![]()
2040. FROST, H. Gordon & John H. Jenkins. “I’m Frank Hamer”.... Austin & New York: Pemberton Press, 1968. Another copy. Very fine in d.j. with a few small tears. Signed by both authors. $175.00
2041. FROST, H. Gordon & John H. Jenkins. “I’m Frank Hamer”.... Austin & New York: Pemberton Press, 1968. Another copy. Very fine in torn, chipped, slightly soiled, and price-clipped d.j. $100.00
2042. FROST, Max (ed.). New Mexico: Its Resources, Climate,
Geography, and Geological Condition. Santa Fe: New Mexican Printing Company,
1890. 216 pp., 2 lithographed folding maps: (1) Official Map of New Mexico
1890. Prepared under the Direction of the Bureau of Immigration, 82 x
64.8 cm; (2) Map of the Santa Fé Route and Connections. Chicago
Rand McNally & Co. [with inset of Mexico], 38.7 x 99.2 cm. 8vo, original
tan lithograph pictorial wrappers illustrating the prosperity and products
of New Mexico, stitched. Wrappers and text water-stained at right side (heavier
to upper wrapper and first few signatures), title page reattached. Maps and
wrappers expertly restored (no losses). Rare.
First edition. Eberstadt 105:235. Herd 857.
Compendium and promotional on New Mexico towns, Native Americans, history, quality
of life, railroads, mining, stock raising and agricultural resources (touting
potential for grazing). The first map shows New Mexico in large scale with each
county delineated and locates boundaries and grantees of all the numerous early
Spanish and Mexican land grants. The second map shows railroad routes through
the Western United States. $1,000.00
2043. FROTHINGHAM, Robert. Songs of Horses: An Anthology Selected
and Arranged by Robert Frothingham. Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company & Riverside
Press, 1920. xiv, 231 pp. 16mo, original half black cloth over orange pictorial
boards, printed paper spine label. Binding moderately stained and shelf-worn,
small nick on spine label, internally fine.
First edition. Anthology of poetry devoted to the horse—in
war, sport, recreation, and, of course, the Wild West, including such gems as “The
Range Rider,” “The Pony Express,” “When You’re
Throwed,” and “Riding Song.” $20.00
2044. FRY, Norman Walter. Cache la Poudre: “The River” As
Seen from 1889 to 1954. N.p.: n.d. (ca. 1954). 52 pp., photographic text
illustrations (some full-page), map. 8vo, original metallic green pictorial
wrappers, stapled. Worn at spine, slight warp at bottom, otherwise a fine
copy. Edith Williams Blunk’s signature and date on title page.
First edition. Wynar 1191. The author relates his experiences
on the Lynmar Ranch. The section entitled “Beef Market” includes
herding and slaughtering beef for a crew at Chambers Lake who were building a
dam. Finally there is a glance at the early days of the cattle business (p. 42).
$10.00
2045. FUDGE, G. R. (“Bob”). Typescript entitled “An
Old Cattleman’s Story.” N.p., n.d. (ca. 1960?). [1] 95 leaves
(versos blank). 4to, thin typing paper, unbound. Title leaf states: “Property
of Mrs. Charlotte Wilbur, Broaddus, Biddle, Montana. Powder River Co.” Rust-stained
at top left corner (where formerly paper-clipped), final leaf torn at upper
left (no loss of text), detached piece present, light edge wear due to the
fragile nature of the paper.
This typescript is an autobiographical account as told to
Jim Russell, who is responsible for putting it in its present form. Russell published
this typescript, with minor changes and a few additions, as a book on Bob Fudge
(see next entry). G. R. “Bob” Fudge was born 1862 in Lampasas County,
Texas. When he was ten, his extended family set off with a thousand steers and
two-hundred horses for California. In New Mexico, Comanche rustled their cattle
and all but four horses; between the Comanche and the subsequent outbreak of
smallpox, the family was reduced to his mother, three small children, and one
aunt, who returned to Texas. As a teenager, Bob started breaking horses in Burnet
County. In 1881, he helped trail a herd to Colorado, and the following spring,
at age twenty, he went with a Blocker herd to Little Big Horn River in Montana.
Many trail drives followed and for eighteen years he worked for the XIT Ranch
on its Montana range. Fudge died in Wyoming in 1933. $350.00
2046. FUDGE, G. R. (“Bob”). Bob Fudge, Texas Trail
Driver, Montana-Wyoming Cowboy, 1862-1933, by Jim Russell. Denver: Big
Mountain Press, [1962]. 135 pp., text illustrations (full-page photographic
and line drawings by Genie Fulmer). 8vo, original green cloth. Fine in lightly
worn d.j.
First edition. Smith S2889. Russell recorded Fudge’s
life history and prepared it for publication. This book includes material not
in the preceding typescript. $250.00
2047. FUDGE, G. R. (“Bob”). “Long Trail from
Texas: Bob Fudge, King-Sized Cowboy, Recalls Rawhide Adventures, Trailherding
in the 1880’s” in Montana, the Magazine of Western History 12:3
(July 1962). Pp. 43-55, photographic text illustrations. 4to, original yellow
pictorial wrappers. Fine.
First printing. Contains excerpts from the manuscript
of Fudge’s autobiography that Russell prepared (see preceding). $25.00
2048. FUGATE, Francis. The Spanish Heritage of the Southwest.
Drawings by José Cisneros. Text by Francis Fugate. El Paso: Carl
Hertzog [and] Texas Western Press, 1952. [35] pp., 12 full-page illustrations
and map by José Cisneros. Small folio, original red cloth over “adobe” boards.
Very fine in slipcase. Signed by Cisneros and Hertzog and with announcement
laid in.
First edition, limited deluxe edition (525 copies;
#8 of 50 copies printed on tan Ticonderoga paper, and one of 24 copies with first
drawing hand colored by Cisneros). Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Cisneros
76). Lowman, Printing Arts in Texas, pp. 19, 53; Printer at the Pass 78A: “This
book was the first publication of the Texas Western Press at what is now The
University of Texas at El Paso. The text was printed at the college press from
Centaur and Arrighi type handset by students under Hertzog’s direction....
The cover paper of this particular volume was obtained by making prints from
an adobe—the native building material of the Southwest. The mud, straw,
and pebbles created a texture reflecting the Spanish influence.” Includes
a chapter and Cisneros illustration on “The Coming of the Cattle.” $1,250.00

Item 2048
2049. FUGATE, Francis. The Spanish Heritage of the Southwest.... El
Paso: Carl Hertzog [and] Texas Western Press, 1952. [35] pp., 12 full-page
illustrations and map by José Cisneros. Small folio, original red cloth
over “adobe” boards. Very fine in fine d.j. Signed by Hertzog.
First edition, limited deluxe edition (525 copies,
#452 of 475 copies printed on white Andorra Text paper). $350.00
2050. FUGATE, Francis. The Spanish Heritage of the Southwest.... El
Paso: Carl Hertzog [and] Texas Western Press, 1952. [35] pp., 12 full-page
illustrations and map by José Cisneros on green paper. Small folio,
original rose pictorial wrappers, stapled. Light marginal wear to fragile wraps,
otherwise very fine. Signed by Cisneros.
First edition, limited edition, wrappers issue (925
copies in wrappers). Lowman, Printer at the Pass 78B. $175.00
2051. FUGATE, Francis. The Spanish Heritage of the Southwest.... El Paso: Carl Hertzog [and] Texas Western Press, 1952. Another copy. Wrappers lightly worn at edges with a few short tears (no losses), otherwise a very fine copy. $100.00
2052. FUGATE, Francis. The Spanish Heritage of the Southwest.... El Paso: Carl Hertzog [and] Texas Western Press, 1952. Another copy, variant wrappers. Folio, original tan pictorial wrappers, stapled. Minor tears to edges of wrappers (no losses), otherwise a fine copy. $100.00
2053. FULCHER, Walter. The Way I Heard It: Tales of the Big
Bend. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1959]. xxvii [1] 87 [2] pp.,
frontispiece portrait, photographic plates. 8vo, original terracotta cloth.
Light shelf wear, edges browned, otherwise a fine copy in worn and chipped
d.j. Ink ownership and gift inscriptions.
First edition. Guns 780: “A chapter entitled ‘Outlaws
and Bandidos’ deals with members of the Black Jack Ketchum gang...[and]
some of the Mexican bandits of the Big Bend country.” Locals from both
sides of the border, including ranch hands, give insight into the life and lore
of this fascinating region. $25.00
2054. FULLER, Anna. Peak and Prairie: From a Colorado Sketch-Book. New
York & London: Putnam, 1894. [1, ad] v [3] 391 pp., half-tone frontispiece
portrait. 16mo, original tan cloth stamped and decorated in green and gilt.
Light shelf wear, frontispiece detached, generally very good.
First edition, first issue. Wilcox, p. 46. Wright III:2067.
Short sketches of mining and ranch life in Colorado including “At the Keith
Ranch” and “Jake Stanwood’s Gal,” about the daughter
of a failed rancher. From preface: “‘Sketches of Colorado Life’ in
fictional form, centering around the Pike’s Peak region.” $30.00
2055. FULLER, Anna. Peak and Prairie: From a Colorado Sketch-Book. New
York & London: Putnam, 1894. [1, ad] [2] v [1] 391 pp., frontispiece portrait.
16mo, original light green cloth stamped and decorated in green and gilt. Small
stain on cover, very light shelf wear, light soiling to first few leaves, address
label on front pastedown, two contemporary ownership inscriptions in ink, overall
very good.
First edition, second issue. $20.00
2056. FULLER, George W. A History of the Pacific Northwest. New
York: Knopf, 1931. xvi, 383 [16, index] [1] pp., frontispiece, plates (mostly
photographic), portraits, maps (one folding). 8vo, original bright blue cloth
with lettering and vignette in silver. Fine in moderately worn d.j.
First edition. Guns 781: “Scarce.” Herd 862.
Smith 3395. $25.00
2057. FULLER, Henry C. A Texas Sheriff: A Vivid and Accurate
Account of Some of the Most Notorious Murder Cases and Feuds in the History
of East Texas, and the Officers Who Relentlessly Pursued the Criminals till
They Were Brought to Justice and Paid the Full Penalty of the Law.... Nacogdoches:
Baker Printing Company, 1931. 80 pp., photographic text illustrations (photographic
portraits, some full-page). 8vo, original orange printed wrappers, stapled,
with photographic illustration of Sheriff Spradley and his hound. Very fine.
First edition. Guns 784: “Scarce.... Tells
about many Texas murders, including the one by Bill Mitchell of James Truitt,
the result of one of Texas’ many feuds. The author also touches upon the
Border-Wall-Broocks feud.” Rader 1505. Features a short biography of sheriff-rancher
A. J. Spradley (see Handbook of Texas Online: Andrew Jackson Spradley).
$125.00
2058. FULTON, Maurice Garland. Maurice Garland Fulton’s
History of the Lincoln County War. Edited by Robert N. Mullin. Tucson:
University of Arizona Press, [1968]. [6] 433 pp., frontispiece portrait,
photographic text illustrations (some full-page), maps, endpaper maps. 8vo,
original grey cloth. Very fine in fine d.j.
First edition. Adams, One-Fifty 59: “A
well illustrated text.... This long awaited book represents a lifetime of research
by a meticulous historian whose tireless pursuit of detail prevented him from
finishing the book before his death. His personal friend and fellow historian,
Robert N. Mullin, completed the task.... The last word on the history of this
turbulent section of the West.... Includes many newspaper excerpts never before
reprinted.... Well documented and a definite contribution to western history.” Dykes, Rare
Western Outlaw Books, p. 37. Guns 786. Reese, Six Score 64n.
The Lincoln County War was an attempt to break up a Santa Fe clique’s monopoly
of government supply contracts and split Lincoln County ranchers and merchants
into two opposing factions. $100.00
2059. FULTON, Maurice Garland & Paul Horgan (eds.). New
Mexico’s Own Chronicle: Three Races in the Writings of Four Hundred
Years. Dallas: Banks Upshaw and Co., [1937]. xxviii, 372 pp., plates,
photographs, illustrations, facsimiles, maps. 8vo, original black cloth,
gilt-lettered spine. Text lightly browned, else very fine in price-clipped
d.j.
First edition. Campbell, pp. 167-68. Dobie, pp. 25,
40: “Anthology strong on the historical side.” Dykes, Kid 243. Guns 788. Herd 865: “Scarce....
Consists of excerpts from books on New Mexico history, some of which concern
cattle.” Saunders 4114: “Material taken from original sources to
illustrate the development of New Mexico.” $100.00
2060. FULTON, Maurice Garland & Paul Horgan (eds.). New Mexico’s Own Chronicle.... Dallas: Banks Upshaw and Co., [1937]. 8vo, original maroon buckram. Light shelf wear, lower hinge cracked, text lightly age-toned, overall a good copy. Presentation copy to Carl Hertzog, signed by Fulton and Horgan. $100.00
2061. FULTON, Robert Lardin. Epic of the Overland. San
Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1924. xiii [1] 109 pp., frontispiece, plates (mostly
photographic), folding map. Small 8vo, original dark blue cloth. Extremities
worn, hinges loose, some flecking to cover, interior mostly fine, overall a
very good copy.
First edition. Cowan, p. 227: “Many interesting
original sketches and photographs.” Paher, Nevada 646: “Fulton
emigrated to Carson Valley in the 1850s, when it was still part of Utah Territory....
This is his account of the building of the transcontinental railroad; in it are
a number of passing references to Nevada, including an excellent profile of Mark
Twain and his Nevada influence.” Well-illustrated railroad history with
good information on Grenville Dodge, Pony Express, Mark Twain, and conflicts
with Native Americans, particularly the attack on Julesburg. Includes a biographical
sketch of the author by Herbert Wynford Hill. Includes references to problems
that were encountered trying to provide food, including beef, to the builders
and train crews. On p. 95 is a brief biography of John Sparks, a Texas Ranger
employed on a cattle ranch, and discussion of the ranching firm of Sparks and
Tinnin. $75.00
2062. FULTON, Robert Lardin. Epic of the Overland: An Account
of the Building of the Central and Union Pacific Railroad. Los Angeles:
N. A. Kovach, 1954. xiii [1] 109 pp., frontispiece, plates (mostly photographic),
portraits, map. Small 8vo, original blue cloth. Very fine in rubbed, lightly
faded, and smudged d.j.
First edition, second issue, limited edition (#69
of 275 copies). The untimely deaths of both the author and publisher curtailed
the distribution of the first edition of the book (see preceding entry). Only
a few copies were bound and distributed. The original sheets and illustrations
were stored in the California State Library for three decades. In 1954, N. A.
Kovach received permission to publish them. This is the 1954 binding of the original
1924 edition with Kovach’s additional title page and explanation page,
both on blue paper, inserted between the frontispiece photo and original 1924
title page. $45.00
2063. FURLONG, Charles Wellington. Let ’er Buck: A Story
of the Passing of the Old West...With Fifty Illustrations Taken from Life
by the Author and Others. New York & London: G. P. Putnam’s
Sons & Knickerbocker Press, 1921. xxxviii, 242 [2, blank], [3, ads] pp.,
photographic frontispiece and plates, photographic plates, text illustrations,
brands, printed music. 8vo, original gilt-lettered navy blue cloth with photograph
of a rider on a bucking bronco on upper cover. Fine, with contemporary ink
ownership inscription of J. E. Martin of Portland, Oregon, on half-title.
First
edition. Herd 866. Smith 3412. History and
anecdotes about rodeos in general, but particularly the Pendleton Roundup in
its heyday, 1914-1920, enhanced by the many excellent photographs by the author,
W. S. Bowman, Lee Moorhouse, and others. Included is a dramatic 1915 photograph
of the legendary distaff rodeo star Bonnie McCarroll mid-air being thrown from
a horse. McCarroll’s fatal trampling by the bucking horse “Silver” at
the Pendleton Roundup in 1929 led to temporary suspension of the women’s
sport. $85.00

Item 2063
2064. FURMAN, Necah Stewart. Walter Prescott Webb: His Life
and Impact. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1976]. xiv
[2] 222 pp., photographic text illustrations. 8vo, original goldenrod cloth.
Very fine in d.j. with minor chips and tears. Signed and dated by author.
Related newsclipping laid in.
First edition. The scope of Webb’s tremendous
scholarship on the American West, and particularly the Great Plains, extended
into and illuminated many facets of the cattle industry. His Great Plains thesis
proposed that westward expansion stalled at the 98th meridian, gateway
to the arid west, until technological innovations such as barbed-wire, six-shooters,
and the windmill allowed further inroads. See Handbook of Texas Online: Walter
Prescott Webb. $35.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |