![]()
2090. GARD, Wayne. Sam Bass. Boston, New York & Cambridge:
Houghton Mifflin Company & Riverside Press, 1936. vi [4] 262 pp., frontispiece,
photographic plates, endpaper maps. 8vo, original tan cloth lettered and ruled
in red. Endpapers very lightly browned, top edge of text block moderately foxed,
otherwise fine in lightly worn d.j.
First edition. Adams, One-Fifty 60: “Scarce....
The most complete and reliable work on Sam Bass to date. The author is the only
biographer to trace Bass’s ancestry.” Basic Texas Books 71.
Campbell, p. 72. Dobie, p. 141. Greene, The Fifty Best Books on Texas, p.
23: “In Denton County, his Texas home, there are still plenty of people
who hold Sam Bass to have been a frontier Robin Hood.... What Texans like about
Sam Bass was the fact he wasn’t mean. He was a good-natured, careless,
likeable young fellow, who died of Texas Ranger gunshot wounds on his twenty-seventh
birthday in 1878.” Guns 803.
After finding that life as a cowboy did not measure up to
his youthful dreams, Bass turned to outlawry; his first major caper was a swindle
involving a long trail drive and large herd for which he never reimbursed the
investors. See Handbook of Texas Online: Sam Bass. $125.00
2091. GARD, Wayne, Dean Krakel, Joe B. Frantz, Dorman Winfrey,
H. Gordon Frost & Donald Bubar. Along the Early Trails of the Southwest. Austin & New
York: Pemberton Press, 1969. 175 [1] pp., color plates (including frontispiece)
and text illustrations by Melvin Warren. 4to, original half brown leather over
tan boards, spine gilt-lettered. Very fine in publisher’s slipcase.
First edition, limited edition (#117 of 250 copies,
with suite of additional color plates; autographed by the six authors, the illustrator,
and author of the introduction). Northouse, First Printings of Texas Authors, p.
18. Introduction by John H. Jenkins. Noted Southwestern authors writing about
six of the Southwest’s most famous trails from early Spanish exploration
to the heyday of the great cattle drives. $150.00

Item 2091
2092. GARD, Wayne, et al. Along the Early Trails of the Southwest. Austin & New
York: Pemberton Press, 1969. 175 pp., color plates, text illustrations by Melvin
Warren. 4to, original brown buckram over beige buckram, spine gilt-lettered.
Very fine in very fine d.j.
First trade edition. $65.00
2093. GARDINER, Charles Fox. Doctor at Timberline. Caldwell:
Caxton Printers, 1946. 315 pp., frontispiece and text illustrations (mostly
full-page) by R. H. (Bob) Hall. 8vo, original beige and brown cloth gilt. One
bump to edge of upper cover, otherwise a fine copy in lightly worn, price-clipped
d.j. with a bit of minor chipping at edges and corners.
Fifth printing. Guns 804n. Herd 879n: “Reminiscences
of frontier days in Colorado; cattle ranches and cowtowns.” Wilcox, p.
47n. Wynar 8511n. $15.00
“Them are Spanish cattle, they don’t sabe English”
2094. GARDINER, Howard C. In Pursuit of the Golden Dream:
Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857. Stoughton:
[Designed and Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy for] Western Hemisphere,
[1970]. [1] lxv [1] 390 pp., frontispiece, plates, text illustrations, map,
large folding map. Large 4to, brown morocco over tan cloth linen, spine panels
decorated in blind & gilt, raised bands. Very fine. Slipcase not present.
First edition, limited edition (#81 of 100 copies signed
by editor Dale L. Morgan). Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 262n: “Gardiner
left New York City on the steamer Crescent City in March 1849, crossed
the Isthmus of Panama, took the brig Sylph to San Francisco. A monumental
edition of an important and eloquent reminiscence.” Mintz, The Trail 551.
Rocq S2506.
The Argonaut gives fascinating glimpses of California rancho
life and vaqueros, e.g.: “August 1849.... There was a herd of cattle grazing
near our tent owned by the city butcher, and we one day watched a cowboy as he
proceeded to rope one for the slaughterhouse. Mounted on a wiry mustang, with
his riata hanging to the horn of his saddle, he rode into the herd...and having
made choice of a big steer, pursued him for a while before he had a chance to
make a cast, but eventually the coil was swung above his head and flew out, lighting
on the bullock’s neck, at which the animal gave a bellow and set off at
tremendous speed, the horseman being unable to pull him up, as unfortunately
the folds of the riata had encircled a calf beside the steer, and the latter
was towing it along at a breakneck gait. It was here that the marvelous expertness
of the rider came in play, as he so manipulated the rope that he succeeded in
releasing the calf while the steer was still retained in custody, thrown down,
secured, and dragged to the slaughterhouse. The poor calf was a dejected-looking
specimen after its disengagement from the toils” (p. 79).
Deciding he might make more money being a cattle-trader than
a miner, the author made a trip to Mission Dolores to gather cattle to take to
the mines: “The fathers had departed, and their former quarters were occupied
by a semi-civilized community of Greasers and half-breeds.... It was impossible
to get near the cattle, which were wild as hawks and the only way to catch them
was with a riata.... Though we wanted oxen badly we did not care to experiment
with those wild, long-horned Mexican steers, and concluded to ask the advice
of an expert before purchasing.... When the cattle were duly inspected by the
expert, [he] shook his head and ruled against them. ‘The fact is...them
are Spanish cattle, they don’t sabe English, it takes two Greasers to drive ’em
and a half-dozen to yoke ’em. They are wild as zebras and you couldn’t
do anything with ’em. What you want is American cattle that a white man
can manage.... They ain’t worth a d—n for any purpose whatever except
beef’” (pp. 122-25).
After a few more failed attempts, Gardiner “resolved
to abandon the cattle project and resume work in the gold fields” (p. 176).
$400.00
2095. GARDINER, Howard C. In Pursuit of the Golden Dream.... Stoughton,
Massachusetts: [Designed and Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy for] Western
Hemisphere, [1970]. lxv [1] 390 pp., frontispiece, plates, text illustrations,
map, large folding map. 4to, original red gilt-lettered and decorated cloth.
One corner bumped, otherwise a very fine, unopened copy.
First trade edition. Howell 50:1340. Kurutz notes that
copies in red cloth preceded those in blue. $75.00
2096. GARDNER, Hamilton & Lehi Centennial Committee. Lehi
Centennial History, 1850-1950 (A History of Lehi for One Hundred Years).
Printed in Two Parts. Part I: Reprint of First Publication of “History
of Lehi” 1850-1913. Part II: History of Lehi Including Biographical
Section up to 1950. [Lehi, Utah: Free Press Publishing Co., 1950]. [14]
928 [8, illustration lists and indexes] pp., text illustrations (mostly photographic),
portraits. 8vo, original black embossed pictorial cloth, spine gilt. Fine.
Second edition of the first part (originally published in
1913; first edition of second part, augmenting the work up to 1950, including
biographical section up to 1950. Flake 3507 (listing the original edition). The
work contains material on cattle and sheep ranching, including a thumbnail sketch
entitled “Cattle Industry” by Junior Evans. $90.00
2097. GARDNER, Raymond Hatfield & B. H. Monroe. The Old
Wild West: Adventures of Arizona Bill. San Antonio: Naylor, 1944. [8]
315 pp., photographic frontispiece of “Arizona Bill,” text illustrations.
8vo, original teal cloth. Light shelf wear, slight discoloration to spine,
otherwise fine in fine d.j.
First edition. Adams, Burs I:145. Dykes, Kid 344n. Guns 805: “Occasionally
we find an author who claims personal acquaintance with all the old outlaws of
the West, as Gardner does in this book. He says that he often met Wild Bill Hickok
in Tombstone, Arizona, but Hickok was never in Arizona.... There are mistakes
on every page, and it would take many pages to point them out, as illustrated
in my Burs under the Saddle (item 7).” Wallace, Arizona History X:35.
Raymond Gardner, a.k.a. “Arizona Bill” was at turns a cowboy, rancher,
Pony Express rider, Indian scout, deputy marshal, and Arizona Ranger. There is
much incidental ranching interest in his rambling recollections. $45.00
2098. GARLAND, Hamlin. The Book of the American Indian. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1923. [10] 274 pp., 35 plates (3 in color) by
Frederic Remington. Folio, original black cloth over brown boards with sepia-tone
plate by Remington mounted on upper cover, top edges orange. Corners bumped,
otherwise a fine copy in corner-clipped d.j. (with color plate tipped on).
Jacket is slightly chipped and with a few closed tears. Contemporary ink gift
inscription.
First edition (title verso with A-X, i.e., January
1923 and “First Edition”). Campbell, p. 115. Dykes, Fifty Great
Western Illustrators (Remington 599); Western High Spots, p. 47 (“High
Spots of Western Illustrating” #45): “Beautifully illustrated with
carefully selected Remington drawings and oils. It is interesting to note that
Garland was not particularly fond of Remington, a one-time fellow member of a
New York City club. He thought Remington drank too much and found him surly in
his cups. When his publisher suggested the use of Remington’s illustrations
he objected but was told firmly by the publisher that they were the best available.
Garland was fair, later he admitted that the publisher was right—the book
was reprinted several times, and he gave the Remington illustrations much of
the credit.” Howes G66. McCracken, 101, p. 28: “Many of the
illustrations originally appeared in Harper’s Magazine and are accompanied
by extended captions. The color plates are from A Bunch of Buckskins.” Rader
1536.
Included among the plates is Remington’s “A Cowpuncher
Visiting an Indian Village,” with caption: “Far in advance
of settlers, in those early days when every man had to fight for his right of
way, the American cow-puncher used to journey along the waste through hundreds
of miles of the then far Western country. Like a true soldier of fortune, he
adventured with bold carelessness, ever ready for war, but not love; for in the
Indian villages he visited there was no woman that such a man as he was could
take to his heart.” This print first appeared in Harper’s Magazine (September
1895) as an illustration to accompany Owen Wister’s “The Evolution
of the Cow-Puncher.” $250.00

Item 2098
2099. GARLAND, Hamlin. The Book of the American Indian. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1923. [10] 274 pp., 35 plates (3 in color) by
Frederic Remington. Folio, original black cloth over brown boards with sepia-tone
plate by Remington mounted on upper cover, top edges yellow. Moderate shelf
wear, slight spotting to covers, interior fine, overall a very good copy, with
Brentano label on lower pastedown. Author’s signed, dated, and inscribed
copy: “Inscribed for Adessa F. Vars Jr. on request of Col. Lindsley by
the Author. Hamlin Garland New York 1923.”
First edition, later printing (title verso with L-X,
i.e., November 1923, no edition statement). $200.00
2100. GARLAND, Hamlin. The Book of the American Indian. New
York & London: Harper & Brothers, [1940]. [10] 274 pp., 35 plates (3
in color) by Frederic Remington. Folio, original black cloth over tan boards
with sepia-tone plate by Remington mounted on upper cover, top edges orange.
Fine copy in d.j. with color plate tipped on (minor wrinkling and a few small
tears, but no losses).
“Fifth edition,” F-P, i.e., June 1940, on title
verso. $100.00
2101. GARNIER, Pierre. Medical Journey in California.... Los
Angeles: [Printed by Grant Dahlstrom for] Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, 1967. xii,
93 pp., text illustrations (full-page, facsimiles of manuscripts, ads, etc.).
8vo, original beige and orange decorated cloth. Very fine in fine d.j.
Second edition, limited edition (500 copies); original edition,
Paris, 1854. Cowan, p. 230n. Kurutz, The California Gold Rush 264b: “In
particular, he wrote of medical conditions and services in the cities, towns,
and mining camps.” Howes G68. Rocq S1836. Introduction and annotations
by Doyce B. Nunis, translation by L. Jay Oliva. Includes passing references to
cattle and the hide and tallow trade in California. $45.00
2102. GARRARD, Lewis H. Wah-To-Yah and the Taos Trail. Edited
for Schools and Libraries by Walter S. Campbell. Oklahoma City: Harlow
Publishing, 1927. [10] vii [3] 320 pp., frontispiece map, text illustrations.
12mo, original dark green pictorial cloth. Slightly shelf-slanted, but overall
very good.
Reprint (first edition Cincinnati, 1850), this textbook was
edited by Walter S. Campbell. The Western Series of English and American Classics.
Campbell, pp. 46, 192. Dobie, p. 72. Flake 3509n. Howes G70n. Plains & Rockies IV:182n.
Rader 1540n. Rittenhouse 236n: “One of the great classics not only on the
Trail but of the entire Southwest.” Saunders 2915 (this edition). Wynar
2037. Includes a chapter entitled, “El Rancho” detailing the author’s
experiences on a cattle ranch in northern New Mexico. $10.00
2103. GARRARD, Lewis H. Wah-To-Yah and the Taos Trail: Prairie
Travel and Scalp Dances, with a Look at Los Rancheros from Muleback and Rocky
Mountain Campfire. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936. [18] 289 [1]
pp., title within decorated border with Native American theme printed in
black, brown, and gray, text ornamentation in colors, 25 colored woodcut
illustrations by Mallette Dean, foldout map and Grabhorn broadside to reader
regarding Americana Series laid in. 8vo, original cream cloth over decorated
boards in grey and tan, printed tan paper spine label.
Limited edition (550 copies). Grabhorn Press Third
Series of Rare Americana 3; new introduction by Carl I. Wheat. Grabhorn 245.
One of the Fifty Books of the Year. Sherwood “Bill” Grover reported
to the Roxburghe Club in 1963 that this book was selected by Edwin Grabhorn as
one of the top “ten” books printed by Grabhorn Press. $175.00
2104. GARRARD, Lewis H. Wah-to-Yah and the Taos Trail. Palo
Alto: American West, 1968. [20] 289 pp., woodcut illustrations by Mallette
Dean, endpaper maps. 8vo, original brown pictorial cloth. Very fine in tape-repaired
d.j.
Facsimile of the Grabhorn Press limited edition (1936). $40.00
2105. GARRARD, Lewis H. Wah-To-Yah and the Taos Trail. Glendale:
The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1938. 377 [1] pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic
plates, foldout map. 8vo, original red cloth, t.e.g. Very fine, unopened.
Best edition of this classic. Southwest Historical Series
6; edited by Ralph P. Bieber. Clark & Brunet 19:VI. Howes S791. $75.00
2106. GARRETSON, Martin S. The American Bison: The Story of
Its Extermination As a Wild Species and Its Restoration under Federal Protection. New
York: New York Zoological Society, [1938]. xii [2] 254 pp., photographic
frontispiece, plates (mostly photographic, some in color), portraits, text
illustrations. 8vo, original olive cloth gilt. Fine in very good d.j.
First edition. Campbell, p. 127. Dobie, p. 159. Herd 882.
Includes a chapter on cattlemen and buffalo. $75.00
2107. GARRETT, Pat F. Pat F. Garrett’s Authentic Life
of Billy the Kid. Edited by Maurice Garland Fulton. New York:
Macmillan Company, 1927. xxviii [2] 233 pp., color frontispiece, photographic
plates, facsimile. 8vo, original blue cloth, printed paper labels on spine
and upper cover. Minor nick to spine label, mild to moderate foxing, overall
a good to very good copy in chipped d.j. The jacket is rare.
Second edition, extensively revised, with added photographs
and new information (first edition Santa Fe, 1882). Adams, Burs I:146n; One
Fifty 61: “Best edition.” Campbell, p. 70. Dobie, p. 140. Dykes, Kid 116: “By
far the best single Billy the Kid publication to date (1952)”; Western
High Spots, p. 119 (“Ranger Reading”): “Best single book
about [the Lincoln County] war. Colonel Maurice G. Fulton’s serious research
and historical footnotes added to Pat’s (and Ash Upton’s) original
version makes this book the foundation on which to start your reading or collecting
on this subject.” Graff 1515. Guns 808: “Scarce.... Annotated
by an editor who made a thorough study of Billy the Kid.... Much more valuable
historically than the original edition.” Howes G73: “First genuine
biography of America’s most spectacular example of juvenile delinquency.” Jones
1621. Rader 1542. Saunders 2916. $175.00
2108. GARRETT, Pat F. Pat F. Garrett’s Authentic Life of Billy the Kid. Edited by Maurice Garland Fulton. New York: Macmillan Company, 1927. Another copy. Moderate foxing to title and some text (mostly marginal), otherwise a fine copy, d.j. not present. $100.00
2109. GARRETT, Pat F. Authentic Story of Billy the Kid. Foreword
by John M. Scanland and Eyewitness Reports Edited by J. Brussel. New
York: Atomic Books, 1946. 128 pp. 12mo, original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers
worn, abrasion to top corner of upper wrapper affecting spine, text browned
and fragile, overall good.
A cheap reprint of the first edition (1882) with some new
material, such as analysis of the Kid’s handwriting. Dykes, Kid 361. Guns 809.
$25.00

Item 2109
2110. GARRETT, Pat F. The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid.... Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1954]. xxviii, 156 [2] pp., frontispiece, illustrations.
12mo, original grey boards. Very fine in slightly rubbed but otherwise fine
d.j. Jeff Dykes’ signed and inscribed copy to Carl Hertzog: “For
Carl—just a small payment ‘on account’, with the kindest
regards of the ‘introducer.’”
New edition, with an added introduction by Jeff Dykes. Dykes, Western
High Spots, p. 86 (“A Range Man’s Library”): “A major
Lincoln County War item with an introduction by this writer which shows it isn’t
so authentic.” $50.00
2111. GARRETT, Pat F. The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid.... Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1954]. Another copy. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine, d.j. not present. Bookseller’s ink stamp on back pastedown. $15.00
2112. GARRISON, George P. Texas: A Contest of Civilizations. Boston,
New York & Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin & Riverside Press, 1903. v [3]
320 [4] pp., maps (1 in color), folding facsimile of Travis’s letter
from the Alamo. 12mo, original red decorative cloth gilt, t.e.g. Very fine.
First edition. American Commonwealths Series. Basic
Texas Books 73. Rader 1546. Scholarly work based on original sources by the
noted University of Texas professor who rescued the Bexar Archives and the Austin
Papers (see Handbook of Texas Online: George Pierce Garrison). Brief mention
is made of the Texas livestock industry. $35.00
2113. GAY, Beatrice Grady. Into the Setting Sun: A History
of Coleman County. [Santa Anna, Texas], n.d. (ca. 1939). x, 193 pp.,
text illustrations (some photographic), maps. 12mo, original tan pictorial
cloth. Top edge foxed, endpapers lightly browned, otherwise fine. “Criticism” by
Col. M. L. Crimmins tipped onto front free endpaper. Signed and dated by
author on dedication page and with scattered manuscript corrections in her
hand (e.g., p. 75).
First edition. CBC 987. Dobie, p. 59: “Coleman
County scenes and characters, dominated by ranger characters.” Dykes, Kid
226: “John Chisum and his store at Trickham in Coleman County are well
covered.” Greene and His Library: “This history of Coleman
County is what might best be called vernacular history, but Beatrice Gay includes
some good stories about places that time has long since forgot. But the [pen & ink]
illustrations are unbelievable; they are the crudest attempts I believe I have
ever seen in a published document.” Guns 817. Herd 887: “Scarce.”
Mrs. Gay accompanied her husband to the range in an old stagecoach
that was later sold to Buffalo Bill Cody’s Wild West Show. The author,
who “grew up steeped in the lore of the Ranger Camp, cowboy tales, and
pioneer experiences,” includes good material on women in the range country.
$150.00
2114. GAY, Felix M. History of Nowata County. Stillwater,
Oklahoma: Redlands Press, 1957. 36 pp. 8vo, original grey printed wrappers,
stapled. Light spotting to wrappers, interior fine.
First edition. Guns 818: “Has a section
on the Dalton gang.” Brief mention is made of grazing and dairy enterprises.
$30.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |