robbers, “clandestine
depravity” (seduction of the innocent), organized prostitution, gamblers,
saloons, swindlers, murders, etc. $150.00
1372. DACUS, J. A. & James W. Buel. A Tour of St. Louis; or, The Inside Life of a Great City. St. Louis: Western Publishing, 1878. Another copy. 8vo, original blindstamped blue cloth with gilt lettering on upper cover and spine. Corners and edges worn, spine darkened, front and rear free endpapers not present, covers and spine rubbed, interior fine and bright. $125.00
1373. DAGGETT, Carleen M. Noah McCuistion: Pioneer Texas Cattleman. [Waco:
Texian Press, 1975]. vii [1] 308 pp., frontispiece, text illustrations (mostly
photographic). 8vo, original brown cloth. Top edge slightly foxed, otherwise
very fine in very fine d.j. Prospectus laid in.
First edition. This biography of pioneer Panhandle
rancher and cattleman Noah McCuistion (1857-1937) was taken from old letters,
journals, a diary kept by Noah’s sister, and personal papers of members
of one of Texas’ early ranch families of Scottish descent. McCuistion also
operated ranches in New Mexico, Wyoming, and Montana.
Included is an account of McCuistion’s 1880s Montana
trail drive with 2,636 head of cattle, relating a risky and complex crossing
of the hazardous frozen Platte River. “‘It took all hands and the
cook’ was an old ranch saying, and this time it brought into play a whole
village, but a finer set of people, the cowboys never knew” (p. 202). During
the two-month delay waiting for the Platte to freeze hard enough for the cattle
to cross, thirty-two-year-old McCuistion took time out to marry Miss Grace Dean
of Kansas, who was living at Sheridan, Wyoming. McCuistion and his Texas cowboys
never did adjust to the unrelenting cold of Montana; McCuistion would say “I’d
like to be in Texas when they round up in the spring.” McCuistion’s
words were put to music and became a classic cowboy song. Excellent social history,
local history, and good coverage of the McCuistion women, as well as their slaves
both before and after the Civil War. $75.00
1374. DAHLQUIST, Laura. “Meet Jim Bridger”: A
Brief History of Bridger and His Trading House on Black’s Fork [wrapper
title]. N.p., [1948]. 38 pp., text illustrations (mostly photographic, including
early map of the Wyoming region in charcoal on hide, transcribed by Col.
William O. Collins from Bridger’s drawing made in the sand). 8vo, original
cream wrappers with photographic illustration of Bridger. Fine.
First edition. This history and description of Fort
Bridger mentions Bridger’s establishment of a herd of cattle for supplying
overland emigrants (perhaps one of the first cattle operations in Wyoming). Also
discussed is Bridger’s assistance with the U.S. Army’s expedition
into Utah from Fort Leavenworth in 1857 with a cavalcade of 800 beef cattle,
3,250 oxen, 360 men, 312 wagons, and 48 mules. $40.00
1375. DAKIN, Susanna Bryant. The Lives of William Hartnell. Stanford:
Stanford University Press, [1949]. viii [4] 308 pp., frontispiece portrait
of Hartnell, 10 plates (photographic and from early prints). 8vo, original
orange pictorial cloth. Very fine in fine d.j. (price-clipped).
First edition. Herd 628: “Has a chapter
on ranching.” Rocq 5660. Hartnell (1798-1854) arrived in Monterey in 1822
as resident manager for an English trading company and married into the prominent
Guerra y Noriega family. He spent the remainder of his life in California as
a prominent rancher, educator, politician, and diplomat. In 1831 Hartnell acquired
former mission lands in the Salinas-Monterey foothills country where he established
his rancho with an initial herd of 500 cattle. The ranching chapter includes
vivid descriptions of early ranchero life in 1830s California. “A vaquero’s whole
fortune was often displayed in [his] trappings, and his devotion to a chosen
animal sometimes seemed deeper than to any human being. Actually his horse knew
the cattle business, exclusive of buying and selling, as well as he.” $50.00
1376. DAKIN, Susanna Bryant. A Scotch Paisano, Hugo Reid’s
Life in California, 1832-1852 Derived from His Correspondence. Berkeley:
University of California, 1939. xvii [1] 312 pp., folding map (Spanish and
Mexican land grants of old ranchos within the limits of Los Angeles), 2 full-page
text illustrations (by Maynard Dixon). 8vo, original orange cloth. Very fine
in fine d.j.
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Dixon
49). Hill 408. Rocq 2883. Hugo Reid (1811-1852), a Scottish trader who settled
in California in 1832, formed a partnership with Jacob Leese and traded in hides
and tallow with Yankee ships. An influential and important figure, Reid served
as a delegate to the California Constitutional Convention.
Besides its value for ranching and the hide and tallow trade
in California, this book is essential for other areas of study. The work is a
primary source for the social history of Pastoral California. Reid’s sympathetic
letters on the Los Angeles County Indians (pp. 215-86) must be consulted for
any serious study of Native Americans of California. Another value of this work
is for women’s history, with biographical information on Reid’s wife,
Victoria Bartolomea Reid, the highly cultivated daughter of a Gabrielino chief
whose dowry included the two substantial landholdings of Rancho Santa Anita (eventually
transferred to her husband’s name) and La Huerta del Cuati, both in present-day
Los Angeles. She was one of the few Native Americans to hold a Mexican land grant
in Alta California. A useful feature is a register of British and U.S. residents
of California prior to 1840. Reid, his family, and lifestyle were the prototypes
for Helen Hunt Jackson’s Ramona. $125.00

Item 1376
Dakota Territory Imprints
1377. [DAKOTA TERRITORY]. House Journal of the Sixth Session
of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Dakota,
Begun and Held at Yankton...December 3rd, A.D. 1866,
and Concluded January 11th, A.D. 1867. Yankton, Dakota
Territory: Geo. W. Kingsbury, Public Printer, Union and Dakotaian Office,
1867. 228 pp. 8vo, contemporary three-quarter law sheep over drab blue boards,
red leather spine label. Sheep abraded, hinges cracked (but strong), interior
very fine.
First edition of an early Dakota Territory imprint,
printed by the second territorial printer (see Trienens, Pioneer Imprints
from Fifty States). Allen, Dakota Imprints 54 (14 copies located).
Printer Kingsbury went west in 1858, arriving at Fort Leavenworth where he intended
to be a driver of government ox trains. A portion of an afternoon witnessing
the yoking of several hundred oxen and getting them into a train convinced Kingsbury
to take a job as a compositor for the Daily Ledger. After printing stints
in Kansas (including the first imprint west of Topeka—at that time Colorado),
Kingsbury settled in Dakota Territory in 1862, where began the publication of
the Weekly Dakotian and created some of the earliest Dakota imprints.
The present journal includes legislation concerning ranching,
such as the establishment of a fence law in Union County (“the amendment
was adopted”) and an act to restrain unspecified “certain animals” from
running at large (“which motion was lost”). $250.00
1378. [DAKOTA TERRITORY]. Public and Private Laws, Memorials
and Resolutions of the Territory of Dakota Passed by the Legislative Assembly
at the Seventh Session Thereof Begun and Held at Yankton.... December 2d.
A.D., 1867, and Concluded January 10th, A.D. 1868.... Yankton,
Dakota Territory: [Printed by George W. Kingsbury], 1867-[18]68. 327 pp.,
printed errata affixed to rear pastedown. 8vo, original sheep, later crude
cloth backstrip (original brown gilt-lettered spine label preserved). Binding
worn and rubbed, hinges cracked, text fine with occasional pencil notes.
First edition of an early Dakota imprint. Allen, Dakota
Imprints 61. See preceding entry for more on pioneer printer Kingsbury, who
also printed the first history of Dakota (Armstrong’s History and Resources
of Dakota, Montana, and Idaho.... Yankton, 1866)
[see Item 137 in Part I of this catalogue]. Laws and legislation regarding construction
of wagon roads, Native Americans (removals, citizenship, etc.), land grants,
settlers, squatters, fences, suffrage, mines and mining, territorial library,
creation of South Dakota, incorporation of cities and counties (e.g., Cheyenne
and Laramie), mail, railroads, etc. In the sections on land offices and land
grants, the potential for grazing and agriculture in the Red River Valley is
extolled, with offerings of land at $1.25 per acre. A wagon road and military
post are proposed for the Red River Valley to protect settlers from the Pembina
and Red Lake bands of Chippewa and Cree. $300.00
1379. DALE, Edward Everett. The Cherokee Strip Live
Stock Association...and Charter and By-Laws of the Cherokee Strip Live
Stock Association. Wichita: First National Bank, 1951. [2] 19 [3] pp.
8vo, original terracotta printed wrappers. Very fine.
Facsimile reprint of the exceedingly rare charter and by-laws
of the Cherokee Strip Live Stock Association (first published in 1883), with
Dale’s scholarly article (first appeared in the Proceedings of the Fifth
Annual Convention of the Southwestern Political and Social Science Association,
March 24-26, 1924; see Herd 630). Herd 631: “Scarce.” Dale
provides an excellent history of ranching in the Cherokee Strip, including formation
of the Association and its leasing of lands from the Cherokee Nation and eventual
public pressure on the Cherokee to sell the Strip in order to open the area to
farming and settlement. Cattle were introduced into the unfenced Cherokee Strip
in the early 1870s, and by 1880 the range was well stocked. The Cherokee Strip
Live Stock Association leased six million acres at $100,000 (less than two cents
per acre). $50.00
1380. DALE, Edward Everett. Cow Country. Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, 1942. ix [3] 265 [1] pp., text illustrations (line drawings
by Richard G. Underwood). 8vo, original light brown cloth. Very fine in slightly
worn d.j. (price-clipped).
First collected edition (this collection of essays
first appeared in various periodicals 1917-1942). Campbell, p. 104: “Expert
interpretation and history of the land of cattle. Humorous, humane, and nostalgic.” Guns 543. Herd 632.
Malone, Wyomingiana, p. 18: “Largely an economic history.” Reese, Six
Score 27n.
From d.j. blurb by J. Frank Dobie: “Dale has been a
top hand for a good while in writing about the range. Cow Country is certainly
his climax. It is a delicious...blend of the knowledge mastered by Dale the historian
and of an easy intimacy with the subject acquired by Dale the man while he rode
horseback over grass, bached in a dugout and owned his own cows. The two chapters ‘Riders
of the Range’ and ‘The Humor of the Cowboy’ have more bully
anecdotes than any other chapters, with the possible exception of Charlie Russell’s,
ever printed. A historian without a sense of humor can’t possibly tell
the truth about human beings. Dale’s humor and humanity make him the grass
roots historian.”
Dale (1879-1972) grew up in Greer County (then part of Texas,
but now several counties in southwest Oklahoma). He witnessed the transition
from cattle trail to railroad. After failing in a small ranching operation with
his brother, Dale entered the University of Oklahoma when he was almost thirty
years old. He studied under Frederick Jackson Turner and did field work with
Native Americans for the Brookings Institution, but is best known for writing
on cattlemen and ranching history. $100.00

Item 1380
1381. DALE, Edward Everett. The Cow Country in Transition [caption
title]. N.p., n.d. (ca. 1937). 3-20 pp. 8vo, stapled (as issued). Very fine.
Separate issue of an address first printed in the Mississippi
Valley Historical Review 24:1 (June 1937). Herd 633 (lists a separate
printing without imprint but attributed to Torch Press at Cedar Rapids in 1937;
same collation as present item, but apparently wrappers were added; Torch Press
version is 25.3 cm tall and present offprint is 25 cm tall). This essay appears
in Dale’s Cow Country (see preceding entry). $35.00
1382. DALE, Edward Everett. Frontier Ways: Sketches of Life
in the Old West. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1959]. xiv, 265
pp., full-page text illustrations by Malcolm Thurgood. 8vo, original tan
cloth. Very fine in very fine d.j.
First edition. King, Women on the Cattle Trail and
in the Roundup, p. 15: “Good view of women’s social activities
in the cattle country.” A picture of the lives of the cowboys and pioneers
of the Old West, including information on pioneer families, social customs, schools,
and cooking. $40.00
1383. DALE, Edward Everett. “History of the Ranch Cattle
Industry in Oklahoma,” in Annual Report of the American Historical
Association for the Year 1920. Washington: GPO, 1925. Pp. 307-322. 8vo,
original blue cloth. Moderate outer wear and mild staining, corners bumped,
internally fine.
First printing. Herd (635) and Rader (1030)
list the separate printing of Dale’s article. History of ranching in Oklahoma
from its beginning through statehood in 1907, focusing on historical evolution
rather than economics. Of the U.S. policy regarding leasing of lands to the Cherokee
Live Stock Association in 1883, Dale comments: “[U.S.] policy was little
short of absurd. It invited ranchmen to enter the Indian Territory and intrigue
with savage tribesmen. It placed a premium upon bribery and corruption [and]
could not be enforced.... For more than six years the Cherokee Strip Live Stock
Association was a great power in the Southwest.” $35.00
1384. DALE, Edward Everett. Indians of the Southwest. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1949. xvi, 283 [2] pp., 32 plates (photographic),
5 maps. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in fine d.j.
First edition of author’s best-known book (Lamar,
p. 284). Civilization of the American Indian Series 28. Campbell, pp. 113-14: “The
author...once served on the Meriam Commission and visited most of the reservations
in the West. He is therefore well aware of the various difficulties of the tribes,
of the problems of Indian agents caught in a tangle of red tape, with limited
funds, inadequate help, and wayward wards.... His solution—to abolish racial
prejudice and intolerance—he thinks can be brought about by better education.
Scholarly, readable, and enlightened.” Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.
64. Paher, Nevada 426n: “A standard source on Indian-federal government
relationships, this publication gives the reader a knowledge and understanding
of the southwestern tribes by tracing events which created existing conditions.” Wallace, Arizona History XIV:8.
Dale includes discussion and photographs of Native American sheep and cattle
enterprises. $75.00

Item 1384
1385. DALE, Edward Everett. The Prairie Schooner and Other
Poems. Guthrie, Oklahoma: Co-operative Publishing Co., 1929. 85 pp. 8vo,
original embossed pictorial leatherette. Other than minor outerwear, very
fine. Signed by author. Carl Hertzog’s copy, with his bookplate.
First edition. Campbell, p. 227: “Book of genial
and regional verses by one of the most eminent historians of Oklahoma.” Range
verse, including “The Poet Lariat,” “The Westerner,” and “The
Ballad of Jesse James.” In his introduction, Dale writes, “The cowboy
with his boots and spurs, his wide-brimmed hat and trusty forty-five. Full of
strange oaths and stranger humors too. Jealous of honor, sudden and quick in
quarrel. Pointing the winding herd across the prairies green, joining in the
roundup or the dusty toil of noisy branding pen. Seeking his pleasures in the
wild night life of roystering cowtowns, and too often closing out an ill-spent
life in hectic argument with the town marshal or the county sheriff” (p.
11). $75.00
A Merrill Aristocrat – Dale’s Range Cattle Industry in Dust Jacket
1386. DALE, Edward Everett. The Range Cattle Industry. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1930. 216 pp., frontispiece, photographic plates,
maps, decorated endpapers. 4to, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j. (lightly
worn and spotted).
First edition of a Merrill Aristocrat. Campbell, pp.
130, 186. Dobie, p. 101. Herd 639: “Rare.” Howes D20. Merrill, Aristocrats
of the Cow Country, p. 17. One Hundred Head Cut Out of the Jeff Dykes
Herd 75: “Important aspects of this study...are the author’s
recommendations for the cattle industry to develop more scientific methods of
grazing, to effect long-term planning and to work toward the restoration of the
range. Equally important are the ‘dot maps,’ photographs, and extensive
bibliography.” Rader 1036. Reese, Six Score 27: “A
classic study of ranching on the Great Plains from 1865 to 1925.... His writings
were pioneering works in the historiography of the range cattle industry.” Saunders
4008. The documentary photographs are excellent. $375.00

Item 1386
1387. DALE, Edward Everett. The Range Cattle Industry. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1930. Another copy. Slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. $250.00
1388. DALE, Edward Everett. The Range Cattle Industry: Ranching
on the Great Plains from 1865 to 1925. Norman: University
of Oklahoma Press, [1960]. xv [1] 207 pp., photographic plates, maps. 8vo,
original tan cloth. Very fine in d.j. with minor wear. Autographed by author.
Second edition, with a new introduction by Dale. $100.00
1389. DALE, Edward Everett & J. Frank Dobie. An Exhibition
of Paintings and Bronzes by Frederic Remington, Charles M. Russell May to
October, 1950 [wrapper title]. Tulsa: Thomas Gilcrease Foundation, 1950.
[37] pp., photographic illustrations. 8vo, original pale orange printed wrappers.
Very fine.
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Remington
43). McVicker B77. Yost & Renner, Russell II:67. Introductions by
Dale (Remington) and J. Frank Dobie (Russell). $35.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |