![]()
2165. GLISAN, Rodney. Journal of Army Life. San Francisco:
A. L. Bancroft and Company, 1874. xii, 511 pp., 21 wood-engraved plates, 1
folding table. 8vo, original brown decorative cloth gilt with black ruling.
Binding worn (especially along joints, spine, and corners) and with a few light
spots, endpapers lightly browned, interior very good.
First edition. Braislin 837. Cowan, p. 239. Eberstadt, Modern
Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 188. Flake (supp.) 3599a. Graff
1575: “Glisan served in Oklahoma, Washington, and Oregon among other areas.” Howell
32, Oregon 118. Howes G209. Littell 405. Matthews 325. Munk (Alliot),
p. 88. Norris 1233. Rader 1609. Sloan, Auction 9 (quoting Pingenot): “An
important contemporary account of the Indian wars in the Pacific Northwest. The
author joined the army as a surgeon in 1850. He visited California in 1855.” Smith
3611.
Glisan (1827-1890), after practicing medicine in Baltimore
became a surgeon in the U.S. Army, an office he filled for the next decade, before
moving to San Francisco and eventually Portland. He was a prominent physician
known for several unusual operations and for his medical expertise on midwifery.
Glisan’s account contains material on Native American stock rustling (especially
in Texas and Indian Territory) and much on mustangs and Comanche horsemanship
(including engravings). $200.00
2166. GLOVER, Jack. “Bobbed” Wire: An Illustrated
Guide to the Identification and Classification of Barbed Wire. Wichita
Falls, Texas: Terry Bros., 1966. [10] 49 [1] pp. (versos blank), text illustrations
throughout. 8vo, original beige pictorial textured wrappers, stapled. Mint.
First edition. Illustrated guide with identification
of types and patent dates. Barbed wire examples and some patent dates, plus illustrations
of fencing tools. $50.00

Item 2166

Item 2166
2167. GLOVER, Jack. The “Bobbed” Wire II Bible. [Sunset,
Texas], 1971. [176] pp., text illustrations throughout. 8vo, original beige
pictorial wrappers. Slight tear to wrappers, else very fine. Signed and inscribed
by author on title page. Original mailing envelope
Augmented edition of preceding, much enlarged. $25.00
2168. GLOVER, Jack. The “Bobbed” Wire III Bible.
Centennial Edition. Sunset, Texas: Cow Puddle Press, 1972. [208] pp.,
illustrations. 8vo, original beige pictorial wrappers. Fine. Signed and inscribed
by author on title page.
Another augmented edition, the “Centennial Edition.” $30.00
2169. GOETH, Ralph. One Hundred Years of Tips in Texas [wrapper
title]. N.p., n.d. [ca. 1960]. 16 pp. 8vo, original beige printed wrappers,
stapled. Very good.
First edition. Story of the Tips family, who arrived
in 1849 at Indianola from Elberfeld, Germany, and immediately bought land and
began to ranch before setting up in business in Austin. Later generations of
the family also engaged in ranching. $15.00
2170. GOFF, Richard, Robert H. McCaffree & Doris Sterbenz. Century
in the Saddle [with]: Centennial Brand Book of the Colorado Cattlemen’s
Commission. [Denver: Colorado Cattlemen’s Centennial Association,
1967]. x [2] 365 + x, 196 pp., photographic plates, text illustrations (some
photographic and some full-page, a few by Remington), facsimiles of documents
and an 1886 brand book). 2 vols., 8vo, original green pictorial cloth gilt.
Very fine, unopened, in lightly worn but fine jackets (one of which is price-clipped).
First edition. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Remington
610 & 611). Reese, Six Score 47: “Detailed and well-written
history of the first one hundred years of the Colorado Cattleman’s Association.
The book is well-balanced, giving equal space to earlier and later history.” Wynar
6284 & 6285. The second volume contains a facsimile of Brands Belonging
to the Colorado Cattle Growers Association (1886), the first Colorado statewide
brand book. $200.00
2171. GOFF, Richard & Robert H. McCaffree. Century in the Saddle. [Denver: Colorado Cattlemen’s Centennial Commission, 1967]. Another copy of first title in preceding entry. Light foxing to fore-edges and gutters, front free endpaper stained (from d.j.), else very fine in d.j. $70.00
2172. GOFF, Richard & Robert H. McCaffree. Century in the Saddle. [Denver: Colorado Cattlemen’s Centennial Commission, 1967]. x [2] 365 pp., plates and illustrations. 8vo, original green pictorial cloth gilt. Very fine, unopened copy in fine d.j. Signed by authors on title page. Forrest and Edith Blunk’s anniversary copy, with Edith’s note re same on front free endpaper. $100.00
2173. GOFF, Richard & Robert H. McCaffree. Century in the Saddle. [Denver: Colorado Cattlemen’s Centennial Commission, 1967]. Another copy. Fine in lightly chipped and price-clipped d.j. Signed by author McCaffree. Promotional laid in. $100.00
2174. GOOD, Donnie D. “The Longhorn” in American
Scene 11:3. Tulsa: Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and
Art, 1970. [20] pp., text illustrations (some full-page) by Frederic Remington,
Edward Borein, Frank Reaugh, Will James, and others. 4to, original stiff
brown printed wrappers, stapled. Mint.
First printing. Dykes, Fifty Great Western Illustrators (Borein
68). Entire issue of American Scene devoted to the longhorn; special design
by Bill Patterson. $20.00
2175. GOODMAN, David Michael. A Western Panorama, 1849-1875:
The Travels, Writing, and Influence of J. Ross Browne on the Pacific Coast,
and in Texas, Nevada, Arizona, and Baja California, As the First Mining Commissioner.... Glendale:
The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1966. 328 pp., frontispiece portrait, text illustrations
(many full-page, including some by Browne), maps. 8vo, original red cloth,
spine gilt. Light shelf wear, otherwise a fine copy.
First edition. Western Frontiersmen Series 13. Clark & Brunet
99. Paher, Nevada 705: “Without a doubt, Browne was among the most
widely traveled observant and truly versatile men of his era. His work, reports
and writings concern all of the Southwest. The author successfully develops many
little known facets of Browne’s varied career which included travel and
investigations into Nevada in the early 1860’s. Excellent two-color maps
are an aid in following these movements.” Powell, Arizona Gathering
II 683.
Browne includes information on ranching in the Southwest and
cattle smuggling from Mexico. “Browne spent twenty-five years in the West,
about twice as long as Bret Harte, Mark Twain, Francis Parkman, Richard Dana,
and Bayard Taylor combined. He traveled extensively throughout California, Nevada,
Arizona, Texas, Oregon, and Washington; and his letters, journals, articles,
and reports constitute the fullest and most reliable account of life in the West
left by a single person in the third quarter of the nineteenth century.... His
cartoons portray as no words can the ironic view he had of himself and the turbulent
life of the West he experienced so fully.” (WLA, Literary History of
the American West, p. 90). $50.00
2176. GOODNIGHT, Charles, et al. Pioneer Days in the Southwest
from 1850 to 1879: Thrilling Descriptions of Buffalo Hunting, Indian Fighting
and Massacres, Cowboy Life and Home Building. Contributions by Charles Goodnight,
Emanuel Dubbs, John A. Hart and Others. Guthrie, Oklahoma: State Capital
Company, 1909. 320 pp., 16 plates (mostly photographic portraits and scenes,
one from a line drawing); not present are colored frontispiece of the Adobe
Walls fight, plates opposite p. 33 (“Presto...”), p. 45 (“Huha!...”),
p. 55 (“Firing at Them...”). 12mo, original green cloth, spine
gilt lettered, upper cover stamped with pictorial design in black and gilt-lettered.
Poor condition, cloth worn, first and last few leaves detached, text block
partially sprung. With this copy is another issue of the index leaf (see
next paragraph). Preserved in acid-free cloth clamshell box.
Second edition, first issue. The second edition was enlarged
and plates added (the first edition, under authorship of John A. Hart, was published
in Guthrie, ca. 1906 and is very rare). In this issue the first letter of the
title is damaged, there is no edition statement on title verso, the distance
between the rules and the copyright statement is .5 cm, the first word of page
iii is “Introductory,” page v contains only one full paragraph, the
index leaf (present in both states) has Chapters 2 and 4 misspelled “Chauter,” and
the plate at p. 107 is oriented portrait. The cover stamping lacks the device
on the spine, and the bars at the extremities. On the front board, the stamp,
which would be corrected, has the “h” printing into the circle. The
frontispiece is not present, and there is no indication that it was ever there.
Dobie, p. 105: “Good on the way frontier ranch families
lived. The writers show no sense of humor and no idea of being literary.” Graff
1802. Herd 903: “Scarce.... An enlarged reprint with the additions
of History of Pioneer Days, by John A. Hart, and thus considered a second
edition.” Howes H258. Saunders 2921. Tate, Indians of Texas 2363: “Personal
stories of thirteen pioneers...who lived in north central and northwestern Texas
during the mid-nineteenth century. Their accounts are filled with stories of ‘savage’ Comanche
and Kiowa raids and pursuits by civilian defense groups and Texas Rangers. Despite
the one-sided nature of these stories, they contain much useful information on
frontier hardship and adventure.”
Pioneers contributing to the book were Charles Goodnight,
Emanuel Dubbs, F. R. McCracken, John A. Hart, James D. Newberry, Mary A. Nunley,
Tilatha Wilson English, George B. Ely, S. P. Elkins, John A. Lafferty, Mary A.
Blackburn, Ermine Redwine, and T. J. Vantine. The book contains much original
information on Molly Goodnight and other pioneer women. Commenting on the odd
reversal of roles when there was too much work to go around, John A. Hart observes: “Sometime
I almost wished I were a girl so I could have a good time, but I had no sister
large enough to work so I had to churn, wash dishes, use the battling stick on
wash days, make bats for quilts, quit and hand the thread through the harness
of the loom and then I was glad that I was not a girl so I could get out of such
work. I never could believe that I was cut out for a boy and a girl too and such
work now would hurt my feelings terribly, but there were lots of girls that did
a boy’s and girl’s work too, and lots of women that did men’s
work in war time” (p. 153). $450.00

Item 2176
2177. GOODNIGHT, Charles, et al. Pioneer Days in the Southwest
from 1850 to 1879.... Guthrie, Oklahoma: State Capital Company, 1909.
320 pp., 20 plates, including color frontispiece of Adobe Walls Fight by “Tivizey” (mostly
photographic portraits and scenes, a few from line drawings). 8vo, original
green cloth, spine gilt lettered and decorated in black, upper cover stamped
with pictorial design in black and gilt-lettered. Except for light rubbing
to binding and uniform age-toning due to the cheap paper on which the book
was printed, very good and tight, much better than usually found. Front pastedown
with printed postal label of Frontier Times to Mr. W. E. Sherrill.
Second edition, second issue. In this issue the first letter
of the title is undamaged, there is an edition statement (“Second Edition”)
on title verso, the distance between the rules and the copyright statement is
.2 cm, the first word of page iii is “Introduction,” page v contains
two full paragraphs, the index leaf is the same as in the first issue, and the
plate at p. 107 is oriented landscape. The cover stamping has the device on the
spine and the bars at the extremities. On the front board, the stamp has the “h” printing
just above the circle. The frontispiece is present.
In the second issue, the added paragraph at the end of the
introduction is a virulent denunciation of Native Americans concentrating on
their supposed atrocities when on the warpath: “They would, and did to
my own personal knowledge, take the babe from its mother’s arms and beat
out its brains against the door frame, and then work their pleasure on the mother
and cruelly mutilate and kill her afterwards, sparing no one, young or old, male
or female.” $300.00
2178. GOODNIGHT, Charles, et al. Pioneer Days in the Southwest from 1850 to 1879.... Guthrie, Oklahoma: State Capital Company, 1909. Another copy, variant binding. 8vo, original tan cloth, spine gilt lettered and decorated in black, upper cover stamped with pictorial design in black and gilt-lettered. Moderate shelf wear and abrading, “Second edition” erased from title verso, text uniformly age-toned. Gammel’s printed book label on upper pastedown. A very good, tight copy. $250.00
2179. GOODWIN, C[harles] C[arroll]. As I Remember Them. Salt
Lake City: Salt Lake Commercial Club, 1913. 360 pp., frontispiece portrait.
8vo, original burgundy cloth gilt, t.e.g. Mild shelf wear, front endpaper removed,
otherwise a fine copy.
First trade edition. Cowan, p. 242. Flake (supp.) 3618n.
Graff 1587. Paher 710. Presented are short biographies of over seventy prominent
pioneers of California. Includes John Sutter, Leland Stanford, Clarence King,
Samuel Clemens, Joaquin Miller, Adolph Sutro, John Bidwell, David Broderick,
and Collis Huntington. Some of the biographies relate to ranching, such as J.
E. “Lucky” Baldwin and his development of the Santa Anita Ranch (pp.
86-89). Another biography of interest is George C. Gorham, a former Texas Ranger
and friend of Jack Hays (pp. 107-111). $85.00
2180. GOODWIN, Joseph. A New System of Shoeing Horses: With
an Account of the Various Modes Practised by Different Nationals...Second
Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, etc., 1824. ix, 383 pp., 12 copper-engraved
plates, including frontispiece (types of horseshoes, methods, and equipment).
8vo, full contemporary navy blue polished calf, spine gilt with raised bands
and brown calf label, marbled edges and endpapers (binder’s ticket
J. Martin & Son). Binding scuffed and slightly faded, plates and some
leaves moderately foxed (heavier on title), overall very good. Dudley R.
Dobie’s copy, with his ink note laid describing the work as “rare.”
Second English edition. The work was published by the same
publishers in 1820; the Boston edition came out in 1821. $150.00
2181. GOODWYN, Frank. The Black Bull. Garden City: Doubleday,
1958. 264 pp., text illustrations. 8vo, original terracotta cloth. Light shelf
wear, small burn to cover and d.j., otherwise very good in chipped and browned
d.j. From Carl Hertzog’s library, with his bookplate.
First edition. Novel set in the ranch country of South
Texas. $15.00
2182. GOODWYN, Frank. Life on the King Ranch. New York:
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1951]. [10] 293 pp., frontispiece, photographic
plates, text illustrations, endpaper maps. 8vo, original half yellow cloth
over brown pictorial buckram gilt. Fine in lightly chipped d.j.
First edition. Campbell, pp. 130, 187. Dobie, p. 104: “The
author was reared on the King Ranch. He is especially refreshing on the vaqueros,
their techniques and tales.” Dykes, Western High Spots, p. 79 (“A
Range Man’s Library”): “Good on the life and legends of the
Mexican vaqueros who make up the working force on the ranch”; p. 102 (“The
Texas Ranch Today”). Herd 905. Goodwyn’s father was ranch
boss of the Norias section of the King Ranch. Goodwyn grew up on the ranch and
relates his experiences, as well as folklore and little-known facts about the
ranch. $60.00
2183. GOODWYN, Frank. Lone-Star Land: Twentieth-Century Texas
in Perspective. New York: Knopf, 1955. xii [2] 352, x [2] pp., photographic
plates, maps. 8vo, original blindstamped blue cloth. Slight fading along
lower edges of binding, otherwise a fine copy in lightly worn d.j.
First edition. Dykes, Western High Spots, p.
6: (“Collecting Modern Western Americana”): “Vivid, balanced
word picture of present-day Texas.... Chapters on ‘The Longhorns,’ ‘The
Cowboy,’ and ‘New Horizons on the Range’”; p. 90 (“The
Texas Ranch Today”). Herd 906. $25.00
2184. GOPLEN, Arnold O. The Career of Marquis de Mores in
the Bad Lands of North Dakota. [North Dakota: State Historical Society
of North Dakota, 1946]. 70 pp., frontispiece portrait, photographic plates,
portrait, double-page map. 8vo, original blue printed wrappers, stapled.
Wrappers faded at edges, otherwise very fine.
First separate issue, reprinted from North Dakota
History 13:1-2. Herd 907. The Marquis de Mores had a brief but colorful
career as a cattle baron in North Dakota in the mid-1880s. $35.00
Rare Firsthand Source on Montana Vigilantes
2185. GORDON, Samuel. Recollections of Old Milestown. Miles
City, Montana: [Independent Printing Co.], 1918. 42 [4] pp., sepia-tone photographic
plates of people and scenes by Huffman, including frontispiece portrait of
author. 8vo, original brown flexible cloth, gilt lettered on upper cover. Light
shelf wear and corners bumped, hinges starting, otherwise a very fine copy
of an ephemeral publication.
First edition. Guns 849: “Scarce book
containing material on the vigilantes of Miles City.” Howes G255 (“aa”).
Smith 3688.
Growing from a military fort established after Custer’s
defeat, Milestown (modern-day Miles City) rapidly grew into an extremely important
cattle and ranching center, especially after the railroad arrived. Gordon, for
over three decades the local paper editor, here reviews the growth of the town
based on his own personal knowledge. Interestingly, in Gordon’s descriptions
it is obvious that in the town’s early days such things as ranches, corrals,
supply businesses, and other such ranching related industries were literally
right in the center of the present town. Particularly on pages 16 and 17 he reviews
the decline of cowboy culture as the town became more settled. As an example
of the early town he relates that one section of the main street “now so
handsomely improved” was actually an “always dirty and foul-smelling” corral.
This work, the earliest history of Miles City, is a very rare
source on the Vigilantes of Montana and the Code of the West. Gordon has an entire
chapter on “The Vigilante Days,” especially the first hanging that
occurred in 1883.
The documentary photographs are the work of L. A. Huffman, “the
premier photographer of the northern range” (Reese, Six). “The
Huffman pictures constitute one of the finest pictorial records of life on the
western frontier” (Thrapp II, pp. 688-89). In his introduction, Gordon
comments on the genesis of his history and its illustrations: “At the inception
of the original plan there was no thought of `getting into print’ and consequently
no thought of illustrations but once it was decided to put the story between
covers the matter of illustration became an essential feature, and this principally
because Mr. L. A. Huffman—himself one of the original committee—had
in his possession an abundance of material for this work; `shots’ snapped
on the spot and at the time written of, having an intrinsic merit that cannot
attach to `fake’ pictures, no matter how skillfully posed. Thus the story
told in the text is illustrated by pictures practically `taken on the spot.’ And
so, this book and its pictures, is in a way the accomplishment of the task undertaken
by the committee of long ago, and while it appeals almost entirely to the sentimental
side of the old-timers, it is hoped that it will prove to be of interest to those
who will in time become `old-timers’ and who will feel the same pride in ‘Old
Milestown’ that its founders now have.” $3,500.00

Item 2185
2186. GOTTFREDSON, Peterson. Indian Depredations in Utah. [Salt
Lake City: Skelton, 1919]. 352 pp., plates (mostly photographic, first plate
bound opposite title). 8vo, original blue decorated in white and red. Fair
copy, upper board and first half is lightly water-stained on right side.
First edition, some copies issued with a 17 pp. supplement
(Ute vocabulary), which was never present in this copy. Anderson 1686:496: “Privately
issued in a small edition. A mine of material on the Indian Campaigns and Massacres,
much of which is nowhere else to be found. The author draws his materials from
a lifetime experience in the Utah Country, from pioneer diaries and other original
sources, the bringing together of which occupied him for upwards of 20 years.” Flake
3649. Graff 1599. Includes numerous chapters on Ute raids on cattle and other
stock. $100.00
2187. GOUGH, L[ysius]. Spur Jingles and Saddle Songs: Rhymes
and Miscellany of Cow Camp and Cattle Trails in the Early Eighties. Amarillo:
Russell Stationery Company, 1935. [2] 110 pp., plates (including full-page
illustrations by Ben Carlton Mead from his Prairie Series; some photographic).
Narrow 8vo, original gilt-lettered tan cloth. Except for light cover spotting,
very fine.
Revised edition, from the author’s first book, Western
Travels and Other Rhymes (1886; Vandale 74). This edition also came out in
wrappers, but the cloth is more scarce. The author was born in Lamar County,
Texas, in 1862, and was a working cowboy all his life. $50.00
2188. GOULD, Lewis L. Wyoming: A Political History, 1868-1896. New
Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1968. xiii [1] 298 pp., frontispiece
portrait, endpaper maps. 8vo, original green cloth. Very fine in lightly rubbed
but fine d.j. (price-clipped).
First edition. Yale Western Americana Series 20. The
author contrasts the influence of politicians with that of the railroad and cattle
industries in determining Wyoming’s fortunes. $30.00
2189. GRACY, David B. Littlefield Lands: Colonization on the
Texas Plains, 1912-1920. Austin & London: University of Texas Press,
[1968]. x [4] 161 pp., photographic plates, maps, tables. 8vo, original dark
green cloth. Very fine in d.j.
First edition. No. 8 in the M. K. Brown Range Life
Series. This is a study of the recolonization of the Texas plains, as the large
land holdings of the stockmen were broken up to make way for farmers and towns.
$35.00
| <Back to Table of Contents | <Back to Home Page | View next group of items> |