![]()
1465. DE BARTHE, Joe. The Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard.... Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1958]. xxvii [1] 268 pp., illustrated title,
frontispiece, 7 photographic plates, maps, illustrations. 8vo, original terracotta
cloth. Fine in slightly worn d.j.
Third edition, first printing of the University of Oklahoma
Press edition, edited and with introduction by Edgar I. Stewart, who describes
the work as “one of the greatest classics of the history of the American
frontier, especially as relates to the wars against the Indian tribes of the
Northern Plains.” $65.00
Author’s Presentation Copy to Commodore Moore of Republic of Texas Navy Fame
1466. DE CORDOVA, Jacob. Texas: Her Resources and Her
Public Men. A Companion for J. De Cordova’s New and Correct Map of
the State of Texas...First Edition. Philadelphia: E. Crozet,
1858. 371 [1, calendar] pp. 8vo, original embossed green cloth, title in
gilt on spine. Green cloth faded (especially at spine), light outer staining
and shelf wear, interior with light scattered foxing, front free endpaper
with small strip clipped at top, generally very good. Signed ink presentation
from E. W. Moore. Title page with author’s ink note: “Com E.
W. Moore with the respects of The Author.” Moore was named commander
of the Republic of Texas Navy in 1839 (see Handbook of Texas Online:
Moore, Edwin Ward).
First edition, first issue. A persistent bibliographical
tradition, dating back to at least Howes, describes this book as 371 pp. but
implies it does not have the index, here present on pp. 365-371. Despite that
confusion, this would appear to be the genuine first edition. This issue may
be readily distinguished by the facts that the page number on p. 67 is battered,
p. 351 is misnumbered 251, p. 369 is misnumbered, and signature 8, on pp. 188-190,
has a discussion entitled “Slave and Free Labor.” The sheets bulk
2.3 cm.
Basic Texas Books 38: “The first attempt at an
encyclopedia of Texas, this work contains a wealth of still-useful material.... DeCordova,
a native of Jamaica [and] one of the earliest Jewish settlers in Texas...did
some of the first genuine scholarly research ever done in Texas while compiling
the book, interviewing leading men, researching newspaper files, searching county
court records.... The volume includes biographies, land laws, climatology,
statistics, articles on railroads, the cotton industry, sheep raising, geology,
schools, farming, slavery, churches, cattle, the lumber industry, gambling, and
other subjects.” Bradford 1262: “A cyclopædia of Texas.” Dykes, Western
High Spots (“Western Movement—Its Literature”), pp. 12-13.
Howes D201. Rader 1098. Raines, p. 68. Sabin 16775.
De Cordova includes numerous references and discussions about
the rise in value of livestock in the state, and p. 54 has a general discussion
on “Texas Cattle” concluding: “One fact that always attracts
the attention of graziers from the older States is the early maturity of our
cattle and the immense size and power of our oxen.” Cattle raising and
its prospect are covered in most all of the essays on the individual Texas counties.
Goliad, Harris, and San Saba counties are especially highly praised as livestock
raising areas. Regarding the latter, De Cordova remarks on p. 256: “Texas
is emphatically a grazing-country, and it would be invidious in us to designate
any one spot as presenting superior advantages over the rest of the State for
stock-raising; yet we must acknowledge that the region of country watered by
the San Saba and Upper Colorado River and her tributaries is pre-eminently adapted
to this business. The cattle appear to grow larger and fatter, and come to maturity
at least one year sooner, than they do in the southern counties.” On p.
257 the author sets out the difference between the outlay necessary for stock
in Connecticut and Texas. $1,000.00

Item 1466
1467. DE CORDOVA, Jacob. Texas: Her Resources and Her
Public Men. A Companion for J. De Cordova’s New and Correct Map of
the State of Texas...First Edition. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott & Co., 1858. 375 pp. 8vo, original blind-stamped plum cloth,
spine gilt lettered. Binding mostly faded to brown, spine light, minor chipping
at extremities and some light shelf wear, endpapers browned, scattered mild
to moderate foxing to text, generally a very good copy. Ink ownership inscription
of Benj. F. French on title (likely historian Benjamin Franklin French, 1799-1877,
who moved to New Orleans in 1830. Contemporary ink notes on wealth of Texas
on front free endpaper. Laid in are several contemporary news clippings relating
to Texas.
First edition, second issue. This issue may
be readily distinguished by the fact that p. 200 is misnumbered 00, p. 330 is
misnumbered 30, and signature 8 has been partially reset so that pp. 187-190
now have a biography of James Pinckney Henderson. The discussion of “Slave
and Free Labor” has been moved to pp. 351-354. Everything after p. 350
is a new setting of type, and the sheets bulk to 3.3 cm. This copy is printed
on thick paper. Basic Texas Books 38A. Dykes, Western
High Spots (“Western Movement—Its Literature”), pp. 12-13: “Another
emigration pitch. De Corcova owned much land script that he was anxious to market—despite
the obvious profit motive, it is a good book.” Howes D201. Rader 1097.
Raines, p. 68. $650.00
1468. DE MÉZIÈRES, Athanase. Athanase de Mézières
and the Louisiana-Texas Frontier, 1768-1780.... New York: Kraus Reprint
Company, 1970. 351 [1]; 392 pp., large folding map. 2 vols. in one, 8vo,
original red buckram. Fine.
Facsimile of the original edition (Arthur H. Clark Co., 1914;
edited and annotated by Herbert Eugene Bolton). Spain in the West, a Series of
Original Documents from Foreign Archives, volume 1. Basic Texas Books 41A: “Provides
the best insight into the Indians of Texas during the period, and into the Spanish
and French activities among them.” Howes B584n. Rader 392n. Rittenhouse
66n. Saunders 2469n. Tate, Indians of Texas 1686n. Tyler, Big
Bend, p. 240. The author’s valuable report discusses friction
between cattle ranchers and Native Americans and provides information on the
early cattle trade in Texas and Louisiana (a somewhat neglected subject). $125.00
1469. DE SHIELDS, J. T. Border Wars of Texas:
Being an Authentic and Popular Account, in Chronological Order, of the Long
and Bitter Conflict Waged between Savage Indian Tribes and the Pioneer Settlers
of Texas. Wresting of a Fair Land from
Savage Rule; A Red Record of Fierce Strife.... Tioga, Texas: Matt Bradley,
Herald Company, 1912. 400 pp., 40 plates (some photographic) and maps, including
frontispiece, text illustrations. 8vo, original three-quarter leather over
brown gilt-lettered cloth. Light outer wear, otherwise very fine (much better
than usually found).
First edition. Agatha, p. 61. Campbell, p. 177. Eberstadt
110:251: “De Shields spent more than thirty years in assembling the material
for this book, and collected a host of facts from pioneers who took part in the
events described.” Graff 1063. Howes D277. Rader 1125. Tate, Indians
of Texas 2362: “An encyclopedia of Indian atrocity stories as revealed
directly by pioneers and nineteenth-century newspapers.”
The time period covered in this Anglocentric compilation is
1819-1845. In addition to captivities and massacres, many of the depredations
involved theft of horses and cattle, particularly that of pioneer stock raisers
and farmers living in remote, virtually unsettled areas. De Shields discusses
the problems of German stock raisers in the Fisher and Miller Grant in the area
drained by the Pedernales, Llano, San Saba, and lower Concho Rivers. The book
includes much on Jack Hays and other Texas Rangers. $300.00
1470. DE SHIELDS, J. T. Border Wars of Texas.... Tioga, Texas: Matt Bradley, Herald Company, 1912. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original brown pictorial cloth stamped in red and purple. Slight shelf wear, front hinge weak, back hinge cracked, interior very fine. $225.00
1471. DE SHIELDS, J. T. Border Wars of Texas.... Tioga, Texas: Herald, 1912. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original grey pictorial cloth stamped in red and brown. Light ex-library with call numbers neatly inked on spine and dedication page. Covers slightly soiled, otherwise very fine. $200.00
1472. DEAREN, Patrick. A Cowboy of the Pecos. [Plano:]
Republic of Texas Press, 1997. v [1] 266 pp., text illustrations, map. 8vo,
original pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
First edition. Description of cowboy life on the Pecos,
from the first Goodnight-Loving trail drive to the advent of barbed wire and
cattle trucks. $15.00
1473. DEBO, Angie. Prairie City: The
Story of an American Community. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. xiv,
245 [1] viii [1] pp., photographic plates. 8vo, original navy blue cloth.
Very fine in slightly worn and price-clipped d.j.
First edition. Campbell, p. 121: “Story of a
typical town in western Oklahoma, from its founding. A social study. Authentic
and interpretive.” Guns 575. Herd 668. Historical fiction
on the Oklahoma land rush and the Cherokee Strip, with excellent documentary
photographs and much information on ranching through the years (cowboys of the
Cherokee Strip, cattle ranching during World War I, etc.).
Angie Debo (1890-1988), historian and pioneer, traveled with
her family by covered wagon to Manhattan, Kansas, in 1895, and to Marshall, Oklahoma,
in 1899. Her invaluable documentary history And Still the Waters Run: The
Betrayal of the Five Civilized Tribes proved too incendiary for the University
of Oklahoma to publish, but after several years Princeton University Press published
the book, albeit with some names excised to avert possible libel suits (see Thrapp
IV, p. 131). $40.00

Item 1473
1474. DECKER, Peter. The Diaries of Peter Decker: Overland to California in
1849 and Life in the Mines, 1850-1851. Georgetown, California: The Talisman
Press, 1966. 338 pp., frontispiece, foldout facsimile maps. 8vo, original
terracotta cloth. Very fine, in publisher’s red board pull-off case
within green board slipcase with printed paper label on spine.
Limited edition (#72 of 100 copies, signed by editor
Helen S. Giffen). Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 174: “Decker
was one of the first to arrive in the remote Trinity mining district. From there,
the gold seeker went on to work the South Fork of the Yuba River and tells of
the rigors of everyday mining life including the building of a diversion dam.
Decker devoted the last part of the diary to his experiences as a storekeeper
in Nevada City. He became mayor of Marysville in 1858.” Mattes, Platte
River Road Narratives 422: “Decker was ‘overpowered’ by
the scenic splendor of Independence Rock and Devil’s Gate, and called South
Pass ‘the backbone of America.’.... This account is outstanding for
its wealth of detail and unique literary quality.... Packed with data on fauna,
flora, fellow emigrants, Indians, scenery, and the author’s own thoughts.” Mintz
120. Rocq S2492.
Decker describes California cattle: “In my rambles after
mules met a lot of Spanish or Wild Cattle which is herds on the
plains on the west side of the Sacramento where the Spaniards go & ‘lasso’ them,
bring them here & some sell for beef & other times for milk cows & work
oxen. This cattle is the finest in the world. Is easily known by the wild staring
look.... Have very large horns very thick & high hump, full quarters and
look very round bodied.... Have seen Mexicans lassoo Spanish Cattle which they
do on horseback where they delight to be with a Lassoo.” Decker provides
details on ranches he visited, such as those of William Brown Ide, Joseph P.
Chiles, John Lawson, John Bidwell, and others. $200.00
1475. DELANO, A[lonzo]. Life on the Plains and among the Diggings,
Being Scenes and Adventures of an Overland Journey to California:
With Particular Incidents of the Route, Mistakes and Sufferings of the Emigrants,
the Indian Tribes, the Present and the Future of the Great West. New
York: C. M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1861. 384 pp., engraved frontispiece
and plates by Frederick M. Coffin (engraved by N. Orr). 12mo, original black
blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine with gilt-stamped illustration of
encampment with tents. Outer wear (spinal extremities chipped, one-inch split
of cloth in upper joint, corners frayed); interior fine except for moderate
foxing to first few leaves. Two small old pencil notations to front endpapers,
two bookshop stamps on back pastedown.
Reprint of first edition (first published at Auburn in 1854).
Bradford 1281n. Cowan, p. 163n. Flake 2752n. Graff 1042n. Hamilton, Early
American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers 504. Howes D230. Kurutz, The
California Gold Rush 177f: “While providing what has become one of
the great classics of the Overland Trail, Delano also wrote in detail about his
adventures in the mines and the general conditions of newly arrived emigrants,
miners, and Indians.” Mattes, Platte River Road Narratives 423: “An
overland classic...among the earliest published...admired for being both lively
and abundantly detailed.” Mintz, The Trail 121n: “This may
be the most interesting of early California overland books.” Paher, Nevada 463n: “Recounts
the mistakes and sufferings of the immigrants, Mexican muleteers and Indian tribes
and discusses the present and future of the great West.” Plains & Rockies IV:238:6.
Smith 2381. Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush 57n.
Though primarily an overland and Gold Rush account, the author
briefly delves into matters relating to cattle and ranching. Besides accounts
of ranches visited (Nye, Nichols, etc.), Delano provides details on the wretched
state of former mission Native Americans working on California ranches and the
increase of cattle rustling in the Sacramento Valley in 1850. $100.00
1476. DELANO, Alonzo. Across the Plains and among the Diggings. New
York: Wilson-Erickson, 1936. xviii [2] 192 pp., text illustrations (photographs
by Louis Palenske). Small folio, original red moiré cloth. Adhesive
remains from book plate on front pastedown, otherwise fine in the scarce d.j.
(some marginal chipping and dust-soiling).
Reprint of the first edition, with numerous modern photographs
of the sites referred to in Delano’s text. Foreword and epilogue by Rufus
Rockwell Wilson. Rocq 6042. $60.00
1477. DELAVAN, James. Notes on California and
the Placers, How to Get There, and What to Do Afterwards. Oakland: Biobooks,
1956. xv [1] 156 [1] pp., text illustrations. 8vo, original blue cloth. Fine.
Limited edition (700 copies); the first edition was
published at New York in 1850. California Relations 44. Foreword by Joseph A.
Sullivan. Cowan, p. 164n. Eberstadt 104:38n: “This is one of the earliest
diaries kept by an actual Gold Hunter and gives an unusually frank and detailed
account of daily life at the diggings.” Graff 1044n. Hill, p. 400n. Howes
D237. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 183b. Libros Californianos, p.
26n. Rocq 15773n. Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush 58n.
Delavan notes the large number of hide houses for the hide
and tallow trade in San Diego (“the principal exports of the country, until
gold became the staple”) and describes large herds of horses and cattle
(“a most agreeable and interesting spectacle”), branding, roundup,
superb horsemanship of the Californians, California spurs and saddles, rustling
of horses and cattle, and various ranches (Leidesdorff, Williams, etc.). $40.00
1478. DELLENBAUGH, Frederick S. Breaking the Wilderness: The
Story of the Conquest of the Far West from the Wanderings of Cabeza de Vaca
to the First Descent of the Colorado by Powell, and the Completion of the
Union Pacific Railway.... New York & London: G. P. Putnam’s
Sons & The Knickerbocker Press, 1905. [1] xxiii [1] 360 [1] [6, ads]
pp., color frontispiece (illustration of Dellenbaugh painting), text illustrations
(documentary photographs by Dellenbaugh, J. K. Hillers, C. R. Savage, et
al., vintage prints, maps), text vignettes and pictorial chapter headings
by Dellenbaugh. 8vo, original tan decorative cloth stamped in brown, black,
and terracotta, t.e.g. (designed by Dellenbaugh). Fine. Calling card of Lucius
Montrose Cuthbert and ad for this book at front.
First edition. Flake 2757: “Much of Chapter XVI
is devoted to the history of the Mormons.” Paher, Nevada 464. Saunders
2493. We include this book because Dellenbaugh contends that it is easy to domesticate
buffalo and discusses cross-breeding buffalo with cattle. This handsomely printed
and designed book includes much information and iconography on the buffalo (Osage
use of buffalo wool in weaving blankets; López de Gómara’s
contention that a tribe in northwestern Mexico domesticated buffalo before the
arrival of Europeans, etc.). There is also occasional general material on cattle
and sheep (especially New Mexico and Navajo weaving with wool).
For more on artist-photographer-explorer Dellenbaugh, see
Samuels, Encyclopedia of Artists of the American West. Dellenbaugh accompanied
Powell’s second voyage down the Colorado River (1871-1872). $125.00

Item 1478
1479. DELLENBAUGH, Frederick S. Breaking the Wilderness.... New
York & London: G. P. Putnam’s Sons & The Knickerbocker Press,
[1905]. [1] xxiii [1] 360 [1] [6, ads] pp., frontispiece, text illustrations
(photos, prints, maps), 2 folding maps, text vignettes and pictorial chapter
headings. 8vo, original navy blue cloth, spine gilt. Very fine in original
chipped glassine d.j.
First edition, second issue, with two added folding
maps and illustration, list of illustrations and a few pages reset, imprint undated,
in plain undecorated blue cloth binding (rather than Dellenbaugh’s pictorial
design). $125.00
1480. DELLENBAUGH, Frederick S. Frémont and ’49:
The Story of a Remarkable Career and Its Relation to the Exploration and
Development of our Western Territory, Especially
of California.... New York & London: G. P. Putnam’s
Sons & The Knickerbocker Press, 1914. [1] xiv, 547 [7, ads] pp., color
frontispiece (illustration of Dellenbaugh painting), plates (photographs
and vintage prints), maps (some folding), text vignettes and pictorial chapter
headings. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth decorated in brown and blue,
t.e.g. Light to moderate shelf wear, otherwise fine.
First edition. Cowan, p. 164. Flake 2759: “Numerous,
but scattered references to Mormon settlements in Utah, Brigham Young, Mormon
battalion, etc.” Paher, Nevada 466: “Reproduces maps showing
the routes of all five of Fremont’s western expeditions. He crossed and
recrossed Nevada during 1844-1853.” Rocq 16817.
This handsome biography includes material on Frémont’s
Mariposa estate, the Mexican grant which “The Pathfinder” bought
before American occupation and the discovery of gold. This grant turned out to
be in a rich gold-bearing district and caused Frémont untold difficulty.
According to Dellenbaugh, Frémont’s daughter stated that Mariposa
was bought in lieu of a mission farm and that at the time of purchase it was
a cattle range considered of small value. “The price paid was $3,000. It
was a grant of land suitable for grazing purposes lying in the basin of the Mariposa
River, but like so many similar grants, ‘the boundaries were not fixed,
and the grantee had the right of locating the claim on any land within a large
area.’.... [Frémont] had provided a large amount of machinery and
supplies based on the development of Mariposa as a cattle ranch, but the new
turn of affairs made it inexpedient to proceed in that way.” $125.00
1481. DELLENBAUGH, Frederick S. Frémont and ’49.... New York & London: G. P. Putnam’s Sons & The Knickerbocker Press, 1914. Another copy, variant binding (not pictorial). 8vo, original royal blue cloth. Fine and bright. $100.00
1482. DELLENBAUGH, Frederick S. Frémont and n49.... New York & London: G. P. Putnam’s Sons & The Knickerbocker Press, 1914. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original navy blue cloth. Light wear and mild staining to binding, interior fine. $90.00
Rare Ranger Account—Trail Drives & Rustlers
1483. DELONY, Lewis S. Forty Years a Peace Officer: A True
Story of Lawlessness and Adventure in the Early Days in Southwest Texas [wrapper
title]. [Abilene, 1907]. [4] 61 pp. (printed in double column), photographic
portrait of author. 8vo, original grey printed wrappers, stapled (as issued).
Exceptionally fine. Rare.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:107. Guns 580: “This
interesting and little-known book contains material on the Taylor-Sutton feud,
the hanging of Bill Longley, and the capture and killing of John Wesley Hardin,
as well as many other crimes in Texas.” Howes D246.
Texas Ranger Delony (born in DeWitt County, Texas, in 1857)
describes several cattle drives he made, the last being when he was twenty-two
years old (1879), herding five thousand yearlings from Goliad, Texas, to Dodge
City, Kansas: “When we arrived within about forty miles of Dodge City...we
had a heavy hail storm and a great deal of lightning. A bolt of lightning would
strike in the herd and kill two or three head and the cattle would stampede.
Then it would take an hour or two to get them quiet again. After one of these
stampedes, we were sitting [on] our horses singing to the cattle, when a bolt
of lightning struck a cow boy in the head. It burnt the cord in two on his hat,
went through his body, and split his boots from top to bottom, killed his horse
as well as himself. He was within about twenty feet of me, I felt the shock....
We laid him on his back and closed his eyelids, that was all we could do for
him. In the meantime the cattle had run off and the other boys did not know that
he was killed. Jim Summers told me to stay there with the corpse, and he would
go and help with the cattle. It was about two hours before day light, and I was
left alone with that dead body in the night without any light, except flashes
of lightning. The wolves would howl and come up close to me. I would shoot at
them and they would run off.”
The author narrates several episodes of apprehending cattle
rustlers on the Slaughter, Runge, Weldon, King, and other ranches. This section
contains excellent material on how rustlers changed brands. Delony also rode
as a Texas Ranger under Captains Lee Hall and Leander H. McNelly, and served
as Special Ranger under Governor Oran M. Roberts (1882). $850.00
1484. DELONY, Lewis S. Forty Years A Peace Officer.... [Abilene, 1907]. Another copy, variant wrappers. 8vo, original beige printed wrappers, stapled (as issued). Upper wrapper lightly browned along left edge, otherwise fine. $750.00
1485. DeMARCO, Mario. Tim McCoy: The Last Plainsman [wrapper
title]. N.p., [after 1978]. 100 pp., profusely illustrated (movie and circus
show bills, personal photographs, studio shots, stills from films, etc.). 4to,
original pictorial wrappers with photograph of McCoy. Some loose pages at rear,
a few ink notations in blank margins, otherwise fine.
First edition. McCoy (1891-1978) was born in Saginaw,
Michigan, where as a youngster he was spellbound by cowboys who brought their
horses from the west to sell. While in college in Chicago, the turning point
of his life came when he attended a performance of the Miller Brothers 101 Ranch
Wild West Show. He promptly dropped out of college and headed west, where he
worked rounding up wild horses and as a cowboy on ranches in Wyoming and the
Rocky Mountains, finally settling on a ranch in Wyoming. McCoy came to Hollywood
to assist with technical details on the film “The Covered Wagon” (1923),
serving as interface between the production crew and Native American participants,
since he was able to converse with them by sign language. He and William S. Hart
were among the few early Western film stars who actually were real cowboys. $30.00
Roosevelt in the Bunk House
1486. DEMING, William Chapin. Roosevelt in the Bunk House:
Visits of the Great Rough Rider to Wyoming in 1903 and 1910. N.p., n.d.
[2] 38 pp., text illustrations (some full-page, mostly photographic). 8vo,
original brown printed wrappers. Fine.
First edition. Herd does not mention this edition,
but he cites the second edition (see next entry), which was expanded to 80 pages.
Theodore Roosevelt first went west in 1883; after a week in the Dakota Badlands,
he decided to go into ranching himself and established two ranches. Roosevelt
never ceased to cherish his memories of cowboy life and had the deepest respect
for western ways, as this rare pamphlet documents. Author William Chapin Deming,
publisher of the Wyoming Tribune-Leader, chronicles Roosevelt’s
visits to the Wyoming cattle country, including accounts by various individuals
(such as John Clay) and many excellent documentary photographs.
Deming describes the “real” Roosevelt at ease
in the range country: “Gathered in groups about the room were ex-cabinet
officers, senators, newspaper men and magazine writers, governors, city officials,
chauffeurs, and ranchmen. The cowboys, sheep herders, and ranch hands...came
and went...now and then lingering to catch a word from the old cowman whose range
was the universe.... In the midst of the smoke and babel of tongues sat Roosevelt,
surrounded by eager listeners.... He is a veritable torrent of conversation,
an overflowing reservoir of experience, a restless, rolling sea of thought. He
talks like a whirlwind, shows his teeth like a bull pup, shakes his head like
a buffalo, and threshes around with his arms and legs like his unconquered bucking
prototype.” $750.00

Item 1486
1487. DEMING, William Chapin. Roosevelt in the Bunk House
and Other Sketches: Visits of the Great Rough Rider to Wyoming in 1900, 1903,
and 1910. Second Edition. Laramie: Laramie Printing, [1927]. [4] 80 pp.,
photographic illustrations (some full-page). 8vo, original blue printed wrappers,
stapled (as issued). Wrappers with a bit of very mild staining, otherwise
very fine. Author’s signed presentation inscription below his portrait: “For
Dr. A. R. Butler, With best wishes from William C. Deming.” Butler’s
small ink ownership inscription on upper wrapper. Roosevelt-related newspaper
clipping (1934) laid in.
Second edition, revised and enlarged. Herd 674 (not
mentioning the wrappers issue): “Scarce.” $500.00
1488. DEMING, William Chapin. Roosevelt in the Bunk House.... Laramie: Laramie Printing, [1927]. Another copy. 8vo, original blue printed wrappers. Very fine, armorial bookplate of Langdon Hardy Larwill inside front wrap. $400.00
1489. DENHARDT, Robert Moorman. The Horse of the Americas. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1948. xvii [1] 286 pp., photographic plates,
text illustrations. 8vo, original tan cloth. Fine in price-clipped d.j. with
slight wear.
Second printing. Campbell, p. 130: “A book on an appealing
subject written by one who is thoroughly familiar with his theme. As former editor
of The Western Horseman magazine he is an unquestioned authority.... Horses
of the Spanish conquerors were cherished, since they frightened the enemy ‘and
after God, to them belonged the victory.’ A thorough job destined to be
a classic in horse literature.... Well illustrated and handsomely turned out.” Dobie,
p. 132. Herd 675. McVicker B65. Mohr, The Range Country 814. Foreword
by J. Frank Dobie. $30.00

Item 1489
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |