![]()
1715. DRIGGS, Howard R. Westward America, with Reproductions of Forty Water Color Paintings by William H. Jackson. New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, [1942]. x [2] 312 pp., 40 color plates (including frontispiece). Small folio, original brown cloth, top edges stained orange. Fine in d.j. (lightly chipped at extremities). Folding colored map by Jackson laid in. From the library of scholar Margaret A. Long, signed on front free endpaper and her notes in back. Laid in are Long’s additional typed notes and a review of the book from the New York Herald Tribute citing the book as “the best of all the picture books about the West” and praising Jackson’s paintings as revealing “not only a high degree of artistry but historical fidelity and a feeling for the West that no other watercolorist of our time possesses.” $75.00
1716. DRIGGS, Howard R. & Sarah S. King. Rise of the Lone
Star: A Story of Texas Told by Its Pioneers. New York: Frederick A. Stokes
Company, 1936. xvii [1] 438 pp., 8 color plates (including frontispiece)
and text line drawings by Edwin W. Deming. 8vo, original blue cloth. Light
outer wear, mild staining to rear endpapers, otherwise fine. Ownership signature
in pencil on front free endpaper.
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Deming
39). This volume primarily comprises an account of Anglos who settled Texas,
the road to independence, the Republic era, and early statehood, along with individual
chapters on unusual Texans, such as captive Buckelew (see Item 686 in Part I
of this catalogue). There is a section on cowboys and ranchers (Goodnight, King,
et al.). The chapter on Big Foot Wallace relates problems with Apache and other
rustlers. The latter section of the book contains good material on Roosevelt’s “Rough
Riders”: “It was the proved fighting qualities of Texans that led
Theodore Roosevelt at the outset of the Spanish-American War to organize his ‘Rough
Riders’ in that State. His call brought together a force of cowboys and
rangers and others trained in the wide open spaces of the whole West, but in
a large measure they were boys from Texas”—p. 412). Driggs includes
a droll story about Roosevelt and a Uvalde cowboy who joined the Rough Riders
and extols the generous spirit of the first Texas cowboy he ever met. $35.00
1717. DRIGGS, Howard R. [& Ezra Meeker]. Covered-Wagon
Centennial and Ox-Team Days. Oregon Trail Memorial Edition, 29 December 1931 [with]: Ox-Team
Days. New York: World Book Company for Oregon Trail Memorial Association,
[1931?]. x, 156; [4] 318 pp., frontispiece portrait of Ezra Meeker, text
illustrations and photographs by William H. Jackson, and others. 2 works
in one vol., 8vo, original black pictorial cloth. Light shelf wear, but generally
fine.
“Oregon Trail Memorial Edition.” Edited
by Arthur W. Procter. Mintz, The Trail 330n (citing second work): “The
first printing was in October, 1916.... The book was later reprinted with title
variations. This is an account of the author’s trip across the plains in
1906 with an ox team at the age of twenty-two, and of the retracing of the trail
in 1906 with an ox team at the age of seventy-six.”
The book includes material on ranches and ranchers along the
Oregon Trail. Of all the overland trails, the Oregon Trail remained in use the
longest, in its latter years serving as the eastward route to Omaha and Kansas
for cattle and sheep drives. At various stops along the historical retracing
of the trail in 1931, pageants were held, such as one in North Dakota with a
cast of “a thousand characters, scores of horses, seven bands, patrols
and chanters, Indians, ranchers, cowboys, and cattle kings, with a caravan of
covered wagons.” The Laramie pageant featuring “a rodeo staged by
cowboys, and cowgirls added to the thrill.” The many wonderful photos include
Oliver Applegate, Ezra Meeker (one shows ninety-something-year-old ox-team pioneer
of 1852 in an airplane), and William Henry Jackson (the latter with text describing
the pioneer artist-photographer as “a bullwhacker and a vaquero” who
traversed the old Western trails). $75.00

Item 1717
1718. DRISCOLL, R. E. Seventy Years of Banking in the Black
Hills. [Rapid City, South Dakota: Gate City Guide, 1948]. 87 pp., frontispiece
(photographic portrait). 8vo, original stiff brown pictorial wrappers. Fine.
First edition. Guns 637. Herd 728: “Chapter
on livestock in the Black Hills.” Jennewein, Black Hills Booktrails 161: “An
excellent summary in a field in which not much has been written.” $45.00
1719. DRURY, Clifford Merrill. Elkanah and Mary Walker: Pioneers
among the Spokanes. Caldwell: The Caxton Printers, 1940. 283 pp., frontispiece
portrait, plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original blue gilt-pictorial cloth.
Fine in near fine d.j. (a few minor chips, price-clipped).
First edition. Smith 2588. See Tweney, Washington
89. Occasional material documenting the Hudson’s Bay Company monopoly
on beef, such as Father Eells’ critical description of the pioneer Oregon
missionaries’ diet: “The beef neither chewed the cud nor parted the
hoof. It was made out of the Indian pony. Cattle were very scarce. The Hudson’s
Bay Company owned all in the country, except what the missionaries had brought.
Neither love nor money could procure one from the company” (p. 122). $50.00
1720. DRURY, Clifford M[errill]. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman
and the Opening of Old Oregon. Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company,
1973. 476 + 435 pp., color frontispieces (portrait of Marcus and Narcissa
Whitman after sketches by Paul Kane), full-page text illustrations, maps.
2 vols., 8vo, original blue cloth, spine gilt. Light shelf wear to spines,
otherwise a very fine set.
First edition. Northwest Historical Series 10 & 11.
Clark & Brunet 68: “Dr. Drury considered this two-volume work his culminating
study of the Protestant missionaries in Oregon. In comparison with his Marcus
Whitman, M.D. [see next entry] this is a greatly expanded and entirely new
work. A product of 40 years of study, Drury wove his extensive knowledge of primary
source material into a detailed narrative which is heavily footnoted and documented.” Smith
S176.
Included is documentation on the formation of the Willamette
Cattle Company, the Hudson’s Bay Company attempt to hold its monopoly on
cattle, and the famous 1837 purchase and drive of 800 head of cattle and forty
horses from California to the Willamette Valley. “The success of the cattle
drive of 1837 opened a new era in Oregon’s history. It made the settlers,
as far as cattle were concerned, independent of the Company’s strangle-hold
on a basic element in Oregon economy” (p. 283). $150.00
1721. DRURY, Clifford Merrill. Marcus Whitman, M.D., Pioneer
and Martyr. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1937. 473 pp., frontispiece, plates,
endpaper maps. 8vo, original full gilt-pictorial padded navy blue leather,
t.e.g. Minor shelf wear, otherwise very fine.
First edition, limited edition (#12 of 15 signed copies
in full leather, in an edition of 500). Smith 2590. Tweney, Washington 89 #16: “There
have been a number of biographies of Marcus Whitman.... However, the late Dr.
Drury spent almost an entire lifetime in the study of the Whitmans, their mission,
and their associates. One of Dr. Drury’s better works, and probably among
the best of biographies of Dr. Whitman.”
Drury gives information on the Hudson’s Bay Company
monopoly on cattle, the missionaries’ vicissitudes with their attempt to
keep their little herd intact, and how the pioneers were forced to eat “horseflesh” instead
of beef for five years. $150.00
1722. DRURY, Clifford Merrill. Marcus Whitman, M.D., Pioneer
and Martyr. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1937. 473 pp., frontispiece, plates,
endpaper maps. 8vo, original gilt-pictorial blue cloth. Ink ownership signature
on verso of frontispiece, otherwise fine and bright.
First edition, limited edition (#80 of 500 signed copies).
$75.00
1723. DRURY, Clifford Merrill. Marcus Whitman, M.D., Pioneer
and Martyr. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1937. 473 pp., frontispiece, plates,
endpaper maps. 8vo, original gilt-pictorial blue cloth. Fine in chipped d.j.
First trade edition. $40.00
1724. DUBOIS, John Van Deusen. Campaigns in the West 1856-1861:
The Journal and Letters of Colonel John Van Deusen DuBois.... Edited by George
P. Hammond. Tucson [& San Francisco: Grabhorn Press for] Arizona
Pioneers Historical Society, 1949. xii [2] 120 [4] pp., 16 plates of pencil
sketches by Joseph Heger, folding map, decorative chapter-titles, margin
notes in red. Folio, original red leather over red, brown, and white decorated
boards, black leather spine label. Very fine.
First edition, limited edition (#155 of 300 copies,
signed by editor). Eberstadt 127:161: “Superlative on-the-spot drawings,
including forts and Indian battle scenes.... One of the most beautiful western
books ever published [and] one of the more important. DuBois participated in
the major campaigns in New Mexico, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah and his journals
and letters here are published for the first time. The drawings of artist Heger,
made during the course of the campaigns, are of the first order and add much
to the value of the book.” Heller & Magee 481. Howes D521. Wallace, Arizona
History VI:42.
Dubois provides some interesting details on the types of problems
that military expeditions sometimes encountered with the large herds that accompanied
their treks. In relating his participation in the Marcy-Loring military expedition
sent to Utah by President Buchanan in 1857-1858 to depose Brigham Young, Dubois
describes a devastating blizzard high on the Platte-Arkansas divide, at Black
Squirrel Creek. The 250-foot corral constructed of tree trunks and brush to hold
the large herd disintegrated in the devastating winds: “All our stock had
stampeded. Nothing was left in camp.... All day it snowed.... We could not sleep
it was so cold. We drank four quarts of liquor during the day when we were in
the snow without feeling any effect.” The expedition lost 350 sheep, forty
mules, twelve cattle, and ten horses (to say nothing of the two Mexican vaqueros
frozen to death). Of the stampeded livestock, 260 mules and sixty-three cattle
were later found and returned by the herders.
The expedition remained in camp for two days to recuperate
the remaining 1,200 animals, then took the muddy trail north. The expedition
made a short side trip to Rayado in northern New Mexico where rancher Lucien
Maxwell followed the tradition of magnanimous ranch hospitality, inviting the
men to a series of parties called bailes. “Women were plenty & quite
pretty,” wrote Dubois. “We had a gay enough time in spite of ten
inches of snow which fell yesterday.” The final baile ended with a typical
ranch feast of ox ribs and tortillas. The dinner lasted until 3 o’clock
in the morning. Six hours later Dubois and his companions were back in the saddle
and en route to Fort Bridger. $550.00
1725. DUFF, Katharyn. Abilene on Catclaw Creek: A Profile
of a West Texas Town. [Abilene]: The Reporter Publishing Company, 1970.
xi [1] 298 pp., photographic plates (including Pine Street in the 1880s “when
cowboys were still shooting up the town”). 8vo, original light brown
pictorial cloth. Fore-edges and endpapers foxed, otherwise fine in d.j.
First edition, second printing. A history of Abilene,
encompassing its beginnings as a waypoint on the Texas and Pacific railroad and
its role as a cattle town in the heart of the open-range longhorn country. Among
the early regional ranchers and ranches covered are Clabe and John Merchant of
Callahan with brand “74”; J. C. McCord of Coleman County; J. W. Carter
and Dock Grounds Y-Y Ranch and Dunn-Gholson of Shackelford County (by 1874);
John Simpson and the Hashknife outfit of Cedar Creek; and many more. $30.00
1726. DUFFUS, Robert Luther. The Santa Fe Trail. London:
Longmans, Green and Co., 1930. ix [3] 283 pp., frontispiece plate (from Gregg’s Commerce
of the Prairies), plates, maps, illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original
navy decorative cloth gilt. Very fine, bright copy in very fine d.j. (scarce
in d.j.). Signed by author. Bookplate.
First edition. Campbell, p. 192. Dobie, pp. 75-76,
78: “Best book of this century on the subject.” Dykes, Western
High Spots, p. 12 (“Western Movement—Its Literature”).
Flake 3027. Rittenhouse 177: “A standard work about the SFT.... It was
the first such major work to follow that of Inman (1897) and is still used widely.” Saunders
2871. Tate, Indians of Texas 2216n.
The primary focus is the pioneer era of the Santa Fe Trail,
when cattle interest was for the most part limited to the teams hauling the wagons
across the prairies and the lone dairy cow trudging stoically behind. However,
the author includes material on Lucien Maxwell’s 1,700,000-acre lordly
ranch and Maxwell and Kit Carson’s 1853 sheep drive (over 10,000 head)
from New Mexico to California to supply the California gold mines. The final
chapters include information and some statistics on the trail drives and the
range cattle industry that transformed the region. $100.00
1727. DUFFUS, Robert Luther. The Santa Fe Trail. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1930. Another copy. Light shelf wear and a few mild stains to cover, Otherwise fine and bright. Historian Margaret Long’s copy, with her notes in the book and research papers laid in. $50.00
1728. DUFFUS, Robert Luther. The Santa Fe Trail. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1930. Another copy. Slight shelf wear, generally fine and bright, d.j. not present. $40.00
1729. DUKE, Cordia Sloan & Joe B. Frantz. 6,000 Miles
of Fence: Life on the XIT Ranch of Texas. Austin: University of Texas
Press, [1961]. xxii [4] 231 pp., frontispiece (photographic portrait of R.
L. “Bob” Duke), photographic plates (some by E. J. Cameron),
maps. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth. Very fine in fine d.j.
First edition. The M. K. Brown Range Life Series 1. Basic
Texas Books 82n: “An old cowhand told Haley that his book viewed the
XIT through the eyes of its owners, and that Lewis Nordyke’s Cattle
Empire (NY: Morrow, 1949) viewed it through the eyes of the managers and
foremen. This left the story from the viewpoint of the cowhand still to be told.
This gap has been amply filled by [the present work] which combines the recollections
of some 80 XIT cowhands in order ‘to let the cowboy tell the story of his
workaday world as he saw it, stripped of the false heroics.’” CBC 121
and 7 additional entries. King, Women on the Cattle Trail and in the Roundup, p.
15: “Personal accounts of life on the XIT Ranch include a few women’s
experiences.” Winegarten I, p. 109.
Cordia Duke was the wife of the last XIT general manager to
run cattle, and she provides good coverage of the XIT women and social history.
The “E. J. Cameron” to whom some of the Montana photographs are attributed
is undoubtedly the noted pioneer woman photographer Evelyn Jephson Cameron (b.
England 1868-d. Montana, 1915), whose photographs and diaries provide one of
the most detailed records extant of life on the Great Plains. $50.00

Item 1729
1730. DUKE, Cordia Sloan & Joe B. Frantz. 6,000 Miles
of Fence: Life on the XIT Ranch of Texas. Austin: University of Texas
Press, [1961]. xxii [4] 231 pp., frontispiece portrait of R. L. “Bob” Duke,
photographic plates, maps. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth. Very fine in
fine d.j. Signed by authors, with University of Texas Press catalogue of
Western Americana title list (with illustrated wrappers by Tom Lea) laid
in.
Second printing. $40.00
1731. DUKE, Cordia Sloan & Joe B. Frantz. 6,000 Miles of Fence: Life on the XIT Ranch of Texas. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1961]. Another copy. Fine in d.j., with presentation inscription by Frantz on front free endpaper. $30.00
1732. DUKE, Cordia Sloan & Joe B. Frantz. Printed broadside
with quotation from the authors’ 6,000 Miles of Fence: Life on the
XIT Ranch of Texas, with illustration by H. D. Bugbee. [Austin]: N. Furqueron
at the Press of W. Thomas Taylor for the Book Club of Texas, 1994. 43 x 28
cm. Very fine.
First printing, limited (425 copies). Designed by N.
Furqueron as the annual broadside of the Book Club of Texas. $35.00
1733. DUMKE, Glenn S. The Boom of the Eighties in Southern
California. San Marino: [Ward Ritchie Press at Los Angeles for] Huntington
Library, 1944. xi [1] 313 pp., frontispiece portraits, photographic plates,
endpaper maps. 8vo, original half light green cloth over beige boards. Fine
in near fine d.j.
First edition. Huntington Library Publications. Mohr, The
Range Country 666. Powell, Land of Fact...Southern California 10: “There
is no madder decade in the history of Southern California.... For nearly half
a century Dumke’s book has remained unchallenged as the classic interpretation
of the 1887 Southern California land boom.” Rocq 16241.
In some ways, this is the opposite of the typical cattle country
book. While many books trace the rise of the cattle culture, herein lies the
tale of the passing of the California rancho to vineyards, citrus groves, and
megalopolis sprawl. “Despite successful establishment of settlements at
El Monte, San Bernardino, and Anaheim, southern California made little appeal
to prospective colonists until drought and bankruptcy, completing the ruin of
the cattle industry, brought about the subdivision of many of the large ranchos....
By 1872 Southern California’s transition from Mexican cattle frontier to
American commonwealth was almost completed” (pp. 8-9). $40.00
1734. DUNCAN, Bob. Buffalo Country. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.,
1959. 256 pp., text illustrations by author. 8vo, original half terracotta
cloth over beige decorative boards. Very fine in fine d.j.
First edition. Before the Indo-European domesticated
cow became one of the enduring symbols of the American West, the plains were
dominated by buffalo. The story of that shaggy creature is told here, from first
contact with Spanish explorers to the final days of the mass slaughter. Includes
a final chapter on breeding buffalo with cattle—cattalo. $25.00
1735. DUNCAN, C. A. Memories of Early Days in the Cache
la Poudre Valley. Timnath, Colorado: The Columbine
Club of Timnath, [1925]. 57 pp., one photographic illustration. 16mo, original
green and brown mottled cloth, silver lettering on upper cover. Fine. Scarce.
First edition. Wynar 337. The author’s family
history in Colorado includes an account of the first settlers in Timnath and
Windsor, early development of the area (including early cattle enterprises and
ranchers); outlaws like cattle trader Tom Burris who had a sideline of stealing
horses; “Some Horse Stories,” etc.
In the account of the first school in the Fort Collins region
(1868), the author comments: “The school house stood out on the open range
and often range cattle would be in the vicinity. It was dangerous for anyone
to go near them on foot as the cattle were very likely to attack them. Children
who came to school on foot were obliged to wait at the school if range cattle
were around until someone came for them on horseback or drove the cattle away.
One day my sister wore a red dress to school and when the closing time came she
thought there were no range cattle among the milk cows which were nearby and
started home. She had only gone a short distance when one of the cows charged
towards her. She ran back to the school and got to the door just in time to escape
the cow’s horns. The teacher had to take off his coat and put it on her
to cover the dress before it was safe to take her the half mile to her home.” $150.00
1736. DUNHAM, Dick & Vivian Dunham. Our Strip of Land:
A History of Daggett County, Utah. N.p., n.d. (ca. 1947). vi, 102 pp.
8vo, original stiff yellow printed wrappers, stapled (as issued). Very fine.
First edition. Guns 648: “History of Brown’s
Hole with a great deal of material on the outlaws of that section and the activities
of Butch Cassidy’s Wild Bunch and others. Also tells about some of the
exploits of Tom Horn.”
This rambling and often rambunctious account of early life
in northeast Utah contains good information on local ranches and ranchers. Chapter
X (“Robin Hood in Brown’s Park” [Butch Cassidy]) describes
the transition in the 1890s from semi-nomadic ranching to the more settled state
of ranching-farming and the resulting conflicts between small ranchers, rustlers,
big cattle outfits, and the sheep ranchers. Butch got his start stealing horses
and rustling cattle, but “he never stole from the outfit he was working
for, and to hire him was a cheap form of insurance” (p. 56). Modern ranching
and rodeo are well covered, too. $35.00
1737. DUNHAM, Dick & Vivian Dunham. Our Strip of Land:
A History of Daggett County, Utah. [Manila, Utah: Daggett County Lions
Club, 1947]. vi, 102 pp. 8vo, original stiff yellow printed wrappers, stapled.
Very fine.
First edition, second printing. $25.00
1738. DUNHAM, N. J. A History of Jerauld County, South Dakota,
from the Earliest Settlement to January 1st, 1909. Wessington Springs,
South Dakota, 1910. 441 [1] [9, index] pp., frontispiece, photographic text
illustrations (many full-page). 8vo, original brown cloth. Light shelf wear
and a few spots to covers, otherwise fine.
First edition. This dense chronicle of South Dakota
local history contains much social history and incidental information on various
ranching outfits in the region: Parkhurst Ranch, Martin Ranch, pioneer cattlemen
L. A. Pinard, Frank and Will Eagle (photograph accompanies text), and others;
1898 influx of large steers for grazing on the Alpena range; 1905 dipping and
quarantine program to stamp out an unnamed cattle disease; introduction of barbed
wire (fourteen head of cattle killed by lightning at one stroke as they walked
along a wire fence during a storm); and more.
Dunham remarks: “When the author started out to gather
the material for this history, he began to learn to ride a bicycle” (pp.
349 et seq.). He tells of his cycling adventures, including how a bridge washed
out and he was forced to lift his bicycle over the fence into Eagle Ranch pasture: “I...had
to spend considerable time in repeatedly driving off the herd of cattle in the
pasture. The wheel so aroused their curiosity and they seemed determined to examine
it too closely. It was in that same pasture that Peter Wieland had trouble, in
1885, with a large bunch of curious cattle...” (p. 365). $150.00
1739. DUNIWAY, Abigail Scott. From the West to the West: Across
the Plains to Oregon. Chicago: McClurg, 1905. 311 [6, ads] pp., colored
frontispiece. 8vo, original tan pictorial cloth. Some staining, but generally
very good. Author’s signed presentation copy.
First edition. Smith 2639. See Mattes, Platte River
Road Narratives 1161 & Plains & Rockies IV:323 for more on
the author. A composite of “memory and imagination,” this overland-ranching-feminist
novel is based on the author’s own arduous 2,500-mile overland in a train
of covered wagons to Pacific Northwest in 1852. The latter chapters are set on
the idyllic Ranch of the Whispering Firs in the Oregon country. One of the main
characters is a strong-willed woman physician.
Duniway (1834-1915), Oregon pioneer, newspaper editor, and
suffrage leader, was perhaps the most politically significant woman of her time
in the Pacific Northwest. She became vitally interested in women’s property
rights and woman suffrage, established the Oregon Equal Rights Society in 1870,
and in 1871 managed Susan B. Anthony’s first lecture tour in the West.
In 1887 she relocated to Southern Idaho where her family ran a livestock operation.
When the suffrage amendment finally passed in Oregon in 1912, Duniway wrote the
suffrage proclamation and became Oregon’s first registered woman voter.
See Notable American Women (I, pp. 531-33) and Myres, Westering Women
and the Frontier Experience (pp. 225-30). $100.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |