![]()
1990. FOX, Lawrence K. (ed.). Fox’s Who’s Who
among South Dakotans, Vol. 1, 1924-1925. Pierre, South Dakota: Statewide
Service Company, 1924. xxix [1] 238 pp. 8vo, original green cloth gilt. Light
shelf wear, hinges cracked, text browned, ownership inscription of Walter
A. Simmons (who has an entry in the book). Overall a good copy.
First edition. Quite a few ranchers among the many
entries. $20.00
1991. FRACKELTON, Will. Sagebrush Dentist, As Told by Dr.
Will Frackelton to Herman Gastrell Seely. Pasadena: Trail’s End,
[1947]. 258 pp., portrait. 8vo, original gilt-lettered red leather. Very
fine. Frackelton’s signature and inscription tipped in at half-title,
Seely’s signature on verso of title page.
Revised and enlarged edition, with Sheridan Stationery Company
notation on verso of title. Guns 755n: “The author spins an interesting
yarn, and among other things tells of his experiences with Butch Cassidy, Harry
Longabaugh, Tom O’Day, and the rest of the Wild Bunch in their own lair.
He gives some new material on both Calamity Jane and Soapy Smith.” Herd 834n.
Luther, High Spots of Custer 138: “Frackelton relates of what he
learned from the Crows concerning the fight.” Malone, Wyomingiana, p.
25n: “In the 1890s a young Wisconsin dentist set up business first in Sundance
and shortly in Sheridan, Wyoming. Whimsical reminiscences of his life in the
Sheridan community among the early ranchers and the Indians on the nearby Crow
reservation.” $100.00
1992. FRACKELTON, Will. Sagebrush Dentist.... Pasadena:
Trail’s End, [1947]. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original gilt-lettered
tan sheep with gilt illustration by Charles Russell on back cover. Light edge
wear, otherwise a fine copy.
Revised and enlarged edition, without Sheridan Stationery
Company notation on verso of title. The Russell illustration is the same that
appeared on the limited edition of Forrest & Hill’s Lone War Trail
of Apache Kid (q.v.). $100.00
1993. FRACKELTON, Will. Sagebrush Dentist.... Pasadena:
Trail’s End, [1947]. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original red
cloth with black lettering. Very fine in very fine illustrated d.j.
Revised and enlarged edition, with Sheridan Stationery Company
notation on verso of title. $75.00
1994. [FRANCE, Lewis B.]. With Rod and Line in Colorado Waters. Denver:
Chain, Hardy & Co., 1884. 151 pp., frontispiece map, text vignettes. 8vo,
original brown cloth decorated in gilt and black, bevelled edges. Light shelf
wear mainly to corners and extremities, otherwise a fine copy of a scarce book.
Contemporary ownership inscription of Henry E. Breman of Greeley in ink on
front free endpaper.
First edition of a classic of Rocky Mountain angling. Wynar
8835. The author, a judge in Denver who wrote under the pseudonym “Bourgeois,” describes
in an amusing fashion his experiences angling in Grand Lake and Grand River and
its tributaries in northwestern Colorado. Some of his angling took place on the “old
Brown and Stuart’s ranches.” He includes a tale of being rudely awakened
one morning by a trail drive that he describes as consisting of 300 cattle and
600 cowboys. $450.00


Item 1994
1995. FRANK, Herman W. Scrapbook of a Western Pioneer. Los
Angeles: Times-Mirror Press, [1934]. [14] 256 [8] pp., 37 photographic plates
(including frontispiece) of portraits, scenes, architecture. 4to, original
gilt-lettered blue cloth. Minor shelf wear, overall a fine, bright copy. Author’s
signed and dated presentation copy: “It is my pleasure to present this
book of which I am the Author to my good neighbor Mrs. Clarence—my friend
I hope for all time—Her real name is Mrs. Clarence Smith.... ”
First edition. Rocq 3827. Smith 3248. The author was
a Jewish retail merchant in Los Angeles for fifty years and owner of the Harris & Frank
Department Store. His memoirs give good early local history (such as an account
of the first automobiles in Los Angeles), along with details on his travels drumming
up business in Idaho and the West. In the section entitled “Cowboy Days” (pp.
12-15), Frank describes how as a young man he worked in Walla Walla for George
Guthridge, a butcher, helping him round up cattle and other livestock for slaughter.
Many of the photographs document early Los Angeles. $60.00
1996. [FRANKLIN, William Suddards]. A Tramp Trip in the Rockies
of Colorado and Wyoming by S. [Lancaster, Pennsylvania: New Era Print
Co. for] the author, 1903. 56 pp., hand-colored plates. 12mo, original grey
pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered burgundy leather spine label. Fine and bright.
Bookplate of Rt. Rev. Nathaniel S. Thomas.
First edition. Wynar 2112. Privately printed in a small
edition for family and friends, this scarce account covers a trip from Iowa to
Laramie via Denver and Loveland, with details on the Unitas, Long’s Peak,
Estes Park, Grand Lake, Michigan Fork, and the Medicine Bow Mountains. Includes
information the author’s stay at Sprague’s Ranch in Estes Park. $450.00
1997. FRANKS, J. M. Seventy Years in Texas: Memories of the
Pioneer Days, Indian Depredations, and the Northwest Cattle Trail. Gatesville,
Texas, 1924. 133 [1] pp., photograph of author on verso of title page. 8vo,
original beige printed wrappers, stapled. Discoloration to upper wrap, wrappers
browned, generally very good, signed by J. Frank Dobie on title page.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:137. Campbell,
p. 97. CBC 233 and 6 additional entries. Graff 1408. Guns 759. Herd 839: “Scarce.” Howes
F339. Parrish, Civil War Texana 31. Rader 1466. Tate, Indians of Texas 2370: “Memoirs
of life in North Central Texas from the 1850s through the end of the frontier
era.... Pioneer families, their hardships, and their constant problems with Comanche
and Kiowa raiders. Most of these personalized stories are not found in any other
sources.” Authentic account of early life in Texas and the heyday of the
cattle drives and ranching. $200.00

Item 1997
1998. FRANKS, J. M. Seventy Years in Texas.... Gatesville, Texas, 1924. Another copy. Edges sunned, small tears on lower cover and blank margin of last four leaves, otherwise fine. $175.00
1999. FRANKS, J. M. Seventy Years in Texas.... Gatesville, Texas, 1924. Another copy, variant wrappers. 8vo, original brown printed wrappers, stapled. Preserved in yellow cloth chemise. Very fine, signed by Dudley R. Dobie. $200.00
2000. FRANKS, J. M. Seventy Years in Texas.... Gatesville, Texas, 1924. Another copy, variant wrappers. 8vo, original green printed wrappers, stapled. Text detaching from cover, small snag at head of spine, interior fine. $150.00
2001. FRANKS, J. M. Seventy Years in Texas.... Gatesville, Texas, 1924. Another copy. Top corner of upper wrapper bent, title page foxed, otherwise a fine copy. Contemporary ownership signature of George W. Tyler of Belton, Texas, dated April 1924 on cover and title page. Tyler (1851-1927) was a prominent historian, lawyer, and politician who pursued a career as a legislator and educator. (see Handbook of Texas Online: George W. Belton). $150.00
2002. FRANTZ, Joe B. Gail Borden: Dairyman to a Nation. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1951]. xiii [1] 310 [2] pp., plates, map. 8vo,
original light blue cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. Basic Texas Books 65: “One
of the most interesting of all Texas biographies.... A man who...founded an industry,...who
played a large behind-the-scenes part in the birth of free Texas.... He later
pioneered the packing and other industries in Texas, and in fact could justly
be called the father of Texas industry. Frantz’s biography never lags,
imbued as it is with a splendid understanding of his subject.” Campbell,
p. 90. Dobie, p. 51: “This biography of a newspaperman and inventor brings
out sides of pioneer life that emphasis on fighting, farming, and ranching generally
overlooks.”
In his early days, Borden was a stock raiser and later pioneered
the beef biscuit intended for California ’49ers and travelers in distress,
such as the Donner party (opposite p. 94 is a facsimile of a broadside touting
Borden’s beef biscuit). Borden’s most important invention was the
process of condensing milk, and, yes, Gail Borden is the Borden of Borden’s
milk. See Handbook of Texas Online: Gail Borden, Jr. $125.00

Item 2002
2003. FRANTZ, Joe B. Texas: A Bicentennial History. New
York & Nashville: W. W. Norton & Company and American Association for
State and Local History, [1976]. xiv, 222 pp., photographic plates by A. Y.
Owen, maps by Harold Faye. 8vo, original grey cloth. Very fine in d.j. Ownership
label on back pastedown.
First edition. The book is part of a series on “The
States and the Nation,” published for the national Bicentennial of the
American Revolution. Frantz attempts to dispel some of the myths and stereotypes
about Texas, and covers facets ranging from the Texas Revolution to cattle drives,
and notable characters such as LaSalle, Sam Houston, the Texas Rangers, and L.B.J.
$20.00
2004. FRANTZ, Joe B. & Julian Ernest Choate, Jr. The American
Cowboy: The Myth and the Reality. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
[1955]. xiii [1] 232 pp., photographic plates (by noted photographer Erwin
E. Smith). 8vo, original tan cloth. Very fine in fine d.j.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:138. Guns 760. Herd 840. The
authors state that “we have sought here to issue a sort of short handbook
which will depict the cowboy as a part of the whole Western panorama, instead
of looking at him, as most previous works have done, in isolation from his larger
environment.” A chapter on “The Lawless” discusses the
mythic role of the cowboy in the West, pointing out that Billy the Kid “was
a product of the range war and may furnish an extreme example of a fourth-rate
cowboy becoming a first-rate killer.” The second part of the book “concerns
itself with critical interpretations of the earlier literature of the cowboy
and with his later critics.” “Still the most comprehensive treatment
of the subject” (Taylor & Maar, The American Cowboy, p. 223).
$50.00

Item 2004
2005. FRASER, Chelsea. Heroes of the Wilds. New York:
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1923]. x [2] 372 pp., photographic plates. 8vo,
original green pictorial cloth. Light shelf wear, fore-edges and endpapers
lightly foxed, small ownership label on front pastedown, overall very good.
First edition. Popular history dedicated “to
the red-blooded men who, menaced daily by danger, earn an honest living under
the wide roof of the sky,” with chapters on cowboys, Texas Rangers, loggers,
etc. The chapter on cowboys has a vintage photo of a cowboy twirling his lariat
(by Underwood & Underwood). $20.00
2006. FRASER, James. Cattle Brands in Arizona: A Bibliography
of Published Territorial and State Brand Registration Books. Flagstaff:
Northland Press, 1968. 45 [1] pp., facsimiles, brands. Tall narrow 8vo, original
brown boards, printed paper label of brands on upper cover. Very fine.
First edition. Introduction by Don Perceval. Dykes, Fifty
Great Western Illustrators (Perceval 25a): “[Perceval] drew, researched
and described the brands used on the title label and in the text.” Powell, Arizona
Gathering II 609: “Unusually handsome.” $75.00
2007. FREDERICK, J. V. Ben Holladay: The Stagecoach King;
A Chapter in the Development of Transcontinental Transportation. Glendale:
The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1940. 334 pp., frontispiece, photographic plates
(counted as part of pagination), folded map. 8vo, original green cloth, t.e.g.
Very fine, unopened.
First edition. Western Frontiersman Series 2. Campbell,
pp. 90-91: “Holladay, Mark Twain declared, would have got the Hebrew children
through the wilderness in forty hours.” Dobie, p. 79. Clark & Brunet
99. Guns 762: “Tells of some of the early stagecoach robberies,
and has material on Joseph Slade and Broncho Jack.” Malone, Wyomingiana, p.
25: “Not so much a biography of Ben Holladay as a history of the freighting
and stagecoach business he owned.” Rocq 15813.
Holladay holds a permanent place in history as the man who
maintained the steady movement of freight, mail, and passengers between the Missouri
Valley and Pacific Coast during the Civil War. Contains information on the livestock
trade, feats of horsemanship, Buffalo Bill Cody, etc. $225.00
2008. FREEMAN, Charles J. Early History of Central Nebraska
and Old Plum Creek, Now Lexington. [Lexington, Nebraska: Lexington Clipper,
1956]. 16 pp., printed in double column on rectos only. Large oblong 8vo,
original cream printed wrappers, stapled at top. Text and wrappers lightly
browned, one corner bumped, overall a fine copy. An amazing survival.
First edition. Not in standard bibliographical sources.
RLIN locates two copies (Museum of American West and Yale); OCLC (Denver Public
Library). This little rarity, apparently reprinted from standing newspaper type,
tells in part of Texas cattlemen moving stock into Custer and Dawson Counties
in the 1870s. $400.00

Item 2008
2009. FREEMAN, Dan A. Four Years with the Utes: The Letters
of Dan A. Freeman. Waco: W. M. Morrison, 1962. [5] 7 [2] pp., illustrated
title (by author), text illustrations. 8vo, original charcoal boards with
pictorial paper label on upper cover by Joan Lanham. Very fine.
Limited edition (#36 of 125 copies), edited by W. M.
Morrison. Wynar 1804. Freeman was adopted by the Utes after the Meeker Massacre.
Includes information on the controversy over grazing rights between Utes and
Anglo settlers that led to the Ute War. $75.00
2010. FREEMAN, G. D. Midnight and Noonday; or, The Incidental
History of Southern Kansas and the Indian Territory, Giving Twenty
Years Experience on the Frontier; also the Murder of Pat. Hennesey, and the
Hanging of Tom. Smith, at Ryland’s Ford, and Facts Concerning the Talbot
Raid on Caldwell. Also the Death Dealing Career of McCarty and Incidents
Happening in and around Caldwell, Kansas, from 1871 until 1890. Caldwell,
Kansas: G. D. Freeman, 1892. 406 pp., 16 plates (photographs, a few from
engravings), including frontispiece portrait of author. 8vo, original blindstamped
red cloth, spine gilt-lettered (neatly rebacked, original spine preserved).
Binding soiled and darkened, overall a good copy. The Library of Congress
deposit copy, with their purple ink library stamp with their accession and
deaccession stamps on title verso and date stamp on rear free endpaper.
Second edition, first issue, with caption on plate at p. 40
incorrectly reading “First White Child Born in Caldwell” corrected
by printed pasteover to read: “First White Child Born in the Cherokee Strip” (the
first edition published at Caldwell, Kansas, in 1890 is exceedingly rare and
has only 4 plates).
Adams, One-Fifty 56 (citing the 1890 first edition): “Reprinted
in 1892...with the addition of a certificate signed by seven old-time pioneers
attesting to the truth of the narrative.... The first [edition] is so rare that
many collectors think that the 1892 edition was the only one published.... I
was fortunate enough...to pick up a copy of the first edition...the only one
I have ever seen.” Campbell, p. 166. Dobie, p. 121. Dykes, Kid 21: “Very
rare”; Rare Western Outlaw Books, p. 11. Eberstadt 114:316: “The
period of outlawry, lynch law, and Indian warfare.” Graff 1411. Guns 763n. Herd 843n.
Howes F353. Rader 1472. Reese, Six Score 39n: “History of Caldwell
during this vital period, when it was an important cattle town, and a firsthand
account of one of the roughest of the shipping terminals.... All editions are
rare.”
Two of the photographs document ranching and cowboys: “Cattlemen
at Dinner” (opposite p. 128) and “Ranch in Indian Territory” (opposite
p. 288). $250.00

Item 2010
2011. FREEMAN, G. D. Midnight and Noonday.... Caldwell,
Kansas: G. D. Freeman, 1892. 406 pp., 16 plates (photographs, a few from engravings),
including frontispiece portrait of author. 8vo, original blindstamped red cloth,
spine gilt-lettered. Mild staining to fore-edges, otherwise fine, tight, and
bright.
Second edition, second issue, with caption on plate at p.
40 correctly reading “First White Child Born in the Cherokee Strip.” $300.00
2012. FREEMAN, Harry C. A Brief History of Butte, Montana:
The World’s Greatest Mining Camp. Chicago: Henry O. Shepard Company,
1900. 123 [5, ads] pp., frontispiece (tinted photogravure of miners), numerous
text illustrations (numerous photos and 4 half-tones by Charles Russell).
4to, original terracotta pictorial cloth. Light shelf wear, top corner bumped,
a few spots to covers, internally fine and bright.
First edition of an early Charles Russell item. Eberstadt
136:446. Yost & Renner, Russell I:12. Smith 3285. Scarce local history
profusely illustrated with early photographs, mainly focused on mining, but also
covering early businesses, churches, city and county institutions, railroads,
and prominent citizens, including Granville Stuart, one of the great cattle barons
of the Northwest. One of the Russell illustrations shows cowboys shooting up
the town, with chickens and a Chinese man on the run. $125.00

Item 2012
One of the Big Four
2013. FREEMAN, James W. (ed.). Prose and Poetry of the Live
Stock Industry of the United States. With Outlines of the Original and Ancient
History of our Live Stock Animals. Volume I [all published]. Issued
in Three Volumes. Illustrated. Prepared by Authority of the National Live
Stock Association. Denver & Kansas City: National Live Stock Historical
[Franklin Hudson Publishing Co., 1905]. Association. [2] 757 pp., 10 engraved
plates (mostly portraits), hundreds of text illustrations. 4to, original
blind-stamped black morocco, gilt lettered, t.e.g. Binding worn, restored,
and recased, occasional mild to moderate foxing and staining to interior,
overall a very good copy of a rare book. This copy does not have the certificate
of ownership (“Most copies were issued to members of the association,
with their name stamped in gold on the front cover and a certificate giving
the number of their set and their name bound in. However, I have seen a copy,
apparently in original binding, which had neither”—Reese, Six
Score).
First edition. Loring Campbell, My Favorite 101
Books about the Cattle Industry 35. Dobie, p. 114. Dykes, Collecting Range
Life Literature, p. 12; Kid 41: “Contains a chapter on ‘The
Range Rustler’ in which the Lincoln County War is called ‘the most
famous of the troubles of the cattlemen in the Southern country’”; Western
High Spots, p. 27 (“My Ten Most Outstanding Books on the West”);
pp. 86-87 (“A Range Man’s Library”): “An exceedingly
rare book.” Graff 1412. Guns 764. Herd 844: “One of
the most important and most sought-after books on the cattle industry.” Howell
40:37: Howes P636 (“c”). McCracken, 101, p. 28. Merrill, Aristocrats
of the Cow Country, p. 18. One Hundred Head Cut Out of the Jeff Dykes
Herd 53. Streeter Sale 2391: “One of the rarest, most important, and
thorough books on the American cattle industry.” Vandale 136.
Reese, Six Score 41: “The most desired and desirable
book on the range cattle industry. This book contains an incredible collection
of information on men and events concerned with cattle. This volume is the only
one of the three projected that was ever published, since its publication bankrupted
the printing company and nearly broke the association.” $15,000.00
2014. FREEMAN, James W. (ed.). Prose and Poetry of the Live
Stock Industry of the United States.... With a New Introduction by Ramon
Adams, Illustrated. Prepared by Authority of the National Live Stock Association. New
York: Antiquarian Press, 1959. [2] 757 pp., plates (mostly portraits), numerous
text illustrations. Small folio, original half dark brown calf (blindstamped
with brands) over brown buckram, upper cover with gilt vignette of cow, gilt-lettered
spine, t.e.g. Very fine in mylar d.j., cardboard edge protector, and publisher’s
green cloth slipcase. Original prospectus laid in.
Second edition, limited edition (#232 of 500 numbered
copies in an edition of 550 copies); facsimile of the extremely rare 1905 first
edition, with a new introduction by Ramon F. Adams. $350.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |