![]()
1690. DOUGAL, William H. Off for California: The Letters,
Log, and Sketches of William H. Dougal, Gold Rush Artist.... Oakland:
Biobooks, 1949. vi [2] 62 [3] pp., illustrated title page in color, photographic
portrait of author, plates of original drawings (one folding). Oblong small
folio, original blue moiré cloth decorated in gilt. Upper corners
bumped, slight offsetting to endpapers, otherwise very fine.
First edition, limited edition (600 copies). California
Centennial Editions 22; edited by Frank M. Stanger, foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan.
Mintz, The Trail 545. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 202: “Trained
as an engraver, Dougal arrived in California on November 22, 1849. This handsome
publication reproduces his sketches of scenes in present-day San Mateo County;
Mission Dolores, and San Francisco, including a superb panorama from Nob Hill....
Dougal later did the engraving work for Cadwalader Ringgold’s ‘Series
of Charts with Sailing Directions, State of California.’” Rocq 13296.
The illustration of the Sánchez Rancho in 1850 has
a caption beneath: “This dilapidated-looking adobe house, which would now
be on the Mills Estate at Millbrae, had been headquarters of the famous 15,000-acre
Rancho Buri Buri, and the home of its founder and owner, José Sánchez....
Few of the early travelers down the Peninsula failed to stop at the ‘Sánchez
Ranch’ for a brief rest, perhaps a meal or a night’s lodging, or
at least a drink from the creek for their thirsty horses.” Also present
is a sketch of Angelo’s Ranch, and Dougal’s journal refers to the
Whisman Ranch, among others. $50.00

Item 1690
1691. DOUGLAS, C. L. Cattle Kings of Texas. Dallas: Cecil
Baugh, [1939]. xiv [2] 376 pp., frontispiece photograph, text illustrations
(including photographs, some full-page, by Erwin E. Smith, W. D. Smithers,
et al.), brands, map, pictorial endpapers. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth
stamped in brown. Endpapers and adjacent leaves browned, otherwise very fine
in fine d.j. with Smith photo on back panel.
First edition, second printing. Loring Campbell, My
Favorite 101 Books about the Cattle Industry 31. Dykes, Western High Spots, p.
103 (“The Texas Ranch Today”). Guns 619. Herd 719: “First
appeared serially in The Cattleman magazine.... Short histories of some
of the famous Texas ranches and their owners.” Howes D434.
This standard work on Texas cattle kings is filled with wonderful
illustrations, including valuable documentary photos, reproductions of vintage
prints, and lively text illustrations. Douglas maintains that Cortez as one of
the first cattle kings of America, and includes a chapter on Marin de León
(subtitled in contents as “Spanish Rancheros Cleared Way for American Stockmen”).
All of the big names are here (Shanghai Pierce, Samuel Maverick, King & Kenedy,
et al.), along with some of the lesser lights. $100.00

Item 1691
1692. DOUGLAS, C. L. Famous Texas Feuds. Dallas: Turner
Co., [1936]. v [3] 173 pp., frontispiece, plates (mostly photographic portraits).
8vo, original half red cloth over black cloth embossed with leaf pattern, upper
cover with gilt-stamped pistol (placed 5 cm from top edge of binding). Occasional
mild to moderate foxing, gilt lettering on spine flecked, otherwise fine, in
the uncommon d.j. (slight marginal chipping and mild dust-soiling to rear panel).
First edition. Dykes, Kid 236: “Discusses
the effect of lawlessness in New Mexico on law enforcement in West Texas.” Guns 620.
Many of the famous feuds of early Texas, such as the Taylor-Sutton Feud, centered
around cattle, and ownership of same. In his chapter on the Mason County War,
Douglas states: “There was once a time in Texas when the charge of cattle
theft was a weapon just as handy and just as deadly as the pistol and the rifle” (p.
147). $100.00
1693. DOUGLAS, C. L. Famous Texas Feuds. Dallas: Turner Co., [1936]. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original half red cloth over black cloth with linen texture, upper cover with gilt-stamped pistol (placed 5 cm from top edge of binding). Binding lightly flecked, otherwise fine in near fine d.j. with a bit of minor chipping. $75.00
1694. DOUGLAS, C. L. Famous Texas Feuds. Dallas: Turner Co., [1936]. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original maroon cloth over smooth black cloth, upper cover with gilt-stamped pistol (placed 10 cm from top edge of binding). Spine sunned, otherwise fine, d.j. not present. Bookplate of Western author Helen Giffen. $75.00
1695. DOUGLAS, C. L. Famous Texas Feuds. Dallas: Turner Co., [1936]. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original terracotta cloth lettered in black. Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine, d.j. not present. $50.00
1696. DOUGLAS, C. L. The Gentlemen in the White Hats: Dramatic
Episodes in the History of the Texas Rangers. Dallas: South-West Press,
[1934]. vii [1] 205 pp., frontispiece, plates (some photographic), text illustrations
(some full-page and/or, photographic). 8vo, original maroon cloth. Mild foxing
adjacent to plates, otherwise fine in the rare d.j. (a few chips and closed
tears).
First edition. Adams, Burs I:112. Guns 621.
Mohr, The Range Country 685. Many of these gripping Ranger tales revolve
around cattle and horse thieves and border skirmishes in the cattle country,
with the familiar cast of characters, including John R. Hughes, Bill McDonald,
L. H. McNelly, Dan W. Roberts, Juan Cortina, Quanah Parker, et al. $125.00
1697. DOUGLAS, William O. Farewell to Texas: A Vanishing Wilderness. New
York: McGraw-Hill, [1967]. xi [3] 242 pp., color photographic frontispiece
of bluebonnets, text illustrations (line drawings, some full or double-page,
by Pete Parnell). 8vo, original blue cloth with illustration of longhorns.
Very fine in fine d.j.
First edition. American Wilderness Series 1 (Justice
Douglas is general editor). Feisty Supreme Court Justice Douglas, an early environmentalist
and ecologist, passionately discusses Texas’ wilderness areas from the
viewpoint of a concerned environmentalist. When the author begins by referring
to stockmen as “modern Ahabs,” the reader realizes that a different
perspective on ranching will be offered.
Douglas notes the effects of various ranching practices: eradication
of predators (“Dr. Burton Warnock...taught me that the stockmen were often
the villains, while the predator they curse was the hero”); overgrazing
(“The truth is that, while [Big Bend] is good country for light grazing,
it is so fragile it cannot withstand the heavy use which it receives.... The
time may come when the present owners and their bankers will want to be ‘bailed
out.’ It is probably only then that the land can be put to its highest
use—recreation”); barbed wire (“With fences there was now a
method of rotating cattle so that one pasture could rest while others were being
grazed. But these fences, although of conservational value, were a matter of
concern to botanists...for they changed radically the flora native to the region....
Cattle cause a reduction in species; goats are much more severe; but sheep practically
obliterate flowers, leaving only shrubs and grass.... Cattle were followed by
sheep and goats, and sheep and goats by desert”); branding (“Branding
is somewhat disappearing due to fencing and the elimination of the open range,
partly because brands reduce the value of the hide and add an operational cost”);
demise of the rugged, hardy longhorn except as a hobby to keep the species alive
(“The Longhorn is like the buffalo—all the meat is up front and the
public wants the steaks that come from the rear end”); and more. $50.00
1698. DOUTHITT, Katherine Christian (ed.). Romance and Dim
Trails: A History of Clay County. Dallas: William T. Tardy, 1938. [14]
280 pp., frontispiece, text illustrations (mostly photographic, many full-page),
cattle brands, endpaper maps. 8vo, original red cloth. Fine in d.j. (slight
wear, a few small chips and tears). Errata slip tipped onto title page. Very
scarce.
First edition. CBC 952. Guns 616. Herd 718.
This excellent history of Clay County near the Texas-Oklahoma border contains
a wealth of material on ranching history: firsthand narratives by men and women
pioneers, biographies (with photos) of early settlers and ranchers, a list of
brands and ranches, trail drives to Indian Territory (most of the beef supplied
to the reservations came from Texas), strong social and women’s history,
and fascinating arcana (such as a photo of “The Man Who Claims to be The
Real Jesse James”).
The biographical section leads off with William Susan (“Sude”)
Ikard (1847-1934), one of the noteworthy Texas cattlemen (see Handbook of
Texas Online: William Susan Ikard). After serving in the Confederacy with
Sul Ross, Ikard entered the cattle business in 1865 by rounding up cattle in
Parker County and began to make trail drives up the Chisholm Trail as early as
1867. In 1871 Ikard secured range rights and moved near the buffalo hunting center
that later became Clay County, where he built a log cabin with a buffalo-hide
roof, organized Henrietta and Clay County, acquired the first of his grandiose
ranches (the 20,000-acre V Bar Ranch), and drove immense herds to Indian Territory.
Other biographies include the exciting lives of Newt Jones
of Archer City (cowboy, trail herder, and Texas Ranger in the Frontier Battalion)
and T. N. Patterson (“a top cow hand” on various ranches in Texas
and Indian Territory, early trail driver, rustler fighter, and rancher). Most
of the early settlers of Clay County were stock raisers, and the county seat,
Henrietta, was one of the old cowtowns and a gathering point for buffalo hunters.
In a chapter on how Henrietta became county seat, the author
tells a funny story that captures the spirit of Clay County: “Tradition
says that Henrietta received papers for county organization, but [the neighboring
settlement of] Cambridge spirited them away. Then the cowboys took a hand in
the county’s history. One night the ‘Punchers’ [Henrietta faction]
decided the ‘Pinheads’ [Cambridge faction] had held the honor of
county seat long enough. Here stories differ somewhat, but it is agreed that
the cowboys roped the safe containing the county records and files and dragged
it to Henrietta. One version reported that the whole courthouse was roped and
dragged part of the way, but it became too cumbersome; so they turned it over
and cut a hole in the floor taking only the safe. There had already been fist-fights
between the rivals; but after this there were pitched battles, and several men
were killed. At last, an election was ordered. The cowboys again entered the
contest spiritedly, rounding up every man between Fort Worth and the staked Plains,
and won the election. The cattlemen refused to allow the cowboys such a victory,
however, and a horse race was arranged to decide the issue” (pp. 14-15).
$500.00

Item 1698
1699. DOWNEY, Stephen W[heeler]. The Trans-Missouri Country:
Its Characteristics, Capabilities, and Probable Destiny. An Address Delivered
at Laramie City, Wyoming Territory.... New York: L. H. Bigelow & Co.,
1872. 21 pp. 12mo, original green printed wrappers, sewn. Wrappers with mild
to moderate soiling and slight marginal chipping at top edge of upper wrapper,
otherwise a fine copy.
First edition of an early Wyoming promotional. Not
in Eberstadt, Graff, Howes, etc. In the most lofty terms imaginable, Downey exhorts
settlement in the West, particularly the Trans-Missouri region: “With our
gold and silver mines, our mountains of iron, our vast deposits of coal, with
a million and a half acres of grass-land in the LARAMIE Plains alone, where countless
herds of cattle and innumerable flocks of sheep may roam and grow fat, with two
noble streams penetrating to our vast forests of spruce, balsam, and yellow pine,
and which forms a channel of communication by which means millions of feet of
timber can be annually run down to our great national highway, the Union Pacific
Railroad, you can judge what must be the progress and advancement of the LARAMIE
Plains in the next decade” (p. 13).
See Annals of Wyoming indices for more on Downey, who
wrote several promotionals touting Wyoming, such as the rare Prospectus of
the Wyoming Central Land and Improvement Company (St. Louis, 1884), “written
primarily to induce cattle interests to the state, especially to Albany and Carbon
counties” Herd 723). For two other Wyoming promotionals by Downey,
consult Stopka, Wyoming Territorial Imprints (1880.4 & 1885.3). $375.00
1700. DRAGO, Harry Sinclair. Great American Cattle Trails:
The Story of the Old Cow Paths of the East and Longhorn Highways of the Plains. New
York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., [1965]. xii [2] 274 pp., photographic plates,
maps, endpaper illustrations by Lorence F. Bjorklund. 8vo, original grey
cloth. Spine slightly abraded, otherwise fine in slightly worn but fine d.j.
with Bjorklund illustration.
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bjorklund
32). Guns 624. A history of the American cattle trail, in all its various
forms—from Spanish introduction of cattle to American Colonial market paths
to the major drives of the 1880s. Drago (1888-1980), one of the most prolific
writers in American history, authored about a hundred novels under the pseudonyms
of Bliss Lomax, Kirk Deming, Will Ermine, Stewart Cross, J. Wesley Putnam, Grant
Sinclair, and Peter Field. He also made it big in Hollywood as a film writer
for Tom Mix and Buck Jones. “After 1960 he was a major contributor to American’s
written record of the West, writing such well-known books as...Great American
Cattle Trails” (Lamar, pp. 320-21). $35.00

Item 1700
1701. DRAGO, Harry Sinclair. Outlaws On Horseback: The History
of the Organized Bands of Bank and Train Robbers Who Terrorized the Prairie
Towns of Missouri, Kansas, Indian Territory, and Oklahoma for Half a Century. New
York: Dodd, Mead & Co., [1964]. xxxiv [1] 320 pp., photographic plates,
map, endpaper illustrations by Lorence F. Bjorklund. 8vo, original crimson
morocco stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Very fine in publisher’s glassine d.j.
and black board slipcase with printed paper label illustrated by Bjorklund.
First edition, limited edition (#89 of 150 signed copies).
Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Bjorklund 32). Guns 626: “I
am glad to see more and more writers, this author among them, correcting some
of the false legends that have been plaguing historians for many years.” Though
this book primarily focuses on outlaws engaged in robbing banks and trains, there
is a veritable who’s who of western outlaws covered here—Cole Younger,
Frank and Jesse James, Belle Star, and others. Many of the outlaws on horseback
honed their skills punching cattle before moving to the seemingly greener pasture
of outlawry. Drago does not neglect our distaff delinquents, including juicy
material on the real father of Belle Starr’s first child and deflating
the legend of the Rose of Cimarron. $100.00
1702. DRAGO, Harry Sinclair. Wild, Woolly, and Wicked: The
History of the Kansas Cowtowns and the Texas Cattle Trade. New York:
Clarkson N. Potter, [1960]. viii [2] 354 pp., endpaper maps. 8vo, original
brown cloth. Very fine in fine d.j.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:114. Guns 629: “This
book does much to debunk some of the nonsense written about the Earps.” This
is the story of the cattle boom towns, dusty villages that sprung up around the
cattle trade—Dodge City, Abilene, Wichita, and others. This book, which
was Drago’s first historical work, won the Buffalo Award for best Western
book of the year. $40.00
1703. DRAPER, W[illia]m R. Exciting Adventures along the Indian
Frontier: A Reporter’s Experiences in the Red Man’s Territory
and in the Old Cherokee Strip during the Nineties. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius
Publications, [1946]. 32 pp. 8vo, original orange printed wrappers. Text
less browned than usually found in the pulpy, popular offerings of the Haldeman-Julius
publishing factory. Very fine.
First edition. Guns 632. The author recounts
his experiences as a reporter in the Cherokee Strip, an area of the Indian Territory
that by the treaty of 1866 had been set aside as the communal property of the
Five Civilized Tribes. The tribes were bullied or brainwashed into selling the
Strip for $1.25 an acre as pressures of settlers and rancher increased. The author
and his family participated in the September 16, 1893, land race and settled
at Blackwell, where he became a printer’s devil and friends with Osage “cowboy-printer” Red
Eagle. The two interviewed Quanah Parker, Geronimo, and other such tribal notables.
Draper includes peripheral information on Anglo and tribal stock raising. $35.00
1704. DRESDEN, Donald. The Marquis de Mores: Emperor of the
Bad Lands. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1970]. xi [1] 282 pp.,
photographic plates. 8vo, original red cloth. Very fine in fine d.j. with
illustration of the Marquis after an 1886 photograph. Signed by author.
First edition. This book records one of the more exotic
episodes in the history of the Western cow business. Dashing French nobleman
Antoine Amédée-Marie-Vincent Manca de Vallambrosa, the Marquis
de Mores (1858-1896), arrived on the American scene with about three million
dollars in 1883. Among his far-flung enterprises was a 45,000-acre spread on
the Dakota range, complete with a grand château of almost thirty rooms
and twenty servants, where he roistered with Teddy Roosevelt and held court over
the Badlands social scene with his bride Medora. However, his three trials for
the murder of a man who ambushed him were the highlight of his sojourn in the
West.
As a cattle baron, the Marquis was a spectacular disaster,
and by 1889, he retreated back to his native France, where he got tangled up
in the nasty anti-Semitic politics of the Dreyfus era. The feckless French entrepreneur
met his death at the hands of anticolonialist Arab murderers in North Africa.
This complex man left his mark on both the Dakotas and French politics. $50.00.
1705. DRIGGS, B. W. History of Teton Valley, Idaho. Caldwell:
Caxton Printers, 1926. 227 pp., frontispiece photo of the Tetons, photographic
plates. 8vo, original grey gilt-lettered boards. A fine copy, signed by noted
Wyoming historian and feminist educator Grace Raymond Hebard, with a few of
her notations in pencil, and her printed book label.
First edition. Flake 3010. Guns 635: “Has
a chapter on outlawry.” Herd 725: “Scarce.” Smith 2578.
This well-illustrated regional history contains information on early ranching
in the Valley, biographies of stock raisers, accounts of rustling by Anglos and
Native Americans (see especially the chapters “Outlawry” and “Sheep
Depredations”), potential of the valley for stock raising, and some unusual
fugitive history (e.g., “When Wilson, Pratt, and Driggs decided to locate
here, they shipped a half dozen thoroughbred Holstein bulls in, but they did
not survive long, as the old settlers and other beef-producing stockmen claimed
they interfered with their beef stock, and shot the Holsteins on the range” (p.
155). Excellent social history, with much on area women. $300.00
1706. DRIGGS, B. W. History of Teton Valley, Idaho. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1926. Another copy. Slightly worn at extremities, otherwise fine. $250.00
1707. DRIGGS, Howard R. The Old West Speaks. Englewood
Cliffs: Prentice-Hall [1956]. 220 pp., 37 color plates from watercolor paintings
by William Henry Jackson, photographic illustrations by Jackson and others.
Small folio, original brown cloth over tan mottled cloth. Very fine in fine
d.j. with Jackson illustration in color.
First edition. Herd 726. In the chapter entitled “Longhorns
and Shorthorns” the author discusses the cattle and sheep trade in the
American West (Howard Egan’s 1855 drive of 1,500 shorthorn cattle from
Utah to the California Gold fields; Antonio José Luna’s 1849 drive
of 25,000 sheep from New Mexico to California; Captain James Cook’s brush-popping
longhorns with Mexican vaqueros for Slaughter; legendary 1866 Oliver-Loving trail
drive; etc.). Among the illustrations is a color plate of W. H. Jackson’s
painting of Texas longhorns being driven over the Chisholm Trail. $50.00
1708. DRIGGS, Howard R. The Pony Express Goes Through: An
American Saga Told by Its Heroes. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company,
1935. xvi, 208 pp., frontispiece, maps, illustrations by William H. Jackson
(some in color), endpaper maps. 8vo, original green cloth gilt. Errata tipped
in. Very fine in fine d.j. (price-clipped), with Jackson illustration in
color.
First edition. Malone, Wyomingiana, p. 3. Paher, Nevada 508: “There
are excerpts from newspapers of the day and descriptions of pony riders personally
known by the author.” The author includes information on Western showman
Buffalo Bill Cody, who was a Pony Express rider in his youth. $50.00
1709. DRIGGS, Howard R. Timpanogos Town: Story of Old Battle
Creek and Pleasant Grove, Utah. [Manchester, New Hampshire: The Clarke
Press, 1948]. [10] 102 pp., color frontispiece, numerous photographic plates
(portraits and vintage photos), folding plan, text illustrations by J. Rulon
Hales. Fine in d.j. (rubbed and lightly soiled on back panel).
First edition. Not in Flake. A history of Old Battle
Creek and Pleasant Grove, Utah. Though the focus of the book is on the general
history of the town and pioneers (including handcart overlanders), ranching and
Ute rustling are often in the background. The chapter “Indian Stories” contains
an account of “impetuous cowboys” who chase two peaceful Ute (Curly
and Blind Pete). The latter was named thus because of being blinded as a result
of the cowboys’ attack. $150.00
1710. DRIGGS, Howard R. Westward America, with Reproductions
of Forty Water Color Paintings by William H. Jackson. New York: American
Pioneer Trails Association, [1942]. [ii] [2, signed limitation leaf] iii-x
[2] 312 pp., 40 color plates (including frontispiece) of Jackson’s
watercolor paintings with printed captions on tissue guards. Small folio,
original light grey cloth with embossed gilt seal of the American Pioneer
Trail Association on upper cover, t.e.g. Pastedowns slightly foxed, else
very fine in decorative board slip case. Laid in is Jackson’s colored
map: Trails of the Old West.
First edition, “Author’s Autograph Edition,” signed
by Howard R. Driggs and William H. Jackson, printed on Strathmore all-rag wove
paper (#194 of 500 copies). Campbell, p. 105. Guns 636 (citing the “Trails
Edition”). Herd 727 (citing the “Trails Edition”). Malone, Wyomingiana, p.
22: “Brief sketches and stories of places along the Oregon Trail.” Saunders
2869: “Pictorial history of the development of the West including material
on the Santa Fe Trail.” Smith 2579.
Presented are outstanding events of Western history from firsthand
sources: old trappers’ rendezvous, establishment of trading and army posts
along pioneer trails, John Sutter, Gold Rush, handcart companies, Comstock, Pony
Express, overland stage, transcontinental telegraph and railroad, cattle trails
and cowboys, etc.
One of the color plates is Jackson’s watercolor painting
of Texas longhorns being driven over the Chisholm Trail. “Jackson (1843-1942),
survey artist, illustrator, important pioneer photographer, [and] author, travelled
overland by wagon train to California in 1866.... From 1870-1878 Jackson was
the official photographer for the Hayden Survey of Territories, making the first
photographs of Yellowstone Park in 1871.... From 1879 to 1894 he was in business
as photographer and publisher in Denver, following which he was on assignment
for Harper’s photographing around the world.... When he was 93 he
painted a series of Western scenes [these paintings are the ones illustrated
in the present work] for the Department of the Interior” (Samuels, Encyclopedia
of Artists of the American West, pp. 248-49). $200.00

Item 1710
1711. DRIGGS, Howard R. Westward America, with Reproductions
of Forty Water Color Paintings by William H. Jackson. New York: American
Pioneer Trails Association, [1942]. x [2] 312 pp., 40 color plates (including
frontispiece), color folding map laid in. 4to, original olive green cloth
gilt, top edges stained orange. Very fine in fine d.j. Signed by Driggs and
Jackson on half sheet tipped in between half-title and frontispiece. Laid
in is Jackson’s colored map Trails of the Old West.
First edition, “Collectors Edition,” with
the autographs of Driggs and Jackson. $150.00
1712. DRIGGS, Howard R. Westward America, with Reproductions of Forty Water Color Paintings by William H. Jackson. New York: American Pioneer Trails Association, [1942]. x [2] 312 pp., 40 color plates (including frontispiece). Another copy of “Collectors Edition,” without Jackson’s map laid in, but with the half sheet bearing autographs of Driggs and Jackson. Very fine in fine d.j. $150.00
1713. DRIGGS, Howard R. Westward America, with Reproductions of Forty Water Color Paintings by William H. Jackson. New York: American Pioneer Trails Association, [1942]. x [2] 312 pp., 40 color plates (including frontispiece). Another copy of “Collector’s Edition,” without Jackson’s map laid in or the half sheet bearing autographs of Driggs and Jackson. Very fine in slightly chipped d.j. $60.00
1714. DRIGGS, Howard R. Westward America, with Reproductions
of Forty Water Color Paintings by William H. Jackson. New York: American
Pioneer Trails Association [G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1942]. x [2] 312 pp.,
40 color plates (including frontispiece). 4to, original terracotta cloth
gilt, top edges stained dark blue. Fine in d.j. (slightly chipped at extremities).
Signed by author and illustrator.
First edition, “Pioneers Edition,” with
half sheet bearing autographs of Driggs and Jackson tipped in between half-title
and frontispiece. $125.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |