![]()
1640. DOBIE, J. Frank & Jeff Dykes. Forty-Four Range Country
Books Topped Out by J. Frank Dobie in 1941, and Forty-Four More Range Country
Books Topped Out by Jeff Dykes in 1971. Austin: Encino Press, 1972. vii
[1] 32 pp., illustrated title page of a cowhand reading a book (by Will Crawford).
8vo, original brown cloth, upper cover with pictorial paper label (repeating
Crawford’s illustration on title). Very fine in original glassine d.j.
Signed by Dykes. Carl Hertzog’s copy, with his bookplate.
First edition, limited edition (1,000 copies). Basic
Texas Books B72. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Crawford
27). Whaley, Wittliff 88. Superb notes by two experts on range literature.
JFD comments on his selections: “In picking the following titles, I have
considered vitality, readability, fidelity to range life, and historical information....
I realize how easy it would be to add forty-four more titles and still not get
down to skimmed milk.” To Dobie’s original 1941 choices, Dykes adds
44 more well-annotated selections, all published between 1941 and 1971. $65.00

Item 1640
1641. DOBIE, J. Frank & Jeff Dykes. Forty-Four...and Forty-Four...Range Country Books.... Austin: Encino Press, 1972. Another copy. Very fine in original glassine d.j. Jeff Dykes’ signed presentation copy to noted collector Dorothy Josey: “For Mrs. Clint Josey—discriminating book buyer and range life collector. I think my old paisano Pancho would have loved this one and I hope you do—Jeff.” $65.00
1642. DOBIE, J. Frank & Jeff Dykes. Forty-Four...and Forty-Four...Range Country Books.... Austin: Encino Press, 1972. Another copy. Very fine in original glassine d.j. Signed by Dykes. $50.00
1643. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Foller de Drinkin’ Gou’d. Austin:
Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1928. 201 pp., printed music. 8vo, original red pictorial
wrappers bound in brown and green mottled cloth. Top edge slightly foxed, several
spots on title page, otherwise fine.
First edition, wrappers issue. Publications of the
Texas Folk-Lore Society 7. Basic Texas Books 203:7. CBC 3427. Dobie,
p. 129: “Scores, with music and anecdotal interpretations.” McVicker
B7. WLA, Literary History of the American West, p. 503: “Unquestionably,
Dobie’s major achievement was that almost single-handedly he made southwesterners
of the 1920s and 1930s, when very little southwestern literature as such existed,
aware of the literary possibilities of their folk heritage.” In his contribution “More
Ballads and Songs of the Frontier Folk,” JFD provides biographical information
on Charlie Johnson, “a genuine cowboy balladist” and writer of “The
Cowboy’s Stroll.” JFD tells how Johnson went to work on Tom O’Connor’s
ranch in South Texas in 1877 at age sixteen, first went up the trail in 1880,
and claimed to have branded more cattle than any other man in Texas. Also included
in this anthology is Newton Gaines’s “Some Characteristics of Cowboy
Songs.” $40.00
1644. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Legends of Texas. Austin:
Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1924. xii, 282 pp., photographic plate, map, 2 text
illustrations. 8vo, original blue cloth gilt. Binding dull and moderately worn,
hinges weak, occasional mild to moderate foxing (especially to fore-edges and
endsheets), overall a very good copy.
First edition. Texas Folk-Lore Society Publications
3. Basic Texas Books 203:3. Dykes, My Dobie Collection, (#8 on
his rarities list), p. 9: “Of the books edited by Dobie, I regard Legends
of Texas...as the hardest to find and apt to be the most expensive. Frank
wrote in my copy...on March 1, 1943: ‘How proud I was of this book...my
first.... A rare book now.’ Twenty-eight more years have added to the problem
of finding a copy.” McVicker B3(a).
JFD wrote approximately one-third of the material for Legends and
edited the remainder. Depending on how one wishes to interpret bibliography,
this could be considered Dobie’s first “book.” John R. Craddock’s “The
Legend of Stampede Mesa” tells a legend from the Texas Panhandle about
a murdered cattle buyer. His ghost reputedly haunted a spot in Crosby County
considered excellent for holding cattle on a trail drive, and thus herd bosses
avoided the area because the ghost was said to cause stampedes. $100.00
1645. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Legends of Texas. Austin:
Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1924. xii, 282 pp., photographic plate, map, 2 text
illustrations. 8vo, original blue cloth gilt. Minor shelf wear, generally fine.
First edition, second printing (“Second Edition” on
title page). The second printing was also available in wrappers, according to
promotional material. $45.00.
1646. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Man, Bird, and Beast. Austin:
Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1930. 185 pp., 2 illustrations by Will James. 8vo,
original blue printed wrappers, hand bound by Dr. S. K. Stroud in half brown
calf over tan cloth. Light wear, old tape stains and writing on wrappers.
First edition. Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore
Society 8. Basic Texas Books 203:8. CBC 4754. Dobie, pp. 40, 70
(referring to Woodhull’s article): “Richest and most readable collection
of pioneer remedies yet published.” Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Dufault
[James] 54). McVicker B11(a).
Of range country interest are Frost Woodhull’s “Ranch
Remedios,” Jovita González’ “Tales and Songs of the
Texas-Mexicans” (folklore among vaqueros and pastores of the borderlands).
Further, Betty Smedley, long-time rare book dealer, contributed “Legends
of Wichita County,” commenting: “Stories of the Wichita cattle country
are almost as numerous as mesquite trees.” Smedley goes on to relate four
of the best.
This book and several other copies (see below) of Texas Folk-Lore
Society publications were hand bound by Dr. Stroud, a Corpus Christi book collector
whom Dudley R. Dobie met through Dan Kilgore. $40.00
1647. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Man, Bird, and Beast. Austin: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1930. Another copy. 8vo, later navy blue buckram. A few spots to binding, upper fore-edge lightly foxed. $25.00
1648. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore
Society, Number IV. Austin: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1925. 133 pp., photographic
plate, text illustrations (printed music and pictographs). 8vo, original
tan printed wrappers. Text block detached from fragile wrappers (light wear).
Very good copy, with small ownership ink stamp (“C. E. Kelly”)
on upper cover and blank endpaper. From the library of Carl Hertzog, with
his bookplate.
First edition, wrappers issue. Basic Texas Books 203:4.
McVicker B4(a). Ranching content in this volume consists of JFD’s “Versos
of the Texas Vaqueros” and Roy S. Scott’s “The Cowboy Dance
of the Northwest.” $75.00
1649. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore Society, Number IV. Austin: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1925. Another copy. 8vo, original grey printed wrappers bound in later red cloth. Slight wear to wraps, top edge lightly foxed, overall fine. $60.00
1650. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore
Society V. Austin: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1926. 190 pp., printed music.
8vo, original tan printed wrappers bound in later green cloth. Binding lightly
stained, fore-edges lightly foxed, else very fine.
First edition, wrappers issue. Basic Texas Books 203:5. CBC 290 & 4204.
Cook 77B. McVicker B5(a).
Ranch content includes: Branch Isbell’s “Episodes
at Ranch Community Dances”; JFD’s “The Tournament in Texas” (early
Texas rodeo-like affairs with a Southern flavor of chivalry); Mary Daggett Lake’s “Pioneer
Christmas Customs of Tarrant County” (includes cowboy dances); John K.
Strecker’s “On the Origin of Reptile Myths” (cow-puncher beliefs
that rattlesnakes, owls, and prairie dogs cohabit burrows; horse-hair rope protects
against rattlesnakes; cowboy mythology about “The Great Water Dog of the
Plains”; etc). $45.00
1651. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore Society V. Austin: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1926. Another copy. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers hand bound in half red calf over green cloth by Dr. S. K. Stroud. Wraps lightly chipped, else fine. $45.00
1652. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore Society V. Austin: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1926. Another copy. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Upper wrapper detaching, wrappers chipped and torn. $30.00
1653. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Puro Mexicano. Austin: [Designed
by H. Stanley Marcus for the] Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1935. [2] x, 261 pp.,
title illustrated with sombrero. 8vo, half black cloth over rose cloth. Fore-edges
lightly foxed, otherwise fine, in original glassine d.j.
First edition, cloth issue. Publications of the Texas
Folk-Lore Society 12. Basic Texas Books 203:12. McVicker B21. Paul S.
Taylor’s “Songs of Mexican Migration” includes the corrido “The
Two Rancheros” (dialogue between a returned emigrant and a rancher who
remained in Mexico). Sarah S. McKellar, a native Texan and the wife of a Scottish
rancher in Mexico, relates the tale “Br’er Coyote” as told
by her ranch cook. In the telling, McKellar provides social history on ranch
life at La Mariposa in northern Coahuila. In Joe Storm’s “Sons of
the Devil,” Jim Jackson, a cowman of the old school, tells of Mescalero
Apache stealing horses from Texan and Mexican ranches and the tale of Diablo,
a big black stallion thought to be a medicine horse. Simple, elegant design by
Stanley Marcus of Nieman-Marcus fame. $45.00
1654. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Puro Mexicano. Austin: [Designed by H. Stanley Marcus for the] Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1935. Another copy, without original glassine d.j. Slight foxing to fore-edges, else fine. $35.00
1655. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Texas and Southwestern Lore. Austin:
Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1927. 259 [1] pp., printed music. 8vo, original grey
pictorial wrappers with ranching images. Very fine, with only slight wear to
the attractive, fragile wraps.
First edition, wrappers issue. Publications of the
Texas Folk-Lore Society 6. Basic Texas Books 203:6. Dobie, pp. 40, 43,
129: “Tales about Texas-Mexican vaquero folk.” Dykes, Kid 176: “‘Folk-Lore
Shooting,’ an article...by Frost Woodhull, debunks the reputations of some
of our better-known gunmen, including that of the Kid.” McVicker B6. Robinson, Haley (1978)
286, 303.
This is one of the best Texas Folk-Lore Society publications
for a ranching collection, with Jovita González’s “Folk-Lore
of the Texas-Mexican Vaquero”; Bertha McKee Dobie’s “Tales
and Rhymes of a Texas Household”; J. Evetts Haley’s “Lore of
the Llano Estacado” and “Cowboy Songs Again”; JFD’s “Ballads
and Songs of the Border Folk”; John R. Craddock’s “Songs the
Cowboys Sing”; Ina Sires’ “Songs of the Open Range”;
Arbie Moore’s “The Texas Cowboy”; and more. $125.00

Item 1640
1656. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Texas and Southwestern Lore. Austin: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1927. Another copy. 8vo, original grey pictorial wrappers hand bound by Dr. S. K. Stroud in tan calf over grey cloth. Wrappers and a few leaves foxed. $75.00
1657. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Texas and Southwestern Lore. Austin:
Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1927. 259 [1] pp., printed music. 8vo, original blue
cloth. Main portion of upper and lower panels of the very rare original pictorial
d.j. neatly trimmed and affixed to upper and lower pastedowns. Light shelf
wear, upper hinge loose, lower hinge cracked. Contemporary ink ownership inscription
on front free endpaper, owner’s blindstamp on title.
First edition, cloth issue. $50.00
1658. DOBIE, J. Frank (ed.). Tone the Bell Easy. Austin:
Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1932. 199 [1] pp., illustrations by Ben Carlton Mead
and Tom Smith, printed music. 8vo, later three-quarter maroon calf over white
cloth (bound by Dr. S. K. Stroud). A few leaves spotted and a bit worn, generally
very good.
First edition. Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore
Society 10. Basic Texas Books 203:10. Cook 82. Dobie, p. 177 (citing J.
Mason Brewer’s article “Juneteenth”): “Outstanding as
a collection of tales.” Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Mead
31): “Including the first use of the Mead paisano drawing as official emblem
of the [Texas Folk-Lore] Society.” McVicker B15(a).
In his introduction, JFD speaks of the Society’s adoption
of the roadrunner as its emblem and how this came to be. Ruth Dodson’s
excellent “Folk Curing among the Mexicans” discusses various folk
medicines of the brush country and curandero Don Pedro Jaramillo (based on contributions
by J. T. Canales of Brownsville, and A. T. Canales, of Premont, sons of the late
Don Andrés Canales, pioneer ranchman of the region where Don Pedro lived).
Jovita González in “Among My People” documents customs of
the ranch folk of the Texas-Mexico borderlands. JFD in “Mustang Gray: Fact,
Tradition, and Song” explores the swashbuckling adventures of San Jacinto
veteran M. B. (“Mustang”) Gray, including evidence that Gray was
a leader among the raiders who beginning in 1839 preyed on Mexican ranches between
the Nueces and the Rio Grande. Gray and his men, who attempted to establish the
Republic of the Rio Grande, “became known as ‘Cow-Boys’—thus
not only contributing a name to the men whose occupation was to make Texas famous
but also fixing on them a reputation that the public at large has never forgotten.” $65.00
1659. DOBIE, J. Frank, Mody C. Boatright & Harry H. Ransom
(eds.). Coyote Wisdom. Austin: Texas Folk-Lore Society, [1938]. [2]
300 pp., text illustrations by Ben Carlton Mead and others, printed music.
8vo, original blue cloth over beige cloth. Very fine in fine d.j.
First edition. Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore
Society 14. Basic Texas Books 203:14. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Mead
32). McVicker B29a. In addition to coyote lore, this anthology includes ranch
folklore, such as Fannie E. Ratchford’s “Legend Making on the Concho”;
John Gould’s “Pie-Biter” (about Jim Baker, Burk Burnett cow-camp
cook who refused to be hampered by the bonds of truth); etc. $150.00

Item 1659
1660. DOBIE, J. Frank, Mody C. Boatright & Harry H. Ransom
(eds.). Mustangs and Cow Horses. Austin: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1940.
xi [1] 429 pp., illustrations by Russell, Lea, Bugbee, Santee, and others,
map (modern rendering of Stephen F. Austin’s map of Texas from 1829).
8vo, original maize cloth. Cover shelf-worn and lightly stained, lower cover
with a few abrasions), text fine. From the library of Carl Hertzog, with his
bookplate, as well as the bookplate of W. S. Broome.
First edition. Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore
Society 16. Basic Texas Books 203:16. Cook 89. Dobie, p. 40: “Tales
about Texas-Mexican vaquero folk.” Dobie & Dykes, 44 & 44 #19: “Richest
assemblage of material on range horses ever published.” Dykes, Fifty
Great Western Illustrators (Bugbee 68), (Dufault [James] 55), (Lea 145),
(Santee 39), (Thomason 19); My Dobie Collection, p. 9 (#9 on his rarities
list): “Rare.... Add to the Dobie fans seeking the book for its illustrations,
the horse book buffs and the range life collectors and, pardon the pun, you have
a hoss race anytime a copy appears on the market.” Herd 705. McVicker
B36a. One Hundred Head Cut Out of the Jeff Dykes Herd 11. Yost & Renner, Russell XVI:65.
Four contributions by J. Frank Dobie (“As Smart as a Cutting Horse,” “The
Deathless Pacing White Stallion,” “Pitching Horses and Panthers,” “Cow
Horse Names, Colors and Cures”).
A few of the other first-rate contributions include: Florence
Fenley’s “The Mustanger Who Turned Mustang”; Frank Collinson’s “Fifty
Thousand Mustangs”; R. B. Cunninghame Graham’s “The Horse of
the Pampas”; Ruth Dodson’s “Texas-Mexican Horse-Breaking”;
W. H. Hudson’s “Cristiano, A Sentinel Horse”; John A. Lomax’s “Peepy-Jenny”;
James K. Greer’s “Anti-Indian Horse”; Frank Goodwyn’s “Ballad
of Manuel Rodriguez”; Jovita González de Mireles, “The Mescal-Drinking
Horse”; and more. $125.00
1661. [DOBIE, J. FRANK]. Dobie at Southwestern University:
The Beginnings of His Literary Career, 1906-1911. Compiled and Edited by
Judson S. Custer. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1981. 87 pp., frontispiece
photograph of JFD, photographic illustrations (many full-page). 8vo, original
cream cloth. Very fine in slightly rubbed d.j.
First edition. Reprints early writings by or about
J. Frank Dobie from the Southwestern University Magazine, contains a bibliography
of JFD manuscript holdings at Southwestern, and presents an article on JFD by
Jeff Campbell entitled “Pancho at College—Toga or Sombrero.” Includes
young JFD’s “A Cow Drive” and “The Buried Lariat.” $35.00
1662. [DOBIE, J. FRANK]. COOK, Spruill (comp.). J. Frank Dobie
Bibliography. [Waco: Texian Press, 1968]. x [2] 64 pp., frontispiece,
facsimiles of title pages. 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition, limited edition (#22 of 500 copies,
signed by Cook). Basic Texas Books B53. $50.00
1663. [DOBIE, J. FRANK]. DANIEL, Price, Jr. Texas and the
West: Catalogue No. 24 Featuring the Writings of J. Frank Dobie; A Contribution
towards a Bibliography. Waco: [Designed by Carl Hertzog for Price Daniel,
Jr., 1963]. [36] pp., frontispiece portrait of Dobie (by Tom Lea), text illustrations
(including photographic portrait of JFD). 8vo, original terracotta cloth
with JFD symbolic roadrunner stamped in brown on upper cover. Very fine.
Scarce in the cloth limited edition.
First edition, limited edition (#52 of 210 numbered
copies bound in cloth). Basic Texas Books B62: “One of the earliest
attempts at a Dobie checklist.” Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Lea
121); “Not in Cook” 203. Lowman, Printer at the Pass 159A.
Introductory material includes Lawrence Clark Powell’s “Mr. Southwest” and
Jeff C. Dykes’ “J. Frank Dobie and His Books.” Handsome catalogue
with good annotations.
In discussing JFD’s range collection, Dykes comments: “Frank’s
critical annotations and comments are in many of his range books, and while the
practice of writing in books is frowned on by most dealers and collectors, who
among us would turn down one personally annotated by a Dobie or a Webb or a Bedichek?” $50.00
1664. [DOBIE, J. FRANK]. DANIEL, Price, Jr. Texas and the
West.... Waco: [Designed by Carl Hertzog for Price Daniel, Jr., 1963].
[32] pp., text illustrations (including photographic portrait of JFD). 8vo,
original brown illustrated wrappers with Tom Lea’s portrait of Dobie.
Very fine.
First edition, wrappers issue. Lowman, Printer at
the Pass 159B. $35.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |